ship ZEALANDIA into LYTTELTON - 1870
the ZEALANDIA left London 23 September 1870, arriving into Lyttelton on 21 December 1870
the following is a list of the passengers and ages only
Go to link above for more
NAME - AGE
CABIN
Biggs, Miss L.G.
Bradley, Miss E.C.
Whincop, Mr A.
Whincop, Mrs M.
Crow, Captain C.S.
Crow, Mrs E.M.
Broadfoot, Mr Alex.
Broadfoot, Mrs H.K.
Somerville, Mr R.J.
Chatteris, Mr Henry
Forrall/Turrell, Mr Walter E.
Pascoe, Mr W.A.
Saunders, Mr F.D.
Benn, Mr William H.
Benn, Mr S.J.
Benn, Mr John
De Lapasteur, Mr Henry P.
Batt, Dr C.D.
STEERAGE
ABBOTT MARY 22
AHLERS HELENA 24
ARRAS WILHELM (aka William) 19 (1851-1902)
ARTHUR GEORGE 22
ARTHUR ANN 18
BEESLEY MARIA 27
BORLAND JOHN 4 months
BORLAND JAMES 40 (1830-1903)
BORLAND EMMA 33 (1833-1878)
BORLAND MAGGIE 16
BORLAND ROBERT 10
BORLAND EMMA 8
BORLAND WILLIAM 6
BORLAND CHARLES 5
BORLAND SARAH 3
BOURNE FANNY 24
BOURNE JOHN 22
BOURNE EDITH 4
BREEZE MATTHEW 40 (1829-1888)
BREEZE JOHN 20
BROWN FRANCIS 49
BROWN SARAH 40
BROWN DANIEL 21
BROWN SARAH 20
BROWN JESSIE 18
BROWN FRANCIS 16
BROWN ALEXANDER 14
BROWN WILLIAM 6
BROWN JANE 4
CALDER WILLIAM 20
CALDWELL THOMAS 24
CALLAGHAN JOHN 20
CAMPBELL FLORA 22
CAMPBELL MARGARET 18
CANAVAN GEORGE 25
CARROLL -- --
CHICK PETER 22 (1847-1930)
CHRISTIE ANN 19
CLARK ANN 60
CORBET EUPHEMIA 24
CORKERY JOHN 20
COWBRICK SYDNEY 26 (1844-1928)
COWBRICK CLARA ELIZABETH ANN 21
CROSS ELIZA 27
CUTLER ALICE 26 (1844-1903) from Staffordshire
CUTLER THOMAS 26 (1844-1916)
DAVIES BENJAMIN 38
DAVIES ELIZABETH 37
DERMOTT JAMES 22
DICK MARY ANN 23
DYER MARTHA 38
DYER EMILY 16
DYER AMELIA 15
ESSELBORN MARIA 22
EVANS EDWARD 29
EVANS RICHARD 26
EVANS MARTHA M. 21
EVANS ROWLAND 17
EVANS FANNY K. 3
FAWKES CAROLINE M. 20
FELL -- INF
FELL ELIZABETH 27
FELL JOSIAH 27
FORREST CATHY J. 29
FOURDRINIER ALFRED 23
GAMBLE CHARLES 20
GILBERT ARTHUR 9M
GILBERT JOHN 35
GILBERT CAROLINE 34
GILBERT HENRY 7
GILBERT EMMA 4
GREEN SAMUEL 28
GREEN MARY 27
GREEN CLARA 6
GREEN JESSIE 4
GREEN KATE 2
GREEN ANNIE 1
GRIEBELL PETER 28
GRIEBELL MARIA 22
GRIFFITHS MARY 51
GRIFFITHS JOHN 50
GRIFFITHS HANNAH 26
GRIFFITHS JOHN (Jnr) 24
GRIFFITHS MARY (Jnr) 20
GRIFFITHS SARAH 16
GRIFFITHS SAMUEL 11
GRIFFITHS JOHN JAMES 1
GRUTEL JAKOBINE 28
GUDEX MAGDALENA 20
GUTEL JAKOBINE 28
HAESLIP JOHN 26
HAINES MICHAEL 44
HAINES RUTH 42
HARDWICK ELIZABETH 4 months
HARDWICK HANNAH 42
HARDWICK JOHN 42
HARDWICK THOMAS 17
HARDWICK JOHN 14
HARDWICK WILLIAM 11
HARDWICK MARY 9
HARDWICK CATHERINE 6
HARDWICK AMY 3
HARRIS JANE 24
HARRIS WILLIAM 20
HAYLER JAMES 34 (1836-1916)
HAYLER MARY A. 26
HAYLER JAMES RICHARD 7 (1863-1902)
HAYLER SARAH 1
HENWOOD THOMAS 28
HENWOOD EMMA 27
HICKS HENRY 24
HICKS MARY 19
HOLLOBON MARY 40 (1830- nee Leathwick)
and her children:
HOLLOBON ALFRED 16 (1854-1940)
HOLLOBON ALBERT 13 (1857-1927)
HOLLOBON JESSE 10 (1860-1946)
HOLLOBON ARTHUR AUGUSTINE 5 (1865-1910)
HOLLOBON EMILY 4 (1866-1948)
HOLLOBON ELLEN 2 (1868-)
(presume husband/father, Alfred Hollobon arrived earlier)
HOUGHTON KATHERINE 17
HUFFEY GEORGE 35
HUTCHINSON JANE 21
JAMES MATILDA 16
JOHNS ALBERT RICHARD 7 months (1870-1941)
JOHNS WILLIAM 36
JOHNS MARY 35
JOHNS WILLIAM HENRY 16 (1854-1910)
JOHNS JOHN JAMES 11 (1860-1924)
JOHNS GEORGE THOMAS 8
JOHNS MARY A. 6
JOHNS JESSIE 3
JONES MARY 34
JONES JANE 16
JONES MINNIE 9
JONES WILLIAM 4
JOYCE MARY 25
LEARY JOHN 22
LEARY CATHERINE 21
LEARY WILLIAM 19
LEARY ELLEN 16
MAYN EMMA 30
MAYN JAMES 30
MAYN MARY J. 11
MAYN JOHN 10
MAYN JAMES 7
MAYN EMMA 5
MAYN ELIZABETH A. 2
McNAE RICHARD 48
McNAE ANN 21
MILLER JANE 26
MILNE JESSIE 3M
MORCOMBE MARY 30
MORGANS JOHN 21
MORGANS EDWARD 18
MOYLE JAMES 28
MOYLE WILLIAM 21
MUNRO JOHN WILLIAM 23
MURPHY PATRICK 27
MURPHY MARGARET 21
NICHOLLS MARTHA 19
NICHOLLS MOSES 19
NORMAN RICHARD L. 20
NOTT JOHN 18
OSBORN JOSH RICHARD 26
PAGE ELIZA 48 (1822-1878)
PAGE JOHN 48
PAGE FREDERICK 19
PAGE WILLIAM 19
PAGE ELIZA JANE 12
PAGE HARRY 6
PAGE JAMES 5
PATTON JOHAN --
PATTON THOMAS 30
PATTON ELIZABETH 22
POFF JOHANNA 22
POUND EMMA 27
POWER ELIZABETH 24
POWER GEORGE 22
RAINBOW JAMES 37
RAINBOW CAROLINE 36
RAINBOW HENRY S. 15
REED MARY ANN 24
REED WILLIAM 23
RICHARDS WILLIAM 30
ROBERTSON ALEXANDRIA 21
RUSSELL ANNE 26
SCOTT MARY 61
SEAGER MARY A. 54
SEAGER SAMUEL HURST 50 (1820-1874)
SEAGER ROSE 18
SEAGER SAMUEL 15
SEAGER JANE 13
SEAGER ADA 11
SEIB MICHAEL 20
SHEA DENIS JOSEPH? 24 (1846-1920)
SIMPSON JOHN 47
SIMPSON JANE 45
SIMPSON MARTHA 40
SIMPSON GEORGE 36
SIMPSON MARY 20
SIMPSON HENRY 10
SIMPSON MARTHA 7
SIMPSON FREDERICK 4
SPILLANE THOMAS 26
STEWART KATE 10
STUART FRANCES A. 6?
STUART SELINA 26
SULLIVAN CORNELIUS 22
SWANN LUCY 3
TIMPSON CHARLOTTE 25
TUDOR DAVID 35
WEBB THOMAS 59
WEBB SARAH 57
WEBB EMMA 19
WILLIS LEWIS 35
WILLIS CHRISTINA 32
WISE GEORGE RICHARD 4 months (1870-1920)
WISE GEORGE 29 (1841-1886)
WISE ELLEN 22 (1848-1915)
WOTTEN DAVID 21
YATES JOHN 23
on 2011-08-17 05:35:07
ngairedith has been a Family Tree Circles member since Feb 2008.