<< Previous - Next >>

Smith or Lawrence, Mary transported 1814 Broxbournbury

Query by davies2790

Records from the Broxbournebury show that there were two 'Mary Smiths" and one Mary Lawrence. From records - birth and death certificates of her children, 'our Mary' went under the name of 'Smith" and 'Lawrence." she received 7 years transportation and married a George Davis in 1818. Just to confuse there was a Mary Davis on board the Broxbournebury.
One of the Mary Smiths received a life sentence and married James Chillon at Parramatta.

am trying to find out if our 'Mary' was the remaining 'Smith or a Lawrence'.

marriage certificate has her as 'Lawrence"

Can anyone help

Laurel Davies

Viewed: 463 times
by davies2790 Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-08-10 23:15:31

davies2790 has been a Family Tree Circles member since Aug 2012.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by janilye on 2012-08-11 10:48:09

Hello davies2790, Mary Lawrence was tried in Dorset and transported as Mary Lawrence. When she married George Davis/Davies in 1818 she married as Lawrence.
Mary Lawrence appears on all convict Settler records as Mary Lawrence up until 1821, when she would have finished serving her 7 year sentence.
She was tried, convicted, transported and married as Mary Lawrence.
When their first child James was born she put her full name on the registration.
nsw.bd&m
V18194992 1B/1819 DAVIS JAMES GEORGE MARY LAWRENCE

Her use of the name Smith would have come after 1821.
Both Mary Smith's who were sentenced in Middlesex, served out their sentences at the Parramatta Female Factory. The Mary Smith who was granted Permission to marry James Chillon in 1820 seems to have had a change of heart for I don't see any marriage recorded.
The other Mary Smith used the aliases Crawford and Madden. Neither were married before Mary Lawrence married George.
My personal rule in genealogy is to avoid Smiths at all costs they give you nothing but headaches.

by davies2790 on 2012-08-13 00:21:14

thanks for your help.
one of the 'Mary Smiths' applied for, from the Parramatta Factory, and was granted, a ticket of leave in Aug 1815, apparently.
in 1828 cencus, Mary Lawsrence, was listed with George as Davis but still with an alias of 'Lawrence'.
James' death details: James Davis Death Date: 24 Feb 1887 Death Place: Queensland Father's Name: George Davis Mother's Name: Mary Smith Registration Year: 1887 Registration Place: Queensland Registration number: 001684 Page Number: 3596 .
will buy the full certificate to see if that throws up any light.
have you any idea why she would have had an alias of 'Smith"? 'Humperdink' would have made my life easier - I agree with you re 'smith'.

are you a descendant of George and Mary ? they are my great great grand
thanks Laurel Davies. davies2790

by rossco12 on 2012-08-27 01:55:18

HI . I am Ross Davis & I am looking for my Grandfather who is said to be called George Charles Davis/Davies BUT it could be Davies as the surname. I have just had a George Charles Davis Died in 1942 in Queensland that may be part of what I am looking for, may be a desendent?
I have NO infomation On george C Davis at all its the end of the road so I am looking at every thing and like you the first names could well be an alias as "george Charles was the name of the king and may be incorrect. Alias.

cheers Rossco12

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.