<< Previous - Next >>

St Joseph's Convent School - WANGANUI 1916

Journal by ngairedith

taken from the WANGANU CHRONICLE, 21 December 1916

St JOSEPH'S CONVENT SCHOOL

The prize-giving ceremony was held yesterday morning, when the following awards were made:-

CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE:-
Gold Medal presented by Very Rev. Dean HOLLEY

SENIOR DIVISION
Eileen BROWN
Mollie O'MEARA

JUNIOR DIVISON
Veronica SHALE
Jean BURR


FULL ATTENDANCE AT CATECHISM:- Sundays
Pearl AUSTIN
Eileen BROWN
Lorna BROOME


GOOD CONDUCT:-

STANDARD VII
Lizzie O'LEARY

STANDARD VI
Nellie McWILLIAMS

STANDARD V
Maud McKENZIE

STANDARD IV
Ethel SLATTER

STANDARD III
Teresa CONDER

STANDARD II
Connie FORBES

STANDARD I
Irene CONDER


DUX OF SCHOOL:-
Rita CROTTY

ATTENDANCE:-
Violet EMENY
Pearl AUSTIN
Marie Foy Jean DUNCAN
Phillis EMENY
Eileen CARMODY
Bernie KENNEDY

SINGING:-
Gold Medal presented by A. FRIEND
Mary KOOREY
Ray DUNCAN

MUSIC:-
Veronica SHALE
Rita CROTTY
Nora POWELL


THEORY OF MUSIC:-
Muriel CRAIG


POLITENESS:-
Maisie BURR
Kitty CHELLEY
Evelyn O'REILLY
Lizzie MARSH


PHYSICAL DRILL-
Eileen HOWARD
Margaret PINSENT
Alexander DONALD


ESSAY:-
Special Prize, gift of Rev. Mother
Iola REED


NEEDLEORK:-
Florrie EMENY
Muriel BENEFIELD
Maudie EMENY
Mollie HARTSHORN
Vera VERNON
Mary BARRY


DILIGENCE:-
Phyllis WALKER
Clare KRUSE


IMTERMEDIATE CLASS
Mary KOOREY


BOOK KEEPING

ADVANCED
Mary KOOREY

JUNIOR
Nellie CRONIN
Joan O'LEARY
Rary DUNCAN


SHORTHAND
Maggie DONALD
Muriel CRAIG
Ray DUNCAN


TYPEWRITING:-
Muriel CRAIG
Maggie MELODY
Nellie CRONIN


DRAWING:-
CRAYON
Ray DUNCAN
Maggie DONALD


MOUNTMELLICK WORK
Nellie CRONIN


COOERY
Clare KRUSE


ARITHMETIC:-
Nellie CRONIN
Joan O'LEARY
Murial CRAIG


ENGLISH:-
Maggie DONALD
Nellie CRONIN
Muriel CRAIG


HISTORY:-
Joan O'LEARY
Lizzie O'LEARY


GEOGRAPHY:-
Muriel CRAIG
Nellie CRONIN


HYGIENE:-
Ray DUNCAN


WRITING:-
Muriel CRAIG


STANDARD VI
PROFICIENCY:
Maisie BURR
Rita CROTTY
Iola REED
Volet EENY
Florrie EMENY
Eileen HOWARD
Maggie O'LEARY
Cecilia LAWSON
Nellie McWILLIAMS
Eileen BROWN
Bessie BOYLE

COMPETENCY
Marie LUXFORD
Lorna BROOME
Maggie MELODY
Ada WHYTE


STANDARD V
Mollie O'MEARA
Maud McKENZIE
Foreen MADGWICK
Dorothy BRADY
Nora POWELL
Clarried CORNEY
Rita MARSHALL
Florrie MEACHEN
Elvene BURCHELL
Daisy McGUIRE
Elsie BRIGGS
Queenie CONDER


STANDARD IV
Veronice SHALE
Monica WELSHE
Bessie DWYER
Dorothy SMITHICS
Tui HERD
Jean BURR
Muriel BENEFIELD
Mona GROGAN
Clarrie BROWN
Kittie CHELLEY
Jean DUNCAN
Ethel SLATTER
Zita WHITE
Isla BROOME
Maura WALDEN
Bessie COOPER


STANDARD III
Agnes DURRAN
Zoie GREENING
Phyllis EMENY
Eileen COURTNEY
Irene CAMPBELL
Rita ANNTHONY
Joyce FRASER
Mollie TUKA
Teresa CONDER
Lily LAWSON
Doris GIBSON


STANDARD II
Maudie EMENY
Nora O'MEARA
Clorine McALISTER
Melville PINSENT
Vera VERNON
Eileen CARMODY
Connie FORBES
Annie BUISSON
Evelyn O'REILLY


STANDARD 1
Joe CRONIN
Mollie HARTSHORN
Brigie CAHILL
Irene CONDER
Alf KEARSLEY
Arthur CRONIN
May TUFFIN
Bernie KENNEDY
Jack STOWERS
Tom HIPANGO
Zita DURRA
Mary BARRY
Fred COURTNEY
Jack WINDELBURN
Joe HITCHCOCK
Dick STANAWAY
George McMASTER
Alexander DONALD
Josephine NOLAN
Cyril CARMODY
George HARRISON

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-07-20 14:03:28

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.