<< Previous - Next >>

TERRACE SCHOOL, Wellington - Attendance Certificates, December 1912

Journal by ngairedith

... school info taken from the following link ...

the Terrace School Thorndon, Wellington
... was built at 20 Fitzherbert Terrace in 1878 by Mrs SWAINSON.
Three years before the BEAUCHAMP girls entered, Miss Mary Anne Swainson had taken charge of it, but she was not the stuff of which Head Mistresses are made; and the following year she engaged Mrs. Henry SMITH as Head Mistress.
Mr. Robert PARKER taught music though Miss Swainson, herself, led the singing and Eva BUTTS taught elocution, arithmetic and geography.

Two of these served Katherine MANSFILED as characters later.
All four were distinctive individuals; and as afterward at Queen's College in London
Kathleen Beauchamp (later Mansfield) was more interested in their individuality than she was in the instruction they dispensed. She easily pierced through to their secret as she sat in the Form, gazing up at them while they taught



The Terrace School broke up for the holidays on 19 December 1912 and proficiency and attendance certficates were distributed

- The following received attendance cetificates:

- FIRST CLASS (not absent once)

Adna Van SLYKE
Alan BERRY
Alan WILSON
Alexander MacNTYRE
Allan MACK

Basil CROKER
Bernard OLSON
Brian REID
Burchill VIAL

Carried ROTHERHAM
Charles ATHYA
Charles WORBOYS
Claude HAYNES
Connie GRINDLEY
Connie Le GROVE

Desmond O'BRIEN
Dorothy FIRTH

Edna JARVIS
Elsie TUCKWELL
Eric HOLMES
Eric STANDIDGE
Ernest LAKE
Ethel JAMES

Frank BROWN
Frank NEILL

George BALDEY
Gordon BERRY

Harry MOSS
Hilda LIEBER

Ian MacEWEN
Ian WELCH
Inez L. GARNHAM

Jeanne GROUHABD
John ATHYA (1899-1940)
John HAWSON
John KING
John McBRYDE

Leo DOBSON (1900-1982)
Leslie PALMER

Maurice Hearne BRAUND (1899-1948)
Mavis KEMPTHORNE
Mirian McGIMPSEY

Nathan FIRTH
Nellis MacINTYRE
Noeleen HAMERTON
Norah BALLINGER

Pearl PATON

Raymond HARGREAVES
Reginald BENNETT
Richard FOX
Robert ARCHIBALD
Robert SCOTT
Ronald MOWBRAY
Russell GRAVE

Terence MULCAHY
Thelma PALMER
Thomas IRVINE

Vera COLLINS

Walter GROUHAND
Walter Fredrick MARRIS (1900-1963)
William FETTES (1902-1976)
Winnie FETTES
Wynne WATKINS


- SECOND CLASS (absent not more than five times)

Alan YOUNG
Alice M. STANDIDGE
Alice MACK
Archer THOMPSON

Beryl BALDEY
Bromley BRICE (1903-1951)

Cara KREEFT
Casse WELCH
Colin REID
Connie ORMROD
Cyril Theodore LESLIE (1902-1951)
Cyril 'Frank' TUCKWELL (1901-1963)

Doris HAMPTON

Edgar WREN
Edward TURNER
Edwin AKA Eric ARCUS (1899-1982)
Elsie AUSTIN
Elsie ROTHERHAM
Enid MAY
Eric FLINDERS
Eric John LLOYD (1901-1939)
Eva D. COLLINS

Frank Walton MARTIN (1902-1972)

George Autahi FACHE (1900-1986)
Grace LAKE

Herbert Mayer FLINDERS (1901-1974)

Ivy E. WHITE

James STEWART
Jasper Ernest Lewis BALDWIN (1901-1976)
Jessie GRANT
John DODSON
John FINDLAY
John POPE
John RINTOUL

Kathleen STRAUCHON
Kenneth WALLACE (1904-1981)

Leonard H. WILSON
Leonard ILEWETT
Leslie CROLL
Leslie Charles GROUHAND (1904-1960)
Leslie PHILLIPS

Maggie YORGENSEN
Maron NEWMAN
May FRAIN
May MacKINTOSH

Naida SCHLOSS

Rachael MacNTYRE
Rita COAD
Robert 'Buller' ADAMS (1900-1987)
Robert Hector Donald STIDOLPH (1900-1979)

Vera O'SHEE
Vincent CONINGHAM

Walter Henry HANSON (1903-1982)
William WHITEFORD
William WILLIAMS
Winnie WILLIAMSON

Zoe CLAPHAM

TERRACE SCHOOL, Wellington - Attendance Certificates, December 1912

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2011-01-21 05:44:50

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.