<< Previous - Next >>

PLUNKETT John married Alice FLANAGAN 1865

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal

John PLUNKETT and Alice FLANAGAN.

Year married: 1865.
Place: Victoria, Australia.

John died 1885, Hotham West, Victoria.
Age: 40 years.
Parents named as George PLUNKETT and Catherine HAVEN.

Birth note.
John was born in Melbourne, Victoria.
Birth recorded under PLUNKET.
Baptised: 1845 St Francis Roman Catholic Church, Melbourne, Victoria.
Parents: George PLUNKET & Catherine SLAVEN
.

Alice died 1907, Hotham West, Victoria.
Age: 61 years.
Parents named as William FLANAGAN and Susannah unknown.

Birth note.
Alice was born in Melbourne, Victoria.
Baptised: St James Church of England, Melbourne, Victoria.
Parents: William Flanagan and Susannah BROWN.


Seven children located Victorian records for John and Alice.

[1]

Catherine Jane PLUNKETT.
Born: 1867 Melbourne, Victoria.
Died: 1928 Moonee Ponds, Victoria.
Age: 61 years.

Married: Henry CONQUEST.
Year: 1887.
Place: Victoria.

Birth note.
Henry was born 1864 in Prahran, Victoria.
Parents named as Thomas CONQUEST & Elizabeth SEAGER.


[2]

George Robert PLUNKETT.
Born: 1868 South Melbourne, Victoria.
Died: 1927 Heidelberg, Victoria.
Age: 58 years.

[3]

John William PLUNKETT.
Born: 1870 Melbourne, Victoria.
Died: -

[4]

Edward PLUNKETT.
Born: 1871 Hotham, Victoria.
Died: 1871 Hotham, Victoria.
Age: 01 day.

[5]

Margaret PLUNKETT.
Born: 1872 Hotham, Victoria.
Died: 1938 East Brunswick, Victoria.
Age: 64 years.
Note. Informant named Margaret's father as William PLUNKETT.

Married 1: Thomas BRASZEL.
Year: 1900.
Place: Victoria.

Thomas died 1904 in Hotham West, Victoria.
Age: 27 years.
Parents named as James BRASZEL and Carol JONES.

Birth note.
Thomas was born 1877 in Melbourne, Victoria.
Birth recorded under BRASSELL.
Parents named as James BRASSELL & Caroline JONES.


Married 2: Charles George MACKLEY.
Year: 1907.
Place: Victoria.

[6]

Florence Emily PLUNKETT.
Born: 1875 Melbourne, Victoria.
Died: 1952 Melbourne, Victoria.
Age: 77 years.

Married: Edward Joseph MILEY.
Year: 1907.
Place: Victoria.

Edward died 1951 in Kew, Victoria.
Age: 80 years.
Parents named as Patrick MILEY & Bridget KEEGAN.


Birth note.
Edward was born 1871 in Collingwood, Victoria.
Parents named as Patrick MILEY and Bridget KEEGAN.


[7]

Lucy Maud PLUNKETT.
Born: 1878 Hotham, Victoria.
Died: 1962 Castlemaine, Victoria.
Age: 79 years.
Death recorded as Lucy Maude May MARMION.

Married: unknown MARMION.
Year: -
Place: -

Sources:

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.

Updated 12 September 2013.
Note. Updates entered in green script.

by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-11-26 20:30:13

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note. Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family lines in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and my misreading of the records mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by gplunkett on 2013-09-11 10:06:39

Hi tonkin,

Would it be possible that John Plunkett's mother's name is SLAVEN? (and not HAVEN as is said above?) I believe John Plunkett to be my great,great,great grandfaher and George Plunkett & Catherine Slaven to be my great,great,great,great grandparents who emigrated from Cavan,Ireland to Port Phillip in 1841 aboard the Sir Charles Forbes (see 2nd column in below link)
http://ship47.site88.net/p/p11.html

If this is the case than John didn't die in 1885,as he is in the census of Ireland in 1901&1911,with a different wife and family,the reason I think that this is the same John Plunkett is a) the dates match for dob and on 1901&1911 census AND there is a child who's second name is SLAVEN on the census return forms of 1901&1911 in his house AND in 1901 census John is not present in his own house.....but IS in his brother,Thomas',house,in Cavan(see below links)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Wicklow/Bray_No_1/Southerns_Court/891455/
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Wicklow/Bray_Town/Southerns_Court/1810459/
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Cavan/Munterconnaught/Lurganboy/1052526/

If this is the same John Plunkett,then I would love to find out about his life in Australia,birth record,baptism,mrriage,children's birth etc. and would greatly appreciate any help you,or anyone else,in pointing me in the right direction to finding these records.

Thanks&Regards,

G.Plunkett

by tonkin on 2013-09-11 20:49:59

Greetings gplunkett.

I have added a few more details to the above journal after a few hours of searching the records. It appears this is your John PLUNKETT and his mother was Catherine SLAVEN. The name HAVEN will be an informant or index error. Wrong names are often recorded in the death indexes.

This means the John PLUNKETT appearing in the Census is not your John.

John's birth was recorded twice. Birth places were given as Williamstown and Melbourne. Williamstown is a suburb of Melbourne. These are the two records for Johns birth/baptism.

1.

Name: John PLUNKET.
Born: Williamstown, Victoria.
Baptism: 1854 St Francis Roman Catholic Church, Melbourne.
Father: George PLUNKET.
Mother: Catherine SLAVEN.
Ref: VBI Ref #961.

2.

Name: John PLUNKET.
Born: Melbourne, Victoria.
Baptism: 1845 St Francis Catholic Church, Melbourne.
Father: George PLUNKET.
Mother: Catherine SLAVEN.
Ref: VBI #38776.

Hope this helps for now.

Cheers.

by tonkin on 2013-09-12 05:34:56

Hi gplunkett.

Just tried the site you gave me
http://ship47.site88.net/p/p11.html
but I was blocked by my PC Security ... warning me this site has been involved in scams and fraud and I did not continue.

Would like to know if anyone else gets the same message when going to this site.

My security warning may be wrong.

by gplunkett on 2013-09-12 18:31:49

Hi tonkin,

thanks so much for the info, really appreciate it........it still leave's me curious as to who Thomas Slevan is? Why was he living in John's house.....and why is he listed as a grandchild of John? It just seemed like to much of a coincidence that John Plunkett's mother's maiden name was Slaven.....that John had a brother Thomas born in the same year as the Thomas in Australia....and that both their birth dates matched their ages in the Irish census? Are you 100% that John,and his brother Thomas, didn't "disappear" to Ireland and start families over here? makes for an interesting story...and I honestly would'nt put it past my family!!

Apologies on the security warning, my antivirus programme is pretty tight and I didn't get a message? This is a cached version of the page with same info :

http://www.oocities.org/vic1847/p/p11.html

I think the below is the official govt record?

http://srwww.records.nsw.gov.au/indexes/searchhits.aspx?table=Assisted%20Immigrants&id=9&frm=1&query=Surname:plunket;[Year%20between]:1839;and:1896;Arriving:Port%20Phillip

Thanks for everything tonkin, really appreciate it.

Regards,

GPlunkett

by tonkin on 2013-09-13 22:18:16

Yes gplunkett, I'm 100% sure John and his brother Thomas never returned to Ireland.
Thomas died in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia in 1864, aged 21 years.

If you have the year of birth and parents names for your George PLUNKETT it will assist me with further record searches.

Cheers.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.