<< Previous - Next >>

BOASE William married Elizabeth CLARK 1853

Journal by tonkin

Information Journal.

William Harvey BOASE and Elizabeth Mary CLARK.

Year married: 1853.
Place: Methadist/Wesleyan Church, Ballarat, Victoria.

William's death not located.

Possible death for Elizabeth is 1915 in New Zealand.
Age: 81 years.


Eight children located Victoria and New Zealand records for William and Elizabeth.
Elizabeth recorded as CLARK and CLARKE.

[1]

Francis Henry BOASE.
Born: 1855 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1914 New Zealand.
Age: 59 years.


Married: Amelia Louisa DETLAFF.
Year: 1884.
Place: New Zealand.

Amelia died 1889 in New Zealand.
Age: 27 years.


[2]

Elizabeth Jane BOASE.
Born: 1856 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1858 not recorded, Victoria, aged 01 year.

[3]

Elizabeth Jane BOASE.
Born: 1859 Ballarat, Victoria.
Died: 1860 not recorded, Victoria, aged 16 months.

[4]

Ellen Zealand BOASE.
Born: 1863 Creswick, Victoria.
Died: 1941 Geelong West, Victoria.
Death recorded under DART.
Age: 75 years.
Parents named as William Henry BEASE & unknown.


Married: John Raynor DART.
Year: 1901.
Place: New Zealand.

John died 1935 in New Zealand.
Age: 76 years.


Birth note.
John was born 1859 in Toorak, Victoria.
Birth recorded as John Rayner DART.
Parents named as William DART and Louisa Harriet SKEELS.

[5]

Thomas BOASE.
Born: 1866 Scotchman's Creek, Victoria.
Birth recorded under BOUSE.
Died: -

[6]

Elizabeth Mary BOASE.
Born: 1867 New Zealand.
Died: 1881 New Zealand.
Age: 13 years.

[7]

Caroline Celia BOASE
Born: 1869 New Zealand.
Died: 1869 New Zealand.
Age: 09 months.

[8]

Charles Albert BOASE.
Born: 1876 New Zeand.
Died: 1897 New Zealnd.
Age: 20 years.

Death details for Charles appears in the comments section below from asheppard

Scotchman's Creek was the earlier name for Oakleigh.

Sources:

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria.

Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages, New Zealand.


With my thanks to Redneddy and asheppard for the information appearing in the comments section below.

Updated 08 August 2013.
Updates have been entered in green script.

Surnames: BOASE BOUSE CLARK CLARKE DART DETLAFF SKEELS
Viewed: 464 times
by tonkin Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2013-02-10 02:44:58

TONKIN lives in Victoria, Australia.
Please note. Journals are intended to assist new researchers locate family members in Australia and should only be used as a guide for follow up research and record searches as intended. Due to spelling and informant errors appearing in the records, typo errors and the misreading of the records by myself mistakes must be expected. Errors will be corrected when detected.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Redneddy on 2013-08-07 08:56:06

Ellen Zealand Boase was my grandmother. Her parents were married in the Methodist tent on the Ballarat goldfields and later moved to NZ. She married the Rev John R Dart. Among some info I have found is that there is an application to register the Boases' Bonanza Goldmining Company in Greymouth, NZ on 12 May, 1880. Boases involved are: William Harvey Boase, Henry Harvey Boase and Charles Harvey Boase. My father remembered his grandmother as having a broad Irish brogue and a wicked sense of humour. As far as I know the Irish Clarkes were always spelt Clarke not Clark. Ellen Zealand Boase died in Geelong West in 1941 whilst visiting my father.

by tonkin on 2013-08-07 22:35:53

Greetings Redneddy.

Thank you for the good oil on the BOASE family.
I did see the death for Ellen Zealand DART in 1941 but her parents names given by the informant at death had me wondering if it was the same Ellen. It appeared to me the family left Australia, but I never looked for them in New Zealand.

I had a look at the New Zealand records this morning and picked up a few more details and have updated the above journal. I'm sure someone will let me know if I'm wrong with my findings.

Interesting what you say about the application for the mining company. The boys all had the second given name of Harvey. They may have been related in some way. It would be interesting to find out if their application was granted and if they found any gold. I always love a good luck gold story.

I appreciate you taking the time to share this information.

Cheers.

by asheppard on 2013-08-08 21:54:21

Could this death be of William Harvey Boase, from Papers Past NZ

DEATH.

Colonist, Volume XLV, Issue 0332, 13 February 1902, Page 2

Boase. On the 8th Feb 1902 at the residence of his son in law, George Butts, Wanganui, River Banks ages 74 (formerly a member of the Nelson Provincial Council for the Grey Valley)

also this

Charles Albert, aged 20
DEATH.
Grey River Argus, Volume LVII, Issue 9603, 13 March 1897, Page 2

Boase. On the 10th March, by drowning in the flood, Charles Albert third son of William Harvey & Elizabeth Boase, aged 20. Deeply regretted.

There are also articles in papers Past on the Gold Mine, Coal Mine and election to County Council, interesting reading.

by tonkin on 2013-08-09 01:11:33

Well done asheppard.

This confirms I have the correct death for Charles, but I'm still not sure about this William. Will have another look later on.

Hope you are well.

Best regards.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.