<< Previous - Next >>

THE PATULLO PIONEERS NEAR BULLA AND SOMERTON, VIC., AUST.

Journal by itellya

ENTRY IN DHOTAMA.

PATULLO
DAVID PATULLO was one of the pioneers of the Bulla area and had even earlier connections with the area north of Somerton where the name of Patullos Lane reminds us of pioneers who were obviously members of his family.
A Scot who landed in Melbourne in December 1841 at the age of 24, he spent four years working as a shepherd for Mr Rigg of Donnybrook. ( J.Rigg received the grant to section 30 of the parish of Mickleham which is on the east side of Old Sydney Rd* and occupies the n/w quarter of the area between Donnybrook Rd and Gums Gully Rd.I wonder if James Malcolm, whose farm on the south side of Mt. Ridley Rd. was called Olrig, was related to Rigg.) While there he picked up some specimens of stone, which he thought contained gold, but on showing them to his companions, he was laughed at, and consequently thought no more of the matter. Unfortunately! For the spot was later part of the Bolinda gold reef. He purchased 12 acres and a team of bullocks and after farming and teaming for two years, he farmed on 165 rented acres for a further six years, shearing sheep in his spare time. (* Northern continuation of Mickleham Rd.)
In 1851 he went to the diggings with little success and in 1853 bought Craig Bank of 640 acres where he farmed and grazed until at least 1888.He also owned a large tract of land in South Gippsland. He married Agnes Patton , a native of Kinross, a few months before leaving Scotland and in 1888 eleven of his 18 children were living and he had 20 grandchildren. (VICTORIA AND ITS METROPOLIS. A.Sutherland. P.435.)
Craig Bank was said above to be 640 acres but lot 2 of section 6 in the parish of Bulla consisted of 463 acres; I wonder if the other 176 acres were near Patullos Lane. This 463 acre property consisted of all the land on Melway map 384 (edition 26) west of Deep Creek as far north as the Glenwood access road, with long-time neighbours being Martin Dillon, and the McAuliffes of Wildwood to the north, and William Fanning of Emu Flat to the west.
Bullas ratebook of 1879 shows that David, William and Peter Patullo were assessed on a farm with a N.A.V. of 208 pounds and in 1882-3 these details remained the same except that they were also farming additional land (N.A.V.80 pounds.) In 1891 James and Peter Patullo were leasing a house and land (N.A.V. only 175 pounds but Dillons 442 acres just north had a N.A.V. of only 80 pounds; it was probably the land they had added in 1882.)As well in 1891, Peter Patullo was leasing from Capt. Airey. Aireys grant, (320 acres, N.A.V. 120 pounds) was the northern part of section 5 of the parish of Bulla, the southern portion being Lochton of 351 acres. Aireys 320 acres, with the s/e corner just south of the Wildwood Rd./St. Johns Lane junction, is approximated by 176, A-E/1-2. The 1906 Bulla directory seems to indicate that the Patullos were no longer in the area.
As well as establishing Olrig on what I assume to be section 2 of the parish of Kinlochewe, east of Sydney Rd. between the CRAIGIE BURNS HOTEL(on Malcolm Creek) and the ROBBIE BURNS HOTEL (Mt. Ridley Rd. corner), James Malcolm, with Daniel McKenzie, received the grant for section 14 of the parish of Yuroke, east of Dunhelen and north of Camerons Stony Fields (Roxburgh Park). This seems to have consisted of 587 acres and its centre is near179,K/4 with its boundaries indicated by a northern extention of the RANAD driveway, an easterly extension of the northern RANAD boundary, roughly Donald Cameron Dr. and the transmission line which follows the southern boundary.
Broadmeadows rates of 1863, show that Anthony Harrison, William Patullo, James Patullo and Andrew Harrison each had a farm at Yuroke, with nett annual values, respectively, of 49, 84, 64 and 16 pounds. The rate collector, recording geographically, then lists ratepayers in Somerton such as Watt, Ahearn, those at the s/e corner of Pascoe Vale and Somerton Rds. such as Darmody, Hoctor and Hearn, before theoretically heading west along Somerton Rd. Therefore, I assume that he started at about the n/e corner of section 14 after recording Broadmeadows Township and land north and n/w of it. Apparently A.McPherson, Nathan Unwin and James McPherson (leasing from C. Patullo) had farms (N.A.V 83, 15 and 36 pounds) accessed via the RANAD drive which was the boundary between Stony Fields and Waltham (eastern half of reservoir.)
The 1879-80 rates list: James & William PatullA, 240 and 245 acres, Somerton (N.A.V. 75 and 74 pounds which is almost the same as the total of 148 pounds in 1663.) By 1899-1900, James had 242 acres, William 412 acres and Frank was renting a house from Mrs. Olsson. The 1920-1 rates show that there were many small farms in Patullos Lane and no Patullos are mentioned. James Patullo was buried on 15-1-1912 , William on 30-5-1906, having died at 79 and Francis Edward on 10-2-1919. Other family members buried at Will Will Rook cemetery are:
ALICE 25-3-1898, ELLEN 12-12-1870, MARY 7-3-1870, ROBERT ELY (Was there a link with the Keilor teacher/postmaster?) 3-1-1899, THOMAS 12-9-1874, ANN 2-5-1867 aged 34, AGNES 20-1-1862 AT 4, JAMES 23-9-1875 AT 13, ANDREW 13-5-1869 AT 1 MONTH, MARGARET WELLINGTON 21-3-1889 AT 33, DAVID 30-5-1890 AT 73, AGNES PATON 5-10-1891 AT 72, THOMAS 17-11-1862 AT 18, MARY 19-2-1864 AT 1, ARTHUR 19-6- 1866 AT 9, AGNES 17-11-1872 AT 4, DAVID 12-12-1874 AT 20, FREDERICK 27-9?-1878 AT 20, PETER 10-10-1908 AT 65.
Few of the gravestones remain at this cemetery remain, but one of these informs us that William (D. 30-5-1906 was married to Ann (D.2-5-1867) and (some of) their children were Agnes (D.20-1-1862), James (D.23-9-1875), Andrew (D.18-5-1867 -my guesses re faded numerals appear wrong, but are they?), and Margaret Wellington D.21-3-1889).. William must have married Jane after Anns death as the last inscription is William, husband of Jane, died on 30-5-1906 at 79. If the typed records are wrong and my gravestone copying is correct, it would appear that Ann died from complications that arose from giving birth to Andrew. This grave is in what I calculate to be the 6th row from the east (army camp)side.
Peter Patullos grave is near the car park.




THE PATULLO FAMILY. November 2001.
Three brothers of this family were pioneers of the Broadmeadows and Bulla municipalities. In Broadmeadows :A Forgotten History, Andrew Lemon provides extensive* detail about James and William:
i.e. Will Will Rook cemetery, established about 1852, on Camp Road. Many district pioneers were buried here, such as Cameron, Patullo, Gibb, Canning and Peck. (P.47 caption.) *Pardon my sarcasm!
In Bulla Bulla, I.W.Symonds seemed more interested in preserving the areas history than making a fast buck. Although his book had no index, I have established that the Patullo name appears on pages 58, 60 and 61. Unfortunately, the only notes I made were from the first reference:
that David Patullo was, with Walter Clark (Glenara), George Coghill (Glencairn or Cumberland), John Grant (Seafield) and William Morrison Hunter (Lochton), appointed an original trustee of The Bulla Presbyterian Church in March 1859.
On page 29 of his unpublished manuscript The Shire That Took Off, available at Sam Merrifield Library, Grant Aldous stated:
the first Bulla Road Board elections were held at Tulip Wrights Deep Creek Inn on 23-10-1862, with Walter Clark, Michael Loeman (Glenloeman), James Mackintosh, W.Bethell (P.O. and general store whose bluestone shell remains between School Lane and the bridge), Hammiel Kerr, Martin Batey (Redstone Hill), Peter Kerley, Dugald Stewart (Fleetbank), Thomas Brannigan (St Johns Hill), John Dickins (Coldingham Lodge) and David Patullo being elected. (N.B. Symonds probably had the same details.)

I HAVE ADDED THE FARM NAMES IN BRACKETS ABOVE.

In 1989, I commenced writing DHOTAMA (Dictionary History of Tullamarine and Miles Around), in an attempt to record details about the hundreds of pioneers who dont rate a mention in local histories and supplement or clarify details that are provided. Pity help us if family historians have to rely on the Andrew Lemons of this world.

DAVID PATULLO.
The first mention of David Patullo that I saw was on P. 435 of Victoria and Its Metropolis: Past and Present. Here I learnt that David found gold a decade before the gold rush. He rented 165 acres between the mid 1840s and 1851 when he headed off to the goldfields; Beryl Patullo has evidence that this was on Ruthvenfield so I have been able to indicate on maps the Crown section on which David leased this land.



The Campbellfield directory for 1869 gives the name of John Camerons farm as Ruthvenfield. David Patullo was probably leasing the 165 acres from Donald and Sarah Cameron, who bought their 500* acres about nine months after arriving in 1839. (V&I.M. 422)
It is possible that David was leasing the southern quarter of section 11, of about 142 acres, fronting Camp Rd (including the future Will Will Rook Cemetery site), from Donald Kennedy of Dundonald.
(The Camerons and Kennedys were related by marriage and the Camerons probably originally owned the whole of section 6, Will Will Rook. In 1888, Sarah was a widow farming only 22 acres of the original farm and must have forgotten it was originally 545.5 acres.)
RUTHVEN.


I believe that the 165 acres at Ruthvenfield would have consisted of the southern 142 acre portion of section 11 plus an extension of this into the triangular portion of section 10 east of Pascoe Vale Rd, up to about Nicholas St, consisting of about 23 acres.
Later, David bought a farm called Craigbank at Bulla in 1853.
He implied, in 1888, that the farm was originally 640 acres; like many others he gave the farms current, rather than original, size. The Bulla parish map shows that David Patullo was granted allotment 2 of section 6, consisting of 463 acres, on 4-10-1854.
Bullas rates of 1879 show that David, William and Peter were occupying land in the Craigbank Subdivision (later called the Craigbank Road Division, i.e. Wildwood Rd was known as Craigbank Road). It had a nett annual value of 208 pounds. As the Fannings Emu Flat of 346 acres (adjoining Craigbanks western boundary) had a N.A.V. of 112 pounds, it can be reasonably reliably calculated that David had about 643.5 acres, the 640 acres claimed in 1888. DAVID MUST HAVE BOUGHT OR LEASEDALLOTMENT A OF 177 ACRES FROM JOHN MURPHY, NORTH OF AIREYS GRANT, GIVING AN EXACT TOTAL OF 640 ACRES.
By 1882-3 another parcel (N.A.V. 80 pounds) had been occupied, other details being the same.
On 20-8-1891, Emu Flats N.A.V. had dropped slightly to 110 pounds. Martin Dillon senior owned the 442 acres between Emu Flat/Craigbank and Wildwood, whose N.A.V. was only 80 pounds. Was this the land that the Patullos had in 1882?
Dillon had not yet bought Craigbank, In 1891, it was the property of the late David Patullo, had a N.A.V. of 175 pounds, and was occupied by James and Peter. The latter was also leasing the whole of Captain J.M.C.Aireys grant, allotment B of section 5, from Captain Airey. The grant, seemingly grown from 319 acres to 320, had a N.A.V. of 120 pounds.
The drop of Craigbanks N.A.V. from 208 to 175 pounds is strange. No land seems to have been sold to adjoining property owners. It may have been that Wildwood Rd. north of Deep Creek had been constructed since 1882. However if the parish map is correct in stating that the road occupied just under 9 of the 442 acres to the north, ratios would determine that the winding road through Craigbank would occupy 27 acres, leaving 436 acres (not the 417 acres bought by Dillon or the 415 acres on which he was assessed in 1902 and 1914.) It is possible that a survey of Craigbank was done when the road was being planned and that an error in the original survey (done using chains) was corrected.

When did Dillon buy Craigbank? The memorial (Volume 373 folio 3) was signed on 9-2-1892, recording that the farm was in three parcels and the purchase price was L 3633/4/6. Peter Patullo was described as a grazier, of Craigbank, Bulla and James Patullo as a farmer of THE TERRICKS near Rochester.
The three parcels consisted of 280 acres 3 roods 24 1/10 perches, 1 acre 2 roods 8 1/10 perches and 134 acres 3 roods 6 perches or thereabouts. This gives a total of 417 acres and 38 2/10 perches.
Pardon my use of about, but if the title office clerk could specify 1/10 of a perch (160 cm x 160cm) and then use thereabouts, I thought Id try to match his humour.
The memorial tells us that Davids will was made on 10-1-1877 and that he died on 30-5-1890 without revoking this will.
In 1902, Martin Dillon owned Craigbank while Michael Dillon had just replaced John McVicar Heaney on the 442 acres to the north. In 1915, Martin Dillon still had the 415 acres while J.L.Reid had the 442 acres. The 1922-3 ratebook specifies that the 412 acres occupied by John, Elizabeth and Margaret Dillon was lot 2 of section 6.



CRAIGBANK AND THE NEIGHBOURING EMU FLAT.

CPOYRIGHT MELWAY PUBLISHING PTY. LTD. REPRODUCED FROM MELWAY STREET DIRECTORY
EDITION 27, MAPS 383-4, WITH PERMISSION.

JAMES AND WILLIAM PATULLO OF SOMERTON.
The brothers application for title (10236) in 1877 shows the following.
Section 14 Yuroke was granted to Daniel McKenzie and James Malcolm on 25-3-1851.
Malcolm sold his share to McKenzie on 28-3-1853.
McKenzie sold the entire allotment 14 (587 acre) to James and William Patullo, farmers of Yuroke, on 21-5-1853. (They may have been leasing it since the grant was issued!)
The farm was mortgaged on 24-8-1858, and on 26-2-1877 receipts were produced showing that 207 and 258 pounds had been paid.
Broadmeadows 1879-80 ratebook lists James and William Patulla as owners and occupiers of 240 and 245 acres at Somerton. The N.A.V. of their property had risen by one pound since 1863. Vague locations given in the 1879 rates make it hard to determine who had the other 102 acres but Philip Benson (27 acres) and Thomas Oliver (85 acres) offer a possibility.
In 1899-1900, Frank was renting a house from Mrs Olsson, James owned 242 acres and William owned 412 acres. Benson and Oliver were not listed.
By 1920-1, the Patullos were gone and Edmund A.Porters Roxburgh Park consisted of 846 acres. As the Camerons grants totalled 659 acres, Porters farm seems to have extended into section 14.
A descendant, Harry Richards of Bulla Park, connects the family to Tullamarine Island, but there is an earlier connection. This connection possibly extends to David Patullo having land in South Gippsland.
Thomas and Mary Faithfull bought 11A Tullamarine (Starr Grove, later Bulla Park on Tullamarine Island) from the grantees on 26-7-1852. Their daughter, Harriet married Abraham Hodgkinson and moved to a farm on Tullamarine Island. Their daughter Marion married David Ferrier from a neighbouring Island farm and their daughter, Amy Maria married George Alfred Yann. One of their grandchildren, Judy Sloggett of Camberwell, provided this information.
George Yanns father, George, had a brother, Fred, who was a blacksmith at Campbellfield. George senior, probably while visiting Frederick at Campbellfield, met Maria Sophie Benzley, who emigrated to Victoria in 1871. A big move for a young lady on her own? Not really! Jacob Benzley had settled on his Vineyard in Vineyard Rd, Sunbury in about 1866 and Rudoph Benzley had arrived some years earlier. It is unlikely that they had visited Campbellfield, but I am sure that they would have arranged employment there for her. My guess is that Rudolph and Jacob knew David Patullo and that David asked his Somerton brothers if they could give Maria a job.
Sophie Benzley emigrated to Victoria in 1871 and took up residence at Campbellfield, probably because an employment opportunity arose there.It appears she accepted the position of housemaid to a well known family named Patullo. (The Patullos had a large farming property in the district). Sophie married George Yann on 29 January 1873 at the age of 18.George and (Maria) Sophie lived in South Preston until 1878 when they bought an undeveloped farming property at Lang Lang East in South Gippsland.
Amelia Phillips Miller Relationships and Associated Miscellany Howard R. Hallo.



Section 14 Yuroke, the basis of James and William Patullos Somerton farms.
In 1900, the extra 67 acres were probably to the west on Richard Brodies grant.
After lengthy calculations, I have determined that 1063 .38 acres of allotments w, v, t and u (in sections12 and 13) lay east of Mickleham Rd. That part of Brodies grant, west of this road, was farmed by the Crinnions (426 acres) and Michael Crotty (200 acres).
This 63 acres could be slightly out because my measurements were taken to the nearest millimetre and then had to be multiplied by 1.6 to convert to chains.
However, as James Pigdons Dunhelen consisted of only 1000 acres and the only other properties, in the Broadmeadows Riding, of about 60 acres were known to be near Providence Lane and on Waltham, it might be assumed that the Patullos had about 67 acres on Dunhelen and the rate collector didnt consider that it should be entered in the Broadmeadows* Riding assessments. The second most northerly tributary of the Yuroke Creek runs south from Mount Aitken (as it was known c.1910) between 160 and 100 metres west from the western boundary of section 14. Did James and William buy land to the gully to enable them to build dams. The four waterholes on section 14 indicate that water was in short supply.
(* Their farm was listed in the Broadmeadows Division in 1863, but by 1879 it was in the Campbellfield Riding.)
The following map shows all the Patullo farms mentioned and homesteads are shown as small black squares. (Trees are indicated by shadows i.e. 0_)




AND LASTLY, ANREW LEMON, SOME DETAIL ABOUT THE PATULLOS BURIED AT THE WILL WILL ROOK CEMETERY.
An afterthought.
Because there were so many Camerons* (and the Scots made a habit of naming their children after uncles), it is difficult to establish the relationship between the Camerons that gave Glenroy its name and those on Ruthven and Stony Fields. It is possible that the John, known to be on Stony Fields in 1663, had transferred the Ruthvenfield name from Will Will Rook to Yuroke. However it is certain that the property near Broadmeadows Station had this name at the time David Patullo was leasing his 169 acres.


DAVID PATULLO AND CRAIGBANK STOP PRESS!!!!!
The original part of Craigbank seems to have been Murphys 177 acre grant, unless David had earlier selected allotment 2 of section 6.
Application for title 29234 (by James and Peter Patullo in 1893) records that James Murphy sold his entire grant to David Patullo, farmer of Deep Creek, on 28-9-1852. The memorial of this conveyance (R 506) gives the purchase price as nine hundred pounds. The sketch of title mentions that the property had been sold in two pieces. Most of it, (170.5 acres) had been sold to William, Donald, Angus Duncan and John McNab, farmers of Bulla, on 11-2-1892. A road running along the northern boundary of the 177 acres turned to the south just west of the creek, obviously heading to a ford that linked the two parts of Craigbank (7A and 6 (2).) The 4 acres 3 roods between this southward section of road and a loop of Deep Creek was sold to Alfred Patullo, of Cubitt St, Richmond, produce dealer, on 1-12-1891.
Application 39872 (Maurice Quinlan 1912) tells us that John Moore Cole Airey, the grantee of 5B, became Viconde De Airey of Portugal and died in Lisbon on 17-7-1893. Had this British naval captain been rewarded for heroic deeds on behalf of an ally?
Aireys will of 30-7-1889 said that his farm of about 313 acres (Wildwood Rd taking the other 6 acres), called GLEN AIREY, was let to Mr Patullo for about 120 pounds a year.
Quinlan bought the southern 180 acres 3 roods 10 perches (which was still called Aireys) and William Michie made the northern portion part of his Cairnbrae.
It is likely that David Patullo was leasing the 442 acres between Craigbank and Wildwood in 1882. Application 5518 shows that the grantee (W. Shiels) sold it to Ralph Dixon of Woodside on 19-5-1857. Dixon mortgaged it to Paterson and, on 13-4-1869, it was sold to Walter Clark of Glenara by Paterson and Dixon. The sketch of title was completed on 15-9-1873 so Clark probably gained title soon afterwards. Walter died after falling from a buggy before the end of the year and Glenara (1378 acres) and farms along Oaklands Rd such as Dunalister and Nairn (1930 acres) were leased to Davis and Russell.
The Clark estate seems to have been sold in about 1890 so it is likely that David Patullo leased 13 (2) from about 1874 till about 1890.

by itellya Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2012-02-02 07:26:58

Itellya is researching local history on the Mornington Peninsula and is willing to help family historians with information about the area between Somerville and Blairgowrie. He has extensive information about Henry Gomm of Somerville, Joseph Porta (Victoria's first bellows manufacturer) and Captain Adams of Rosebud.

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by itellya on 2012-08-10 03:24:04

"The Patullo Family November 2001" has been added. It was produced in a communication that Beryl Patullo and I had been conducting at about that time, and contains title information.
It was prompted by an article on page 8 of the Hume Leader of 7-8-2012. Beryl Patullo and Elaine Brogan, pictured near David Patullo's headstone, are seeking to preserve the historic Will Will Rook Cemetery and find out about early burials there of which there is no record.
This prompted me to post a Patullo journal, but upon discovering that I had already done so (from my Dictionary History which was an earlier work), I decided to add information to which Beryl had contributed.
I have known Elaine for nearly half my life, firstly through her late husband, John, an important officer of the Essendon District Football League. She has given much service to the Essendon Historical Society.
If you would like to help Beryl and Elaine with their research, Elaine's phone number is in the article.

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.