<< Previous - Next >>

the WAIRARAPA recruits - called up August 1918

Journal by ngairedith

original list taken from WAIRARAPA RECUITING DISTRICT (No. 18)

ANDERSON - D. carpenter, Masterton
ANDERSON - J. A. farmer, Te Rehunga
ARCUS - L. builder, Carterton
AUSTIN - F. A. photographer, Featherston

BAGLEY - Hugh Alex (1883-1978) pharmacist-optician's manager, Featherston
- married Annie Maria HOOD (1885-1961) in 1906 in Wellington
BAIRSTOW - Junius Spencer (1884-1970) farmer, mangatainoka
BALFOUR - Alan Bidwell (1881-1937) surgeon dentist, Greytown
BARR - J. R. bricklayer, Masterton
BEER - George Albert Simmons (1885-1976) ploughman, Ngapaeruru
BENNETT - C. J. sheep farmer, Masterton
BIDWELL - J. C. sheep farmer, Feathersotn
BIRD - H. F. storeman, Masterton
BLINKHORNE - William John (1890-1957) paperhanger, Masterton
- married Annie WOODS in 1911
BOCKETT - Francis Edward Bradney (1878-1952) farmer, Featherston
BONNINGTON - T. hairdresser, Tauherenukau, Carterton
BONNY - A. ploughmn, Woodville
BREWER - Edward Beattie (1894-1963) confectioner, Pahiatua
BRYANT - H. gardener, Eketahuna
BURGER - Herman Lewis (1879-1938) draper, Dannevirke
BURLING - Leonard Norman Arthur (1886-1967) farm manager, Pongaroa

CALWELL - James Edmonstone McVicker (1875-1955) manager, Masterton
CAVANAGH - Robert Kenneth Joseph (1887-1967) farmer, Hamua
CHICK - W. dentist, Dannevirke
CHRISTENSEN - H. H. farmer, Masterton
CHURCH - Bertie Edward (1875-1930) carrier, Masterton
COMMON - William John (1884-1956) bricklayer, Pahiatua
CONWELL - Anthony (1882-1949) farm labourer, Carterton
COOM - Harry Floyd (1881-1957) farmer, Makuri
COOMBS - Thomas Charles (1880-1955) farmer, Te Rehunga
CORFIELD - William Henry (1888-1974) farmer, Kaiwaiwai
CORNWALL - H. J. music teacher, Pongaroa
COTON - Leonard Stanley (1888-1970) club custodian, Featherston
CRABBE - Stephen John (1884-1966) carpenter. Dannevirke
CRESWELL - Edward (1876-1964) farmer, Masterton

DARLINGTON - E. E. sheep farmer, Pahiatua
DAVIES - D. G. carrier, Dannevirke
DAVIES - W. farm hand, Carterton
DAVIS - P. drainlayer, Greytown
DOHNT - Frederick Edwin Arthur (1877-1957) manager, Alfredton
DOW - Alfred Sharp (1884-1949) station hand, Hinakura
DOWSETT - Ernest George Percival (1882-1940) farmer, Eketahuna
DUSKY - J. F. billiard-saloon proprietor, Masterton

EDWARDS - H. N. cabinetmaker, Dannevirke
ELKINS - Alfred Horne (1884-1968) coachbuilder, Masterton
ENGELBRETSEN - B. G. labourer, Norsewoof
EVANS - C. O. farmer, Naumai

FAIRBROTHER - A. L. farm hand, Danneirke
FARQUHAR - Archibald Crawford (1885-1960) telegraph lineman, Dannevirke
FAWCETT - George Alder (1883-1923) farmer, Martinborough
FAWLKNER - T. T. farmer, Mangatainoka
FENWICK - F. F. shepherd, Kaiwaiwai
FIELD - R. J. farm, Hukanui
FINN - A. storeman, Greytown
FLAWS - Walter Stanley (1890-1969) draper's assistant, Masterton
FLETCHER - E. farm labourer, Pahiatua
FULLER - J. E. shepherd, Dyerville
FUNNELL - T. labourer, Alfredton

GALLON - Charles Edward Henry (1884-1978) cheese factory manager, Belvedere, Carterton
GAMBY - Bertram Oakley (1880-1966) sheep farm manager, Ti Tree Point
GILLOOLY - Charles John (1880-1918) driver, Carterton
- son of Michael Joseph (1850-1903) & Esther Mary (1861-1941) Gillooly
GLASGOW - G. farm & labourer, Greytown
GOVENLOCK - Arthur (1878-1957) storekeeper, Woodville
GRAHAM - W. H. farmer & contractor, Kiritaki
GRAY - W. H. carpenter, Martinborough

HALLIDAY - T. minister, Masterton
HALSE - G. W. house furnusher, Featherston
HAMMOND - A de Lisle H. bank accountant, Masterton
HEAVEN - George James (1889-1974) carpenter, Masterton
HENSON - J. labourer, Masterton
HERBERT - M. R. labourer, Eketahuna
HICKS - W. B. storeman, Danneirke
HIGSON - William Robert (1876-1932) railway guard, Dannevirke
HILL - A. engine driver, Woodville
HILLS - Herbert Harold (1888-1976) dairyman, Masterton
HODGE - J. J. farmer, Morrison's Bush
HODGSON - A. J. carpenter, Danneirke
HOLDSWORTH - S. farm manager, Mauriceville
HONEYBUN - J. farmer, Danneirke
HORE - Reuben Rowse draper, Carterton
HOSKEN - Uter Bosence, builder, Masterton
- 2 Uter Hosken (1883-1944) OR (1885-1978)
HOWARD - A. S. slaughterman, Pirinoa
HUGHES - E. butcher, Pongaroa

IRONS - William (1883-1944) chef, Featherston

JAGO - Walter Scott (1879-1930) company secretary, Masterton
JENKIN - J. motor engineer, Masterton
JEWITT - Edward (1878-1955) farmer, Haunui
JEWITT - John Henry (1876-1961) farmer, Haunui
JONASEN - Ole Christian (1872-1958) dairy farmer, Ngamoko
JONES - H. M. grocer, Featherston

KAPPELY - Fredrick William, butcher, Woodville (1886-1964)
- buried at Old Gorge cemetery, Woodville
KEIR - Archibald Robert James (1868-1958)
- motor engineer, Masterton
KELLEHER - J. A. barman, Upper Plain Masterton
KELLY - J. ploughman, Masterton
KINGDON - Samuel Richard (1880-1951) sanitary inspector, Masterton
KITT - John Ralph (1884-1960) draper, Dannevirke
KORTEGAST - James Joseph (1884-1963) exchange clerk, Dannevirke

LACEY - Arthur Robert Charles (1876-1940) fencer, Dannevirke
LAMMAS - James Arthur Young (1881-1962) farmer, Woodville
LANG - W. R. labourer, Tinui
LEACH - E. W. shepherd, Woodville
LIVERTON - Robert (1881-1951) farmer, Masterton
LUMLEY - Herbert Richard (1881-1951) mail contractor, Martinborough

MacCALLUM - D. farmer, Norsewood
McDONALD - D. F. C. storeman, Masterton
McEWEN - N. H. carpenter, Masterton
McGILLICUDDY - John (1884-1969) dairy farmer, Martinborough
McGINNISS - Alexander Horace (1889-1976) auctioneer, Dannevirke
McGREGOR - J. junior farmer, Wangaehu
McKENZIE - D. farmer, Hillend
McKINSTRY - Robert Lee (1892-1970). farmer, te Wharau
MclAREN - D. labourer, Masterton
MacLEAN - Kenneth Edward (1883-1943) priest, Woodville
McMICHAEL - William (1882-1938) farmer, Norsewood
McMURTRIE - J. railway ganger, Ormondville
MADSEN - Neil (1880-1949) linotype operator - Masterton
MANNELL - John Weekes? buyer, Masterton
MATHESON - D. farmer, Carterton
MATTHEWS - P. J. carrier, Pahiatua
MICHELL - T. W. carpenter, Masterton
MILLAR - Alexander Yule (1878-1960) carpenter, Masterton
MILLER - F. J. sheep farmer, Masterton
MILLER - J. farmer, Mangahao
MOORE - Alfred Edward (1888-1974) cordial maker, Masterton
MURRELL - R. A. farm manager, Eketahuna

NAPPER - Charles Percival (1885-1962) painter, Masterton (1885-1962)
NIKOLAISON - Olof Hartvig (1886-1972) butter factory manager, Ormondville
NILSSON - G. E. farmer, Norsewood South
NOAD - A. labourer, Pirinoa
NORRIS - G. J. clerk, Lansdowne, Masterton

O'CONNOR - T. M. farmer Clareville, Carterton
O'MEARA - George Edward (1886-1960) surfaceman, Mangatainoka, Pahiatua
OLIVANT - George (1876-1962) dairy farmer, Eketahuna
OLSEN - A. T. O. farmer, Awariki
ORBELL - James Joseph (1875-1961) sawmiller, Matamau
OSBORNE - E. W. driver, Alfredton

PATTISON - Robert Thomas (1884-1972) farmer, Te Rehunga
PAYNE - R. farmer, Hamua
PUCKETT - E. J. gardener, Makotuku
PLAYLE - Herbert Charles ()1887-1969 dairy farmer, Carterton
POOLEY - James Henry, milker, Hukanui
POWELL - W. farm labourer, Papatawa
PRICE - William Francis Mason (1888-1973) farmer, Waitahora

QUIGLEY - Herbert Sydney McGowan (1880-1951) schoolteacher, Dannevirke

RAISIN - Allan Harvard (1885-1957) labourer, Pukehinau
RANKIN - J. farmer, Makotuku
RASMUSSEN - Lars Percival Marmaduke ?? railway fitter, Cross Creek
READ - H. hairdresser, Woodville
RENALL - Alfred William (1888-1977) apiarist, Homebush
RIDDICK - Frederick Robert (1888-1975) woodcutter, Woodville
ROBERTSON - B. labourer, Pirinoa
ROSS - C. C. commercial agent, Lansdowne, Masterton
ROSS - J. A. farmer & private hotel keeper, Dannevirke

SANDES - Walter Goodman (1880-1954) engineer, Masterton
SCANDRETT - Gordon Frederick (1885-1963) ledgerkeeper, Masterton
SCULLION - F. guard N.Z.R. Woodville
SEFTON - Frederick Ernest (1883-1943) engine driver, Cross Creek
SHEARER - J. draper, Masterton
SHEARMAN - Frank (1883-1957) labourer, Woodville
SHEPHERD - W. G. draper, Eketahuna
SIMMONS - P. drainer, Pirinoa
SIMPSON - J. T. farm labourer, Te Rangitumau
SINCLAIR - J. F. shearing expert, Carterton
SKUT ? - O. farmer, Papawai
SMITH - A. labourer, Masterton
SMITH - A. H. farmer, Dalefield, Carterton
SMITH - C. C. accountant, Eketahuna
SMITH - S. E. scutcher, Martinborough
SMITH - W. A. train examiner, Woodville
SPENCER - W. assistant sexton, Dannevirke
STONE - T. E. labourer, Mangatainoka
STYLES - Arthur Ernest Hamilton (1883-1941) pastrycook, Lansdowne, Masterton
SUK - L. K. labourer, Greytown
SUNDBORN - Leonard Joseph A. (1888-1963) letter carrier, Masterton

TAYLOR - H. music teacher, Lansdowne, Masterton
THOMPSON - B. J. dairy farmer, Tahoraiti
THOMSON - W. M. dairy farmer, Matamau
TRAPP - Henry Mansfield Burney (1880-1957) county clerk, Carterton
TUCKER - A. C. solicitor, Greytown
TURNER - H. R. motor mechanic, Masterton

VESTY - John (1885-1974) ironmonger, Msterton
VOSS - E. farmer, Eketahuna

WALL - A. sheep farmer, Pahiatua
WALLACE - A. D. farmer, Whetukura
WALSH - D. jeweller, Masterton
WARD - E. R. carrier, Masterton
WATHAN - Evan (1892-1929) shepherd, Martinborough
WATSON - G. junior, farmer, Masterton
WATTS - H. E. farmer, Mireaha
WELLS - F. E. accountant, Masterton
WENDEN, William Herbert (1883-1959) motor driver, Greytown North
WICKENS - Frank William (1885-1968) baker, Masterton
WILKINS - Edwin Harold (1883-1956) medical practitioner, Pongaroa
WILLIAMS - F. E. grocer's assistant, Dannevirke
WILLIAMS - F. wool buyer, Dannevirke
WILLIAMS - P. W. plumber, Masterton
WILLOUGHBY - Benjamin James (1886-1946) carpenter, Pongaroa
WOODHAM - A. driver, Lansdowne, Masterton
WRIGLEY - J. C. farmer, Masterton
WRIGLEY - Thomas Angus (1891-1959) motor garage proprietor, Masterton
WILLS - Bernard Horace (1886-1944) taxi driver, Pahiatua
WILMSHURST - Claude Edwin (1882-1973) carter, Masterton
WILSON - R. S. lighthouse keeper, Castlepoint
WILTON - D. W. journalist, Pahiatua
WILSON - P. G. farmer, Masterton
WYETH - T. farmer, Mount Bruce

YORE - Dennis Herbert (1878-1952) motor painter, Featherston
YOULE - Charles Cave (1884-1969) farmer, Eketahuna

by ngairedith Profile | Research | Contact | Subscribe | Block this user
on 2010-12-28 07:37:15

PECK of TAITA

Do you know someone who can help? Share this:

Comments

by Ryder on 2010-12-29 22:39:31

I am a descendant of Edward Eagle. WOuld be interested in info on
Charlotte & Henry Fawcett's family if you have any. - Sue glencroft@xtra.co.nz

Register or Sign in to comment on this journal.