Bawden4 on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


BAWDEN - Harriet comes to the US to be a nanny

Harriet BAWDEN was born/christened 5 Mar 1815 in Redruth, Cornwall, UK, dtr and second child of Stephen and Elizabeth JELBERT/GILBERT BAWDEN. She has 4 brothers [1812 Stephen before her], and 3 sisters.

In the June 1870 US census for Franklin Twp, Naughton County, Michigan (Upper Peninsula mining area), she is a housekeeper for 23-year-old miner Matthew H. DENNIS, 22-year-old wife Eliza Jane and their 1-mo-old son William John.

Matthew DENNIS and Eliza Jane were laborer and housekeeper for Harriet's brother, Stephen and Mary Bawden, who brought them to Rockingham Township in 1860 (see census).

It is not known when Harriet emigrated from Cornwall or where or when she died.

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 7 months ago

BAWDEN - 1812 Stephen (nmn) brings his enterprise and family to the U.S.

The oldest child of Gwennap Stephen and Elizabeth JELBERT/GILBERT BAWDEN - Stephen is the source of a family history printed and vinyl-bound in 1986 in the US.

Stephen born 6 Apr 1812 and christened 25 Apr 1812 in Redruth, Cornwall, was the oldest of 8 with 3 brothers and 4 sisters. Their history will follow in BAWDEN blogs.

The earliest notable about 1812 Stephen is his marriage in the Church of Redruth (St. Euny's) on 4 Sept 1837 to Mary TERRILL (var spellings) by J. W. Hawkeley, Rector. She was the dtr of Samuel and Mary TREWREN
TERRILL born/christened 8 Apr 1817 in Redruth.

Mary had other siblings - sister Elizabeth born/christened 13 Apr 1820 in Redruth married probably in Redruth, William CLEMO. She was either divorced or widowed. No date or info. William and Elizabeth TERRILL CLEMO had a daughter Elizabeth CLEMO born/christened 18 July 1849 in Redruth.

Both Elizabeths were a part of Stephen BAWDEN's household in Rockingham Twp, Scott County, Iowa, US in the 1860 Iowa federal census.

Stephen was born at the end of the long, troubled reign of George III and seven years before Queen Victoria was born. Redruth was a large mining and manufacturing community set amid the red-hued, tin-rich hills of Cornwall. The town rang to the sound of Cornish folk coursing in a language someone from 20 miles down the road might have had trouble understanding. The Cornish dialect is usually spoken, not written and each parish had it's own dialect. There are only 5 verbs in the language, reflexive to the gender of the speaker and the gender and age of the listener.

On 4 September 1837, Stephen married Mary Terrill, as London General Register Office records it:
1837. Marriage solemnized by Banns in the Church of Redruth in the County of Cornwall No. 18, September 4, Stephen Bawden and Mary Terrill, Full age, Bachelor and Spinster. Occupation, Smith, Residence, Redruth; Fathers name, Stephen Bawden, Occupation of Father, Smith, Married in the Church of Redruth according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England by me, J.W. HAWKELEY, Rector. This marriage was solemnized between us, Stephen Bawden, Mary Terrill; in the presence of us, Samuel Terrill, Sally Carbis.

Mary Terrill was born the 5th of 8 children at Redruth, 8 April 1817, daughter of Samuel and Mary Trewren Terrill of Redruth, Cornwall, UK.

In 1837, Victoria became Queen of England, beginning the golden years of the English Colonial Empire. Spains influence as a world power was waning, particularly in the Caribbean area. England, watchful for an opportunity to expand its empire, cast eyes on the mineral-rich island of Cuba.

Stephen and Mary had their first child, Elizabeth, christened 10 July 1838 on Green Lane in Redruth. She died 2 years later 24 June 1840. The Church of England didnt see a civil responsibility to register births, but only saw them as future tithers. A baptism or christening date was registered usually a month after the childs birth.

Just before the 1841 English census, the Stephen and Mary sailed to Cuba in the interest of president Stephens Sawanee Mining Company. The family settled in Cobra, in the hills above Santiago. Their 2nd and 3rd children were born here: Stephen Douglas Bawden and Henry Lightbourne Bawden. They spent some years here and returned to England [Redruth?] for the birth of their 4th child, William Henry.

On 23 December 1851, Stephen, 39 yo, landed in New York, NY, from Havana, Cuba, on the Norman, an American ship. There was no departure date.

The coal mining industry in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, was in full force when the Bawdens settled in Norristown, its county seat. The 1850 Philadelphia census lists the Bawden family: Stephen, Mary, seven-year-old Stephen Douglas, five-year-old Henry Lightbourne, and two-year-old William. Stephen lists his occupation as agent. It is probable that he was connected with the sale of coal-mining equipment manufactured in Redruth. Stephens sister, Matilda Bawden and Marys sister, Mrs. Elizabeth Terrill Clemo and her daughter, Elizabeth Clemo, have joined the family. Census says Clinson.

In the 1860 Pennsylvania Federal Census for Norristown taken 3 August 1860, 49-year-old Stephen Bawdens family includes: wife Mary, sons Stephen Douglas and Henry Lightbourne, 3 more children - Mary Terrill, Thomas John, George Washington; and Elizabeth Clemo and her 10-year-old daughter Elizabeth, 2 female servants 18-year-old Mary Douglas and 14-year-old Eliza White, both from England. Two-year-old son William, born in England, dies in Norristown 10 April 1851. Stephen gives his occupation as gentleman and states that his combined worth is $70,000.

The city of Davenport was established in 1836 just 4 years after the Blackhawk War [21 Sept 1832], which made settlement west of the Mississippi River possible. Population in 1850 was 1,848. By 1860, the population of Davenport reached 20,000, while the once-promising Rockingham had become almost a ghost town. By 1860, railroads had made travel relatively speedy and inexpensive. Stephen came to the area in advance of his family to purchase land. On 31 July 1860, Stephen, still a resident of Norristown, purchased part of Section 4 in Rockingham Township, Scott County, IA, from William and Mary Platts for $6,500. On 12 September 1860, more land is deeded in Section 4 by James G. And Margaret Mossman and on 20 September 1860, Willard and Anna Hutchinson Barrows deed land to him in the same section. Both September deeds give Stephens residence as Scott County, so the family became residents between 4 August and 11 September 1860. The Platts, next-door neighbor John Harrison and wife Jane, and Harrisons next-door neighbor Mary More and her mother Mary A. Foster were all from England. It might be that Stephen was previously acquainted with one or all of these families and they may have enticed him to bring his family and mining equipment manufacturing agency to this bituminous coal-mining area.

Rockingham is the smallest township in the county, and many historical scenes center there. Its settlement began simultaneously with Princeton and LeClaire, just upriver. During the years 1835, '36 and '37, a few settlers made claims along the bluffs, and the edge of the prairie. Rockingham Township was annexed to Davenport 22 January 1958.

Stephen owned most of the northwest quarter of Section 4 consisting of about 160 acres. The southeast corner lay along the Mississippi River adjacent to Offermanns Island, now Credit Island. The road leading to Rockingham ran through the center of the Bawden property now known in city/county registers as Bawdens Addition.

Stephen moved into this pastoral setting he called Valley Farm. On the bluffs were large estates and summer places built by the Putnam, Fejervary, and Dillon families and some who came from St. Louis to escape the summer heat.

He set up a farm and built a large two-story stucco home with cyclone cellar. There is now Roosevelt Public School - a K-3 public school - closed, now a community center - where Stephen and Marys home was built (1220 Minnie Ave., Davenport, Scott County, Iowa). The Iowa Agricultural Census for 1870 and 1880 indicates Stephen would be a gentleman farmer. Only 18 of his 160 acres were cultivated, he had only 2 horses, 2 dairy cows, 25 barnyard fowl, and 9 swine. In a 20-year period, he didnt earn more than $1000 per year.

He died at his home of a paralytic stroke 18 October 1881 at the age of 69. Mary moved to her daughter Mary Terrill Iles home at 614 E. 13th St. in Davenport where she died of general disability 8 December 1884. The family belonged to the Methodist Church. Mary and Stephen are buried in Davenports Oakdale Memorial Gardens in a plot marked by a huge BAWDEN family marker (sarcophagus), and headstones also marking sons Albert L. and Dr. Henry Lightbourne Bawden, baby Clark Bawden (Henrys son), female 5 yo M. B. Knotwell who died of cholera. (Matildas child??)[See Find-a-Grave]

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 8 months ago

BAWDEN - Stephen in 1851 Census and 1861 Census

This Stephen was born/christened 19 May 1791, according to the 1851 census in Kenwyn and according to the 1861 census in Gwennap, Cornwall. Gwennap seems to be the more prevalent reference.

He married on 17 Aug 1809 in Redruth, Elizabeth JELBERT nee GILBERT - an old transcriber error. GILBERT website and family groups include both names.

Elizabeth was born/christened 18 June 1791 in Redruth, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth REYNOLDS GILBERT. Richard was born/christened in Illogan, Cornwall, 24 Oct 1763 and Elizabeth REYNOLDS born/christened 26 Dec 1765 in Redruth.

Stephen was a blacksmith and this BAWDEN family had 8 children. Stephen spent his later years, the family became victuallers at the Redruth Inn - no longer exists - on Fore St. in Redruth. A victualler holds the supply and liquor "license", but this family ran the Inn.

After wife Elizabeth died, Stephen went to spend his last years with daughter and son-in-law Elizabeth BAWDEN who was his executrix, and Michael MACCOOEY/MCCOVEY.

Stephen died with dtr Elizabeth and Michael's family in Redruth on 8 June 1861.

Stephen and wife Elizabeth are buried in St. Euny churchyard in Redruth, Cornwall, UK. I have a pending Find-a-Grave request to photograph their markers.

3 comment(s), latest 2 years, 9 months ago

BAWDEN - Stephen is a grand old name!

Stephen BAWDEN married Lucretia MATTHEW(S) / MATHEW on 14 October 1754 in Perranuthnoe, Cornwall. It was witnessed by James MATTHEWS, her father. She was born 5 Aug 1732 (no place) to James and Miriam (no maiden) MATTHEWS.

They had Stephen ch 19 May 1755, Elizabeth ch 5 Nov 1756 - d 1768, Jane ch 16 Apr 1759, Miriam ch 24 May 1761, Anne ch 12 June 1763, William ch 1 Mar 1767, Elizabeth ch 8 Jan 1769, Mary ch 9 Jun 1771 all in Perranuthnoe, Cornwall, UK.

My tree skips a generation - 1755 Stephen. I have no info on him. The next is 1812 Stephen.

This is the farthest my Bawden tree goes. If anyone can fill in blanks, I'd love to know.

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 7 months ago

SCHOONMAKER: Ada marries Lee Earl ELDRIDGE and she walked into the sunset after his death

This name comes into my tree through the marriage of Theodore Fortiner ELDRIDGE and Anna Francis 'Fanny' PARKHURST on 7 September 1865 in the Old First Baptist Church (no location - possibly Davenport, Scott, IA). Anna was born 24 February 1843 in LeClaire, Scott, Iowa to Lemuel and Mary PARKHURST in LeClaire, Scott, Iowa. Theodore was born 12 June 1841 in Davenport, the oldest of John M. and Mary Ann ADAMS ELDRIDGE.

They had 4 children: Cora M. b 8 Sept 1869 in Davenport; Pearl C. born 4 Jan 1873 in Davenport died of croup 4 Dec 1874; Lee Earl born 10 Oct 1876 in Davenport; Roy Edwin born 16 April 1879 in Davenport.

Son Lee Earl began his business career in the family insurance business. On 1 Sept 1906 in Detroit Lakes, Becker, Minnesota, he married Ada SCHOONMAKER (var. spelling), dtr of Abraham and Ursla(sic)MOREY SCHOONMAKER, born ca 1886 in Perham, Otter Tail, Minnesota. At her marriage, Ada was a graduate of Minnesota State Normal College. She is mentioned in 21 June 1905 census. [Ada and Lee marriage certificate in Becker County #E-0097] Dad Abraham SCHOONMAKER was previously married to Mary WEBSTER.

In the 1920 census, Ada is 34 yo and living in Douglas County, Nebraska where Omaha is the county seat. No town named.

Lee and Ada lived in Des Moines, Polk, Iowa where he worked for the Home Insurance Co. of NY, Scottish Union and National Fire Insurance Assoc of Philadelphia. He was a member of the Des Moines Masonic Lodge.

Lee died 26 Jan 1928 in Davenport and is buried in Davenport's Oakdale Memorial Gardens aka Oakdale Cemetery. They had no children.

Lee's dad, Theodore, constructed in 1894, one of Davenport's first apartment buildings - Cora-Lee-Roy Apartments - still standing at 602 Brady.

My source, a family gene study (note) ends Lee's bio here. Nothing more is known about Ada SCHOONMAKER ELDRIDGE.

2 comment(s), latest 2 years, 8 months ago

ASHER: Lewis Micajah, find that scoundrel!! He deserted his family.

This name enters my tree through the marriage of my Sarah E. ELDRIDGE and Charles William ASHER.

Sarah was the first daughter of Duncan Campbell and Rebecca LIPPINCOTT ELDRIDGE (his 2nd, her 1st). She was born 2 May 1837 in Davenport, Scott, IA as the first white girl of that city.

Sarah and Charles married 25 December 1860 in the Davenport family home.

Charles was born (my reference) ca 1834 in Niagara County, New York. Grave marker says 1840 with no date. He served before he was married in the Civil War as a private in Co. D, 20th Reg., Iowa Infantry which mustered in Davenport.

Sarah and Charles were divorced - no date - in Davenport. They had only one child. Lewis/Louis Micajah ASHER was born ca 1861 in Davenport.

Sarah committed suicide in Delmar, Clinton, IA by an overdose of chloroform and laudanum on 1 Dec 1875. She went to a hotel to meet a man. Charles left the area, married Phebe GARDNER JONES, a widow with children: Myrtle S. child who died in 1884 - no birthdate; Gertrude M. ASHER GORHAM 1876-1963; Clarence Charles 1879-1945; Lester Ellis 1883-1976; Clarence M 1915-1956. Charles and Phebe and family lived on a farm in Silver Creek, Merrick, Nebraska.

Charles had health problems, possibly epilepsy or heart. He died in a field fire 21 May 1884 and it was thought his health may have contributed. His step-son Charles tried to put out the flames on his father's clothes but it was too late. He is buried with a military marker in Jackson Cemetery, Duncan, Platte, Nebraska. His family is buried in Woodlawn Abbey, Sumner, Pierce, Washington. (See Find-a-Grave).

Son Lewis Micajah ASHER married Agnes May NOBLE 10 June 1886 in Davenport. Agnes was born to Irad Day and Lydia Myer(s) NOBLE on 19 May 1864 in Jamestown, Scott, IA (no longer exists).

Lewis worked for the [Chicago], Rock Island & Pacific Railway Co. as a brakeman and was not a resident of Iowa, their divorce records state. Lewis deserted Aggie on 25 Aug 1893. The family, 2 boys and a girl, moved frequently and Agnes returned to Davenport. She sued for divorce in November 1895.

Children: Gertrude May b 26 Mar 1887 in Davenport; Charles W. b 18 Jun 1889 in Missouri (1900 census says Kansas); Irad Lewis b 28 Dec 1891 in Waukesha, WI.

Agnes married Fayette M. JONES on 15 Nov 1905 in Davenport. He was educated in Ottumwa, Wapello, Iowa and moved to Davenport in 1904 where he worked as a fireman or stationery engineer for the International Milling Co. untill his retirement in 1945. Fayette JONES died 11 Oct 1951 in Davenport. Agnes ASHER JONES died 4 Jul 1957. Agnes was a member of St. John's Methodist Church and Eastern Star. They lived at 1225 Perry St in Davenport. (still exists) They're buried in Davenport's Oakdale Cemetery. No children.

I have held the 117-year-old lawyer's notes and divorce papers archived in the Davenport Public Library Richardson-Sloane Records archives. Agnes asked for support for the children and Lewis denied her, then she asked for support for her, and Lewis again denied her. The judge mandated $20/mo to Aggie.

I started by writing to the regional railroad pension office in Decatur, Illinois, for personnel/payroll records to see if the CRIP railroad deducted the $20 (and to find out where he picked up his pay). They said they don't keep those personnel records; they referred me to William Gibbons - a Chicago trustee who took receivership and repaid debts over-and-above before he transferred the railroad to his law partner; Wm is deceased - somebody should have told the Retirement Board; the Railroad Retirement Board in Chicago, which was not established until the mid-1930s, and said railroads were only required to keep records through 1986 of the pre-1930s; the Newberry Library in Chicago - no records, Colorado Historical Society - closed until 2012, Iowa Interstate Railroad, Maytag Corporation, and my last - Union Pacific in Omaha. The archivist, also a gene hobbyist, said they had no records and sympathised with my dead end.

Nothing more is known about Lewis M. ASHER. He could easily have changed names or re-invented himself, or met death where he wasn't missed. I'm sharing this quest with an ASHER direct who lives in Largo, Florida.

4 comment(s), latest 2 years, 6 months ago

Haplo Group H16157C

I took 2 DNA tests. One was a free cheek swab...they wrote to say because of the high volume of responses, there was no more money to process my DNA test. One was Ancestry...swish some blue green stuff and spit it in a pill cup and mail it back. I am from a group that is not in the mainstream population changes. It is Norwegian-Swedish-Netherlands. I know nothing about this Haplo group, and I haven't found an explanation about the numbers.

Here's my matrilineal history:
1. Carol (me)
2. Jean Evelyn REININGA BAWDEN (1923-2002)
3. Marian WILTSIE ELLIOTT REININGA (1893-1965)
4. Grace Emmerette WILTSIE ELLIOTT (1869-1958)
5. Emmerette/Amorette Maria BEECHER WILTSIE (1822-1916)
6. Prudence Scamm CHADBOURNE BEECHER (1777-1859)

Emmerette Beecher was a cousin of Harriet Beecher - author of Uncle Tom's Cabin. The girls were related through their dads who were brothers.