FamilyTwigs on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Samuel S. MARTIN of Southern Indiana

Samuel S. MARTIN was born February 14, 1860 in Jackson County, Indiana. He died January 18, 1944 in Seymour, Indiana. He was the son of John MARTIN and Polly Ann ALLMAN.
He married Margaret C. HOVIS in 1883. Margaret C HOVIS was born in 1867 in Ohio, and died February 10, 1940 in Jennings County, Indiana. She was the daughter of Henry W. HOVIS and Elizabeth E. BOHALL.
Sam and 'Maggie' had 5 children. They were, John A., Olive Ellen, Roxie M., Stanley and Samuel S. Jr.

The photo below is of Sam and Maggie and was taken shortly after their marriage.


William SANDLIN of Kentucky

William SANDLIN was the son of Hewey SANDLIN and ELIZABETH. He married Sarah Jane COUCH. Sarah Jane COUCH was born in 1894. Their children are: Effie, Elisha, Roy, Lloyd, Andrew and Everett. I know that Everett was born June 1, 1906 in Buckhorn, Kentucky. That is in Perry County.

Most of the family stayed in Kentucky.

Henry HOVIS of Indiana

Henry W. HOVIS was born July 1, 1840 in Noble County, Ohio. He died June 11, 1935 in Nashville, Indiana. He was the son of Henry HOVIS and Sarah HOKE/HOGG. He married Elizabeth E. BOHALL July 9, 1864 in Brown County, Indiana. Henry was said to be a basketmaker, and it is my belief that he was a maker of the famous 'Bohall baskets'. He was also a preacher, and played the fiddle.
Their children were, Seth, Mary C., Margaret C., and Martha Jane.
My ancestor is Margaret, 'Maggie', who married Samuel S. Martin. She lived and died in Jackson County Indiana.

1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 10 months ago

William Obadier JANES

William Obadier JANES was born September 9, 1851 in Munfordsville, Metcalf County, Kentucky. He died February 7, 1931 in Seymour, Jackson County, Indiana of TB. He was the son of David JANES and Nancy H. HUGHART. He married Luraney WILLCUT April 19, 1869 in Washington County, Indiana.
I have been unable to find the father of David. There are several JANES families in the area he was born and lived.
He was born William O. JANES, married as William O. JEANS, and died as William O. JAYNES. The O stands for Obadier. I have no idea where that came from.
Their children were; George Thomas, Joseph Henry, Aaron M., William Arthur, Lonia May, James Luther, Lubertha, Edith Pearl, DeWitt David, Charles C.,
Claude Roscoe, David. George Thomas 'Tom' is my direct ancestor.

2 comment(s), latest 1 year, 4 months ago

Charley BEARD

Charley BEARD was born in March of 1866, possibly in Georgia. Family stories are that he walked with a limp, and it is said in some stories that he had only one leg, and was a sherriff in either Georgia or Alabama, Saint Claire County being a possibility. Supposedly his brother, James, was his deputy. I have not found any proof of this. I do have proof of diabetes in the family, as that is what killed his son, my great-grandfather.
Charley married Nancy E. BEARDEN, born March 28, 1866, in DeKalb County, Alabama on April 16, 1884. They had 10 children, Alma, Lucinda, Marion, Drew, Sarah L., Charles Pinkney, Roland Franklin, John A., Joseph Alex and Addie. Charles Pinkney 'Pink' is my direct ancestor.
Charley died June 28, 1902 in Turkeytown, Etowah County, Alabama. I have not yet found his father.

John Alexander

I am having trouble finding John H. ALEXANDER. At least his death date. I do have his year of birth, 1803. His father was Thomas, a revolutionary war veteran who moved from Pennsylvania to Southern Indiana. John himself was born in Kentucky or Southern Indiana, different sources say different things. He first married Judah NORTHERN, December 25, 1828. Then he married a woman who went by the name of Frankie LUCAS. She was once married to a Joel LUCAS and I believe widowed. Her maiden name was Mary Frances CARTER. She was born somewhere in Kentucky. She and John had 5 children; Charles, John, Isaac, Mahala, and Louisa. They lived in Jackson County, Indiana at that time.
A researcher has said that John died in Missouri, but I have been unable to find that. I do have a lead though.
His death would have occured sometime between 1860 and 1869.
His son John is my direct ancestor.

1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 3 months ago