itellya on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

itellya on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


CORRECTION: JOHN KERNAN OF MERAI FARM, PASCOE VALE, VIC., AUST. WHO DIED IN 1877, NOT 1879.

If you google, John Kernan, itellya, you will find many results which include the false claim that John Kernan of Merai Farm died in 1879. This claim was caused by the error detailed below. Genealogists face enough problems without being led astray so this correction is necessary. Unfortunately, as in the case of Sumner of Moorooduc and Brunswick,the year is not corrected in the summaries if it corrected in the actual journal.

Andrew Lemon was wrong on P.76 of BROADMEADOWS: A FORGOTTEN HISTORY when he stated that John Kernan, who had occupied Merai from 1856, died in 1879. He died in 1877 at the age of 48. Perhaps he was also wrong about the widow of John being Mary? (P.14, Illustrated Australian News, 24-7-1877.)

The Moreland City Council has been informed of this and another Andrew Lemon error quoted in their heritage study.

TULLAMARINE, BULLA AND BROADMEADOWS (TOWNSHIP) MEMORIALS, VIC., AUST. (and Keilor.)

Having just used the D volume of my DICTIONARY HISTORY OF TULLAMARINE AND MILES AROUND for an entry in my DICTIONARY HISTORY OF BULLA, I decided to have a quick look at what I'd written about 23 years ago and made an exciting discovery. An entry called DIGGERS,starting on page D47 has a record of of all the names on the war memorials mentioned in the title, and brief descriptions of where the servicemen lived etc.

Names from the Keilor Roll of Honour (then in the Courthouse cum Old Shire Hall) had also been transcribed but unfortunately had been mislaid at the time of writing. I had also found essays written by Keilor State School students about soldiers such as (Bernard?) Nash in the City of Keilor strongroom while I was transcribing Keilor rates due to the co-operation of Adrian Dodoro, a rates officer better known now as the Essendon Football Club recruiting officer.

As DHOTAMA is handwritten, it would take too long to transcribe every name, but if anyone (living too far from the three memorials to easily inspect the memorials them selves)would like me to check if any of their family members or friends are listed,please send me a private message,or ask in comments.

One name from each memorial has been put in the surnames list.

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 1 month ago

CONNOR, PHELAN, KEILOR,VIC., AUST.

Owen Connor and Patrick Phelan were partners in a firm of spirit merchants and pioneers of Keilor. I have mentioned them in previous journals. Patrick Phelan was a member of parliament who became insolvent and lost his grant, Spring Park, which was west of "Niddrie", and is today bisected by MacNamara Avenue to the north boundary of Fraser St houses and included most of the sites of the Niddrie Primary and Secondary Schools with Mirams Court indicating its western boundary.

Much of Patrick Phelan's story can be found on the Victorian Parliament website ("Remember?") but Angela Evans' KEILOR PIONEERS: DEAD MEN DO TELL TALES gives much information about Spring Park and Springfield including Owen Connor's letter written with a hilarious Irish accent. Springfield was west of Spring Park to the Roberts Rd corner, both properties being later subdivided by Henry Roberts. Angela mentioned the Connor/Phelan marital connection,which is made clear in the following extract from a court case.Owen Connor had lost Keilor Binn Farm, the Doutta Galla portion of the Township of Keilor south of Keilor Rd, (which later became John Dodd's farm,through his marriage to publican Goudie's daughter-who insisted that it be called Brimbank) to Hugh Glass and had returned to Ireland. (The book has a photo of Owen's home there.) I'm not sure whether William Connor was Owen's brother or son. William Connor and his wife Sarah later farmed the Keilor Park area for many decades.

I apologise for being vague (e.g.about the publican whose name I think was Matthew etc.) but I though a brief journal was necessary to make this additional information available; I had found it by chance and might never locate it again, but I cannot afford to lose focus on my Bulla and Broady journals,hence this piece entirely from memory.

Patrick Phelan's gripe was that Eaton had ejected the family from its home and sold crops for less than the true value.

PAGE 1s, ARGUS, 15-3-1872, LAW REPORT (EXTRACT ONLY.)
PHELAN V. EATON.
An application for the appointment of a
receiver.
Mr. Bunny for the plaintiffs ; and Mr.
Stephen and Mr. T. A'Beckett for the de-
fendant.
From the plaintiffs' bill it appeared that in
1865 Mr. W. Connor settled the Springfield
farm, Doutta Galla, near Broadmeadows*, upon
his sister Ellen, the wife of a farmer named
Patrick Phelan, and appointed the defendant
a clerk in the employ of the Government,
trustee of the land. Under the deed
the rents and profits arising from the
farm werE settled upon Mrs. Phelan,
with a resulting interest to her children, the
present plaintiffs. In 1870 she died, and an
arrangement was made by which her husband
continued in possession of the farm as ma-
nager of it for the two children beneficially
interested.


* Now,that is vague! Near Keilor would be a better description Dumbo!

RICHARD EDWARD GILSENAN OF BULLA, ELTHAM AND TRENTHAM, VIC., AUST.

Information about Bulla's schoolteacher from about 1885 who was teaching at Trentham by 1893 and owned a property at Eltham where he became a Justice of the Peace can be found in the GILSENAN entry in my journal DICTIONARY HISTORY OF BULLA. If his wife, Harriet (nee Wilkins),was like most mothers of the bride she must have spent most of 1904 planning weddings and knitting clothes for the expected grandchildren!

You'll never guess the clever name the Watsons had for their farm at Trentham!