janilye on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

janilye on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


John Eather died in Melbourne 1877

According to the inquest into the death of John Eather, in Victoria, Australia.
He was born in Kent, approximately 1791
Victoria BD&M DEATHS
Record information
Event registration number 8531
Registration year 1877
Personal information
Family name EATHER
Given names John
Father's name U
Mother's name
Place of birth ENGLAND
Place of death
Age 86
__________
He died in his room at Ercildoune on the 13 August 1877
Cause of death was Serous Apoplexy.
According to witnesses he was not married.
He owned land at Weatherboard Hill, Learmonth, Victoria
I submit the Inquest proceedings with witness statements
Witness, Patrick Morgan, had known John Eather for fourteen years. He thought John Eather
was 88 years of age which puts the birth date at 1789.

I am trying to find out more about this man
There were 10 HEATHER's transported
1 was Samuel Heather on the Morley.
Then there were 2 John HEATHER's one, convicted at Kent assizes given 7 years and sent out on the 'Caledonia' to Van Diemen's Land in 1820. He received certificate of freedom in March 1827 but was back in trouble in Tasmania in 1831.
The other John HEATHER convicted in Surrey Assizes transported on the 'Malabar' 1821

5 comment(s), latest 2 weeks, 3 days ago

INVERELL'S ROLL OF HONOR.

INVERELL'S ROLL OF HONOR.
The following Honor List had been officially compiled by the civic
authorities in 1916, and included volunteers who enlisted from Inverell
up until 18 January, 1916.

ATKINSON, Herbert Sidney Charles, Jerry's Plains, Inverell.
ANDERSON, Patrick, Newstead,
ADDISON, John Henry, Inverell.
ABRAHAM, George, St. Neot's, Herts, England.
ADAMS, Frank Edward, Inverell.
ANDERSON, Arnold, Oakwood, Inverell.
ASIMUS, Ernest James, Bukkulla, Inverell
ASIMUS, Geoffrey, Bukkulla, Inverell
ALLEN, George, Inverell
ADDISON, Archibald Walter; Inverell.
ARCHIBALD, Rowley Heyland, Mt.
Russell, Inverell.
ABBOTT, James Henry, Inverell
ANDERSON, A., Oakwood.
ASDERSON, N., Oakwood.
ANDERSON, E., Post Office, Oakwood.
ANDERSON, Ernest, Oakwood.
BULLUSS, James Edward, Inverell.
BURGIN, Walter, Croydon, Inverell.
BONE, Belfield, Inverell.
BONE, Anthony, Inverell.
BONE, Robin A., Inverell.
BERGIN, Henry Patrick. Sydney.
BROWN, Alexander Kirkwood, Goondiwindi, Queensland.
BLAIN, Norman George Howard, Goondiwindi, Queensland.
BOND, Percy, Inverell.
BRISSETT, Norman B., Inverell.
BOYD, John Adair, Inverell
BICE, Luke, Inverell.
BROWN, Duncan N., lnevrell.
BROWN, Hugh Horatio, Inverell.
BROWN, Alexander D., Inverell.
BOWD, Harry, Inverell.
BULLUSS, Herbert Gordon, Inverell.
BULMER, Albert, Melbourne.
BISHOP, Frederick kJames, Redfern.
BARRATT, David, Cornwall. England.
BATHERSBY, Charles, Tingha,
BANNISTER, Charles Frederick, Derby,England.
BAILEY, Stanley Meek, Ryltone, Mudgee.
BURGE, Herbert, Inverell.
BLAXEY, John Edward, Inverell.
BRICK, John Whittaker, Knighton.South Wales.
BROWN, Edward Lloyd, Woodstock.
BENSON, George, Captain's Hat, Inverell.
BALDWIN, Frank, Gum Flat, Inverell
BENJAMIN, William Henry, Bristol England.
BREW, William Ernest, Inverell.
BENJAMIN, Jocob Edward, Gum Flat,
BOURKE, Michael Herbert, Inverell.
BANKS. Frederick Henry. Gournama,
Warialda.
BELL, Percy Frederick, Bundarra Rd.
BENTLEY, Percy Herbert, Inverell.
BURNS, Robert, Nullamanna, Inverell
BULLUSS, Joseph Henry, Inverell.
BOTTOM, Joseph Charles, Inverell.
BULLUSS, Edward James, Inverell.
BOTTRELL, Alexander, Tingha,
BURKE, Richard Henry, Inverell.
BURNS, Patrick, Bonshaw, Inverell.
BARBOUR, Alexander, Inverell.
BARTLEY, Edward Charles, Howell.
BYRNES, Michael Henry, Inverell.
BARCLAY. David Gregg, Nullamanna.
BOURKE, Richard, Inverell.
BENSON, Albert James, Captain's Flat.
BAKER, Charles William, Ashford.
BROWN, William, Inverell.
BROWN, Arthur Thomas, Ashford.
BENTLEY, Lewis Stanley, Glen Alpin. Ashford, Inverell.
BURNS, Patrick, Nullamanna, Inverell.
BYRNE, Patrick Joseph, Inverell.
BOYS, Frederick George, Inverell.
BARTLEY, Reginald, Howell, Inverell.
BENGER, Henry John, Warialda.
BURNS, George, Nullamanna, Inverell.
BROWN, Edward Nullamanna.
BUTLER, Spencer, Inverell.
BRIGGS, Walter Edward, Bukkulla.
BUCKNELL, Wilfred John, Nullamanna
BRYNES, E., Inverell.
BUTLER, S., Inverell.
BUCKNELL. W. J., Spring Vale, Nullamanna.
BACON, W. M., Ross Hill, Inverell.
BURNES, G., Nullamanna.
BYRNE, P. J., Henderson St, Inverell.
BAKER, J. H., Rob Roy.
BARTLEY, P. J., Post Office, Howell.
BRYANT, A. G., Delungra Post Office.
BYRNE, C. S. J., Inverell.
BRIGGS, W. E., Bukkulla.
BARTLEY, R., Howell.
BACON, Cyril, Yamalia, Delungra.
BACON, Harley, Yamalia, Delungra.
COOK, Reginald Walter, Southampton, Inverell.
CHISHOLM, Norman Harold, Bonshaw,
CROSS, Arthur, The Ponds, Inverell.
CAMPBELL. Harold, Paddington, Inverell.
CALDOW, William Inverell.
CLARKE, C. E., Inverell.
CROSS, Hugh Ross, Copeton, Inverell.
CAMPBELL, Clifford, Hillgrove.
COOPER, Joseph Thomas, Armidale.
CANNONS, Edward Wilford, Inverell.
CORNOCK, Alfred Gardiner, London.
CHAFFERS-WELSH, John Thomas, Nullamanna, Inverell.
CLEEVE, Gordon, Inverell.
CAMPBELL, Archibald Bruce, Inverell.
CUTTS, Lionel Ray, Atholwood, Inverell.
CRUVEY, Donald, Mt. Russell, Inverell.
CAMERON, Joseph William, Dalrymple Warwick, Queensland.
CURTIS, George Henry, Inverell.
CHISHOLM, Sydney Herbert, Bonshaw.
CLARKE, James Joseph, Goondiwindi, Queensland.
COLLEY, Lewis Rowland, Inverell.
CAMPBELL, William James, Inverell.
CUSICK, Claude Reginald, Inverell.
CHAPPELL, William Thomas, Inverell.
CUMMINS, Ernest William, Inverell.
CAMPBELL, Archibald Duncan. Graman, Warialda, Inverell.
COGGAN, Clarence George, Inverell.
CAVANAGH, Charles Harold, Inverell.
COOK, William Black, Mundole, Ashford, Inverell.
COLE, Norman Henry, Nullamanna.
COOK, Robert Glass, Atholwood, Ashford, Inverell.
COOPER, Francis William, Little Plain.
CUGGEY, Gilroy Harold, Inverell.
CLUTERBUCK, Sylvester John, Inverell. .
CLYNE, Ridhard Herbert, Goondiwindi,Queensland.
CARTEWRIGHT, George, Elsmore, Inverell.
CONWAY, Michael Edward, Barraba.
GALEY, Thomas Delungra, Inverell.
CALLINAN, Stanhope John, Inverell.
CHAMBERS, N., Koloona.
CASEY, W., Moree.
CALLINAN, S. J., Little Plain.
CONWAY, M. E., Edward Street, Barraba.
CALEY, T., Post Office, Delungra.
COLE, N. H., Nullamanna.
COOPER, F. W., Little Plain.
COOK, R. G., Inverell.
CONDON, T., Inverell.
CUTCHER, H. L., Ross Hill, Inverell.
CANT, P,. Copeton, Inverell.
DUNN, John, Adelaide.
DOYLE, Thomas, Warwick (Q.)
DOUST, Robert, Inverell.
DANIEL. Edmund Wentworth B., Newstead, Inverell.
DAVIDSON, Cuthbert Glen, Inverell.
DAVIS, Joseph, Inverell.
DEAN, Leslie, Inverell.
DUFFIELD, Harry, Forbes.
DICK, Herbert Desmond Joseph,Arrawatta, Inverell.
DEER, Harry. Dog Trap, Inverell.
DRINAN, George, Inverell.
DOYLE, Francis Bernard, Inverell.
DAWSON, Donald, Inverell.
DOUGLAS, Alfred, Bukkulla, Inverell.
DAWES, George Herbert, Cherry Tree
Hill, Inverell.
DYER, Charles, Delungra, Inverell.
DORN, Allan, Oakwood, Inverell.
DOOLIN, Ray, Howell, Inverell.
DYER, C, C/o J W Watters, "Boronia, Delungra.
DIX, Harold, Inverell.
EWEN, John Finlay, Inverell.
EVANS, Cyril, Inverell.
EGAN, Edwin, Inverell.
EGAN, Ernest, Inverell.
ELLIS, Sidney Joseph, Inverell.
EDDY, George Hosken, Rob Roy,
ELLIOTT, James, Myall Creek, Delungra, Inverell.
ELLIS, Arthur Roymond, Stannifer.
EDWARDS, W., Bronsleigh, Elsmore.
ELLIOTT, J., Myall Brae, Delungra.
KNIGHT, J. T. S., Byron Street, Inverell.
ELLIS, A. R., Stannifer.
FLEMING, William, Victorian Border, Inverell.
FERRIS, Cyril, Botany.
FORGHAM, John, Crewe, Cheshire.
FRASER, Alexander Claude, Bonshaw.
FITZPATRICK, Thomas H, Delungra.
FARLAND, Fraser, Bukkulla, Inverell.
FOWLER, Aubrey Arthur, Brodie's Plains, Inverell.
FRAME, John Thomas, Ashford.
FOLLEY, Joseph Neal, Spencer's Gully.
FRISBY, John Albert, Spencer's Gully.
FRATER, Alexander Douglas, Arrawatta.
FUTTER, Reginald Lumley, Newstead.
FRASER, Harold Campbell, Brodie's Plains, Inverell.
FERGUSON, Harry, Clinton, Inverell.
FARLEY, Jack, Inverell.
FULMER, H. S., P.O., Narrabri.
FRASER, H. C., Brodie's Plain,Inverell.
FARLEY, J., Inverell.
FINNEY, W. J., Little Plain, Inverell.
GOLDTHORPE, Arthur, Sheffield,England.
GREEN, Frederick Stanley A, Ballymena, Ireland.
GARRATT, Horace, Charlestown, Newcastle.
GORDON, Charles G, Major, Inverell.
GROVE, Cecil, Inverell.
GIBSON, George, West Maitland.
GIBSON, Ray, Inverell.
GIBBS, Leslie, Inverell.
GILLIGAN, John, Gilgai, Inverell.
GIBBONS, John, Durham, England.
GAMBLE, Robert Dill, Inglewood, (Q.)
GILLIGAN, James Studley, Gilgai.
GILCHRIST, Alexander J. S., Inverell.
GRAY, Sidney Francis, Elsmore,
GRIFFEY, Charles Thomas, Inverell.
GATES, Langley Stuart, Newstead, Elsmore, Inverell.
GARRETT, Henry, Inverell.
GALVIN, William John, Oakwood, Inverell.
GALLAGHER, Bernard Patrick, Inverell.
GLASSER, Harold Malcolm, Ashford.
GOLDMAN, F. W., Sapphire, Inverell.
GAWKWELL, G. A., Codatai, Warialda
GILMORE, J. W., Elsmore.
GALLAGHER, B. P., Inverell.
GALVIN, W. J., Oakwood.
GOLDMAN, J. W., Sapphire, Inverell.
GOVER, Arthur William, Copeton.
HARDY, Ernest, H., Howell, Inverell.
HEWISON, Albert Walter, Inverell.
HARSTON, Stanley H., Inverell.
HORAN, Fenton, Dublin, Ireland.
HOWLETT, John Wyson, Brewarrina.
HUNTER, Robert, North London.
HOGG, Gordon, Tamworth.
HUGHES, Roland, Dudley, England.
HAMILTON, James Exeter, Devonshire.
HUNT, Thomas, Cambridge, England.
HARRIS, Frank Moreima, Inverell.
HINES, Hugh, Oakwood, Inverell.
HOWARD. William, Inverell.
HUNT, George James, Inverell.
HICKEY, Edward, Sydney.
HAYES, John, Sydney.
HARDY, Charles, Rob Roy, Inverell.
HUMPHRIES, Alexander Hugh Inverell.
HARNETT, Henry George, Inverell.
HUGHES, Henry Russell St Clair, Elsmore, Inverell.
HADLEY, John, Emmaville, Inverell.
HARDY, Reginald James, Inverell.
HOEY, Erick, Elsmore, Inverell.
HUNTRISS, Alexander Hughes, Inverell.
HARGRAVE, Carl Fletcher, Warialda.
HOBBINS, Martin Walter, Arrawatta.
HORNER, William James, Little Plain.
HICKEY, John Fitzpatrick, Inverell.
HUNDLEY, Richard, Shearer's Creek,Inverell.
HARGRAVE, Ernest, Kulki, Inverell
HOLDEN, David, Graman, Inverell.
HEATH, Robert, Gravesend, Inverell.
HOBBS, John Edward, Little Plain.
HUNT, George John, Lochinvar, Inverell.
HOBBS. Donald Baker, Little Plain.
HARDWICK, Reginald Alfred, Hillgrove.
HONEY, Ernest, Rosecarra, Delungra.
Hayes, N., Copeton, Inverell.
HOBDAY, W. E., Little Plain, Inverell.
HOBBS, J. S., Little Plain.
HINES, W. T., Graman.
HARPER, D. D., Oakwood.
HADKIN, W. L., Inverell.
HUNT, T., Nullamanna.
HOBBINS, L., Inverell.
HOBBS, D. B., Little Plain.
HALLORAN, George Edgar, Bindingle,Ashford.
McCHRONE, —, Tingha.
IRWIN, Colin James, Ashford, Inverell.
JONES, Bertie, Melbourne.
JOHNSON, Sidney Ellis Clare, Little
Plain, Inverell.
JONES, Frederick Theodore, Dumbold, Victoria.
JONES, William Winter, Inverell.
JOHNSTON, Osborne William, Delungra Inverell.
JONES, Stanley South, Inverell.
JONES, Oliver Richard, Inverell.
JOBSON Albert W., Barraba, Inverell.
JACKSON, Charles Edwin, Inverell.
JUDGE, J., Coolatai, Warialda.
JARRETT, E. H., Goomoorah, Inverell.
KIRKPATRIGK, Hugh, Ireland.
KRAMER, Edward James, Gilgai.
KENNEWELL, F., Howell, Inverell.
KERR, Frederick Raymond, Elsmore.
KNIGHT, William John, Inverell.
KNIGHT, John Thomas Stewart, Inverell.
KITCHING, Henry, Myall Creak, Delungra, Inverell.
KENNEDY, Frederick Donald John, Inverell.
KRUG, C. G., Gragin Station, Warialda.
KITCHING, H., Myall Creek, Delungra
KENNEDY, F. D. J., Inverell.
KRIPPNER, Lionel, Inverell.
LIPSCOMBE, Albert Ernest, England.
LILLIS, Leo, Windsor.
LAMB, Alick, Gulgong.
LEWIS, Eyre, Bathurst, Wales.
LYALL, John Arrawatta, Inverell.
LEE, Frank Richard, Inverell.
LEESE, Arthur Jackson, Arrawatta.
LYALL, William, Forfordshire, Scotland.
LEDGE, George Edwin, Inverell.
LOCKWOOD, Frederick Richmond, Monlameu, Riverina.
LEECH, Samuel, Rob Roy, Inverell.
LAMONT, James, Bannockburn, Scotland.
LOWREY, William, Inverell.
LEHLIE, Henry James, Inverell.
LENNARD, Charles Augustus, Inverell.
LAMROCK, Thomas Henry, Inverell.
LEWIS, Norman, Inverell.
LACEY, Phillip Warner, Delungra.
LAMONT, James, Arrawatta, Inverell.
LEWIN, Grovenor B, Nordale, Delungra, Inverell.
LORD, Percival Vivian, Inverell.
LLOUD, Norman Stanley, Newstead North, Inverell.
LENNARD, James Archibald, Swanvale.
LOWREY, W. J., Spencer's Gully.
LLOYD, N. S., Newstead North.
LLOYD, E. P., Newstead South.
LENNARD, J. A., Swan Vale, Inverell.
MATHER, Allan J., Inverell.
MAURER, Christopher George, Long Plain, Inverell.
MATTHEWS, John Henry, Staffordshire, England.
MILLER, William, Bromley, Kent.
MASON, Donald, Gum Flat, Inverell.
MOONEY, John, Macleay River.
MILLER, Gordon Hamilton, Bromley,Kent, England.
MILLS, James Edgar, Glasgow, Scotland.
MURRAY. Charles, Ballockshields, Glasgow, Scotland.
MOY, Patrick J., Inverell.
MOORE, Clarence, Glen More, Inverell.
MILLAR, M., Ashford, Inverell.
MURRAY, James Harold, Inverell.
MEDHURST, Walter Edward, Inverell.
MUNSTER, Samuel Clarence, Wallangra, Inverell.
MARTIN, Francis Paxton, St Kilda, Victoria.
MORGAN. William Andrew, England.
MAHONEY, Barry, Inverell.
MITCHELL, Bert, Wallangra, Inverell.
MASON, Elijah, Leviathan Mine,Inverell.
MADDIGAN, William, Inverell.
MOORE, Stanley Clarence, Kia Ora,
Ashford, Inverell.
MILLER, Herbert Robert Henry, Inverell.
MOORE, Clarence Stuart, Goulburn.
MOFFITT, Henry Briston, Bukkulla.
MILLER. John Keith, Rev, Inverell.
MATTHEWS, Harry, Clinton, Inverell.
MOORE, Charles Meryn, Inverell.
MANSFIELD, Frank, Mt. Russell.
MASON, Thomas Walter George, Newtown, Sydney.
MILLS, J., Copeton, Inverell.
MAYNES, L. V. W., Arrawatta, Inverell.
MILBDRN, T., C/o G. F. Lewin, Delungra.
MITCHELL, A., Coolatai, Warialda.
MOORE, H., Post Office, Gilgai.
MASON, T. W. G., 201 King Street,Newtown.
MOORE, C. M., Elsmore, Inverell.
MANSFIELD, F., Mt Russell.
MILLER, David A., Gilgai
MELDRUM, David William Inverell.
McLEAN, Archibald Alexander, Inverell.
McGUFFICK, Frederick Leslie, Inverell.
McNAUGHT, Charles, Douglas, Inverell.
McKENZIE, Septimus Alister, Bonshaw.
MoDONALD, John, Perth, Inverell.
McGRATH, John, Melbourne.
McMAHON, Charles Walter, Collingwood.
McGREGOR, Donald, Hurstville, Sydney.
McMULLEN,Walter Purvis, Ashford,
McDIARMID, Allan Montrose, Inverell.
McELROY, Charles John, Ashford, Inverell.
McLEAN, Dougald, Inverell.
McCARTHY, Stanley Arthur, Goulburn.
McDONALD, John, Elsmore, Inverell.
McDONALD, Godfrey Sampson, Nulla Namma, Inverell.
McCALLUM. Peter Alexander, Scotland.
McCARTHY, Clarence Edwin, Inverell.
McGILL, William, Inverell.
MclLVEEN, Archibald Lang, Inverell.
McKEON, Rupert Clyde, Oakwood.
McERLEAN, Arthur, South Brisbane.
McKAY, Ronald Samuel Stewart, Purfleet, Taree.
McCOSKER, Ernest Owen, Kinross,
Wallangra, Inverell.
McLEOD, Lester Vivian, Delungra,
McCOLL. Eton, Inverell.
McTAVISH, George Alexander, Elsmore, Inverell.
McDONALD, Reuben Charles, Oakey Creek.
McGEE, Little Plain. Inverell.
MCLAUGHLIN, J. K., Evans Street, Inverell.
MCTAVISH, G. A., Elsmore.
McDONALD, R. C., Oakey Creek.
McLEOD, L. V., Delungra.
McGEE, J., Little Plain.
McGEE, E. H., Hope Street, Warialda.
McCUBBIN, Jno, Tingha.
McCUBBIN, George, Tingha.
NOONAN, John, Fermor, Ireland.
NEWMAN, Roy Allan, King's Plains.
NOBBS, George Rawdon French, Inverell.
NICHOLS, Colin Claude, Dinton Vale.
NORRIS, Cecil James, Inverell.
NELSON, Frederick, Hillgrove.
NICHOLSON, William Henry, Kenilworth
Bonshaw, Inverell.
NICHOLS, John Ernest Thomas, Moree.
NELSON, Sidney Raymond, Delungra.
NICHOLSON, Robert Alexander, Inverell.
NICHOLSON, R. A., Mandoie, Bonshaw.
O'REILLY, Edgar Jeremiah, St. George
Bridge, Queensland.
OAKES, Kentuck, Parramatta.
O'BRIEN, Norman Roy, Inverell.
PATTERSON, William Arthur Ernest,
Warialda, Inverell.
PILLEW, Leslie Charles, Clapham, England.
PARR, Urban Cambridge, England.
PERROTT. Sydney Clarence, Oakwood.
PALMER, Robert Clifford, Oakwood.
PITKEN, Thomas Henry, Dinton Vale.
PALMER, Frank Byron, Prairie Park,
Oakwood, Inverell.
POLLOCK, William, Sunnyside, Dinton
Vale, Inverell.
PATTERSON, W. E., Copeton.
PIGOTT, A. J., Inverell.
PITKIN, T. H., Dinton Vale.
POLLOCK, W., Sunny Side, Dinton Vale.
PALMER, F. B., Prairie Park, Inverell.
PALMER, A. L,. Oakwood Post Office.
PEACOCKE, Gerald, Inverell.
REDDINGTON, Francis Lynch, Copeton, Inverell.
ROWLEY, Alfred, Inverell.
ROSER, Alfred, Texas.
RIXON, Andy, Bannockburn, Inverell.
RYAN, Joseph, Bondi, Sydney.
RILEY, Clement, Warialda.
ROLFE, Claude Rolber, Cherry Tree Hill, Inverell.
RYAN, Cecil James, Inverell.
ROURKE, Harold, Branxton.
ROBERTS, Ernest Hugh, Warialda.
RAYNER, Edward, Sharlestone, England.
RIORDAN, John Hastings, Bendemeer.
RICHARDSON, George Francis Gerald, London.
ROBINSON, Stanley Joseph, Bundarra.
ROBERTS, Albert Leslie, Graman,
ROSSITER, Frank Gordon, Islington, North London.
RATLIFF, Herbert, Inverell.
ROBERTS, Richard Henry, Inverell.
RAMSAY, Thomas, Emamaville.
ROLLS, George Henry, Inverell.
ROBINSON, Ernest Albert, Gum Flat.
ROBERTS, William Ellis, Bundarra.
RYAN, Victor William. Inverell.
RYAN, Ernest Alwin James, Howell.
RYAN, Thomas James, Inverell.
RABBITT, William Robert, Yetman.
ROSS, James, Beaulleu, Inverell.
RYAN, Michael John, Howell, Inverell.
RABBITT, Alexander John, Inverell.
ROLFE, Francis Lawrence, Cherry Tree Hill, Inverell.
ROBERTS, Albert Hillar, Delungra.
ROLFE, S. E., Inverell.
RILEY, Clement, Aram, Oakey Creek. Warialda.
RANGER, George Harold, Inverell.
ROLFE, C. R., Cherry Tree Hill.
ROBINSON, W., Gum Flat.
RAINGER, C. H., Little Plain.
ROBERTS, A. H,. Green Hill, Delungra.
ROLFE, S. E., Woodall, Inverell.
ROBERTS, W. E., Bundarra.
SCOTT, John, Inverell.
STAGGS, Neil, Inverell.
STAGGS, Andrew, Inverell.
STAGGS, Frederick, Inverell.
SALMON, William, Inverell.
SMITH, Ashford, Inverell.
SMITH, Linde Ross, Woodstock.
SHAW. James Edward. Inverell.
SAWYER, John Willlam, HarrietvilIe, Victoria.
SMITH, Bertered George, Manilla.
SQUIRES, Samuel Thomas John, Little Plain, Inverell.
SMITH, David, Kent England.
SANDERSON, James, Westwratling, Cambridgeshire, England.
SMITH, Ernest William Rothertino, London.
STRONG, Frederick William, Inverell.
SOUTH, Walter Stewart, Gilgai.
STUART, Robert George, Dufftown, Scotland.
SMITH, William Forbes, Insch, Scotland.
SAUNDERS, Arthur Edwin Warwick,
Myall Downs, Delungra, Inverell.
STRACHAN, Frederick William, Inverell.
SENIOR, George, Inverell.
STORMER, Ernest Albert, Stannifer.
SPILSBURY, Claude A., Inverell.
SCOTT, James Roy, Nullamanna.
SEAGROTT, George Frederick, Gilgai.
SUTHERLAND, Robert, Ashford.
SUTHERLAND, George, Ashrord.
STORMER, George Henry, Stannifer.
STUTCHBURY, Kenneth Powell, Neutral Bay.
SINGH. Davy, Kelly's Gully, Warialda.
SIATWELL, H., Caloona.
SCHOLTZ, L. B., Delungra.
SMITH, J., Ashford Road, Inverell.
SQUIRES, H., Oakwood.
SIMPSON, F. J., Pond's Creek, Gilgai.
SINGH, D., Kelly's Gully, Warialda.
SUTHERLAND, R., Ashford.
SUTHERLAND, G., Ashford.
SCOTT, J. R., Nullamanna.
SMALE, Leslie, Dinton Vale, Inverell.
STEWART. John Alexander Duncan, Greenock, Inverell.
STEWART, Donald R., Greenock, Inverell.
TRENOUTH Sidney John. Mukadilla, Queensland.
TAYLOR, Edgar... Bristol, England.
TAYLOR, Edward, Bristol. England.
TRENERY, Harris Martyn, Inverell.
TURNER, Ernest Douglas, Ascot.
TOMLINSON, David, Inverell.
THOMAS, Ernest N., Inverell.
THOROGOOD, Henry Walter, Gum Flat.
THORLEY, Edwin, Brodie's Plains.
TAYLOR Horace Joseph, Binneguy.
THOMPSON, Roy, Red Rock.
TUBIE, Henry Harold, Inverell.
TOLLEY, Neal, Fern Hill, Inverell.
THOMPSON, Herbert, Kia Ora, Ashford
THORN, Leo Dam, Gilgai, Inverell.
THOMAS, Gordon, Inverell.
TURNER, Frank Gordon, Inverell.
THOMAS, G. D., Inverell.
THOROGOOD, O., Birilee, Inverell.
THORNE, L. D., Gilgai, Inverell.
TURNER, P. G., Inyerell.
TURNER, N. V,. 'Lisgar,' Wallangra.
TROTH, Alexander, Gilgai.
TROTH, Alfred W., Gilgai.
TIGHE. Frederick, Willow Grove, Bukkulla.
TIGHE, Victor, Willow Grove, Bukkulla.
TAYLOR, Henry Alexander, Inverell.
VALE, Percy, Beechworth, Victoria.
WALLACE, George, Queensland.
WHELDON, Walter, Burton on Trent, England.
WHITE, Leslie Galveston, Inverell.
WISKENS, Reginald, Inverell.
WOLSLEY, P., Ashford, Inverell.
WALMSLEY, William George, Stannifer.
WILSON, Albert Henry, Tingha.
WOODFORD, George Gordon, Middle Creek, Inverell.
WELSH, Francis, Queensland.
WRIGHT, Duncan Claude, Dog Trap.
WISDOM, Frank Allan, Glen Innes.
WILKINS, C., Inverell.
WARD, Patrick Michael, Scotland.
WILSON, John Harold, Inverell.
WHITE, Roland, Inverell.
WRIGHT, Percy, Inverell.
WALKER, Keith Thomas, Osborne, Greta.
WARBY, Charles, Inverell.
WRIGHT, Gordon Francis, Dog Trap.
WOODS, Charles Albert, Oakwood,
WETZLER, Frederick George, Inverell
WILLIAMS, Francis Wakefield, Arrawatta, Inverell.
WOODFORD; Austin Ainsley, Inverell.
WETZLER, Kenneth Beeton, Inverell.
WILSON, Valdemar Christian, Tingha.
WERNER, George Andrew, Swan Peak, Elsmore, Inverell.
WALKDEN, Donald Duncan, Inverell.
WOODBURY, Samuel, Inverell.
WELLS, Amos, Warialda.
WILLIS, Cecil, Inverell.
WILLIAMS. Reginald, Oakwood.
WIEGOLD, Arthur James John, Delungra, Inverell.
WALSH, J, Brodie's Plains.
WALDEN, L, Gilgai..
WHITE, R., Byron Arcade, Inverell.
WATSON, G. F., Inverell.
WILLIS, C., Tingha.
WIEGOLD, A. J. J., Delungra.
WILLIAMS, R., Oakwood.
WERNER, G. H., Swan Peak, via Elsmore.
WELLS, William, Ashford, lnverell.
WELLS, Oswald, Ashford, Inverell.
WELLS, Leslie, Ashford, Inverell.
YOUNG, James, Inverell.

Photograph below is Otho-street, Inverell taken around 1912.
In 1912 the Pharmacy in the foreground was run by Ernest A. Thomas There were about five dentists in town four in Otho-street, in the Phoenix Chambers was J. P. Bede Donovan.
The vet was around in Byron-street his name was Charles R. Albrey and he had come from Victoria.
The Cloonan brothers had the butchers and the baker in Byron-street was Mr. White.
James Ingram was the tailor and the undertaker was C. S. Thorley.
There were six or seven pubs, The Royal Hotel was run by Gabe Williams, The Telegraph Hotel was A. N. Brissett
The Federal was R. J Elbra and Kate Gilmore had The Australia Hotel.
There were six doctors; R. M. Kinross, W. J. Morton, F. S. Stuckey, E. Mooney, G Dansey and M. M.Vernon.
And six banks and Fred Futter was the manager of the Commercial Bank.
But the pride of Inverell was auctioneering; there were fourteen including Loxton & Son the Stock and Station agent.
By janilye.
Sourced from 1911-1912 Inverell Telephone Directory.
In my possession.


3 comment(s), latest 3 weeks, 3 days ago

Burck Whiting - mountain expressman

att WHITING researchers
I found this article in Australia, picked up from the 'Marysville Appeal', printed in the
Sydney Morning Herald dated, Thursday, 3 May 1860.
DOG EXPRESS TRAINS.—The California Expressmen beat
the world in display of enterprise and perseverence.
Burck Whiting, who runs an express between Marysville
and the American valley, employs dogs in transmitting letters,
packages, and passengers over the snow, between the Mountain House
and the American Valley.
He works five of the sagacious beasts, and has them harnessed to
a sled, upon, which which, besides himself as driver, he
frequently takes a load of seven or eight hundred pounds. Last winter,
his dogs hauled through a lady passenger, from the Mountain House to
Meadow Valley. One of the dogs, "Mark," has been in the
express business for some four winters. Whiting says he would have no
hesitation in sending this dog through alone. Mark always has the post of honour,
and "works in the lead." This not only instanced the daring and energy of our
Mountain Expressmen, but is another proof of the value and sagacity of
"man's best friend in the brute creation," — Marysville Appeal.

Dargie's 'Changeable Weather' Dromana

I just found a watercolor by William Dargie the title is " Study No.1 for Changeable Weather. Dromana. the date 1986. In excellent condition.
What I would really like to know, apart from 'AM I RICH?', is, what was the attachment to Dromana, Victoria? if any.

Arthur Murray WIMSHURST

This family,is WIMSHURST not WILMSHURST from Pembrokeshire Wales.

I think Arthur Murray Wimshurst was born about 1870 in Pembrokeshire. He died of Pneumonia in 1919, in what was once known as Rangoon, Burma, whilst in Military service. (He was in the merchant Navy)
His father was John Benjamin WIMSHURST and mother Sarah, nee xxxx
One brother George Hilton WIMSHURST b:1867, Pembrokeshire d: 1937, Fremantle, Western Australia, (worked for Govt. Stores).
Children of John Benjamin Wimshurst and Sarah:
Rebecca Sarah Wimshurst c.1859 m. Edward William GREAVES
Alice Maud Wimshurst 1864–
Henry James Wimshurst 1866–1930
George Hilton Wimshurst 1867–1937 m. Sarah BEADEL
Ada Marie Wimshurst 1869–xxxx m. Arthur Holdsworth DAVIS
Arthur Murray Wimshurst 1870–1919

The Father of John Benjamin WIMSHURST was Henry Wimshurst 1804-1884 John Benjamin Wimshurst's brother inventor James Wimshurst 13 April 1832 – 3 January 1903
Any information on this family greatly appreciated

4 comment(s), latest 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Edward Shelton Stamp

Edward Shelton Stamp was the son of Dr. John Sundius STAMP 1799-1849 and Ann HAYWOOD formerly Davis or Davies 1807-1834
Edward Shelton STAMP was born 18 September 1831 • Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
He arrived by the emigrant ship, TASMAN to Port Phillip, on the 28 October 1849 • Geelong, Victoria, Australia
He married Emma RIDDLE at Christ's Church, Geelong Victoria on 2 May 1854.

Stamp, living at Customs House Geelong,since 1856, was Warehouse keeper, Customs, Geelong.
He became insolvent 24 June 1861 Then in August 1861, he was transferred to position of landing waiter in the Customs department, Melbourne.

I need a DATE and PLACE of DEATH
some time between 1863 and January 1884.
and possibly SUSSEX
from 1863 to 1884
Family rumour says he left Melbourne in 1863 changed his name and was a banker in India (nothing in my family is too far fetched). HE OWED A LOT OF MONEY unbelievable how many people were suing him.
Anyway he obviously left because he was the late Edward Shelton Stamp, of Sussex in 1884.

The Age (Melbourne, Vic) Tue 1 Dec 1863
PRAHRAN.— (Before Messrs Templeton, Mason and Pilley.) —
A woman named Emma Shelton Stamp applied for an order of the court, under the New Matrimonial and Divorce Act, to protect her property from being interfered with by her husband, whom she stated had left her six months ago.
She had been married for ten years, and it appeared that since her husband left, she had acquired a small amount of property, which she did not wish him to have any benefit from. The case was postponed until Thursday

In Sydney, in 1872, Emma married, Alfred Sanford Hutchison McKEE (1837–1883) So she was either a widow or divorced. The next I find is-

The Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser, Saturday 8 March 1884
EVANS— STAMP.— January 29, 1884, by special license, at Noumea, New Caledonia, Mapson Thomas, second son of the late John Evans; of Wangarie, N.Z., to Edith Isabel, third daughter of the late Edward Shelton Stamp, of Sussex, England, and step daughter of the late A. S. H. M'Kie, manager of the Australian Joint Stock Bank, Burwood.

below is a photograph of his son (my great grandfather) whom I was told looked remarkably like his father


1 comment(s), latest 8 months, 1 week ago

Publicans Licenses - Sydney. 1840

GRANTED AND REFUSED.
Below we insert a list, as correct as we have been able for the present to obtain, of those per
persons who have had Licenses granted them for the ensuing year ; but as there are some yet
remaining for the further consideration of the Magistrates, it will doubtless be some days before
the whole are disposed of.
Peter Hanslow, Horse and Jockey, George street;.
John Martin, Steam Engine Inn, ditto.
Andrew Byrne, Peacock, ditto.
William Joseph Bollard, Woolpack, ditto.
W. Stephenson, Square and Compass, ditto.
M. Nathali, Baldfaced Stag, ditto.
John Blackwell, Britannia Arms, corner of George and Goulburn streets.
John Meillion. Jews' Harp, ditto.
Thomas Johnston, Crown, ditto.
Henry R. Reuben, Black Swan, ditto.
Isaac Titterton, Talbot Inn, ditto.
Charles Bath, Currency Lass, ditto.
William Dargin, Emu Inn, corner of George and Bathurst streets.
John Nobbs, Swan with Two Necks, corner of George and Park streets.
Edward Boston, London Tavern, ditto.
James Reynolds, Bull's Head, ditto.
Robert Murray, Farriers' Arms, ditto.
John Sparkes, Royal Hotel, ditto.
George Watkins, White Horse ditto.
Michael Farrel, Welch Harp, ditto.
John Hart, Golden Fleece, corner of George and King-street.
T. Baker, Crown and Anchor, George-street.
William Barns, St. John's Tavern, corner of George and Bridge-streets.
William Perry, Liverpool Arms, ditto.
John Harris, Blue Posts, ditto.
Edward Chambers, Brown Bear, ditto.
Henry Vaughan, New South Wales Hotel, ditto.
William Paxton, Australian Hotel, ditto.
George Venables, Blue Anchor, ditto.
Patrick O'Brien Murphy, Bard's Legacy, ditto.
Robert White Moore, Fortune of War.
Benjamin Morris, Red Lion, Pitt and Goulburn streets.
William Coates, Staffordshire Arms, Pitt and Liverpool streets.
J. A. Cook, Edinburgh Castle, corner of Pitt and Bathurst-streets.
George Hill, Carpenters' Arms, Pitt-street.
Henry S. Green, Cricketers' Arms, corner of Pitt and Market-streets.
Thomas Hilson, British Hotel, Pitt-street.
Frederick Gibson, Victoria Hotel, ditto.
William Stone, King's Arms, ditto.
Alexander Johnston, Noah's Ark, ditto.
Charles Newman, Cornwallis Frigate, ditto.
Samuel Dean, New Inn, ditto.
Charles Morris, Elephant and Castle, ditto.
William Gill, Brougham Tavern, ditto.
Emanuel Martin, Golden Fleece, Castlereagh-street.
William Tunks, Curriers' Arms, Castlereagh and Bathurst-streets.
George Segerson, Barley Mow, Castlereagh and Park-streets.
J. Murdoch, Seven Stars, Castlereagh-street.
Michael Gaynor, Globe Inn, ditto.
Elizabeth Sandwell, Rose and Crown, ditto.
William Toogood, Rainbow Tavern, ditto.
Christopher Crane, Leather Bottle, ditto.
William Pullinger, Spread Eagle, Elizabeth and Park-streets.
Richard Driver, Three Tuns Elizabeth-street.
John Leary, Erin-go-Bragh, York and Druitt street.
Solomon Levien, Pulteney Hotel, York-street.
Bernard McLoughlin, Harp of Erin.
Benjamin Lee, Flower Pot, York and Market-streets.
Andrew Higgins, Cheshire Cheese, ditto, ditto.
John O'Dowd, Harp and Shamrock, ditto, ditto.
Bridget McLoughlan, Donnybrook Fair, York street.
Robert Johnston, Builders Arms, ditto.
James Warman, Masonic Hall, ditto.
Henry Webb, Hope Tavern, York-street and Barrack lane.
Patrick Conlon, Tradesman's Arms. Clarence-street, South.
Thomas Martin, Ship Inn, Clarence-street.
W. J. Edwards, Old King George the Third, ditto.
John Little, White Hart, Clarence and King-streets.
Thomas Aiton, Crispin Arms, Clarence-street.
James Aylward, Thistle, Kent and Bathurst-streets.
Abraham Levey, Red Cross, Kent and Druitt-streets.
Hugh F. O'Donnell, Australian, Kent and Market-streets.
William Smith, Cross Keys, King and Kent-streets.
William Walker, St. Andrew's Cross, Kent-street.
James Cracknell, Green Dragon, Kent and Erskine-streets.
Jabez Bushby, Dove and Olive Branch, Kent-street.
William Bergin, Sprig of Shillelah, Sussex and Erskine-streets.
S. Miller, Blue Bell, ditto.
Robert Harvey, Wheelwrights' Arms, Sussex-street.
George Simpson, Angel and Crown, ditto.
Alexander Grey, Light House, Sussex-street.
Thomas Winterup, Sir Walter Scott Inn, Sussex and Bathurst-streets.
Thomas Leggatt, Hope and Anchor, Sussex and Druitt-streets.
Thomas Ashton, Settlers' Arms, Sussex-street.
John Solomon, Albion Inn, ditto.
Samuel Jones, Governor Bourke, Sussex and Market-streets.
Robert Beatson, Paterson River Hotel, Market Wharf.
Henry Linden, Woolpack, Sussex-street.
John Rayner, Star Inn, Phillip-street.
Robert Cummins, Lemon Tree, ditto .
J. Gannon, Sportsmans's Arms, ditto.
James Cunningham, Bunch of Grapes, Phillip and King-streets.
Robert Ward, Forth and Clyde, Bridge-street.
Frederick Carrick, City of Oxford Arms, ditto.
F. Phillips, Founders' Arms, Hunter-street.
Joseph Jennings, Freemasons' Arms, Market-street.
John Leathlean Dumbarton Castle, corner of Liverpool and Dickson-streets.
James Spears, Shamrock Inn, Campbell-street.
Michael Reilly, Bee Hive, ditto.
John Wright, Pack Horse, ditto.
Thomas Petty, Petty's Hotel, Church-hill.
John Rochester, Erin Go Bragh, Prince-street.
William Cole, Bee Hive, Prince-street.
Alexander Duncan, Labour in Vain, Harrington-street.
C. J. Bullivant, Three Crowns, corner of Cumberland-street and Charlotte-place.
J. Sims, Currency Lass, Cumberland-street.
Thomas Share, Plymouth Inn, ditto.
Mathew Charlton, Glenmore Cottage, ditto.
Thomas G. Bolton, Black Dog, Gloucester-street.
John Johnston, Dundee Arms, Gloucester-street and Essex-street.
Sarah Byrne, Saint Patrick, ditto.
Andrew Coss, Punch Bowl, ditto.
M. Gannon, New York Hotel, Arglye-street.
Matthew Hooper, King's Head, ditto.
Patrick Reynolds, Custom House, ditto.
William Wells, Quarryman's Home, ditto.
John Redgrave, Napoleon Inn, Windmill-street.
Patrick Byrne, Whaler's Arms; ditto.
Charles Whitney, Steam Packet, ditto.
Alex. Chape, Royal Oak, Millers' Point.
W.Andrews, Ship and Mermaid, Millers' Road, conditional.
E. T. McDonald, Rainbow Inn, Clyde-street.
Joseph Le Brun, Hope and Anchor, Parramatta-street.
Daniel Stewart, Wellington Inn, ditto.
John Dearcy, Red Bull, ditto.
Edward Turner, Stonemasons' Arms, ditto.
William Taverner, Bee Hive, Petersham.
Thomas Weedon, Cherry Gardens, Parramatta Road.
John Robinson, Boundary Stone, Surry Hills.
Joseph Ward, Cockatoo Inn, ditto.
John Armstrong, Queen's Arms, South Head-Road.
Neil McElheran, Doves lnn, Liverpool Road.
J. Richardson, Sportsman, Parramatta-street.
Daniel Bullock, Sawyers' Arms, ditto.
David Dillon, Curriers' Arms, George-street.
R. N. Hedge, Land o'Cakes, to the house known as the Kangaroo, George-street.
Vernon Puzey, Crooked Billet, for the house known as the Daniel O'Connell, ditto.
Henry Maddox, Jolly Miller, Sussex-street. from the house known as the Tom and Jerry.
James Edrop, Patent Slip, ditto.
Alexander Clagston, Commercial Hotel, ditto.
William Andrews, Cottage of Content, corner of Pitt-street and Bathurst-street.
SOURCE:
The Sydney Monitor and Commercial Advertiser (NSW)
Wed 13 May 1840
Page 2
Transcription, janilye

Below Mr. Sparkes Royal Hotel
source:
Gutenberg


BOUNTY EMIGRANTS PER TASMAN into Geelong 1849

GEELONG.
ARRIVED.— October 28. Tasman, ship, 563
tons, J. B. Blackburn, commander, from
London.
Left Plymouth on 12th July.
William Timms, agent.
Passengers Cabin:
Rev. William Singleton (religious instructor),
Mrs. Singleton and family,
Dr. Stamp (surgeon superintendent), Mrs. Stamp,
Miss Stamp, Mr. Stamp, jun., and Master Stamp,
Miss Armstrong, Mr. Henry Edmiston, Mr. Blackburn,

and 234 bounty emigrants — men, women, and children.
Aitken, Peter, Jane, and 4 children—Fife.
Anderson, James, Agnes, and 3 children—Stirling.
Band, Robert—Edinburgh.
Batten, Charles—Middlesex.
Bageley, Frances,—Hants.
Blows, William, Charlotte, I child—Cambridge.
Bown, John, Sarah, I child—Hants.
Bennett, John, Caroline, 2 children—Herts.
Bouchier, Ann—Herts.
Bradford, William, (widower) and 2 children—Kent.
Brooks, Robert, Mary Ann—Middlesex.
Bett, David, Elizabeth—Fife.
Carmichael, Elizabeth—Essex.
Cart, John, Emily—Kent.
Carty, Edward, Mary —Wexford.
Chappell, Alfred, Caroline, and 7 children—Gloucester.
Chisley, Harkless, Sarah, and 2 children—Surry,
Cook, George—Gloucester.
Corbett, William, Eliza, 1 child—Oxon.
Collins, Phillip, Sarah, and 3 children—Kent.
Costain, William, Eliza, and 2 children—Lancaster.
Couling, William, Mary—Oxon.
Coulson, George, Mary, and 3 children—Derby.
Cozens, William, Ann, and 3 children—Oxford,
Cutting, William—Middlesex.
Darby, Richard, Susan—Cambridge.
Davis, Edward, Andrew, Ellen, and 2 children — Middlesex.
Doyle, Catherine—Wexford.
Downard, George, Sarah—Essex.
Elwood, Ephraim, Mary, and 1 child—Hants.
Falla, Robert, Elizabeth, and 6 children—Edinburgh.
Farr, James—Surry.
Fletcher, Sarah Ann—Dublin.
Gathercole, Robert, Eliza, and 3 children—Surrey.
Glasher, John, Bridget, and 3 children—Tipperary.
Goode, John, Lucy, and 6 children—Cambridge.
Gunn, Jemima, Elizabeth, and George—Essex.
Hawkins, Jane, and Ann—Wexford.
Heath, John, Ann, and 2 children—Middlesex.
Higgs, Thomas, Hannah, and 3 children—Berks.
Hoey, Patrick, Bridget, ant 8 children—Derby.
Hughes, John, Sarah, and 2 children—Lancaster.
Haghan, Laura—Essex.
Kehoe, Jane—Wexford.
Kelly, Ann, (widow) and 3 children—Tyrone.
Kerr, John—Ayr.
King, John, Sarah, and 1 child—Herts.
Kirk, Frederick, M'Adam—Ayr.
Laird, Isabella—Edinburgh.
Lyons, Jacob, Susanna, and 1 child—Herts;
Mfiles, William, Sarah—Hants.
Mlichell, Alexnder, MaIgaret, and 4 children—Fife.
Neal, William, (widower) and 6 children—Derby.
Parker, Anthony, Hary—Tipperary.
Penfold, Joseph Henry—Surrey.
Pike, Alfred, Augusta, and 2 children—Hants.
Pike, Henry, Emily, and 1 child—Hants.
Poole, George, Louisa—Gloucester.
Ramsey, John, Sarah—Essex.
Read, Charles, Anne, and 2 children—Middlesex.
Robins, Winm. P., Joanna—Middlesex.
Smith, John, Christina—Aberdeen.
Smith, Joseph—Essex.
Timms, William, Susan—Oxford.
Treadwell, Thomas, Martha, and 2 children—Berks.
Trotman, Sanders, Mary, and 1 child—Middlesex.
Williams, William—London.
Viney, William, Elizabeth, 2 children—Middlesex.
Ward, James, Sophia, and 4 children—Surry.
Wall, Mary—Wexford.
Wells, William—Kent.
White, Henry—Surry.
Whitaker, John, Jane—York.
Willis, John G.—Surry,
Wright, Theodore—Kent.

Sources:
The Shipping Gazette and Sydney General Trade List
Saturday 10 November 1849
page 279
Geelong Advertiser (Vic.)
Saturday 3 November 1849
page 2

1 comment(s), latest 8 months, 1 week ago

Australia Day , Sydney's Foundation Day

Australia Day was once known as First Landing Day or Foundation Day and it wasn't until 1935 that all Australian states and territories adopted use of the term "Australia Day"

There used to be a saying that on Foundation Day half the shops were closed and on Separation Day the other half were closed but on St. Patrick's Day they were all closed.
Now what does that say about us? and I do recall the day after St. Patrick's Day is a little slow.

The earliest Foundation Day, on the 26th. January, 1788, was of course commemorating the birth of Sydney with the landing of the 11 ships, of the First Fleet carrying 750 convicts and 750 Royal Navy, merchant seamen and Provisions .
Celebrations with lots of eating and drinking amongst the emancipists was customary on this anniversary day.
Captain Matthew Flinders recommended that the continent be called Australia after he circumnavigated it in 1817.
In 1837 the Sydney Regatta was first held on Sydney Harbour and it wasn't until the following year, 1838, the 50th. anniversary of the landing, that a public holiday was declared to celebrate this jubilee.
After all what could be nicer than sitting by Sydney Harbour on a lovely sunny day? watching the boats sail by.

In Western Australia, Foundation Day was 1 June, 1829, when Western Australia's coast was first sighted from the merchant ship Parmelia. This led to the establishment of the first permanent British colony in Western Australia. Since 2012, 'Australia Day' in Western Australia, is known as Western Australia Day, recognising Aboriginal Australians as the original inhabitants of Western Australia, and held on the first Monday in June which is their original Foundation Day.

In South Australia it was on 28 December 1836 when colonial government was proclaimed also known as Proclamation Day. Which commemorates British Governor John Hindmarsh arriving at Holdfast Bay on December 28, 1836. Very few South Australians know about this!

Separation Days were celebrated by Queensland and Victoria when these states separated from New South Wales. Queensland on the 10 December 1859 and in Victoria 1 July 1851.

The only day, which people haven't mucked around with, is St. Patrick's Day; apart from the green beer, now that should be abolished, my head hurts thinking about it.

As a seventh generation Australian, descended from convicts, flogged and reluctantly shipped in chains, I'm very happy to be here and will, with gusto celebrate till all the gusto's gone out of me.

And do you remember Empire Day ?
Now that was always worth a barbie!


2 comment(s), latest 7 months, 1 week ago

LIST of Transfers of Male Prisoners made in New South Wales during April and May, 1835

Convicts, on arrival in New South Wales, had to work. Either in public works, or through assignment to an individual. Both free settlers and emancipists (convicts who had served their time or been pardoned) were assigned convicts as servants or laborers, etc.
This is a list containing the settlers' name and the type of convict assigned to him/her.
Addair James, Paterson's River, one shoemaker.
Allen John, Cornwallis, one ploughman
Badgery Henry, Camden, one farm laborer
Brown Thomas, Belle Vue, one stockinger, two farmer's boys, one carter, one chimney sweep, three farm laborers, one shoemaker, and one groom.
Bingle John, Hunter's River, one weaver and carter
Bourke Sir R., Sydney, 1 groom
Booth John, Windsor, 1 laborer
Bates Elizabeth, Prospect, 1 milker and reaper
Bloodsworth James, Sydney, 1 errand boy
Clements Henry, John's Grove, 1 weaver and laborer
Crampton Richard, Sydney, 1 waterman
Chambers David, Sydney, 1 groom and servant
Cooper Joseph, Liverpool, 1 groom and farm laborer
Dangar Henry, Neotsfield, 1 laborer
Davis I. M., Hunter' River, 1 jockey
Dacey Patrick, Hunter-street, 1 tailor
Daly Joseph, Maitland, 1 violin player
Dutton H. P., Hunter's River, 1 coachmaker
Dutton W. H, Yass, 1 waiter
Erskine John, Maitland, 1 tap boy
Ellis T. W., Sussex-street, 1 servant and groom
Frost William, Maitland, 1 servant and groom
Grace Patrick, Burrogorang, 1 farmer's man
Gardener John, Argyle, 1 errand boy
Gonaghty Patrick, Wollongong, 1 inn-door servant
Gordon Lieutenant, 17th Regiment, 1 butler and cook
Howe Robert, Sydney, 1 farm laborer, and 1 silk dyer
Howe William, Glenlee, 1 baker's laborer, 1 farm servant, and 1 pedlar
Hallen Edward, Sydney, 1 tailor
Higgins Thomas, George-street, 1 coachman and groom
Hayes Richard, Wilberforce, 1 errand boy
Hilas George, Parramatta, 1 boatman
Jones J Both, York-street, 1 seaman
Kenny W. R., Smeaton, 1 confectioner
Klensendoriffe William, Point Farm, 1 tailor
Kelly Daniel Wilberforce, 1 waterman
Kinghorne Alexander, Liverpool, 1 servant and groom.
King Richard, Hunter's River, 1 baker, 1 farmer, 3 farm servants, 1 shepherd, 1 farmer's man, 1 reaper, 1 wax chandler, 2 porters, 1 stockman and shepherd, 3 farm servants and shepherds, 1 ploughman, &c., 2 tailor's boys, 1 farmer's boy, 1 butcher's boy, 2 errand boys, 1 cotton- weaver, 1 silk twister, 3 farm labourers, 1 tailor, 1 shoemaker, 1 soldier and calenderer, and 1 kitchen gardener
Levien Solomon, Pulteney Hotel, 1 in-door servant and groom
Livingstone John, Bathurst, 1 brickmaker and farmer
Livan Edward, junior, Wollongong, 1 errand boy
Lethbridge R. C., Werrington, 1 groom and ostler
Loder A., Hunter's River, 1 warehouseman and laborer
Laidley James, Sydney, 1 farm servant and shepherd
McQuoid Thomas, Sydney, 1 farming man and shepherd
Mackie John, George-street, 1 farm laborer and cowherd
Marshall Sampson, Sydney, 1 house carpenter, 2 farm servants, and 1 frame-work knitter
Murray Robert, George-street, 1 stable boy and sweep
Mowatt Francis, Narellan, 1 labourer
McQuade Michael, Sydney, 1 linen weaver
Moffatt Captain, Parramatta, 1 reaper, &c.
Myles Laurence, Hunter's River, 1 ploughman, &c.
Onions Samuel, Sydney, 1 bricklayer's laborer
O'Brien Cornelius, Illawarra, 1 navigator
Peat Clement, Sydney, 1 footman
Pearcey Matthew, Patrick's Plains, 1 beat boy
Poulton George, Maitland, 1 currier's boy
Reid David, Inverary, 1 farm servant
Ruse Thomas, Appin, 1 farm servant
Richardson W., Windsor, 1 stone mason
Richardson J., Richmond, 1 weaver
Robins John, Wollongong, 1 file cutter
Rutter Robert Champley, Parramatta, 1 gardener's laborer
Roberts Robert, Argyle, 1 keeper, &c.
Ryan Thomas, Prince-street, 1 in-door servant and groom
Stockfish Henry, Evan, 1 laborer
Sparke A. B., Sydney, 1 servant
Solomon John, Sydney, 1 stableman
Staff John, Parramatta, 1 weaver
Scott A W., Ash Island, 1 farm servant
Stewart General, Bathurst, 1 laborer
Tucker John, Albion Farm, 1 whitewasher's boy and 1 factory boy
Therry Roger, Sydney, 1 in-door servant and groom
Thomas John, Newcastle, 1 laborer
Thorn John, Parramatta, 1 bookbinder's apprentice
Thorn Humphrey, Parramatta, 1 shoemaker's boy
Unwin F. W., Pitt-street, 1 painter and glazier
Wood John, Windsor, 1 brickfield boy
White G.B., Patrick's Plains, 1 farrier and groom and 1 boatman
Williams William, Sydney, 1 seaman
Walker James, Sydney, 1 porter
Wilton Reverend C., Newcastle, 1 file cutter and 1 weaver
Wilson Sophia, Lane Cove, 1 shoemaker
FRED A. HELY.
Principal Superintendent of Convict's Office,
11th July, 1835.

Listen to this very interesting MACQUARIE and the EMANCIPISTS opposition debate