janilye on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

janilye on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Showing: (clear)
Category: Western Australia

S.S. Seang Choon 1891-1917

Built 1891 as a first class passenger ship, by Harland & Wolff, in Belfast for the Bibby Line and named the CHESHIRE and later used during the Boer War as a troopship. In 1910, the Cheshire was sold to Lim Chin Tsong, of Rangoon and renamed SEANG CHOON.

In 1915 the Seang Choon became a British army troopship, afterwards a hospital ship and took part in the Dardanelles campaign.

On the 10th July 1917, in Bantry Bay on the South Coast of Ireland, whilst on a voyage from Sydney to London, she was torpedoed and sunk by German submarine U-87.
Nineteen lives were lost.

On the 2 July 1915, two of the galley staff of the Seang Choon were at Fremantle on board the R.M.S. Malwa, passing through on their way to Sydney, where they expected to be called upon to prepare meals for more troops on the way to the front.
In conversation with a representative of the West Australian newspaper they told some of their experiences as non-combatants in the present struggle in Turkey.
This is their story:-

"To me the whole thing seemed magical. A huge transformation scene, or a tremendous drama, staged on the land and sea, with terrible guns roaring out realistic effects, and real wounded men, who went out in khaki, and returned in scarlet tunics, red with living blood! It was too realistic to be a dream, and yet too terrible to be true." Thus a cook off the transport Seang Choon, which had been engaged in performing emergency hospital work at the Dardanelles, described his reminiscences of a period of five weeks near Gallipoli.

"We went away from peaceful Australia early in the year with the 13th Battalion from Queensland, and after a calm, peaceful voyage. through the tropics by way of Torres Straits, Thursday Island, Colombo, and Aden, we found ourselves hurled into a whirlpool of struggling humanity; the opposing forces eager for each other's blood, and determined at all costs to wipe the other out, or be annihilated in the at tempt. And yet, amid all the pathos of strong men groaning in pain or falling dead in front of one, there was no lack of smiling faces, and those who seemed to be in most pain appeared to be filled with unlimited cheerfulness, and a desire for more fighting and more blood.

At times we laughed aloud and at other moments our eyes welled up with tears. Strong men cried to see the awfulness of man's inhumanity to man, and laughed when the practical joker told some story of the battlefield, that tasted of humour.
With shells falling in uncomfortable proximity to the ship, aeroplanes dropping bombs from above, and modern warships hurling tons of steel and lead into the lines and villages of the enemy, one was conscious of a paleness clouding one's face and of a desire for removal to a place of greater safety. We were anchored off the coast where the Australians landed, about two miles out. In front, on either side, were H.M.S. Triumph and H.M.S. Majestic. We had on board about 1,000 men of the 14th Battalion, and they were to be landed on the morning of April 26. On the previous evening, however, we commenced to take on board dozens of very seriously wounded men, who had been shot down during the first day's operations. The wounded were brought alongside in lighters and lifted on board on stretchers, hoisted by cranes. The next morning our reinforcements transhipped on to torpedo boats, and were taken close to the coast, where they were cast adhrift in smaller boats, and left to get on dry land as best they could.

The whole scene was bristling with incident. One fine young fellow, when saying good bye to me, said that it would be no South African picnic, but a glorious homecoming. He had been all through the South African campaign, and held the rank of quarter master-sergeant. That was at 4 a.m., and at 6.30 he was brought back by the torpedo boat, shot through the heart, without having landed.
On the night the wounded began to come aboard, all hands were kept busy preparing food and beef tea, which we handed down to the men in the lighters.

A strong north-easterly gale made the transference of the wounded a very difficult feat, and some time was required to successfully accomplish it. Most of the men suffered from shrapnel wounds, and those who fell dead were the victims of snipers. When day broke on the 26th we could see the operations on land quite distinctly, and it was a treat to see our fellows get into the fray. So heavy were the casualties and the loss of officers that our men simply took individual action, and each rushed ahead with a gleaming bayonet, regardless of his own safety or of united action. They simply saw red. Some of them got two miles inland before they looked round and found out that they were cut off from ammunition and reserves, and while a lot of them went down many ultimately regained the lines.

The Turks had been so well entrenched that they took some shifting but we have heard that the casualties were not so heavy as was anticipated in official circles.
On board our ship were a large number of army medical men, who did their best to relieve the pain and make the men comfortable until they arrived at Alexandria, which was 48 hours run from the scene of the fighting. We made three trips with wounded, and carried about 2000 men all told to the various hospitals. On each return trip we brought reinforcments, and there was a continual stream of ships doing similar business to ourselves.

There were numerous instances of bravery and courageous acts to be witnessed on all hands. One Australian chaplain declined to remain in safety, and rushed into the trenches, where they were captured, and there rendered first aid to our men. On one occasion he was trying to bring two wounded men, one on each of his arms, behind the lines when both were killed, although he himself was unharmed.

We heard of cases of Turkish treachery, but we saw none that we could vouch for. We can, however, testify to the consideration our Jack Tars showed toward the religion of the enemy.
The 'Majestic' and 'Triumph' were both engaged shelling two villages, and by the time they had thrown in about 300 rounds there was little left but the minarets, which were sacredly avoided and spaired destruction.

The Turkish papers made great capital out of an official declaration that the Turks had driven the Australians into the sea ? a statement, no doubt, which gained credence by reason of the Australians partaking of sea bathing along the shore.
Our fellows were really devils let loose, and they seemed to have no fear. Once into the firing line those chaps threw off their packs and went right into the enemy, and more than often got off scot free.

We had many experienoes on board. On one occasion an enemy aeroplane hovered over us and dropped three bombs, all fortunately finding a resting place on the sea floor. A gun from the Triumph, however, soon brought the aircraft down, and put it completely out of action. On another occasion a huge, shell, thought to have come from the Goeben, dropped into the sea about ten yards astern of our ship. and I can tell you we were all glad when we upanchored and made off for Alexandria. It was, as things turned out, a very fortunate thing that we left when we did, as some two hours after we sailed, the Triumph was torpedoed, and a little later the Majestic suffered a similar fate.

On one of our trips to Egypt we took 60 Turkish prisoners, including one officer, and a German and a Syrian officer. We did learn that there were to have been 260 Turks, but somehow or other only 60 survived to make the journey with us. Some of them could speak a little English and they told us that the Turkish soldier was not at all fond of the fighting business, and very often officers had to jump into the trenches and hit some of the men with sticks to prevent them from turning tail. On the same journey we had several Gurkha wounded, and on the first evening at sea one of the Indians crept out of his bunk, and, seizing a knife, stole up behind the bunk of a Turk who was wounded. The latter was only saved from a sudden death through the timely action of an attendant, who had missed his patient. Needless to say, after that the Turks were all removed to quarters further away from the Indians.

A remarkable feature of our work was the entire absence of complaints, for, although the wounded suffered considerable inconvenience through the makeshifts which were provided, all bore their misfortunes with remarkable fortitude. It was pitiable in the extreme to see strong fellows who had left the ship to enter the` firing line, full of hope and ambition, come back absolutely helpless.
One poor, chap was assisted on board our ship by another wounded comrade. The former had lost both eyes and he was endeavouring to undo his belt, when he exclaimed with perfect resignation. 'Good heavens, I've lost all my fingers too.

Another officer came aboard with a terrible gash on his face, and when someone sympathised with him he replied: 'I wish that were all lad, but there are, three more inside.'
It was interesting to hear the officers speak of their men. The affection between them was remarkable and the men came back from the firing line loving them. The young officers acquitted themselves splendidly and with remarkable heroism and bravery. "

NOTES
Seang Choon SS was a 5,708 g.t., 445.5ft x 49.1ft, twin screw passenger ship, speed 14 knots, accommodation for 100-1st class passengers.
The chaplain mentioned, I believe is Father John Fahey 1883-1959
whose letters I will publish at a later date.

source: The West Australian
nsw.bd&m
The Ships List
Australian War Memorial
Transcribed and written by janilye, 2013


The portrait below is of Wireless Operator Angus Bartlett Clarence McGregor, 1894-1917, the son of Aeneas McGregor 1865-1937 and Adelaide Louise, nee Bartlett 1868-1959, who was aboard the Seang Choon and drowned when it was torpedoed.


John and Jacob Tootell Passengers on the INDIAN 1849

John Tootell arrived on the Indian 7 August 1849 , with his wife, two children and his brother Jacob.

Frederick TOOTELL was born in Radford, Nottinghamshire, England in 1798 and died in Nottingham on the 10 November 1873.
In Nottingham on the 23 May 1819 he married Mary BURTON. Mary had been born at Sneinton, Nottinghamshire, England and died in Nottingham, England on the 4 January 1865.
According to the 1851 Census taken in North Street, Sneinton
the year after John and Jacob left home, Frederick was a silk stocking maker and his wife Mary a lace mender.
The couple had fourteen children:-
Edward 1820, John 1822 -1888 , Frederick 1824-1824, Richard 1826, Jacob 1828, Thomas 1830, Sarah Ann 1831, Mary 1833, Elizabeth 1836 - 1842, Frederick 1837-1908 in NZ, Emma 1838, Charles 1840, Mary 1843 and James 1845.

John TOOTELL born 18 October 1822 in Snieton, Nottinghamshire married Phoebe HARRISON in Nottingham on the 27 October 1844. Phoebe was born in Nottingham around 1826 according to her age at death. The daughter of George HARRISON 1789-xxxx and Ann SMITH 1791-xxxx.

The couple arrived on the Indian with the first two of their 10 children;

1. Willoughby Harrisson Tootell b: 5 December 1845 Sneinton, Nottinghamshire d: 26 June 1929 Minnivale, Western Australia, which is 180 km. NE of Perth.m. Sarah Ann TILBURN 1856-1926 in Bendigo on the 13 August 1873. The children of this marroage were:-
Victoria Jane 1874-1959, Rose 1876-1942, William Ernest 1878-1960, Florence Ethel 1881-1881, Frances Olive 1883-1921, Claude Percival 1885-1936, Selina Beatrice 1888-1973 and Willoughby Leslie John (1892-1958)

2. Ellen Tootell b: 1847 Radford, Nottinghamshire, England d: 2 May 1929 at 77 Norfolk-street, North Perth, Western Australia. m. Thomas Hosking CARMAN 1838-1888 at Bendigo in 1869.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic.) Mon 18 Jun 1888
Fatal Termination.

A man named Thomas Carman, an employee of Delbridge's Foundry, who
met with an accident a short time ago, died on Saturday.
He was engaged driving a cart, when he was thrown out, causing a fracture of the
spine. He was admitted to the hospital on Friday, but died on the following day.
He resided at Ironbark, and leaves a wife and several young children.
Mr. Strickland was informed of the occurrence, but stated that an inquiry was
unnecessary. The funeral will take place to-day to the White Hills Cemetery.
NOTE: at this time, the family were living, Ashley-street, in Ironbark. jl

Sunday Times (Perth, WA )Sun 5 May 1929
DEATHS

CARMAN.— On May 2, at her late residence, 77 Norfolk-street, North Perth,
Ellen, dearly beloved wife of the late Thomas Carman, mother of Dick, Tom,
Eidie (Mrs. Gracie), Will (deceased), Perth, Fred, Ethel (Mrs. Trembath,
Southern Cross), George, and Frank (Perth), W. Tootell (Subiaco), brother,
Amy, Annie, Sophie (daughters-in-law), Jim Trembath (son-in-law).
Edna and Will (Mr. and Mrs. Hughes, South Perth), Cyril and Ethel (Mr. and Mrs. Gracie),
Doris, Roy, Norman, Dulcie, Fred., Beryl, Lloyd, Verna (Carman), Stan, Maida, Albert, Dick
(Trembath), grandchildren, Ken (Hughes), great grandchild, aged 81 years.
CARMAN.— On May 2, at her late residence, Norfolk-street, North Perth,
Ellen, loving mother of the late William, mother-in-law of Amy, darling
grandma of Doris and Roy.

This couple had eight children :-
1.Richard John 1870-1935, m. Ann FLETCHER in Perth 1900
2.Thomas Henry 1872-1946, m. Pearl NELDER at Brunswick in 1912
3.Edith Ellen 1874-1948,m. Percy Octavius GRACIE in Kalgoorlie WA in 1899
4.William 1876-1923, m. Amy Harriet DURHAM, Bummers Creek, WA 1900
5.Frederick Willoughby 1878-1959,m.1.Bertha Marie STRAUCH in Vic. 1903, 2. Sophie BIRCH 1909 WA.
6.Phillipa Ethel 1881-1966 m: James TREMBATH in Boulder WA 1906
7.George Harold 1884-1967
8.Frank Percival 1886-1942.

3. John Tootell b: 15 June 1850 Adelaide, South Australia. d: 28 November 1853 Bendigo, Victoria

4. Mary Tootell b:1853 Bendigo, Victoria, Australia d: 1903 Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

5. Frederick Tootell b:1856 Epsom, Victoria, d:8 December 1947 Seddon, Victoria. m. Emily Hannah Nankervis
1858-1939 at Sandhurst, Bendigo, Victoria in 1880 This couple had nine children:-
Frederick 1880?1957, Richard Henry 1882?1903, Charlotte 1883-1887, Emily 1885, Lillian 1887, Annie 1888-1966
Harold John 1892-1949, Clarice Jubilee 1897-1968 and Arthur Nankervis Tootell 1900-1957.


6. Julia Tootell b:1858 Bendigo, Victoria. d: 1884 Kialla West, Victoria m. Moses Shane HENDERSON 1855-xxxx they had two children:-
Julia May Henderson 1881 ? 1944
James Alexander Henderson 1884 ? 1884


7. Richard Tootell b:1861 Bendigo. d: 9 October 1876 Bendigo, Victoria.

8. Alice Tootell b 12 August 1863 Bagshot, Victoria d: 29 December 1959 Bendigo, Victoria. m. John Frederick Henry Zirkler 1858-1920 in her family home at Bagshot on the 13 April 1887 this couple had five children:-
Lilian Julia 1888-1966, Gladys Vivian 1890-1960, Frank 1892,Alice Thelma 1899-1945 and 1 unnamed male.

9. Emma Tootell b: 18 January 1867 White Hills, Bendigo d: 9 February 1947 Bendigo, Victoria

10. George Tootell b: 1872 Huntley, d: 8 December 1947 Ormond, Victoria. m.
Christina Ottilie Strauch 1879-1959 in St.Georges Church, Burnie, Tasmania on the 18 April 1900. This couple had five children, among them Frederick John George 1903-1962, Marjorie Lillian 1905-xxxx and Edith May 1907.

John TOOTELL died at Huntley a suburb of Bendigo and Phoebe followed on the 17 October 1908 both are buried in the same grave at White Hills Cemetary .


Jacob TOOTELL born on the 13 July 1828 at in Snieton, Nottinghamshire, married Ann BISHOP born between 1830 and 35 in Cheshire, England at St.Patricks Adelaide on the 25 November 1854

The children of this marriage were:-

1. Sarah Anne Tootell b: 1855 in Bendigo, Victoria, Australia. m. William Smith

2. Stephen Samuel Tootell b: 1857 in Epsom (near Bendigo), Victoria. d: 1951 Collingwood, Victoria. m. Elizabeth Ann KIRBY 1863-1947 this couple produced seven children :- Stephen Samuel 1891-1975. Elizabeth Hannah 1893, Jacob Hugo 1894-1972, Olive May 1896-1896, George Frederick 1897-1923, Alice Ruby 1899 and Stanley Theodore in 1901.
Stephen next married Elizabeth Mabel Wheatley, in 1913


3. Hannah Esther Tootell b: 1859 in Epsom, d: 1920 in Bendigo. m. Frederick John CLARKE 1850-1920 in Bendigo in 1884. This couple has six children :- Alice, Beatrice, Dorothy Gladys, Gertrude, Pearl and
Ethel May 1886-1971.

4. Eliza Tootell b: 1861 in Inglewood Victoria m. Thomas ATKIN

5. Charles Tootell b: 1862 in Inglewood, Victoria. d:

6. James Tootell b: 1864 in Inglewood, Victoria d: 1951 at Tailem Bend South Australia. m. Annie Amelia BARNES 1868-1953 don't know when. Their children were:-
Evelyn 1894, James 1895-1983, Lucy 1896 and Edward 1897.


Death of Jacob and Ann in Inglewood / Bendigo?, Victoria No death reg. in Victoria


The Photograph below supplied by great grandson Ron Coles, is Willoughby Harrison Tootell and family.
(l-r back row) Frances Olive, Claude Percival, Victoria Jane, William Ernest, Willoughby Leslie John (front row) Rose, Willoughby Harrison, Sarah Ann, Selina Beatrice


4 comment(s), latest 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Midwives in Western Australia - The first register

Supplement to the Government Gazette of Western Australia, 7 February 1913.
Further information can be obtained from an excellent book about nursing in Western Australia;
"But Westward Look - Nursing in Western Australia 1829-1979", by Victoria HOBBS.
(1980: University of WA Press: ISBN 0 85564 179 7)
WA Government Gazettes are held at the Alexander Library, Perth.

The photograph below is Mary Wilson, nee Smythe, an early settler in Beachport, South Australia who went to Western Australia in 1895 after losing her husband, Oliver Samuel Wilson, a Norwegian ship's carpenter, in a railway accident; she registered as a midwife November 8, 1911 and was the first maternity nurse in Fremantle
DATE 1890



ABBOTT Ellen : Perth
AITKEN Mary Agnes : Perth
ALCOCK Elizabeth : Kanowna
ALDERDICE Margaret : Gwalia
ALLEN Caroline Mary : Kalgoorlie
ALLEN Elizabeth Ann : Kalgoorlie
ALLEN Mary : Claremont
ANDERSON Adelaide Mary : Albany
ANDERSON Mary Ann : Boulder
ANDERSON Sarah Jane : Kalgoorlie
ANDREWS Annie Elizabeth : Worsley
ANGEL Cordelia Emma : Ravensthorpe
ANGUS Janet White : Perth
ANNELLS Louisa Harriet : Perth
ARBON Emma : Maylands
ARMSTRONG Julia : Fremantle
ARMSTRONG Lillian Margaret : Merredin
ARNOLD Clara Helena : West Perth
ARNOLD Kate Harriette : North Perth
ARNOLD Mary : Katanning
ARUNDALE Henrietta Helena : Fremantle
ASH Sarah : Perth
ASHTON May : Mt Lawley
ASHWORTH Helen : East Fremantle
ATKINSON Louisa : North Perth
AUSTIN Elizabeth Emma : Geraldton
AYLETT Caroline Florence : North Perth
AYTON Eva Elizabeth Jane : Fremantle
BACK Mary : Wagin
BACKMAN Clara Jane : Boulder
BAILEY Emma : Wagin
BAILLIE Elizabeth : Victoria Park
BALDWIN Ellen : South Fremantle
BALDWIN Mary Jane : Wagin
BALMER Catherine : Subiaco
BARKER Ada : Victoria Park
BARKER Lilian : West Guildford
BARKER Sarah Ann : Perth
BARLOW Mary Ann : Leonora
BARNES Elizabeth : Collie
BARNES Ellen Price : Wagin
BARNES Frances Catherine : Subiaco
BARNES Rebecca : Bridgetown
BARRASS Mary Jane : Kalgoorlie
BARRON May : Kanowna
BASTEN Jane Ann : Boulder
BAUER Elizabeth : Perth
BAWDEN Lucy Ann : Highgate Hill
BAXTER Annie : Kalgoorlie
BAXTER Phoebe Charlotte : Cottesloe Beach
BEADEN Annie : Perth
BEATTY Mary Ann Jane : Fremantle
BEECK Dorothy Johanna : West Guildford
BEER Lily : Bunbury
BEHRENDT Johanna : Perth
BELL Bessie Caroline : Busselton
BELL Elizabeth Alice : Subiaco
BELL Jane : Norseman
BENNETT Annie Elsie : Dwellingup
BENNETT Sarah Eleanor : Collie
BENTLEY Edith : Fremantle
BERGIN Sarah Ann : North Fremantle
BEVAN Louise : Perth
BILLET Dora Maria : West Guildford
BIRCH Elizabeth Ellen : Perth
BIRT Alice Rachel : Southern Cross
BIRT Margaret Coombe : Tambellup
BISHOP Henrietta : North Fremantle
BISHOP Ruth Alice : Bunbury
BLACK Allice : Kalgoorlie
BLACKBURNE Nellie : Busselton
BLACKMORE Minnie : Leederville
BLAKE Ada Elizabeth : East Perth
BLAKE Charlotte Catherine : Kalgoorlie
BLAKE Henrietta Eyre Maunsell : Perth
BOEHM Esther Augusta : Williams
BOEHM Selma Augusta : Lion Mill
BOHAN Lucy : Sandstone
BOLE Eliza Amelia : Perth
BOND Annie : Perth
BOOTH Margaret : Moora
BORWICK Isabella Tait : Sandstone
BOURKE Eileen Mary : North Fremantle
BOURKE Margaret Georgina : Kalgoorlie
BOWEN Mary May Elizabeth : Claremont
BOWEN Sarah Ann : Boulder
BRADBURY Kathleen : Perth
BRADSHAW May : Boulder
BREHENY Sarah : Maylands
BRIDGE Elizabeth : Menzies
BRIGHT Jessie Emily Jane : Cookerup
BROAD Minnie Elizabeth : West Perth
BRODIE Emma : Bunbury
BROOKS Sophia : Boulder
BROOMHALL Annie Eliza : Perth
BROTHERIDGE Amy Elizabeth : North Perth
BROWN Catherine Jeanetta : Coolgardie
BROWN Elizabeth : Gwalia
BROWN Emily : Albany
BROWN Eva Julia : Kalgoorlie
BROWN Frances Margaret : Perth
BROWN Jane : East Perth
BROWN Maud Mary : Victoria Park
BROWNE Ellen : Kanowna
BROWNE Matilda : Donnybrook
BRYANT Emily : Boulder
BURKE Christina : Hines Hill
BURT Hannah : North Perth
BURTON Kate : Bunbury
BYGRAVE Sarah : York
BYRNES Emma : Mount Morgans
BYRNES Harriett Ann Elizabeth : Mt Lawley
BYTHELL Sarah Frances : Cottesloe
CADLOLO Emma : West Perth
CAHILL Mary Anne : Kalgoorlie
CAIRNES Alice Duncan : Subiaco
CALLAGHAN Annie : North Fremantle
CALLAN Ellen : Highgate Hill
CAMPBELL Mary : Meckering
CAMPBELL Rosanna : Perth
CANNON Mary Agnes : Perth
CARPENTER Elizabeth : Geraldton
CARR Mary : Menzies
CARROLL Annie Jane : Tammin
CARSLAW Catherine Henderson : Perth
CARTER Martha Susana : Bunbury
CATCHPOLE Catherine : Gwalia
CAVE Jessie Ethel Olive : Boulder
CHAMBERS Mary Anne : Bayswater
CHAMPION Elizabeth Lorna : Perth
CHAPMAN Mary : Geraldton
CHARLES Louisa : Perth
CHATFIELD Norah Alicia : Guildford
CHEATLEY Alice : Perth
CHEATLEY Rebecca : Perth
CHINNERY Alice Mary : Bayswater
CHITTY Martha : Toodyay
CHRISTMAS Mary Jane : Grass Valley
CLARK Charlotte : Victoria Park
CLARK Margaret : Perth
CLARKE Elizabeth Darley : Albany
CLARKE Eva : Boulder
CLARKE Gertrude : Claremont
CLARKE Margaret : Geraldton
CLARKSON Sarah : Geraldton
CLATWORTHY Emily Elizabeth : Smith's Mill
CLAYDON Eleanor : Subiaco
CLAYTON Elizabeth Mary : Fremantle
CLEARY Jean : Perth
COATES Alice : Coolgardie
COLINS Sarah Ann : Geraldton
COLK Eleanor : Boulder
COLL Catherine : Boulder
COLLETT Edith : Boulder
COLLINS Amelia : Perth
COLLINS Beatrice Anne : Claremont
COLLINS Helena Mary : Kalgoorlie
COLLINS Mary Louisa : South Kalgoorlie
COLTON Mary Ann : Roelands
CONDON Eliza : Perth
CONN Margaret : Northam
CONNELL Annie Brown : Bridgetown
CONNORS Sarah Iane : Perth
COOK Elsie : South Fremantle
COOK Rose Jane : Northam
COOKE Fredericks Georgina Elizabeth : Boulder
COONAN Annie : Waterloo
CORBITT Catherine : Guildford
COWLING Edith : Kalgoorlie
COX Mary : Geraldton
COX Mary Ann : Leederville
COX Rose Darlington : Geraldton
CRAGGS Beatrice : Subiaco
CRITCHTLEY Winifred Ursula : Kalgoorlie
CROSS Evaline : Kelmscott
CROWE Annie Ursula : Perth
CRUDACE Clara : Burbanks
CUMING Hannah : Cottesloe Beach
CUNDILL Matilda Esther : Subiaco
CUNNING Emily : Perth
CUNNINGHAM Emma Maria : West Northam
CUTHBERT Mildred Stanley : Merredin
DALZIELL Margaret : Leederville
DAMYON Ellen Mary : Albany
DANES Rebecca : Bellevue
DANIELS Mary : Perth
DART Sadie : West Perth
DAVERN Susannah : Perth
DAVEY Alice Maud Mary : Boulder
DAVIDSON Sarah : Gwalia
DAVIES Isabella : Kanowna
DAVIES Martha : North Perth
DAVIS Catherine : Maylands
DAVIS Janet : Claremont
DAVIS Jean : Kirrup
DAVIS Mary Ann : Kulyaling
DAVIS Sarah : Bunbury
DAWSON Alice Frances : Greenbushes
DAY Ann Caroline : Maylands
DAY Jessie Yeldham : East Fremantle
DAY Mary Jane : East Fremantle
DEANS May : Fremantle
DELANEY Bridget Mary : Bunbury
DELANEY Ida Agnes : West Perth
DESPARD Charlotte Letitia : Beverley
DEUTSCHER Bertha Christina : Perth
D'EVELYNES Flora : West Perth
DHU Esther Ann : Perth
DICK Eleanor : Boulder
DILLON Lydia : West Subiaco
DIXON Catherine : Leederville
DIXON Grace : Perth
DODD Emma : Arrine
DONALDSON Catherine : West Perth
DONALDSON Maria : Claremont
DONNELLY Elizabeth : Perth
DONNELLY Margaret : Narrogin
DONOHOE Ellen : Boulder
DONOVAN Alice Maud Mary : Fremantle
DONOVAN Katherine : Bunbury
DORAN Agnes : Perth
DORE Margaretta : Cottesloe
DORRAT Sarah : Northam
DORRRNGTON Louise : Claremont
DOUGLAS Fanny Marion : Albany
DOULEAVY Louia Mary Eliza Blanche : Carnarvon
DOWN Mary Ann : Wickepin
DOWNEY Ellen : Boulder
DOWNEY Hariett Maud : Geraldton
DOYLE Annie : Wickepin
DOYLE Winifred Elfredith : Boulder
DRAFFIN Janet : Boulder
DRAKEFORD Julia : Perth
DRANSFIELD Dora : Wagin
DRISCOLL Mary Ann : Dongara
DUCHATEL Marie : Perth
DUCKHAM Mary Ann : York
DUGDALE Mary Alice : Busselton
DUNN Lily Elizabeth : Perth
DUNNE Irene Hilda Agnes : Fremantle
DU RIEU Bertha : Perth
DURLACHER Miriam Dorothy : Toodyay
DWYER Catherine Beatrice : Bayswater
DYE Martha : South Bunbury
EADIE Ellen : Geraldton
EAGLES Emily : Midland Junction
EAMER Mary : Meekatharra
EDESON Eleanor : Leederville
EDMONDSON Letitia : Kodj Kodjin
EDWARDS Ellen : East Fremantle
EDWARDS GracE : Barrabup
EDWARDS Mary Ann : Perth
EDWARDS Mary Mervyn : Beverley
EGAN Alice : Boulder
EGAN Hanora : Boulder
EHRLICH Dora : East Perth
ELLERBY Sarah Ann : Cottesloe Beach
ELLIOTT Lucy Ruble : Boulder
ELLIS Mary : West Perth
ENGLET Mary : Maylands
ETHELL Rose : Geraldton
EVANS Sophia : Victoria Park
FARQUHARSON Marie : Perth
FAZEY Harriet Leah : Northam
FELL Elizabeth : Fremantle
FENN Elizabeth Ann : Perth
FERGUSON Christina Anne : West Midland
FERGUSON Martha : Meekatharra
FEWINGS Annie : West Perth
FIDDES Emma Joyce : Boulder
FIELD Selina Tryphena : Claremont
FISHER Margaret : Trafalgar
FITZGERALD Elizabeth Charlotte Ann : Trafalgar
FITZGERALD Margaret Frances : Perth
FITZSIMONS Agens Helena Jane : Guildford
FLAWS Rose : North Fremantle
FLAXMAN Louisa McGregor Jane : Guildford
FLINN Emily Sarah : Perth
FOAT Sarah Ann : Kalgoorlie
FOGARTY Ipsa Mary : Leederville
FORSTER Isabella : Cottesloe
FORTINGTON Ada Jemima : Broad Arrow
FOWLES Sophia Elizabeth : Albany
FOYEL Emily Jane : Albany
FRASER Mary : Fremantle
FREDBERG Sarah Anne : Perth
FRENCH Anne Elizabeth : Gosnells
FULLERTON Ellen : Northam
GANNAWAY Charlotte May : Kalgoorlie
GARBUTT Mary Jane : East Fremantle
GARD Ruth Yennings : Boulder
GARTRELL Susan Jane : Greenbushes
GAWTHORP Elizabeth Evena : North Fremantle
GIBSON Mary Anne : Claremont
GIDDENS Adelaide Mayston : Bunbury
GILBERT Hannah Maria : Fremantle
GILL Maud : Denmark
GILMOUR Elizabeth : Perth
GLASGOW Louisa Mary Josephine : Carnarvon
GLASKIN Laura Annie : West Perth
GLASS Beatrice : Narrogin
GOLDING Emily : Leonora
GOODALL Elke Zelde : Perth
GOODE Edith Ellen : South Boulder
GOODLET Ettie : Maylands
GOSSAGE Maria : Subiaco
GOULD Flora Ann : Narrogin
GOULD Elsie Gertrude : Perth
GRAHAM Augusta Carlotta : Midland Junction
GRANGER Liy Rosa : Cuballing
GRAY Emily : Meekatharra
GREEN Eliza Thomas : Collie
GREEN Emily : South Bunbury
GREENALL Annie : Subiaco
GREENALSH Kate Mary : Bayswater
GREGG Margaret : Fremantle
GRIFFITH Charlotte Magdalena : Bunbury
GROVER Elizabeth Bridget : Katanning
GROVES Bella : Kalgoorlie
GRUENERT Myra : Cottesloe North
GUNST Emily Lydia Elizabeth : Bunbury
HAGUE Millington May : Bunbury
HAINING Minna Mary Frances : Southern Cross
HALL Caroline : Kalgoorlie
HALL Mary Elizabeth : Claremont
HALL Sarah Elizabeth : Perth
HALLYBURTON Jeanet : Mt Lawley
HAMILTON Catherine : Kanowna
HAMILTON Martha Jane : Perth
HAMPSHIRE Mary Josephine : Toodyay
HAMPSON Elizabeth : Midland Junction
HANCOCK Mary : Kalgoorlie
HANCOCK May : Boulder
HANNAH Helena Longmore : Boulder
HANNAH Margaret : Perth
HANSEN Alice Maud : Midland Junction
HANSON Mary Anne : Cottesloe
HARMAN Frances : West Guildford
HARPER Hannah Norah : Armadale
HARRINGTON Mary : South Kalgoorlie
HARRIS Antoinette : Perth
HARRIS Margaret Gertrude : Gosnells
HARRIS Martha : Fremantle
HARRIS Nellie : Laverton
HARRISON Ellen Theresa : Busselton
HARRISON Jemima : Victoria Park
HARTMANN Pauline Anna : Boulder
HARTNUP Emma Jane : Albany
HARTSHORN Vergena : Wickepin
HATTON Mary : Perth
HAUB Auguste : Waroona
HAYES Lucretia Jane : Perth
HEAD Fanny : Nannine
HEANEY Sarah : Northam
HEAP Florence : Coolgardie
HEAP Mary Clarkson : Kalgoorlie
HEATH Hilda Rowena Estelle : Norseman
HEATH Mary Ann : Kalgoorlie
HELLWIG Mary : East Northam
HELSIN Elizabeth Ann : Cottesloe Beach
HEMBURY Amelia : Perth
HENDERSON Ann : Leederville
HERLIHY Ellen : Boulder
HETTICH Harriett Mary : Jarrahdale
HEWLETT Susan Ann : Kalgoorlie
HICKEY Elizabeth : East Fremantle
HICKMOTT Fanny : Leonora
HIGGINS Rosalina : Perth
HIGGS Esther Elizabeth : Boulder
HILL Gertrude Mary : Kalgoorlie
HILL Mary : Sandstone
HILLBRICH Jessie : North Perth
HITCHCOCK Martha Matilda : Jolimont
HOBBINS Annie : Yarloop
HOBLEY Jane : North Perth
HODGES Frances : Merredin
HOLCROFT Ada Davey : Kalgoorlie
HOLLAND Emily Jane : Wagin
HOLMES Ann : Williams
HOLMES Mary : Cottesloe
HOLST Rose : Moora
HORNBY-BROWN Jane : Fremantle
HOSSACK Margaret : Day Dawn
HOUGH Emily : Princess Royal
HOULAHAN Mary : Boulder
HOUSE Gertrude : Bunbury
HOWE Elizabeth : Guildford
HOWELL Mary : Perth
HOWELL Rebecca Jane : Narrogin
HUDSON Louisa Matilda : Fremantle
HUNT Elizabeth Jane : Kalgoorlie
HUNT Jane Elizabeth : York
HUNTER Harriet : Donnybrook
HUNTER Louisa : Holyoake
HUSSEY Emily : Boulder
HUTTON Helena : Perth
HUXTABLE Gertrude Isabel : Pinjarra
INGLIS Daisy : Perth
INGLIS Sarah : Cottesloe
IRVINE Mary : Cottesloe Beach
ISAAC Edith Lucy : Beverley
JACKSON Elizabeth Ann : Donnybrook
JAMES Alice Maud : Perth
JAMES Eliza : Day Dawn
JAMES Jane : Midland Junction
JAMES Theresa Adelaide : Leederville
JAMESON Elizabeth Anne : Bunbury
JEANES Charlotte Christina : West Northam
JECKS Martha : Guildford
JEFFREY Janet : East Fremantle
JENKINS Mary Eleanor : Menzies
JENSEN Laura : Narrogin
JOHNS Ellen : Kalgoorlie
JOHNSON Margaret Isabella : Bunbury
JOHNSON Ellen Maria : South Bunbury
JOHNSON Jane Susan Sophia : Leederville
JOHNSON Mary : North Fremantle
JOHNSTON Caroline : Wagin
JONES Elizabeth : Guildford
JONES Elizabeth : South Perth
JONES Elizabeth Ann : Brown Hill
JONES Ellen : Collie
JONES Emma Lydia : Wagin
JONES Josephine Elizabeth : Cottesloe
JONES Olive : Boulder
JORDAN Henrietta Janet : Perth
KALMUND Hulda : Boulder
KAZEA Jane : Fremantle
KEARNE Margaret Theresa : Perth
KEARNS Emily : Kalgoorlie
KELLIHER Bessie Bertha : Narrogin
KELLY Georgina : Fremantle
KELLY May : Leederville
KENNEDY Martha : Subiaco
KENNEY Rosina : Gwalia
KENNY Clare : Subiaco
KIDD Margaret Jane : Nannup
KIDSON Polly : Cottesloe Beach
KILMURRAY Bridget : Dongarra
KILPIN Louisa : Toodyay
KINANE Hanore : Kalgoorlie
KING Florence : Victoria Park
KING Harriett : Marley
KING Mary Jane : Boulder
KINSELLA Susan Gabriel : Albany
KIRKWOOD Annie May : Fremantle
KITOVITZ Rosa : Perth
KNAPP Elizabeth Margaret : Mundijong
KNIGHT Clara : Subiaco
KNIGHT Margaret Williamson : Fremantle
KNIGHT Rose Elizabeth : Perth
KNIGHTS Lydia : Perth
KROENERT Matilda Clara Alma : Perth
LANG Georgianna : Cottesloe
LARKIN Mary : Subiaco
LARSON Christina May : Kalgoorlie
LAWSON Jane : South Fremantle
LEE Sadie : Mt Lawley
LEE Sophy : Claremont
LEIGHTON Fanny Matilda : Subiaco
LENNON Margaret : Boulder
LEONARD Frances Mary : Northam
LESLIE Elizabeth : Perth
LETHLEAN Eliza Annie : South Fremantle
LEWIN Amy Kathleen : Goomalling
LEWIS Annie : Leederville
LEWIS Emily Elizabeth : Maylands
LEWIS Emma : Greenbushes
LILLIS Alice Mary Maud : Meekatharra
LINDLEY Florence Lucy : Pickering Brook
LINNDEBERG Anne : Perth
LISLE May St Clair : West Perth
LISTER Emma : Cottesloe Beach
LLOYD Minnie : Subiaco
LONG Emma : Cottesloe Beach
LONGMORE Isabel : Peak Hill
LOVELAND Elizabeth Ann : Cottesloe
LUDGATE Augusts Mary : Fremantle
LUKEIS Alice Louisa : Pingelly
LUNNY Bridget Agnes : Leederville
LUTH Florence Vera : Fremantle
LYFORD Charlotte Isabel : Subiaco
LYNCH Mary : Perth
MACAULAY Susan Elizabeth : Collie
MACKAY Margaret : East Perth
MACKIE Ethel Jane : York
MACLAGAN Margaret Doris Beatrice : Claremont
MAIN Margaret Annie : Perth
MALE Eleanor : Claremont
MALEY Clara Mary : Leederville
MALONE Maria : North Fremantle
MALONEY Annie : Northam
MALTMAN Sarah : Boulder
MANNING Elvina : Perth
MARKS Mary Ann : Fremantle
MARSHALL Ellen : South Bunbury
MARSHALL Florence Maud : Boulder
MARSHALL Jane Anne : Fremantle
MARSLAND Charlotte Cameron : Subiaco
MARTENS Hannorah : Narrogin
MARTIN Annie : Midland Junction
MARTIN Eliza Jane : Boulder
MARTIN Marion : Ravensthorpe
MARTIN Rose Alice : Perth
MASLIN Elizabeth Janet : Bridgetown
MASON Elizabeth : Victoria Park
MAYS Isabella : Boulder
McALINDEN Alice Harriett : Bridgetown
McARTHUR Marie : Highgate Hill
McAULAY Margaret : Perth
McCALLUM Bessie : Claremont
McCORMICK Sophia Lillian Floyd : Perth
McCROREY Elizabeth Margaret : Nanga Brook
McCUTCHEON Grace : Perth
McDONALD Elizabeth Marion : Northam
McDONALD Flora : Boulder
McDONNELL Maria : Beverley
McDONOUGH Catherine : Subiaco
McGLADE Elizabeth : Albany
McGOWAN Clara : Kalgoorlie
McGUCKIN Helena : Leederville
McINNES Amy : Bunbury
McINTOSH Minnie : Cannington
McKAY Amy Agnes : Northam
McKAY Isabella : Perth
McKENNAY Helen : Toodyay
McKENZIE Amelia Jane : Fremantle
McKENZIE Gwen : Leonora
McKINNEY Elizabeth Ann : Parkerville
McLACHLAN Annie Adelaide : Nanga Brook Mill, Via Yarloop
McLAREN Emma : Cannington
McLEAN Eugene Eve : Broad Arrow
McLEAN Robina : Boulder
McLERNON Malvena Helena : Youanmi
McMILLAN Emma : Leederville
McMORRAN Elizabeth : North Perth
McMURRAY Catherine : North Perth
McNABB Julia : Boulder
McNAMARA Ellen May : Perth
McNAMARA Mary Ann : Moora
McNERNEY Margaret Hannah : Boulder
McROHAN Mary Ann : Subiaco
McWHINNEY May Alice : Mt Lawley
MEDLYN Sarah : Perth
MENZIES Grace : East Narrogin
METTAM Hannah : Maylands
MILES Maggie Grace : Kalgoorlie
MILES Sarah Ann : Kalgoorlie
MILLEDGE Mabel : Perth
MILLEN Lydia : Kelmscott
MILLER Catherine Rachel : West Subiaco
MILLS Hannah : Subiaco
MILLWARD Elizabeth : Boulder
MITCHELL Alice : Claremont
MITCHELL Mary Catherine : Boulder
MOLAN Emily : Nannine
MOLISON-SMITH Gertrude Ellen : Claremont
MOONEY Bertha : Kalgoorlie
MOORE Adeline : Fremantle
MOORE Alice Forsyth : Perth
MORESBY Janet Caroline : Wongan
M0RGAN Charlotte : Fremantle
MORGAN Lucy Emma : North Perth
MORLOCK Alice Mary : Perth
MORRIS Gertrude Laura : Boulder
MORRIS Sarah Ann : Southern Cross
MORRISON Alice Catherine : Fremantle
MORRISON Jane Fothergill : Geraldton
MOSLEY Norah : Midland Junction
MOTTERHAM Elizabeth : Claremont
MUIR Catherine : Menzies
MUIR Margaret : Southern Cross
MULDER Mary : Kalgoorlie
MULLERY Margaret : Perth
MUNDAY Miriam Grace : Marradong
MURPHY Elizabeth : Northam
MURPHY Sarah Jane : Doodennaning, Via Green Hills
MURRAY Sarah Anne : Perth
NEEDLE Mary Ann : North Fremantle
NELSON Mary Jane : South Bunbury
NESS Elizabeth Ann : Narrogin
NEVE Frances Swan : Menzies
NICHOLLS Annie : Boulder
NICHOLLS Isabella : Fremantle
NICKOLL Elizabeth Harriet : Jarrahdale
NILSSON Eliza : Northam
NORTHEY Caroline : Boulder
NYE Eliza Constance : Cottesloe Beach
OAKLANDS Mary Anne : Norseman
O'BRIEN Mary Mildred : Subiaco
O'CALLAGHAN Mary : Perth
O'CONNOR Eliza : Dongarra
O'CONNOR Margaret : Yarloop
O'DEA Margaret Ellen : Geraldton
O'FARRELL Elizabeth : Midland Junction
O'GRADY Mary : Fremantle
OLDHAM Frances Maud : Perth
OLDHAM Mary Ellen : East Fremantle
OLIVER Elizabeth Lucy : Beverley
O'LOUGHLIN Harriet Rachel : Boulder
O'NEILL Agnes Frances : Kalgoorlie
O'NEILL Emily Gertrude : Perth
O'NEILL Mary Jane : Dardanup
ORR Maud Herrington : Greenbushes
OSMOND Marry Ellen : Mount Magnet
OWENS Ellen : Fremantle
PALMER Elizabeth : Subiaco
PARKER Annie : West Pingelly
PARKER Christina : Sandstone
PARKER Elizabeth : Maylands
PARRY Amelia Louisa : Perth
PARSONS Margaret Ann : East Fremantle
PATTERSON Annie : Norseman
PATTIESON Henrietta C.F. : Midland Junction
PAUL Annetta : Bunbury
PAYNTER Agnes Minnie : Beverley
PEACOCK Susan : Cranbrook
PEAKE Jane : East Northam
PEARSON Annie : Jarrahdale
PEARSON Barbara : Brown Hill
PEAT Jessie : Boulder
PENDREIGH Hannah : Laverton
PENGLASE Mary Ann : Coolgardie
PENNY Jenny : Pingelly
PERKINS Gertrude Maria : Leonora
PERRY Catherine : Tammin
PERRY Isabella : Mount Magnet
PETERS Ellen : Northam
PETERSON Emily : Cottesloe Beach
PETTERSON Kate Louisa : Sandstone
PHILLIPS Margaret : Sandstone
PHILLIPS Mary Louisa : Wilga
PHILLIPS Miriam : Kalgoorlie
PHILLIPSON Sarah Ann : Leederville
PHIN William Jane : Midland Junction
PICKERlNG Mary : Subiaco
PLAYLE Rose : Williams
PLEDGE Elizabeth : Katanning
PLUMMER Lillian Susan : Perth
PODGER Grace : Kelmscott
POLA Mary : Day Dawn
POOLE Jane : Boulder
PORTER Margaret : Fremantle
PORTER May : Kalgoorlie
POTTER Eleanor Annie : Kalgoorlie
POTTS Emma : Pingelly
POWELL Ellen : Albany
PRESCOTT Emily Jane : Cannington
QUARTERMAINE Fanny Alice : Katanning
QUIGLEY Catherine : Perth
QUINN Ada : Gwalia
QUINN Mary : Subiaco
RAISON Emily : Perth
RANFORD Sarah Agnes : Goomalling
RAUCH Annie Marie : Subiaco
RAYMOND Charlotte : Perth
RAYNOR Isabella : West Northam
READ Mary Ellen : Subiaco
READER Florence Emaline : Subiaco
REED Margaret Jane : Armadale
REGAN Hannah : Geraldton
RENNIE Rachel : Mount Magnet
REYNOLDS Susanna : Perth
RICHARDS Edith Ellen : North Perth
RICHARDS Elesa : Menzies
RICHARDS Eliza : Busselton
RICHARDS Martha : Boulder
RICHARDSON Cicely Margaret : Collie
RICHARDSON Jean Thompson : Perth
RIDDELL Alice Jane : Geraldton
RIX Ethel Grace : Subiaco
ROATCH Esther : Albany
ROBERTS Ann : Boulder
ROBERTSON Elizabeth Ann : Meekatharra
ROBERTSON Isabella : Comet Vale
ROBOTTOM Mary Annie : Subiaco
RODDA Catherine Morcom : Boulder
RODGERS Elizabeth : Bunbury
ROSS Namoi Souter : Cottesloe
ROSSER Mary : Kalgoorlie
ROUTLEDGE Florence : Kalgoorlie
ROWE Grace : Guildford
RUDD Alice : Northam
RULE Elizabeth : Perth
RULE Frances : Boulder
RUMBELLOW Emily : Subiaco
RUSSELL Emily Clara : Kalgoorlie
RUST Kate : East Perth
RYAN Grace Josephine : Subiaco
RYAN Helena : Subiaco
RYAN Josephine Mary : Malcolm
RYAN Mary Jane : Boulder
RYDER Louise : Pingelly
RYRIE Helen Blanche : Hillside, Benger, near Bunbury
SALMON Margaret Ann : Laverton
SAMPSON Anne Sarah Standfield : Kellerberrin
SANDS Fanny Mercy : Victoria Park
SAUNDERS Phoebe Jean : South Bunbury
SCALLY Winifred : North Toodyay
SCARFE Clara Gertrude : Perth
SCARFFE Margaret Ann : Fremantle
SCOTT Annie DeWitt : Northam
SCOTT Elizabeth Harriet : Worsley
SCOTT Esther Jane : Boyanup
SCOTT Matilda : Claremont
SCRIVENER Eliza Ann : Gosnells
SEABORN Agnes : Trafalgar
SEARL Mary : Victoria Park
SEARLE Annie : Geraldton
SEARLES Jean : Kalgoorlie
SEFTON Annie : Perth
SELLIN Ada : Leederville
SHADDICK Caroline : Mourambine
SHARP Jane Elizabeth : Queen's Park
SHARPE Annie : Victoria Park
SHARPE Frances Mary : Subiaco
SHAW Isabella : Leederville
SHEEDY Annie Jane : South Fremantle
SHELDON Mary Ann : Kalgoorlie
SHIELDS Florence Grace Goodall : Katanning
SHIELDS Margaret Evangeline : Perth
SHORT Susannah : Perth
SIEKMANN Franziska Brinkworth : Northam
SIEMONEIT Anna : Fremantle
SIEVERS Christina : Nannine
SIMCOCK Isabel : Darling Range
SIMMONS Annie Palmer : Kalgoorlie
SINCLAIR Georgina : North Perth
SINCLAIR Julia : Esperance
SINCOCK Isabella : Boulder
SING Louisa Emilie : Claremont
SIZER Emma : Boulder
SKENE Mary : Perth
SKINNER Elizabeth Maud : Narrogin
SKINNER Jane Wilson : Perth
SKINNER Mary Louisa : London, S.E.
SKOGLUND Mary Amelie : Fremantle
SLATER Mary Eliza : Perth
SLATTERY Teresa Anne : West Midland
SMALES Sarah Frances : Pinjarra
SMITH Amelia Anne : North Fremantle
SMITH Amelia Victoria : Dangin
SMITH Annie Maria : Wellington Mills
SMITH Barbara : Subiaco
SMITH Bridget : East Perth
SMITH Charlotte : York
SMITH Eliza : Bridgetown
SMITH Elizabeth : Kookynie
SMITH Elizabeth : Dwellingup
SMITH Ellen : Yarloop
SMITH Emma : Kalgoorlie
SMITH Emma : Cue
SMITH Emma Charity : Claremont
SMITH Emma Elizabeth : Mt Lawley
SMITH Eveleen MAud Hayes : Subiaco
SMITH Margaret : Gosnells
SMITH Maria : York
SMITH Maria : West Northam
SMITH Marjory : Cue
SMITH Mary Ann : Geraldton
SMITH Myra King : Geraldton
SMITH Marie Wilson : Perth
SMITH Rachel : Kalgoorlie
SMITH Susan : Perth
SMOKER Elizabeth Ann : Dangin
SOMERS Annie : Perth
SPEEDY Ellen Sarah : Narra Tarra, Via Geraldton
SPEERS Eliza Emily : Claremont
STAFFORD Agnes : Kalgoorlie
STAFFORD Margaret Maria : Wickepin
STARICK Henrietta : Gosnells
STEVENS Elizabeth : Armadale
STEVENS Sarah : Laverton
STEWART Helen : Midland Junction
STIRTON Isabella : Holyoake
STOBBS Mabel : Fremantle
STOCKLEY Alice Maud Mary : Perth
STRANAGHAN Jane : Perth
STREET Elizabeth : Bayswater
STUART Catherine Mary : Guildford
STURMAN Agnes Mary : Geraldton
STURT Margaret : Perth
SUMMERELL Mary Elizabeth : Perth
SUMPTON Mary Jane : East Fremantle
SUTTON Marion Elizabeth Margaret : Mandurah
SWANNELL Fanny Eliza : Lake Yealering, Via Wickepin
SWARBRICK Elizabeth : Subiaco
TAIT Marky Minto : Perth
TALBOT Ada Lucy : Fremantle
TALBOT Alice Mary Somerville : Fremantle
TALBOT Mabel Sophia : Fremantle
TATE Irene : Perth
TAYLOR Jessie : Gwalia
TCHAN Isabell : Midland Junction
TEASDALE Mary Nicholson : Boulder
TETLOW Elizabeth : Geraldton
THIRLOWAY Janet : Kalgoorlie
THOMAS Jane : Mount Magnet
THOMAS Mary : Menzies
THOMPSON Laura : Perth
THOMPSON Mary : Kalgoorlie
THOMPSON Mary Anne : Kalgoorlie
THOMPSON Mary Josephine : Boulder
TILLETT Louisa : Boulder
TINDALE Eleanor Forrest : Kookynie
TRACEY Eliza : Perth
TRATHAM Kathie : Tambellup
TREBY Sarah Avarilla : North Perth
TRIGWELL Ellen : Donnybrook
TRIGWELL Lucy : Donnybrook
TRUSCOTT Annie : Midland Junction
TRUSLOVE Sarah : Roebourne
TURNER Annie : Bellevue
TURNER Elizabeth Anne : Kalgoorlie
TURNER Susan : Tambellup
TURTON Mary Jane : Fremantle
TWINE Ethel Hannah : Toodyay
TYERS Lillian Rose : Perth
TYLOR Annie Louisa : Katanning
UHE Fanny Marie Annie : Perth
UNDERHILL Harriet : Parkerville
UREN Matilda Maud : Boulder
VAN HUERCK Annie : Perth
VIERK Ernestine Sophia : Perth
VINCENT Mary Esther : Geraldton
WAITE Sarah : Perth
WAITE Sarah Anne : Woodlupine
WAKEFORD Ruth : Burracoppin
WALKER Ellen : Perth
WALKER Margaret Ann : Leederville
WALSH Mary Ellen : Kalgoorlie
WANSBROUGH Mary : Beverley
WANSBROUGH Matilda : Beverley
WARD Sarah Jane : West Perth
WARMAN Mary Jane : West Perth
WARNE Wilhelmina : Fremantle
WARNER Bridget : Ludlow, near Busselton
WARNER Elizabeth : Busselton
WASHER Elizabeth : Victoria Park
WATERS Mary : Toodyay
WATKINS Josephine Mary : North Fremantle
WATSON Henrietta : Fremantle
WATTS Catherine : Boulder
WATTS Eliza Ann : Perth
WEAVER Charlotte : Highgate Hill
WEAVER Hannah : Maylands
WEBB Harriett : Boulder
WELLS Amelia : Perth
WELLS Sarah : West Northam
WEST Charlotte : Pinjarra
WEST Lavinia : Victoria Park
WESTBURY Catherine Eliza : North Fremantle
WHEELER Madeline : North Perth
WHITE Beatrice : Perth
WHITE Jane : Perth
WHITE Margaret Ann : South Bunbury
WHITE Marie : Doodlakine
WHITE Priscilla Faith : Maylands
WHITTLESTON Catherine : Perth
WILDING Mary : North Fremantle
WILKINSON Alice May : North Perth
WILKINSON Mary Ann : Subiaco
WILLCOX-PLUMMER Helena : West Perth
WILLIAMS Dorothea Ann : Burbanks
WILLIAMS Emily : Perth
WILLIAMS Gertrude : Perth
WILLIAMS Jane : Kalgoorlie
WILLIAMS Mary Elizabeth : East Fremantle
WILLIAMSON Mary : West Perth
WILLIS Elizabeth : Cue
WILLIS Maud Alice : Perth
WILLS Emilie Charlotte : Perth
WILLSON Ruth : Claremont
WILSON Annetta : Kalgoorlie
WILSON Agnes : South Fremantle
WILSON Emily : Perth
WILSON Margaret : Boulder
WILSON Mary : South Fremantle
WIGGETT Annie : Cottesloe Beach
WOOD Mary Anne : Pinjarra
WOODS Julia Ann : Donnybrook
WOODS Sarah Elizabeth : Collie
WOODWORD Ellen : Fremantle
WOOLER Annie : Boulder
WOOSNAM Mary Ann : Day Dawn
WRANKMORE Sarah Alice : East Perth
WRAY Ernestine : Collie
WRIGHT Adelaide : Perth
WRIGHT Margaret : Sandstone
WRIGHT Martha Annie : Boulder
WYATT Sarah : Kulyaling
WYLDE Sara : Bayswater
YEOMAN Florence : Leederville
YURACKA Catherine : Perth


2 comment(s), latest 2 years, 9 months ago

William Nairn 1791-1870

William NAIRN was born on 1 December 1791 in Nairn, Nairnshire, Scotland. The son of William NAIRN 1766-1863 and Sarah Jane, nee BARBER.
On the 21 August 1814. in Colman, London, William or Billy as he was usually known, married Mary Ann RAWLINSON, she had been born on the 21 August 1796, at St Katherine, Colman, London, England and died on the 16 December 1870 in Perth Western Australia.
The couple arrived in "Marquis of Anglesea" his occupation was listed as Master Whitesmith. The couple settled in Perth and Billy died in Perth on the 28 November 1855 He's buried at East Perth, Cemetery.

The children of Billy and Mary Ann were:-

1. James NAIRN, b: 18 May 1816, Stepney, Middlesex, England , d: 10 December 1897, Dongara, Western Australia, Australia James Nairn was Chairman of the Irwin Road Board in 1874, 1878 and 1879
he married Sarah PETTIT 1821-1893 the daughter of Samuel Baukham PETTIT 1786-1845 and Rebecca LONG 1783-1839, who had arrived on the 'Gilmore' with husband and 7 children in 1829.
James and wife Sarah married on the 16 March 1840.
Both are buried at Dongara.

The children of this marriage were:-

1. William John NAIRN b: 22 Jan 1842 Perth, d: 29 December 1918, Popanyinning, Western Australia
m. Sarah Ann PELL 1852-1924 in 1873
2. Amelia NAIRN, b. 28 July 1843, Victoria Plains, Western Australia, m. Alexander FRANCISCO 25 April 1867 at St.George's Cathedral Perth.
3. Francis Edward NAIRN, b. 1845, Perth, Western Australia d: 1 August 1910, Dongara, m. Harriet Emma LONG in 1877
4. Clementine NAIRN, b. 1847, Perth, Western Australia, Australia , d: 6 August 1934, West Leederville, Western Australia, Australia
5. Sarah NAIRN, b. 1849,
6. Charlotte NAIRN b. 1851, Perth, Western Australia, d: 1942 m. Edward ROBERTS in 1871
7. Emma NAIRN, b. 1854, Perth, Western Australia, d: 2 May 1918
8. Walter James NAIRN, b. 1856, Perth, Western Australia, d: 1903 Byro Station, Upper Murchison
9. Charles Joseph NAIRN b: 1859, Perth, Western Australia,
d: 17 Jul 1935, Claremont, Western Australia, Australia
10. Jane NAIRN, b. 1860, Perth, Western Australia d: 1945
11. Mary NAIRN, b: Abt 1862, Perth, Western Australia, Australia ,
12. Henry Robert Rawlinson NAIRN, b: 7 July 1866, Irwin, Western Australia, Australia d: 18 Jun 1939, Geraldton, Western Australia


2. Margaret NAIRN, b: 1823, in England and died 27 October 1897 at York, m. Thomas GRIGSON 1823-1890 in 1842. The children of this marriage were:-
1. John GRIGSON, b: 1 June 1846,
2. Elizabeth GRIGSON, b: 7 November 1847


3. Charlotte NAIRN, born 1826 in London, died 1895 she married Walter PADBURY 1820-1907 in 1844 in Perth

4. William NAIRN, b. 22 April 1829 in London, died 1898 in Linwood, South Australia. m. Jane GRAVES 1830-1910 in Perth in 1854.
William went to South Australia as a young man to work on the new railway being built between Adelaide and Port Adelaide

The children of this marriage were:-
1. Charles Thomas NAIRN, b: 23 Jan 1855, Perth d: 24 Jan 1862 at Light Scrub, South Australia
2. Ellen NAIRN, b: 10 October 1856,
3. Ann NAIRN, b: 14 April 1858, d: 8 February 1860
4. William NAIRN, b: 5 April 1860, d: 6 Jan 1926
5. Alice NAIRN, b: 5 January 1862,
6. Esther NAIRN, b: 30 September 1863, d: 11 July 1934, Guildford, Western Australia, Australia
7. Charlotte NAIRN, b: 16 May 1865,
8. Anne NAIRN, b: 22 July 1867,
9. James NAIRN, b: 19 April 1869, Grace Plains, South Australia, Australia, d: 1934
10. Albert Victor NAIRN, b: 22 March 1871, Linwood, South Australia ,
11. Sydney NAIRN, b: 1 May 1874,
12. Margaret Daisy NAIRN, b: 8 Jul 1876, d: 17 April 1877

5. Walter James Nairn b: 1830 died in November 1903 at Byro Station, Upper Murchison, leaving to his brother William John Nairn, a total of 2,133-16s.
6. Jane NAIRN, b. 1832, m. Thomas ROACH in 1850
The children of this marriage were:-
1. W. H. ROACH,
2. W. J. ROACH,
3. Thomas William ROACH,


7. Charles NAIRN, b. 1834, d. 1867 Drowned off N.W. coast when the schooner "Emma" owned by Walter PADBURY was lost at sea.

8. Emma NAIRN, b. 22 January 1837, Swan River Colony died 19 October Perth,Western Australia, married James John OUGDEN 1835-1871 in Perth on the 4 March 1858

9. Ellen NAIRN, b. 1838, m. (1) James GRIEVES 1827-1866 at Fremantle in in 1865. This union produced 2 children;
William Charles Grieves 1865 1866
Clara Ellen Grieves 1866 1866
(2)Richard George William MEARES 1848-1882 at Perth in 1874
1 child from thia marriage was Seymour Grant Meares 1875 1947


Swan River Colony, History of Fremantle
Western Australia


John C. Pell 1830-1906

John PELL, son of William PELL 1802-1887 and Frances, nee HAGGAR 1804-1881 was born in Wimpole, Cambridgeshire and baptised in 1830 at Arrington, Cambridgeshire, he died 11 August 1906 at Dongara, Western Australia and is buried at the Dongara Cemetery.

On the 17 November 1849 at Whadden, Cambridgeshire, John married Esther Jane BRIGHT 1828-1905 the daughter of William BRIGHT 1792-1862 and Hannah SKINNER 1798-1878

John with Esther and his 19 year old brother George PELL arrived in Fremantle in Western Australia on the ship 'Sophia' on the 27 July 1850 on the passenger list he is a labourer from Cambridgehire, in England.

Together with his pregnant wife Esther John was hired on arrival by Gerald de Courcy LEFROY of 'Walebing' in the Victoria Plains district. The annual wages for the two of them was ?16 plus keep.

On the 15 November 1850, their son was born in the isolated rural area, without a nurse, while John was working away from 'Walebing'. He was possibly the first white child to be born in Victoria Plains district.

The Pells remained in Lefroy's employ until after the birth Sarah Ann in 1852. John then moved to Toodyay and worked for 'Squire' Phillips of "Culham". When John took up land in the Irwin district in late 1880's, he was employed as Phillip's shepherd. The ruins of their first home are close to Cadji Station east of Mullewa.

John and Esther named their farm 'Wimpole' after his birthplace in Cambridgeshire, The farm is by 'Pell Bridge' near Dongara.

John and Esther's Children were:-

1.George PELL, b: 15 November 1850 Victoria Plains, W.A. d: 5 September 1893 Dongara, married Elizabeth BROWN on 28 November 1884 at Dongara. The children of this marriage were:-

William PELL 1884 - 1943 m Mary A FITZGERALD in 1909

Charles John PELL b: 15 November 1885 Victoria Plains Western Australia d: 3 March 1952 Dongara buried at Karrakatta Cemetery

Clarence Ethelbert PELL b: 1888 Dongara died 15 July 1945 at Three Springs buried at the Three Springs Cemetery

Robert PELL b:1888 Dongara

Claudius Clement PELL b:1891 Dongara, ANZAC killed in action on 20 Sept. 1917 Belgium. his name appears on the Dongara War Memorial

Gertrude Amelia PELL 1892 - 1991 m. Silas J. ROWLAND at Irwin in 1912

Ursula PELL 1893 m. Joseph T PAYNE in Perth in 1913


2. Sarah Ann PELL, b: 10 January 1852 Toodyay, died 2 August 1924 at her residence, Myrtle Vale Farm, Popanyinning,in her 73rd year. m. William John NAIRN 1842-1918 at Irwin River on 28 October 1873.
The Western Mail, Friday 24 January 1919, OBITUARY for William John Nairn
POPANYINNING.?The death occurred after a short illness, in Perth on the 29th ult. of Mr. W. J. Nairn, of Popanyinning, formerly of Byro station. Murchison. The eldest son of the late Mr. James Nairn, of Claremont, he was born in Perth on January 22, 1842 and was educated at the High school, Perth. On finishing his education he joined his father, in York; later on taking up land in the Victoria district. From there, he made several trips through the Murchison, sometimes, alone, but mostly accompanied by his brother, the late Mr. Walter Nairn, of the Murchison. Finally they selected an area of country, starting the Mt.Joubert station, afterwards known at Byro station. Here he resided with his family for 31 years. He was very popu- lar on the Murchison, and acted as chairman of the roads board for many years In 1873 he married a daughter of the late Mr. J. Kell,(sic) of Dongarra, who with a family of five sons, five daughters, and 19 grandchildren survive him, one son having been killed on active service in October, 1917. For the last 4? years the deceased resided in Popanyinning.
The children of this marriage were:-

1. James NAIRN b: 11 August 1874 Irwin died 8 Sept. 1950 Narrogin m. May EVANS 1875-1963 at Perth on 6 January 1906.

2. Emma NAIRN b: 22 March 1876 Irwin, d: 29 Dec. 1958 Fremantle. m. George Douglas Graham STEWART 1870-xxxx at Dongara 23 Mar. 1905

3. Christine Clementine NAIRN b: 21 July 1877 Irwin d: 1934 West Leederville. m. Robert TIMMS at Gascoyne in 1908.

4. Mary Ann NAIRN b: 29 July 1879 Irwin, d: 3 September 1959 m. James GORDON at Gascoyne in 1907


5. Walter NAIRN b.1881 Irwin m. Sarah SEWARD 1912 at Geraldton, Western Australia. - This is not Walter Maxwell Nairn. MHR (WA) 1879-1958 the solicitor, who was born in Victoria, the son of William NAIRN of Scotland and Margaret MERRIT. This is Walter Nairn the Farmer. Many family trees have confused the two. janilye

6. William John NAIRN b: 4 June 1883 Irwin, d: 25 May 1958 Palmyra, Western Australia.

7. Charlotte NAIRN b: 13 December 1885 Irwin d:xxxx. m. Alfred PAYNE at Gingin, Western Australia in 1914

8. Arthur Augustus NAIRN 1886 - 1969 m: Hilda A. M. PAYNE at Irwin in 1924

9. Charles Joseph Byro NAIRN b:1889 Byro Station Murchison, m. Winifred Margery HUGHES at Dongara on the 7 April 1914. They had 2 children, Fred and Beulah
ANZAC killed in Action 9 October 1917 Flanders, Belgium
IN MEMORIUM, The West Australian, Tuesday 8 October 1918
NAIRN.?In loving memory of my dear husband Private C. J. Byro Nairn, 11th Battalion, killed in action at Belgium on October 9 1917, daddy of little Fred and Beulah (Dongarra), son of Mr. and Mrs. W. J. Nairn (Popanyinning) brother to Jim, Walter Will., Alec., Arthur, also to Mesdames Stuart, Gordon, Timms, Payne, and Dew.

10. Alexander Murchison NAIRN b: 29 January 1892 Irwin, d: 8 October 1962 Leederville. m. Florence Lillian Kate BLUNT 1900-1993 at Perth in 1923

11. Nora NAIRN b:1894 Irwin, m: William C DEW in 1916 at Beverley, Western Australia


3.Esther Jane PELL, b: 17 April 1853 Toodyay, and died 7 July 1936 at Darlington. m.John CRIDDLE 1855-1934 at Dongara on the 28 August 1878.

The children of this marriage were:-

Grace Mary CRIDDLE b: 30 March 1880 Irwin River, d: 8 Dec. 1969 Perth. m. William Albert KENWORTHY 1876-1948 at Minginew on 27 February 1903

Irwin John CRIDDLE b: 4 May 1883 Irwin River. d:20 October 1959 Rivervale, m. Fanny Oliver HERBERT 1889-1926 in Irwin, 31 May 1911

Charles Glynn CRIDDLE b: 24 June 1884 Irwin River d: 7 June 1966 Victoria Park, Perth m. Emily Jane BRANDIS 1882-1953 at Irwin in 1912

Violet Mary May CRIDDLE b: 31 May 1890 Irwin River d: 14 June 1976. m. Arthur Lewis OLIVER 1884-xxxx at Irwin on 19 May 1908

Jack Farris CRIDDLE b: 24 May 1893 Irwin River, d: 26 August 1972 Perth. m. Eileen Rose MIFFLIN 1901-1989 at Perth in 1925.

Ivy Myrtle CRIDDLE b: 25 June 1897 Irwin River d: 20 December 1980. m. Wellman Edward TURNER 1893-1953 at Fremantle in 1937



4.Frances Hannah PELL, b: 17 June 1855 Newcastle, WA and died 1 February 1905 at Midland m. George COUSINS 1854-1906 at Greenough on the 29 March 1876.

The children of this marriage were:-

Henry COUSINS b:1876 Irwin, d: 1876 Irwin, Western Australia

Esther Maud COUSINS 11 September 1877 Irwin, d: 21 December 1961 Midland

May COUSINS b: 21 May 1879 Irwin d: 8 March 1973 Midland Junction

Harriet COUSINS b: 22 April 1881 Irwin, d: 15 Sept. 1975 Carlisle.

Frances Hannah COUSINS 10 November 1883 Irwin

Robert John COUSINS b: 10 November 1883 Irwin d: 24 June 1966 Perth. m. Rose May HENDY at Irwin in 1908.

August Albert Cousins 1885 - 1886

Georgina COUSINS 1887 - 1892

Walter Alfred COUSINS 1890 - 1893

George Oriel COUSINS b:1892 Dongara
ANZAC Killed in action 25 April 1918 France

Ada COUSINS 1896 - 1961


5.John PELL, b: 21 November 1856 Toodyay, died 4 June 1884 Dongara, m. Agnes MCMEEKIN 1864-xxxx at Dongara on the 2 January 1883. 1 child of this marriage:-
Florence Mary PELL 1883 ? 1950
NOTE: Agnes re-married Frederick RICHARDS in Fremantle 14 December 1887 and had a daughter Olive Elizabeth RICHARDS b:1888


6. Emma PELL, b: 21 January 1859 Toodyay, d: 9 November 1944 Nabawa, Western Australia. m. James CRIDDLE 1857-1927 at Dongara on the 21 March 1881. The children from this marriage were:-

Alfred CRIDDLE b: 8 September 1882 Dongara d: 18 February 1957

Sydney James CRIDDLE b: 13 July 1884 Dongara, d: 1 Oct. 1963 Geraldton

Ethel Margaret CRIDDLE b:1884 Dongara, d: 1885 Dongara
stillborn female CRIDDLE b:1885 Dongara d: 1885 Dongara

Herbert Melbourne CRIDDLE b: 29 September 1886 Dongara,
ANZAC killed in Action 27 October 1917 Flanders, Belgium

Beatrice Adelaide CRIDDLE b: 2 October 1888 Dongara d: 16 June 1966 Geraldton.

Horace John CRIDDLE b: 20 February 1890 Dongara d: 18 March 1928 Nabawa,

David CRIDDLE b:1892 Dongara d: 29 December 1974 Geraldton

Arthur George CRIDDLE b: 18 June 1894 Dongara, d:23 February 1958 Perth

Harold CRIDDLE b: 7 March 1896 Dongara, d: 18 March 1976 Narrogin

Edith Mary CRIDDLE b: 14 July 1898 Greenough d: 26 May 1968 Perth

Ina Phyllis CRIDDLE 1900 Dongara d: 8 January 1975 Geraldton

Ivo Philip CRIDDLE 1900 Dongara d: 2 January 1953 Geraldton


7. Mary Ann PELL, b: 13 January 1861 Toodyay, died 15 May 1943 Nabawa, m. George DOWNES 1861-1946 the son of Edward Bethel DOWNES 1819-1891 and Amelia Eliza, nee WILLIAMS 1831-1877. at Dongara in 1884. The children of this marriage were:-

Myra May DOWNES 1885?1938 m. Joseph William CLARKSON 1886-1963

Horace George DOWNES b:1887 Dongara d: 1887 Dongara Western Australia

Eunice Amelia DOWNES b: 18 November 1888 Dongara d: 3 June 1961 m. Robert PEARSON

Eugenia Violet DOWNES b: 30 November 1891 Dongara d: 24 September 1969 m. Fred FLOAT

Reginald Harold DOWNES b: 1894 Dongara d: 1961 Geraldton

Horace John DOWNES b: 29 May 1898 Dongara d: 18 July 1979

Victoria Alexandra DOWNES b: 1901 Dongara d: 27 November 1977 m. Arthur RAMSAY

Cyril Frederick George DOWNES b:1902 Dongara d: 1904 Dongara

Gladys Mary 1907 -


8. William PELL, b: 21 April 1862 Toodyay, died 21 October 1940 at Dongara, Western Australia. buried at Dongara on the 22nd.
Did not marry.

9.Louisa PELL, b:11 August 1864 Toodyay, died 11 January 1865 Toodyay, Western Australia


10. Eliza PELL,b: 8 November 1865 Toodyay died 1 April 1959 Geraldton. m. Charles OSBORN 1862-1936 the son of William John OSBORN 1824-1894 and Sarah, nee NEWSON 1825-1909 at Dongara in 1895.

The children of this marriage were:-

Douglas John OSBORN b: 28 Dec. 1896 Dongara, d:9 Feb. 1897 Dongara.

Olive Irene OSBORN b:1899 Dongara d: 1899 Dongara

Arthur Reginald OSBORN b: 11 June 1900 Dongara d: 4 January 1959 at Walkaway. m. Bridget B BAGLEY at Greenough in 1932

Ivy May OSBORN b: 5 January 1903 Dongara d: 9 February 1984 Mt.Lawley. m. Francis Patrick BOND 1896-1939 in 1925

Irene Esther OSBORN b:1905 Dongara d: 1908 Dongara

Dora Sarah OSBORN b: 9 June 1906 Irwin. d: 24 June 1985, Kalgoorlie, m. Joseph Norman George JOHNSON 1905-1949 at Irwin in 1930



11. Louisa PELL b: 16 March 1868 Toodyay, died 5 August 1938 North Perth m. Henry James CRIDDLE 1865-1949 the son of William CRIDDLE 1843-1912 and Mary Ann, nee BUFTON 1843-1901. in Dongara on 23 April 1889
The children of this marriage were:-

Herbert Henry CRIDDLE b: 1890 Dongara. d: 27 August 1944 in Perth. m. Beatrice Mary TERRELL 1885-1963 at Coolgardie in 1930

Mary CRIDDLE b:1891 Dongara d:1891 Dongara, Western Australia

Idahlia Gertrude CRIDDLE b: 12 July 1892 Dongara d: 25 November 1933 Subiaco. m. Eric Henry Raymond LINTHORNE 1891-1935 in 1911

Clarence Ethan CRIDDLE b: 20 September 1894 Dongara d: 17 January 1983 Perth. m. Olive May MCGREGOR 1900-1996 in Swan on 15 April 1922

Athol Douglas CRIDDLE b: 6 April 1897 Irwin. d: 15 November 1971 Perth. m. Sylvia Jane Hempsell KNOWLER 1900-1981 at Irwin in 1930

Francis R CRIDDLE b: 1901 Irwin, d: 7 July 1983 Western Australia. m. Ivy Ethelinda WESTON 1897-1955 at Fremantle in 1941

Doris May CRIDDLE b: 1902 Dongara d: 16 February 1997 Dianella, Perth. m. Henry George PAYNE 1902-1960 at Perth in 1924

Eileen Mabel CRIDDLE b:1904 Dongara d: 11 May 1969 Perth. m. Basil Oscar JOHNSON 1902-1966 in Irwin in 1897


12. Robert PELL, b: 13 September 1869 Dongara, died 1949 in Western Australia. Did not marry.


13. Amelia PELL, b: 30 March 1872 Dongara, died 31 August 1938 South Guildford m. Frederick Charles POLLARD 1864-1948 at Dongara in 1896.
The children of this marriage were:-

Arthur Ephraim POLLARD b: 4 March 1898 Geraldton d: 27 August 1962 Inglewood, Western Australia

Clarence POLLARD b: 26 September 1900 Carnarvon d: 23 August 1970 Como

Gladys Evelyn POLLARD b: 21 February 1903 Dongara


1 comment(s), latest 6 years, 2 months ago