janilye on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Showing: (clear)
Category: NSW Research

Peter McAlpin 1809-1898

It is said, The Singleton Argus, on 25th September 1835, when writing about Peter McAlpin 1809-1898, described him as a man with "a roaming disposition, a giant and in every sense of the term, physically and morally with high principles, lofty ideals". I have been unable to find this article. Never-the-less, he was, all of that.

Peter McALPIN Senior had taken his family out to the Hawkesbury district and set himself up as a blacksmith at Windsor after arriving with the family as free settlers on the 'General Graham' on the 29 January 1812.

Here the family lived until the end of 1815, when Peter Snr. sold his shop and two houses by auction, the family moved to Richmond early in 1816, again setting up a blacksmith shop, when young Peter was only 7.

In 1822 Peter together with his brother William Glas and Catherine (nicknamed, Kite) attended the school in Richmond for only about a year, just long enough to learn to read and write and do their sums.

In the 1825 census Peter was recorded as living at Richmond, however it was not long after the census that Peter showed his wanderlust by making a trek up north to Muswellbrook, or perhaps he was a little bit envious of his brother's wanderings.

Two years earlier in 1823, Peter's brother William known as Billy Mack at thirteen, had been one of Archibald Bell's party who, with the help of aboriginal guides marked the Bells Line of Road which was an alternative route to Blaxland, Lawson and Wentworths road across the Blue Mountains.

In the 1828 census Peter was living in Bathurst and working as a labourer for John Neville 1780-1854 and his wife Elizabeth nee Vincent, whom Peter had met in Richmond, when they were living there. They had offered him work and Peter was keen to take it.

I'm not sure how long Peter remained with John Neville and his family but John Neville moved from Bathurst to Rylstone in 1830 and Peter didn't like to stay in one place for long.

In 1831 Peter set himself up as the Blacksmith in Patrick's Plains. It's thought that Peter visited Richmond around Christmas 1831 when his little sister Catherine 'Kite' announced she was going to marry William Clark on the 16 January 1832. Of all the family Peter was closest to Kite and I don't see him missing her wedding day.

Another big wedding took place on the 1 February 1833 when brother Billy Mack married Susannah Onus 1815-1882 at Christ Church in Castlereagh. William built a brick home in 1834 in the main street of Richmond, NSW with financial help from Joseph ONUS (the father of his wife, Susannah) and set up a blacksmiths shop at the rear.

On the 9 January 1935 at a chapel in Maitland where his sister and her husband William Clark were now living Peter married Elizabeth Cole alias Harrison, a convict woman whose real name was Phebe Cole, nee Stirrup
1807-1885. Phoebe was a widow with two children.

This marriage was seen as a convenience for both parties and did not last very long. It seems Peter sold the shop bought Phoebe a house, gave her some money and then took off for Victoria. Neither one looking back or having any regrets.

It was on the 30 August 1835 that the first settlers arrived in Melbourne and commenced building along the Yarra River. This pioneering group led by Captain John Lacey with his builder from Launceston George Evans, his servant Evan Evans, carpenters William Jackson and Robert Hay Marr, the Blacksmith James Gilbert and his wife and a ploughman called Charlie Wise. In 1840 Peter McAlpin made his way there not to seek his fortune ( he could have made that in New South Wales), but for the adventure of it all.

From this point on it's not easy to track Peter. He did have a blacksmith shop in Little Bourke Street Melbourne, in 1847. In March 1851 he was shot in his left arm in the city of Melbourne at 1am by George May Smith after Peter called he and his companions some names. George May Smith was charged with assault and fined twenty shillings. Another shot in the arm in 1851 was because Peter was out of the state of nsw for so many years phoebe, had him declared dead. She married Frederick WINGRAVE 1797-1876, at Windeyer on the 31 March 1852.
Then in 1853 we see Peter at the McIvor diggings. I doubt he was digging more likely running the blacksmiths shop.

All told Peter spent thirty five years in Victoria not returning to New South Wales until 1875.

Peter died on the 23 September 1898 in Singleton, New South Wales.
His death certificate states he died without issue

His grave is at the Glenridding Uniting Church Cemetery, formerly known as
the Glenridding Presbyterian Cemetery, on the Putty Road, Singleton, NSW.
The headstone reads-
PETER MCALPINE
23 Sep 1898
Age: 89y

Obituary
Singleton Argus (NSW : 1880 - 1954), Saturday 24 September 1898


Death of an Old Colonist.
"In his 90th year, Mr Peter M'Alpin, of Bulga, died in the local Hospital yesterday,
after a short illness, his death being due to senile decay.
The deceased was a native of Sterling, Scotland, but was only three years of age
when he arrived with his parents in Victoria he lived there for 35 years, when he removed
to N. S. Wales, and has since lived in this part of the colonya term of 51 years.
Mr M'Alpin was married in Maitlaud, but there was no issue to the union.
The old gentleman was well respected, and those who knew him intimately
in his earlier days retain many pleasant memories of the acquaintanceship "


Note: He arrived with parents in NSW on 29 Jan 1812.
He Lived in Victoria for 35 Years and
in NSW for a total of 51 years.


written by janilye, 2004


Sarah Eather 1828-1819

Sarah Eather
BIRTH: 22 April 1828 at Wollombi, New South Wales.
DEATH: 27 April 1819 at Jerry's Plains New South Wales
MARRIAGE: 1. John Isaac FRITH 1810-1859 at Warkworth Cof E on the 5 April 1847.
Children: Isaac Arthur Frith 1849 1930
Mary Ann Frith 1851 1931
Eliza Frith 1853 1853
Charlotte Frith 1855 1939
Alice Frith 1857 1919
John Frith 1859 1936
MARRIAGE: 2. Henry Hugh TUDOR 1819-1872 at Sydney, on the 5 August 1861
Children: Agnes Tudor 1861 1947
Harriet Tudor 1864 1930
Henry Herbert Tudor 1866 1930
Blanche Maria Tudor 1868 1871
Walter Charles Tudor 1870 1944

Sarah's father was Samuel HEATHER/EATHER born 17 May 1795 at St.Paul's Cray, Kent Sentenced to 7 years for Larceny and transported to New South Wales on board the 'Morley' arriving in Sydney on the 7 November 1818. He married Mary HEDGES Alias DONOVAN on the 15 February 1828 at Newcastle. Mary was born in Cork, Ireland and sentenced to 7 years for House Robbery and transported on the 'Brothers' she arrived in Sydney on the 2 February 1827.
Samuel died on the 10 September 1841

There were 8 children registered to Samuel HEATHER/EATHER and his wife Mary:-
Sarah Eather 1828 1919
Mary Eather 1830 1913
Robert Eather 1832 1897
Samuel Eather 1834 1894
Hannah Eather 1836 1918
Charlotte Eather 1838 1922
Elizabeth Eather 1840 1903
*Thomas Eather 1843 1900
After Samuel died Mary married John Quantrill on the 15 October 1844 at St.Andrews Church, Cockfighters Creek, New South Wales. Mary and John QUANTRILL had a son John QUANTRILL 1847-1874.
Note: Some branches of Quantrill family have hereditory history of "chemodectoma" (coratid-body tumour, non malignant). I have been in contact with a decendant of Thomas EATHER 1843-1900 and the same disease has been discovered in his family as well. Since Thomas was born 2 years after Samuel died and the appearance of the disease in his decendants the odds that John Quantrill was his father are very good.
John Quantrill separated from Mary 22 December 1857 and he died at the Post Office Hotel, Singleton on the 26 May 1882.
Mary died on the 13 November 1880 at Goorangoola, New South Wales.


Ann EATHER 1793-1865

Ann EATHER the first born of Thomas EATHER and Elizabeth, nee Lee was born on the 18 April 1793 at Parramatta, New South Wales.Ann was baptised on the 5 May 1793 long before the parish of St John had been established and before a proper Church had been erected at Parramatta.The only clergyman in the colony was the Reverend Richard JOHNSON who had come out with the First Fleet.
When she was four years of age, Ann EATHER moved with her parents and younger brother and sister, Robert and Charlotte, to the land grant in the bushland near the Hawkesbury River at Mulgrave Place. There her father was setting about converting the virgin scrub into a farm. It was there, under primitive conditions, that Ann spent her childhood. Her playmates of those years were an increasing number of younger brothers and sisters, and by the time that she reached the age of fourteen she was the eldest of seven children. Another brother was born after she married. Undoubtedly, Ann had very little formal education during her childhood, living as she did in a community that was largely illiterate, and at a distance from the townships of Sydney and Parramatta. Formal education in the environment of the day was restricted to the children of the few farmers who were sufficiently wealthy as to be able to employ the services of tutors. Nevertheless, it appears that Ann did not grow up completely illiterate. In adult life she was able at least to sign her name upon documents. Ann did not have to wait long for matrimony to come her way. In a community that was still short of eligible spinsters, most girls tended to find husbands while still in their teenage years. About the age of sixteen Ann EATHER became the wife of Joseph ONUS 1782-1835 , a convict who was then about the age of twenty-nine years. Whether Joseph and Ann had a wedding ceremony will probably never be known. There is no record of their marriage in any of the Church registers then in the colony. However, this lack of the record of such an event does not necessarily mean that theirs was a de facto relationship, as the Church registers of those years prior to 1830 are known to be wanting in many instances.Of the six children of Joseph and Ann, only two are listed in the births index of the New South Wales Registrar-General's Department. It was about 1809 that Ann EATHER became the wife of Joseph ONUS and from then until 1835 her life story runs parallel to that of her husband.

The children Of Ann EATHER and Joseph ONUS were:-

1.Elizabeth ONUS 1811 1882 m. John Gordon TOWN 1806-1843
Children;
John Thomas TOWN 18311889
Elizabeth Jessie TOWN 1833-1908
William Barker TOWN 18361838
William Gordon TOWN 18381858
Mary Ann TOWN 18421846

2.Mary Ann ONUS 1813 1887 m John EATON 1811-1904
Children;
Mary M EATON 18311831
Ann EATON 18331924
Mary Ann Elizabeth EATON 18351870
Jane EATON 18371872
Elizabeth Mary EATON 18391933
Susannah EATON 18421937
Charlotta EATON 18441923
Infant EATON 1846 1846
William EATON 18471887
Caroline EATON 1850 1850
Martha Mary Richmond EATON 18511931
Euphemia EATON 18541939
Veronica EATON 18541942

3.Susannah ONUS 1815 1882 m. William Glas MCALPIN 1810-1902
Children;
Elizabeth MCALPIN 18331835
Ann McALPIN 1836 1838
Peter McALPIN 18381838
William McALPIN 18401923
Susannah McALPIN 18421882
Sarah McALPIN 18451922
Joseph McALPIN 18491913
Mary McALPIN 18521915


4.Joseph ONUS 1818 1895elected Mayor of Richmond 1875
m.(1) Margaret SILK 1824-1884
1 child; Maria Emma SILK 1841 1883
(2) Emma POWELL 1819-1865
children;
Mary Ann ONUS 18381861
Joseph Edward ONUS 18401891
Emma Susannah ONUS 18431931
Joseph Tertius ONUS 18441928
Laura Australia ONUS 18541855
(3) Clara HUNT 1820.
1 child; Linda ONUS 1869 1894

5.Thomas ONUS 1820 1855 m. Elizabeth EATHER 1824-1884
Children;
Ann ONUS 18421905
Sarah ONUS 18451910
Susannah ONUS 18471935
Thomas Alexander ONUS 18491934
Matilda J ONUS 18521853
Elizabeth A ONUS 1854 1855
+1 child from relationship with Eliza JAMES 1819-1862
Ann ONUS 1841-1927

6.William ONUS 1822 1855 m. Ann HOUGH 1822-1889
children;
Joseph ONUS 18441928
William ONUS 18461913
Elizabeth ONUS 18481892
Emily A ONUS 18511907
Andrew ONUS 18531855

Joseph ONUS died on the 22 June 1835 leaving Ann a very wealthy woman according to the terms of his Last Will and Testament.

On 14 February 1837, approximately twenty months after the death of Joseph ONUS, his widow Ann, married again in a ceremony held in St Matthew's Church at Windsor. Her second husband was William SHARP, a widower without any children. Ann was 43 and William only 26. A number of relatives and friends were present at the ceremony and no fewer than five signed the register as witnesses to the event. They were Thomas EATHER and his wife, Sarah EATHER; John TOWN, son-in-law of the bride; Susannah McALPIN, daughter of the bride; and Mary SHARP, a relative of the groom. The Reverend H T STILES conducted the ceremony. William SHARP had been born at Parramatta on 6 November 1810, the fifth child and fourth son of Thomas SHARP and his wife, Martha BURRELL. He had married Sarah REEVES, but she had died. His father, Thomas SHARP, had been born circa 1775 at Honeybow in the English county of Gloucestershire. He had enlisted in the New South Wales Corps as a private, and arrived in the colony on the ship "Sugar Cane" on 17 September 1793. Upon arrival he was stationed at Parramatta and lived there until about 1814. In 1800 he had assigned to him Martha BURRELL, who had arrived in the colony on the ship "Speedy" on 11 April 1800. She had been born circa 1775 in Surrey, England, and had been tried there and sentenced to seven years transportation in January 1796. She brought to the colony with her her son, John BURRELL, born in 1798 while she was in prison. In the period between 1801 and 1821, Thomas and Martha had a family of eight children; the first six being born at Parramatta and the last two at Richmond. They married at St Phillip's Church, Sydney on 13 March 1810, although they were at that time still residing at Parramatta. By the time of the 1814 muster, they were living in the Hawkesbury district and were still there in 1822. Thomas was still a soldier and at that time a member of the 102 Regiment. He died on 30 January 1823 at Richmond and was buried in St Peter's Cemetery. At the time of the 1828 census, his widow, Martha, was living with James PAGET. She lived to see the two daughters of her son, William, before she died at her home in Richmond on 14 November 1852, almost thirty years after the death of Thomas. She had been pre-deceased by two of her daughters and one son. In her decision to marry again, Ann was evidently undeterred by the stipulation in her first husband's will that, upon so doing, she would forfeit the family home. Her son William was still a minor and could not inherit it until he was 21. Technically, upon her marriage, the house passed to her eldest son, Joseph, to hold in trust until William turned 21, but he too was still a minor. Undoubtedly a satisfactory arrangement was worked out whereby Ann and her new husband resided in the house along with her sons until they eventually married and moved into homes of their own. As far as it is possible to ascertain, Ann and William resided in the house until her death in 1865, and by then her son, William, was already deceased. William SHARP continued to reside there for many years after he became a widower again, but eventually the house became the home of William ONUS's elder son, Joseph, as it rightfully should have.

In 1843 Ann SHARP turned fifty. With all six children of her first marriage now wedded and raising families of their own, she probably felt a great deal of contentment and satisfaction. She was now one of the senior citizens of Richmond, the town that had not existed when she was first married. She was surrounded by numerous relatives. Nearby, in the town, was her brother,Thomas, landlord of the "Union Inn", and also her youngest brother, James, now a married man with several young children and earning his living as a wheelwright. Just down the road at "Agnes Bank" was her sister, Charlotte, now remarried to William MALONEY. Up in the hills above North Richmond, each with a spouse and children, there dwelt on their respective farms, eldest brother, Robert and youngest sister, Rachel. The latter had returned to the district only two years
previously after having lived for seven years at Hobart Town in Tasmania. Over at Cornwallis near Windsor on another farm was another brother, Charles, with his wife and younger children, and somewhere around the district was her other brother, John, now nearly forty and still unmarried.

Now and then Ann would make the journey by cart to Windsor to visit her aged mother, the matriarch of an increasing number of descendants in three generations. Ann now saw less of her daughter, Mary Ann, who had ceased the practice of coming home from the Hunter Valley for the births of her children. Patrick's Plains and the Wollombi were now well-populated and the township of Singleton was taking shape. Mary Ann's last two daughters had been born at home at Bulga. Eldest daughter, Elizabeth, was living close by at North Richmond, where her husband, John TOWN, had several farms along Wheeney Creek. Youngest daughter, Susannah, was also living close by in Richmond, but before long she was to move out over the hills with William and their children to take up farming at Bulga close by Mary Ann and John EATON.


If Ann SHARP had caused some raised eyebrows in Richmond in 1842 when she had a baby at the age of forty-eight, she must have caused some stifled gasps of surprise when she gave birth to yet another daughter on 11 May 1845, a fortnight after she turned fifty-two. This is the oldest at which any member of the EATHER family is known to have given birth to a child. The period of time between the births of Ann's first and last children - thirty-four years - is probably another family record, on the female side at least.

The children of Ann and William SHARP were:-

1. Ann Elizabeth SHARP 1842 1902 m. Richard John AINSWORTH 1834-1896 at Richmond in 1860.
Their children were:-
Thomas Robert Ainsworth 1863 1888
William Richard Ainsworth 1863 1922
Joseph Ainsworth 1864 1944
Anne Elizabeth Ainsworth 1867 1938
Emma S Ainsworth 1872 1886
Martha Euphemia Ainsworth 1874 1910

2. Martha Mary Ann SHARP 1845 1908 m. Arthur Phillip MCMANIS 1836-1918 at Richmond in 1865
Their children were:-
Emily Sharp McManis 1866 1947
Annie Elizabeth McManis 1868 1957
Ida Evelyn McManis 1871 1871
Marion Martha McManis 1873 1967
Ethel Constance McManis 1876 1960
Zeta Linda McManis 1879 1957
Arthur William McManis 1881 1968
Roy Onus McManis 1884 1915
Bashti Irene McManis 1886 1912
Lance Erby McManis 1888 1971

----


Part of the above is sourced from
John St PIERRE, writer of
Thomas and Elizabeth Eather
for the EATHER Family history committee.
janilye


The photograph below is Susannah Onus 1815-1882
3rd. daughter of Joseph and Ann Onus, wife of William Glas McAlpin


Alexander Munro 1812-1889 NSW

Alexander MUNRO was born in Ardersier in the Scottish Highlands, on the Moray Firth, east of Inverness, near Fort George, and Nairn,Scotland on the 18 July 1812 the son of George MUNRO and Isabel MAIN.

On the 3 September 1829 Alexander was transported for seven years, he had been sentenced the day before in Inverness, where the family had moved after the death of his father. Along with two other boys, Alexander robbed a grocery store.

He arrived with 200 other convicts onboard the ship, York on the 7 February 1831. Measuring only 5'3" tall, he could read and write and his occupation was given as a Farm Boy. Alexander was assigned to John BROWNE a settler of Patricks Plains.

Alexander gained his Certificate of Freedom in 1836 and soon began buying up depasturing licenses all around the Singletom Area.

On the 6 July 1838 the Reverend HERRINGTON at Whittingham married Alexander MUNRO to Sophia LOVELL 1812-1889, Sophia, a convict sentenced to seven years had come from Isle of Ely, Cambridgeshire, on the 'Diana', arriving in 1833.

Sophia and Alexander failed to have children of their own and in 1840 adopted 3year old Harriet. Harriet was the natural child of Thomas PHILLIPS and his wife Catherine.

Harriet 1837-1873 became known as Harriet MUNRO and married Walter COUSINS 1829-1904.

Alexander in 1839 began a successful carrying business in 1839 and with his depasturing licenses soon began to acquire wealth. In 1841 he built the Sir Thomas Mitchell Inn on the corner of Cambridge and George Streets in Singleton and managed several other hotels and began his mail coach service from Singleton.

In 1851 Alexander built Ness House in George St., Singleton which is still standing today and he replaced the old Sir Thomas Mitchell Inn with the large Caledonian Hotel. In the 1868 Rate Book it was stated as "two,story,brick iron roof,13 rooms". The Singleton Argus 9th November 1901 advertisement stated" 14 bedrooms, 2 dining rooms, 2 parlours, sample room,kitchen,bathroom, laundry, pantry, man's room, stables, 4 stalls, buggy house etc". It had a 73ft frontage to George St, 73ft to High St, and 332ft to Cambridge St. The sale was on account of Mrs R.H.LEVIEN his grandaughter Harriet Emma COUSINS 1860-1946

MUNRO began the 'Bebeah' Vineyard and his wines won more than 2000 prizes all over the world; more than 500 first prizes. He built his house 'Ardersier House' on the grounds of Bebeah.

Alexander MUNRO was elected the first mayor of Singleton in 1866, when Singleton became a municipality.

Alexander MUNRO was a good man with a big heart, always putting back into the community and always helping those less fortunate than himself. He was very much admired by both the wealthy and the not so wealthy.

When the council in 1884 was not interested in building a gas making plant themselves, they passed an act on the 16 May 1884, to allow him to build it himself thereby giving the town light. He then turned the plant over to the town at cost price.

He donated the land for the Glenridding Church and Cemetery, the Masonic Hall and was a huge benefactor in the building of the Singleton Grammer School. He was the founder of the Oddfellows Lodge and his Hunter River Building Society financed the building of a north wing on the hospital in John Street and gave money to the hospital. He had a beautiful fountain made in Glasgow and gave it to the Town

In 1878 Alexander Munro retired from politics and was given a large banquet by the town, he returned to Scotland with Sophia for a short holiday.

On the 2 February 1889 Alexander MUNRO died at Ardersier House. Two days later on the 4 All the shops in Singleton were closed at 1:00pm to allow the town to mourn in what was to be the largest ever funeral Singleton had ever seen. The cortege being a half a mile long.

Sophia followed on the 26 July 1889.

Alexander in his will left 6,000 to various lagacies and 500 to the Singleton Benevolent Society. All this from a man who had been transported for stealing groceries.

The Maitland Mercury paid homage to Alexander Munro with this stirring obituary
in their newspaper on the 5 September 1889

SINGLETON.

"DEATH OF MR. ALEXANDER MUNRO.The kind and sympathetic voice is
hushed for ever, and the noble eye will no longer speak the sentiments
of a heart that for three-quarters of a century was beating full of
truly Christian love.
Alexander Munro is no more-the Great Conqueror claimed him to join
the silent majority.
Singleton has lost one of its greatest citizens, and the colony,
a prominent philanthropist and one of Nature's gentlemen.
The sad event took place at the residence of the deceased,
Ardesier House, near Singleton, on Saturday, the 26th instant, at half-past
two o'clock in the afternoon. For more than a week all hope had been
abandoned by Mr. Munro's medical attendants, and it was only a
question of time when the end should come. During nearly the whole
of that period the deceased was in a comatose state, but when
consciousness returned at intervals he appeared to suffer much pain.
Life, however, ebbed gradually away until the last grain
had dropped out of the glass and a merciful Providence ended
the earthly troubles of our noble friend and fellow townsman.
Mr. Munro was born at Ardesier, Invernesshire, Scotland, in the
memorable year 1812, and arrived in the colony in 1831, and has
resid ed here ever since, with the exception of a trip to his native
land about 11 years ago.
Arriving here when quite young, he soon adapted himself to the
rough mode of life then prevailing in New South Wales, with that
readiness and endurance for which the national character of Caledonia's
sons has so eminently qualified them as the best colonizers in
the world.
One of his first ventures in Singleton was to build the Caledonia Hotel.
Having made some money at hotelkeeping, he subsequently took up stations
in the Liverpool Plains district, where he was squatting for many years.
In all his undertakings he was singularly prosperous, and wealth flowed
in from all sides.
About thirty years ago Mr. Munro, being fully convinced
that viticulture as an important industry would eventually take root
as an important industry in the valley of the Hunter, he started
to work with that determination and enterprise so characteristic of
the man, and having obtained a suitable piece of land-a portion of the
well-known Kelso estate, near Singleton-planted there the Bebeah vineyard,
now so famous throughout the length and breadth of the Australian colonies.
At an early period of the establishment of Bebeah, Mr. Munro
engaged the services of Mr. Mackenzie, under whose excellent management
Bebeah wines attained such a celebrity that at length
they appeared at the table of the gracious Sovereign who rules the
destinies of this great Empire. The late Emperor William of Germany also
patronised Bebeah wines, and expressed himsnlf in approving terms of
their excellent character.
As the demand for Bebeah wines was increasing at a rapid rate, in
order to add to the supply, Mr. Munro about a dozen years ago purchased
the adjoining Greenwood Vineyard from Mr. James Moore, and between
the two vineyards there are now about eighty acres in full bearing.
After purchasing the Greenwood Vineyard, Mr. Munro built there, on
an excellently elevated site, the residence where he ended his days.
When in England some eleven years ago, Mr. Munro ordered a gas plant
for Singleton, and, having subsequently got an Act passed through
Parliament, the gas works were established.
the first lamp in Burdekin Park being lit by Mr.James P. Quinn, then
Mayor of Singleton, in October, 1881.
Throughout his long residence in Singleton, Mr. Munro took an active
part in all public matters. On the establishment of the municipality
in the year 1867, he was elected the first mayor, and was twice re-elected
after wards, thus remaining in office for three years.
The subject of this notice took an active part in the establishment
of the Singleton and Patrick's Plains Benevolent Society some forty-five
years ago, and throughout that long period Mr. Munro was always, we believe,
on the Committee of Management,
He was subsequently for many years Vice-President of the Society,
and on the retirement of the late President, Mr. J. C. S. M'Douall,
Mr. Munro was elected as President, an office which he held up till
his death.
Mr. Munro's sympathetic disposition made him at all times take a
deep interest in the poor inmates of the Asylum and nothing gave him greater
delight than to provide an ample feast for the old men and women on holidays,
namely Christmas and New Year, Easter, and Queen's Birthday, etc.,
making it a point to be present at the meal and enjoying
the hearty manner in which the old people appreciated his kindness.
Many years ago Mr. Munro showed his deep interest in the welfare of
the Benevolent Society by giving a munificent donation of 1000 towards
completing the Benevolent Asylum in accordance with the original design
prepared by Mr. Rowe, architect, Sydney.
In order to recognize this noble act the people of Singleton determined
to perpetuate Mr. Munro's memory by erecting a marble bust of the
generous donor in that building, and the ceremony of unveiling it
was performed last year by Miss White, eldest daughter of the
Rev. Dr. J. S. White, in the presence of a large number of people;
the day having been made a half-holiday in Singleton.
Mr. Munro was an ardent Freemason, and took an active interest
in masonic affairs. He joined the first lodge established in Singleton
in the year 1864, and passed the chair, and remained in connection
with various lodges here ever since.
Some time ago he presented the brethren with an allotment of land
in a central position in John-street for the purpose of erecting
there on a Masonic Hall, and further contributed a donation of 100
towards the building fund.
Mr. Munro was also one of the founders of the Oddfellows' Lodge
in Singleton many years ago, and remained a consistent member till
his death.
He took great interest in the Northern Agricultural Association from
its establishment in the year 1868, and for several years was one
of the vice-presidents ot that society.
He was a liberal contributor to the funds of the Mechanics' Institute
and all public movements which in his opinion were worthy of support.
Quite recently he gave the handsomesum of 1000 to the funds of
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church for the purpose of building
a new church ; but although a consistent supporter of the church of
his forefathers, he was at all times ready to support any calls made
upon him by other denominations, and his charitable feelings made no
distinction between creed or country : no poor man was ever turned
away from the door of good Alexander Munro without a crust of bread.
An instance of the genuine charitable character of Mr. Munro was
lately conveyed to us from a trustworthy source, and it may not be
out of place to give it here. It appears that when in Scotland
some 11 years ago he ascertained that some of his relatives were
rather reduced in circumstances, and in order to provide against
want for the rest of their lives he built four cottages, one for each,
and allowed each an annuity of 40 per annum, the money having been
remitted regularly since then.
All honor to the noble departed. May a glorious resurrection be his reward."


Singleton, 3rd February, 1889.




researched, written and transcribed
by janilye 1999


Family Note:

Thomas EATHER 1824-1909 established a vineyard which was soon producing wine grapes of good quality and Thomas sometimes sold Alexander grapes from his vineyard at "Meerea" to help his growing business. Family legend has it that Eliza nee CROWLEY threatened to leave Thomas if he persisted in selling grapes to MUNRO for his "immoral liquor trade". Faced with this threat, Thomas is said to have dug out his wine grapes and replaced them with table grapes. However later on the family again began to grow good wine grapes as you see here in Meerea Park Today
The photograph below taken in George Street, Singleton around 1900 shows The Caledonian Inn on the left and the horses drinking from Munro's fountain.


First Fleet Provisions- What they forgot

I've shown you the list of Provisions for the First Fleet taken on board, but like most of us who go to the market today there is often one or two essential items we have forgotten.

This was true of the First Fleet, but unlike us today, Captain Arthur Phillip couldn't run back to the store.

Firstly, when the Fleet left England, Captain Phillip noticed the convict women still in their rags and asked that they be given the clothing brought on board. However, probably because men did the packing, there was not enough women's clothing.

So, when the Fleet stopped at Rio de Janeiro, where of course there were no women's clothing shops, our problem solving Captain, killing two birds with the one stone, bought 100 sacks of tapioca, to supplement the food stocks, he then gave the women the empty sacks for whatever items it was they needed.

Forgetting the lime to make mortar and all the tools necessary to maintain the muskets, Phillip couldn't do very much about. This could not be rectified till the arrival of the Second Fleet.

Also forgotten, was good quality timber for making doors and the window frames to contain the 5,448 squares of crown glass brought along.

Captain Phillip had made sure he had plenty of firepower on board, but the most dreadful omission of all and one that Captain Phillip kept secret was ammunition for the marines' muskets. When Phillip discovered this he swore his officers to secrecy, fearing mutiny on the transports. He managed to pick up some musket balls in Rio de Janeiro but too few.
This shortage of ammunition also mean't, that when the colony was starving, due to failing crops, hunting for food was restricted.

janilye, 2009

The painting below is a depiction of the First Fleet at Rio de Janeiro


EATHER DEATH REGISTER NSW FROM 1788-1981

As an aid to your Eather family research, I've compiled this death register
below, to contain birth and death dates of parents and the female maiden names.
I have included the New South Wales death registration numbers and corrected transcription errors.
Where death registration has not been available I have used the cemetery index
This, of course is an ongoing project.
I would appreciate, any corrections and additions. janilye





21160/1934 EATHER ABEL JAMES
CHARLES FREDERICK EATHER 1851-1885
MARY ANN MCKELLAR 1857-1925
GUNNEDAH

4670/1906 EATHER ABRAHAM JOSEPH
ROBERT EATHER 1795-1881
MARY LYNCH 1802-1853
CANTERBURY

6320/1878 EATHER ABRAHAM Joseph
JAMES EATHER 1838-1935
SARAH MARY EATHER 1843-1921
HARTLEY

5744/1860 EATHER ABRAHAM ROBERT
JAMES EATHER 1821-1906
BRIDGET HARRIET HONAN 1833-1886
RICHMOND

13065/1944 EATHER ADA AMELIA
JAMES NELSON 1842-1938
EMMA JANE DURRANT 1847-1937
TAMWORTH

4168/1947 EATHER ADA LAVINA
WILLIAM ELLIS ROBERTS
ELIZABETH
INVERELL

8328/1934 EATHER ADA MARY
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
NORTH SYDNEY

11080/1887 EATHER ADA MARY
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALIE INGHAM 1865-1950
NARRABRI

6581/1908 EATHER ADA M
EDWARD CHARLES EATHER 1880-1922
ADA AMELIA FITZSIMMONS 1888-1951
NEWTOWN

4406/1966 EATHER ADELINE MABEL
GUSTAVOS ENOCH LEWIS 1858-1910
SARAH J SHEPHEARD
SYDNEY

XXXX/1988 EATHER AGNES LESLIE
HENRY GEORGE WAUGH 1871-1911
ELIZABETH ROSE KELLY 1880-
SYDNEY


16300/1957 EATHER AGNES MARY
PATRICK
JESSIE LEE
SYDNEY

XXXX /1988 EATHER ALAN EUGENE
EUGENE ALAN EATHER 1903-1977
MARGARET PARKER
BALMAIN


4651/1857 EATHER ALBERT
CHARLES EATHER 1825-1899
FRANCES EMMA WATT 1829-1866
WINDSOR

29631/1949 EATHER ALBERT
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
GUNNEDAH

13223/1948 EATHER ALBERT CHARLES
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALIE INGHAM 1865-1950
LIVERPOOL

xxxx/1952 EATHER ALBERT CROZER
JOHN JAMES EATHER 1852-1920
VICTORIA TAYLOR xxxx-1928
LONGREACH QUEENSLAND

7905/1881 EATHER ALBERT EDWARD
WILLIAM TOBIAS EATHER 1852-1922
CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH STRATFORD 1854-1932
RICHMOND

32362/1956 EATHER ALBERT ERNEST
THOMAS JOSEPH EATHER 1856-1920
SELINA JANE SCANLAN 1864-1950
UNKNOWN
MAYFIELD

XXXX/1996 EATHER ALBERT GEORGE
Lindsay Eulah EATHER 1893-1945
IDA MAUDE HEATH 1892-1979
MONA VALE, SYDNEY

37577/1963 EATHER ALBERT WILLIAM T
ALBERT EATHER 1863-1949
HARRIETT PRATT 1869-1937
AUBURN

9480/1930 EATHER ALDER M
ERNEST EATHER 1887-1932
ZORA May ALDENHOVEN 1896-1972
BOGGABRI

23500/1981 EATHER ALEXANDER
ALEXANDER EATHER 1878-1942
LINDA PEARL BRACKENREG 1881-1965

27691/1942 EATHER ALEXANDER
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
MANLY

5420/1860 EATHER ALEXANDER GEORGE
THOMAS EATHER 1824-1909
ELIZA CROWLEY 1822-1897
PATRICKS PLAINS

9451/1965 EATHER ALEXANDER MUNRO
EDWIN EATHER 1852-1890
CATHERINE AGNES TURNER 1855-1933
AUBURN

28313/1959 EATHER ALEXANDER NICHOLAS
JOHN WILLIAM EATHER 1845-1915
HARRIET CLARK 1849-1928
SYDNEY

1577/1921 EATHER ALFRED
GORDON EATHER 1885-1957
JESSIE WILSON 1889-1967
NEWTOWN

12546/1892 EATHER ALFRED CHARLES
ALFRED MCALPIN 1863-1915
THERESA LOVELEE 1865-1898
TAMWORTH

21656/1968 EATHER ALICE
JAMES CAIN 1868-1926
SOPHIA LOUISA YATES 1865-1943
NEWTOWN

108539/1980 EATHER ALICE CECILIA
JAMES JOSEPH EATHER 1858-1920
MILLICENT SARAH BATH 1867-1960

53582/1973 EATHER ALLAN JOSEPH
CHARLES FREDERICK EATHER 1880-1959
PAULINE JONES 1884-1949
PARRAMATTA

24101/1980 EATHER ALLEN ERNEST
ERNEST ROBERT EATHER 1872-1931
LILY MAY READMAN 1876-1910

10283/1885 EATHER ALMA
JOHN W EATHER 1854-1945
KATE ELIZA BARWICK 1857-1933
GUNNEDAH

1829/1941 EATHER AMBROSE M
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DORA KINSELA 1839-1915
WELLINGTON

64377/1973 EATHER AMY
MOUNTFORD HECTOR ROWLEY 1853-1898
ELIZABETH ANN WALL 1851-1887
WOLLONGONG

21489/1965 EATHER ANDREW
GEORGE HENRY EATHER 1850-1881
SARAH POTTS 1856-1928
AUBURN

2226/1906 EATHER ANN
SAMUEL SENIOR 1800-1867
ANN REASON 1805-1858
NARRABRI

10418/1889 EATHER ANN
JOHN CORNWELL 1807-1889
ANNIE EATON 1813-1898
RICHMOND

3653/1945 EATHER ANN LOUISE
JAMES WILMiTH 1847-1914
MATILDA ANN MCCONACHY 1849-1943
MOREE

13926/1952 EATHER ANNE
ROSS PROBYN EATHER
MARGARET EDNA GARDINER
BONDI

9588/1956 EATHER ANNE PEARL
THOMAS WILLIAM
ELIZABETH
CHATSWOOD

2671/1911 EATHER ANNIE
DAVID JAMES SOLOMON 1856-1924
MARY (sic) MARGARET EGGERS 1856-1948
NEWTOWN

3006/1905 EATHER ANNIE
PERCY RICHARD EATHER 1883-1957
ANNIE PATERSON ANDREW 1884-1905
SINGLETON

4467/1917 EATHER ANNIE REBECCA
ALBERT JOHN ORCHARD 1847-1925
ANNIE MCDONALD 1851-1933
LITHGOW

8376/1867 EATHER ANNIE
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
EMMA Mary STAPLES 1828-1867
WINDSOR

12325/1965 EATHER ANNIE LOUISE
JOHN WILLIAM EATHER 1845-1915
HARRIET CLARK 1849-1928
TAMWORTH (T.E AMY)

3003/1905 EATHER ANNIE PATERSON
JOHN ANDREW
ANNIE
SINGLETON

2693/1902 EATHER ANTHONY
ANTHONY EATHER
MARY
PARRAMATTA

105649/1979 EATHER ARNOLD DUDLEY HOWELL
JAMES HILTON EATHER 1873-1950
ADA AMELIA NELSON 1866-1944
GOSFORD

13257/1919 EATHER ARTHUR
SIDNEY ALLAN EATHER 1889-1944
EVA ELIZABETH MARY EATHER 1884-1919
SYDNEY

16623/1961 EATHER ARTHUR ALEXANDER
JOHN THOMAS (sic) EATHER 1845-1915
HARRIET CLARK 1849-1928
MUSWELLBROOK (T.E.John William Eather)

3508/1916 EATHER ARTHUR E
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
CAROLINE MCKELLAR 1847-1915
LIVERPOOL

6295/1901 EATHER ARTHUR G
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DORA KINSELA 1839-1915
NEWTOWN

15562/1898 EATHER ARTHUR G
ARTHUR G EATHER 1862-1901
FLORENCE HUNT
PETERSHAM

2514/1900 EATHER ARTHUR HOWELL
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1829
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
NARRABRI

9198/1922 EATHER ARTHUR R
WILLIAM VINCENT EATHER 1862-1940
ROSANNA KELLY 1879-1960
MURWILLUMBAH

4462/1942 EATHER ARTHUR THOMAS SAMUEL
WILLIAM EATHER 1832-1915
ANN SENIOR 1835-1906
MOREE

14627/1929 EATHER ARTHUR W
EDITH I EATHER
MOREE

39594/1970 EATHER ARTHUR WILLIAM
ARTHUR SAMUEL T EATHER 1865-1942
ANNE LOUISE WILMUTH 1868-1945
MOREE

102998/1980 EATHER ATHOL THOMAS
SIDNEY THOMAS EATHER 1876-1920
SUSAN Bennett 1879-1931

16209/1953 EATHER AUBREY ALLEN
JAMES ERNEST EATHER 1882-1947
MABEL MAY ALLEN 1880-1954
BURWOOD

8360/1883 EATHER AUGUSTA S P
JAMES EATHER 1838-1935
SARAH MARY EATHER 1843-1921
LITHGOW

6213/1865 EATHER AUGUSTUS
JAMES EATHER 1839-1934
VICTORIA PRYKE 1840-
WEE WAA

7064/1891 EATHER BEATRICE V L
ALBERT EATHER 1863-1949
HARRIETT PRATT 1869-1937
GUNNEDAH

803/1951 EATHER BERNARD MADDEN
JOSEPH BERNARD EATHER 1883-1944
ELLEN KINSELLA 1886-1964
HORNSBY

9055/1965 EATHER BERTRAM HENRY
HENRY CHARLES EATHER 1849-1942
LUCINA SARAH J RIDGE 1857-1936
MANLY

52511/1974 EATHER BERTRAM KENNETH
BERTRAM HENRY EATHER 1881-1965
SARAH DAMARIS FRATER 1887-1979

26957/1980 EATHER BERYL EDNA
ROBERT C MUNRO
NELLIE WILCOX

10039/1913 EATHER BLANCHE
HENRY FRANCIS MORTIMER 1836-1878
PHYLLIS (PHILIDELPHIA) CHANTLER 1840-1888
SYDNEY

XXXX/1996 EATHER Brian Maxwell
Spencer Allan EATHER 1906-1972
Emmaline Rachel Elizabeth EDWARDS 1909-1966
Westmead

6930/1963 EATHER BRIAN MICHAEL
WILLIAM KENNETH EATHER
MOIRA ALICE
NEWTOWN

11039/1886 EATHER BRIDGET Harriet
PATRICK HONAN
MARGARET FLANAGAN
BELLINGER RIVER

42693/1969 EATHER BRIDGET LOUISE
SAMUEL FAIRHALL 1849-1928
AGED 77 YRS
LITHGOW

24773/1935 EATHER BRYAN
OSWALD DUDLEY EATHER 1910-1970
KATHLEEN M GIRDHAM
LIVERPOOL

11705/1922 EATHER CAROLINE E
THOMAS
CAROLINE
MARRICKVILLE

7166/1915 EATHER CAROLINE M
DOUGALD MCKELLAR 1812-1901
CAROLINE NEWSOME 1821-1882
WINDSOR

27454/1949 EATHER CAROLYN PATRICIA
JOHN RICHARD
CAROLINE SARAH
ROCKDALE

11561/1960 EATHER CASMER CARRINGTON
WILLIAM TOBIAS EATHER 1852-1922
CHARLOTTE RACHEL STRATFORD 1854-1932
RICHMOND

7276/1867 EATHER CATHERINE
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
PATRICKS PLAIN

8371/1867 EATHER CATHERINE
MICHAEL MCMAHON 1792-1873
MARY HIGGINS 1798-1875
WINDSOR

8373/1867 EATHER CATHERINE
WILLIAM EATHER 1833-1899
CATHERINE MCMAHON 1831-1867
WINDSOR

10627/1932 EATHER CATHERINE M J
WILLIAM
JANE
SYDNEY

1788/1945 EATHER CECIL
ARTHUR EDWARD EATHER
ELIZABETH CATHERINE EATHER
CONCORD

28337/1948 EATHER CECIL ROLAND
GEORGE ROLAND EATHER 1890-1970
FLORENCE LILLIAN PERCIVAL 1890-xxxx
RANDWICK

23773/1929 EATHER CECILIA (Sister Mary de Sales)
ROBERT VINCENT EATHER 1824-1879
ANNIE CORNWELL 1831-1889
CAMPBELLTOWN

12945/1948 EATHER CECILIA RUTH
HERMAN WILBERTREE VILE 1839-1907
ELIZABETH RANDALL 1841-1926
WOLLONGONG

xxxx/1983 EATHER CEDRIC HORACE JOHN
HORACE EDGAR WILBERTREE EATHER 1886-1931
SARAH ALICE FRAZIER 1889-1968

7760/1938 EATHER CHARLES
CHARLES(error) JAMES EATHER 1811-1899
MARY ANN HAND 1815-1894
GRANVILLE

8374/1867 EATHER CHARLES
WILLIAM EATHER 1833-1899
CATHERINE MCMAHON 1831-1867
WINDSOR

6905/1868 EATHER CHARLES
PETER EATHER 1831-1911
CHARLOTTE EATHER WILLIAMS 1834-1918
WEE WAA

13245/1891 EATHER CHARLES
THOMAS EATHER 1764-1827
ELIZABETH LEE 1771-1860
RICHMOND

9933/1891 EATHER CHARLES
THOMAS EATHER 1800-1886
SARAH MCALPIN 1805-1884
NARRABRI

10815/1885 EATHER CHARLES
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
EMMA MARY STAPLES 1828-1867
WINDSOR

30542/1956 EATHER CHARLES EDWARD
JOHN JAMES EATHER 1852-1920
ELIZABETH YATES 1853-1907
MARRICKVILLE

17172/1959 EATHER CHARLES FREDERICK
CHARLES EATHER 1851-1885
MARY ANN MCKELLAR 1857-1925
WINDSOR

7928/1881 EATHER CHARLES George
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DORA KINSELA 1829-1915
RICHMOND

18958/1943 EATHER CHARLES HENRY
CHARLES THOMAS EATHER 1827-1891
ELIZA HOUGH 1825-1870
GUNNEDAH

4479/1942 EATHER CHARLES HERBERT
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
MOREE

14677/1907 EATHER CHARLES NEVILLE
BERTRAM H EATHER 1881-1965
SARAH DAMARIS FRATER 1887-1979
NARRABRI

8141/1949 EATHER CHARLES OLENZO
CHARLES EATHER 1825-1899
FRANCES EMMA WATT 1829-1866
PETERSHAM

2551/1980 EATHER CHARLOTTE
DONALD
MARY

14190/1899 EATHER CHARLOTTE MARGARET
THOMAS HOWELL 1809-1876
ELIZABETH 'BETSY' CROWLEY 1815-1891
NARRABRI

17808/1918 EATHER CHARLOTTE
ROBERT W WILLIAMS 1795-1839
CHARLOTTE EATHER 1797-1862
NARRABRI

12215/1932 EATHER CHARLOTTE E
JOSEPH STRATFORD 1826-1885
RACHAEL ROBERTS 1827-1882
RICHMOND

33499/1967 EATHER CHARLOTTE MATILDA
nee HANN
77 YEARS DIED WINDSOR
WINDSOR

25514/1940 EATHER CHRISTINA PHOEBE DUNBAR
FRANCIS HILL 1874-1936
ELIZABETH CLARKE 1880-1928
INVERELL

21258/1941 EATHER CLARA RIDGE
JOHN RIDGE 1815-1867
CHARLOTTE MARGARET COBCROFT 1820-1906
BURWOOD

15476/1903 EATHER CLARENCE
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALIE INGHAM 1865-1950
REDFERN

24255/1975 EATHER CLARENCE HUNTER
CHARLES OLINZO EATHER 1864-1949
EMMA ELLEN OSBORNE xxxx-1943

104626/1978 EATHER CLARICE
LESLIE HENRY ERNEST 1884-1949
ELIZA MOSSELLE STUBBS 1885-1975

3555/1900 EATHER CLAUDE L
JAMES EATHER 1839-1934
ISABELLA JANE NOWLAND 1858-1954
TENTERFIELD

17568/1966 EATHER CLEMENT ROLAND
ROLAND JOHN EATHER 1878-1949
ADA LAVINA ROBERTS xxxx-1947
ST LEONARDS

xxxx/1982 EATHER CLOTILDE MARY
GABRIEL MEZIERE De LEPERVANCHE 1849-1929
ALICE MARTHA EDWARDS 1868-1949

2114/1966 EATHER COLIN CHARLES
ALFRED MCALPIN 1863-1915
THERESA LOVELEE 1865-1898
SYDNEY

10461/1936 EATHER COLIN ROSCOE
JOHN ROLAND EATHER 1843-1923
HANNA ANN CROTHERS 1858-1952
MOREE

11234/1963 EATHER CONNIE NOREEN
WILLIAM SAMUEL LEGG 1890-1975
HARRIET HALL 1897-1967
BINGARA

108119/1978 EATHER CORRIE
DIED NEWCASTLE

078 9036/1894 EATHER CYRIL H
WILLIAM ABEL EATHER 1855-1917
CECILIA RUTH VILE 1865-1948
NARRABRI

20593/1935 EATHER DAPHNE ELVINA
WILLIAM HENRY EATHER 1879-1968
HILDA MARY MAHONEY 1892-1926
GRANVILLE

8427/1878 EATHER DARCY R J
THOMAS J EATHER 1849-1935
MARY JANE FISHBOURNE 1851-1932
ORANGE

11778/1969 EATHER DARRELL VICTOR
ALEXANDER EATHER 1878-1942
LINDA PEARLE BRACKENREG 1881-1965
BULLI

31964/1956 EATHER DEBORAH
ALEXANDER BOURNE 1840-1926
DEBORAH ANN BARNETT 1846-1881
RICHMOND

25068/1954 EATHER DONALD
CHARLES EATHER 1827-1891
MARY MARTHA RIDGE 1843-1920
NARRABRI

26070/1919 EATHER DORIS
SIDNEY ALLAN EATHER 1889-1944
EVA ELIZABETH MARY EATHER 1884-1919
PADDINGTON

21956/1970 EATHER DORIS ETHEL
JOSEPH OWEN FORDEN 1891-1964
MAUDE ELIZABETH FERMOR
BURWOOD

12730/1915 EATHER DOROTHY DORA
MARTIN KINSELA 1793-1860
ELLEN HENDLING 1794-1862
77 YRS MARRICKVILLE
MARRICKVILLE

29538/1946 EATHER DOROTHY EMMA
RUDOLPH FREDERICK BRUDERLIN 1867-1949
EDITH MARION FARLOW 1872-1927
NORTH SYDNEY

3896/1944 EATHER DOROTHY MAUDE
RICHARD HOLBOROW 1862-1932
CLARA TEAGUE 1876-1930
NEWCASTLE

xxxx/2002 EATHER DOUGLAS BRUCE
BERTRAM HENRY EATHER 1881-1965
SARAH DAMARIS FRATER 1887-1979

10809/1885 EATHER DUGALD FREDERICK
CHARLES F EATHER 1851-1885
MARY Ann MCKELLAR 1857-1925
WINDSOR

XXXX/1984 EATHER EARL LIONEL
ALBERT EATHER 1863-1949
HARRIETT PRATT 1869-1937

105850/1981 EATHER EDGAR LESLIE
THOMAS JOSEPH EATHER 1891-1956
MAY FRANCES SMITH 1886-1961

68875/1973 EATHER EDGAR WILLIAM CHARLES
HORACE EDGAR EATHER 1886-1931
SARAH ALICE FRAZIER 1889-1968
GRAFTON

23878/1929 EATHER EDWARD CARL
JAMES EATHER 1839-1934
ISABELLA JANE NOWLAND 1858-1954
GLEN INNES

10954/1922 EATHER EDWARD CHARLES
JOHN JAMES EATHER 1852-1920
ELIZABETH YATES 1853-1907
NEWTOWN

24689/1975 EATHER EDWARD CHARLES
EDWARD CHARLES EATHER 1880-1922
ADA AMELIA FITZSIMMONS 1888-1951

xxxx/2001 EATHER EDWARD CLYDE
BERTRAM HENRY EATHER 1881-1965
SARAH DAMARIS FRATER 1887-1979

10641/1882 EATHER EDWARD HENRY
GEORGE HENRY EATHER 1850-1881
SARAH POTTS 1856-1928
NARRABRI

8625/1890 EATHER EDWIN
CHARLES EATHER 1827-1891
ELIZA HOUGH 1825-1870
NARRABRI

17411/1945 EATHER EDWIN ROYSE
EDWIN EATHER 1852-1890
CATHERINE Agnes TURNER 1855-1933
KEMPSEY

9295/1974 EATHER EILEEN MAY
HERBERT WILSON WALMSLEY 1883-1974
SARAH AGNES MAHONEY 1888-1959

17572/1967 EATHER ELEANOR JEAN
JOHN BEAUMONT MOSMAN 1881-1946
ELLEN MARY CLEARY 1881-1954
MAITLAND

29090/1960 EATHER ELENOR LOUISE
ROBERT HUMPHREY 1842-1918
ELIZA JEFFRIES 1846-1934
SYDNEY

V18711728 157/1871 EATHER ELIZA
AGE 45

5679/1870 EATHER ELIZA
PETER HOUGH 1776-1833
MARY WOOD 1793-1830
RICHMOND

2794/1897 EATHER ELIZA
WILLIAM(sic) JOHN CROWLEY 1775-1833
JANE CHARLOTTE BRYANT 1796-1869
SINGLETON

2691/1909 EATHER ELIZA
JAMES
CATHERINE
NEWTOWN

106179/1975 EATHER ELIZA MOSELLE
HENRY STUBBS
ALICE PASSFIELD 1860-1902

8395/1867 EATHER ELIZABETH
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
EMMA STAPLES 1828-1867
WINDSOR

35053/1960 EATHER ELIZABETH
ROBERT
RACHEL
NEWTOWN

6594/1873 EATHER ELIZABETH
MARTIN
MARY
RICHMOND

5766/1860 EATHER ELIZABETH
WILLIAM L
DIED RICHMOND
RICHMOND

23080/1954 EATHER ELIZABETH AUSTRALIA
JOHN WILLIAM EATHER 1845-1915
HARRIET CLARK 1849-1928
SINGLETON

4907/1971 EATHER ELIZABETH HILDA
WILLIAM WALTER
FANNY
SYDNEY

15229/1923 EATHER ELIZABETH JANE
JOSEPH GARRETT 1839-1886
LUCY REITZ 1848-1940
MOREE

10771/1901 EATHER ELLEN
PARRAMATTA

9834/1901 EATHER ELLEN
RICHARD BRYANT 1837-1904
SIDWELL THOMAS 1839-1910
LITHGOW

11098/1928 EATHER ELLEN
ANDREW FARRELL
ANN CARVER
CANTERBURY

11257/1954 EATHER ELLEN KINSELA
JOHN MALCOLM MADDEN 1857-1931
CHARLOTTE KIRK xxxx-1942
PARRAMATTA

10041/1946 EATHER ELLEN MARY
RICHARD SPENCER 1834-1916
ELIZA AYRES 1831-1915
INVERELL

5812/1961 EATHER ELLEN MAUD
DANIEL SHEPHARD 1863-1939
ADA DUNMORE 1865-1902
NARRABRI

15786/1953 EATHER ELLEN MAY
DONALD LEWIS
ELIZABETH
SYDNEY

10114/1899 EATHER ELSIE I
GEORGE
MARIA
NARRABRI

25294/1976 EATHER ELSIE MAY
WILLIAM HENRY
RUBY MAY

10377/1878 EATHER EMILY
CHARLES
MARY A
WINDSOR

10479/1959 EATHER EMILY ELIZABETH SARAH
WILLIAM
MARY ANN
CAMPBELLTOWN

11822/1976 EATHER EMILY LENA
ALFRED
MARGARET

12583/1885 EATHER EMILY M
CHARLES EATHER 1827-1891
MARTHA Mary RIDGE 1843-1920
NARRABRI

8375/1867 EATHER EMMA MARY
JAMES STAPLES 1784-1873
ELIZABETH BROWNING 1805-1864
WINDSOR

11757/1911 EATHER EMMA
JOHN OSBORNE
MARY
PETERSHAM

11823/1943 EATHER EMMA ELLEN
(OSBORNE) MARY
NORTH SYDNEY

15406/1966 EATHER EMMALINE RACHEL ELIZABETH
JAMES EDWARDS
ELIZABETH ADA HAYES
WINDSOR

9522/1930 EATHER ERIC VAUGHAN
HENRY C EATHER 1849-1942
LUCINA SARAH J RIDGE 1857-1936
PARRAMATTA

27787/1978 EATHER ERIC VINCENT
THOMAS JOSEPH EATHER 1849-1935
MARY JANE FISHBOURNE 1851-1932
NSW

14093/1932 EATHER ERNEST
ALBERT EATHER 1863-1949
HARRIET PRATT 1869-1937
BOGGABRI

22273/1928 EATHER ERNEST A
ERNEST EATHER 1887-1932
ZORA M ALDENHOVEN 1896-1972
BOGGABRI

10347/1898 EATHER ERNEST H E
ALFRED MACALPIN 1863-1915
THERESA LOVELEE 1865-1898
NARRABRI

9153/1922 EATHER ERNEST R
CHARLES HERBERT EATHER 1872-1942
MINNIE BEITZ 1889-1941
BOOMI

14799/1931 EATHER ERNEST ROBERT
JAMES EATHER 1838-1934
SARAH MARY EATHER 1843-1921
LITHGOW

15628/1956 EATHER ESBERT LAWSON
THOMAS CHARLES EATHER
HANNAH MARY
GUNNEDAH

27042/1968 EATHER ETHEL JOSEPHINE
GEORGE
KATHERINE ALICE
BULLI

26813/1975 EATHER ETHEL MAY
HERBERT JOHN SHORE
MATILDA COOMBES

19415/1953 EATHER ETHEL MAY
WILLIAM MILLS 1856-1919
CHARLOTTE MARTHA CLARK 1862-1936
AUBURN

26442/1977 EATHER EUGENE ALLAN
DIED PARRAMATTA

074 13719/1911 EATHER EVA A
PETER M
ELLEN M
BOGGABRI

14162/1919 EATHER EVA E M
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
REDFERN

36530/1970 EATHER EVA MAY
DAVID HAGAN
BRIDGET KAVANAGH
INVERELL

8213/1921 EATHER EVELYN
JOHN L
RUTH F
URALLA

10255/1922 EATHER (FEMALE INFANT)
JOHN M
SARAH A
RICHMOND

11849/1903 EATHER FEMALE UNNAMED
EMILY A
SINGLETON

15209/1901 EATHER FLORENCE A
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DOROTHY KINSELA 1839-1915
RICHMOND

9330/1900 EATHER FLORENCE P
ROBERT EATHER 1848-1901
ELLEN BRYANT 1861-1901
LITHGOW

27325/1958 EATHER FLORENCE ROSE
NOAH TURNER
BALMAIN

xxxx/2007 EATHER FLORENCE RUBY
CHARLES JAMES WELCH 1874-1927
ADELINE FLORENCE MARSHALL 1880-1941

7137/1866 EATHER FRANCES E
JOHN
MARIA
WINDSOR

10640/1882 EATHER FRANCIS
GEORGE H EATHER 1850-1881
SARAH POTTS 1856-1928
NARRABRI

5091/1962 EATHER FRANCIS JOSEPH
ABRAHAM EATHER
AGED 63 CONCORD
CHATSWOOD

100462/1979 EATHER FRANCIS MILTON
JOHN MILTON EATHER 1888-1983
SARAH ALICE JONES 1890-1976


15277/1925 EATHER FRANCIS RICHARD
ROBERT EATHER 1848-1901
ELLEN BRYANT 1861-1901
BURWOOD

31463/1962 EATHER FRANK VINCENT
EUGENE ALLAN EATHER
MARGARET JOSEPHINE
BALMAIN

7734/1917 EATHER FREDERICK CHARLES
HENRY CHARLES EATHER 1849-1942
LUCINA SARAH J RIDGE 1857-1936
GUNNEDAH

14832/1918 EATHER FREDERICK G
GORDON PHILLIP EATHER 1885-1957
JESSIE WILSON 1889-1967
BALMAIN NORTH

12968/1917 EATHER FREDERICK J
JOHN MILTON EATHER 1888-1983
SARAH ALICE JONES 1890-1976
WINDSOR

8722/1906 EATHER FREDERICK L
WILLIAM V EATHER 1862-1940
ROSANNAH KELLY 1879-1960
GRAFTON

16992/1964 EATHER FREDERICK REUBEN
JOHN WELSEY EATHER 1854-1945
KATE ELIZA BARWICK 1857-1933
WINDSOR

1737/1948 EATHER GAIL THORSBY
LESLIE SEABERT SPENCER EATHER 1905-1973
THORA MAY THORSBY
ANNADALE

7607/1912 EATHER GEORGE
CHARLES EATHER 1800-1891
ANN CAIN 1797-1871
RICHMOND

39350/1970 EATHER GEORGE
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALIE INGHAM 1865-1950
ST LEONARDS

5344/1939 EATHER GEORGE
JAMES EATHER
MARGARET
LISMORE

4170/1974 EATHER GEORGE ERNEST
JACK EATHER
VICTORIA

30522/1957 EATHER GEORGE FRANCIS
PERCY DOUGLAS EATHER 1892-1974
BRIDGET LOUISE FAIRHALL 1892-1969
PARRAMATTA

9430/1881 EATHER GEORGE HENRY
JAMES EATHER 1811-1899
MARY ANN HAND 1815-1894
NARRABRI

3831/1945 EATHER GEORGE MILTON
PETER EATHER 1831-1911
CHARLOTTE WILLIAMS 1834-1918
NARRABRI

8532/1877 EATHER GEORGE R
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DORA KINSELA 1839-1915
RICHMOND

958/1969 EATHER GEORGE WALTER
JOHN EATHER
ELLEN MARY
SYDNEY

22791/1961 EATHER GEORGE WILLIAM
THOMAS EATHER
CAROLINE MARGARITE
BATHURST

13723/1911 EATHER GERALD
JOHN W EATHER
HARRIET
BOGGABRI

10123/1937 EATHER GERTRUDE IRENE
HENRY
JOHANNA ESTHER
NARRABRI

12546/1953 EATHER GERTRUDE MARY E
THOMAS MAURICE
EMILY
NARRABRI

14461/1938 EATHER GERTRUDE MAY
HENRY HERBERT EAGLES 1866-xxxx
MARGARET JANE COWAN 1856-1913
EAST MAITLAND

24523/1936 EATHER GORDON CECIL
ROBERT EATHER
ELLEN
LITHGOW

16743/1957 EATHER GORDON PHILLIP
THOMAS JAMES EATHER
MARY JANE
SYDNEY

103885/1977 EATHER GRAHAM FRANCIS
ALLAN FRANCIS EATHER
ALEXANDRINA BETHINA

3228/1952 EATHER HANNA ANNE
HENRY
JANE
MOSMAN

15645/1929 EATHER HANNAH M
PATRICK
SOPHIE
NARRABRI

19837/1924 EATHER HAROLD C
ROBERT EATHER 1848-1901
EILEEN BRYANT 1861-1901
LITHGOW

22332/1928 EATHER HARRIET
JAMES Swales CLARK 1812-1851
ELIZABETH MCDONALD 1810-1899
SINGLETON

18602/1924 EATHER HARRIET MARIA
WALTER YOUNG COUSINS 1856-1898
SARA JEMIMA MCFADDEN 1860-1885
NORTH SYDNEY

25255/1937 EATHER HARRIETT
WILLIAM FRANCIS PRATT
FRANCES M BOYLE 1857-xxxx
BOGGABRI

29001/1945 EATHER HARRY
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
CAROLINE MARGARET MCKELLAR 1847-1915
WINDSOR

25398/1963 EATHER HAZEL
WALTER
ELIZABETH
LITHGOW

25004/1963 EATHER HAZEL
THOMAS KIRKPATRICK
TRISSIE
ROCKDALE

105219/1981 EATHER HEDLEY CHARLES
ALBERT
HARRIET

30341/1970 EATHER HELEN WAUGH
ALAN EUGENE
AGNES LESLEY
BURWOOD

10358/1878 EATHER HENRIETTA
THOMAS
CAROLINE
WINDSOR

9248/1878 EATHER HENRY V
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DORA KINSELA 1839-1915
RICHMOND

xxxx/1970 Eather Henry Vincent Fr.
JAMES JOSEPH EATHER 1858-1920
MILLICENT SARAH BATH 1867-1960
MISSIONARY OF SACRED HEART, KENSINGTON

33201/1955 EATHER HERBERT WILLIAM
ABRAHAM JOSEPH EATHER 1828-1906
ELLEN FARRELL 1842-1928
DUNEDOO

7062/1877 EATHER HERCULES RICHARD
JOHN PATRICK EATHER 1839-1916
ELLEN M SPENCER 1853-1946
NARRABRI

8955/1897 EATHER HILDA M
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSalie INGHAM 1865-1950
NARRABRI

27407/1981 EATHER HILDA MAY
GEORGE
ELIZABETH

14008/1926 EATHER HILDA M
JAMES MAHONEY 1857-1925
SUSANNA SHEPHERD 1856-1927
HURSTVILLE

11088/1887 EATHER HILDA ROSE
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALIE INGHAM 1865-1950
NARRABRI

22446/1959 EATHER HILTON CLAUDE
WILLIAM TOBIAS EATHER 1852-1922
CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH STRATFORD 1854-1932
RICHMOND

48407/1974 EATHER HILTON ROY
GEORGE WILLIAM EATHER 1875-1961
MARIA HOLLAND 1864-1931

21744/1949 EATHER HOPE ISOBEL
JOHN WILLIAM EATHER 1845-1915
HARRIET CLARK 1849-1928
SINGLETON

18411/1981 EATHER HORACE JAMES
JOHN CHARLES EATHER 1877-1970
THECKLA URSULA JAMIESON 1892-1937

7262/1931 EATHER HORACE EDGAR WILBERTREE
WILLIAM ABEL EATHER 1855-1917
CECILIA RUTH VILE 1865-1948
GRAFTON

4965/1892 EATHER HUTCHINSON
JOHN Roland EATHER 1843-1923
HANNAH ANN CROTHERS 1858-1952
DUBBO

11691/1947 EATHER IDA ELIZABETH
ALEX ANDERSON
MONICA ETHEL (GIBSON?)
NARRABRI

7453/1881 EATHER IDA MAY
PETER EATHER 1831-1911
CHARLOTTE WILLIAMS 1834-1918
GUNNEDAH

104330/1979 EATHER IDA MAUDE
GEORGE ROBERT HEATH 1864-1940
FRANCES MARGARET WORLEY 1873-1926

3768/1968 EATHER IRENE MILDRED
JAMES
ELIZABETH
SYDNEY

7759/1878 EATHER ISABELLA J
ANGELINA SOPHIA EATHER 1860-1911
NARRABRI

25034/1954 EATHER ISABELLA JANE
EDWARD NOWLAND 1830-1876
SARAH JANE BUSHELL 1834-1906
GLEN INNES

14553/1962 EATHER ISABELLA TERESA
JAMES W LEES 1829-1913
ANN GILCHRIST 1831-1904
CHATSWOOD

36834/1970 EATHER ISABELLE MARY V
ROBERT MAYS 1857-1935
MARGARET PERRY 1866-1950
LITHGOW

5591/1952 EATHER IVO
JOHN WILLIAM EATHER 1845-1915
HARRIET CLARK 1849-1928
GUNNEDAH

64395/1971 EATHER IVY JOSEPHINE
WILLIAM KELLY
CHRISTINE MARY NOWLAND
NARRABRI

2089/1970 EATHER JACK NORMAN
JOSEPH EATHER
MARY FRANCES
SYDNEY

1106/1971 EATHER JACK DUDLEY
JOHN ROLAND EATHER 1880-1918
RUBY IRENE GIDDINS 1888-1961
SYDNEY

37672/1970 EATHER JACK MERVYN
JAMES HILTON EATHER 1872-1950
ADA AMELIA NELSON 1866-1944
TAMWORTH

6212/1865 EATHER JAMES
JAMES EATHER
VICTORIA
WEE WAA

22482/1935 EATHER JAMES
JAMES EATHER
MARY A
PETERSHAM

8377/1867 EATHER JAMES
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
EMMA STAPLES 1828-1867
WINDSOR

14841/1934 EATHER JAMES
THOMAS EATHER
SARAH
GLEN INNES

6476/1899 EATHER JAMES
THOMAS EATHER
UNKNOWN
NARRABRI

11852/1906 EATHER JAMES JOSEPH
ROBERT EATHER 1795-1881
MARY LYNCH 1802-1853
BELLINGEN

29904/1957 EATHER JAMES EDWARD
CHARLES EATHER
EDNA ANITA
NEWTOWN

21673/1947 EATHER JAMES ERNEST
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
MAYFIELD

11368/1950 EATHER JAMES HILTON
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
TAMWORTH

7782/1920 EATHER JAMES
JAMES JOSEPH EATHER 1821-1906
BRIDGET HARRIET HONAN 1833-1886
ARMIDALE

3528/1930 EATHER JAMES R
ERNEST R EATHER
ISABEL M V
LITHGOW

8686/1966 EATHER JAMES REGINALD
JOHN PATRICK EATHER 1839-1916
MARY SPENCER 1853-1946
BULLI

12928/1889 EATHER JAMES V
JAMES J EATHER 1858-1920
MILLICENT SARAH BATH 1867-1960
WALCHA

6222/1870 EATHER JAMES VINCENT
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
WEE WAA

6702/1949 EATHER JAMES WILLIAM
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DORA KINSELA 1839-1915
PENRITH

19829/1932 EATHER JANE
THOMAS 87 YRS NEWCASTLE
NEWCASTLE

255/1930 EATHER JANE F (Mother M de Chantal)
ROBERT VINCENT EATHER 1824-1879
ANNIE CORNWELL 1831-1889
SYDNEY

105104/1975 EATHER JEANIE MARY
ALLAN SNEESBY
JANE ANN

7203/1931 EATHER JESSIE
JOHN F
ELIZABETH
COWRA

4196/1916 EATHER JOHN PATRICK
JAMES EATHER 1811-1899
MARY A HAND 1815-1894
GOSFORD

7159/1866 EATHER JOHN
WILLIAM EATHER
CATHERINE
WINDSOR

20581/1927 EATHER JOHN
GORDON P EATHER
JESSIE
PADDINGTON

10081/1888 EATHER JOHN
AGE 83 YEARS DIED WINDSOR
WINDSOR

3370/1907 EATHER JOHN B
JOHN EATHER
SYDNEY

31707/1970 EATHER JOHN CHARLES
AGED 93 YRS
ELIZA
LIVERPOOL

6886/1905 EATHER JOHN E
JAMES J EATHER 1858-1920
MILLICENT SARAH BATH 1867-1960
TENTERFIELD

18940/1943 EATHER JOHN HENRY
PETER EATHER 1831-1911
CHARLOTTE EATHER WILLIAMS 1834-1918
GUNNEDAH

4277/1973 EATHER JOHN JAMES
ERIC VINCENT EATHER
EMILY HELENA
SYDNEY

11188/1908 EATHER JOHN P
MARGARET V
RICHMOND

4022/1923 EATHER JOHN R
THOMAS EATHER
SARAH
TAMWORTH

9904/1918 EATHER JOHN R
WILLIAM EATHER
CHARLOTTE
PETERSHAM

103138/1976 EATHER JOHN RIDGE
DONALD EATHER
GERTRUDE

25472/1940 EATHER JOHN SYDNEY
SYDNEY EATHER
ISABEL ELLEN
NARRABRI

6954/1920 EATHER JOHN T
JOHN W EATHER
HARRIETT
SINGLETON

15780/1915 EATHER JOHN W
THOMAS EATHER
ELIZA
SINGLETON

28036/1945 EATHER JOHN WESLEY
ROBERT VINCENT EATHER 1824-1879
ANN CORNWELL 1831-1889
RICHMOND

4618/1903 EATHER JOHN X
EDITH M G
SYDNEY

26926/1944 EATHER JOSEPH BERNARD
ABRAHAM EATHER
ELLEN FARRELL
PARRAMATTA

9691/1884 EATHER JOSEPH H R
CHARLES EATHER
ELIZA
GUNNEDAH

52603/1971 EATHER JOSEPH MARK
EDWIN EATHER
CATHERINE
KEMPSEY

18435/1929 EATHER JOY P
JACK MERVYN EATHER 1901-1970
IRENE MAY HUNT 1905-xxxx
TAMWORTH

7078/1872 EATHER JULIA
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
WEE WAA

34290/1970 EATHER KATE
JOHN ROLAND
HANNA ANN
RYDE

11677/1933 EATHER KATE E
JOHN
SARAH
RICHMOND

14388/1900 EATHER KEITH G
ETHEL L
ST LEONARDS

24256/1957 EATHER KEITH HILTON
JAMES HILTON EATHER 1872-1950
ADA AMELIA NELSON 1866-1944
TAMWORTH

2148/1963 EATHER KEITH JAMES
FRANCIS MILTON EATHER xxxx-1979
MARGARET TURNER
CASINO

22029/1929 EATHER KENNETH
CHARLES HERBERT EATHER 1872-1942
MINNIE BEITZ 1889-1941
MOREE

2447/1898 EATHER KENNETH T MCALPIN
ALFRED MACALPIN 1863-1915
THERESA LOVELEE 1865-1898
NARRABRI

30373/1953 EATHER KENNETH WILLIAM
KENNETH WILLIAM EATHER 1901-1993
ADELINE MABEL 1901-1966
BATHURST

42784/1967 EATHER KEVIN RONALD
KEITH RONALD EATHER
JENNIFER
ARMIDALE

2389/1912 EATHER KEVIN S
ROLAND JOHN EATHER 1878-1949
ADA LAVINA ROBERTS xxxx-1947
MOREE

26437/1981 EATHER LAURA LILLIAN
THOMAS
EMILY JANE

16262/1974 EATHER LAURA MAY
GEORGE
NELLY

42712/1970 EATHER LEO RAPHAEL
ABE EATHER
MARY
RYDE

1734/1923 EATHER LEONARD JOSEPH
LEO RALPH EATHER 1894-1970
ETHEL MAY SHORE 1895-1975
ANNANDALE

35263/1969 EATHER LESLIE GORDON
HENRY CHARLES EATHER
LUCENA SARAH
NARRABRI

19539/1949 EATHER LESLIE HENRY ERNEST
JOHN PATRICK EATHER 1839-1916
ELLEN MARY SPENCER 1853-1946
NEWCASTLE

14609/1940 EATHER LESLIE JOHN
THOMAS CAROLINE EATHER
MARGARET
WINDSOR

54865/1973 EATHER LESLIE SEABERT S
LESLIE HENRY EATHER
MOSSELLE ELISA
NARRABRI

7301/1956 EATHER LILLIAN FLORENCE
FREDERICK MARTIN JONES
HANNAH MAY
GUNNEDAH

3325/1911 EATHER LILY
EMILY A
SINGLETON

13980/1910 EATHER LILY
GEORGE
MARGARET
LITHGOW

29529/1965 EATHER LINDA PEARLE
JAMES THOMAS BRACKENREG 1852-1922
MARY ANN EATHER 1854-1943
MANLY

6960/1945 EATHER LINDSAY EULAH
ALBERT EATHER 1863-1949
HARRIET PRATT 1869-1937
SYDNEY

43675/1973 EATHER LORNA ELWYN
JOHN HENRY
HANNAH
KOGARAH

6287/1898 EATHER LOTTIE M
GEORGE M
MARIA
NARRABRI

9271/1896 EATHER LOTTIE M
THOMAS CHARLES EATHER 1866-1943
HANNAH MARY MCGINNITY 1871-1929
BOGGABRI

8786/1882 EATHER LOUISA M
JAMES
SARAH
LITHGOW

2172/1936 EATHER LUCINA SARAH
JOHN RIDGE
Charlotte Margaret COBCROFT
79 YRS
NEWINGTON
AUBURN

V18721751 157/1872 EATHER LUCRETIA
INFANT

19321/1940 EATHER MABEL
(BROWN) VICTORIA
VICTORIA PRYKE
WAVERLEY

1559/1900 EATHER MABEL C
EDITH M
GOULBURN

17923/1958 EATHER MABEL EILEEN
THOMAS
KATHERINE BEATRICE
BURWOOD

43814/1971 EATHER MABEL ISABEL
DAVID JONES 1870-1943
JANET MIDDLEMISS 1876-1928
AGED 69 YRS
KOGARAH

30840/1954 EATHER MABEL MAY
WILLIAM ALLEN 1839-1913
ANN JANE STROTHERS 1840-1902
SINGLETON

28500/1948 EATHER MADELINE SARAH
HENRY
ELIZABETH
NEWCASTLE

19772/1930 EATHER MALCOLM
NEWTON S EATHER
LYDIA M C
BOGGABRI

24952/1944 EATHER MALCOLM ALEXANDER
WILLIAM FREDERICK C EATHER 1875-1917
ANNE JANE HANCHETT 1880-1953
KOGARAH

24634/1948 EATHER MALCOLM DONALD
EDWARD GEORGE EATHER
RUTH FANNY
KOGARAH

21992/1955 EATHER MARGARET
JOHN MARGARET CAMDEN

V1855231 102/1855 EATHER MARGARET INFANT

V1855231 120/1855 EATHER MARGARET INFANT

V18551402 143/1855 EATHER MARGARET INFANT

V18561805 143/1856 EATHER MARGARET
John McELLIGOTT 1797-1847
MARGARET PRENDERVILLE 1805-1866
AGE 26

40021/1965 EATHER MARGARET
NESBIT CONNOLLY
DORIS BULGER
AUBURN

5761/1865 EATHER MARGARET A
ABRAHAM EATHER 1828-1906
ELLEN FARRELL 1842-1928
RICHMOND

31638/1954 EATHER MARGARET ANN
PERCY WILLIAM
ELLEN ANN
GOSFORD

270/1856 EATHER MARGARET E
JOHN McELLIGOTT 1797-1847
MARGARET PRENDERVILLE 1805-1866
SYDNEY

15353/1964 EATHER MARGARET FLORENCE
WILLIAM
UNKNOWN
BULLI

20172/1942 EATHER MARIA AGNES
GEORGE STANFORD 1827-1915
ELIZA SHEPHERD 1847-1920
NARRABRI

30792/1943 EATHER MARIE
77 YRS RYDALMERE
RYDE

3649/1920 EATHER MARTHA Mary
JOHN RIDGE 1821-1867
CHARLOTTE MARGARET COBCROFT 1820-1906
NARRABRI

30775/1970 EATHER MARTHA RIDGE
JOSEPH RUTTER EATHER 1861-1884
CLARA RIDGE 1860-1941
BURWOOD

9499/1887 EATHER MARY
ISAAC CURTIS 1826-1887
ELIZABETH SIMS 1831-xxxx
MERRIWA

556/1901 EATHER MARY
ALFRED UDNY PASSMORE 1870-1955
FLORENCE MAY EATHER 1874-1917
BALMAIN NORTH

V1853929 119/1853 EATHER MARY
AGE 50

8461/1907 EATHER MARY
DAVID DUTCH xxxx-1873
BRIDGET CONNOR xxxx-1871
CAMDEN

V1847752 32B/1847 EATHER MARY
INFANT

8372/1867 EATHER MARY A
WILLIAM
CATHERINE
WINDSOR

9074/1894 EATHER MARY A
PATRICK HAND 1777-1827
CATHERINE HATCH 1786-1825
NARRABRI

V18471062 157/1847 EATHER MARY A
INFANT

32385/1966 EATHER MARY ALBINA
LEONARD JOHN
MARY ANN
BATHURST

16886/1964 EATHER MARY-ANN
EUGENE ALLAN
MARGARET
BALMAIN

1907/1968 EATHER MARY FRANCES
WILLIAM
MARY
SYDNEY

V18551973 43A/1855 EATHER MATILDA J
INFANT
PETER EATHER 1831-1911
CHARLOTTE EATHER WILLIAMS 1834-1918

V18551305 157/1855 EATHER MATILDA J
INFANT

5386/1919 EATHER MAUDE M
SIDNEY A
EVA E M
ANNANDALE

14947/1920 EATHER MAVIS C
EDWIN R
MABEL I
TAREE

xxxx/1983 EATHER MAX CHARLES
EDGAR WILLIAM CHARLES EATHER 1907-1973
FLORENCE RUBY WELCH 1915-2007


18468/1944 EATHER MAY
EDWARD GEORGE
ELIZABETH
MOREE

15645/1961 EATHER MAY
FRANCIS EDWARD HENRY
SARAH ANNE
NEWCASTLE

9061/1962 EATHER MAY GERTRUDE
EDWIN WARD
SUTHERLAND 86 YEARS
SYDNEY

28017/1965 EATHER MICHAEL JAMES
JOHN EATHER
ELIZA
NEWTOWN

101885/1976 EATHER MILBA PEARL
WILLIAM JABEZ SKELTON 1871-1948
EMILY ANNE COX 1874-1947
TAMWORTH

37856/1968 EATHER MILDRED ANNE
GEORGE MICHAEL QUINN 1842-1925
HARRIETT JANE GOLDBY 1846-1935
MOREE

2017/1967 EATHER MILLICENT MAY
WILLIAM SYLVESTER 1848-1915
ELIZABETH PENTON 1850-1924
SYDNEY

20794/1960 EATHER MILLICENT SARAH
THOMAS Hull BATH 1836-1890
REBECCA TURNER 1839-1887
LISMORE

17369/1966 EATHER MINNIE
CHARLES OLINZO
EMMA
ST LEONARDS

23073/1936 EATHER MINNIE
24 YRS STOCKTON
STOCKTON

25978/1941 EATHER MINNIE
CARL FREDERICK
RACHEL
MOREE

10134/1889 EATHER MIRIE G
JAMES
SARA
LITHGOW

38405/1965 EATHER MONA JOYCE
WILLIAM HUGH DOWELL
EDITH MARY COWELL
SUTHERLAND

26066/1968 EATHER MOUNTAN KENNETH
JOHN WELSLEY EATHER 1854-1945
KATE ELIZA BARWICK 1857-1933
KIAMA

31940/1960 EATHER MURIEL JEAN
LESLIE JAMES
CHARLOTTE MATILDA
WINDSOR

32034/1970 EATHER NEIL ROGAN THOMAS
JOSEPH EATHER
CATHERINE MARY J
BALMAIN


68306/1973 EATHER NEWTON STANLEY
ALBERT EATHER
HARRIETT
BANKSTOWN

22771/1946 EATHER NIGEL JOHN
PHILLIP EATHER
LORNA JEAN
WINDSOR

33473/1966 EATHER NINA
THOMAS
EMMA
GUNNEDAH

50872/1973 EATHER NITA MAUDE
JOHN
GEORGINA FRANCES
ST LEONARDS

XXXX/1977 EATHER NOEL OSWELL
KEITH HILTON EATHER
MILBA PEARL SKELTON
ADELAIDE S.A


30043/1957 EATHER NORMAN JOSEPH
THOMAS JOSEPH
MARY
NEWTOWN

21913/1979 EATHER NORMAN THOMAS
ERIC VINCENT EATHER 1892-1978
EMILY LENA LATTA

XXXX/1983 EATHER ORMOND NELSON
JAMES HILTON EATHER 1873-1950
ADA AMELIA NELSON 1866-1944
SYDNEY

31613/1970 EATHER OSWALD DUDLEY
JOHN 'JACK' CHARLES EATHER 1877-1970
THECKLA U M C JAMIESON xxxx-1937
LIVERPOOL

17340/1958 EATHER OWEN MILTON
JOHN EATHER
SARAH ALICE
AUBURN

8591/1890 EATHER PEARL
ALBERT EATHER 1863-1949
HARRIET PRATT 1869-1937
NARRABRI

16441/1974 EATHER PERCIVAL DOUGLAS
ROBERT EATHER 1848-1901
ELLEN BRYANT 1861-1901

2134/1975 EATHER PERCIVAL THOMAS
DONALD EATHER 1880-1954
GERTRUDE ELIZA MARY MCGRATH 1886-1953

5917/1879 EATHER PERCY C
JAMES EATHER 1838-1935
SARAH MARY EATHER 1843-1921
HARTLEY

5977/1905 EATHER PERCY F
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALIE INGHAM 1865-1950
NEWTOWN

8621/1890 EATHER PERCY R
JOHN PATRICK EATHER 1839-1916
ELLEN MARY SPENCER 1853-1946
NARRABRI

14425/1957 EATHER PERCY RICHARD
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
NEWCASTLE

13725/1911 EATHER PETER
THOMAS EATHER 1800-1886
SARAH MCALPIN 1805-1884
BOGGABRI

11607/1940 EATHER PETER MCALPINE
PETER EATHER 1831-1911
CHARLOTTE EATHER WILLIAMS 1834-1918
NARRABRI

V18511148 157/1851 EATHER PETER T INFANT

V1851770 37B/1851 EATHER PETER T INFANT

23281/1976 EATHER PHILLIP GEORGE
GORDON PHILLIP EATHER 1885-1957
JESSIE WILSON 1889-1967

26807/1940 EATHER PHILLIPA RHODA ANN
JACK COUSINS EATHER 1912-2002
PAMELA KATE CROSTHWAITE
GUNNEDAH

24148/1955 EATHER PRUDENCE MARY
EDWARD CLYDE EATHER 1917-2001
JOAN MEGAN NUNN 1919-2004
GUNNEDAH

25078/1957 EATHER RAYMOND THOMAS
ALEXANDER EATHER 1878-1942
LINDA PEARL BRACKENREG 1881-1965
NARRABRI

11888/1894 EATHER REGINALD G
WILLIAM TOBIAS EATHER 1852-1922
CHARLOTTE STRATFORD 1854-1932
E RICHMOND

16513/1948 EATHER REGINALD JAMES
THOMAS EATHER 1866-1920
SELINA JANE SCANLAN 1864-1950
NORTH SYDNEY

17827/1946 EATHER REGINALD VICTOR
JOHN WILLIAM EATHER 1845-1915
HARRIET CLARK 1849-1928
GUNNEDAH

10255/1883 EATHER RICHARD
JOHN JAMES EATHER 1852-1920
ELIZA YATES 1853-1907
WALGETT

2723/1910 EATHER RITA
4 MONTHS PADDINGTON
PADDINGTON

12667/1921 EATHER RITA
EDWIN R
MABEL I
TAREE

V18382957 22/1838 EATHER ROBERT
AGE 38

V1838846 157/1838 EATHER ROBERT INFANT
THOMAS EATHER 1800-1886
SARAH MCALPIN 1805-1884

25405/1952 EATHER ROBERT
89 YRS
LABOURER GRAFTON
GRAFTON

7908/1881 EATHER ROBERT
THOMAS
ELIZABETH
RICHMOND

9835/1901 EATHER ROBERT
JAMES
MARY A
LITHGOW

8941/1897 EATHER ROBERT
UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
MUSWELLBROOK

8436/1941 EATHER ROBERT CARLINGTON
WILLIAM
CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH
RICHMOND

4660/1858 EATHER ROBERT
ROBERT VINCENT EATHER 1824-1879
ANN CORNWELL 1831-1889
NEWCASTLE

58003/1971 EATHER ROBERT GORDON
AGED 80 YRS DIED RICHMOND
RICHMOND

22659/1948 EATHER ROBERT ISAAC
ROBERT
MARY
PARRAMATTA

20518/1946 EATHER ROBERT JOHN
ROSS PROBYN EATHER
MARGARET EDNA
PADDINGTON

50/1879 EATHER ROBERT VINCENT
ROBERT EATHER 1795-1881
MARY LYNCH 1802-1853
DIED SYDNEY
SYDNEY

9413/1926 EATHER ROBERT W
JAMES EATHER
MABEL M
SINGLETON

32897/1967 EATHER ROLAND ALFRED
GEORGE MILTON EATHER 1864-1945
MARIA AGNES STANFORD 1868-1942
TAMWORTH

11595/1885 EATHER ROLAND C
JOHN ROLAND EATHER 1843-1923
HANNAH ANNA CROTHERS 1858-1952
WEST MAITLAND

11756/1947 EATHER ROLAND JAMES
CHARLES
MARY ANN
GUNNEDAH

13186/1949 EATHER ROLAND JOHN
JOHN PATRICK EATHER 1839-1916
ELLEN MARY SPENCER 1853-1946
INVERELL

57499/1972 EATHER RONALD
ORMOND
NINA
BURWOOD

30657/1963 EATHER RONALD CHARLES
HERBERT
MINNIE
LISMORE

29882/1954 EATHER RONALD FREDERICK
ALLAN JOSEPH
ETHEL AGNES
PETERSHAM

5593/1981 EATHER RONALD ROYSE
ROY
MABEL ISABEL

1698/1931 EATHER RONALD WILLIAM
WILLIAM HENRY EATHER 1879-1968
HILDA M MAHONEY 1892-1926
RANDWICK

28753/1960 EATHER ROSANNA
FREDERICK
SARAH
KYOGLE

9430/1875 EATHER ROWLAND
ROBERT VINCENT EATHER 1824-1879
ANN CORNWELL 1831-1889
RICHMOND

12289/1899 EATHER ROY A
ALBERT EATHER
HARRIETT
BOMBALA

15129/1969 EATHER ROYAL JOHN LESLIE
THOMAS EATHER 1866-1920
SELINA JANE SCANLAN
HAMILTON

3613/1891 EATHER ROYSTON C
HENRY CHARLES EATHER
LUCINA S
BOGGABRI

11046/1901 EATHER RUBY
CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALIE INGHAM 1865-1950
REDFERN

13989/1910 EATHER RUBY C
ERNEST R
LILY
LITHGOW


5060/1881 EATHER RUPERT C
THOMAS J
MARY J
BATHURST

9475/1937 EATHER SARAH 'SADIE' JOSEPHINE
EDWARD WILLIAM MCKEE 1855-1930
SARAH MARY HALL 1862-1938
RANDWICK

V18411756 25B/1841 EATHER SAMUEL
AGE 54

9081/1894 EATHER SAMUEL
UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
NARRABRI

10183/1884 EATHER SAMUEL F
ROBERT EATHER
MARY
MERRIWA

7181/1872 EATHER SARAH
WILLIAM
EMMA
WINDSOR

15147/1921 EATHER SARAH AVE MARY
LITHGOW

10056/1884 EATHER SARAH
PETER MCALPIN 1768-1850
ELIZABETH ELTON 1778-1817
RICHMOND

6149/1864 EATHER SARAH A
SAMUEL EATHER 1834-1894
ELIZABETH GILES 1845-1954
WEE WAA

23565/1968 EATHER SARAH ALICE
JOHN FRAZIER 1844-1933
FANNY ELIZABETH WORRALL 1861-1940
GRAFTON

9318/1976 EATHER SARAH ALICE
ALFRED

27586/1979 EATHER SARAH DAMARIS
ALEXANDER FRATER 1859-1931
SARAH GLOVER

17559/1931 EATHER SARAH E
59 YRS (LEICHHARDT) PETERSHAM

6018/1945 EATHER SIDNEY JAMES
JAMES EATHER
SARAH
WAVERLEY

201973/1980 EATHER SIMONE
ERIC PETER
MIRIAM ELIZABETH

65116/1972 EATHER SPENCER ALLAN
DIED AT WINDSOR
IVY EATHER 1886-1977
WINDSOR

20546/1939 EATHER SPENCER JOHN
KEITH HILTON EATHER 1898-1957
MILBA PEARL SKELTON 1903-1976
TAMWORTH

40733/1966 EATHER STANLEY ROBERT
ROBERT EATHER 1848-1901
NELLIE BRYANT 1861-1901
LITHGOW

32100/1975 EATHER STANLEY ROBIN
ALLAN
EVA

5543/1940 EATHER STELLA MAY
JOSEPH ROGERS 1862-1921
MARY JANE ROBERTSON 1873-1948
RICHMOND

2797/1954 EATHER STILL-BORN MALE
RONALD JAMES EATHER
BETTY LORRAINE
NORTH SYDNEY

16357/1940 EATHER STILLBORN
WALTER BAXTER
IRENE NAOMI
TAMWORTH

2577/1947 EATHER STILLBORN
ALEXANDER
EDITH ADELAIDE
MOSMAN

5516/1936 EATHER (STILLBORN)
HORACE
DAPHNE
TAMWORTH

5602/1942 EATHER STILLBORN MALE
ATHOL THOMAS EATHER
EDNA CLARE
NARRABRI

20066/1947 EATHER STILLBORN MALE
EDWARD CLYDE EATHER
JOAN NEGAN
GUNNEDAH

11315/1943 EATHER STILLBORN MALE
RICHARD WALLACE EATHER
MARGARET JOHANNAN
NEWCASTLE

V18481083 157/1848 EATHER SUSANNAH INFANT

V1848648 33B/1848 EATHER SUSANNAH INFANT

2811/1894 EATHER SUSANNAH
UNKNOWN
UNKNOWN
BATHURST

15073/1931 EATHER SUSANNAH A
JOSEPH
JANE
TAMWORTH

12557/1960 EATHER SYDNEY
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
NARRABRI

21289/1944 EATHER SYDNEY ALLEN
GEORGE (error) CHARLES EATHER 1846-1938
ROSALINA INGHAM 1865-1950
WAGGA WAGGA

3764/1937 EATHER THECKLA URSULA MURIEL C
HENRY JAMIESON
MARTHA AGNES PIPER 1872-1935
NEWTOWN

8207/1925 EATHER THELMA J
PETER M
ELLEN M
NARRABRI

10343/1898 EATHER THERESA
THOMAS LOVELEE 1840-1931
MARGARET MCNAMARA 1842-1904
NARRABRI

16321/1946 EATHER THERESA
ABRAHAM JOSEPH EATHER 1828-1906
ELLEN FARRELL 1842-1928
CANTERBURY

9802/1944 EATHER THOMAS
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
CAROLINE MARGARET MCKELLAR 1847-1915
KOGARAH

19119/1916 EATHER THOMAS
CHARLES EATHER 1800-1891
ANN CAIN 1797-1871
WINDSOR

7001/1874 EATHER THOMAS
ROBERT EATHER 1795-1881
MARY LYNCH 1802-1853
ORANGE

10523/1886 EATHER THOMAS
THOMAS EATHER 1764-1867
ELIZABETH LEE 1771-1860
RICHMOND

18447/1929 EATHER THOMAS
JAMES EATHER 1811-1899
MARY HAND 1815-1894
TAMWORTH

10634/1900 EATHER THOMAS
SAMUEL HEATHER/EATHER 1795-1841
MARY HEDGES alias DONOVAN 1807-1880
SINGLETON

7150/1909 EATHER THOMAS
THOMAS EATHER 1800-1886
SARAH MCALPIN 1805-1884
SINGLETON

2637/1943 EATHER THOMAS CHARLES
THOMAS EATHER 1836-1929
CHARLOTTE MARGARET HOWELL 1842-1899
GUNNEDAH

27285/1955 EATHER THOMAS DARCY
THOMAS JOSEPH EATHER 1849-1935
MARY JANE FISHBOURNE 1851-1932
BONDI

45347/1973 EATHER THOMAS GEORGE
THOMAS EATHER 1870-1944
LILLIAN ELIZABETH BRADLEY
BALMAIN

16105/1935 EATHER THOMAS J
THOMAS J EATHER 1820-1874
SUSANNAH MERRICK 1812-1894
RANDWICK

1895/1920 EATHER THOMAS J
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
SINGLETON

25436/1956 EATHER THOMAS JOSEPH
THOMAS JOSEPH 1866-1920
SELINA JANE SCANLAN 1864-1950
NEWCASTLE

28569/1980 EATHER TREVOR NELSON
ORMOND EATHER
NINA

3456/1980 EATHER UNA ALEX
ALFRED HILL
JESSIE

11689/1966 EATHER UNNAMED BABY S/B
KEITH OSWALD
NORMA
LIVERPOOL

31404/1967 EATHER UNNAMED MALE S/B
WILLIAM KENNETH EATHER
MOIRA ALICE
BALMAIN

8848/1913 EATHER VICTOR CLAUDE
WILLIAM HENRY EATHER 1879-1968
HILDA MARY MAHONEY 1892-1926
WINDSOR

10557/1981 EATHER VINCENT JAMES THOMAS
JAMES HILTON EATHER 1872-1950
ADA AMELIA NELSON 1866-1944

31051/1957 EATHER VIOLET
CHARLES
BEATRICE HANNAH
ROCKDALE

13245/1929 EATHER VIOLET H M
WILLIAM HENRY EATHER 1879-1968
HILDA MARY MAHONEY 1892-1926
HURSTVILLE

34232/1959 EATHER WALLACE
THOMAS CHARLES EATHER 1856-1943
HANNAH MARY McGINNITY 1871-1929
GUNNEDAH

3248/1917 EATHER WALLACE G
LESLIE JAMES EATHER 1883-1940
CHARLOTTE MATILDA HANN 1890-1967
WINDSOR

21524/1919 EATHER WALTER
ROBERT VINCENT EATHER 1824-1879
ANNIE CORNWELL 1831-1889
SYDNEY

102601/1975 EATHER WALTER BAXTER
GEORGE WALTER EATHER 1875-1969
MAY GERTRUDE WARD 1876-1962

9354/1876 EATHER WALTER JOHN
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
PATRICKS PLAIN

2836/1940 EATHER WALTER LESLIE
GEORGE EATHER 1834-1912
DORA KINSELA 1839-1915
RANDWICK

46975/1972 EATHER WARREN JAMES
BERNARD WAYNE EATHER
MARGARET
PENRITH

1857/1914 EATHER WARWICK G
CHARLES HERBERT EATHER 1872-1942
MINNIE BEITZ 1889-1941
SINGLETON

10793/1899 EATHER WILLIAM
CHARLES EATHER 1800-1891
ANN CAIN 1797-1871
ROCKDALE

11933/1915 EATHER WILLIAM
THOMAS EATHER 1800-1886
SARAH MCALPIN 1805-1884
PADDINGTON

11612/1917 EATHER WILLIAM ABEL
JAMES EATHER 1811-1899
MARY ANN HAND 1815-1894
TAMWORTH

9789/1878 EATHER WILLIAM C
EDWIN EATHER 1852-1890
CATHERINE AGNES TURNER 1855-1933
GUNNEDAH

10162/1937 EATHER WILLIAM CHARLES
CHARLES FREDERICK EATHER 1800-1959
MINNIE PAULINE JONES 1884-1924
WINDSOR

8768/1903 EATHER WILLIAM F
BERTHA EATHER
SYDNEY

10038/1947 EATHER WILLIAM HENRY
THOMAS EATHER 1843-1900
JANE BARNETT 1845-1932
MOREE

6248/1968 EATHER WILLIAM HENRY
THOMAS EATHER 1828-1916
CAROLINE MARGARET MCKELLAR 1847-1915
SYDNEY

48788/1973 EATHER WILLIAM HENRY
AGED 72 YRS DIED AT GOSFORD
GOSFORD

13089/1954 EATHER WILLIAM HERBERT
GEORGE sic]JOHN PATRICK EATHER 1839-1916
ELLEN MARY SPENCER 1853-1946
WYONG

24249/1961 EATHER WILLIAM SENIOR
WILLIAM EATHER 1832-1915
ANN SENIOR 1835-1906
CHATSWOOD

10252/1922 EATHER WILLIAM TOBIAS
ROBERT VINCENT EATHER 1824-1879
ANNIE CORNWELL 1831-1889
RICHMOND

4780/1940 EATHER WILLIAM VINCENT
JAMES JOSEPH EATHER 1821-1906
BRIDGET HARRIET HONAN 1833-1886
LISMORE

15059/1917 EATHER WILLIE
CHARLES HERBERT EATHER 1872-1942
MINNIE BEITZ 1889-1941
SINGLETON

7890/1932 EATHER WINIFRED E
SIDNEY J DOYLE
ELIZABETH
NEWTOWN

9135/1931 EATHER YVONNE ESTELLE
KEITH HILTON EATHER 1898-1957
MILBA PEARL SKELTON 1903-1976
TAMWORTH

41529/1973 EATHER ZORA MAY
AUGUST FRANCIS ALDENHOVEN 1855-1920
MARY JANE HENDERSON 1856-1905
GUNNEDAH

This index researched and copiled
janilye 10 April 2011
updated regularly

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 7 months ago

HARDMAN female marriages New South Wales 1830-1963

14379/1911 14379/1911 ELSLEY ALBERT A
HARDMAN ADA
QUIRINDI
5082/1887 FLEMING JOSEPH
HARDMAN ADA
QUIRINDI
8018/1895 TUNNEY JAMES
HARDMAN ADA A
YOUNG
72/1888 HANNA EDWARD
HARDMAN AGNES M
SYDNEY
8108/1911 PARKES EDWARD
HARDMAN ALICE
SYDNEY
11464/1935 HOBBES CHARLES P
HARDMAN ALICE
SYDNEY
5304/1941 HANRATTY LESLIE
HARDMAN ALICE
ROZELLE
7535/1887 ARMSTRONG MATTHEW
HARDMAN ALICE C
YOUNG
7809/1945 O'BRIEN JOHN JOSEPH
HARDMAN ALICE CLARE
BURWOOD
7809/1945 OBRIEN JOHN JOSEPH
HARDMAN ALICE CLARE
BURWOOD
1182/1887 YORK GEORGE H
HARDMAN ALICE J
SYDNEY
1263/1933 DALTON HERBERT W
HARDMAN ALICE J
PETERSHAM
11462/1920 HINDS HAROLD G
HARDMAN ALICE M
NEWTOWN
12494/1926 12494/1926 JONES ROBERT J
HARDMAN ALICE M
WALLSEND
13715/1939 13715/1939 MITCHELL STANLEY ANDREW
HARDMAN ANN
PETERSHAM
V18351327 19/1835 WILSON JOHN
HARDMAN ANN CR ?
8785/1906 MARTIN AUGUST E C
HARDMAN ANNA L
SYDNEY
822/1869 WALMSLEY JAMES
HARDMAN ANNE
SYDNEY
13026/1937 13026/1937 BANKS KEITH ALFRED CROWLEY
HARDMAN ANNE
CHATSWOOD
16471/1915 16471/1915 HARDING HARRY
HARDMAN ANNE T
NEWTOWN
22685/1947 22685/1947 JONES CECIL HENRY
HARDMAN ANNIE
BULLI
5267/1917 DUGGAN JOHN J
HARDMAN ANNIE
MARRICKVILLE
13345/1956 13345/1956 NEWBERY EDWARD RANOLD
HARDMAN BARBARA DAWN
MOREE
25317/1962 25317/1962 DEAN EDWARD JOHN
HARDMAN BERNADETTE LOUISE A
MARRICKVILLE
10722/1955 10722/1955 PILT HELMUTH WOLFGANG
HARDMAN BESSIE
PETERSHAM
23218/1962 23218/1962 STORES NORMAN JOSEPH
HARDMAN BETH
SYDNEY
1228/1873 NORMAN RICHARD LEONARD
HARDMAN BETTY AMELIA
SYDNEY
20608/1947 20608/1947 KAY CLARENCE MAXWELL
HARDMAN BETTY CATHERINE ANGELA
MOREE
9491/1944 GRENFELL WILLIAM FRANCIS
HARDMAN BETTY JEAN
GOSFORD
10639/1961 10639/1961 BRODIGAN BERNARD FRANCIS
HARDMAN BRENDA JOY
NARRABRI
24998/1962 24998/1962 FAULDER KENNETH CHESTERTON
HARDMAN CAROL ANNE
ASHFIELD
3702/1927 PARKER GEORGE P
HARDMAN CATHERINE E
NARRABRI
1668/1880 WILLS JAMES
HARDMAN CHARLOTTE
BALMAIN
24472/1959 24472/1959 SIMMONS ROBERT KEITH
HARDMAN COLANE JUNE
ARMIDALE
8928/1954 PYERS KENNETH EDWARD
HARDMAN DAWN ALICE M
CAMPSIE
4089/1962 WYNESS IAN BRIAN
HARDMAN DEIRDRE JEAN
NORTH SYDNEY
3289/1933 EDWARDS CUTHBERT O
HARDMAN DORIS
NEWCASTLE
10791/1939 10791/1939 COLEMAN WALTER LAURENCE
HARDMAN DORIS HAZEL
NARRABRI
20172/1943 20172/1943 CLARK JOHN CHARLES
HARDMAN DORIS WILHELMINA WYATT
SYDNEY
6908/1934 GAFFNEY LAWRENCE B
HARDMAN DOROTHEA M
QUIRINDI

10432/1942 10432/1942 LEE ARTHUR LINDSAY
HARDMAN DOROTHY
ALBURY
15311/1928 15311/1928 COOK ROBERT S
HARDMAN DOROTHY A
SYDNEY
13314/1928 13314/1928 COOK ROBERT S
HARDMAN DOROTHY A
MARRICKVILLE
10820/1929 10820/1929 GROVE SIDNEY R
HARDMAN DOROTHY A
REDFERN
14087/1916 14087/1916 PEARSALL JAMES I
HARDMAN DOROTHY F
PETERSHAM
15338/1926 15338/1926 AUSTIN FREDERICK E
HARDMAN EDITH M
ROCKDALE
14576/1935 14576/1935 DOWER JOHN M
HARDMAN EDITH M
ALBURY
16916/1942 16916/1942 LONG ERNEST WILLIAM
HARDMAN EDITH MAE
REDFERN
8185/1933 BATEY HAROLD
HARDMAN EDNA
BULLI
7544/1951 MATHESON NEVILLE GEORGE
HARDMAN ELAINE
QUIRINDI
13529/1916 13529/1916 FREEMAN THOMAS A
HARDMAN ELIZABETH
NEWTOWN
4203/1881 WEARNE JOSEPH
HARDMAN ELIZABETH
HARTLEY
11167/1910 LORENZO ANTONE G
HARDMAN ELIZABETH
SYDNEY
V1849204 34C/1849 WAUGH WILLIAM
HARDMAN ELIZABETH CY
2780/1885 BINGHAM RICHARD H
HARDMAN ELIZABETH A
NEWTOWN
25304/1959 25304/1959 STUART CHARLES COLIN M
HARDMAN ELIZABETH JUNE
HURSTVILLE
10623/1905 10623/1905 TUCKEY EDWARD G
HARDMAN ELIZABETH M
TAMWORTH
454/1910 HARRIS EDWARD E
HARDMAN ELLA J
SYDNEY
23976/1942 23976/1942 WADDELL DOUGLAS FRASER
HARDMAN ELMA CLARE
NORTH SYDNEY
7102/1922 MARTIN GEORGE W
HARDMAN ELSIE
HAMILTON
7108/1922 MARTIN GEORGE W
HARDMAN ELSIE
HAMILTON
19659/1962 19659/1962 FURNESS JOHN DANIEL
HARDMAN ELSIE BERYL
NEWTOWN
10790/1925 10790/1925 VICARY REGINALD T
HARDMAN ELVA D
GLEBE
3862/1892 PAIMTER JAMES MC C
HARDMAN EMILY M
GOULBURN
7898/1926 WHITTLE ROBERT
HARDMAN ETHEL
BULLI
14469/1925 14469/1925 HENNESSY JAMES
HARDMAN ETHEL
CANTERBURY
5186/1943 THIRD HENRY SIMPSON
HARDMAN ETHEL MARGARET
PARRAMATTA
8663/1937 PENDLEBURY JOHN
HARDMAN EUNICE
BULLI
8663/1937 PENDLEBURY JOHN
HARDMAN EUNICE
BULLI
9852/1940 MCFADDEN JOSEPH JOHN
HARDMAN EVELYN MARY
ROZELLE
9852/1940 MACFADDEN JOSEPH JOHN
HARDMAN EVELYN MARY
ROZELLE
26443/1960 26443/1960 PHILLIPS BRIAN
HARDMAN FAYE MARILYN
GOSFORD
1531/1909 FERGUSON GEORGE
HARDMAN FLORENCE A
HURSTVILLE
11402/1919 CANN WILLIAM A
HARDMAN FLORENCE C
SYDNEY
332/1893 LEE JOHN
HARDMAN FLORENCE G
SYDNEY
16101/1914 16101/1914 STEWART SPENCER J
HARDMAN FLORENCE M
RANDWICK
1229/1873 THOMPSON ROBERT LUTHEAD
HARDMAN FRANCES ELIZABETH
SYDNEY
21364/1962 21364/1962 WELCH HARVEY ERNEST
HARDMAN GAIL CAROLINE
HAMILTON
5086/1950 BAIN JOHN HUGH
HARDMAN GLADYS ELIZABETH
MARRICKVILLE
15279/1932 15279/1932 COULTON DAVID E
HARDMAN GRACE L
NORTH SYDNEY
2593/1859 WARNER JOSEPH S
HARDMAN HANNAH
PARRAMATTA
28153/1958 28153/1958 PURKISS ROSLYN ERNEST
HARDMAN HAZEL ANN
ARMIDALE
12263/1924 12263/1924 CASEY JOHN J
HARDMAN HELEN
NEWCASTLE
3406/1917 FREEBAIRN ANDREW
HARDMAN HESTER
SYDNEY
15763/1916 15763/1916 HAMMOND ALFRED B
HARDMAN IRENE
QUIRINDI
14872/1933 14872/1933 BOYLE JOHN W
HARDMAN IRINE S
NARRABRI
8218/1950 CAMPBELL BRUCE MILLIS
HARDMAN IRIS JEAN
SYDNEY
3218/1950 CAMPBELL BRUCE MILLIS
HARDMAN IRIS JEAN
PETERSHAM
10319/1942 10319/1942 STREET MAXWELL NORMAN
HARDMAN JEAN
SYDNEY
11969/1959 SMALLPIECE PETER ANSELL
HARDMAN JEAN MARGARET
GUNNEDAH
6923/1938 BURFOLD JOHN GORMLEY
HARDMAN JOAN DOROTHEA
ASHFIELD
26497/1962 26497/1962 WALSH JOHN PATRICK
HARDMAN JOAN MARGARET
BURWOOD
18607/1934 18607/1934 WELLARD HENRY H
HARDMAN JOAN R
QUIRINDI
8919/1940 JOSE DONALD GEORGE
HARDMAN JOYCE HEATHER
CHATSWOOD
11921/1946 SKEWES JOHN WILLIAM
HARDMAN JOYCE MAXENE
HAMILTON
6500/1937 CULLOTY DENIS
HARDMAN JULIA
REDFERN
18122/1958 18122/1958 PEARSALL BEDE SIDNEY
HARDMAN JUNE EDITH
ROCKDALE
24759/1948 24759/1948 HUNTINGTON ARTHUR JAMES
HARDMAN JUNE MARGARET
CHATSWOOD
13079/1915 13079/1915 MIDDLETON GEORGE A
HARDMAN LAVINA W
ARMIDALE
2904/1924 BARRON WILLIAM J
HARDMAN LILA E
PADDINGTON
8108/1944 HARRIS ROBERT
HARDMAN LILIAN SARAH DARDANELLA
BATHURST
2819/1958 COATS BRIAN FRANCIS
HARDMAN LITA CORDELIA
CHATSWOOD
12766/1919 12766/1919 WALSH FRANCIS P
HARDMAN LOIS
BULLI
10533/1960 10533/1960 POUNDER RONALD ARTHUR
HARDMAN LOIS ELAINE
GOSFORD
9492/1942 DELANEY DOUGLAS GLEN
HARDMAN LORNA MADGE
SYDNEY
8365/1928 FLYNN JAMES F
HARDMAN LOUISA
GOSFORD
743/1911 SQUIRES JOSEPH A
HARDMAN LUCY A
ARMIDALE
24527/1960 24527/1960 WILSON GEORGE EDWARD
HARDMAN LUCY AVERIL
BURWOOD
2413/1888 JONES THOMAS H
HARDMAN LUDIA
ST PETERS
6688/1938 LLOYD CECIL LEO TYNDALE
HARDMAN MAISIE EDNA
SYDNEY
5317/1949 MITCHELL GARTH MILES
HARDMAN MARCIA JOY
GOSFORD
16151/1920 16151/1920 WAYLAND SEPTIMUS P
HARDMAN MARGARET
NEWTOWN
5920/1952 BAIRSTON DOUGLAS BROOK
HARDMAN MARGARET AILEEN
NARRABRI
3939/1955 HUGHES BRIAN EDWARD
HARDMAN MARGARET ANN
ROCKDALE
7243/1961 STODDART ALLAN WARREN
HARDMAN MARGARET ANN
ISLINGTON
20863/1952 20863/1952 WILLIAMS DAVID ROLAND
HARDMAN MARGARET CLARE
FIVE DOCK
23489/1942 23489/1942 COHEN CLARENCE KNIGHT
HARDMAN MARGARET ETHEL AFFLECK
MUDGEE
2975/1891 SARGEANT GEORGE E
HARDMAN MARGARET M
BROKEN HILL
971/1873 ENRIGHT MICHAEL
HARDMAN MARIA
SYDNEY
5609/1940 BECKLEY ALBERT EDWARD
HARDMAN MARJORIE MAY
NEWCASTLE
5897/1891 MACGRATH JAMES
HARDMAN MARY A
NEWTOWN
5897/1891 MCGRATH JAMES
HARDMAN MARY A
NEWTOWN
4163/1881 LANGFORD HENRY
HARDMAN MARY ANN
HARTLEY
5251/1882 WILLIAMSON CHARLES DAVID
HARDMAN MARY ANN
WEST MAITLAND
3898/1939 BOOTH THOMAS LEONARD
HARDMAN MARY CECILIA
BURWOOD
3337/1930 RULE FREDERICK G
HARDMAN MARY E
YOUNG
8951/1947 RODWELL LESLIE JOHN
HARDMAN MARY EILEEN
BALMAIN
820/1873 WELLS GEORGE SYDNEY COLE
HARDMAN MARY ELIZABETH A
SYDNEY
8481/1948 SADLER OSWALD JOHN
HARDMAN MARY FRANCES
NEWTOWN
18508/1928 18508/1928 PETTERS WALTER R
HARDMAN MARY H
NARRABRI
53/1866 DELEND THOMAS P
HARDMAN MARY J
SYDNEY
18303/1959 18303/1959 ARNOLD IAN ROBERT
HARDMAN MARY ROSE
PARRAMATTA
13138/1932 13138/1932 THOMSON HOWARD C W
HARDMAN MAVIS E
SYDNEY
16874/1920 16874/1920 RUSSELL EDWARD P
HARDMAN MAY M L
CANTERBURY
16763/1945 16763/1945 FRANKEL WILLIAM TURNBULL
HARDMAN MERYL MAVIS
NORTH SYDNEY
7866/1959 STINSON EDWARD RAY
HARDMAN MYRA BEATRICE
SYDNEY
11710/1932 GRAHAM HAROLD F
HARDMAN NELL W
NEWCASTLE
21848/1958 21848/1958 DOYLE JOHN LAURANCE
HARDMAN NOELEEN BERYL
SYDNEY
4978/1946 BRECKENRIDGE RAYMOND JOHN
HARDMAN NORMA DOREEN
MEREWETHER
8073/1926 WILLIAMS PERCIVAL L
HARDMAN OLIVE
WOLLONGONG
5359/1960 DOUGLASS JOHN HENRY M
HARDMAN PATRICIA BEULAH
PARRAMATTA
13206/1950 13206/1950 FINN ROBERT CHARLES
HARDMAN PATRICIA MARGARET
NARRABRI
20864/1962 20864/1962 AYERS ANTHONY PELHAM
HARDMAN PAULINE FRANCES
NORTH SYDNEY
9360/1948 MICHELSEN DARCY GEOFFREY
HARDMAN PAULINE RAY
GOSFORD
12836/1923 12836/1923 CARTER ARTHUR K
HARDMAN PEARLIE
WAVERLEY
5017/1953 BANNISTER TREVOR
HARDMAN PHILLIPA ELIZABETH
BONDI
13055/1925 13055/1925 BAKER HARRIE LILLIAN
HARDMAN ROBERT R
MANLY
5065/1962 FARLEY RONALD KENNETH
HARDMAN ROSALIND LORRAINE
RYDE
12962/1915 12962/1915 HOBBS ALFRED C
HARDMAN RUBY E
HAMILTON
15042/1936 15042/1936 JONES HERBERT STANLEY
HARDMAN RUBY LAVINIA
MARRICKVILLE
18668/1926 18668/1926 WOOLF LOUIS
HARDMAN RUBY P
QUIRINDI
4923/1913 FITZGIBBONS PATRICK
HARDMAN SARA
NEWTOWN
803/1866 WARNER JOSEPH
HARDMAN SARAH
SYDNEY
V1852183 85/1852 NOIST THOMAS P
HARDMAN SARAH
IA
V185430 86/1854 NANCARROW HENRY W
HARDMAN SARAH
IK
989/1862 HEYWOOD JOSEPH T
HARDMAN SARAH ANN
BALMAIN
7379/1891 WISEMAN ALFRED
HARDMAN SARAH J
ST PETERS
27393/1951 27393/1951 MAGANN KEITH RONALD
HARDMAN SHIRLEY MARION
NARRABRI
1324/1872 LICENCE JERMYA J
HARDMAN SOPHIA
ST LEONARDS
1324/1872 JERMYN JOSEPH L
HARDMAN SOPHIA
ST LEONARDS
14580/1946 14580/1946 TIMMINS JOHN HENDERY
HARDMAN SYLVIA MARY JOY
QUIRINDI
20721/1941 20721/1941 WALKER ALLAN HARVEY
HARDMAN SYLVIA MAY
BURWOOD
8843/1928 KELLY ATHOL J
HARDMAN THELMA I
NARRABRI
15715/1934 15715/1934 BUCKLEY EDWARD A
HARDMAN THELMA M
CHATSWOOD
20081/1961 20081/1961 GREEN JACK
HARDMAN THELMA MERLE
ROCKDALE
2962/1917 PENGILLEY WILLIAM R
HARDMAN VERA C M
QUIRINDI
17439/1928 17439/1928 MOULTON KIRTON B
HARDMAN VERA M
MARRICKVILLE
23581/1940 23581/1940 SCOTT GORDON ALLAN
HARDMAN VERONICA MAY
PETERSHAM

HARDMAN male marriages in New South Wales 1814-1963

248/1864 HARDMAN ABEL
RING SOPHIA
SYDNEY

10051/1960 HARDMAN ALAN
KENTWELL JANICE JUNE
WARREN

1934/1954 HARDMAN ALAN FRANCIS
COTTER PATRICIA MARGARET
CAMPSIE

13217/1932 HARDMAN ALBERT
RYAN ALICE E SYDNEY

266/1933 HARDMAN ALBERT E
ROBINSON OLIVE B
SYDNEY

4112/1908 HARDMAN ALBERT J
CLARE NELLIE D V
BALMAIN NORTH

10258/1909 HARDMAN ALBERT R
MCGURRAN LUCY L
SYDNEY

4883/1889 HARDMAN ALEXANDER
WALLACE SOPHIA J
QUIRINDI

3361/1915 HARDMAN ALFRED E
BATH EVA M H
GLEN INNES

6590/1885 HARDMAN ALFRED E
RYMAN SARAH ANN
ARMIDALE

11790/1951 HARDMAN ALFRED JAMES
WILSON SHEILA VALMAI
MOREE

4024/1939 HARDMAN ALLEN WATSON
KERRIDGE MYRA BEATRICE
MARRICKVILLE

26639/1949 HARDMAN ALLEN WATSON
SHIELDS THELMA MAVIS
BURWOOD

4520/1938 HARDMAN ALTON VICTOR
GRAYSON ALMA
NARRABRI

15107/1950 HARDMAN ARTHUR
BLANCH WINIFRED CAROLINE
ROCKDALE

6511/1945 HARDMAN ARTHUR
SACRE JANE ELIZABETH
SYDNEY

12854/1930 HARDMAN ARTHUR
SMITH IDA M
HAMILTON

8363/1917 HARDMAN ARTHUR E
BARNES RACHEL I
QUIRINDI

9098/1952 HARDMAN ARTHUR JAMES
HORWOOD BERYL HOPE
BURWOOD

8546/1938 HARDMAN BERKLEY JOHN
THOMAS ELLA JEAN
NORTH SYDNEY

17869/1961 17869/1961 HARDMAN BRYCE MATTHEW
WELCH KATHRYN WILMA
ASHFIELD

26439/1960 HARDMAN BRYAN LESLIE
KUIPER KITTY
GOSFORD

11924/1925 HARDMAN CECIL A
READING MURIEL
GUNNEDAH

915/1918 HARDMAN CECIL J
BAILEY JOHANNA
REDFERN

26007/1948 HARDMAN CHARLES GREGORY
VAUGHAN VIOLET EMILY
BROKEN HILL

5716/1908 HARDMAN CLAUDE W
WATSON EDITH H
PETERSHAM

2002/1938 HARDMAN CLAUDE WILLIAM
SNAPE MERLE THERLENE
QUIRINDI

6616/1906 HARDMAN CLEMENT O
STOKELD HANNAH
BALMAIN SOUTH

21476/1941 HARDMAN CLIFTON
WOODHOUSE WEBBER MARJORIE CORAL
SYDNEY

131/1960 HARDMAN DAVID GERARD
DEMPSTER NOELENE TERESE
SYDNEY

1501/1947 HARDMAN DAVID PHILIP
MERRETT ELAINE
CHATSWOOD

21791/1962 21791/1962 HARDMAN DESMOND ARTHUR
COOPER HELEN ANN
ARMIDALE

5300/1954 HARDMAN DONALD FRANCIS
GEORGE SHEILA
LAMBTON

13669/1952 HARDMAN DOUGLAS ALFRED T
GOUDIE LORNA JEAN
BONDI

615/1945 HARDMAN DUDLEY JAMES
ERWIN AUDREY THELMA
SYDNEY

1007/1888 HARDMAN EDWARD
BRADLEY SUSAN
SYDNEY

6316/1905 HARDMAN EDWARD A
EVANS ETHEL M
ARMIDALE

4472/1957 HARDMAN EDWARD PETER
FULLER MARILYN CATHERINE
ROCKDALE

16367/1938 HARDMAN EDWARD ROY
NEAL BESSIE
NEWTOWN

15920/1930 HARDMAN EDWARD S J
NEIL ETHEL M
ARMIDALE

15032/1925 HARDMAN EDWIN W
FRENCH ELIZABETH
WAVERLEY

12396/1951 HARDMAN ERIC
HUNT DELMAR ELIZABETH
HAMILTON

3123/1913 HARDMAN ERNEST
MITCHELL EMILY A
ROCKDALE

12929/1934 HARDMAN ERNEST R
BLENCOWE OLIVE R
ARMIDALE

6483/1892 HARDMAN FRANCIS H
THRIFT MARTHA A
QUIRINDI

27203/1963 27203/1963 HARDMAN FRANCIS JAMES
PAINE JANICE ANN
YOUNG

16373/1962 16373/1962 HARDMAN FRANK CLIFTON
MACMANUS RONDA JOYCE
SYDNEY

16373/1962 16373/1962 HARDMAN FRANK CLIFTON
MCMANUS RONDA JOYCE
SYDNEY



7353/1915 HARDMAN FRANK E
MEAKER ANNIE E WAVERLEY

9656/1940 HARDMAN GEORGE
DICKENS MAVIS
WINIFRED HURSTVILLE

11666/1958 HARDMAN GEORGE ALFRED
HOOKE VERA
SUTHERLAND

18707/1937 HARDMAN GEORGE ALFRED
O'SHEA IRENE MAY
NARRABRI

24011/1940 HARDMAN GEORGE FREDERICK
SCANLON ELLEN BERNADETTE
ASHFIELD

5591/1905 HARDMAN GEORGE H
LUNN FLORENCE C
WICKHAM

13305/1950 HARDMAN GEORGE HENRY
MERCIER LINA FLORENCE
CONCORD

9952/1959 HARDMAN GERALD WILLIAM
FORAN AUDREY MAY COWRA

5346/1954 HARDMAN GORDON ALFRED T
LYNCH RITA MAY
ORANGE

17003/1923 HARDMAN HARLEY E
NEYLE FLORENCE K
QUIRINDI

3640/1944 HARDMAN HARLEY EDWARD
DENT IRIS JEAN
MANLY

16470/1924 HARDMAN HAROLD C
BROOKS RHODA E M
MOREE

20817/1939 HARDMAN HAROLD EDWARD
MURPHY DORA WINNIFRED
AUBURN

20617/1939 HARDMAN HAROLD EDWARD
MURPHY DORA WINNIFRED
ROCKDALE

2270/1913 HARDMAN HAROLD V
HINDS ESTHER F
NARRABRI

8991/1948 HARDMAN HAROLD VICTOR
HAYES IRENE ELIZABETH
NARRABRI

5099/1933 HARDMAN HARRY
TAYLOR MAY SYDNEY

19093/1955 HARDMAN HARRY FREDERICK
RICHARDSON EILEEN ILMA
GRAFTON

10198/1914 HARDMAN HARRY G
SCOTT VALENA U M
ST PETERS

1428/1879 HARDMAN HENRY
DEMPSEY RACHEL
BALMAIN

2165/1891 HARDMAN HENRY
BURNHAM SARAH
ARMIDALE

4385/1895 HARDMAN HENRY J
GLOVER ETHEL M
SYDNEY

7267/1908 HARDMAN HENRY J M
CLARE ALMA M
BALMAIN NORTH

24807/1945 HARDMAN HENRY WALLACE
THOMPSON JOAN MABEL
WAVERLEY

17775/1946 HARDMAN HENYR JAMES
METCALFE BEECH ROBINA CECILIA
BALMAIN

16570/1958 HARDMAN HERBERT LESLIE
HALES JEAN ALICE
BALMAIN

15577/1941 HARDMAN HERBERT LESLIE
BUCKLEY GLORIA MARY DRUMMOYNE

14311/1936 HARDMAN HILTON HAROLD
DENNING ROSA ALICE
NARRABRI

8456/1951 HARDMAN HUBERT FRANCIS
TRATHEN OLIVE MAY SYDNEY

9825/1916 HARDMAN HUBERT J
COWDEROY HELEN L
NEWTOWN

5073/1939 HARDMAN HUBERT JOSEPH
DOHERTY OLGA HAZEL
NEWTOWN

9491/1935 HARDMAN JACK
HILLIER DOROTHY M GOSFORD

6500/1949 HARDMAN JACK WILLIAM ARTHUR
HOGAN JULIA PATRICIA
YOUNG

1041/1863 HARDMAN JAMES
BYRNE TERESA MARY
SYDNEY

2650/1884 HARDMAN JAMES
RYAN SARAH
NEWTOWN

8479/1904 HARDMAN JAMES
FAULKNER LUCY A ARMIDALE

516/1872 HARDMAN JAMES
PURDIE JESSIE G
SYDNEY

7099/1901 HARDMAN JAMES A
SADLER CATHERINE E
NARRABRI

13132/1943 HARDMAN JAMES CLYDE
LARKINS KATHLEEN
TAMWORTH

7701/1916 HARDMAN JAMES W
CONLAN RACHAEL A
QUIRINDI

3180/1872 HARDMAN JAMES WILLIAM
TRASK LOUISA
PATRICKS PLAIN

V184514877/1845 HARDMAN JOHN
BROWN MARY J
Windsor Presbyterian

6051/1913 HARDMAN JOHN
MAGEE ELEANOR A CHATSWOOD

822/1904 HARDMAN JOHN A
HUDSON LILLIAN M
BOURKE

25361/1948 HARDMAN JOHN CORNELIUS
ALDRED DOREEN VERONICA
ROCKDALE

22192/1949 HARDMAN JOHN FRANCIS
BUCKLEY RITA
NEWTOWN

3242/1903 HARDMAN JOHN H
WHITE CLARA
BOWRAL

21143/1955 HARDMAN JOHN JOSEPH
RYAN LEONIE ANNE
SYDNEY

16864/1940 HARDMAN JOHN KETHEL
KEARY BEATRICE DOROTHY
RANDWICK

4172/1928 HARDMAN JOHN T
WOOD VERA A
YOUNG

3277/1935 HARDMAN JOSEPH G
GORDON HELEN S
BURWOOD

5481/1890 HARDMAN JOSEPH J
DOWLING ELLEN
NEWTOWN

26077/1955 HARDMAN KEITH NEIL
WALL GLORIA MAY
ARMIDALE

16898/1950 HARDMAN KENNETH ROBERT
HATTON JOYCE MONICA MARY
PADDINGTON

11497/1921 HARDMAN LAURENCE M
PAYNE MINNIE E A
BALMAIN SOUTH

8190/1946 HARDMAN LEO HENRY
CROWE EVELYN EILEEN YOUNG

11199/1929 HARDMAN LESLIE
WRAY MARTHA V
HURSTVILLE

16989/1922 HARDMAN LESLIE F
HEYWOOD GLADYS E
MUSWELLBROOK

839/1913 HARDMAN LESLIE K
CARLSON JESSIE A
BALMAIN NORTH

10472/1917 HARDMAN LESLIE R
PADGHAM LOUISA
HURSTVILLE

6257/1948 HARDMAN LOUIS LIONEL
WHEELER PHYLLIS RAE
NARRABRI

28162/1958 HARDMAN LYNDON ROY
VEALE JUDITH MAE
ARMIDALE

V1855212 82/1855 HARDMAN MARK
THOMPSON MARGARET M
Newcastle

13815/1947 HARDMAN MAURICE CLARE
CORNISH ROBINA MARY
MAYFIELD

9573/1959 HARDMAN MAXWELL JAMES
WILLIAMS PAMELA DAWN
ARMIDALE

4179/1949 HARDMAN MAXWELL TERENCE
SCULLY SHIRLEY PATRICIA
HAMILTON

16554/1942 HARDMAN NEVILLE JAMES
RYAN MARGARET JEAN
QUIRINDI

19187/1958 HARDMAN NEVILLE ROBERT
ALLARD YVONNE BEARTRICE
NARRABRI

5017/1963 HARDMAN NOEL ANTHONY
HUGHES PATRICIA
ROCKDALE

7270/1935 HARDMAN NOEL H
MCWHIRTER ELSIE
DRUMMOYNE

7270/1935 HARDMAN NOEL H
MACWHIRTER ELSIE B
DRUMMOYNE

11986/1960 HARDMAN NOEL RODNEY
COOK MURIEL MARY BURWOOD

19952/1941 HARDMAN NORMAN RAY
DAWSON ONAS GERTRUDE
NARRABRI

8501/1940 HARDMAN NORMAN WILLIAM
FITZGERALD BERYL IRENE
PETERSHAM

22074/1939 HARDMAN OWEN BENODICT
WALSH CATHERINE PARRIE
RANDWICK

20112/1937 HARDMAN PAUL FRANCIS
AFFLECK MITCHELL ANNE
BURWOOD

3577/1928 HARDMAN PERCY C
FORBES PEARL
LAMBTON

3940/1946 HARDMAN PHILIP VAUGHAN
THOMPSON JEAN ELVA
HURSTVILLE

15817/1953 HARDMAN RALPH GRAHAM
MEARES BRENDA JOAN D
PADDINGTON

9248/1949 HARDMAN RAYMOND BEDE
DOBSON RUBY JEAN
AUBURN

13972/1963 13972/1963 HARDMAN RAYMOND JOHN
MULHEARN JANICE PATRICIA
HAMILTON

7529/1916 HARDMAN REGINALD C
WOODHOUSE GEORGINA
BULLI

18846/1940HARDMAN REGINALD RICHARD
JACK OSA MARIE LOUISE
RYDE

981/1869 HARDMAN RICHARD
WALSH MARGARET
SYDNEY

15465/1923 HARDMAN RICHARD
PATRICK MARY L
CARCOAR

16122/1913 HARDMAN RICHARD
WHITE GERTRUDE A
MARRICKVILLE

6072/1891 HARDMAN RICHARD J
THOMSON ELIZABETH
NEWTOWN

10958/1911 HARDMAN RICHARD J
WEBSTER LUCY F WATERLOO

2397/1872 HARDMAN ROBERT
GRAYSON MARY J
INVERELL

2424/1888 HARDMAN ROBERT
DEAN SARAH A
ST PETERS

1362/1893 HARDMAN ROBERT B
OCONNOR ELIZABETH
SYDNEY

11717/1930 HARDMAN ROBERT P
PARROCK JEANETTE L NARRABRI

2843/1902 HARDMAN ROBERT R
MCPHERSON CAROLINE A
SYDNEY

2843/1902 HARDMAN ROBERT R
AFFLECK ADA
SYDNEY

24146/1963 24146/1963 HARDMAN RODERICK GEORGE
MADDERN ANNETTE ROBYN
SYDNEY

8678/1906 HARDMAN ROGER B
OLOUGHLIN ANNIE
SYDNEY

8175/1935 HARDMAN ROGER J
O'CONNOR ELSIE M
MARRICKVILLE

5926/1951 HARDMAN RONALD CLYDE
HOLLAND EDNA ELLEN MOREE

1421/1894 HARDMAN SAMUEL W
STRONG MARY
SYDNEY

15806/1941 HARDMAN STANLEY JAMES
CALLAGHAN RITA MAY
YOUNG

18630/1953 HARDMAN STEPHEN PHILLIP
CLEARY MARGARET FRANCES
WINDSOR

2280/1961 HARDMAN TERRENCE JOHN
KUNZE SANDRA LOIS
MARRICKVILLE

13303/1943 HARDMAN THOMAS
TEARE DOROTHY EDITH
WAGGA WAGGA

V18391510 162A/1839 HARDMAN THOMAS
PARKER ELIZABETH
Raymond Terrace

5214/1895 HARDMAN THOMAS
BYRNES ANNIE
MARRICKVILLE

2826/1867 HARDMAN THOMAS
LENNARD MARIA
PATRICKS PLAIN

V1845104173B/1845 HARDMAN THOMAS H
HERON ELIZABETH R
Scots Church Sydney

10885/1953 HARDMAN THOMAS JAMES
COLLINS MARJORIE LEONIE
YOUNG

11442/1939 HARDMAN THOMAS JAMES
TURNER JANET LANG
TAMWORTH

3623/1924 HARDMAN THOMAS M
FORD CATHERINE E
TAMWORTH

11508/1908 HARDMAN THOMAS M
NOLAN ADA A
NARRABRI

V1845538 77/1845 HARDMAN THOMAS N
HIRON ELIZABETH R
Sydney, Scots Church

14239/1932 HARDMAN VICTOR E
CRAM JEAN M
CANTERBURY

13906/1941 HARDMAN VICTOR EMIL JOSEPH
FRANCE PERYL CONSTANCE
BURWOOD

13224/1953 HARDMAN VINCENT CHARLES
SIMPSON ISABELLA JOAN
KIAMA

8470/1920 HARDMAN WALTER H
DAVIS LILIAN H
GUNNEDAH

6431/1959 HARDMAN WILLIAM
FORNO LOUISE EDITH
BULLI

2520/1904 HARDMAN WILLIAM
MACLAUGHLIN MARY
YOUNG

2520/1904 HARDMAN WILLIAM
MCLAUGHLIN MARY
YOUNG

4317/1929 HARDMAN WILLIAM
SALISBURY SARAH M
BULLI

284/1959 HARDMAN WILLIAM
HUISH IRENE PATRICIA
SYDNEY

5794/1952 HARDMAN WILLIAM
KINNELL BARBARA MARY
HELENSBURGH

17392/1940 HARDMAN WILLIAM
FISHER MYRTLE MAY
YOUNG

V18141667 3A/1814 HARDMAN WILLIAM
WARTON HANNAH
Church of England Castlereagh

2286/1925 HARDMAN WILLIAM C
RYAN ANNIE J
NEWTOWN

19192/1927 HARDMAN WILLIAM E
MURPHY ELEANOR M
QUEANBEYAN

3756/1936 HARDMAN WILLIAM EDWARD
HASLAM CORDELIA AGNES
GLEBE

10088/1939 HARDMAN WILLIAM ERIC
ELDER AMY FLORENCE
HURSTVILLE

5192/1888 HARDMAN WILLIAM J
ROWLAND FLORENCE A QUIRINDI

7727/1914 HARDMAN WILLIAM J
KEOGH HAZELDELL
QUIRINDI

12091/1926 HARDMAN WILLIAM P
BRIEN GLADYS E S
MOSMAN

25459/1940 HARDMAN WILLIAM
PRESTON VENESS BETH
MEREWETHER

5791/1892 HARDMAN WILLIAM R
HANNAN ELLEN
NEWTOWN

2 comment(s), latest 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Theresa LOVELEE 1865-1898

My great grandmother Theresa LOVELEE was born at 'Mollee', Wee Waa, on the banks of the Namoi in New South Wales in 1865 the eldest of nine children to Thomas LOVELEE 1840-1941 who also owned the Narrabri Meat Works and his wife Margaret, nee MCNAMARA 1842-1904 Margaret was a shcool teacher at the first school in Narrabri.

Alfred McAlpin EATHER,commonly known as 'Mack' a Stock and Station Agent from Narrabri,was instantly attracted to Theresa's sultry beauty and after a courtship of only two months he and Theresa LOVELEE married on the 25 December 1891.

Mack had been born at 'Henriendi' on the Namoi,the youngest son of ten children to Charles EATHER 1827-1891 and Eliza HOUGH 1825-1870, the daughter of Peter HOUGH 1776-1833 and Mary, nee WOOD the daughter of John WOOD 1765-1845

The children of the marriage Between Theresa and Mack were:-
1. Alfred Charles EATHER 1892 1892

2. Colin Charles EATHER 1894 1966 married Sarah Josephine MCKEE 1894-1937, the daughter of Edward William MCKEE 1855-1930 and Sarah Mary HALL 1862-1938 Daughter of Patrick William Hall1821-1900

3. Kenneth Thomas McAlpin EATHER 1896 1898
4. Ernest Herbert Edward EATHER 1898 1898
5. Infant twin Stillborn EATHER 1898 1898

After the difficult birth of the twins Theresa died on the 1 April 1898. She is buried at the Narrabri Old General Cemetery.
After the funeral Mack walked away, that day, never to be heard of again.

My grandfather Colin Charles EATHER, the only surviving child was raised by his step grandmother, the second wife of Charles EATHER 1827-1891, Martha Mary RIDGE 1843-1920 the daughter of John Ridge 1850-1867 and Charlotte Margaret COBCROFT 1820-1906

Henry Charles Eather 1849-1942

Henry Charles, the eldest son of Charles EATHER 1827-1891 and his first wife Eliza nee HOUGH 1825-1870 was born at Richmond on 8 June 1849 and spent his childhood there. According to his obituary, he went to the Narrabri district when he was 16, about 1865, however, his younger brother, my great grandfather Alfred McAlpin was born at 'Henriendi', Narrabri in 1863, so, it is more likely that he went to Narrabri about 1862 when he was thirteen and the family moved from Richmond to the Liverpool Plains. He spent his teenage years on 'Henriendi' and learnt the skills of a stockman. After his father's bankruptcy in 1871, he was placed in charge of 'Henriendi', as well as neighbouring 'Pinegolba' and 'Gumanally'.

In 1876, the year that 'Henriendi' passed into the hands of John Kerr CLARK, Henry Charles and his brother Edwin were leasing 'Norfolk', a property of 40,000 acres (16,000 hectares)to the south of Narrabri on Jock's Creek.

On 23 May 1877 at Narrabri, Henry Charles married Lucina Sarah RIDGE 1857-1936, a younger sister of his stepmother. Martha May RIDGE 1843-1920

In 1878 Henry Charles was listed in the electoral roll as being a leaseholder of 'Norfolk' and a resident of 'Henriendi'. It appears that he was working either full time or part time for John Kerr CLARK, who, at that time was living in Tasmania.

In the early 1880s Henry Charles had a butcher shop at Tullamulla near Boggabri. By the year 1883 he was in financial difficulties (not necessarily related to the butcher shop). The insolvency index in the New South Wales Archives lists him as being in Insolvency Court on 2 April 1883.

Henry Charles and his wife Lucina had a family of five sons and two daughters. One son died in infancy.

By 1925 Henry Charles and his wife Lucina were separated and Henry Charles was living with his son Leslie Gordon 1884-1969 and his wife Ivy Josephine nee Kelly 1889-1971, who owned a large poultry farm at Wetherill Park near Smithfield in New South Wales.

Lucina spent her later years in Sydney and died there in 1936.

Henry Charles died on 2 September 1942 at the age of 93. His eldest and youngest sons had both pre-deceased him.