janilye on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


John Wood 1768-1845

My 4th great grandfather was John WOOD, he was born in 1768 at Ealing, Middlesex, England.
John had been a coachman in England to the commissary General - John Palmer.
John Wood , along with a man named John Jennings were accused of highway robbery on the 2nd March 1789.
Tried on the 27th April 1789 and sentenced to death. In June 1789 the sentence was commuted to transportation for Life then in 1790 reduced again at Somerset assizes to 7 years transportation.
John Wood remained in Newgate prison until 24 February 1791 when he was transferred per "Venus" for the "Albermarle" at Portsmouth from there on the 27 March 1791, he departed, arriving in Sydney on the 13th October 1791
John WOOD arrived in Australia on board the Albemarle on the 13 October 1791.
In the 1828 census, John was working for his son in law, Peter Hough 1776-1833.
John's headstone at St Peter's Cemetery Richmond, stated he was 94 years old when he died. He was actually 77, indeed someone made a blue. His headstone is beside his daughter Mary and her husband Peter Hough.

John partnered Ann Matthews around 1792-3. No marriage has been found. Ann had been born at Enfield in London on the 11 April 1762. The third of seven children born to of Matthew MATTHEWS 1730 and Ann SMITH 1735.

[ANN MATTHEWS was indicted for burglariously and feloniously breaking and entering the dwelling house of John Lewis Andre, about the hour of two in the night of the 7th of October, and burglariously stealing therein, eight silver table spoons, value 40s. four silver desert spoons, value 16s. four tea spoons, value 8s. five cruet tops, value 20s. two silver salt spoons, value 2s. a diaper table cloth, value 2s. and a linen towel, value 8d. his property.]

Ann was tried at Middlesex and found guilty on the 17 October 1791, then sent to the hulks to await transportation
She departed on the Kitty on 31 March 1792 and arrived in New South Wales on 18th November, 1792.
Ann died on the 21 December 1819 at age 57 and was buried 3 days later from St Phillips's Church Sydney. Her grave is most likley to be under the Sydney Town Hall.

The children of John WOOD and Ann, nee MATTHEWS were:-
1.Mary Matthews WOOD 1793 1880 m. Peter HOUGH 1776-1833 at St.Phillips C of E Sydney, New South Wales on the 18 September 1809.
This couple had 9 children;
Sophia Hough 1810 1885 m. Timothy LACY 1806-1887
John Hough 1812 1896 m. Margaret MAGUIRE 1812-1904
George Hough 1813 1878 m. Mary BANNISTER 1820-1875
Peter Joseph Hough 1817 1888 m. Jane Sharp LOVELL 1823-1894
Mary Hough 1821 1904 m. William CORNWELL 1827-1906
Ann Hough 1822 1889 m. 1.William ONUS 1822-1855 2. William REID 1833-xxxx
Eliza HOUGH 1825 1870 m. Charles HOUGH 1827-1891
Elizabeth Hough 1830 1909 m. James Edward MARSDEN 1830-1887
Sarah Hough 1833 1878 m. William BENSON 1830-1923

2.Ann Wood 1796 1831 m. Daniel PEGG 1791-1860 at St.Phillips C of E Sydney, New South Wales on the 4 April 1820. Daniel was the son of Samuel PEGG 1750-xxxx and Mary TAYLOR 1753-xxxx Daniel died in Victoria and Ann in Tasmania.
This couple had 7 children:-
Eliza Pegg 1817 1875 m. William WHITEHOUSE 1813-1891
Mary Ann Pegg 1821 xxxx m. Thomas GORDON 1810-1887
William Pegg 1822
George Pegg 1824 1870 m.1. Winifred EGAN 1820-1857 2. Ann HEFFERNAN 1825-xxxx
John Pegg 1826 1827
Jane Pegg 1828 1829
James Pegg 1829 1896 committed suicide on 15 September 1896 at Heidelburg, Victoria

3.John Wood 1798 1883 m. Mary Ann DALEY 1811-1894 the daughter of Charles Daley 1775-1831 and Susannah Alderson 1780-1854at St.Matthews C of E Windsor, New South Waleson the 28 December 1829. Both John and Mary Ann died in Windsor.
The children of this marriage were:-
Elizabeth Wood 1830 1901 m. William Thomas GOSPER 1740-1908
Sophia Wood 1832 1837
John Wood 1834 1915 m. Lucina Ann DORSET 1857-1885
George Wood 1836 1889
James Wood 1839 1913 m. Emma SIMMS 1840-1916
William Wood 1841 1920 m. Amelia NORRIS 1840-1927
Mary S Wood 1843
Emma Wood 1845 1916
Henry Charles Wood 1847 1893
Sarah Ann Wood 1849 1850
Thomas Wood 1852 1892

4.George Wood 1807 1881 m. Jane CROSS 1818-1888 the daughter of Thomas CROSS 1775-1843 and Martha Eaton Bryant 1798-1839 at St.Peters C of E Richmond, New South Wales on the 29 April 1834. Both died in Windsor.
The children of this marriage were:-
Thomas Wood 18351881 m. Elizabeth HOSKISSON 1836-1925 in 1855
William Wood 18361924 m. Sarah CUPITT 1837-1923 in 1859
John Wood 18381913 m. Mary RICHARDSON 1841-1912 in 1862
George Wood 1840 1840
Robert Wood 1841 1844
Edward Wood 18431910 m. Margaret LYONS 1841-1902 in 1864
Ann Wood 18451938 m. 1.John Frederick COBCROFT 1838-1875 2.Richard Matthew REYNOLDS 1856-1928 see photo
James Wood 18471931 m. Elizabeth Grace SHAPTON 1845-1908 in 1872
Martha Wood 18491921 m. William Ephraim WILLIAMS 1846-1919 in 1868
George Wood 1851 1851
Henry Wood 1853 1853
Albert Wood 1855
Jane Sophia Wood 18571941 m. Frederick Allan Liddell 1861-1935 in 1889
Andrew Wood 1859 1948
Charles Alfred Wood 1861 - 1902



janilye

The photograph is Ann Wood 1845-1938 submitted by Kylie G Carter


John Woodhall arrived South Australia 1849

SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.
ARRIVED.

Wednesday, January 17th, 1849, The barque John Woodhall, 380 tons, Hill, master, from London.
CABIN PASSENGERS:
Mr George Greig, Mr Rowe (surgeon), Mrs Taylor and two children, Miss Powis
INTERMEDIATE:
Mr F. W. Mitchell, Mr R. Kelly wife and daughter, Mr T. A. Coates, Mr R. Smythe, Mr Buckley, Mr J. M. Green, Mr Simpson wife and three children, Mr H. Haywood, Mr J. Cruik and wife.
STEERAGE:
C. Ladds, G. Sebo and wife, G. Crisp, C. Betteredge, J. Sharp, G. Cole and wife, R. Cole wife and four children, A. Hurst, J. Johnston, G. Bartlett and wife, J. Robotton, W. Lowe, W. Weedon wife and three children, J. O. Hitch and wife, W. Gudd, J. Porter and wife, G. Hudson, J. Bower, W. D, Grant, C. Kimbee, R. J. Hawes, W. Cole. R. Clagne and wife, T. Kneale, D. Farragher, Joseph Kelly, R. Kelly, John Cowley, H. Christian, W. Kelly, G. Robinson, T. Thomas, E. James, H. Jurman, John Moss, Matthew Moss, John Moss, Eliza Trail, Henry Wilson wife and seven children, H. F. Wilson wife and two children, R. Wilson, John Goodridge, W. C. Allom, James Storr wife and six children, W. Seuser wife and child, E. J. Evans, T. Grey and four children, T. Gale, S. Mudden and wife, John Ellis, W. Hichman, James Hollins wife and child, Amelia Horton and four children, T. Gengard, Elizabeth Hughes and two children, J. Brown and wife, John Turrent, S. Usher and wife, G. Partridge, J. W. Presant, S. Johnson, Wm. Jonson, J. Woofender, J. Sumper, J. Burgoyne wife and two children, Jane Lock, H. J. Watson and wife, F. Martin, Mrs Peters and two children, Henry Groves, John Greir, Margaret Wudmore and two children, J. M. K. Aitken wife and four children, John Cushman, Wm. Poynter wife and six children, Ellen Lee, Henry Hitchen, Robert Thompson, Thos. Tarrance, Robert Johnson, Ed. Prickering, John DeWit, Wm. Wilding.

Cargo of the John Woodhall 11 cases drapery and clothing, S. Hart; 472 bars 196 bundles iron, Beck & Co; 1 case, Shadgett ; 2 cases, J. Small ; 10,600 bricks, 121 tons coals, 4 tons clay. 20 pipes lead, 2 boxes. 86 pkgs. castings, 8 crates, G. S. Walters ; 5 pkgr., Government ; 4 bales, A. L. Elder; 15 pkgs., Order; 8 cases, 3 casks, J. Roberts ; 1 ease. Rev. J. Long; 2 cases, Acraman & Co.; 1 case, J. Richmond; 2 bales, J. Gilbert; 1 case, T. Wilson; 110 cases, P. D. Valrent; 12 bales, 1 box, A. Scott; 1 box, Dutton ; 20 crates, 1 case, Montefiore & Co. Cargo of the Champion I donkey, Lord Bishop of Ade laide; 7 pkgs. sundries, Mr Turner Augusta, W.A. ; 6 liqueur cases, Samson.
Source:
South Australian Register
(Adelaide, SA : 1839 - 1900)
Saturday 20 January 1849
Page 4
Transcription, janilye, 2013

Joseph Andrew GRANTER 1875-1948

Joseph Andrew GRANTER was born on the 16 January 1875 at Warnambool the eigth child and youngest son of twelve children born to Joseph GRANTER 1832-1879 and Ann HOLLY 1844-1916.

When Joseph joind the Australian Imperial Forces on the 12 May 1915 he was forty years and four months of age an Importer by profession and had attended the Melbourne University.

Joseph had married Edith Macrae in 1899 and had three sons
Eric Macrae 1900-1965 Joseph Kenneth 1902-1971 and Alan David 1904.
and whilst Joseph was fighting for his country Edith and the boys were living in East Malvern a suburb of Melbourne.

Joseph embarked as a private with the 24 Infantry Battalion - 13 to 18 Reinforcements on the 1 August 1916 on the vessel HMAT Miltiades. On 26 June 1917 he was seconded for duty with the 1st Anzac Corps School and on 17 July 1917 he rejoined the 24th Battalion and was promoted to a lieutenant on 5 September 1917.Joseph came through the war unscathed apart from a severe bout of tonsilitis in February 1918. He returned to Australia on 23 September 1919.

Joseph's son Eric Macrae GRANTER also joined the AIF on the 14 June 1918.

Joseph Andrew GRANTER died at Randwick, New South Wales in 1948.


2 comment(s), latest 3 years, 4 months ago

Joseph Braithwaite 1848-1917

Joseph Braithwaite, Owner of Braithwaite's Book Store, Dunedin.
Mayor of Dunedin 1905-1909

Birth 2 January 1848 in Cliburn, Westmorland, England
Death 27 March 1917 in Dunedin, New Zealand
Immigration England to Melbourne, Australia 1852
Immigration Melbourne to Dunedin, NZ 1860
Married:2 July 1872 Dunedin to Mary Ann Bellett
Birth 1856 in Rotherham, England
Death 1 Apr 1921 in Auckland, New Zealand

Children:-

Mabel Braithwaite 1874 1928
Percy Braithwaite 1876 1959
Lillian Braithwaite 1878 1894
Sarah Braithwaite 1879 1880
Joseph Aubrey Braithwaite 1881 1907
Mary Gwendoline Braithwaite 1882 1928
Cecil James Braithwaite 1885 1916
Kathleen Minnie Braithwaite 1886 ?
Horace Algernon Braithwaite 1888 1916
Eric Wharton Braithwaite 1889 1955
Olive Christabel Braithwaite 1890 1967
Noel Denis Braithwaite 1892 1897
Neville Douglas Braithwaite 1893 1959
Henry Warwick Braithwaite 1896 1971
John Rewi Ferguson Braithwaite 1897 1987
Roderick Alistair MacDonnell Braithwaite 1901 1963


Joseph Henry Eather 1876-1930

William Tobias EATHER 1852-1922 and Charlotte Elizabeth, nee STRATFORD 1854-1932 had eight sons, one of whom, Joseph Henry EATHER, born Henry Joseph on the 1 December 1876 at Richmond in New South Wales.

In their family bible a note, testifying to the breaking-up of families in the jobless nineties, records that on the 7 February 1897 Joseph EATHER left Richmond with his uncles, (Leslie STRATFORD 1862-1904 and Joseph STRATFORD 1868-1943), bound for Coolgardie Western Australia, two thousand miles away.

Joseph's fortunes in Western Australia were ill-starred. He never married and he met a mysterious death by drowning in the Avon River. His body was recovered from the river at Dale's Bridge, Beverley, on the 12 June 1930 and it was noted that his hands were tied behind his back. The Acting Coroner at the time, Mr.D.H. FORBES began an inquest the next day, which was adjourned sine die.

I have never been able to find whether or not this inquest was resumed or the outcome.

* The William Tobias EATHER Family bible was in the possession of Mrs. Eric Rogers of Ashfield NSW, many years ago, I do not know it's present whereabouts.

William Tobias EATHER and Charlotte Elizabeth STRATFORD were married in 1874 at Richmond NSW

The children of William Tobias EATHER -son of Robert Vincent EATHER 1824-1879 and Ann, nee CORNWELL 1831-1889 and his wife Charlotte Elizabeth, nee STRATFORD the daughter of Joseph STRATFORD 1826-1885 and Rachel ROBERTS 1827-1882. were:-

William Frederick Charles EATHER 1875 1917
**Joseph Henry EATHER 1876 1930
Albert Edward EATHER 1878 1881
John Roland EATHER 1880 1918
Elsie Rachel EATHER 1883 1954
Ruby Elvina EATHER 1885 1948
Cassma Carrington EATHER 1888 1960
Robert Carrington EATHER 1889 1941
Hilton Claude EATHER 1892 1959
Reginald Gordon EATHER 1894 1894

This is the Robert EATHER 1795-1881 Mary LYNCH 1802-1853 line
Story Source: janilye


1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 5 months ago

Joseph Onus 1782-1835

Joseph Onus was born in 1782 to Thomas Honess and Sarah (nee Field) at Sheerness on the Isle of Sheppey (Thames Estuary), Kent and died at Richmond NSW on 22 June1835. He is buried at St Peters, Richmond.

Joseph was a labourer aged 19 and living at Sheerness, when, early in 1801, he was arrested. At the Lent Assizes on 16 March 1801, he was tried before Judge Baron Hotham and jury, on the charge of having stolen naval stores to the value of 5 pounds 17 shillings and 11 pence. He was sentenced to be hanged by the neck until he was dead.

He was obviously granted a reprieve, duly arriving in Sydney on the "Glatton" on 11 March 1803.
On 11 March 1810 he married Ann Eather 1793-1865 and had a family of six children.
He began his farming career with 25 acres on the river flats near Richmond. He rapidly prospered, and in about 1820, he built the fine two-storied house - now called the 'farmhouse - on the north side of Francis St, Richmond.

In the early 1820's his interests spread to the Hunter Valley, and in some of his ventures he worked in partnership with his wife's brother-in-law, Robert Williams. In December 1823, he sought a pass for 40 head of cattle of this partnership to go from the Hawkesbury to Benjamin Singleton's property on the Hunter River and from there selected land on the Woolombi Brook. On 12 August 1825, Joseoph Onus received Grant No. 225 of 1550 acres of riverflat land at Bulga. Williams was also granted 1000 acres adjacent. In 1826 the partners took cattle over the Liverpool Ranges establishing the property Boorambil on Onus Creek, a tributary of the Mooki River.

In 1832, they were forced off Boorambil when the famous Australian Agricultural Company was granted 600,000 acres of prime land. They were forced to move their stock onwards.

He took up several 'runs' particularly at Wollombi and in the Hunter Valley.

Thomas Eather, assisted by Joseph Onus's head stockman, John Bazley, is understood to have taken up three runs on thr Namoi River in 1833, namely, 'Hendriendi" for himself and brothers Charles and Robert; "Boggabri" for his brother-in-law, Robert Williams; and "Theribry" for another brother-in-law, Joseph Onus.


From The Eather Newsletter March 2001 No 152 Editorial. Editor Mildred Reynolds.
The following newspaper snippet reveals that Joseph Onus and the three men he was convicted with, spent about ten weeks in Maidstone Goal, and in Joseph's case, around 15 months on a hulk in Woolwich before being transported to New South Wales.

5th June 1801: "Early on Saturday morning the following convicts were conveyed by Mr Watson from Maidstone Goal under strong guard to Woolwich, and there put on board a hulk to remain till a vessel is prepared for their transportation to New South Wales." (Kentish Gazette)

The newspaper listed 25 convicts. Four of these men were - Joseph Oness, Jacob Inness, Joshua Appleton and Thomas Gibbons. (Joseph's name also appeared in the ship's indent of convicts as Joseph Onness.)

Joseph Onus was tried on the 16th March 1801, was transported to the colony on the "Glatton," which sailed from England on the 23rd September 1802. He arrived at Port Jackson on 11th March 1803.

Maidstone Goal was also the prison, which housed the pioneer, Thomas Heather/Eather.

***
From Eather Family Newsletter dated December 2002. Editor Mildred J Reynolds.
Police District of Wee Waa - Namoi District, 16th November 1854
Cattle brands supposed to have been stolen therefrom, October last.
Mr Joseph Onus - cattle on Murran Creek Station.
JO near rump, 22 near shoulder, top off near ear.
WS near rump, 7 on near shoulder, with a hole in near ear.
TO near shoulder, 22near rump, TO on near rump and 6 near shoulder
70 pounds reward to prosecute to conviction.

The above information obtained from the Victoria Police Gazette by the editor, shows that in 1854, Joseph Onus Junior was at (or also at) Murran Creek Station. The cattle branded WS would have belonged to William Sharp - his mother's second husband and the TO would have belonged to his brother, Thomas Onus, who at that time was married to Elizabeth Eather - a daughter of Thomas Eather Junior and his wife Sarah (nee McAlpin).


Joseph Onus b:1782 in Sheerness, Kent d:22 June 1835 Richmond New South Wales
Son of Thomas Honess b:1750 and Sarah Field b:1756
Married Ann Elizabeth Eather 1793-1865 at Windsor, New South Wales, on the 11 March 1810

Produced 6 children:-

1. Elizabeth Onus b: 1 January 1811 Windsor, NSW d:23 August 1882 Richmond, NSW m. John Gordon TOWN 1806-1883 on the 17 June 1830 at Windsor. The children of this marriage were:-
John Thomas Town 18311889 Elizabeth Jessie Town 18331908
William Barker Town 18361838 William Gordon Town 18381858
Mary Ann Town 1842 1846
---
2. Mary Ann ONUS b:14 August 1813 Windsor, NSW d:19 March 1887 Maryborough, Queensland. m. John EATON 1811-1804 at Windsor on 17 January 1831. The children of this marriage were:-

Mary M Eaton 1831 1831
Charlotta Eaton 1844 1923
Baby Eaton 1846 1846
William Eaton 1847 1887
Caroline Eaton 1850 1850
Euphemia Eaton 1854 1939
Veronica Eaton 1854 1942
---

3. Susannah ONUS b:28 October 1815 Cornwallis, NSW d: 12 August 1882, 'Glen Alpin' Bulga, NSW. m.William Glas MCALPIN 1810-1902 on the 1 February 1833 at Christ Church, Castlereagh, NSW.
The children of this marriage were:-
Elizabeth McAlpin 1833 1835
Ann McAlpin 1836 1838
Peter McAlpin 1838 1838
William McAlpin 1840 1923
Susannah McAlpin 1842 1882
Sarah McAlpin 1845 1922
Joseph McAlpin 1849 1913
Mary McAlpin 1852 1915
---

4. Joseph ONUS b: 2 May 1818 Richmond, NSW and died 3 December 1895 Richmond, NSW. m.(1) Emma POWELL 1819-1865 on the 13 June 1837 at Richmond. The children of this marriage were:-
Mary Ann ONUS 1838 1861
Joseph Edward ONUS 1840 1891
Emma Susannah ONUS 1843 1931
Joseph Tertius ONUS 1844 1928
Laura Australia ONUS 1854 1855
(2) Clara HUNT 1820-?? on the 28 May 1867at Richmond had one child Linda ONUS 1869 1894
Joseph also had a relationship with Margaret SILK 1824-1884 she had one child to ONUS. Maria Emma SILK 1841 1883
---

5. Thomas ONUS b:29 April 1820 Richmond, NSW and died 28 March 1855 at Richmond, NSW. m. Elizabeth EATHER 1825-1884 on 22 August 1842 at St.Andrews Presbyterian, Windsor, NSW. The children of this marriage were:-
Ann Onus 1842 1905
Sarah Onus 1845 1910
Susannah Onus 1847 1935
Thomas Alexander Onus 1849 1934
Matilda J Onus 1852 1853
Elizabeth A Onus 1854 1855

Before his marriage Thomas ONUS had a relationship with Eliza JAMES 1819-1862 which produced a daughter Ann ONUS in 1841 hence his marriage in the Presbyterian Church after Rev. Henry STILES of the Church of England refused to marry him.
---

6. William ONUS b: 3 September 1822, Richmond, NSW and died on 8 May 1855 at Richmond, NSW. m. Ann HOUGH 1822-1889 the daughter of Peter HOUGH 1776-1833 on 1 March 1882 at Richmond, NSW.
The children of this marriage were:-
Joseph Onus 1844 1928
Elizabeth Onus 1848 1892
Emily A. Onus 1851 1907
Andrew Onus 1853 ??
---


Credit for some of the above belongs to the Eather Family Newsletter of January 1976 and September 1998.

Joseph ONUS 1782-1835 Last Will and Testament

On Monday, 22 September 1834, Joseph ONUS wrote his last will and testament.
He evidently thought that it was time that he safeguarded the fruits of his years of endeavour for the lasting benefit of his children and grandchildren. In drawing up his will he appointed his son-in-law John EATON, and his eldest son, Joseph ONUS Jnr, as his
executors. In the introduction to his will, which was quite a lengthy document, Joseph stated that he was "in good health and sound of mind and understanding". The document was witnessed by John EATON, George PAWLING, Joseph ONUS Jnr and James GRIFFITTHS.

In the autumn of 1835, Ann and Joseph had their daughter Mary Ann back with them again for another lying-in. On 8 May she was delivered of another daughter who was named Mary Ann Elizabeth.
Five weeks later, on 17 June 1835, Joseph ONUS added a codicil to his will. Perhaps he took advantage of the presence of John EATON in town to add the codicil while both of his executors were able to be present to witness it. Perhaps his health had declined since he had drawn up his will in the previous year.
The codicil was witnesed by the same four persons who had witnessed the will itself.

On 22 June 1835, just five days after he had added the codicil to the will, Joseph ONUS died. Ann ONUS was a widow at the age of forty-two. Her three sons were still teenagers. Joseph had become a well-known identity in Richmond, and indeed, throughout the whole of the Hawkesbury district. It was a large crowd that gathered for the funeral when his mortal remains were interred in the burial ground that is now St Peter's Cemetery, and where the ONUS family vault still stands. Recorded as being fifty-four when he died, Joseph had failed to live long enough to enjoy the experience of seeing his sons reach adulthood, marry and have children of their own; an experience that is dear in the hearts of most fathers.

Transported across the seas to permanent exile from his native land for a part in the theft of stores to the paltry value of less than six pounds sterling, Joseph had died a farmer and pastoralist of prestige and honour, and had earned for himself a minor place in the pages of Australian history. Many of the landed gentry in England would have envied him the extent of his estates; the number of stock that he grazed upon them, and the size of his bank account.
It is obvious from the wording of his will, which Joseph appears to have written himself, that he was determined to be the progenitor of a dynasty of land-owners. Repeatedly in his will he stressed that the lands which he bequeathed were "not to be sold, exchanged, mortgaged or given away on any pretence whatsoever but shall fall from heir to heir and in default of any issue then to the next eldest brother's son and so on in the succession of heirship".

It would have been a sad occasion when the family gathered soon after the funeral to hear the contents of Joseph's will. The reading of it would have been rather tedious because of the spelling errors, inconsistent punctuation and some quaint modes of expression that he had used.
The codicil which he had added just prior to his death, covered the disposal of lands which he had apparently bought after he had made his will the previous year. At that time he had appointed another executor, his son-in-law William McALPIN. However, both John EATON and William McALPIN withdrew from their responsibilities, so Joseph ONUS Jnr was left as the sole executor. Because he was a minor, the court granted, on 28 September 1835, Ann ONUS widow of the deceased, administration of the estate during the minority of Joseph ONUS.

Under the terms of the will the following allocation of property and stock was made:-

To Ann ONUS, widow of the deceased:-
- the house and outbuildings in Francis Street, Richmond, and all the lands belonging thereto, namely farms known as LANGLEY's and GILE's, which Joseph had purchased;
- Andrew NORTH's allotment in the township. These were to be passed on to William ONUS upon the decease of Ann; or if she remarried she was to forfeit all right to them and they were to go to Joseph ONUS to hold until William turned 21.
- 560 acres of land in Howe's Valley known as Welsh's Farm which was a purchase from the Crown ;
- 50 of the best cows; 7 horses or mares; and a fourth of the remaining cattle.

Ann was to receive all rent and pay all debts on land allocated to the children until they turned 21. Presumably Ann received also the money in Joseph's bank accounts, although the will does not stress this specifically.

To Elizabeth TOWN, eldest daughter, aged 24:-
- 50 acres at Kurrajong (the grant made in 1821), to go to John TOWN Jnr when he turned 21; - 20 cows.

To Mary Ann EATON, second daughter, aged 22:-
- 300 acres (the northern part of the 1000 acres on the west bank of Cockfighter Creek or Wollombi Brook, that Joseph had been granted in 1825). Upon her death it was to be divided amongst her three eldest children not including the deceased one or any other deceased.
- 5 cows.
- husband John EATON received half the sheep.

To Susannah McALPIN, third daughter, aged 19:-
- 40 rods of land, being part of 4 acres in the main street (George Street), to go to her eldest surviving child when it turned 21;
- 20 cows.

To Joseph ONUS, eldest son, aged 17:-
-25 acres, part of Dight's Farm, currently held by Daniel EATON;
-45 acres known as Reeve's Farm, currently held by Jacob INNESS;
-3 allotments facing George BOWMAN's - "one where they are making bricks at present; one occupied by Henry CRICKETT and one occupied by Daniel EATON".
- 650 acres adjoining Festus TONG's purchase, "part of it is 100 acres grant from the Crown and THomas SPICER's and sold by auction";
- 500 acres in Howels Valley, known as Welsh's Station, adjoining Mrs ONUS's land;
- a third of the remaining horses and a fourth of the remaining cattle;
- 3 allotments (currently held by Daniel SWEET, Arthur ELLINGHAM and John CORNWELL) until William turned 21 when they were to go to him.

To Thomas ONUS, second son, aged 15:-
-190 acres at Wollombi Brook, 100 acres of which was George EATON's grant next to John EATON's and 90 acres of which were Thomas TAILBY's grant next to Thomas EATHER's farm;
- 300 acres "at the back of Thomas EATHER's land at Wollombi";
- 5 acres purchased from John WATTS adjoining Daniel SWEET's land and bounded by the Lagoon on one side and the Government Road on the other;
- 35 acre farm purchased from John WATTS, bounded on two sides by Government Roads; on one side by Mr WILSON and on one side by Mr SKUTHORPE;
- three and three-quarter acres ofthe 4 acres in the main street (George Street) of Richmond "which I purchased from Mr Edward POWELL;
a third of the remaining horses and a fourth of the remaining cattle.

To William ONUS, third son, aged 15:-
- 700 acres lying "around the big lagoon and bordered on one side by Mr WILLIAMS; on one side by the creek; on one side by Mary Ann EATON and on the other side by Government land" (the southern half of the 1000 acres on the western side of Cockfighter Creek at Bulga);
- 300 acres adjoining Thomas ONUS's 300 - "my last purchase on the Wollombi";
- 10 acres now held by Daniel SWEET lying by Kirby's Lagoon; 9 acres known as Kirby's Farm, now rented by Arthur ELLINGHAM; 25 acres known as part of Dight's Farm now let to John CORNWELL;
- a third of the remaining horses and a fourth of the remaining cattle;
- the gold watch, chain and keys, engraved with "my name, Mrs ONUS's name and William ONUS's name";
- the big iron boiler fixed to the brickwork behind the house;
- the house and land belonging thereto when his mother died, or if she remarried, when he turned 21.

The "remainder of the horses" were those left after Ann ONUS had had her pick of them, and the "remainder of the cattle" were those left after Ann had selected 50 and the three daughters had made their selections. The three ONUS sons, still in their teenage years, found themselves in the position in which they had no need to be concerned about their respective futures. All would, upon reaching their respective majorities, be able to establish themselves as well-to-do farmers with extensive acreages and adequate stock.

Mary Ann and John EATON found their position in life suddenly improved, with their farm increased from 100 to 400 acres and their flock of sheep greatly increased in size. Elizabeth and Susannah were able to add to the sizes of their respective husband's dairy herds. William McALPIN could give up his life as a smithy and turn to being a dairy farmer if he so desired. Elizabeth's husband was already established as a very successful dairy farmer in the Richmond
district.

The will reveals that Joseph ONUS had at least one acquaintance in the district whom he had known in the days before he had been transported over thirty years previously. Jacob INNESS, who was leasing from him 45 acres in the Richmond district, hailed from his home town of Sheerness, and was one of the other three men tried and convicted with him in 1801 for stealing naval stores.

A History of THE EATHER FAMILY:

Thomas EATHER and Elizabeth LEE
by John St PIERRE
for the EATHER Family history committee.


Below is a map of ONUS's land holdings in Bulga, New South Wales


Jumping ship

A few months ago I visited the town of Maldon in Victoria.
My purpose was to collect some inscriptions from the Maldon Cemetery. Whilst there, I was struck by the beauty of the flowers blanketing the cemetery, known as 4 o'clockers because they open on sunny days around 4 o'clock.

I asked Daryl the caretaker of the cemetery if he had planted them.

He told me this yarn;

"During the gold rush, a South African clipper docked in Melbourne whereby the crew took off for the gleam of gold.

Unable to sail without them, the captain set off to bring them back.
But like many before him he succumbed to a fever and never recovered.

Back in South Africa, when the news of his death reached his widow, she was immediately struck with the melancholy thought of him lying alone in foreign soil, with no one around him from his homeland.

So, when the next South African ship berthed in Melbourne it carried a small parcel of bulbs to be scattered on a lonely grave in Maldon.
From then on they thrived and spread. Eventually covering the whole cemetery in a rainbow of colours."



Maldon Cemetery
To get there; travel along High Street Maldon towards Baringup for abt 2.5ks. Turn right on Nuggetty Road. You'll see the cemetery on the right
Mirabilis Jalapa = 4 o'clocks


3 comment(s), latest 3 years, 3 months ago

Keeping the Kids Safe (Australia)

This isn't genealogy but a little bit about our interesting history.

My aunt told me, owning an air-raid bag and doing the drills was a marvellous adventure which lasted about a week then it became a chore and many bags were left at home or on the bus.
Nah, children haven't changed

World War Two was a difficult time for children. Some children didn't see their father for long periods of time and others would never see their father again. Many children were evacuated from England to Australia or from cities to country towns. Some pets had to be put down because of the lack of food due to rationing. School children contributed to the war effort by collecting rubber, paper and saucepans. Our empty toothpaste tubes were taken to school for scrap metal collections. There were also strict rules about wasting paper.
Many teachers left their jobs to join up. The return to school at the beginning of 1942 was delayed by two weeks while trenches were being dug in all the school grounds. Pupils were taught the procedures for moving into the trenches. Air-raid drills were performed regularly and children had to take their own air-raid bag to school containing all the items they needed for emergency.
The photo below shows children at a Sydney kindergarten practicing their air-raid drill. The headgear was designed to muffle the sound of explosions, protect their teeth and prevent them from biting their tongues.


3 comment(s), latest 3 years, 7 months ago

Kilcooly, Tipperary Landholders

Griffiths Valuation
Kilcooly Tipperary
1847-1864

Archbold Mrs. Cath. Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Ashby George Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Ashby George Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Ashby George Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Bagwell Maj. Hamilton Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Barker William P., Esq. Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Barker William P., Esq. Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Barker William P., Esq. Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Barker Wm. P., Esq. Deerpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Barker Wm. P., Esq. Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Barker Wm. P., Esq. Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Barrett John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Barry Thomas Deerpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Barry Thomas Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Beethel Margaret Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Beethel Robert Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Bell Bridget Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Bell Bridget Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Bell Mary Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Bell Nicholas Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Bell Nicholas Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Bell Nicholas Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Bible William Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Boe Edward Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Boe Edward Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Boe Eleanor Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
Boe John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Bowden John Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Bowe Edward Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Bowe John Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Bowe William Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Breen Thomas Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Brennan James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Brennan John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Brennan John Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Brennan Margaret Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Brennan Margaret Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Brennan Michael Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Brennan Thomas Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Brien Honoria Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Brien John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Brien Martin Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Brien Mary Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Britten James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Britten Thomas Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Britten William Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Brittin Mrs. Anastasia Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Brodrick John Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Brohy Patrick Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Brohy Thomas Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Brophy James Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Brophy Mary Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Brophy Patrick Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Brophy Thomas Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Brophy Thomas Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Brophy Thomas Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Brown Joseph Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Browne Joseph Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Bryan Catherine Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Buckley Eliza Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Buckley James Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Buckley James Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Buckley John Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Buckley Michael Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Buggy Richard Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Burbridge Catherine Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Burke Edward Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Burke James Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Burke Thomas Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Burke Walter Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Butler James Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Butler John Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Butler Rev. John Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Butler Rev. John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Butler Toby Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Butler William Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Butler Bryan Robt., Esq. Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Caesar Joseph Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Caesar Joseph Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill Catherine Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill James Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill James Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill James Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill Margaret Kilbrannel Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill Mary Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill Mrs. Mary Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill Patrick Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill Thomas Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Cahill Thomas Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
Cantling David Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Cantling Jacob Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Cantwell Anthony Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Carey John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Carey John Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Carroll Catherine Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Carroll James Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Carroll John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Carroll John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Casey Michael Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashen Richard Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin Catherine Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin James Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin John Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin John Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin Laurence Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin Lawrence Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin Lawrence Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Cashin Mary Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Cass John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Clancy Edward Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Clear James Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Cleary James Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Cleary James Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Cleary Timothy Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Clohessy Thomas Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Clohesy Thomas Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Clonmel ??? Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Coal Henry Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Cody John Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Cody Keirns Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Cody Patrick Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Cole Henry Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Commons James Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Commons Thomas Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Connor Nicholas Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Connors Daniel Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Conway John Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Conway Patrick Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Cooke Adam Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Cooke Henry Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Cooke James Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Cooke John Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Cooke Peter Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Cooke Peter Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Coote Michael Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Coppinger John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Coppinger Thomas Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Corcoran Margaret Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Corcoran Stephen Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormack Michael Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick Daniel Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick Denis Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick Edward Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick Edward Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick John Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick Michael Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick Mrs. Cath. Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Cormick Patrick Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Corrigan Judith Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Corrigan Michael Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Corrigan Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Corrigan Thomas Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Costelloe Anne Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Costigan Anthony Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Costigan Denis Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Costigan James Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Cotter William Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Croak Mrs. Mary Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Cushen Laurence Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Dalton Catherine Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Daly Eleanor Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Daly Honoria Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
De Vere Baronet Vere Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
De Vere Baronet Vere Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
De Vere Baronet Vere Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
De Vere Baronet Vere Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
De Vere Baronet Vere Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
De Vere Baronet Vere Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Deeves Richard Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Deeves Stephen Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Delahunty James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Delahunty John Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Delahunty Mrs. Mary Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Delane John Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Delane Mary Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Delane Philip Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany Denis Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany Edward Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany Michael Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany Patrick Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany Patrick Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany Patrick Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Delany Richard Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Delmege Jacob Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Delmege Jacob, Jr. Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Delmege Jacob, Sr. Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Delmege John Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Demer Henry Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Dermody Lawrence Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Despard Alexander Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Doheney Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Donnell Anastasia Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Donovan Daniel Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Doyle Patrick Kilbrannel Kilcooly Tipperary
Duggan Anastasia Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Duggan John Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Duggan John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Duggan John Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Duggan Patrick Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Dunne Judith Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Dunne Kieran Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Dunne Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Dunning William Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Dunning William Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Dwyer James, Jr. Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Dwyer James, Sr. Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Dwyer Michael Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Egan Eleanor Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Euzell Adam Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Euzell Anne Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Euzell Peter Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Fanning Catherine Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Fanning Mary Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Farrell ??? Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Farrell James Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Farrell John Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Farrell Matthew Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Farrell Timothy Kilbrannel Kilcooly Tipperary
Faulkner John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Feehan John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Feehan Michael Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Feeney Laurence Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Fenelly Philip Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Fennelly Eleanor Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Fennelly Michael Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Fennilly Roger Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Edward Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Judith Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Judith Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Richard Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Richard Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Richard Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald William Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald William Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Wm. Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzgerald Wm. Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzpatrick John Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Fitzpatrick William Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Fogarty Charles Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Ford Timothy Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Ford Timothy Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Gilbert John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Glazier John Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Gleeson James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Gleeson Thomas Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Going Ambrose, Esq. Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Going James Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Going Patrick Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Going William, Esq. Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Gorman William Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Gorman William Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Grace Mrs. Ellen Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Grady Nicholas Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Grady Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Grant Mary Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Grattan Catherine Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Grimes Judith Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Guilfoyle Anastasia Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Guilfoyle John Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett James Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett Mary Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett Michael Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett Patrick Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett Thomas Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett Thomas, Sr. Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hackett William Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Hall Mary Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Harding Ellen Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Harding Nicholas Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Harrington Mary Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Harrington Michael Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Harrington Michael Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Hayde Matthew Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Hayden Martin Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Hayden Martin Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Hayden William Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Heafey John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Heafey Mary Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Heafey Patrick Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Healy John Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Herin Catherine Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hickey John Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Hickey Mrs. Judith Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Hickey Thomas Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hickey Thomas Longford Pass East Kilcooly Tipperary
Hickey Timothy Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Hill Mary Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Hill Mrs. Mary Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Hogan Ellen Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Hogan Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Houlahan John Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Houlahan Matthew Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Hunt Frederick Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Hunt Mary Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Hunt Vere Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Hunt William Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Hynes James Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Hynes Michael Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Hynes Mrs. Margaret Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Hynes Richard, Sr. Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Hynes Thomas Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Ireland Richard Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Kearney John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Keeffe Edmund Grangecastle Kilcooly Tipperary
Keeffe Edmund Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Keely Catherine Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Catherine Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Eleanor Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Hugh Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly James Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly James Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly James Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly James Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly James Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly James Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Malcahy Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Margaret Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Michael Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Mrs. Ellen Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Mrs. Mary Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Patrick Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Kelly Thomas Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kenna Richard Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Kenna Thomas Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Kennedy Edward Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Kennedy Eleanor Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Kennedy Patrick Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Keogh Mary Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick Denis Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick Denis, Jr. Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick Patrick Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick Paul Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick Timothy Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick Timothy, Sr. Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kervick Going Denis Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kiely Laurence Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Kiely Laurence Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Kiely Michael Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Kiely Richard Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Kiely Thomas Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
King Charles Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Kirwan Laurence Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Laffan Michael Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
Lahard William Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Lane Vere, Esq. Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Lane Vere, Esq. Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Langley Henry, Esq. Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Langton Thomas Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Lanigan James, Esq. Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Lannen Michael Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Lanton John Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Lathem Michael Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Laurence Harriett Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Lawler William Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Lawless Robert Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Leahy Denis Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Liston Michael Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Lonergan James Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Long Thomas Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Long William Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Loughnane Edward Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Loughnane Thomas Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Lowry Michael Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Lynch Michael Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Lyster William, Esq. Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Magrath Thomas Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Catherine Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Cornelius Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Edward Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Eleanor Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher James Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher James Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher John Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher John Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Mary Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Michael Kilbrannel Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Michael Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Mrs. Margaret Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Mrs. Mary Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Patrick Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher Philip Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Maher William Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahoney Richard Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony Alice Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony Jeremiah Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony Jeremiah Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony Richard Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony William Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony William Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Mahony William Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Manton John Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Manton Judith Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Manton Mrs. Margaret Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Mara Thomas Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Marah John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Marnell John Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Mason Edward Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Mason John Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Mason Robert Grangecastle Kilcooly Tipperary
Mason Robert Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Mason Robert, Esq. Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Mason William Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Mason William Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Carthy William Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Cormick Richard Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Cormick Richard Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Donnell Catherine Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Donnell John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Donnell Owen Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Evoy Eliza Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Evoy Eliza Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Evoy Patrick Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Gee Thomas Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Namara Edward Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Mc Namara Mary Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Meara John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Meara Thomas Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Miller George Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Miller John Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Miller Peter Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Miller Peter Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Millet James, Esq. Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Minchin William Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Moloney Eliza Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Moloney Jeremiah Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Moloney Mrs. Anne Kilbrannel Kilcooly Tipperary
Morris Richard Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Morris William Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Mullally Edward Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Mullally John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Mullally Mary Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Mullin Michael Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy Catherine Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy John Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy John Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy Laurence Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy Mary Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy Mary Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy Mary Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy Philip Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy William Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Murphy William Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Murray Anastasia Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Noonan Eliza Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Noonan Eliza Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Noonan Mrs. Eliza Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Noonan Rev. John Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Norton Michael Sallybog Kilcooly Tipperary
O'Flynn William Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
O'Flynn William Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
O'Flynn William Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
O'Reilly Catherine Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Parker Thomas Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Payne Thomas Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Pembrick Mary Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Pimlott William Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Pimlott William Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Pollard John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Pollard Joseph Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Pollard Mrs. Catherine Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Pollard William Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Power Edward Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Power Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Poyne Edward Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Purcell John Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Purcell Michael Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Purcell Michael Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Purcell Patrick Grangecastle Kilcooly Tipperary
Purcell Philip Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Purcell William Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Purcell William Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Daniel Ballyrickane Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Denis Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Judith Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Judith Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Judith Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Mrs. ??? Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Nicholas Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinlan Nicholas Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinn James Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Quinn Robert Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Quirk Thomas Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Radcliff Rev. John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Rafter Fanny Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Rafter James Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Rahill Edward Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Ready Mary Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Reid Michael Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Reid Michael Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Reilly Edward Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Reilly Michael Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Reilly William Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Renahan Thomas Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Ringwood Mrs. Bridget Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Rooney Eleanor Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Ruckle James Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Ruckle John Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Russell Patrick Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Russell Thomas Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Russell William Ballinunty Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Andrew Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Anne Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Catherine Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Catherine Coonagun Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Catherine Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Daniel Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Edmund Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Edward Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Edward Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Edward Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Edward, Jr. Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan James Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan James Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan James Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Grangecastle Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan John Pound Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Michael Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Mrs. ??? Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Patrick Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Philip Longford Pass North Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Sarah Coonagun Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Thomas Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Thomas Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Thomas Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan Timothy Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Ryan William Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Sausse Richard Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Sausse Richard Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Sausse Richard Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Scanlan James Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Scott John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Scott Mrs. Ellen Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Semple James Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Semple James Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Shanahan Cornelius Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Shanahan Thomas Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Shannahan John Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Shannahan Margaret Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Shea Daniel Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Shea Mary Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Sheehan Daniel Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Sheehan Jeremiah Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Sheehan Michael Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Sherry Anne Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Shortall Cornelius Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Shortall Mary Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Shortall Matthew Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Skehan Patrick Longford Pass South Kilcooly Tipperary
Smee James Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Smee Thomas Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Smeltzer John Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Smeltzer Philip, Jr. Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Smeltzer Philip, Sr. Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Smeltzer Thomas Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Smith Bridget Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Smith Erasmus Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Smith James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Sparling Peter Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Sparling Samuel Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Sparling Samuel Garransilly Kilcooly Tipperary
Sparling Samuel Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
St. John Edward Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
St. John Mrs. Judith Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Steep Michael Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Steep Peter Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Stokes Matthew Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Sullivan Denis Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe John Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe John Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe Joseph Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe Joseph, Jr. Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe Joseph, Sr. Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe Joseph, Sr. Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe Williaam Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Sutcliffe William Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Sweeney Charles Grangecrag Kilcooly Tipperary
Sweeny John Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Switzer John Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Switzer John Newpark Kilcooly Tipperary
Talbott William Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
Tehan John Springfield Kilcooly Tipperary
Thompson Robert Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Thompson Robert Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Tierney Lawrence Derryvella Kilcooly Tipperary
Tierney Lawrence Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Tracey Thomas Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Tracey Thomas Crossoges Kilcooly Tipperary
Tracy Philip Graigaheesha Kilcooly Tipperary
Tyne Denis Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
Wall Luke Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Wall Margaret Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Wall Mary Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Wall Michael, Sr. Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Wall Thomas Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Wall Thomas, Jr. Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Walsh Francis Glengoole South Kilcooly Tipperary
Watson John Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Watson Patrick Kilcoolyabbey Kilcooly Tipperary
Webster Catherine Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Webster James Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Webster John, Jr. Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Webster John, Sr. Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Webster Thomas Blackcommon Kilcooly Tipperary
Wellwood Eliza Renaghmore Kilcooly Tipperary
Whelan John Main Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Whelan Mary Back Street Kilcooly Tipperary
Whelan Patrick Lisduff Kilcooly Tipperary
White Joseph, Esq. Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary
White Joseph, Esq. Newhall Kilcooly Tipperary
Williams Patrick Glengoole North Kilcooly Tipperary
Wilson Rev. J. Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Young Joseph Bawnlea Kilcooly Tipperary
Young Joseph Grangehill Kilcooly Tipperary
Young Joseph Knockatooreen Kilcooly Tipperary