janilye on Family Tree Circles
Journals and Posts
Publicans Licence Hobart 1898
CITY OF HOBART
Ainslie, Joseph Raymond, Globe Hotel, Antill-street
Abbott, Samuel, City of Hobart Hotel, Harrington street
Atwell, George, Eardley Arms, Melbourne Street
Boland, David, Canterbury Inn, Elizaeth street
Boyle, George, Cornwall Holel, Argyle street
Beck, Charles, Rainbow Hotel, Liverpool street
Beaumont, Charlotte Virginia, Holyrood House, Murray street
Barber, Annie Alma, Hobart Hotel, Macquarie street
Batchelor, James Daniel, Rear-Admiral Hornby Hotel, Salamanca Place
Billinghurst, James, White Pheasant Hotel, Goulburn street
Brown, Sydney F., Telegraph Hotel. Morrison street
Chaffey. Henry Frederick, Woodpecker Inn, Harrington street
Cross, John Edward, Lord Rodney Hotel, Salamanca Place
Cherry, Henry, Carlton Club Hotel Liverpool street
Cooney, Edward Francis, Rose and Crown Hotel, Elizabeth street
Cullen, Joseph James, Sir John Franklin Hotel, Murray street
Cross, John, Phoenix Hotel, Old Wharf
Chidgey, Arthur, Prince Alfred Hotel, Macquarie street
Cuthbert, Richard, Marine Hotel Murray street
Dove, Samuel, Tattersall's Hotel, Murray street
Davern, John, All Nations’ Hotel, Elizabeth street
Davis, George, Dallas Arms, Elizabeth street
Davis, James Michael, Alabama Hotel, Liverpool street
Evans, Sarah. Freemason's Arms, Murray street
Evans, John, Crescent Hotel, Burnett street
Enright, Thomas James, Montpelier Retreat, Montpelier street
Rosworthy, William Thomas, Popular Hotel, Melville street
Rady, William George, Federal Hotel, Liverpool street
Foley, William Henry, Hope and Anchor Hotel, Macquarie street
Freeman, Jobn J., Royal Standard Hotel, Elizabeth street
Foster, Annie, Stowell Arms, Elizabeth street
Finnigan, Denis, Shamrock Hotel, Liverpool street
Ford, Abraham, Prince of Wales Hotel, Hampden road
Foster, Charles, Waggon and Horses, Argyle street
Green, Elizabeth Jane, Rob Roy Hotel, Liverpool street
Green, Henry William, Liverpool Hotel, Liverpool street
Geary, Robert, Salutation Inn, Liverpool street
Heathorn, Thomas, Heathorn’s Hotel, Liverpool street
Hope, George, Metropolitan Hotel, Murray street
Hadley, Howard Henry, Orient Hotel, Murray street
Hughes, Frank, Ship Hotel Collins street
Harris, Jobn Walter, Bright Smile Hotel, Molle etreet
Hands, William Robert, Star Inn, Goulburn street
Hurt, Frederick, Sydney Hotel, Bathurst street
Harvey, Emily Louisa, Royal Exchange Hotel, Campbell street
Hart, Henry, Old Commodore Hotel, Brisbane street
Harrison, John, Cornish Mount Hotel, Barrack street
James, Thomas Alfred, Royal Hotel, Liverpool street
Jones, Albert Edward, Queen's Arms, Harrington street
Kelly, John, Huon Hotel, Argyle street
Kerr, Hugh Smith, Sir George Arthur Hotel, Campbell street
Lewis, John, Marquis of Hastings, Hill street
Langdon, Eliza Jane, Franklin Hotel, Elizabeth street
Lawton, Mary Ann, Rock Hotel Elizabeth street
Love, Henry, Terminus Hotel, Collins street
Langford, Catherine, McLaren’s Hotel, Collins street
McAllister, Highfield Hotel, Murray street
Mead, Herbert, Angel Inn, Argyle street
Martin. Charles Joseph, Sir William Don, Elizabeth street
Mead, James, Man of War Hotel, Argyle street
Mallott, George, Mountain Retreat Hotel, Macquarie street
Myers, Charles, Duke of Wellington Hotel, Barrack street
O’Doherty, Hugh, West Coast Hotel, Elizabeth street
O'Shea, Michael, Oporto Wine Vaults. Liverpool street
Parker, David, Shipwrights' Hotel, Trumpeter street
Ross, Sarah Agnes, Albion Hotel, Elizabeth street
Ring, Thomas, Queen’s Head Hotel, Elizabeth street
Reid, William Henry, Criterion Hotel, Liverpool street
Read, John Henry, Man at the Wheel Hotel, Liverpool street
Smith, John, Caledonian Inn, Elizabeth street.
Smith, Arthur Alexander, Old Bell Hotel, Elizabeth street
Sanders, Alexander, Steam Packet Hotel, Hunter street
Shaedel, Harriet Laurence, Brisbane Hotel, Brisbane street ,
Tapping, Caleb Pryor, Freemasons Hotel, Harrington street
Talbot, Arthur John, Howard's Family Hotel, Argyle street
Turner, Edward, Joiners' Arms, Macquarie street
Wilson, William, Brunswick Hotel, Liverpool street
Westbrook, Frank Ernest, Victoria Tavern, Murray street
Wakeham, William Henry, Argyle Hotel, Argyle street
West David, Palace Hotel, Murray street
Wilson, Thomas, Derwent Hotel, Murray street
Wilson, Arthur A.,Theatre Royal Hotel, Campbell street
Wood, Alfred, Elephant and Castle Hotel, Bathurst street
HOLDERS OF LICENSES BY TRANSFER FROM OTHERS
Clayden. Alice Ada, Kensington Hotel Argyle street
Denholm, Alexander, Denison Hotel, Macquarie street
Ellen, John Harding, Park Hotel, Letitia street
Essen, William, Goulburn Inn, Goulburn street
Furk , Henry David, Customs House Tavern, Murray street
Grant, George Alexander, Goean Child Hotel, Argyle street
Goodison, Harriet, Prince Napoleon Hotel, Hampden Road
Goldsmith, Thomas David, Tasmanian Inn, Campbell street
Jones, George Henry, George and Dragon, Elizabeth street
Ledwell, Edward Henry, Flemington Hotel, Argyle street
Lipscombe, Thomas Meredith,Wheat sheaf Hotel, Macquarie street
Lee, Thomas, Lord Nelson Hotel, Salamanca Place
Symmons, Henry Nathaniel, Tramway Hotel, Macquarie street
Webb, Samuel. Bird-in-Hand Hotel, Argyle street
NEW APPLICANTS FOR LICENCES
IN RESPECT OF HOUSES PREVIOUSLY LICENSED
Chamberlain, John Henry, Cornish Mount Hotel, Barrack street
Green, Robert, Eaglehawk Hotel, Elizabeth street
Instance, Richard George, Steam Hammer Hotel, Macquarie street
Kemp, Charles, British Hotel, Liverpool street
Long, Charles Camps Nightingale, Waratah Hotel, Murray street
SOURCE:
Tasmanian News Hobart, Tasmania.
Wednesday 9 November 1898
Page 4
Transcription, janilye 2013
Publicans licences Hobart, 1846
Publicans Licences Hobart 1871.
Publicans License Tasmania 1837
5 October 1836
Each of the undermentioned parties residing in the division of the Island commonly called Cornwall,
has obtained a license to retail wines and spirits etc, for the period ending the
29th September in the year now next ensuing, provided it be not forfeited before such day.
Launceston.
George Archer, Black Swan;
John Ashton, King's Arms;
Philip Best, Currency Lass;
Joseph Barrett, King's Head ;
Edmund Bartlett, London Tavern;
George Sinclair Brodie, Caledonia Wine Vaults;
Jane Cowl, Jovial Carpenters;
J. E.Cox. Cornwall Hotel ;
Wm. Collins, Bull's Head;
James Corbett, Green Gate ;
John Daniels. Ferry House;
J. Driver, Whale Fishery ;
H. Davis, Brisbane Hotel ;
W. Frost, Launceston Hotel ;
James Hopkins, Plough ;
G. Hart, Royal Oak;
J.Ives, George and Dragon ;
Mary Lenoy, Cross Keys ;
John Moore, Rose and Thistle;
J. Main, York Wine Vaults;
W. Milne, Union ;
J. Mills, Black Lion ;
J. McKenzie, Scottish Chief;
Antonio Martini, Sawyers' Arms ;
Josias McAllan, Glasgow Tavern;
John Marsden, Star and Garter ;
D. O'Neal, Irish Harp ;
J. Pitcher, Hibernia ;
G. Radford, Golden Lion ;
Henry Reading, Edinburgh Castle;
Thomas Twinning, Kangaroo;
J. G. Thomas, George Inn ;
A. Walsh, Gardeners' Lodge ;
J. Wiggins, Black Boy ;
A. Wales, Crown ;
G. Williams, Half Moon ;
J. Whitehead, Ship Inn ;
J. Weavers, Duke of York;
J.Yates, Bricklayers' Arms;
George Coulson, Friend's Arms, River Tamar;
H. Jones, Sir William Wallace, Long Meadows ;
George Lawson, Traveller's Rest, Muddy Plains ;
R. H. Marr, Harrow, Sand-hills ;
Joseph Thorn, Blue Bell, ;
J. Williatt, William the Fourth, New River.
Avoca.
William Dibble, Gray's Arms.
Ross.
Sarah Dickenson, Robin Hood ;
Thos. Hughes, Ross Hotel.
Carrick.
James Earls, Carrick Inn.
Westbury.
William Forbes, Westbury Inn;
Charles. Robinson, Hope Inn.
Longford.
James Houghton, Mitre ;
Daniel Judson, Longford Wine and Spirit Vaults;
C. S. Kent, Crown Inn;
Samuel Cox, Bird-in-hand, Norfolk Plains East.
Perth.
Richard Hesney, Tasmanian Hotel;
Richard Pitt, St. Andrew's Inn;
Isaac Solomon, Perth
Jim.Thomas Gibson, Return of the Eagle, Snake Banks;
William Thornell, Bald-faced Stag, Epping Forest.
Campbell Town.
George Scott, Caledonian Inn.
George Town.
Samuel Sherlock, White Hart ;
T. G. Williams, Waterloo Tavern.
Publicans Licenses - Sydney. 1840
GRANTED AND REFUSED.
Below we insert a list, as correct as we have been able for the present to obtain, of those per
persons who have had Licenses granted them for the ensuing year ; but as there are some yet
remaining for the further consideration of the Magistrates, it will doubtless be some days before
the whole are disposed of.
Peter Hanslow, Horse and Jockey, George street;.
John Martin, Steam Engine Inn, ditto.
Andrew Byrne, Peacock, ditto.
William Joseph Bollard, Woolpack, ditto.
W. Stephenson, Square and Compass, ditto.
M. Nathali, Baldfaced Stag, ditto.
John Blackwell, Britannia Arms, corner of George and Goulburn streets.
John Meillion. Jews' Harp, ditto.
Thomas Johnston, Crown, ditto.
Henry R. Reuben, Black Swan, ditto.
Isaac Titterton, Talbot Inn, ditto.
Charles Bath, Currency Lass, ditto.
William Dargin, Emu Inn, corner of George and Bathurst streets.
John Nobbs, Swan with Two Necks, corner of George and Park streets.
Edward Boston, London Tavern, ditto.
James Reynolds, Bull's Head, ditto.
Robert Murray, Farriers' Arms, ditto.
John Sparkes, Royal Hotel, ditto.
George Watkins, White Horse ditto.
Michael Farrel, Welch Harp, ditto.
John Hart, Golden Fleece, corner of George and King-street.
T. Baker, Crown and Anchor, George-street.
William Barns, St. John's Tavern, corner of George and Bridge-streets.
William Perry, Liverpool Arms, ditto.
John Harris, Blue Posts, ditto.
Edward Chambers, Brown Bear, ditto.
Henry Vaughan, New South Wales Hotel, ditto.
William Paxton, Australian Hotel, ditto.
George Venables, Blue Anchor, ditto.
Patrick O'Brien Murphy, Bard's Legacy, ditto.
Robert White Moore, Fortune of War.
Benjamin Morris, Red Lion, Pitt and Goulburn streets.
William Coates, Staffordshire Arms, Pitt and Liverpool streets.
J. A. Cook, Edinburgh Castle, corner of Pitt and Bathurst-streets.
George Hill, Carpenters' Arms, Pitt-street.
Henry S. Green, Cricketers' Arms, corner of Pitt and Market-streets.
Thomas Hilson, British Hotel, Pitt-street.
Frederick Gibson, Victoria Hotel, ditto.
William Stone, King's Arms, ditto.
Alexander Johnston, Noah's Ark, ditto.
Charles Newman, Cornwallis Frigate, ditto.
Samuel Dean, New Inn, ditto.
Charles Morris, Elephant and Castle, ditto.
William Gill, Brougham Tavern, ditto.
Emanuel Martin, Golden Fleece, Castlereagh-street.
William Tunks, Curriers' Arms, Castlereagh and Bathurst-streets.
George Segerson, Barley Mow, Castlereagh and Park-streets.
J. Murdoch, Seven Stars, Castlereagh-street.
Michael Gaynor, Globe Inn, ditto.
Elizabeth Sandwell, Rose and Crown, ditto.
William Toogood, Rainbow Tavern, ditto.
Christopher Crane, Leather Bottle, ditto.
William Pullinger, Spread Eagle, Elizabeth and Park-streets.
Richard Driver, Three Tuns Elizabeth-street.
John Leary, Erin-go-Bragh, York and Druitt street.
Solomon Levien, Pulteney Hotel, York-street.
Bernard McLoughlin, Harp of Erin.
Benjamin Lee, Flower Pot, York and Market-streets.
Andrew Higgins, Cheshire Cheese, ditto, ditto.
John O'Dowd, Harp and Shamrock, ditto, ditto.
Bridget McLoughlan, Donnybrook Fair, York street.
Robert Johnston, Builders Arms, ditto.
James Warman, Masonic Hall, ditto.
Henry Webb, Hope Tavern, York-street and Barrack lane.
Patrick Conlon, Tradesman's Arms. Clarence-street, South.
Thomas Martin, Ship Inn, Clarence-street.
W. J. Edwards, Old King George the Third, ditto.
John Little, White Hart, Clarence and King-streets.
Thomas Aiton, Crispin Arms, Clarence-street.
James Aylward, Thistle, Kent and Bathurst-streets.
Abraham Levey, Red Cross, Kent and Druitt-streets.
Hugh F. O'Donnell, Australian, Kent and Market-streets.
William Smith, Cross Keys, King and Kent-streets.
William Walker, St. Andrew's Cross, Kent-street.
James Cracknell, Green Dragon, Kent and Erskine-streets.
Jabez Bushby, Dove and Olive Branch, Kent-street.
William Bergin, Sprig of Shillelah, Sussex and Erskine-streets.
S. Miller, Blue Bell, ditto.
Robert Harvey, Wheelwrights' Arms, Sussex-street.
George Simpson, Angel and Crown, ditto.
Alexander Grey, Light House, Sussex-street.
Thomas Winterup, Sir Walter Scott Inn, Sussex and Bathurst-streets.
Thomas Leggatt, Hope and Anchor, Sussex and Druitt-streets.
Thomas Ashton, Settlers' Arms, Sussex-street.
John Solomon, Albion Inn, ditto.
Samuel Jones, Governor Bourke, Sussex and Market-streets.
Robert Beatson, Paterson River Hotel, Market Wharf.
Henry Linden, Woolpack, Sussex-street.
John Rayner, Star Inn, Phillip-street.
Robert Cummins, Lemon Tree, ditto .
J. Gannon, Sportsmans's Arms, ditto.
James Cunningham, Bunch of Grapes, Phillip and King-streets.
Robert Ward, Forth and Clyde, Bridge-street.
Frederick Carrick, City of Oxford Arms, ditto.
F. Phillips, Founders' Arms, Hunter-street.
Joseph Jennings, Freemasons' Arms, Market-street.
John Leathlean Dumbarton Castle, corner of Liverpool and Dickson-streets.
James Spears, Shamrock Inn, Campbell-street.
Michael Reilly, Bee Hive, ditto.
John Wright, Pack Horse, ditto.
Thomas Petty, Petty's Hotel, Church-hill.
John Rochester, Erin Go Bragh, Prince-street.
William Cole, Bee Hive, Prince-street.
Alexander Duncan, Labour in Vain, Harrington-street.
C. J. Bullivant, Three Crowns, corner of Cumberland-street and Charlotte-place.
J. Sims, Currency Lass, Cumberland-street.
Thomas Share, Plymouth Inn, ditto.
Mathew Charlton, Glenmore Cottage, ditto.
Thomas G. Bolton, Black Dog, Gloucester-street.
John Johnston, Dundee Arms, Gloucester-street and Essex-street.
Sarah Byrne, Saint Patrick, ditto.
Andrew Coss, Punch Bowl, ditto.
M. Gannon, New York Hotel, Arglye-street.
Matthew Hooper, King's Head, ditto.
Patrick Reynolds, Custom House, ditto.
William Wells, Quarryman's Home, ditto.
John Redgrave, Napoleon Inn, Windmill-street.
Patrick Byrne, Whaler's Arms; ditto.
Charles Whitney, Steam Packet, ditto.
Alex. Chape, Royal Oak, Millers' Point.
W.Andrews, Ship and Mermaid, Millers' Road, conditional.
E. T. McDonald, Rainbow Inn, Clyde-street.
Joseph Le Brun, Hope and Anchor, Parramatta-street.
Daniel Stewart, Wellington Inn, ditto.
John Dearcy, Red Bull, ditto.
Edward Turner, Stonemasons' Arms, ditto.
William Taverner, Bee Hive, Petersham.
Thomas Weedon, Cherry Gardens, Parramatta Road.
John Robinson, Boundary Stone, Surry Hills.
Joseph Ward, Cockatoo Inn, ditto.
John Armstrong, Queen's Arms, South Head-Road.
Neil McElheran, Doves lnn, Liverpool Road.
J. Richardson, Sportsman, Parramatta-street.
Daniel Bullock, Sawyers' Arms, ditto.
David Dillon, Curriers' Arms, George-street.
R. N. Hedge, Land o'Cakes, to the house known as the Kangaroo, George-street.
Vernon Puzey, Crooked Billet, for the house known as the Daniel O'Connell, ditto.
Henry Maddox, Jolly Miller, Sussex-street. from the house known as the Tom and Jerry.
James Edrop, Patent Slip, ditto.
Alexander Clagston, Commercial Hotel, ditto.
William Andrews, Cottage of Content, corner of Pitt-street and Bathurst-street.
SOURCE:
The Sydney Monitor and Commercial Advertiser (NSW)
Wed 13 May 1840
Page 2
Transcription, janilye
Below Mr. Sparkes Royal Hotel
source:
Gutenberg
Publicans' licences. Hobart Town 1846
This is the complete list given at the Annual Meeting of Justices of the Peace for the purpose of granting Publicans' Licenses for the District of Hobart Town (including Kangaroo Point,) held in the Court of Requests' Room.
Tuesday the 1st September 1846
Present were :- Joseph Hone, Esq., Chairman,
Edward Abbott, William Moriarty, Thomas Mason, Thomas Hewitt, William Robertson, William Watchorn, and James Davis, Esquires.
The persons on the list below were granted Certificates:-
Thomas Abray, The Dusty Miller, O'Brien's Bridge
Henry Aburrow Adams, The Royal Oak Inn, Macquarie-st
Thomas Aherne, The Queen's Arms, Harrington-street
John Allen, The Dallas Arms, New Town Road
William Allison, The Uritich Hotel, Liverpool-street
Andrew Fleming Angus, The Jolly Scotchman, Brisbane-st
Peter Ayton, The Waggon and Horses, New Town
Neils Bastian, The Tasmanian Inn, Campbell-street
William Bastian, The Cornish Mount. Barrack-street
John Battersby, The Steam Packet Tavern, Old Wharf
Joseph Thomas Beaumont, The Britannia Inn, Macquarie-street
William George Beaumont, The Shades Tavern, Old Wharf
Robert Beech, The Black Swan, Argyle-street
George Bell, The Hibernian Inn, Liverpool-street
Hubert Bell, The Vine Tavern, Liverpool street
George Blackburn, The York Tavern, Brisbane-street
Samuel Blackhall, The Crown and Anchor, New Town
James Bonney, The Emu Tavern, Liverpool-street
Thomas Brooks, The Fisherman's Anns, Old Wharf
Samuel Burnell, The Rising Sun, Bathurst-street
John Boys, The Nag's Head, Melville-street
John Bridges, The Union Hotel, Campbell street
Richard Burt, The Shipwright's Arms, Battery Point
Ruben Bush, The Duchess of Kent, Murray street
Job Bye, Bye's Hotel, Camphell-street
Francis Canes, Help-me-Through the World, Liverpool st
James Carter, The Mariner's Compass, Murray-street
William Chaffey, The Travellers' Rest, Sandy Bay
William Champion, The Jolly Hatters, Melville street
John Chard, The Peacock, Barrack-street
William Chatley, The Gordon Castle, Liverpool-street
William Cleary, The Sir Thomas Brisbane, Veteran's Row
William Clues, The Lord Rodney, New Wharf
Martin Collins, The Bull's Head, Goulburn-street
Matthew Collins, The Derwent Tavern, Elizabeth-st
Susan Connor, The Kensington Inn, O'Brien's Bridge
Thomas Cooley, The Horse and Jockey, New Town
William Cresswell, The Bridge Inn, Macquarie-street
Adam Cummins, The Lord Nelson, Liverpool street
John Henry Dawson, The Plough Inn, Kangaroo Point
William Dawson, The Sailors Return, Old Wharf
Joseph Day, The Adam and Eve, New Town
William George Donaldson, The English, French, and American Hotel, Macquarie-st
Joseph Donolan, The Maypole Inn, New Town
Henry Dorman, The Waggon and Horses, New Town
William Dove, The Dog and Partridge, Barrack street
William Downie, The Dorchester Butt, Campbell-street
Peter Dudgeon, The Golden Gate, corner of Harrington and Collins-sts
Francis Edeson, The Blue Bells of Scotland, Murray street
John Edgecombe, The Whaler's Return, New Wharf
Henry Ellis, The George and Dragon, Campbell-street
James Featherstone, The Greyhound Inn, Antil street
Joseph Fisher, The Retreat, Brown's River
Anthony Fox, The Hope and Anchor, Macquarie-street
Isaac Friedman, The Kensington Inn, cnr of Bathurst and Argyle sts
Henrietta Garden, The Canterbury Inn, Elizabeth-st.
Susan Garth, The Victoria Inn, Collins-street
Charles Gaylor, The Custom House Tavern and Chop House, New Wharf
Robert Graham, The Royal Oak, Watchorn street
Charles Hartam, The William the Fourth, Liverpool-st
Margaret Harris, The Man of Ross, Liverpool-street
William Hartley, The Pack Horse, Melville-street
James Haughton, The Moulders' Arms, Macquarie st
James Hearll, The Eagle Hawk, New Town Road
Elijah Hedditch, The London Wine Vaults, Liverpool. st
Jeremiah Hefford, The Waterman's Arms, Liverpool st
Joseph Hewlett, The Cross Keys, Liverpool-street
Richard Hill. The Woodpecker, Harrington-street
Thomas Holmes, The Plough and Harrow, Murray-st
Francis Homer, The Saint Patrick, Barrack-street
Israel Hyams, The Rose and Crown, New Town Road
Andrew Jackson and David Manson, The Saracens Head, Macquarie-street
Benjamin Jackson, The Duke of Wellington, corner of Barrack and Macquarie-sts
William Johnson, The City Hotel, Elizabeth-street
Edward Jones, The Prince of Wales, Liverpool-street
Mary Ann Jones, The Angel Inn, Argyle.street
James Kennedy, The Labour-in-Vain, Campbell-street
Francis Laidman, The Lord Melbourne, Melville-street
George Henry Latham, The Rainbow Tavern, Liverpool st
William Lear, The Albion Inn, Elizaheth-street
John Providence Lester, The Ship Hotel, Collins-street
Solomon Hyman Levey, The Caledonian Hotel, Elizabeth-st
John Lewis, The Sir George Arthur, Campbell-street
Frederick Lipscombe, The Beach Tavern, Sandy Bay
Alexander Livingstone, The Black Bull, Harrington-st.
Thomas Lovick, The City of Norwich, cnr of Argyle and High-sts
James Lowe. The Mogul Tavern, cnr of Argyle and Collins-sts
Ann M'Andrew, The Duke of Clarence, Murray-street
John M'Grath, The Victoria Tavern, Murray street
Hugh M'Guinniss, The Highlander Inn, Macquarie-st.
Thomas M'Namara. The London Holet, Campbell-st.
Henry Marshall, The Star Inn, Goulbourne street
James Martin, The Haberdashers' Arms, Elizabeth St.
John Marlin, The British Hotel, Liverpool-street
John Martin, The Butchers' Arms, Argyle-street
William Horatio Mason, The Rainbow Inn, New Town Road
James Matches, The Brown Bear, cnr of Bathurst and Hamilton-streets
John Mezger, The Bird in Hand, Argyle-street
George Mills, The Brunswick Wine Vaults, Liverpool-st.
William Mitchell, The Doctor Syntax, Sandy Bay
William Montgomery, The Golden Anchor, Murray street
Edward Moore, the Belvidere Wine Vaults, Elizabeth-street
Frederick Moore, The Prince of Wales, Hampden Road
Henry Morris, The York Hotel, Glenorchy
William Edward Mullagh, The Turnpike Gate, Restdown
Joseph Oakley received a license to sell on board the 'Thames Steamer,' to run between Hobart Town and New Norfolk.
Henry Oliver, The Verandah Wine Vaults, Elizabeth street
John Alfred Outridge, The Old Fox Inn, Glenorchy
William Page Wells, The Fountain Inn, Argyle-street
Edward Paine, The Glasgow Wine Vaults, Elizabeth street
John Paisley, The Freemasons; Arms, Murray-street
John Parker, The Swan Inn, Liverpool-st
Frederick Paterson, The New Wharf Wine Vaults, New Wharf
John Paterson,The Thatched House Tavern, cnr of Argyle & Collins-sts
Joseph Perkins, The Royal Standard, New Town Road
John Petchey, the Highlander Inn, Kangaroo Point
Samuel Phipps, The Eardley Arms, Melbourne-street
Francis Piesse, The Berriedale Inn, Glenorchy
George Pollock, The Ordnance Arms, Liverpool-street
Richard Poole, The Quarryman's Arms, Argyle-street
Lewis Prentis, The Pickwick Tavern, Liverpool-street
James Priest, The Joiner's Arms, Davey-street
Thomas Priest, The Good Woman, Argyle street
William Punshon, The Gray's Inn Tavern, Patrick-st.
Richard Ramsden, The Whale Fishery Tavern, Bathurst street
Robert Rees, The Golden Fleece, Elizabeth-street
James Allan Reeves, The Wheat Sheaf, Macquarie st
Elizabeth Reynolds, The Shamrock Inn, Harrington-st.
John Richardson, The Turf Tavern, Murray street
Thomas Richardson, The Ocean Child, Argyle street
Joseph Riches, The Oporto Wine Vaults, Liverpool-st
Samuel Ridler, The Fortune of War, Marquarie-street
William Robertson, The Hammer-in-Hand Park-street
Thomas Robinson, The Saint Andrew's, Harrington-st.
Peter Albertus De Roock, The Stag and Hounds, Harrington st
Francis James Ball Robotham,The Black Prince, Elizabeth-st
Frederick Saville, The Derwent Hotel, Murray-street
John Shadwick, The Prince Albert, Collins-street
William Sharman, The Birmingham Arms, Murray street
Daniel Simpson, The Globe Inn, Davey-street
James Simpson, The Bricklayers' Arms, New Town Road
William Sims, The Commercial Inn, Collins street
James Smith, The Golden Cross, Murray-street
John Smith, The Greyhound Inn, Elizabeth street
John Smith, The Masons' Arms, Burnett-street
Mary Ann Smith, The Old Bell, Elizabeth-street
William Smith. The Harvest Home, New Town Road
William Smith, The White Pheasant, Upper Goulboune street
Thomas Spiller, The Travellers Home, Goubourn street
Mark Stump, The White Horse, Liverpool-street
William Sykes, The King George, New Wharf
James Thomas, The Emerald Tavern, Molle-street
Henry Thompson, The Union Club Hotel, Murray-st.
Thomas Thompson,The Man-of-War, cnr of Argyle and Brisbane sts
John Tilley, The Sawyers' Arms, Murray-street
John Trump, The Red Lion, Liverpool-street
Caleb Tupping, The Freemasons' Hotel, Harrington. street
William Turner, The Bowling Green Hotel, Sandy Bay Road
Francis Tynan, The Albermarle Arms, Goulbourn-street
Daniel Walagan, The Old Commodore, Brisbane-street
Robert Walker, The Davey-street Bottling Department, Davey-st
William Walker, The Bay Horse, Goulbourne-street
Henry Webb, The Neptune Inn, New Wharf
William Webb, The Elephant and Castle, Bathurst st.
Samuel Wellard, The Traveller's Rest, Glenorchy
John West, The Rob Roy, Liverpool-street
Thomas White The Lamb Inn, Brisbane-street
James Wiggins, The King's Arms, Murray-street
James Williams, The Stowell Arms, Elizabeth-street
Edward Wilson,The Sir John Falstaff, cnr of Collins & Murray sts
John Gittins Winter, The Cascade, Macquarie-street
Jane Mary Wise, The Waterloo Hotel, Murray street
William Hinds Wolding, The Lame Horse, High street
William Dawson Wood, The Seven Stars, Old Market Place
complete transcription by janilye 29 July 2005
Publicans Licence Hobart 1871
Publicans Licence Hobart 1898
Note: The Thames Steamer left The Old Wharf in Hobart Town for New Norfolk on Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings at 8:00 and returned every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday afternoon at 2:00pm.
The photograph below shows the old Wharf with the Steam Packet Tavern on the left.
Title inscribed on verso in pencil.
"Beattie's Studios, Hobart"
PUBLICANS' LICENSES 1851 New South Wales
Published Saturday 10 May 1851 in The Sydney Morning Herald
THE following is a list of applications for Publicans' Licences considered by the Session of Justices held for that purpose.
Those applications to which no remark is appended have been granted.
It will be seen that two are open for a hearing on Monday next.
1. Edward Robertson, Harbour View Hotel, George-street.
2. Louisa Wood, Commercial Hotel, George-street North
3. Edward Hancock, King's Head, George-st.
4. William Howell, King's Arms, George-st.
5. Thomas Waldock Smith, Observer Tavern, George-street
6. James Chapman, Marine Hotel, George-st.
7. William Sullivan, New York Hotel,George-street
8. Robert White Moore, Fortune of War,George street
9. Isaac Moore, Patent Slip, George-street
10. John Henry Humphreys, Land we live in, George-street
11. Charles Hargrave Salmon, Australian Hotel, George street
12. Abraham Levy, American Hotel, George-street
13. Richard Hawkins, Rose of Australia, George-street
14. John Reed Harman, Blue Posts, George-street
15. William Livingston, Glasgow Arms, George-street. Applicant deceased. The Session agreed to
recommend the case to his Excellency the Governor, as one in which he might exercise his power
of granting a license to the widow.
16. Nicholas Bray, Liverpool Arms, George-street
17. William Cankett, Vine Tavern, George-street
18. Hugh M Lachlan, Crooked Billet, George-street
19. Charles Bath, St. John's Tavern, George and Bridge streets
20. George Scott, Castle Tavern, George and Bridge streets
21. Thomas Moore, City Wine Vaults, George-street
22. Richard Kenyon King, Forth and Clyde,George and Jamison streets
23. Donald Munro, General Washington, George-street
24. George Skinner, Skinners' Hotel, George and Hunter streets
25. Archibald Menzies, Star Hotel, George-st.
26. Robert Rowland, Golden Fleece, George and King streets
27. William Edward Rider, Black Boy, George and King streets
28. John Holman, White Horse, George-st.
29. John Sparke, Royal Hotel, George street
30. Michael Farrell, Farriers' Arms, George-street
31. Henry Robberts, Crown and Anchor,George and Market streets
32. Isaac Titterton, White Horse Cellar, George and Market streets
33. James Cunningham, Bull's Head, George-street
34. George Wilkie, London Tavern, George st.
35. Benjamin Palmer, Swan with Two Necks, George and Park streets
36. William Aitkenhead, Emu Inn, George-st.
37. Refused
38. Refused
39. John Daly, Friendship Inn, George-street
40. Thomas Leary, Currency Lass, George st.
41. Edward Conyngham, Dublin Tavern, George-street
42. Thomas Lee, St. John's Tavern, George and Liverpool streets
43. Thomas Johnson, Crown, George-street
44. Henry Harris, Jew's Harp, George-street
45. Philip Whelan, Britannia Arms, George and Goulburn streets
46. Charles Adrain, Fountain of Friendship, George and Goulburn streets
47. Michael Daly, Golden Fleece, George st.
48. John Francis, Square and Compass, George-street
49. Refused
50. James Stewart, Woolpack, George-street
51. Andrew Byrne, Peacock, George street
52. John Wright, Omnibus Inn, George-st.
53. Abraham Marcus, Steam Engine, George-street
54. John Dishington, Odd Fellows' Hall, George-street
55. George Coulton, Black Swan, George-st.
56. Peter Hanslow, Dog and Duck, George-st.
57. David Roberts, Farmer's Home, George-street
58. David Taylor, Wheat Sheaf, George-st.
59. Thomas Parkinson, Wellington Inn,George street
60. William Ford, Rising Sun, George-street South
61. George Simpson, Currency Lass, Pitt and Hunter streets
62. Matthew Mullaney, Fortune of War, Pitt-street
63. Maria Kelk, Spread Eagle, Pitt-street
64. Denis Kearney, Brougham Tavern, Pitt-st.
65. Joseph William Roche, Rainbow Tavern, Pitt and King streets
66. Edward Samuell, Liverpool Arms, Pitt-and King streets
67. John Alheit, Elephant and Castle, Pitt and King streets
68. Stephen B. Murrell, Sir Richard Bourke, Pitt-street
69. John Mullen, William the Fourth, Pitt-st.
70. Joseph Wyatt, Victoria Hotel, Pitt-street
71. Joseph Faris, Shakspeare, Pitt-street
72. Mary Stone, King's Arms, Pitt-street
73. Edward Borton, Cricketers' Hotel, Pitt and Market streets
74. Thomas Spencer, Toogood's Hotel, Pitt and Market streets
75. John Somerville, Fermanagh Hotel, Pitt-street
76. Refused ; but to be reconsidered on Mon-day next.
77. John Smith, Nags' Head, Pitt-street
78. Michael Cohen, Glasgow Hotel, Pitt-st.
79. John Dane, Railway Tavern, Pitt and Bathurst streets
80. Sarah Doran, Edinburgh Castle, Pitt and Bathurst streets
81. Matthias Hooper, Cottage of Content, Pitt and Bathurst streets
82. George Chambers, Curriers' Arms, Pitt-st.
83. John McCabe, North Star, Pitt and Liverpool streets
84. George Turner, Brown Bear, Pitt and Goulburn streets
85. James Oatley, Sportsman, Pitt and Goul-burn streets
86. Withdrawn
87. James Davison, Settlers' Arms, Castlereagh-street
88. Thomas Martin, Commercial Hotel, Castlereagh and King streets
89. Henry Peter Hook, Painters' Arms, Castlereagh-street
90. Louisa Watkins, Globe Tavern, Castlereagh and Market streets
91. Roger Murphy, Travellers' Rest, Castlereagh and Market streets
92. Edward Borton, jun., Sydney Arms, Castlereagh-street
93. Edward Canter, Barley Mow, Castlereagh and Park streets
94. William Tunks, Curriers' Arms, Castlereagh and Bathurst streets
95. Robert Collins, Cherry Tree, Castlereagh and Bathurst streets
96. George Clayton, Dungate Inn, Castlereagh and Liverpool streets
96. William Windred, Painters' Arms, Castlereagh and Goulburn streets
97. Baron Burnett Cohen, Nelson Hotel, Castlereagh and Campbell streets
98. Emanuel Crabb, Golden Fleece, Castlereagh-street
99. James Turley Jones, Crown and Kettle,York-street and Barrack-lane
100. John Hawkins, Original Hope Tavern, York-street and Barrack-lane
101. James Entwiste, Masonic Hall, York-st.
102. John O'Dowd, Forbes Hotel, York and King streets
103. William White, Garrick's Head, York and King streets
104. John Malcom, Adelphi Hotel, York-st.
105. Joshua Hutchinson, Harp and Shamrock, York-street
106. John Ward, Redfern Inn, York street
107. Sarah Kilpatrick, Harp of Erin, York-st.
108. John Nobbs, Gardeners' Arms, York-st.
109. Christopher Somerville, Erin-go-Bragh, York-street
110. Thomas Buck, Lamb Inn, Clarence-street North
111. Thomas Thorn, White Hart, Clarence-st.
112. Abraham J. Levy, Solomon's Temple, Clarence-street
113. Joseph Davis, Crispin Arms, Clarence-st.
114. James Cavanagh, Australian Inn, Clarence-street
115. Joseph Spinks, White Hart, Clarence and King streets
116. Michael Blakeney, Leinster Arms Clarence and King streets
117. James Holloway, Blue Lion, Clarence and Market streets
118. Saul Solomon, Australian Hotel, Clarence-street
119. Patrick Conlan, Tradesman's Arms Clarence-street
120. William Wells, Lord Nelson Hotel, Kent and Argyle streets
121. Ralph Benjamin, Dumbarton Castle, Kent-street
122. Andrew Goodwin, Lord Rodney, Kent-st.
123. William Davis, Gas Hotel, Kent-street
124. James Gomme Stanes, Steam Navigation Inn, Kent-street
125. Joseph Kelp, Steam-boat Inn, Kent-street
126. David Fernandez, Green Dragon, Kent and Erskine streets
127. Dulcibella Beath, Masonic Arms, Kent and Erskine streets
128. James Prescott, City Inn, Kent street
129. William Murphy, Wollongong Hotel, Kent and King streets
130. William Brinkley, St. Andrew's Tavern, Kent and King streets
131. Hugh F. O'Donnell, Australian, Kent and Market streets
132. George John Jilks, Union Inn, Kent-st.
133. John Lonergan, Ship Inn, Kent-street
134. John Smedley, Brisbane Inn, Kent-street 135 Refused
136. Jane Woodriffe, Macquarie Inn, Kent and Bathurst streets
137. Andrew Scotland, Hunter River Inn, Sussex-street
138. William Carss, Clarence River Inn, Sussex street
139. Duncan McLennon, Ship Inn, Sussex-st. 140 Refused
141. Robert Henderson, Dove Inn, Sussex and Erskine streets
142. Thomas Stewart, Royal Oak, Sussex and Erskine-streets
143. Patrick Casey, Toll Bar Inn, Botany Road
144. James Maxwell, Saracen's, Head, Sussex and King streets
145. William Stevens, Patent Slip, Sussex and King streets
146. James Yied, Commercial Hotel, Sussex and King streets
147. Henry Linden, Woolpack, Sussex-street
148. James Clarke, Governor Bourke, Sussex-street
149. Cornelius Murray, Cheshire Cheese, Sussex-street
150. Cornelius O'Neal, Darling Harbour Inn, Sussex-street
151. Matthew Charlton, Charlton's Hotel, Market Wharf
152. George Coleson, George and Dragon, Market Wharf
153. George Spears, New Inn, Sussex-street
154. Matthew Hezlett, Labour in Vain, Sussex-street
155. Susan Leggatt, Hope and Anchor, Sussex-street
156. John Kirkman, Lancashire Arms, Sussex-street
157. Alexander Gray, Light House Hotel,Sussex-street
168. Daniel Bissland, Sir Walter Scott, Sussex-street
159. James Smail, Robert Burns, Sussex-street
160. Eliza Boyle, Builders' Arms, Sussex-street
161. Patrick Comerford, Angel and Crown, Sussex-street
162. William Harrison, Butchers' Arms, Susex-street
163. Patrick Lee, Harp of Erin, Sussex-street
164. Jane Coulson, Whitehaven Castle, Sussex-street
165. William Cole, Bee Hive, Prince and Arglye streets
166. Edwin Marlow, Neptune Inn, Prince st.
167. Thomas Buxton, Glenmore Cottage, Prince-street
168. James Casey, Rock of Cashel, Cumberland-street
169. Edward T. McDonald, Forth and Clyde, Cumberland street
170. John Hurley, Coach and Horses, Cumberland-street
170.Charles James Bullivant, Three Crowns,Cumberland-street
171. John Sims, Whalers' Arms, Gloucester-street
172. William Andrews, Ship and Mermaid, Gloucester-street
173. Richard Wild, Black Dog, Gloucester st.
174. John Bruffell, Ship Inn, Gloucester-street
175. John Rochester, Erin-go-Bragh, Cambridge street
176. Margaret Brown, Rose and Crown, Argyle-street
177. Jonathan Brown, Hero of Waterloo, Fort and Windmill streets
178. William Ford, Napoleon Inn, Windmill-street
179. James Merriman, Whaler's Arms, Miller's Point
180. John Pomroy Bond, Royal Oak, Miller's Point
181. Lawrence Kearney, Captain Cook, Miller's Point
182. Refused
183. George Clarke, Clarke's, Hotel, Circular Quay
184. William Collie, Circular Quay Hotel, Circular Quay
185. Henry Barnett, Royal Admiral, Macquarie-place
186. George Pike, Custom House Hotel, Macquarie-place
187. John Henderson, Dolphin Hotel, Bridge-street
188. Henry Webb, Captain Cook, Spring andBent streets
189. George Snell Clarke, Horse and Jockey, O'Connell and Hunter streets
190. Refused
191. John Raynor, Star Inn, Phillip and Hunter streets
192. Robert Edward Heaney, Lord Nelson Inn, Phillip and Hunter streets
193. Anthony Tuohy, Lemon Tree, Phillip-street
194. William Baxter, Sir Maurice O'Connell, Elizabeth and Hunter streets
195. Richard Driver, Three Tuns, Elizabeth and King streets
196. Durell De la Faste, Cricketers' Hotel, Elizabeth street
197. Mountford Clarkson, Spread Eagle, Elizabeth-street
198. Charles Roberts, Crown Inn, Elizabeth and Goulburn streets
199. William A. Cahill, Albion Hotel, Elizabeth-street
200. Joseph Coquelin, Cheshire Cheese, Elizabeth street
201. James Kelly, Friendship Inn, Bathurst-st.
202. Robert Maxwell, Sir William Wallace, Bathurst street
203. Sarah Wallis, Hand and Heart, Liverpool and Dixon streets
204. Timothy Alfred Cowell, Builders' Arms, Liverpool and Charles streets
205. Thomas Quigley, St. Patrick's Inn, Goulburn-street
206. Arthur Walker, Picton Arms, Campbell-street
207. Maurice Walsh, Bee Hive, Campbell-st.
208. Philip Hart, Harp, Campbell-street
209. Richard Loseby, Pack Horse, Campbell-street
210. Elizabeth Benham, Museum Hotel, Woolloomoolo
211. Michael O'Keefe, Richmond Hotel, Woolloomooloo
212. Charles Shaw, Boomarang, Woolloomooloo
212. John Walpole Ireland, Cottage of Content, Woolloomooloo-street
213. Joseph Carter, Dublin Castle, Crown-st.
214. William Ebbetts, Fitz Roy Hotel, William and Palmer streets
215. Frederick Thompson, Riley Arms, Woolloomooloo and Riley streets
216. Thomas Baker, Woolloomooloo Inn, William-street, Woolloomooloo
217. Zachariah S. Moore, Sir Maurice O'Connell, Riley-street, Woolloomooloo
218. Charles Morris, Willow Tree, Victoria-street, Woolloomooloo
219. Joseph Brady, Shamrock, Woolloomooloo and Crown streets
220. Daniel Clarke, White Conduit House, Rushcutter Bay
221. Alexander Kyle, Terrace Inn, South Head Road
222. Thomas Blake, Robin Hood, South Head Road
223. Anthony Finn, Pelican Hotel, South Head Road
224. Robert Steel, Rising Sun, South Head Road
225. James Teare, Eagle Tavern, South Head Road
226. William Osborn, Half Moon Inn, South Head Road
227. Christina McDonald, Downshire Arms, South Head Road
228. Stephen Newby, Sportsman's Arms, South Head Road
229. Jane Elizabeth Allison, Queen's Arms, South Head Road
230. Jeremiah Healey, Victoria Inn, South Head Road
231. Thomas Taylor, Happy Vale, South Head Road
232. Benjamin Haigh, Rose and Crown, Glenmore Road
233. Margaret Canavan, Greenwood Tree, South Head Road
234. Michael Newman, Odd Fellows' Arms, South Head Road
235. Isabella Gilchrist, Greenwood Tree, South Head Road
236. John Wilson, Sir William Wallace, South Head Road
237. Thomas Hopkins, Prince Albert Inn, South Head Road
238. Jane Beard, Paddington Inn, Paddington
239. Elizabeth Marshall, Waverley Hotel, Waverley
240. Thomas Newell, South Head Hotel, South Head
241. George Francis Baker, Green Isle, Bourke street, Surry Hills
242. Joseph Benjamin Oliffe, Cookatoo Inn, Bourke-street, Surry Hills
243. John Barlow, Pine Apple, Cross-street, Surry Hills
244. James Bluck, Bluck's Family Hotel, Surry Hills
245. John Robinson, Boundary Stone, Surry Hills
246. Thomas Curtis, Bristol Inn, Crown and Campbell streets
247. Emanuel Martin, Madeira Inn, Devonshire-street
248. Thomas Wheeler, Strawberry Hill Inn, Strawberry Hill
249. William Walsh, Napoleon Inn, Kensington-street
250. David Armstrong, Crown Inn, Chippendale
251. Daniel Hickey, Old Rock of Cashel, Chippendale.
252. William Ryan, Railroad Inn, Chippendale
253. John Doyle, Stirling Castle, Chippendale
254. John Maillon, Chippendale Hotel, Chippendale
255. Michael Williamson, Belfast Wine Vaults, Botany Road
255. Patrick Casey, Toll Bar Inn, Botany Road
256. James Chamlis, Redfern Inn, Redfern
257. Daniel Toole, General Gough, Botany Road
258 Refused ; leave given to make application on Monday next for re-hearing.
259. Honora Simes, Pilot Inn, Parramatta and Harris streets
260. William Sullivan, Erin's Green Isle, Parramatta street
261. Thomas Bass, Britannia Inn, Parramatta-street
262. William R. Green, Wellington Inn, Parramatta-street
263. John C. Webb, Red Bull, Parramatta-st.
264. Thomas Clune, Clare Castle, Parramatta-street
265. Joseph Holder, Albert Inn, Parramatta-street
On page 3
266. James Harris, Golden Anchor, Parramatta-street
267. George Williams, Australian Inn, Parramatta-street
268. Margaret Onan, Victoria Inn, Parramatta-street
269. Phil Macdermott, Sportsman, Parramatta-street
270. Peter Brenan, Coopers' Arms, Pyrmont
271. Thomas Burdon, Edinburgh Castle, Pyrmont
272. John Clissold, Foresters' Arms, Glebe
273. Edward Cadden, Glebe Tavern, Glebe
274. James Simpson, Lady of the Lake, Glebe
275. Michael Doyle, Captain Cook, Botany
276. William Beaumont, Sir Joseph Banks, Botany
277. Andrew Guy, Sportsman's Arms, Newtown
278. Thomas Gettens, Robin Hood, Newtown
279. James W. Corbett, Antrim Arms, Newtown
280. Joseph Blackstone, White Horse Inn, Newtown
281. Robert Bates, St. John's Tavern, Newtown
282. George Rose, Pulteney Hotel, Cook's River
283. Michael Gannon, Union Inn, Cook's River
284. William Trinby, Bold Forester, Cook's River
285. Evan Evans, Man of Kent, Cook's River
286. John File, Canterbury Arms, Canterbury
287. Refused 288 Refused
289. William James Stack, Sugar Loaf Inn, Canterbury
290. Thomas Collins, Omnibus Inn, Parramatta Road
291. Richard Williams, Sir Richard Bourke, Parramatta Road
292. William Walker, Union Inn, Camperdown
293. Thomas Perren, Victoria Inn, Camperdown
294. William O'Brien, Royal Oak, Camperdown
295. John Lucas, Patriot, Camperdown 296 Refused
297. George Shirbin, Red Lion, Parramatta Road
298. Not entertained ; applicant being an uncertificated insolvent
299. Thomas Weedon, Cherry Gardens, Parramatta Road
300. Charles Hearne, Baldfaced Stag, Parramatta Road
301. Robert Oliver, Woolpack Inn, Parramatta Road
302. John Jones, Wheelwrights' Arms, Parramatta Road
303. William Henson, Norwood Inn, Parra-matta Road
304. James Clifton, Union Inn, Parramatta Road
305. Jane Hill, Cheshire Cheese, Parramatta Road
306. Lawrence Ryan, Wheat Sheaf, Liverpool Road
307. Charles Whitney, Cottage of Content, Liverpool Road
308. George Davis, Bark Huts, Liverpool Road
309. Mary Aiton, Unity Hall, Balmain
310. Thomas Rostrow, Shipwrights' Arms, Balmain
311. James Barr, Balmain Hotel, Balmain
312. William Carter, Marquis of Waterford, Balmain
313. William Roberts, Burnbank Hotel, Balmain
314. Thomas Redgrave, Fig Tree Cottage, North Shore
315. Susannah Lavender, Macquarie Inn, North Shore
316. William Dind, Lily of St Leonard's, North Shore
317. Isabella Beirne, Union Inn, North Shore
318. Daniel Gallagher, Traveller's Home, Lane Cove
Note.An application was made by Samuel Taylor, of Canterbury, that a license might be granted to a house occupied by him, to be called the Rising Sun, but having been lodged with the Chief Constable a day too late it was not published with the other applications. It is believed that application will be made for the welfare of the magistrates that it is one of those special applications which the Governor may grant with advantage to the public.
Publicans' Licenses Melbourne 1860
Tuesday, 17th April.
Before the Mayor; Messrs Walsh. Benjamin,
Elliot, O'Brien, Watson, Degraves, Bennett, and
Fitzstubbs.
PUBLICANS' LICENSES
The following were GRANTED
Thomas Adams, Paddington Hotel, Little Bourke-street.
George Aitchison, British Hotel, Queen-street.
Charles Alexander, Odd Fellows Hotel, Little Lonsdale-street.
John Allen, Olive Branch Hotel, Latrobe and Stephen streets.
Joseph Weaver Allen, Sandridge Inn, Sandridge.
George Milton Allen, Tattersalls', Lonsdale-street.
John James Amos, South Yarra Club House, Domain road,
William Armitage, Peacock Hotel, Errol-street.
William Baker, Bull and Mouth Hotel Bourke-street,
John Bailey, Young Queen, Therry-street.
William Balch, Australia Felix Bourke-street.
William Bancroft, Bancroft's Hotel, Lonsdale-street.
Robert Barber, Newmarket Hotel, Bourke and Stephen-streets.
Thomas Barnfield, Eagle Hotel, Swanston-street.
Richard Barrows, Governor Bourke, Little Lonsdale-street,
William Bignell, Bignell's Hotel, Victoria-street.
William Blannin, Parliamentary, Spring and Lonsdale-street.
William James Boobier, Colonial Family, Little Bourke-street.
Andrew Brown, Rising Sun, little Bourke-street.
Henry Donovan Brown, Exchange Hotel, Swanston-street.
Malcolm Brown, Buck's Head, Little Lonsdale-street,
Charles Bryan, Cumberland and Westmoreland, Franklyn-street.
James Bultitude, Harp of Erin, Madeline-street.
Richard Burke, Golden Age, Latrobe-street.
Edward Butler, Duke of York, Collins-street.
Peter Cameron, Canada Hotel, Madeline-street.
Johanna Cantwell, Glenmore Hotel, Spencer-street.
Benjamin Campion, Prince Patrick, Latrobe-street.
William King Chisholm, Niagara Hotel, Londale-street.
William Clarkson, North Star, Abbotsford-street.
Daniel Cleal, Cleal's Hotel, Swanston-street.
John Cleland, Albion Hotel, Bourke-street,
James Cleghorn, Caledonian Hotel, Jeffcott-street.
Henry Clifford, Railway Refreshment Rooms, Flinders-street.
Frederick Coates, Parkside Hotel, North Melbourne.
Lewis Coates, Royal Hotel, Flemington-road.
James Colvin, Golden Cross, King-street.
Jamea Council, Butchers' Arms, Flemington-road.
James Cooper, Cooper's Family Hotel, Stephen-street.
Richard Austin Cooper, Rainbow, Swanston-street.
William Corcoran Conroy, Royal, Victoria-street.
John Cosgrove, Fitzroy Arms, King-street.
Robert Cuttler, Nelson Hotel, Cardigan-street.
Lewis Count, Spanish Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
William Cowpar, Bendigo Hotel, Bourke-street.
John Cozens, Carlton Inn, Leicester-street.
William Daly, Glasgow Arms, Elizabeth-street.
Michael D'Arcy, D'Arcy's Hotel, Swanston-street.
Henry L. Davis, Egremont Hotel, Northcote.
Thomas Davis, Sarsfield Inn, Little Bourke-street.
Charles Edward Deane, Royal Charter, Bourke-street.
James Dempsey, Joiners' Arms, Cardigan-street.
Charlotte De Ruyter, Woolpack, Queen-street.
Mark Dian, Australian Arms, Little Bourke-street.
James Dillon, Lamb Inn, Little Latrobe-street,
Phillip Garnett Dixon, Suburban Railway Refreshment Rooms, Flinders-street.
George Douse, Salutation Inn, Bourke-street,
Christopher Donovan, Travellers' Home, Swanston-street,
Charles Dowule, Commercial, Little Bourke-street.
Christopher Doyle, Emu Hotel, Bouverie-street.
Patrick Doyle, Haymarket Hotel, Blackwood-street.
William Dunlop, Heather Bell, Flinders-lane,
William Dunnon, Builders' Arms, Cardigan-street.
Edward Fitzgerald Eager, Rook of Cashel, Little Bourke-street.
Thomas Emmerson, Queensberry Hotel, Madeline-street.
Richard Feehan, City Arms, Elizabeth-street.
William Finlay, Royal Mail, Bourke-street.
Owen Fisher, South Melbourne Hotel, Gardiner's Creek road.
Bridget Fitzgerald, Hibernian Hotel, Little Lonsdale-street.
Maurice Otho Fitzglbbon, Mechanics' Arms, Little Collins-street.
Honoria Fitzmaurice, Kerry Hotel, King-street.
William Planner, Old White Hart, Bourke-street.
Alfred Ford, Royal Artillery, Elizabeth-street.
Peter Forman, Elephant and Castle, Little Bourke-street.
Charles Forrester, Metropolitan, William-street.
William Freer, Madeline Hotel, Madeline-street.
Michael Gallagher, Rose of Australia, King-street
George D, Gallagly, Duke of Wellington, Flinders-street.
James Geehan, Harp of Erin, Queen-street.
Jam:s Augustus Glynn, City Hotel, Madeline-street.
Alexander Allen, Grant, Treasury Hotel, Queen-street.
John Grant, Bush Inn, Elizabeth-street.
James Gray, King's Arms Queensberry-street
Charles Groman, Golden Fleece, Russell-street.
Benjamin Halliday, George Hotel. Victoria-street.
David Hamilton, Exford Arms, Russell-street.
William Hawkins, Queen's Arms, Swanston-street
Michael Hayes, Barkly Hotel, Barkly-street.
Arthur David Harvey, White Hart, Little Bourke-street.
John Kirby, Empire Hotel, Errol-street.
Rody Heffernan, Melbourne Tavern, Lonsdale-street.
Christian Henry Heler, Star Hotel, Swanston-street.
William Henry, Blue Bell, Little Collins-street.
James Sloper Hill, Waverley Hotel, Little Collins-street.
Richard Evans Hill, Great Britain, Flinders-street
William Hinds, Ulster Family Hotel, Spring-street.
William Hockin, Commercial Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
Henry Hooper, Prince of Wales, Flinders-street.
Barnett Isaacs, London Tavern, Elizabeth-street.
Harry Jenkins, Jenkins's Hotel, Swanston-street.
Joshua Jessop, Saracen's Head, Bourke-street.
Waldron Johnstone, Clarence Hotel, Collins-street.
Joseph Farrar Jones, Excelsior Hotel, Bourke-street.
Ann Jones, Yarra Family Hotel, Flinders street.
John Pritchard Jones, Welsh Harp Hotel, King-street
Charles George Jones, Jones's Hotel, William-street.
Sarah Anne Judd, Royal Oak, Queen street.
William Kavanagh, Britannia Hotel, Bourke-street.
Catherine Kelly, Galway Family Hotel, Flinders-lane.
James Kelly, Reform Hotel, Bourke-street.
William Launcelot Kelly, Argus Hotel, Collins-street
Morgan Kennedy, Edinburgh Castle, North Melbourne.
William Kennedy, Sir Walter Scott Hotel, Elizabeth-street
William Kennon, Black Eagle, Lonsdale-street,
Archibald Kyle, Cavan Hotel, Queensberry-street.
Richard Lecher, Seven Stars, Madeline-street.
Robert Lewis, Royal Railway, Elizabeth-street.
John Leyden, Lamb Inn, Elizabeth-street.
James Liddy, Adam and Eve, Little Collins-street.
Samuel Lowe, Shakspeare Hotel, Collins-street.
Henry Ludwick, Assembly, Bourke-street.
Augustus B. Macdonald, Mac's Hotel, Stephen-street.
Alexander Macgregor, Rose, Thistle, and Shamrock, Elizabeth-street.
Ronald Macgildowney, Telegraph Hotel, Little Bourke-street.
John M'Clure, Scotch Thistle, Northcote.
James Maguire, Clarendon, Collins-street.
Tbomas Maher, Victorian Railway, King-street.
David Mallett, Botanical Hotel, South Yarra.
Henry William Manuel, Royal Oak, Swanston-street.
James Marks, Cross Keys, Russell-street.
James Hall Marris, Ayrshire Hotel, Chetwyn-street.
Thomas Marris, Lincoln Inn, Rathdowne-street.
James Maver, Argyle Hotel, Lygon-street.
David Meikle, Pembroke Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
Henry Mendell, Black Prince, Curzon-street.
Archibald Menzies, Menzles' Hotel, Latrobe-street.
Martin Melzger, Albert Hotel, Stephen-street.
Sutherland Miller, Southern Cross, Bourke-street.
William Mitchell, Foundry Hotel, King-street.
James Morony, Carriers' Arms, Elizabeth street.
Christian Mozer, Farmers' Arms, Little Collins-street.
Robert Cooke Moore, Melbourne Exchange Hotel, William-street.
Michael Moran, Central City, Collins-street.
Patrick Mornane, Clare Castle, Stephen-street,
William Morton, Morton's Hotel, Bourke-street.
William Muir, Corkscrew Hotel, King-street.
Ann Murray, Tam O'Shanter Hotel, Lothian-street.
John Murray, Harvest Home, Queen-street.
John Murray, New Constitution Hotel, North Melbourne.
James Nealer, Railway Hotel. Swanston-street.
Patrick Neylan, Farmers' Arms, Swanston-street.
John Neeson, Butchers' Arms, Elizabeth-street.
George Neeson, Royal George Hotel, Bourke-street.
William Nottley, Old Lincoln Inn, Queensberry-street.
Thomas Nunn, Nunn's Hotel, Bourke-street.
Denis O'Callaghan, Crown Hotel, Queen-street.
Patrick O'Connor, Mansion House Hotel, Stanley-street.
Dennis O'Halloran, Union Hotel, Bourke-street.
Charles Oakley, Temple Court Hotel, Queen-street.
Charles Ollis, Apollo Inn, Flinders-Lane.
Michael O'Meara, Lygon Hotel, Lygon-street.
Eugene O'Neil, Royal Highlander, Flinders-street.
James Orkney, Sir Charles Hotham Hotel, Flinders-street.
Thomas Orkney, Duke of Rothsay Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
Charles Parsons, Victoria Hotel, Sandridge.
Elisha Pearce, British Queen, Nicholson-street.
Elizabeth Penglase, London Hotel, Market-street.
William Perritt, Freemason's Hotel, Swanston-street.
Peter Pilcher, Royal Saxon Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
William Pitt, Olympian Hotel, Lonsdale-street.
Jobn Plummer, University Hotel, Grattan-street.
Christopher Pond, Piazza Hotel, Spring-street.
Thomas Purnell, Plough Inn, Bourke-street.
Ellen Rahilly, Olive Branch Hotel, Little Collins-street.
Ellen Reed, Limerick Castle Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
John Frederick Richardson, Western Port Hotel,Queen-street.
Edward Rigby, Council Club Hotel, Queen-street.
Patrick Ring, Old Ship Inn, Russell-street.
Charles. Rupprecht, Sabloniere Hotel, Queen-street.
Daniel Ryan, Lalla Rookh, Queensberry-street.
Patrick Ryan, Colonial Bank Hotel, Little Collins-street.
Michael Ryan, Essex Hotel, Cardigan-street.
Rody Ryan, Loughmore Castle, Leveson-street.
Benoni Salway, William's Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
Edward Scott, Port Phillip Club Hotel Flinders-street.
James Seymour, Friend-in-Hand Hotel, Little Collins-street.
Thomas Sheahan, Bouverie Hotel, Bouverie-street.
William Shiels, James Watt Hotel, Spencer-street.
Alexander Short, Union Hotel, Spencer-street.
Hugh Short, Australian Hotel, Bourke-street.
William Philip Simons, Governor Arthur Hotel, Little Bourke-street.
Archibald Smart, Prince George Hotel, Swanston-street
William S. Southwood, Stork Hotel, Elizabeth-street.
Felix W. Spiers, Royal Hotel, Bourke-street.
George Spray, Stratford Arms, Drummond-street.
Henry Spray, Carlton Hotel, Lygon-street.
Thomas Stevens, King's Arms, Madeline-street.
Charles Stewart, Old Ship Inn, Flinders-lane.
William J. Sugden, Globe Hotel, Swanston-street.
Henry Taylor, Waterloo Inn, Little Collins-street.
Henry Thompson, New Imperial Inn, Elizabeth-street.
Alexander Thompson, Beehive Hotel, Blackwood-street
William Tilks, City Hotel, Bourke-street.
James Turner, Mercantile Hotel, King-street.
Patrick Toohey, Kilkenny Inn Lonsdale-street.
James Walley, Mistletoe Hotel, M'Kenzie-street.
Patrick Walsh, Supreme Court Hotel, Latrobe-street.
John Walker, Britannia Hotel, Swanston-street.
Charles Wedel, Criterion Hotel Collins street.
James Wheeler, Royal Railway Hotel, Elizabeth-street
Henry Williamson, Hotham Arms, North Melbourne.
Robert Wilson, Cornwall Arms, Bourke-street.
George Whitcomb, Waterman's Arms, Little Collins-street.
James Woodward, Leicester Hotel, Leicester-street.
William Wood, Duke of Kent Hotel Latrobe-street.
George Charles Wyld, Sydney Hotel, William-street.
John M'Millan, Mac's Hotel, Franklyn-street.
James Carroll, Robert Burns Hotel, Franklyn-street
The consideration of new licenses, and others in
which there was any opposition, was postponed till Tuesday 24 April 1860.
Here are the results of that meeting published on page 5 of
The Argus 25 April 1860
Source
The Age, Thursday 19 April 1860, page 7
The Argus, Wednesday 25 April 1860, page 5
Transcription, janilye 2015
NOTE:
The glass negative below is Madeline-street Carlton; the Harp of Erin on the right.
Queensberry-street on left.
Madeline-street is an extension of Swanstone-street, over Grattan-street.
QUARTERLY LICENSES Melbourne September 1855
Melbourne, Tuesday 4 September 1855 at noon the Bench heard
applications for special licenses, transfers, &c.
The following gentlemen were on the Bench: Messrs. Sturt (chairman),
Vignolles, Hodgson, Greeves, O'Shanassy, and Noel.
PUBLICANS' TRANSFERS
The following were granted:-
Henry Russell, Liverpool Arms, Brunswick street, Collingwood,
from Joseph Hobbs.
James Bartholomew, Bull-and-Mouth Inn, Bourke-street.
from D. M'lntosh.
William Balch, Australia Felix Family Hotel, Bourke-street,
from Rachel Sawyer.
Thomas Crowle, Victoria Hotel, Little Bourke-street,
from D'Arcy Mundy.
Patrick Costello, Travellers' Home, Swanston-street,
from Michael D'Arcy.
Samuel Darby, Newmarket Hotel, Bourke and Stephen streets,
from Charles Lester.
J. E. Ellis, The Botanical Hotel, South Yarra,
from Charles Rogers.
Robert Frost, Royal Highlander, Flinders-street,
from William Blake.
Walter Ferguson, Union HoTel, Bourke-street,
from James Laurie
Edward Ford, Drewery's Family Hotel, Gertrude street, Collingwood,
from Thos. Drewery.
George W. Howse, The Parade, East Melbourne,
from John Thomas Shea.
Waldron Johnston, Clarence Hotel, Elizabeth and Collins-street,
from John Whitehead.
Michael Kelly, Australian Family Hotel, Spring-street,
from William Abbott.
David Lewis, Napoleon III , Emerald Hill, from
James M'Carthy.
Wm. J. N. Lewis, Bridge Inn, Flinders-lane,
from Thomas Seaward.
Augustus M'Donald, Royal Arch Inn, Gore street, Collingwood,
from Thomas Sutherland.
John M. McKee, Duke of Kent, Latrobe-street,
from Edward Steel.
Patrick Noylan, Farmer's Arms, Swanston street,
from James Stone.
Charles Oakley, Temple Court Hotel, Queen street,
from Michael Woodlock.
E. J. Prevot, Queensberry Hotel, Madeline-street,
from C. T. Hume.
James Pasfleld, Sydney Hotel,
from Benjamin Brittell.
Henry Reynolds, Queen'e Head, Queen-street,
from William Whitmore.
James Tenniel, Market Tavern, Emerald Hill,
from George Duncan.
George Wailey, Argus Hotel, Collins street,
from Charles Wedel.
Charles Wedel, the Criterion Hotel, Collins-street,
from John E. Jones.
John Wood, the William Tell, Brunswick street,
Collingwood, from John Filgate. Adjourned Transfers.
Charles Frahm/Frahan, the Northcote Arms, Northcote,
from Augustus McDonald. Granted
NEW LICENSES.
Charles Baxter, Star and Garter Hotel, St. Kilda. Granted.
Thomas Bryce, Cambrian Hotel, North Melbourne. Adjourned. (refused 12 Sept)
Peter Connelly, the Carlow Hotel, Little Bourke-street. Granted.
Wilson Cornwall, the Labor in Vain, North Melbourne, adjourned. (refused 12 Sept.)
Stephen Dorman, the Highway House, Sandridge-Road, granted.
James Lawler, Belle Vue Hotel, Little Collins-street, refused.
George Lewis, the Mazeppa Hotel, Spring and Little Bourke-streets, granted.
Patrick O'Connell, the Black Prince, Curzon-street, North Melbourne, adjourned. (granted 12 Sept.)
Edward Lloyd Robinson Smith, Yarra Club House Granted.
Benoni Salway, Yarra Steam Packet Hotel Flinders-street, refused,
as being next door to a new house.
George Walder, Golden City, Cecil street, refused.
Frederick Chambers, applied for a license for a restaurant
for the Cellar of the Hall of Commerce. Mr. Frank Stephen
appeared to oppose the application on the ground that the
restaurant was not required, or adapted for the business.
It was situated next door to the Imperial Hotel, and close
to the Criterion, and there were no accomodations
suitable for an Inn provided.
Mr. Trenchard supported the application on the
ground that it was a convenience much required by
the mercantile community. The Hall of Commerce
formed a centre of the public business of the city,
and a requisition for the establishment of refreshment
rooms had been signed by every member of the
Chamber of Commerce, save one ; and by a great
number of the merchants of the city.
The Bench adjourned the application.
George Coppin applied for a license for Coppin's Olympic Hotel,
Lonsdale-street. Mr. Head opposed the application, on the ground
that Mr. Coppin already held a license for the Olympic Theatre ;
this objection he considered must be a fatal one.
The premises were not such as would be entitled to a license: they
had not been constructed in accordance with the provisions of the act,
and were communicated with by several openings to the theatre. He
was sure that Mr. Coppin had enough already to attend to with theatrical
matters without the Bench imposing on him the Herculean task of another license.
Mr. Frank Stephen supported the application. Mr.Coppin had kept one of
the first hotels in Sydney, in Pitt street, and continued to hold his
license to the satisfaction of the citizens. He was then
connected with a theatre in Sydney, and if it were competent to him to
hold a license then, it would be now. The opposition to the application
had been got up by the proprietor of the house opposite. If this were
not so there would have been a petition from the neighbors against
the granting of the license, but no such a petition had been got up,
and he was consequently justified in supposing that the present
opposition arose from interested motives. The public-house opposite
did not afford sufficient accommodation to persons who frequented the
theatre, and the privilege had already been granted to the Theatre Royal.
The petition which had been presented to the Bench had been signed by
five or six hundred respectable persons in the city.
The application was granted.
Charles Jones applied for a license for his eating house, in Little Collins street,
for the establishment of a printer's club, for the convenience of the printers
of the city. A petition signed by a great number of compositors was handed to the Bench.
The application was refused.
CONFECTIONERS LICENSES.
Catherine Featly, Little Bourke-street; Granted.
Andrew Thomas Keny, bathing-ship, Beach-street, St. Kilda. Granted.
Ann Marks/Monks, Little Lonsdale-street east. Adjourned.(granted 11 September)
John Palmer, Bourke-street east. Adjourned. (granted 11 September.)
William James Robinson, Bourke-street east. Adjourned. (granted 11 September)
Edward Costello, Collins-street. Granted.
Jacques Sibberly, Queen street. Granted.
AUCTIONEER'S LICENSE.
William Robert Hawkins Robertson. Granted.
HAWKERS' AND PEDLARS' LICENSES.
The applications of the following persons
for hawkers' and pedlars' licenses were
granted on the 11 September 1855 :
Thomas Littleton, Susan Waters, John Williams, William Toun
Portrait below is George Selth Coppin
by Photographer FALK about 1890
R.M.S. OCEANA 1889
The Peninsular and Oriental Company's (P&O)
R.M.S. Oceana, under the Command of Captain P. S. Tomlin, from London 5th April,
with mails to 12th April, arrived at Albany from Colombo at 1.20
a.m. 9th May 1889, and left Albany at 8.30 a.m
SALOON PASSENGERS
For Albany.
arrived 1.20 a.m. 9th. May
Mr. and Mrs. Hensman, Miss Hensman, Mr. Sandover, Miss Helms.
For Adelaide.
arrived 2.30 a.m 12th. May.
Mr. and Mrs. Murray, Mr. P. Crank, Mr. P. Waite, Miss Hansen,
Captain and Mrs. Rennie.
For Melbourne.
arrived 13th May
Mr. and Mrs. Skinner and infant, Mr. and Mrs. Turnbull,
Mr. and Mrs. Merton and three children, Mr. J. R. Talbot,
Messrs. Jacobs (three), Mr. Munro, Mr. Johns, Mr. Lowe,
Mr. Abbot, Mr. Kerr, Miss Talbot, Miss Sherren, Miss Hogg,
Miss Wallace, Miss Lane, Miss Jacobs, Miss Phillips,
Mrs. Hogg, Mrs. Jacobs, Mrs. Coates and four children,
Mrs. A. Cataford, Mrs. Kerr, Mrs. Darling, Dr. and Mrs. Rainey.
For Sydney.
arrived 17th. May
Mr. and Mrs. Davies and child,
Mr. and Mrs. Sharrock and three children,
Mr. and Mrs. Silberberg, Mr. and Mrs. Myers,
Mr. and Mrs. Thomson, Mr. and Mrs. Lenhalt,
Mr. and Mrs. Roberts, Mr. W. Synott, Mr. R. L. H. B. Jenkins,
Charles Santley, (click to hear this celebrated English baritone)
Mr. O. Dickinson, Mr. Lachzyrma, Mr. D. Johnston,
Mr. Yorston, Mr. Brooke, Mr. Carpenter, Mr. Kerr,
Mrs. Wylde and two daughters, Mrs. Graham, Mrs. Robertson,
Mrs. Knight and two children, Mrs. Hotham,
Miss Russell, Miss Aidken, Miss Kennedy, Miss Lynain,
Misses Douglas (two), Miss Seale, Miss Pattison,
Rev. Mr. and Mrs. Pearson, Major and Mrs. Martin, Captain Martin.
For Brisbane.
Mr. and Mrs. Tusan, Misses Tusan (three),
Mr. F. Gore, Rev. P. Brown, Mr. A. Jacquerson,
Dr. George Henry Stanton (the Bishop of North Queensland,)
Miss Ewing, Miss Carmichael, Miss Mayne, Miss White,
Mrs. and Miss Lark, Sir James Garrick.
For New Zealand.
Mr. Pownall, Mr. H. Cardwell, Mr. S. C. Hooper,
Mr. Newman, Mr. James Methven, Mr. W. F. Methven,
Mr. Stephen, Mr. and Mrs. Henderson, Miss Duggan.
There are 150 for all ports in the other classes.
The R.M.S Oceana arrived back in Plymouth on the 10 July 1889
The S.S.Oceana was built in 1887 and sank in 1912 after a collision with German barque Pisagua in English Channel, 14 lives were lost.
R.M.S.S. OROYA from London 1888
Oroya, R.M.S.S (Orient line), 6,184 tons, James Brunton Park, commander, from London March 11, Plymouth
12th ult, Naples 18th ult, Port Said 22nd ult, Suez 25th ult, Aden 29th ult,
Albany (W. A.)15 December, and Adelaide 18 December.
Passengers—saloon: For Melbourne. From London
Mr. and Mrs. R. Walker, Miss Armnell, Mr. R. Bleasby and Miss Bleasby,
Mr. and Mrs. Friedlander, family and servant, Mr. and Mrs. D. H. Hughes and family,
Mr. and Mrs A. S. Low, Mr. and Mrs J. C. Patterson and son, Rev. Dr. Marshall Lang,
Messrs. W. G. Brittan, W. D. Craig, W. Dougall, A. Farries, C. S. Green,
A. G. Hanbury, E. O. Hanbury, J. H. Downer, G. Offor, jun., A. Palmer,
E. B. Robertson, and H. B. Rowan,
also 54 in the second saloon, and 21 in the third cabin and steerage.
From Adelaide —Mr. Gibson.
For Sydney.—From London —Right Rev. Dr. Camidge. Bishop of Bathurst, and Mrs Camidge,
Sir Patrick Jennings, K.C.M.G., Lady Jennings, Miss Jennings, Mr. J. Jennings, and Mr. A. Jennings,
Sir Robert Wisdom and Lady Wisdom, Mr. and Mrs. R. R. Wisdom, Mr. and Mrs Bailey and Misses Bailey,
Mr. and Mrs B. Burt, family, and servant. Mr. and Mrs H. J. Dodson, Mrs Dickson, Mr. A. Dickson,
and Mr. W. J. Dickson, Mr. and Mrs. F. Kemp and child, Mr. and Mrs Lane and child,
Mrs Reade and Miss Reade, Mr. and Mrs. H. Gordon Smith, Mr. and Mrs J. H. Smith,
Mr. and Mrs. Wyness and family, Dr. R. A. Wilson, Messrs W. S. Bird, G. H. S. Boyd,
H. Brandon, E. Dunfee, W. A. Hillock, Jenkins, J.E. Le Mesurier, Pearson, R. Silver,
F. M. Studdert, and F. J. Studdert;
also 66 in the second saloon, and 240 in the third cabin and steerage.
Dr. L. T. Ward, medical officer.
NOTE:
OROYA 1886
6,057 gross tons, length 474ft x beam 49.3ft (144.47m x 15.03m), two funnels, four masts, single screw, speed 12 knots, accommodation for 126-1st, 154-2nd and 412-3rd class passengers. Launched by the Barrow Shipbuilding Co, Barrow on 31st Aug.1886 for the Pacific Steam Navigation Co, she started her maiden voyage on 17th Feb.1887 between London - Suez - Melbourne and Sydney for the Orient Line service.
On 4th Mar.1895 she went aground in the Bay of Naples and was severely damaged, but repaired.
In Feb.1906 she was transferred to Royal Mail Steam Packet Co ownership, but continued on the
Australia service until commencing her last voyage on 16th Apr.1909.
She was then scrapped at Genoa.
[SOURCE: Merchant Fleets, vols.1 & 8 by Duncan Haws]
Rachel EATHER and John NORRIS decendants
The Family of Rachel Eather 1807-1875
and
John Norris 1803-1864
Rachel Eather, youngest daughter of the pioneers, Thomas EATHER and Elizabeth nee, LEE
On the 17th December, two months after she turned sixteen, she was married to John Norris, the eldest son of Richard NORRIS 1776-1843 and Mary Norris, nee WILLIAMS 1778-1863 who had a farm at Cornwallis. Witnesses at the wedding were John's brother Richard, Rachels brother Thomas Eather and Sarah McAlpin, who became her sister-in-law the following year.
John Norris was a Catholic and the wedding was conducted at Cornwallis by the rites of the Roman Catholic faith. The wedding was registered at St.Mary's in the register of Roman Catholic Marriages.
John NORRIS met a violent death at Sally's Bottoms, Kurrajong, on the 26th. September 1864 when he was thrown from a loaded cart and crushed beneath the wheel. His widow later went to Spring Creek, near Orange, where Rachel died on 3 August 1875.
One of the NORRIS children Rebecca (who married John COOK) spent nearly 40 years after their marriage at Coonamble where they kept the "Morning Star" hotel.
1. Maria NORRIS b: 1824, married (1) Patrick DUNN 1823-1850, on 30 January 1843. The children of this marriage were:-
Elizabeth Leticia Dunn 1843 ? 1845
Rachel Anne Dunn 1845
(2) Peter PAGE 1816-1878 on the 4 September 1859. The children of this marriage were :-
Maria Amelia Page 1851 - 1924
Peter John Page 1856 - 1922
Thomas Page 1862
Catherine Emma Page 1865 - 1869
2. Harriet NORRIS b:15th. December 1824 d:10 October 1841. buried 11 October 1841 Windsor Catholic Cemetery.
3. Michael John NORRIS b:1832 in Cornwallis, NSW and died 1909, Wellington New South Wales married (i) Jane COLBRAN 1838-1875 at St.Matthews Catholic Church Windsor in 1854 The children of this marriage were:-
John Joseph Norris 1854
Thomas Norris 1856 - 1857
Mary Jane Norris 1858 - 1948
James M Norris 1860 - 1943
Dominick J Norris 1862
Agnes R Norris 1864 - 1865
Francis S Norris 1866
Herbert Norris 1868
Walter Norris 1872
Alice Lavinia Norris 1874 - 1970
Garrett Norris 1875 - 1877
Abraham Norris 1876 - 1971
Unnamed Norris 1877 - 1877
(ii) Barbara Ellen PASCOE, nee GRUBB 1842-1895 married in 1878 in Orange NSW one child Kathleen Ada b:1881
4. Elizabeth NORRIS b:27 October 1834 in Hobart, Tasmania. d: 25 August 1894 at North Richmond. Married in 2 November 1854 Cornelius MCMAHON b:1824-1894 at St.Matthews Catholic Church, Windsor. The children were:-
Thomas McMahon 1855 - 1890 John McMahon 1857 ? 1865
Mary Elizabeth McMahon 1859 - 1919
Rachael Louise McMahon 1862 - 1950
Michael Stephen McMahon 1864 - 1914
Peter Matthew McMahon 1866 - 1922
James Joseph McMahon 1868 - 1940
Catherine Jane McMahon 1871
Abraham Michael McMahon 1873 - 1954
Harriet Cecelia McMahon 1876 - 1932
George Stephen Cornelius McMahon 1878 - 1949
5. Thomas NORRIS b: 17 July 1836 Derwent, Tasmania d: 26 July 1903 married Catherine London 1843-1911 on 30 October 1861 in Richmond New South Wales. The children of this marriage were:-
Percival Norris 1865 - 1926
Henrietta Norris 1868 - 1899
Frederick Joseph Norris 1869 - 1940
Nell Norris 1869 - 1869
Marie Josephine Norris 1873 - 1959
Rachel L Norris 1875 - 1957
Thomas H Norris 1878 - 1903
Ada Alice Norris 1880
John Norris 1882
6. Rachel NORRIS b:3 November 1839 Tasmania d:1 July 1915 in Dubbo, married John Michael COLBRAN 1836-1914 on the 27 June 1855 the children of this marriage were:-
Michael John Colbran 1857 - 1934
Robert Colbran 1859 - 1929
Mary Jane Colbran 1861 - 1911
James Colbran 1863 - 1864
Rebecca Colbran 1866 - 1866
Stephen Colbran 1867 - 1870
Emily Colbran 1868 - 1937
Sarah A Colbran 1871
Caroline Colbran 1873
Angelina Colbran 1876 - 1947
Thomas Henry Colbran 1878 - 1948
Clara L Colbran 1881 - 1883
Frederick William Colbran 1884 - 1962
7. Ann NORRIS b:19 March 1842, Kurrajong, d:25 August 1931. Married Henry F. GREEN 1839-1916 on 27 May 1862 at Richmond. The children of this marriage were:-
John H Green 1863
William T Green 1865 - 1944
Robert Michael Green 1867 - 1949
Mary Ann Green 1869
Margaret R Green 1871 - 1934
Eva Jane Green 1873
Ernest Sydney Green 1875
James Stephen Green 1877 - 1927
Minnie Emma Green 1880 - 1968
Esther Cecelia Green 1883 - 1971
8. Rebecca NORRIS b: 30 June 1844, Kurrajong and died in Oatley,26 January 1936. Married John COOK 1843-1915 on 31 May 1865 at Richmond. Yhe children of this marriage were :_
Michael William Cook 1866 - 1928
Agnes Rachel Cook 1868
Ada Cook 1869 - 1949
Amy Cook 1871 - 1953
Amos John Cook 1872
Emily A (Bette) Cook 1874
Minnie Ann Cook 1877 - 1957
Esther Cecilia Cook 1879 - 1882
Richard Henry Cook 1881 - 1924
Louisa Jane Cook 1883 - 1953
9. Stephen NORRIS b:1846 Kurrajong and d: 18 September 1888 in Dubbo N.S.W. married Ellen MCGUINESS 1855-1962 in Dubbo in 1875. The children of this marriage were:-
Stephen John Norris 1876 - 1959
Caroline Amelia Norris 1879
Ethel M Norris 1882
James Norris 1885
Stephen Norris 1887
10. Susannah Mary NORRIS b:7 March 1852 Kurrajong and died 9 September 1940 married (1) Isaac Cook 1846-1895 on the 13 September 1870 in Orange N.S.W.The children of this marriage were:-
Frederick Cook 1871 - 1947
Libby (Matilda)Ann Cook 1873
Isaac John Cook 1874 - 1953
Esther Cook 1876 - 1877
Albert Stephen Cook 1877 - 1925
Michael Amos Cook 1880 - 1941
Elsie Eva Rubina Cook 1892 - 1969
(2) Susannah Mary next married Alfred T DRUITT 1859-1934 in 1898 at Dubbo, New South Wales.