janilye on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts

Standards For Sharing Genealogy Information With Others

The following is recommended by the National Genealogical Society.

Conscious of the fact that sharing information or data with others, whether through speech, documents or electronic media, is essential to family history research and that it needs continuing support and encouragement, responsible family historians consistently :

respect the restrictions on sharing information that arise from the rights of another as an author, originator or compiler; as a living private person; or as a party to a mutual agreement.

observe meticulously the legal rights of copyright owners, copying or distributing any part of their works only with their permission, or to the limited extent specifically allowed under the law's "fair use" exceptions.

identify the sources for all ideas, information and data from others, and the form in which they were received, recognizing that the unattributed use of another's intellectual work is plagiarism.

respect the authorship rights of senders of letters, electronic mail and data files, forwarding or disseminating them further only with the sender's permission.

inform people who provide information about their families as to the ways it may be used, observing any conditions they impose and respecting any reservations they may express regarding the use of particular items. require some evidence of consent before assuming that living people are agreeable to further sharing of information about themselves.

convey personal identifying information about living people--like age, home address, occupation or activities--only in ways that those concerned have expressly agreed to.

recognize that legal rights of privacy may limit the extent to which information from publicly available sources may be further used, disseminated or published.

communicate no information to others that is known to be false, or without making reasonable efforts to determine its truth, particularly information that may be derogatory.

are sensitive to the hurt that revelations of criminal, immoral, bizarre or irresponsible behavior may bring to family members.

Source : Genealogy Rules-Standards-Sharing

9 comment(s), latest 4 years, 1 month ago

Henry Sherburn 1611-1680

Joseph SHERBURN 1578-1621 and Amy COWELLN 1582-1615 married in 1604 at Odiham, Hampshire, England. Children of this marriage were:-
1.Edward SHERBURN 1604
2.Elizabeth SHERBURN 1605
3.Gilbert SHERBURN 1608
4.Henry SHERBURN 1611 1680 +
5.George SHERBURN 1613
6.John SHERBURN 16151693 m.Elizabeth TUCK 1631-1693 in 1645 ,
children of this union were:-
Mary SHERBURN 1645-1691
Elizabeth SHERBURN 1647 m. Thomas SLOPER (maybe)
John SHERBURN 1650 1730 m. Mary JACKSON
Henry SHERBURN 1666 1738 m. Sarah WIGGAN
7.Bridgett SHERBURN 1617
8.James SHERBURN 1620

+Henry SHERBURN baptised 28 March 1611 at Odiham, Hampshire England married Rebecca GIBBONS the daughter of Ambrose GIBBONS b:? d:11 July 1656 Rockingham Co, Portsmouth, NH and Rebecca ? died 14 May 1665 Rockingham Co, Portsmouth, NH on the the 13 November 1637. children from this marriage were:-

Elizabeth SHERBURN 1638 1691 Twin m.Tobias LANGDON d:1664 m. Tobias LEAR 1632-1681 m.Richard MARTYN abt.1683
Samuel SHERBURN 1638 1691 Twin m Love HUTCHINS 1647-1738
Mary SHERBURN 1640 1718 m Richard SLOPER 1630-1716 in 1658
Henry SHERBURN 1641 1659 died at sea
John Sherburn 1647 1698 m Mary COWELL
Ambrose SHERBURN 1649
Sarah SHERBURN 1650
Rebecca SHERBURN 1654 1697
Rachel SHERBURN 1656 1656
Martha SHERBURN 1657 1658
Ruth SHERBURN 1660

Henry was an educated man and arrived in New England on the 12 June 1632 on the 'James' His first job was with his father-in-law Ambrose GIBBONS who was managing the Laconia Company a fur trading and fishing enterprise.
In 1640 Henry became an Officer of the Church of England at Portsmouth.
Then in 1642 he applied and was granted a license to operate a tavern and ferries.
In 1644 Governor BELLINGHAM appointed him judge 'to end small causes'
He was elected Selectman 12 times (1652-1672)
Associate judge for Strawberry Banke in 1651
Town Clerk 1657-1660
Clerk of the County Court 1657
Commissioner 1658-1659
Deputy to the General Court, Boston 1660
Henry acquired a large amount of property through purchase and Land Grants by the town of Portsmouth.
His wife Rebecca was the only child of Ambrose GIBBONS who later became Governor of New Hampshire. Rebecca died on 3 June 1667 and Henry later married Sarah a widow of Walter ABBOTT.By whom there was no issue.
Henry SHERBURN died at Portsmouth in 1680

** Portsmouth was originally called Strawberry Banke
*** SHERBURN also SHERBURNE in some family trees
Joseph Sherburn's father Henry SHERBURNE 1541-1598 Mother Joan ACTON 1550-1577

When it comes to hauntings and ghosts, the Sherburne House,is listed right at the top with its apparition of a woman in gray that protects the structure. It is believed that the gray ghost was the caretaker of Captain John Sherburne's mute daughter. Many visitors have reported seeing the lady in gray with her piercing stares, but she only appears to be watching out for the property. Whether or not she truly exists, the homes distinctive features give it an undeniable haunting feel just from one look at the steeply pitched roof, leaded diamond-paned windows, and the two gables on the front roof.

John W Taylor from Nantucket to Port Fairy in Victoria

I've just begun research on John Taylor and would appreciate some help from anybody who may have some clue as to his ancestry.

I have been told, John was a runaway slave who made his way to Nantucket around the 1850s He took a job on one of the Whalers which made it's way to Bass Strait between Tasmania and Victoria, Australia. John Taylor must have made quite a bit of money at the job because he settled in Port Fairy and built a very grand hotel named 'The Star of the West' in 1856, which still stands today.
He married and his decendants continued to run the hotel and live in the Port Fairy district. From oral history I have heard that John Taylor never complained about his time on the vessel and was paid the same money as a white man and treated fairly by his captain. In Port Fairy he was very well liked and respected. That's about all I do know, and so it seems, does anybody else know.

I know about Nantucket,the whalers, the runaway slaves and Port Fairy and the Whaling industry. It's just John Taylor I'm interested in.

1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago

Last name: SMITH

Recorded in the spellings of Smith, Smithe, Smythe, and the patronymics Smiths, and Smithson, this is the most popular surname in the English speaking world by a considerable margin. Of pre 7th century Anglo-Saxon origins, it derives from the word 'smitan' meaning 'to smite' and as such is believed to have described not a worker in iron, but a soldier, one who smote. That he also probably wore armour, which he would have been required to repair, may have lead to the secondary meaning. The famous Anglo-Saxon Chronicles sometimes known as the first newspaper, in the 9th century a.d. uses the expression 'War-Smith' to describe a valiant warrior, whilst the later medieval Guild List of specialist trades has blacksmith, whitesmith, tinsmith, goldsmith and silversmith amongst its many members, but no trade of 'smith'. These descriptions of the skilled workers of the Middle Ages were exact, and it is our opinion after studying many early records that the original smiths were probably the guards of the local lord of the manor. This would account for the singular popularity of the name, as the early social records indicate that the trades of tailor and baker were much more prevalent than that of Smith in any form. What is certain is that over five hundred coats of arms have been granted to Smith nameholders, surely an indication of the soldier background, rather than a humble ironworker. The great family Smith is 'first' in all major cities of the English speaking world, yet curiously the greatest concentration of Smith's are in Aberdeenshire, Scotland! Why this should be so is far from clear. Not surprisingly the Smith name was one of the very first into the New American colonies, being held by the famous John Smith (1580 - 1631), explorer and writer, who helped to found the state of Virginia. He was reputedly saved from execution by Pocahontas, the Indian chief's daughter, who died in England in 1622. The first recorded spelling of the family name, and probably the first surname recorded anywhere in the world, is that of Eceard Smid. This was dated 975 a.d., in the English Surname Register for County Durham, during the reign of King Edward of England, known as "The Martyr", 975 - 979 a.d

Read more: Surname Smith

© Copyright: Name Origin Research www.surnamedb.com 1980 - 2011


Just in case you're ever talking to a Scot and to save some embarrassment AYRSHIRE is pronounced ALESHIRE.

The reason being the name Ayrshire came from the 12th century A.D. when the Scottish alphabet did not include the letter 'L'. For this reason the spelling had to be changed in order for it make sense in a written context. However the oral traditions have remained from the Gramian region of Scotland and confirm the correct pronunciation is actually 'Aleshire'. It was believed at this early stage in the language that the 'yr' between the 'A' and the 'Shire' was the best way in which to navigate this problem and hence this is the reason for the spelling today.

I doubt a Scot or anyone else could say Mamungkukumpurangkuntjunya Hill which is in South Australia, not an 'L' to be found till we get to the Hill.
Mamungkukumpurangkuntjunya is pitjantjatjara (pronounced pitjanjara) for 'where the devil urinates'

Then again, I guess the kiwi's didn't have any 'Ls' either. I'd like to hear from anyone that can pronounce this uninhabited hill in Hawkes Bay, New Zealand, Taumata­whakatangihanga­koauau­o­tamatea­turi­pukakapiki­maunga­horo­nuku­pokai­whenua­kitanatahu
Which translates to;-The summit where Tamatea, the man with the big knees, the climber of mountains, the land-swallower who travelled about, played his nose flute to his loved one.

I won't mention the Welsh.

5 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago

SMITH - from AUSTRALIA killed in BOER WAR 1899-1902

Of the 232 SMITH's who served in the Boer War, these are the fallen.

SMITH - Albert Edward. Service number: 58 Rank: Private.Unit: Mounted Rifles, NSW, A Sqn Date of death: 31 May 1900 Place of death: Bloemfontein

SMITH - D'Arcy. Service number: 1439 Rank: Trooper Unit: 3rd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse. Date of death: 07/1902 Place of death: At sea

SMITH - Frederick Victor. Service number: 106 Rank: Private Unit: First NSW Mounted Rifles, E Sqn Date of death: 1 May 1900 Place of death: Houtnek

SMITH - James Anderson. Service number: 204 Rank: Lance Corporal Unit: Fourth (Imperial) Contingent, Vic Date of death: 11 January 1901 Place of death: Mafeking

SMITH - Sydney James. b:18 August 1880, Orange NSW. Son of Charles SMITH 1850-? and Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson BRAY 1849-1933 Service number: 264 Rank: Sergeant Unit: Third NSW Mounted Rifles, D Sqn Date of death: 12 October 1901 Place of death: Leeuwkop

SMITH - Thomas. Service number: 74 Rank: Private Unit: Army Medical Corps First Contingent Date of death: 26 February 1900 Cause of death: Illness (Fever)

SMITH - William. Service number: 789 Rank: Corporal Unit: Third NSW Imperial Bushmen Date of death: 11 December 1901 Place of death: Middelburg

SMITH - William Edwin. Service number: 118 Rank: Private Unit: First South Australian Mounted Rifles (Australian Regiment) Date of death: 18-21/02/1900 Place of death: Arundle Cause of death: Killed in action

Source: AWM142 Roll of Honour cards, War in South Africa, 1899-1902


1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago

Israel Rayner 1762-1845

Israel Rayner born about 1762 in London, England. A shoemaker by trade when he arrived as a free settler on the ship 'Nile' on the 14 December 1801 with his wife Elizabeth, nee Carpenter born on 21 October 1775,in London and their two daughters Elizabeth Jemima 1798-1872 and Sarah 1799-1803.

On arrival he was granted 100 acres of land, given twelve months of supplies and two convicts to help work the land, which was considered by most to be an excellent start in the new colony. However, Israel was lazy, had no idea about farming and and got heavily into debt.

Phillip Gidley King, the then governor of New South Wales, described Israel Rayner as "worthless and the laziest man I've ever met".

His treatment of Elizabeth was appalling and she endured terrible hardship.
Indeed, legend has it he once dragged Elizabeth through the market on a rope offering to sell her. This is partly true.
The proven story is that around 1802 Elizabeth met and fell in love with Henry BALDWIN. Henry had been born in Chipping Barnet, Hertfordshire on the 4 October 1769 and had arrived in New South Wales, on the 'Admiral Barrington in 1791.

Elizabeth left Israel and went to live with Baldwin. Israel refused to give Elizabeth a divorce and placed an ad in classifieds of The Sydney Gazette on 16 October 1803 threatening any person who harbours or shelters his wife with legal action. When Henry Baldwin seemed not to be too worried about any legal action Israel might bring upon him, Israel negotiated a price for his wife with Baldwin and agreed to hand her over for six bushells of wheat and a pig.
Wives were considered as a mercenary commodity, and the disposal of them for a certain price was not an uncommon occurrence. It was at the time legal provided the wife was wearing a halter when handed over at the time of purchase.

Below is the transcription of Henry BALDWIN's reply to Israel RAYNER's advertisement in The Sydney Gazette, appeared on October 1803

"The man at Baulkham Hills who lately cried down the Credit of his wife did so merely to raise her reputation, and enhance her Worth, as he was desirous probably of making the "best of a bad bargain". He has since converted her into an article of traffick, the nett produce of which amounted to six bushels of wheat and a large black inhabitant of the stye, received in barter from a settler at Hawkesbury.
His public Notice was simply intended as a caution against sheltering; and though we cannot readily ascertain the Rate per cent Advance upon the prime colt, yet the demand does not appear exorbitant, when we consider the expense and trouble attending the Importation of so brittle a Merchandise, that was ever in danger of "slipping though his fingers".

The children of Henry BALDWIN and Elizabeth were:-
Wellow Baldwin 1804 1869
Edwin Baldwin 1805 1868 m Alice CLARKE 1810-1863 parents of Charles BALDWIN
Job Baldwin 1806 1806
Eve Baldwin 1807 1881
Otto Baldwin 1809 1874
Wynn Baldwin 1811 1860
Arletta Baldwin 1812 1881
Harvest Baldwin 1813 1865
Tulip Baldwin 1814 1869
Virgo Baldwin 1816 1816
Bemarr Baldwin 1817 1878
Dio Baldwin 1818 1878
Bona Baldwin 1820

Middlesex, England, Extracted Parish Records Israel Rayner & Eliz. Carpenter 25 Dec 1796 Book: Marriages at Ealing, 1582 to 1837. (Marriage) Collection: Middlesex: - Register of Marriages, 1582-1837, Pallot's Marriage Index for England: 1780 - 1837

Australian Settlement in a nutshell

In 1788, a colony of convicts was founded in Australia, and for awhile Australia was thought of mostly as a British Gaol.

The Governors of early Australian colonies were ordered by the British government to grow enough food to support their population. The Governors replied that they did not have enough of the right kind of people to do that; most convicts knew nothing of farming.
The Governors then asked for settlers to come to Australia. So, the British government promised land to emigrants with enough convicts to work it and supplies for a year.

A few thousand people took up this offer and emigrated. But they were mostly retired soldiers and paupers. The colony was still struggling to feed itself and the land was difficult to farm.
So the explorers took off inland to investigate and returned with news that the land was excellent for farming and grazing.
The settlers made their way inland from the coastal cities.

But still not enough came to Australia, so then the government wanted immigrants with money, who wished to get rich by running big farms. They also wanted immigrant workers who could work on these farms.
So, instead of giving land to those who arrived the government sold it to them and used the money raised to pay people's passage out here.

Once these free passengers arrived in Australia, life was not easy. There were few jobs in the cities during the early days and immigrants would have to travel out into the newly settled areas. The assignment of convicts as unpaid workers had stopped in 1841. Farmers were eager to hire helpers and paid good money.These newcomers were refered to as 'New Chums and 'Jimmy Grants'

Then in 1851 gold was discovered and the diggers streamed in, in their thousands. Many liked the country and stayed.

The picture below which I suppose you could call a very early government ad campaign, was published in London in 1848. It shows how poor British families would be better off if they went to Australia


Now I know where Indika is!

Whilst walking down the main street of historic Maldon, in the central goldfields of Victoria, a Kombi van complete with herb garden and solar panels, pulled up and parked. Out of it came some gypsies. Hung up their trinkets to sell and proceeded to tell fortunes. Of course we went to look at the lovely trinkets;

"Where are these from?"

"Indika" answers one of the gypsies.

"Where is that?'

"indika" he says again'


" Ohhhhhhhhhh in the car!"

The above story appeared in the Tarrangower Times
Val Markham of Tarrangower Times snapped the pic.

The lone but not alone grave of Elizabeth ANSET Maldon, Victoria

I know this lone grave has been photographed before,but I decided to do this one for Family Tree circles. On my visit to Maldon, Victoria, last week I went to see the lone grave of Elizabeth ANSET and her infant son. The grave in on the nature strip of a lane off Chaple Street in Maldon. I had a talk with Neil who lives in the house beside the grave. Neil has spent the last 30 years tending this grave and before him many others looked after it.

Elizabeth the wife of William ANSET 1824-1902 was born Elizabeth BURTON in Brixton, Surrey, England in 1827 she died in childbirth on the 19 July 1854 and her infant son 14 days later.

There were other children, The ones I know of are Elizabeth Hannah 1850-1921 and William 1851-1852 and Neil tells me the decendants of Elizabeth Hannah have visited on occassion. These decendants added the extra 'T' to ANSET

William Anset was the son of John ANSET 1803-1861 and Sarah WOODALL 1799-1852. William died in Castlemaine, Victoria October 1902
He and wife Elizabeth had been living in Lambeth, Surrey with his parents, until arrival in Victoria.

5 comment(s), latest 2 years ago