janilye on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

janilye on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Elijah PLUCKNETT from Queen Camel to Wollongong NSW


6 comment(s), latest 6 months, 1 week ago

Doctor Frances DICK Australia

I'm seeking information about the family of Frances DICK

born between 1866 and 1870

Dr Frances Dick graduated from London School of Medicine for Women and the University of Ireland. She was not a graduate of Sydney University as written in pencil on the back of this photograph.

Her qualifications included: LSA (London) 1891 and MB Ba Surg, Royal University of Ireland

Appears on the 1891 Census of England and Wales, as boarding with James Main and family at Marlybone, London

1892. She was the first woman to practise medicine in New South Wales preceding Dr M A Corliss by a few months. She was registered on 13 January, 1892.

1893. Practiced as a surgeon at 195 Elizabeth St. Sydney

Left from Sydney for Germany on the 'Gulf of Genoa' on the 18 December 1899

[Dame Mary Gilmore described her: "when everyone else was dressed in floral or other soft materials, Dr Dick wore tailormade tweeds as like a mans, without aping man, as possible.' It is thought she later went to Germany to become a specialist where she died." ]

According to the Loxtons Medical Directory of Australia in 1900 Dr Dick is not listed

The reference attached to the photograph below which was taken in 1892 by J Hubert Newman at 12 Oxford St, Sydney held by the State Library of NSW

REFERENCE:
Hutton Neve, M. This mad folly : the history of Australia's pioneer women doctors, Library of Australian History, Sydney 1980 p. 145
Contents
Dr Dick wears a bachelor's cap and gown with no hood


Contributing Creator
Photographer's stamp lower edge of mount
Signatures / Inscriptions
"Dr. Dick, / First Lady Doctor / Syd. Univ.?" -- in pencil on the reverse
General Note
Transferred from P1/Dick, Dr. (BM), January 2010

Copying Conditions Copyright expired - created before 1955


The missing 1890 US census records

In answer to an email I received yesterday.

On 10 January 1921 a fire and water damage from the subsequent efforts to extinguish the fire destroyed and damaged much of the 1890 US Census. Although several groups lobbied to begin salvage attempts, they could not get the money appropriated. From 1922 through 1932 there is little history on the storage and use of the 1890 census schedules.

[In 1932, the Chief Clerk of the Bureau of Census sent the Librarian of Congress a list of papers no longer necessary for business. The Librarian was not asked to report back with any documents that should be retained for their historical interest. On the Chief Clerk's list for the Bureau of the Census was "Schedules, Population . . . 1890, Original." The Librarian identified no records as permanent, and Congress authorized destruction.]

The actual date of destruction was probably sometime in 1935.

In 1942 during a move of the Census Bureau the National Archives came across a damaged bundle of Illinois schedules. It was thought that they were the only surviving fragments. However, in 1953, more fragments were found.

These fragments are from Alabama, Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, South Dakota, Texas, and the District of Columbia. There are no fewer than 6,160 names indexed on the surviving 1890 population schedules
If anyone can get hold of it, the National Archives in their quarterly magazine 'Prologue" in 1996 published the full details of this sad tale.

The surviving 1890 schedules which can be viewed on ancestry,com provide the address, number of families in the house, number of persons in the house, and number of persons in the family. Individuals are listed by name; whether a soldier, sailor, or marine during the Civil War; and whether Union or Confederate or whether the widow of a veteran; relationship to head of family; whether white, black, mulatto, quadroon, octoroon, Chinese, Japanese, or Indian; sex; age; marital status; whether married during the year; if a mother, number of children and number living; place of birth of the individual and his or her father and mother; if foreign born, how many years in the United States; whether naturalized or in the process of naturalization; profession, trade, or occupation; months unemployed during census year; ability to read and write; ability to speak English; if not, language or dialect spoken; whether suffering from acute or chronic disease (if so, name of disease and length of time afflicted); whether defective in mind, sight, hearing, or speech; or whether crippled, maimed, or deformed (with name of defect); whether a prisoner, convict, homeless child, or pauper; whether the home is rented or owned by the head or a member of the family (if so, whether mortgaged); if the head of family was a farmer, if he or a family member rented or owned the farm; and, if mortgaged, the post office address of the owner.


2 comment(s), latest 5 years, 10 months ago

Standards For Sharing Genealogy Information With Others


9 comment(s), latest 5 years, 9 months ago

John W Taylor from Nantucket to Port Fairy in Victoria

I've just begun research on John Taylor and would appreciate some help from anybody who may have some clue as to his ancestry.

I have been told, John was a runaway slave who made his way to Nantucket around the 1850s He took a job on one of the Whalers which made it's way to Bass Strait between Tasmania and Victoria, Australia. John Taylor must have made quite a bit of money at the job because he settled in Port Fairy and built a very grand hotel named 'The Star of the West' in 1856, which still stands today.
He married and his decendants continued to run the hotel and live in the Port Fairy district. From oral history I have heard that John Taylor never complained about his time on the vessel and was paid the same money as a white man and treated fairly by his captain. In Port Fairy he was very well liked and respected. That's about all I do know, and so it seems, does anybody else know.

I know about Nantucket,the whalers, the runaway slaves and Port Fairy and the Whaling industry. It's just John Taylor I'm interested in.


1 comment(s), latest 5 years, 10 months ago

Last name: SMITH

Recorded in the spellings of Smith, Smithe, Smythe, and the patronymics Smiths, and Smithson, this is the most popular surname in the English speaking world by a considerable margin. Of pre 7th century Anglo-Saxon origins, it derives from the word 'smitan' meaning 'to smite' and as such is believed to have described not a worker in iron, but a soldier, one who smote. That he also probably wore armour, which he would have been required to repair, may have lead to the secondary meaning. The famous Anglo-Saxon Chronicles sometimes known as the first newspaper, in the 9th century a.d. uses the expression 'War-Smith' to describe a valiant warrior, whilst the later medieval Guild List of specialist trades has blacksmith, whitesmith, tinsmith, goldsmith and silversmith amongst its many members, but no trade of 'smith'. These descriptions of the skilled workers of the Middle Ages were exact, and it is our opinion after studying many early records that the original smiths were probably the guards of the local lord of the manor. This would account for the singular popularity of the name, as the early social records indicate that the trades of tailor and baker were much more prevalent than that of Smith in any form. What is certain is that over five hundred coats of arms have been granted to Smith nameholders, surely an indication of the soldier background, rather than a humble ironworker. The great family Smith is 'first' in all major cities of the English speaking world, yet curiously the greatest concentration of Smith's are in Aberdeenshire, Scotland! Why this should be so is far from clear. Not surprisingly the Smith name was one of the very first into the New American colonies, being held by the famous John Smith (1580 - 1631), explorer and writer, who helped to found the state of Virginia. He was reputedly saved from execution by Pocahontas, the Indian chief's daughter, who died in England in 1622. The first recorded spelling of the family name, and probably the first surname recorded anywhere in the world, is that of Eceard Smid. This was dated 975 a.d., in the English Surname Register for County Durham, during the reign of King Edward of England, known as "The Martyr", 975 - 979 a.d

Read more: Surname Smith


? Copyright: Name Origin Research www.surnamedb.com 1980 - 2011


ALESHIRE

Just in case you're ever talking to a Scot and to save some embarrassment AYRSHIRE is pronounced ALESHIRE.

The reason being the name Ayrshire came from the 12th century A.D. when the Scottish alphabet did not include the letter 'L'. For this reason the spelling had to be changed in order for it make sense in a written context. However the oral traditions have remained from the Gramian region of Scotland and confirm the correct pronunciation is actually 'Aleshire'. It was believed at this early stage in the language that the 'yr' between the 'A' and the 'Shire' was the best way in which to navigate this problem and hence this is the reason for the spelling today.

I doubt a Scot or anyone else could say Mamungkukumpurangkuntjunya Hill which is in South Australia, not an 'L' to be found till we get to the Hill.
Mamungkukumpurangkuntjunya is pitjantjatjara (pronounced pitjanjara) for 'where the devil urinates'

Then again, I guess the kiwi's didn't have any 'Ls' either. I'd like to hear from anyone that can pronounce this uninhabited hill in Hawkes Bay, New Zealand, Taumata?whakatangihanga?koauau?o?tamatea?turi?pukakapiki?maunga?horo?nuku?pokai?whenua?kitanatahu
Which translates to;-The summit where Tamatea, the man with the big knees, the climber of mountains, the land-swallower who travelled about, played his nose flute to his loved one.

I won't mention the Welsh.


5 comment(s), latest 5 years, 10 months ago

SMITH - from AUSTRALIA killed in BOER WAR 1899-1902

Of the 232 SMITH's who served in the Boer War, these are the fallen.

SMITH - Albert Edward. Service number: 58 Rank: Private.Unit: Mounted Rifles, NSW, A Sqn Date of death: 31 May 1900 Place of death: Bloemfontein

SMITH - D'Arcy. Service number: 1439 Rank: Trooper Unit: 3rd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse. Date of death: 07/1902 Place of death: At sea

SMITH - Frederick Victor. Service number: 106 Rank: Private Unit: First NSW Mounted Rifles, E Sqn Date of death: 1 May 1900 Place of death: Houtnek

SMITH - James Anderson. Service number: 204 Rank: Lance Corporal Unit: Fourth (Imperial) Contingent, Vic Date of death: 11 January 1901 Place of death: Mafeking

SMITH - Sydney James. b:18 August 1880, Orange NSW. Son of Charles SMITH 1850-? and Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson BRAY 1849-1933 Service number: 264 Rank: Sergeant Unit: Third NSW Mounted Rifles, D Sqn Date of death: 12 October 1901 Place of death: Leeuwkop

SMITH - Thomas. Service number: 74 Rank: Private Unit: Army Medical Corps First Contingent Date of death: 26 February 1900 Cause of death: Illness (Fever)

SMITH - William. Service number: 789 Rank: Corporal Unit: Third NSW Imperial Bushmen Date of death: 11 December 1901 Place of death: Middelburg


SMITH - William Edwin. Service number: 118 Rank: Private Unit: First South Australian Mounted Rifles (Australian Regiment) Date of death: 18-21/02/1900 Place of death: Arundle Cause of death: Killed in action


Source: AWM142 Roll of Honour cards, War in South Africa, 1899-1902

http://www.awm.gov.au/


1 comment(s), latest 5 years, 10 months ago