kerbent on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

kerbent on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts

Mary NANCE Born Perranzubla, Cornwall, England Died Chewton, Victoria, Australia

Does anyone recognize the family of Mary Nance?
Parents Thomas Nance & Rebecca
Birth: 1805 - Perranzubla, Cornwall, England, UK
Death: 15 Aug 1878 - Chewton, , Victoria, Australia
Burial: 18 Aug 1878 - Chewton Cemetery, Chewton, , Victoria, Australia
1. She appeared on the census in 1841 in Wheal Hope, Perranzabuloe,England, United Kingdom.
1. Hezekiah Bennets, aged 20
2. Mary Bennets, aged 25
3. Mary Bennets, aged 1

2. She appeared on the census in 1851.
1. Hezekiah Bennets, aged 33, miner
2. Mary Bennets, aged 39
3. Nancey Bennets, aged 8
4. Rebecka Bennets, aged 2

3. Immigrated: 22 Jan 1856. the ship Australia leaving from Plymouth October 14th.arriving in South Australia on the 22 Jan 1856. (The South Australian Government Gazette 1866 p. 91 )
Listed under families
Bennets / Bennetts
Hezekiah 36 Miner 114/1 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with family
Mary (George) 45
Rebecca 5
Mary 1
Listed under Single Women
Bennets / Bennetts Nancy 14 Servant 114/1 Perranzabuloe, Cornwall with parents

1. First marriage - Henry George 19 Dec 1836 - Kenwyn, Cornwall, England

2. Second marriage Hezekiah Bennetts (1818 - 26 Jan 1900) 1839 - Perranzabube, Cornwall, England, UK
1. Mary Bennetts (Cal 1840- )
2. Unknown Bennetts ( - )
3. Mary Jane Bennetts (Est 1842-Bef 1878)
4. Nancy Bennetts (Est 1842-Bef 1900)
5. Rebecka Bennetts (Est 1849-1912)
6. Mary Anne Bennetts (Est 1852-Bef 1878)

The Bone Family from Egloskerry, Cornwall, England

Sarah Bone died as Sarah Ebbott the widow of John Ebbott on the 4th January 1898 in Glenferrie Road, Malvern, Victoria Australia
According to her death certificate she was 84 years old at the time of her death, she had been born in Cornwall England, and her fathers name was John Bone a Farmer. Sarah had come to Victoria, Australia 46 years before.

Based on her death certificate her estimated birthdate was around 1813.
In 1815 there were three children that were baptized on the 30 July 1815.

30-Jul 1815 Botus Fleming Jane BONE
30-Jul 1815 Botus Fleming Sally BONE
30-Jul 1815 Botus Fleming Harriet BONE
[Note Sally is a common name that is often interchangeable with Sarah]

It appears that Sarah, Jane & Harriet were all baptized on the same day.

Sarah married John Ebbott on the 2 Jul 1839 in the Parish church of Egloskerry, in Cornwall, England.

Two years later in 1841 John Ebbott and Sarah were living in Badharick, Egloskerry, Cornwall, England, on a farm with their new born son.
1. John Ebbott aged 30 a Farmer
2. Sarah Ebbott aged 25
3. John Ebbott aged 1
4. Peter Ham, aged 25, Agricultural Labourer
5. Ann Caddy, aged 15, Female Servant
6. John Martin, aged 10, Agricultural Labourer
7. Celia Pearse, aged 12, Female Servant

Her sister Jane and brother Julius who had both been witnesses on Sarahs marriage certificate were still living back at home in 1841 with their father in Treludick, Egloskerry, Cornwall, England, UK
1. John Bone aged 60 a Farmer
2. William Bone aged 20
3. Julius Bone aged 20
4. Jane Bone aged 25
and among others
4. Mary Ebbott aged 55

Sarahs mother appears to have died, and no longer living with her husband John.

In 1851 one of Sarahs sons Philip was living with her brother Julius, his Uncle Julius who is living next door to his other uncle William at Polhilsa
1. William Bone, Head, single, 34, Jointly Farms 70 Acres 4 Men, St Stephens Cornwall
2. Julius Bone, Head, single, 33,,Jointly Farms 70 Acres 4 Men, St Stephens Cornwall,,
3. Philip Ebbott, Nephew, 8, Linkinhorne Cornwall,,
4. Mary Ann Lemon, Servant, single, 23, House Keeper, Callington Cornwall

EBBOTT family in both North Tregeare, Tresmeer & Westcot,Tremaine both parishes of Cornwall

According to the British National Archives John Ebbott owned land in North Tregeare, Tresmeer, the parish in which he was born. He did not sell the land before he died in 1825, his widowed wife Wilmott is recorded as selling the “North Tregeare” property in 1827 along with her grandson Philip, John Ebbott's only male heir.

We also know from John Ebbott's tombstone, in the Tremaine Churchyard, that he must have lived in Westcott for some considerable time as he was described as “John Ebbott of Westcott in this Parish”

Originally I thought that the two properties of Westcott and North Tregeare were the same, however they are not one and the same, The two properties are about 2 miles away from each other1 “North Tregeare” is in Tresmeer and Westcot is in Tremaine, Cornwall.

John Ebbott and Wilmot Baker married on 26 Jun 1775, in Tremaine, Cornwall2

John & Wilmot had only two children:-
1.Philip Upton Ebbott christened 7 Feb 1776, Tresmeer, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
2.Elizabeth Ebbott christened 30 Jan 1778, Tresmeer, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom.
A second christening was also recorded for Elizabeth Ebbott on the same day in Egloskerry (C022532) The two churches are less than three miles apart so the parents could have had Elizabeth baptised twice, however it's more likely that the same clergyman covered the two parishes [common even then] and then when recording the days proceedings inadvertantly had the single event written in both registers.

Eighteen years later John Baker dies in 1793 leaving his one of his several estates to his daughter Wilmot Ebbott (wife of John Ebbott).

The question now is how do I go about finding more about the Ebbott/Baker connection discovered via John Bakers Will with the Westcott estate.
Is anyone else researching these families or properties?

4 comment(s), latest 7 years, 2 months ago

Elizabeth CRUMP, Thomas CRUMP, William STARTUP thought to have lived in East Fairly, Coxheath near Maidstone, Kent, England

Thomas CRUMP was was born on 22nd November 1813 in Goudhurst and baptised a month later 2nd January 1814 in the Church of England, Goudhurst, Kent; his father was not identified on the entry.

I am trying to ascertain what happened to Elizabeth Ann Crump after the birth of her son.

As I see it there are two possibilities:-

Possibility one:- she could have remained single
I have only been able to find one entry for an Elizabeth CRUMP aged 52 born in Kent who doesn't appear to be married. She was living in Pucken Lane in the parish of Chislehurst, Kent She was living with Ann Smith aged 75 of independent means, Sarah and Ann Moustead(?) aged 8 & 6

Possibility two:- she took a partner
According to Thomas' 1841 immigration papers he was a native of Parish of Goudhurst Kent. Parents living at East Failry, Coxheath near Maidstone Fathers Name Wm Startup Mothers name ElizabethUnfortunately Thomas left England before the 1841 census, so I looked for an 1841 census entry for a William Startup living with an Elizabeth possibly his wife. I found the following:-

Address Coxheath, East Farleigh, Maidstone, Kent, England
William Startup, age 48, Ag Lab
Elizabeth Startup, age 51
William Startup 20, Ag Lab
John Startup 17, Ag Lab
James Startup 12, Ag Lab
Helenor Startup 10
Living next door to:-
Robert Startup, aged 24, Ag Lab
Elizabeth Startup, aged 27
Roseanna Startup, aged 1
Robert Waterman, aged 70, gardener
Mary Waterman, aged 55

I also found a marriage for a William Startup and an Ann Crump on the 10 Feb 1816 in Tudeley, Kent, England (IGI M135203) which could be them.

The question is where to from here, I am hoping to make connection with descendants of William STARTUP so I can find out out whether Elizabeth STARTUP was originally a CRUMP. Or perhaps some else has come across Thomas' mother living in Maidstone.


John BASSETT born circia 1814 buried 1815 St Hillary, Cornwall, England

I am looking for the christening of John BASSETT born circa 1814 location unknown although possibly anywhere between Madron where his parents were married in 1812 and St Hilary, Cornwall where he was buried on 17-May 1815, at the age of 1,where his family appear to have settled for a few years before moving on to Toon Tanner a tenement in Breage

His parents were John BASSETT & Martha CARBIS who were married on 15 Mar 1812 in Paul, Cornwall. Eight months after on 13th of December, 1812 his grandfather, William CARBIS was accused of stealing sheep, he absconded almost immediately with his fellow felons, two of John's uncles William CARBIS (Jnr) and Francis BASSETT . It appears that sometime shortly after John's parents John and Martha may have also have moved out of the area to St Hillary.

We think that John was their first born, born in 1814, although we have not yet been able to locate where he was christened we do know that he died in 1815 at the age of one and was buried in St Hillary.

It would appear soon after that another son was born in 1816, their second child William Bassett, who was christened in St Hilary, at the time the family were living in a tenement called Rosedown.
I am hoping that if I can find John BASSETT 'S christening in 1814 it might shed some light on the families whereabouts at the time of his birth.

I am hoping that someone might have come accross him and his family while doing other research.
Fingers crossed.

Who are David BOGIES'S parents - Dysart, Fife, Scotland

David Bogie was the father of Hannah Bogie.
David Bogie and Isable Fyffe
The couple married on 30 Jul 1813 in Dysart, Fife, Scotland,according to the Dysart Old Parish RegisterS both groom and bride were identified as being of this Parish, Dysart. Unfortunately no parents were given for either party.

So now I'm trying to work out who David Bogie's parents were.
The only census that David Bogie appears in the 1841 where he is 50 (his wife was a widow in the 1851 census) which means that he could have been born between 1787 and 1791 as the ages were rounded down to the nearest 5. So he could have been anywhere between 50 and 54 years old and according to the entry in the Church marriage register he came from the parish of Dysart so I assume that he was most likely born there.

Doing a search on the IGI there are three David Bogie's that meet these parameters:-
1.Birth: 25 MAR 1790 , Christening: 28 MAR 1790 St. Andrews And St. Leonards, Fife, Scotland Parents:- DAVID BOGIE & ELIZABETH MCKAY
2. Birth: 15 JAN 1791, Christening: 16 JAN 1791 Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland. Parents: JAMES BOGIE & AGNES ANDERSON
3.Birth: 03 MAY 1792 Leslie, Fife, Scotland Parents: ROBERT BOGGIE & JANNET CURRER
DAvid's occupation was a msaon according to the 1841 census.
Does anyone recongnise these couples and know their families maybe through a process of elimination I can work out who my David Bogies parents are.
Interested to talk to anyone with connections to these families.

3 comment(s), latest 7 years, 1 month ago

Hannah Roper MILLIGAN nee BOGIE

Looking for more information on Hannah and her family
Hannah Bogie
Born: 5 August 1828 - Gallatown, Kirkcaldy, , Fife, Scotland(C119513 1820 - 1843 1040195)
Christened: 24 Aug 1828, Dysart, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom (C119513 1820 - 1843 1040195)
Daughter of: David & Isabella Bogie (nee Fyffe) Hannah's and parents and her mother's maiden name was found on her death certificate 1900 Milligan, Anna Roper (Statutory Deaths 685/060040)
Died: 24 Feb 1900, at 9 Mentone Ave, Portobello, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom (Statutory Deaths 685/060040)

Hannah's Parents
Hannah BOGIE is the daughter of david BOGIE and Isabel FYFFE
David BOGIE, son of Robert BOGIE and Jannet CURRER, was born on 3 May 1792 in Leslie, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom.(IGI -M119512 1735 - 1819 1040195)
Isabel FYFFE was born about 1791 in Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom.
The couple married 30 Jul 1813 in Dysart, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom

My Lovell family were from Acton, Middlesex, and not from Compton Martin, Somerset, England as I had originally thought

When I began my research I had the parents of my Francis Lovell - William Lovell and Mary.
With nothing much more to go on I did a search in the census' and found a William and Mary Lovell in Compton Martin, Somerset, England. I decided to follow through on this line and in doing so found a whole clan of Lovell's living in the area but as I was to find out soon enough they weren't mine. Francis Lovell my direct connection to the family was nowhere to be found and far more elusive. Later I discovered that this was because I had unfortunately chosen the wrong family. The William and Mary I was looking for can be found in the Middlesex area of England(See below).

So now I am posting this new journal as a response to my own previous jounral about the Lovell family in Crompton Martin as way of correction. I'm still Interested in talking to anyone who might be related or want to share information.


William Lovell born about 1806 in Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, England and died: Jan Q 1870 - Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom

1841 Census
East Acton, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.
( HO107; Piece 687; Book: 2; Civil Parish: Acton; County: Middlesex; Enumeration District: 4; Folio: 22; Page: 11)
1. William Lovell, 40, Carman
2. Mary Lovell, 40
3. Ann Lovell, 15
4. William Lovell, 15
5. Francis Lovell, 13
6. Mary Lovell, 7
7. Sarah Borall 70
1851 Census
( HO107; Piece: 1699; Folio: 637; Page: 19)
East Acton, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.
1. William Lovell, head, married, 56, A??ing Laundry
2. Mary Lovell, wife, mar, 54, Laundress
3. Frank Lovell, son U, 23, Apresting lab
4. Mary Lovell, daughter, U, 17, Laundress
3. He appeared on the census in 1871 in Kensington Workhouse, Kensington,
London, England, United Kingdom. (6) William was an inmate, his occupation
was labourer.

William Lovell married Mary Field (Abt 1797 - Jul Q 1874) in 1823 - Saint Dunstan, Stepney, London, England, United Kingdom and they had four children that I know of:-
1. Ann Lovell (Abt 1826- )
2. William Lovell (Abt 1826- )
3. Francis Lovell (Abt 1829- )
4. Mary Lovell (Abt 1834- )

Different clusters of Jackas in England

There are several Jacka researchers that surmise that there are different clusters of Jackas in England.
And that these clusters can be identified by using naming patterns and geography as defining principles to identify various Jacka family groups.
Below is an outline of naming pattern "theory"

Naming Patterns 1700-1875
The first Son was named after the fathers father
Second son named after mothers father
Third son named after the father
Fourth son named after fathers eldest brother
First daughter named after mothers mother
Second daughter named after fathers mother
Third daughter named after mother
Fourth daughter named after mothers eldest sister
Exceptions to the pattern occur when the naming system produced a duplication of names.
In that case, the name was taken from the next on the list.
Another break in the pattern could be caused by a death.
If a child died in infancy, then the parents would name the subsequent new born the same name.

(Taken from: Tracing your Origins. By Angus Baxter.)

Using the International Genealogical Index (IGI) a fellow researcher has labourously extract hundreds of people with Jacka surnames (although not all) he has managed to link together various Jacka families based on the patterns occurring in their offsprings names.

On analysis they can be divided up into different groups according to particular naming patterns and occupation types.

The five groups so far identified are:-
Lands End
Land's End (Cornish name: Pedn a Wollaz) is a headland on the Penwith peninsula, located near Penzance, Cornwall, UK.

Common thread names
Common occupation
Working the land either as labourers or farmers

Mounts Bays
Common thread names
And further down the descendancy the name Peter and is introduced and the name Humphrey is dropped
Common occupation

Redruth (group 1)
Common thread names
Common occupation
Miners, blacksmiths, whitesmiths, stone masons

Redruth (group 2)
Originally from Perranzubloe before moving to Redruth
Common thread names
Common occupation - not yet identified

Scatter group
Not yet identified as a single or multiple groups with distinguishing features

Of course this is only a theory a lot more work has yet to be done such as consulitng original records etc, but perhaps eventually if we can gather enough infomration and go back far enough they will link together?

From all of this information can you identiy which group your Jacka's might belong to?


Two John Bassetts - Almost a case of mistaken identity

On John Bassetts death certificate (died in Eaglehawk, Victoria, Australia) in 1868 his age was 80 and his parents were William Bassett and Mary Unknown. Therefore we deducted that he must have been born in circa 1788.
Research turned up a John Bassett christened 27 March 1788, St Izzey, Cornwall his parents were William Bassett and Mary Symons. At this point we felt very excited that we had found our John. However, after further research a descendant was found in Roma, Queensland, Australia who refuted our claim of kinship in the nicest way possible.
The following information was forwarded for us to digest:-
John Bassett [son of William Bassett (1761-1831) & Mary Symons (1767-1832)] Christened 27 Mar 1788 in St Izzy, Cornwall who died 7th Oct 1851 in Fairwater House, Taunton Somerset.John was a lunatic confined to Fairwater House Lunatic Asylum for many years admitted July 1828 having previously been a patient at a similar establishment near Tauton, Fivehead House since 25 Oct 1822.This was a wholesale move and transfer of license from the one to the other asylum by the same surgeon/owner. Private patient. Cause of death peritonitis and effusion in the chest (Somerset RO 1/5/87).
This therefore couldn't be the John Bassett who married Martha Carbis as he died in England in 1851 whereas our John died in Eaglehawk, Victoria, Australia in 1868

So it was back to the drawing board, until a second promising John Bassett was unearthed, who was also born in Madron

John Bassett christened 5 September 1790, Madron, Cornwall Unfortunately only one parent is given, the father, in the Madron Parish records see below
"5 Sep 1790 John s/o William Bassett, pauper at Madron"
On John Bassett's death certificate1 in 1868 his father is listed as William, a farmer, and his mother is listed as Mary unknown, a farmers wife.
Another conundrum perhaps John's parents had in the past been farmer but had become paupers just before John was born?
It would seem highly likely that the descendants in Australia had no clear memory of who John's parents were, or what their occupations were. Australia is a long way away and death certificates are not the most reliable source of information.
So until someone comes along to prove something different I've decided to lay claim to this John, at least for the momment.