ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


GOVAN buried Dunedin cemeteries

the GOVAN buried in Dunedin as at 7 Jan 2012
- some birth dates may be approx., based on age at death -


GOVAN, ALEXANDER aged 64
- born 1845 in Scotland. Arrived NZ about 1863
- lived in Burnside
- Burial 26 Feb 1909 at GREEN ISLAND CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 35 - BLOCK 6 with:
GOVAN, ARTHUR WALTER aged 16 Years, 11 Jun 1889
GOVAN, BERTHA MARGARET aged 68, 9 Nov 1916
GOVAN, JAMES ALEXANDER aged 62, 26 Apr 1928


GOVAN, ARTHUR WALTER aged 16
- born 1873
- live in Burnside
- Burial 11 June 1889 at GREEN ISLAND CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 35 - BLOCK 6 with:
GOVAN, ALEXANDER aged 64, 26 Feb 1909
GOVAN, BERTHA MARGARET aged 68, 9 Nov 1916
GOVAN, JAMES ALEXANDER aged 62, 26 Apr 1928


GOVAN, BERTHA MARGARET (nee BATEMAN) aged 68
- born 1848 in England
- married Alexander Govan in 1965
- lived in Dunedin
- Burial 9 Nov 1916 at GREEN ISLAND CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 35 - BLOCK 6 with:
GOVAN, ALEXANDER aged 64, 26 Feb 1909
GOVAN, ARTHUR WALTER aged 16, 11 June 1889
GOVAN, JAMES ALEXANDER aged 62, 26 Apr 1928


GOVAN, DAVID ALEXANDER aged 46
- born 1895 in Australia
- Burial 7 July 1941 at ANDERSONS BAY CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 80 - BLOCK 115 with:
GOVAN, MAY WINIFRED aged 87, 30 Dec 1984


GOVAN, DAVID HARVEY aged 86
- born 1922 in Dunedin
- lived in Bayview Rd., South Dunedin
- was a Blacksmith with the NZ Railways
- died in Dunedin Hospital
- Cremation 16 July 2008
- ashes returne to the Funeral Director


GOVAN, FANNY ROSE (nee Le BRUN) aged 83
- born 1886
- married Stanley Wilfred George Govan in 1919
- lived in North Rd, Dunedin
- Cremation 18 Feb 1969
- ashes returned to Funeral Director


GOVAN, GERTRUDE aged 89
- born 1888
- lived in Stone St, Dunedin
- died in Dunedin a widow
- Cremation 23 May 1977
- ashes returned to Funeral Director


GOVAN, JAMES ALEXANDER aged 62
- born 1866
- lived in Central Otago
- Burial 26 Apr 1928 at GREEN ISLAND CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 35, BLOCK 6 with
GOVAN, ALEXANDER aged 64, 26 Feb 1909
GOVAN, ARTHUR WALTER aged 16, 11 Jun 1889
GOVAN, BERTHA MARGARET aged 68, 9 Nov 1916


GOVAN, MARGARET FLORENCE aged 87
- born 1914 in Dunedin
- die at hom in Leslie Groves Home
- Burial 24 July 2001 at ANDERSONS BAY CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 63, BLOCK 29 with
ASHTON, ALICE HOPE aged 70, 30 Jan 1951
ASHTON, SYBIL aged 11 Months, 1 July 1925
GOVAN, WILFRED ALEXANDER aged 90, 23 May 2010


GOVAN, MAY WINIFRED (nee HARVEY) aged 87
- born 1897 in New Zealand
- married David Alexander Govan in 1918
- died in the Mater Hospital,Dunedin
- Burial 30 Dec 1984 at ANDERSONS BAY CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 80, BLOCK 115 with
GOVAN, DAVID ALEX aged 46, 7 July 1941


GOVAN, NGAIRE MAY aged 39
- born 1926
- lived in Hart St, Dunedin
- Cremation 4 Sep 1965
- ashes scattered


GOVAN, PAULINE ADA BARTON aged 85
- born 1917
- lived in Erin St, Dunedin
- died in St Andrews Rest Home
- Cremation 24 Aug 2002
- ashes returned to Funeral Director


GOVAN, STANLEY WILFRED GEORGE aged 73
- born 1893
- Stanley was a Farmer
- livein North Rd, Dunedin
- Cremation 19 Nov 1966
- ashes returned to Funeral Director


GOVAN, WILFRED ALEXANDER aged 90
- born 1920 in Dunedin
- live in the Leslie Groves Rest Home
- Burial 23 May 2010 at ANDERSONS BAY CEMETERY
- buried PLOT 63, BLOCK 29 with
ASHTON, ALICE HOPE aged 70, 30 Jan 1951
ASHTON, SYBIL aged 11 Months, 1 July 1925
GOVAN, MARGARET FLORENCE aged 87, 24 Jul 2001

GRAHAM buried Whangarei, Northland

the GRAHAM buried at Maunu Cemetery Whangarei as at July 2011


GRAHAM, ALICE MARIA 88 Years
- 14 Aug 1990 Burial

GRAHAM, ALWYN 80 Years
- 9 Apr 1990 Burial

GRAHAM, ARTHUR BENJAMIN 85 Years
- 8 Aug 1971 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, Barbara Anna 65 Years 1
- 9 May 2007 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, Betsy Ross 68 Years
- 3 Jun 2004 Burial

GRAHAM, CHRISTINE AMEY 78 Years
- 8 Jun 1986 Burial

GRAHAM, CONSTANCE IDA 79 Years
- 13 Jul 1998 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, DAISY 84 Years
- 16 Dec 1979 Burial

GRAHAM, EDITH 73 Years
- 2 Jul 1991 Burial

GRAHAM, EDITH JOYCE 69 Years
- 27 Aug 1995 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, EDNA MARGARET 74 Years
- 8 Sep 1987 Burial

GRAHAM, ELIZABETH 80 Years
- 2 Apr 1962 Burial

GRAHAM, GEORGE 87 Years
- 1 Feb 1971 Burial

GRAHAM, GEORGE CHARLTON 55 Years
- 24 Nov 1951 Burial

GRAHAM, HILDA 63 Years
- 23 May 1956 Burial

GRAHAM, JAMES 84 Years
- 9 Jun 1964 Burial

GRAHAM, JAMES REGINALD 84 Years
- 11 Apr 1997 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, JANE HOLMES 80 Years
- 12 Mar 1959 Burial

GRAHAM, LAWRENCE FREDERICK 69 Years
- 5 Dec 1979 Burial

GRAHAM, LUCIE EMILY 79 Years
- 5 Nov 1995 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, MARY GERALDINE DAGMAR 89 Years
- 28 Mar 2002 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, MELVA MAY 65 Years
- 24 Jan 1996 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, PAUL ALASTAIR 60 Years
- 21 Apr 1991 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, ROBERT 82 Years
- 22 Aug 1945 Burial

GRAHAM, ROBERT JOHN 77 Years
- 15 Sep 1991 Burial

GRAHAM, RONALD FLEMING 71 Years
- 10 Aug 1985 Burial

GRAHAM, SELWYN 59 Years
- 20 Sep 1982 Burial

GRAHAM, THOMPSON FLEMING 62 Years
- 17 Feb 1978 Burial

GRAHAM, WILLIAM 85 Years
- 2 Nov 1961 Burial

GRAHAM, WILLIAM 73 Years
- 25 Oct 1978 Burial

GRAHAM, WILLIAM 77 Years
- 23 Jan 2002 Ashes Burial

GRAHAM, WILLIAM LEONARD 83 Years
- 24 Mar 1970 Burial

GRAHAME, MABEL 37 Years
- 20 March 1924 Burial

GREENBUSHES Old Cemetery, Shire of BRIDGETOWN, West Australia

taken from BUSSELTON FAMILY HISTORY SOCIETY

... The following data is compiled from the Blackwood Register of Deaths held by the Clerk of Courts, Manjimup, from Church Records and from long-time residents of Greenbushes. It was supplied by the Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes who advise that as the writing was difficult to read there may be discrepancies in the spelling of some names

NAME - BURIED - AGE

AFFLECK John 05 Jul 1909 79 yrs.

ASTLE Thomas Fairman 03 May 1911 44 yrs.

AVERY Mildred 28 Nov 1907 14 dys.

BARNETT Frederick 09 Jun 1906 1 day

BARRY John 08 Nov? Dec? 1907 47 yrs.

BEAUGLEHOLE Millicent May 17 May 1907 17 dys.

BENSON Harry 05 Jul 1906 0.5 hr.

BERRYMAN Gladys Maud - 31 Aug 1909 5 yrs.

BICKLEY Arthur - 02 Dec 1904 2 wks.

BURROWS Arthur - 23 Nov 1905 3 yrs.

BUCHANAN James- 10 Oct 1908 70 yrs.

CAMERON Donald - 18 Mar. 1909 44 yrs.

CARLE William Horace Clement - 27 Dec. 1908 34 yrs.

CARNEY Un-named male baby - 15 Oct 1905 SB

COAD Un-named male baby - 17 Jun 1907 SB

CONGDON Stanley Reuben - 09 Jan 1910 6 wks.

COWPER Agnes Grace - 24 May 1909 4 yrs.

CRACKNELL Isabel Alice - 19 Dec. 1908 5 mths.

CURO John - 27 Apr 1907 SB

DAVIES Lionel - 22 Sep 1907 5 wks.

DOWDALL Patrick - 07 Sep 1908 10 wks.

ELLIOTT Henry James - 05 Aug 1910 49 yrs.

GAUZER Clarence (twin of William) - 07 Sep 1906 1 day

GAUZER William (twin of Clarence) - 07 Sep 1906 1 day

GIESE (or GIEZE) Edith Emma - 18 Sep 1903 11 mths.

HALL Un-named female baby - 24 Jan 1908 SB

HANCOCK Lucy Everetta - 14 Jul 1909 16 yrs.

HARVEY Phyllis Mary - 01 Nov 1911 5 yrs.

HUGGINS Edward James Clarence - 14 Oct 1904 4 mths.

HUITSON Frances - 23 Mar 1908 4 dys.

JAMES Edwin Ernest - 04 Oct 1910 19 yrs.

JESSOP Frederick John - 12 Oct 1903 4 mths.

JOHNSTON Sarah - 19 Jul 1906 5 wks.

KENNEWELL Un-named - 28 Jan 1906 SB

KENNEY Norman Bertram - 25 Nov 1909 10 mths.

KEYZER Un-named - 22 Jan 1909 SB

LADHAMS John - 30 May 1906 13 mths.

LENANTON John - 28 May 1911 57 yrs.

LEWIS Freda - 25 Jul 1906 1 yr.

LINBERG Un-named male - 10 Jun 1903 1 day

McALINDEN Un-named male baby - 29 Feb 1908 SB

McDONALD ? - 10 Jul 1909 SB

McDONALD Fanny Alice - 11 Jul 1909 28 yrs.

McGLONE Edward - 19 Jun 1908 44 yrs

McKERNAN Agnes Ruth - 10 Jan 1907 1 yr.

MADDIGAN Un-named female baby - 29 Apr 1908 SB

MAGUIRE Charles Frances - 9 Jun. 1909 71 yrs.

MARSHALL Marcus Skeels - 04 Feb 1910 40 yrs.

MAUGER Charles Tonzel - 27 Feb 1910 2 mths.

MAYNARD William Walter - 29 Jan. 1909 59 yrs.

MELVIN Hazel Audrey - 06 Aug 1909 5 yrs.

MEREDITH Sarah Daphne - 30 Oct 1909 32 yrs.

MORRISON ALbert - 26 Oct 1909 30 yrs.

MUDGE Matilda Winifred - 20 Feb. 1909 39 yrs.

MULDOWNEY Un-named male baby - 21 Feb 1907 SB

NASH Robert - 8 Jun. 1909 66 yrs.

NEWBURN Olive - 29 Nov 1905 8 mths.

O'DOWD Peter - 26 Jun 1910 66 yrs.

OPPERMANN Beryl Maud - 5 May 1909 4 wks.

PATTERSON Un-named male baby - 27 Jan 1910 SB

PAULL Alan - 10 Oct 1907 7.5 hrs.

PEARS Hedley - 24 Sep 1907 14 wks.

PRICE Un-named female baby - 02 Dec 1904 SB

QUICK Norma Ruth - 09 Jul 1911 6 mths.

RAWNSLEY Un-named male baby - 02 Oct 1910 2 hrs.

ROACH John - 01 Jan 1910 45 yrs.

SCOTT Adelaide Augusta - 01 Jul 1909 40 yrs.

SCOTT Elizabeth May - 10 Oct 1910 32 yers.

SHAW Magnus John Edward - 16 Jul. 1911 6 mths.

SKINNER Henry - 10 Apr 1907 55 yrs.

SMITH Annie Vaughan - 6 May 1909 35 yrs.

SMITH Kathleen Mary - 22 Oct 1909 9 yrs.

SMITH Mervin - 17 Mar 1910 3 wks.

STEWART Un-named male baby - 29 Mar 1908 SB

STEWART Jane - 03 Apr 1908 35 yrs.

STROUD Robert James - 23 Dec 1909 55 yrs.

SWANNELL Allan - 15 Jun 1910 3 mths.

TANNER John - 24 May 1909 1 hr.

TAYLOR George William - 18 May 1904 ?

TEEDE Alfred - 01 May 1908 1 day

THOMPSON Henry - 19 Oct. 1911 35 yrs.

TUDOR Un-named female baby - 07 Mar 1907 SB

VAGUE Beatrice Ethel (twin of Ida) - 12 Aug 1910 27 dys.

VAGUE Esther (twin of Margueritta) - 05 Feb 1908 5 dys.

VAGUE Ida (twin of Beatrice Ethel) -
07 Jul 1910 20 hrs.

VAGUE Margueritta (twin of Esther) - 05 Feb 1908 5 dys.

VARLEY Wilton George - 22 Jul. 1911 4 wks.

WALSH Mary - 23 Feb. 1909 1 yr.

WILKINS John Henry - 7 Feb. 1909 55 yrs.

GREENOUGH PIONEER Cemetery, West Australia

the original list was taken from Greenough Pioneer Cemetery Index
* WARNING may contain names and images of deceased Aboriginal people

see also the names and links on DONGARA CEMETERY that a number of these people are related to ...

ADLAM, Caroline
ADLAM, James

AHEARN, Daniel
AHEARN, John
AHEARN, William

ANDERSON, Wendy Beatrice

BACKSHALL, Alfred George
BACKSHALL, Frederick John
BACKSHALL, Mary Theresa Carmel
BACKSHALL, Reuben
BACKSHALL, Reuben
BACKSHALL, Reuben Frederick William
BACKSHALL, Sarah

BACKSHELL, Alfred William
BACKSHELL, Teresa Maria

BISHOP, Mary

BONE, William

BRIDGMAN, Catherine
BRIDGMAN, Joseph

CANT, Ann Margaret
CANT, Margaret
CANT, William Henry


2 BROTHERS sons of:
Charles Foster CLARKSON (1812-1863)
and Hannah Eliza LEEDER (1818-1901)
- see their family on CLARKSON from Yorkshire to West Australia (includes a photo of these brothers)

William & Henry Clarkson died on the same day
they are buried here in Greenhough

their HEADSTONE INSCRIPTION reads (see photo below)
- THE MEMORY OF -
CLARKSON, William Wilberforce
who died through exhaustion
near Hooleys Well in January 1875
aged 32 years

CLARKSON, Henry James
who was murdered by natives
near Hooleys Well in January 1875
aged 27 years



CLINCH, Arthur Charles
CLINCH, Bernard Morrell
CLINCH, Caroline Adlam (nee Wilson )
CLINCH, Clarence William
CLINCH, Edith Merle
CLINCH, Eena Gertrude
CLINCH, Francis Edward Mortimer
CLINCH, Frederick Gladstone
CLINCH, Sarah
CLINCH, Thomas (photo)

COLE, Isabella
COLE, Thomas

CONNOLLY, George Joseph
CONNOLLY, Harold Reginald
CONNOLLY, James
CONNOLLY, James Vernon
CONNOLLY, John Maitland
CONNOLLY, Joseph
CONNOLLY, Mary
CONNOLLY, Ruby Grace

CREAGH, Edmund Riordan

CRIDDLE, Bertha Marria
CRIDDLE, Cecil Maitland
CRIDDLE, Mary
CRIDDLE, Susannah
CRIDDLE, Thomas
SEE ALSO:
CRIDDLE at DONGARA
CRIDDLE at KARRAKATTA

DAVIS, Geoffrey

DAVOREN, John Patrick

DELOWER, Charles

DOYLE, Mary
DOYLE, William

DUNCAN, Charles Lindsay
DUNCAN, David Francis
DUNCAN, Isabella Jane
DUNCAN, Mary
DUNCAN, Maud Mary
DUNCAN, Thomas Lindsey
DUNCAN, Thomas Pearson

EAKINS, Hannah
EAKINS, John
EAKINS, Samuel John

ELLOITT, Rosa Ann

EVES, Elizabeth Mary
EVES, baby
EVES, Emma Alice
EVES, Ernest Edward
EVES, George
EVES, Henry
EVES, Henry
EVES, Ida Pauline
EVES, John Samuel
EVES, Mary

FALLON, Mary Malvina

FARMER, Patrick

GALLAGHER, John
GALLAGHER, Sarah

GOODWIN, Margaret

GRAY, Edward
GRAY, Hannah

HACKETT, Edward (photo)
HACKETT, Elizabeth
HACKETT, Thomas (photo, baby)

HAMMERSLEY, Hugh
HAMMERSLEY, Mary
HAMMERSLEY, Nance

HARRISON, Ann
HARRISON, Enid
HARRISON, Thomas

HAYDEN, Charlotte Ellen

HEELAN, Helena Agnes May

HOLLINGSWORTH, Elsie
HOLLINGSWORTH, Margaret
HOLLINGSWORTH, Mary Rachael
HOLLINGSWORTH, Richard

JONES, Arthur
JONES, George
JONES, John
JONES, Maria
JONES, Mary Ann

LEVERMAN, Elizabeth

MAHONEY, James Joseph

MALEY, Elizabeth Kniest
MALEY, George Stephen
MALEY, John Morrison
MALEY, John Stephen
MALEY, Martha Mary

McCAGH, Bridget
McCAGH, James

McCARLEY, Alexander
McCARLEY, Isabella

McCARTNEY, Mary
McCARTNEY, Thomas

McCLUSKEY, Catherine
McCLUSKEY, Matthew

McDERMOTT, James
McDERMOTT, Jane
McDERMOTT, John

McDONNELL
McDONNELL, Charles James
McDONNELL, Ellen
McDONNELL, Francis Austin
McDONNELL, John
McDONNELL, Mary Ellen
McDONNELL, Michael Joseph

MOLONEY, Ada Agnes
MOLONEY, Matilda Hannah (Lillie)
MOLONEY, Patrick

MORRELL, Alice
MORRELL, Elizabeth Jane
MORRELL, Reuben Edwin

MURPHY, Ellen
MURPHY, Jeremiah
MURPHY, Jeremiah
MURPHY, Michael

OSBORNE, John

PATIENCE, Isaac
PATIENCE, John

PEARSON, Francis Watson
PEARSON, Henrietta Alice
PEARSON, Mary Jane
PEARSON, Robert Blackett

PEREJUAN, Ann Maria
PEREJUAN, John
PEREJUAN, Louis Vincent
PEREJUAN, Mary Amelia Ann

RUMBLE, Doris
RUMBLE, Elizabeth
RUMBLE, Elizabeth
RUMBLE, Ellen
RUMBLE, Esther Agustas
RUMBLE, George
RUMBLE, Isabella
RUMBLE, James
RUMBLE, James
RUMBLE, Joseph
RUMBLE, Louisa
RUMBLE, Margaret
RUMBLE, Mary Ann
RUMBLE, Thomas

RYAN, Mary

SAVAGE, Nora Chester (Nornie)

SCARFF, Mary Annie

SHIELDS, Cecilia Mary
SHIELDS, Julia Ann

SILCOCK, Ann
SILCOCK, Joseph

SMITH, George

STOKES, Anna
STOKES, Leyton Allenby
STOKES, Mary
STOKES, William
STOKES, William Henry

STONE, James
STONE, Susan

SWEENEY, Ellen
SWEENEY, John
SWEENEY, William

THOMSON, Albert Edward
THOMSON, James Band
THOMSON, John Charles
THOMSON, William Thomas

TICHBON, Henry

WALDECK, Frederick
WALDECK, Fredericke
WALDECK, Joshua Watts

WALLACE, Joseph Keith

WALSH, Esther
WALSH, Thomas

WALTER, Reginald Feltham

WHITBY, Robert John

WHITFIELD, Eugene Claude

WILKINS, Alfred Josiah

WILSON, Mostyn William
WILSON, Thomas

WILTON, George
WILTON, John
WILTON, Mary
WILTON , Mary Marklove

WOOLHOUSE, Priscilla
WOOLHOUSE, Susan Elizabeth



Clarkson brother's headstone kindly submitted by janilye


1 comment(s), latest 5 years, 4 months ago

GREENSTREET marriages New Zealand 1858 - 1913

some of the GREENSTREET marriages in New Zealand 1858 - 1913:

the GREENSTREET GROOMS

Charles Hawkins Greenstreet
- marriedEliza Mackie in 1858

Ernest John Greenstreet
- married Mary Brown Blair in 1916

Walter James Greenstreet
- married Sarah Ann Morbey Frederick in 1917


the GREENSTREET BRIDES

Frances Annie Greenstreet
- married John Frederick Wachsmann in 1883

Margaret Emily Greenstreet
- married George Edward Anson in 1891

Marion Alice Greenstreet
- married Lewis Willoughby Tosswill in 1888

Mary Kate Greenstreet
- married Frank Harman Davie in 1888

Naomi Mabel Greenstreet
- married Robert John Glading in 1913

GREYTOWN New Zealand

GREYTOWN is a town in the Wellington region of New Zealand. It lies in the Wairarapa, in the lower North Island. It is 80 km north-west of Wellington and 25 kilometres southwest of Masterton

Greytown was first settled on 27 March, 1854 under the Small Farms Association Settlement Scheme and was named after Governor Sir George Grey, who arranged for the land to be bought from local Māori. It became a Borough in 1878 and a ward of the South Wairarapa District Council in 1989.

The first Arbor Day celebration in New Zealand was held in Greytown on 3 July 1890. Greytown Beautification Society has done a lot to keep the spirit alive for many years, especially Stella Bull and the park bench in the park dedicated to her, which states, "Only God can make a Tree". Today the town has many beautiful trees and a register is kept to help protect them.

In the 1870s, when the Public Works Department announced plans that the Wairarapa Line railway between Featherston and Masterton was not going to pass through Greytown, local protests were successful in attaining approval for a branch line to the town. It ran to Greytown Railway Station from a junction with the Wairarapa Line in Woodside and opened on 14 May 1880. For a few months, it acted as the terminus of the Wairarapa Line itself before the extension to Masterton opened, but once it was relegated to branch line status, it was one of the quietest railway lines in the country. It was closed on 24 December 1953, and at the time of closure, its revenues were only a tenth of its operating costs. Greytown travellers are now serviced by Woodside Railway Station on the Wairarapa Line.


the GREYTOWN DIRECTORY of 1885

ARMSTRONG Walter, saddler

BAILLIE James, sawmills
BARNARD Joseph, cabinetmaker
BEARD Charles & James, plumbers
BEARD & GRAY (WG & Alex) solicitors
BEY William, surgeon
BISHOP Charles
BLACK RC, postmaster and telegraphist
BOYS Jas EJ, registrar
BRIGH Richard, blacksmith
BROOKS William, gardener
BURCH Miss E, native schoolteacher

CAMPBELL AE, law clerk
CASSELBERG Meyer & Co, storekeepers
COTTER Pierce, sheepfarmer
CUFF Walter C, banker

DOCKERY Patrick, brickmaker
DOOLEY James, stationmaster
DORRELL John, river inspector
DUNN Henry William & E, farmers

FABIAN Bros (A & C) storekeepers
FULLER John, brewer

GALLAGHER Bernard, shoemaker
GALLON E (Udy & Gallon)
GRAY Alexander (Beard & Gray)
Greytown Butter & Cheese Factory
GRIGG Alexander, baker

HAIGH S. butcher
HAINES William Henry Welch, settler
HALL John, settler
HAMMERICH W, hotelkeeper
HAWKE Harry, farmer
HEBLEY JR, shoemaker
HILLIER James, watchmaker
HIRSCHBERG Alexander, farmer
HODGE J, publican, Morrisons Bush
HOLLARD John, Morrisons Bush
HORNBLOW Charles W, carpenter
HUMPHRIES Frank, carpenter

INGLEY Thomas, butcher

JACKSON H Farmer
JACKSON Samuel, veterinary surgeon
JONES George, Foresters Arms
JUDD John, farmer

KEEDWELL James, manager
KEMPTON Harry butcher
KEMPTON Thomas E, storekeeper
KEMPTON Thomas, farmer
KING Thomas Frederick, bootmaker
KNELL Rev Amos

LEWIS James, hairdresser
LOASBY DP, shoemaker
LUNDGVIST Wm, music teacher

McMASTER Angus, farmer
MAGUIRE G, bricklayer
MANSELL E, native agent
MAXTON F, baker
MEADES Joseph, settler
MITCHELL W, farmer
MOFFATT T, farmer
MORRIS William, farmer
MORRISON D, farmer
MUIR Frederick, draper

NATION Brothers (Wm C & Edwd J) props of Wairarapa Standard
NATION William, senior.

O'CONNOR Hugh, settler
OLSEN A, machinist
ORDISH A & K settlers

PHILLIPS George, carrier
PORRITT Rev Thos, private school
PYE Samuel, settler

REVANS S, settler

ST. GEORGE Leonard, chemist
SAYER George
SAYWELL William, settler
SCALE Mrs William, schoolmistress
SCALE William, bailiff
SHAW S, manager cheese factory
SKEET W, surveyor
SOMERVLLE Walter, bank clerk
SPRATT Henry Thomas, surgeon

TAYLOR Henry, surgeon
TERRY Joseph, sawmill
THOMPSON E farmer
THOMPSON R storekeeper
TICEHURST Edwin, settler
TOCKER John, blacksmith
TROTTER Patrick
TULLY John, runholder

UDY & GALLON, sawmills
UDY Hart jun. blacksmith

WAKELIN & HAWKINS (Richard A & Edward B Hawkins) sash factory
WAKELIN George, carpenter
WAKELIN RA (Wakelin & Hawkins)
WAKELIN Tom, schoolmaster
WARD Hugh P, schoolmaster
WEBSTER Alexander L, town clerk & comm agent
WESTERN Rev Wm Thos (eng)
WILKIE John farmer
WILKIE William
WITTON J, blacksmith
WOOD FH, auctioneer
WYETT G, sec Investment Society.

YOUNG Andrew, tailor

GREYTOWN, Wairarapa - settlers 1885

GREYTOWN is a town in the Wellington region of New Zealand. It lies in the Wairarapa, in the lower North Island. It is 80 km north-west of Wellington and 25 kilometres southwest of Masterton

Greytown was first settled on 27 March, 1854 under the Small Farms Association Settlement Scheme and was named after Governor Sir George GREY, who arranged for the land to be bought from local Maori. It became a Borough in 1878 and a ward of the South Wairarapa District Council in 1989.

the folowing list of settlers in Greytown in 1885 was taken from
Helen's Page


ARMSTRONG Walter, saddler

BAILLIE James, sawmills
BARNARD Joseph, cabinetmaker
BEARD Charles & James, plumbers
BEARD & GRAY (WG & Alex) solicitors
BEY William, surgeon
BISHOP Charles
BLACK RC, postmaster and telegraphist
BOYS Jas EJ, registrar
BRIGH Richard, blacksmith
BROOKS William, gardener
BURCH Miss E, native schoolteacher

CAMPBELL AE, law clerk
CASSELBERG Meyer & Co, storekeepers
COTTER Pierce, sheepfarmer
CUFF Walter C, banker

DOCKERY Patrick, brickmaker
DOOLEY James, stationmaster
DORRELL John, river inspector
DUNN Henry William & E, farmers

FABIAN Bros (A & C) storekeepers
FULLER John, brewer

GALLAGHER Bernard, shoemaker
GALLON E (Udy & Gallon)
GRAY Alexander (Beard & Gray)
Greytown Butter & Cheese Factory
GRIGG Alexander, baker

HAIGH S. butcher
HAINES William Henry Welch, settler
HALL John, settler
HAMMERICH W, hotelkeeper
HAWKE Harry, farmer
HEBLEY JR, shoemaker
HILLIER James, watchmaker
HIRSCHBERG Alexander, farmer
HODGE J, publican, Morrisons Bush
HOLLARD John, Morrisons Bush
HORNBLOW Charles W, carpenter
HUMPHRIES Frank, carpenter

INGLEY Thomas, butcher

JACKSON H Farmer
JACKSON Samuel, veterinary surgeon
JONES George, Foresters Arms
JUDD John, farmer

KEEDWELL James, manager
KEMPTON Harry butcher
KEMPTON Thomas E, storekeeper
KEMPTON Thomas, farmer
KING Thomas Frederick, bootmaker
KNELL Rev Amos

LEWIS James, hairdresser
LOASBY DP, shoemaker
LUNDGVIST Wm, music teacher

McMASTER Angus, farmer
MAGUIRE G, bricklayer
MANSELL E, native agent
MAXTON F, baker
MEADES Joseph, settler
MITCHELL W, farmer
MOFFATT T, farmer
MORRIS William, farmer
MORRISON D, farmer
MUIR Frederick, draper

NATION Brothers (Wm C & Edwd J) props of Wairarapa Standard
NATION William, senior.

O'CONNOR Hugh, settler
OLSEN A, machinist
ORDISH A & K settlers

PHILLIPS George, carrier
PORRITT Rev Thos, private school
PYE Samuel, settler

REVANS S, settler

ST. GEORGE Leonard, chemist
SAYER George
SAYWELL William, settler
SCALE Mrs William, schoolmistress
SCALE William, bailiff
SHAW S, manager cheese factory
SKEET W, surveyor
SOMERVLLE Walter, bank clerk
SPRATT Henry Thomas, surgeon

TAYLOR Henry, surgeon
TERRY Joseph, sawmill
THOMPSON E farmer
THOMPSON R storekeeper
TICEHURST Edwin, settler
TOCKER John, blacksmith
TROTTER Patrick
TULLY John, runholder

UDY & GALLON, sawmills
UDY Hart jun. blacksmith

WAKELIN & HAWKINS (Richard A & Edward B Hawkins) sash factory
WAKELIN George, carpenter
WAKELIN RA (Wakelin & Hawkins)
WAKELIN Tom, schoolmaster
WARD Hugh P, schoolmaster
WEBSTER Alexander L, town clerk & comm agent
WESTERN Rev Wm Thos (eng)
WILKIE John farmer
WILKIE William
WITTON J, blacksmith
WOOD FH, auctioneer
WYETT G, sec Investment Society.

YOUNG Andrew, tailor.