ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


SMITH of New Zealand DATABASE - (now with some Australia)

A recent comment on our site 'family tree circles' about the near impossible task of finding SMITH ancestors got me thinking ...

If there was a Smith Database of burials in New Zealand would this help researchers/searchers a little in their quest to find Smith ancestors in New Zealand at least

I set myself the task to make a Smith Burial Database using this site
- it has since progressed into just a SMITH (of NZ) DATABASE
- AND from June 2011 with Australian cemeteries

It was 'mind bogglng' just how many tens of thousands of John or Mary Smith there are to find, indeed a daunting task ...

By researching and adding any second names, ages at death etc that may be missing from the original cemetery databases I hoped this would help you further.
A long term plan would be to research and add maiden names !!

Building this database will take a great deal of time as there are thousands of cemeteries in New Zealand, many not even on line, but we have made a start ... concentraing first on major towns and cities

please note
the database will feature the SMITH name only at this time - NO hyphenated Smith, nor names like Arrowsmith, Smythe, Smithers etc

journal will be 'bumped' occassionally to main page to update viewers
_____________________________________________________________________

- SMITH BURIALS AUSTRALIA -

PERTH
... KARRAKATTA - 5730



- SMITH BURIALS NEW ZEALAND -

New Zealand ANZAC Smith
... World War I - 192
... World War II - 112


AUCKLAND
... RODNEY - 91
... WAIHEKE ISLAND - 20
... WAIKUMETE - about 1750


COROMANDEL
... BUFFALO - 18
... CHRIST CHURCH (Anglican) - 0
... COLVILLE - 1
... MERCURY BAY - 12
... OMAHU - 23
... SHORTLAND - 139
... TARARU - 13
... TOTARA MEMORIAL PARK - 67
... WHANGAMATA - 8


MANAWATU
... DANNEVIRKE, Eketahuna, Pahiatua, Woodville - 131
... FEILDING - 104
... PALMERSTON NORTH Ashhurst, Kelvin Grove, Terrace End - 634


OTAGO:
... DUNEDIN - over 2,000


SOUTHLAND
... BLUFF Bluff Cemetery - 14
... BLUFF Green Point & St Johns - 27
... BLUFF Southland Crematorium - 110
... GORE - 181


TARANAKI
... NEW PLYMOUTH - over 600
... ELTHAM, HAWERA, Kaponga, Opunake, Patea, Waverley etc - 175


WAIKATO
... HAMILTON - nearly 700


WAIRARAPA
... CARTERTON - 78
... MASTERTON - 751


WELLINGTON
... PORIRUA - 230


WHANGAREI
... Kamo + Kaurihohore + Kioreroa + Maunu
+ Onerahi + Waipu + Wharepara = total of 204
______________________________________________________________________

- SMITH IMMIGRANTS -

... Wellington 1838 - 1853
______________________________________________________________________

- SMITH MARRIAGES -

... 1840 to 1850
... 1851 to 1860

SMITH Brides married SMITH Grooms
MARY married Mr SMITH 1840 - 1899
___________________________________________________________________

FAMOUS (or INFAMOUS) SMITHs in New Zealand:

ALL BLACKS - 12 (1897 to 2009)

28th MAORI BATTALION 1940-1945

DAVID STANLEY SMITH (1888-1982)

EDWARD METCALF SMITH (1839-1907)

ELSIE SMITH (1881-1968)

FRANCES HAGEL SMITH (1877-1948)

GEORGE MARSHALL McCALL SMITH (1882-1958)

GEORGE WILLIAM SMITH (1874-1954)

JOHN BURNS SMITH (1922-1974)

HELEN HAY SMITH (1873-1918)

LILLIAN RITA SMITH (1912-1993)

MARIANNE SMITH (1851-1938)

RONALD JOSEPH SMITH (1921-1995)

WILLIAM MEIN SMITH (1799-1869)

STEPHENSON 'PERCY' SMITH (1840-1922)
______________________________________________________________________

... MISCELLANEOUS SMITH ...

SMITH - DEATHS from Newspapers

SMITH - UNIVERISTY GRADUATES 1870 - 1961
______________________________________________________________________

15 comment(s), latest 5 years, 2 months ago

SMITH SOLDIERS of the 28th MAORI BATTALION

from the SMITH burial database of New Zealand
- FAMOUS (or INFAMOUS) SMITHs in NEW ZEALAND

the 28th MAORI BATTALION, commonly known as the Maori Battalion was an infantry battalion of the New Zealand Army that served during the Second World War.

It was formed following pressure on the Labour government by some Maori MPs and Maori organisations throughout the country wanting a full Maori unit to be raised for service overseas.

The Maori Battalion followed in the footsteps of the Pioneer Battalion that served during the First World War which had been very successful and was wanted by Maori to raise their profile and to serve alongside their Pakeha compatriots as citizens of the British Empire.
It also gave a generation of people with a well-noted military ancestry a chance to test their own warrior skills.

Raised in 1940 as part of the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), the 28th (Maori) Battalion was attached to the New Zealand 2nd Division as an extra battalion that was moved between the division's three infantry brigades.
The battalion fought during the Greek, North African and Italian campaigns during the war and a contingent was sent to Japan as an occupation force afterwards.

The unit was disbanded in January 1946.

almost 3600 men served overseas with the Maori Battalion between 1940-1945, of these 649 were killed in action or died on active service


the SMITH soldiers who served with the 28th MAORI BATTALION


SMITH, Zakie - Private 806479
- from Public Works Department, Private Bag, Gisborne
- NEXT OF KIN - Miss A. Smith (sister), P.O. Box 2, Tolaga Bay

SMITH, Roy - Private 65202
- from Mourea, Rotorua
- NEXT OF KIN - Miss S. Williams (cousin), Whakatane

SMITH, Hingangaroa (aka Major Jackson) - Private 453083
- from Hauiti, Tolaga Bay
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr D. Smith (brother), 22 Marsden Street, Lower Hutt

SMITH, Chappie Te Hata - Private 816559
- from Care of Taite And Company, The Square, Palmerston North
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr D. Smith (brother), 22 Marsden Street, Lower Hutt, Wellington

SMITH, Frederick Jonathan - Private 815288
- from Nuhaka, Hawkes Bay
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr D. Smith (father), Nuhaka, Hawkes Bay

SMITH, Wilson - Private 66023
- from Anakaha P.B., Havelock
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr G. Smith (not stated), Kimbolton

SMITH, Peter - Private 67400
- from 145 Hobson Street, Auckland
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr J. Smith (father), Waiuku

SMITH, Edward - Private 26031
- from Maramarua
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr P. Smith (father), Horahora

SMITH, Heber - Private 62621
- from Bridge Pa, Hastings
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr P. Smith (father), Nuhaka

SMITH, Cleo Ronald - Sergeant 67472
- from Nuhaka,
- NEXT OF KIN - Mr T. Smith (father), Nuhaka

SMITH, Stanley - Private 68277
- from Nuhaka
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs H. Mitchell (sister), Nuhaka

SMITH, James - Private 630225
- from 7 Pilkington Road, Panmure, Auckland
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs L. Smith (mother), 8 Harding Street, Auckland,

SMITH, Jerry - Corporal 5482
- from Whangaehu
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs L. Smith (mother), care of J. Gilbert, Putiki, Wanganui

SMITH, Barney Hapi - Private 808554
- from Waiotapu
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs M. Smith (mother), Opoutama,

SMITH, Bonny Naki - Private 808555
- from Waiotapu
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs M. Smith (mother), Opoutama

SMITH, Joseph - Temporary Corporal 811050
- from Ohinemutu, Rotorua
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs M. Smith (wife), Ohinemutu

SMITH, Johnny - Private 26032
- from Raurakaumanga, Huntly
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs M. Smith (wife), Raurakaumanga, Huntly

SMITH, William Hikitangaarangi - Private 813519
- from Parikino, Wanganui
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs R. Smith (mother), Putiki, Wanganui

SMITH, Tommy - Private 62622
- from Waimarama
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs Smith (mother), Waimarama

SMITH, Riki - Second Lieutenant 67473
- from Nuhaka
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs T.A. Smith (mother), Nuhaka

SMITH who played as ALL BLACKS 1897 - 2009

From the SMITH database
- FAMOUS (or INFAMOUS) SMITHs in NEW ZEALAND


... each link has a photo, a bio and details of their rugby career


Smith, Alan Edward
- born 10 December 1942 in Stratford
- played 1967 to 1970
RUGBY CLUB - Stratford
Tests : 3 - Matches : 15
All Black Number 667


Smith, Ben
- born 1 June 1986 in Dunedin
- played 2009
RUGBY CLUB - Green Island, Dunedin
Tests : 1 - Matches : 1
All Black Number 1100


Smith, Bruce Warwick
- born 4 January 1959 in Wairoa
- played 1983 to 1984
RUGBY CLUB - Hamilton HSOB
Tests : 3 - Matches : 7
All Black Number 845


Smith, Conrad Gerard
- born 12 October 1981 in Hawera
- played 2004 to 2010
RUGBY CLUB - Old Boys-University Wellington
Tests : 45 - Matches : 0
All Black Number 1044


Smith, Charles Herbert 'Herb'
- born 13 Feb 1909 - died 10April 1976 in Dunedin
- played 1934
RUGBY CLUB - Southern, Otago
Tests : 0 - Matches : 2
All Black Number 406


Smith, George William
- born 20 Sept 1874 in Auckland - died 8 Dec 1954 in Oldham, England
- played 1897 to 1905
RUGY CLUB - City, Auckland
Tests : 2 - Matches : 37
All Black Number 74


Smith, Ian Stanley Talbot
- born 20 August 1941 in Dunedin
- played 1963 to 1966
RUGBY CLUB - Gimmerburn, North Otago
Tests : 9 - Matches : 15
All Black Number 644


Smith, John Burns 'Johnny'
- born 25 Sept 1922 in Kaikohe - died 3 Dec 1974 in Auckland
- played 1946 to 1949
RUGBY CLUB - Kaikohe, Northland
Tests : 4 - Matches : 5
All Black Number 461


Smith, Peter
- born 1 Aug 1924 in Kaikhoe - died 26 Jan 1954 in Opononi
- played 1947
RUGBY CLUB - Kaikohe, Northland
Tests : 0 - Matches : 3
All Black Number 482


Smith, Ross Mervyn
- born 21 April 1929 - died 2 May 2002 in Auckland
- played 1955
RUGBY CLUB - Christchurch, Canterbury
Tests : 1 - Matches : 0
All Black Number 565


Smith, William Ernest
- born 9 March 1881 in Wellington - died 25 May 1945 in Wellington
- played 1905
RUGBY CLUB - Nelson, Nelson Bays
Tests : 1 - Matches : 0
All Black Number 138


Smith, Wayne Ross
- born 19 April 1957 in Putaruru, Waikato
- played 1980 to 1985
RUGBY CLUB - Belfast, Canterbury
Tests : 17 - Matches : 18
All Black Number 806

SNELLEX (SNELLEKSZ) Rangiora New Zealand

From a post on the OTAKEHO War Memorial dated 14th April 2010, Elaine wanting to find her anscetors ...
.. Otakeho from NZETC

Originally the name was Snelleksz in Poland but was anglasised by those arriving in New Zealand

Some of the Snellex found in New Zealand:

The PTE N Snellex of Otakeho who died of war wounds in France 27/07/1917 as mentioned in Elaine's post above has not been found at this time
- this Private Edward 'Ned' Bob Snellox served in WWI but is not mentioned as dying in the campaign
- In his 1st service for NZ in January 1916, Ned has his Next Of Kin recorded as N. Snellox (brother), Kalim, Poong, Bengal, India which ties in with what Elaine says
- In his 2nd service for NZ in October 1917 Ned has his Next Of Kin recorded as A. Hunnibell (friend), High Street, Rangiora, New Zealand
- the A. Hunnibells found are:
1870-1957 Arthur Hunnibell
- was pupil-teacher in Christchurch West School in 1885
- Headmaster of Standards I & II at Rangiora School 1893
- Headmaster of Elgin, Canterbury school in 1903
- he and his family moved back to Christchurch
- Schoolmaster of Opawa in 1916
1881-1951 Alfred George Hunnibell
- was in Standard II at Rangiora School in 1889
1897-1970 Athol George Hunnibell

Some info found so far ...

some of the BIRTHS found in NZ for Snellex in Rangiora
... 1897 Edward Hunt Snellex
... 1900 Wilfred Hunt Snellex
... 1901 Victor Snellex
18-3-1922 Edward Harold Hart Snellex
... 1923 Alfred Snellex - son of Edward Harold Hunt Snellex
... 1924 Alfred George Snellex
20-9-1927 Mary Jane Snellex
20-7-1929 Eileen Gertruda Snellex
9-5-1935 Marjorie Helen Snellex
- ? - Ethel Katharine Isabell Snellex

some of the MARRIAGES found in NZ for Snellex
1921 - Edward Snellex married Gertrude Isabella SMITH
- they farmed on Mt Thomas Rd, Fernside & moved to Rangiora
1946 - Ethel Katharine Isabella Snellex married James Coventry HEPENSTALL in Rangiora
1947 - Edward Harold Hart Snellex married Marie PEACH in Rangiora
1948 - Mary Jane Snellex married Mervyn Leslie McILROY in Rangiora
- in 1983 she was in Christchurch where she married Laurie George BRENNAN
1950 - Eileen Gertrude Snellex married Harold Cuthbert SUTHERLAND in Rangiora
1956 - Marjorie Helen Sellex married Donald Tweedale ASHWORTH

some of the DEATHS found in NZ for Snellex are:
1924 Alfred George Snellex
- died aged 3 months
1968 Edward Hunt Snellex aged 71
- born 1897
- possibly the Edward that married Gertrude below
1983 Gertrude Isabella Snellex (nee Smith) aged 80
- born 11-8-1903

some of the DEATHS found in NZ for Snelleksz are:
1964 Victor aged 63
- born 1901
1977 Wilfred Frank aged 77
- born 9-3-1900
1984 Thelma Alice aged 82
- born 12-4-1902

From the ASHBURTON GUARDIAN
- 17th December 1912

ORPHAN IMMIGRANTS on way to New Zealand
... General interest (says the Calcutta 'Statesman' of October 23) will be felt in the 12 little emigrants - six boys and six girls - who are due in Calcutta this morning, by the Darjeeling mail, en route for New Zealand. They will be accompanied by the Rev. J. A. Graham, D.D., C.I.E., hon. Superintendent of St Andrew's Colonial Homes, (Rev. Dr. John Anderson Graham) and by a lady from Kalimpong, who will escort them to their destination.
Their ages vary from 14 to 16; and their names are
William HALL
Robert OCHTERLONEY
Ernest Herbert HUGHES
Llewellyn Cattel JONES
Charles Eric STUART
Robert SNELLEKSZ
Evelyn B. FULLARTON
Rose COOPER
Mary OCHTERLONEY
Nellie SAVIGNY
Dorothy HIGGINS
Mary SINCLAIR
.. The children sailed from Calcutta on the 24th October in the British India Company's steamer SANGOLA; and at Melbourne they will tranship for Dunedin, where they will be met by he Rev. James Ponder and conducted to the situations that await them. The boys will be placed on farms, and the girls will become 'lady helps'. for domestic servants are almost unknown in New Zealand, and the 'lady help' is treated as one of the family. The expenses of the children - Rs 3600 - are being paid by 12 Calcutta firms and merchants, each contributing 300 rupees; and the money is a special fund raised for the purpose by Mr James Luke and the other members of the Executive Committee. Alreay five emigrants, four boys and one girl - have been sent to New Zealand; but this is the first large batch of children to leave Kalimpong for the Antipodes. The careers of the young emigrants will be watched here with keen interest, for the Kalimpong training of self-help and self-reliance is just what is wanted in the colonies, and the demand in Australia and New Zealand for suitable emigrants is unlimited at present. The children will be entertained at a social meeting in the United Free Church Hall in Wellesley Street. The Sheriff of Calcutta has kindly promised to preside, and the Rev. Dr. Graham and the Hon. Mr Madge will make speeches


If you have any further information or corrections that could be added to this family to help those searching for their ancestors your help would be greatly appreciated ..

SNOOK marriages New Zealand 1865 - 1932

the known SNOOK marriages New Zealand 1865 - 1932

the SNOOK GROOMS

Albert Edwin Humphreys Snook (1870-1946)
- born in Nelson, died in Papatoetoe, Auckland
Albert was a son of Thomas Albert Humphrey SNOOK (1841-1912) & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (1840-1928)
- married Mary Elizabeth WHITE 14 May 1902 in Frankton, Waikato
- their known children:
1903 - Albert Edwin Snook
1905 - Percy Frank Snook
1908 - Thomas Roy Snook
1910 - John Leslie Snook
1911 - Charles Frederick Snook


Albert Henry Snook (1873-1939)
- born in England, Albert arrived in NZ about 1875
- married Esther OWEN (1875-1952) in 1898
- Esther was born in Durham, England & arrived in NZ about 1882
- their known children:
1899 - Esther Violet Sbook
1901 - Lily Bertha Snook
1903 - Albert Henry Snook
1908 - Rita Frances Snook
Albert died 29 July 1939 in Christchurch aged 66
Esther died 27 June 1952 aged 76. They are buried in Bromley cemetery


Alfred Snook (1880-1963)
- married Catherine GRANGER (1886-?) in 1908
- 5th of 7 children of James GRANGER & Catherine GALLAGHER
- her sister Mary Granger married Alfred's brother John Snook in 1910
- the known children of ALFRED & CATHERINE:
1908 - Irene Myrtle Augustine Snook
1910 - Leo Kenneth Snook


Arthur Sydney Snook (1877-1957)
- born in Dovedale, Nelson - died in Auckland
Arthur was a son of Thomas Albert Humphrey SNOOK (1841-1912) & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (1840-1928)
- married Sarah WESTBURY (1881-1951) 11 Sep 1901 in Otorohanga, in a double wedding with her sister Harriet Westbury to Arthur's brother Thomas Frank Snook. Sarah & Harriet were born in Mercer, North Waikato, 2 of 8 children of George WESTBURY & Elizabeth SMITH
- the known children of Arthur & Sarah:
1904 - Ernest Arthur Snook
1910 - Clarence Sydney Snook


Charles Frederick Snook (1875-1962)
- Charles was born in Governors Bay
- married Margaret Matilda MAUGER (1879-1960) in 1901
- Margaret was born in Christchurch
- their known children:
1902 - Lawrence Charles Frederick Snook
1903 - Ruby Matilda Snook
1904 - Frederick Philip Snook
1909 - John Philip Snook
1912 - William James Smook
Margaret died 7 Sep 1960 aged 81
Charles died 4 Nov 1962 aged 87. They are buried Bromley cemetery, Christchurch


Ernest Arthur Snook (1904-1984)
- son of Arthur Sydney SNOOK & Sarah WESTBURY
- married Elsie Miller GRAYSON (1903-1997) in 1926


George Edward Snook (1887-1971)
- son of William James SNOOK & Frances Sophia FINCH
- married Alice Mary Ellen WENMOTH (1888-1972) in 1924
- Alice was the 3rd of 3 children of Nicholas WENMOTH & Catherine HAWKINS of Opawa, Christchurch


Henry Snook (1882-1960)
- married Effie Jane JACKSON (1882-1953) in 1904
- Effie was born in Ashburton
- they lived in Christchurch
- their known children:
1906 - Effie Myrtle Snook
1909 - Mabel Elsie Snook


James Snook (1832-1898)
- married Emily RYAN (nee RUNDLE 1840-1900) 9 Sep 1869 in Wanganui
- Emily first married John RYAN (?-1863) in 1857 in New Plymouth, she was 15
- James & Emily settled in Patea, where John was a Carter
- they had 5 children:
1870 - Catherine Emily Snook
- born in Patea, Catherine married William PARKER in 1895
1876 - Ellen Snook
- born in Patea, Ellen married William CARRADUS in 1899
- she next married James HICKEY in 1915
1878 - William John Snook
- nothing known at this time
1880 - Elesha Snook
- born in Patea, Elesha had children with William GERRAND
1885 - Eliza Snook
- born in Patea, she was in Standard 1 at Patea School in 1894
- Eliza married Alfred GILL in 1901, they moved to Wanganui


James Henry Snook (1863-1945)
- married Catherine Burn VIPOND (nee FENTON 1874-1949) in 1897
- Catherine had married Mark Vipond on 19 July 1892 in Mahurangi when she was 18 & had 2 children. A son, Mark Vipond, served in WWI as Corporal 13/562 with the Auckland Mounted Rifles. He was Killed in Action 9 Aug 1916 in Egypt aged 22


John Herbert Snook (1881-1969)
John was a son of Thomas Albert Humphrey SNOOK (1841-1912) & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (1840-1928)
- married Elizabeth Johnson HOPE (1885-1942) in 1908
- Elizabeth was the 5th of 10 children of Orry Hamilton HOPE & Elizabeth COOPER of Wairau
JOHN & ELIZABETH are buried in Plot 272 O at Karori, Wellingotn


John Pollard Snook (1867-1906)
- John was born in Corfe Castle, Dorset, England
- he married Elizabeth Lindsay DOCKRAY (1866-1915) 6 Aug 1888 in Corfe Castle, Wareham, Dorset, England. They then came to New Zealand & had 3 children in Wellington:
1 1890 - 1891 Irene Winifred Elizabeth Snook
- Irene is buried in Bolton st cemetery
2 1892 - 1955 John Joseph Raymond 'Ray' Snook
3 1897 - 1969 Elizabeth Mabel Snook
- Elizabeth married Alfred John Robert FILL 1879 in Wellington & had 2 children in Petone
JOHN & ELIZABETH divorced in 1901 (in a rather spectacular 4 days court case)
Elizabeth next married Henry Francis FULLER (1867-1906) in Feilding in 1903
- they had 2 children in Lower Hutt
Elizabeth next married Joseph Arthur MURPHY (1879-1933) in Wellington in 1907
John Pollard Snook went to Johannesburg, South Africa as a builder. In 1906 he left Johannesburg for the Airlie Mining Timber Company. He disappeared, presumed murdered in Eatern Transvaal, South Africa. In 1914 Elizabeth made claim to the 310 he left to his mother in his will (this is equivalent in 2012 to $46,000)
Elizabeth is buried in Taita cemetery, Lower Hutt


John Sainsbury Snook (1886-1951)
- married Mabel Mary SMYTH (1890-1981) 2 Jan 1915
- 2nd of 7 children of Patrick SMYTH & Margaret Annie BRICKELL


John Thomas Snook (1885-1958)
- John was a son of William James SNOOK (1848-1887) & Frances Sophia FINCH (1846-1937) who arrived in Christchurch from Wiltshire, England, on the 'Stonehouse' in 1874 with 2 sons & a daughter and had a further 6 children in NZ
- the children of William James & Frances Sophia:
1868 - William James Snook
1871 - Frances Maria Snook
1873 - Albert Henry Snook
1875 - Charles Frederick Snook
1878 - Joseph Snook
1880 - Alfred Snook
1882 - Henry Snook
1885 - John Thomas Snook (as above)
1887 - George Edward Snook
John Thomas married Mary GRANGER (1888-) in 1910
- 7th of 7 children of James GRANGER & Catherine GALLAGHER
- her sister Catherine Granger married John's brother Alfred Snook

Joseph Snook (1877-1950)
- Joseph was born in Christchurch & was a Fish Merchant
- married Jessie Elizabeth BROWNE (1879-1964) in 1901
- Jessie was born in Waterton, Canterbury (now a Ghost Town)
Joseph died 18 Aug 1960 aged 83
Jessie died 22 Oct 1964 aged 85
- they are buried in Linwood cemetery, Christchurch


Lancelot William Snook (1888-1949)
- 1st of 6 children of William Bowry SNOOK & Amy Mary WILLIAMS
- married Emily Roselyn FERNANDO in 1913
- by 1924 they were in Sydney, NSW
EMILY died 3 Dec 1943. LANCELOT died 23 Jan 1949
- they are buried Section T6, Position 0070 at MacQuarie Park Cemetery , NSW


Lawrence Charles Frederick Snook (1901-1981)
- son of Charles Frederick SNOOK & Margaret Matilda MAUGER
- married Violet Alexandrina Fanny ESPLIN (1901-1985) in 1928
- Violet was a base born daughter of Elizabeth 'Betsy' Esplin & was brought up by her maternal grandparents, David Esplin & Wilhelmina Hunter in Dunedin


Roland Vernon Snook (1890-)
- 2nd of 6 children of William Bowry SNOOK & Amy Mary WILLIAMS
- married Susan BUSH in 1926
- a son, Roland Vernon Snook, seved in WWII as Flight Sergeant NZ404960 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 57 Squadron, RAF. He was killed in action in Germany 26 March 1942 aged 20. His parents were then living in Auckland. He is buried in Grave 22. F. 10-13., Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany


Thomas Albert Humphreys Snook (1841-1912)
- was born in Bristol, Gloucestershire to John SNOOK & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS
- he married Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (1840-1928) in 1867 in Nelson, NZ
- Elizabeth arrived in Nelson in 1842 aged 2 with her parents, Edwin HUMPHREYS & Mary HOLDENSHAW
- Elizabeth first had Walter George Humphreys (1861-1932)
- the known children of Thomas & Elizabeth:
1870 - Thomas Frank Snook
1870 - Albert Edwin Snook
1873 - Edwin Nelson Snook
1876 - Ada Jane Snook
1877 - Arthur Sydney Snook
1879 - Elizabeth Ella Snook
1880 - John Lawrence Snook
1881 - John Herbert Snook
1882 - William Lawrence Snook


Thomas Frank Snook (1870-1953)
Thomas was born in Dovedale, Waimea, a son of Thomas Albert Humphrey SNOOK (1841-1912) & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (1840-1928)
- he married Harriett WESTBURY (1882-1955) on 11 Sep 1901 in Otorohanga, in a double wedding with her sister Sarah Westbury to Thomas's brother Arthur Sydney Snook. Harriet & Sarah were born in Mercer, North Waikato, 2 of 8 children of George WESTBURY & Elizabeth SMITH
- the known children of Thomas & Harriett:
1902 - Lillian Elizabeth Snook (born in Otorohanga)
1904 - 1947 George Frank Sydney Snook (born in Otorohanga)
1907 - Violet Dorothy Snook (born in Golden Bay)
1913 - Cecil Victor Snook
1920 - Ronald Westbury Franklyn Snook (born in Nelson)


Thomas Kelly-Snook (1854-1891)
- married Mary Jane ARMSTRONG (1857-1935) in 1877
- their known children:
1879 - William Frederick Kelly-Snook
1880 - Frances Evelyn Kelly-Snook
- Frances married William Ephraim MORROW in 1903
1882 - Alice Maude Kelly-Snook
- Alice married Charles Niven Young BLAIR in 1908
1884 - 1977 Thomas Alfred Kelly-Snook
- Thomas married Agnes Rebecca NORRIS (1896-1970) in 1922
1886 - 1974 Elsie May Kelly-Snook
- Elsie married Joseph Henry SILVA in 1907 (they divorced in Auckland 1909)
- Elsie married William Norman COWLEY in 1919
1889 - Francis George Kelly-Snook
1891 - John Percival Kelly-Snook
- John was born 18 Sep 1891, a month after the death of his father
- he was living in Freeman's Bay, Auckland in 1917 when he was balloted to serve with with the 34th Reinforcements
- he married Ethel Lillian Evangeline TRIMBLE in 1922
THOMAS KELLY-SNOOK died 10 Aug 1891 aged 37


William Bowry Snook
- married Amy Mary WILLIAMS in 1887
- their known children:
1888 - 1949 Lanceloot William Snook (died in MacQuarie, NSW)
1890 - 1959 Roland Vernon Snook
1891 - 1909 Rosalie Snook (died aged 18)
1892 - 1895 Hugh Wyatt Snook (died aged 3)
1892 - 1892 Austin Leonard Snook (died aged 1)
1897 - 1898 Hugh Austin Snook (died aged 16 months)
WILLIAM divorced AMY (co respondent William Henry Joseph Kingston) in Auckland in 1901. William was awarded custody of the children


William Geoffrey Gordon Snook (1905-1954)
- married Alice Lillian BAUNTON 25 Feb 1925 in Christchurch
- their 2 children:
1926 - Patricia Voyle Snook
1931 - Francis Baunton Snook


William Lawrence Snook (1882-1961)
William was a son of Thomas Albert Humphrey SNOOK (1841-1912) & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (1840-1928)
- married Hilda Doris Isabel CAMERON (1895-1934) in 1917
Hilda was a daughter of Angus CAMERON & Mary Elizabeth GILL



the SNOOK BRIDES

Ada Jane Snook (1877-1966)
- daughter of Thomas Albert Humphreys SNOOK & Elizabeth HUMPHREYS
- married Robert BLACKBURN in 1918


Alice Maude Winifred Kelly-Snook
... see above
- married Charles Niven Young BLAIR in 1908
- their known children:
1908 - Charles Alfred Blair
1909 - Winifred May Blair
1912 - John Niven Bair


Bertha Lily Snook (1901-1969)
- daughter of Albert Henry Snook & Esther OWEN
- married William Joseph PALMER (1901-1965) in 1928


Effie Myrtle Snook (1906-)
- daughter of Henry SNOOK & Effie Jane JACKSON
- married Royce ELLIS (1890-1955) in 1924
- 1 of at least 9 children of William Edward ELLIS & Ellen MAHER
- Royce served in WWI as Corporal 5/110 (Archive NZ has 5/110B) with the Army Service Corps, Main Body, embarking 16 Oct 1914. He enlisted from Lyall Bay, Wellington. His next of kin was A. D. Mazengarb, Solicitor, Featherston Street, Wellington


Eliza Snook
- married Alfred GILL in 1901
- their known children:
1902 - Joseph Lawrence Alfred Gill
1908 - Doris McGregor Gill


Elizabeth Ella Snook
- daughter of Thomas Albert Humphreys SNOOK & Elizabeth HUPHREYS
- married Joseph Norman BRANNA (?) in 1914


Elizabeth Lindsay Snook (nee DOCKRAY 1866-1915)
- previously married to John Pollard Snook (1867-1906) in 1887, they divorced in 1891
- she married Henry Francis FULLER (1884-1960) in 1902
- she married ? Murphy .... see John Pollard Snook above


Elizabeth Lindsay Mabel Snook (1899-1969)
- married Alfred John Robert FILL (1879-1956) in 1922
- son of Alfred & Susan FILL


Ellen Snook (1827-1916)
- married Appo HOCTON (1819-23-1920) in 1865 as his 2nd wife
Appo Hocton was born in China, the son of Fook Ting and his wife, Pae See. According to family tradition his birth name was Wong Ahpoo Hock Ting and he was born on 18 August 1819. According to declarations he made in New Zealand, however, he may have been born as late as 1823. In New Zealand he became known as Appo Upton or Appo Hopton, and by 1853 was officially known as Appo Hocton or Hockton
- they had 2 sons & 1 daughter:
1866 - Appo Louis Hocton (had 11 children, 10 daughters)
1868 - Hocton Albert Ahilena Hocton
1870 - Erena Jane Hocton


Elsie Mabel Snook (1909-1990)
- daughter of Henry SNOOK & Effie Jane JACKSON
- married Albert SWIFT (1906-1972) in 1932


Emma Snook
- married John Joseph REYNOLDS in 1887
- their known children:
1889 - Emma Ivy Reynolds
1897 - Harry Ernest Reynolds


Fanny Amelia Snook (1888-1963)
- married Arthur Claude GERRARD (1883-1960) in 1913
- 4th of 10 known NZ born children of James Porter & Catherine GERRARD, Auckland


Frances Maria Snook
- married John PEARCE in 1896
- their known children:
1897 - Ernest Edward Pearce
1899 - Alma Frances Pearce
1906 - Alfred John George Pearce


Ellen/Helen Snook
- married William CARRADUS in 1899
- their known children:
1900 - William Carradus
1903 - Thomas Carradus
1905 -Lucy Carradus
1907 - John Robert Carradus
1910 - Adelaide Carradus
1911 - Alice May Carradus


Helen Mary Snook (1838-1909)
- Helen was born in England & arrived in NZ about 1868
- she married John Frederick Christopher RIDDER (1823-1902) in 1871
- John was from Germany. He arrived into Lyttelton from London, on the Blue Jacket in Oct 1866 with his wife Hannah/Johanna (1822-1868) and 8 children
- the known children of HELEN & JOHN:
1872 - 1916 Ernest Frederick Ridder
1876 - Edward Christopher Ridder
1881 - George William Douglas Ridder
1883 - 1974 John Frank Ridder
in July 1875 John (now aged 52) was a Bankrupt Labourer, living in Lincoln road, Tai Tapu, Canterbury
in July 1884 John (now aged 61), was described as a 'destitute person' by the Christchurch Court. His 3 sons agreed to contirbute 13s per week to support him
on 14 May 1902 John (now aged 79) was in a private nursing home in Salisbury street, Christchurch, suffering from paralysis of the spine when he hanged himself. His funeral left his late residence, Springfield street, St Albans, for the Church of England Cemetery in Barbadoes street
28 Nov 1905 .. from the 'STAR' - We have to thank the Lyttelton TImes and Canterbury TImes for new of the following: Our inquiry (May 14) for HENRY SNOOK, asked for by brother J. in SOuth Africa, has been replied to by Mrs Helen Ridder, nee Snook, in Christchurch. She thinks she may be inquirer's sister
20 March 1909 Helen was found dead in bed at her residence 20 Berry street, St Albans, Christchurch, aged 71. An inquest was ordered by the Coroner which showed she had suffered from lung weakness and death resulted from a burst blood vessel in the lungs. She is buried Plot 183, BLock 21 at Linwood cemetery


Lillian Elizabeth Snook (1902-1989)
- born in Otorohanga, daughter of Thomas Frank SNOOK & Harriet WESTBURY
- married Harold Hector MARSH (1902-1977) 3 Feb 1926 in Te Awamutu
- they had 6 known children


Rita Frances Snook (1908-)
- daughter of Albert Henry SNOOK & Esther OWEN
- married Laurence Edwin HOLLOWAY (1908-1981) in 1931
- son of Richard Edwin HOLLOWAY & Elsie Mildred PRESTON


Ruby Matilda Snook (1903-1994)
- daughter of Charles Frederick SNOOK & Margaret Matilda MAUGER
- married Eric George HANCOCK (1905-1983) in 1929
- son of James HANCOCK & Amy Adelina TRUNVENT (?)


Violet Dorothy Snook (1907-1979)
- born in Golden Bay, daughter of Thomas Frank SNOOK & Harriet WETBURY
- married Thomas Henry CHESTER (1906-1977) in 1928
- they divorced in Auckland in 1938 after separation for more than 3 years
- she married James WILSON


Violet Esther Snook (1899-)
- daughter of Albert Henry SNOOK & Esther OWEN
- married William Garland BAXTER (1897-1975) in 1921
- 1 of 5 children of Isaac William Tyrell BAXTER & Mary Elizabeth TREEBY

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 7 months ago

soldiers of the ELEVENTH left Fremantle 31 March 1916

the 11th BATTALION, 16th REINFORCEMENTS

* Game to the Last The 11th Infantry Battalion at Gallipoli. The narrative follows the battalion members as they leave their homes and lives in Western Australia, embark for overseas service, experience the excitement and boredom of arid and exotic Egypt, and undergo their baptism of fire in the first wave of the Australian and New Zealand landings at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915

* Legs-Eleven the Story of the 11th Battalion (A.I.F.) in the Great War of 1914 - 1918. The 11th Battalion was among the first infantry units raised for the AIF during the First World War. It was the first battalion recruited in Western Australia, and with the 9th, 10th and 12th Battalions it formed the 3rd Brigade

the SOLDIERS of the 11th BATTALION, 16th REINFORCEMENTS who left from Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A9 Shropshire on 31 March 1916
SERVICE NUMBER - RANK - NAME
* ADDRESS and/or NEXT OF KIN
* OCCUPATION - AGE - ENLISTMENT DATE
* NOTES
red NAME = died on active service

5043 - Private ABBOTT, Oliver Oswald
* born 28 December 1881 in Harton, South Australia
* 7th of at least 10 children of Absolom ABBOTT & Lavinia NORRIS
* last address: Katanning, Western Australia
* next of kin: A. Abbott (father), Warren Road, Katanning, W.A.
* Farmer aged 34 - single - enlisted 2 Feb 1916 at Blackboy Hill, W.A.
* Killed In Action 20 August 1916 in France aged 34.9
* Commemorated: Panel 61 at Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France

5044 - Private ADAMS, Herbert Gerald
* Yallingup, Western Australia
* H. Adams (father), Yallingup, W.A.
* Farmer aged 20 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916
* Herbert was severely wounded in action on 22 September 1917 and died 5 days later in the Norfolk Hospital, England
* he is buried Norwich Cemetery, Norfolk, United Kingdom
* he was born in Quindalup, W.A. to Henry Arthur ADAMS & Frances Ellen HARWOOD who married in Qundalup in 1896

5030 - Private ALLWOOD, Frederick
* Albany, Western Australia
* W. Allwood, Holloway, near Matlock, Derbyshire, England
* Farmer aged 27 - Single - enlisted 12 October 1915

5045 - Private ANDERSON, James
* Loton Avenue, Midland Junction, Western Australia
* Mrs E. Anderson (wife), Chidlow's Well, W.A.
* Cook & Baker aged 40 - married - enlisted 7 February 1916

5032 - Acting Sergeant ANDERSON, John Millett Winter
* 53 Charles Street, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
* J. H. Anderson (father), 53 Charles-street, Kalgoorlie
* Telegraphist aged 21 - single - enlisted 16 December 1915

5046 - ARMSTRONG, Lindsay Christopher
* Busselton, Western Australia
* D. Armstrong (father), Busselton, W.A.
* Farmer aged 22 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* botn in 2896 to Douglas Adam ARMSTRONG & Elizabeth Mary HIGGINS

R2268 - Corporal AUSTIN, Albert Edward
* Geraldton, Western Australia
* G. Austin (father), 1 Rose Villas, Stangord Le Hope, Essex, England
* Seaman aged 20 - single - enlisted 4 May 1915
* previously served with the 11th Battalion, 6th Reinforcements

5050 - Private BADGER, Bernard Kington (1897-1969)
* c/o Katanning Post Office, Western Australia
* Emma Hannah Badger (mother), Chestnut View, Grove-road, Stratford-on-Avon
* Farmer aged 18 - single - enlisted 28 January 1916
* born in Claverdon. Warwickshire Oct 1897. He married Dorothy Gladys SAUNDERS (1901-1975) in Katanning in 1922

5047 - Private BAGLEY, Walter Victor 'Wally' (1890-1979)
* 185 York-street, Subiaco
* Mrs E. E. Pitoni (mother), 185 York Street, Subiaco
* Fireman aged 26 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916
* born in Perth 23 Jan 1890 to John BAGLEY & Emily GARDNER. He was a prisoner of war in Germany from April 1917. He married Jessie Louise DURHAM 6 March 1919 in Stonehouse, Gloucestershire. A son, Able Seaman F3375, Arthur Victor Bagley (1919-1942), was killed in WWII in the UK.

5027 - Corporal BARNES, Gordon Howard
* Guildford, Western Australia
* Mrs E. M. P. Barnes (wife), c/o Mrs Shotta, 164 Subiaco-road Subicao
* Contractor aged 30 - married - enlisted 1 December 1915
* Gordon was Killed In Action 10 Aug 1918 in France aged 33
* he is buried Heath Cemetery, Harbonnieres, France
* Gordon was born in Guildford, W.A. in 1885 to William BARNES & Elizabeth ROBERTS. He married Edith Margaret Penwell PARSONS (1887-1923) in 1916

5048 - Private BATEMAN, William (1893-1953)
* c/o Richardson & Co, Katanning, Western Australia
* J. W. Bateman (brother), Kojonup road, Katanning
* Farm hand aged 24 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916
* William died of his wound in France on 11 Oct 1917 aged 26
* he is buried Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, France
* his parents were Peter and Annie Bateman of Manchester, England

5051 - Private BECK, William Henry
* Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs K. Beck (mother), Riversdale, Collie
* Carter aged 23 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* William was the son of Herman Frederick (1865-1946) & Katherine (1875-1940) Beck, He married Ellen Winifred STEVENS (1896-1927) in Fremantle in 1920

5068 - Private BELL, Albany
* Thompson Road, North Fremantle, Western Australia
* J. C. Bell (father), Thompson Road, Norther Fremantle W.A.
* Labourer aged 22 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916
* Awarded Military Medal 18 June 1917

5052 - Private BELL, Roi Ramsay
* Rockingham, W.A.
* James Bell (father) Rockingham, Western Australia
* Labourer aged 26 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916
* Roi was previously rejected for the Royal Navy in 1913. He returned to Australia 9 December 1918

5053 - Private BICKLEY, Alexander
* Stone-street, South Bunbury, W.A.
* H. M. Bickley (wife), Stone Street, South Bunbury, Western Australia
* Lumper aged 36 - married - 7 February 1916
* he married Hilda DONOVAN in 1913

5055 - Private BLAKE, Alexander
* Grass Valley, Western Australia
* H. Blake (brother), Mount Magnet, Western Australia
* Farm Hand aged 37 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916
* Alexander was killed in action in France 27 February 1917 aged 38
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Alexander was born in Fremantle in 1879 to Henry BLAKE & Mary HURST

5054 - Private BLYTHE, William Henry
* Nannup Post Office, Western Australia
* R. Blythe (father), Nannup
* Farm Labourer aged 30 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916
* born in Blackwood to Roland BLYTHE & Eliza DICKSON

5057 - Private BOWLER, Bertie Frederick
* Brighton, Western Australia
* Mrs L. Bowler (mother), Bridgetown, W.A.
* Timber Worker aged 28 - single - enlisted 9 December 1915
* Bertie died of his wound in France 23 July 1916 aged 28
* he is buried Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension, France
* Bertie was born in England to George & Louisa BOWLER of Loths St, Bridgetown

5056 - Private BOWN, Roy Donalan
* Loma Street, Cottesloe, Western Australia
* W. Bown (father), Loma-street, Cottesloe
* Clerk aged 22 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5060 - Private BRADLEY, James
* Wooroloo Sanatorium, Western Australia
* J. Bradley (father), 70 Adelaide-street, South Shields, England
* Mechanical & Electrical Engineer aged 34 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5061 - Private BRAY, Robert Ford (1872-1941)
* c/o Mrs E. Merralls (sister) 40 Hawkstone St, Cottesloe, W.A.
* Diamond Driller aged 43 - enlisted 3 February 1916
* born in 1872 in Ballarat to James BRAY & Abigail TREGONNING

5062 - Private BRENNAN, James
* Nannup Post Office, Nannup, Western Australia
* T. Brennan (father), 127 Flood-street, Leichhardt, Sydney, N.S.W.
* Timber Worker aged 35 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916
* James died of his wounds in France 6 Sep 1916 aged 36
* he is buried I. Q. 6. Wimereux Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais
* James was born in 1880 in Augusta, W.A. to Thomas JAMES & Elizabeth CLIFFORD

5063 - Private BRENNAN, Samuel Thomas
* Nannup Post Office, Nannup, Western Australia
* T. Brennan (father), 127 Flood-street, Leichhardt, Sydney, N.S.W.
* Farmer aged 27 - single- enlisted 2 February 1916
* Samuel was killed in action in Somme, France 5 Jan 1917 aged 27
* he is buried I. B. 2. AIF Burial Ground, Flers, France
* Samuel was born in 1889 in Augusta, W.A. to Thomas JAMES & Elizabeth CLIFFORD
* he died 4 months after his brother James (above). His parents moved to 39, Thornley St., Leichhardt, New South Wales

5064 - Private BROWN, Alexander
* Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs S. Brown, Bunbury, W.A.
* Saw Mill Hand aged 41 - married - enlisted 1 February 1916

5065 - Private BROWN, Clarence Vivian
* Lion Mill, Western Australia
* H. Brown (father), Lion Mill Post Office W.A.
* Horse Trainer aged 21 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5066 - Private BROWN, Herbert Thomas
* c/o Port & Co, Pindalup, Western Australia
* J. Brown (father), Pindalup W.A.
* Teamster aged 27 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5058 - Private BUCK, Edward
* Jarrawood, Western Australia
* Miss S. Gissons (friend), Beach-road, South Bunbury
* Sleeper Hewer aged 28 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5067 - Private BYRNE, Henry Charles William
* Katanning, Western Australia
* Mrs J. Byrne (mother), Cleve-street, Katanning, W.A.
* Tailor aged 22 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5069 - Private BYWATERS, Thomas
* Nyabing, Western Australia
* T. Bywaters (father), 22 Brunswick-st, Blackrise-road, London S.E., England
* Farm Assistant aged 21 - single - enlisted 12 February 1916

5070 - CARR, Leslie Harold
* c/o Gnowangerupp Post Office, Western Australia
* Roger Carr (father), Maldon, Essex, England
* Railway Fettler aged 25 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916
* Leslie was born in Maldon, Essex in Dec 1890

5071 - CARTER, William Joseph
* Jarnadup, Western Australia
* Mrs A. Carter (mother), Jarnadup
* Timber worker aged 22 - single - enlisted 9 February 1916

5072 - Private CHAPMAN, Edward Inman
* c/o Mrs F E Rowland, Myrtle Cottage Alfred Road, North Fremantle
* A. B. Chapman (mother), 61 Kynaston-road, Enfield, London
* Draper aged 26 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5073 - Private CLAYTON, William Campbell
* 70 Ellen Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
* W. Clayton (father), 274 Punt-road, South Yarra, Melbourne
* Storeman aged 23 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5074 - Private CLOWES, William Newcombe
* Donnybrook, Western Australia
* Mrs V. Pittman (mother), Donnybrook Post Office, W.A.
* Bank Clerk aged 18 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916
NOTE William was born in Bunbury in 1898 to William Adolphus CLOWES (1865-1899) & Viola Henrietta BERRY (1870-1951). His mother remarried in Fremantle in 1903 to George Robert PITTMAN. William married Alice Isobel May TRIGWELL (1901-1972) in Perth in 1929. He died 28 Feb 1974 in Subiaco

5075 - Private COLES, Robert Henry
* Whitehart Hotel, Beverley, Western Australia
* H. R. Coles (father), Chestnut, London
* Dairy hand aged 22 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916
* Robert was killed in action in Somme, France 23 Aug 1918 aged 25
* he is buried IV. C. 13. Heath Cemetery, Harbonnieres, France
* Robert was born at Kingswinford, Staffs, England, the son of Henry Richard and Jane Coles, of 'Ivanhoe' Cromwell Avenue, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, England

5085 - Private COLLINS, Norman Victor
* Coolup, Western Australia
* J. E. Collins (father), Karridale, via Busselton
* Farmer aged 18 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* born in Coolgardie in 1897 to Joseph Edgar COLLINS & Mary Ann BARNES

5077 - Private COLLINS, William
* Katanning, Western Australia
* J. Collins (father), 187 Newcastle-street, Perth
* Farmer aged 30 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5078 - Private COLLINS, William Albert
* c/o Mrs R Jones, Narrogin, Western Australia
* Mrs E. Collins (mother), 187 Newcastle-street, Perth
* Labourer aged 21 - single - enlisted 10 February 1016

5086 - Private COOMBER, Jack Leslie
* c/o Mrs Cox Commercial Road, West Midland, Western Australia
* J. Coomber (father), Lawler-street, South Perth
* Railway Clerk aged 22 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916
* Jack was born in 1893 in Ashfield, NSW to John COOMBER (1867-1946) & Lilian GRINDER (1868-1901)

5033 - Acting Corporal COX, Francis Horace
* 97 Market Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
* Mrs J. C. Cox (wife), 76 Padbury-street, Perth
* Labourer aged 25 - married - enlisted 28 December 1915

5079 - Private COXHEAD, Herbert William
* c/o Beenup Post Office, Western Australia
* C. Coxhead (father), c/o Beenup Post Office W.A.
* Farm Hand aged 23 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916
* Herbert died 8 March 1918 in Australia aged 25
* he is buried 0172, HA, in Karrakatta cemetery
* son of Charles (1861-1932) & Hannah (1861-1952) Coxhead
* 11 Feb 1932 COXHEAD The Friends of the late Charles Coxhead, late of Byford, dearly beloved husband of Hannah Coxhead, loving father of Violet, are respectfully informed that his remains will be interred in the Anglican Cemetery, Karrakatta, at 2.22 o'clock, THIS (Thursday) AFTERNOON. The Funeral is appointed to leave the Service Chapel of Messrs. C. H. Smith and Co., 281 Newcastle-street, Perth, at 1.45 o'clock, per motor. Friends wishing to attend the Funeral may proceed by the 2.5 o'clock train leaving Perth, and the 12.27 o'clock train leaving Byford.

5080 - Lance Corporal CRELLIN, William Moore
* No 1 Mill, Manjimup, Western Australia
* Mrs A. Crellin (wife), Margaret River
* Timber Worker aged 37 - married - enlisted 9 February 1916
* William was Killed In Action in Somme, France 7 May 1917 aged 38
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* William was born in 1879 in Eltham, Victoria, Australia to William Francis CRELLIN (1845-1923) & Amelia Jane RAWLING (1848-1918). William married Alice Maud BAKER in Perth in 1916. Alice remarried in Perth in 1919 to Charles W. STEEDMAN

5082 - Private CROSS, Frederick George
* Nannup, Western Australia
* James Cross (father), Karridale via Busselton
* Farmer aged 34 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* brother of Harold & Walter below

5083 - Private CROSS, Harold
* Karridale, Western Australia
* James Cross (father), Karridale via Busselton
* Labourer aged 23 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* brother of Frederick & Walter

5081 - Private CROSS, James
* Mount Barker, Western Australia
* no relatives
* Orchardist aged 29 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5084 - Lance Corporal CROSS, Walter John
* Karridale, Western Australia
* James Cross (father), Karridale via Busselton
* Labourer aged 25 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* Walter died in France 22 June 1918 aged 28
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Walter was born in Augusta in 1890 to James CROSS & Hannah LONGBOTTOM
* brother of Frederick & Harold above

5039 - Acting Corporal DALZIEL, James Marshall
* Midland Junction, Western Australia
* T. Dalziel (father), The Crescent, Midland Junction
* Railway Fireman aged 23 - single - enlisted 5 January 1916
* James died in Somme, France 15 April 1917 aged 24
* he is on Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* James was born in Wishaw, Scotland, a son of Thomas Marshall (1871-1936) & Jane(t) Thomson DALZIEL

5087 - Private DAVENPORT, Walter James
* Geraldton, Western Australia
* F. Davenport (mother), 28 Irwin-street, Perth
* Fireman aged 23 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916

5088 - Private DAVIES, William Joseph
* Tweed Road, Bridgetown, Western Australia
* W. G. Davies (father), Bridgetown
* Labourer aged 21 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916

5089 - Private DAVIS, George Harold
* Ballidu near Wongan Hills, Western Australia
* M. Davis (mother), 366 Stirling-street, Mount Lawley, W.A.
* Labourer aged 21 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916
* George was killed in action in Somme, France 20 Aug 1916 aged 21
* he is buried VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL

5090 - DOUGAN, Joseph
* Grass Valley Post Office, Western Australia
* Mrs M. McLeod (sister), Rock Farm, Kellerberrin, W.A.
* Farmer aged 26 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

5091 - Private EASTHER, William Howard
* York, Western Australia
* I. Easther (mother), 30 Erskine-street, Hyde Park, Adelaide
* Miner aged 35 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5092 - EDGLEY, John
* Redmond Siding, Western Australia
* A. Edgley (father), Redmond Siding
* Railway Hand aged 22 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916

5094 - ELLIS, Reginald James
* Bridgetown, Western Australia
* M. E. Ellis (mother), 3 Coolfin-road, Customs House, London
* Farm hand aged 23 - single - enlisted 28 January 1916

5095 - FARMERY, Arthur
* Picton Junction, Western Australia
* Mrs L. Farmery (wife), c/o Mrs Humphrey, Stoke-street South Fremantle
* Assistant Station Master aged 32 - married - enlisted 5 February 1916
* Arthur was killed in action in France 16 April 1917 aged 33
* he is buried VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL
* Son of Joel and Mary Farmery. Husband of L. Farmery of 21 Herberts Terrace, Westbourne St., Hessle Rd., Hull, England

5096 - Private FREIND, Albert Edward
* Clackline, Western Australia
* F. G. Freind (father), Clackline
* Farmer aged 21 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

5097 - Private GATES, William George
* Narrogin, Western Australia
* M. A. Gates (mother), Cheddington, Bucks, England
* Farm Hand aged 39 - single - enlisted 13 February 1916

5099 - Private GHILOTTI, Francis
* Collie, Western Australia
* F. Ghillotti (mother), Wittenoom-street, Collie
* Printer aged 18 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* Francis died of his wounds in France 7 March 1917 aged 18
* he is buried II. E. 15A. Wimereux Communal Cemetery, France
* Francis was born in Footscray, Victoria to Guiseppe 'Joseph' (1857-1920) & Frances (1872-1961) Ghilotti who later moved to Collie, Western Australia

5098 - Private GILCHRIST, James
* Bridgetown, Western Australia
* R. Gilchrist (wife), Bridgetown
* Farm Hand aged 43 - married - enlisted 1 February 1916

5239 - Private GILLARD, William John
* Yarloop, Western Australia
* H. E. Gillard, Hoffman via Yarloop, W.A.
* Timber Worker aged 19 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916
* William was killed in action in Somme, France 6 May 1917 aged 20
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* William was born in Yarloop in 1897, a son of Henry Edmonds GILLARD & Matilda EWIN

5100 - Private GODBER, Charles Edwin
* Marrinup, Western Australia
* R. W. Godber (brother), Burripaa, North Corowa, N.S.W.
* Engine Driver aged 29 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916
* Charles died of his wounds in Somme, France 9 Jan 1917 aged 30
* he is buried V. F. 34. HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE

5101 - Private GOLDING, William
* Steere Street, Collie, Western Australia
* H. Golding (wife), 182 Royal-street, East Perth
* Miner & Butcher aged 24 - married - enlisted 10 February 1916

5102 - Private GRAHAM, Eric Mervyn
* Collie, Western Australia
* C. E. Graham (mother), Pemberton, via Bridgetown, W.A.
* Postal Assistant aged 20 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5038 - Acting Corporal GRAY, Robert Forrester
* Holley Road, Midland Junction, Western Australia
* A. Gray (father), Holley-road, Midland Junction
* Fitter aged 25 - single - enlisted 13 December 1915

5103 - GROSE, William Percy
* Kumminin via Bruce Rock, Western Australia
* W. J. Grose (father), Kumminin via Brice Rock, W.A.
* Accountant aged 22 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5104 - Private HALL, James
* Broomhill, Western Australia
* J. Hall (father), Broomhill, G.S.R., W.A.
* Labourer aged 26 - single - enlisted 27 January 1916

5107 - Private HANSSEN, Lorens Hilmar 'Laurie'
* Newmarket Hotel, Pier Street, Perth, Western Australia
* Mrs M. E. Collett (mother), Johnson-street, Collie
* Fitter aged 36 - single - enlisted 20 January 1916
* Lorens died of his wounds in Belgium 20 Sep 1917 aged 37
* he is buried XXIII. D. 12. Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium
* Lorens was born in Bendigo, Victoria in 1879, 1 of at least 11 children of Henrick Christian Lorrance 'Henry' HANSSEN (1846-1898, born Prussia-died Bunbury) & Mary Ellen WALSH (1853-1917, born Melbourne-died Collie) who married in 1870 in Bendigo. Mary remarried in Perth in 1901 to William Edward COLLETT.
* Brother of Willie (next) NOTE his mother died 6 months before him

5106 - Private HANSSEN, William Neils 'Willie'
* Johnson Street, Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs M. E. Collett (mother), Johnson-street, Collie
* Coal Miner aged 29 - single - enlisted 20 January 1916
* William was killed in action in France 6 April 1917 aged 30
* he is buried B. 1. Morchies Australian Cemetery, France
* born in Sandhurst in 1887, 1 of at least 11 children of Henrick Christian Lorrance 'Henry' HANSSEN & Mary Ellen WALSH and brother of Laurie above NOTE his mother died 2 weeks before him

5108 - Private HARMAN, William James
* Narrogin, Western Australia
* J. Harman (mother), Narrogin, W.A.
* Baker aged 22 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5110 - Private HARRALD, Charles
* Nannup, Western Australia
* C. Harrold (mother), The Green, Mount Sorrell, near Loughborough
* Timber Worker aged 27 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5109 - Private HARRISON, George William
* Barrabupp, Western Australia
* L. Harrison (father), Holyoakes, W.A.
* Engine cleaner aged 22 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5112 - Private HAYES, John
* c/o Mr W, Hendry, Elliot Street, Bunbury, W.A.
* Mrs E. Whiberby (sister), 31 Palmeria-rd, Bexley Heath, Kent, England
* Labourer aged 27 - single - enlisted 26 January 1916

5113 - Private HENDERSON, John
* Fiveacres, Collie, Western Australia
* C. Henderson (father), Fiveacres, Collie
* Miner aged 19 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5114 - Private HERD, Robert Lang
* Bushlanding, Jarrahdale, Western Australia
* J. Black (aunt), Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, Scotland
* Faller aged 27 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5115 - Private HIGGINS, Edward Bernard
* Margaret River, Western Australia
* T. Higgins, margaret River, Busselton
* Farmer aged 19 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5034 - Acting Corporal HIPPERSON, Wallace
* A. Nash (stepbrother), A.I.F., Black-Boy Hill W.A.
* Labourer aged 41 - single - enlisted 11 Nov 1915

5116 - Private HOBLEY, George
* Nyabing, Western Australia
* W. H. Hobley (father), Leongatha, Victoria
* Farmer aged 29 - single - enlisted 12 February 1916

5120 - Private HOOPER, Victor John
* 325 Stirling Street, Highgate Hill, Western Australia
* R. Hooper (father), 325 Stirling-street, highgate Hill, W.A.
* Electrician aged 22 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916

5119 - Private HOWE, John Edward George 'Ted' (1879-1920)
* Piesse Street, Coolgardie, Western Australia
* D.M. & H.J. Howe (children), c/o Mrs Shufflebotham, Bazaar St, Eaglehawk, Victoria
* Prospector aged 36, widower - enlisted 4 January 1916
* Ted died 7 August 1920 at 11th Australian General Hospital, Caulfield, Victoria from illness, aged 41. He is buried Coburg General Cemetery, Victoria, Australia

5117 - HUTTON, Emile Fazackerley
* born 1882 in Leeds, Yorkshire - died 1951 at Subiaco, Perth
* 135 Wellington Street, Perth, Western Australia
* T. J. Hutton, 28 Francis-street, Leeds, York, England
* Farmer aged 33 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916
* 27 Oct 1917 Emile Fazackerley Hutton, England, dangerously ill, previously reported wounded

5118 - HYMUS, Wesley John
* Rockingham, Western Australia
* D. Hymus (father), Rockingham W.A.
* Barman aged 27 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916

5031 - Acting Sergeant JACKA, Frederick Samuel
* Narrogin, Western Australia
* Mrs E. Retell, Ulster-road, Albany W.A.
* Engine Fireman aged 22 - single
* enlisted 14 December 1915

5123 - JEFFRYES, Percy Edward
* 447 Hay Street, Perth, Western Australia
* W. J. Jeffryes (brother), 22 Rutland-road, South Hackney, London
* Bookkeeper aged 23 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916

5121 - Private JOHNSTON, John
* Mrs E. Williams (friend), Noggerup W.A.
* Benchman aged 39 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5122 - Private JONES, Herbert Henry
* Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs E. Jones (mother), harvey-street, Collie
* Labourer aged 20 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5124 - Private KELLEHER, John
* c/o Port & Co., Pindalup, Western Australia
* H. Kelleher (father), Lion Mill, W.A.
* Mill Hand aged 22 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5125 - Private KELLY, Charles Albert
* Barrabupp, Western Australia
* Miss A. Kelly (sister), Midland Junction, W.A.
* Labourer aged 35 - single - enlisted 29 January 1916

5126 - Private KEOGH, Bernard
* Northam Hotel, Northam, Western Australia
* Mr W. Trewren (friend), Meckerring, W.A.
* Labourer aged 33 - single - enlisted 28 January 1916
* Bernard died in France 16 April 1917 aged 34
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Bernard was born in Pahran, Victoria in 1883 to John KEOGH & Mary Ann 'Minnie' FITZGERALD who married 8 Sep 1868. In 1916 they were in Inkerman Rd, St. Kilda, Victoria

5127 - Private KING, Frederick William Vernon
* Bushlanding, Jarrahdale, Western Australia
* Mrs E. K. King, 21 South-street, Fremantle
* Groom aged 22 - single - enlisted - 31 January 1916
* Frederick died in France of illnss 27 Jan 1917 aged 23
* he is buried V. G. 27. Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-L'Abbe, France
* son of John William KING & Helen Keziah SCOTT of Albert Rd, Bunbury, who married in Quindalup, WA in 1888

5129 - Private LAKEMAN, Arthur Donald
* Whittakers Mill, North Dandalup, Western Australia
* H. C. Lakeman (father), 2 State Mill, Dwellingup, W.A.
* Mill Hand aged 19 - single - enlisted 25 January 1916

5141 - Private LARSEN, Leif
* Bunbury, Western Australia
* J. Larsen (father), Capel, W.A.
* Farmer aged 23 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5130 - Private LAWES, Henry James
* Katanning, Western Australia
* Mrs L. Lawes (mother), Katanning, W.A.
* Teamster aged 21 - single - enlisted 25 January 1916
* Henry died in Somme, France 26 Feb 1917 aged 22
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* born in Battersea, Surrey, a son of Henry LAWES (1866-1936) & Louisa LEVETT (1872-1956), of Katanning

5131 - Private LAWRIE, Robert
* Mount Barker, Western Australia
* T. Lawrie (father), Mount barker. W.A.
* Teamster aged 21 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5132 - Private LEE-BATT, Vernon Clyde
* Miss A Lee-Batt (sister), Post Office, Colac, Victoria
* Carter aged 18 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916

5133 - Private LEEDER, Ernest Albert
* c/o A Hamilton, Yabbenup, Upper Preston, Western Australia
* E. Leeder (mother), Bergapton, Norwich, England
* Labourer aged 28 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916

5134 - Private LEIGHTON, Arthur Henry
* Greenbushes, South West W.A.
* G. Leighton (father), High-street, Wodonga, Victoria
* Horse Driver aged 25 - single - enlisted 11 February 1916
* Arthur died of his wounds in France 12 May 1917 aged 26
* he is buried II. K. 10A. Wimereux Communal Cemetery, France
* Wodonga and Towong Sentinel 25 May 1917 LEIGHTON - Died of wounds received in action in France, on May 12, 1917, Private A. H. Leighton, youngest son of the late Elizabeth and George Leighton, Wodonga. - Inserted by his loving brothers and sisters.

5135 - Private LEVER, Frederick
* Narrogin, Western Australia
* G. Lever (brother), Narrogin, W.A.
* Contractor aged 21 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5137 - Private LINDSAY, Norman Wilfred John
* also known as Norman William Lindsay
* Greenbushes, South West Western Australia
* J. Lindsay (father), Greenbushes, W.A.
* Fireman aged 20 - single - enlisted 27 January 1916
* Norman was killed in action in France 24 July 1918 aged 22
* he is buried II. E. 22. Borre British Cemetery, Nord, France
* Norman was born in Taradale, Victoria 1st of at least 8 children to John LINDSAY (1858-1933, mine manager at Greenbushes) & Rosa WHITE (1869-1965) of Greenbushes. Brother of Ronald below

5136 - Private LINDSAY, Ronald Theodore
* Greenbushes, South West Western Australia
* J. Lindsay (father), Greenbushes, W.A.
* Engine Fitter aged 22 - single - enlisted 27 January 1916
* born 1894 in Taradale, Victoria 2nd of at least 8 children to John LINDSAY & Rosa WHITE & brother of Norman above
* Ronald (1894-1963) married Mary Theresa FOX (1898-1925) in Perth in 1922

5138 - Private LITTLE, William Isaac
* Jarrahdale, Western Australia
* A. Little (father), Spring Farm, Jarrahdale, W.A.
* Labourer aged 23 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5139 - Private LONG, Alfred Thorby
* Warren Road, East Katanning, Western Australia
* A. T. Long (father), East Katanning, W.A.
* Farm Labourer aged 18 - single - enlisted 12 fEBRUARY 1916

5140 - Private LUFF, Thomas George
* 212 Mary Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
* P. Luff (father), 212 Mary-street, Fremantle
* Driver aged 29 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5142 - Private MACE, John
* Gin Gin Post Office, Western Australia
* Mr W. Clifford (friend), Pier Hotel, Bunbury, W.A.
* Seaman aged 32 - single - enlisted 29 January 1916

5143 - Private MAGHER, William James
* Beverley, Western Australia
* Mrs A. Magher (wife), 181 Hay-street, Perth
* Farm Hand aged 37 - married - enlisted 9 February 1916

5144 - Private MASON, William
* Ulster Road, Albany, Western Australia
* Mrs H. Mason (mother), Ulster-road, Albany, W.A.
* Labourer aged 26 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5029 - Acting Sergeant MATTHEWS, Ernest Edward Armstrong
* W. R. Matthews (father), 13 Royal Park, Clifton, Bristol, England
* Agriculturist aged 27 - single - enlisted 7 July 1915

5165 - Private MAY, Francis
* Woodanilling, Western Australia
* Mrs J. May, 20 Upper Lead-road, Leeds, England
* Station Master aged 24 - single - enlisted 20 January 1916

5145 - Private McGINN, Alfred
* 24 Albert Street, North Perth, Western Australia
* J. McGinn (father), 1 State Mill, Manjimup, W.A.
* Labourer aged 22 - single - enlisted 25 January 1916

5164 - Private McGINN, Roy Jeffry
* 1 State Mill, Manjimup, Western Australia
* Mrs C. McGinn (mother), 1 State Mill, Manjimup, W.A.
* Jockey aged 22 - single - enlisted 23 November 1915

5042 - Acting Corporal McGRATH, Mark Luth
* Perth, Western Australia
* M. J. McGrath (son), 8th Connaught Rangers, England
* Clerk aged 45 - widower - enlisted 11 February 1916

5147 - Private McLEOD, James
* Coombe Street, Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs R. McLeod (wife), Coombe-street, Collie, W.A.
* Miner aged 35 - married - enlisted 10 February 1916

5148 - Private McMILLAN, John
* Northam, Western Australia
* J. McMillan (father), Roma, Queensland
* Horse breaker aged 26 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5149 - Private McROHAN, Ernest
* Northam, Western Australia
* E. McRohan (brother), 2 Duke-street, Subiaco, W.A.
* Blacksmith aged 22 - single - enlisted 22 January 1916

5151 - Private MEAD, William Ernest
* Leale Holm, East Rockingham, Western Australia
* C. G. Mead (father), Leale Holm, East Rockingham
* Farmer & Grazier aged 30 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916
* William died of his wounds in Somme, France 23 July 1916 aged 30
* he is buried I. F. 49. Puchevillers British Cemetery, France
* 1 OF 8 CHILDREN of Charles George MEAD (1851-1917) & Sarah Hannah MEAD of Leatholm, East Rockingham, who married in York, W.A. on 4 Nov 1875

5152 - Private MIDDLETON, Alexander Sanderson
* Kellerberrin, Western Australia
* W. S. Middleton (father), 14 Parknuck-street, Motherwell, Scotland
* Teamster aged 22 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916
* died on active service in France 25 July 1916
* during the Battle of Poziers
* buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France

5240 - Private MILLAR, James
* Kununoppin, Western Australia
* Mrs H. Millar (mother), 86 McAlpine At, Glasgow, Scotland
* Farm Hand aged 27 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916

5153 - Private MILLER, William Boyd
* Donnybrook, Western Australia
* Mrs A. A. Miller (wife), Donnybrook, W.A.
* Farrier aged 44 - married - enlisted 8 February 1916
* he married Annie Amelia MEAD in Pinjarra in 1898

5154 - Private MILTON, George Badham
* Jarrahdale, Western Australia
* Mrs M. J. Milton (mother), Clevedon-road, Victoria Park, W.A.
* Labourer aged 34 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5155 - Private MINTER, Thomas Clarence
* 18 Packenham Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
* Mrs A. Minter, Ultimo, Sydney, N.S.W.
* Lumper aged 29 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5028 - Private MITCHELL, Roy Bedford
* Duke Street, Northam, Western Australia
* J. Mitchell (father), Northam
* Farmer aged 22 - single - enlisted 12 November 1915

5156 - Private MONKHOUSE, George
* 172 Allan Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
* Mrs S. Monkhouse (mother), 172 Allan-street, Gremantle
* Electrical Engineer aged 20 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5157 - Private MOOR, Cyril John
* Spencer Street, South Bunbury, Western Australia
* Mr H. Moor (father), Spencer-street, South Bunbury
* Farmer aged 21 - single - enlisted 25 January 1916

5158 - Private MOORE, Charles Albert
* Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs R. Moore (mother), Collieburn, W.A.
* Miner aged 22 - single - enlisted 8 February 1916

5159 - Private MORRIS, Arthur
* Busselton, Western Australia
* W. Morris (father), Busselton W.A.
* Labourer aged 27 - single - enlisted 5 February 1916
* Arthur died in Somme, France 20 Aug 1916 aged 27
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Arthur was born in Stone, Staffordshire, a son of William & Julia Morris of Busselton. He went into Blackboy Camp 5 Feb 1916, leaving 7 weeks later. He arrived in Egypt on 24 April 1916 and after completing his training at Tel-el-Kebir, he was drafted to France. He was first reported missing

5160 - Private MUDFORD, George Alfred
* Wilga, South West Western Australia
* Mrs I. C. Mudford, Kirup, W.A.
* Sleeper Hewer aged 32 - married - enlisted 12 February 1916

5163 - Private MULLINS, Evan James
* 277 Hay Street, East Perth, Western Australia
* J. J. Mullins (father), Coate Farm, Hawkchurch, Axminster, England
* Carpenter & Joiner aged 21 - single - enlisted 5 January 1916

5161 - Private MURLEY, Reuben Alexander
* Burford & Sons, North Fremantle, Western Australia
* W. Murley (father), 33 Gore-street, Fitzroy, Victoria
* Candle moulder aged 28 - single - enlisted 10 January 1916
* Reuben died of his wounds in Belgium 15 March 1918 aged 29
* he is buried I. M. 17. Voormezeele Enclosures No 1 and No 2, Belgium
* Reuben was born in Sandhurst, Victoria to William MURLEY (1848-1924) & Prudence Tabitha DRAKE (1853-1893)

5162 - Private MUSGROVE, Allan
* c/o Post Office, Woodanilling, Southern W.A.
* B. Musgrove, Penarth, South Wales
* Labourer aged 24 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5166 - Private NICHOLSON, Alexander
* Jarnadup, Western Australia (changed in 1925 to Jardee)
* D. Nicholson (father), Jarnadup, W.A.
* Carpenter aged 28 - single - enlisted 24 Januayry 1916
Alexander died at Somme, France 6 Dec 1916 aged 28
he is buried IV. E. 5. Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs, France

5167 - Private NOBLE, John
* Bruce Rock, Eastern Wheatbelt, W.A. (originally Nunagin/Noonegin)
* Mrs R. M. Noble, Bruce Rock W.A.
* Railway Repairer aged 43 - married - enlisted 3 February 1916

5168 - Private NOELL, Stephen Charles Leonard
* c/o Mrs S. Houston, Forrest Street, Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs H. Houston (mother), Forrest-street, Collie
* Labourer aged 25 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

(no #) - Lieutenant NORRIE, Athol
* Leake Street, Cottesloe, Western Australia
* A. T. Norrie (father), Leake-street, Cottesloe, W.A.
* Bank Clerk aged 26 - single
* Recommended for Military Cross 29 Aug 1918 for his assistance in the capture of Froissy Beacon
*from the Western Mail, 22 Dec 1938, The Story of the ELEVENTH - Lieut. Athol Norrie was at this time appointed aide-de-camp to General Glasgow, and he was the subject of much cheerful abuse from his old comrades of the 11th Battalion when he came to visit them. Lieut. Bill Gudgeon used to reckon that Norrie's chief function as aide-de-camp was to test the temperature of the Somme water, in the chilly mornings, before the general had his morning plunge

5173 - Private O'CONNOR, John William
* Harvey, Western Australia
* Mrs M. O'Connor (mother), Yarloop, W.A.
* Timber worker aged 18 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5169 - Private OATES, Clarence Hubert
* Busselton, Western Australia
* Rev J. W. P. Oates (father), The Vicarage, Ceres, via Geelong, Victoria
* Shop Assistant aged 29 - single - enlisted 5 February 1916
* Clarence died in France 16 April 1917 aged 30
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Clarence was born in Newstead to Thomas & Isabella Oates ?? of 38 Hartington St, Elsternwick, Victoria. (see next of kin, Rev J.W.P. Oates above, whom I think was more likely a brother)

5170 - Private OKELY, Harold Roy
* Farmery Street, Narrogin, Western Australia
* W. A. Okely (father), narrogin, W.A.
* Civil Servant aged 18 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5171 - Private OKES, Walter
* Wyndham, Western Australia
* H. Okes (father), Nungarin, North Eastern Wheatbelt, W.A.
* Stockman aged 41 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5176 - Private OLSEN, Alfred Ernest (1891-1963)
* Robert Street, Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs E. Olsen (wife), Robert-street, Collie, W.A.
* Miner aged 25 - married - enlisted 10 February 1916
* Alfred was a son of Hans Peter (1851-1926) & Charlotte Olsen. He married Eleanor May LANGE (1894-1951) in 1913. They lived at 25 Bunbury St, Collie for a time. At the time of his death he was living at Clifton Rd., Australind

5175 - Private OLSEN, Thomas
* Glad Crescent, Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs L. Olsen (wife), Glad Crescent, Collie, W.A.
* Painter aged 35 - married - enlisted 10 February 1916
* Thomas died of his wounds in France 16 March 1917 aged 36
* he is buried St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, France
* I believe his age was recorded incorrectly & that he was 30, possibly a brother of Alfred Ernest above

5172 - Private OWENS, Frank
* Perth & Freemantle Roads, Cottesloe, Western Australia
* Mrs S. Owens (mother), 10 Jennig Mount-street, Belfast, Ireland
* Labourer aged 35 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916

5177 - Private PARMENTER, William Henry John
* Mullalyup, Western Australia
* S. Parmenter (father), Mullalyup, W.A.
* Sleeper hewer aged 19 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916
* William was killed in action in Somme, France 23 Aug 1918 aged 22
* he is buried III. G. 20. Heath Cemetery, Harbonnieres, France
* William was born Lion Mill (now named Mount Helena), near Parkerville, W.A. in 1896, a son of Samuel Thomas PARMENTER & Florence CATCHPOLE. They later moved south where he attended Mullalyup State School. He was awarded the Military Medal in Nov 1916

(no #) - Lieutenant PATERSON, Percy
* 160 Lord Street, Perth, Western Australia
* Mrs L. M. Paterson (mother), 160 Lord-street, Perth
* Commercial traveller aged 24 - single - enlisted 15 November 1915
* Mentioned in Despatches

5178 - Private PAVY, Alfred Henry
* Waroona, Western Australia
* R. A. Pavy (father), Waroona
* Teamster aged 19 - single - enlisted 5 February 1916
* Alfred died in Somme, France 6 May 1917 aged 20
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Alfred was born in Adelaide, a son of Richard Alfred PAVY & Florence Bradbury DOUBIKIN who later moved to Waroona, W.A.

5179 - Private PEDEN, Charles
* c/o Mrs Whiteman, Farmery Street, Narrogin, Western Australia
* H. Peden (father), 15 Hewitt-street, Hightown, Manchester, England
* Farm Hand aged 21 - single - enlisted 28 January 1916

5181 - Private PELHAM, Ephraim Horace
* Wagin, Western Australia
* H. G. Pelham (son), Beautfort-road, Wagin, W.A.
* Bricklayer aged 44 - widower - enlisted 7 February 1916
* a son, Harry Pelham, born in Lewes, England 28 June 1892, listed Ephraim Horace Pelham as his next of kin when he enlisted on 9 Oct 1914 at Blackboy Hill W.A.

5180 - Private PENGELLY, Charles Arthur Stanley
* North Dandalup, Western Australia
* A. Pengelly (father), North Dandalup, W.A.
* Mill Hand aged 19 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916
* Charles died in Belgium 21 Sep 1917 aged
* he is buried Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium
* Charles was born in Geraldton in 1896 to William Arthur PENGELLY & Ellen PARKYN

5182 - Private POLLARD, Albert Edward
* Hines Hill, Western Australia
* E. J. Pollard (mother), Hines Hill, W.A.
* Fettler aged 32 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916
* Albert was killed in action in France 19 July 1918 aged 34
* he is buried II. F. 56. Outtersteene Communal Cemetery Extension, Bailleul, France
* Albert was born 1883 in Victoria, a son of Mark POLLARD & his 2nd wife, Emily Jane WILSON (nee HICKS) who later moved to 111 McDonald St, Kalgoorlie

5241 - Private PORTER, George
* c/o Post Office, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
* Mrs N. Gozzara, c/o Post Office, Kalgoorlie
* Porter aged 23 - single - enlisted 13 March 1916

(no #) - Private PREISTLEY, George Fox
* Strawberry Hill, Adelaide Terrace, Perth, Western Australia
* F. V. Preistley, 'Kingswood' Sholesbroke-avenue, Leeds, Yorkshire
* Gentleman aged 24 - single - enlisted 23 September 1915

5183 - Private PYBURN, George Lee
* Katanning, Western Australia
* R. Pyburn (father), Altar, Durras, Cork, Ireland
* Labourer aged 21 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916
* George died in Australia on 3 January 1921 aged 26
* he is buried C.E. AA. 842. at Fremantle Cemetery. The Grantee was the Secretary of the Department of Defence
* George was born in August 1895 in Durrus, Cork and enlisted from Blackboy Hill

5184 - Private RAMSAY, Roy Livingstone
* c/o R, R, Ramsay, Austral Parade, Bunbury, Western Australia
* W. C. Ramsay (father), Burekup, W.A.
* Farmer aged 18, single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5185 - Private RAY, David
* 2 State Mill, Dwellingup, Western Australia
* L. E. Ray (mother), c/o W. Dickensen, Anderson Creek-road, Ringwood, Victoria
* Faller aged 30 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5186 - Private READER, Sidney Stewart
* Narrogin, Western Australia
* W. F. Reader, Howland-road, Marden, Kent, England
* Farm Hand aged 27 - single - enlisted 26 January 1916
* Sidney died of his wounds in Somme, France 15 Feb 1917 aged 28
* he is buried V. B. 16. Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension, France
NOTE A Frank Reader also enlisted from Narrogin

5187 - Private REBBECHI, Patrick Louis James
* Commonwealth Store, Lord Street, East Perth, Western Australia
* R. Rebbechi (father), Meekatharra, W.A.
* Clerk aged 18 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916
* Patrick was killed in action in France 6 April 1917 aged 19
* he is buried B. 2. Morchies Australian Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
* Patrick was born in Yalgoo in 1897, a son of Richard Rupert REBBECHI (1868-1951) & Julia Maud BRADY (1874-1966). His parents died in Geraldton

5192 - Private ROBERTS, Leslie Kinghorn
* Ogden Street, Collie, Western Australia
* E. L. Roberts (father), Ogden-street, Collie W.A.
* Sleeper hewer aged 18 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916

5188 - Private ROBINSON, Maurice Clarence
* North Dandalup, Western Australia
* T. Robinson (father), North Dandalup, W.A.
* Miner aged 24 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916
* Maurice was killed in action in Belgium 21 Sep 1917 aged
* he is buried IV. F. 5. Hooge Crater Cemetery, Belgium
* Maurice was born in Serpentine in 1889, a son of Thomas ROBINSON & Mary Ann BARRY. They later moved down to North Dandalup

5190 - Private ROWSELL, Harry John Marfleet
* Perth Road, Albany, Western Australia
* M. A. Rowsell (wife), Perth-road, Albany, W.A.
* Carpenter aged 44 - married - enlisted 31 January 1916
* he married Mary Anne Josephine ROCHE in Boulder 1903
* Harry died in Australia 20 Oct 1918 aged 47
* he is buried C.E. AA. 1662. Fremantle Cemetery
NOTE 27 May 1919 DECEASED PERSONS ESTATES - Harry John Marfleet Rowsell, late of Albany, to Mary Ann Josephine Rowsell, 3743 (equivalent in 2012 to approx $264,300)

5191 - Private RYAN, John
* c/o Coffee Palace, Pingelly, Western Australia
* L. Ryan (wife), Flora Vale, East Popanyinning, W.A.
* Farm Labourer aged 23 - married - enlisted 10 February 1916

5208 - SAUNDERS, Ashley Victor
* Narrogin, Western Australia
* A. Saunders (father), Garrots Green Farm, Sheldons, Birmingham
* Farmer aged 27 - single - enlisted 27 November 1915

5193 - Private SAUNDERS, Clarence
* 38 Newcastle Street, Perth, Western Australia
* Mrs J. Wallace (mother), c/o R. Dudley, Northam W.A.
* Labourer aged 23 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916

5194 - Private SAVELL, Arthur Frederick
* Ilma Street, Mount Hawthorn, Western Australia
* T. Savell (father), Ilma-street, Mount Hawthorn, W.A.
* Teamster aged 27 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

5195 - Private SCRIVENER, George Richard
* Mandurah, Western Australia
* G. Scrivener (father), Mandurah W.A.
* prospector aged 31 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5196 - Private SEALE, Frederick
* Wagin, Western Australia
* F. Seale (father), Pensilva, Cornwall, England
* Farm Hand aged 23 - single - enlisted 2 February 1916

5197 - Private SEWELL, Ernest Edmund
* Dulbelling, Western Australia
* H. Sewell (father), Dulbelling, W.A.
* Farmer aged 21 - single - enlisted 31 January 1916
* Ernest died in France 27 Feb 1917 aged 22
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Ernest was born in Beverley in 1894, a son of Henry Edmund SEWELL & Sarah Elizabeth ALLEN of Hunt Rd, Beverley

5198 - Private SHANKS, William James
* Kwobrup, Western Australia
* Mrs E. Shanks, Aldgate, South Australia
* Farm Hand aged 30 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916

5199 - Private SHARLAND, Charles Henry Hope (1894-1965)
* Holyoake, Western Australia
* Mrs B. Sharland (mother?, mother was Sarah), Queen's Park, Perth
* Wheelwright aged 22 - single (some records have married) - 3 February 1916
* single on enlistment, married Isabella Lawson Carr 9 days before leaving
On March 22 1916, at Queen's Park, Charles Henry Sharland to Isabella Lawson CARR (1898-1973)

5035 - Private SIMPSON, Caleb
* 142 Charles Street, West Perth, Western Australia
* Mrs E. M. Simpson, 448 Newcastle-street, Perth
* Bank Clerk aged 24 - married - enlisted 15 November 1915
* he married Elsie May WILLIAMS in Perth in 1916

5209 - Private SKELTON, Ernest
* 11 Stirling Street, Perth, Western Australia
* M. Skelton (father), 95 Linaker-road, Bootle, Liverpool
* Dairyman aged 29 - single - enlisted 8 December 1915

5200 - Private SLAVIN, John Leonard
* Wellington Mills, Dardanup, Western Australia
* E. Slavin (father), Wellingtin Mills, Dardanup
* Engine Cleaner aged 22 - single - enlisted 8 February 1916
* John died in France 6 May 1917 aged 23
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* John was born in Oct 1893 in Yarram, Victoria, a son of son of Edward & Catherine Slavin who later lived at 15 Palmerston St, Perth. He received the Military Medal
NOTE The West Australia 15 June 1917 SLAVIN - On May 4, 1917, killed in action, somewhere in France, John Leonard Slavin, beloved son of Edward and Catherine Slavin and brother of Allie, Mollie, and Connie, and Frank and Fenton (on active service). Rest in peace - Inserted by his loving mother, father, and sisters

5201 - Private SMITH, Alexander
* Doodlakine, Western Australia
* J. J. Smith, Doodlakine, W.A.
* Farmer aged 22 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916
* Alexander died in Somme, France 16 April 1917 aged 23
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Alexander was born in Woodstock, Victori to John James & Isabell SMITH

5202 - Private SMITH, Ernest George
* Bookara Siding, Midland Line, Western Australia
* Mrs H. Smith (wife), Busselton, W.A.
* Station Manager aged 38 - married - enlisted 7 February 1916

5041 - Acting Corporal SMITH, Robert Arthur
* Northam, Western Australia
* Mrs L. Hughes (sister), Ford-street, West Midland W.A.
* Civil Servant aged 22 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

5203 - Private SMITH, Sidney Herbert
* Rechabite Coffee Palace, Perth, Western Australia
* Mrs A. Comber, 14 Lindale-road, Red Hill, Surrey, England
* Teamster aged 26 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916
* Sidney was killed in action in Belgium 12 Oct 1917 aged 27
* he is buried Passchendaele New British Cemetery, Belgium

5204 - Private STEPHENS, Frank Ellis
* South Greenbushes, South West Western Australia
* G. R. Stephens (father), Boyup Brook via Bridgetown, W.A.
* Miner aged 24 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5205 - Private STONE, Andrew Martin
* Pingelly, Western Australia
* Mrs A. Stone (mother), Pingelly, W.A.
* Farmer aged 28 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

5206 - Private STRUTHERS, Andrew Lennox
* South Greenbushes, South West Western Australia
* Mrs M. Struthers (wife), Teede-street, Bunbury
* Miner aged 35 - mamrried - enlisted 7 February 1916

5207 - Private STUART-SINCLAIR, Edward
* Collie, Western Australia
* R. Stuart-Sinclair (father), 135 Honslow-road, West Subiaco
* Clerk aged 18 - single - enlisted 27 November 1915
* Edward died of his wounds in Belgium 27 Nov 1917 aged 20
* he is buried XXVI. A. 8A. Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium

5210 - Private TAYLOR, George
* corner Spencer St, South Bunbury, Western Australia
* Mrs M. E. Taylor (wife), Spencer-street, South Bunbury
* Labourer aged 38 - married - enlisted 7 February 1916

5215 - Private THOMAS, William Jefferies
* Katanning, Western Australia
* Mrs A. Thomas, Avon-street, Katanning
* Labourer aged 30 - married - enlisted 25 January 1916

5212 - Private THOMPSON, Joseph Patrick
* Badger Warren via Bolgart, Western Australia
* C. Thompson (father), Badgerwarren, via Bolgart, W.A.
* Farm Hand aged 19 - single - enlisted 5 February 1916
* Joseph died in Belgium 1 Nov 1917 aged 20
* he is buried Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium
* Joseph was born in Victoria Plains in 1896, a son of Alfred Charles THOMPSON & Johannah Mary BUTLER. They later moved to Wongan Hills

5211 - Private TODMAN, James Henry
* Springfield Cottage, East Northam, Western Australia
* A. Todman (father), Springfield Cottage, East Northam
* Orchardist aged 21 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

5214 - Private TRAVERS, Jacob Ernest
* Jacobs Well, Dulbelling, via York, Western Australia
* E. Travers, Jacob's Well, W.A.
* Teamster aged 22 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5216 - Private TUOHY, Patrick
* Bruce Rock, Western Australia
* M. Tuohy (father), Killorglin, County Kerry, Ireland
* Carpenter aged 23 - single - enlisted 19 November 1915

5218 - Private UPSON, Edwin Raymond
* Capel, Western Australia
* Mrs N. Upson, 29 Whitehorse-road, Eastham, Essex, England
* Motor Driver aged 27 - single - enlisted 10 February 1916

5219 - Private VIRGO, Gordon Mark
* c/o Mr W. Booth, High Street, Fremantle, Western Australia
* Miss I. N. Virgo (sister), corner Palmerston & Cannington sts, South Kalgoorlie
* Jockey aged 25 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5220 - Private WALKER, Arthur Wright
* c/o Mrs Johnston, Keane St, Cottesloe Beach, Western Australia
* T. H. Walker (father), 70 Station St, Crewe, Cheshire, England
* Labourer aged 30 - single - enlisted 7 February 1916

5221 - Private WALKER, David
* Ballingup, Western Australia
* D. Walker, Gledhill, Antrim, Ireland
* Labourer aged 24 - single - enlisted 1 February 1916

5040 - Acting Corporal WARD, Sydney Alfred
* General Post Office, Perth, Western Australia
* F. H. Ward (brother), Cranbourne, Victoria
* Postal employee aged 39 - single - enlisted 3 January 1916

5236 - Private WEARMOUTH, Richard
* Burbanks Post Office, Burbanks, Western Australia
* R. Wearmouth (father), Burbanks, via Coolgardie, W.A.
* Labourer aged 28 - single - enlisted 4 January 1916

5222 - Private WELLS, Nicholas James
* Kojonup Road, Katanning, Western Australia
* Mrs L. Wells, Kojonup Road, Katanning
* Farmer aged 25 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5223 - Private WESTON, Henry Deverell
* Collie, Western Australia
* Mrs F. Weston, Moore-street, Bunbury, W.A.
* Miner aged 35 - married - enlisted 4 February 1916

5237 - Private WHITE, Thomas
* Hannans Chambers, Western Australia
* J. White (brother), Shepparton-road, Victoria Park, Perth
* Labourer aged 20 - single - enlisted 10 January 1916
* Thomas died of his wounds in France 10 May 1917 aged 21
* he is buried I. A. 16. Grevillers British Cemetery, France
*Thomas was born in haddington, Scotland to Thomas & Ann WHITE

5224 - Private WHITE, Thomas Roderick
* Kojonup, Western Australia
* Mrs E. White, Kojonup, W.A.
* Farmer aged 29 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5237 5036 - Acting Corporal WIGHAM, Robert Jardine
* Panmure Road, York, Western Australia
* Mrs E. Wigham (wife), Panmure-road, York, W.A.
* Farm Labourer aged 19 - married - enlisted 21 September 1915
* Robert was killed in action in France 6 May 1917 aged 21
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France
* Robert was born in Melbourne to John & Alice May WIGHAM. He married Eveline Louisa Florence TURPIN (1895-1975) in York in 1915
* he was admitted to the 11th Stationary Hospital 29 Dec 1916 with a gunshot wound to his left forearm & rejoined his unit on 17 Jan 1917. Was first reported missing

5225 - Private WILKIE, James
* Muradup, Western Australia
* Mrs I. Wilkie (wife), Wagin, W.A.
* Railway Ganger aged 35 - married - enlisted 5 February 1916

5226 - WILLMOTT, James
* Narrogin, Western Australia
* no relatives
* Farm Labourer aged 28 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916
* James died in Surrey, UK 6 Sep 1918 aged 30
* he is buried IV. E. 11. Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom

5228 - Corporal WINN, Albert John
* Katanning, Western Australia
* Miss I. Winn (sister), Tindale Lodge, Gravethrope, Lincolshire, England
* Clothier's Assistant aged 24 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916
* Albert died of his wounds in France 18 Sep 1918 aged 26
* he is buried I. E. 9. Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery, France
* Albert was born at Fakenham, Norfolk, England to John & Hannah WINN
NOTE Awarded the Military Medal and Bar

5227 - Private WINSLADE, Frederick Owen
* 8O Russell Street, Victoria Park, Western Australia
* A. Winslade (father), 80 Russell-street, Victoria Park
* Clerk aged 22 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5229 - Private WINTON, Newton Oswald
* 166 Hensman Road, Subiaco, Western Australia
* E. Winton (father), 166 Hensman-road, Subiaco
* Grocer aged 21 - single - enlisted 3 February 1916

5234 - Private WOLFENDEN, Evan Campbell
* Charles Street, Northam, Western Australia
* W. Wolfenden (father), Charles St., Northam
* Railway Porter aged 18 - single - enlisted 24 January 1916

5231 - Private WOODS, Colin Cameron Stanley
* York, Western Australia
* J. Woods (father), Avon-terrace, York, W.A.
* Butchers Assistant aged 21 - single - enlisted 9 February 1916
* Colin was killed in action in Somme, France 9 Nov 1916 aged 22
* he is buried IV. L. 14. AIF Burial Ground, Flers, France

5232 - Private WOOLDRIDGE, Willie
* Kojonup, Western Australia
* C. Wooldridge (father), Hollinup, Kojonup
* Farmer aged 20 - single - enlisted 4 February 1916

5233 - Private WORRALL, Thomas Ernest
* Kellerberrin, Western Australia
* Mrs M. Worrall, 21 Denton Drive, Wallasey, nearl Liverpool, England
* Water Supply Department aged 40 - single - enlisted 5 February 1916
* Thomas died in Somme, France 16 April 1917 aged 41
* he is buried Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, France

5238 - Private YOUNG, Allan
* Manjimup, Western Australia
* C. Young (father), Manjimup, W.A.
* Farmer aged 24 - single - enlisted 4 January 1916


PHOTO
HMAT A9 Shropshire
weighed 11,911 gross tons, 8,130 net, 160.4 x 18.7 metres with an average cruise speed of 15 knots or 27.78 kmph. It was owned by the Federal SN Co Ltd, London, and leased by the Commonwealth until 5 August 1917. In 1923 she was renamed 'Rotorua' for New Zealand Shipping Co. Became World War 11 casualty being torpedoed by submarine U-96 (Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock) at position 58.56N, 11.20W on 11 Dec 1940


SOLICITORS, MAGISTRATES, ACCOUNTANTS, CLERKS & other office workers in Wellington NZ 1866

The men who worked in offices in Wellington in 1866
Solicitors, accountants, clerks etc

Allen W - Manager - Guilford St
Bannister W - Clerk - Oriental Tce
Barker R. S. - Surveyor - Johns St
Barnett A. A. - Auctioneer - Ghuznee St
Batkin - Treasury
Borlase C. B. - Solicitor - Tinakori Rd
Bragg - Architect - Bidwell St
Brandon A. de B - Solicitor - Lambton Quay
Bulkley - Solicitor - Manners St
Burgess W - Customs - Courtenay Pl
Campion E. J. - Clerk - Ghuznee St
Capper J. H. - Accountant - Brougham St
Carkeet S - Inspector of Customs - Boulcott St
Carroll S - Clerk - Ghuznee St
Cheeseman R - Solicitor - Hopper St
Cobham S - Surveyor - Willis St
Cochran D - Clerk - Brougham St
Cole - Clerk - Webb St
Cook E - Clerk - Molesworth St
Eager R - Clerk - Haining St
Eglinton B - Clerk - Thorndon Quay
Emmett R - Clerk - Revans St
Foster - Clerk - Cuba St
Foster - Clerk - Cuba St
Franklin B - Clerk - Cuba St
Gillard J - Clerk - Herbert St
Gisborne W - Under Secretary - Wellington Tce
Gray W - Inspector - Hill St
Green H - Clerk - Pipitea St
Grey W - Clerk - Abel Smith St
Hart R - Notary Public - Lambton Quay
Haselden J. A. - Clerk - Adelaide Rd
Hastings W - Clerk - Abel Smith St
Healy D. J. - Loan Negotiator - Willis St
Hickson A - Auctioneer - Ghuznee St
Hill T - Custom Officer - Courtenay Pl
Hoggard J. F. - Postmaster - Wellington Tce
Holdsworth G - Clerk - Tinakori Rd
Holdsworth J. G. - Agent - Tinakori Rd
Holmes W - Clerk - Wellington Tce
Horner J. H. - Auctioneer - Cuba St
Izard C. B. - Solicitor -Kumutoto St
Izard C. B. - Solicitor - Willis St
James - Accountant - Vivian St
Johnston A. J. - Judge
Jordan G - Clerk - Molesworth St
Kells J - Clerk - Tory St
Laing J - Clerk - Ghuznee St
Lambert R - Clerk - Sydney St
Lewis D - Commissioner - Tinakori Rd
Lewis T. W. - Clerk - Tory St
Lifle - Clerk - Mulgrave St
Lodger R. S. - Agent P.N.Z. & A.R.M. Co - Wellington Tce
Luxford W - Inspector - Motorua St
Mann J - Accountant - Daniell St
Martin C - Clerk - Tasman St
Masters - Clerk - Taranaki St
Maunslem - Clerk - Taranaki St
McDonald - Clerk - Taranaki St
Meier G - Custom's Officer - Vivian St
Millwood H - Clerk - Tory St
Mitchell H - Clerk - Ghuznee St
Moore - Solicitor - Thorndon Quay
Morgan W - Clerk - Ghuznee St
Nancarrow - Marine Board - Wellington Tce
Osgood E. G. - Clerk - Fraser's Lane
Patton R. W. - Clerk - Boulcott St
Pilcher H - Clerk - Hopper St
Pilcher T - Commission Agent - Ghuznee St
Pilcher T. W. - Custom House Agent - Custom House St
Plimpton - Clerk - Hawkestone St
Raine D - Clerk - Tinakori Rd
Ramsay J - Clerk - Taranaki St
Raymond W. J. - Clerk - Wellington Tce
Rees J - Surveyor - Vivian St
Reid N - Clerk - Tinakori Rd
Reid - Solicitor - Custom House Qu
Reid - Solicitor - Vivian St
Richardson W - Clerk - Willis St
Roberts - Clerk - Haining St
Robertson W - Auctioneer - Nairn St
Robinson E - Clerk - Hawkestone St
Rolleston W - Clerk - Molesworth St
Rowden A. E. - Clerk - Ghuznee St
Schulze H - Clerk - Tasman St
Schwartz G - Clerk - Vivian St
Seed W - Collector Customs - Woolcombe St
Sewell H - Solicitor - Pipitea St
Smart - Clerk - Brougham St
Smith B - Clerk - Wellington Tce
Smith - Clerk - Cuba St
Smith J. E. - Solicitor - Pipitea St
Snelson G - Clerk - Willis St
Snow - Clerk - Vivian St
Stevenson J. P. - Clerk - Tory St
Tagg J - Clerk - Willis St
Tate E. H. - Accountant - Ghuznee St
Temperley - Clerk - Quin St
Wallace J - Clerk - Wellington Tce
Wallace J. H. - Auctioneer - Lambton Qu
Wallis D - Clerk - Tinakori Rd
Ward C - Clerk - Ghuznee St
Ward D - Resident Magistrate - Molesworth St
Widdon W - Clerk - Ingestre St
Williamson J. H. - Clerk - Pipitea St
Wingate - clerk - Wallace St
Woodward J - Assistant Treasurer - Hill St
Wyatt E - Clerk Ingestre St

some BATEUP marriages in New Zealand between 1882 - 1928

some of the BATEUP marriages in New Zealand 1882 - 1928:

Amy Bateup
- married Allan Win in 1914

Edward Bateup (1841-1933)
- married Mary Haycock (1863-1950) in 1882

Edward Bateup
- married Jane Winifred Olive Smart (1898-1981) in 1920

Eva Mary Bateup
- married Norman Stratford in 1925

Frank Bateup (1884-1962)
- married Rose Lammas (1884-1967) in 1913

Herbert Bateup
- married Edna Pearl Haycock in 1913

Herbert Bateup (1889-973)
- married Clara Winifred Fell (1899-1981) in 1928

Minnie Bateup
- married Stanley Harcourt Wearing in 1924

Olive Bateup
- married Percy Hercules Kelling in 1912

Roy Bateup
- married Dora Winifred Burgh in 1919

Wesley Bateup
- married Mabel Elizabeth/Patricia McKay (1887-1966) in 1928

some BLINKHORNE marriages in New Zealand between 1887 - 1930

some of the BLINKHORNE marriages in New Zealand between 1887 - 1930:

Alma Ellaline Blinkhorne
- married Ernest Edward NAPIER in 1914

Archer Blinkhorne
- son of John Kite & Mary Ellen Blinkhorne
- married May PEARSON in 1928

Elsie May Blinkhorne
- married Albert Edward Richard Kennard EDGECOMBE in 1923

Helen Hannah Blinkhorne (1892-1979)
- born in Masterton
- Hannah died in Auckland and is buried in Purewa Cemetery
- an article in the NZ HERALD 30 July 1979 reads: Gichard Helen Hannah. Dearly beloved sister of Kathleen (Mrs Hansen) and Rose (Mrs Armiger), dear friend of Tom Gover. At rest
- married Francis Edward "Frank" GICHARD (1893-1979) in 1919
- Frank was born in Wanganui, 1 of 10 children to William George GICHARD & Hannah BEST
- he served in WWI with the 1st NZEF, 17th reinforcements
- he died in Henderson, Auckland

John Bertie Blinkhorne
- son of John Kite & Mary Ellen Blinkhorne
- in November 1924 John (& Leonard William BALL) were sentenced to 12 months probation for theft of goods from th Masterton W.F.C.A.
- married Rose ANDERSON in 1929

John Kite Blinkhorne (1865-1931)
- married Mary Ellen CHANDLER in 1887
- lived in Lamsdowne, Masterton
- had a Hairdressing Business in Masterton
- he died aged 66
- buried 31-7-1931 Plot JKB, Row 10, Plan VI at Archer St Masterton
- Mary died 29-12-1945 aged 77 and is buried with him

Kathleen Blinkhorne
- married Peter HANSEN in 1921

Lorna Ella Blinkhorne
- married Rowland Charles WRIGHT in 1930

Mary Ellen Blinkhorne
- married Ronald Arnold OAKLY in 1930

Rayner William John Blinkhorne
- married Coralie Elizabeth HASSALL in 1930

Rosena Alice Blinkhorne
- married Norman Benjamin ARMIGER in 1928

Thomas Blinkhorne
- married Nellie GRAY in 1900

William John Blinkhorne
- son of John Kite & Mary Ellen Blinkhorne
- married Annie WOODS in 1911
- was a Paperhanger in Masterton
- died 23-7-1957 aged 67
- buried Plot WJB, Row 17, Plan VIII at Archer St Masterton
- Annie died 3-11-1971 aged 78 and is buried with him

some BOGGS marriages in New Zealand between 1858 - 1930

some of the BOGGS marriages in New Zealand between 1859 - 1930:

Andrew Murray Boggs
- married Edith Gabriel Moloney in 1904

Annie Boggs (1883-1951)
- married Richard Kalka (1882-1947) in 1906
- Annie is buried ROMAN CATHOLIC DIVISION C Row 14, Plot 26 at Waikumete Cemetery Auckland

Blanche Boggs
- married Harold Walter James Hill in 1925

Catherine Margaret Boggs
- married Joseph Cooper in 1897

Eliza Boggs
- married William James McKernan in 1878

Ella Cecilia Boggs
- married Walter James Webster in 1895

Ellen Boggs
- married John George in 1874

Frederick John Boggs
- married Eunice Amelia Butterworth (1900-2000) in 1929
- daughter of James BUTTERWORTH & Eunice Stewart TREMLIN

George Boggs
- married Isabella Murray in 1873

George James Boggs
- married Katherine Harvey Latta in 1903

George Robert Boggs
- married Mary Ann Taylor in 1916

Isabella Boggs
- married Joseph Bicknell in 1885

Isabella Alice Boggs
- married John Roache in 1906

James Boggs
- married Naomi Elizabeth Chase in 1930

John Boggs
- married Eliza McIntyre in 1869

John Boggs
- married Mary Quinton in 1902

John Matthew Boggs
- married Freda Christina Ratcliffe in 1929

John Patrick Boggs
- married Eva Ellen Jessie Mahon in 1920

Margaret Boggs
- married ? in 1858

Margaret Mary Boggs
- married George Frederick Timms in 1919

Mary Boggs
- married Richard Donovan in 1897

Matilda Ellen Boggs
- married Walter Herbert Simmons in 1898

Matilda Jane Boggs
- married George Arbuckle in 1914

Mavis Boggs
- married Douglas William Corson in 1928

Muriel May Boggs
- married James Rolfe in 1928

Samuel George Boggs
- married Gladys Rose Sparks in 1918

Sydney Murray Boggs
- married Leah Munro in 1930

William Boggs
- married Mary Trainor in 1882

William Boggs
- married Margaret Jane Doak in 1884

William Thomas Robins Boggs
- married Ethel May Morgan in 1914

Winifred Annie Boggs
- married John Patrick Furey in 1916