ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - T names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

TALBOT Kathleen 02 Jun 1966
TALBOT Richard Charles Stanley 'Stan' 05 Jan 1989

TANNER Gertrude Mary 01 Dec 1933
TANNER Isabella Ellen 08 Jan 1942
TANNER James 12 Dec 1897
TANNER John 20 May 1918
TANNER Richard Sandercock 28 Nov 1933
TANNER Sarah 03 Jun 1948
TANNER Thomas Hingston 03 May 1965

TATE Euphemia Taylor 18 Mar 1946

TAYLOR Agnes Mary 21 Dec 1987
TAYLOR Alma 06 Jul 1979
TAYLOR Arthur Joseph Rex 04 Dec 1954
TAYLOR Basil 11 Sep 1947
TAYLOR Hector Blaik 10 Jan 1967
TAYLOR Lenna Emily Mary 08 Jul 1929

TERRILL R J 16 Jul 1959

THOMAS Emily Louisa 28 May 1931
THOMAS George 19 Jun 1939
THOMAS George Henry 27 Jul 1911
THOMAS Henry Lodden 07 Jan 1924
THOMAS Hugh 14 Jul 1903
THOMAS Hugh James 09 Aug 1970
THOMAS James 07 Mar 1928
THOMAS Lillian 06 Oct 1933
THOMAS Olive Ann 19 Aug 1988
THOMAS Walter Leonard 24 Ma r1973
THOMAS William Edward 04 Jun 1976

THOMSON Maurice James 21 Sep 1964, aged 73

TOD John Esilman 26 Nov 1964, aged 80
TOD John Law 22 Jul 1922, aged 68
TOD Wikitoria Grace 23 July 1948

TODD Bertie Ramsay 18 Aug 1972
TODD Georgina Copeland 19 Jun 1947
TODD Parehuia (Polly) 03 Dec 1969
TODD William Alfred 08 Oct 1947

TOHU Robert Te Maunganui 16 Aug 1960

TRELOAR Henrietta Robina 16 Aug 1960
TRELOAR Lynette Faye 18 Jun 1947
TRELOAR Ramon John 08 Apr 1959
TRELOAR Walter William 13 May 1955

TURNER Charles 16 Jun 1934
TURNER Clara Rebekah 05 Jan 1964
TURNER Enid Hazel 11 Oct 1994
TURNER Isabella Jane 07 Jul 1925
TURNER Joseph Robert 18 Jul 1963
TURNER Robert Law 15 Jan 1980

TWIGG Despard Douglas 1966
TWIGG Vera Elaine 06 Jun 1949

Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - V names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

VALLANCE Eleanor Agnes 14 Oct 1965 aged 83
VALLANCE Esther 1921 aged 76
VALLANCE Hugh 1928 aged 88
VALLANCE William 08 Nov 1925 aged 46

VANCE Walkington 21 Jan 1925 aged 24

VERCOE Amelia 11 May 1921 aged 83
VERCOE Charles Wrothesley Russell 07 Dec 1938 aged 68
VERCOE Georgina Laidlaw 'Gee' 14 Nov 1925 agd 43
VERCOE Henry Albert 1944 aged 83
VERCOE Henry Walter 04 Nov 1919 aged 84
VERCOE Hilda May 19 Jun 1977 aged 66
VERCOE Ida May/Mabel 28 Feb 1966 aged 74
VERCOE John 26 Oct 1967 aged 56
VERCOE Julia Maud 1945 aged 81
VERCOE Lionel Edward 10 Nov 1913 aged 14
VERCOE Mary Cover 20 Aug 1892 aged 71
VERCOE Muriel Patricia 29 Apr 1952 aged 76
VERCOE Sarah Esther 'Ettie' 21 Jul 1911
VERCOE Stafford Henry 23 Feb 1916 aged 19

VEYSEY Charles Oliver 30 Aug 1918
VEYSEY Telford Charles 24 Jul 1926

VILE Thomas Rayner 06 Aug 1941

VOLKERINE Emil Brian 18 Sep 1969

VOWLES Amy Anna 06 Jun 1964
VOWLES Charles James 15 Jun 1970

Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - W & Y names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

WAKEFORD Frank Thomas 01 Sep 1966
WAKEFORD Ilma Minnie 01 Sep1 966
WAKEFORD Lynn Ilma 18 Jan 1957

WALKER Albert 16 Jan 1968
WALKER Evelyn 17 Apr 1982
WALKER Geoffrey Ferrier 1994
WALKER Grace 08 Jul 1943
WALKER Ian Francis 13 Nov 2002
WALKER Jessie 27 Mar 1963
WALKER Joseph Huntly 17 Feb 1953
WALKER Kelvin Claude 01 Jul 1937
WALKER Marjorie Feodore 14 Jul 1977
WALKER Robert Huntly 30 Mar 1992
WALKER Thomas 09 Jul 1938
WALKER Wilhelmina 13 Jan 1939

WALLACE Gavin 28 Sep 1906

WALMSLEY Francis Joseph 10 Jan 1961

WARD Alfred 11 Jun 1964
WARD Annie Elizabeth 03 Feb 1943
WARD Ernest Henry 12 Jul 1983
WARD Eva Elizabeth 29 Sep 1972
WARD Fredrick 04 Oct 1953
WARD Grace Louisa 28 Mar 1945
WARD Henry 07 Oct 1941

WARE Elizabeth Grace 20 Nov 1926 aged 40
WARE Elizabeth Sophia 05 Apr 1919 agd 56
WARE Robert John 25 May 1912 aged 55

WASHER Arthur Derek 07 Feb 1951

WATCHORN Flora 18 Mar 1947
WATCHORN Kenneth 31 Jul 1976

WATKINS Alba Maria 02 Mar 1961
WATKINS Frances Hope 29 Sep 1949
WATKINS Hubert Richard 26 Mar 1952

WATSON Agatha Alethea 25 Dec 1950 aged 99
WATSON Alexander Richardson 17 Feb 1959 aged 78
WATSON Arnold Henfrey 21 Jan 1960 aged 77
WATSON Christine 17 Dec 1958 aged 74
WATSON Colin William 31 Dec 1930 aged 20
WATSON Eva Winifred 24 Aug 1975 aged 85
WATSON Frances Mary Anne 22 Aug 1955 aged 76
WATSON Francis Edward 27 Oct 1930 aged 74
WATSON George Francis Dumeresq 'Eric' 03 Jan 1965 aged 85
WATSON Norman Alexander Vingoe 02 Jul 1928 aged 2
WATSON Thomas Arthur Spencer 24 Dec 1916 aged 31

WEBBER Edward Octavius 'Occy' 12 Aug 1963 aged 60
WEBBER Ellen Ruth Jean 19 Aug 2002 aged 92
WEBBER George William (Trooper) 19 Nov 1967 aged 50
WEBBER Henry 25 Sep 1925 aged 77
WEBBER Marion 23 Jun 1950

WELLINGTON Addie 28 May 1915
WELLINGTON Mary Jane Arthur 24 Mar 1917 aged 62
WELLINGTON William 19 Jul 1926
WELLINGTON William Wallis 07 May 1918

WESTON Ernest Edward 10 Nov 1951
WESTON George 13 Nov 1915
WESTON Harriet 02 Jul 1917

WHITE Albert Tikitu 'Albie' 14 Oct 1953

WHITEHEAD Charles Henry 19 Dec 1956
WHITEHEAD Dora Ashby 09 Dec 1981

WHITTAKER George Herbert - 1990 aged 85
WHITTAKER Tuihana - nothig known

WHYMAN Josephine 02Feb1961

WIGHTMORE Mary 08Sep1949

WILKINS C V 10 Mar 1969
WILKINS Edwin Harold 28 Nov 1956 aged 73
WILKINS Florence Amelia 22 May 1964
WILKINS Hugh Benjamin 18 Jun 1965
WILKINS Joseph 04 Sep 1968 aged 86
WILKINS Marcus Austin 03 Apr 1964
WILKINS Margaret Ann 06 Feb 1921
WILKINS Mary Aileen 20 Dec 1961
WILKINS Thelma Veronica 07 Sep 1947
WILKINS Thomas Owen 23 May 1958
WILKINS Urania Miriam 29 Nov 1988

WILLERS Margaret Sarah 20 Dec 1963
WILLERS Percy Robert William 09 Apr 1979

WILLIAMS Alma Lucy 06 Dec 1975
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Johanna 29 Apr 1920
WILLIAMS Ellen Mary 08 Dec 1916
WILLIAMS Harry Augustus 25 Mar 1964 aged 83
WILLIAMS James Gilberd 26 Apr 1914
WILLIAMS John Joseph 1988
WILLIAMS John Watling 17 Mar 1955
WILLIAMS Joseph Michael 1989
WILLIAMS Joseph Rice 1938
WILLIAMS Mary 1961
WILLIAMS Patricia Mary 07 Mar 1962
WILLIAMS Richard H 27 Mar 1917
WILLIAMS Richard Rice 08 Mar 1935

WILLIS Deborah Susanne 15 Oct 1969
WILLIS Richard John 28 Dec 1950
WILLIS Shona Ann 27 Jun 1968

WILLS Harriet 22 Oct 1929 aged 60
WILLS John Desert 08 Sep 1963 aged 76
WILLS Thomas Wilce 21 Feb 1934 aged 78

WILSON Anne Farquar 05 Dec 1964
WILSON Cecil Robert "Jim" 11 Jul 1997
WILSON David Nicol 18 Jul 1962
WILSON Dorothy 23 Mar 1959
WILSON Robert Curran 23 Feb 1961
WILSON Robert Stanley 03 Feb 1949

WILSONE Beryl Edwina 13 May 1956
WILSONE Thomas Herbert 11 Mar 1936

WILTON Fanny Witty 05 Feb 1958

WINDLE John Henry 10 Dec 1954

WINTERS Kathleen Ann 29 Jul 1982
WINTERS Sydney Ernest 08 Oct 1967

WISEMAN Graham 11 Mar 1963

WITHEROW Frederick William 09 Nov 1917 aged 50
WITHEROW Jean Mildred 18 Oct 1977
WITHEROW Jemima 15 Jun 1920 aged 78
WITHEROW John Alexader Montrose 17 May 1937 aged 71
WITHEROW Joseph 28 Aug 1908
WITHEROW Mildred 07 Mar 1963
WITHEROW Thomas Ernest 29 Jun 1940 aged 69

WITHERS Helen 13 Jul 1965

WOLDIKE Harriet 23 Jan 1938

WOOD Cecil Walter 12 Apr 1945
WOOD Edith Jane 17 Oct 1959
WOOD Alfred Eric 26 Dec 1953
WOOD Alice 10 Jan 1963

WOODS Jane Napier 23 Jun 1962

WOOLLEY Ernest Arthur 19 Oct 1945

WRIGHT Alfred Cyril 29 Sep 1951
WRIGHT Charles Edward 1926
WRIGHT Walter Steven 29 Nov 1952

WRIGLEY John Dale 29 May 1886
WRIGLEY Martha 06 Dec 1956
WRIGLEY Thomas Dale 07 Feb 1930

WYLLIE Ivy Kathleen 31 Mar 1995
WYLLIE Percy Ernest (Tug) 05 Aug 1959
WYLLIE Thomas Stanley 27 Oct 1946

YOUNG Amy Ellen 11 Feb 1953
YOUNG John (Hone) 14 Oct 1945
YOUNG Peter 12 Jul 1952
YOUNG William Robert 08 Aug 1957

Te WHITIATARA block - Norsewood Land Ballot - 19 June 1912

NORSEWOOD is situated east of the Ruahine Mountain range and is located 20 kilometres northeast of Dannevirke. Norsewood was founded by Scandinavian settlers in 1872 as a loggers settlement


Norsewood-Te Whiti settlement (the correct name is Te Whiti-atara) was bought from the Maori by the Government, surveyed into sections and balloted for, on the 19th June 1912


22 June 1912 DANNEVIRKE, last night
... A ballot was held at Norsewood today for 17 sections of the Te Whititara block.
There were 395 applications, the sections ranging from 64 acres to 100 acres.
the results were:
(in section number order at link - placed here in name alphabetical order)


L. G. BAINS, Ormondville - section 18

John A. BANNIN, Tariki, Taranaki - section 186

Susannah BERKAHU, Makotuku - section 196

William L. BERTHIN (?), Dannevirke - section 193

John CONSIDINE, Te Uri, Ormondville - section 195

Rose DAHLBERG (1880-1972), Te Rehunga - section 182

Mrs HARNETT, Escrett, Napier - section 190

Andrew LAWRENCE (1887-1965), Wanganui - section 180

Cornelius Richard MURPHY, Kuangaroa, Fordell - section 192

John MURRAY, Fordell - section 189

Mary G. NICHOLSON, Gisborne - section 183

Samuel James NOBLE, Waikohu, Gisborne - section 198
- served in WWI as Rifleman 25/223 with NZEF, 3rd Battalion, B Company. KILLED IN ACTION,Somme, France 15 Sep 1915. Next of kin, his wife, Jane Emma (BRADLY) in Tahataka, Northern Wairoa

Thomas SMITH, Ormondville - section 200

Timothy Augustus TEAHAN (1878-1958), Masterton - section 194

James Robert THOMPSON (1878-1939), Waipukurau - section 181

Margaret TUOHY, Hastings - section 18




PHOTO
1872 Norsewood Land Ballot


TEBAY marriages New Zealand 1888 - 1927

some of the TEBAY marriages in New Zealand 1888 - 1827


the TEBAY GROOMS

Frederick George Tebay
- married Fanny Florence Nankiwell in 1926

Henry James Tebay
- married Alice Baxter in 1927

Ivan Sydney Tebay
- married Cynthia Elvira Askew in 1924

John Tebay
- married Agnes Emma Deeble in 1901

Percival Sydney William Tebay
- married ELizabeth Bower in 1899

Sydney William Tebay
- married Nellie Orme in 1921

William Frank Tebay
- married Margaret Elizabeth Snell in 1921



the TEBAY BRIDES

Beatrice Mary Tebay
- married Laus Steven Johnson Orin 1914

Edith Verna Tebay
- married Percy Loveridge in 1925

Emily Sophia Anne Tebay
- married John Peter Johnson in 1902

Emma Mary Tebay
- married Archibald Walter Titley in 1888

Ivy Elizabeth Tebay
- married Raymond Harold Hoult Springer in 1922

Margaret Elizabeth Tebay
- married George Lunn Sherwood in 1925

Matilda Jessie Tebay
- married Ronald Sellars in 1923

TENTERDEN Cemetery, Western Australia

TENTERDEN, is a town located 328 km south-east of Perth in the Great Southern region of Western Australia. The townsite is located on one of the sidings on the Great Southern Railway line. The siding was established in 1891 and shortly afterward the government made land available for agricultural purposes in the area. The town was gazetted in 1893 and is named after a town in Kent.


All the names listed here are taken from headstones at the Tenterden Cemetery and the official Burial Register held at the Shire of Cranbrook Council offices and were compiled by JENNY BRANDIS

the original list can be seen here with more info for each person


TENTERDEN CEMETERY South West, Western Australia

BAKER, Frederick William aged 69 yrs Interred 21 Dec 1927

BAKER, Mary Ann aged 70 yrs Interred 16 Aug 1938

BELL, Robert aged 23 yrs Interred 23 Oct 1927

BETTS, Hannah aged 93 yrs Interred 21 Oct 1960

BETTS, John (Jack) aged 75 yrs Interred 30 Jun 1986

BETTS, William Thomas 1868-1950 - 8 Jun 1950

BIGWOOD, Richard MacLennan 1930-1984 - Interred 28 Jul 1984

BROWN, George Kershaw 17th August 1946 aged 86 years

BROWN, Lily Hannah died 3rd August 1950 aged 78 years

CAMPBELL, Janet died 29.1.1972 aged 26 yrs

CAVANAGH, Herbert Percival aged 77 yrs Interred 28 Jul 1977

CAVANAGH, Sarah Eva Lena aged 84 yrs burial 18 Oct 1988

CLAPIN, Frank Robert aged 44 yrs Interred 16 May 1978

CLAPIN, Harold E. aged 67 yrs Interred 1 Jul 1967

CLIMIE, Bessie aged 85 yrs Interred 17 Apr 1972

CLIMIE, Eliza aged 82 yrs 11 May 1920

CLIMIE, Hugh aged 82 yrs 16 Jul 1930

CLIMIE, Hugh Strathdee 1883-1968 Interred 6 Jun 1968

CLIMIE, Nancy Strathdee aged 3 yrs 24 Aug 1922

CRAWFORD, George Hunter aged 81 yrs 16 Jul 1956

CRAWFORD, Harriett Annie aged 92 yrs Interred 10 Jan 1968

DAVIS, Constance Mary aged 86 yrs 13 Jul 1969

DAVIS, Edward V. aged 39 yrs 10 Dec 1947

DAVIS, Evelyn Lucy aged 75 yrs Interred 21 Feb 1989

DAVIS, Thomas Vaughan aged 76 yrs 30 Aug 1943

DAVISON, Francis aged 94 yrs 11 Jun 1952

EDWARDS, Florence Emily aged 57 yrs Interred 10 Nov 1933

EDWARDS, William Henry aged 53 yrs Interred 12 Jun 1929

FINLAY, Richard Affleck aged 51 yrs Interred 20 Dec 1989

GARDINER, De Garis Lancelot aged 6 yrs Interred 21 Jun 1927

GARDINER, Geoffrey George aged 6yrs 5mnths Interred 14 Dec 1938

GARDINER, John aged 8 months Interred 25 Feb 1928

GILLAM, Edward Thomas aged 79 yrs Interred 23 Feb 1929

GILLAM, Florence Sarah aged 68 yrs 21 Jun 1932

GILLAM, John Pretious aged 86 yrs 1 Mar 1946

GILLAM, Roy Meadows aged 34 yrs 12 Sep 1926

GITTINS, Albert aged 88 yrs Interred 7 Jun 1991

GITTINS, Lila Jean Winifred (nee TOOVEY) 1912-1967 - 28 Dec 1967

GREATHEAD, Bryan Kenneth aged 2 yrs Interred 15 Nov 1969

HALL, Arthur Harrison aged 73 yrs Interred 12 May 1986

HERBERT, George aged 85 yrs Interred 4 Jun 1949

HERBERT, Gilbert Evelyn aged 85 yrs Interred 22 Dec 1988

HERBERT, Sarah Cecilia aged 67 yrs Interred 10 Jun 1941

HILL, Elizabeth Keenor aged 76 yrs Interred 23 Apr 1926

HILL, Richard aged 79 yrs Interred 5 Jul 1929

HITCHINS, John F.C. aged 44 yrs 30 Jul 1969

HORDACRE, Eleanor Margaret aged 67 yrs Interred 22 Oct 1968

HORDACRE Leslie Garfield 1891-1967

HORDACRE, John aged 69 yrs Interred 14 Nov 1982

HORDACRE, Joan aged 76 yrs Interred 7 Oct 1988

HORDACRE, Leslie Garfield aged 76 yrs Interred 14 Mar 1967

HORDACRE, Oswald Edmund aged 84 yrs 2 Apr 1964

HUCKER, Archibald Phillip George aged 80 yrs 1978

IRVING, Margaret Lottie aged 44 yrs 21 Oct 1924

IRVING, William aged 83 yrs 22 May 1955

LAUGHLAN, Matthew aged 33 yrs Interred 5 Nov 1959

LUNT, Stanley Garfield 16th Aug 1908 - 5th Jan 1909

MARLEY, William Edward aged 22 yrs 22 May 1925

MARSHALL, Claris Lily Teresa 'Tessie' (nee TOOVEY) aged 85 9 Jun 1988

MENGLER, Hermann George aged 68 yrs Interred 17 Sep 1952

MENGLER, Lilly Wilhelmina aged 93 yrs 26 Jan 1979

MITCHELL, Thelma Frances aged 60 yrs 15 Jan 1991

NEILSON, Fredrick Henry aged 56 yrs Interred 29 Jul 1948

O'BOURNE, Mary Gertrude aged 32 yrs Interred 3 Aug 1970

OSBORNE, Adeline Maria Lush aged 80 yrs 23 Jul 1941

OSBORNE, Frederick William August 21st 1936 aged 78 years

PALMER, Ann aged 71 yrs 3 May 1928

PALMER, Frederick Hall aged 35 yrs 10 Oct 1932

PALMER, John Bamfield aged 77 yrs 4 Dec 1932

PALMER, John Banbury aged 77 yrs 4 Dec 1932

PARKER, Kenneth Samuel aged 4 yrs 4 Sep 1927

PARSONS, Ashley Daniel aged 6 weeks 6 days 7 May 1986

PARSONS, Brian Clifford aged 43 yrs 15 Jun 1989

PARSONS, Henry H. aged 91 yrs Interred 20 Nov 1973

PARSONS, Ian Russell aged 34 yrs 30 Apr 1990

PARSONS, Rebecca aged 90 yrs 2 May 1984

PARSONS, Stella May aged 60 yrs 11 May 1984

PATTINSON, Helen Mary aged 36 yrs Interred 22 Nov

PEARCE, Lloyd George aged 58 yrs Interred 25 Nov 1968

PEARCE, Margary aged 59 yrs Interred 16 Jun 1965

PEARCE, Stanley aged 65 yrs 14 Apr 1967

PERKINS, Ivan Darcey aged 45 yrs Interred 3 Oct 1966

PERKINS, Leslie Samuel C. aged 84 yrs Interred 30 Jan 1970

PRICE, James William aged 90 At rest aged 90 yrs 4 Jul 1936

RATCLIFF, George aged 81 yrs Interred 24 Jan 1922

ROBINSON, Alex aged 1 day Interred 9 Feb 1926

ROBINSON, Floyd aged 74 yrs Interred 11 May 1964

ROBINSON, Murray G. aged 7 months 5 Jun 1946

ROBINSON, Ralph aged 1 day 17 Feb 1926

RODDA, Sophie aged 68 yrs/9 months 25 Jun 1927

RONALD, Andrew (Andy) aged 61 yrs 25 Jun 1925

RONALD, Anne Collier aged 84 yrs 7 Jul 1969

SMITH, Henery John aged 70 yrs Interred 15 Aug 1951

SPRATT, Amelia aged 76 yrs Interred 24 May 1949

SPRATT, Frank Allan aged 86 yrs Interred 12 Jul 1989

SPRATT, Frank England aged 78 yrs Interred 26 May 1955

SPRATT, Maragret Olive aged 80 yrs Interred 2 Oct 1984

STIRLING, Alexander aged 76 yrs 3 Jun 1945

STIRLING, Mary Hannah Louise aged 86 yrs 7 Nov 1947

STUBBER, Raymond Peter aged 2 yrs 2 months Interred 28 Feb 1968

TETLOW, Florence Agnes aged 69 yrs Interred 4 Sep 1920

TOOVEY, Catherine aged 74 yrs Interred 29 Jun 1994

TOOVEY, Doris Elizabeth (nee APPLEBEE) 1910-1981 Interred 4 Apr 1981

TOOVEY, Goerge Pearson aged 81 yrs 21 Oct 1960

TOOVEY, Harriett Rosa aged 47 yrs 14 Dec 1938

TOOVEY, Henry Weir died 6th Aug 1941 Aged 53 years

TOOVEY, William Alfred Raymond aged 84 yrs Interred 12 Sep 1984

TOWNSEND, Florence Mabel aged 66 yrs 29 Oct 1956

TOWNSEND, Frank Honeywood aged 78 yrs 14 Apr 1964

TOWNSEND, Henry James aged 88 yrs 23 Apr 1932

TOWNSEND, Mary aged 79 yrs 21 Oct 1928

TUFNELL, Elenor Mary aged 83 yrs Interred 27 Jul 1978

TUFNELL, Hannah aged 58 yrs Interred 9 Sep 1919

TUFNELL, John aged 66 yrs Interred 3 Nov 1964

TUFNELL, William aged 92 yrs Interred 13 Jul 1955

WALTER, Kathleen aged 22 yrs 7 Jun 1924

WILKINSON, Charles Walter aged 14 yrs 1 Mar 1925

WILKINSON, Doris Clara aged 75 yrs 8 Jun 1969

WILKINSON, Walter James aged 81 yrs 2 Sep 1952

WILLS-JOHNSON, Frederick aged 69 yrs 5 Nov 1931

WORNUM, Edward 1857-1931 aged 73 years. Harriett

WORNUM 1881-1977 aged 73 yrs Interred Mar 1931

WORNUM, Edward Alan aged 71 yrs Interred 5 Oct 1983

WORNUM, Harriet Selina aged 96 yrs Interred 29 Aug 1977

WORNUM, Jack Townsend aged 82 yrs 4 Dec 1990

WORNUM, Vera Maude 1915-1983 aged 68 yrs

TERRACE SCHOOL, Wellington - Attendance Certificates, December 1912

... school info taken from the following link ...

the Terrace School Thorndon, Wellington
... was built at 20 Fitzherbert Terrace in 1878 by Mrs SWAINSON.
Three years before the BEAUCHAMP girls entered, Miss Mary Anne Swainson had taken charge of it, but she was not the stuff of which Head Mistresses are made; and the following year she engaged Mrs. Henry SMITH as Head Mistress.
Mr. Robert PARKER taught music though Miss Swainson, herself, led the singing and Eva BUTTS taught elocution, arithmetic and geography.

Two of these served Katherine MANSFILED as characters later.
All four were distinctive individuals; and as afterward at Queen's College in London
Kathleen Beauchamp (later Mansfield) was more interested in their individuality than she was in the instruction they dispensed. She easily pierced through to their secret as she sat in the Form, gazing up at them while they taught



The Terrace School broke up for the holidays on 19 December 1912 and proficiency and attendance certficates were distributed

- The following received attendance cetificates:

- FIRST CLASS (not absent once)

Adna Van SLYKE
Alan BERRY
Alan WILSON
Alexander MacNTYRE
Allan MACK

Basil CROKER
Bernard OLSON
Brian REID
Burchill VIAL

Carried ROTHERHAM
Charles ATHYA
Charles WORBOYS
Claude HAYNES
Connie GRINDLEY
Connie Le GROVE

Desmond O'BRIEN
Dorothy FIRTH

Edna JARVIS
Elsie TUCKWELL
Eric HOLMES
Eric STANDIDGE
Ernest LAKE
Ethel JAMES

Frank BROWN
Frank NEILL

George BALDEY
Gordon BERRY

Harry MOSS
Hilda LIEBER

Ian MacEWEN
Ian WELCH
Inez L. GARNHAM

Jeanne GROUHABD
John ATHYA (1899-1940)
John HAWSON
John KING
John McBRYDE

Leo DOBSON (1900-1982)
Leslie PALMER

Maurice Hearne BRAUND (1899-1948)
Mavis KEMPTHORNE
Mirian McGIMPSEY

Nathan FIRTH
Nellis MacINTYRE
Noeleen HAMERTON
Norah BALLINGER

Pearl PATON

Raymond HARGREAVES
Reginald BENNETT
Richard FOX
Robert ARCHIBALD
Robert SCOTT
Ronald MOWBRAY
Russell GRAVE

Terence MULCAHY
Thelma PALMER
Thomas IRVINE

Vera COLLINS

Walter GROUHAND
Walter Fredrick MARRIS (1900-1963)
William FETTES (1902-1976)
Winnie FETTES
Wynne WATKINS


- SECOND CLASS (absent not more than five times)

Alan YOUNG
Alice M. STANDIDGE
Alice MACK
Archer THOMPSON

Beryl BALDEY
Bromley BRICE (1903-1951)

Cara KREEFT
Casse WELCH
Colin REID
Connie ORMROD
Cyril Theodore LESLIE (1902-1951)
Cyril 'Frank' TUCKWELL (1901-1963)

Doris HAMPTON

Edgar WREN
Edward TURNER
Edwin AKA Eric ARCUS (1899-1982)
Elsie AUSTIN
Elsie ROTHERHAM
Enid MAY
Eric FLINDERS
Eric John LLOYD (1901-1939)
Eva D. COLLINS

Frank Walton MARTIN (1902-1972)

George Autahi FACHE (1900-1986)
Grace LAKE

Herbert Mayer FLINDERS (1901-1974)

Ivy E. WHITE

James STEWART
Jasper Ernest Lewis BALDWIN (1901-1976)
Jessie GRANT
John DODSON
John FINDLAY
John POPE
John RINTOUL

Kathleen STRAUCHON
Kenneth WALLACE (1904-1981)

Leonard H. WILSON
Leonard ILEWETT
Leslie CROLL
Leslie Charles GROUHAND (1904-1960)
Leslie PHILLIPS

Maggie YORGENSEN
Maron NEWMAN
May FRAIN
May MacKINTOSH

Naida SCHLOSS

Rachael MacNTYRE
Rita COAD
Robert 'Buller' ADAMS (1900-1987)
Robert Hector Donald STIDOLPH (1900-1979)

Vera O'SHEE
Vincent CONINGHAM

Walter Henry HANSON (1903-1982)
William WHITEFORD
William WILLIAMS
Winnie WILLIAMSON

Zoe CLAPHAM

TERRACE SCHOOL, Wellington - Attendance Certificates, December 1912

TERRACE SCHOOL, Wellington - Attendance Certificates, December 1911

... school info taken from the following link ...

the Terrace School Thorndon, Wellington
... was built at 20 Fitzherbert Terrace in 1878 by Mrs SWAINSON.
Three years before the BEAUCHAMP girls entered, Miss Mary Anne Swainson had taken charge of it, but she was not the stuff of which Head Mistresses are made; and the following year she engaged Mrs. Henry SMITH as Head Mistress.
Mr. Robert PARKER taught music though Miss Swainson, herself, led the singing and Eva BUTTS taught elocution, arithmetic and geography.

Two of these served Katherine MANSFILED as characters later.
All four were distinctive individuals; and as afterward at Queen's College in London
Kathleen Beauchamp (later Mansfield) was more interested in their individuality than she was in the instruction they dispensed. She easily pierced through to their secret as she sat in the Form, gazing up at them while they taught



The Terrace School broke up for the holidays on 13 December 1911, proficiency and attendance certficates were distributed

- The following received attendance cetificates:

- FIRST CLASS (not absent once)

STANDARD VI:
- boys
Oliver C. FETTES
Frank D. GRANT
John W. JENKINS
Kenneth H. MASON
James A. RITCHE
Geoffry H. TURNER
Burchill D. VIAL
Denis H. WILLIAMS
- girls
Robina AVON
Paulina BRUCE
Florence CARRUTHERS
Mary JAMIESON
Dorothy LESLIE
Gladys LESLIE
Eve STOCKMAN

STANDARD V
- boys
Reginald BENNETT
Cecil CHILDS
Alan CLARK
Ronald GRANT
Clement HAMPTON
- girls
Vera COLLINS
Mona McKENZIE
Mary MUIR

STANDARD IV
- boys
Frank BROWN
Maxwell RICHMOND
Robert SCOTT
Robert STIDOLPH
Adna VAN SLYKE
Kenneth WALLACE
- girls
Leslie CROLL
Doris HAMPTON
Alma KINNEAR
Ethel LAURENSON
Agnes MUIR

STANDARD III
- boys
Stanley AITCHESON
Hector CLOUSTON
Cyril LESLIE
Ronald MOWBRAY
- girls
Phyllis ELVINES
Connie GRINDLEY
Nellis McINTYRE
Elsie TUCKWELL

STANDARD II
- boys
David BURT
Raymond HARGREAVES
Hugh MULCAHY
Frank TUCKWELL
- girls
Catherine HAMPTON
Ethel JAMES
Doris WORBOYS

STANDARD 1
- boys
William FETTES
Jack KING
Eric STANDIDGE
- girls
Rachel McINTYRE

INFANTS
Kenneth GRINDLEY
Terence MULCAHY


TERRACE SCHOOL, Wellington - Attendance Certificates, December 1912

THAMES Coromandel - SCHOOL break up 1905

Taken from PAPERS PAST
THAMES STAR - 14 December 1905

THE SCHOOLS BREAK UP - DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES
The annual breaking-up ceremones in connection with several of the schools at Thames took place to-day and proved enjoyable functions. The day was all that could be desired and the arrangements were carried out splendidly, to the evident satisfaction of the teachers and the enjoyment of both parents and pupils. Below will be found details

THAMES HIGH SCHOOL
The breaking-up ceremony in connection with the Thames High School took place this afternoon. Mr Arch. BURNS (Chairman of the High School Board of Governors) presided. The prize list is as under, the figures representing the maximum points obtainable and the marks secured by the various pupils:

FORM VI
Eunice O'CALLAGHAN - Latin and Chemistry, 225-250

FORM V
Alfred ADDISON - English 253-300
Stella GRIGG - Mathematics 251-300
John Gobtfried POULGRAIN - Latin 122-150
Alfred ADDISON - Chemistry - 91-100
Elizaneth M. TAYLOR - Geometry and Mechanics 178-200
Jean POWELL - English 227-300
Ellen WYLIE - Geometry 87-100

CERTIFICATES FORM IV A
John RICKARD - 1st English Grammar & Mathematics 368-400
Harold BAKER - 1st English & French 376-450
Leslie MAY - 1st English History & Chemistry 159-200
George ELLIS - 1st English Composition 84-100
Ethel CLARK - 1st Latin 128-150
Frank READ - 1st Geometry 93-100
Selwyn MILLER - 1st Mechanics 73-100
James PAUL - 1st Geography, 2nd Algebra 151-200
John KENDALL - 2nd English History & Chemistry 146-200
Elsie MANN - 2nd French 100-150

CERTIFICATES IV B
Mathew GRIGG - 1st English History, English Grammar & English Composition 204-300
Esther O'CALLAGHAN - 1st Latin and French 236-300
Mathew GRIGG - 1st Mathematics 249-300
Victor VOS - 2nd Mathematics 233-300
Mathew GRIGG - 1st Chemistry 83-100
Leslie ATKEN - 2nd French 102-150

DRAWING senior
Selwyn MILLER - 1st Gemetrical Projections, Freehand
John RICKRD - 1st Flowers and Fruit
George ELLIS - 1st Shaded Freehand, Seascapes
Frank READ - 1st Animals
Mary HERIVEL - 1s Bird
Hazel LOWE - 2nd Geometrical, FLowers and Fruit, Animals

DRAWING junior
Ernest PATERSON - 1st Animals, Birds and Freehand
Wilfred DANBY - 1st Geometrical
Ethel CLARK - 1st Shaded Freehand

NEEDLEWORK
Drafting and Cutting Out
- Division 1:
Jean POWELL
Divison 2:
Elsie SYKES

SEWING Division I
- Flannel Sampler
1st - Jean POWELL
2nd - Hazel LOWE
- Piece Work
1st - Jessie BAYLDON
2nd - Jean POWELL

SEWING Division II
- Piece Work
1st - Esther O'CALLAGHAN
2nd - Elsie SYKES

NOTE
from the New Zealand Electronic Text Collection (written 1902)
... The Thames High School is managed by a Board of Governors, who, in 1901, consisted of the Mayor, who is chairman, ex officio, and Messrs H. C. Gillespie, J. Hague Smith and Rev. J. McKenzie, M.A., appointed by the Government, and Councillors Poulgrain, Radford and Wood representing the Borough Council; with Mr. S. Carter, as secretary and treasurer. The school dates from 1881, and occupies a well chosen site of over an acre between Baillie Street and Karaka Road. It consists of two buildings, one for the senior, and one for the junior scholars, and a chemical laboratory is attached to the senior division. The playground, which is well sanded and provided with the necessary appointments, is divided into two portions, one for the girls and the other for the boys, and the house of the headmaster is on the same site. The school has accommodation for 100 pupils, and in 1901 there were thirty-five in attendance; eighteen boys, and seventeen girls. Competitive scholarships are offered yearly and the winners of these receive free tuition at the school, which is open to all who pay the customary fees. The school is maintained by the income derived from an endowment of land at Waiorngomai, the ordinary fees, and occasional Government grants. Several pupils from the school have gained distinction at the New Zealand University. One of them has become Government geologist in Queensland, and several have gained scholarships at the Thames School of Mines.
The school is under the management of Mr. James Adams, B.A., headmaster, with Mr. B. H. Low, B.A., as assistant, and Miss Foy, as mistress.

PHOTO
Councillor John William POULGRAIN

one of the Board of Governors of the Thames High School (see link at notes)


1 comment(s), latest 11 months ago

The 'residents' of CHRIST CHURCH - TAITA cemetery, New Zealand

Having forgotten I made this list below, I again wrote another journal 2 years later (Sept 2010) - it is more extensive with dates and relationship information etc ...Christ Church Taita

You can help with the history of early Hutt Valley and Wellington by sending me information to add to this cemetery
'Residents' of CHRIST CHURCH - TAITA cemetery

It is a complete list of the names and the plot numbers of the early settler of that area as at November 2008

If you want to see photos, and a brief history of your ancestors lives, added to their names on that page you can contribute by contacting me at the address on the home page of the above link.

The 'residents' at the Christ Church Taita cemetery are:
ADAMS - Catherine & Joseph & J.W.T. & Maude Isabella
ALEXANDER - John
ALLEN - Jessie Louise & Phillip Gilbert
ANGELL - Noel Henry
ANSTIS - Clara
AUGUST - Alma & Harriett Rubina Jessie & Herbert Lewis "Bert" & John "Lew" & Robert Maskell
AVERY - Thomas & Elizabeth (nee Dapson) & George & Minnie C.
BAI - Jack & irene Rlizabeth
BAKER - William George & Anna
BALLS - Leonard David & Ida Mary (nee Buck
BENTLEY - John & Esther & Clarence Edgar & Gertrude Alice & Norman Bourne
BERRILL - Peter Montague
BERRY - Richard Sim & Grant Richard & ian Garth & Francis "Frank" & Mona Marie & F.
BLOWS - Emily Agnes
BOULCOTT - Almon & Augusta & Charles & Eliza Lavinia (nee Hopton) & Hebe & Henrietta & Herman Charles Sumner & Mary
BOYD - Benjamin & Emma
BREEN - Joseph Carson & Vera Elizabeth
BROOKS - Dorothy & Henry George & Mary Ann
BROWN - Jeremy John Anderson & Valentine Brinsley
BROWNE - Alexander Edward & Madeleine
BUCHLER - Arhur Willia & Marie Payne
BUCK - George Green & Mary Ann Seldon (nee Salmon) & Percy "Patu" & William Seldon
BULL - Ethel Eileen
BUNNY - Samuel George
BURNETT - Samuel & Arbuthnot Camble & Frederic William & Julia
CALDER - Edith Mildred
CAMERON - Joyce Mary (nee Clere)
CLERE - Cutchen & Florence Winifred & Frederick De Jersey & Frederick Temple & Mary (nee Goodbehere) & Montague de Jersey
CANNING - Hugh
CARTER - Mary Josephine & Harold Henry Victor & Merle & Rachel & Robert
CHITTICK - George & Jane (nee Whitaker)
CLARKE - Edith Margaret & Dorothy & James Roy Litten
CLEMENT - John & Lucy & Edith Margaret & Sarah Augusta
CLEVERLEY - Jessie & John Francie & Lance John
COLE - Lucy Ann & Selwyn Clifford
COLLETT - Elizabeth & James
CORBETT - Claude Henry Bertie & Emma Louise & Linda Kathrin
DARLING - Norma Marjorie & Olga & William
DAVEY - Ivy Made Marion & Thomas Harry Pringle & Ivy Maude Marion
DAVIES - Walter Ernest Detheridge & Ethel Maud
DeMUTH - Dorothy Edna & Maurice Joseph
DEATH - George & Mary Ann
DEER - James Alexander
DEGERHOLM - Bernard Langstone & Sylvia Elizabeth Ruckin
DEVEREUX - William Checkley
DODD - Thomas Herbert
DONALD - Kenneth James
DOUGLAS - Rita & William
DREWITT - John lloyd & Mabel Oceana
DRISCOLL - Ethel & Keith & Irene & Kathie & Timothy Joseph
EARLE - Edward
EDHOUSE - Peter Robert
EDWARDS - Mary Jolley
ELDER - Eileen
ERWOOD - Beatrice Charlotte & Edith Maude & Edward M. & Emily & Emma H.
EVANS - Rona & Terry
FOX - Helen & James & Lydia & John & Alfred & Alan Charles James & George William & Helen & Janet Mary & Vivienne Claire
FRANCIS - Michael Richard & Patricia
FUGE - Edward Lars & Florie E.M.
GADSBY - Lavinia Martha
GASKIN - Mathew
GOSSE - Leslie Samuel & Nina Mary
GREEN - Joe & Lucy A.
GREGORY - Sharon Kay
HAIGH - Jeffrey Nelson
HAIR - Barbara E.
HALL -Lily & Mima & Mima Siclair & Thomas
HANSELL - Arthur Lloyd & Betty & Mary Ellen
HARDIE - Ian Hamilton Dalrymple & Margaret Mariah & William Dalrymple & Eric Dalrymple
HARPER - Norman Andrew
HARRINGTON - Arthur James & Florence Clara & Lorna Annie & Noel Arthur & Walter George
HARRIS - A.H. & Abraham & Sophia & Annie & Mary & Mary & Sarah
HARRISON - Roy Herbert Winfred & Stuart William
HARVEY - John
HASTINGS - Ella May & Harold Maurice
HAYWARD - ? & Mary Ann
HEALE - Ngaie Theckla
HEDLEY - Ann & Leonard & Florence Emily May
HICKSON - Arthur & Gramey Irene
HIRST - Sidney & Mary
HODGSON - Henry & Jessie & John & Mary
HOLLIS - Marjorie Yvonne
HOLM - Grace Eileen & Mariner Tucker
HOOPER - Caroline Wadman & Henry Richard & John & Mary Jane & William Wadman & Eliza Jane & George & George Ian
HOPKINS - Hugh Phelps & Berys Dashwood
HOUSE - Ethel Mary
HUDSON - Emma & Ethel
HUGHEY - Mary
GALLAND - Katerina Mei
JOHNSTON - Edward George & Sarah Pipiriki
JOLLEY - Thomas
JOLLIE - Douglas William & Leola Valentine
JONES - Lloyd MacPherson & Victor MacPherson & Maru Seldon MacPherson & William Herbert
JUDD - Ann Elizabeth & James & James & Lila May
KELLS - Elizabeth Florence & George Robert & William George Harvey John & John William & Mavis Page
KEMPTHORNE - Arthur Selwyn & Marie
KENNEDY-GOOD - Sir John
KEYS - Joan
KILMINSTER - Harriett & William
KING - Emily White (nee Williams) & Norman & Reuben & Ruth & Mary Hannah (nee Wensley) & Therese
KITCHENER - Mabel & Frederick
KNIGHT - A.W. & M.E.
LARGE - James Richard & Sylvia Florence
LARKIN - Ellen Matilda
LAWSON - John Nicholas & Alice Constance
LERWILL - Albert Ernest
LINN - Jane
LIVERTON - George & John Longman & Mary Ann
MABEY - Elizabeth Annie & Grace & Job Charles * Rosie & George & Kob & Rachel
MARTIN - Linda Evelyn Frances
MATANGI - Manihera
McCLELLAN - Elsie Lillian & William John Mervyn
McFARLANE - Elsie Tui 7 Fergus Kenneth
McGREGOR - Claude & John C.
McILWRAITH - Frank Hamilton
McMILLAN - Joyce & Isabel
MEAGER - Elizabeth Eliza & Elizabeth M. & Ellen Ann & Henry
MILNE - Nancy
MITCHELL - Catherine & George James (1925) & George James (1929( & Grace Dora & Thomas
MORRIS - George W. & Keith & Paul Arthur & Ernest & Robert
MOYNIHAN - Audrey Marion & Keith Lewis & Barbara
O'BRIEN - Raymond John
O'CALLAGHAN - Dorothy Madge & John Alexander
OLSON - Maude Isabella
ORBELL - Kaja & Rev Waldron Hastings
PARKER - Richard & Harry Kellerway & Plevna
PARSONSON - Evelyn Cecelia
PATERSON - Agnes May
PEARSON - Elaine
PECK - Daniel & Elizabeth & Sanuel & Edith
PENNO - William Kells
PERCY - Adelaid Eliza Jane & Annie Maria & Arthur Welch & Charles & Frederick Richard & James Edward & Joseph & Lucy & Walter John & William Alfred
PHILP - Pauline Margaret
PIKE - Cecil Seldon & Elizabeth Seldon (nee Buck) & George Hale & Evelyn Seldon & Gordon Seldon & Julia Catherine & William Seldon
PILKINGTON - Ransay John
POAD - Carl Victor
POWELL - Mark & Norma Patricia
PROTHEROE - Margaret Louisa & Alexander George & Judith Margaret
RALPH - Jane & William
REES - Agnes Matilda & Cecil Walter & Charles Gilbert & Emily Grace & Stewart
REMNANT - Mary
RIDDICK - Donald Harry & Sharon Margaret
RIDDLER - Catherine & eva Gertrude & Mary & Maurice Stewart & Richard Samuel & Thomas jnr & Thomas snr & Elizabeth & Elizabeth Mary & Henry & William
RIDYARD - Mary Caroline
RITCHIE - Dorothy Hope & Robert Francis Deans
ROBINSON - John William
RONNING - M.A. & Mona Charlotte
ROUTLEY - Lilly May & Norman H.
ROY - Emily Kate & Richard Barton
RUSSELL - Esther
SAMPSON - Frederick James & Phyllis Sheila
SANDERS - Anne Elizabeth & Leonard William & Henry & Jane
SAUL - Joseph & May Ann
SAVAGE - Roy Edward & Maude
SEALY - Joseph William
SEARLE - Olive Mavis & Frank & Alfred & Edith Mary & Jack Kenneth & Leonard A.
SHERWIN - Beatrice Florence
SHOTLANDER - Alice Bertha & Harold
SIM - Hazel Dashwood & Wilfred Joseph
SINGER - Daisy Mildred & Reginald & Reginald John
SMITH - Maria & Samuel & Winiata
SMYTH - Sybil Mary
SPARGO - Hannah Rachel
SPOONER - John
STEVENSON - William Starr
STEWART - Robert Arnold & Ethel Gwendolen
STROMBOM - Bessie Monteith & Frederick Duncombe & Kathleen Grace & William Warren Duncombe
STUPPLES - Irene Martha & Phylis Hazel
SWANN - Sarah Ann
SWAYSLAND - Charles & Margaret
SYKES - Annie & George & George Robert & Isaac & Isaac & Janes
TEO CHONG LIAN - Chris 'Peter;
THOMPSON - Margaret Ann Isabel
TINSLEY - Charlotte & Naaomi Frances Patricia
TREMEWAN - Elizabeth & Thomas
TUCK - Charlotte & Robert Horace
TURNER - Cannon Clare Wilson
TUSTIN - Diana Raymond
VOYCE - Jocelyn Margaret
WAINWRIGHT - Frank & Katherine
WAITARA - Hanna
WARNES - Clarence Norman
WELCH - Arthur Wellesley & Annie & Kathleen & Ann Reid & William & Arabella & Ernest Arabella & William Read
WENTWORTH - Evelyn
WHITEWOOD - Rebecca Monteith & William Matson
WHITTINGTON - William
WILLSON - Janine
WILSON - Agnes Gertrude & Blanche Maude & Florence Cowland & Joyce Lewin
WINTER - Betty
WOOD - Edith Annie Charlotte & Robert James
WOODS - Janet Lesley