ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


the WOODHOUSE on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WOODHOUSE on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Woodhouse, Alfred (b.1799)

2. Woodhouse, Alfred (1871 - 1895)

3. Woodhouse, Alfred Byrne (b.1844)

4. Woodhouse, Alice Florence Mary (b.1899)

5. Woodhouse, Arounab E. (b.1856)

6. Woodhouse, Brierley (b.1846)

7. Woodhouse, Colin C. (b.1849)

8. Woodhouse, Deborah (b.1816)

9. Woodhouse, Dora Elizabeth

10. Woodhouse, Edith Mary (1881 - 1903)

11. Woodhouse, Edmund (1877 - 1877)

12. Woodhouse, Edwin (b.1787)

13. Woodhouse, Edwin (b.1825)

14. Woodhouse, Edwin Walter (1875 - 1958)

15. Woodhouse, Edwin Walter (1847 - 1883)

16. Woodhouse, Emma Sarah (1873 - 1913)

17. Woodhouse, Ernest (1883 - 1883)

18. Woodhouse, George (b.1850)

19. Woodhouse, John (b.1760)

20. Woodhouse, John (b.1795)

21. Woodhouse, John Garner (b.1843)

22. Woodhouse, John Garner (1874 - 1957)

23. Woodhouse, John Thomas (b.1823)

24. Woodhouse, Martha (b.1758)

25. Woodhouse, Mary (b.1758)

26. Woodhouse, Maryanne (b.1792)

27. Woodhouse, Selina J. (b.1823)

28. Woodhouse, Thomas G. (b.1851)

29. Woodhouse, Thomas J. (b.1793)

30. Woodhouse, William (b.1728)

31. Woodhouse, William J. (b.1853)

the WOODMAN on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WOODMAN on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Woodman, Edward (b.1834)

2. Woodman, Eleanor (b.1842)

3. Woodman, Elizabeth (1839 - 1910)

4. Woodman, Elizabeth Ann (1867 - 1923)

5. Woodman, George (b.1836)

6. Woodman, George Edward (b.1808)

7. Woodman, John (1878 - 1954)

8. Woodman, John (1831 - 1911)

9. Woodman, Mary (1837 - 1839)

10. Woodman, Richard (1844 - 1926)

11. Woodman, Robert (b.1777)

12. Woodman, Robert (b.1846)

13. Woodman, Susan (1835 - 1840)

14. Woodman, Thomas (1810 - 1849)

15. Woodman, William (1833 - 1900)

the WOODMASS on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WOODMASS on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Woodmass, ?

2. Woodmass, ?

3. Woodmass, ?

4. Woodmass, Alice Jane Anne (b.1871)

5. Woodmass, Allan (b.1902)

6. Woodmass, Annie (b.1899)

7. Woodmass, Charlotte 'CHARLIE' (b.1885)

8. Woodmass, Doris (b.1900)

9. Woodmass, Elizabeth 'LIZ' (1893 - 1893)

10. Woodmass, Elsie Mabel 'BABE' (1889 - 1972)

11. Woodmass, Ethel (b.1897)

12. Woodmass, Frederick William (1873 - 1948)

13. Woodmass, George (1875 - 1894)

14. Woodmass, Ina (b.1895)

15. Woodmass, Irene (b.1901)

16. Woodmass, John James (1879 - 1932)

17. Woodmass, Leonard John (1909 - 1982)

18. Woodmass, Margaret (b.1882)

19. Woodmass, Maud (1887 - 1935)

20. Woodmass, Mrs. ...? (b.1877)

21. Woodmass, Richard Leonard 'LEN' (b.1891)

22. Woodmass, Robert (b.1810)

23. Woodmass, Robert J (1842 - 1889)

24. Woodmass, Winifred (b.1899)

the WOODROOFE on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WOODROOFE on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Woodroofe, Elizabeth (b.1810)

2. Woodroofe, Fanny (b.1882)

3. Woodroofe, Florence Mary (b.1886)

4. Woodroofe, George (1849 - 1922)

5. Woodroofe, George William (1823 - 1898)

6. Woodroofe, Herbert James (b.1889)

7. Woodroofe, Margaret Louisa Jane (b.1884)

8. Woodroofe, Robert (b.1880)

9. Woodroofe, Samuel (b.1878)

10. Woodroofe, Susan (1876 - 1877)

11. Woodroofe, Walter Percival Charles (b.1893)

12. Woodroofe, William Stephen (1888 - 1946)

the WOODS on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WOODS on the tree as at 15th October 2010


1. Woods, Benjamin Taui (1890 - 1960)

2. Woods, Eliza (b.1823)

3. Woods, James Roulston (1816 - 1904)

4. Woods, Jane (b.1814)

5. Woods, Jean

6. Woods, Lenore Henry James Gervace

7. Woods, Letitia Maria (1863 - 1897)

the WOODVILLE LICENSING COMMITTEE 1883 - 1909

the WOODVILLE LICENSING COMMITTEE 1883 -

9 JUNE 1883
... AT the meeting of the Woodville Licensing Committee on Tuesday last new licenses were granted to:
J. ALLARDICE - Dannevirke
Murdoch McKENZIE - Woodville
also renewals for Tahoraite and Woodville

5 March 1884
... There were seven candidates nominated for the Woodville Licensing Committee last Saturday, viz -
Charles HALL
Henry HAWKEN
J. SOWERY
J. HUTCHINS
A. S. WILLS
E. T. STURDY
W. CAMPBELL
Five of these, our Woodville correspondent writes, are on the temperance ticket, and it is probable that two will retire to save an election

14 March 1885
... Sir, kindly insert the result of the polling for licensing commissioners at the two booths nearest the Tamaki Hotel, which was closed last June by the teetotal commissioners. The first five names are those supported by people of moderate views, the last four are those who would close all houses. They have polled 13 votes, including a well-known parson, who, if he had voted in his own district (Woodville) they would have had a total of 8 votes. No voters were brought from outside the district. I am, &c., Moderate Drinker
NAME - TOTAL VOTES
HALL ... 48
CAMPBELL ... 47
COUPER ... 47
MONTEITH ... 47
SMITH ... 45
HAWKINS ... 5
RENDLE ... 2
WILLS ... 2
SOWERY ... 4

12 September 1885
... The quarterly meeting of the Woodville licensing district was held to-day (Thursday). Commissioners present -
C. HALL (Chairman), MONTEITH, CAMPBELL and SMITH. The transfer of the license of the Dannevirke Hotel was granted to FRANCES BADDELY, the widow of the late licensee.

8 March 1887
... Messrs, Norman CAMPBELL, Fred G. COWPER, Charles HALL, J. H. MONTEITH and Alex SMITH, were declared elected for the Woodville Licensing COmmittee to-day

9 June 1888
... At the Woodville District Licensing meeting, a renewal was granted to:
P. CRERAR, Tamaki
W. B. TATTERSALL, Kumeroa
A new license applied for by Mr HEWITT, Kumeroa, was refused

28 February 1889
... Mr Returning Officer JOHNSON attended at Tamaki to-day to receive nominations for the Woodville Licensing District.
The following gentlemen were proposed:
James LITTLE
Patrick Henry LYNCH
Alex. McDONALD
Alex SMITH
Mark WHITEHEAD
As the required number was five Mr Johnson declared the above gentlemen duly elected

9 May 1891
... The following were elected to-day to the Woodville Licensing committee without opposition:
P. H. LYNCH
A. McDONALD
John O'HOGAN
A. SMITH
James STORRIE

9 September 1893
... The quarterly meeting of the Woodville licensing committee was held yesterday, when the transfer to Mr W. RUDDICK, of the CLub Hotel, and to Mr J. MACKAY or the Masonic Hotel, were agreed to

17 March 1903
... The following have been nominated for the Woodville Licensing Committee:-
William H. HAWKINS
Donald MUNRO
Samuel BOLTON
Archibald STEWART
Valentine McKALICK
John HUGHES
James D. WILSON
Archibald McCORMICK
Andrew QUINLAN
John O'MEARA


5 June 1909
... The licensing meeting yesterday sat for six hours. The whole of the licenses in the district were renewed, with the exception of the Herbertville Hotel, which was adjourned for three months to allow of the transfer of the license. The Aohanga ferry accomodation license fee was raised form 5 to 20 (2012 equivalent of $3,100). A couple of licenses were severely warned re their person conduct.
The annual meetings for the future will be held at Pahiatua.
Before concluding, the chairman, Mr JAMES, S.M., very highly complimented Constable BROSNAHAN, Clerk to the Committee for the last eleven years, who is now retiring, on the splendid efficiency of his work

12 July 1909 - 1 month later Mr James S.M., (William Pattison James 1853-1909) is deceased
... The members of the Masterton legal profession and Justices of the Peace assembled in the Courthouse this morning in response, partly, to a suggestion from Mr C. C. GRAHAM, S.M., and also to a general desire among those who have had personal knowledge of the late S.M. to express their appreciation of the deceased and their sympathy with the bereaved family. There were present:- Messrs,
C. C. GRAHAM, S.M.
P. L. HOLLINGS (MAYOR of Masterton)
C. A. POWNALL
O. PRAGNELL
R. K. JACKSON
W. G. BEARD
A. R. BUNNY
W. G. HAND-NEWTON
D. K. LOGAN
H. C. ROBINSON
Dr TRIMBLE
Coleman PHILLIPS (Carterton)
and the following J.P.'s:- Messrs
E. G. ETON
R. BROWN
E. McEWEN
T. WAGG
Eli SMITH
M. CASELBERG
W. H. BEETHAM
M. C. O'CONNELL
J. A. PAULING
L. J. HOOPER
... read more here

Besides being Stipendiary magistrate, the late Mr W. P. James was chairman of the Wairarapa, Masterton, Pahiatua and Woodville Licensing Committees and District Coroner

the WOOFFINDIN on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WOOFFINDIN on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Wooffindin, Alfred Stewart (1914 - 1998)
- married Catherine McLEOD 1941
- buried in Timaru

2. Wooffindin, Amelia Ada (1874 - 1946)
- born in Geraldine
- married Miles McINNES 1897 in Timaru

3. Wooffindin, Annie (b.1879)
- married Wiliam John CLARKE 1910

4. Wooffindin, Annie (1913 - 1913)
- born Rosewill, Canterbury - 14km NW of Timaru
- buried in Timaru

5. Wooffindin, Edith Mary (b.1910)
- married Wilson ESLER 1935

6. Wooffindin, Edward (1870 - 1950)
- died in Temuka

7. Wooffindin, Elsie May (1920 - 1978)
- married Munro CLELAND 1947

8. Wooffindin, Emmanuel (1828 - 1913)
- born in Notton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
- married Mary NURSE 1868
- buried Temuka

9. Wooffindin, Frederick Cecil Freme (1897 - 1974)
- born in Fairlie, Canterbury
- married Mavis GREGORY 1927 in Wellington
- buried in Hamilton

10. Wooffindin, Frederick James (1869 - 1955)
- married Martha FREME 1896 in Fairlie
- buried Waikumete

11. Wooffindin, Henry Freme (1899 - 1992)
- married May Vera EDMONDS 1925
- buried Awanui

12. Wooffindin, Herbert (1872 - 1934)
- married Florence CROZIER 1909
- buried Temuka

13. Wooffindin, Herbert George (1911 - 1974)
- married Jean LATIMER 1947
- died in TImaru

14. Wooffindin, Irene Florence (1917 - 1987)
- married George SANDREY 1940
- died in Rotorua

15. Wooffindin, Patricia (1929 - 1989)
- married Havland Emmanuel HARVEY 1953
- buried Feilding

16. Wooffindin, Peter Freme (b.1940)

17. Wooffindin, Raymond Francis (1918 - 1971)
- married Hilda Ruth GOULD
- buried Pleasant Point

18. Wooffindin, Rex Freme (b.1925)
- born in Martinborough

19. Wooffindin, Stewart David (1943 - 1986)
- married Ann Petual DODDS 1965
- buried Timaru

20. Wooffindin, William (1912 - 1912)
- buried TImaru

21. Wooffindin, William Cecil (1877 - 1954)

the WORBOYS on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WORBOYS on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Worboys, Charles Henry (b.1874)

2. Worboys, Doris

3. Worboys, Gladys

4. Worboys, Harold

5. Worboys, John

6. Worboys, John Wesley, Reverend (1844 - 1908)
- born in London
- married Florence Jane RANSOM 1902 in Wellington
- buried in Karori

7. Worboys, Joseph Harrison (1866 - 1941)
- married Clara DENBY 1889 IN Otaio

the WORSLEY on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WORSLEY on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Worsley, Charles Elliot Emery (1889 - 1959)

2. Worsley, Edward Albert

3. Worsley, Emily Ann (1876 - 1952)

4. Worsley, James Thomas (1850 - 1917)

5. Worsley, Maria

6. Worsley, Mary (1807 - 1864)

7. Worsley, Mary Ann (1852 - 1929)

8. Worsley, Mary Ellen (1875 - 1920)

9. Worsley, Maude Elizabeth (1882 - 1961)

10. Worsley, Percy James (b.1872)

11. Worsley, Sarah Jane (1855 - 1948)

12. Worsley, Thomas Edward Emery (1878 - 1917)

13. Worsley, William Daniel Emery (1880 - 1969)

the WORTHINGTON on PECK of TAITA (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WORTHINGTON on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Worthington, Ann (b.1773)

2. Worthington, Arthur James (b.1890)
- married cecilia Mary NEWSCOMBE 1914 in Australia

3. Worthington, Charles Woolley

4. Worthington, Elizabeth Winifred (b.1922)

5. Worthington, Lily Henrietta Anne (1884 - 1973)

6. Worthington, Stanley Ernest (b.1891)

7. Worthington, Tommy