ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


the VERCOE buried in Hamilton, Waikato

the VERCOE buried in Hamilton, New Zealand as at December 2010:

Catherine Flora Ida Vercoe
- born 1910
- lived at 108 Beerescourt Rd Hamilton
- died 19 February 1967 aged 56
- ashes returned from Hamilton Park Cemetery

David Rex Vercoe
- born 1939
- lived at St Joans Hosp Peachgrove Rd Hamilton
- died 5 December 2003 aged 64
- ashes returned from Hamilton Park Cemetery

Doreen Winifred Vercoe
- born 1909
- lived at Maurvern Hospital King St, Cambridge
- died 10 January 1999 aged 89
- ashes buried Location OAK-02-14 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Florence Anna Vercoe
- born 1906
- lived at 146A Albert St Hamilton
- died 1 July 2000 aged 94
- ashes buried Location GARDN-O-103 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

George Walter Hugh Vercoe
- born 1869 in Otahuhu
- married Minnie barbara EDWARDS in 1905
- died 6 Dectember 1940 aged 71
- buried Location RC-J-086 at Hamilton East Cemetery

Grace Marion Vercoe
- born 1909
- died 2 April 1979 aged 70
- buried Location BEECH-11-16 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Harold Edwards Vercoe
- born 1918
- died 24 August 1999 aged 81
- buried Location MAPLE-52-57 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Hugh Alfred 'Nuki' Vercoe
- born 1908
- son of George Walter Hugh VERCOE & Minnie Barbara EDWARDS
- died 11 October 1976 aged 67
- buried Location BEECH-11-15 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Ida Douglas Vercoe
- born 1900
- died 10 June 1980 aged 80
- buried Location G-D-27 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Jean Vercoe (nee SCOTT)
- born 1870
- married John Frederick Vercoe in 1998
- died 15 March 1955 aged 85
- buried Location G-D-28 at Hamilton East Cemetery

Jean Phyllis Vercoe
- born 1935
- lived at 4 Watkins Street, Hamilton
- died 18 July 2000 aged 65
- ashes returned from Hamilton Park Cemetery

John Frederick Vercoe
- born in Auckland in 1865
- married Jean SCOTT in 1898
- died 13 November 1965 aged 100
- buried Location G-D-29 at Hamilton East Cemetery next to Jean

Lawry Vercoe
- born 1900
- 1 of 8 children of Joseph Lawry VERCOE & Mary Naish TANNER
- lived at 211 Peachgrove Rd Hamilton
- died 10 July 1992 aged 91
- ashes buried Location GARDN-O-103 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Louisa Jane Vercoe
- born 1864
- lived in Raglan, Waikato
- died 14 June 1953 aged 69
- buried Location DD-D-61 at Hamilton East Cemetery

Mary Margaret Vercoe
- born 1918
- lived at Matariki Hospital, 389 Kihikihi Rd, Te Awamutu
- died 29 November 2008 aged 90
- ashes returned from Hamilton Park Cemetery

Maude Vercoe
- born 1921
- lived at 1 Watkins St, Hamilton
- died 6 November 1980 aged 59
- buried Location BEECH-19-01B at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Minnie Barbara Vercoe (mee EDWARDS)
- born 1878
- 1 of 9 children of James Thomas EDWARDS & Annie KRIPPNER
- married George Walter Hugh Vercoe in 1905
- died 19 February 1962 aged 83
- buried Location RC-J-086 at Hamilton East Cemetery

Percy George Vercoe
- born 1907
- lived at 108 Beerescourt Rd
- died 17 July 1994 at Norholm Resthome, Ohaupo aged 87
- buried Location OAK-02-14 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Phyllis Joan Vercoe
- born 1920
- lived at 106 Beerescourt Rd Hamilton
- died 9 February 1999 aged 78
- buried Location MAPLE-52-57 at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Rex Robert Vercoe
- born 1943
- lived at 1/71 Studholme St Morrinsville
- died 28 October 1991 aged 48
- buried Location BEECH-19-01A at Hamilton Park Cemetery

Simmons John Vercoe
- born 1874
- died 19 October 1950 aged 76
- buried Location DD-H-62 at Hamilton East Cemetery

unknown baby
- born still May 1954
- buried Location S/B-UNKNO-0 at Hamilton East Cemetery

William Lennard 'Len' Vercoe
- born 1908
- son of Willis 'Willie' VERCOE & Rose VOYSEY
- died 13 November 1951 in Waikato Hospital aged 43
- buried Location RCEXT-K-05 at Hamilton East Cemetery

the VICKERSTAFF buried in Clareville, Carterton, Wairarapa

the VICKERSTAFF buried in Clareville cemetery Carterton:

DOROTHY HANNAH Vickerstaff
- died 17 October 1913 aged 80
- buried Plot 129 - Block OU NEW SUR

GEORGE Vickerstaff
- died 18 November 1881 aged 53
- buried Plot 54 - Block OLD UNSEC

HARRIET Vickestaff
- died 8 November 1901 aged 72
- buried Plot 203 Block NEW UNSEC
- the plot was reserved in Feb 1898

SARAH Vickerstaff (nee SEWELL)
- married George Vickerstaff in 1885
- died 20 May 1950 aged 84
- buried Plot 12 Block NEW UNSEC
- the plot was reserved in Sept 1886

WILLIAM Vickerstaff
- died 18 November 1897 aged 72
- buried Plot 202 Block NEW UNSEC
- the plot was reserved in Feb 1898

WILLIAM Vicerstaff
- died 17 September 1947 aged 88
- buriedPlot 190 Block SUB 2

the VINCENT on PECK of Taita

the VINCENT on the tree as at 13 Oct 2010

* Albert Ernest Vincent (1879-)
son of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER

* Alice Kate Vincent (1871-1967)
daughter of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
married Charles GRAY in 1893

* Beverley A. Vincent
married Peter James SOWERBY 1968

* Edith Blanche Vincent (1887-1977)
daughter of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
married William John CARLETON in 1907

* Eileen Joyce Vincent (1907-1988)
married Jeffery Frank BRUNTON (1905-1981) in 1932
son of William Thompson BRUNTON & Elizabeth JUDD of Greytown

* Emma Mary Wilson Vincent (1870-1942)
daughter of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
married Harry Aldridge ROBINSON in 1897

* Eva Maude Vincent (1883-1884)
daughter of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
Eva died aged 3 months

* Evelyn Elizabeth Vincent (1894-1962)
married Christen KELSEN in 1915
son of Hans Christensen KELSEN & Selena RELF

* Flora Anna Vincent (1848-)
daughter of William Edward VINCENT & Anne Sophia SQUIBB

* Francis Henry Vincent (1868-1947)
son of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
married Margaret Jane SEAWARD in 1892

* Frederick Charles Vincent (1875-1967)
son of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
married Muriel Ethel SPACKMAN in 1912
daughter of Albert Henry SPACKMAN & Jane Ann BRAGGINS of Masterton

* George Arthur Vincent (1881-1970)
son of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
bought Wisharts Cordial Factory of 16 New York St., Martinborough and by 1916 had moved the whole operation to Featherston & Carterton. Had the Empire Hotel in Featherston in 1920
married Edith NORTHEY in 1903

* Henry William Vincent (1841-1919)
married Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER (1840-1923) in 1867 in New Zealand

* Isobelle Vincent (1886-)
born in Mangaroa, Upper Hutt
married George Thomas EDWARDS in 1908
son of Thomas EDWARDS & Philadelphia BENGE of the Hutt

* Nathaniel Vincent (1826-1881)
married Amelia Emma SQUIBB in 1853

* Sarah Jane Vincent
married William AVERY in 1877

* Thomas Philip Vincent (1877-1948)
son of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
married Louisa Peatson MIDDLETON in 1905

* William Calvert Vincent (1873-1958)
son of Henry William VINCENT & Dinah Michelmore ROSSITER
married Mabel WHITE in 1902

* William Edward Vincent (1823-)
married Anne Sophia SQUIBB in Wellington 1844

the Von der HEYDE on my tree (includes New Zealand settlers)

the VON DER HEYDEs on my tree as at 13th October 2010

1. Von der Heyde, Clarence Gustave Eugene (b.1872)

2. Von der Heyde, Constance Mary (b.1867)

3. Von der Heyde, Ella Blanche (b.1868)

4. Von der Heyde, Ferdinand James (b.1870)

5. Von Der Heyde, Florence Amy (b.1874)

6. Von der Heyde, Gustav Ludwig Theodore (1836 - 1891)

7. Von Der Heyde, Mary Gustav Ludurg Theodore (1836 - 1891)

8. Von Der Heyde, Minnie Louise Isabel (b.1876)

the W surname marriages St JAMES Parish - South DUNEDIN 1879 - 1920

South Dunedin is (now) a major inner city suburb of the New Zealand city of Dunedin. It is located 2.5km to the south of the city centre on a large plain known locally simply as "The Flat"

the History of Dunedin

the original list of marriages was taken from
St James Parish (South Dunedin) Marriages 1879 to 1920

because of the large number of marriages the list is broken up here into alphabetical surnames ...

.. to find the spouses first names search under the linked surname ..

.. some birth years may be based on age at marriage ..
______________________________________________________________________
A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I names ... J names

K names ... L names ... M names ... Mac names ... Mc names

N names ... O names ... P names ... R names ... S names

T names ... U & V names ... W names ... Y names
______________________________________________________________________
- W -

WACKELDINE Lavinia Maud 27y (1871-1938) - MacKENZIE 25 Oct 1898

WADDELL Christina 19y (1882-1964) - BAKER 26 Dec 1901

WADDELL Isabella Burns 18y (1866-1951) - McCLUE 11 Feb 1885

WADE Thomas Graham 27y (1891-1953) - NEAVE 20 May 1919

WAGNER Randolph Harry/Hendric 25y (1863-1890) - NORMAN 28 Sep 1888
- Kate may have remarried in 1890 to Charles SMOLANDER

WAIDE Thomas John 33y (1886-1929) - DUNN 28 Jul 1920

WALDIE Kate Marina 18y - BROWN 8 Jun 1910

WALDIE Mabel Jane 17y - CRAIB 14 Mar 1906

WALKER Archibald age not shown - HAMBLETON 4 Sep 1912

WALKER Christina 23y - JONES 23 Jan 1918

WALKER Hector 26y - HUGHES 25 Feb 1898

WALKER Margaret 22y - FAIRBAIRN 1 Mar 1899

WALKER Margaret 25y - GAULT 24 May 1899

WALKER Minnie 24y (1891-1966) - DICKSON 3 Jun 1915

WALKER Peter 27y - ROBERTSON 20 Apr 1904

WALKER Vera 17y - GLENN 30 Apr 1913

WALLACE Mary 25y - LYON 24 Nov 1909

WALLACE Mary 29y - FERGUSON 26 Oct 1918

WALLACE Richard - Pearson 29y GILLER 23 Oct 1915

WALLACE William George 29y - BEGG 16 Nov 1904

WALLINGTON Ethel Isabel 28y - PAUL 22 Oct 1919

WALLS Alexander Murray 29y - MURRAY 1 Oct 1913

WALTER Ernest 23y - KIRKWOOD 21 Apr 1897

WARD Alexander John 32y - HOLDEN 9 Dec 1909

WARD James 23y - FORRESTER 1 Jul 1881

WARD John Robert 25y - SHORE 5 Oct 1904

WARD Owen James 28y - LOWE 21 Dec 1910

WARDROP Isabella Howe 30y - CAMERON 21 Sep 1903

WARNE George 24y - ALEXANDER 14 Oct 1903

WARNOCK Isabella 19y - ANDERSON 20 Nov 1912

WARNOCK John 25y - TRIPP 30 Sep 1914

WARREN William Henry Daniel 30y - WILLIAMSON 25 Sep 1895

WATERHOUSE Joseph Fredk 47y - [LYONS] WILLIAMSON 27 Dec 1919

WATKINS Sarah 23y - GIBB 30 Nov 1892

WATSON Catherine Janet 29y - ALEXANDER 27 Nov 1912

WATSON Herbert East 26y - STUART 28 Jul 1920

WATSON Maud 26y - FIDDIS 22 Mar 1915

WATSON William 26y - SIMMONS 6 Sep 1911

WATT Florence Annie 25y - HENDERSON 1 Jan 1906

WAUGH George Johnstone 25y - CONNOR 4 Jan 1916

WAUGH James 33y - CARRUTHERS 9 Aug 1899

WEBB Gladys Muriel 26y - CALLENDER 14 Oct 1914

WEDLAKE Elizabeth May 25y - MONTGOMERY 1 Dec 1915

WEDLAKE Frederick William 26y - CLAYTON 31 Dec 1914

WEIR Lavinia Priscilla 23y - KEINAN 20 Sep 1920

WELSH Blanche Louisa 23y - EDGAR 1 Jan 1908

WELSH Cecelia Marion 19y - BANDEEN 26 Jun 1901

WELSH Elizabeth May 22y - KNOWLES 9 Apr 1917

WELSH Margaret Smith (nee Donald) 36y - CUTTLE 8 Apr 1901

WENTWORTH Adeline Minnie Maud 35y - PHILLIPS 21 Jul 1915

WENTWORTH Charles Rashleigh 28y - McKAY 3 May 1916

WENTWORTH Prisca Annie 23y - MARETT 26 Dec 1906

WEST George Thomas 21y - KYLE 8 Aug 1900

WESTBURY Amy 33y - FORSTER 20 Nov 1912

WHISTON William 28y - McDONALD 24 Nov 1902

WHITE Ernest William 26y - TOUGH 23 Dec 1915

WHITE Grace Elenor 25y - FLINT 20 Dec 1905

WHITE John 21y - YATES 21 Dec 1889

WHITE Norah 22y - SHARP 8 Apr 1895

WHITE Philip Sydney 28y - FLEMING 1 Jun 1920

WHITE Sarah Edgar 24y - WILSON 25 Apr 1912

WHITE Sydney Robert 23y - THOMAS 16 Oct 1912

WHITEHEAD Jessie Cameron 28y - LARKINS 16 Mar 1910

WHITESIDE Samuel James 38y - POLLARD 1 Jul 1914

WHYTE James Butler 31y - YOUNG 4 Dec 1913

WILKIE Henry 38y - CHITTY 17 Apr 1895

WILKINS Beatrice Jessie 22y - TROTT 18 Oct 1905

WILKINS Claude Emilius 22y - POPHAM 24 Oct 1900

WILKINS Florence Emilia 23y - HANCE 31 May 1904

WILKINS Sarah 25y - BOYES 1 Oct 1898

WILKINSON Clara Gladys 24y - HOWELL 7 Jun 1911

WILL Elizabeth Agnes Garden 37y - KERR 30 Nov 1916

WILL James Gavin 34y - GEESON 28 Jul 1920

WILLIAMS Agnes May 21y - ALLEN 4 Dec 1919

WILLIAMS Charles 22y - HOOD 2 Oct 1897

WILLIAMS Elizabeth (nee Hood) 28y - SMITH 14 Sep 1907

WILLIAMS Ellis John 32y - McNEIL 16 Apr 1913

WILLIAMS Evangeline 26y - MERCER 9 Nov 1910

WILLIAMS Gertrude 29y - RANKIN 7 Apr 1898

WILLIAMS James Braithwaite 25y - PORTHOUS 4 Nov 1919

WILLIAMS Leonard Mervyn 30y - SELLAR 14 Oct 1920

WILLIAMSON Charles 31y - HALPIN 11 Oct 1899

WILLIAMSON Elsie Grace 19y - WARREN 25 Sep 1895

WILLIAMSON George Eric 21y - GRANT 25 Oct 1918

WILLIAMSON Jemima 19y - JOHNSON 16 Jul 1885

WILLIAMSON Margaret Manson 41y - WATERHOUSE 27 Dec 1919

WILLIAMSON Sarah Margaret 23y - ROMERIL 18 Dec 1913

WILLS Arthur Edward 24y - BATES 19 May 1903

WILLS Henrietta Christina 23y - CRAWLEY 14 Jul 1920

WILLSON Mary Susan 40y - SCOTT 23 Mar 1881

WILSON Agnes 25y - TURNER 26 Jun 1895

WILSON Agnes Kilgour 30y - SMAILL 14 Feb 1883

WILSON Algernon Bertie Thomas 23y - FIDDES 20 Jul 1910

WILSON Alice nee Blackburn 46y - ANDERSON 27 Dec 1920

WILSON Arthur 28y - FRANCIS 23 Dec 1919

WILSON James Knox 27y - HAMILTON 8 Jun 1915

WILSON Jean Marion 20y - RITCHIE 19 Jul 1911

WILSON Jessie 23y - ANDERSON 3 Mar 1915

WILSON John 21y - TRAINOR 18 Dec 1920

WILSON Margaret Bell 24y - ADAMS 16 Apr 1896

WILSON Rebecca 21y - ECCLES 22 Aug 1906

WILSON Rowland Thomson 24y - WHITE 25 Apr 1912

WILSON William 26y - PAYNE 1 Jun 1912

WILTON Irene 23y - NEILSON 22 Aug 1917

WINSLOW Johannah 25y - DAVIDSON 27 Jan 1892

WOOD Agnes Isabel 30y - RITCHIE 1 Jan 1920

WOOD Esther Mary 31y - McCOLL 24 Jul 1907

WOOD Jessie Allison 27y - ALEXANDER 31 Mar 1915

WOODHOUSE James George 23y - RANGER 14 Sep 1916

WRAGGE Walter Edmond 24y - BELL 10 Apr 1903

WRATTEN Ada Muriel 21y - McDIARMID 3 Jul 1914

WRIGHT Alice Lily 22y - SMART 7 Apr 1914

WRIGHT Annie 24y - HARDY 8 Jul 1891

WRIGHT Francis Matthew 31y - SMITH 4 Nov 1915

WYBER Violet Irene 28y - ALLAN 29 Jun 1917

the WACKROW on my tree (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WACKROWs on my tree as at 15th Otcober 2010

1. Wackrow, Alma (1891 - 1956)

2. Wackrow, Amelia 'MILLIE' (b.1889)

3. Wackrow, August Nils Julius (1869 - 1932)

4. Wackrow, Carl (1858 - 1924)

5. Wackrow, Carl (1872 - 1873)

6. Wackrow, Carl H. (1883 - 1945)

7. Wackrow, Carrie (1896 - 1990)

8. Wackrow, Charlotta (1860 - 1873)

9. Wackrow, Ebba (1893 - 1980)

10. Wackrow, Eileen Augusta (b.1910)

11. Wackrow, Ellen (1886 - 1966)

12. Wackrow, Emily (1885 - 1905)

13. Wackrow, Evangeline Augusta (1901 - 1906)

14. Wackrow, Freda (b.1904)

15. Wackrow, Fritz TWIN with ROSE (1897 - 1898)

16. Wackrow, Fritz (Fred) (1853 - 1925)

17. Wackrow, Fritz Victor (1898 - 1970)

18. Wackrow, George (1887 - 1955)

19. Wackrow, Hilma (b.1892)

20. Wackrow, Iris Eulalie (1899 - 1962)

21. Wackrow, Lilly (1896 - 1986)

22. Wackrow, Maria 'MARY' (1855 - 1925)

23. Wackrow, Maud (1890 - 1963)

24. Wackrow, May (1886 - 1972)

25. Wackrow, Mizpah Juanita (1902 - 1902)

26. Wackrow, Nea Lenore (1900 - 1904)

27. Wackrow, Oscar Albyn (b.1897)

28. Wackrow, Phillomina (b.1852)

29. Wackrow, Rose TWIN with FRITZ (1897 - 1991)

30. Wackrow, Sophia (1863 - 1951)

31. Wackrow, Wilfred Alexander (1885 - 1943)

32. Wackrow, Wilhelm 'WILLIAM' (1868 - 1948)

33. Wackrow, Wilhelmina 'MENA' Henrietta (1882 - 1946)

34. Wackrow (Wacherow), Carl Christian Friedrich (1824 - 1901)

the WADHAM on PECK of taita

the WADHAMs on the tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Wadham, Agnes Maude (1880 - 1929)

2. Wadham, Arthur (1882 - 1971)

3. Wadham, Benjamin (1866 - 1952)

4. Wadham, Edward (1865 - 1918)

5. Wadham, Eliza Mary (1868 - 1944)

6. Wadham, Esther (1884 - 1966)

7. Wadham, Frederick (1872 - 1943)

8. Wadham, George Thomas (b.1886)

9. Wadham, Henrietta (1878 - 1957)

10. Wadham, Henry Samson (1837 - 1898)

11. Wadham, Joshua Walter (1876 - 1950)

12. Wadham, Leonard Alfred (1891 - 1966)

13. Wadham, Lilian Pearl (1888 - 1951)

14. Wadham, Percy (1893 - 1959)

15. Wadham, Robert James (b.1874)

16. Wadham, Sarah Jane (1870 - 1940)

the WADMANs on my tree (includes New Zealand settlers)

the WADMANs on my tree as at 15th October 2010

1. Wadman, Agnes (b.1599)

2. Wadman, Caroline (1815 - 1875)

3. Wadman, Elizabeth (b.1716)

4. Wadman, Elizabeth (1788 - 1788)

5. Wadman, George (b.1759)

6. Wadman, Harriet (1845 - 1918)

7. Wadman, Jane (b.1602)

8. Wadman, John (b.1819)

9. Wadman, Martha Hannam (1731 - 1776)

10. Wadman, Martin (b.1707)

11. Wadman, Martin (b.1730)

12. Wadman, Mrs ..? (b.1536)

13. Wadman, Robert (b.1601)

14. Wadman, Robert (b.1628)

15. Wadman, Robert (b.1681)

16. Wadman, Thomas (b.1607)

17. Wadman, Virgill (b.1564)

18. Wadman, Virgill (b.1664)

19. Wadman, William (b.1532)

20. Wadman, William (b.1784)

the WAIRARAPA DRAFT - 30 April 1918

OFF TO CAMP the WAIRARAPA DRAFT
Wairarapa Daily Times, 30 April 1918


The following men from the Wairarapa will concentrate in Masterton tomorrow, and will leave for camp by the early train on Thursday morning:-

FIRST DIVISION
* served with NZEF, 40th Reinforcements B Company
* embarking from Wellington 10 July 1918 unless otherwise stated

Henry John BARSON (1879-1918) - Featherston
* served as: Private 79178
* occupation: Labourer
* next of kin: Mrs W. Wakely (sister), South Featherston
- his sister Emily Maria Barson married William Walter Wakely in 1900
* 2 of at least 11 children of Thomas (1849-1913) & Emma (1846-1912) Barson
* DIED of DISEASE 12 Sep 1918 aged 39 in UK
* buried Church. C. 4832. Plymouth (Efford) Cemetery, Devon, England
* his brother, George Edward Barson (1886-1916) also died in WW1

Sydney Clifford BISHOP (1892-1953) - Masterton
* served as: Private 79179
* occupation: Cheesemaker
* next of kin: Mrs C. Bishop (mother), Carrington, Carterton
* son of Arthur Archibald BISHOP & Charlotte BOOTH

Charles Leslie BROWN (1898-1962) - Masterton

Victor Albert Henry BARLOW (1899-1983) - Carterton
* served as: Private 79227
* occupation: Farm Hand
* next of kin: Mrs P. Barlow (mother), Greytown
* son of Albert George BARLOW & Priscilla Elizabeth Ann EAGLES
* Victor married Leila May PINNELL in 1924
* in the 1928 Electoral Roll Albert & Priscilla were in Pongakawa, near Te Puke, where Albert worked in the Mill

Henry Martin BRADY (1898-1935) - Woodville
* served as: Lance Corporal 79228
* occupation: Cheesemaker
* next of kin: Mrs C. Brady (mother), Pinfold Road, Woodville
* 1 of 8 children of Patrick BRADY & Catherine TONNER
* Henry married Emily HILLAS in 1928

Henry Thomas BURGESS (1897-1980) - Greytown
* served as: Private 79180
* occupation: Cheesemaker
* next of kin: Mrs M. Burgess (mother), Park Vale, Carterton
* son of Henry Robert BURGESS & Mary Ann MYERS

George William BUSBY (1881-1957) - Carterton
* son of William BUSBY & Elizabeth Jane BURRIDGE
* in October 1918 the Oppenheimer Sausage Casing Company, represented by Mr T. Neave of the Slaughtermen's Union, appealed for the exemption of George (as one of their foremen), and a number of other employees. They were 'definitely exempted' (as opposed to indefinitely exempted)

William McNally CASTLES (1889-1970) - Whetukura
* served as: Private 79181
* occupation: Farmer
* next of kin: Mrs W. D. Fleming (sister), Flemington, Waipukurau
- Margaret Lilly Castles married William Duncan Fleming in 1915
* served with the 42nd Reinforcements B Company, embarking 1 Aug 1918
* son of William Joseph CASTLES & Margaret McNALLY

Ronald McGillivray CATHIE (1898-1978) - Greytown
* son of Charles & Catherine Tweedie CATHIE
- Ronald married Violet Emily SOUTHCOMBE in 1927

Robert Henry CLARKE - Norsewood
* born in Australia
* served as: Private 79905
* occupation: Labourer
* next of kin: Mrs W. Dennis (sister), Swanpool, Benalla, Victoria, Australia
* served with the 41st Reinforcements H Company, embarking 27 July 1918

William COOK - Featherston

Arthur DOUGLAS - Hinakura

Charles Augustus DOUGLAS (1897-1973) - Dannevirke
* served as: Trooper 79185
* occupation: Grocer
* next of kin: Mrs M. A. Douglas (mother), York Street, Dannevirke
* served with 43rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles, embarking 10 Oct 1918
* son of James Walter DOUGLAS & Miriam Adelaide PARSONS

Cyril Llewellyn ESAU (1887-1958) - Dannevirke
* Cyril was a farmer
- he married Annie BALL in 1916
* Cyril died 6 March 1958 aged 70 in Palmerston North Hospital
* last address: 44 Upham Terrace

Raymond Ordish FAIRHURST (1898-1971) - Dannevirke
* son of John Henry FAIRHURST & Eliza ARDISH
* married Chrissy Evaline ENERSEN (1902-1984) in 1921
- daughter of Carl Emil (1866-1945) & Anna Maria Elizabeth (1876-1961) ENERSEN
* Raymond & Chrissy are buried together Plot 15, Block LI at Mangatera

Len FIELD - Dannevirke

William FROST - Featherston
* served as: Private 79136
* occupation: Farm Hand
* next of kin: Mrs E. Frost (mother), c/o Post-office, Featherston

Robert Percy GEORGE - Martinborough

Douglas Farquhar GRAHAM (1898-) - Masterton
* born 31 January 1898
* son of Frederick William GRAHAM & Christina McKENZIE
* Douglas married May Hendry Selbie SMITH in 1928

John GRIFFIN - Cross Creek

Alfred Stanley HAYCOCK (1896-1934) - Featherston
* son of Thomas Owen HAYCOCK & Isabel Rodger Agatha BICKNELL
* he married Violet May McLEISH in 1921
15 Dec 1934 On December 14, 1934, at the Wellington Hospital, Alfred Stanley (Lou), dearly-loved husband of Violet May Haycock and second son of Mr and Mrs T. O. Haycock, Martinborough; aged 38 years
15 Dec 1934 The Funeral of the late Alfred Stanley Haycock will leave his parents' residence, Jellicoe Street, Martinborough, Tomorrow (Sunday), December 16, 1934, at 2 p.m., for the Featherston Cemetery

John HERDMAN (1898-1978) - Carterton
* served as: Private 79231
* occupation: Farm hand
* next of kin: Mrs Rachel Herdman (mother 1860-1941), Carterton
* son of John (1853-1921) & Rachel (1859-1941) HERDMAN
- his father John was born in Northumberland, England, came to NZ 1904 and was employed by the Napier Gas Company and remained in their service until he moved to Carterton to superintend the erection of the Borough Gas Works, of which he was subsequently appointed manager ... from Carterton

David HOLGERSON - Eketahuna
* next of kin: Jens Christian Holgerson (father), Newman, Eketahuna
* brother Henry also served, 30th Reinforcements F Company
* 2 of at least 9 children of Jens Christian (1854-1918) & Agnes (1867-1957) HOLGERSON
* David married Linder Hellen WALKER (1904-1985) in 1926
* Henry Holgerson (1889-1977) married Polly CARNE (1895-1980) in 1921

Augustus HOPE (1879-1963) - Tinui
* he married Laura Gertrude FRIEND (1882-1954) on 10 January 1918
* in 1920 he was fined in the Wellington court for Sunday trading and selling cigarettes to a young boy. Fined for Sunday trading again in 1923, 1932 & 1933 and for selling Champagne Cider without a license in 1924. For smoking in an auction mart in 1922 and in 1935 for selling milk not complying with the standard
* they were cremated at Karori. Wellington

Bernard HUGHES (1888-1969) - Cross Creek
* served as: Private 79933
* occupation: Railway Fireman
* next of kin: Miss A. Hughes (sister), c/o McCarthy's Hotel, Wanganui
* served with 41st Reinforcements H Company embarking 27 July 1918
* son of Peter HUGHES & Catherine QUINN
* sister Agnes Hughes (1895-1958) possibly married Michael Joseph Hansby in 1926

Raymond Colin INGLEY (1897-1974) - Greytown
* he married Vera Constance BICKNELL (1900-1967) on 3 Aug 1918
* a son, Raymond Thomas Ingley served with the NZ Royal Air Force. He died in Canada 28 May 1943 during WWII aged 24. Raymond & Vera were then still living in Greytown
* son of Thomas & Catherine INGLEY
* Raymond died 10 May 1974 aged 77 in Awapuni Hospital & cremated Kelvin Grove

Alfred Fred James IRELAND - Dannevirke

Leslie JOHNS - Masterton

Harold Lancelot JONES (1880-1954) - Mastertpm
* served as: Private 6352 in South Afircan War & Private 79234 in WWI
* he married Maud Desormeaux HOLMWOOD (1881-1920) in 1914
* he married Winifred Ivy MOORE (1884-1971) in 1929

William Ballinger KING - Masterton

James KENNEDY - Featherston

Sydney Benjamin LAWTON (1898-1937) - Masterton
* son of William LAWTON & Rose EXTON
- siblings were:
1886 - Elsie Rose Lawton
1888 - William Henry Lawton
1889 - Doris Louise Mary Lawton
1892 - Walter Vivian Lawton
1895 - Maurice Roy Lawton
1898 - Sidney Benjamin Lawton
1900 - Vera Glencoe Lawton
1902 - Ina May Lawton

Alexander McNAB - Masterton
* served as: Private 79192
* occupation: Tailor
* next of kin: Mrs J. McNab (wife), Pannel St, (sic) Pownall St., Masterton
* Alexander married Jeannie COLE 6 June 1918 (6 weeks after call up)

Herbert McMULLAN - Cross Creek
* possibly Herbert Russell McMILLAN, Private 79796 with the 41st, H Company

Michael McCROSSIN - Cross Creek
* served as: Private 79935
* occupation: Engineer
* next of kin: W. McCrossin (father), Upper Hutt
* served with the 41st Reinforcements H Company
* Michael married Eunice Mary BROWN in 1922

James MEAGHER (1887-) - Cross Creek
* son of Martin Joseph MEAGHER & Emily HUGHES

Arthur James MORONEY (1893-1935) - Pirinoa
- son of James & Jane MORONEY

Albert Gordon 'Sonny' NICOLSON (1898-1977) - Masterton
* served as: Private 79236
* occupation: Shepherd
* next of kin: Mrs M. Nicolson (mother), Clareville, Carterton
* son of Albert Ernest Emanuel & Mary NICOLSON
* Sonny married Annie Helen Violet WEBB (1892-1961) in 1938
- they lived in Dannevirke

William Robert PRINGLE (1888-1967) - Masterton
* served as: Private 79195
* occupation: Shepherd
* next of kin: Mrs M. O. Pringle (wife), 33 Michael St, Masterton
* William married Myrtle Olive FALK in 1916
* son of William PRINGLE & Elizabeth Alice SHEPPARD

James RESIDE (1880-1960) - Masterton
* served as: Private 79196
* occupation: Sheep Farmer
* next of kin: A. Reside senr., (father), Masterton
* left on the 'Tahiti' and contracted the 1918 Flu after leaving Sierra Leone
* son of Alexander RESIDE (1854-1942) & Madeline Walker DUNCAN (1854-1912)
* James returned from war on the "Giessen" 26 August 1919. He was living at Stronvar, (33km east of Masterton) with his father and a shepherd on their sheep farm, 33 year old Christopher Carr. Ten days later, on 5 September 1919, James shot and killed Christopher Carr in his bed
* the Trial

Martin RYAN - Pahiatua
* served as: Private 79197
* occupation: Farmer
* next of kin: J. Ryan (father), Pongoroa, Pahiatua

Frank Victor St. George RYAN (1898-1967) - Greytown
* served as: Private 79237
* occupation: Chemist
* next of kin: Mrs C. Ryan (mother), Hastwell Street, Greytown
* base born son of Kate Columbia RYAN

Donald William ROSS (1898-1976) - Masterton
* born in Australia
* when he served in 1917 he was:
* Private 40133
* occupation: Sheep Farmer
* next of kin: Mrs Alice Ross (mother), Kaiwaka, Martinborough
* son of William ROSS & Alice Letitia MUNN
* I may have 2 Donald William Ross mixed here??

Edward Souden SARGENT (1898-1966) - Dannevirke
* son of John William SARGENT & Amelia WHITEHEAD
* Edward married Hilda Victoria SCHENCK in 1930

Walter Lionel SHARP (1898-1975) - Masterton
* served as: Private 79238
* occupation: Teamster
* next of kin: his mother at 38 Earnslaw St, North End, Invercargill
* son of Joseph SHARP & Elizabeth Forbes CALDER

James SMITH - Masterton

Gordon Oliver SUTHERLAND (1897-1983) - Gladstone
* served as: Trooper 79240
* occupation: Shepherd
* next of kin: J. O. Sutherland (father), Te Pare, Featherston
* served with 43rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles, embarking 10 Oct 1918
* son of James Oliver SUTHERLAND & Sarah SINCLAIR
- brother of James Gilbert below

James Gilbert SUTHERLAND (1893-1976) - Gladstone
* served as: Trooper 79241
* occupation: Station Manager
* next of kin: J. O. Sutherland (father), Te Para, Featherston,
* served with 43rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles, embarking 10 Oct 1918
* son of James Oliver SUTHERLAND & Sarah SINCLAIR
- brother of Gordon Oliver above
* James married Ruby Grace McPHEE (1898-1973) in 1922

Richard Thomas VIDDLER (1881-1953) - Dannevirke
* son of Thomas (1856-1895) & Alma (1856-1902) Viddler, settlers of Weber. Richard's father drowned in the Akiteo River 17 May 1895 & his body was found 15 Jan 1897. His mother remarried to Fred LUNT in 1896 and moved to 'Spray Hill', Hawkes Bay
* Richard's sisters were: Caroline, Mary & Sarah Viddler
* occupation: Gardener at Umutaoroa, Dannevirke
* Richard married Amelia Henrietta AUGUSTINE (1888-1984) in 1915
* their twins, Alma (died aged 2 hours) & John (died aged 1 day) 18/19 Nov 1915
- they are buried Plot 7, Block B at Mangatera
* Richard & Amelia are buried together Plot 1, Block ZT at Mangatera Cemetery

Charles Spencer Kenneth VIGERS (1898-1982) - Dannevirke
* served as: Private 79201
* occupation: Shepherd
* next of kin: A. K. Vigers (father), Ormondville
* son of Alfred Kenneth VIGERS & Minnie GOLDSMITH

Eric Mortimer WICKENS (1894-1963) - Masterton
* born in Masterton, 7th of 8 children of James WICKENS & Ellen MOORE
* Eric married Isabella SCOTT in Masterton 1919
* their son Eric Jeffrey Wickens (1919-1941), Private 31737, died in the Western Desert WWII 25 Nov 1941

the WAIRARAPA recruits - called up August 1918

original list taken from WAIRARAPA RECUITING DISTRICT (No. 18)

ANDERSON - D. carpenter, Masterton
ANDERSON - J. A. farmer, Te Rehunga
ARCUS - L. builder, Carterton
AUSTIN - F. A. photographer, Featherston

BAGLEY - Hugh Alex (1883-1978) pharmacist-optician's manager, Featherston
- married Annie Maria HOOD (1885-1961) in 1906 in Wellington
BAIRSTOW - Junius Spencer (1884-1970) farmer, mangatainoka
BALFOUR - Alan Bidwell (1881-1937) surgeon dentist, Greytown
BARR - J. R. bricklayer, Masterton
BEER - George Albert Simmons (1885-1976) ploughman, Ngapaeruru
BENNETT - C. J. sheep farmer, Masterton
BIDWELL - J. C. sheep farmer, Feathersotn
BIRD - H. F. storeman, Masterton
BLINKHORNE - William John (1890-1957) paperhanger, Masterton
- married Annie WOODS in 1911
BOCKETT - Francis Edward Bradney (1878-1952) farmer, Featherston
BONNINGTON - T. hairdresser, Tauherenukau, Carterton
BONNY - A. ploughmn, Woodville
BREWER - Edward Beattie (1894-1963) confectioner, Pahiatua
BRYANT - H. gardener, Eketahuna
BURGER - Herman Lewis (1879-1938) draper, Dannevirke
BURLING - Leonard Norman Arthur (1886-1967) farm manager, Pongaroa

CALWELL - James Edmonstone McVicker (1875-1955) manager, Masterton
CAVANAGH - Robert Kenneth Joseph (1887-1967) farmer, Hamua
CHICK - W. dentist, Dannevirke
CHRISTENSEN - H. H. farmer, Masterton
CHURCH - Bertie Edward (1875-1930) carrier, Masterton
COMMON - William John (1884-1956) bricklayer, Pahiatua
CONWELL - Anthony (1882-1949) farm labourer, Carterton
COOM - Harry Floyd (1881-1957) farmer, Makuri
COOMBS - Thomas Charles (1880-1955) farmer, Te Rehunga
CORFIELD - William Henry (1888-1974) farmer, Kaiwaiwai
CORNWALL - H. J. music teacher, Pongaroa
COTON - Leonard Stanley (1888-1970) club custodian, Featherston
CRABBE - Stephen John (1884-1966) carpenter. Dannevirke
CRESWELL - Edward (1876-1964) farmer, Masterton

DARLINGTON - E. E. sheep farmer, Pahiatua
DAVIES - D. G. carrier, Dannevirke
DAVIES - W. farm hand, Carterton
DAVIS - P. drainlayer, Greytown
DOHNT - Frederick Edwin Arthur (1877-1957) manager, Alfredton
DOW - Alfred Sharp (1884-1949) station hand, Hinakura
DOWSETT - Ernest George Percival (1882-1940) farmer, Eketahuna
DUSKY - J. F. billiard-saloon proprietor, Masterton

EDWARDS - H. N. cabinetmaker, Dannevirke
ELKINS - Alfred Horne (1884-1968) coachbuilder, Masterton
ENGELBRETSEN - B. G. labourer, Norsewoof
EVANS - C. O. farmer, Naumai

FAIRBROTHER - A. L. farm hand, Danneirke
FARQUHAR - Archibald Crawford (1885-1960) telegraph lineman, Dannevirke
FAWCETT - George Alder (1883-1923) farmer, Martinborough
FAWLKNER - T. T. farmer, Mangatainoka
FENWICK - F. F. shepherd, Kaiwaiwai
FIELD - R. J. farm, Hukanui
FINN - A. storeman, Greytown
FLAWS - Walter Stanley (1890-1969) draper's assistant, Masterton
FLETCHER - E. farm labourer, Pahiatua
FULLER - J. E. shepherd, Dyerville
FUNNELL - T. labourer, Alfredton

GALLON - Charles Edward Henry (1884-1978) cheese factory manager, Belvedere, Carterton
GAMBY - Bertram Oakley (1880-1966) sheep farm manager, Ti Tree Point
GILLOOLY - Charles John (1880-1918) driver, Carterton
- son of Michael Joseph (1850-1903) & Esther Mary (1861-1941) Gillooly
GLASGOW - G. farm & labourer, Greytown
GOVENLOCK - Arthur (1878-1957) storekeeper, Woodville
GRAHAM - W. H. farmer & contractor, Kiritaki
GRAY - W. H. carpenter, Martinborough

HALLIDAY - T. minister, Masterton
HALSE - G. W. house furnusher, Featherston
HAMMOND - A de Lisle H. bank accountant, Masterton
HEAVEN - George James (1889-1974) carpenter, Masterton
HENSON - J. labourer, Masterton
HERBERT - M. R. labourer, Eketahuna
HICKS - W. B. storeman, Danneirke
HIGSON - William Robert (1876-1932) railway guard, Dannevirke
HILL - A. engine driver, Woodville
HILLS - Herbert Harold (1888-1976) dairyman, Masterton
HODGE - J. J. farmer, Morrison's Bush
HODGSON - A. J. carpenter, Danneirke
HOLDSWORTH - S. farm manager, Mauriceville
HONEYBUN - J. farmer, Danneirke
HORE - Reuben Rowse draper, Carterton
HOSKEN - Uter Bosence, builder, Masterton
- 2 Uter Hosken (1883-1944) OR (1885-1978)
HOWARD - A. S. slaughterman, Pirinoa
HUGHES - E. butcher, Pongaroa

IRONS - William (1883-1944) chef, Featherston

JAGO - Walter Scott (1879-1930) company secretary, Masterton
JENKIN - J. motor engineer, Masterton
JEWITT - Edward (1878-1955) farmer, Haunui
JEWITT - John Henry (1876-1961) farmer, Haunui
JONASEN - Ole Christian (1872-1958) dairy farmer, Ngamoko
JONES - H. M. grocer, Featherston

KAPPELY - Fredrick William, butcher, Woodville (1886-1964)
- buried at Old Gorge cemetery, Woodville
KEIR - Archibald Robert James (1868-1958)
- motor engineer, Masterton
KELLEHER - J. A. barman, Upper Plain Masterton
KELLY - J. ploughman, Masterton
KINGDON - Samuel Richard (1880-1951) sanitary inspector, Masterton
KITT - John Ralph (1884-1960) draper, Dannevirke
KORTEGAST - James Joseph (1884-1963) exchange clerk, Dannevirke

LACEY - Arthur Robert Charles (1876-1940) fencer, Dannevirke
LAMMAS - James Arthur Young (1881-1962) farmer, Woodville
LANG - W. R. labourer, Tinui
LEACH - E. W. shepherd, Woodville
LIVERTON - Robert (1881-1951) farmer, Masterton
LUMLEY - Herbert Richard (1881-1951) mail contractor, Martinborough

MacCALLUM - D. farmer, Norsewood
McDONALD - D. F. C. storeman, Masterton
McEWEN - N. H. carpenter, Masterton
McGILLICUDDY - John (1884-1969) dairy farmer, Martinborough
McGINNISS - Alexander Horace (1889-1976) auctioneer, Dannevirke
McGREGOR - J. junior farmer, Wangaehu
McKENZIE - D. farmer, Hillend
McKINSTRY - Robert Lee (1892-1970). farmer, te Wharau
MclAREN - D. labourer, Masterton
MacLEAN - Kenneth Edward (1883-1943) priest, Woodville
McMICHAEL - William (1882-1938) farmer, Norsewood
McMURTRIE - J. railway ganger, Ormondville
MADSEN - Neil (1880-1949) linotype operator - Masterton
MANNELL - John Weekes? buyer, Masterton
MATHESON - D. farmer, Carterton
MATTHEWS - P. J. carrier, Pahiatua
MICHELL - T. W. carpenter, Masterton
MILLAR - Alexander Yule (1878-1960) carpenter, Masterton
MILLER - F. J. sheep farmer, Masterton
MILLER - J. farmer, Mangahao
MOORE - Alfred Edward (1888-1974) cordial maker, Masterton
MURRELL - R. A. farm manager, Eketahuna

NAPPER - Charles Percival (1885-1962) painter, Masterton (1885-1962)
NIKOLAISON - Olof Hartvig (1886-1972) butter factory manager, Ormondville
NILSSON - G. E. farmer, Norsewood South
NOAD - A. labourer, Pirinoa
NORRIS - G. J. clerk, Lansdowne, Masterton

O'CONNOR - T. M. farmer Clareville, Carterton
O'MEARA - George Edward (1886-1960) surfaceman, Mangatainoka, Pahiatua
OLIVANT - George (1876-1962) dairy farmer, Eketahuna
OLSEN - A. T. O. farmer, Awariki
ORBELL - James Joseph (1875-1961) sawmiller, Matamau
OSBORNE - E. W. driver, Alfredton

PATTISON - Robert Thomas (1884-1972) farmer, Te Rehunga
PAYNE - R. farmer, Hamua
PUCKETT - E. J. gardener, Makotuku
PLAYLE - Herbert Charles ()1887-1969 dairy farmer, Carterton
POOLEY - James Henry, milker, Hukanui
POWELL - W. farm labourer, Papatawa
PRICE - William Francis Mason (1888-1973) farmer, Waitahora

QUIGLEY - Herbert Sydney McGowan (1880-1951) schoolteacher, Dannevirke

RAISIN - Allan Harvard (1885-1957) labourer, Pukehinau
RANKIN - J. farmer, Makotuku
RASMUSSEN - Lars Percival Marmaduke ?? railway fitter, Cross Creek
READ - H. hairdresser, Woodville
RENALL - Alfred William (1888-1977) apiarist, Homebush
RIDDICK - Frederick Robert (1888-1975) woodcutter, Woodville
ROBERTSON - B. labourer, Pirinoa
ROSS - C. C. commercial agent, Lansdowne, Masterton
ROSS - J. A. farmer & private hotel keeper, Dannevirke

SANDES - Walter Goodman (1880-1954) engineer, Masterton
SCANDRETT - Gordon Frederick (1885-1963) ledgerkeeper, Masterton
SCULLION - F. guard N.Z.R. Woodville
SEFTON - Frederick Ernest (1883-1943) engine driver, Cross Creek
SHEARER - J. draper, Masterton
SHEARMAN - Frank (1883-1957) labourer, Woodville
SHEPHERD - W. G. draper, Eketahuna
SIMMONS - P. drainer, Pirinoa
SIMPSON - J. T. farm labourer, Te Rangitumau
SINCLAIR - J. F. shearing expert, Carterton
SKUT ? - O. farmer, Papawai
SMITH - A. labourer, Masterton
SMITH - A. H. farmer, Dalefield, Carterton
SMITH - C. C. accountant, Eketahuna
SMITH - S. E. scutcher, Martinborough
SMITH - W. A. train examiner, Woodville
SPENCER - W. assistant sexton, Dannevirke
STONE - T. E. labourer, Mangatainoka
STYLES - Arthur Ernest Hamilton (1883-1941) pastrycook, Lansdowne, Masterton
SUK - L. K. labourer, Greytown
SUNDBORN - Leonard Joseph A. (1888-1963) letter carrier, Masterton

TAYLOR - H. music teacher, Lansdowne, Masterton
THOMPSON - B. J. dairy farmer, Tahoraiti
THOMSON - W. M. dairy farmer, Matamau
TRAPP - Henry Mansfield Burney (1880-1957) county clerk, Carterton
TUCKER - A. C. solicitor, Greytown
TURNER - H. R. motor mechanic, Masterton

VESTY - John (1885-1974) ironmonger, Msterton
VOSS - E. farmer, Eketahuna

WALL - A. sheep farmer, Pahiatua
WALLACE - A. D. farmer, Whetukura
WALSH - D. jeweller, Masterton
WARD - E. R. carrier, Masterton
WATHAN - Evan (1892-1929) shepherd, Martinborough
WATSON - G. junior, farmer, Masterton
WATTS - H. E. farmer, Mireaha
WELLS - F. E. accountant, Masterton
WENDEN, William Herbert (1883-1959) motor driver, Greytown North
WICKENS - Frank William (1885-1968) baker, Masterton
WILKINS - Edwin Harold (1883-1956) medical practitioner, Pongaroa
WILLIAMS - F. E. grocer's assistant, Dannevirke
WILLIAMS - F. wool buyer, Dannevirke
WILLIAMS - P. W. plumber, Masterton
WILLOUGHBY - Benjamin James (1886-1946) carpenter, Pongaroa
WOODHAM - A. driver, Lansdowne, Masterton
WRIGLEY - J. C. farmer, Masterton
WRIGLEY - Thomas Angus (1891-1959) motor garage proprietor, Masterton
WILLS - Bernard Horace (1886-1944) taxi driver, Pahiatua
WILMSHURST - Claude Edwin (1882-1973) carter, Masterton
WILSON - R. S. lighthouse keeper, Castlepoint
WILTON - D. W. journalist, Pahiatua
WILSON - P. G. farmer, Masterton
WYETH - T. farmer, Mount Bruce

YORE - Dennis Herbert (1878-1952) motor painter, Featherston
YOULE - Charles Cave (1884-1969) farmer, Eketahuna

1 comment(s), latest 7 years, 3 months ago