ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


WELLINGTON , NZ STATE SCOOLS - Drawing Certificates 1885

The following pupils of the State schools in the Wellington Educational District in June 1885 obtained certificates of merit at the examination for their respective schools.

- further information on the schools or areas of the time can be viewed at the links at the site WELLINGTON, June 1885 - also includes links to some of the following pupils


FREEHAND DRAWING

KAIWAIWAI (8km SE of Featherston - 10km NW of Martinborough - 71km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Bicknell

TAWA FLAT (16km N of Wellington)
- Eliza Nott
- Emily Nott
- Emily Morgan

FERNRIDGE (4km NW of Masterton, Wairarapa - 100km NE of Wellington)
- Clara Crosbie
- Stephen Tankersley
- Alice Harrison
- Francis Vibert
- Mary Dagg
- Lois McGregor

WAINGAROA (Raglan, Waikato)
- George Daysh
- Ernest Reynolds
- Walter Reynolds

MOUNT COOK GIRLS (2km S of Wellington)
- Florence Gill
- Eliza Scott

NEWTOWN (4km S of Wellington)
- Edith King
- George Jones
- William Britland

KAIWARRA (4km N of Wellington)
- George Cropp
- Stewart Nairn

LOWER HUTT (17km NE of Wellington)
- Kate Scott
- Ada Cudby
- Edwin Speedy
- Jane Mudgway
- Wesley Knight
- Walter Pringle

PETONE (13km NE of Wellington)
- Alice Manning
- Edith Hollard

FEATHERSTON (64km NE of Wellington)
- Nelson Bunting
- Ernest Vennell
- Wallace Smith
- Amelia Bennett
- Flora Bunting
- Mary Toogood
- Norah Monckton
- Catto Cundy
- Isabella Viles

GREYTOWN (77km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Press
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Eva Whilkie

UPPER HUTT (34km NE of Wellington)
- F. Schwartz
- Charles Haybittle
- Dennis Jack
- Phillip Davis
- Frederick Woodman

JOHNSONVILLE (7km N of Wellington)
- Lily Hobbs
- Helen Hobbs

THORNDON (2km N of Wellington)
- Florence Willis
- Agnes Willis
- Percy Buck
- William Drake
- Alfred Daley
- Arthur Glover
- A. Gregory
- Edward Jacks
- E.E. Maginnity
- Alexander McColl
- F. Staples
- G. Tipper
- W. Whitton
- David F. Skinner
- May Hickson
- Annie Chew
- Eva Liddle

TERRACE (Wellington Central)
- Maria Evans
- Minnie Lawson
- Alice Wright
- Charles Gore
- Frederick Judd
- O Barber
- R.W. Anderson
- James Clark
- Charles P.Powles
- Henry Littlejohn
- Robert Wallace

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- William Archibald
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- W.F. Warren
- G.E. Hunter
- Charles Ralph
- G. Sommerville
- John Flynn
- Hy Marchant
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- Gilbert C. Gill

TE ARO (2km S of Wellington Central)
- Herman Jessop
- Mary Lowater
- Peter G. Clark
- Mary Jane Moar

CARTERTON (85km NE of Wellington)
- Ethel Horn
- Mary Broadbent
- Clara Rutherford

MASTERTON (100km NE of Wellington)
- Herbert Vile
- Frederick Nicol
- John Johnstone
- David King
- Edwin Langton
- William Livingstone
- William Fellingham
- Herbert Bogg
- Walter Baillie
- Thomas Bannister
- Edward Bennett
- Joseph Boddington
- John Cole
- Evangeline Sage
- Rosa Wilkin
- Ellen Wrigley
- Ada Woolcot
- Minnie Holdaway
- Harriet McKenzie
- Alice Gallaway
- Mary Gillespie
- Arabella Browne
- Eliza A cole
- Jane Donald
- Ellen Preston
- Annie Walton
- Annie Hoar
- Lettie Jago
- Sarah Jenkins
- Fred Carman
- Artur Hathaway
- David A Pickering

PRACTICAL GEOMETRICAL DRAWING

UPPER HUTT
- F. Schwartz

FEATHERSTON
- Nelson Bunting

TE ARO
- George A Downes
- Frank Young

MASTERTON
- William Bagge
- Alexander McKenzie
- E. Holdaway
- Jamesina Gray
- Rody Gray

GREYTOWN
- Alfred H. Press
- Louis St George
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Adam Montgomery
- John Dockery

CLAREVILLE (3km N of Carterton)
- May Booth
- Grace L Braun
- William McKenzie
- William Eagle
- William F. Wallace
- Emma E Smith
- Emily Gaulton
- Agnes Francis
- Agnus Smith
- Walter H. Bugless
- Reginald J. Foss

CARTERTON
- Thomas Applin
- Alfred Callister
- Robert Dannock
- Frank A Grantham
- Augusta Gustoffson
- Harry Murwood
- Herbert Moon
- Ellen N. Armstrong
- Winifred Armstrong
- Martha Carter
- Agnes Hall
- Johanna Mathison
- Ada Rutherford
- Ethol Rutherford
- Etheline M. Teal

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- Ernest Balchin
- George E. Hunter
- C Ralph
- William Somerville
- Arthur Blair
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- John Flynn
- Gilbert Gill
- John McCallum
- Morris Manthel
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- Septimus Strike
- W. Warren
- Herbert Edmunds
- Henry Marchant
- Arthur Mowate

THORNDON
- Sydney Allen
- Walter Bastin
- Charles Crawford
- Walter Cross
- Charles W. Earle
- W.E. Fifield
- C. Gill
- Charles Griffiths
- John W Jones
- Harold Liddle
- Michael Myers
- Stewart Martin
- Robert Miller
- Robert Pownall
- John Plimmer
- Samuel Parsons
- David Skinner
- Frederick Staples
- James Steele
- George Topper
- Ernest Upham
- Walter Whittem

TERRACE
- Maria Evans
- AliceWright
- Laura McCredie
- Nellie Barron
- Edward Duthie
- Robert Wallace
- Walter Muir
- William Muir
- Arthur Davis
- Robert Shaw
- George Judd
- John Moreton
- Charles Reeves
- Steart Campell
- Charles Gawith
- Earle McKenzie
- Arthur Bethune
- James Curtis
- Samuel Kirker
- Oswald Bendall
- Simon Fraser
- John Clark

Wellington - 1913 TECHNICAL COLLEGE Passes

... my additions to the original list (link below) will be obvious ...

WELLINGTON TECHNICAL COLLEGE

THE DAY CLASSES - 10 December 1913

the prize-giving ceremony in connection with the Wellington Technical College will take place this evenng in the Concert Chamber of the Town Hall.
The following is a PRIZE LIST and passes secured by students attending the various day classes:-


COMMERCIAL COURSE

THIRD YEAR PASS CERTIFICATES
Annie HILLS
Dorothy POWELL
Florrie SHELTON - Florence Isabella Shelton (1896-1988)
- married Kenneth John CAVERHILL in 1921


SECOND YEAR PASS CERTIFICATES
Cherry ASHWORTH - Cherry Agnes Ashworth
- married Percy Harding RANDELL in 1922
Myrtle AUSTIN
Marjorie BAKER
Lucy BALE (1896-1961)
- married Sydney Edwad ALDRED in 1921
Ada BARLEY
Margaret BECK
William BRADY
Jack BURCH
Clarence BURT
William CADDICK - William Elmer Caddick (1898-1965)
Duncan CAMPBELL
Florence CARRUTHERS
Doris CLAPHAM
Gladys COLLINS
Eric CURRIE
Jeannie CURRIE
Clare CURTIS
Herbert FIEBIG - Herbert Leslie Fiebeg (1899-1974)
Muriel FLAWS
Ivy FRASER
Dorothy FULLER
Leah GAMBRILL
Agnes GIBSON
William GODBER - William Albert Godber (1898-1929)
Delicia GREER
Eileen GRIFFIN
Annie HARRIS
Eileen HILLYER
Eustace JONES - Eustace Leonard Jones (1898-1968)
Jeannie JOSEPHS
Nancy LAW
Dorothy LESLIE
Gladys LESLIE
Doris LEVY
Beatrice LOVE
Nora MUIR
Lillia PARNELL
Herbert POOLE - Herbert James Poole (1899-1989)
Harold PORTMAN - Harold Jasper Portman (1898-1965)
Dulcie SHARPE
Flora SHAW - Flora Janet Shaw (1897-1980)
- married Arthur Eustace BARTRUM in 1926
Arnold SMITH
Eileen STRAND
Denis WILLIAMS
Ivy WINTER - Winifred Ivy Winter (1899-1983)
- married Harry Ellis GROOBY in 1931
Effie WRIGHT

FIRST YEAR PASS CERTIFICATES
Daphne ADAIR
Francis ALDRED
Gordon ANDREWS
Mary E. ARMSTRONG
Marion BARR
Kathleen BEALES
Gladys BOWATER
Lizzie BRINDLE
Arthur BUCKMASTER - Arthur Cecil Buckmaster (1899-1980)
Pearl BURNETTE
Olive BYLES
George W. T. CALVERT - George William Theodore Calvert (1899-1986)
Vera COLLINS
Mary COSTELLO
Gerald DAVIS
Cyril R. DOWDY
Ethel M. DUGGAN - Ethel Mary Duggan (1898-1988)
- married Ewin Sharman MOLONY in 1926
Dorothy FARQUHAR
Madeline FIELDER
Eric FISHER
Gladys E. FROST - Gladys Eileen Frost (1899-1962)
- narried Norman Alan Lloyd JAMES in 1921
Clarice GAMBRILL
Sarah GARDINER
Edna GELL
Ross GEORGE
Alister GRAHAM - Peter Alister Graham (1899-1969)
Williamena GRAY
Ruth GRENSIDE - Ruth Alison Grenside (1899-1978)
- married Harold Iver AUSTAD in 1931
Noeleen G. HAMERTON
Winifred N. HART - Winifred Nettie Hart (1899-1974)
- married James Angus TODD in 1930
Arthur HUTCHINSON
Maggie HUTCHESON
Gladys HYDE
Hannah JACOBSON
Elsie JEFFERY
Muriel JEFFERY
Lily KEOGH
Alice KNIGHT
Winnie LOCKETT
Zillah I. LUCAS - Zillan Isobel Lucas (1899-1977)
- married John Catchpool TUSTIN in 1923
Marion McCAULL
Dorothy McDONALD
Flora MacDONALD
Fred MANDERSON
Robina MASON
Phyllis MORISON
Ruby NESBITT
Kathleen PAUL
Wilfred PERRIN
Cecil POINTON - Cecil Vivian Pointon (1898-1976)
Thomas POINTON
Elizabeth REID
Thomas RIDGE - Thomas Arthur Ridge (1899-1978)
Olive ROSS
Jessie SIMMONDS
Thomas SLINN - Thomas Sydney Slinn (1899-1962)
Caroline SMITH
Leslie SWIFT - Leslie Albert Swift (1899-1988)
Jessie TEEBOON
Rita TRILFORD
Sylvia WHITTLE
Cecil J. WILLIAMS - Cecil Joseph Williams (1899-1962)
Jeannie YOUNG

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - A

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

A

Abbott, William - Mulgrave St - Butcher

Abrahamson, Joseph - Lambton Quay - General Dealer

Adams, Frederick - Daniell St - Settler

Aitken, William - Pipitea - Carpenter

Allen, William - Guilford Tce - Auctioneer and Merchant

Allen, George - Wellington - Boat builder

Allen, Frederick Kenneth - Wellington - Draper

Allen, Eli - Polhills Gully - Dealer in firewood

Anderson, David - Willis St - Storekeeper

Anderson, David Jnr - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Andrews, William - Quin St - Bricklayer

Anslow, Thomas - Lambton Quay - Draper

Archibald, Robert - Willis St - Carpenter

Ardley, William - Wellington - Stockholder

Armstrong, Robert - Lambton Quay - Saddler

Arnell, William - Herbert St Labourer

Ash, Henry - Mulgrave St - Well-sinker

Ashdown, George - Te Aro - Settler

Ashbolt, Thomas - Cuba St - Liverystable keeper

Ashmore, John - Wellington - Carpenter

Astill, John - Molesworth St - Settler

Aston, Thomas - Willis St - Overseer

Atchison, Frederick - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

August, George Hornby - Pipitea - Labourer

Austin, Charles - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 2 months ago

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - B

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

B

Baker, Arthur - Golders Hill - Clergyman of the Church of England

Baird, James - Ingestre St - Carpenter

Bannatyne, William McLeod - Tinakori Rd - Merchant

Bannister, John Eades - Lambton Quay - Publican

Bannister, Edwin - Cuba St - Printer

Bannister, Robert Elijah - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Bannister, William - Lambton Quay - Settler

Barnes, Henry - Mulgrave St - Settler

Barnard, William Hooper- Quin St - Boatman

Barr, John - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Barraud, Charles Decimus - Lambton Quay - Chemist

Barraud, Francis Philip - Lambton Quay - Chemist

Barrett, John - Taranaki St - Farmer

Barry, Richard - Manners St - Licensed victualler

Barry, David - Murphy St - Labourer

Beighton, John - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Bell, Francis Dillon - Thorndon Flat - Commissioner of crown lands

Benge, John Douglas Abel - Smith St - Warehuse man

Benge, Nicholas - Guilford Tce - Gardener

Benkenstein, Frederick A - Mulgrave St - Shoemaker

Bennard, William - Hanson St - Labourer

Bennett, George - Lambton Quay - Cabinet maker

Bennett, William - Nairn St - Labourer

Berry, Green Alfred - Cambridge Tce - Warehouseman

Benson, William - Lambton Quay - Licensed victualler

Bentley, Henry - Lambton Quay - Boatman

Bethune, John Hugh - Wellington Tce - Settler

Bidmead, Jonathan - Mulgrave St - Butcher

Biggs, Matthew - Quin St - Labourer

Bills, Frederick - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Bing, Adolph - Wellington- Merchant

Birch, Frederick - Willis St - Mariner

Bird, William - Town Belt - Labourer

Bishop, Robert - Pipitea - Boatman

Bishop, Willism - Lambton Quay - Chemist

Bishop, William - Lambton Quay - Boatman

Blade, Robert - Wellington Tce - Trader

Blaker, George Edmund - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Blewitt, Charles - Wellington

Blyth, James - Dickson St - Cabinet maker

Bolton, Frederick - Tinakori Rd - Bricklayer

Bolton, George - Molesworth St - Bricklayer

Bould, Robert - Wellington - Shoemaker

Bowler, William - Hawkstone St - Merchant

Bowler, Joseph - Porirua - Farmer

Bowler, Joseph Snr - Karori - Farmer

Bowler, William Jnr - Canterbury - Merchant

Bowler, Samuel - Cuba St - Master Mariner

Bowtell, John - Lambton Quay - Lodging house

Boyd, John Frederick - Wellington - Boatman

Boyle, William Richardson - Ghuznee St - Settler

Boyton, Henry - Herbert St - Miller

Bracken, Hugh - Majoribanks St - Labourer

Bradey, Francis - Adelaide Rd - Gentleman

Bradey, Francis Henry - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Bradey, Francis jnr - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Bragg, George - Bidwell St - Carpenter

Bragg, Henry - Bidwell St - Carpenter

Bragg, Richard - Karori - Labourer

Brandon, Alfred de Bath - Hobson St - Solicitor

Braithwaite, Augustus S - Willis St - Engineer

Braithwaite, James Butcher - Willis St - Accountant

Brewer, William - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Brewer, William - Wellington - Seaman

Brigham, William - Lambton Quay - Cooper

Broadbent, William - Willis St - Blacksmith

Brogan, Patrick - Sydney St - Shoemaker

Bromley, Henry - Wellington

Brooking, Henry - Tinakori Rd - Clerk

Brough, Thomas - Willis St - Labourer

Brown, Charles - Mulgrave St - Publican

Brown, Charles W - Lutton Pl - Baker

Brown, Christopher - Murphy St - Labourer

Brown, George - Tinakori Rd - Boot & Shoemaker

Brown, John - Willis St - Butcher

Brown, John - Wellington - Painter

Brown, David - Porirua Harbour - Graizer

Brown, William - Ingestre St - Currier

Brown, Palmer - Willis St - Carter

Brown, Andrew - Lambton Quay - Licensed victualler

Buck, George - Taita River Hutt - Publican

Buck, Henry - Wellington - Blacksmith

Buck, Levi - Wellington - Messenger

Buckridge, Robert - Hutt - Valley Farmer

Buckthought, Philip - Willis St - Draper

Buller, James - Manners St - Wesleyan Minister

Bunny, Henry - Wellington Tce - Notary Public

Burgess, George - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Burgess, William Blanford - Courtenay Pl - Settler

Burkitt, Edward - Wellington - Labourer

Burne, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Draper

Burns, Francis - Tinakori Rd - Tailor

Burton, William - Pipitea - Blacksmith

Busson, Christopher - Pipitea St - Clerk

Butler, Thomas Charles - Daniel St - Farmer

Bycroft, Richard - Wellington Tce - Gentleman

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - C

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business


C

Cahill, Edward - Town Belt - Labourer

Callcott, Jonathan Walter - Brougham St - Accountant

Collett, Henry - Wellington Tce - Butcher

Calnan, David - Taranaki St - Carpenter

Campbell, Partick - Lambton Quay - Storkeeper

Carey, Nicholas - Wairarapa - Mariner

Carkeek, Stephen - Boulcott St - Collector of customs

Carman, George - Murphy St - Mariner

Carmont, John - Guilford Tce - Garderner

Carpenter, Robert Holt - Molesworth St - Bookbinder

Carr, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Boiler maker

Carruthers, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Carswell, John - Daniell St - carpenter

Carter, Charles Rooking - Wellington Tce - Builder

Carter, Joseph - Hawkstone St - Warehouseman

Carty, Charles - Tory St - Labourer

Cass, Charles - Wellington - Settler

Castle, John - Aurora Tce - Labourer

Catchpool, Edward - Dickson St - Officer H.M. Customs

Catley, John - Sydney St - Shoemaker

Catt, John - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Cattell, James - Hawkstone St - Shoemaker

Cattell, William - Willis St - Carpenter

Cauty, James - Dickson St - Mariner

Cave, Louis - Mulgrave St - Mariner

Chamberlain, Thomas - Karori - Dairyman

Chapman, Henry - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Chappell, James - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Chappell, Henry - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Chappell, James Henry - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Cheesman, Robert Suckling - Hopper St - Solicitor

Chew, Edward - Ingestre St - Carter

Christison, Peter - Lambton Quay - Baker

Churchill, William - Willis St - Storekeeper

Cemino, Salvatore - Molesworth St - Storekeeper

Clapham, Thomas Henry - Molesworth St - Licensed Victualler

Clapham, George Parkinson - Tinakori Rd - Clerk

Clark, William - Lambton Quay - Draper

Clark, Joseph - Ingestre St - Labourer

Clifford, Charles - Wellington - Grazier

Clout, John - Willis St - Labourer

Coad, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Cobham, Samuel - Cuba St - Surveyor

Cochran, Denison - Austin St - Clerk

Cockroft, Adin - Taranaki St - Tanner

Coffee, Thomas - Pipitea St - Labourer

Cole, Robert - Bolton St - Clergyman

Cole, John - Wellington - Shoemaker

Collins, John Power - Willis St - Bootmaker

Collins, Jeremiah Power - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

Conacher, Daniel - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

Connell, Charles - Willis St - Labourer

Connell, William - Thorndon Quay - Tailor

Connolly, Micheal Thomas - Wellington - Carpenter

Conner, William - Ghuznee St - Labourer

Cook, Francis - Daniell St - Settler

Cook, James - Hobson St - Baker

Cook, John - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Cook, John Herman L- ambton Quay - Tailor

Cooper, John - Herbert St - Tailor

Cooper, Thomas - Pipitea St - Ginger beer manufacturer

Cooper, Samuel - Molesworth St - Tailor

Cooper, Stephen - Thorndon Quay - Gardener

Cording, Edmond - Lambton Quay - Carpenter

Corkery, Dennis - Pipitea - Labourer

Costall, James - Lambton Quay - Printer

Cotter, Pierce - Ghuznee St - Builder

Couper, William - Porirua - Graizer

Couper, William Jn - Ahuriri - Graizer

Cox, James George - Thordon Quay- Draper

Coysh, George - Townbelt - Labourer

Cracknell, John - Willis St - Labourer

Crawford, James Coutts - Mulgrave St - Settler

Creamer, James - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Creed, Charles - Wellington - Minister

Creed, Thomas Edwin - Wellington - Storekeeper

Croft, Cornelius - Molesworth St - Boatman

Crowther, Thomas - Woolcomb St - Tailor

Crowther, Samuel - Mulgrave St - Stonemason

Cruickshank, James- Molesworth St - Millwright

Cull, Caleb - Sydney St - Boarding house keeper

Cumming, Thomas - Lambton Quay - Gardener

Curtis, George - Tinakori Rd - Engineer

Curtis, Henry William - Tinakori Rd - Carter

Curtis, Robert James - Lambton Quay - Graizer

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - D

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

D

Daly, Owen - Wellington - Bricklayer

Daniell, Edward - Hutt Valley - Esquire J.P

D'Arcy, Oliver Barker - Wellington

Darkes, George Mathias - Wellington - Bricklayer

Davidson, James - Courtenay Pl - Fellmonger

Davidson, William - Manners St - Whitesmith

Davies, James - Molesworth St - Master Mariner

Davies, Thomas - Tinakori Rd - Blacksmith

Davis, Thomas - Wellington - Labourer

Davison, John William - Ghuznee St - Storekeeper

Daymond, James - Lambton Quay - Cooper

Dean, Jabez - Pipitea St - Plumber

Death, Charles - Herbert St - Farmer

De'Castro, Charles Daniel - Porirua - Settler

Deihl, Conrad - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Dempsey, George Andrew - Molesworth St - Tailor

Desmond, John - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Devenport, Thomas - Pipitea St - Smith

Dimond, John - Karori - Farmer

Dixon, Edward - Cuba St - Ginger Beer manufacturer

Dixon, John - Town Belt - Labourer

Dixon, Joseph - Cuba St - Brewer

Dixon, George - Wellington - Labourer

Dobbell, Philip - Dickson St - Carpenter

Dodds, James - Dickson St - Carpenter

Donnelly, Patrick - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Dorset, William - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Douglas, Hugh - Lutton Pl - Waterman

Dowsat, Abraham - Molesworth St - Gardener

Drake, Thomas John - Porirua Rd - Farmer

Dryden, Symon - Cuba St - Shipwright

Duck, John - Quin St - Carpenter

Dunn, William - Tinakori Rd - Dyer

Duncan, Charles - Golders Hill - Gardener

Duncan, Frederick Abbott - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Duncan, Richard John - Pipitea- Merchant

Dutton, John - Tinakori Rd - Gardener

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - E

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business


E

Eades, Thomas Tomkinson - Lambton Quay - Draper

Eager, Richard - Otaki - Merchant

Eaton, Edward - Ingestre St - Carpenter

Eaton, James - Ghuznee St - Plasterer

Edmunds, Thomas Yates - Taranaki Pl - Sailmaker

Edwards, George - Willis St - Commission Agent

Edwards, John - Dickson St - Labourer

Edwards, Robert - Tory St - Bricklayer

Edwards, Charles - Willis St - Clerk

Edwards, William - Te Aro - Carpenter

Egan, Christopher - Town Belt - Labourer

Eglington, Benjamin - Thorndon Quay - Sheriff's Officer

Ellerm, Edward John - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Ellis, John - Frazer's Lane - Carpenter

Ellison, Thomas - Molesworth St - Cabinet maker

Elton, Edward - Lambton Quay - Baker

Emmett, Christopher - Daniell St - Warehouseman

Evans, Francis - Cuba St - Engineer

Evans, George Samuel - Wellington Tce - Barrister at Law

Evans, John - Cuba St - Coach Trimmer & Harness Maker

Everett, William - Hopper St - Printer

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - F

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

F

Fahy, Patrick - Aurora Tce - Stone cutter

Farmer, James - Manners St - Tailor

Farmer, Alexander - Willis St - bootmaker

Fawcett, William - Ghuznee St - Brickmaker

Featherston, Isaac Earl - Tinakori Rd - Doctor of Medicine

Felgate, George - Hawkstone St - Gardener

Ferguson, Duncan - Cuba St - Engineer

Ferrers, Bernard - Manners St - Publican

Fill, Robert - Town Belt - Labourer

Finnimore, William - Willis St - Schoolmaster

Firth, James - Lambton Quay - Publican

Fisher, William - Willis St - Painter & Glazier

Fitzgerald, John Daniel - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Flighty, Archibald - Dickson St - Labourer

Florence, Thomas - Willis St - Labourer

Flyger, William Henry - Willis St - Settler

Ford, William Ambrose - Willis St - Carpenter

Foreman, Thomas - Willis St - Mariner

Forrester, George - Mulgrave St - Settler

Foster, John - Quin St - Labourer

Fougere, James - Dickson St - Licensed victualler

Fox, William - Crofton near Wellington - Barrister at Law

France, Charles - Willis St - Surgeon

Francis, Joseph - Mulgrave St - Labourer

Freeman, William - Tinakori Rd - Baker

Freeman, George - Dickson St - Carpenter

Freeman, Walter - Mulgrave St - Baker

Fry, Richard - Quin St - Carpenter

Fryer, Thomas - Herbert St - Mariner

Fuller, John Henry - Taranaki Pl - Boatman

Furmenger, Samuel - Woolcombe St - Labourer

Furness, Smith - Willis St - Carpenter

Futter, James - Hobson St - Settler

1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 3 months ago

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - G

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

G

Gardener, Nathaniel - Molesworth St - Labourer

Gardiner, Henry Hubert - Dickson St - Carpenter

Gardner, Robert - Te Aro - Labourer

Gardom, William - Howe's Lane - Butcher

Gascoine, John - Hobson St - Carpenter

Gawith, Samuel - Molesworth St - Cabinet maker

Gee, James - Thordon Quay - Showmaker

Gell, John - Cuba St - Carpenter

George, Thomas - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Gibbs, James - Lambton Quay - Carpenter

Gibson, John - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Gibson, Thomas - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Giddings, Richard - Wellington - Baker

Giles, Henry - Molesworth St - Shoemaker

Gill, George - Lambton Quay - Storeleeper

Gill, William - Lambton Quay - Settler

Gillard, Joseph Henry - Herbert St - Clerk

Glasgow, Robert - Wellington - Millwright

Goldfinch, George Lynch Darby (1822-1904) - Dickson St - Wheelwright

Gonning, John - Herbert St - Boatman

Gooden, Leonard - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Gooder, John - Abel Smith St - Dairyman

Goodin, Colin - Wellington - Seaman

Gordon, Bernard - Wellington - Clerk

Gough, Timothy - Town Belt - Labourer

Grainey, William H - Wellington - Boatman

Gray, Alexander - Cuba St - Warehouseman

Gray, George - Abel Smith St - Assistant Commisariat Storekeeper

Greatbatch, Joseph - Cuba St - Carpenter

Greathead, Martin - Mulgrave St - Shoemaker

Greathead, George - Manners St - Blacksmith

Greaves, John - Molesworth St - Painter

Green, Isaac - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Green, Henry - Mulgrave St - Minister

Green, James - Colonial Hospital - Hospital attendant

Grigg, Robert - Cuba St - Barrack Sergeant

Grigg, Edward - Cuba St - Printer

Gullery, James - Mulgrave St - Warehouseman

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - H

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

H
Haberly, Frederick Quin St Shoemaker

Hackett, William - Wellington Tce - Labourer

HaQuaye, William - Pipites St - Labourer

Halford, James - Murphy St - Warehouseman

Hall, David - Mulgrave St - Wheelwright

Hall, Emanuel - Willis St - Plasterer

Hall, James

Hall, John - Taranaki St - Carpenter

Hall William Jabez - Mulgrave St - Wheel wright

Hamley, Joseph Osbertus - Wellington Tce - Deputy Ordnance Storekeeper

Hammond, William - Cuba St - Brickmaker

Hannah, James - Ghuznee St - Labourer

Hanneke, John George - Lambton Quay - Watchmaker

Harcus, Willism - Mulgrave St - Gardener

Harding, John - Webb St - Merchant

Harding, Thomas - Wellington - Labourer

Hare, John - Ghuznee St - Clerk
,
Hare, Parata - Waiwetu - Aboriginal

Harfield, Daniel - Manners St - Mariner

Hargrave, William Frederick - Kumutoto St - Clerk

Hargreaves, Edward Allen - Nairn St - Bookeeper

Harris, Luke - Willia St - Carter

Harris, Samuel - Quin St - Carpenter

Harrison Henry Shafto - Hutt - Settler

Harrison, John - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Hart George - Wellington - Land Agent

Hart, Robert - Hobson St - Solicitor

Hartley, Stephen - Lambton Quay - Gunsmith

Hartley, John - Wellington

Hartman, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Sausage maker

Harvey, John - Willis St - Cabinet maker

Harvey, Charles - Molesworth St - Settler

Harvey, Thomas Vigurs - Willis St - Watchmaker

Haslam, Edward - Willis St - Carpenter

Hastwell, William - Lambton Quay - Boarding house keeper

Hau, Karena Pipitea Aborigine

Hawkins, George - Webb St - Settler

Hawthorne, Morris - Pipitea St - Labourer

Haybittle, William - Ghuznee St - Mariner

Haybittle, Richard - Ghuznee St - Mariner

Hayden, Bartholomew - Wellington Tce - Clerk

Hays, John Richard

Hays, James - Nairn St - Labourer

Headley, George - Herbert St - Carpenter

Heberley, James - Queen Charlotte's Sound - Master Mariner

Heinen, Frederick - Thorndon Quay - Boatman

Hamling, Charles - Nairn St - Labourer

Hemmings, John - Lambton Quay - Market Gardener

Herbert, Alfred - Lambton Quay - Confectioner

Herrington, Jeremiah - Town Belt - Butcher

Hervey, Peter Morrison - - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Hesselwood, John George - Abel Smith St - Builder

Hewitt, Alfred - Boulcott St - Boatman

Hickson, William - Ingestre St - Merchant

Hill, John - Herbert St - Seaman

Hitchen, Joseph - Abel Smith St - Carter

Hocking, Joseph - Ghuznee St - Bricklayer

Hodge, John - Majoribanks St - Labourer

Hogan, David - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Hoggard, John Farr - Wellington Tce - Postmaster

Hoggard, Thoams William - Wellington, Te Aro - Clerk

Holdsworth, John - Willis St - Merchant

Holdsworth, Josh Godfrey - Tinakori Rd - Manufacturer

Holdsworth, Godfrey - Molesworth St - Tallow Chandler

Holmes, Richard - Cuba St - Cooper

Holmes, John - Lambton Quay - Cabinet maker

Holmes, Willaim - Howard Te Aro - Schoolmaster

Hood, George Thomas - Willis St - Painter & Gilder

Hooker, Thomas - Thorndon Quay - Millwright & engineer

Hornblow, Charles Willaim - Lambton Quay - Cabinetmaker

Horner, John Hammond - Lambton Quay - Licensed Victualler

Hort, Abraham - Abel Smith St - Merchant

Hoskins, John - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

Hougjton, George - Manners St - Boatman

Houghton, John - Wellington - Boatman

Howard, Charles - Tasman St - Carpenter

Howe, Charles - Dickson St - Bootmaker

Howe, John - Howe's Lane - Fellmonger

Howe, William - Howe's Lane - Shoemaker

Howe, Amos - Evan's Bay Rd - Settler

Howe, John - Dickson St - Fellmonger

Howell, Thomas - Ghuznee St - Bricklayer

Howell, Thomas jn - Wellington - Bricklayer

Hughes, Henry - Hawkstone St - Labourer

Hughes, William - Murphy St - Carpenter

Hughes, John - Wellington - Surveyor

Humphries, William - Mulgrave St - Carpenter

Hunter, George - Dickson St - Merchant

Huntley, Robert Henry - Golders Hill - Schoolmaster

Hutchinson, Walter - Brougham St - Clerk & Storekeeper