ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


WEDDING of Richard TREWAVAS + Louisa LIVICK - Marlborough 1903

taken from PAPERS PAST
(italics are my additions)

the COLONIST - 25 May 1903

A very pretty wedding was solemnised a Mrs (Eliza) Livick's, "Walnut Villa," yesterday afternoon, when Eliza Louisa (Louie), youngest daughter of the late Jonathan LIVICK, (1824-1880) of Cumberland, was married to Mr Richard TREWAVAS, (1872-) of Riwaka, the eldest son of Mr R. J. (Richard James 1847-1911) TREWAVAS, chemist (Motueka)

The Rev. T. JOHNSTON, of Motueka, officiated.

The bride was given away by her eldest brother, William.
She looked charming in her pretty dress of pale biscuit colour, trimmed with silk and lace, she was also wearing the usual wreath and veil of orange blossoms, and carried a pretty shower bouguet, the gift of the bridegroom.

Mr H. O. (Herbert Oscar 1872-1941) Livick acted as best man, the chief bridesmaid being Miss Maggie Trewavas (Margaret born 1877), sister of the bridegroom, who looked very pretty in a brown costume trimmed with blue silk.

The bridegroom's gift to the bride was a handsome gold-mounted bangle, while the bride's gift to the bridegroom was a silver mounted walking stick. The bridgesmaid's present was a gold-mounted greenstone brooch.

The presents were numerous and costly, including a piano from the bride's mother.

After the ceremony the guests were entertained at afternoon tea.

Mr and Mrs Trewavas left overland late in the afternoon for their future home, which is to be at Riwaka, and they left amidst a shower of roses, and heaps of rice, and old boots, etc


... more TREWAVAS MARRIAGES

wedding of Violet Myrtle Amy HUNTER & Noel George SUNDGREN - Lower Hutt 1929

5 December 1929 - WEDDING BELLS

SUNDGREN - HUNTER
... St David's Church, Britannia Street, was last Wednesday evening, the scene of a pretty and popular wedding, when Violet Myrtle, eldest daughter of Mr and Mrs F. Hunter, Petone, was married to Noel George, third youngest son of Mr and Mrs H. Sundgren, Lower Hutt. The Rev J. C. Loan officiated

The bride entered the church accompanied by her father and was attired in a charming froc of pale pink chenille georgette with a bodice pettled mariette skirt of eneven hem. Her veil was arranged together with pink tulle under silver tissue, with coronet of orange blossom intertwined with diamente trimming and she carried a bouquet of pale pink and cream roses and orange blossoms.

The bride was attended by Miss DOROTHY MARTIN as bridesmaid, her frock being of delphinium blue and lemon crepe de chine.
Mrs V. BERTELSEN, sister of the bride, was matron of honour and wore a pretty dress of pale green and lemon satin Celanese.
Both wore coronets of tulle and floral tinsel with rosebud trimmings to match, and carried bouquets of roses and columbines.
Mr L. LANGFORD was best man, while Mr V. SUNDGREN carried out the duties of groomsman

After the ceremony a reception was held at the Labour Hall when some 60 guests were entertained at breakfast.
The guests were received by the bride's mother, who was attired in beige crepe de chene with coatee of radium lace and hat to match with touches of cornflour blue. Her posie consisted of maidenhair fern and autumn tinted roses.

The tables decorated in tones of pink and lemon, and presented a pleasing appearance, while a pink floral bell composed of honeysuckle, pink and cream roses and formed with a cluster of pink, blue, and green and covered with wish-bones hanging from the centre.

Dancing was afterwards indulged in, the music being supplied by Mr C. BERTELSEN

Among those present the following were noticed:-

Miss L. ARMSTRONG, green georgette and lace
Mrs T. ARMSTRONG, figured silk
Miss V. ARMSTRONG, flame georgette
Mrs BERTELSEN, fawn crepe de chene
Mrs C. BERTELSEN, green georgette
Mrs W. DICKSON, green mariette
Miss HANDS, lemon georgette
Mrs H. HANDS, navy crepe de chine
Mrs G. GRANT, navy blue crepe de chine
Mrs J. LARSEN, navy blue crepe de chine
Mrs C. MARTIN, figured silk
Mrs J. MURRAY, beige crepe de chine
Mrs S. SHEARER, navy and fawn
Mrs W. G. SHEARER, figured crepe de chine
Miss SILVA, blue satin
Miss E. SUNDGREN, navy georgette
Mrs Z. K. TAYLOR, navy blue crepe de chine
Miss V. TILLER, rose chiffon velvet and gold taffeta
Miss E. WOODHEAD, beige

Mr ARMSTRONG
Mr BERTELSEN
Mr BUTLER
Mr COLLIER
Mr DICKSON
Mr EADES
Mr GILLESPIE
Mr GRANT
Mr HAYS
Mr LARSEN
Mr LEOMAN
Mr MARTIN
Mr MURRAY
Mr PECK
Mr SHEARER
Mr YOUNG
and many others

The happy couple who wre the recipients of many handsome presents later left for the north, the bride wearing naby blue satin crepe de chine and lemon with hat to match

WEDDING of William DRINNAN & Amelia May SHANKS - Kaukapakapa 1898

taken from PAPERS PAST
17 June 1898

(italics are my additions)

Thr marriage of Miss Amy SHANKS (Amelia May 1877-1963), fifth daughter of Mr Gavin Brash Shanks (1828-1909), Roseneath, Kaukapakapa, and Mr William Howie DRINNAN (1855-1937), third son of Mrs Drinnan of the same district, was celebrated on Wednesday, May 25th.

The ceremony took place at the residence of Mr James Drinnan, and was wirnessed by a large gathering of relatives and friends.

The Rev. Mr STEELE, of Otahuhu, officiated.

The bride looked charming, and was attired in a tasteful and handsome bridal dress of white figured silk, trimmed with lace and pearl trimmings.

Misses Jessie and Jeannie Shanks acted as bridesmaids, and wore pretty dresses of creme crepon.

Mr James Shanks and Mr Reginald RIKYS attended the bridegroom.

After an excellent weddng breakfast the happy couple drove to Helensville, to catch the afternoon train for Auckland, thence to Sydney to spend their honeymoon.

Both bride and bridegroom are very popular in the district where they have spent their lives, and their nuptials occasioned a good deal of interest and excitement among a wide circle of friends.

The wedding presents were both numerous and valuable.


some of their known children were:

10 March 1899 - 1987 William Keith Drinnan
- William married Mary Agnes REDDY IN 1923

Ethel May Drinnan
- Ethel married Joseph DAY in 1927

Myra Elizabeth Drinnan

WEINMAN buried in KARRAKATTA Cemetery West Australia

WEINMAN buried Karrakatta & Perth cemeteries as at July 2011:


Last Name - Age - Year of Death - Suburb


WEINMAN ALAN JOHN 0 years 1947 CLAREMONT

WEINMAN AUBREY NEIL 71 years 1968 APPLECROSS

WEINMAN DOROTHY HELEN 74 years 1993 DIANELLA

WEINMAN DOROTHY MAUD 91 years 1991 NEDLANDS

WEINMAN FLEUR MARIE 19 years 1990 NOLLAMARA

WEINMAN FLORENCE AMELIA 94 years 1965 NEDLANDS

WEINMAN IAN ALEC 84 years 1996 LESMURDIE

WEINMAN KERRY 0 years 1973 TOODYAY

WEINMAN LAWRIE BOLYCARP 66 years 1971 BALGA

WEINMAN LENA GLADYS 86 years 1993 APPLECROSS

WEINMAN LORENSZ JUSTIN 76 years 1974 MANDURAH

WEINMAN LORNA VALMA 99 years 2009 GREENFIELDS

WEINMAN MARY 57 years 1981 KALAMUNDA

WEINMAN OENONE PATRICIA 72 years 2004 WATERFORD

WEINMAN PATRICIA MAY 84 years 1992 BALGA

WELLINGTON & others - Place Names in New Zealand

taken from the site: What Does It Mean


New Zealand is full of mysterious place names. The impact of Polynesian and then European and Asian settlement has left its mark on our suburbs, street names and parks. Globalisation has meant words can become associated with many, often strange, things.

In Nigerian Pidgin Koro-koro means clear vision and in Japanese it is a word something spherical, fat, or small. Korokoro is also the Maori word for throat and probably named for the shape of the gully and the abundance of fish and birds before European settlement.

Eastbourne comprises some 2000 residential homes spread over seven small bays, although only two are commonly considered part of Eastbourne itself.

Days Bay has particular associations with the young Katherine MANSFIELD, as her parents owned a holiday house there. The story At the Bay was based on her experiences of staying in Days Bay as a child.

Petone comes from the Maori Pito-one, meaning end of the sand beach. Petone was the first European settlement in the Wellington region and retains many historical buildings and landmarks. The first settlers arrived here in January 1840, on the ship Aurora.

Maungaraki translated from Maori means mountains to the north, this probably references the Maori pa to the south that once stood at Pito-one.

Located at the south-eastern end of the Hutt River, Moera is thought to be a simplification of Moe-i-te-ra, meaning sleeping in the sun.

Henry PETRE farmed Woburn in the 1840s and named the area after the Duke of Bedford's estate, Woburn Abbey.

Ngaio takes its name from a New Zealand native tree, the Ngaio. Dame Ngaio MARSH (18951982) was a New Zealand crime writer and theatre director. Internationally she is best known for her 32 detective novels published between 1934 and 1982. Along with Agatha CHRISTIE, Margery ALLINGHAM and Dorothy L. SAYERS, she was classed as one of the four original Queens of Crime female British crime writers who dominated the crime fiction genre of the 1920s and 1930s. Ngaio was settled at the same time as the neighbouring suburb of Khandallah and like its neighbour many of its streets are named after places on the Indian subcontinent. Ngaio has had a number of notable inhabitants including James K BAXTER and his family from the late 1950s until the 1980s.

Khandallah is a Hindi word meaning hills and valleys, or home of the gods, and comes from a homestead built in the area in 1884 by Captain James Andrew, who had recently returned from duty in India.

Tawa takes its name from the native Tawa tree which once covered the area. Tawa is also a traditional Indian dish. A recently discovered species of dinosaur was coined the Tawa hallae Tawa is the Native American Hopi Tribes word for the Pueblo sun god. Tawa hallae fills in some gaps in the fossil record and makes the genetic line more inclusive of some weird flying cousins suggesting that carnivorous dinosaurs live on today as our avian friends.

The name Porirua is of Maori origin and possibly a variant of Pari-rua (two tides), a reference to the two arms of the Porirua Harbour. The famous captain James Cook of Whitby, England was the inspiration for that suburbs name, as well as neighbourhood and street names.

The Plimmerton area was first settled by Maori early in their occupation of New Zealand, and the major Taupo pa was nearby. In the 1840s it was the home of Te Rauparaha, who was captured by the British in Plimmerton in 1846.

Near the southern end of Motuhara Road, a tiny historic reserve contains a plaque where he was said to have been captured. In Maori, the words puke-rua literally means two hills. Pukerua Bay is the birthplace and childhood home of film director Peter Jackson whose first feature film, Bad Taste was filmed there

Another site of Maori - English place names has:

MAORI NAME - ENGLISH EQUIVALENT

Aorere
- Situated in the Collingwood Area. The Inlet is called Ruataniwha

Aotearoa (Land of the Long White Cloud)
- New Zealand

Heretaunga
- Hawke's Bay

Heretaunga
- The Hutt Valley

Heretaunga, Waiorotu
- The Hutt River

Kaparatehau
- Lake Grassmere

Kapiti
- Entry Island

Karauripe; Te Whanganui; Kakata
- Cloudy Bay; Port Underwood in Cloudy Bay


Maitahi or Maitai T
- he Nelson Valley

Mana
- Flat Island, Table Island

Murihiku
- Southland

Otakou (the place of red earth. The Otago Peninsula had much yellow earth which gave red ochre when burnt)
- Otago

Poutini
- Westland

Rakiura
- Stewart Island

Raukawa Cook Strait

Te Aropawa, Te Arapawa
- An island in Queen Charlotte Sound; a general district name


Te Awaiti
- Tory Channel

Te Ika A Maui (The Fish of Maui)
- The North Island

Te Hoiere or Te Hoihere
- Pelorus Sound; Pelorus River

Te Taitapu Golden Bay

Te Wai Pounamu (The place of Greenstone)
- The Middle Island; The South Island

Totaranui
- Queen Charlotte Sound

Te Whanganui A Tara
- Port Nicholson; Wellington

Waimea
- Blind Bay, later Tasman Bay

Whakatu
- Nelson

Wharekauri
- Chatham Islands


Main source for research :
"Te Rauparaha, a new perspective" - Patricia Burns
"The Reed Dictionary of Māori Place Names" - A.W. Reed

WELLINGTON , NZ STATE SCOOLS - Drawing Certificates 1885

The following pupils of the State schools in the Wellington Educational District in June 1885 obtained certificates of merit at the examination for their respective schools.

- further information on the schools or areas of the time can be viewed at the links at the site WELLINGTON, June 1885 - also includes links to some of the following pupils


FREEHAND DRAWING

KAIWAIWAI (8km SE of Featherston - 10km NW of Martinborough - 71km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Bicknell

TAWA FLAT (16km N of Wellington)
- Eliza Nott
- Emily Nott
- Emily Morgan

FERNRIDGE (4km NW of Masterton, Wairarapa - 100km NE of Wellington)
- Clara Crosbie
- Stephen Tankersley
- Alice Harrison
- Francis Vibert
- Mary Dagg
- Lois McGregor

WAINGAROA (Raglan, Waikato)
- George Daysh
- Ernest Reynolds
- Walter Reynolds

MOUNT COOK GIRLS (2km S of Wellington)
- Florence Gill
- Eliza Scott

NEWTOWN (4km S of Wellington)
- Edith King
- George Jones
- William Britland

KAIWARRA (4km N of Wellington)
- George Cropp
- Stewart Nairn

LOWER HUTT (17km NE of Wellington)
- Kate Scott
- Ada Cudby
- Edwin Speedy
- Jane Mudgway
- Wesley Knight
- Walter Pringle

PETONE (13km NE of Wellington)
- Alice Manning
- Edith Hollard

FEATHERSTON (64km NE of Wellington)
- Nelson Bunting
- Ernest Vennell
- Wallace Smith
- Amelia Bennett
- Flora Bunting
- Mary Toogood
- Norah Monckton
- Catto Cundy
- Isabella Viles

GREYTOWN (77km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Press
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Eva Whilkie

UPPER HUTT (34km NE of Wellington)
- F. Schwartz
- Charles Haybittle
- Dennis Jack
- Phillip Davis
- Frederick Woodman

JOHNSONVILLE (7km N of Wellington)
- Lily Hobbs
- Helen Hobbs

THORNDON (2km N of Wellington)
- Florence Willis
- Agnes Willis
- Percy Buck
- William Drake
- Alfred Daley
- Arthur Glover
- A. Gregory
- Edward Jacks
- E.E. Maginnity
- Alexander McColl
- F. Staples
- G. Tipper
- W. Whitton
- David F. Skinner
- May Hickson
- Annie Chew
- Eva Liddle

TERRACE (Wellington Central)
- Maria Evans
- Minnie Lawson
- Alice Wright
- Charles Gore
- Frederick Judd
- O Barber
- R.W. Anderson
- James Clark
- Charles P.Powles
- Henry Littlejohn
- Robert Wallace

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- William Archibald
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- W.F. Warren
- G.E. Hunter
- Charles Ralph
- G. Sommerville
- John Flynn
- Hy Marchant
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- Gilbert C. Gill

TE ARO (2km S of Wellington Central)
- Herman Jessop
- Mary Lowater
- Peter G. Clark
- Mary Jane Moar

CARTERTON (85km NE of Wellington)
- Ethel Horn
- Mary Broadbent
- Clara Rutherford

MASTERTON (100km NE of Wellington)
- Herbert Vile
- Frederick Nicol
- John Johnstone
- David King
- Edwin Langton
- William Livingstone
- William Fellingham
- Herbert Bogg
- Walter Baillie
- Thomas Bannister
- Edward Bennett
- Joseph Boddington
- John Cole
- Evangeline Sage
- Rosa Wilkin
- Ellen Wrigley
- Ada Woolcot
- Minnie Holdaway
- Harriet McKenzie
- Alice Gallaway
- Mary Gillespie
- Arabella Browne
- Eliza A cole
- Jane Donald
- Ellen Preston
- Annie Walton
- Annie Hoar
- Lettie Jago
- Sarah Jenkins
- Fred Carman
- Artur Hathaway
- David A Pickering

PRACTICAL GEOMETRICAL DRAWING

UPPER HUTT
- F. Schwartz

FEATHERSTON
- Nelson Bunting

TE ARO
- George A Downes
- Frank Young

MASTERTON
- William Bagge
- Alexander McKenzie
- E. Holdaway
- Jamesina Gray
- Rody Gray

GREYTOWN
- Alfred H. Press
- Louis St George
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Adam Montgomery
- John Dockery

CLAREVILLE (3km N of Carterton)
- May Booth
- Grace L Braun
- William McKenzie
- William Eagle
- William F. Wallace
- Emma E Smith
- Emily Gaulton
- Agnes Francis
- Agnus Smith
- Walter H. Bugless
- Reginald J. Foss

CARTERTON
- Thomas Applin
- Alfred Callister
- Robert Dannock
- Frank A Grantham
- Augusta Gustoffson
- Harry Murwood
- Herbert Moon
- Ellen N. Armstrong
- Winifred Armstrong
- Martha Carter
- Agnes Hall
- Johanna Mathison
- Ada Rutherford
- Ethol Rutherford
- Etheline M. Teal

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- Ernest Balchin
- George E. Hunter
- C Ralph
- William Somerville
- Arthur Blair
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- John Flynn
- Gilbert Gill
- John McCallum
- Morris Manthel
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- Septimus Strike
- W. Warren
- Herbert Edmunds
- Henry Marchant
- Arthur Mowate

THORNDON
- Sydney Allen
- Walter Bastin
- Charles Crawford
- Walter Cross
- Charles W. Earle
- W.E. Fifield
- C. Gill
- Charles Griffiths
- John W Jones
- Harold Liddle
- Michael Myers
- Stewart Martin
- Robert Miller
- Robert Pownall
- John Plimmer
- Samuel Parsons
- David Skinner
- Frederick Staples
- James Steele
- George Topper
- Ernest Upham
- Walter Whittem

TERRACE
- Maria Evans
- AliceWright
- Laura McCredie
- Nellie Barron
- Edward Duthie
- Robert Wallace
- Walter Muir
- William Muir
- Arthur Davis
- Robert Shaw
- George Judd
- John Moreton
- Charles Reeves
- Steart Campell
- Charles Gawith
- Earle McKenzie
- Arthur Bethune
- James Curtis
- Samuel Kirker
- Oswald Bendall
- Simon Fraser
- John Clark

Wellington - 1913 TECHNICAL COLLEGE Passes

... my additions to the original list (link below) will be obvious ...

WELLINGTON TECHNICAL COLLEGE

THE DAY CLASSES - 10 December 1913

the prize-giving ceremony in connection with the Wellington Technical College will take place this evenng in the Concert Chamber of the Town Hall.
The following is a PRIZE LIST and passes secured by students attending the various day classes:-


COMMERCIAL COURSE

THIRD YEAR PASS CERTIFICATES
Annie HILLS
Dorothy POWELL
Florrie SHELTON - Florence Isabella Shelton (1896-1988)
- married Kenneth John CAVERHILL in 1921


SECOND YEAR PASS CERTIFICATES
Cherry ASHWORTH - Cherry Agnes Ashworth
- married Percy Harding RANDELL in 1922
Myrtle AUSTIN
Marjorie BAKER
Lucy BALE (1896-1961)
- married Sydney Edwad ALDRED in 1921
Ada BARLEY
Margaret BECK
William BRADY
Jack BURCH
Clarence BURT
William CADDICK - William Elmer Caddick (1898-1965)
Duncan CAMPBELL
Florence CARRUTHERS
Doris CLAPHAM
Gladys COLLINS
Eric CURRIE
Jeannie CURRIE
Clare CURTIS
Herbert FIEBIG - Herbert Leslie Fiebeg (1899-1974)
Muriel FLAWS
Ivy FRASER
Dorothy FULLER
Leah GAMBRILL
Agnes GIBSON
William GODBER - William Albert Godber (1898-1929)
Delicia GREER
Eileen GRIFFIN
Annie HARRIS
Eileen HILLYER
Eustace JONES - Eustace Leonard Jones (1898-1968)
Jeannie JOSEPHS
Nancy LAW
Dorothy LESLIE
Gladys LESLIE
Doris LEVY
Beatrice LOVE
Nora MUIR
Lillia PARNELL
Herbert POOLE - Herbert James Poole (1899-1989)
Harold PORTMAN - Harold Jasper Portman (1898-1965)
Dulcie SHARPE
Flora SHAW - Flora Janet Shaw (1897-1980)
- married Arthur Eustace BARTRUM in 1926
Arnold SMITH
Eileen STRAND
Denis WILLIAMS
Ivy WINTER - Winifred Ivy Winter (1899-1983)
- married Harry Ellis GROOBY in 1931
Effie WRIGHT

FIRST YEAR PASS CERTIFICATES
Daphne ADAIR
Francis ALDRED
Gordon ANDREWS
Mary E. ARMSTRONG
Marion BARR
Kathleen BEALES
Gladys BOWATER
Lizzie BRINDLE
Arthur BUCKMASTER - Arthur Cecil Buckmaster (1899-1980)
Pearl BURNETTE
Olive BYLES
George W. T. CALVERT - George William Theodore Calvert (1899-1986)
Vera COLLINS
Mary COSTELLO
Gerald DAVIS
Cyril R. DOWDY
Ethel M. DUGGAN - Ethel Mary Duggan (1898-1988)
- married Ewin Sharman MOLONY in 1926
Dorothy FARQUHAR
Madeline FIELDER
Eric FISHER
Gladys E. FROST - Gladys Eileen Frost (1899-1962)
- narried Norman Alan Lloyd JAMES in 1921
Clarice GAMBRILL
Sarah GARDINER
Edna GELL
Ross GEORGE
Alister GRAHAM - Peter Alister Graham (1899-1969)
Williamena GRAY
Ruth GRENSIDE - Ruth Alison Grenside (1899-1978)
- married Harold Iver AUSTAD in 1931
Noeleen G. HAMERTON
Winifred N. HART - Winifred Nettie Hart (1899-1974)
- married James Angus TODD in 1930
Arthur HUTCHINSON
Maggie HUTCHESON
Gladys HYDE
Hannah JACOBSON
Elsie JEFFERY
Muriel JEFFERY
Lily KEOGH
Alice KNIGHT
Winnie LOCKETT
Zillah I. LUCAS - Zillan Isobel Lucas (1899-1977)
- married John Catchpool TUSTIN in 1923
Marion McCAULL
Dorothy McDONALD
Flora MacDONALD
Fred MANDERSON
Robina MASON
Phyllis MORISON
Ruby NESBITT
Kathleen PAUL
Wilfred PERRIN
Cecil POINTON - Cecil Vivian Pointon (1898-1976)
Thomas POINTON
Elizabeth REID
Thomas RIDGE - Thomas Arthur Ridge (1899-1978)
Olive ROSS
Jessie SIMMONDS
Thomas SLINN - Thomas Sydney Slinn (1899-1962)
Caroline SMITH
Leslie SWIFT - Leslie Albert Swift (1899-1988)
Jessie TEEBOON
Rita TRILFORD
Sylvia WHITTLE
Cecil J. WILLIAMS - Cecil Joseph Williams (1899-1962)
Jeannie YOUNG

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - A

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

A

Abbott, William - Mulgrave St - Butcher

Abrahamson, Joseph - Lambton Quay - General Dealer

Adams, Frederick - Daniell St - Settler

Aitken, William - Pipitea - Carpenter

Allen, William - Guilford Tce - Auctioneer and Merchant

Allen, George - Wellington - Boat builder

Allen, Frederick Kenneth - Wellington - Draper

Allen, Eli - Polhills Gully - Dealer in firewood

Anderson, David - Willis St - Storekeeper

Anderson, David Jnr - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Andrews, William - Quin St - Bricklayer

Anslow, Thomas - Lambton Quay - Draper

Archibald, Robert - Willis St - Carpenter

Ardley, William - Wellington - Stockholder

Armstrong, Robert - Lambton Quay - Saddler

Arnell, William - Herbert St Labourer

Ash, Henry - Mulgrave St - Well-sinker

Ashdown, George - Te Aro - Settler

Ashbolt, Thomas - Cuba St - Liverystable keeper

Ashmore, John - Wellington - Carpenter

Astill, John - Molesworth St - Settler

Aston, Thomas - Willis St - Overseer

Atchison, Frederick - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

August, George Hornby - Pipitea - Labourer

Austin, Charles - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 10 months ago

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - B

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

B

Baker, Arthur - Golders Hill - Clergyman of the Church of England

Baird, James - Ingestre St - Carpenter

Bannatyne, William McLeod - Tinakori Rd - Merchant

Bannister, John Eades - Lambton Quay - Publican

Bannister, Edwin - Cuba St - Printer

Bannister, Robert Elijah - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Bannister, William - Lambton Quay - Settler

Barnes, Henry - Mulgrave St - Settler

Barnard, William Hooper- Quin St - Boatman

Barr, John - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Barraud, Charles Decimus - Lambton Quay - Chemist

Barraud, Francis Philip - Lambton Quay - Chemist

Barrett, John - Taranaki St - Farmer

Barry, Richard - Manners St - Licensed victualler

Barry, David - Murphy St - Labourer

Beighton, John - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Bell, Francis Dillon - Thorndon Flat - Commissioner of crown lands

Benge, John Douglas Abel - Smith St - Warehuse man

Benge, Nicholas - Guilford Tce - Gardener

Benkenstein, Frederick A - Mulgrave St - Shoemaker

Bennard, William - Hanson St - Labourer

Bennett, George - Lambton Quay - Cabinet maker

Bennett, William - Nairn St - Labourer

Berry, Green Alfred - Cambridge Tce - Warehouseman

Benson, William - Lambton Quay - Licensed victualler

Bentley, Henry - Lambton Quay - Boatman

Bethune, John Hugh - Wellington Tce - Settler

Bidmead, Jonathan - Mulgrave St - Butcher

Biggs, Matthew - Quin St - Labourer

Bills, Frederick - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Bing, Adolph - Wellington- Merchant

Birch, Frederick - Willis St - Mariner

Bird, William - Town Belt - Labourer

Bishop, Robert - Pipitea - Boatman

Bishop, Willism - Lambton Quay - Chemist

Bishop, William - Lambton Quay - Boatman

Blade, Robert - Wellington Tce - Trader

Blaker, George Edmund - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Blewitt, Charles - Wellington

Blyth, James - Dickson St - Cabinet maker

Bolton, Frederick - Tinakori Rd - Bricklayer

Bolton, George - Molesworth St - Bricklayer

Bould, Robert - Wellington - Shoemaker

Bowler, William - Hawkstone St - Merchant

Bowler, Joseph - Porirua - Farmer

Bowler, Joseph Snr - Karori - Farmer

Bowler, William Jnr - Canterbury - Merchant

Bowler, Samuel - Cuba St - Master Mariner

Bowtell, John - Lambton Quay - Lodging house

Boyd, John Frederick - Wellington - Boatman

Boyle, William Richardson - Ghuznee St - Settler

Boyton, Henry - Herbert St - Miller

Bracken, Hugh - Majoribanks St - Labourer

Bradey, Francis - Adelaide Rd - Gentleman

Bradey, Francis Henry - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Bradey, Francis jnr - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Bragg, George - Bidwell St - Carpenter

Bragg, Henry - Bidwell St - Carpenter

Bragg, Richard - Karori - Labourer

Brandon, Alfred de Bath - Hobson St - Solicitor

Braithwaite, Augustus S - Willis St - Engineer

Braithwaite, James Butcher - Willis St - Accountant

Brewer, William - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Brewer, William - Wellington - Seaman

Brigham, William - Lambton Quay - Cooper

Broadbent, William - Willis St - Blacksmith

Brogan, Patrick - Sydney St - Shoemaker

Bromley, Henry - Wellington

Brooking, Henry - Tinakori Rd - Clerk

Brough, Thomas - Willis St - Labourer

Brown, Charles - Mulgrave St - Publican

Brown, Charles W - Lutton Pl - Baker

Brown, Christopher - Murphy St - Labourer

Brown, George - Tinakori Rd - Boot & Shoemaker

Brown, John - Willis St - Butcher

Brown, John - Wellington - Painter

Brown, David - Porirua Harbour - Graizer

Brown, William - Ingestre St - Currier

Brown, Palmer - Willis St - Carter

Brown, Andrew - Lambton Quay - Licensed victualler

Buck, George - Taita River Hutt - Publican

Buck, Henry - Wellington - Blacksmith

Buck, Levi - Wellington - Messenger

Buckridge, Robert - Hutt - Valley Farmer

Buckthought, Philip - Willis St - Draper

Buller, James - Manners St - Wesleyan Minister

Bunny, Henry - Wellington Tce - Notary Public

Burgess, George - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Burgess, William Blanford - Courtenay Pl - Settler

Burkitt, Edward - Wellington - Labourer

Burne, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Draper

Burns, Francis - Tinakori Rd - Tailor

Burton, William - Pipitea - Blacksmith

Busson, Christopher - Pipitea St - Clerk

Butler, Thomas Charles - Daniel St - Farmer

Bycroft, Richard - Wellington Tce - Gentleman

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - C

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business


C

Cahill, Edward - Town Belt - Labourer

Callcott, Jonathan Walter - Brougham St - Accountant

Collett, Henry - Wellington Tce - Butcher

Calnan, David - Taranaki St - Carpenter

Campbell, Partick - Lambton Quay - Storkeeper

Carey, Nicholas - Wairarapa - Mariner

Carkeek, Stephen - Boulcott St - Collector of customs

Carman, George - Murphy St - Mariner

Carmont, John - Guilford Tce - Garderner

Carpenter, Robert Holt - Molesworth St - Bookbinder

Carr, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Boiler maker

Carruthers, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Carswell, John - Daniell St - carpenter

Carter, Charles Rooking - Wellington Tce - Builder

Carter, Joseph - Hawkstone St - Warehouseman

Carty, Charles - Tory St - Labourer

Cass, Charles - Wellington - Settler

Castle, John - Aurora Tce - Labourer

Catchpool, Edward - Dickson St - Officer H.M. Customs

Catley, John - Sydney St - Shoemaker

Catt, John - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Cattell, James - Hawkstone St - Shoemaker

Cattell, William - Willis St - Carpenter

Cauty, James - Dickson St - Mariner

Cave, Louis - Mulgrave St - Mariner

Chamberlain, Thomas - Karori - Dairyman

Chapman, Henry - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Chappell, James - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Chappell, Henry - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Chappell, James Henry - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Cheesman, Robert Suckling - Hopper St - Solicitor

Chew, Edward - Ingestre St - Carter

Christison, Peter - Lambton Quay - Baker

Churchill, William - Willis St - Storekeeper

Cemino, Salvatore - Molesworth St - Storekeeper

Clapham, Thomas Henry - Molesworth St - Licensed Victualler

Clapham, George Parkinson - Tinakori Rd - Clerk

Clark, William - Lambton Quay - Draper

Clark, Joseph - Ingestre St - Labourer

Clifford, Charles - Wellington - Grazier

Clout, John - Willis St - Labourer

Coad, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Cobham, Samuel - Cuba St - Surveyor

Cochran, Denison - Austin St - Clerk

Cockroft, Adin - Taranaki St - Tanner

Coffee, Thomas - Pipitea St - Labourer

Cole, Robert - Bolton St - Clergyman

Cole, John - Wellington - Shoemaker

Collins, John Power - Willis St - Bootmaker

Collins, Jeremiah Power - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

Conacher, Daniel - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

Connell, Charles - Willis St - Labourer

Connell, William - Thorndon Quay - Tailor

Connolly, Micheal Thomas - Wellington - Carpenter

Conner, William - Ghuznee St - Labourer

Cook, Francis - Daniell St - Settler

Cook, James - Hobson St - Baker

Cook, John - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Cook, John Herman L- ambton Quay - Tailor

Cooper, John - Herbert St - Tailor

Cooper, Thomas - Pipitea St - Ginger beer manufacturer

Cooper, Samuel - Molesworth St - Tailor

Cooper, Stephen - Thorndon Quay - Gardener

Cording, Edmond - Lambton Quay - Carpenter

Corkery, Dennis - Pipitea - Labourer

Costall, James - Lambton Quay - Printer

Cotter, Pierce - Ghuznee St - Builder

Couper, William - Porirua - Graizer

Couper, William Jn - Ahuriri - Graizer

Cox, James George - Thordon Quay- Draper

Coysh, George - Townbelt - Labourer

Cracknell, John - Willis St - Labourer

Crawford, James Coutts - Mulgrave St - Settler

Creamer, James - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Creed, Charles - Wellington - Minister

Creed, Thomas Edwin - Wellington - Storekeeper

Croft, Cornelius - Molesworth St - Boatman

Crowther, Thomas - Woolcomb St - Tailor

Crowther, Samuel - Mulgrave St - Stonemason

Cruickshank, James- Molesworth St - Millwright

Cull, Caleb - Sydney St - Boarding house keeper

Cumming, Thomas - Lambton Quay - Gardener

Curtis, George - Tinakori Rd - Engineer

Curtis, Henry William - Tinakori Rd - Carter

Curtis, Robert James - Lambton Quay - Graizer