ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - N + O

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business


N

Nash, William - Boulcott St - Carpenter

Nathan, Henry - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Nattrass, Timothy - Lambton Quay - Clothier

Nattrass, William- Quin St - Tailor

Nevin, Duncan - Lambton Quay - Liverystable keeper

Nicholas, Thomas - Berhampore - Builder

Nicholas, William Dennis - Lambton Quay

Nichols, William - Brougham St - Warehouseman

Nodder, Thomas - Hawkstone St - Labourer

Norgrove William - Thorndon Quay - Painter

Nuku, Wiremu Parata - Pipitea - Aborigine


O

Oakley, William - Mulgrave St

O'Brien, John - Wellington - Mariner

O'Conner, Hugh - Molesworth St - Settler

O'Conner, Alfred John - Wellington - Shoemaker

O'Conner, John - Hawkstone St - Sawyer

Olson, Frederick - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

O'Neil, William - Karori Rd - Dairyman

O'Reily, Joseph J.P. - Margaret St - Catholic Pastor

Osgood, Edward George - Pipitea St - Settler

Ougan, George L- ambton Quay - Labourer

Overbury, George - Cuba St - Printer

Overend, Henry - Tory St - Carpenter

Owen Henry, - Lambton Quay - Draper

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - P

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

P

Pagon, Francis Joseph - Thorndon Quay - Cabinet maker

Paine, George - Boulcott St - Bricklayer

Palmer, James - Manners St - Boatman

Parai, Hemi - Te Aro Pa - Native Assessor

Park, Robert - Wellington - Surveyor

Parker, Benjiman - Pipitea St - Bricklayer

Parker, Frederick - Wellington - Labourer

Parkinson, Charles - Willis St - Shopman

Parks, Samuel- Willis St

Parsonage, Joseph - Tinakori Rd

Parsons, Samuel - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Parsons, William Frederick - Wellington Tce

Patterson, Robert - Willis St - Labourer

Paton, Thomas - Epuni St - Labourer

Pattison, John - Ghuznee St - Butcher

Patu, Ihaia Pipitea - Aborigine

Payton, Charles - Taranaki St - Labourer

Peacock, John Thomas - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Pearse, John - Lambton Quay - Solicitor

Peck, Charles - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Pemberton, Charles French - Hawkestone St - Surveyor, Civil Engineer

Pepper, William - Cuba St - Shoemaker

Pereira, Benjiman Mendez - Cuba St - Trader

Perry, Bennet Pascal - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Petherick, James - Willis St - Plasterer

Petherick, John Augustus - Willis St - Carpenter

Petherick, George- Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Petre, Henry William - Hutt - Postmaster General

Pharazyn, Charles Johnson - Palliser Bay - Grazier

Phelps, James - Murphy St - Shoemaker

Phillips, Edward - Majoribands St - Settler

Phillips, George Samuel - Dickson St - Tallow chandler

Pickering, John - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Pickering, William Phelps - Molesworth St - Clerk

Pickett, Gilbert - Tinakori Rd - Storekeeper

Pike, William - Murphy St - Labourer

Pilcher, Stephen - Town Belt - Labourer

Pilcher, Thomas William - Wellington - Custom House Agent

Pimble, John - Manners St P- ublican

Pirie, Peter - Cuba St - Tailor

Pitt, Henry - Thorndon Quay - Aboriginal Native

Plimmer, John - Abel Smith St- Bricklayer & Plasterer

Plimmer, John - Lambton Quay - Builder

Plimmer, Isaac - Wellington Tce - Wharfinger

Plimmer, William - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Pond, John - Molesworth St - Plumber

Potter, William - Lambton Quay - Boot & Shoemaker

Porutu, Rira - Pipitea - Native Assessor

Poulter, Samuel - Pipitea St - Bootmaker

Prentice, Stephen Grigson - Wellington Tce - Shoemaker

Price, charles - Hobson St - Sawyer

Pridham, John - Lambton Quay - Cabinet maker

Prince, Edward - Hill St - Carpenter

Prince, Edward Jnr - Willis St - Carpenter

Prince, William - Te Aro Flat - Labourer

Pudney, Joseph - Taranaki St - Labourer

Puni, Honiana Petoni - Hutt - Native Assessor

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - Q + U + V + Y

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business


Q

Quin, Micheal (1811-1892) - Dickson St - Farrier

Quin, Hugh - Tinakori Rd - Labourer


U

Udy, Hart (1833-1905) - Hutt - Carpenter

Underwood, William (1838-1898) - Wellington - Mariner


V

Valentine, Nathaniel (1829-1892) - Manners St - Licensed Victualler

Valentine, John (?-1868) - Kumutoto St - Tailor

Varnham, John (?-18i68) - Ingestre St - Merchant

Vaughan, James (?-1866) - Lambton Quay - Painter

Vaughan, Augustus (1828-1882) - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Vauteur, John - Dickson St - Carpenter

Vennell, George Henry - Tinakori Rd - Clerk

Villiers, William - Ahuriri - Licensed Victualler


Y

Yates, Henry (?-1872) - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Yates, John (1806-1880) - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Yorston, William (1790-1881) - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Young, George - Wellington Tce - Settler

Yule, John (1808-1899) - Willis St - Mechant

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - R

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

R

Rabone, Edward - Wellington Tce - Shipwright

Raffling, Joseph Willaim - Willis St - Blacksmith

Raine, David - Willis St - Clerk

Ralph, Thomas Shearman - Ghuznee St - Surgeon

Ramsay, George - Tory St - Printer

Ramsay, Alexander - Willis St - Wheelwright

Randall, Wiliam - Ghuznee St - Bricklayer

Ransom, John - Wellington St - Wheelwright

Ras,h Daniel Baly - Hopper St - Labourer

Rawling, Edward - Manners St - Butcher

Ray, Thomas - Manners St - Carter

Raymond, John Crone - Willis St - Banker

Read, Henry - Lambton Quay - Tin plate worker

Read, John - Wellington - Baker

Read, Micaiah - Wellington Tce - Storeman

Reading, John Brown - Karori - Carpenter

Reardon, William - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

Reed, James - Willis St- Builder

Reid, Robert - Taranaki St - Cooper

Reid, Thonas - Wellington

Remington, John - Murphy St - Painter

Remmandt, James- Thordon Quay - Sawyer

Renouf, Henry - Dickson St - Carpenter

Renwick Robert Wellington Bricklayer

Revans, Samuel - Wairarapa - Stockholder

Reynolds, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Rhodes, William Barnard - Manners St - Merchant

Richardson, George - Willis St - Builder

Richardson, Thomas - Willis St - Builder

Richardson, Thomas - Willis St - Bricklayer

Rickman, Alfred Templer - Town Belt - Labourer

Riddiford, Daniel - Orongoronga - Stokeholder

Ridings, Percy - Molesworth St - Printer

Riley, Barnett - Lutton Pl - Master Mariner

Ritson, Thomas - Dickson St - Millwright & Engineer

Rivers, Daniel - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Rixon, Robert - Austin St - Shoemaker

Robert,s Edward - Wellington Tce - Engineeer

Roberts, Edward - Pipitea St - Labourer

Roberts, charles Henry - Evans Bay - Grazier

Robertson, David - Wellington - Gardener

Robinson, Edwin - Hawkestone St - Clerk

Robinson, William - Vivian St - Garndener

Roe, Charles - Lambton Quay - Printer

Roe, Edward - Lambton Quay - Licensed Victualler

Roe, Edward jnr - Cuba St - Printer

Roe, George - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Roe, George - Murphy St - Shoemaker

Rollo, John - Tinakori Rd - Carpenter

Rooke, Thomas Hesketh - Hopper St - Accountant

Roots, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Carter

Rose, Robert - Wellington - Whipmaker

Rotermund, Henry William - Abel Smith St - Licensed Victualler

Rowlands, William - Lambton Quay - Merchant

Rowlingson, James - Dickson St - Seaman

Rudman, Charles - Lutton Pl - Painter and Glazier

Rudyard, Robert - Quin Pl

Russell, Henery Robert - Wairarapa - Stockowner

Russell, James - Murphy St - Carpenter

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - S

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

S

Salisbury, Henry - Fazer's Lane - Carpenter

Sancto, John - Ghuznee St - Oar and Pumpmaker

Sargent, Henry - Murphy St - Labourer

Sawyer, Charles Thomas - Wellington - Clerk

Sawyer, James - Tasman St - Custom's Officer

Saunder,s Joseph - Tinakori Rd - Dairyman

Scafer, Carl - Willis St - Clerk

Schultze, Charles William - Hobson St - Merchant

Scoones, George - Ghuznee St - Mariner

Scott, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Baker

Scott, William - Willis St - Storekeeper

Scott, William - Thordon Quay - Tide Waiter

Scrivener, Thomas - Willis St - Gardener

Scutchey, George - Mulgrave St - Shoemaker

Sebley, Henry - Dickson St - Cabinet maker

Sedcole, John - Dickson St - Mariner

Sedcole, William - Dickson St - Tide Waiter

Seed, John Trelessick - Carpenter

Seed, William - Mulgrave St - Clerk

Sellar, James - Hutt - Farmer

Sexton, William - Molesworth St - Labourer

Sharp, Charles - Wellington Tce - Tide Surveyor

Sharp, George - Wellington Tce - Cabinet maker

Shaw, John - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Shaw, Hunter - Lambton Quay - Watchmaker

Shepherd, Thomas - Kumutoto - Carpenter

Short, Job - Lambton Quay - Labourer

Sievers, Wilhelm - Wade's Town - Gardener

Sievers, August - Wade's Town - Settler

Simpson, William - Nairne St - Gardener

Single, George - Abel Smith St - Architect and Engineer

Skeet, Robert Mixer - Pipitea St - Clerk

Skey, Samuel - Quayin St - Boatman

Slarks, John - Nairne St - Labourer

Slarks, John (jun) - Nairne St - Labourer

Smart, charles - Guilford Tce - Settler

Smith, Benjamin - Willis St - Merchant

Smith, Daniel - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Smith, George - Nairne St - Settler

Smith, James - Boulcott St - Merchant

Smith, James (jun) - Daniell St - Labourer

Smith, James (senior) T- own Belt - Labourer

Smith, John - Manners St - Blacksmith

Smith, John - Bolton St - Drover

Smith, John Elisha - Cuba St - Deputy Registrar

Smith, William - Lambton Quay - Shipwright

Smith, John Sydney - Molesworth St - Storekeeper

Smith, Robert - Cuba St - Labourer

Smith, Thomas - Golders Hill - Cooper

Smith, William - Willis St - Tailor

Smith, Willaim Mein - Wairarapa - Grazier

Smith, Joshua - Sydney St - Primitive Methodist Minister

Songhtton, Richard Brown - Willis St - Labourer

Spanier, Henry - Lambton Quay - Merchant

Speedy, William Lambton Quay Labourer

Spencer, Edmund - Wallace St- Carter

Spinks, William - Dickson St - Storekeeper

Stafford, Edward - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Stanley, John - Pipitea St - Settler

Stephenson, Timothy - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Stephens, James Hopkins - Pipitea - Boatman

Stent, Charles (1819-1891) - Murphy St - Carter

Stevens, Charles - Te Aro - Settler

Stevens, John - Hobson St - Settler

Stevenson, Burleigh R - Guilford Tce - Clerk

Stevenson, Thomas - Manners St - Storeleeper

Stewart, Charles - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Stewart, Richard - Dickson St - Engineer

Stewart, James - Wellington - clerk

St. Hill, Henry - Wellington Resident - Magistrate

Stock, Arthur B.A - Willis St - Clergyman Church of England

Stoddart, James - Dickson St - Storekeeper

Stokes, Robert - Woolcombe St - Propriator of N.Z. Spectator

Stokes, John Milbourne - Woolcombe St - M. D.

Storah, Edward - Taranaki St - Storeman

Strang, Robert Rodger - Woolcombe St - Registrar Supreme court

Stratford, George Alder Lutton Row Warehouseman

Stratton, George - Cuba St - Carpenter

Stuart, Richard - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Stuart, James - Willis St - Settler

Stuart, Archibald Paisley - Wellington - Merchant

Stuart, George Henry - Kai Warra-warra - Licensed Victualler

Stuart, James Mellis - Molesworth St - Merchant

Stutfield, Charles Abel - Smith St - Boatman

Styles, Samuel Stafford - Molesworth St - Sergeant Major of Police

Sullivan, Edward - Karori Rd - Carter

Sutcliffe, Robert - Dickson St - Blacksmith

Sutherland, John - Molesworth St - Storekeeper

Sutherland, John - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Sutherland, Nathaniel - Lambton Quay - Printer

Swaine, James - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Swinbourne, James - Lambton Quay - Merchant

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - T

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

T

Taine, James John - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Tako, Wiremu - Petoni Hutt - Aborigine

Tankersley, William - Upland Farm - Farmer

Taylor, Robert - Wellington - Turner

Taylor, John Matthews - Molesworth - St Settler

Taylor, Samuel - Lutton Pl - Carpenter

Taylor, William Waring - Herbert St - Merchant

Thirsk, George - Cuba St - Carpenter

Thirsk, John - Nairne St - Labourer

Thomas William, Ingestre St - Carpenter

Thomas, George - Willis St - Ironmonger

Thomas, William - Quin St - Blacksmith

Thompson, Peter Hayward - Pipitea St- Mariner

Thorpe, Henry - Murphy St - Settler

Ticehurst, Edwin - Hawkestone St - Carpenter

Till, John - Moleswoth St - Labourer

Todd, Edward Clark - Hawker St - Mariner

Tollemache, Algernon Gray - Wellington Tce - Gentleman

Tolley, John - Cuba St - Mechanic

Tomlin, John - Hobson St - Schoolmaster

Tomlin, Richard - Hobson St - Shoemaker

Tonks, William - Lambton Quay - Brickmaker

Toohig, James - Cuba St - Mariner

Toomath, Edward - Wellington Tce - Schoolmaster

Torr, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Touchings, Peter - Ohiro - Labourer

Townsend, Chauncey Henry - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Trask, John Henry - Taranaki Pl - Mariner

Trueman, Henry - Wellington - Merchant

Turnbul,l George - Wellington - Merchant

Turnbull, Walter - Wellington - Merchant

Turner, John - Maori Row - Settler

Turner, Henry - Ferdinand Te Aro - Settler

Turner, John - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Tutty, John - Abel Smith St - Turnkey

Tweeddale, James - Manner's St - Carpenter

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - W

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

W

Wackkins, William Jones (?-1874) - Ingestre St - Seaman

Wadsworth, Robert (?-1864) - Sydney St - Schoolmaster

Waitt, Robert (?-1865) - Mulgrave St - Merchant

Wakefield, Edward Jermingham (1829-1879) - Wellington Tce - Settler

Wakefield, Edward Gibbon (1796-1862) - Tinakori Rd S- ettler

Wakelin, George (1824-1907) - Willis St - Cabinet maker

Wakelin, Richard (1815-1881) - Mulgrave St - Government clerk

Waldegrave, John James (1834-1891) - Wellington - Settler

Walden, John (1801-1885) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Waldin, Thomas (1830-1894) - Murphy St - Boat builder

Walker, James - Herbert St - Baker

Walker, James - Upper Hutt - Carpenter

Wall, Anthony (1801-1879) - Porirua Rd - Publican

Wall, George - Mulgrave St - Barman

Wallace, James - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Wallace, John - Boulcott St - Settler

Wallace, John Howard (?-1864) - Boulcott St - Merchant

Wallace, Robert Douglas (1824-1876) - Wellington - Settler

Wallace, William Ellerslie (1814-1882) - Lambton Quay - Settler

Wallace, Robert - Wellington - Settler

Wallace, William - Mulgrave St - Carpenter

Walsh, Robert - Lambton Quay - Hairdresser

Warburton, Thomas Kemmis (1818-1907) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Warepouri/Wharepouri, Kereopa - Pipitea - Aborigine

Ward, Charles - Taranaki St - Officer H. M. Customs

Ward, Charles Dudley Robert (1827-1913) - Wellington Tce

Ward, Edward - Wellington - Mariner

Warmoll, John (1830-1913) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Warren, John Henry - Lambton Quay - Bookbinder

Wassall, Edward (?-1869) - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Waters, George - Dixon St - Storekeeper

Waters, Thomas - Willis St - Painter and Glazier

Waters, Thomas - Hill St - Merchant

Waters, John Abel - Smith St - Printer

Watkins, Jabez - Wellington - Draper

Watkin, James Entwistle - Lambton Quay - Ironmonger

Watson, George - Lambton Quay - Printer

Watson, David - Te Aro Flat - Baker

Watson, James - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Watson, John - Willis St - Gardener

Watson, John - Mount Victoria - Chandler

Watson, John (Jnr) - Mount Victoria - Settler

Watson, William - Wellington

Watson, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Boatman

Watson, William - Hawkstone St - Mariner

Watterson, John (1804-1875) - Lambton Quay - Carpenter

Watts, William - Tinakori Rd - Gardener

Weatherhead, Robert - Willis St - Carpenter

Webb, Charles Frederick - Moore St - Bricklayer

Webb, Charles Frederick - Wellington - Clerk

Webster, George - Molesworth St - Sawyer

Weight, Joseph - Hawkestone St - Labourer

Welch, Robert Porter (1808-1876) - Ghuznee St - Surgeon

Wenburn, James - Wallace St - Butcher

Western, John Octavius/Octavia (1821-1890) - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Wheeler, Edwin - Ingestre St - Clergyman

White, Joseph - Hutt - Settler

Whitehouse, Thomas (1836-1913) - Lambton Quay - Shopman

Whiteley, George Joseph - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Whitmore, John George - Lambton Quay - Boarding House keeper

Widdop, William (1808-1893) - Wellington Tce - Servant

Wilkins, John - Te Aro - Dairyman

Wilkins, Harry - Mulgrave St - Pipe-maker and potter

Wilkinson, David Norman (1810-1902) - Oriental Bay - Gardener

Wilkinson, James - Willis St - Cabinet maker

Wilcox, Henry - Willis St - Merchant

Willet, Alexander - Te Aro - Labourer

Williams, John Brown (1832-1907) - Molesworth St - Stonemason

Williams, James Holton (1803-1903)- Willis St - Settler

Willims, David - Mulgrave St - Cabinet maker
a
Williams, Henry - Willis St - Shoemaker

Williamson Jas. Hendry Pipitea St Clerk

Williamson, William - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Wills, James Fabian (1814-1894) - Hopper St - Clerk

Wilson, Alexander - Constable St - Carpenter

Wilson, Daniel - Manners St - Shipwright

Wilso,n James - Willis St - Builder

Wilson, Thomas - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Wilson, William - Wellinton Tce - Merchant

Wilton, Charles - Lambton Quay - Grocer

Wilton, Elijah (1825-1902) - Lambton Quay - Butcher

Wilton, Robert - Cuba St - Farmer

Wilton, William - Lambton Quay - Grocer

Winchester, Henry Petty (?-1966) - Tory St - Printer

Winkley, Thomas - Willis St - Carpenter

Wise, Alfred (1819-1906) - Sydney St - Labourer

Witherby, Frederick (?-1860) - Hobson St - Clerk

Witt, Henry (?-1864) - Manners St - Labourer

Wood, William - Pipitea - Carpenter

Woodgate, Robert (?-1863) - Wellington - Mariner

Woodham, Richard (1818-1895) - Wellington - Groom

Woodward, Jonas (1810-1881) - Dixon St - Minister

Woouldom, Henry William (1803-1891) - Willis St - Nightman

Worsley, Septimus Lancelot - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Wrigglesworth, James Dacie - Lambton Quay - Hairdresser

Wright, Charles Everard N. (1823-1900) - Ghuznee St - Gentleman

Wright, Fortunatus Evelyn (1830-1912) - Hobson St - Clerk

Wright, George - Willis St - Boardinghouse keeper

Wright, John Fortescue Evelyn (1827-1891) - Goathurst Farm - Ohiro

WELLINGTON 1919 - Theory of Music Examination Passes

RESULTS of THEORY OF MUSIC examinatios - held Wellington 22 February 1919

The theory examinations were held by the Associated Board of the Ryal Academy and the Royal COllege of Music, London, on 22nd February last. Names in brackets are those of the teacher.


LOCAL CENTRE EXAMINATIONS
Harmony, Intermediate Grade - PASS
CLARK, Elsie L. M. (Mr Robert Parker)

Rudiments of Music - PASS
GRAY, Lillie (Miss N. Gray)
HARVEY, Kathleen E. (Mr H. Muller)
HOPKINSON, Connie C. R. (Miss Fookes)
- Connie Clare Ruahine - married John Charles Gower JAMES in 1928
SANDER, Claude (Miss Greenish)
- Claude Conrad Emil George (1905-1976)
SMITH, Olive (Miss Greenish)
WEBB, Eileen (Mrs E. Mackay)
WOODS, Margaret P. (Convent, Petone)

SCHOOL EXAMINATIONS
Grammar of Music - PASS
- DIVISION III -
MATHER, Jean (Mrs Sawden)

- DIVISION II -
BREWER, Ivy K. (Mr H. MulleR)
BROWN, Doris E. (Mr H. Muller)
CASSIN, Vincent (Mrs Sawden)
GITTINGS, Alan R. (Mrs Gilmore)
- Alan Regnald - married Eileen Constance Heathorn COAD in 1929
HAMMER, Hilda G. (Mrs Sawden)
HARRIS, Thora (Mrs Gilmore)
- Thora Daymar - married Albert Leonard PICKETT in 1926
LEONARD, Eileen P. H. (Mrs Sawden)
- Eileen Phoebe Hewlett - married Gerald Sinclair EVATT in 1929
TUNKS, Thelma (Mrs Sawden)
- Thelma Ethel - married Norman Mansfield HALL in 1928

- DIVISION I -
ANDERSON, Dorothy (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
BARCLAY, William C. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
BREEZE, Frances B. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
- Frances Beatrice - married Allan John BARR-BROWN in 1932
BURNS, Jean (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
DIXON, Audrey Z. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
EMDREY, Phyllis M. (Miss L. Morgan L.A.B.)
EVERITT, Ruby (Mrs Sawden)
GAMBY, Ellen (Mrs A. Gilmore)
HARFORD, Iris C. (Mr H. Muller)
JARVIS, Edna (Mrs Gilmore)
- married Walter PYM in 1929
MILLER, Owen L. (Mrs Gilmore)
MUNRO, Winifred M. (Miss L. Morgan)
SHORTT, Erica J. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
- Erica Jean - married Horace Raymond TOMKIES in 1930
TAYLOR, Carlyle I. (Mr H. Muller)
TAYLOR, Frances A. (Nrs Gilmore)
TINGEY, Flora (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
TURNER, Mabel A. (Mrs Sawden)
TURRALL, William H. (Mr H. Muller)
- William Hubert (1906-1920)

Wellington DIVORCES - July 1924

the Wellington Divorces as inserted in the Evening Post 25 July 1924

Before a Judge and a Jury of Twelve
David Ruthven GRANT v Annie Gipsie Grant (nee ALLEN), alleged desertion
- they married in 1901

Dorice Maud LAWRENCE v William John LAWRENCE, alleged adultery
- Doris Maud WHISKER married William John LAURENCE in 1919

Arthur Charles Rose BLATCHER v Mabel Agnes Blatcher (nee SHERWOOD) and Haydn ALGAR, alleged adultery
- they married in 1922
- Arthur remarried in 1929 to Ethel Francis ROUGH

William Charles NORMAN v Eileen Margaret Norman (nee CURTIN), restitution
- they married in 1919

John Tylston WICKSTEED v Annie Eireen Wicksteed (nee NIELSEN), alleged adultery
- they married in 1922
- John remarried in 1925 to Doris SMITH


Before a Judge Alone
Samuel Stanley PAGET v Winifred May Paget (nee WHALE), separation
- they married in 1918

William Henry MARSH v Agnes Marsh (nee FOREMAN), separation
- they married in 1914

Walter Scott BLACKIE v Millicent BLACKIE, alleged desertion
- Walter remarried in 1925 to Eva WEBB

Elizabeth RAMSAY v William John RAMSAY, alleged desertion

Mary Simpson (nee CAMPBELL) v Andrew Sloan SIMPSON, alleged desertion and adultery
- they married in 1882

Isabella Chrystall Vickers (nee DONALDSON) v William VICKERS, separation
- they married in 1906
- Isabella remarried in 1927 to Rupert Frank CARVOSSO

Victoria Alice Marjorie Clara Spillane (nee CHORLEY) v Arthur Francis SPILLANE, alleged desertion
- they married in 1915

William ATKINS v Frances ATKINS, separation

Margery Ada Harper (nee HERD) v Edward Ernest HARPER, alleged adultery
- they married in 1919
- Margery remarried in 1932 to Roland Foter GRUAR

Clara HENDERSON v Charles Henderson (nee BOWEN), alleged desertion
- they married in 1917

Isabella Aitken PICKFORD v Henry Ralph PICKFORD, separation
- Isabella remarried in 1928 to James Herbert RAGG
- Henry remarried in 1932 to Audrey SUMMERS

Frederick Charles EDWARDS v Elizabeth Edwards (nee THATCHER), aleged desertion
- they married in 1906

Esther Mildred Yarrow (nee STEWART) v Robert YARROW, alleged desertion
- they married in 1909

Emily Ellen Wattenburg (nee HILL) v Frank WATTEMBURG, alleged desertion
- they married in 1909
- Emily remarried in 1928 to Robert FITTON

Arthur Stanley STEVENS v Ethel Maud STEVENS, restitution

Annie KLEEBER v Duncan KLEEBER, alleged drunkeness

Clara Edith Fearn (nee BACKHOUSE) v John Samuel FEARN, separation
- they married in 1901

Emily Lizzie Maud Andrew (nee WOOD) v Phillip Oswald ANDREW, restitution
- they married in 1899

Jessie Backhouse (nee DRAPER) v Arthur BACKHOUSE, alleged desertion
- they married in 1896
- Jessie remarried in 1925 to Slick Martin JOHNSON
- Arthur remarried in 1926 to Rita Foundy JAMIESON

Alice Wilhelmina HAMER v Frank HAMER, alleged adultery
- Frank remarried in 1928 to Mary MOYNIHAN

George William SMITH-HUBERT v Evelyn Ethelwyn Verna (nee HATCH), separation
- they married in 1919
- George remarried in 1925 to Doris Evelyn BROWN

Laurestina Hare (nee ROBERTSON) v Ernest Gilbert Kimberley HARE, alleged adultery
- they married in 1915

Charlotte Amelia FAIRCHILD v George Leo FAIRCHILD, separation
- Charlotte remarried in 1926 to John HASLETT
- George remarried in 1927 to Ada McMULLAN

WELLINGTON COLLEGE - New Zealand 1875

taken from EARLY WELLINGTON- written about 1927


Wellington College
It is stated that certain reserves were set aside in 1853 by way of an endowment for this institution, and on Monday, 4th February, 1867, the Rev. E. TUCKEY, B.A., and Mr. W. S. HAMILTON commenced a Grammar and Commercial Schoolthe future Collegein the little Congregational Schoolroom in Woodward Street. Seven youths presented themselves.

In 1868 the school's existence was spent in the old barracks on Fitzherbert Terrace, and in 1869 removed to Clifton Terrace until 1874, when the present College on the Town Belt Reserve was opened by His Excellency Sir James FERGUSSON, father of His Excellency the present Governor-General (Sir Charles), amidst much rejoicing.

Mr. Kenneth WILSON, M.A., was selected by Dr. VAUGHAN to be Principal. Mr. A. D. CRAWFORD, son of the earliest white settler to meet the Tory in 1839, was the pioneer boarder, and slept in the dormitory by himself until the arrival of the other boarders.

In 1881 Mr. MacKAY, of Nelson College, was appointed master, and in 1892 Mr. FIRTH assumed charge.

The writer is indebted to Mr. W. H. FIELD, M.P. for Otaki, for the following information:

Among the masters were Messrs:
* Kenneth Wilson (headmaster),
* H. E. Tuckey,
* C. J. Hardy
* C. R. Buckland.

Some of the boys were:
* C. R. Bidwill,
* A. C. and H. A. Bishop,
* C. S. Brandon,
* G. Burnes,
* G. Butts,
* D. G. A. Cooper,
* H. D. and A. D. Crawford,
* C. M. and A. F. Crombie,
* G. and P. Dransfield,
* W. H. Field,
* M. Fitzgerald,
* J. R. R. Gair,
* R. Giesen,
* H. M. and A. H. Gore,
* H. B. Harvey,
* H. C. Hazelden,
* W. B. and F. B. Henderson,
* F. J. Johns,
* C. and R. Kebbell,
* G. G. Knight,
* A. C. Koch,
* R. and F. McLeckie,
* Albert and Arthur Martin,
* J. M. Meredith,
* W. H. Sefton Moorhouse,
* E. H. and F. D. Morrah,
* James Muir,
* R. Nairn,
* J. T. Nott,
* G. C. Ormond,
* F. G. Parkes,
* R. C. Port,
* C. A. Pownall,
* W. H. F. Richards,
* G. St. John,
* E. V. Sanderson,
* G. E. F. Schultze,
* J. G. Seed,
* S. K. Sleigh,
* C. Snow,
* G. E. Swainson,
* J. and R. W. Taylor,
* K. D. Webb,
* Arthur Young,
* A. W. and F. Young.

The Provincial Council Act of 1871 came into operation in July, 1872. The first Wellington members of the Education Board, which consisted of ten members, one for each district, were Messrs. A. de Bathe BRANDON (City) and E. TOOMATH (District).

The College Jubilee celebrations were commenced on Saturday evening 29th November, 1924, by a concert in the Town Hall, at which Mr. W. F. WARD, Chairman of the Board of Governors, presided. Speeches were given by Sir Robert STOUT, Sir Francis BELL, Mr. FIRTH and Mr. R. DARROCH (representing the Old Boys' Association, on behalf of its President, Mr. Walter BETHUNE, who was absent through illness). The College orchestra assisted in the excellent programme provided.

On Sunday a procession of scholars and old boys proceeded to the Town Hall, where a Jubilee service was conducted. Sir Robert STOUT, Administrator of the Dominion in the absence of the Governor-General (Sir Charles Fergusson), Mr. J. CAUGHLEY, Director of Education, Mr. and Mrs. FIRTH, Mr. and Mrs. CRESSWELL and members of the College Board of Governors occupied the place of honour in the front row of seats.

The opening of the Pavilion, Firth House and the Gifford observatory took place on Monday, 1st December, 1924. A long account is given in the Evening Post, 1/12/1924. The foundation stone of the War Memorial Hall was laid by His Excellency the Governor-General (Sir Charles Fergusson) on the 3rd September, 1926, and officially opened by him on the 2nd March, 1928. About 80 of the old boys, who saw active service, paraded under the command of Colonel page 409 St. J. Beere, and were reviewed by His Excellency. A guard of honour was formed by the College Cadet Corps.

The erection of the Hall was brought about by the active work of the Old Boys' Association, who had contributed over 6000 for the Hall and its internal embellishments.