ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. A-B

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________


A
ABLE Frank Foxton
ABBOT Mrs. Beaconsfield Wanganui
ABRAHAM Lionel A Palmerston North
ABRAHAM Lionel Augustus Palmerston North
ABRAHAM Richard Slingsby Pahiatua
ABRAHAM Richard Slingsby Palmerston North
ACHESON Robert John Carterton
ACHESON-GRAY Arthur Ashhurst
ACOCKS & WILLIAMS . Wellington
ACTON Charles SS Rakaia
ADAMS Albert Manukau
ADAMS Dr Harry Wellington
ADAMS John Greytown
ADAMS James F Wellington
ADAMS William Masterton
ADAMSON Thomas Moawhango
ADSETT Henry Pohangina
ADSETT Henry Colyton
AHRADSEN Peter Wellington
AIKEN David Alexander Wellington
AIKEN William Junior Wanganui
AINSWORTH James Wanganui 1429
AITKEN James Wanganui 1389
AITKEN, WILSON & CO John Guthrie Wood Wellington 707
ALDRICH A. S. Japan 510
ALDRICH Arthur Stanhope Junior Bunnythorpe 1212
ALDWORTH Robert Marton 1309
ALEXANDER [James] Wanganui 1440
ALEXANDER J & CO John Wellington 672
ALEXANDER Dr William Copland Wellington 481
ALLAN Alexander Cross Creek 847
ALLAN Mr. J. A. Wellington 490
ALLEN Bertram Bowen Wellington 124
ALLEN Eli Tawa Flat 1077
ALLEN Frank Wellington 522
ALLEN Frank Stanton Wellington 597
ALLEN Miss Porirua 1077
ALLENDER & CO John Aitken Wellington 747
ALLISON Alexander Wanganui 1441
ALLISON James Marton 1311
ALLISON Dr James Wanganui 1441
ALMAO & SONS Vincenzo & others Wellington 636
ALSOP Alfred Paikakariki 1082
ALZDORF Walter Harry Foxton 1133
AMOS Charles Greytown 889
ANDERSON Alexander Eketahuna 995
ANDERSON Andrew Ballance 1051
ANDERSON Axel Frederick Palmerston North 1185
ANDERSON Capt Andrew Joseph Thomas Wanganui 1454
ANDERSON D Wellington 646
ANDERSON David Wellington 294
ANDERSON David Wellington 739
ANDERSON Edmond Carterton 914
ANDERSON Edward Wellington 653
ANDERSON Frank Lionel Makuri 1058
ANDERSON John Longburn 1123
ANDERSON John Wellington 473
ANDERSON John Marton 1305/1324
ANDERSON John Wanganui 1424
ANDERSON James D Wellington 747
ANDERSON John Herbertson Porirua 1076
ANDERSON Neils Andrew Manukau 1103
ANDERSON R Wanganui 1431
ANDERSON Robert Wanganui 1396
ANDERSON R & CO . Wellington 739
ANDRELL Thomas William Wellington 658
ANDREW Rev. John Chapman Tinui 1514
ANDREW William Greytown 887
ANDREWS Alfred Carterton 915
ANDREWS Edward Weston Wanganui 1386
ANDREWS Harry Edward [Clarendon Hotel] Waverley 1478
ANDREWS Joseph & David Wellington 762
ANDREWS William Reid Palmerston North 1177
ANNISON Cyrus Arthur Wellington 608
ANSON Dr George Edward Wellington 481
ANSTEE . Palmerston 1181
ANYON George Fowlers 1248
ANYON Mary Ann, Miss Birmingham 1220
ANYON Mary Ann, Miss Liverpool 1220
APLIN Christopher Crofton 1062
APLIN Joseph Carterton 902
ARKWRIGHT Hon. Francis Marton 1304/1332
ARMSTRONG Francis Akitio 1521
ARMSTRONG George Akaroa 1320
ARMSTRONG Philip James Carterton 916
ARMSTRONG Walter Wanganui 1413
ARMSTRONG W H Auckland 519
ARNEY Sir George . 297
ARTHUR George SS Tainui 786
ARTHUR & CO . Wellington 707
ASHBOLT Alfred Wellington 464
ASHBY Edwin Moutoa 1119
ASHCROFT Albert Edward Hunterville 1286
ASHCROFT James Wellington 345
ASHDOWN Frederick Wellington 641
ASHLEY Mr. F. Otago 1343
ATACK W H Wellington 456
ATACK William Harrington Wellington 456
ATKINS Alfred Wanganui 1408
ATKINS Thomas E Aohanga 1521
ATKINSON Arthur Richmond Wellington 477
ATKINSON John Wellington 703
ATKINSON Thomas Marton 1328
ATTWOOD & CO Thomas Palmerston North 1176
ATTWOOD & CO Thomas Reginald Palmerston North 1176
AUBERT Mother Mary Joseph Auckland, Hawkes Bay, Wanganui
AUSTIN Mrs Croydon, Wellington 668
AUSTIN N B Wellington 697
AUSTIN R Foxton 1131
AVERY Charles Pahiatua 1046
AVERY George Junior Pahiatua 1047
AVERY Thomas Makakahi 1009
AWDRY Fred Tinui 1514
AYLES Adam Carterton 918
AYRES Richard Wellington 490
AYSON Lake Falconer Masterton 952

B
BABOT Capt Edwin Sinel Wellington 782
BADHAM Richard Tree Wellington 559
BAGGARLEY Augustus Henry Carterton 915
BAGGETT George Noyes Wellington 285
BAIGENT Henry SS Tongariro 781
BAILEY Charles Longburn 1123
BAILEY Walter Ambrose Lucas Feilding
BAILLIE Alex. Pahiatua 1030
BAILLIE Hon. William Douglas Hall .
BAILLIE James Carterton 914
BAILLIE James Greytown 882
BAILLIE James Newman 1005
BAIN David Wanganui 1409
BAKER Arthur Southey Palmerston North
BAKER George Wellington 599
BAKER Herbert Jas. Greatford 1269
BAKER J H Wellington 339/341/1501
BAKER William Feilding 1222
BAKEWELL Frederick H Greytown 879
BALE A Foxton 858
BALDWIN Percy Edward Wellington 472
BALLACHEY Rev. William Carterton 909
BALLINGALL Miss Mary Makara 802
BALLINGER Bros Arthur Samuel Wellington
BALLINGER Thomas Wellington 674
BALLINGER T & CO Thomas Wellington 673
BALLINGER Bros William Henry Wellington
BALLMLLER Emil Wellington 618
BALMLLER Emil Berlin Wellington
BAMBER Thomas Wanganui 1366
BAMBER Thomas Junior Wanganui
BAMBER William Wanganui 1373
BANKS Capt. George William SS Rakaia
BANKS G W Kaiwarra 812
BANKS Mr. J. B. Christchurch 1103
BANNATYNE W M Wellington 292
BANNATYNE W M & CO William McLeod Wellington
BANNISTER Edwin Johnsonville 1069
BANNISTER John Edgar Wanganui 1386
BANNISTER Robert E Wellington 435
BARBER & CO Henry Wellington 703
BARBER Edward Foxton 1137
BARBER Richard Henry Foxton 1134
BARBER W & CO W. H. P. & E. J. - Wellington
BARBER William Henry Peter Wellington 280
BARBER William Peter Upper Hutt 843
BARKER E Wellington 713
BARLOW Arthur Colclough Wellington 1502
BARNES Richard James Wellington 419
BARNES William Frederick Wellington 697
BARNES A & CO Albert Wanganui 1406
BARNETT J Maughan Wellington 391/439
BARNICOAT John L Palmerston North 1170
BARNS Ernest Wanganui 1373
BARR Robert Paisley 853
BARRACLOUGH Henry Wellington 491
BARRATT David Morrison Bush 894
BARRAUD Edward Noel Palmerston North
BARRAUD Charles Decimus Wellington 361
BARRAUD Sidney Clark Lower Hutt 836
BARRON Alexander Wellington 182
BARRON C C N Wellington 108/1497
BARROW James Kiwitea 1245
BARRY James Wellington 599
BARRY David Lower Hutt 835
BARTHOLOMEW Peter Levin 1113
BARTLETT George Aramoho 1350
BARTLEY Hon. Thomas Houghton . 56/99
BARTON Ernest Albert Feilding 1232
BARTON George Elliott Wellington 264
BASSETT William George Wanganui
BASTIN Thomas Palmerston North
BATE Arthur Thomas Wellington 559
BATES John Wanganui 1381
BATHAM James Meacham Wellington
BATHGATE Hon. John . 72
BATKIN Edwin Charles Wellington 658
BATLEY Robert Thomson Moawhango 1301
BATTERSBY Eliza Jane [Mrs. TOOMATH] Kairanga
BATTLE Thomas Henry Wanganui 1412
BAUMBER Rev. William Wellington 396
BAYLEY Bros G O Ngaturi 1055
BAYLEY Bros W H Ngaturi 1055
BAYLISS Thomas Eketahuna 996
BEALE Herbert Masterton 972
BEARD Charles James Greytown 872
BEARD Dr Spencer Francis Masterton 957
BEARD William Gascoyn Masterton 956
BEATTIE A L Aramoho 1348
BEAUCHAMP Edward Hayes Otaihanga
BEAUCHAMP H Wellington 749
BEAUCHAMP Harold Wellington 318
BEAUFORT John William Pahiatua 1020
BEAVIS F Wanganui 1394
BECK . Palmerston North 294
BECK John Wellington 763
BECK James Laurian Wanganui 1397
BECK W Palmerston North 1179
BECKETT R E Marton 1309
BEDFORD Frank Wellington 437
BEDFORD Frank Wellington 654
BEDFORD George Wellington 753
BEDINGFIELD Douglas Shelley Paikakariki
BEECHEY J M Dalefield 921
BEERE E H Pahautanui 1078
BEERE Oswald Wellington 476
BEETHAM Charles Edward Pahiatua 1047
BEETHAM Hugh Horsely Taueru 1512
BEETHAM Norman Masterton 978
BEETHAM William Taueru 1512
BEETHAM William Henry Masterton 943
BELCHER William Wellington 697
BELFIT M Feilding 1239
BELL & CO Joseph Palmerston North
BELL David Wellington 766
BELL Ernest Dillon Wellington 332
BELL Emanuel Elder SS Rakaia 781
BELL Sir Francis Dillon Wellington
BELL Francis Henry Dillon Wellington
BELL H D Wellington 261 298 472
BELL Joseph Whangarei 46
BELL Joseph SS Ionic 787
BELL Peter Wanganui 1366
BELL R & CO LTD C R E Wellington 748
BELL William Halcombe 1268
BELLISS Hugh Tinui 1514
BELLOWS Arthur J. Nelson, Wellington
BELLWORTHY Arthur Joseph Fordell
BENBOW Charles William Wellington
BENDALL Osmond Russell Wellington 559
BENEFIELD W T Aramoho 1353
BENGE David Upper Hutt 843
BENGE John Upper Hutt 843
BENJAMIN D & CO David Edward Theomin Wellington
BENN Arthur Rakaunui 1522
BENNETT Dr Thomas Bulls 1272/1275
BENNETT G H & CO G H Palmerston North
BENNETT Francis Carterton 908
BENNETT Henry Awahuri 1262
BENNETT William SS Wairoa 794
BENNIE John Wanganui 1432
BENTLEY Henry Masterton 979
BENTON Thomas Greytown 891
BENTON William Featherston 855
BENZONI Charles Thomas Wellington
BERGERSON Carl August Palmerston North
BERNARD Charles Edward Cross Creek 847
BERRY William Wellington 110
BEST James Ohariu Valley 1071
BETHUNE & HUNTER . Wellington 708
BETHUNE Finlay Johnsonville 1069
BETHUNE George Henry Wellington 559
BETHUNE Hector Kenneth Wellington 502
BETHUNE J H & CO . Wellington 559
BETHUNE Walter Ellis Wellington 559
BETT John Palmerston North
BETTANY James Henry Marton
BEVAN Thomas Manukau 1105
BEY Dr William Greytown 884
BICKNELL Alfred C Featherston
BIDWILL Charles Robert Martinborough
BIDWILL William Edward Martinborough
BIDWELL Bros. . Pahiatua
BILLINGHURST C E Maxwelltown
BILLOWS Walter George Carterton
BILLS Frederick William Otaki
BING, Mr. . Wellington 708
BING, HARRIS & CO . Wellington 708
BINGHAM James Wellington 590
BIRCH William John Moawhango 1301
BIRCH W. J. Makuri 1058
BIRD & CO Charles Henry Wellington 764
BIRNBAUM B & SON B Wellington 748
BISHOP George Fife Marton 1318
BISS Augustus Samuel Wellington
BLACK Miss F E Wanganui
BLACK Hugh Wanganui 1438
BLACK John Wellington 161
BLACK William Greytown 877
BLACKBURN Barnabas Paikakariki
BLACKETT John Wellington 766
BLACKLOCK James . 183
BLACKWELL Robert Gracey SS Ruapehu 781
BLAIN Lena Valerie London 136
BLAIR Alexander Pahiatua 1036
BLAIR David Wanganui 1389
BLAIR John Rutherford Wellington 370
BLAKE Henry Foxton 1131
BLANCHARD Arthur William Wellington 697
BLOW Horatio John Hooper Wellington
BLUNDELL Henry Wellington 128
BLYTH Miss S F R Wanganui 1390
BOCK Walter Featherston 850
BOCK William Rose Wellington 725
BODEN Benjamin Aramoho 1351
BODDINGTON Joseph Compton Masterton 960
BODLEY George Wellington 666
BOHAN Michael Wellington 608
BOLAM William Isaac Wellington 646
BOLLONS James SS Hinemoa 795
BONAR Hon. J A Hokitika 519
BOND Rev George Wanganui 1393
BONE Capt. John Ernest SS Ruahine 777
BOOTH Alfred Canterbury 904
BOOTH William Wellington 317/508
BOOTH William Carterton 966-967
BOOTH W & CO William Wellington 764
BORLASE & BARNICOAT . Wanganui 1402
BORLASE Charles Bonythorne Wellington
BORLASE Mr. C. H. Wanganui 417
BOSSELMANN Bros Henry Marton 1327
BOSSELMANN Bros Frederick Marton 1327
BOTHAMLEY Arthur Thomas Wellington 98
BOUGHTON Miss J H Wellington 440
BOULD Robert Johnsonville 1068
BOUSTEAD John Alfredton 1519
BOWATER W T Ohakune 1462
BOWDEN William Kaiwarra 812
BOWE Thomas Foxton 1137
BOWEN Hon Charles Christopher . 74
BOWEN John Turakina 1339
BOWEN Miss Makara 1199
BOWEN Sir George Ferguson . 36
BOWICK William Henry Hunterville 1288
BOWLES Walter Palmerston North 1153
BOWLEY Albert Arthur Kent Wellington 598
BOYD John James Wellington 601
BOYD Thomas Upper Hutt 842
BOYES J. C. Rangiora 874
BOYLE Col. Patrick . 26
BRABANT Capt. Herbert William Wanganui
BRACKEN Thomas . 107/1497
BRADING Miss Tinui 1514
BRADLEE R W Alfredton 1518
BRADY William Wellington 618
BRADEY Frederick Pahautanui
BRAILSFORD F C Wellington 709
BRAMLEY William Johnsonville
BRANDON Alfred de Bath Wellington
BRANDON Hon. Alfred de Bath Wellington 257
BRANDON James Poole Masterton 959
BRANDON Richard Kent 357
BRANN John Henry Charles Wanganui 1441
BRASS Peter Raetihi 1461
BRAUN Grace Ludlow Wanganui 1391
BRAUND Victor Maurice Wellington
BRAY Charles Senior Feilding
BREEDS James Ngaturi
BREEN John SS Gothic 785
BREMER Bros Louis Waverley 1481
BREMER Bros Robert Waverley 1481
BREMER Philip Waverley 1481
BREMNER Charles Edward Masterton 945
BREMNER . Wellington 719
BREMNER David Waverley 1478
BRENCHLEY Thomas F Mauriceville 992
BRENT Isaac Feilding 1237
BREWER Gaius Ashhurst 1207
BRIDGE G. S. Wellington 718
BRIDGE Joseph William Wellington 484
BRIDGE Thomas Hyde, Cheshire 941
BRIDGET W Rangiora 549
BRIGGS H W Pahiatua 1019/1033/1054
BRIGHT Frederick Otaki 1100
BRIGHTWELL Edwin Wanganui 1442
BRIGHTWELL Thomas Wanganui 1441
BRINDSEN William Christchurch 642
BRISCOE, MacNEIL & CO . Wellington 686
BRISTOW E. B. Wellington 572
BRITLAND Walter Makakahi 1009
BRITTAIN Henry Wellington 484
BRIZLEY Mr. Ash, Kent 1181
BROAD George Henry Wellington 124
BROAD Thomas Wellington 1504
BROAD W G Wellington 614
BROADBENT Charles Masterton 977
BROADWAY Arthur W Petone 830
BRODIE C W Wellington 611
BRONT Dr Alexander Cotterill Wanganui 1403
BROOKES M. J. Wellington 450
BROOKFIELD Harold C Wanganui 1403
BROOKS John Henry Ohingaiti 1293
BROOME Miss Emily Rose Wanganui
BROOME T J Ballance 1051
BROWN Arthur Winton Wellington
BROWN Andrew Upper Hutt 843
BROWN Byron Otaki 1096
BROWN Charles Wellington 67
BROWN Charles Thomas Harold Wellington
BROWN Charles William Wellington
BROWN David Upper Hutt, Manukau
BROWN Edward Balcombe Wellington 472
BROWN George Senior Upper Hutt 843
BROWN George Upper Hutt 843
BROWN George Wanganui 1394
BROWN H M Otaki 1099
BROWN James Carterton 913
BROWN John SS Takapuna 794
BROWN Mrs E Wanganui 1391
BROWN John Wellington 601
BROWN Richard Masterton
BROWN Richard Wellington 725
BROWN Samuel Wellington
BROWN Walter Wellington 686
BROWN Walter SS Ruapehu 779
BROWN W F Palmerston North
BROWN W R E Wellington 646
BROWN William Robert Edward Wellington 767
BROWN & CO . Aramoho 1353
BROWN, THOMSON & CO . Wellington 725
BROWNE A A Wanganui 1385?
BROWNE Boothwick T Carterton 923
BROWNE C T Wellington 1511
BROWNE Miss Emily Wellington 806
BROWNE Sir Thomas Gore . 36
BROWNLEE James Apiti 1255
BRUCE Capt. Alfred SS Charles Edward 774
BRUCE James Stanley Palmerston North
BRUCE Robert Cunningham . 1219
BRUCE William Wanganui 1435
BRYANT F Palmerston North
BRYANT James Ohariu Valley 1071
BRYCE Hon. John . 80/1360
BUCHAN Alexander Palmerston North 1153
BUCHANAN Francis Taylor SS Rimutaka 778
BUCHANAN Neil Rongotea 1264
BUCHANAN Walter Clarke Carterton
BUCHLER Arthur Owen Porewa 1280
BUCHOLZ Ernest W P Wellington 560
BUCKERIDGE Richard T Featherston 858
BUCKERIDGE Robert Levin 1114
BUCKLE Edward Wellington 1498
BUCKLEY Sir Patrick Alphonsus . 43+
BUCKNELL J J Wanganui 1417
BUDDLE Charles Frederick Wellington 473
BUDDLE Joseph Foster Wellington 461/1506
BUDDLE Thomas Wellington 473
BUDDLE, BUTTON & CO . Wellington 473
BUICK David Palmerston North 1151
BUICK William Butler Opaki 985
BULKLEY Richard C Wellington 484
BULKLEY, DOWNES & EAMES . Wellington 484
BULL Chas. Aorangi Feilding 1253
BULL Edward Dublin 389
BULL Edward Bulls 1272
BULL Reuben Wellington 722
BULLARD W E Bulls 1276
BULLER Arthur Percival Wellington 473
BULLER Sir Walter Lawry Wellington 434
BULLER Wiliam Boyce Wellington 510
BULLER & ANDERSON . Wellington 473
BUNNY Arthur Rigby Masterton
BUNNY Edmund Percy Wellington 473
BUNNY Henry Robert Carterton 906
BUNTING F W Palmerston North 1177
BURGESS Edward Loftie Wellington 473
BURGESS Frederick Ngaturi 1056
BURLING Arthur Alfredton 1519
BURLING W A Pongaroa 1521
BURNETT Alexander Masterton 984
BURNETT C Wanganui 1402
BURNLEY Benjamin Petone 825
BURNS Alex M Wellington 416
BURNS James Wellington 123
BURRIDGE Samuel Vickers Petone 827
BURRIDGE William Henry Petone 830
BURROWS Joseph Pahiatua 1020
BURT A & T Alexander Wellington 674
BURT Thomas Lower Hutt 838
BURT William Featherston 859
BURTON Jonathon Colyton 1257
BUTEMENT Dr William Masterton 957
BUTLER Bros John Edward Wellington 697
BUTLER Fred Palmerston North 1191
BUTLER William James Wellington 141
BUTT John Marten Wellington 509
BUTTERWORTH Bros C P M Wellington 709
BUTTLE B. W. Wellington 710
BUTTON Charles Edward Wellington 473
BUXTON Herbert Wanganui

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. C

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________


C
CABLE William & Co. Wellington
CADDY Henry Plymouth, Wanganui
CADENHEAD D. Featherston
CADMAN Hon. Alfred Jerome Sydney, Auckland
CADMAN Jerome Auckland
CADMAN ne BELL . .
CAFFREY Fitzherbert Ruxton Ireland, Wanganui
CAFFRY Fitzherbert Ruxton Ireland, Wanganui
CAFFRY Mrs India, Wanganui
CAHILL Thomas E. Dublin, Wellington
CAHOON Walter Belfast, SS Ruahine
CAIRD George Scotland, Palmerston North
CALDWELL D R Wellington
CALDWELL ne McKERROW Mrs Wellington
CALLENDER Frank Glasgow, Momahaki
CALLENDER James Melbourne, Christchurch
CALLENDER William Melbourne, Wellington
CALLINGHAM Thos. Robert Sussex, Halcombe
CALLIS Charles Northamptonshire, Wellington
CALMAN George Wanganui
CALMAN William Wanganui
CAMERON A. Okau near Masterton
CAMERON Allan Wanganui
CAMERON Archibald Argyllshire, Hunterville
CAMERON Charles Argyllshire, Fordell
CAMERON D. Argyllshire
CAMERON Daniel Edinburgh, Dunedin, Greytown
CAMERON H. Okau near Masterton
CAMERON John Argyllshire, Opaki
CAMERON John Wanganui
CAMERON John Opaki
CAMERON Maurice P. Glasgow, Wellington
CAMERON Rev. P. L. M. Scotland, Upper Hutt
CAMERON ne LAIRD . Wanganui
CAMERON ne McKENZIE Nellie .
CAMERON ne STEWART . Wairarapa
CAMPBELL Alexander le Grand Perthshire, Nelson
CAMPBELL Andrew Scotland, Dunedin, Wellington
CAMPBELL Campbell Scotland, SS Hinemoa
CAMPBELL D Bonar Bridge
CAMPBELL Ewan Alexander Wanganui
CAMPBELL George Frederick Colin Wellington
CAMPBELL George W. Canada, Wanganui
CAMPBELL Hugh Antrim, Ngaratanui, Upper Opaki, Masterton
CAMPBELL Captain James Levin, SS Southern Cross
CAMPBELL James Palmer Dunbartonshire, Wellington
CAMPBELL John Isle of Bute, Taonui near Feilding
CAMPBELL John Edinburgh
CAMPBELL Dr John Logan Edinburgh, Auckland
CAMPBELL-PRESTON Captain Robert W. P. C. Fifeshire, Wellington
CAMPION Alexander Longburn
CANDY . Eketahuna
CANN John Nelson
CANNING James Ireland, Campbelltown North
CANTY Richard London, Momahaki
CAPSTICK Tom Westmoreland, Petone
CARD John W. Marsden, Featherston
CAREY William Bristol, Masterton
CARGILL E B Wellington
CARGILL Martin Petone
CARKEEK Arthur Wakefield Nelson, Manukau
CARKEEK Morgan Nelson, Otaki
CARKEEK Stephen Manukau
CARLTON [DIBLEY] Madame Eveleen London, Wellington
CARLTON Samuel Upper Hutt
CARMAN Phillip James Norfolk, West Coast
CARMAN ne KINNIBURGH Annie Wellington
CARMICHAEL Robert Belfast, Wellington
CARMICHAEL Thomas Belfast
CARPENTER James Godkin & Co. Melbourne, Wellington
CARPENTER Robert H. Wellington
CARR Charles Feilding
CARROLL James Waterford, Palmerston North
CARROLL Hon. James Te Wairoa
CARROLL Joseph Wairoa
CARROLL Samuel London, Wellington
CARSON Gilbert Scotland, Wanganui
CARSON James Henry Wellington
CARTER Alfred Birmingham, Petone
CARTER Charles Surrey, Pahautanui
CARTER Charles Rooking Carterton
CARTER John Leicestershire, Eketahuna
CARTER W. A. Marton
CARTHEW William Cornwall, Feilding
CARTWRIGHT Adam Glasgow, Apiti
CASELBERG Eli Bristol, Mangaweka
CASELBERG Myer Poland, Masterton
CASELBERG Mr. M. Masterton
CASEY John Khandallah
CASEY John Wellington
CASH Thomas Richards Marton
CASSIDY Patrick Sarsfield Donegal, Wellington
CASTENDYK Augustus Frederick Bremen, Wellington
CASTLE John G. A. London, Petone
CATE James Nelson, Wellington
CATHRO Thomas Dundee, Waverley
CATTELL Mr. Wellington
CAVE Augustus William Gloucester, Masterton
CAWOOD Samuel Yorkshire, Marton
CAWOOD William Yorkshire, Marton
CENTRAL CLUB LTD . Wellington
CHADWICK Joseph London, Wanganui
CHALK William G. Southampton, SS Rimutaka
CHAMBERLAIN Edmund Edinburgh Wellington, Masterton
CHAMBERLAIN Edward Herbert Feilding
CHAMBERLAIN Giles Edinburgh Northamptonshire, Masterton
CHAMBERLAIN Thomas Wellington
CHAMBERLAIN Thomas Richard Masterton, Feilding
CHANEY Walter John Dover, Marton
CHAPMAN Arthur Walter Wellington
CHAPMAN Rev. John William Johnsonville
CHAPMAN Martin Wellington
CHAPPELL Rev. Albert Bygrave Portsmouth, Wellington
CHAPPELL J. B. Tauranga
CHAPPLE John Devonshire, Wellington
CHAPPLE Dr William Allan Alexandra, Wellington
CHARLTON Clifton Edinburgh, Feilding
CHASE Edward Hampshire, Marton
CHATFIELD William Charles Sussex, Wellington
CHATWIN Miss Georgina Elizabeth Victoria, Wellington
CHAVANNES C H Wanganui
CHENNELLS William Boyce Hertfordshire, Masterton
CHEW John Crofton Wellington
CHILMAN Charles William Brompton, Wellington
CHINCHEN F London, Australia, Wellington
CHISOLM John Arthur Daniel Wellington
CHITTENDEN Jesse Kaiwarra
CHITTEY Charles Edward Wellington
CHITTEY John .
CHITTEY ne HOLMES Mrs .
CHITTEY ne RANDALL Annie .
CHOWEN John Devonshire, Waverley
CHRISTIE John Shetlands, SS Mamari
CHRISTIE John Perthshire, Marton
CHRISTIE William F. Wellington
CHUBBIN John Isle of Man, Hunterville
CHURCHILL John Wellington
CIMINO Salvator Wellington
CLAPHAM G. H. Yorkshire, Wanganui
CLAPHAM George John Wellington
CLAPHAM John Newsome Ashurst
CLAPHAM Thomas Dunnill Yorkshire, Timaru, Ashurst
CLAPHAM T. H. .
CLAPHAM William Henry Wanganui
CLAPHAM William Henry Wanganui
CLAPHAM ne CURTIS . Wellington
CLARK A & Sons Wanganui
CLARK Archibald & Sons Wellington
CLARK Alfred Surrey, Otaki
CLARK Edwin Gloucestershire, Waverley
CLARK Isaac England, Wellington
CLARK Mr. W. W. UK
CLARKE Alfred Wellington
CLARKE Francis Thomas Nelson, Ashurst
CLARKSON John Bowes Palmerston North
CLATER Arthur Bartholomew Nottinghamshire, Wellington
CLAYTON Edward Francis Northumberland, Wellington
CLAYTON N. G. Northumberland
CLEATOR Charles Kelsall Cumberland, SS Aotea
CLELAND ne DIXON Annie Hutt Valley
CLELAND Joseph McGiffert Belfast, Hutt Valley Wellington
CLEMANCE Philip Henry Kent, Papawai, Greytown
CLERE F. de J. Somerset, Wellington
CLERE Rev. Henry Tickenham, Somersetshire
CLIFF G. New Plymouth
CLIFFORD Sir Charles Liverpool, Wellington
CLIFFORD Charles Ernest Wellington
CLIFFORD George Lambert .
CLIFFORD Reginald C. India, SS Tongariro
CLIFFORD Hon. Thomas .
CLOSE John Auckland
CLULOW John Staffordshire, Alfredton
COADY Thomas Aramoho
COATES James Hugh Buchanan Auckland, Wellington
COBB Robert Romney Marsh, Raukawa, Palmerston North
COBBE George Power Tinui
COBHAM Walter Samuel Wellington
COCHRANE George Wellington
COCK J. H. & Co. Wanganui
COCKBURN Alex. Kinross, Masterton
COCKBURN Robert Kinross, Masterton
COCKBURN-HOOD Charles Edwin Edinburgh, Australia, Masterton
COCKBURN-HOOD Thomas H. Rockhampton Australia
COCKER Rev. James Derby, Feilding
COCKRELL F. H. Otaki
COE William Lewis Clapham, Wanganui
COFFEY Rev. Richard Ireland, Wellington
COGHILL David Victoria, Waverley
COHEN Louis NSW, Marton
COHEN Maurice NSW, Palmerston North, Marton
COLE Captain Nelson
COLE George Henry Mangaweka
COLE George Lincoln Victoria, Wellington
COLEGROVE George Henry Wellington
COLEMAN F. New Plymouth, Wanganui
COLEMAN Captain John Dublin, India, Wellington
COLES Arthur Hampshire, Feilding
COLEY George Auckland, Foxton
COLLIER Henry Manchester, Wanganui
COLLIER Herbert Manchester, Wanganui
COLLINS Andrew Surrey, Wellington
COLLINS D. Liverpool, Wellington
COLLINS Edward William Isaac Palmerston North
COLLINS George William Portsmouth, Wanganui
COLLINS John London, Wellington
COLLINS Richard Reeve Feilding 1
COLLINS Captain Robert Joseph Ireland, Wellington
COLLINS Dr William Edward India, Wellington
COLLINS ne HUTCHINSON Catherine Lilias Wellington
COLTAR Captain George Kent, SS Duke of Sutherland
COLTMAN R. H. Aldershot, Hunterville
CONNELL Frederick William Melbourne, Upper Hutt
CONNELL Frederick William Guernsey, Palmerston North
CONNOLLY Edward Tennyson Middlesex, Picton
CONNOLLY Dr John Middlesex
CONNOLLY Dr Patrick Joseph Wanganui
CONNON Thomas Aberdeen, Ohingaiti
CONSTERDINE Arthur Robert Manchester, Wanganui
COOK A. H. Wellington
COOK John Wellington
COOK John Herman Makara Wellington
COOK Robert Percival Johnsonville
COOK Samuel Foxton, Otaki
COOK T. Petone
COOK T. U. Foxton
COOK William Kaiwarra
COOK William Johnsonville
COOK William Lower Hutt, Palmerston North
COOK William Henry Bristol, Wellington
COOK William R. London, Auckland, Wellington
COOKE Frank Herbert Palmerston North
COOKE Major T. W. Nelson
COOKSON Miss Lucy Ellen Featherston
COOMBE James Devon, Marton
COOMBE John Wellington
COOPER A Ballance
COOPER Daniel George Arthur Waipawa, Wellington
COOPER Frederick Wellington
COOPER G. S. . 469
COOPER George . 55
COOPER James Cowel Yorkshire, Wellington 561
COOPER T. Wellington 549
COOPER Walter H. Wellington 591
COOPER Walter Henry Herefordshire, Wellington 561
COPE previously SHEATH Madame Ada London, Wellington 440
COPE F. W. Wellington 440
COPELAND Thomas Mercer West Meath, Wanganui 1365
CORBY Patrick William Prince of Wales Hotel Wellington 664
CORMACK Alexander Aberdeenshire, Wanganui 1409
CORPE William Westcombe Somerset, Makino 1258
CORRIGAN A. A. Wellington 622
CORRY William Momahaki 1470
COSGRAVE Michael Dublin, Wellington 111
COSTALL S. Wellington 1497
COSTELLO Edmond T. Ireland, Otaki 1096
COTTLE Morford Wellington, Palmerston North 483 1169 1507
COTTON John Nelson, Petone 825
COUBORNE Benjamin Waterford, Masterton 948
COUPER Frederick George Gray Hawkes Bay, Palmerston North 1152
COUPLAND Levi Lincolnshire, Wellington 561
COUSINS Alfred E. Jersey, Wellington 726
COVENTRY Henry Cheltenham 1244
COWAN Charles J. Lyttelton, Petone 820
COWAN Lawrence Argyllshire, Wanganui 1373
COWDREY William Wiltshire, Halcombe 1268
COWIE Henry Talbot London, Pipiriki 1459
COWLES E. P. Wellington 1497
COX J. G. Featherston 859
COX Michael Co. Clare, Petone 820
CRABB N. J. Marton 1313
CRABTREE James Tasmania, Wellington 676
CRABTREE John Thomas England, Wellington 676
CRABTREE W. . 676
CRABTREE William England, Wellington 676
CRAIG Robert Pemberton 1252
CRAIG William Glasgow, Wanganui 1373
CRAIGHEAD W B Wellington 642
CRAIGHEAD Craighead & Morrison Eketahuna 1000
CRANE James Norfolk, Wanganui 1425
CRANMER Mrs Alice S. Bulls 1275
CRANSTON Edmund Mumford Wanganui, Fordell 1344
CRAVEN Mr. Ashurst 1205
CRAVEN Henry Yorkshire, Wellington 347
CRAWFORD Alexander Miramar 805
CRAWFORD Charles South Island 805
CRAWFORD H. D. Miramar 966-967
CRAWFORD Henry Miramar 805
CRAWFORD Henry Edward Venner Kaitawa near Pahiatua 1054
CRAWFORD James Coutts Wellington 805
CRAWFORD James Wellington 663
CRAWFORD James Glasgow, SS Aotea 788
CRAWFORD Captain James Stirling, SS Huia 1454
CRAWFORD John Belfast, Wellington 590
CRAWFORD John Yatman Kaitawa near Pahiatua 1054
CRAWFORD Walter Dumfriesshire, Marton 1329
CRAWSHAW Captain George Lancashire, SS Upolu 792
CREASE E. H. Wellington 687 748
CREASE Frederick Charles Wellington 748
CREASE John Somerset 1258
CREMER George Frederick London, Wanganui 1433
CRESPIN Ernest Bellow & Co. Devonshire, Wellington 740
CRESPIN G. G. Devonshire 740
CREWE David Worcestershire, Pahiatua 1019 1033
CRIBB A. J. Hampshire, Wanganui 1422
CRICKLOW William George London, SS Indramayo 790
CRICHTON George Glasgow, Ashurst 1208
CRICHTON William Cornwall, Wellington 581
CRONE Gerrard Denmark, Eketahuna 1003
CROOK Mrs M. E. Newman near Eketahuna 1005
CROSBY David Auckland 1423
CROSS John Wellington, Tinui 1514
CROSS ne WILKINSON . Tinui 1514
CROW William Otago 52
CROW Mr. Alcester, Worcestershire 1220
CROWTHER Thomas Wainuiomata 1092
CROZIER Albert Alexander Ireland, Hunterville 1285
CRUICKSHANK Alexander Upper Hutt/Marton 1332
CRUICKSHANK D. B. Auckland 268
CRUICKSHANKS James Duff Banffshire, Upper Hutt 843
CRUMP Harry Yorkshire, Wellington 602
CRUMP Thos. B. Palmerston North 1167
CRUMP William Lyttelton, Ohingaiti 1294
CUDBY Charles Senior Essex, Upper Hutt 842
CUDBY George Lower Hutt 837
CUDBY Walter Thomas Lower Hutt 837
CUFF Joshua London, Rata 1281
CULLEN Sgt. John Ireland, Wanganui 1381
CULLING Clement George Somerset, Pohangina 1211
CUMBERLAND William Bedfordshire, Wanganui 1424
CUMMINS Thomas Dick NSW, Wanganui 1363
CUMMINS AND CO. . NSW, Wanganui 1435
CUNDY William Featherston 858
CUNLIFFE James Erasmus Wales, Johnsonville 1068-9
CURRIE John Glasgow, Aramoho 1350
CURRY A. W. Yorkshire, Waitotara 1467
CURTIS H. Wellington 149
CURTIS James John Wellington 754-755
CURTIS Oswald London, Nelson 72
CUTFIELD Dr. A. B. Kent 1405
CUTFIELD John Kent, Wanganui 1405
CUTTING John South Australia 404
CUTTING Louisa Mary South Australia, Wellington

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. D-E

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________


D
D'ABBANS Count Alexander Louis
Ferdinand de Jouffroy France, Wellington 268
D'ANVERS Frederick Samuel [Middlesex] 1442
D'ANVERS Roland Hornsey Middlesex, Wanganui 1442
DAHL Charles Palmerston North 1188
DALDY Captain William Crush Essex, Auckland 67
DALLAS Angus Wanganui 1430
DALLAS J. C. Wanganui 1430
DALLASTON Rev. Charles Ipswich Suffolk, Wellington 402
DALRYMPLE George Samuel Wemyss L'Orient France, Masterton 960
DAMANT Henry Ipswich Suffolk, Petone 830
DANIEL John Bideford Devonshire, Wellington 792
DANIELL Charles Edward Malvern Worcestershire, Masterton 964
DANKS John Wellington 677
DANKS Samuel Wellington 296 677
DANKS S. and Son Wellington 677
DARBY Bernard Francis Auckland, Marton 1319
DARBY Patrick Auckland 1319
DASENT Rev. Alexander Karori 797
DAVENPORT German Martin Marton 1325
DAVENPORT Dr Harold D. Derbyshire, Ohingaiti 1294
DAVENPORT Henry Lancashire, Wellington 678
DAVENPORT Robert Henry Wellington 678
DAVENPORT Samuel Johnson Marton 1325
DAVIDSON Hercules Scotland, Wellington 188
DAVIDSON James Kaikoura 759
DAVIES C. P. Tauranga, Opotiki 135
DAVIES George Henry Bay of Islands, Wellington 135
DAVIES John Reese Cardiganshire Wales, Feilding 1242
DAVIES ne ENGLAND Mrs John Reese Lower Hutt 1242
DAVIES ne GODFREY Mrs R. A. Norfolk 135
DAVIES Richard North Wales, Paraparaumu 1084
DAVIES Robert Wellington 747
DAVIS & CLATER . Wellington 637
DAVIS Henry Frederick Oxford, Wellington 637
DAVIS W. J. Peel Bathurst, Waverley 1479
DAVONPORT T. A. Boulogne-sur-Mer France 1152
DAVY Dr. Edward Victoria 139
DAVY Edwin Auckland 512
DAVY George B. Devonshire, Auckland 139-140
DAWES Frederick James London, Petone 820a
DAWICK Edward Palmerston North 1185
DAWICK William Palmerston North 1185
DAWSON Harry Day Featherston 856
DAWSON James Carterton 920
DAWSON Joseph Tasmania, Pahiatua 1035
DAWSON Josiah London, Wellington 678
DAWSON Rev. Father Thomas Gordon UK, Wellington 394
DAWSON Rev. William Northumberland, Otaki 1094
DAWSON Capt. William Darling Durham, Johnsonville 1067
DAY Charles Frederick Canterbury, Wanganui 1370
DAY Walter Henry Greytown 890
DAYSH Alfred Carterton 907
DE CASTRO Rev Charles Daniel Knightsbridge, Wellington 389
DE LISLE Mr. W. H. Masterton 966-967
DE LOREE P. P. Belgium, London, Victoria, Otago, Pahiatua 1033
DE LOREE & SON . Pahiatua 1033
DEACON & CO . Wellington 562
DEACON Charles A. Wellington 562
DEAN Edwin Harland Wellington 472
DEAN Frederick Lawrence Manchester, Wellington 441
DEAN Humphrey 441
DEAN Rev. William John Herefordshire, Wellington 399
DEATH ne COLE . . 1489
DEATH ne RIDLER Mrs Wanganui 1378
DEATH George Drinkstone Suffolk, Waverley 1482 1489
DEATH George Suffolk 1378 1482
DEATH Henry Rattledon Suffolk, Wanganui 1378
DEATH aka D'ATH Joseph Drinkstone Suffolk, Otaki 1100
DEATH Thomas Lowry Bay, Whenuakura 1489
DEBLOIS ne DONALDSON Mrs Otepopo 1146
DEBLOIS James William Nelson, Palmerston North 1146
DEIGHTON Francis Morris Cambridge, Marton 1318
DELLER George William Carterton 917
DEMPSEY James Ireland, Wanganui 1376
DEMPSEY Joseph Liverpool, Wellington 697
DEMPSY ne FALKNER Mrs Dublin 1189
DEMPSY Charles Edward Roscrea Tipperary, Palmerston North 1189
DENBIGH HOTEL . Feilding 1237
DENTON George UK, Wellington 687
DEVENISH Rev. J. M. New Plymouth, Hunterville 1285
DEVEREUX Frederick William Lower Hutt 837
DEVEREUX William Checkley UK, Lower Hutt 837
DEVINE James Joseph Tipperary, Wellington 281
DEVOY Rev. Thomas Wellington 395
DIBLEY Henry Wellington 440
DICK ne MILNE Mrs Fowlers 1250
DICK A---ed Fowlers 1250
DICK Charles Edinburgh 1251
DICK Thomas Edinburgh, Otago 80
DICKIE ne McDONALD Jane Port William Inverness, Momahaki 1471
DICKIE Alexander Canada, Momahaki 1471
DICKIE James Ayrshire, Canada, Momahaki 1471
DICKIE Robert Canada, Liverpool, Waverley 1480
DICKIE William Canada, Liverpool, Waverley 1480
DICKIE William Canada, Liverpool, Waverley 1480
DICKSON Thomas Victoria, Wanganui 1422
DIDDAMS William Henry Westmoreland, Greytown 885
DIDSBURY ne HOLMDEN Mrs Auckland, Wellington 768
DIDSBURY George NSW, Wellington 767
DIGBY Rowland Essex, Wellington 653
DIGNAN ne ARMSTRONG Mrs Akaroa, Marton 1320
DIGNAN ne ALDRICH Kathleen Wellington 510
DIGNAN Francis John Marton 1320
DIGNAN James Auckland 105 1320
DIGNAN Patrick Auckland 105 1320
DIGNAN Patrick Lynch Wellington 510 1320
DIMOCK & CO . Wellington 703
DIMOCK William Wellington 703
DIMOCK Victor Wellington 703
DIMOND & HART . Wellington 588
DIMOND Joseph Davis Australia, Wellington 588
DINGLEY Thomas Radnorshire, SS Buteshire 790
DIVER DR H. W. Wellington 295
DIXON BROS. . Masterton 967
DIXON C. . 941
DIXON Edward Nottinghamshire, Wellington 294 967
DIXON Edward Shepherd Masterton 967
DIXON Joseph Masterton 294 967
DIXON Mrs George Wellington 294 611
DIXON George Sheffield, Wellington 294 768
DIXON ne HARRIS Mrs Thomas Picton, Masterton 941
DIXON Thomas Wellington, Masterton 941
DOCHERTY Hugh Londonderry, Wellington 755
DODGSHUN & COMPANY . Wellington 710
DODGSHUN James Launceston, Tasmania 710
DODGSHUN Joseph Launceston, Tasmania 710
DODGSHUN Nathaniel Leeds, Johnsonville 710
DODWELL Mrs M. M. Wellington 442
DOLAN B J Masterton 949
DOMETT Alfred . 58-59 254
DOMMETT E. London, Marton 1325
DON REFRESHMENT ROOMS . Wellington 668
DONALD John Kincardineshire, Wanganui 1442
DONNE Alfred Ernest Wellington 719
DONNE T. Edward Melbourne, Wellington 346
DONOVAN Cornelius South Ireland 1065
DORSET Arthur Wellington 373
DORSET Edward Walter Wellington, Carterton 912
DORSET William Wellington 374 912
DOUGAL/DOUGALL William Bannockburn, Masterton 977
DOUGHERTY Miss Ellen Port Underwood, Palmerston North 1156
DOUGLAS Sir Arthur Percy Devonshire, Wellington 178
DOUGLAS Sir Robert Bart Devonshire, Jersey 178
DOUGLAS David Killyleagh Ireland, Palmerston North 1190
DOUGLAS Donald MacPherson London, Wellington 758
DOUGLAS Sir Kenneth Wellington 1506
DOULL Rev. James Ceylon, Scotland, Bulls 1274
DOWDALL Samuel Southampton, Palmerston North 1178
DOWDALL & CO. . Palmerston North 1178
DOWNARD William London, Carterton 915
DOWNES . London, Picton 1275
DOWNES George A Wellington 484
DOWNES Samuel Stacey Suffolk, Wellington 1511
DOWNES Thomas William London, Bulls 1275
DOWNEY ne SMITH Mrs Harry Sudbury Suffolk, Palmerston North 1154
DOWNEY Harry Sudbury Suffolk, Palmerston North 1154
DOWSETT ne HARRIS Mrs F. W. M. Wellington, Newman 1004
DOWSETT Frederick William Mead Herefordshire, Newman 1004
DOYLE James Melbourne, Wellington 283
DRAKE ne WALTERS Mrs Ceres Selina Kent, Johnsonville 1070
DRAKE Rev. Edward Newcastle-under-Lyme, Wellington 399
DRAKE F. J. Hobart 820A
DRAKE James London, NSW 907
DRAKE Thomas John England, Wellington, Johnsonville 1070
DRAKE Walter Johnsonville 1070
DRAKE Walter Clunie NSW, Carterton 907
DRANSFIELD Captain Joseph/Joe Yorkshire, Sydney, Wellington 287 293 330
DRANSFIELD S. R. Huddersfield, Wellington 562
DRAPER George London 119
DRAPERY & GENERAL
IMPORTING CO. OF NZ LTD . Wellington 622
DRESDEN PIANO CO. . Wellington 450
DREW S. H. Wanganui 759
DRUMMOND & CO . Wanganui 1428
DRUMMOND & CO . Wellington 486
DRUMMOND C. J. FSS . 441
DRUMMOND Miss Jane Wellington 637
DRUMMOND Robert Crawford Wellington, Carterton 909
DRUMMOND T. F. Perthshire, Wanganui 1428
DRUMMOND Thomas McKay Wellington, Greytown 887
DRURY George Suffolk, Wellington 122
DRYDEN & GUILFORD . Wellington 678
DRYDEN ne EMMETT Mrs Pahiatua 1021
DRYDEN Adam Pahiatua 1021
DRYDEN George Dunedin 1021
DRYDEN Henry Ernest Karori Wellington 678
DUDDING Charles Lincolnshire, Hunterville 1287
DUDDING Henry Lincolnshire 874
DUDDING Horatio Lincolnshire, Greytown 873
DUDDING W. C. Hunterville 1288
DUDLEY Miss Fordell 1343
DUDSON J. A. Kaiapoi, Carterton 916
DUDSON Thomas [Kaiapoi] 916
DUFF Hans Woods Ireland, Greytown 888
DUIGAN James Ireland, Tasmania, Wanganui 1435
DULEY J A Ohingaiti 1525
DUMBELL Rev. John Isle of Man, Wellington 400
DUNBAR Charles Morayshire, Porirua 1076
DUNCAN Captain Alexander Arbroath Scotland 1498
DUNCAN Andrew Curranshaw, Wanganui 1443
DUNCAN Arthur Alexander Keith Christchurch, Wellington 645
DUNCAN Christina, Miss Loburn, Canterbury 1034
DUNCAN ne STRUTHERS Mrs James Blackness Scotland 1132
DUNCAN Rev. James Airdrie Scotland, Foxton 1132
DUNCAN John Wanganui 1443
DUNCAN John Wellington 527 270
DUNCAN Robert Arbroath Scotland, Wellington 1498
DUNCAN Robert Loburn, Canterbury 1034
DUNDERDALE ne BETTRIDGE Mrs F. W. Benalla Victoria, Palmerston North 1146
DUNDERDALE Lt. Frederick William Thorne Yorkshire, Palmerston North 1146
DUNK ne DAVONPORT Mrs C. Palmerston North 1152
DUNK Charles Horton Priory Kent, Palmerston North 1152
DUNLOP John Ayr Scotland, Melbourne, Feilding 1240
DUNN Alexander Wellington 1506
DUNN James Wellington 708
DUNN Richard J. Richmond Yorkshire, Wanganui 1386
DUNN William Thomas London, Featherston 859
DUSTIN W S Plymouth, Wanganui 1409 1471
DUTHIE, JOHN & CO, LTD . Wellington 688
DUTHIE John Aberdeen, Wellington 261 289
DUTHIE Lt. John Jnr Wellington 334
DUTHIE Lt. William Grieve Wellington 331-333
DUTTON Edward South Australia 730
DUTTON George William London, Wellington 729
DWAN Thomas Ireland, Canada, USA, Wellington 466

E
EADES Mr. Wellington 655
EAGAR Henry Francis Otaki 1091
EAGLE Edward Carterton 905-6
EAGLE William Fergus Otaki 1101
EAMES H. J. Wellington 484
EARE Percy Charles Wyndham Palmerston North 1158
EARLE Robert Charles Wanganui 1403
EARP Edward William Tawa Flat 1073
EASTON A S [Augustus Spencer] Foxton 1134
EATON J. B. Ballance 1051
ECCLETON Mounted Constable Joseph Greytown 878
ECKFORD Capt. Thomas SS Neptune 776
EDDIE A Ballance 1051
EDE Mr. R. B. Dorking Surrey 490
EDGER Herbert Frank Wellington 141
EDSON John Auckland 1319
EDWARDS Charles George Wellington 1503
EDWARDS Mr. J. Somersetshire Longburn 1122
EDWARDS James Wellington 562
EDWARDS John Cole Wellington 301/728/730
EDWARDS R Palmerston North 1175
EDWARDS Staff Capt. Reuben Wellington 407
EDWARDS R. P. Palmerston North 1191
EDWARDS Worley Bassett Wellington 471/474/1506
EDWARDS, RUSSELL & CO . Wellington 730
EDWIN Capt. R. A. Wellington 165
EDWIN Mrs ne BRIDGENS Wellington 165
EICHELBAUM Max Wellington 752
ELIOT James Pahiatua 1039
ELIOT & VILE . Pahiatua 1039
ELIOTT G. Eliot Auckland 173
ELIOTT Huntly John Harry Auckland 173
ELIOTT John Gordon Masterton 962
ELKIN Miss Sarah Upper Hutt 844
ELLER M & SON Martin Wellington 653
ELLIOTT Alfred Wanganui 1380
ELLIOTT Huntly John Harry Wellington 173/188
ELLIOTT James Masterton 973
ELLIOTT Major E H M . 26
ELLIOTT Rev. J Kennedy Wellington 392
ELLIS Bros F. J. Hunterville 1288/1295/1299
ELLIS Bros W. J. Hunterville 1288/1295/1299
ELLIS John Ashford Aramoho 1349
ELLIS William Ohingaiti 1295
EMENY William George Wellington 602
EMMETT Christopher Wellington 1021
EMPSON Walter Wanganui 1385
ENGEL John L. Blairlogie Junction 1513
ENGELS Gerhard Hendrik Otaki 1092
ERENSTROM Charles John Palmerston North 1177
ERENSTROM & ANDREWS . Palmerston North 1177
ESPINER George Henry Bunnythorpe 1212
ESSEX & CO Mrs Isabella Palmerston North 1191
ESTALL Henry William Wellington 638
ETON H E Masterton 958
EVANS John Wellington 180
EVANS Robert Wellington 1501/1507
EVANS Rev. William Albert Wellington 406
EVANS T. F. Martinborough 864
EVATT Richard Wellington 186
EVERETT William Masterton 979
EWART Dr John Wellington 357
EWART James Masterton 961
EWEN Charles Alfred Wellington 1507
EWING Robert Aramoho 1350
EWINGTON J. C. Masterton 966
EYRE-KENNY H Wellington 1506
EYTON Thomas Palmerston North

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. F

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________



F
FAIRBROTHER George Augustus, Councillor, JP Carterton 903 914
FAIRBROTHER Richard JP London, Carterton 904
FAIRBROTHER Thomas Frederick Carterton, Palmerston North 1157
FAIRBURN John Germany, Auckland, Wanganui 1406
FAIRCHILD Captain John Devonshire, SS Sturt, Luna and Hinemoa 165
FALCONER Captain John Glasgow, Wellington 178 327 330
FALKNER Francis Dublin 1189
FANCOURT Venerable Archdeacon Thomas Worcestershire, Wellington
FARMER William Staffordshire, Fitzherbert 1201
FARQUHAR J. H. Nelson, Wellington 697-698
FAULKE Dr. Herbert Charles Edinburgh, Manchester, Wellington 481
FEAR Francis James Webber Barnstaple Devonshire, Wellington 678-679
FEASEY Richard Leamington Warwickshire, Palmerston North 1154
FEATHERSTON Miss Fanny Wellington 299
FEATHERSTON Dr. Isaac Earl Wellington 68 211-12 263 1360
FEIST Edwin, Councillor Framfield Sussex, Masterton 935
FEIST Egbert & Co. England, Lower Hutt 838
FEIST Frank London, Carterton 917
FELL Dr. Walter Nelson, Wellington 481
FELLINGHAM George Kent 1513
FELLINGHAM George Wellington, Tinui 1513
FELTON George South Wales, Wellington 154
FENWICK George Denmark, Oamaru, Featherston 854
FENWICK George Wellington 752
FERGUS Hon. Thomas Ayrshire, Melbourne, Otago 83-84
FERGUSON Basil Belfast, Wanganui 1407
FERGUSON John Perth Scotland, Wellington 741
FERGUSON William London, Wellington 318
FERGUSSON Right Hon. Sir James, Governor Edinburgh, Bombay, New Zealand 37
FERNANDOS Nicholas Ithaca Greece, Wellington 703-704
FERNIE Bros . Makirikiri, Wanganui 1444
FERNIE John Scotland, Wanganui 1444
FIELD Henry Augustus M.H.R. Otaki 1091 1101
FIELD Henry Claylands Hampshire, Aramoho 1091 1353
FIELD William Hughes Wanganui, Wellington 417-418
FIELDER Henry London, Wellington 654
FIFE Alexander C. Forfarshire, Christchurch 153-154
FIFE Jessie ne NEILSON Falkirk, Scotland 154
FIFE William Renfrew, Featherston 853
FINKER Meyer Wellington 708
FINLAYSON Robert Kincardine, SS. Aotea 788
FINN George Christchurch, Wellington 562 614
FINN Rigg & Co Wellington 562
FIRTH J. P. Nelson, Wellington 366
FISHER Cornelius Berkshire, Ohariu Valley 1071
FISHER David Patrick Dublin, Wellington 552
FISHER Francis . 55
FISHER George & Co Wellington 563
FISHER George Dublin, Dunedin, Wellington
FISHER James Temple . 78
FISHER T. W. Waitotara 341 1466-1467
FISK Captain Blenheim 779
FISK Arthur Henry Wellington, SS. Rakaia 779
FITCHETT Ashton Buddle Wellington 615
FITCHETT Dr. Frederick Lincolnshire, Dunedin, Wellington 136
FITCHETT Mr. J. Wellington 966-967
FITCHETT John Bradby Derbyshire, Wellington 608-609
FITZGERALD Gerald Wellington 578-579
FITZGERALD James Edward Bath, Canterbury, Wellington
FITZGERALD Rev. Lyttelton Auckland 119
FITZGERALD Rev. Otho Wellington 119
FITZGERALD William Christchurch, Wellington 297-99
FITZGERALD William Crothers Wellington 486
FITZHERBERT Anthony Derbyshire, Pakihikura 1252 1333
FITZHERBERT Henry Samuel Palmerston North 1145 1167
FITZHERBERT Samuel Dorset 100
FITZHERBERT Sir William Dorset, Wellington
FITZHERBERT William Alfred, Mayor Lower Hutt 834
FITZHERBERT & MARSHALL . Wanganui 1402
FITZROY Captain . 30
FLANAGAN Frederick William Dunedin 182-183
FLEMING David Forfarshire, South Africa, Waverley 1483
FLEMING Ernest Joseph Timaru, Wellington 418
FLEMING Jubal Portsmouth, Palmerston North 1182
FLEMING Thomas Reid Glasgow, Wellington 373
FLETCHER Caroline Manor Cunningham County Donegal, Pahiatua
FLETCHER Edward Exton, Councillor Lincolnshire, Wanganui
FLETCHER John Manor Cunningham County Donegal 1010
FLETCHER Joseph Alfred Collingwood, Raetihi 1460
FLETCHER Thomas Birmingham, Upper Hutt 841
FLOCKTON John H. Wellington 654
FLOCKTON & Co. . Wellington 654
FLOYD W. A. Ohingaiti 1293
FLUX George Isle of Wight, Wellington 1505
FLYGER James Wellington 655
FLYGER & WILSON . Wellington 655
FOCKE Eberhard Bremen, Wellington 710
FORBES Colonel Bengal Staff Corps 779
FORBES Lord of Semphill 779
FORBES Alick India, SS. Rimutaka 779
FORBES John Gordon. Aberdeen, Aramoho 1350
FORD H. H. New Plymouth, Turakina 1336
FORD John H. England, Palmerston North 1186
FORD Mereweather Exeter, SS. Tekoa, Ruapehu, Aorangi 778
FORD Mr. W. F. England, Wadestown 807
FORLONG Hamilton G. Dunedin, Wanganui 1403
FORREST Hugh Edinburgh, Wellington 442
FORREST Mrs. ne TOWNSEND Taranaki, Wellington 442
FORRESTER James Kilmarnock, SS. Tongariro 781
FORSAITH Thomas Spencer . 56
FORTUNE Peter Thomas Auckland, Wellington 822
FOSELLA Marco Florence, Levin 1112
FOSTER James Jarrow-on-Tyne, Longburn 1122
FOSTER Mary Caroline Stubbington 178
FOSTER Rev. William Stubbington 178
FOSTER William Christchurch, Manukau 1103
FOSTER William James London, Wellington 798
FOSTON Herman Tealby Lincolnshire, Featherston 853
FOTHERGILL John Archdale Wellington 707
FOWLER Hilton Scarborough Yorkshire, Fowlers 1250
FOWLES George William, Councillor Warwickshire, Feilding
FOX Colonel Francis John Co. Westmeath Ireland
FOX Morris Leicestershire, Wellington 536
FOX Miss Sophia Wellington 1112
FOX Sir William . 57 1360
FRANCE Dr. Charles London, Wellington 482
FRANCIS Mrs. London, Australia, Wellington 377, 1508
FRANCIS George Adelaide 377
FRANKLIN Frederick Dunedin, Wellington 563
FRANKLIN George London, Turakina 1335 1339
FRANKLIN William London, Wellington 124
FRASER De Gennes Kurachee India, Pahiatua 1024
FRASER Francis Humphris Wellington 266 277-78 317 1501
FRASER George Madrew Inverness, Wellington 602
FRASER Miss Mary Isabel Dunein, Wanganui 1387
FRASER Colonel Thomas Gamble India 1024
FRASER Colonel William Inverness, Thames 107
FREEMAN Herbert Norwich, Otaki 1096
FREEMAN Henry August Nelson, Wellington 603
FREEMAN Henry James Cambridge, Wellington 758
FREEMAN James Spiers Maidstone Kent, Ashhurst 1205
FREEMAN Thomas Graham England, Nelson 603
FREEMAN William Gravesend London, Wellington 590
FREETH Charles James Birmingham, Wellington 563
FRENCH Richard Otway King's County Ireland, Kiwitea 1245
FRERE Rev. Hugh Corrie Cape Colony, Waitotara 1467
FRIEND George London, Wellington 106
FRIEND George London 106
FRIEND Mrs ne HYNES Auckland 106
FRY William James Pahiatua 1042
FRYER James Kent, Longburn 1122
FULLER John Kent, Greytown 888 894
FULLERTON-SMITH A. W. Yorkshire, Marton 1318
FULTON Hon. James M.L.C. Taieri 351
FULTON James Edward Wellington 351 1504
FUTTER William L. Wellington

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. G

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________



G
GABY Herbert and Co. Bath, Wellington 679
GAENGE Richard Britain, Upper Hutt 843
GALBRAITH George Berwickshire, Tinui 989
GALE Thomas John William Adelaide, Wellington 316 1501
GALLICHAN Edwin London, Ashurst 1208
GALLIE John Dunedin, Martinborough 862, 865
GALLON Alexander Morayshire, Matarawa 921
GALPIN Charles M. Liverpool, Marton 1311
GALPIN W. T. Marton 1329
GAMBLE Charles Robert Guernsey, Wellington 641
GAMBLE Charles S. Petone 824
GAMBLE George Matthewman [Christchurch] Marton 1322
GAMBLE H. Wellington 729 733
GAMBLE John James Guernsey, Wellington 124
GANDY William John London, Wellington 563
GANNAWAY Albert Edward London, Wellington 563
GANNAWAY John Southampton, Wellington 563
GANT Robert Kent, Greytown 884-885
GAPPER Samuel Edward Kingston Dorset, Masterton 941
GARBES Peter London, Wellington 704
GARDENER Basil Robertson Oldham Lancashire, Levin 1112
GARDENER R. N. Wellington 718
GARDENER W. S. Wellington 718
GARDINER William Northamptonshire, Marton 1327
GARDNER Charles Hull Yorkshire, Manukau 1104
GARDNER Charles and Co. Manukau 1104
GARLAND Frank L. Christchurch, Levin 1114
GARLICK Samuel Joseph, Rev. Greenwich, Greytown 881
GARNER Edward Wanganui 1369
GARNER Edward William Wanganui 1369
GARNER Thomas Wanganui, Raetihi 1460
GARRETT George Newbury Berkshire, Taueru 1512
GARRETT William John London, Wellington 704
GARRETT & CO. . Wellington 704
GARVEY P. S. Ireland, Wellington 344
GATENBY R. M. Wanganui 1403
GATHORNE-HARDY Gathorne, The Hon. Kent 27
GAUDIN William John Wellington 651 741
GAULT David County Tyrone Ireland, Pahiatua 1031
GAULTON Harry Britain, Carterton 915
GAVIN James Clark Wellington 119
GAWITH Charles Frederick Wellington, Masterton 956
GAZEY Mr G. Weston near Leamington, Warwickshire 1154
GEAR James Somersetshire, Melbourne, Porirua 1076
GEDDIS James McRoberts Belfast, Wellington 109
GEE George Francis Berkshire, Wellington 516
GELL John Wellington 283
GEMMELL John Ayrshire, Waituna 1260
GEORGE Henry Rees Kent, Wellington 270 293-94
GEORGE John Rees Lewisham Kent, Wellington 293-294
GEORGE John S Alfredton 1518
GEORGE Madoline Wellington 294
GEORGE William Henry Harrison London, Wellington 622
GEORGE & KERSLEY . Wellington 622
GEORGETTI Antoni Marco Wanganui 1372
GIBBES Edward Osborne, Sir Colchester, Wellington 168
GIBBONS Harry Clifton Wellington 721
GIBBONS H. C. and Co. Wellington 721
GIBBONS Hope Wanganui 1411
GIBBONS & HOLE . Wanganui 1411
GIBBS Arthur Edward Penkridge Staffordshire, Wellington 532
GIBBS Richard W. London, Wellington 512
GIBBS Thomas James Cheshire, Wanganui 1411
GIBLIN Frederick Nelson, Aramoho 1351
GIBSON Charles Maidstone Kent, Paekakariki 1082
GIBSON Robert London, Petone 821
GIBSON Robert Gemmell Ayr Scotland, Wellington 502
GIBSON Thomas Francis Knaresborough Yorkshire, Foxton 1130
GIBSON William H. Plymouth Devonshire, Aramoho 1353
GIFFORD Arthur London, Bulls 1273
GILBERD Henry Wanganui 1437
GILBERD J. B. Wanganui 1437
GILBERD William Wanganui 1437
GILBERD J. B. and Sons Wanganui 1437
GILBERT Alfred London, Wellington 539
GILBERT Edward Ellery Brighton, Aramoho 1352
GILBERT Harry de Vallenger Stonehouse Gloucestershire, Wellington 792
GILES John Otaki 1098
GILL William Dudley, Wellington 518 525
GILLANDERS Francis Aberdeen, Momahaki 1471
GILLBANKS Isaac Barrow-in-Furness 1115
GILLESPIE William Wellington, Alfredton 1519
GILLESPIE William Liverpool, Masterton 947
GILLIES John Stirlingshire, Bunnythorpe 1212
GILLIES Thomas Bannatyne Otago 69
GILLISON John B. Wellington 537
GILLON E. T. Wellington 294 330 456 459 1505
GILMER Hamilton Wellington 662
GILMOUR A. Bely Walter, County Down, Wanganui 1365
GILPIN William. London, Featherston 859
GILRUTH John Anderson Forfarshire, Wellington 186
GINDERS Dr. Yorkshire, Rotorua 957
GINDERS Bertram Percy Yorkshire, Masterton 957
GISBORNE William, The Hon. Derbyshire 71
GIVEN Andrew Edinburgh, Wellington 732
GLADSTONE HOTEL . . 923
GLADSTONE HOUSE . Marton 1323
GLASGOW A. D., Rev. India 162-164
GLASGOW Duncan Stewart Turakina 1335
GLASGOW Earl of . 25 332 1493
GLASGOW Robert Turakina 1335
GLASGOW William Turakina 1335
GLASGOW William Thompson India, Ireland, Wellington 162-164
GLASSON John Helston Cornwall 404
GLASSON John Reed, Rev. Helston Cornwall, Wellington 404
GLEESON J., Constable Ireland, Bulls 1272
GLOVER James Thomson Ayrshire, Wellington 680
GODBER Charles Wellington 612
GODBER George Edward Wellington 620
GODBER James Wellington 590
GODFREY A. W. Miss Bath Somersetshire, Wellington 357
GODFREY Rev. D. R. Stow Bedon, Norfolk 135
GODFREY H. H. Papanui, Pahiatua 1034
GODFREY H. W. London, Pahiatua 1034
GODFREY W. Lyttelton 1034
GODFREY & SON . Pahiatua 1034
GOILE Bernhard Ludwig Gustave Posen Prussia, Marton 1305
GOLDER John Lower Hutt, Wellington 324
GOLDER William Britain, Wellington 324
GOLDSBURY Alfred Ipswich Suffolk, Maxwelltown 1464
GOMEZ J. Marton 1321
GONZALES Pietro Milan 1149
GOOD F. W. Dorchester, Featherston 853
GOODALL Susannah, Mrs Southampton, Masterton 968
GOODBEHERE Edmund Feilding 1220 1233
GOODBEHERE Samuel London, Birmingham, Feilding 1222
GOODBEHERE & RICHMOND . Feilding 1230
GORDON Arthur Hamilton, Sir . 38
GORDON David, Rev. Northern Ireland, Marton 1314
GORDON George Otaki 1096
GORDON Henry Andrew Aberdeenshire, Wellington 173, 1499
GORDON John Benjamin Chester, Otaki 1096
GORDON Thomas Otaki 1096
GORDON Thomas Mangaweka 1298
GORDON & SONS . Otaki 1096
GORE Henry Morland Dunedin, Wellington 110
GORE Richard B. Plymouth, Wellington 175, 177
GORTON Edward, Lt. Col. Suffolk, Bulls 1275
GORTON Norman B. St. G. Suffolk, Bulls 1275
GORTON & SON . Bulls 1275
GOULD Albert John Feilding 1220
GOULD Albert William Pahiatua 1031
GOULD James Baring Bayswater London, Wellington 353
GOULD John Broom Warwickshire, Feilding 1220, 1236
GOULD Robert De Tracy LL.D London 353
GOULDING W. C. London 884
GOVER Frederick Skipton, Masterton 984
GOVETT Robert Henry Wellington 52, 108, 118, 1495
GOWER Henry Charles Wanganui 1373
GOWER John Wanganui 1373
GRACE Arthur Volkner, Rev. Auckland, Greytown 880
GRACE James Wellington 689
GRACE L. M. Wellington 107
GRACE Morgan Stanislaus, The Hon. Wellington 251, 330, 335, 482, 527
GRACE, CLARKE & CO. . Wellington 689
GRACIE, BEAZLEY & CO . . 775
GRADY Frank Wellington 758
GRAHAM Miss [Mrs. TAVERNER] Dunedin Greatford 1270
GRAHAM Charles Arnold Wellington 752
GRAHAM James Edinburgh, Wanganui 1427
GRAHAM John Reid Perthshire, USA, Pahiatua 1041
GRANT Mrs. [Miss LEE] Wellington 411
GRANT Alexander Glen Morison Inverness, Turakina 1339
GRANT George Banffshire, Palmerston North 1157
GRANT John Temuka, Wellington 411
GRANT John, Captain Rossshire, SS Wanaka, SS Takapuna 792
GRAVES Ivatt Cambridgeshire, Wellington 649
GRAY Alexander Wellington 474
GRAY Alfred Dunedin, Wanganui 1395
GRAY Andrew, Rev. Glasgow, Lower Hutt 836
GRAY Ebernezer Bedford, Wellington 603
GRAY Farquhar [junior] Masterton 980
GRAY Farquhar [senior] Masterton 980
GRAY George Aberdeen, Wellington 159
GRAY James Auckland, Wellington 51, 1495, 1497
GRAY Joseph Henry, Rev. Lower Hutt 836
GRAY Roderick Masterton 980
GRAY William Aberdeen, Wellington 158
GRAY William John Wanganui, Marton 1333
GRAY BROTHERS . Masterton 980
GREAVES Joseph & Co Yorkshire, Wanganui 1423
GREEN Mrs. England, Palmerston North 1181
GREEN H. C. Wellington 721
GREEN J. Nelson, Martinborough 865
GREEN John Parnell Auckland, Marton 1329-1330
GREEN Stephen William London, Victoria, Wellington 732
GREEN Thomas Harborne near Birmingham, Wellington 641
GREEN William Henry London, Wellington 732
GREEN W. H. and Co. Wellington 732
GREENFIELD Mrs. [Miss SCOTT] Wellington 293
GREENFIELD Mary, Miss Wellington 293
GREENFIELD R. M. Berwick on Tweed, Melbourne, Wellington 292
GREENLEES D. A. Otaki 1099
GREENSTREET Herbert Edward, Captain Canada, Sussex, SS Mataura, Ruapehu, Ruahine, Rimutaka 777
GREENWOOD John Mitcham Surrey, Feilding 1231
GREENWOOD Dr. Mitcham Surrey 1231
GREGG Annie, Miss Pahiatua, Makakahi 1010
GREGG Daniel Oil Creek, Pennsylvania, USA 1010
GREGG Richard Ballynascadden County Donegal, Pahiatua 1010
GREGG Robert Ballynascadden County Donegal 1010
GREGORY Frederick William Tokomaru 1120
GREVILLE Miss Caroline Pahiatua 1056
GREVILLE J H Pahiatua 1056
GREVILLE & CO . Pahiatua 1033
GREY George, Sir . 31-63
GREY James Grattan . 109 1497
GREYTOWN HOTEL . Greytown 889
GRIFFIN John Scotland, Marton 1333
GRIFFIN John Wesley, Rev. Dublin, Pahiatua 1028
GRIFFIN & SONS LTD . Wellington 591
GRIFFITHS Edward Tokomaru 1120
GRIFFITHS John Britain, Pahiatua 1023
GRIFFITHS Joses Nelson, Pahiatua 1023
GRIGGS Thos. Kent, Palmerston North 1181
GRIMES Mrs. Wellington 669
GRIX Julian James Daniel Gibraltar, Wellington 165
GROSSETT Ebernezer Rosebery Scotland, Aohanga 1521
GROVES F Ballance 1051
GROVES F. W. Castlepoint, Tinui 1514
GROVES John Isle of Wight, Masterton 944
GRUND William Thomas Liverpool, Wellington 379
GUEST William . 1481
GUILD David Masterton 944
GUILFORD/GUILDFORD William Henry Wellington 678
GUINNESS Arthur Robert Calcutta, Wellington 105
GUINNESS Frank Collingwood, Ashburton 105
GULLY Hugh Wellington 472
GUNDERSON Gunder Denmark, Mauriceville 990, 992
GUNDOP Miss Germany, Marton 1305
GUNTER Howel Edward Dorsetshire, Palmerston North 1164
GURR Mrs Edward Aramoho 1352
GUTHRIE Isaac Northern Ireland, Fordell 1343
GUY James, Rev. Maidstone Kent, Wellington 399
GYLES Arthur London, Wellington 733
GYLLENCREATZ Frederick William Cumberland

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. H-J

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee for each FULL LENGTH ARTICLE requested
... SHORT ARTICLES ARE FREE ...

All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________



H
HADFIELD Ernest Frederic Wellington 476
HAIGH Bartin Wellington 524
HALES Frederick W. Flat Point 966-967
HAMMOND M. `Killimoon,' Bulls 1329
HAMMOND R. York Farm, Rangitikei 1329
HANLON Patrick Louth, Ashurst 1209
HANNA Andrew Wellington 473
HANNA James Carterton 1199
HANNAY A. Waverley 1487
HANNAY W. M. Waverley 1486
HARBROE G. H. Wellington 409
HARE . Wanganui 1044
HARKNESS G. A. Nelson 373
HARNETT P L Foxton 1523
HARRINGTON Justice James Jamaica 1275
HARRIS Luke Wellington 1004
HARRIS Samuel Picton 941
HARRIS Wolf Wellington 708
HARRISON Bertram G. M. Makuri 1058
HARRISON Charles Makuri 1058
HARSTON Edward Christchurch 105
HART Stephen Wellington 588
HARTMANN . Wellington 597
HARVEY John Pahautanui 1078
HARVEY William Sterling 977
HAYBITTLE F. W. Wellington 572
HENLEY Mrs Adelia Wellington Wanganui 1426
HEWETT Oscar Wellington 689
HEWITT Capt. J. D. R. Wellington 718
HICKSON ne COOK Mrs Wellington 1136
HISLOP Hon. Thomas W Wellington 472
HODGKINS Mr. W. M. Dunedin 417
HODREN Edwin Wanganui 1413-14
HOGBEN Mr. G. Timaru 373
HOLE Harry W. Wanganui 1411
HOLLOW T H Wellington 590
HOLMDEN Henry Auckland 768
HONE William Warwickshire, Waverley 1480 1483
HORSBROUGH Elizabeth Fifeshire 107-108
HORSFALL Henry lancashire 1063
HUDSON Miss Oamaru 1513
HUGHES J. Waverley 1351
HUME John Wellington 703
HUMPHRIES Thomas . 1024
HUNTER Robert Wellington 708
HURRELL . Wellington 549

I
IBBETSON Frederick Henry Masterton 955
IBBETSON George Richard Harbord Wellington 1502
IGGULDEN William Eketahuna 1003
ILOTT John Wellington 564
IMRIE J Foxton 1132
IND-CARVER Robert William Ohingaiti 1294
INGE P. W. Wellington 744
INGLE Henry Marton 1330
INGLIS William Petone 823
INGLIS Bros Hugh Wellington 689
INGLIS Bros Thomas Wellington 689
INGRAM A. Marton 1291
INMAN Walter Stobard SS Ionic 789
INNES Dr Charles Barclay Wanganui 1403
INNES George Palmerston North 1153
INNES Dr John Wellington 368
INNES-JONES Rev. Alan Stanley Feilding 1227
INNISS H & SONS George Junior Wellington 755
INNISS H & SONS Henry Wellington 755
INNISS H & SONS Henry Senior Wellington 755
INSOLL Thomas B Hunterville 1285
IORNS William Masterton 962
IRONMONGER Edwin Lovell Palmerston North 1203
IRVINE Arthur Wanganui 1370
IRVINE James Wellington 748
ISAACS Phillip Wellington 758
ISTEED Miss Tapanui 857
IZARD Charles Beard Wellington 266
IZARD C H Wellington 472
IZARD Henry Stratton Greytown & Carterton 884/914

J
JACK Andrew Palmerston 1185
JACK John Wellington 318
JACK & SON John and J H H Wellington 597
JACKSON Edward Rayney Whenuakura 1489
JACKSON Freeman Lawlow Palmerston North 1172
JACKSON Freeman R Wanganui 1366
JACKSON F R & CO Freeman R Wanganui 1407
JACKSON Henry Humphries Greytown 891
JACKSON Harry Hughlings Wellington 346/1499
JACKSON H L Feilding 1239
JACKSON Joseph John Griffiths Martinborough 864
JACKSON Reginald K Masterton 956
JACKSON William Henry Masterton 948
JACKSON Edwin Petone 825
JACOB William Frederick Kiwitea 1223-4
JAMES Charles SS Hinemoa 795
JAMES Dr David Philip Wellington 482
JAMES Herbert Louis Wellington 108
JAMES Ivor Wellington 755
JAMES Thomas Harvey Feilding 1234
JAMES William Pattison Wellington 471
JAMESON J S Wellington 524-5
JAMESON Bros & CO Joseph Wellington 742
JAMIESON Bros James Wellington 565
JAMIESON Bros Thomas Wellington 565
JAMIESON James Wellington 648
JANNER John Nelson 1068
JANSON G E Wellington 742
JARDINE Alexander Wellington 475
JAUNCEY Whiting and Jauncey Wellington 687
JEFCOTT/JEFFCOTT Charles Wanganui 1430
JELLICOE Edwin George Wellington 475
JENKINS David Henry Khandallah 1065
JENKINS Williams Otaki 1101
JENKS Frederick Edward Foxton 1131/1134
JENNINGS William Wellington 619
JERVOIS Sir William Francis Drummond . 38
JOHNS F. J. Wanganui 1431
JOHNSON Henry Dunbar Wellington 142/1498
JOHNSON Robert Tyneside 1153-54
JOHNSON W Palmerston North 1181
JOHNSTON Alexander Wellington 601
JOHNSTON Charles . 603
JOHNSTON Charles J Wellington 527
JOHNSTON Hon Charles J Wellington 252+
JOHNSTON & CO Charles John . 711/1431
JOHNSTON Dr Daniel Feilding 1230
JOHNSTON Dr David Gibb Carterton 914
JOHNSTON & Sons George Waverley 1481
JOHNSTON Capt. George Waverley 1473
JOHNSTON & Sons Henry Waverley 1481
JOHNSTON Capt. Henry Wellington 321
JOHNSTON Capt. James Marton 1308
JOHNSTON John Waverley 1477
JOHNSTON Hon John . 70/254
JOHNSTON John Moore Palmerston North 1163/1189
JOHNSTON Robert Kaiwarra 812
JOHNSTON Samuel Masterton 947
JOHNSTON & Sons Samuel Waverley 1481
JOHNSTON Capt. William Fowlers 1247
JOHNSTON Hon Walter Woods Wellington 81/508
JOHNSTON & CO Hon. Walter Woods . 711/1431
JOHNSTON-STEWART Capt S H . 26
JOHNSTONE James Wellington 755
JOHNSTONE Capt. John Aberdeenshire 1068
JOHNSTONE Lawrence Palmerston North 1194
JOLLIE Francis [Nelson] 71
JONES & CO C H Wellington 651
JONES Edgar Wellington 641
JONES Edward Masterton 981
JONES F & CO Frederick Wellington 451
JONES Hon George . 1496
JONES George David Wanganui 1423
JONES Henry Masterton 981
JONES H C Wellington 549
JONES Henry Johnston Longburn 1122
JONES Capt James SS Duco 795
JONES J R Wellington 791
JONES Rev. Joshua Lower Hutt 836
JONES Mrs Leonard Wanganui 1400
JONES Miss M. [Mrs. TEWHIWHI] Canterbury Otaki 1101
JONES Morton Wanganui 1406
JONES Robert Moawhango 1301
JONES William Wellington 548
JONES William H P Morrison Bush 895
JONES H I & Son H I Wanganui 1433
JUDD John Greytown 892
JUDD William Greytown 882
JURY Charles Joseph Greytown

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 3 months ago

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. K-L

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________


K
KEBBELL G M Wellington 646
KEESING Ralph Auckland 940
KEIR D. C. Featherston 853
KEMP John Watt Aberdeen Waverley 1486
KENNEDY Martin Wellington 524
KENNEDY Martin Wellington 690/749
KENNEDY W A Wellington 791
KENNY David J Wellington 661/1509
KERSLEY Henry Walter Ballarat, Wellington 622
KINNIBURGH David Wellington 151
KITCHINGHAM H. W. . 105
KNAPP C. A. Wellington 409
KNIGHT Richard Giles Wellington 753
KNOX Doctor Wellington 389
KNUCKEY Hugh Wellington 753
KOHN Siegfried Prussia, Wellington 758-9
KRULL Mr. F. A. Wellington Wanganui 295 1407
KRULL Miss Lottie [Mrs THOMPSON] Wellington 295

L
LAING Peter . 294
LAMBERT Alfred Ipswich Suffolk 1464
LAMBERT William Palmerston North 1182
LANCASTER Stephen Robert Riverlea, Palmerston North 1198
LANCASTER ne HANNA Mrs Stephen Robert Palmerston North 1199
LANCASTER Thomas Palmerston North 1199
LANCASTER ne BOWEN Mrs Thomas Makara/Palmerston North 1199
LARCOMB Ernest Palmerston North 1176
LAWRENCE William Ohau, Manakau 1107
LEARY Joseph Poulter Palmerston North 1199
LEARY Richard Palmerston North 1169
LEE Edward . 411
LEES, Mr. . Wellington 708
LEMON Dr Charles Palmerston North 1151
LETHBRIDGE F Y New Plymouth/Feilding 1218/1224
LETHBRIDGE Frank Y Feilding 1218
LETHBRIDGE George Y Feilding 1218
LETHBRIDGE Harry H Feilding 1218
LETHBRIDGE John P Feilding 1218
LEVIN W H Bideford 987
LEVIN William Hort . 265 270
LEWIS Alfred Maurice London Otaki 613 1097
LIDDELL Jessie Foxton/Kereru 1115
LIDDELL John Watson Foxton 1115
LIDDELL Thomas Auckland 140
LIDDLE Major Linton 1222
LIGHT William Surrey, Feilding 1237
LILLEY Arthur Wellington 642
LIND Thomas Shannon 1118
LING Mr. Porirua 1076
LINTON James Palmerston North 1147
LISSAMAN A. A. Palmerston North 1170
LITTLEJOHN W. & Son Wellington 759
LLOYD Thomas Wanganui 1402
LOGAN J. F. Wellington 713
LORDEN F. L. Aohanga 1521
LORIGAN John Patrick Otaki 1098
LOUDEN James John Palmerston North 1153
LOWE Edward W. Wellington 527
LOWES Thomas . 1250
LUXFORD Mr. Wellington 1076
LUXFORD G. H. Wellington 1148
LUXFORD ne GONZALES Mrs Palmerston North 1149
LUXFORD William Lewis Palmerston North 1148/1194
LYNCH Ossian Paul Paikakariki 1083
LYON Edward Palmerston North

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. M

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________


M
MABEY Charles Upper Hutt 844
MACARA James Masterton 941
MACARTHUR Douglas Hastings Feilding 1219
MACARTHUR James Arthur Wellington 149
MACARTHY T. G. Wellington 409
MACARTHY Thomas George Wellington 597
MACBETH Captain Frederick William SS Corinna 793
MACCARTHY Dr Charles Delacey Palmerston North 1167
MACCARTHY Dean Palmerston North 1167
MACDONALD Alexander SS Star of NZ 790
MACDONALD Ronald Kairanga 1125
MACDONALD T. Kennedy Wellington 261
MACDONALD & CO LTD Thomas Kennedy Wellington 566
MACDOUGALL William Waituna 1260
MACFARLANE Archibald Richard Greytown 886
MACFARLANE Frank SS Maori 788
MACFARLANE William and Son Waverley 1476
MACINTIRE/MACINTYRE John Henry Lee, Doctor Palmerston North
MACK James Brodie Wellington/Kaiwarra 749/814
MACKAY A R Marton 1310
MACKAY Alexander Wellington 140
MACKAY Duncan Henry Goat Valley near Wanganui 1455
MACKAY James Wellington 146
MACKAY John Wellington 1497
MACKAY Samuel & William Wellington 733
MACKAY William Wellington 419
MACKENZIE Frederick Feilding 1241
MACKENZIE James Wellington 340
MACKENZIE John Waitotara 1468
MACKEY Matthew Wellington 592
MACKIE George Waverley 1477
MACKIN Dr Patrick Wellington 482
MACKINTOSH Charles Daines Wellington 443
MACKY J C Wellington 713
MACLEAN Christopher Haydon Palmerston North 1170
MACLEAN Francis William Wellington 155
MACLEAN Rev. Thomas Billing Wanganui 1391
MACLELLAN David Wanganui 1411
MACLEOD Alexander Martinborough 865
MACMORRAN G Wellington 377
MACNEIL Hugh Wellington 686
MACRAE John Bideford 987
MADDOX & CO Frank Walter Wellington 567
MAGINNITY John Wellington 597
MAGRATH Captain 65th Regiment 1085
MAGRATH John Andrew Nicholson Otaihanga 1085
MAGUIRE Captain James Greytown 876
MAHER Michael Upper Hutt 841
MAIN Frederick Bulls 1276
MAIR Frederick Kereru 1115
MAIR Major William Gilbert Wellington 141
MAJENDIE Frank Anson Ohariu Valley 1071
MANGUNSON Frank G Whakataki 1516
MANN Charles Burgess Wellington 161
MANNING John Frederick Palmerston North 1166
MANNING John T Carterton 911
MANSELL Frederick James Bulls 1276
MANSON G F Ohakune 1462
MANSON George Pipiriki 1458
MANSON John Feilding 1242
MANSON S H Wanganui 1363
MANSON Mrs Susan Palmerston North 1183
MANSON Thomas Bunnythorpe 1213
MANTELL Hon Walter Baldock Durant . 68/254
MANTELL Walter Godfrey Wellington 484
MARCH John Edwin Wellington 184
MARCHANT J. W. A. Wellington 1024 1501
MARCHBANKS James Dunedin/Wellington 352
MARENZI Simeon Eketahuna 1000
MARGETTS J W Wellington 704
MARKS Mark Melbourne 940
MARRIOTT J T Ballance 1051
MARSHALL Gifford Wanganui 1378
MARSHALL James E S Aramoho 1351
MARSHALL John Willoughby Marton 1309
MARSHALL Joy Marriott Wanganui 1386
MARSHALL William Swainson Kaiwarra, Hinau near Pemberton
MARSHMENT Thomas Wellington 724
MARTER William Charles Wellington 1506
MARTIN Dr Albert Wellington 332/335/482
MARTIN Alexander G. Upper Hutt 324
MARTIN Alexander Gordon Upper Hutt 844
MARTIN Alfred Wanganui 1409
MARTIN Rev. David Hunterville 1285
MARTIN F X Wellington 655
MARTIN Captain James `Margaret' 1044
MARTIN James Crosby Wellington 323/470/1506
MARTIN Jane, Miss Upper Hutt 324
MARTIN John, The Hon. Wellington 294
MARTIN John Wellington 718
MARTIN Hon John . 257
MARTIN Robert Wellington 619
MARTIN Sidney G Wellington 540
MARTIN T. . 1195
MARTIN Thomas Frederic Wellington 282/476
MARTIN & RICHMOND . Wellington 476
MASKELL William Miles Wellington 364
MASKILL John Turakina 1338
MASON Alfred Whakataki 1517
MASON Edmund Wellington 129
MASON E. Wellington 409
MASON F W Waverely 1475
MASON George Pahiatua 1043
MASON H. F. Waverley 1479
MASON Dr James Malcolm Otaki 1095
MASON Thomas George Masterton 941/958
MASON William Frederick Greytown 878
MASON William John Otaki 1098
MASON William Senr Carterton 918
MASTERS A I Wellington 409
MATHESON Alexander Carmichael Birmingham 1248
MATHESON Dugald Halcombe 1268
MATHESON Roderick Kairanga 1125
MATHESON ne MACDONALD Mrs Roderick Kairanga 1125
MATHESON Ronald Shannon/Queenstown 1118
MATRAVERS William Palmerston North 1166
MATTHEWS Alfred Featherston 850
MATTHEWS Charles Edward Wellington 1496
MAUNSELL John Frederick Masterton 945
MAUNSELL Councillor Robert Masterton 944
MAWLEY Septimus Masterton 981
MAXTON & CO Mark Wellington 568
MAXTON . Wellington 859
MAXWELL Miss Wellington 639
MAXWELL Captain Joseph SS Tokomaru 784
MAYNARD Thomas Petone 829
MAYNE Josiah Waverley 1475
MAYO Alfred Palmerston North 1190
MAYO Joseph Palmerston North 1190
MAYO Joseph Junior Palmerston North 1190
MAYOSS Captain Francis SS Tongariro 778
McBARNETT Alex Torridon Scotland 805
McBEATH . Wellington 562
McBEATH George Otaki 1097
McBETH Alexander Y Marton 1330
McBETH James Marton 1331
McBETH John Frame Wanganui 1379
McCANN P J and Mrs Mangaweka 1299
McCARDELL Harry Thomas Wellington 415
McCARDLE ne MARTIN Janet C. Pahiatua 1044
McCARDLE William Wilson Pahiatua
McCARRISON & SONS James Wellington 764
McCARRISON John Wellington 764
McCARRISON James Jnr Wellington 764
McCARRISON George Wellington 764
McCARRISON Henry Wellington 764
McCARTHY Councillor John Pahiatua 1024
McCARTHY John Willoughby Martinborough 863/864
McCARTY J A Featherston 858
McCAUL George William Wanganui/Hiwinui 1215
McCHESNEY James Aramoho 1357
McCHESNEY James Marton 1317 1322
McCLEARY John Patrick Wellington 360
McCOSH Samuel Dale Shannon 1119
McCREA James Marton 1331
McCREEDY William Marton 1313
McCULLAGH Robert Aohanga 1521
McCULLOCH John Otaki/Foxton 1092
McDERMID George S M Otago/Wellington 800
McDERMID ne NICOLS Mrs Featherston/Wellington 800
McDERMOTT J E Otaki 1097
McDONALD A Turakina 1338
McDONALD James Fordell 1344
McDONALD John James Marton 1307-22
McDONALD Murdoch Marton 1331
McDONALD Norman . 1024
McDONELL Archibald Wanganui 1374
McDONNELL Edward Karioi 1463
McDONNELL Lt Col T Wellington 327
McDONNELL William Wanganui 1445
McDOWALL William Wellington 599/600
McDUFF A. Victoria, Wanganui 1407
McELDOWNEY John Marton 1322
McEWAN Peter Cooper Wellington 592
McFARLANE John Wanganui 1437
McGILL W. Wellington 1181
McGILL Councillor William Wellington 1500
McGIRR W P Jnr Wellington 555
McGLASHAN John Wellington 443
McGONOGLE Robert Pahiatua 1025
McGOVERN F J Wellington 666
McGOWAN Mr J and Miss J Wellington 380
McGREGOR Dr D Wellington 170
McGREGOR Ewen Manganoho 1291
McGREGOR Gregor Wanganui 1446
McGREGOR Henry Alexander Wellington 151
McGREGOR John Dall Hinau near Pemberton 1253
McGREGOR Malcolm Hunterville 1290
McHARRIE Bros John & Alexander Wellington 615
McHUGH Mrs F Turakina 1339
McHUTCHON Alexander Whakataki 1517
McILVRIDE George Lower Hutt/Taita 837
McINTOSH Kenneth Tinui 1513
McINTOSH Robert Waverley 1484
McINTYRE Andrew SS Matatua 787
McINTYRE James Wellington/Levin 1112
McINTYRE ne FOX Mrs Sophia Wellington 1112
McIVOR Daniel Turakina 1340
McKAIN Miss Ada Lower Hutt/Taita 837
McKAIN J M Wanganui 1446
McKAY Alexander Wellington 174
McKAY Daniel Fordell 1345
McKAY Robert Dreyerton 984
McKEE Arthur Wellington 728
McKEE Arthur Wellington 733
McKEE & GAMBLE . Wellington 733
McKELLAR Dugald Wellington 339
McKELVIE John Bulls 1278
McKENNA Edward Wanganui 1382
McKENNA Rev. Father John Masterton 950
McKENNA Rev. Father T Pahiatua 1028
McKENZIE Alex. Taratahi/Lower Manaia 804
McKENZIE Christina Wairarapa/Wellington 804
McKENZIE Donald Dreyerton 984
McKENZIE Duncan Wellington 53
McKENZIE Doctor Francis Wallace . .
McKENZIE James Masterton 981
McKENZIE John Tinui 1513
McKENZIE Hon. John Wellington 46
McKENZIE Richard James Wellington 742
McKENZIE T U Bulls 1278
McKENZIE Thomas Wilmor Wellington 296/323
McKENZIE Walter Turakina 1340
McKENZIE William Masterton 981
McKENZIE ne MUNRO Mrs Annie Wellington 46
McKERROW J Wellington 713
McKERROW John Craig Greytown 895
McKIRDY Charles Wellington 292
McLACHLAN Donald Opaki 940
McLAUGHLAN Patrick Fordell 1343
McLEAN Alexander Silverhope 1283
McLEAN Archibald Porirua 1076
McLEAN Sir Donald . 71
McLEAN Findlay John Rataita, Hunterville 1290
McLEAN Finlay Fordell 1345
McLEAN Hon. George Wellington 791
McLEAN William Wellington 267
McLEAN William H Wanganui 1391
McLEAVEY James Ohau 1107
McLEAVEY ne MURPHY Mrs James Ohau 1107
McLEAY John Puriri, Hunterville 1290
McLEAY John Turakina 1341
McLELAND Thomas Otaki 1098
McLEOD Archibald Wellington 765
McLEOD H Ballance 1051
McLEOD ne LIDDELL Jessie Foxton/Kereru 1115
McLEOD William Frederick Kereru 1115
McMAHON Gerald Richardson SS Ionic 788
McMASTER Herbert SS Rimutaka 781
McMEEKAN Alexander Nelson Apiti 1255
McMURRICH Duncan SS Mararoa 794
McNAUGHT James Wanganui 1394
McNICOL Nicol Wellington 792
McPHAIL William Henry Pahiatua 1042
McPHAIL & FRY . Pahiatua 1042
McPHERSON Alexander Turakina 1341
McQUEEN Rev. John Daviot Inverness 935
McRAE Miss Jessie Wellington 366
McRAE Nehemiah Marlborough 366
McTAVISH & CO Alister J Wellington 519/569
McWHIRTER George Petone 826
McWILLIAM Rev James Otaki 1094
McWILLIAM Peter Wanganui 1446
McWILLIAM ne NEVILL Mrs Emily Otaki 1094
MEACHEN Thomas Aramoho 1350
MEAD John James Wellington 602
MEADOWCROFT Frank Wellington 748
MEADOWS Merewether Osborne Masterton 953
MEADS Zach Marton 1331
MEDLEY Miss Wellington 444
MEE George Wellington 487
MEECH Augustus Pongaroa 1522
MEECH E. V. Wellington 744
MEECH Henry Wellington 769
MEECH Mrs. [Te Aro Swimming Baths] Wellington 659
MELDON John Joseph Oroua Bridge 1126
MELDRUM William Hunterville 1286
MELLOR Alfred Hudson Wanganui 1382
MELTON Charles & Co Wellington 642
MELU Rev Father Francis Joseph Otaki 1094
MENTEATH Andrew Agnew Stuart Wellington
MENTEATH & BEERE . Wellington 476
MENTEITH Dr Wellington 489
MENZIES Edward Munro Wanganui 1391
MERCER Fred Marton 1323
MEREDITH Edwin Masterton 946
MEREDITH Edwin Riversdale 966-967
MERZ Madame Rosaly Wellington 444
MESSENGER Major William Bazire Wellington
MESSITER Thomas Wanganui 1425
MESTAYER Richard L Wellington 284
METCALFE James Palmerston North 1194
MEW John Tucker SS Rakaia 781
MEWHINNEY Oliver Wellington 53
MEYER Rev. C C W Marton, Halcombe, Palmerston 1315
MEYRICK Frederick Palmerston North 1163
MILES A H Wellington 714
MILES Christopher Charles Palmerston North 1163
MILES William Wellington 549/554
MILLAIS Henry William Highland Wellington 149
MILLER ne GREVILLE Caroline Pahiatua 1056
MILLER Henry Holmes Ngaturi 1056
MILLER Henry John . 72/96/1056
MILLER ne ORBELL Jessie . 96
MILLER R Wellington 646
MILLER Thomas Wellington 603
MILLER Rev Sir Thomas England 96
MILLER Walter Masterton 947
MILLER William Wellington 291
MILLER William Wellington 574
MILLER William Nicholson Ngaturi 1056
MILLNER Stephen Feilding 1243
MILLS E. W. Wellington 675
MILLS James Wellington 791
MILLS Joseph Hayton Wanganui 1383
MILLS & CO E W Wellington 690
MILLS & CO Thomas Wellington 597
MILNE A D Ngaturi 1056
MILNE Alex Marton 1251
MILNE Alexander Marton 1332
MILNE James Wanganui 1389
MILNE Joseph Alexander Ngaturi 1056
MILNE T W Kaitawa 1054
MILSON J S Feilding 1240
MITCHELL Alexander Dunedin 1157
MITCHELL George Westmere near Wanganui 1446
MITCHELL George Wylie Palmerston North 1157
MITCHELL John Porirua 1077
MITCHELL ne ALLEN Mrs John Porirua 1077
MITCHELL Joseph Hunterville 1286/1287
MITCHELL J G Rangiwahia 1254
MITCHELL William Wellington 769
MITCHELL William Cheltenham 1244
MITCHELL ne SUTER Mrs Catherine Wellington 769
MITCHELL & CO Thomas Wanganui 1430
MITCHELSON Hon Edwin . 81
MITCHINSON G D W
[George De Wolfe] Waverley 1479
MITCHINSON W Waverley 1479
MOELLER Frank Wellington 302
MOELLER Philip Wellington 294
MOFFATT Thomas Rangiwahia 1254
MOFFATT Captain Thomas Forbes SS Maori 784
MOFFITT John Lindsay Masterton 957
MOLINEAUX Boulton Merlin Wellington 500
MLLER Olaf Palmerston North 1195
MONCKTON Dr Francis Alexander Feilding 1231
MONCRIEFF James Waihakeke 922
MONCRIEFF James Jnr Carterton 922
MONRO Sir David . 112
MONTAGUE Councillor James Robert Palmerston North
MONTGOMERY John Masterton 965
MONTGOMERY Hon William . 49
MOON Alfred Morton Marton 1312
MOORE Charles Gifford Palmerston North 1167
MOORE F G Pahiatua 1040
MOORE Frank Thomas Ngahauranga 816
MOORE Frederick George Masterton 945
MOORE George Pahiatua 1024
MOORE George Wellington 98
MOORE Herbert Gifford Palmerston North 1167
MOORE James Johnsonville 1068
MOORE Samuel Spencer Feilding 1229
MOORE Councillor Willie Carterton 902/917
MOORE Councillor Willie Masterton 902
MOOREHOUSE William Harold Sefton Wellington 476
MOOREHOUSE William Sefton Wellington 287
MOOREHOUSE & HADFIELD . Wellington 476
MORGAN Alfred Finley Palmerston North 1187
MORGAN Edmund Richard Wanganui 1374
MORGAN John Wanganui 1447
MORGAN John Llewellyn Waitotara 1466
MORGAN William Elvins Wanganui 1375
MORIARTY William Carterton 917
MORISON Charles Bruce Wellington 477
MORISON & ATKINSON . Wellington 477
MORLEY I & R Wellington 713
MORPETH Charlton Douglas Wellington 570
MORPETH ne DE CASTRO Mrs Wellington 389
MORPETH T. S. Auckland 389
MORRIS A. W. Wellington 791
MORRIS Edward Jnr Wellington 655/656
MORRIS G. W. D. Hunterville 1287
MORRIS Hon George Bentham . 82
MORRIS Louis Wellinton 593
MORRIS William Petone 826
MORRIS William Russell Wellington 160
MORRIS & FORD . Alfredton 1519
MORRISH Reuben Wellington 666
MORRISON Andrew Rata Flat, Hunterville 1290
MORRISON D. Wellington 642
MORRISON Duncan Eketahuna 1000
MORRISON John L Petone 828
MORRISON John Robert Wellington 539
MORRISON Mrs John L Petone 830
MORRISON William Leslie Wellington 380
MORTON William Kiwitea 1246
MOSS Lewis Wellington 291
MOSSMAN Edwin Marton 1313
MOTHES & CO Richard Petone 823
MOUAT John Wellington 477
MOWATT William Meffan Wellington 150/1498
MOWBRAY William Wellington 375
MOWLEM Captain John Palmerston North 1149
MOWLEM J & CO John Masterton 962
MOWTELL Herbert Wanganui 1365
MOXHAM William Wellington 769
MUIR James Masterton 966-967
MUIR William McIntosh Wellington 302
MULLAN Thomas Wellington 352
MULLINS C. W. Wellington 718
MULLINS Gregory Wanganui 1377
MUNDELL Captain `Oliver Lang' 1098
MUNIZ Emanuel Wellington 619
MUNRO D Wellington 742
MUNRO Alexander Wellington 742
MUNRO Donald Ohariu Valley 1071
MUNRO John Palmerston North 1199
MURPHY Miss Ohau 1107
MURPHY Thomas Ballance 1053
MURPHY William Wellington 724
MURRAY Alexander Aramoho 1354
MURRAY Alexander Alfredton 1519
MURRAY Andrew Hugh Greytown 887
MURRAY Rev Charles Carterton 910
MURRAY David Wanganui 1427
MURRAY Fergus Alexander Aramoho 1353
MURRAY Rev Hugh McKenzie Feilding 1228
MURRAY John Blair Westmere near Wanganui 1447
MURRAY John Hammond Waituna West 1261
MURRAY John Hugh Wanganui, Marton, Waituna 1308
MURRAY Rev. Richard James Throughout NZ 398
MURRAY, ROBERTS & CO . Wellington 714
MURRAY-AYNSLEY Hugh Percy Canterbury 998
MURRAY-AYNSLEY Dr J H Eketahuna 998
MURRELL John Australia 775
MURRELL ne FORD Mrs Australia 776
MUTRIE Councillor Alexander Masterton 936
MYERS John Wellington 714
MYERS Judah Wellington 714
MYERS Miss Martha Wellington 448
MYERS Philip Wellington 714
MYERS Soloman H Wellington

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. N-O

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________



N
NAIRN James Khandallah 1065
NAIRN James McLachlan Wellington 433
NAIRN John Ralph Tiakitahuna 1123
NATHAN Arthur H. Auckland 611
NATHAN David J Wellington 714/718/1189
NATHAN E. L. New Plymouth 611
NATHAN Henry Wanganui 1144
NATHAN Joseph Charles Palmerston North 1144
NATHAN J. E. Wellington 1148
NATHAN Joseph Edward & Co Wellington 714
NATHAN Louis J Wellington 714/718/1189
NATION William Charles Shannon 1118
NEALE Captain John S SS Hinemoa 795
NEILL Captain John S SS Hinemoa 795
NEILL M A Aramoho 1353
NEILL P. C. Dunedin 268
NEILL Major Samuel Wanganui 1379
NEILL Mrs Grace Wellington 170
NEILSEN Charles Palmerston North 1194
NEILSON Miss Jessie Falkirk, Scotland 154
NEILSON John Falkirk, Scotland 154
NELSON Bros. Ltd E M and F Wellington 704
NELSON Bros. Ltd . Tomoana, Hawkes Bay 966-967
NELSON Mr. F. Christchurch 1122
NELSON F P Alfredton 1520
NELSON MOATE & CO Horatio Wellington 742
NELSON ne SULLIVAN Mrs Kate M Newman 1005
NELSON Thomas Ashurst 1524
NETTLESHIP William Wanganui 1438
NEVILL Miss Emily Otaki 1094
NEW ZEALAND CANDLE CO. LTD . Wellington 749/814
NEWALL Lt Col Stuart Wellington 325/328
NEWBERRY & CO John Wellington 749
NEWCOMBE Frederick Waverley 1475
NEWCOMBE Mrs Wanganui 1399
NEWLAND Thomas Ngahauranga 816
NEWMAN Dr Alfred Kingcombe . 262/296/1500
NEWMARKET HOTEL . Wanganui 1425
NEWTON Axel W F Wellington 445
NEWTON John Kaiwarra 814
NICCOLLS William Owen Strang Cheltenham 1245
NICHOL Samuel Wanganui 1436
NICHOLAS George Lower Hutt/Taita 837
NICHOLLS Arthur Tinui 1515
NICHOLLS Henry Edgar Wellington 319
NICHOLLS William Owen Strang Cheltenham 1245
NICHOLSON Arthur Whareama 1069
NICHOLSON Joseph Halifax 1200
NICHOLSON William Palmeston North 1200
NICOL George William Greytown 883
NICOL John Wellington 681
NICOL John M Marton 1321
NICOL William Wellington 619
NICOLS William Featherston 800
NIXON John Henry Wanganui 1405
NIXON William Guy SS Star of Victoria 791
NOAKE Miss Francis Louisa Wellington 445
NOBLE-BEASLEY R T Wanganui 1382
NOLAN Charles Hunterville 1290
NOLAN Patrick J Wellington 464
NORBERG Andrew John Wellington 445
NORDSTRUM Captain Peter SS Grafton 793
NORIE G H Aramoho 1350
NORRIS John Hensleigh Hunterville 1286
NORTH Henry Wellington 751
NORTH Henry Charles Wellington 752
NORTH Captain William George SS Waihi 793
NOSWORTHY J Wanganui 1404
NOTMAN John Wanganui 1369
NOTT James Thornton Tawa Flat 1073
NOTT William Wellington 1073
NYE George Foxton 1129

O
O'BRIEN A Wellington 718
O'BRIEN Alfred Paraparaumu 1084
O'CONNOR Robert Wellington 524
O'DRISCOLL Michael & Mrs Mangaweka 1298
O'HALLORAN James Bulls 1272
O'LOUGHLEN A H Marton 1312
O'LOUGHLIN Timothy Wellington 1508
O'LOUGHLIN George Otaki 1508
O'MEARA J Wellington 646
O'NEALE N A E Featherston 858
O'REILLY M Endymion Hotel, Awahuri 1262
O'RORKE Edward Dennis . 1497
O'RORKE Sir George Maurice MHR . 73-103
O'RORKE Lady ne Shepherd . 1497
O'ROURKE Timothy Otaki 1095
O'SULLIVAN R. J. Auckland 105
OAKEY . New Plymouth 1195
OAKLEY Francis William Wellington 642
OATES Joseph Greytown 892
OCCIDENTAL HOTEL . Masterton 970
OCCIDENTAL HOTEL . Palmerston North 1184
OFFICER W A [son of James] Mangaweka 1299
OGG Rev Charles S Wellington 391
OLIVER Aitcheson & Son Wanganui 1423
OLIVER Charles Wanganui 1423
OLIVER Hon Richard MLC . 80
OLIVER Mrs Maria Feilding 1524
OLLIVER . Makuri Wairarapa 1033
OLLIVIER F. M. . 298
OPPENHEIMER S & Co Wellington 752
ORBELL Miss Jessie . 96
ORBELL John Waikouaiti 96
ORFORD Joseph Robinson Wanganui 1386
ORIENTAL HOTEL . Wellington 663
ORMOND Hon J D MLC . 72
ORMSBEE Mrs Oriental Hotel, Wellington 663
ORPWOOD George Wellington 570
ORR Allan Wellington 551
ORR David Mackinlay Ashurst 1210
ORR David Thomas Wellington 487
ORR John Forbes Johnsonville 1070
OTTERSON Henry Wellington 107
OVERBYE Christian Wellington 445-453
OVEREND John Frederick Foxton 1133
OVERTON ESTATE . Marton 1333
OWEN Frank Feilding 1235
OWEN J H [or J G] Wellington 489
OWEN Ronald S W Tinui 1513
OWEN William Thomas Wanganui 1448
OXNER Capt Benjamin Edward Wellington 770
OYSTER FISHERIES . Pahautanui

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. P-S

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________


P
PAGET . Timaru 1206
PALMER James S Feilding 1237
PARKER Hon. E. W. Christchurch 268
PARKER William Edinburgh Wellington 489
PATTERSON J Wellington 739
PATTERSON W. Gordon Park 1373
PAUL James Wellington 574
PEAKE Robert Wanganui 1376
PEARCE Arthur . 270
PEARCE Edward . 270
PEARCE Edward Wellington 752
PENFOLD Thomas Christchurch 827
PENN Frank Otaki 1095
PETHERICK Walter Wellington 619
PETHERWICK Walter J. Wellington 486
PHILLIPS H Masterton 970
PICKERING F H Wellington 519
PILCHER H. J. . 649
PLENDERLEITH J Wellington 642
POLLOCK Robert Wellington 707
POULTON Thomas Leavesden Essex 98
PRICE Harry Wellington 669
PROCTOR Robert and Sons, Corn Brokers London 562
PROCTOR Thomas Palmerston North 1183

Q
QUEEN'S HOTEL . Masterton 971
QUICK Edmund Dunedin 270
QUICK William Henry Wellington 300/330/477
QUIN J D Wanganui 1434
QUIN James Thomas Mauriceville 991
QUIN Morton Wellington 292
QUIN Patrick Waitotara 1466
QUINTRELL Rev Frederick Palmerston North 1160
QUIRK Bros . Makakahi 1011

R
RADBONE E H Wellington 739
RALPH Thomas Lowell . 828
RAPLEY Anne, Miss Papanui, Pahiatua 1034
RAPLEY William Papanui 1034
RATTON Chevalier Colchester 440
RAWSON Henry Wellington 1231
RAYNER Mrs Emily Masterton 972
READ Herbert Wellington 752
REDMOND William Masterton 971
REDSTONE William Edwin Wellington 569
REID N Wellington 749
REEVE T F Ballance 1051
REICH G. J. Wellington 574
REID Donald Taieri 84
REID Nicholas Wellington 524
REID Nicholas Scotland Wellington 718
REID Robert Wellington 661
REID Thomas Waverley 1479
RELF Miss Palmerston North 1201
RENALL Alfred William Heybridge Essex, Masterton 939
RENNER Robert Charles Wellington 652
RICHARDSON Edward Wellington 527
RICHARDSON J. M. Wellington 295
RICHMOND Alfred Feilding 1222 1230
RICHMOND Maurice William Wellington 476
RICKARD Frederick Walter Wellington 642
RIDLER William Hutt 1378
RIGG Charles A. Cumberland 562
RIGG Charles E. Whitehaven Cumberland, Wellington 562
RIMMER Mr. Ashurst 1205
RISHWORTH Rev. Richmond Nelson 1094
RITCHIE J M Wellington 791
ROBERTS John Wellington 714
ROBERTSON David Wellington 1195
ROBERTSON John Pahiatua 1034
ROGERS Charles Greytown 889
ROSKRUGE Thomas Wellington 707
ROSS Miss Christie Turakina 1336
ROSS Miss Flora D. Turakina 1337
ROSS Rev. John Turakina 1336
ROSS Miss Mary Turakina 1336
ROUSE . Wellington 549
RUSSELL . Ahia Ruhi, Masterton 979
RUSSELL Captain Flaxmere 178
RUSSELL Charles Walker Wellington 730
RUSSELL Thomas Auckland 268
RUTHERFORD . Lower Valley, Masterton 979
RUTHERFORD F W Wellington 704

S
SALISBURY E. D. Middleton Lancashire 389
SALMOND Dr. Dunedin 373
SALMOND J. W. Dunedin 373
SAMPSON C. New Plymouth 1352
SAMUELSON Mr. Hull 859
SCHELLING Marie Belgium 1033
SCHWARTZ J. O. Henry Wellington 646
SCHWARTZ John Otto Henry Wellington 646
SCOTT Abraham Wellington 704
SCOTT David Bulls 1279
SEAGAR Charles Southampton?, Wellington 968
SEAGAR Edward Southampton?, Wellington 968
SEAGAR Edward Wellington 690 749
SEAGAR George Southampton?, Wellington 968
SEXTON James Gladstone 923
SHEATH A. P. Napier 440
SHELLEY J Wanganui 1426 1439
SHERIDAN Patrick Ireland, Wellington 184
SHINE John H Wellington 643
SHOVE Francis Greenwich 820
SIM P. L. Wanganui 1410
SIMS John Napier 643
SIMS Thomas Wellington 643
SINCLAIR John Ballance 1051
SINCLAIR Mary, Miss Wellington 173
SINCLAIR Robert Edinburgh 173
SKEAT W. H. Auckland 957
SKEET H. Lufkin . 1024
SMALLMAN J. Port Arlington, Ireland 1467
SMART D. Wanganui 1407
SMITH Miss Ella New Plymouth 299
SMITH Frederick William Wellington 672
SMITH J. E. Wellington 646
SMITH Joseph Waitotara 1372-74
SMITH T. Church Fenton, Yorkshire 1328
SMITH Mr. W. Glasgow 1350
SNOW R. F. P. Wellington 718
SOLOMAN Henry A. Otaki 1095
STACE T. H. . 1078
STEEN J. T. Wellington 713
STEEN T Wellington 713
STEVENSON James Wellington 662
STEVENSON William Wellington 748
STEWART G. Vesey Belfast, Auckland 1010
STEWART James Wellington 292
STOCK William Palmerston North 1179
STOUT E. J. Birmingham UK 687
STOUT Sir Robert . 261
STRAUCHON . Taranaki 183
STRINGER, Mr. . Wellington 708
SULLIVAN Miss Kate M Newman 1005
SUTCLIFFE Captain Joseph Cheshire, Marton 1311
SUTER Miss Catherine Wellington 769
SWAINSON W. J. .