ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. T

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________


T
TABUTEAU Charles Augustus (1856-1919) London - Masterton
TAI AWHIO TE TAU . Masterton 983
TAINE Alfred Gibbon & Co Wellington 572
TAIT J. B. Ballance 1051
TAMBLYN Joseph Otago New Plymouth 1157
TANCRED Hon. Henry John, MLC Boroughbridge York, Canterbury 66
TANNER Cyril William Wellington 280 478 1500
TAPINI Maraenui Rangitikei Marton 1333
TARN Mrs London India Wellington 376 1504
TARR W. Wellington 748
TARRANT C. H. Clunes Victoria, Awahuri 1262
TATE Robert Ward Wellington Greytown 884
TATTLE Charles London Wellington 683
TATTLE George Wellington 125
TATUM Charles Thomas Essex Wellington 280 1500
TAVERNER L. M. India Greatford 1270
TAYLOR & BREMNER . Waverley 1478
TAYLOR David Waverley 1478
TAYLOR Edward Huddersfield Petone 830
TAYLOR Edwin Thomas & Co London Wellington 598
TAYLOR Frederick Leeds Yorkshire, Ngahauranga 816
TAYLOR Henry Taranaki 1034
TAYLOR James Dunedin Longburn 1122
TAYLOR James Tunbridge Wells, Tawa Flat 1073
TAYLOR J. B. Newdeer Aberdeenshire, Waverley 1473
TAYLOR J. C. Trawalla Bridge Victoria, Pahiatua 1039
TAYLOR Thomas Ballardie Anstruther Fife, Wanganui 1452
TAYLOR Thomas Charles Wanganui 1452
TAYLOR Thomas Riley Staffordshire 1247
TAYLOR William Wellington 704
TAYLOR William Waring Wellington 263
TAYTON & ERSKINE . Wellington 598
TE PARE ESTATE . Waverley 1486
TE WHENA Hakaraia Otaki 1097
TEARE Dr. John Wellington 327 483
TEKAHU Euera Whakaahu Kauangaroa 1346
TEMPLE & Co Robert Fowkes Norfolk Masterton 975
TEMPLER Reginald Charles Canterbury Cheltenham 1245
TENDALL Miss Alethea C., MA Newbury UK, Wanganui 1387
TENNENT Douglas Cowper London Marton 1305 1321
TEWHIWHI Martin Otaki 1101
THACKER Samuel Dunedin Palmerston North 1186
THAIN James Wanganui 261
THAIN James, JP Aberdeen Wanganui 1428
THAIN James & Co Wanganui 1428
THANE William Theodore London Wellington 405
THOMAS G. & Co Wellington 572
THOMAS Captain George Wellington 572
THOMAS Henry St Arvans Chepstow Monmouthshire, Wellington 1503
THOMAS Joseph Aughneskeagh County Down, Pahiatua 1027
THOMAS Rev. James Ross Tasmania, Marton 1315
THOMPSON Alexander Berwickshire Wanganui 1427
THOMPSON Alexander Otaki 613 1097 1414
THOMPSON Archibald Allan Foxton SS Aotea 786
THOMPSON Alexander Murray Marlborough Wanganui 1450
THOMPSON Charles Wellington 478
THOMPSON Fairfield Belfast Feilding 1223
THOMPSON F. G. Wellington 523
THOMPSON Herbert Joseph Wellington 652
THOMPSON John Wellington 478
THOMPSON John Smiley McDewell Belfast Wellington 295
THOMPSON Maurice Canterbury Utiku 1300
THOMPSON Hon. Thomas, MHR. Cork Ireland, Melbourne, Auckland
THOMPSON Thomas John Wellington 693
THOMPSON W. G., JP Newbridge County Kildare, Hunterville
THOMPSON William John Victoria Wellington 652
THOMPSON BROS & CO . Wellington 652
THOMS Arthur Marton 1311
THOMSON Rev. Alexander Glasgow Petone 822
THOMSON Andrew Duncan Napier Wanganui 1402
THOMSON James William, MHR Scotland, Clutha Otago 79
THOMSON Lewis & Co . 613 1097 1414
THOMSON Robert Wellington 725
THOMSON Rev. William Aberdeen Palmerston North 1158
THORP G W Wellington 590
THORPE Ven. Archdeacon Richard Joshua . 334
TIBBY H. E. Victoria Pohangina 1211
TIMLIN David Hartlepool Durham, SS Aotea 788
TINGEY Albert [Superintendent] London Palmerston North
TINGEY Edward Wanganui 620
TINGEY Richard Wellington 620
TINGEY Richard & Edward Wellington 620
TINLEY Thomas M Wellington 524
TINNEY Captain William London SS Aorere 774
TIPLING J. Yorkshire Wellington 452
TIPPLER Mrs H. H. Roxwell Essex, Wellington 743-4
TISDALL Major Auckland 385
TISDALL Rev. Charles Archibald Wellington 385
TISDALL G. C. U. Waikato 385
TISDALL William Henry Birmingham Wellington 683
TOCKER James Featherston 858
TODD Matthew Edinburgh Kent Palmerston North 1177
TODD Captain Richard Napier 790
TOKOMARU CREAMERY . . 1120
TOLE Hon. Joseph Augustus Auckland 82
TOLHURST George E. London Wellington 506
TOMPKINS Arthur Henry Fowlers 1248
TOMPKINS E. W. Mangaweka 1296
TOMPKINS John Wellington 1296
TOMPSITT William Melbourne Manukau 1103
TONKIN Frederick John Liskeard Cornwall, Carterton 1002
TONKS Enoch Staffordshire Wellington 724
TONKS William Staffordshire Wellington 724
TOOGOOD W. Hull Featherston 859
TOOMATH Edward England Kairanga 1125
TOOMATH Edward Battersby Karori Wellington 683
TOOMATH William Greytown 1125
TOOMATH Grammar School Wellington 940
TOPP John B. Jnr Cape Town South Africa, Kilbirnie 801
TOSSWILL William Pahiatua 1031
TOWERSEY G Wellington 860
TOWGOOD Ven. Archdeacon A. Exeter Marton 1314
TOWNSEND Frederick Wellington 574
TOWNSEND & COWPER George Arnold Gloucestershire Masterton
TOWNSEND & PAUL . Wellington 574
TOXWARD Mr. Wellington 687
TOY Mrs. M. A. Feilding 1239
TRAVERS Henry Hammersley Hythe Kent, Paraparaumu Wellington 1084
TRAVERS William Thomas Locke Newcastle County Limerick, Wellington
TREADWELL & LLOYD . Wanganui 1402
TREADWELL Rev. James Gloucestershire Wanganui 1392
TREADWELL William James Wanganui 1402
TREGEAR Edward Cornwall Wellington 145 1024
TREHAIR-OSBORNE Miss Plymouth Wellington 447
TREMEWAN Benjamin Cornwall Bunnythorpe 1212
TRIGANCE Frank Joseph Christchurch Carterton 915
TRIGGS ne DUMBELL Mrs. . 400
TRIMMELL Thomas Tallis Bristol Wellington 388 447
TRINGHAM Charles Wairarapa 478
TRINGHAM Charles Winforton Wellington 478
TRINGHAM J. B. Wellington 560
TRIPE Dr Julius Decimus Devonshire Wanganui 335 1403
TRIPE Dr William Borrowdale Devonshire Picton Wellington
TRIPE John Robert Palmerston North 1169
TROCADERO, THE . Wellington 669
TRUEBRIDGE A. H. Lower Hutt Wellington 574
TRUEMAN W. Wiltshire Longburn 1122
TRUSSELL John London Wanganui 1425
TUCK John Catlin's River Otago, Manukau 1104
TUCKER Albert Wanganui 1430
TUCKER William Wanganui 1430
TUCKER BROS . Wanganui 1430
TUCKEY Rev. Henry Edward Wiltshire Wellington 388
TUFFIN George Wanganui 1394
TULLY Charles James Greytown 872
TULLY Charles J. Table Lands 966-967
TULLY Harry Octavius Greytown 874
TUOHY James Joseph [Constable] O'Gon_low, County Clare, Feilding
TURKINGTON Samuel County Down Ireland, Cross Creek 847
TURNBULL Alexander Horsburgh Wellington 718
TURNBULL Joshua Glasgow 583
TURNBULL Robert T. Berkshire Wellington 684
TURNBULL Thomas Glasgow Wellington 304 583
TURNBULL T. Wellington 749
TURNBULL Thomas Wellington 708
TURNBULL Walter Wellington 684
TURNBULL William San Francisco Wellington 545
TURNBULL W. & G. & Co Wellington 718
TURNER Alexander Wellington Palmerston North 1180
TURNER Captain Archibald Campbell St John New Brunswick Canada, Wellington 1501
TURNER Albert Francis Gippsland Victoria, Wellington 405
TURNER C. B. Wellington 1501
TURNER C. W. Wellington 650
TURNER Donald Langley Brooklyn New York, Wellington 489
TURNER Francis Dartmouth Devonshire, Eketahuna 1003
TURNER Major Henry Ferdinand Jersey Waverley 1474
TURNER John Gemmell Paisley Wellington 447
TURNER & Co. . Wellington 489
TUSCAN HILLS ESTATE . Makuri 1058
TUSTIN & GODBER . Wellington 620
TUSTIN William Wellington 620 649
TUSTIN William George JP Wellington 620 649
TUSTIN William Henry Wellington 649
TYER Alfred Ngahauranga 816
TYLEE J. T. Hawkes Bay 1058
TYLEE Walter Edward Charles Napier Makuri 1058
TYTHERIDGE Dr Walter Robert London Marton

WELLINGTON New Zealand Province - Family Names 1897 .. U-Z

the list was taken from the site
CYCLOPEDIA of NZ WELLINGTON PROVINCE where it advises:

Each entry contains biographical details, usually an article, although some have only a short entry.

There will be a $NZ 5.00 fee charged for each full length article requested. Short entries are free.
All transcribed articles are put online along with any accompanying photographs.

If you would like a transcript, please e-mail your request with the year of the Cyclopedia concerned and the name and reference number of the person required.
I will then advise whether the entry is a full length one or not and whether any payment is due.


- some of the names have links for bio info (go to link above)
- any numbers are those used for ordering (more info at site above)
______________________________________________________________________

A to B .... C .... D to E .... F .... G .... H to J

K to L ... M ... N to O ... P to S ... T ... U to Z
______________________________________________________________________



U
UDY Edwin William Greytown
UDY Hart Greytown
UDY Hart Junior Greytown
UDY Hart Senior Greytown
UDY John Carterton
UDY William Greytown
UNWIN Frederick Otaki
UTIKU Potaka Rata

V
VALDER Hy Hunterville
VALENTINE Thomas Frank Martinborough
VAN ASH William Waitotara
VANEY R E Wellington
VAN STAVEREN Rev Hermann Wellington
VARCOE J Wellington
VARNHAM Milton Rhodes Greytown
VEITCH Alexander Wellington
VENN Frederick William Shannon
VEREKER-BINDON William Henry Wanganui
VERRY George Makakahi
VICARY William Apiti
VICKERS Mr. Invercargill
VICKERS Samuel Crisp Gace Kaiwarra
VICKERSTAFF William Staffordshire, Carterton
VICTORIA HOTEL . Wanganui
VICTORIA STEAM LAUNDRY . Wellington
VILE Arthur H Masterton
VILE Frederick H Pahiatua
VILE Job Pahiatua
VOGEL H B .
VOGEL Sir Julius .
VOLKNER Rev. .
VON DADELSZEN Edward John Wellington
VON REDEN Frederick Masterton
VOYSEY William Shannon
VULCAN SHOEING FORGE . Mangaweka

W
WADDELL William Arthur Wellington
WALLIS L. Wellington
WALTON Isaak Wellington
WALTON Richard Christchurch
WARREN H G Wellington
WATERHOUSE Hon. G. M. .
WATERS Samuel Wellington
WATSON Miss Matilda Newcastle-on-Tyne
WATT J. P. Lily Bank, [Wanganui]
WATTS W T Feilding
WEBB George Wellington
WEBB T. Oamaru
WEIR William Wellington
WESTBROOK James Launceston
WHATTON Joseph .
WHEELER W F Wellington
WHELAN Mrs Masterton
WHITAKER T W Wellington
WHITEHOUSE T. Wellinton
WHITING Whiting and Jauncey Wellington
WILLIAMS Alick Pahiatua
WILLIAMS Alick Palmerston North
WILLIAMS Enoch Tavistock Devon
WILLIAMS G. W. .
WILLIAMS H. W. Wellington
WILLIAMS R. G. Masterton
WILLIAMS T. Wesleigh, Devonshire
WILLIAMS T. B. Wanganui
WILLIAMS T. C. Taueru
WILLIAMS Walter Wellington
WILLIAMS William Wellington
WILLIAMSON . Ballance
WILLS Philip Wellington
WILSON George Wellington
WILSON Hugh Wellington
WILSON James Wellington
WILSON Robert Wellington
WISE Mr. W. Kent
WOOD W. T. Palmerston North
WOOTTON Mr Nelson
WORGER Herbert Walter Wellington

Y
YATES John Masterton
YEATS Duncan Mearns Otaki
YEREX George Manley Wellington
YORK William Wanganui
YORKE Rev. Alexander Campbell Masterton
YOUNG Andrew Wellington 295
YOUNG George Alexander SS Aotea
YOUNG George Wellington
YOUNG James Palmerston North
YOUNG John Wellington
YOUNG John Wellington
YOUNG John Napier
YOUNG Rev. Robert Foxton
YOUNG Thomas Wellington
YOUNG Thomas Gray Wellington
YOUNG T. & W. Thomas Whyte Wellington
YOUNG Dr William Wellington
YOUNG William SS Aotea
YOUNGER D Feilding
YOUNGSON John Mauriceville
YULE Alexander Hamua
YULE Donald Cooper Hamua

Z
ZAJONSKOWSKI Bros John Leopold Marton
ZAJONSKOWSKI Bros Joseph Marton
ZOHRAB & CO Constantine Edward Wellington

Wellington NZ, harbour city - men of the sea 1866

A list of the men who worked in or of the sea in Wellington 1866

Allen G - boatbuilder - ?
Barnard W - Sailmaker - Taranaki St
Brannigan P - Mariner - Molesworth St
Burns J - Sailmaker - Ghuznee St
Coffee P - Shipwright - Cuba St
Collins R - Shipwright - Willis St
Collins T - Sailor - Taranaki Pl
Cope - Fisherman - Ghuznee St
Craig - Fisherman - Little Ghuznee St
Croft C - Waterman - Quin St
Dalton - Seaman - Taranaki Pl
Davidson - Mariner - Courtenay Pl
Douglas H - Waterman - Ghuznee St
Edmund T - Sailmaker - Little Ghuznee St
Evans - Sailor - Taranaki St
Foreman S - Mariner - Brougham St
Halliday Captain - Harbour Master - Wellington Tce
Holmes L - Boatman - Dixon St
Hook S - Fisherman - Little Ghuznee St
Houghton G - Lighterman - Manners St
Houghton J - Lighterman - Ingestre St
Irving A - Mariner - Haining St
Jenkins J - Mariner - Little Ghuznee St
Lawrence G - Mariner - Adelaide Rd
Loft - Seaman - Taranaki Pl
Love J - Fisherman - Taranaki St
Maney A - Waterman - Molesworth St
McIntyre & Stafford - Ship Chandler - Custom House Quay
McIntyre D - Ships Chandler - Cuba St
McLean J - Boat Builder - Willis St
McLean J - Shipwright - Ghuznee St
Meech H - Boat Builder - Custom House St
Moore G - Ship Chandler - Manners St
Morris J - Boatman - Lambton Quay
Murch S - Boatman - Little Ghuznee St
Nancarrow - Marine Board - Wellington Tce
Phillips J - Waterman - Quin St
Pitt H - Boatman - Thorndon Qu
Porter J - Mariner - Hopper St
Ready R - Seaman - Tory St
Richards J - Mariner - Ingestre St
Richmond - Mariner - Mulgrave St
Robinson J - Lighterman - Herbert St
Sawyer C - Mariner - Tasman St
Shadwick - Sailor - Quin St
Smith M - Boatman - Ingestre St
Steward J - Mariner - Herbert St
Tandy G - Mariner - Taranaki St
Thirkell - Ships Builder - Wellington Tce
Thirkell - Shipwright - Custom House St
Thompson - Mariner - Tasman St
Wackkins W. J. - Mariner - Ingestre St
Watson - Boatman - Tasman St
Williams J - Mariner - Molesworth St
Wills J. F. - Lighterman - Custom House St

Wellington Region JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIPS - 1909

Evening Post, 28 January 1909
JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIPS
... The Wellington Education Board awarded board and national scholarships this afternoon to the following:-

JUNIOR - NAME & POINTS

Laurence W. ROBERTSON, Newtown . 588

Theodore H. POPE, Terrace .............. 565

Alisa GOLD, Terrace........................ 565

Allan DIEHL, South Wellington.......... 561

Dorothy MAINLAND, Te Aro....... ...... 556

Frank E. DORNWELL, Terrace........... 555

Alberta SCOTT, Masterton................ 549

Irene McHARRIE, Te Aro.................. 543

Sydney R. ELLIS, Terrace................. 537

Beatrice HOBMAN, Newtown............. 527

Reginald WILTON, Masterton............ 523

Erick K. RISHWORTH, Clyde-quay..... 519

Arthur D. S. FLUX, Wellington........... 519

Elsie B. GREATBATCH, Petone........... 517

Victor E. JACOBSON, Petone............. 516

Kate HAIGH, Newtown..................... 515

Margaret McDOWELL, Clyde-quay...... 514

Graham B. PARKINSON, Newtown..... 514

May A, HOLDAWAY, Newtown........... 513

Arthur L. THOMPSON, Masterton....... 512

Annie RITCHIE, Pahiatua.................. 510

Patrick J. BURKE, Newtown.............. 507

Eleanor E. ALLEN, Terrace................ 504

David PERRY, Clyde-quay................. 503

Leslie B. ROBINSON, Te Aro............. 500

Percy A. CHAPPELL, Newtown........... 495

Doris M. SKINNER, Clyde-quay......... 495

Norman M. RICHMOND, Terrace........ 494

Rollo S. LAWRY, Terrace...........,...... 492

Gweneth GROUBLE, Petone.............. 492


the SENIOR BOARD SCHOLARSHIPS

Wellington Region SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS - 1909

Evening Post, 28 January 1909
SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS
... The Wellington Education Board awarded board and national scholarships this afternoon to the following:-

SENIOR
NAME & POINTS

Purvis F. ARMSTRONG, W.B.C. ........ 1615

Dorothy E. R. MASON, W.G.B. ......... 1489

Thomas E. BEARD, Carterton .......... 1470

William H. SIMPSON, W.B.C. ........... 1455

Lily Wallis DIXON, W.G.C. ............... 1393

Charles H. McCLELLAND, W.B.C. ...... 1379

Thomas F. CORKILL, W.B.C. ............ 1353

Olive R. SUTHERLAND, Masterton .... 1293

Will F. TAYLOR, Petone ................... 1269

Ernest H. W. ROWNTREE, W.B.C. ..... 1230

Edythe G. WADDINGTON, Masterton. 1230

Wilfred J. THOMAS, Carterton .......... 1223


NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS
NAME & POINTS

Herbert G. KEMP, Mr Cook Boys............. 611

Donald V. SMITH, Clyde-quay................ 603

Arthur J. KIRCHER, Worser Bay.............. 500

Frederick C. MATTHEWS, Dreyer's Rock... 468


the JUNIOR BOARD SCHOLARSHIPS

Wellington REPERTORY SOCIETY - 1945

from PAPERS PAST


THREE COMEDIES
END OF REPERTORY YEAR

... Three amusing one-act plays were presente last evening at the Wellington Repertory Society's final social evening of the year, held in the St Francis Hall. (Hill St, Wellngton)
The first was "The Proposal", by Anton CHEKHOW, produced by Margaret DAVIS. Thos taking part were:
* R. S. ALLWRIGHT
* Shirley AUSTIN-TURTLE
* Dartrey ADAMS

"Out Goes She", by Philip JOHNSON followed and was played y
*R. G. McGOUN
* Vivienne ROLLINGS
* Mrs K. H. B. STRONG
* Elizabeth McKEOWEN
* Shirley WILSON
The producer was A. Dorothy JENKINS

A comedy by H. V. PURCELL, "Mr HACKET'S PRIZE" was produced by Ernest E. Le GROVE and those taking part were
* Tom MARTIN
* Eileen TEWARD
* Monica DALY-PEOPLES
* Sam TANSLEY

Incidental music was playedn during the evening by Mrs Charles McDONALD's orchestra.
Supper and dancng followed the presentation of the plays

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 5 months ago

WELLINGTON REPERTORY THEATRE - 1943

taken from PAPERS PAST


"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU"

.. The box plans are filling rapidly for the Wellington Repertory Theatre's production of the famous American comedy "You Can't Take it With You". (1938)

Picture-goers will remember the film of this name, (which was based on the play), to be presented on Tuesday night at the Technical College Theatre under the direction of W. S. WAUCHOP. (William Simon ?? 1890-1971)

The play is said to be funnier than the film

The experienced cast includes:

* Coralie SMYTHSON
* Ina GYLES
* Alleen PARKHOUSE
* Freda YOUNG
* Hilda ASHE
* Elleen TEWARD
* Rosina CALVERT
* Vivian RHIND
* Ernest Le GROVE
* Harry PAINTER
* J. SAUNDERS
* Dennis HARTLEY
* Henry KELLY
* Frank EVENSEN
* David HEMPLEMAN
* John DRENNAN
* Eric BATES
* A. E. SMUTS-KENNEDY
* Frank COCKERILL

His excellency the Governor-General (Cyrill NEWALL 1886-1963) will be present on Tuesday, the opening night, and the season will extend to Saturday next.
The box plans are at the D.I.C.

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 5 months ago

Wellington Savings Bank MANAGERS 1849

from the New Zealand Spectator and Cook's Strait Guardian, 17 January 1849

WELLINGTON SAVINGS BANK
An adjourned General Meeting of Managers will be held at Barrett's Hotel, on Saturday Evening next, the 20th instant, at 8 o'clock, for the purpose of electing a Superintending Committee for the current year

TRUSTEES
John Earle FEATHERSTON, Esq., M.D. (?-1853)
William FITZHERBERT, Esq., J.P.
William FOX, Esq., J.P., Principal Agent of the New Zealand Company
Alexander McDONALD, Esq., J.P., Manager of the Union Bank of Australia
Hon. Henry William PETRE, J.P., Colonial Treasurer
Henry St HILL, Esq., R.M.

MANAGERS
Charles Ernest von ALZDORF (?-1855)
Major BAKER
W. M. BANNATYNE
Frederick Dillon BELL
Kenneth BETHUNE
James BLYTH
R. BOULCOTT
Alfred de Bathe BRANDON (1810-1886)
Edward CATCHPOOL
William Frederick CHRISTIAN (?-1857)
Charles CLIFFORD
Rev Robert COLE, M.A.
J. CURTIS
Captain Edward DANIELL
Rowland DAVIS
C. J. DAWES
Alfred DOMETT
John DORSET, M.D.
William DORSET
Richard John DUNCAN (1823-1894)
John FITZGERALD, M.D.
John R. FORSTER
Henry Shafto HARRISON (1811-1892)
Robert HART
Peter Morrison HERVEY (1824-1860)
William HICKSON
Peter D. HOGG
John HOGGARD
Thomas HOGGARD
Major A. HORNBROOK
Abraham HORT, senior
George HUNTER
Rev John INGLIS
William INGLIS
Rev Samuel IRONSIDE
John JOHNSTON
James KELHAM
Henry Samuel KNOWLES
Robert LANGDON
G. D. LARDNER, D.A.C.G.
Nathaniel LEVIN
David LEWIS
William Smart LOXLEY (?-1861)
Alfred LUDLAM
W. LYON
James McBETH
John McBETH
Charles MILLS
George MOORE
Thomas NORTHWOOD
Rev Jeremiah Joseph Purcell O'REILY (1799-1880)
- Wellington's first Catholic priest, who came to New Zealand with the Petre family in 1843 and built the church of St. Mary of the Angels in 1844
Robert PARK
Captain W. B. RHODES
Hugh ROSS
Kaufman SAMUEL
Charles W. SCHULTZE
Captain Charles SHARP
James SMITH
William SPINKS
Robert STOKES
Robert Roger STRANG (?-1874)
Charles SUISTED
J. M. M. SUTHERLAND, D.A.C.G.
William SWAINSON, F.R.S.
Thomas William TANKERSLEY (1816-1876)
John M. TAYLOR
William W. TAYLOR
Godfrey J. THOMAS
Robert WAITT (?-1865)
Daniel WAKEFIELD
George P. WALLACE
John WALLACE
John H. WALLACE
Thomas WATERS
Rev James WATKIN
James WILSON
Jonas WOODWARD (1811-1881)
N.B. - The Trustees are managers and also Members of the Superintending Committee by virtue of their office. List revised and agreed to January 15, 1849. By Order, J. WOODWARD, Hon Sec.


PHOTO
St Mary of the Angels, Wellington

on the corner of Boulcott & Willis Street
see Rev Jeremiah Joseph Purcell O'REILY


WELLINGTON, New Zealand MUNICIPAL COUNCIL - 1842

the following from NZETC was written about 1927


Municipal Council, 1842
Returned at the first Election of Aldermen for the Borough of Wellington.

Mayor, George Hunter, Willis St., Merchant 273 votes.
Aldermen William Lyon, Lambton Qy., Storekeeper 237 votes.
William Fitzherbert, Farish St., Merchant 220 votes.
John Wade, Te Aro, Auctioneer 212 votes.
George Scott, Willis St., Carpenter 196 votes.
F. A. Molesworth, Hutt River, Farmer 182 votes.
John Dorset, Lambton Qy., Surgeon 176 votes.
Robert Waitt, Te Aro, Merchant 164 votes.
William Guyton, Te Aro, Merchant 155 votes.
Abraham Hort, Te Aro, Merchant 155 votes.
Edward Johnson, Lambton Qy., Merchant 151 votes.
Robert Jenkins, Manners St., Publican 149 votes.

Reserve List.
Out of which all Extraordinary Vacancies were to be supplied.
John Howard Wallace, Merchant, Lambton Quay 144 votes
Richard Davis Hanson, Solicitor, Wellington 126 votes.
William Anthony Cooper, Carpenter, Te Aro 125 votes.
Edward Daniell, Gentleman, Te Aro 124 votes.
Thomas M. Machattie, Merchant, Lambton Qy. 122 votes.
Henry Taylor, Storekeeper, Willis St. 117 votes.

The Corporation Ordinance was disallowed soon after the Election because it placed the power of establishing beacons and lighthouses in the hands of the Corporation

WERRY marriages New Zealand 1877 - 1931

some WERRY marriages New Zealand 1877 - 1931


the WERRY GROOMS

Alfred Ernest Werry
- married Florence Beatrice CHENOWITH in 1900
children found to date
1903 - Chace Chenowth Werry
1906 - Alfred William Chenoweth Werry
1909 - harcourt Chenoweth Werry


Chace Chenoweth Werry
- son of Alfred & Florence Werry
- married Edith Kathleen SCOTT in 1928
- he graduated from Canterbury University with a B.Sc in 1930
- he graduated from Canterbury university with a B.A. in 1939


Eric John Wingent Werry
- son of Thomas & Emma Werry
- he graduated from Canterbury University in 1924 with a M.A.
- he gradutaed from Victoria Univeristy in 1930 with a M.Com
- married Nancy Victoria FOSTER in 1931


John Thomas Werry
- married May Gertrude BUSBY in 1903


Nathaniel William Werry
- married Mary Elizabeth READER in 1887


Thomas Werry
- married Emma Louisa TURNER in 1895
children found to date
1899 - Rita Dyke Werry
1901 - Eric John Wingent ? Werry
1905 - Keith Turner Werry



the WERRY BRIDES

Charlotte Werry
- married William HARRISON in 1877

Jane Werry
- married Frank KELLAND in 1892

Julie Elizabeth Werry
- married Montague Percy COOKE in 1903

Minnie Eliza Werry
- born 1882 in Timaru to William (1846-1929) & Mary (1843-1918) Werry
- married Lloyd Leonard Ferguson REID (1869-1948) in 1908
- Lloyd died 18 Octoer 1946 aged 76
- Minnie died 27 July 1965 aged 82
- buried together PLOT 45 - ROW 22 - at Anundel Cemetery Timaru







Grave of Minnie Eliza (nee Werry)
and her husband Lloyd Leonard Ferguson at Arundel Cemetery