ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - Q + U + V + Y

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business


Q

Quin, Micheal (1811-1892) - Dickson St - Farrier

Quin, Hugh - Tinakori Rd - Labourer


U

Udy, Hart (1833-1905) - Hutt - Carpenter

Underwood, William (1838-1898) - Wellington - Mariner


V

Valentine, Nathaniel (1829-1892) - Manners St - Licensed Victualler

Valentine, John (?-1868) - Kumutoto St - Tailor

Varnham, John (?-18i68) - Ingestre St - Merchant

Vaughan, James (?-1866) - Lambton Quay - Painter

Vaughan, Augustus (1828-1882) - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Vauteur, John - Dickson St - Carpenter

Vennell, George Henry - Tinakori Rd - Clerk

Villiers, William - Ahuriri - Licensed Victualler


Y

Yates, Henry (?-1872) - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Yates, John (1806-1880) - Molesworth St - Carpenter

Yorston, William (1790-1881) - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Young, George - Wellington Tce - Settler

Yule, John (1808-1899) - Willis St - Mechant

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - R

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

R

Rabone, Edward - Wellington Tce - Shipwright

Raffling, Joseph Willaim - Willis St - Blacksmith

Raine, David - Willis St - Clerk

Ralph, Thomas Shearman - Ghuznee St - Surgeon

Ramsay, George - Tory St - Printer

Ramsay, Alexander - Willis St - Wheelwright

Randall, Wiliam - Ghuznee St - Bricklayer

Ransom, John - Wellington St - Wheelwright

Ras,h Daniel Baly - Hopper St - Labourer

Rawling, Edward - Manners St - Butcher

Ray, Thomas - Manners St - Carter

Raymond, John Crone - Willis St - Banker

Read, Henry - Lambton Quay - Tin plate worker

Read, John - Wellington - Baker

Read, Micaiah - Wellington Tce - Storeman

Reading, John Brown - Karori - Carpenter

Reardon, William - Lambton Quay - Shoemaker

Reed, James - Willis St- Builder

Reid, Robert - Taranaki St - Cooper

Reid, Thonas - Wellington

Remington, John - Murphy St - Painter

Remmandt, James- Thordon Quay - Sawyer

Renouf, Henry - Dickson St - Carpenter

Renwick Robert Wellington Bricklayer

Revans, Samuel - Wairarapa - Stockholder

Reynolds, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Rhodes, William Barnard - Manners St - Merchant

Richardson, George - Willis St - Builder

Richardson, Thomas - Willis St - Builder

Richardson, Thomas - Willis St - Bricklayer

Rickman, Alfred Templer - Town Belt - Labourer

Riddiford, Daniel - Orongoronga - Stokeholder

Ridings, Percy - Molesworth St - Printer

Riley, Barnett - Lutton Pl - Master Mariner

Ritson, Thomas - Dickson St - Millwright & Engineer

Rivers, Daniel - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Rixon, Robert - Austin St - Shoemaker

Robert,s Edward - Wellington Tce - Engineeer

Roberts, Edward - Pipitea St - Labourer

Roberts, charles Henry - Evans Bay - Grazier

Robertson, David - Wellington - Gardener

Robinson, Edwin - Hawkestone St - Clerk

Robinson, William - Vivian St - Garndener

Roe, Charles - Lambton Quay - Printer

Roe, Edward - Lambton Quay - Licensed Victualler

Roe, Edward jnr - Cuba St - Printer

Roe, George - Wellington Tce - Carpenter

Roe, George - Murphy St - Shoemaker

Rollo, John - Tinakori Rd - Carpenter

Rooke, Thomas Hesketh - Hopper St - Accountant

Roots, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Carter

Rose, Robert - Wellington - Whipmaker

Rotermund, Henry William - Abel Smith St - Licensed Victualler

Rowlands, William - Lambton Quay - Merchant

Rowlingson, James - Dickson St - Seaman

Rudman, Charles - Lutton Pl - Painter and Glazier

Rudyard, Robert - Quin Pl

Russell, Henery Robert - Wairarapa - Stockowner

Russell, James - Murphy St - Carpenter

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - S

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

S

Salisbury, Henry - Fazer's Lane - Carpenter

Sancto, John - Ghuznee St - Oar and Pumpmaker

Sargent, Henry - Murphy St - Labourer

Sawyer, Charles Thomas - Wellington - Clerk

Sawyer, James - Tasman St - Custom's Officer

Saunder,s Joseph - Tinakori Rd - Dairyman

Scafer, Carl - Willis St - Clerk

Schultze, Charles William - Hobson St - Merchant

Scoones, George - Ghuznee St - Mariner

Scott, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Baker

Scott, William - Willis St - Storekeeper

Scott, William - Thordon Quay - Tide Waiter

Scrivener, Thomas - Willis St - Gardener

Scutchey, George - Mulgrave St - Shoemaker

Sebley, Henry - Dickson St - Cabinet maker

Sedcole, John - Dickson St - Mariner

Sedcole, William - Dickson St - Tide Waiter

Seed, John Trelessick - Carpenter

Seed, William - Mulgrave St - Clerk

Sellar, James - Hutt - Farmer

Sexton, William - Molesworth St - Labourer

Sharp, Charles - Wellington Tce - Tide Surveyor

Sharp, George - Wellington Tce - Cabinet maker

Shaw, John - Wellington Tce - Labourer

Shaw, Hunter - Lambton Quay - Watchmaker

Shepherd, Thomas - Kumutoto - Carpenter

Short, Job - Lambton Quay - Labourer

Sievers, Wilhelm - Wade's Town - Gardener

Sievers, August - Wade's Town - Settler

Simpson, William - Nairne St - Gardener

Single, George - Abel Smith St - Architect and Engineer

Skeet, Robert Mixer - Pipitea St - Clerk

Skey, Samuel - Quayin St - Boatman

Slarks, John - Nairne St - Labourer

Slarks, John (jun) - Nairne St - Labourer

Smart, charles - Guilford Tce - Settler

Smith, Benjamin - Willis St - Merchant

Smith, Daniel - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Smith, George - Nairne St - Settler

Smith, James - Boulcott St - Merchant

Smith, James (jun) - Daniell St - Labourer

Smith, James (senior) T- own Belt - Labourer

Smith, John - Manners St - Blacksmith

Smith, John - Bolton St - Drover

Smith, John Elisha - Cuba St - Deputy Registrar

Smith, William - Lambton Quay - Shipwright

Smith, John Sydney - Molesworth St - Storekeeper

Smith, Robert - Cuba St - Labourer

Smith, Thomas - Golders Hill - Cooper

Smith, William - Willis St - Tailor

Smith, Willaim Mein - Wairarapa - Grazier

Smith, Joshua - Sydney St - Primitive Methodist Minister

Songhtton, Richard Brown - Willis St - Labourer

Spanier, Henry - Lambton Quay - Merchant

Speedy, William Lambton Quay Labourer

Spencer, Edmund - Wallace St- Carter

Spinks, William - Dickson St - Storekeeper

Stafford, Edward - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Stanley, John - Pipitea St - Settler

Stephenson, Timothy - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Stephens, James Hopkins - Pipitea - Boatman

Stent, Charles (1819-1891) - Murphy St - Carter

Stevens, Charles - Te Aro - Settler

Stevens, John - Hobson St - Settler

Stevenson, Burleigh R - Guilford Tce - Clerk

Stevenson, Thomas - Manners St - Storeleeper

Stewart, Charles - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Stewart, Richard - Dickson St - Engineer

Stewart, James - Wellington - clerk

St. Hill, Henry - Wellington Resident - Magistrate

Stock, Arthur B.A - Willis St - Clergyman Church of England

Stoddart, James - Dickson St - Storekeeper

Stokes, Robert - Woolcombe St - Propriator of N.Z. Spectator

Stokes, John Milbourne - Woolcombe St - M. D.

Storah, Edward - Taranaki St - Storeman

Strang, Robert Rodger - Woolcombe St - Registrar Supreme court

Stratford, George Alder Lutton Row Warehouseman

Stratton, George - Cuba St - Carpenter

Stuart, Richard - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Stuart, James - Willis St - Settler

Stuart, Archibald Paisley - Wellington - Merchant

Stuart, George Henry - Kai Warra-warra - Licensed Victualler

Stuart, James Mellis - Molesworth St - Merchant

Stutfield, Charles Abel - Smith St - Boatman

Styles, Samuel Stafford - Molesworth St - Sergeant Major of Police

Sullivan, Edward - Karori Rd - Carter

Sutcliffe, Robert - Dickson St - Blacksmith

Sutherland, John - Molesworth St - Storekeeper

Sutherland, John - Pipitea St - Carpenter

Sutherland, Nathaniel - Lambton Quay - Printer

Swaine, James - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Swinbourne, James - Lambton Quay - Merchant

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - T

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

T

Taine, James John - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Tako, Wiremu - Petoni Hutt - Aborigine

Tankersley, William - Upland Farm - Farmer

Taylor, Robert - Wellington - Turner

Taylor, John Matthews - Molesworth - St Settler

Taylor, Samuel - Lutton Pl - Carpenter

Taylor, William Waring - Herbert St - Merchant

Thirsk, George - Cuba St - Carpenter

Thirsk, John - Nairne St - Labourer

Thomas William, Ingestre St - Carpenter

Thomas, George - Willis St - Ironmonger

Thomas, William - Quin St - Blacksmith

Thompson, Peter Hayward - Pipitea St- Mariner

Thorpe, Henry - Murphy St - Settler

Ticehurst, Edwin - Hawkestone St - Carpenter

Till, John - Moleswoth St - Labourer

Todd, Edward Clark - Hawker St - Mariner

Tollemache, Algernon Gray - Wellington Tce - Gentleman

Tolley, John - Cuba St - Mechanic

Tomlin, John - Hobson St - Schoolmaster

Tomlin, Richard - Hobson St - Shoemaker

Tonks, William - Lambton Quay - Brickmaker

Toohig, James - Cuba St - Mariner

Toomath, Edward - Wellington Tce - Schoolmaster

Torr, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Touchings, Peter - Ohiro - Labourer

Townsend, Chauncey Henry - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Trask, John Henry - Taranaki Pl - Mariner

Trueman, Henry - Wellington - Merchant

Turnbul,l George - Wellington - Merchant

Turnbull, Walter - Wellington - Merchant

Turner, John - Maori Row - Settler

Turner, Henry - Ferdinand Te Aro - Settler

Turner, John - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Tutty, John - Abel Smith St - Turnkey

Tweeddale, James - Manner's St - Carpenter

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - W

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

W

Wackkins, William Jones (?-1874) - Ingestre St - Seaman

Wadsworth, Robert (?-1864) - Sydney St - Schoolmaster

Waitt, Robert (?-1865) - Mulgrave St - Merchant

Wakefield, Edward Jermingham (1829-1879) - Wellington Tce - Settler

Wakefield, Edward Gibbon (1796-1862) - Tinakori Rd S- ettler

Wakelin, George (1824-1907) - Willis St - Cabinet maker

Wakelin, Richard (1815-1881) - Mulgrave St - Government clerk

Waldegrave, John James (1834-1891) - Wellington - Settler

Walden, John (1801-1885) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Waldin, Thomas (1830-1894) - Murphy St - Boat builder

Walker, James - Herbert St - Baker

Walker, James - Upper Hutt - Carpenter

Wall, Anthony (1801-1879) - Porirua Rd - Publican

Wall, George - Mulgrave St - Barman

Wallace, James - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Wallace, John - Boulcott St - Settler

Wallace, John Howard (?-1864) - Boulcott St - Merchant

Wallace, Robert Douglas (1824-1876) - Wellington - Settler

Wallace, William Ellerslie (1814-1882) - Lambton Quay - Settler

Wallace, Robert - Wellington - Settler

Wallace, William - Mulgrave St - Carpenter

Walsh, Robert - Lambton Quay - Hairdresser

Warburton, Thomas Kemmis (1818-1907) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Warepouri/Wharepouri, Kereopa - Pipitea - Aborigine

Ward, Charles - Taranaki St - Officer H. M. Customs

Ward, Charles Dudley Robert (1827-1913) - Wellington Tce

Ward, Edward - Wellington - Mariner

Warmoll, John (1830-1913) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Warren, John Henry - Lambton Quay - Bookbinder

Wassall, Edward (?-1869) - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Waters, George - Dixon St - Storekeeper

Waters, Thomas - Willis St - Painter and Glazier

Waters, Thomas - Hill St - Merchant

Waters, John Abel - Smith St - Printer

Watkins, Jabez - Wellington - Draper

Watkin, James Entwistle - Lambton Quay - Ironmonger

Watson, George - Lambton Quay - Printer

Watson, David - Te Aro Flat - Baker

Watson, James - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Watson, John - Willis St - Gardener

Watson, John - Mount Victoria - Chandler

Watson, John (Jnr) - Mount Victoria - Settler

Watson, William - Wellington

Watson, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Boatman

Watson, William - Hawkstone St - Mariner

Watterson, John (1804-1875) - Lambton Quay - Carpenter

Watts, William - Tinakori Rd - Gardener

Weatherhead, Robert - Willis St - Carpenter

Webb, Charles Frederick - Moore St - Bricklayer

Webb, Charles Frederick - Wellington - Clerk

Webster, George - Molesworth St - Sawyer

Weight, Joseph - Hawkestone St - Labourer

Welch, Robert Porter (1808-1876) - Ghuznee St - Surgeon

Wenburn, James - Wallace St - Butcher

Western, John Octavius/Octavia (1821-1890) - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Wheeler, Edwin - Ingestre St - Clergyman

White, Joseph - Hutt - Settler

Whitehouse, Thomas (1836-1913) - Lambton Quay - Shopman

Whiteley, George Joseph - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Whitmore, John George - Lambton Quay - Boarding House keeper

Widdop, William (1808-1893) - Wellington Tce - Servant

Wilkins, John - Te Aro - Dairyman

Wilkins, Harry - Mulgrave St - Pipe-maker and potter

Wilkinson, David Norman (1810-1902) - Oriental Bay - Gardener

Wilkinson, James - Willis St - Cabinet maker

Wilcox, Henry - Willis St - Merchant

Willet, Alexander - Te Aro - Labourer

Williams, John Brown (1832-1907) - Molesworth St - Stonemason

Williams, James Holton (1803-1903)- Willis St - Settler

Willims, David - Mulgrave St - Cabinet maker
a
Williams, Henry - Willis St - Shoemaker

Williamson Jas. Hendry Pipitea St Clerk

Williamson, William - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Wills, James Fabian (1814-1894) - Hopper St - Clerk

Wilson, Alexander - Constable St - Carpenter

Wilson, Daniel - Manners St - Shipwright

Wilso,n James - Willis St - Builder

Wilson, Thomas - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Wilson, William - Wellinton Tce - Merchant

Wilton, Charles - Lambton Quay - Grocer

Wilton, Elijah (1825-1902) - Lambton Quay - Butcher

Wilton, Robert - Cuba St - Farmer

Wilton, William - Lambton Quay - Grocer

Winchester, Henry Petty (?-1966) - Tory St - Printer

Winkley, Thomas - Willis St - Carpenter

Wise, Alfred (1819-1906) - Sydney St - Labourer

Witherby, Frederick (?-1860) - Hobson St - Clerk

Witt, Henry (?-1864) - Manners St - Labourer

Wood, William - Pipitea - Carpenter

Woodgate, Robert (?-1863) - Wellington - Mariner

Woodham, Richard (1818-1895) - Wellington - Groom

Woodward, Jonas (1810-1881) - Dixon St - Minister

Woouldom, Henry William (1803-1891) - Willis St - Nightman

Worsley, Septimus Lancelot - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Wrigglesworth, James Dacie - Lambton Quay - Hairdresser

Wright, Charles Everard N. (1823-1900) - Ghuznee St - Gentleman

Wright, Fortunatus Evelyn (1830-1912) - Hobson St - Clerk

Wright, George - Willis St - Boardinghouse keeper

Wright, John Fortescue Evelyn (1827-1891) - Goathurst Farm - Ohiro

WELLINGTON 1919 - Theory of Music Examination Passes

RESULTS of THEORY OF MUSIC examinatios - held Wellington 22 February 1919

The theory examinations were held by the Associated Board of the Ryal Academy and the Royal COllege of Music, London, on 22nd February last. Names in brackets are those of the teacher.


LOCAL CENTRE EXAMINATIONS
Harmony, Intermediate Grade - PASS
CLARK, Elsie L. M. (Mr Robert Parker)

Rudiments of Music - PASS
GRAY, Lillie (Miss N. Gray)
HARVEY, Kathleen E. (Mr H. Muller)
HOPKINSON, Connie C. R. (Miss Fookes)
- Connie Clare Ruahine - married John Charles Gower JAMES in 1928
SANDER, Claude (Miss Greenish)
- Claude Conrad Emil George (1905-1976)
SMITH, Olive (Miss Greenish)
WEBB, Eileen (Mrs E. Mackay)
WOODS, Margaret P. (Convent, Petone)

SCHOOL EXAMINATIONS
Grammar of Music - PASS
- DIVISION III -
MATHER, Jean (Mrs Sawden)

- DIVISION II -
BREWER, Ivy K. (Mr H. MulleR)
BROWN, Doris E. (Mr H. Muller)
CASSIN, Vincent (Mrs Sawden)
GITTINGS, Alan R. (Mrs Gilmore)
- Alan Regnald - married Eileen Constance Heathorn COAD in 1929
HAMMER, Hilda G. (Mrs Sawden)
HARRIS, Thora (Mrs Gilmore)
- Thora Daymar - married Albert Leonard PICKETT in 1926
LEONARD, Eileen P. H. (Mrs Sawden)
- Eileen Phoebe Hewlett - married Gerald Sinclair EVATT in 1929
TUNKS, Thelma (Mrs Sawden)
- Thelma Ethel - married Norman Mansfield HALL in 1928

- DIVISION I -
ANDERSON, Dorothy (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
BARCLAY, William C. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
BREEZE, Frances B. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
- Frances Beatrice - married Allan John BARR-BROWN in 1932
BURNS, Jean (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
DIXON, Audrey Z. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
EMDREY, Phyllis M. (Miss L. Morgan L.A.B.)
EVERITT, Ruby (Mrs Sawden)
GAMBY, Ellen (Mrs A. Gilmore)
HARFORD, Iris C. (Mr H. Muller)
JARVIS, Edna (Mrs Gilmore)
- married Walter PYM in 1929
MILLER, Owen L. (Mrs Gilmore)
MUNRO, Winifred M. (Miss L. Morgan)
SHORTT, Erica J. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
- Erica Jean - married Horace Raymond TOMKIES in 1930
TAYLOR, Carlyle I. (Mr H. Muller)
TAYLOR, Frances A. (Nrs Gilmore)
TINGEY, Flora (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
TURNER, Mabel A. (Mrs Sawden)
TURRALL, William H. (Mr H. Muller)
- William Hubert (1906-1920)

Wellington DIVORCES - July 1924

the Wellington Divorces as inserted in the Evening Post 25 July 1924

Before a Judge and a Jury of Twelve
David Ruthven GRANT v Annie Gipsie Grant (nee ALLEN), alleged desertion
- they married in 1901

Dorice Maud LAWRENCE v William John LAWRENCE, alleged adultery
- Doris Maud WHISKER married William John LAURENCE in 1919

Arthur Charles Rose BLATCHER v Mabel Agnes Blatcher (nee SHERWOOD) and Haydn ALGAR, alleged adultery
- they married in 1922
- Arthur remarried in 1929 to Ethel Francis ROUGH

William Charles NORMAN v Eileen Margaret Norman (nee CURTIN), restitution
- they married in 1919

John Tylston WICKSTEED v Annie Eireen Wicksteed (nee NIELSEN), alleged adultery
- they married in 1922
- John remarried in 1925 to Doris SMITH


Before a Judge Alone
Samuel Stanley PAGET v Winifred May Paget (nee WHALE), separation
- they married in 1918

William Henry MARSH v Agnes Marsh (nee FOREMAN), separation
- they married in 1914

Walter Scott BLACKIE v Millicent BLACKIE, alleged desertion
- Walter remarried in 1925 to Eva WEBB

Elizabeth RAMSAY v William John RAMSAY, alleged desertion

Mary Simpson (nee CAMPBELL) v Andrew Sloan SIMPSON, alleged desertion and adultery
- they married in 1882

Isabella Chrystall Vickers (nee DONALDSON) v William VICKERS, separation
- they married in 1906
- Isabella remarried in 1927 to Rupert Frank CARVOSSO

Victoria Alice Marjorie Clara Spillane (nee CHORLEY) v Arthur Francis SPILLANE, alleged desertion
- they married in 1915

William ATKINS v Frances ATKINS, separation

Margery Ada Harper (nee HERD) v Edward Ernest HARPER, alleged adultery
- they married in 1919
- Margery remarried in 1932 to Roland Foter GRUAR

Clara HENDERSON v Charles Henderson (nee BOWEN), alleged desertion
- they married in 1917

Isabella Aitken PICKFORD v Henry Ralph PICKFORD, separation
- Isabella remarried in 1928 to James Herbert RAGG
- Henry remarried in 1932 to Audrey SUMMERS

Frederick Charles EDWARDS v Elizabeth Edwards (nee THATCHER), aleged desertion
- they married in 1906

Esther Mildred Yarrow (nee STEWART) v Robert YARROW, alleged desertion
- they married in 1909

Emily Ellen Wattenburg (nee HILL) v Frank WATTEMBURG, alleged desertion
- they married in 1909
- Emily remarried in 1928 to Robert FITTON

Arthur Stanley STEVENS v Ethel Maud STEVENS, restitution

Annie KLEEBER v Duncan KLEEBER, alleged drunkeness

Clara Edith Fearn (nee BACKHOUSE) v John Samuel FEARN, separation
- they married in 1901

Emily Lizzie Maud Andrew (nee WOOD) v Phillip Oswald ANDREW, restitution
- they married in 1899

Jessie Backhouse (nee DRAPER) v Arthur BACKHOUSE, alleged desertion
- they married in 1896
- Jessie remarried in 1925 to Slick Martin JOHNSON
- Arthur remarried in 1926 to Rita Foundy JAMIESON

Alice Wilhelmina HAMER v Frank HAMER, alleged adultery
- Frank remarried in 1928 to Mary MOYNIHAN

George William SMITH-HUBERT v Evelyn Ethelwyn Verna (nee HATCH), separation
- they married in 1919
- George remarried in 1925 to Doris Evelyn BROWN

Laurestina Hare (nee ROBERTSON) v Ernest Gilbert Kimberley HARE, alleged adultery
- they married in 1915

Charlotte Amelia FAIRCHILD v George Leo FAIRCHILD, separation
- Charlotte remarried in 1926 to John HASLETT
- George remarried in 1927 to Ada McMULLAN

WELLINGTON COLLEGE - New Zealand 1875

taken from EARLY WELLINGTON- written about 1927


Wellington College
It is stated that certain reserves were set aside in 1853 by way of an endowment for this institution, and on Monday, 4th February, 1867, the Rev. E. TUCKEY, B.A., and Mr. W. S. HAMILTON commenced a Grammar and Commercial Schoolthe future Collegein the little Congregational Schoolroom in Woodward Street. Seven youths presented themselves.

In 1868 the school's existence was spent in the old barracks on Fitzherbert Terrace, and in 1869 removed to Clifton Terrace until 1874, when the present College on the Town Belt Reserve was opened by His Excellency Sir James FERGUSSON, father of His Excellency the present Governor-General (Sir Charles), amidst much rejoicing.

Mr. Kenneth WILSON, M.A., was selected by Dr. VAUGHAN to be Principal. Mr. A. D. CRAWFORD, son of the earliest white settler to meet the Tory in 1839, was the pioneer boarder, and slept in the dormitory by himself until the arrival of the other boarders.

In 1881 Mr. MacKAY, of Nelson College, was appointed master, and in 1892 Mr. FIRTH assumed charge.

The writer is indebted to Mr. W. H. FIELD, M.P. for Otaki, for the following information:

Among the masters were Messrs:
* Kenneth Wilson (headmaster),
* H. E. Tuckey,
* C. J. Hardy
* C. R. Buckland.

Some of the boys were:
* C. R. Bidwill,
* A. C. and H. A. Bishop,
* C. S. Brandon,
* G. Burnes,
* G. Butts,
* D. G. A. Cooper,
* H. D. and A. D. Crawford,
* C. M. and A. F. Crombie,
* G. and P. Dransfield,
* W. H. Field,
* M. Fitzgerald,
* J. R. R. Gair,
* R. Giesen,
* H. M. and A. H. Gore,
* H. B. Harvey,
* H. C. Hazelden,
* W. B. and F. B. Henderson,
* F. J. Johns,
* C. and R. Kebbell,
* G. G. Knight,
* A. C. Koch,
* R. and F. McLeckie,
* Albert and Arthur Martin,
* J. M. Meredith,
* W. H. Sefton Moorhouse,
* E. H. and F. D. Morrah,
* James Muir,
* R. Nairn,
* J. T. Nott,
* G. C. Ormond,
* F. G. Parkes,
* R. C. Port,
* C. A. Pownall,
* W. H. F. Richards,
* G. St. John,
* E. V. Sanderson,
* G. E. F. Schultze,
* J. G. Seed,
* S. K. Sleigh,
* C. Snow,
* G. E. Swainson,
* J. and R. W. Taylor,
* K. D. Webb,
* Arthur Young,
* A. W. and F. Young.

The Provincial Council Act of 1871 came into operation in July, 1872. The first Wellington members of the Education Board, which consisted of ten members, one for each district, were Messrs. A. de Bathe BRANDON (City) and E. TOOMATH (District).

The College Jubilee celebrations were commenced on Saturday evening 29th November, 1924, by a concert in the Town Hall, at which Mr. W. F. WARD, Chairman of the Board of Governors, presided. Speeches were given by Sir Robert STOUT, Sir Francis BELL, Mr. FIRTH and Mr. R. DARROCH (representing the Old Boys' Association, on behalf of its President, Mr. Walter BETHUNE, who was absent through illness). The College orchestra assisted in the excellent programme provided.

On Sunday a procession of scholars and old boys proceeded to the Town Hall, where a Jubilee service was conducted. Sir Robert STOUT, Administrator of the Dominion in the absence of the Governor-General (Sir Charles Fergusson), Mr. J. CAUGHLEY, Director of Education, Mr. and Mrs. FIRTH, Mr. and Mrs. CRESSWELL and members of the College Board of Governors occupied the place of honour in the front row of seats.

The opening of the Pavilion, Firth House and the Gifford observatory took place on Monday, 1st December, 1924. A long account is given in the Evening Post, 1/12/1924. The foundation stone of the War Memorial Hall was laid by His Excellency the Governor-General (Sir Charles Fergusson) on the 3rd September, 1926, and officially opened by him on the 2nd March, 1928. About 80 of the old boys, who saw active service, paraded under the command of Colonel page 409 St. J. Beere, and were reviewed by His Excellency. A guard of honour was formed by the College Cadet Corps.

The erection of the Hall was brought about by the active work of the Old Boys' Association, who had contributed over 6000 for the Hall and its internal embellishments.

WELLINGTON Country Districts Directory - 1872 & 1873

the MANAWATU Districts Directory - 1872 & 1873

the WAIRARAPA Districts Directory - 1872 & 1873


the following is a list of people living in the WELLINGTON Province, Country Districts as recored in WISES DIRECTORY:


NAME - OCCUPATION - LOCATION

OHIRO
Ah Tip and Co Gardeners Ohiro
Hitchings J Butcher Ohiro
Lowry J Cooper Ohiro
Madley Mrs Schoolmistress Ohiro
Short J Farmer Ohiro
Stockbridge Mrs Nurseryman Ohiro

EVANS BAY
Carey - Overseer Evans Bay
Crawford J C R.M. Sheep Farmer Evans Bay
McNabb - Overseer Evans Bay

BERHAMPORE
Brown J Currier Berhampore
Luxford G Boiling Down Establishment Berhampore
Miller W Farmer Berhampore

HUNTERS FARM
Riddle J Overseer Hunters farm
Wilton E Farmer Hunters Farm

KARORI ROAD
Andrews - Shoemaker Karori Road
Firth - Carpenter Karori Road
Lessington J Gardener Karori Road
McLeod J Carpenter Karori Road
Thorby E Carpenter Karori Road

KAIWARAWARA
Bell D Currier Kaiwarawara
Calder & Bates Rainbow Inn Kaiwarawara
Camfield W W Schoolmaster Kaiwarawara
Chew J Engineer Kaiwarawara
Cockburn R Currier Kaiwarawara
Foley J Miller Kaiwarawara
Gibson J Tanner Kaiwarawara
Guilford J Fellmonger Kaiwarawara
Harris J Tanner Kaiwarawara
Hirst W L Leather Manufacturer Kaiwarawara
Holmes J Tanner Kaiwarawara
Newsom H Tanner Kaiwarawara
Rabins and Reynolds Store Kaiwarawara
Serel A Miller Kaiwarawara
St Hill Reverend W H College Kaiwarawara
Stratford J Waterloo Hotel Kaiwarawara
Storey L Currier Kaiwarawara
Smith J Surveyor Kaiwarawara
Taylor E M Butcher Kaiwarawara
Thompson C Jnr Lessee Toll Gate Kaiwarawara

NGAHAURANGA
Clapham - Ngahauranga Inn Ngahauranga
Futter J Wallace Inn Ngahauranga

JOHNSONVILLE
Austin - Postmaster Johnsonville
Kilsby G Blacksmith Johnsonville
Knox F Surgeon & Coroner Johnsonville
Pelham - Carpenter Johnsonville
Smith - Rifleman Hotel Johnsonville
Taylor Frederick Ames Hotel Johnsonville

PORIRUA ROAD
Bartlett J Butcher Porirua Road
Bromley J H Ferry Inn Porirua Road
Chew & Wag Saw Mills Porirua Road
Duncan C Storekeeper Porirua Road
Edwards William Halfway House Porirua Road
King - Butcher Porirua Road
McGrath J Porirua Hotel Porirua Road
Prosser - Postmaster Porirua Road
Taylor F Carpenter Porirua Road

PAHAUTANUI
Bould T Junction Hotel Pahautanui
Bradey F Shoemaker Pahautanui
Brigham W Cooper Pahautanui
London J Carrier Pahautanui
Nicol A Storekeeper Pahautanui
Payton J Schoolmaster Pahautanui
Smith C Brickmaker Pahautanui
Tappin W Shoemaker Pahautanui

HOROKIWI VALLEY
Blackie J Horokiwi Hotel Horokiwi
Roberts S Carpenter Horokiwi

KARORI
Cornford J Gardener Karori
Donald R Tea Gardener Karori
Kells H Publican Karori
Spiers C A Storekeeper & Butcher Karori
Sutherland W Lunatic Asylum Karori
Thompson J Surveyor Karori
William D Cabinet Maker Karori

SOUTH KARORI
Page H Storekeeper South Karori

MAKARA
Catley J Shoemaker Makara
McManaway T D Surveyor Makara

OHARIU VALLEY
Brown L Publican Ohariu Valley
Kilsby G Blacksmith Ohariu Valley

PETONI
Bassett - Shoemaker Petoni
Blanchford J Farmer Petoni
Blanchford W Farmer Petoni
Chapman - Gardener Petoni
Collett H & E Wheelwrights Petoni

BELMONT, WESTERN HUTT DISTRICT
Golder C Clockmaker Belmont
Golder W Publisher Belmont

WEST SIDE OF HUTT RIVER
Mudgway B Gardener Hutt River
Valentines Hotel Hutt River

UPPER WAIWETU
Boulcott H Settler Upper Waiwetu
Death C Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Death H Settler Upper Waiwetu
De Roas E Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Ellerm H Sheep Farmer Upper Waiwetu
England - Carpenter Upper Waiwetu
Holland J Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Jose de Silva Gardener Upper Waiwetu
McKenzie D Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Rowe W Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Sanson H Carpenter Upper Waiwetu
Sellars J Farmers Upper Waiwetu
Sinclair T Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Smith F Bricklayer Upper Waiwetu
Smith J Settler Upper Waiwetu

WAINUIOMATA
Crowther J Carpenter Wainuiomata
Sinclair - Sawmill Wainuiomata

LOWRY BAY
Brown - Accommodation House Lowry Bay
Governor's Private Residence Lowry bay

GOLLANS VALLEY
Cameron J Farmer Gollans Valley
Cocking H Farmer Gollans Valley
Phillips H Farmer Gollans Valley
Phillips J Farmer Gollans Valley

HUTT - East Side
Buck James Watchmaker Hutt Valley
Cleland Hugh Storekeeper Hutt Valley
Colson Alfred Cooper Hutt Valley
Compton Alfred Gardener Hutt Valley
Evanson C Carpenter Hutt Valley
Grace Charles Shoemaker Hutt Valley
Hall John Carpenter Hutt Valley
Laings Gardens Hutt Valley
McDonald Alexander Whitewoods Hotel Hutt Valley
McIlvride George Blacksmith Hutt Valley
Mullins Thomas General Store Hutt Valley
Parker Shadrack Carter Hutt Valley
Petterol Richard Forester Family Hotel Hutt Valley
Sanson Samuel Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Telegraph and Post Office Hutt Valley
Tocker and Stone General Store Hutt Valley
White George Carter Hutt Valley
Wiggins William Sadler Hutt Valley
Wilford Dr Hutt Valley

HUTT - West Side
Brown John Contractor Hutt Valley
Burt Thomas Storekeeper Hutt Valley
Corbett John Butcher Hutt Valley
Devereux and Lancaster Butchers and Bakers Hutt Valley
Fagan Stephen Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Freethy William Henry Cooper Hutt Valley
Gooch George Gardener Hutt Valley
Hall Joseph Carpenter Hutt Valley
Hill George Gardener Hutt Valley
Hunt W Baker Hutt Valley
Jackson Henry Surveyor Hutt Valley
Kavanagh - Carter Hutt Valley
Keys Charles Carpenter Hutt Valley
McKenzie - Shoemaker Hutt Valley
Poad Thomas Blacksmith Hutt Valley
Ransom John Wheelwright Hutt Valley
Southey John Carter Hutt Valley
Stratton George Carpenter Hutt Valley
Young Charles Gardener Hutt Valley

TAITA - East Side
Buck William S Surveyor Hutt Valley
Churcher H Publican Hutt Valley
Edwards John Carpenter Hutt Valley
Hedges G Post Office and Store Hutt Valley
Mabey J Carter Hutt Valley
Maybe R Carter Hutt Valley
Phillips G Farmer Hutt Valley
Rayner B Butcher Hutt Valley
Ross J Storekeeper Hutt Valley

TAITA - West Side
Clifton R Carpenter Hutt Valley
Death Samuel Publican Hutt Valley
Hirst J Carpenter Hutt Valley
Meager H Carpenter Hutt Valley
Schultze Charles Storekeeper Hutt Valley

STOKES VALLEY
Robinson W Carter Hutt Valley
Sinnox W Sawyer Hutt Valley
Wyeth R Storekeeper Hutt Valley

UPPER HUTT
Barton T Butcher Hutt Valley
Brown J & G Butchers Hutt Valley
Cruickshank J Sawmills Hutt Valley
Davis P Storekeeper Hutt Valley
Mabey T Butcher Hutt Valley
Millar M Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Waldin T Criterion Hotel Hutt Valley
Wilkie P Postmaster Hutt Valley
Wilkins John Highland Home Hutt Valley
Williams - Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Woodmas A Engine Driver Hutt Valley

1 comment(s), latest 5 years ago

Wellington Districts BIRTHS in 1872

some 1872 BIRTHS in the Wellington Districts

ANDERSON on 11 Sep, at Tasman-st, the wife of Henry Anderson, of a daughter
:: Henry Anderson & Caroline SCHULTZE had Maud Anderson
... 4th of 8 known children

BAIRD on 27 July, at Taranaki-street, the wife of Mr Baird, of a daughter
:: James Daniel BAIRD & Ellen Hapgood MACE had Eleanor Beatrice Baird
... 2nd of 11 known children

BARBER on 3 Sep, at Molesworth-street, the wife of H. Barber, of a son
:: Henry BARBER & Phillipa Jane KNIGHT had Harold Barber
... 3rd of 6 known children

BINNS on 18th Nov, at Willis-street, the wife of F. C. Binns, of a son
:: Frederick Charles BINNS & Harriet MILLS had Reginald William Binns
... 2nd of 7 known children

BLAIR on 31 Jan, the wife of J. R. Blair, of a son
:: John Bell BLAIR & Janet WADDELL had James Waddell Blair
... 3rd of 3 known children

BLUNDELL on 27 April, the wife of H. Blundell jnr, of a daughter
:: Henry Thomas BLUNDELL & Keren Happuch MARTIN had Mabel Keren Happuch Blundell
... 1st of 12 known children

BUCK on 10 Jan, at Tory-street, the wife of F. Buck, of a son
:: Francis BUCK & Hannah LAWSON had Oliver William Buck
... 6th of 10 known children

BYDDER on 20 July, at Middle Rangitikei, the wife of Robert Bydder, of a daughter
:: Robert BYDDER & Mary Jane WEBLEY had Edith Annie Bydder
... 4th of 8 known children

CARPENTER on 27 March, at Clyde Quay, the wife of Henry Carpenter, of a son
:: Henry & Emma Caroline CARPENTER had Hugh Gamble Carpenter

CLAPHAM on 7 Jan, the wife of Mr Clapham, of a son
:: Thomas Henry & Jane CLAPHAM had Herbert Clapham
... 7th of 8 known children

CLARK on 1 May, at Brougham-st, the wife of George Clark of a son
:: George Clark & Ann MUNROE? had James William Clark

COOPER on 11 Sep, at the residence of Mr E. Bannister, Cuba-street, Mrs Thomas Cooper, Horokiwi Valley, of a son
:: Thomas COOPER & Sarah Anne Ellen BANNISTER had Edwin David John Cooper

COOPER on 25 Nov, Mrs W. E. Cooper, Vivian-street of a daughter
:: William Edward COOPER & Sarah COLEMAN had Emily Margaret Cooper
... 2nd of 8 known children

CORNER on 19 July, the wife of William Corner of a daughter
:: William CORNER & Elizabeth Hayden CROWTHER had Jane Elizabeth Corner
... 1st of 5 known children (4 daughters)

CURTIS on 19 Nov, the wife of G. C. Curtis, Tinakori Road of a daughter
:: George Charles Curtis & Ellen WILTON had Ellen Curtis

CUTBUSH on 3 Jan, at Tasman-street, the wife of T. T. Cutbush of a daughter
:: Thomas Taylor CUTBUSH & Frances Augusta Evelyn WATSON had Blanche Evelyn Cutbush

DUNFOY on 20 Dec, the wife of C. Dunfoy, of a son (sic)
:: Charles DUNFOY & Elizabeth DAVIES had Emily Grace Dunfoy
... 3rd of 8 known children (5 daughters)

EARLE on 5 Sep, the wife of J. Earle, of a son
:: Joseph EARLE & Rosa Elizabeth MARTON had Joseph Maxton Earle

EDMEADES ON 21 Feb, the wife of H. Edmeades, Tory-street, of a daughter

EVANS on 17 Jan, at Lambton Quay, Mrs J. E. Evans, of a daughter
:: John Edward EVANS & Mary Emma CHAPPELL had Maria Hayward Evans

FELLINGHAM on 8 Feb, the wife of W. P. Fellingham, of a son
:: William Peter FELLINGHAM & Jane JACKSON had William George Fellingham

FISK on 11 Nov, at Cuba street, the wife of A. Fisk, of a son
:: Arthur FISK & Elizabeth Ann PAYTON had Ernest Arthur Fisk

FORDHAM on 17 March, at Hopper-street, the wife of W. H. Fordham, of a daughter
:: William Henry FORDHAM & Mary THOMAS had Alice Mary Fordham

FOSTER on 17 Oct, at Pahautanui, Mrs E. R. Foster, of a daughter
:: Erasmus Robert Foster & Emily Georgina DOWLING had Robert Reginald Foster (1872-1945)
* FOSTER on 17 Oct, died at Pahautanui, Emily Georgina, wife of E. R. Foster, surveyor, and daughter of John B. Dowling, aged 26 years

FURLONG on 12 Jan, at Tauherinikau, the wife of C. B. Furlong, of a son
:: Charles Burford South FURLONG & Mary Ann MARTIN had Charles James Malcolm Furlong

FUTTER on 16 July, at Hobson-street, the wife of John Futter, of a daughter
:: John Futter & Mary Ann HATHAWAY had Eva Florence Futter

FRASER on 30 Sep at Lower Rangitikei, the wife of Donald Fraser, of a daughter
:: Donald Fraser & Margaret SMITH had Agnes Fraser

GALLIEN on 5 June, at Thorndon Quay, the wife of H. L. Gallien, of a son
:: Henry Louis GALLIEN & Catherine Pauline BROWN had Arthur Frederick Gallien

GRANT of 17 May, the wife of W. N. Grant, of a daughter
:: William Nelmes & Mary Ann GRANT had Elizabeth Mary Grant

HALCOMBE on 29 Feb, at Hawkston, Rangitikei, the wife of Arthur Halcombe, Esq., of a daughter
:: Arthur William Follett HALCOMBE & Edith Stanway SWAINSON had Mary Lucillia Halcolmbe

HALL on 20 Oct, the wife of Henry Hall, Duke of Edinburgh Hotel, of a son
:: Henry HALL & Mary HADFIELD had Harry Hall

HAYNES on 28 June, at Evans Bay, the wife of H. J. Hayns, of a son
:: Henry James & Sarah Ellen Maria HAYNES had Claude Haynes

HOLM on 18 Jan, at Adelaide Road, the wife of Captain F. Holm, of a daughter
:: Ferdinand HOLM & Mary Alexander CALLAN had Mary Alfreda Holm

HOWELL on 16 Feb, the wife of Thomas Howell, Revans-street, of a son
:: Thomas HOWELL & Ellen CLOUT had Arthur Herbert Howell

IZARD on 28 April, at Woodmancote, Wellington, the wife of C. B. Izard, Esq., of a daughter
:: Charles Beard IZARD & Mary Ann HAYWARD had Lillian Mabel Izard

JONES on 28 May, the wife of Thomas Jones, of a son
:: Thomas JONES & Miriam WELLS had Daniel Jones

KELLS on 26 Sep, at Ingestre-street, Mrs W. H. Kells, of a daughter
:: William Henry Kells & Anne WILTON had Sylvia Evelyn Ann Kells

KIRKER on 7 Sep, the wife of J. Kirker, of a son
:: James & Anna Henderson KIRKER had Robert Kirker

LAWRIE on 11 May, Able Smith-street, the wife of James Lawrie, of a daughter
:: James LAWRIE & Elizabeth RODGERS had Agnes Annie Lawrie

LINDSAY on 6 May, the wife of A. Lindsay, of a daughter
:: Alfred & Jane LINDSAY had Christina Ingles Lindsay

MARCHANT on 5 April, at Taranaki-street, the wife of N. Marchant, of a son
:: Nicholas MARCHANT & Margaret McGowan BLUNDELL had Frederick Nicholas Marchant

MATHEWS on 3 Oct, at Wairongomai, Wairarapa, the wife of A. Mathews, of a daughter
:: Alfred & Hannah MATHEWS had Caroline Mathews

MEECH on 1st Dec, at Karori, the wife of A. R. Meech, of a daughter
:: Alfred Robert MEECH & Mary Louisa WOOD had Clara Louisa Meech

MITCHELL on 14 Jan, at Ghuznee-street, the wife of H. Mitchell, of a daughter
:: Henry & Nancy Mitchell had Agnes Louisa Mitchell

MOSS on 13 July, Mrs Lewis Moss, of a son
:: Lewis & Julia MOSS had Lionel Montague Moss
... 7th of 9 known children

McDERMOTT on 26 Sep, at Mulgrave-street, Wellington, the wife of L. C. McDermott of a son
:: Lewis Cook McDERMOTT & Annie Adam SMITH had Martin Alexander McDermott
... 3rd of 6 known children

NEIL on 29 Aug, the wife to Thos. W. Neil, Tinakori Road, of a son
:: Thomas William Neil & Phoebe HAWTHORN had William Thomas Neil
... William Thomas died 3 March 1879 aged 6, His brother, Ernest Edward Neil, died 7 days later aged 3

NORRIS on 10 Oct, the wife of Dr Norris, Willis-street, of a son
:: Henry Frederick Norris & Charlotte Emma BORLASE had Henry Frederick Norris
... only known (NZ) child

PAILTHORPE on 23 Sep, the wife of Alexander Pailthorpe, of a son
this birth not found but 2 others were: 1874-Isabell Betsy & 1877-Margaret Florence Pailthorpe were born to Alexander & Betsy Pailthorpe. In 1881 Betsy had Mary Ann Pailthorpe & in 1882 Betsy had Herbert Henry Pailthorpe and on both occassions the father was not recorded

PARSONS on 11 Jan, the wife of W. F. Parsons, of a daughter
:: William Frederick PARSONS & Elizabeth WIDDOP had Ellen Parsons
... 4th of 11 known children

PEARCE on 16 July, the wife of Edward Pearce Esq., of a son
:: Edward & Henrietta Diana PEARCE had William Septimus Pearce

PENNY on 6 Nov, the wife of J. B. Penny Esq., Whareama, of a son
:: James Burton PENNY & Teresa WACKETT had James Burton Edward Penny

PLIMMER on 26 April, the wife of H. Plimmer, of a son
:: Henry PLIMMER & Rebecca WILLIAMS had John David Plimmer
... 1st of 8 known children

POWLES on 15 Dec, the wife of C. H. Powles, of a son
:: Charles Plimmer POWLES & Eliza Cay ADAMS had Charles Guy Powles

PRESS on 12 July, at Thorndon, the wife of G. E. Press, of a son
:: George Edward PRESS & Jane ELLISON had Arthur William Press
... 2nd of 8 known children

QUICK on 25 Nov, at The Terrace, Wellington, Mrs Quick, of a daughter
:: William Henry QUICK & Anne Elizabeth THOMAS had Henrietta Beatrice Quick
... 2nd of 4 known children

REID on 25 July, the wife of N. Reid, of a daughter
:: Nicholas REID & Priscilla WEIGHT had Priscilla Mary Reid

RETEMEYER on 11 Feb, at Rangitikei, the wife of W. B. Retemeyer of a daughter
:: William Bernardos RETEMEYER (1848-1912) & Sarah Jane STANTIALL (1848-1873) had Mary Louisa Retemeyer
... 4th of 4 known children

RETTER on 23 March, at Porirua Ferry, the wife of F. C. Retter, of a son
:: Frederick Chapman RETTER & Martha Annie SMITH had Frederick William Retter
... 2nd of 12 known children

RICHARDSON on 15 Dec, the wife of Charles T. Richardson, of a son
:: Charles Thomas RICHARDSON & Charlotte NICHOLAS had George Dennis Richardson
... 1st of 7 known children

St GEORGE on 19 March, at Greytown, the wife of L. S. St George, Esq., of a son
:: Leonard Shaw St GEORGE & Mary Emily VARNHAM had Louis George Varnham St George
... 1st of 7 known children

RIESTERER on 31 Oct, at Lambton Quay, the wife of Lorenz Riesterer, of a son
:: Lorenz RIESTERER & Catherine WICKS had John Vincent Riesterer
... 3rd of 3 known children

RUSSELL on 25 Oct, at the Taita, Hutt, the wife of H. Russell of a daughter
:: Henry RUSSELL & Emma BLATCHFORD had Hilda Lilian Curtis Russell
... 3rd of 9 known children

SCHOLES on 12 Dec, at Adelaide Road, the sife of Thomas Scholes, of a daughter
:: Thomas SCHOLES & Elizabeth Mary COLLEDGE had Eliza Mary Scholes
... 1st of 8 known children (7 daughters)

SKINNER on 1st Sep, the wife of W. H. Skinner, the Terrace, of a son
:: William Henry SKINNER & Agnes DUNBAR had David Frazer Skinner

SMITH on 1st Oct, at Porirua, the wife of Isaac Smith, Wainui of a daughter
:: Isaac SMITH & Margaret BROGDEN had Margaret Maud Smith

STANDEN on 9 Oct, at Karori, the wife of William Standen, of a son
:: William STANDEN & Elizabeth JONES had Edward John Standen

STEVENS on 17 May, at the Willows, Tinakori Road, the wife of Walter Stevens, Esq, of a son
:: Walter Vere STEVENS & Emily Anna BOUGHTON had Reginald Walter Adino Stevens

STRATFORD on 12 Dec, at Frankell Terrace, the wife of G. A. Stratford, of a son
:: George Alder STRATFORD & Emma FAWCETT had William George Stratford

SWINEY on 3 Jan. the wife of Charles Swiney, late of Deniliquin, N.S.W., of a son
:: Charles & Eliza SWINEY had Stephen Charles Gandar Swiney

TOLLEY on 1st Nov, at Tasman-street, the wife of Edward Tolley, of a daughter
:: Edward TOLLEY & Hannah Maria INKERSELL had Amelia Sarah Matilda Tolley

TOMPKINS on 25 Sep, at Tory-street, Wellington, the wife of John Tompkins of twins, one still-born
:: John TOMPKINS & Helen Ramsay SCHULTZE had Harriett Ann Tompkins

TONKS on 2 Sep, at Taranaki-street, the wife of George Tonks, of a son
:: George & Mary Jane TONKS had Henry Edward Tonks

TOXWARD on 7 Oct, the wife of C. J. Toxward, of a son
:: Christian Julius TOXWARD & Jane Hall HUGHES had William Edward Toxward

TWISS on 2 Sep, the wife of G. H. Twiss, Cuba-street, of a daughter
:: George Henry TWISS & Frances Harriet COLLIER had Emily Caroline Twiss
* on 2 Dec died at Cuba-street, Emily Caroline, the infant daughter of G. H. Twiss

VOGEL on 25 Nov, at Wellington, the wife of the Hon Julius Vogel, C.M.G., of a son
:: Julis Vogel & Mary CLAYTON had Julius Vogel

WILLIAMS on 16 March, at the Taita, Mrs T. C. Williams, of a daughter
:: Thomas Coldham & Ann Palmer WILLIAMS had Elfie Clare Williams

WILLIAMS on 26 June, at Masterton, the wife of R. G. Williams, of a daughter
:: Robert George WILLIAMS & Elizabeth DIXON had Mary Dinah Williams

WRIGHT on 5 April, at Hope Lodge, Hopper-street, the wife of Sydney Evelyn Wright of a son
:: Sydney Evelyn & Georgina Amelia WRIGHT had Sydney Evelyn Wright

YATES on 14 Jan, at Lambton Quay, the wife of H. Yates, Masterton, of twin sons
:: Henry YATES & Agnes Bell HAIGH had Samuel Haigh & Thomas Henry Yates

YOUMANS on 13th Jan, the wife of S. Youmans, of a daughter
:: Sidney Man YOUMANS & Jane Elizabeth PHILIPS had Susannah Edith Ernestine Youmans

YOUNG on 18 July, the wife of T. E. Young of a daughter
:: Thomas Edward YOUNG & Laura Haseltine BOUGHTON had Mabel Florence Young