ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Wellington REPERTORY SOCIETY - 1945

from PAPERS PAST


THREE COMEDIES
END OF REPERTORY YEAR

... Three amusing one-act plays were presente last evening at the Wellington Repertory Society's final social evening of the year, held in the St Francis Hall. (Hill St, Wellngton)
The first was "The Proposal", by Anton CHEKHOW, produced by Margaret DAVIS. Thos taking part were:
* R. S. ALLWRIGHT
* Shirley AUSTIN-TURTLE
* Dartrey ADAMS

"Out Goes She", by Philip JOHNSON followed and was played y
*R. G. McGOUN
* Vivienne ROLLINGS
* Mrs K. H. B. STRONG
* Elizabeth McKEOWEN
* Shirley WILSON
The producer was A. Dorothy JENKINS

A comedy by H. V. PURCELL, "Mr HACKET'S PRIZE" was produced by Ernest E. Le GROVE and those taking part were
* Tom MARTIN
* Eileen TEWARD
* Monica DALY-PEOPLES
* Sam TANSLEY

Incidental music was playedn during the evening by Mrs Charles McDONALD's orchestra.
Supper and dancng followed the presentation of the plays

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 1 month ago

WELLINGTON REPERTORY THEATRE - 1943

taken from PAPERS PAST


"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU"

.. The box plans are filling rapidly for the Wellington Repertory Theatre's production of the famous American comedy "You Can't Take it With You". (1938)

Picture-goers will remember the film of this name, (which was based on the play), to be presented on Tuesday night at the Technical College Theatre under the direction of W. S. WAUCHOP. (William Simon ?? 1890-1971)

The play is said to be funnier than the film

The experienced cast includes:

* Coralie SMYTHSON
* Ina GYLES
* Alleen PARKHOUSE
* Freda YOUNG
* Hilda ASHE
* Elleen TEWARD
* Rosina CALVERT
* Vivian RHIND
* Ernest Le GROVE
* Harry PAINTER
* J. SAUNDERS
* Dennis HARTLEY
* Henry KELLY
* Frank EVENSEN
* David HEMPLEMAN
* John DRENNAN
* Eric BATES
* A. E. SMUTS-KENNEDY
* Frank COCKERILL

His excellency the Governor-General (Cyrill NEWALL 1886-1963) will be present on Tuesday, the opening night, and the season will extend to Saturday next.
The box plans are at the D.I.C.

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 1 month ago

Wellington Savings Bank MANAGERS 1849

from the New Zealand Spectator and Cook's Strait Guardian, 17 January 1849

WELLINGTON SAVINGS BANK
An adjourned General Meeting of Managers will be held at Barrett's Hotel, on Saturday Evening next, the 20th instant, at 8 o'clock, for the purpose of electing a Superintending Committee for the current year

TRUSTEES
John Earle FEATHERSTON, Esq., M.D. (?-1853)
William FITZHERBERT, Esq., J.P.
William FOX, Esq., J.P., Principal Agent of the New Zealand Company
Alexander McDONALD, Esq., J.P., Manager of the Union Bank of Australia
Hon. Henry William PETRE, J.P., Colonial Treasurer
Henry St HILL, Esq., R.M.

MANAGERS
Charles Ernest von ALZDORF (?-1855)
Major BAKER
W. M. BANNATYNE
Frederick Dillon BELL
Kenneth BETHUNE
James BLYTH
R. BOULCOTT
Alfred de Bathe BRANDON (1810-1886)
Edward CATCHPOOL
William Frederick CHRISTIAN (?-1857)
Charles CLIFFORD
Rev Robert COLE, M.A.
J. CURTIS
Captain Edward DANIELL
Rowland DAVIS
C. J. DAWES
Alfred DOMETT
John DORSET, M.D.
William DORSET
Richard John DUNCAN (1823-1894)
John FITZGERALD, M.D.
John R. FORSTER
Henry Shafto HARRISON (1811-1892)
Robert HART
Peter Morrison HERVEY (1824-1860)
William HICKSON
Peter D. HOGG
John HOGGARD
Thomas HOGGARD
Major A. HORNBROOK
Abraham HORT, senior
George HUNTER
Rev John INGLIS
William INGLIS
Rev Samuel IRONSIDE
John JOHNSTON
James KELHAM
Henry Samuel KNOWLES
Robert LANGDON
G. D. LARDNER, D.A.C.G.
Nathaniel LEVIN
David LEWIS
William Smart LOXLEY (?-1861)
Alfred LUDLAM
W. LYON
James McBETH
John McBETH
Charles MILLS
George MOORE
Thomas NORTHWOOD
Rev Jeremiah Joseph Purcell O'REILY (1799-1880)
- Wellington's first Catholic priest, who came to New Zealand with the Petre family in 1843 and built the church of St. Mary of the Angels in 1844
Robert PARK
Captain W. B. RHODES
Hugh ROSS
Kaufman SAMUEL
Charles W. SCHULTZE
Captain Charles SHARP
James SMITH
William SPINKS
Robert STOKES
Robert Roger STRANG (?-1874)
Charles SUISTED
J. M. M. SUTHERLAND, D.A.C.G.
William SWAINSON, F.R.S.
Thomas William TANKERSLEY (1816-1876)
John M. TAYLOR
William W. TAYLOR
Godfrey J. THOMAS
Robert WAITT (?-1865)
Daniel WAKEFIELD
George P. WALLACE
John WALLACE
John H. WALLACE
Thomas WATERS
Rev James WATKIN
James WILSON
Jonas WOODWARD (1811-1881)
N.B. - The Trustees are managers and also Members of the Superintending Committee by virtue of their office. List revised and agreed to January 15, 1849. By Order, J. WOODWARD, Hon Sec.


PHOTO
St Mary of the Angels, Wellington

on the corner of Boulcott & Willis Street
see Rev Jeremiah Joseph Purcell O'REILY


WELLINGTON, New Zealand MUNICIPAL COUNCIL - 1842

the following from NZETC was written about 1927


Municipal Council, 1842
Returned at the first Election of Aldermen for the Borough of Wellington.

Mayor, George Hunter, Willis St., Merchant 273 votes.
Aldermen William Lyon, Lambton Qy., Storekeeper 237 votes.
William Fitzherbert, Farish St., Merchant 220 votes.
John Wade, Te Aro, Auctioneer 212 votes.
George Scott, Willis St., Carpenter 196 votes.
F. A. Molesworth, Hutt River, Farmer 182 votes.
John Dorset, Lambton Qy., Surgeon 176 votes.
Robert Waitt, Te Aro, Merchant 164 votes.
William Guyton, Te Aro, Merchant 155 votes.
Abraham Hort, Te Aro, Merchant 155 votes.
Edward Johnson, Lambton Qy., Merchant 151 votes.
Robert Jenkins, Manners St., Publican 149 votes.

Reserve List.
Out of which all Extraordinary Vacancies were to be supplied.
John Howard Wallace, Merchant, Lambton Quay 144 votes
Richard Davis Hanson, Solicitor, Wellington 126 votes.
William Anthony Cooper, Carpenter, Te Aro 125 votes.
Edward Daniell, Gentleman, Te Aro 124 votes.
Thomas M. Machattie, Merchant, Lambton Qy. 122 votes.
Henry Taylor, Storekeeper, Willis St. 117 votes.

The Corporation Ordinance was disallowed soon after the Election because it placed the power of establishing beacons and lighthouses in the hands of the Corporation

WERRY marriages New Zealand 1877 - 1931

some WERRY marriages New Zealand 1877 - 1931


the WERRY GROOMS

Alfred Ernest Werry
- married Florence Beatrice CHENOWITH in 1900
children found to date
1903 - Chace Chenowth Werry
1906 - Alfred William Chenoweth Werry
1909 - harcourt Chenoweth Werry


Chace Chenoweth Werry
- son of Alfred & Florence Werry
- married Edith Kathleen SCOTT in 1928
- he graduated from Canterbury University with a B.Sc in 1930
- he graduated from Canterbury university with a B.A. in 1939


Eric John Wingent Werry
- son of Thomas & Emma Werry
- he graduated from Canterbury University in 1924 with a M.A.
- he gradutaed from Victoria Univeristy in 1930 with a M.Com
- married Nancy Victoria FOSTER in 1931


John Thomas Werry
- married May Gertrude BUSBY in 1903


Nathaniel William Werry
- married Mary Elizabeth READER in 1887


Thomas Werry
- married Emma Louisa TURNER in 1895
children found to date
1899 - Rita Dyke Werry
1901 - Eric John Wingent ? Werry
1905 - Keith Turner Werry



the WERRY BRIDES

Charlotte Werry
- married William HARRISON in 1877

Jane Werry
- married Frank KELLAND in 1892

Julie Elizabeth Werry
- married Montague Percy COOKE in 1903

Minnie Eliza Werry
- born 1882 in Timaru to William (1846-1929) & Mary (1843-1918) Werry
- married Lloyd Leonard Ferguson REID (1869-1948) in 1908
- Lloyd died 18 Octoer 1946 aged 76
- Minnie died 27 July 1965 aged 82
- buried together PLOT 45 - ROW 22 - at Anundel Cemetery Timaru







Grave of Minnie Eliza (nee Werry)
and her husband Lloyd Leonard Ferguson at Arundel Cemetery


Werter Basil Blake GENTIL & family

A TIME LINE for Werter Basil Blake GENTIL
- (for Rosewood)

Werter Basil Blake Gentil was born on 5 July 1888 in Paeroa
- parents were George Barrett GENTIL & Annie Elizabeth SMITH
- see NOTES below)


11 DECEMBER 1903 (aged 15)
from the OHINEMURI GAZETTE

SCHOOL CONCERT
... Long before the time of opening the concrt last night throngs of people were to be seen wending their way to the theatre and by the time the curtain was raised there was scarcely standng room and the theatre was taxed to its limit.
- The second-class attendance certificates and prizes are awarded to: ... and Werter Gentil


23 DECEMBER 1904
from the OHINEMURI GAZETTE

PLAINT FOR FORFEITURE
... Receiver of Gold revenue v. Charles Barrett Gentil, plaint for forfeiture of residence site for non payment of rent. There was no appearance of defendant and forfeiture was decreed. Defendat was also ordered to pay $2 10s rent due and cost 11s (about $340 n 2011)


19 FEBRUARY 1909 (aged 19)
from the OHINEMURI GAZETTE

St PAUL'S LADIES GUILD
SOCIAL and CONCERT a SUCCESSFUL EVENING
... A very pleasant time was spent at S. Paul's Parish Hall on Wednesday evening, when a social and concert in aid of S. Paul's Ladies' Guild was held. The vicar, Rev J. P. COWIE opened the evening. The musical programme was as follows: .... and song "Daddy Dear", Master Werter Gentil more


23 APRIL 1909 (aged 20)
from the OHINMURI GAZZETTE

WINTER SHOW SOCIAL
... A social for the purpose of adding to the fund to enable a court to be established at the Winter Show in Auckland was held in the Criterion Theatre on Wednesday night. There was an attendance of about eighty couple, including the euchre and bridge players. Mr E. V. Quick had charge of the euchre and bridge tournaments and everything in this portion of the evening's entertainment went off in a very pleasant manner. The winners of the tournaments were as follows:- ... and Mr W. Gentil, first gentlemne's prize, presented by Mr W. McWatters ... ore


30 JULY 1909 (aged 20)
A notice inserted in the OHINEMURI GAZETTE by his father:

WERTER BASIL BLAKE GENTIL
... This is to notify those to whom it may concern that the above named having left his home I have no connection whatever with him, and I warn any person harbouring him of giving him credit, as I will in no way be responsible for any liability contracted by him or responsible for any of his actions
C. B. GENTIL, Paeroa


4 AUGUST 1909 (aged 20)
from the OHINEMURI GAZETTE

WERTER BASIL BLAKE GENTIL
... Referring to the scurrilous and libelous notice that appeared in your advertisment coloumns of your paper of the 2nd inst., under the above heading, I may say in justice to myself that I have not depended on my father for support for the last ten years, neither have I committed him to any liability whatever during that period, and why he should take up this attitude towards me is a matter that might be better dealt with by experts than myself. To brand me in such a manner is not only unchristian, but cruel in the extreme, for am I not "flesh of his flesh," and if I possess some weakness that he does not approve of, is it not his duty as a parent to strengthen and nurture rather than crush. The reason I left home may be better imagined that described - I am etc., WERTER GENTIL, Paeroa


10 MARCH 1910 (aged 20)
from the POVERTY BAY HERALD

A WAGES CLAIM
... The attention of the Magistrate was occupied for some time this moning investigating a duspute, Werter Gentil (Mr T. Alston Coleman) v. William Henry Douglas (Mr barnard), in which plaintiff claimed $2 17s for wages in lieu of notice. Mr Coleman said $1 12s had been paid into Court. Plaintiff in his evidence stated that he was employed by defendant as a waiter at 25s a week (about $39 in 2011). On February 28 he commenced work at 5.45.am and went on until 3.30 or 4pm. He commence again at 7 and worked to 11.30pm. There were a few dishes to wash up then, and defendant told him to attend to them. The other employes had retired, so he went to bed also, intending to wash the dishes next mornng. About 8 next morning, as wirness was getting dressed, defendant rushed into his room in a great hurry and ordered him off the premises and he left ... more
27 APRIL 1910 ... The wages claim Werter Gentil v. W.H.Douglas, the hearing of which was adjourned to enable evidence of Mr F. Pettie to be obtained was concluded at the Magistrates Court to-day. The witness related an incident that had occurred during supper, the plaintiff, after Mr Preddy had gone out, remarking that he did not care hether or not he got the 'sack'. His Worship said the only question in dispute was as to whether defendant was entitled to a weeks notice. In the opinion of his Worship the defendant's conduct justified his summary dismissal. Judgment would be for plaintiff for the amount paid into Court $1 12s, with cost 3s (the amount not habing been paid into COurt in suffucuent time), less $1 1s cost of defendant's witnesses


13 DECEMBER 1914 (aged 26)

- Werter GENTIL enlisted in the Army
Regimental number - 44
Religion - Church of England
Occupation - Theatrical agent
Marital status - Single
Age at embarkation - 31 incorret
Next of kin - Mother, Mrs Annie Gentil, Paeroa, Auckland, New Zealand
Enlistment date - 13 December 1914
Rank on enlistment - Private
Unit name - Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Queensland Reinforcement)


19 ARIL 1915 (aged 26)
from the ONINEMURI GAZETTE

LIFE IN NEW GUINEA
A SOLDIERS LETTER
... Private Werter Gentil, well known in Paeroa, who is at present with the Australian forces at Rabaul, New Gunea, send some interesting remarks on that part of the world. He is the only Paeroa soldier there, having gone with the E Company of th Third Battalion of the Australian forces. From his letter we take the following:- more


8 DECEMBER 1915 (aged 27)
from the OHINEMURI GAZETTE

LETTER FROM PRIVATE WERTER GENTIL
LIFE AT NAURU ISLAND

... Writing to his mother in Paeroa, Private Werter Gentil,of the Naval and Military Expeditionary Forces, Nauru, Central Pacific, under date 8th October 1915 says:-
"We have almost settled down to our new home. It is a pretty little place. The climate is very hot, but the nights are quite pleasant, and one good thing about it is there is no malarial fever. There are a number of British people here, working for the Pacific Phoshates Company. This is a very big concern ... more


19 MAY 1916 (aged 27)
from the OHINEMURI GAZETTE

FACES WE LIKE TO SEE "Soldiers Return"
... Private Werter Gentil, who was with the New South Wales reinforcement in Rabaul and Nauru,in the Cental Pacific, is on a visit to his old Paeroa home under the east sky, probably with the memory of the old song 'There is no one like mother to me'. It will probably be remembered that Private Gentil was struck down with enteric fever and was for some time in a hospital. He is only here for a short stay, prior to his return to N.S.W., where he will receive his discharge in accordance with military service


1920
... his father Charles Barrett Gentil is the secretary of the Ohinemuri Masonic Lodge No 107

______________________________________________________________________

CEMETERIES in the Auckland areas where GENTIL are buried

Symonds Street and St Stephens Cemeteries Auckland
Florence Gentil, Dora Francis Gentil, Charles George Gentil, Sarah Blake Gentil, and Alfred Herbert Gentil died 1910.

The St Paul's register has Edith Florence Gentil buried 7 May 1880 aged 17 years 4 months of Coromandel.

The Little's funeral records at Auckland City Libraries have Alfred Herbert Gentil died 21 December 1921 aged 62 years and buried 23 December 1921 in Symonds Street Cemetery.

The New Zealand Herald of 22/12/1921 has Alfred Herbert Gentil died aged 62 years and buried in Symonds Street Cemetery.

Subjects Gentil, Edith Florence, d.1880; Gentil, Dora Francis; Gentil, Charles George; Gentil, Sarah Blake; Gentil, Alfred Herbert, d.1921

Symonds Street Cemetery Auckland
The Anglican Memorial has:
Edith Florence Gentil 7.3.1880
Dora Francis Gentil 4.2.1895
Charles George Gentil 11.6.1904
Sarah Blake Gentil 18.1.1897 and Alfred Herbert Gentil 21.12.1921

Purewa Cemetery, Auckland
GENTIL Charles George Cremation 4 Oct 1989 aged 74
- ashes returned
GENTIL Ferdinend St.John Burial 4 April 1966 aged 80
- Location Block E Row 39 Plot 082A
GENTIL Gwenyth Joan Cremation 4 Dec 1989 aged 76
- ashes scattered
GENTIL Sarah Jane Burial 21 April 1937 aged 50
- Location Block E 39 Plot 082A

Paeroa Cemetery
GENTIL Annie Elizabeth 24 Feb 1929 aged 74
- Lot 4, Block K, Section PRO at Pukerimu Lawn Cemetery
GENTIL Charles Barrett 1 December 1935 aged 79
- Lot 2, Block K, Section PRO at Pukerimu Lawn Cemetery


______________________________________________________________________

NOTES

from the journal comment of 19-5-2011
- Rosewood looking for the Gentil family

Werter GENTIL served wtih the Australian forces during WWI at Rabaul, New Guinea
SERIAL NUMBER - 44
OCCUPATION - Theatrical Agent
ENLISTED FROM - Brisbane
RANK - Private
ROLL TITLE - 3 Infantry Battalion, Tropical Unit (November 1914)
UNIT NAME - Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Queensland Reinforcement)
DATE OF EMBARKATION - 28 November 1914
PLACE OF EMBARKATION - Sydney
SHIP EMBARKED ON - SS Eastern

he was born in 1889 in Paeroa, which is 180km South of Warkworth, New Zealand
- parents were Charles Barrett GENTIL (1856-191935) & Anne ELizabeth SMITH (1856-1924)

* - Werter's paternal grandparents, Charles George GENTIL (1826-1904) & Sarah Blake DAVISON (1837-1897) were from England. They had children in Geelong, Australia then arrived in Auckland in 1865 and had other children
- Charles George Gentil was born in London. He worked for the Bank of Australisia in Geelong, Australia and was the manager of the Bank of New Zealand in Coromandel He died aged 78. His OBITUARY

* - Werter's father, Charles, was born in Geelong, Autralia in 1856 and died in New Zealand in 1935
- his mother Annie was also born in Geelong (1856-1929)
- they married in Christ Church in WARKWORTH which is 64km north of Auckland
- SO, the CHURCH they married in was called Christ Church but the city was NOT Christchurch which is in the South Island.
- Charles was the Poundkeeper in Paeroa in the early 1900s

- Werter (and his siblings) attended the Paeroa School

- Werter's (known) siblings & their spouses (all married in NZ):

1879 - Edith Constance Beryl Gentil
- nothing known

1881 - Amie/Annie Dora Gentil
- married Herbert Edwin PHILLIPS in 1904

1882 - 1945 Charles Herbert Gentil
- married Margaret KING in 1911

1884 - Vera Mildred Gentil
- married Gerald Frank Gilbert SMITH in 1908

1886 - 1966 Ferdinand St John Gentil
- married Sarah Jane STANLEY in 1914

1888 - 1963 Naomi Gentil
- married Thomas Edward IBBOTSON in 1912


Werter's life after the war - marriage, children etc not yet known but hoping someone will 'recognise' him from this short bio

'Rosewood' says that Werter Gentil married Ruby CHILDS in 1924
- can you help ?

1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 7 months ago

WEST COAST PUBLICANS 1920

the WEST COAST Region of New Zealand is one of the more remote and most sparsely populated areas of the country. It includes three districts: Buller, Grey and Westland. The principal towns are Westport, Greymouth and Hokitika. In the early years of settlement in Westland, gold was a major commodity, causing prospectors to flock into the area.

HOTEL LICENSE RENEWALS Westland June 1920
Grey River Argus, 5 June 1920 LICENSING BENCH
WESTLAND BOARD MEETS
Yesterday the Bench met at Hokitika, there being present: Messrs: E. C. Levvey (Chairman), C. J. Nightingale, F. McGregor, A. Clifton and F. H. Kilgour. Sergeant Rawle and Sergeant McCarthy appeared for the Police

RENEWALS
The following application were granted:-
Edwin ASHTON, Railway Hotel, Greymouth

Mary JANE BERGSTROM, Marquis of Lorne Hotel, Hokitika

Charles BLACK, Junction Hotel, Ross

Alexander COWIE, Post Office Hotel, Hokitika

Thomas DEVANEY, Club Hotel, Hokitika

Hugh Francis DOOGAN (1866-1930), Recreation Hotel, Greymouth

Samuel G. FERGUSON, Fern Grove Hotel, Ferguson's

P. M. FITZGERALD, Suburban Hotel, Greymouth

Martha FOLEY, Foley's Hotel, Westbrook

Joseph Llewellyn FOWLER (1870-1942), Central Hotel, Hokitika

Norman FRIEND, Royal Hotel, Waiho

Henry Charles Douglas GAYLOR, Royal Mail Hotel, Woodstock

James William GRAHAM, Glacier Hotel, Waiho

Mary GRAHAM, Longford Hotel, Kokatahi

William HALL, Dunedin Hotel, Hokitika

Michael HANRAHAN, Helvetia Hotel, Goldsboro

Elizabeth A. HEAD, Empire Hotel, Kanieri

Margaret R. HENDERSON, Mahinapua Hotel, Mahinapua

Frank HEVELDT, Okarito Forks Hotel

Margaret HINNIGAN, Union Hotel, Maori Gully

David HUNTER, Pioneer Hotel, Hokitika

David A. JACKSON, Bush Inn Accommodation House

Henry JONES, Railway Hotel, Hokitika

Gerald W. KELLER, Keller's Hotel, Hokitika

Alethea LAMACROFT (1863-1945 nee McFADYEN), Commercial Hotel, Rimu
- Alethea married George Hooper Lamacroft in 1887. George was at Donnelly's Creek, Ross in 1881 otherwise little else is known of him. George, Alethea and their two daughters, Ellen Violet & Jessie Victoria, appear to have been the only Lamacroft family in NZ. George died in Rimu in August 1891 aged 44

Thomas LEAMY (1859-1943), Perry's Range Hotel, Jacksons

Charlotte LEWIS, Pearn's Hotel, Kunara

Emma Rose LUNDQUIST, Empire Hotel, Greymouth
- Emma married Thorwald Vilhelm RASMUSSEN in 1920

William MacFARLANE, Royal Hotel, Greymouth

Frances MAHER, Dominion Hotel, Hokitika

Mary G. MARSHALL, Three Mile Hotel, Three Mile

Joseph MARKHAM, Paroa Hotel Paroa

Annie MARTIN, Brian Boru Hotel, Greymouth

Edward MARTYN, Empire Hotel, Kumara

Patrick Thomas McCONNON (1876-1960), Kokatahi Hotel, Kokatahi

Patrick McCORMICK, Golden Eagle Hotel, Greymouth

Peter McDONALD, Dundalk Hotel, Kumara

John J. McINTOSH, Red Lion Hotel, Hokitika

William McLEAN, Railway Hotel, Kumara Junction

Francis MOORE, Clydesdale Hotel, Ross

Lewis Edward MORGAN, Caledonian Hotel, Stafford

William MORGAN, Mitchell's Hotel, Brunner

John MORRISSEY, Cashmere Bay Hotel, Te Kinga

Denis MOYNIHAN, Otira Gorge Hotel, Otira

Margaret MULVIHALL, Courthouse Hotel, Kumara

Julia MULLINS, Kamaka Hotel, Kamaka

Michael MURPHY, Murphy's Hotel, Kumara

Patrick O'BRIEN, Commercial Hotel, Nelson Creek

Thomas O'BRIEN, Caledonian Hotel, Greymouth

Gerald PEROTTI, Commercial Hotel, Greymouth
- there was a Gerald Perotti snr & jnr, The following could refer to either.
Gerald Perotti (possibly snr) was the Italian Consul in Greymouth.
In Feb 1890 Gerald Perotti was the manager of the Minerva Gold-Mining Company Ltd., the office of which was at his residence in Tainui street, Greymouth. In Feb 1891 his application for a special site at Smoke O Creek, Upper Blackball was granted. He was still in Blackball in 1894. In Feb 1911 he surrendered his prospecting license in Reefton and obtained a sawmill license. His old (unoccupied) boardinghouse at Dunollie was burned to the ground in Dec 1917 in a fire that raged out of control in the township for some days

Edward M. QUINN, Oriental Hotel, Greymouth

Deborah Jane RATHBON (1870-1938), Imperial Hotel, Greymouth
- had the Railway Hotel at Kumara Junction in 1918
(previously owned by William Robert KETTLE (1855-1928)

Bridget ROBERTS, Commercial Hotel, Ross

Arthur ROBINSON, Tramway Hotel, Taramakau

Samuel J. ROWE, Junction Hotel, Dillmanstown

Robert RUSSELL, Park Hotel, Greymouth

Daniel RYAN, All Nations Hotel, Rimu

Thomas SHANNAHAN, Criterion Hotel, Greymouth

James SHANNON, Globe Hotel, Dillmanstown

Edward Tanner SHERRIFF, Exchange Hotel, Blue Spur

Joseph SHRIVES (1856-1942), Midland Railway Hotel, Kokiri

William S. STEWART, Masonic Hotel, Hokitika

Ellen Mary TOKER (1875-1960), Greyhound Hotel, Arahura

James Douglas WINGHAM (1883-1931), Albion Hotel, Greymouth
- James married Henrietta McINTYRE in 1910

William WRIGHT, Lake Ianthe Hotel, Lake Ianthe

The application of Charles George McKECHNIE (1885-1951), Empire Hotel, Moana, was withdrawn
- Charles married Jane Gertrude KOHLOFF (1887-1961) in 1906


PHOTO
DILLMAN TOWN, West Coast
c1900
(aka Dillmanstown)


WEST COAST Recruits - 1916

from the GREY ARGUS 29 December 1916

WEST COAST RECRUITING - LATEST ENLISTMENTS
.. The following are the latest voluntary enlistments:-

John Thomas DELANEY, Kumera

Harold Cecil McCALLUM, Waiuta
- Serial No: Corporal 49568
- Next of Kin: Miss R. McCallum (sister), 205 Main Road, Ravensbourne, Dunedin
- DIED OF DISEASE 12 April 1919 NZ to France

the TWENTY-FOURTHS to be mobilsed January 4th
... The following have been attested for the Twenty-fourth Reinforcement to leave Greymouth by the Mapourika on the 4th of January. The steamer is timed to leave the wharr at 4 p.m. on the date mentioned, and the Twenty-fourths will be given a public farewell in front of the Town Hall the same afternoon:-

Walter John Llewellyn BROWN, Arapito
- Serial No: Lance Corporal 44086
- Next of Kin: Mrs M. Avery (mother), Karamea, Westport

James BYRNE, gold miner, Lyell
- Serial No: 37598
- Next of Kin: Patrick Byrne (father), Westport

Colombo CALIARI, farmer, Little Wanganui
- Serial No: 441087
- Next of Kin: Mrs M. Caliari (mother), Post-office, Kanieri, Hokitika

Walter DOUGLAS, coach driver, Otira
- Serial No: Rifleman 44097
- Next of Kin: Miss M. Douglas (sister), North Adelaide, South Australia

Thomas HAIG, roadman, Inangahua Landing
- Serial No: 44106
- Next of Kin: Mrs S.A. Beyers (mother), Otira

Ernest Richard HAYES, carter, Blackball
- Serial No: Trooper 35417
- Next of Kin: Mrs Sarah Ann Hayes (mother), Bright St, Cobden, Greymouth

William John HAVILL, farmer, Little Wanganui
- Serial No: Lance Corporal 44116
- Next of Kin: Mrs A. Miller (mother), 6 Douglas Street, Wellington

Patrick HEENING, bushman, Inchbonnie

George Livingstone HORNE, farmer, Kopara (Ahaura)
- Serial No: Trooper 35429
- Next of Kin: James Alexander Horne (brother), Ahaura, via Greymouth,

Bertrand Roland George HOGG, accountant, Greymouth
- Serial No 44114

Thomas Milner KERR, painter, Hokitika
- Serial No: Lance-Corporal 44122
- Next of Kin: Mrs J. Kerr (mother), Fitzherbert Street, Hokitika

James LYNCH, farmer, Murchison
- Serial No: Rifleman 44128
- Next of Kin: C. Lynch (brother), Murchison,

William MANGOS, bridge hand, Inangahua Landing
- Serial No: Rifleman 44120
- Next of Kin: Mrs M. Mangos (mother), Post-office, Lyell, Westport
- DIED OF WOUNDS, accidently received 26 Aug 1917 Belgium

William Frederick MASON, sawmill hand, Ross
- Serial No: Lance Corporal 44131
- Next of Kin: Mrs Mason (mother), Post-office, Ross, Westland

John David McCALLUM, farmer, Matai

Bernard O'NEILL, cabinetmaker, Cobden
- Serial No: Rifleman 44145
- Next of Kin: Mrs E. O'Neill (mother), Ward Street, Cobden, Greymouth

John Thomas OXENHAM, farmer, Longford

William Louis PAYNE, battery hand, Reefton
- born in Australia
- Serial No: 44149
- Next of Kin: Mrs E. Payne (mother), Walshe Street, Reefton

Edward James PRIEST, sawmiller, Te Kinga
- Serial No: 44152
- Next of Kin: J. Priest (father), Baxter's, Otira Line, Greymouth
- DIED OF WOUNDS 29 March 1918 France

Sydney REID, miner, Lyell
- Serial No: Rifleman 44155
- Next of Kin: John Reid (brother), Upper Matakitaki, via Murchison

William SMITH, farmer, Ross

Richard THOMAS, survey hand, Cobden
- Serial No: Rifleman 44171
- Next of Kin: Mrs E.J. Thomas (mother), Palmerston St, Cobden, Greymouth
- KILLED IN ACTION 9 August 1917 Ypres, Belgium

Robert Gordon THOMSON, farmer, Inangahua Junction
- Serial No: Rifleman 44173
- Next of Kin: Mrs R. Thomson (mother), Braeside, Inangahua Junction

Edward Wale TROWER, labourer, Inangahua
- Serial No: Rifleman 44174
- Next of Kin: William Trower (brother), Matiri, Murchison
- KILLED IN ACTION 7 April 1918, Somme France

Albert WINCHESTER, carpenter, Ross
- Serial No: Rifleman 44180
- Next of Kin: William Winchester (father), Aylmer Street, Ross, Westland

N.C.O.
Percival James Ludlow PALMER, farmer, Ikamatua
- Serial No: Corporal 43925
- Next of Kin: Alfred James Palmer (father), Hukarere, via Greymouth

Rowland Beresford SMITH, draper, Greymouth
- Serial No: Corporal 43928
- Next of Kin: Ernest James Smith (father), c/o Smith Ltd, Mawhera Quay, Greymouth


PHOTO
Rifleman 44120, William Mangos


Western Australia SURNAMES LIST ... A ...

the Western Australian Surnames List is a WAGS (The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc) hosting service, available to members and non-members.
It is open to all those whose ancestors came to Western Australia

ABOUT WAGS ... The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc. (WAGS) is the largest society of its type in Western Australia. We have been incorporated to assist members in researching the family history in Western Australia, as well as all corners of the world.
The Society was formed on the 1st January 1979 with the aim to promote, encourage and foster the study, science and knowledge of genealogy. This main objective encompasses many other secondary objectives, such as transcribing and indexing records, and provides a forum for people with a common interest in family history.
... more at link


each name is searchable for submitter info


LIST OF SURNAMES (as at July 2011):
A ... B ... C ... D ... E ... F

G ... H ... I ... J ... K ... L

M ... N ... O ... P ... Q ... R

S ... T ... U ... V ... W ... Y & Z


ABBETT >1884 Perth

ABBEY >1841 Busselton

ABBOTT >1850 Perth

ABDULLAH 1829-1900 Southern Cross

ABERCROMBY 1906 Fremantle

ABERG <1898 Northam

ABREU >1900 Fremantle

ADAM >1850 Geraldton

ADAM >1896 Laverton

ADAMS 1830 Fremantle

ADAMS 1830 Rockingham

ADAMS 1924 Geraldton

ADAMS <1850 Fremantle

ADAMS <1850 Fremantle

ADAMS >1830 Fremantle

ADAMS >1830 Fremantle

ADAMS >1900 Perth

AH SING >1829 Middle Swan

AH SING >1850 Perth

AITKEN >1890 Wagerup

AKHURST c1915 Subiaco

ALAVAKIS 1900 Perth

ALBAN >1945 Perth

ALCOCK >1950 Westonia

ALDERSON >1900 Perth

ALDIS 1911-1920 Claremont

ALEXANDER 1896 Broken Arrow

ALFORD 1890-1900 Coolgardie

ALFORD 1890-1945 Fremantle

ALLAN >1900 Fremantle

ALLARD >1900 Kalgoorlie

ALLAWAY >1930 Perth

ALLBEURY >1890 Perth

ALLEGRETTA >1960 Fremantle

ALLEN >1850 Fremantle

ALLEN >1900 Kalgoorlie

ALLISS >1850 Perth

ALTHAM >1910 Pingrup

ALTHAM >1920 Kalgoorlie

AMMON 1907-1941 Kirup

ANDERSEN 1884-1898 Jarrahdale

ANDERSON 1898-1941 Fremantle

ANDERSON 1900 Perth

ANDERSON <1890 York

ANDERSON >1860 Upper Swan

ANDERSON >1900 Byford

ANDREW >1890 Perth

ANDREW >1900 Kalgoorlie

ANDREWS >1850 Katanning

ANDREWS >1900 Kalgoorlie

ANGOVE <1900 Albany

ANNANDALE 1912 Collie

ANNEAR 1920-1930 Perth

ANNING >1829 Fremantle

ANSTEY 1890-1900 Perth

APPLEBY c1915 Midland Junction

APPLEFORD 1923 Collie

APPLETON <1850

ARCHER >1880 Collie

ARCHER c1906

ARCHER c1938 Collie

ARMANASCO >1905

ARMIT >1920 Narrogin

ARMSTRONG 1829-1838 Dalkeith

ARMSTRONG 1839-1853 Ravenswood

ARMSTRONG 1870-1920 Shannon River

ARMSTRONG 1890 Perth

ARMSTRONG 1890-1900 Boulder

ARMSTRONG 1890-1920 Coolgardie

ARMSTRONG 1890-1920 Kalgoorlie

ARMSTRONG >1850 Albany

ARNOLD 1900-1905 Jarrahdale

ARNOLD 1900-1905 Serpentine

ARNOLD >1850 Perth

ARTHUR >1928 Swan District

ARUNDEL <1881 Geraldton

ASHLEY >1951 Boulder

ASHMEAD >1880 Perth

ASKEW >1842 Australind

ASKEW >1843 York

ASPEY 1910-1925 Fremantle

ASPHAR >1925 Perth

ASTILL 1920-1990 Perth

ATCHLEY 1860-1870 York

ATKINS >1872 Mourambine

ATKINSON >1850 Bindoon

ATKINSON >1850 Perth

ATTWELL 1887-1897 Albany

ATTWELL 1887-1897 Fremantle

ATWELL >1863 Fremantle

ATWELL >1895 Coolgardie

ATWELL >1900 Perth

AUBREY 1890-1915 Yalgoo

AUBREY <1890 Irwin

AUSTEN >1913 Meekatharra

AUSTIN >1900 Geraldton

AUSTIN >1900 Perth

AYLING >1940 Toodyay

AYMER >1917 Swan District

4 comment(s), latest 3 years, 4 months ago

Western Australia SURNAMES LIST ... B ...

the Western Australian Surnames List is a WAGS (The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc) hosting service, available to members and non-members.
It is open to all those whose ancestors came to Western Australia

ABOUT WAGS ... The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc. (WAGS) is the largest society of its type in Western Australia. We have been incorporated to assist members in researching the family history in Western Australia, as well as all corners of the world.
The Society was formed on the 1st January 1979 with the aim to promote, encourage and foster the study, science and knowledge of genealogy. This main objective encompasses many other secondary objectives, such as transcribing and indexing records, and provides a forum for people with a common interest in family history.
... more at link


each name is searchable for submitter info


LIST OF SURNAMES (as at July 2011):
A ... B ... C ... D ... E ... F

G ... H ... I ... J ... K ... L

M ... N ... O ... P ... Q ... R

S ... T ... U ... V ... W ... Y & Z


BACHE >1840

BACK 1835

BACK >1830 Fremantle

BACK >1835

BACK >1835 Fremantle

BACK >1835 Fremantle

BACK >1840 Rottnest Island

BACKCOLLER >1894 Kalgoorlie

BACON >1925 Bullfinch

BAGG 1851 York

BAGSHAW 1843 York

BAGSHAW 1850-1860 York

BAHLINGER >1880 Katanning

BAIL 1890-1900 Katanning

BAIL >1900 Coolgardie

BAIL c1950 Mount Barker

BAILEY 1900-1940 Spearwood

BAILEY 1912 Perth

BAILEY <1942 Perth

BAILEY c1853 York

BAIRD >1896 East Fremantle

BAIRD >1896 Fremantle

BAKER 1850-1860 Fremantle

BAKER 1850-1950 Fremantle

BAKER 1850-1950 Perth

BAKER 1920-1930 Perth

BAKER >1861 Fremantle

BAKER >1891 Fremantle

BAKER >1895 Katanning

BAKER >1899 Coolgardie

BAKER >1900 Fremantle

BAKER >1903

BALDWIN >1842 Serpentine

BALDWIN >1863 Fremantle

BALDWIN >1893 Boulder

BALDWIN >1893 Kalgoorlie

BALL >1920 Southern Cross

BALLACHEY 1894 Perth

BALLATON <1920

[URLhttp://www.familytreecircles.com/bandy-buried-in-karrakatta-cemetery-west-australia-38089.html=]BANDY[/URL] 1879 Perth

BANDY >1850 Geraldton

BANDY >1850 Gingin

BANDY >1850 Northampton

BANDY >1850 Perth

BANFIELD c1900 East Victoria Park

BANKS >1910 Perth

BANTING >1841 Bunbury

BANTING >1850 Bunbury

BANTING >1850 Collie

BANTING >1897 Collie

BANWELL 1858 Greenough

BARCLAY >1900 Coolgardie

BARCLAY >1903 Perth

BARKER 1902 Fremantle

BARKER >1878 Perth trina_

BARKER >1900 West Perth

BARLOW >1860 Swan

BARNARD 1830-1840 Perth

BARNARD >1830 York

BARNARD >1840 York

BARNDON >1900 Northam

BARNES 1854-1900

BARNES >1900 Perth

BARNES >1930 Wheatbelt

BARNES c1913 Bayswater

BARNETT <1841 Perth

BARNETT >1900 Fremantle

BARNSLEY >1900 Perth

BARR >1888 Perth

BARRASS 1890-1900 Kalgoorlie

BARRASS 1890-1900 Menzies

BARRETT 1866 Fremantle

BARRINGTON >1860 Perth

BARRON >1829 Perth

BARRY >1948 Collie

BARRY >1948 Dawesville

BARTHOLOMEW >1900

BARTLETT 1890-1900 Kalgoorlie

BARTLETT 1897 Fremantle

BARTLETT >1840 Perth

BARTLEY >1900 Perth

BARTON >1900 Perth

BASTOW >1897 Toodyay

BATEMAN >1830 Fremantle

BATES 1863-1925 Fremantle

BATES c1830

BATHURST >1898 Kalgoorlie

BATT >1838 Jarrahdale

BATT >1838 Serpentine

BATTY >1860 Fremantle

BAWDEN >1905 Boulder

BAXTER 1900-2000

BEACHAM >1829 Murray

BEACHAM >1837 Murray District

BEARD 1850-1980 Albany

BEARD 1850-1980 Bunbury

BEARD 1850-1980 Northam

BEARD 1850-1980 Swan

BEARD >1850 Albany

BEARD >1860 Northam

BEARD >1900 Boulder

BEARD >1900 Kalgoorlie

BEARDMAN >1857 Toodyay

BEATTIE >1870 Perth

BEATTIE >1870 Williams River

BEAVER >1899 Fremantle

BEAVER >1913 Midland Junction

BEBBINGTON >1922 Albany

BEBEE >1972 Fremantle

BECHWITH <1948 Perth

BECKETT >1850 Geraldton

BECKETT >1850 Irwin

BECKETT >1945 Northam

BECKWITH <1948 Southern Cross

BEDDARD >1860

BEECROFT >1853 Fremantle

BEER >1900

BEETSON >1890

BELL 1843 Greenough

BELL 1897-1923 York

BELL 1923-1929 Katanning

BELL 1929-1949 Leederville

BELL <1890 Fremantle

BELL >1893 Kalgoorlie

BELL >1896 Boulder

BELL >1900 Bullaring

BELL >1900 Corrigin

BELL >1900 Fremantle

BELL >1903 Cue

BELL >1904 Boulder

BELL >1909 Guildford

BELL >1909 York

BELL >1922 Albany

BELL >1934

BENBOW >1900

BENJAMIN 1840-1847 Australind

BENJAMIN 1840-1847 Bunbury

BENJAMIN 1840-1847 Busselton

BENJAMIN 1840-1847 Woonerup

BENNETT 1895-1915 Coolgardie

BENNETT 1895-1915 Kalgoorlie

BENNETT >1890

BENNETT >1935 Albany

BENNETTS c1898 Kalgoorlie

BENOIT >1913 Morawa

BENWELL >1903 Perth

BERESFORD >1850 Fremantle

BERGIN 1870 Albany

BESSEN0N >1903 Tambellup

BETTRIDGE >1890 Etticup

BETTS >1830 Guildford

BETTS >1830 Toodyay

BETTS >1830 Toodyay

BETTS >1877 Victoria Plains

BEVAN Northam

BEWSHER >1850 Donnybrook

BICKFORD 1890-1900 Perth

BICKLEY 1830-1876 Canning

BIDDLE >1850 Meckering

BIDDLE >1850 York

BIDWELL c1890 Albany

BIGGS >1880 Gingin

BILBROUGH 1856-1873 Albany

BILTOFT >1897 Kalgoorlie

BILTON >1900 Fremantle

BINGHAM >1850 Bassendean

BINGHAM >1850 Canning

BINGHAM >1850 Claremont

BINGHAM >1850 Fremantle

BINGHAM >1850 Guildford

BINGHAM >1850 Katanning

BINGHAM >1850 Northam

BINGHAM >1850 Perth

BINGHAM >1850 Subiaco

BINGHAM >1850 Swan

BINGHAM >1850 Wagin

BINGHAM >1850 Wellington

BINGHAM >1850 Williams Bridge

BINGHAM >1850 Williams River

BINGHAM >1891 Perth

BINGHAM >1900

BINNING 1890 Carnarvon

BINNS 1900 Fremantle

BIRCH >1841 Statewide

BIRCHALL <1933 Bunbury

BIRD >1924 Northcliffe

BIRT >1950 East Fremantle

BISHOP 1855 Victoria Plains

BISHOP >1842 Vasse

BLACK >1897 Boulder

BLACK >1925 Albany

BLACK c1896 Boulder

BLACKLEY >1921

BLACKMAN >1910
t
BLACKWELL >1850

BLACKWELL >1900 Bassendean

BLADES >1914 Bassendean

BLADES >1914 Perth

BLAKE c1937 Perth

BLAKEMORE >1912 East Perth

BLAKEMORE >1912 Fremantle

BLAKEMORE >1912 Subiaco

BLAMPEY >1860

BLECHYDEN 1900 Perth

BLECHYMNDED >1909 Donnybrook

BLECHYNDEN <1900 Bridgetown

BLECHYNDEN >1841 Beverley

BLECHYNDEN >1860 Bridgetown

BLINCO >1875 Fremantle

BLINCO >1893 Fremantle

BLOGNA 1959 Fremantle

BLUNT 1924 Perth

BLURTON >1851 Perth

BLURTON >1880 De Grey

BLURTON >1880 Roebourne

BLYTH 1840-1857 Bunbury

BLYTH 1908 Perth

BOASE >1850 Perth

BOESSER >1880 Perth

BOLGER <1850 Perth

BOLITHO c1898 North Perth

BOLT >1882 Fremantle

BOLTON 1962 Perth

BOLTON >1870 Fremantle

BOMPAS 1865 Camden Harbour

BOND 1890-1900 Cue

BOND >1893 Boulder

BOND >1893 Coolgardie

BOND >1893 Kalgoorlie

BOND >1893 Perth

BOND >1901 Perth

BONDESON >1914 Geraldton

BONNETT >1905 Subiaco

BONSER >1884 Northam

BOOTH >1893 Kalgoorlie

BOWDEN 1912 Perth

BOWLEY >1930 Kalgoorlie

BOWLEY >1930 Perth

BOWMAN 1875-1890 Fremantle

BOWMAN >1915 Carnamah

BOWRON >1849 Beverley

BOX 1895-1945 East Fremantle

BOX <1922 Albany

BOX >1928 Mornington

BOYLE York

BOYLE >1870 Hotham Bridge

BOYLE >1870 Norrin Lake

BOYLE >1870 Perth

BOYLE >1880 Sussex

BOYNTON >1900 Northam

BOYS >1900 Ballidu

BRABHAM >1897 Leederville

BRACKEN 1860 Greenough

BRADLEY >1908 Dowerin

BRADLEY >1930 Perth

BRADSHAW 1890-1900 Menzies

BRADSHAW >1840 Perth

BRADSHAW >1840 York

BRADSHAW >1890 Wubin

BRADSHAW >1900 Boulder

BRADSHAW >1900 Kalgoorlie

BRADSHAW >1910 Bruce Rock

BRADSHAW >1925 Goomalling

BRADY 1899 Perth

BRADY >1856 Dongara

BRANDIS >1850

BRANSBERY >1880 Katanning

BRANSBERY >1880 Wagin

BRANSBY <1952 Perth

BRANSBY >1880 Katanning

BRANSBY >1880 Wagin

BRANSBY >1906 Mourambine

BRANSON >1850 New Norcia

BRASSINGTON >1897 Doodlakine

BRATCHIE <1940

BRAY >1829 Fremantle

BRAY >1870

BRAY >1900 Perth

BRAYBROOK c1920 Northam

BREEN >1860 Bunbury

BRENNAN >1880 Collie

BRENNAN >1880 Kojonup

BRENNAN >1893 Goldfields

BRENNAN >1897 Collie

BRIDGART 1850-2000

BRIDGART 1949

BRIDGES >1920 Esperance

BRIGGS <1909 Perth

BRIMSON >1859

BRIMSTONE >1870 Belmont

BRINDLEY >1829 Fremantle

BRINDLEY >1829 Geraldton

BRISTOW 1907 Northam

BRISTOW 1946 Perth

BRISTOW <1914 Albany

BRITTAIN 1863 Bunbury

BRITTON 1921-1937 Cowaramup

BROAD 1852 Northam

BROAD >1869 Mullewa

BROADWOOD >1857 New Norcia

BROADWOOD >1857 Toodyay

BROCK 1951 Albany

BROCKMAN >1916 Busselton

BROGMUS >1850

BROOKS 1880 Northampton

BROOKS 1919 Katanning

BROPHY 1850-1950

BROTCHIE <1940

BROWN 1851 Fremantle

BROWN 1895-1962 Collie

BROWN 1895-1962 Kalgoorlie

BROWN 1920-1937 Kulin

BROWN >1842 Australind

BROWN >1842 Roelands

BROWN >1850 Fremantle

BROWN >1900

BROWN >1905 Albany

BROWNE 1857 Perth

BROWNING 1857-1891 Greenough

BROWNING >1910 Kondinin

BRUCE 1890 York

BRUCE 1896 Cottesloe

BRUCE 1901-1907 Albany

BRUCE >1800 Kalgoorlie/Boulder

BRUCE >1850 Blackwood River

BRUCE >1880 Cossack

BRUMPTON 1910-1987

BRUSASCHI >1900 Perth

BRYAN 1853 Fremantle

BRYAN >1850 Fremantle

BRYAN >1850 Geraldton

BRYAN >1890 Cue/Day Dawn

BUCHANAN 1850-1860 Fremantle

BUCHANAN 1850-1860 Perth

BUCHANAN 1850-1860 Toodyay

BUCHANAN <1928 Port Hedland

BUCHANAN >1850 Perth

BUCHANAN >1880

BUCHHOLDT >1900 Coolgardie

BUCHHOLDT >1905 Fremantle

BUCK 1890-1900 Boulder

BUCK 1890-1900 Kalgoorlie

BUCKLAND >1853 Fremantle

BUCKLAND >1856 York

BUCKLE >1859

BUCKLEY 1833 Toodyay

BUCKLEY >1850 Bunbury

BUCKLEY >1850 Collie

BUEGGE >1915 Bruce Rock

BUFFINTON >1860 Perth

BUFTON >1852

BUGGINS <1861 Perth

BULGER >1897 Coolgardie

BULL >1900 Perth

BULLOCK 1905 Boulder

BULLOCK >1896 Perth

BULLOCK >1897 Yilgarn

BULOG >1960 Perth

BULPIN >1900 Boulder

BULPIN >1900 Kalgoorlie

BUNTER >1856 Geraldton

BUNTER >1856 Greenough

BUNTER >1893 Greenough

BURDON >1897 Fremantle

BURDON >1905 Bellevue

BURGES >1830 York

BURGESS >1886 Perth

BURKE >1880 North Perth

BURKETT >1902 West Perth

BURNS <1870 Roebourne

BURRIDGE >1870 Tambellup

BURROUGHS >1850 Albany

BURROWS >1850 Albany

BURROWS >1858 Fremantle

BURROWS >1859 Toodyay

BURROWS >1860 Bunbury

BURROWS >1862 Perth

BURROWS >1900 Swanbourne

BURROWS >1920 Claremont

BURTON >1920 Fremantle

BUSCH 1908 Perth

BUTCHER 1841-1852 Upper Swan

BUTCHER 1856-1910 Wongong

BUTCHER >1842 Kelmscott

BUTCHER >1900 Mt Kokeby

BUTCHER c1890 Kelmscott

BUTLER <1951 Transline

BUTLER >1921 Kalgoorlie

BUTLER >1951 Fremantle

BUTT >1900 Pinjarra

BUTTERLY 1856 Toodyay

BUTTERLY >1849 Toodyay

BYASS >1900 Bamboo Creek

BYCROFT >1916 Cunderdin

BYFIELD 1840 Mahogany Creek

BYFIELD >1850 Northam

BYFORD 1858-1910

BYRNE >1848 Bindoon

BYRNE >1860 Victoria Plains

1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 4 months ago