ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - T

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

T

Taine, James John - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Tako, Wiremu - Petoni Hutt - Aborigine

Tankersley, William - Upland Farm - Farmer

Taylor, Robert - Wellington - Turner

Taylor, John Matthews - Molesworth - St Settler

Taylor, Samuel - Lutton Pl - Carpenter

Taylor, William Waring - Herbert St - Merchant

Thirsk, George - Cuba St - Carpenter

Thirsk, John - Nairne St - Labourer

Thomas William, Ingestre St - Carpenter

Thomas, George - Willis St - Ironmonger

Thomas, William - Quin St - Blacksmith

Thompson, Peter Hayward - Pipitea St- Mariner

Thorpe, Henry - Murphy St - Settler

Ticehurst, Edwin - Hawkestone St - Carpenter

Till, John - Moleswoth St - Labourer

Todd, Edward Clark - Hawker St - Mariner

Tollemache, Algernon Gray - Wellington Tce - Gentleman

Tolley, John - Cuba St - Mechanic

Tomlin, John - Hobson St - Schoolmaster

Tomlin, Richard - Hobson St - Shoemaker

Tonks, William - Lambton Quay - Brickmaker

Toohig, James - Cuba St - Mariner

Toomath, Edward - Wellington Tce - Schoolmaster

Torr, Joseph - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Touchings, Peter - Ohiro - Labourer

Townsend, Chauncey Henry - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Trask, John Henry - Taranaki Pl - Mariner

Trueman, Henry - Wellington - Merchant

Turnbul,l George - Wellington - Merchant

Turnbull, Walter - Wellington - Merchant

Turner, John - Maori Row - Settler

Turner, Henry - Ferdinand Te Aro - Settler

Turner, John - Lambton Quay - Tailor

Tutty, John - Abel Smith St - Turnkey

Tweeddale, James - Manner's St - Carpenter

WELLINGTON 1858 - Electoral Roll - W

the Electoral Roll for the year 1858
- City of Wellington -

the original list was taken from the site
Electoral Roll for the year 1858 from Ancestry.com
but unfortunately do not know the compiler
______________________________________________________________________

A names .. B names .. C names .. D names .. E names .. F names

G names .. H names .. I & J names .. K names .. L names

M names .. N & O names .. P names .. Q & U & V & Y names

R names .. S names .. T names .. W names
______________________________________________________________________

.. Name .. Place of Abode .. Calling of Business

W

Wackkins, William Jones (?-1874) - Ingestre St - Seaman

Wadsworth, Robert (?-1864) - Sydney St - Schoolmaster

Waitt, Robert (?-1865) - Mulgrave St - Merchant

Wakefield, Edward Jermingham (1829-1879) - Wellington Tce - Settler

Wakefield, Edward Gibbon (1796-1862) - Tinakori Rd S- ettler

Wakelin, George (1824-1907) - Willis St - Cabinet maker

Wakelin, Richard (1815-1881) - Mulgrave St - Government clerk

Waldegrave, John James (1834-1891) - Wellington - Settler

Walden, John (1801-1885) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Waldin, Thomas (1830-1894) - Murphy St - Boat builder

Walker, James - Herbert St - Baker

Walker, James - Upper Hutt - Carpenter

Wall, Anthony (1801-1879) - Porirua Rd - Publican

Wall, George - Mulgrave St - Barman

Wallace, James - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Wallace, John - Boulcott St - Settler

Wallace, John Howard (?-1864) - Boulcott St - Merchant

Wallace, Robert Douglas (1824-1876) - Wellington - Settler

Wallace, William Ellerslie (1814-1882) - Lambton Quay - Settler

Wallace, Robert - Wellington - Settler

Wallace, William - Mulgrave St - Carpenter

Walsh, Robert - Lambton Quay - Hairdresser

Warburton, Thomas Kemmis (1818-1907) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Warepouri/Wharepouri, Kereopa - Pipitea - Aborigine

Ward, Charles - Taranaki St - Officer H. M. Customs

Ward, Charles Dudley Robert (1827-1913) - Wellington Tce

Ward, Edward - Wellington - Mariner

Warmoll, John (1830-1913) - Lambton Quay - Storekeeper

Warren, John Henry - Lambton Quay - Bookbinder

Wassall, Edward (?-1869) - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Waters, George - Dixon St - Storekeeper

Waters, Thomas - Willis St - Painter and Glazier

Waters, Thomas - Hill St - Merchant

Waters, John Abel - Smith St - Printer

Watkins, Jabez - Wellington - Draper

Watkin, James Entwistle - Lambton Quay - Ironmonger

Watson, George - Lambton Quay - Printer

Watson, David - Te Aro Flat - Baker

Watson, James - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Watson, John - Willis St - Gardener

Watson, John - Mount Victoria - Chandler

Watson, John (Jnr) - Mount Victoria - Settler

Watson, William - Wellington

Watson, Thomas - Wellington Tce - Boatman

Watson, William - Hawkstone St - Mariner

Watterson, John (1804-1875) - Lambton Quay - Carpenter

Watts, William - Tinakori Rd - Gardener

Weatherhead, Robert - Willis St - Carpenter

Webb, Charles Frederick - Moore St - Bricklayer

Webb, Charles Frederick - Wellington - Clerk

Webster, George - Molesworth St - Sawyer

Weight, Joseph - Hawkestone St - Labourer

Welch, Robert Porter (1808-1876) - Ghuznee St - Surgeon

Wenburn, James - Wallace St - Butcher

Western, John Octavius/Octavia (1821-1890) - Tinakori Rd - Labourer

Wheeler, Edwin - Ingestre St - Clergyman

White, Joseph - Hutt - Settler

Whitehouse, Thomas (1836-1913) - Lambton Quay - Shopman

Whiteley, George Joseph - Tinakori Rd - Settler

Whitmore, John George - Lambton Quay - Boarding House keeper

Widdop, William (1808-1893) - Wellington Tce - Servant

Wilkins, John - Te Aro - Dairyman

Wilkins, Harry - Mulgrave St - Pipe-maker and potter

Wilkinson, David Norman (1810-1902) - Oriental Bay - Gardener

Wilkinson, James - Willis St - Cabinet maker

Wilcox, Henry - Willis St - Merchant

Willet, Alexander - Te Aro - Labourer

Williams, John Brown (1832-1907) - Molesworth St - Stonemason

Williams, James Holton (1803-1903)- Willis St - Settler

Willims, David - Mulgrave St - Cabinet maker
a
Williams, Henry - Willis St - Shoemaker

Williamson Jas. Hendry Pipitea St Clerk

Williamson, William - Lambton Quay - Clerk

Wills, James Fabian (1814-1894) - Hopper St - Clerk

Wilson, Alexander - Constable St - Carpenter

Wilson, Daniel - Manners St - Shipwright

Wilso,n James - Willis St - Builder

Wilson, Thomas - Lambton Quay - Bootmaker

Wilson, William - Wellinton Tce - Merchant

Wilton, Charles - Lambton Quay - Grocer

Wilton, Elijah (1825-1902) - Lambton Quay - Butcher

Wilton, Robert - Cuba St - Farmer

Wilton, William - Lambton Quay - Grocer

Winchester, Henry Petty (?-1966) - Tory St - Printer

Winkley, Thomas - Willis St - Carpenter

Wise, Alfred (1819-1906) - Sydney St - Labourer

Witherby, Frederick (?-1860) - Hobson St - Clerk

Witt, Henry (?-1864) - Manners St - Labourer

Wood, William - Pipitea - Carpenter

Woodgate, Robert (?-1863) - Wellington - Mariner

Woodham, Richard (1818-1895) - Wellington - Groom

Woodward, Jonas (1810-1881) - Dixon St - Minister

Woouldom, Henry William (1803-1891) - Willis St - Nightman

Worsley, Septimus Lancelot - Wellington Tce - Merchant

Wrigglesworth, James Dacie - Lambton Quay - Hairdresser

Wright, Charles Everard N. (1823-1900) - Ghuznee St - Gentleman

Wright, Fortunatus Evelyn (1830-1912) - Hobson St - Clerk

Wright, George - Willis St - Boardinghouse keeper

Wright, John Fortescue Evelyn (1827-1891) - Goathurst Farm - Ohiro

WELLINGTON 1919 - Theory of Music Examination Passes

RESULTS of THEORY OF MUSIC examinatios - held Wellington 22 February 1919

The theory examinations were held by the Associated Board of the Ryal Academy and the Royal COllege of Music, London, on 22nd February last. Names in brackets are those of the teacher.


LOCAL CENTRE EXAMINATIONS
Harmony, Intermediate Grade - PASS
CLARK, Elsie L. M. (Mr Robert Parker)

Rudiments of Music - PASS
GRAY, Lillie (Miss N. Gray)
HARVEY, Kathleen E. (Mr H. Muller)
HOPKINSON, Connie C. R. (Miss Fookes)
- Connie Clare Ruahine - married John Charles Gower JAMES in 1928
SANDER, Claude (Miss Greenish)
- Claude Conrad Emil George (1905-1976)
SMITH, Olive (Miss Greenish)
WEBB, Eileen (Mrs E. Mackay)
WOODS, Margaret P. (Convent, Petone)

SCHOOL EXAMINATIONS
Grammar of Music - PASS
- DIVISION III -
MATHER, Jean (Mrs Sawden)

- DIVISION II -
BREWER, Ivy K. (Mr H. MulleR)
BROWN, Doris E. (Mr H. Muller)
CASSIN, Vincent (Mrs Sawden)
GITTINGS, Alan R. (Mrs Gilmore)
- Alan Regnald - married Eileen Constance Heathorn COAD in 1929
HAMMER, Hilda G. (Mrs Sawden)
HARRIS, Thora (Mrs Gilmore)
- Thora Daymar - married Albert Leonard PICKETT in 1926
LEONARD, Eileen P. H. (Mrs Sawden)
- Eileen Phoebe Hewlett - married Gerald Sinclair EVATT in 1929
TUNKS, Thelma (Mrs Sawden)
- Thelma Ethel - married Norman Mansfield HALL in 1928

- DIVISION I -
ANDERSON, Dorothy (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
BARCLAY, William C. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
BREEZE, Frances B. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
- Frances Beatrice - married Allan John BARR-BROWN in 1932
BURNS, Jean (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
DIXON, Audrey Z. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
EMDREY, Phyllis M. (Miss L. Morgan L.A.B.)
EVERITT, Ruby (Mrs Sawden)
GAMBY, Ellen (Mrs A. Gilmore)
HARFORD, Iris C. (Mr H. Muller)
JARVIS, Edna (Mrs Gilmore)
- married Walter PYM in 1929
MILLER, Owen L. (Mrs Gilmore)
MUNRO, Winifred M. (Miss L. Morgan)
SHORTT, Erica J. (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
- Erica Jean - married Horace Raymond TOMKIES in 1930
TAYLOR, Carlyle I. (Mr H. Muller)
TAYLOR, Frances A. (Nrs Gilmore)
TINGEY, Flora (Miss D. Greenish L.A.B.)
TURNER, Mabel A. (Mrs Sawden)
TURRALL, William H. (Mr H. Muller)
- William Hubert (1906-1920)

WELLINGTON COLLEGE - New Zealand 1875

taken from EARLY WELLINGTON- written about 1927

Wellington College
It is stated that certain reserves were set aside in 1853 by way of an endowment for this institution, and on Monday, 4th February, 1867, the Rev. E. TUCKEY, B.A., and Mr. W. S. HAMILTON commenced a Grammar and Commercial School?the future College?in the little Congregational Schoolroom in Woodward Street. Seven youths presented themselves.

In 1868 the school's existence was spent in the old barracks on Fitzherbert Terrace, and in 1869 removed to Clifton Terrace until 1874, when the present College on the Town Belt Reserve was opened by His Excellency Sir James FERGUSSON, father of His Excellency the present Governor-General (Sir Charles), amidst much rejoicing.

Mr. Kenneth WILSON, M.A., was selected by Dr. VAUGHAN to be Principal. Mr. A. D. CRAWFORD, son of the earliest white settler to meet the ?Tory? in 1839, was the pioneer boarder, and slept in the dormitory by himself until the arrival of the other boarders.

In 1881 Mr. MacKAY, of Nelson College, was appointed master, and in 1892 Mr. FIRTH assumed charge.

The writer is indebted to Mr. W. H. FIELD, M.P. for Otaki, for the following information:?
Among the masters were Messrs:
* Kenneth Wilson (headmaster),
* H. E. Tuckey,
* C. J. Hardy
* C. R. Buckland.

Some of the boys were:
* C. R. Bidwill,
* A. C. and H. A. Bishop,
* C. S. Brandon,
* G. Burnes,
* G. Butts,
* D. G. A. Cooper,
* H. D. and A. D. Crawford,
* C. M. and A. F. Crombie,
* G. and P. Dransfield,
* W. H. Field,
* M. Fitzgerald,
* J. R. R. Gair,
* R. Giesen,
* H. M. and A. H. Gore,
* H. B. Harvey,
* H. C. Hazelden,
* W. B. and F. B. Henderson,
* F. J. Johns,
* C. and R. Kebbell,
* G. G. Knight,
* A. C. Koch,
* R. and F. McLeckie,
* Albert and Arthur Martin,
* J. M. Meredith,
* W. H. Sefton Moorhouse,
* E. H. and F. D. Morrah,
* James Muir,
* R. Nairn,
* J. T. Nott,
* G. C. Ormond,
* F. G. Parkes,
* R. C. Port,
* C. A. Pownall,
* W. H. F. Richards,
* G. St. John,
* E. V. Sanderson,
* G. E. F. Schultze,
* J. G. Seed,
* S. K. Sleigh,
* C. Snow,
* G. E. Swainson,
* J. and R. W. Taylor,
* K. D. Webb,
* Arthur Young,
* A. W. and F. Young.

The Provincial Council Act of 1871 came into operation in July, 1872. The first Wellington members of the Education Board, which consisted of ten members, one for each district, were Messrs. A. de Bathe BRANDON (City) and E. TOOMATH (District).

The College Jubilee celebrations were commenced on Saturday evening 29th November, 1924, by a concert in the Town Hall, at which Mr. W. F. WARD, Chairman of the Board of Governors, presided. Speeches were given by Sir Robert STOUT, Sir Francis BELL, Mr. FIRTH and Mr. R. DARROCH (representing the Old Boys' Association, on behalf of its President, Mr. Walter BETHUNE, who was absent through illness). The College orchestra assisted in the excellent programme provided.

On Sunday a procession of scholars and old boys proceeded to the Town Hall, where a Jubilee service was conducted. Sir Robert STOUT, Administrator of the Dominion in the absence of the Governor-General (Sir Charles Fergusson), Mr. J. CAUGHLEY, Director of Education, Mr. and Mrs. FIRTH, Mr. and Mrs. CRESSWELL and members of the College Board of Governors occupied the place of honour in the front row of seats.

The opening of the Pavilion, Firth House and the Gifford observatory took place on Monday, 1st December, 1924. A long account is given in the ?Evening Post,? 1/12/1924. The foundation stone of the War Memorial Hall was laid by His Excellency the Governor-General (Sir Charles Fergusson) on the 3rd September, 1926, and officially opened by him on the 2nd March, 1928. About 80 of the old boys, who saw active service, paraded under the command of Colonel St. J. Beere, and were reviewed by His Excellency. A guard of honour was formed by the College Cadet Corps.

The erection of the Hall was brought about by the active work of the Old Boys' Association, who had contributed over £6000 for the Hall and its internal embellishments.

1 comment(s), latest 8 months, 2 weeks ago

WELLINGTON Country Districts Directory - 1872 & 1873

the MANAWATU Districts Directory - 1872 & 1873

the WAIRARAPA Districts Directory - 1872 & 1873


the following is a list of people living in the WELLINGTON Province, Country Districts as recored in WISES DIRECTORY:


NAME - OCCUPATION - LOCATION

OHIRO
Ah Tip and Co Gardeners Ohiro
Hitchings J Butcher Ohiro
Lowry J Cooper Ohiro
Madley Mrs Schoolmistress Ohiro
Short J Farmer Ohiro
Stockbridge Mrs Nurseryman Ohiro

EVANS BAY
Carey - Overseer Evans Bay
Crawford J C R.M. Sheep Farmer Evans Bay
McNabb - Overseer Evans Bay

BERHAMPORE
Brown J Currier Berhampore
Luxford G Boiling Down Establishment Berhampore
Miller W Farmer Berhampore

HUNTERS FARM
Riddle J Overseer Hunters farm
Wilton E Farmer Hunters Farm

KARORI ROAD
Andrews - Shoemaker Karori Road
Firth - Carpenter Karori Road
Lessington J Gardener Karori Road
McLeod J Carpenter Karori Road
Thorby E Carpenter Karori Road

KAIWARAWARA
Bell D Currier Kaiwarawara
Calder & Bates Rainbow Inn Kaiwarawara
Camfield W W Schoolmaster Kaiwarawara
Chew J Engineer Kaiwarawara
Cockburn R Currier Kaiwarawara
Foley J Miller Kaiwarawara
Gibson J Tanner Kaiwarawara
Guilford J Fellmonger Kaiwarawara
Harris J Tanner Kaiwarawara
Hirst W L Leather Manufacturer Kaiwarawara
Holmes J Tanner Kaiwarawara
Newsom H Tanner Kaiwarawara
Rabins and Reynolds Store Kaiwarawara
Serel A Miller Kaiwarawara
St Hill Reverend W H College Kaiwarawara
Stratford J Waterloo Hotel Kaiwarawara
Storey L Currier Kaiwarawara
Smith J Surveyor Kaiwarawara
Taylor E M Butcher Kaiwarawara
Thompson C Jnr Lessee Toll Gate Kaiwarawara

NGAHAURANGA
Clapham - Ngahauranga Inn Ngahauranga
Futter J Wallace Inn Ngahauranga

JOHNSONVILLE
Austin - Postmaster Johnsonville
Kilsby G Blacksmith Johnsonville
Knox F Surgeon & Coroner Johnsonville
Pelham - Carpenter Johnsonville
Smith - Rifleman Hotel Johnsonville
Taylor Frederick Ames Hotel Johnsonville

PORIRUA ROAD
Bartlett J Butcher Porirua Road
Bromley J H Ferry Inn Porirua Road
Chew & Wag Saw Mills Porirua Road
Duncan C Storekeeper Porirua Road
Edwards William Halfway House Porirua Road
King - Butcher Porirua Road
McGrath J Porirua Hotel Porirua Road
Prosser - Postmaster Porirua Road
Taylor F Carpenter Porirua Road

PAHAUTANUI
Bould T Junction Hotel Pahautanui
Bradey F Shoemaker Pahautanui
Brigham W Cooper Pahautanui
London J Carrier Pahautanui
Nicol A Storekeeper Pahautanui
Payton J Schoolmaster Pahautanui
Smith C Brickmaker Pahautanui
Tappin W Shoemaker Pahautanui

HOROKIWI VALLEY
Blackie J Horokiwi Hotel Horokiwi
Roberts S Carpenter Horokiwi

KARORI
Cornford J Gardener Karori
Donald R Tea Gardener Karori
Kells H Publican Karori
Spiers C A Storekeeper & Butcher Karori
Sutherland W Lunatic Asylum Karori
Thompson J Surveyor Karori
William D Cabinet Maker Karori

SOUTH KARORI
Page H Storekeeper South Karori

MAKARA
Catley J Shoemaker Makara
McManaway T D Surveyor Makara

OHARIU VALLEY
Brown L Publican Ohariu Valley
Kilsby G Blacksmith Ohariu Valley

PETONI
Bassett - Shoemaker Petoni
Blanchford J Farmer Petoni
Blanchford W Farmer Petoni
Chapman - Gardener Petoni
Collett H & E Wheelwrights Petoni

BELMONT, WESTERN HUTT DISTRICT
Golder C Clockmaker Belmont
Golder W Publisher Belmont

WEST SIDE OF HUTT RIVER
Mudgway B Gardener Hutt River
Valentines Hotel Hutt River

UPPER WAIWETU
Boulcott H Settler Upper Waiwetu
Death C Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Death H Settler Upper Waiwetu
De Roas E Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Ellerm H Sheep Farmer Upper Waiwetu
England - Carpenter Upper Waiwetu
Holland J Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Jose de Silva Gardener Upper Waiwetu
McKenzie D Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Rowe W Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Sanson H Carpenter Upper Waiwetu
Sellars J Farmers Upper Waiwetu
Sinclair T Farmer Upper Waiwetu
Smith F Bricklayer Upper Waiwetu
Smith J Settler Upper Waiwetu

WAINUIOMATA
Crowther J Carpenter Wainuiomata
Sinclair - Sawmill Wainuiomata

LOWRY BAY
Brown - Accommodation House Lowry Bay
Governor's Private Residence Lowry bay

GOLLANS VALLEY
Cameron J Farmer Gollans Valley
Cocking H Farmer Gollans Valley
Phillips H Farmer Gollans Valley
Phillips J Farmer Gollans Valley

HUTT - East Side
Buck James Watchmaker Hutt Valley
Cleland Hugh Storekeeper Hutt Valley
Colson Alfred Cooper Hutt Valley
Compton Alfred Gardener Hutt Valley
Evanson C Carpenter Hutt Valley
Grace Charles Shoemaker Hutt Valley
Hall John Carpenter Hutt Valley
Laings Gardens Hutt Valley
McDonald Alexander Whitewoods Hotel Hutt Valley
McIlvride George Blacksmith Hutt Valley
Mullins Thomas General Store Hutt Valley
Parker Shadrack Carter Hutt Valley
Petterol Richard Forester Family Hotel Hutt Valley
Sanson Samuel Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Telegraph and Post Office Hutt Valley
Tocker and Stone General Store Hutt Valley
White George Carter Hutt Valley
Wiggins William Sadler Hutt Valley
Wilford Dr Hutt Valley

HUTT - West Side
Brown John Contractor Hutt Valley
Burt Thomas Storekeeper Hutt Valley
Corbett John Butcher Hutt Valley
Devereux and Lancaster Butchers and Bakers Hutt Valley
Fagan Stephen Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Freethy William Henry Cooper Hutt Valley
Gooch George Gardener Hutt Valley
Hall Joseph Carpenter Hutt Valley
Hill George Gardener Hutt Valley
Hunt W Baker Hutt Valley
Jackson Henry Surveyor Hutt Valley
Kavanagh - Carter Hutt Valley
Keys Charles Carpenter Hutt Valley
McKenzie - Shoemaker Hutt Valley
Poad Thomas Blacksmith Hutt Valley
Ransom John Wheelwright Hutt Valley
Southey John Carter Hutt Valley
Stratton George Carpenter Hutt Valley
Young Charles Gardener Hutt Valley

TAITA - East Side
Buck William S Surveyor Hutt Valley
Churcher H Publican Hutt Valley
Edwards John Carpenter Hutt Valley
Hedges G Post Office and Store Hutt Valley
Mabey J Carter Hutt Valley
Maybe R Carter Hutt Valley
Phillips G Farmer Hutt Valley
Rayner B Butcher Hutt Valley
Ross J Storekeeper Hutt Valley

TAITA - West Side
Clifton R Carpenter Hutt Valley
Death Samuel Publican Hutt Valley
Hirst J Carpenter Hutt Valley
Meager H Carpenter Hutt Valley
Schultze Charles Storekeeper Hutt Valley

STOKES VALLEY
Robinson W Carter Hutt Valley
Sinnox W Sawyer Hutt Valley
Wyeth R Storekeeper Hutt Valley

UPPER HUTT
Barton T Butcher Hutt Valley
Brown J & G Butchers Hutt Valley
Cruickshank J Sawmills Hutt Valley
Davis P Storekeeper Hutt Valley
Mabey T Butcher Hutt Valley
Millar M Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Waldin T Criterion Hotel Hutt Valley
Wilkie P Postmaster Hutt Valley
Wilkins John Highland Home Hutt Valley
Williams - Bootmaker Hutt Valley
Woodmas A Engine Driver Hutt Valley

1 comment(s), latest 6 years, 6 months ago

Wellington Divorce Cases set down in MAY 1908

Some Divorce Cases set down for hearing in the Wellington Supreme Court on 15 May 1908:

Stephen JOHNS v Florence JOHNS and William WILSON; dissolution
- Stepen was a Carpenter. William was a Barman
- Stephen & Florence (nee SMITH) were married 19 May 1899. 7 years later he recieved an anonymous letter telling him of his wife and William Wilson being seen on several occasions. He arrived home early one day in December 1906 and on entering the back door saw Wilson running out the fromt door. Decree nisis was granted after 3 months

Mary Jane PARSONS v William James PARSONS; dissolution
- William (1876-1912) and Mary (nee SMYTH) were married in 1891
- they had 2 sons:
1891 William Harrold Parsons
1893 Richard Reginald Parsons
- William was a Wellington Waterside Worker. He died in Wellington Hospital 4 years later aged 46 after a lingering illness

Hannah CASSIDY v Harold CASSIDY; dissolution
- Harold & Hannah (nee LANE) married in 1906 in the Wellington Registry Office after having known each other for a month. Within 3 months Harold (a lot younger that Hannah) left her for someone else. It was implied he married her for her money

Thomas Henry Frederick HATCHARD v Mabel Annie HATCHARD and Alfred LACY; dissolution
- Thomas (1873-1933) & Mabel (nee GARRETT 1877-1959) married in 1897
- they had 2 daughters:
1899 Gladys May Mary Elizabeth Hatchard
- died aged 4 in 1904
1903 Muriel Maude Amelia Hatchard
- Frederick & Mabel were married for 7 years when she left for 3 years with a returned soldier. She returned to Frederick for 6 months and then left with Alfred Lacy. Frederick had daughter Muriel
- Mabel later married Joseph Francis SONTGEN (1883-1947) in 1910
- Thomas later married Anastatia Cecilia MOONEY (1882-1972) in 1912

Edward McCallum BLAKE v Mabel Charlotte BLAKE and Norman JAGGER; dissolution
- Edward (1865-1929) & Mabel (nee EDGE) were married in 1897
- they had 4 children:
1897 Leslie Rowland Blake
1899 Hilda Grace Blake
1901 Douglas Cecil Edward Blake
1902 Doris Mary Blake
- Edward was a Wellington architect
- Norman Jagger was an Insurance Clerk
- Edward later married Martha Caroline TAYLOR (1877-1951) in 1909
- Mabel later married James Pearson SMITH in 1913

Frederick Edgar MARTIN v Matilda Ann MARTIN and Frederick WEISS; dissolution
- Frederick (1871-1935) previously married Mary Frances McKAIN (1877-1960) in 1893, they had a son Federick Robert Martin in 1894. Mary later married John Joseph RYAN in 1907
- Frederick & Matilda Ann (nee MANKLOW) were married in 1900
- Frederick later married Winifred Josephine FREE (1878-1952) in 1909
- Matilda & Frederick Weiss lived together n Petone

William Alexander DOUGLAS v Aimee Eunice DOUGLAS; dissolution
- they had a son, Eric William Douglas in 1903 (there were 2)
- They lived in Berhampore when Aimee left and never returned. They both looked after a child each

Caroline NEAME v Percy NEAME; dissolution
- Percy (1858-1928) & Caroline (nee SHARP) married in 1880
- they had 3 children:
1880 Carry/Carrie Neame
1882 Florence Neame
1884 Walter Percy Neame. Walter married Caroline BUCK in Marlborough in 1910 & had 10 chidlren
- Caroline petitioned for a divorce from Percy on the grounds of cruelty and adultery
- Percy later married Sarah Emilie Winifred ERSKINE (1874-1964) in 1911 in Picton
- Caroline later married Andrew MILLAR in 1928

James Jamieson TAIT v Mary Elizabeth TAIT and Boswell Lee BANCROFT (1870-1932); dissolution
- James & Mary married in 1897, lived in various places, the last being Masterton where Boswell became a boarder. Boswell & Mary later moved in together in Petone
- Boswell married Mary Elizabeth WREN in 1920

Ada ROSENBERG v Herbert Montague ROSENBERG; judicial separation
- Herbert (1871-1949) & Ada (nee OLIVER) married in 1906
- A decree nisi was granted in May 1911 on the grounds of adultery with diver's men

William George LINTERN v Emily Essa LINTERN; restitution of conjugal rights
- William (1871-1928) & Emily (nee BEASLEY) married in 1907 after knowing each other for 3 months. Emily left him due to the lonliness where they lived, in the hills of Korokoro (west of Petone)

Emily BAKER v Charles Herbert BAKER; restitution of conjugal rights
- Charles & Emily (nee ROUD) married 29 July 1901. Charles was a billiard marker, he left her and lived in a hotel in Wellington

Wellington DIVORCE COURTS - Oct 1926

Wellington Supreme Court 23 October 1926
the following couples were seeking divorce:
(I have added the maiden name where found & their year of marriage)

Albert Arnold CRUMP V Lucy Ann Crump (DAWSON) - 1926
- alleged desertion

Amelia Brons (JENSEN) v Invard Nielsen BRONS - 1920
- alleged desertion

Elizabeth Leila Lilac Bowler (HALFORD) v Thomas BOWLER - 1922
- alleged adultery

Frances Rose Crocker (WILKES) v Albert Gustaf CROCKER - 1920
- alleged desertion

Ernest William GREEN v Vera Eileen Green (HENDERSON) - 1922
- alleged desertion

George Stamp TAYLOR b Agnes Lorimer Jane Taylor
- alleged desertion

Silvia Mary Matson v John MATSON
- alleged adultery

Hetty Ellen Findlay (RUSCOE) v William David Thomas FINDLAY - 1917
- alleged adultery

Ethel Moffitt (WINTER) v Reginald MOFFITT - 1915
- alleged habitual drunkenness & cruelty

May Lillian McDonnell (BLAKE) v Herbert John McDONNELL - 1921
- seperation order & alleged desertion

Sarah Ann Isabella Wallace v Henry Roert WALLACE
- seperation order, alleged drunkenness & failure to maintain

Ernest William James CUNDY v Ethel Cundy
- alleged adultery

Lance Alexander SELLARS v Daisy Caroline Sellars (HAWKES) - 1918
- separation by mutual consent

Victor Maldon CLAPP v Laurestina Robertson (otherwise Clapp) - 1925
- non-consummation of marriage
... see 8/ Ernest Gilbert Kimberley Hare

Robert JOHNSTON v Jane Anne Johnston (MANLEY) - 1916
- alleged cruelty

Thomas HARROW v Agnes Houston Harrow
- mutual separation

Charlotte Duke Rice (SCURR) v James Perry RICE - 1906
- alleged drunkenness & cruelty

Ena Lilla Teresa (PARSONS otherwise Ham) v Lewis Joseph HAM - 1925
- alleged bigamy

Erle Edwin VENNELL v Winifred Vennell (MAYNE) - 1920
- alleged adultery
- Erle remarried Anastasia Isalda KINLEY in 1929

Leonard Isaac MASON v Mrytle Mason
- alleged desertion or mutual separation

Mary Alice Latham v James George Abraham LATHAM
- alleged adultery

James Thomas CROSS v Eleanor Florence Cross (DESLANDES) - 1900
- deed of separation

Elaine Amie Bonishal v Mark Joseph BONISHAL
- deed of separation

Ethel Alice Kinniburgh (ELTON) v John Herbert KINNIBURGH - 1920
- mutual separation

Isbella Cousins (MUTCH) v John Joseph COUSINS - 1907
- alleged desertion

Leonard BATTERSBY v Mary Hazel Doris Battersby (CRIGHSON - 1915)
- alleged desertion

Irene May Mallowes (SAVAGE) v William John Stanley MALLOWES - 1922
- alleged desertion

Eva May Thomson (MEAD) v William Alexander THOMSON - 1910
- deed of separation

William Archibald McNISH v Lettia Ethel McNish (HOWARD) - 1923
- alleged adultery

Lewis MILLNER v Margaret Millner (BRICKLEY) - 1906
- alleged insanity

Emery JACKSON v Christina jackson (TOMSON - 1921)
- deed of separation

Annie Ada Hearfield (MASON) v Henry HEARFIELD - 1905
- alleged adultery

Lavington McWILLIAMS v Ellen McWilliams
- separation by consent

Ina Helene Cicely Millar (AVENELL) v Alexander Yule MILLAR
- mutual separation

1 comment(s), latest 6 years ago