ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Western Australia SURNAMES LIST ... U ...

the Western Australian Surnames List is a WAGS (The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc) hosting service, available to members and non-members.
It is open to all those whose ancestors came to Western Australia

ABOUT WAGS ... The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc. (WAGS) is the largest society of its type in Western Australia. We have been incorporated to assist members in researching the family history in Western Australia, as well as all corners of the world.
The Society was formed on the 1st January 1979 with the aim to promote, encourage and foster the study, science and knowledge of genealogy. This main objective encompasses many other secondary objectives, such as transcribing and indexing records, and provides a forum for people with a common interest in family history.
... more at link


each name is searchable for submitter info


LIST OF SURNAMES (as at July 2011):
A ... B ... C ... D ... E ... F

G ... H ... I ... J ... K ... L

M ... N ... O ... P ... Q ... R

S ... T ... U ... V ... W ... Y & Z


UREN >1900 Perth

URQUHART 1896-1905 Kalgoorlie

URQUHART 1914-1919 Wiluna

URQUHART 1919 Perth

URQUHART 1919 Victoria Park

URQUHART 1940-1954 West Perth

Western Australia SURNAMES LIST ... V ...

the Western Australian Surnames List is a WAGS (The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc) hosting service, available to members and non-members.
It is open to all those whose ancestors came to Western Australia

ABOUT WAGS ... The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc. (WAGS) is the largest society of its type in Western Australia. We have been incorporated to assist members in researching the family history in Western Australia, as well as all corners of the world.
The Society was formed on the 1st January 1979 with the aim to promote, encourage and foster the study, science and knowledge of genealogy. This main objective encompasses many other secondary objectives, such as transcribing and indexing records, and provides a forum for people with a common interest in family history.
... more at link


each name is searchable for submitter info


LIST OF SURNAMES (as at July 2011):
A ... B ... C ... D ... E ... F

G ... H ... I ... J ... K ... L

M ... N ... O ... P ... Q ... R

S ... T ... U ... V ... W ... Y & Z


VAGG 1910 Perth

VALENTINE >1910 Morawa

VARISCHETTI >1893 Boulder

VARISCHETTI >1893 Coolgardie

VARISCHETTI >1893 Kalgoorlie

VARISCHETTI >1893 Southern Cross

VAUGHAN >1900

VENUS 1905-1919 North Fremantle

VENUS 1907-1909 Fremantle

VENUS 1913 Kalgoorlie

VENUS 1920 Perth

VENUS 1940-1941 Claremont

VENUS 1956 Swanbourne

VERIT >1960

VERNON 1870-1890 Fremantle

VIERTELHAUSEN >1880 Perth

VIGUS <1850

VINCENT 1878 Roebourne

VINCENT >1860 Fremantle

VOIGT 1930-1940 Perth

VOLKMANN >1870 Perth

VOSTI 1896-1946 Boulder

Western Australia SURNAMES LIST ... W ...

the Western Australian Surnames List is a WAGS (The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc) hosting service, available to members and non-members.
It is open to all those whose ancestors came to Western Australia

ABOUT WAGS ... The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc. (WAGS) is the largest society of its type in Western Australia. We have been incorporated to assist members in researching the family history in Western Australia, as well as all corners of the world.
The Society was formed on the 1st January 1979 with the aim to promote, encourage and foster the study, science and knowledge of genealogy. This main objective encompasses many other secondary objectives, such as transcribing and indexing records, and provides a forum for people with a common interest in family history.
... more at link


each name is searchable for submitter info


LIST OF SURNAMES (as at July 2011):
A ... B ... C ... D ... E ... F

G ... H ... I ... J ... K ... L

M ... N ... O ... P ... Q ... R

S ... T ... U ... V ... W ... Y & Z


WADDELL 1850-1900 Fremantle

WADDELL >1900 Boulder

WADDINGHAM 1853-1998 Bunbury

WADDINGHAM >1900 Fremantle

WADE c1841 Perth

WAGHORN <1959 Northam

WAGHORN >1899 Doodenanning

WAGNER 1908-1968 Perth

WAGNER 1908-1978 Kalgoorlie

WAKEFIELD >1897 Perth

WALDECK Greenough

WALDON Busselton

WALDON Perth

WALDON Roebourne

WALDON >1850 Albany

WALES >1920 Kellerberrin

WALES >1948 Perth

WALKER 1851 Perth

WALKER 1865-1872 Swan River

WALKER 1917 Fremantle

WALKER >1850 York

WALKER >1900 Kukerin

WALKER >1917 Fremantle

WALLACE >1850

WALLACE >1887 Perth

WALLACE >1896 Inglewood

WALLACE >1900 Perth

WALLACE >1920 Mount Barker

WALLACE >1920 Perth

WALLING >1910 Williams

WALLIS 1970 Inglewood

WALMSLEY >1900 Boulder

WALSH 1863-1905 Fremantle

WALSH >1850 York

WALSH >1880 Boyanup

WALTERS >1900 Collie

WALTON 1891-1900 Menzies

WALTON >1890

WANSBOROUGH >1832 Perth

WANSBOROUGH >1832 York

WARD 1919-1940 Swan

WARD >1870 Geraldton

WARDLE >1924 Geraldton

WARE >1886 Albany

WARNER 1853 Fremantle

WARNER 1922 Kentdale

WARNOCK >1888 Mount Barker

WARNOCK >1890 Fremantle

WARNOCK >1905 Guildford

WARNOCK >1905 Midland

WARREN >1875 Perth

WARREN c1850 York

WARWICK <1905 Kalgoorlie

WATERER >1900 Fremantle

WATERS 1890-1900 Coolgardie

WATKINS 1915-1922 Bunbury

WATKINS 1915-1922 Fremantle

WATSON 1895 Leederville

WATSON 1906 Geraldton

WATSON <1853 Northam

WATSON >1850 Northam

WATSON >1900 Fremantle

WATSON >1902 Kalgoorlie

WATT >1900 Perth

WATTIS 1890-1900 Cue

WATTIS 1910-1950 Boulder

WATTIS 1910-1950 Coolgardie

WATTIS 1910-1950 Cue

WATTIS 1910-1950 Kalgoorlie

WATTS >1842 Canning

WATTS >1890 Perth

WATTS c1890 Wandering

WEBB >1900 Fremantle

WEBBER 1890-1900 Boulder

WEBBER 1890-1900 Kalgoorlie

WEBBER >1850 Perth

WEBBLEY 1870 Greenough

WEBSDALE >1900 Statewide

WEBSTER 1925-2000

WEBSTER >1887 Como

WEDD 1930-1940 Kalgoorlie

WEEDON >1840 Fremantle

WEEDON >1840 Nedlands

WEEDON >1850 Swanbourne

WEHR >1899 Denmark

WEHR >1900 Albany

WEIR 1870-1885 Kojonup

WEIR 1900 Albany

WEIR >1866 Perth

WEIR >1907 Geraldton

WELCH 1923 Fremantle

WELLS >1850 Geraldton

WELLS >1852 Bindoon

WENT 1829-1900

WERE 1900 Perth

WERTHEIMER 1895 Perth

WEST 1895 Menzies

WEST 1900 Perth

WESTERN Kalgoorlie

WESTERN Northam

WESTERN >1980 Rockingham

WETHERALL

WHATMAN >1916 South Fremantle

WHEATLEY 1900-1910 Coolgardie

WHEATLEY 1900-1910 Kalgoorlie

WHEELOCK >1845 Greenough

WHISKIN >1895 Kalgoorlie

WHITE 1878 Busselton

WHITE 1878 Ludlow

WHITE 1888 Albany

WHITE 1910-1919 Perth

WHITE >1833 Perth

WHITE >1842 Fremantle

WHITE >1850 Busselton

WHITE >1877

WHITE >1880 Ludlow

WHITE >1880 Northam

WHITE >1890 Cannington

WHITE c1888 Cossack

WHITE c1890 Kelmscott

WHITEHURST >1910 Mullewa

WHITELEY 1840-1847 Australind

WHITELEY 1840-1847 Bunbury

WHITELEY 1840-1847 Busselton

WHITELEY 1840-1847 Woonerup

WHITESIDE >1890 Carnarvon

WHITFORD >1894 Kalgoorlie

WHITLOCK c1920 Fremantle

WHITTAKER 1858 Toodyay

WHITWORTH >1900 Collie

WHYBORN >1900 East Perth

WHYBROW >1840 Albany

WIESE 1926 Esperance

WIESE 1926 Wickepin

WILKERSON >1850 Northam

WILKES >1854 Perth

WILKES >1860 Fremantle

WILKES >1860 Geraldton

WILKES >1890 Albany

WILKES >1910 Perth

WILKINSON 1877-1887 Albany

WILKS >1854 Perth

WILKS >1890 Albany

WILLEY 1831-1840 Fremantle

WILLEY 1840-1850 Murray

WILLEY >1850 Beverley

WILLEY c1832 Perth

WILLIAMS Perth

WILLIAMS 1900 Fremantle

WILLIAMS <1909 Highgate Hill

WILLIAMS <1909 York

WILLIAMS >1860 Cottesloe

WILLIAMS >1886 Albany

WILLIAMS >1900 Kalgoorlie

WILLIAMS >1907 Kulyaling

WILLIAMS >1911 Swan

WILLIAMS >1920 Fremantle

WILLIAMS >1920 Kalgoorlie

WILLIAMS >1920 Perth

WILLIMOTT >1869 Greenough

WILLIS 1875-1998

WILLIS 1895 Southern Cross

WILLIS 1901-1925 Albany

WILLIS 1925 Bunbury

WILLIS 1936 Geraldton

WILLIS >1880 Bunbury

WILLIS >1880 North Dandalup

WILLIS >1925 Fremantle

WILLIS >1938 Mount Lawley

WILLIS c1896 Boulder

WILSON >1900 Tenterden

WILTON >1853 Greenough

WINEFIELD >1900 Fremantle

WINGROVE 1900 Perth

WINNETT c1900 Ravensthorpe

WINTER >1865 Fremantle

WINWOOD 1850-1998

WIRTH 1885-1900 Canning

WIRTH >1900 Fremantle

WIRTH c1930 Manjimup

WISHART 1900 Fremantle

WISLON >1857 York

WITCHELL 1860-1870 Bunbury

WITHNELL >1840

WOHLSTRAND >1889 Jarrahdale

WOLFE >1900

WOOD Statewide

WOOD 1850 Gnowangerup

WOOD 1860 Broomehill

WOOD 1890-1900 Boulder

WOOD 1892 Perth

WOOD 1902 Bunbury

WOOD >1830 Fremantle

WOOD >1847 Rockingham

WOOD >1960 Maylands

WOODHEAD >1900 Day Dawn

WOODS 1830-1845 Fremantle

WOODS 1897 Perth

WOODS <1866 Fremantle

WOODS <1985 Port Hedland

WOODS >1829 Fremantle

WOODS >1829 Swan River

WOODS >1842

WOODS >1857 Victoria Plains

WOODS >1870 Perth

WOODYATT 1852-1853

WOOLHOUSE 1880 Greenough

WOOLLANDS >1890

WOOSTER 1890-1941 Kalgoorlie

WOOSTER, George William (1853-1938) 1890-1941 Perth
George died 17 Dec 1938 in Perth
He is buried Grave 74, Section AA, ELIM FOUR SQUARE at Karrakatta

WORRALL 1863-1865

WORTH 1912-2008 Fremantle

WORTHINGTON 1860-1900 Northampton

WORTHINGTON >1900 Geraldton

WRAY 1890-1956 Fremantle

WRIGHT 1854-1892

WRIGHT 1890-1900 Boulder

WRIGHT 1890-1900 Kalgoorlie

WRIGHT >1870

WRIGHT >1898 Kalgoorlie

WRIGHT >1903 Fremantle

WRIGHTSON >1892 Perth

WROTH >1854 Toodyay

WUILLEMIN >1900 Perth

WYATT 1912-1951

WYBREW >1840 Albany

WYNN >1900 Mount Lawley

WYNN >1900 Perth

WYNNE 1915-1960 Baandee

WYNNE 1920-1940 Gabbin

WYNNE 1930-1940 Kalgoorlie

WYNNE 1947-1964 Morawa

WYNNE >1900 Mount Lawley

1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 4 months ago

Western Australia SURNAMES LIST ... Y & Z ...

the Western Australian Surnames List is a WAGS (The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc) hosting service, available to members and non-members.
It is open to all those whose ancestors came to Western Australia

ABOUT WAGS ... The Western Australian Genealogical Society Inc. (WAGS) is the largest society of its type in Western Australia. We have been incorporated to assist members in researching the family history in Western Australia, as well as all corners of the world.
The Society was formed on the 1st January 1979 with the aim to promote, encourage and foster the study, science and knowledge of genealogy. This main objective encompasses many other secondary objectives, such as transcribing and indexing records, and provides a forum for people with a common interest in family history.
... more at link


each name is searchable for submitter info


LIST OF SURNAMES (as at July 2011):
A ... B ... C ... D ... E ... F

G ... H ... I ... J ... K ... L

M ... N ... O ... P ... Q ... R

S ... T ... U ... V ... W ... Y & Z


YATES 1888 Fremantle

YATES 1920 Albany

YATES 1960 Albany

YATES 1970 Boyup Brook

YEO >1855

YEO >1900 Meckering

YEWDALE c1892 Albany

YORK >1842 Gingin

YORKE 1900 Perth

YORKE >1856 Swan

YOUARD >1860 Geraldton

YOUNG 1900-1920 York

YOUNG >1855 Guildford

YOUNG >1855 Perth

YOUNG >1855 Rottnest

YOUNG >1886

YOUNG >1896 Narrambeen

YOUNG >1901 Mount Lawley

ZELLING c1878 East Leederville

ZIC >1898

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN CEMETERIES


1 comment(s), latest 3 years, 7 months ago

WESTONIA West Australia

WESTONIA West Australia

Located in Western Australia's Wheatbelt, 316km east of Perth, 306km west of Kalgoorlie and 55km east of Merredin the Shire of Westonia is renowned for its stunning natural woodlands, breathtaking granite outcrops, beautiful wildflowers and vast open skies

The town of Westonia was named after Alfred David Weston, a sandalwood cutter who prospected in his spare time, and discovered gold near Boodalin Soak in 1910. He pegged the lease and started mining, creating a rush of gold prospectors to the area

Population of Westonia over the years:

1921 842
1933 1,032
1947 547
1954 487
1961 435
1966 612
1971 473
1976 510
1981 453
1986 484
1991 282
1996 292
2001 237
2006 213

WESTONIA CEMETERY

information for the Headstones at Westonia Cemetery was taken from the site SWAN GENEALOGY which provides a family and local history research service for people wishing to learn more about their family members who decided to seek new opportunities in Australia

The following names have headstone photos at this link:
Westonia Cemetery Headstones

... some birth dates may be based on age at death ...

BELLINI, Venanzio
1 Jan 1925 - 10 June 1996

BURT, Frank
1871 - 8 Aptil 1931
- husband of Florence

CHADD, Francis Benjamin
15 August 1879 - Sept 1919
- hsband of Nellie Chadd

COUSINS, Alex H
Dec 1884 - 25 Nov 1929
- husband of Beatrice Ruby
- father of Ethel, Bessie, Sandy

COUSINS, Beatrice Ruby
1887 - 2 March 1983
- wife of Alex
- mother of Ethel, Bess, Sandy

FUHRMANN, Victor
1876 - 22 Sept 1919
- born Hamilton, Victoria
- 4th son of Charlie & Amelia Fuhrmann, Drouin, Victoria
- enlisted as Private 23/28/2, 11th Battalion, 4th Reinforcements A.I.F.
- enlisted from Blackboy Hill military camp West Autralia
- NEXT OF KIN: brother William Charles Fuhrmann, Drouin, Victoria
- embarked from Fremantle on HMAT A8 Argyllshire 19 April 1915
- returned to Australia 20 Jan 1916

GLENHILL, Claude Hubert
1879 - 1919

GOODWIN, Elizabeth
1873 - 2 January 1919

HARFORD, Rachel
1867 - 23 July 1948
- wife of George Harford

HARFORD, George
1869 - 25 May 1949
- husband of Rachel

HARFORD, ?
unknwon, at Footstone

HICKEY, Cornelius
1853 - 9 October 1915
- brother of J. Hickey

HUDSON, Edith
1894 - 13 September 1975
- wife of William

HUDSON, William
1883 - 1 October 1929
- husband of Ethel

JENSEN, Isla Dorothy
1917 - 8 March 1920
- daughter of J.E & J.F Jensen

JOHNSON, Peter
? - 21 April 1921
- husband of Margaret

JOHNSTON, Winifred Ada
1905 - 2001
- wife of Robert
- mother of Robert, Phyllis & Joan
- stepmother of Pansy

KENNEDY, Thomas
1859 - 19 July 1918

LEACH, Helene Elizabeth 'Nell'
? - 28 May 1982
- wife of George
- mother of Joyce & Ken

LEACH, George Arthur
? - 4 January 1983
- husband of Nell
- father of Joyce & Ken

LINDLEY, Bertha Katherine
1906 - 6 May 1991
- wife of Percy
- mother of June & Kevin

LINDLEY, Percy Stuart
1908 - 30 January 1996
- husband of Bertha
- father of June & Kevin

LOCK, Agnes Eliza
? - 29 May 1922
- wife of Maurice
- mother of Dorothea & Lula

LUCAS, Andrew
1884 - 5 September 1919

LUCKIE, William Julius
- served with the AIF as Private 23/28/2, 11th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
- NEXT OF KIN: Mother, Mrs Fannie Luckie, Halswell, Wellington, NZ
- elisted from Badfern Rock via Dowerin, Western Australia
- embarked Fremantle, on board HMAT A8 Argyllshire 19 April 1915
- returned to Australia 15 Nov 1916
1875 - 28 August 1919

MANNING, Thomas
1874 - 13 March 1939

MARCH, Dennis Norman
? - 1980
- Shire Clerk of Westonia from Aug 1968 to Dec 1979

McCARLIE, Emma
1876 - 29 August 1929

McINTOSH, Agnes
10 Oct 1865 - 3 November 1936
- born in Hermiston, Scotland

McLENNAN, Alexander R
1874 - 1 November1948

NEAL, John Alfred
1884 - 25 April 1919

O'HALLORAN, Patrick Joseph
? - 1 September 1919

OLIVER, Joseph Thomas Coxon
1895 - May 1933
- husband of Margaret

PERRIN, Cyril Aubrey
11 June 1910 - 18 September 1986
- husband of Gwennith

PERRIN, Gwennith Elaine
24 May 1913 - 14 August 1972
- wife of Gwennith

PETTIT, Charles
1870 - 15 June 1916

POLLARD, Ellen
1867 - 15 September 1935
- wife of Thomas James

POLLARD, Thomas James
1875 - 1 September 1919
- husband of Ellen

ROSS, Alexander
26 June 1896 - 19 August 1970
- husabnd of Edwina

ROSS, Edwina (nee POLLARD)
28 August 1904 - 24 July 1992
- wife f Alexander

SCOTT, John William
1865 - 14 June 1925
- husband of Amy

SCOTT, William Arthur
? - 29 February 1924
- about 12-13 years old ?
- son of J.W. & A. Scott

VARDY, Aaron
? - 17 July 1917
- married

WARDROP, Bedelia
1871 - 20 September 1913
- wife of Neil

WARDROP, Neil
1855 - 19 March 1914
- husband of Bedelia
- father of Jane, John & Mary
- family in Victoria

WILSON, Tom
? - 27 September 1919
- husband of Janie
- father of Jean, Tom & Ivey

WHAKATANE Funeral Records - ADAMS to BYRNE

WHAKATANE is a town in the eastern Bay of Plenty Region, in the North Island of New Zealand. Maori pa (Maori fortified village) sites in the area date back to the first Polynesian settlements, estimated to have been around 1200 AD. According to Maori tradition Toi-te-huatahi, later known as Toi-kai-rakau, landed at Whakatane about 1150 AD in search of his grandson Whatonga. Failing to find Whatonga, he settled in the locality and built a pa on the highest point of the headland now called Whakatane Heads, overlooking the present town.
Some 200 years later the Mataatua waka landed at Whakatane


the following list was taken from
Whakatane Burial Records

visit the site to find how to obtain more info on anyone below:

ADAMS to BYRNE .. CAIN to DYSART

EAGLE to GUSH .. HAARE to JONES

KA to LYONS .. MAAKA to MYER

NAHAU to OXENHAM .. PAIGE to QUINN

RAE to RUSSELL .. SALMON to TYSSEN .. UPTON to YOUNG


ADAMS Les John - 03-09-1936

ADCOCK Louise May - 18-02-1944

ADDISON Edward Swinghurst - 04-04-1951
ADDISON Elizabeth - 21-12-1946
ADDISON William Henry - 25-09-1951

AGER George - 10-08-1952

AGNEW Roger Colin - 23-04-1948

ALEXANDER Reginald Horatio A - 21-05-1938

ALLEN Bruce - 27-02-1953
ALLEN David - 07-12-1947
ALLEN Lilian Isabell - 02-06-1948
ALLEN Victor Charles - 18-02-1944
ALLEN Wallace Graham - 30-04-1931

ALLISON Hilda - 12-03-1930
ALLISON William - 09-05-1949

ANDERSON David - 05-02-1951
ANDERSON Ethel Eileen - 07-04-1946
ANDERSON Laurence John - 03-03-1947
ANDERSON Lilian Dorice - 12-09-1942
ANDERSON Marie - 13-09-1936
ANDERSON Mary - 03-10-1940
ANDERSON Mrs - 15-02-1944
ANDERSON Orini Rosa - 06-06-1948
ANDERSON Peter - 12-04-1944
ANDERSON Walter William - 15-05-1953
ANDERSON William Henry - 26-02-1952

ANGEL Samuel George - 06-08-1949

ANSELL George Alfred - 09-10-1940
ANSELL William James - 17-10-1951

APIATA Molly - 30-10-1929

APPLEBY Alice Rubina Muriel - 12-02-1946

APPLETON Jesse Joseph - 26-04-1938

ARMSTRONG Ernest - 27-08-1949
ARMSTRONG Herbert Lionel - 20-12-1947

ARNEL Ernest Reginald - 12-11-1952
ARNEL Sarah Annie - 06-02-1938

ARRES John - 07-08-1939

ASHMAN Minnie Freeman - 26-01-1951

ASHWORTH Anne Christina - 13-08-1946

ASSINK Peter Cornelius - 03-12-1951
ASSINK Pollianna - 04-12-1951

ATA Wairemana - 21-06-1951

ATKINSON Alfred William - 16-01-1940
ATKINSON Hilda Dora - 11-06-1941
ATKINSON Kenneth Paul - 29-10-1949

ATTWOOD John William - 08-06-1937

AULT Ernest William - 10-01-1951

AUSTEN Kenneth Edward - 11-01-1950

BAGULEY Baby - 26-06-1936

BAICH Hubert Frances - 22-01-1953

BAIN John - 14-02-1931

BAIRD Christine Glenys - 30-09-1948

BAKER Mrs - 24-01-1950
BAKER William Robert - 20-05-1929

BALL Allan Frederick - 17-12-1931
BALL George Dorset - 06-12-1930
BALL Harriet Adelaide - 31-03-1930
BALL James Dorset - 13-06-1936
BALL William Charles - 29-03-1939

BALLAND Patricia Ann - ?

BARLEY John - 05-05-1942

BARTLETT Baby - 27-11-1951

BARTLEY Arthur Edward - 15-10-1940
BARTLEY Fay - 20-01-1941

BATEMAN Rosalind - 25-05-1951

BAXTER Evan Sutherland - 28-04-1943
BAXTER William James - 01-01-1947

BEAUCHANAN Janet ? - 12-08-1936

BELL Baby - 23-07-1931
BELL Charles - 20-10-1944
BELL Edwin Joseph - 06-04-1949

BENNET Estella Eugenie - 28-01-1931

BENSON Brian William - 05-04-1934

BENTLEY John - 13-11-1936

BENTON Albert - 18-12-1934

BETTELHEIM Raymond Walter - 02-01-1943

BEUCHAMP Ieo Iawa Hoani - 01-01-1936

BEVAN George Frederick - 28-11-1949

BIDDLE Baby - 01-10-1943
BIDDLE Benjamin - 10-03-1933
BIDDLE Edward - 30-12-1946
BIDDLE Maud Lucy - 26-08-1951
BIDDLE Robert - 13-11-1945

BIGWOOD Mary Anne Marlborough - 05-04-1945

BIRD William - 24-07-1939

BISHOP I - 29-05-1941

BLACK Annie - 20-08-1928
BLACK Malcolm - 09-03-1942
BLACK Mary - 06-09-1931

BLANK Albert - 28-01-1937

BLUETT Baby - 07-07-1931
BLUETT Kiri - 16-11-1938
BLUETT Mirura - 11-10-1929

BOASE William Clarke - 26-01-1930

BODRICK Ernest - 06-02-1946

BONIFACE John William - 08-05-1931

BONNER Arthur - 25-03-1950

BOON Josephiah Wedgewood - 15-09-1942
BOON Sydney Wedgwood - 17-09-1936

BOOTH Rita Emily - 19-02-1953

BOOTHMAN James - 07-04-1951

BORCK Cavel - 16-05-1948

BOWICK David - 27-06-1931

BOYNTON Baby Julian - 24-11-1940
BOYNTON Charles Laurence - 22-08-1941
BOYNTON Laurence William - 19-08-1939

BRABANT Bernadine Mary Margaret - 08-09-1948
BRABANT Diana Ruth - 06-05-1947
BRABANT George Alexander - 12-10-1946
BRABANT Hilda Maude - 03-08-1943

BRADY Benjamin Allen Foster - 02-08-1948
BRADY Caroline Alice - 08-12-1949

BREKKE Ludolph - 15-12-1952

BRIDGER Ada Ethel - 14-02-1948
BRIDGER Arthur Edgar - 11-07-1945
BRIDGER Percy - 15-07-1949
BRIDGER Winifred Ethel - 31-10-1934

BRITTEN Francis Allen - 19-03-1941
BRITTEN James Hunter - 08-08-1934

BRIZZLE William Paul - 09-11-1942

BROADMORE Ernest - 02-09-1950
BROADMORE Robert Urban - 11-05-1944

BRODRICK Mrs - 15-03-1940

BROOKE Elizabeth Ann - 19-01-1943
BROOKE Robert Alan - 15-04-1943

BROSNAHAN Leslie Norman - 19-08-1942

BROWN Charles Joseph - 17-01-1938
BROWN Frank Earl - 24-01-1936
BROWN John - 02-07-1941
BROWN May - 17-10-1935
BROWN Rosetta - 16-10-1950
BROWN Sarah Jean - 23-08-1934
BROWN William Graham - 23-11-1946

BROWNE Margaret Isabella - 31-07-1953
BROWNE William Barry - 24-07-1941

BRUNTON Ethel - 01-09-1940

BRYENTON Annie - 03-06-1952

BRYERS Maria - 10-06-1953

BUDHIA Chham - 21-05-1930

BULL Gladys Grace - 06-05-1953
BULL Henry Arthur - 15-09-1948

BULLIVANT Percy Christopher - 06-01-1929

BULLOT Edward Eugene Leonard - 15-06-1952

BUNN John - 02-09-1942

BUNYAN Gillian Dawn - 13-07-1933

BURGESS Annie - 06-03-1934

BURNS Miss - 22-06-1929

BURT Annie Maria - 01-07-1934
BURT Frederick James - 24-05-1947
BURT Harry William - 17-11-1945
BURT Margaret - 09-05-1938
BURT Sidney Holmes - 13-06-1947

BUSH James Charles - 09-01-1937
BUSH Walter John - 06-04-1942

BUTLER Baby - 15-05-1934
BUTLER Colin Francis - 10-01-1940
BUTLER Evelyn Mary - 13-03-1949
BUTLER Neil Rundle - 30-01-1944

BUTTERWORTH ? - 14-08-1936

BUTTWEL Rosina Harriet - 05-03-1940

BYRNE Jessie McCusher - 11-07-1946

WHAKATANE Funeral Records - CAIN to DYSART

WHAKATANE is a town in the eastern Bay of Plenty Region, in the North Island of New Zealand. Maori pa (Maori fortified village) sites in the area date back to the first Polynesian settlements, estimated to have been around 1200 AD. According to Maori tradition Toi-te-huatahi, later known as Toi-kai-rakau, landed at Whakatane about 1150 AD in search of his grandson Whatonga. Failing to find Whatonga, he settled in the locality and built a pa on the highest point of the headland now called Whakatane Heads, overlooking the present town.
Some 200 years later the Mataatua waka landed at Whakatane


the following list was taken from
Whakatane Burial Records

visit the site to find how to obtain more info on anyone below:

ADAMS to BYRNE .. CAIN to DYSART

EAGLE to GUSH .. HAARE to JONES

KA to LYONS .. MAAKA to MYER

NAHAU to OXENHAM .. PAIGE to QUINN

RAE to RUSSELL .. SALMON to TYSSEN .. UPTON to YOUNG


CAIN Elizabeth Ann - 06-09-1946

CAIRNS Barbara Jeanette - 28-09-1940
CAIRNS Norman Crozier - 31-03-1948

CAISLEY Catherine - 01-05-1947

CALDWELL William Charles - 03-11-1934

CAMPBELL Alexander - 29-01-1948
CAMPBELL Charles Frederick - 05-07-1938
CAMPBELL Hector Joseph - 17-01-1950
CAMPBELL Mary - 17-09-1933
CAMPBELL Richard - 06-10-1929
CAMPBELL Samuel Sidney - 1931

CANNING Lilian Reeve - 14-08-1952
CANNING Robert Winlo Donald - 01-06-1929

CAPPER William Thomas - 10-11-1944

CAREY George - 4-08-1949
CAREY Vera Minnie - 30-07-1947

CARMICHAEL William Henry - 23-06-1941

CARPENTER Baby ?

CARR Joseph - 25-12-1933
CARR Maria - 06-06-1936

CARTER Donnabelle - 16-10-1950
CARTER Sylvia Teresa - 29-07-1952

CASSIDY Annie - 09-07-1929

CASSIN Baby - 23-09-1943

CAULFIELD Clifford Stanley - 01-07-1946

CAVANAGH Jean Christina - 27-07-1941
CAVANAGH William Thomas - 24-05-1946

CAVERHILL Rodney Couper - 19-01-1939

CHADWICK Ann - 20-08-1930
CHADWICK Geraldine - 03-12-1937

CHAFFER Marie Clementian - 06-03-1946

CHAMBERLAIN Charles Nelson - 06-03-1951

CHAMBERS Alan Ward - 27-01-1943
CHAMBERS Baby - 21-05-1949
CHAMBERS Oswald - 01-04-1948

CHAPMAN Baby - 21-12-1949

CHARLETON John Robson - 17-04-1942

CHRISTENSEN Christen Hansen -31-08-1949

CHRISTIE Roger Gavin - 21-12-1937

CHUBBIN-MOORE Geoffrey Brian - 26-03-1953

CLADAN Michael - 01-01-1939

CLANCEY Baby - 19-02-1938

CLAPHAM Maude Emily - 11-08-1952

CLARK Charles Thorpe - 27-06-1943
CLARK Hamilton Joffre- 19-09-1940
CLARK Ian Douglas - 10-05-1934
CLARK Ivan Albert Charles - 04-09-1945
CLARK Margaret - 10-10-1945
CLARK Roy Henry James - 27-12-1940

CLARKE Harry - 20-09-1951
CLARKE Moana - 22-08-1951

CLARKEN Alice - 19-05-1940

CLAVIS Amy Jane - 13-09-1951

CLEAVER Les Allen - 02-06-1936

CLEGG John Bailey - 15-06-1951

CLELAND Robert Henry - 15-01-1949

CLEMENTS Albert Philip - 16-01-1933

CLOUGHER Constance Mary - 05-01-1949

COBURN Florence - 19-10-1944

COCKBURN Baby - 26-11-1940

COE Patrick - 28-03-1951

COFFIN Harriet Evelyn - 19-02-1951

COLE Rita - 09-08-1937

COLEBROOK George - 11-07-1932
COLEBROOK Mary - 16-03-1940

COLLARD John Henry Davis - 04-12-1951

COLLINS George William - 07-10-1949

COMISKEY Emma Arnott Grainger - 09-02-1952

CONN Charles Edwin - 13-05-1949
CONN George Thomas - 14-01-1946

CONNELL Grace Ethel - 30-03-1938

COOK Jessie - 17-02-1951

COOKE Frederick Victor - 25-03-1939

COOPER Arthur Ernest - 22-11-1937

COOPER-SMITH Elizabeth - 06-02-1931

COPPELL John Henry - 25-05-1953

CORBETT Amelia Emma Effie - 15-06-1945
CORBETT William Allen - 26-11-1939

CORCORAN Ellen - 02-06-1934

CORNEY Roger John - 14-10-1949

CORNTHWAITE Edith Thelma - 14-01-1931

CORRIE Joseph Hope - 25-05-1942

COSTELLO Daniel Gill - 25-10-1942

COULL Cedric Barry - 14-04-1941

COUTTS Edith Mary - 14-06-1953
COUTTS James - 23-04-1940

COWAN Baby - 09-10-1941
COWAN Percival - 02-06-1944
COWAN Violet Mary - 19-08-1949

COX Norman James - 15-05-1950
COX Sarah Ann - 29-05-1948
COX William Lomas - 28-06-1945

CRABER Ernest William - 19-07-1941

CRADDOCK Tom - 14-08-1947

CRADWICK Baby - 23-12-1939

CRAPP Sidney John - 23-07-1943

CRAWFORD Barry Ivan - 22-05-1940

CREEKE George Tini - 09-02-1945
CREEKE Joseph Apanui - 28-12-1948
CREEKE Pauline - 09-07-1950
CREEKE Toni - 13-09-1942
CREEKE William Frederick George - 03-11-1945

CREMER Robert William - 07-07-1941

CRIBB Tessa Ruth - 26-07-1943

CRITCHLEY Joseph - 13-01-1951

CROON Alice Helen - 16-02-1946

CROXTON Walter John - 25-08-1948

CROZIER Donald Kingsley - 17-11-1945

CRUSE Tasman Stanley - 20-12-1947

CUMMINGS Timothy James - 01-11-1944
CUMMINGS Winifred - 13-10-1952

CURRAH Ernest Albert - 24-12-1947

CURRIE Abigail - 16-05-1949

CURTIS Baby - 03-01-1947

CUTLER Frederick Bertram - 25-12-1938

DALLAS Baby - 11-11-1944

DARLEY Francis Mary- 25-02-1951

DAVIES Edward Horace - 11-02-1938
DAVIES Gordon Middlecott - 07-04-1933
DAVIES Joseph - 22-05-1940
DAVIES Lena - 24-01-1952
DAVIES Thomas - 09-09-1943

DAWSON Duncan Campbell - 09-08-1930
DAWSON Miriam Isabella - 18-02-1945
DAWSON Norman Wilmot - 18-11-1950

DELAHUNTY Baby - 04-08-1932
DELAHUNTY Grant Ernest - 17-08-1951

DENHAM David - 18-03-1948

DENT Henry Charles George - 26-08-1936

DENTON Henry Robert - 26-02-1946

DERECOURT Gertrude Caroline - 05-10-1945

DEVINE Kathleen Margaret - 27-12-1949

DICKIE Margaret Jane - 03-08-1943

DINES Kathleen - 17-10-1936

DITTMER Margaret Rose - 06-02-1948

DOCKRAY John George - 20-05-1943

DODD Francis Arthur - 26-06-1933

DODUNSKI Robert Anton - 03-07-1950

DOHERTY Annie Melbourne - 03-02-1929

DONALD Frances - 21-10-1940

DONALDSON Allan Lamb - 01-06-1942
DONALDSON Margaret Ann - 28-08-1950

DONCASTER Arthur Herbert - 12-06-1933

DONEY Ethel Mary - 24-09-1942

DONNELLY Peter - 06-02-1932

DONNER Jules Dunlop - 19-10-1949

DONOVAN Janice Mary - 07-04-1952

DOOLAN Baby - ?
DOOLAN Margaret - 04-06-1942

DORAN Edward Frank - 24-12-1939
DORAN Edward James - 03-09-1946
DORAN Gail Marion - 03-07-1949
DORAN Kay - 09-08-1948

DOWDS William - 07-03-1948

DOWLING Thomas Patrick - 21-12-1947

DOWNARD Justina - 04-05-1947

DREDGE James - 27-07-1950

DRONSFIELD George - 06-06-1947

DUCKER Gertrude Mary - 09-05-1939

DUDSON John Phillip - 02-06-1948

DUFF Stanley Brook - 03-11-1947

DUNDERDALE Thomas Bower - 11-12-1938

DUNNE John - 19-09-1943

DUNPHY Mary - 27-12-1939
DUNPHY Patrick - 29-08-1935

DURNEY Bertrand Joseph - 24-07-1951

DURRANCE Frederick Charles - 05-01-1953

DYSART Elizabeth Jane - 29-09-1946

WHAKATANE Funeral Records - EAGLE to GUSH

WHAKATANE is a town in the eastern Bay of Plenty Region, in the North Island of New Zealand. Maori pa (Maori fortified village) sites in the area date back to the first Polynesian settlements, estimated to have been around 1200 AD. According to Maori tradition Toi-te-huatahi, later known as Toi-kai-rakau, landed at Whakatane about 1150 AD in search of his grandson Whatonga. Failing to find Whatonga, he settled in the locality and built a pa on the highest point of the headland now called Whakatane Heads, overlooking the present town.
Some 200 years later the Mataatua waka landed at Whakatane


the following list was taken from
Whakatane Burial Records

visit the site to find how to obtain more info on anyone below:

ADAMS to BYRNE .. CAIN to DYSART

EAGLE to GUSH .. HAARE to JONES

KA to LYONS .. MAAKA to MYER

NAHAU to OXENHAM .. PAIGE to QUINN

RAE to RUSSELL .. SALMON to TYSSEN .. UPTON to YOUNG


EAGLE Fidelia - 10-01-1942

EDWARDS Margaret Joy Grace - 14-04-1936
EDWARDS Winifred - 02-01-1937

EIVERS Frances Marion - 06-01-1950
EIVERS Mary Beatrice - 20-04-1932
EIVERS William Joseph - 04-11-1949

ELLIOTT Albert Eugene - 06-10-1950
ELLIOTT Baby - 31-12-1936
ELLIOTT Donald - 28-07-1934

ELLIS Daisy May - 11-01-1937
ELLIS Jack - 24-07-1937
ELLIS June - 31-12-1935

ELVIDGE Flora - 23-07-1935

EMERY Caroline Alice - 01-04-1949
EMERY William - 01-07-1943

EPPS John William Herbert - 1930

EREATARA Renata ?

ERIMIHA Mrs - 04-09-1951

ERNEST Kathleen Hazel Arnot - 06-01-1936

EVANS Baby - 17-10-1945
EVANS Mary - 02-11-1937
EVANS William ?

EVERED Baby - 15-05-1935

FARLEY Frances Gertrude - 10-12-1947
FARLEY Rev Thomas Beresford - 07-06-1930

FARNWORTH Baby - 24-05-1944

FARQUHAR Burnett Milton - 20-12-1941

FEATHERSTON Baby - 27-03-1942

FENNELL Leslie - 26-02-1952

FENTON Harriet - 06-04-1935
FENTON Thomas George - 01-02-1944

FERGUSON David Collins - 04-01-1947
FERGUSON Elizabeth Mitchell - 01-10-1939
FERGUSON Harry Ernest - 10-07-1951
FERGUSON James White - 10-10-1932
FERGUSON Matthew - 07-04-1930

FERRY Richard Raymond - 17-05-1939

FITZSIMMONS Ellen Elizabeth - 29-07-1952

FLANNERY John Michael - 23-02-1942

FLEMING Baby - 15-03-1934
FLEMING Frederick James - 20-05-1942
FLEMING Robert - 14-10-1944

FLOWERS Edwin - 27-06-1941

FOOTE Alfred John - 01-08-1932
FOOTE Baby - 12-04-1951

FORBES Eileen - 24-10-1940
FORBES Leonard Allen - 02-04-1948

FOSTER Frederick Francis - 20-04-1939
FOSTER Frederick Lancelot - 28-02-1931

FOWELL Thomas - 09-03-1946

FOX Baby - 05-04-1930

FRANCIS Ada Hannah - 22-12-1945
FRANCIS John James - 23-07-1945

FRANKLAND David - 29-04-1934

FRANKLIN Letitia Euphemia - 15-12-1931

FRANKLYN Baby - 07-06-1935

FRASER Andrew - 05-03-1938
FRASER Kaureti - 17-10-1945
FRASER Purie - 07-01-1950

FROST Arthur Edward - 25-08-1928

FURLONG James Maru Joseph - 23-03-1952

GADD Amy Ellen - 25-11-1946

GARAWAY Harry Osborne - 05-06-1951
GARAWAY Kenneth John - 31-03-1941

GARDINER Alice Maude - 27-01-1947
GARDINER Baby - 28-05-1940
GARDINER Baby - 09-10-1945
GARDINER Nell - 03-08-1946

GARLICK Charles - 19-08-1944
GARLICK Maria Dorothy - 15-04-1932
GARLICK Thomas - 04-02-1949

GATTSCHE Dagmar Sylvia Zealandia - 18-11-1943

GEE Charles Frederick - 20-03-1937

GIBBS Albert John - 25-07-1938
GIBBS Florence Elizabeth - 12-01-1934

GIBSON William James - 28-05-1937

GIFKINS Lucy - 27-11-1929

GILBERT Ernest - 12-09-1948

GILES Baby - 02-03-1944

GILLILAND Linda Margaret - 23-11-1951

GILMORE Baby - 26-01-1950

GLEN Janet - 04-05-1949
GLEN William - 02-12-1929
GLEN William - 15-02-1952

GOBBIC David - 09-11-1937
GOBBIC John David - 17-05-1939
GOBBIC Monica - 26-06-1942

GODBEHERE Arthur -28-11-1944

GODMOND John Henry - 03-08-1936

GOLDSMITH William - 07-05-1949

GOOCH Charles Richard - 20-04-1943

GOOD Baby - 22-08-1939
GOOD George - 07-05-1930

GOODALL Kenneth Bryn - 20-11-1946
GOODALL William Straughan - 04-11-1942

GOODWIN Elizabeth - 08-12-1935
GOODWIN Haehae Meri - 01-07-1941

GORDON Albert Hector - 15-06-1940

GOULD Mabel Constance - 09-03-1936

GOW Beatrice Annie - 21-04-1931

GOWER Noel Russell - 17-11-1938

GRACE Albert - 18-07-1944

GRAF William - 10-05-1943

GRANTHAM Walter - 31-07-1941

GRAVESON Margaret May - 12-02-1943

GREEN Annette Kay - 1953
GREEN Barbara Francina - 24-07-1930
GREEN John - 31-07-1940
GREEN Thomas - 28-08-1938

GREENBACK William Harold - 20-10-1944

GREENSLADE Samuel Alexander - 14-01-1945

GREENUP George - 19-08-1937

GREENWOOD Joseph Spenser - 05-06-1946

GREGORY John Edward - 09-05-1949

GRIEVE Robert Elliott - 09-04-1945

GRIFFITH Baby - 16-12-1946
GRIFFITH Baby - 04-04-1950

GUEST Joseph John - 17-08-1943

GUSH Marion Lynette - 17-03-1944