ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


.JICKELL marriages New Zealand 1905 - 1922

some JICKELL marriages New Zealand 1905 - 1922:

Elizabeth Jane Jickell
- married Donald FRASER in 1917

Emily Jickell
- married Frederick William DIXON in 1921

Isabel Jickell
- married George CROFT in 1905

James Jickell
- married Janet Mary Stranghan AMESS in 1920

Margaret Jickell
- married Charles Urynne MacGOWAN in 1908

Margaret Jickell
- married Charles William BLACKBOURN in 1922

.some DONGHI marriages New Zealand 1901 - 1927

some DONGHI marriages New Zealand 1901 - 1927

Albert Edward Donghi
- married Dorothy Mary Roberts in 1923

August Donghi
- married Teresa Fontana in 1913

Charles William Donghi
- married Minnie McNutt in 1917

George Donghi
- married Mary Elizabeth McHardy in 1902

George Donghi
- married Anna Mary Tait in 1921

Giovanni Donghi
- married Giovanna Caloia in 1927

Harry Alexander Donghi
- married Gladys Geraldine Rennett in 1916

Ivy Elizabeth Gertrude Donghi
- married Archibald Mudgway in 1925

John Henry Donghi
- John was born 1890 in Makotuku, Hawkes Bay
- son of Guiseppe Giovanni DONGHI of Vittoune, Milan, Lombardia, Italy and Emma Sarah HANCOCK
- married Sara Roberts 'Sadie' Squire 23 December 1916 in Dannevirke
- Sara was born 1894 in Waiiti, Timaru, 7th of 8 children to Henry SQUIRE of Launcells, Cornwall, England (arried 1874 on the 'Pheiades') and Martha Rebecca FORD
- the 4 known children of John & Sara, born in Waipawa:
1919 - Douglas Ronald Donghi
1920 - Joseph Henry Donghi
1921 - John James Donghi
1926 - Stanley Gordon Donghi

Louisa Donghi
- married Peter Lawson Beck in 1901

Louisa Jane Donghi
- married Robert Broadbent in 1924

Mary Elizabeth Donghi
- married Adolf Gunerigus Knudsen in 1902

Robert Samuel Donghi
- married Emily Elizabeth Myrtle Maulder in 1927

10 children of Ebenezer JESSOP & Maria BURKETT - Nelson, New Zealand

Ebenezer JESSOP (1848-1920) married Maria BURKETT (1856-1924) in 1877
- lived in Nelson


their 10 known chilren:

1878 - 1964 Mary Alice Anne Jessop
- Mary married John Willis de CASTRO (1873-1954) in 1898
- only 1 child found at this time
1898 - 1967 Douglas Gordon Knox de Castro
- Douglas married Jessie Isabel REID in 1922

1880 - 1940 Thomas Valentine Jessop
- Thomas married Rose HARRISON (1876-1952) in 1904
- Rose was born in Wanganui
- 1 of 11 children of Arthur HARRISON & Esther PEAPELL (m.1871)
- he next married Hilda HARRISON (1886-?) in 1916
- daughter of Arthur HARRISON & Ellen JONES (m.1884)

1881 - 1957 Annie Jessop
- Annie married Ben STRATFORD (1884-1950) in 1909

1883 - 1910 Ruth Maria Jessop
- buried Richmond cemetery Nelson

1884 - 1953 William Alfred Jessop
- William married Edith Amy NEWPORT (1889-1955) in 1906
- buried Richmond cemetery Nelson

1887 - 1909 Naomi Jessop
- Naomi married James Andrew YOUNG (1882-1965) in 1905

1889 - ? Mary Ann Jessop
- Mary married Robert Dixon BLACK (1882-1974) in 1909
- 1 of at least 8 children of John Hunter BLACK & Ann HERD

1891 - 1915 Philip Ebenezer Jessop
- Philip died aged 23
- buried Richmond cemetery Nelson
20 March 1915
... Private Philip Jessop (1/235), a member of the Expeditionary Force at Samoa, who had been invalided home, died on his way to the Hospital yesterday evening. He had been staying with his sister, Mrs B. Stratford, at the Croixelles (Nelson) for the benefit of his health. As he did not improve, it was decided to bring him to the Hospital, where he had previously been under treatment. A nurse was sent down on Wednesday, to accompany him, and he reached Nelson by launch yesterday. He was in a critical condition, and died in the ambulance at about 7 o'clock, before the Hospital was reached, it is thought from heart failure. The deceased was a son of Mr Ebenezer Jessop, of Hope

1897 - 1915 Garfield Cornelius Jessop
- served in WWI a Trooper 9/576 with the Otago Mounted Rifles
- he enlisted from 25 Home Street, Wellington, his Next Of Kin was his father E. Jessop of Hope, Nelson
- Garfield was KILLED IN ACTION on 27 August 1915 aged 18 (5 months after brother Philip died) in Gallipoli. His memorial is at HILL 60 (New Zealand) MEMORIAL

1902 - 1965 Edward Henry McKinley Jessop
- Edward married Ruby Myrtle BROWN (1902-1957) in 1925
- daughter of Charles & Roberta Hills BROWN


see also JESSOP MARRIAGES



18 year old Trooper 9/576 Garfield Cornelius JESSOP


10 children of Michael RODDEN & Ellen FARRELL Dunedin

the 10 (known) children of Michael RODDEN & Ellen FARRELL (1862-1927) New Zealand 1889-1907:

Michael was born in Clonfert, County Galway, Ireland about 1863
- he emigrated to New Zealand (as a single male aged 20) on the s.s. ARAWA which sailed from Plymouth on 8 November 1884, arriving in Dunedin on 24 December 1884

On 10 Nov 1887 he married Ellen FARRELL in South Dunedin
- Ellen was born 1866 in Kilkenny, Ireland and emigrated to New Zealand into Port Chalmers on the 'Ruapehu'

In June 1895 he was in Otago when he was fined 5s for having an unregistered dog

Ellen died on 14 October 1927 aged 65
- her last address was Koru, New Plymouth
- she is buried in Te Henui cemetery (unknown Plot)

- Michael died in Dunedin on 28 July 1932 aged 69
- he had been living at the Little Sisters of Poor, Dunedin
- he is buried in Block 125, Plot 2 at Andersons Bay Cemetery
- is was noted that he had been living in NZ 37 years but that would make an arrival date of 1894, it should read 47 years



the 10 known children of MICHAEL & ELLEN:


... 1
1888 - 1921 Elizabeth Christina Rodden
- born 21 December 1888 in Caversham,
- married Gordon KAY (1888-1953) on 15 Oct 1913 in Dunedin
- they lived at 34 Richmond ST, Dunedin
- Elizabeth died on 1 Nov 1921 aged 34
- she is buried in Block 92, Plot 96 at Anderson Bay Cemetery with Gordon
- Gordon died on 5 June 1953 aged 65 at Tapanui


... 2
1890 - ? Michael Joseph Rodden
- married Ethel Elizabeth PARTRIDGE (1886-?) in 1920
- Ethel was a daughter of Albert PARTRIDGE & Rebecca Jane JENKINS
- I have found a marriage record in the Kaikora Parish for Ethel Elizabeth PARTRIDGE, aged 19 (born 1886) to John TURNBULL aged 20 (born 1885) marrying on 16 August 1905


... 3
1891 - 1937 Ellen Rodden
- Ellen remained single all her life


... 4
1893 - 1946 Mary Rodden
- married John MISCHEWSKI in 1915
- may be buried in New Plymouth

... 5
1895 - 1977 Annie Cecilia Rodden
- born 15 September 1895 in Dunedin
- married John Alfred FOSTER (1880-1954) 14 Feb 1928 Wellington
- Annie died on 3 May 1977 aged 81


... 6
1897 - 1963 Francis Patrick Rodden
- married Emily ATKINSON Xmas Eve 1919 in St James, South Dunedin


... 7
1901 - Veronica Catherine Rodden
- Veronica never married
- she died on 10 November 1949 aged 47
- she is buried in Plot 163 B, Section ROM CATH2 at Karori Wellington


... 8
1902 - 1972 Theresa Agnes Rodden
- Theresa never married
- she died on 6 November 1972 aged 70
- she is buried in Plot 31/16 at Makara cemetery Wellington


... 9
1904 - Hilda Philomena Rodden
- married Leonard George ADAMS in 1930
- Hilda died on 30 April 1987 aged 82
- she is buried in Plot 1/6, Section 01/4 at Makara, Wellington


... 10
1907 - 1967 Maurice Dermott Rodden
- Maurice was a caretaker in Wellngton
- he died on 12 September 1966 aged 60
- he is buried in Plot 30 N/5, Soldiers Section at Karori Wellington



if you have more to add to this family please leave a comment in box below

4 comment(s), latest 2 years, 3 months ago

10 KIWI SOLDIERS killed by express train at BERE FERRERS - 24 September 1917

the Bere Ferrers Rail Accident

On Monday 24 September 1917 ten New Zealand soldiers were killed and two were injured when they alighted from a troop train at the Bere Ferrers station near Plymouth in South Devon

The NZEF 28th Reinforcement's two troopships Ulimaroa and Norman had just arrived at Plymouth Sound from New Zealand and were en-route from the docks to Sling Camp on the Salisbury Plains when the tragedy occured

The men had got out of the train on the wrong side simply because they had assumed the door of entry was the correct door to exit by. They were actually on the train tracks and were struck by the west-bound express from Waterloo to Plymouth

Nine New Zealand soldiers were killed instantly
One, William John TRUSSELL died later at the Tavistock Hospital

The ten are buried at the Plymouth (Efford) Cemetery, Devon

... each have a Commonwealth War Graves headstone

- THOSE KILLED WERE:

GILLANDERS - William Simon aged 36
- AKA William Jensen Gillanders
- Rifleman #55050
- born 1881 to Hector (1838-1892) & May (1841-?) Gillanders
- Occupation: Sheep Farmer
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs M.A. Gillanders (wife) 1 Rugby St, Christchurch
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements J Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave reference: General C. 4273.
his parents Hector & May arrived in Lyttelton, New Zealand on 24 December 1862 on the ECHUNGA. They were from Loch Carron, Ross-shire, Scotland
- Hector died on 11 December 1892 at Almond Bank, Darfield, Christchurch the only 3 verfied children born from 1875 (but no doubt more):
1875 - 1949 Duncan Gillanders
- (name of Hector's father (1798-1842)
- died aged 73, buried 20 Dec 1949 at Addington Cemetery, Christchurch
1877 - 1951 Alexander Gillanders
- nothing known
1881 - 1917 William Jensen Gillanders
______________________________________________________________________
GREAVES - William Frederick aged 31
- Rifleman #57068
- born 1886 to Crawford Smith GREAVES (1860-1937) & Hannah LADBURY (1862-1940), Paraparaumu
- Occupation: Farm Hand
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs Crawford Greaves (mother) Maharahara, Manawatu
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements J Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: Cl. C. 4279.
William's parents, Crawford & Hannah, married in 1884
- they had 6 known children
1885 - Robert Bolton Crawford Greaves
- married Dorothy Philas Gertrude WHITE in 1914
- they were divorced in 1937 (grounds of desertion)
1886 - 1917 William Frederick Greaves
- died as above
1888 -1971 Marion Greaves
- married Frank COOPER in 1926
1892 - 1951 Margaret Greaves
- married Herbert Rolland MANNING (1890-1977) in 1912
- lived in haumoana in 1940
- Margaret died aged 68
1894 - 1980 Hannah Greaves
- married Frederick LANG (1890-983) in 1917
- lived in Levin in 1940
- Hannah died aged 86
1895 - 1986 Helen Mary Greaves
- born 25 July 1895
- married Douglas Frank HOWELL (1898-1945) in 1920
- lived in Paraparaumu in 1940
- Helen died 1986 aged 91
______________________________________________________________________
JACKSON - John Stanley aged 20
- Private #55753
- born 1897 to John JACKSON & Mary Ann REDMAN 32 Law St, South Dunedin
- Occupation: Coppersmith
- NEXT OF KIN: J. Jackson (father) Salvation Army Chaplain, Featherston
- serving with New Zealand Expeditionary Force, 28th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: General C. 4274.
______________________________________________________________________
JUDGE - Joseph aged ?
- Occupation: Labourer
- Rifleman #56791
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs C. Judge (mother) 17 Leyland St, Accrington, Lancashire, England
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements H Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 14 July 1917 on HMNZT 89, Waitemata
- Grave Reference: R.C. C. 3407.
______________________________________________________________________
KIRTON - Chudleigh Inwood aged 21
- Rifleman #56795
- born 1896 to Robert KIRTON (1836-1926) & Frances SHEATH (1852-1923)
- Occupation: Farmer
- NEXT OF KIN: Robert Kirton (father, Parnell St, Fitzroy, New Plymouth
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements H Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 on HMNZT 90, Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: Church C. 4877.
Chudleigh's parents, Robert & Frances, were married on 2 Oct 1871 in St Johns Presbyterian Church, Willis St, Wellington
- they had 11 (known) children:
1872 - 1946 Matilda Isabella Ellen Kirton
- married James WILSON in 1899
- Matilda died in 1946 aged 73
1875 - 1965 Jessie Ella Kirton
- born 6 Sepember in Hokitika, Westland
- married Hubert HINE on 3 June 1907 in Holy Church, Te Henui,Taranaki
- Robert was a Solicitor of Te Kuiti
- her bridesmaids were her sisters Bertha & Sybil
- Jessie died in 1965 aged 89
1876 - 1912 Florence Millicent Kirton
- born 10 October in Hokitika, Westland
- not married
- in 1897 passed the first section for the B.A degree
- in 1899 graduated from Canterbury University with a M.A.
- died 11 November 1912 aged 46 (1 day before sister Sybil)
1878 - 1969 Robert Alfred Kirton
- born 21 August in Nelson
- wife not found
- died 1969 aged 90
1880 - 1911 Bertha May Kirton
- born 6 May in Nelson
- not married
- died 1911 aged 32
1883 - 1960 Eva Fannie Kirton
- born 3 June in Nelson
- not married
- died 1960 aged 77
1885 - 1976 Frank Kirton
- born 15 June in Nelson
- married Katharine Goddard AWDRY (1882-1976) in 1914
1887 - 1911 Sybil Hilda Kirton
- born 7 June in Nelson
- not married
- died 12 November 1911 aged 23 (1 day after sister Florence)
1890 - 1983 Henry Sheath Kirton
- born 27 November in Nelson
- wife not found
- died 1983 aged 93
1893 - 1981 Muriel Kirton
- born 10 August in Christchurch
- not married
- died 1981 aged 88
1896 - 1917 - Chudleigh Inwood Kirton
- born 11 July in Christchurch
- not married
______________________________________________________________________
McBRYDE - Baron Archibald Wilson aged 24
- Private #55776
- born 1893 to Eliza & Henry Alan McBryde
- Occupation: Labourer
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs T.H. Mortimer (friend) c/o Mutual Stores Ltd, Princes Street, Dunedin
- serving with New Zealand Expeditionary Force, 28th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: Church C. 4861.
______________________________________________________________________
McKENNA - Richard Vincent aged 20
- Rifleman #57122
- born 1897 to J. and Mrs. V. M. McKenna, of Pahiatua
- Occupation: Farmer
- NEXT OF KIN: James McKenna (father) Private Bag, Pahiatua
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements J Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: R.C. C. 3386. ______________________________________________________________________
TRUSSELL - William John aged 28
- Rifleman #56874
- born 1889 to John TRUSSELL (1867-1951) & Clara OSBORNE (1867-1946) of Kawa Kawa St, Wanganui
- Occupation: Cabinetmaker
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs Clara Trussell (mother) Kawakawa St, Wanganui East
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements H Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: Church C. 4876.
William's parents, John & Clara were married in 1888
- they had 5 known children
1888 - 1917 William John Trussell
- died as above
1892 - 1983 Herbert James Trussell
- no ife found for Herbert
1894 - 1952 Lawrence Albert Trussell
- married Hilda Mary WHETTON in 1918
1897 - 1983 Arthur Henry Trussell
- married Lucy May HAMILTON in 1921
1904 - 1973 Clara Grace Trussell
- Clara died not marry
- she died aged 68
______________________________________________________________________
WARDEN - John aged 33
- Rifleman #56883
- born 1884 to Samuel WARDEN & Sara Warden McAULEY of Artlone, Randalstown, County Antrim
- Occupation: Farmer
- NEXT OF KIN: S. Warden (father) Artlone, Randalstown, County Antrim, Ireland
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements H Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: General C. 4276.
_____________________________________________________________________
WEST - Sidney Ennis aged 21
- Private #54624
- born 1897 to John James WEST (1864-1902) & Harriett Ellen HAMMOND
- Harriett remarried in 1908 to Joseph MESSER (1874-1940)
- Occupation: Farm Hand
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs F.H. Sampson (aunt) Sentry Hill, Taranaki
- ALSO: Brother of Mr. W. H. (William Henry) West of Warea
- serving with New Zealand Expeditionary Force, 28th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Grave Reference: Church C. 4875.
Sidney's parents, John & Harriett married in 1893
- they had 6 known childen:
1894 - ? Arthur John West
- nothing known
1896 - 1922 William Henry Victor West
- died aged 26
1897 - 1917 Sydney Ennis West
- died as above
1898 - 1971 Winifred Ellen West
- married Frederick John ARNOLD (1896-1976) in 1930
1900 - ? Victor Lile West
- nothing known
1901 - 1977 Frederick Christian West
- married Clara Patricia McCLURE in 1926
- died aged 76

_____________________________________________________________________

- THOSE INJURED WERE:

BARNES - Robert James
- Rifleman #55026
- born 1878 to Robert BARNES & Adelaide Esther MARIE (1853-1948)
- Occupation: Storeman
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs G.N. Barnes (wife) 6 Stevenson's Lane, Kaiti, Gisborne
- serving with New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements J Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Robert died in 1967 aged 89
Robert's parents, Robert & Adelaide, married in 1874
- (Adelaide remarried in Oct 1900 to George Goddard BREMNER)
- Robert & Adelaide had 8 (known) children:
1875 - Adelaide Ann Barnes
- married Horatio Frederick PALMER in July 1900
1876 - ? Mary Barnes
- husband not known
1878 - 1917 Robert James Barnes
- married Gipsy Nora LICENCE in 1916
1879 - ? Harry Barnes
- wife not known
1882 - ? Charles William Barnes
- wife not known
1883 - ? Katherine Barnes
- nothing known
1884 - ? Walter Blackley Barnes
- born in Dunedin
- moved to Sydney and served with th AIF aged 31
- enlisted from 4 Bloomfield Street, Surry Hills, Sydney
- served as Private #24/19/3 with the Machine Gun Company, 14th Reinforcements, embarking from Melbourne 25 Oct 1916 on HMAT A38 "ULYSSES". Returned to Australia 11 Jan 1918. His next of kin was his wife Emily of Water St, Kensington Park, South Australia
1890 - Adele Marie Barnes
- married Albert Charles ROWE in 1908

GATLEY - Nathaniel Johnston
- Private #56920
- born 1883 to Charles & Jane GATLEY
- Occupation; Horse Trainer
- NEXT OF KIN: Mrs William McDonald (his sister Catherine Alice) Heddon Bush, Southland
- serving with New Zealand Expeditionary Force, 28th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
- EMBARKED: Wellington 26 July 1917 HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
- Nathaniel died in 1969 aged 86

10th New Zealand North Island Contingent - BOER WAR

taken from the 10th New Zealand North Island Contingent


The following Nominal Roll is extracted from the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives. The record of the ten contingents of New Zealand's soldiers in the Boer War are listed in the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives for the years 1900, 1901, and 1902.

The 10th New Zealand Contingent, known as the "Trusty Tenth", embarked from North Island on the SS Drayton Grange, 14 April 1902.


8901 Bugler John ADAIR

8629 Private Percy Lorenzo ADAMSON

8518 Veterinary Dispenser Corporal Hugh Alexander AITKEN

8514 Quartermaster Sergeant John Edward ALEXANDER

8916 Sergeant William ALLEN

8917 Private Edward John ANDERSON

Major A W ANDREW

8788 Private George ANGLE

8785 Private Frederick William ANTHONY

8653 Corporal Ernest ARMER

8515 Private Alfred ASHDOWN

8516 Private Sydney John ASHDOWN

8654 Sergeant Harry ATKINS

8787 Private Harry ATKINSON

8517 Private Edward Henry AUCKRAM

8786 Sergeant David AURELIUS

8918 Private Joseph James BAILEY

9097 Sergeant Alfred James BAKER

8660 Private Ernest BAKER

8661 Private Frederick BAKER

8801 Private John Joseph BARNES

8928 Sergeant Albert BARTY

8662 Private Harold Charles BASTABLE

8922 Private John BAXTER

8798 Private Douglas Sherwell BEATTIE

8664 Private William BEATTY

8919 Private Robert William BELL

8665 Private Harry BELLAMY

8523 Private Benjamin BENNETT

8665 Private Alfred BERTRAM

8630 Private James Herbert BEVEGE

8927 Private Malcolm Sidney BIRCHLEY

8792 Corporal James Pearson BLACKLOCK

8793 Private Frederick BLISS

8667 Private Oliver BLOWES

8923 Private Albert Harry BLYDE

8772 Private John BORLASE

8666 Private William BOUGEN

8521 Private Peter Vincent BOURKE

8929 Private William Thomas BOWEN

8520 Private Frederick BRACEY

8794 Private John BRADBURY

8658 Private Thomas BRIGHT

8799 Private Walter Edwin BRIGHTWELL

8789 Lance Corporal Joseph BRODIE

8796 Sergeant Frank Charles BROOMHALL

8637 Private Joseph Patrick BROUGH

8659 Private Samuel BROWN

8795 Private William James BROWN

Captain Charles E BROWNE

8663 Farrier Robert Hector BRUCE

8920 Private James BUCHANAN

8656 Private Robert BULLIANS

8800 Private Norman Henry BUNN

8925 Saddler William BURDETT

8790 Corporal James Moulton BURGESS

8623 Private John B BURNS

8791 Sergeant William BURNS

8921 Lance Corporal Charles BURTON

8527 Private Thomas Henry CALLAGHER

8625 Corporal Edwin Te Ngaire CALVERT

8681 Sergeant Henry Gilford CAMERON

8933 Lance Corporal Donald CAMPBELL

8539 Corporal James CAMPBELL

8924 Private James William CAMPBELL

8808 Private Robert Woodward CAMPBELL

8530 Corporal Charles Alexander CARADUS

9046 Private William James CARBIS

Lieutenant Robert Henry CARR

8679 Private Samuel CARR

8678 Corporal James Allison CARTER

8675 Private Henry CARTWRIGHT

8676 Private Ebenezer CARTWRIGHT

8930 Private Daniel CASEY

8804 Private George Thomas CASTLE

8525 Private John Albert CASTLES

8671 Sergeant Christopher George CHALLIS

Lieutenant Frank CHAPMAN

8931 Private Alfred CHRISTIANSEN

8535 Private Thomas W CHRISTY

8809 Private Arthur CHURCH

Lieutenant Edward Churton CLARKE

8626 Private George Horace CLEAVER

8802 Dispenser Corporal Sampson David CLEMENTS

8673 Private John CLIVE

8537 Farrier Sergeant Edward Stephen COCK

8531 Private Edward Ernest COGHLAN

8936 Private Albert COLLINS

8805 Private Dennis COLLINS

8934 Private Edgar James Wilson CONCHIE

Lieutenant James CONN

8638 Private John CONNERY

8528 Private Roy Robert CONNOR

8672 Private Clemington CONSTANCE

8677 Private Alexander COOK

8534 Private John COOK

8532 Private Thomas Edward COOK

8806 Private John Henry COOPER

8682 Sergeant John COPLAND

8803 Farrier Frederick CORNWALL

8932 Corporal Peter Joseph COUPER

8536 Private Daniel Burrows COUTTS

8937 Private Harry COX

8940 Private George Thomas CRAWFORD

8939 Private Godfrey Avent CRAWLEY

8935 Sergeant Robert James CRICHTON

8680 Corporal Robert CRICKETT

8526 Private William Henry CROSS

8807 Private Allan Devereaux CUFF

8533 Private Edward James CULLEN

8674 Private William Henry CULLEY

8669 Private James CUNNINGHAM


Honorary Captain and Quartermaster John George Wemyss DALRYMPLE

8948 Private Stanley George DAVIDSON

8941 Private Thomas DAVIDSON

8689 Corporal George DAVIS

9835 Private John Burnet DAVIS

8949 Private Richard DAVIS

8683 Private Thomas Richard DAVISON

8942 Private Alfred DAVITT

Captain Edwin DAVY

8811 Private William DAY

8839 Private William DE MALMANCHE

8686 Farrier Sergeant Francis DELANEY

8684 Private George DENNISON

8541 Sergeant Peter Robert DEWAR

8540 Private William J DICKEY

8944 Private Thomas Harry DICKINSON

8539 Sergeant Gordon DIGNAN

8810 Corporal Albert Leslie DIXON

8947 Private Christopher DIXON

8814 Private Edward Horace Eugene DIXON

8635 Private Frank Netherwood DIXON

Surgeon Captain J Francis DIXON

8945 Private Herbert Edward DOBBS

8542 Private Joseph DOBSON

8813 Private Peter DOWNES

8687 Private Henry Thomas DOYLE

8685 Private John Hastie DREVER

8946 Private Henry DRINKWATER

Lieutenant John Evelyn DUIGAN

8943 Private William Joseph DUIGAN

8812 Lance Corporal Alexander Low DUNCAN

8688 Private Thomas Robert DUNLOP

8690 Private Joseph DUNN

8691 Private Matthew DWYER


Lieutenant Nathan EARLY

8951 Sergeant Charles Edward ECCLES

8950 Private Montague ELLIS

8815 Private Walter EUGENE

8868 Private Robert Francis EVANS

8816 Private Robert William EVANS

8543 Private Frank James EVETT


8952 Private Charles Frederick FENEMOR

8692 Private James FERGUSON

8544 Private Walter Henry FLATT

8546 Private Edwin FLAVELL

8953 Private Morrice Alexander FLYNN

8545 Private Alfred Leonard FORD

8954 Corporal Leonard FORD

8548 Private Leonard Campbell FORGIE

8549 Lance Corporal Francis Samuel FORSTER

8547 Private Harry FOX

8817 Private Daniel Gordon FRASER

8955 Lance Corporal David Henderson FRASER


8560 Private Clifford GAFFNEY

8524 Private William Ronald GAILBRAITH

8559 Private Alfred John GALLAGHER

8558 Private James George GALLAGHER

8958 Corporal Benjamin John GARNHAM

8621 Private Alfred James GARRY

8552 Private Ernest GEE

8822 Private James GEORGE

8818 Private Alfred Peter John GHEZZI

8556 Private Robert GIBB

8821 Lance Corporal Frank GIESEN

8504 Orderly Room Sergeant Charles GILBERT

8695 Private Charles William GILES

8557 Private Charles Mcrae GILLANDER

8561 Private James GILPIN

8823 Private John GLENNAN

8551 Private George GOFFIN

8959 Private Raymond Bruce GOODING

8911 Farrier Sergeant Edward Craig GORDON

8513 Sergeant Major William GORDON

8555 Private William Montgomery GOSSETT

8819 Lance Corporal Percy GRAHAM

8693 Private Reginald GRAHAM

8848 Private Sutherland Mcdonald GRANT

8956 Private Frank Nevill GREEN

8824 Private Herbert GREEN

8957 Saddler Marcus John GREENE

8554 Private Thomas GREENE

8850 Farrier Guy Featherstone GRIFFIN

8694 Private Thomas GRIFFIN

8820 Private Thomas GRIFFITHS

8960 Sergeant William Alexander GUNN

8900 Sergeant Crosier GUY


8698 Private Thomas Shaw HAMILTON

8961 Private William HARGREAVES

8962 Sergeant Reginald Frank HARKNESS

9061 Lance Corporal Henry Jackson HARRISON

8566 Sergeant Roger Cato Charles HARSANT

8697 Private Moore William HARVEY

8826 Private Harry Ralph HASSE

8828 Private Ernest HASTOCK

Honorary Captain Chaplain Sydney HAWTHORNE

8705 Private Lionel James HAY

Lieutenant Henry Thackeray HECKLER

8702 Private William HENDERSON

8622 Private William George HENRICK

8565 Private Charles David HILL

8636 Private John Francis HOLLIBONE

8567 Private Charles HOLLIS

8703 Private George Enos HOLLOWAY

8704 Private Walter Henry HOLLOWAY

8699 Lance Corporal Charles Raven HOLMES

8700 Sergeant Leonard Richard HOOK

8964 Private John Alexander HOSKIN

8827 Private John Hooton HOWARD

8696 Private Thomas HOWELL

8825 Private John HUGHES

Captain and Adjutant John Gethin Dso HUGHES

9032 Quartermaster Sergeant Stanley Larwell HUMPHRIES

8564 Corporal James Slater HUNT

8963 Private John Richard HUNT

8701 Private Stimson Patrick HUTTON


8568 Lance Corporal Robert Walker Norman INDER

8966 Private George White INNES

8965 Private Herbert Denton IRELAND

8967 Private William James IRVINE


8829 Private Daniel JACKSON

8709 Private James JACKSON

8708 Private Samuel JACKSON

8707 Lance Corporal William Thomas JESSER

8710 Quartermaster Sergeant Richard Walter JOHNS

8572 Private Alfred Charles JOHNSTON

8522 Bugler Sergeant Daniel JOHNSTON

9063 Sergeant Major Gordon JOHNSTON

8569 Private William JOHNSTON

8571 Private Alfred JONES

8968 Private James JONES

Captain Mostyn Humphrey Innes JONES

8711 Private Richmond Herbert JONES

8570 Corporal William Herbert JONES

8634 Private Henry JURY


9801 Private Hugh Leslie KANE

8770 Lance Corporal Vivian Claud KAVANAGH

8574 Private John Patrick KEEFE

8830 Private Donald KENNEDY

8714 Private John KERR

8713 Private John William KEWISH

8538 Private Kenneth Harold KIDD

8573 Private James Edward KING

8969 Private Thomas KING

8971 Private Frederick William KITCHENER

8579 Private James Walter KITE

8970 Private Arthur KNIGHT

8831 Private Louis Dale KNIGHT


8836 Private John LAGERSTROM

8719 Corporal Albert Edward LAKE

8722 Private Gus Alfred LARSEN

8628 Private Harry Ralph LASH

9007 Private Redman LAURIE

8834 Sergeant Bertram Woodforde LAWRENCE

8718 Private Frederick William LAWRENCE

8972 Private William Foster LAWRY

8832 Private John LE COMTE

8975 Private LE VAILLANT

8833 Private Ernest LEACH

8837 Private William Henry LEACH

8977 Lance Corporal Henry Edmond LEAN

8838 Private John Ernest LENCHAN

Lieutenant Charles Montague LEWIN

8974 Private Samuel Eldridge LEWIS

Lieutenant James Osborne LILLY

8721 Private William James LITTLE

8720 Farrier David Benjamin LIVINGSTONE

8575 Lance Corporal Henry William LLOYD

8976 Private Patrick Burnett LOCKETT

8535 Lance Corporal Stanley Fairhall LUXFORD

8973 Private William LUXTON

8716 Private William LYNCH

8717 Private James John LYTTELTON


Honorary Captain and Paymaster Burton Frederick MABIN

8991 Private Colin Telfer MACDONALD

Surgeon Major Francis Wallace MACKENZIE

8724 Private Richard Henry MADDREN

8587 Private Rudolph MANNING

8844 Private Frank MARSH

8582 Lance Corporal Thomas MARSHALL

8734 Private Henry MARTIN

8978 Private Sydney MASTERS

8620 Private James MATHER

8631 Private George MATTHEWS

8729 Private George Henry MAUNDER

8586 Private William Henry MAY

9095 Farrier John MCCARTHY

Lieutenant John MCCRAE

8979 Private George MCDONALD

8733 Private Matthew Michael MCGOVERN

7583 Sergeant Norman MCGRUER

8847 Corporal William John MCILVRIDE

8992 Private Duncan Blair MCINNES

8732 Private Robert MCIVER

8581 Private Archibald MCKEE

8584 Sergeant John MCKEE

8852 Private Stanley MCKENZIE

8984 Private Herbert MCKEOWN

Lieutenant John Charles MCKILLOP

8851 Private Frank MCKINNON

8853 Private Colin MCLACHLAN

8585 Lance Corporal John MCLEAN

8985 Private William MCLEAN

8850 Corporal Archibald MCMASTERS

8726 Corporal Andrew MCMATH

8986 Private Samuel MCTAVISH

8987 Private Claude MEADS

8843 Private Alfred James MENDS

8577 Private Charles James MENZIES

8725 Private Hugh Bruce MENZIES

8842 Private William MICHELL

7502 Assistant Quartermaster Sergeant Henry MILLER

8845 Private Oliver Allan MILLER

8990 Private Edward Oakley MILLS

8982 Private Ernest MILLS

Captain James MITCHELL

8983 Private Robert Spencer MITCHELL

8731 Private Albert Gordon MOELLER

8727 Private Henry MOHR

8730 Private Lawrence MOIR

8500 Regimental Sergeant Major Michael John MOLLOUMBY

8846 Private Bertha Charles MONK

8841 Private William Henry MONTEITH

8988 Private Charles MOONEY

8576 Farrier Louis Vivian MOORE

8840 Private David Gibson MORGAN

8588 Private Edward James MORRISON

8980 Private Arthur Herbert MULINDER

8728 Lance Corporal Herbert Frederick MULLINS

8578 Private Kenneth William MUNRO

8981 Lance Corporal Matthew MURPHY


8856 Bugler William NEILL

8856 Private William NEILL

8857 Private Sidney NELSON

8590 Corporal Herbert NEWDICK

8623 Private George Hursthouse NEWSHAM

9803 Private Francis Edward NICHOLSON

8854 Private George NICHOLSON

8993 Private James Edward NICHOLSON

8589 Private William Seegar NICHOLSON

8735 Private Robert NICOL

8996 Private James NICOLSON

8855 Private Peter NIELSON

8995 Private Ernest Grant NOEDL

8994 Private Henry NUTTALL


8997 Private Patrick O'BRIEN

8736 Private John O'CONNOR

8998 Private John O'HAGAN

8592 Private George Edward O'HALLORAN

8591 Sergeant James Ingram OSMOND


8593 Farrier William Henry PALMER

8859 Private Richard Gavin Mcintyre PARK

8769 Private Charles PARKER

8740 Private William John PARKER

8594 Private Alfred PARRISH

8860 Private John PASHLEY

9004 Private William PASK

8737 Private James PASSELL

8596 Private William Henry PATTERSON

8738 Private Roderick John PATTISON

Lieutenant Gerald Adams PAUL

8627 Private Thomas PEARCE

8739 Sergeant Herbert William PEARSON

8862 Private Alfred Armstrong Edward PENNEFATHER

9031 Private William PENNY

6999 Private Albert PETHERICK

8849 Private Daniel Charles PHILP

8864 Private Ewen Charles PIERCY

9005 Private Joseph PLATZ

9096 Private Ernest PLEYDELL

9001 Sergeant Edward Arthur POINTON

8633 Private Walter James PORTER

8863 Private Albert James POTIER

9003 Farrier Edwin POTTER

8597 Private John Kirker POTTS

8585 Private William POWELL

8598 Private Richard Milgrew POWER

9000 Private David PRESTON

8861 Private Cecil William PULLEY


9006 Private Henry William QUINNEY


9010 Private Alexander Richmond RAE

8744 Private Henry Bruce Somerville RAE

8902 Corporal Philip RAWLINSON

8866 Private Frank READER

9007 Lance Corporal Laurie REDMAN

8870 Private Frederick Charles REED

9011 Private Thorsten Frederick RELLING

9008 Private William Henry RENDLE

8871 Private George REYNOLDS

Lieutenant Arthur RICHARDS

9009 Corporal Ralph RICHARDS

Lieutenant Alexander Bertram ROBBIE

8873 Private Williams Edward ROBINS

8869 Private Bob ROBINSON

8743 Saddler Charles ROBSON

8865 Sergeant Charles Henry ROCHESTER

8599 Private Emanuel RODERICK

9012 Private Robert Ferguson ROGERS

8745 Private James Leonard ROUNTREE

8741 Private Horace ROWLANDS

8742 Private Donald RUDDELL

8867 Lance Corporal John RYAN

8872 Private James Charles RYMAN


9015 Private Joseph Alexander SALVIN

8877 Private Jack SAMUEL

8881 Private John Emil SASS

8750 Private Herbert SCANLAN

8749 Private Stephen SCANLAN

8606 Private Archibald Alfred SCOTT

9016 Sergeant John Douglas SCOTT

8880 Private Frederick William SECCOMBE

8882 Private Alfred Herbert SELBY

8878 Private Arthur SIEVERS

8624 Private William Edward SIMMONS

8619 Private George SIMPSON

8883 Private Robert Henry SIMPSON

8874 Private Duncan SINCLAIR

8747 Saddler Harry SKELLERN

8603 Private Thomas SLATER

8746 Farrier George William SMITH

8879 Quartermaster Sergeant Henry Hazelhurst SMITH

Lieutenant Maurice Ralph SMITH

8605 Private Patrick James SMITH

8875 Private Wallace Robertson SMITH

8604 Private Wilmot Lawrence SMITH

8607 Farrier George Albert SNELGAR

9013 Private Joseph SNOSWELL

9017 Private Frank SPARKE

Lieutenant John Frederick SPEEDY

8752 Private William Nathaniel STAFFORD

9087 Private Albert Alfred STANNAWAY

8751 Private Edwin James STEPHENS

Captain Vernon W W STEWARD

8600 Private Arthur STEWART

8601 Private Charles James STEWART

8876 Private John STEWART

9018 Private Kenneth STEWART

8884 Private Thomas Henry STONE

9014 Private Henry STRUTHERS

8602 Saddler Sergeant Edward Ernest SUTHERLAND

8748 Private John Alexander SUTHERLAND

9016 Corporal Fred. James SYMONDS


Lieutenant Charles Albert TAPPER

8758 Sergeant Thomas TASKER

8609 Sergeant Herbert Wilson TAYLOR

9020 Sergeant Percy TAYLOR

8501 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Leonard Couper TENNENT

8753 Saddler Sergeant Emanuel George THOMAS

8886 Private Bartle THOMASEN

8887 Private John THOMPSON

8754 Private Kenneth THORBURN

8885 Private Charles David THORLEY

8755 Private James William THORNTON

8756 Private Richard THORNTON

8579 Private Richard Frederick TIERNEY

8610 Private Clement TOTMAN

Veterinary Surgeon Captain John Alexander Robinson TOWERS

8611 Sergeant William TREVARTHEN

8757 Private George Albert TUCK

8608 Private Ernest TUKE

9019 Private James Joseph TUOHY

8989 Farrier Sergeant William Thomas TURNBULL

8888 Private Charles William TYLER


8760 Private Reginald Leslie VAIL

8759 Private Thomas Ferguson VERNER

9021 Private David VESTY

9022 Private Samuel VESTY

8890 Private William VINCENT


9028 Private William WAITE

9027 Private Edward Luther WALKER

8768 Private George Atkinson WALKER

8617 Private John William Gibson WALKER

8616 Private John WALLACE

8762 Farrier Dick WALLBANK

8763 Private Edward WALLBANK

Lieutenant Fletcher WALLIS

8761 Bugler John Francis WALSH

8668 Private Alfred WARD

8553 Sergeant Major James Gilbert WARD

8891 Sergeant Major Louis Wellington WARD

8894 Private Alfred John WARN

8614 Saddler Sergeant Frank Reece WARREN

8613 Lance Corporal Philip James WARREN

9023 Private James WATSON

8897 Private William Henry WATSON

8612 Private Alexander Thomson WEBSTER

8892 Private Frank Herbert WEBSTER

7505 Orderly Room Corporal Henry Arthur WEBSTER

Lieutenant Archibald Scott WEIR

9026 Private William WHALLEY

8764 Private Francis WHIDDON

9024 Private Gordon Hart WHYTE

Lieutenant Harry WHYTE

8769 Private George WILLERTON

8766 Private Lewis WILLIAMS

8765 Private Rupert WILLIAMS

Lieutenant Frank WILLIS

8995 Private Joseph Ernest WILMOT

8896 Private Thomas Henry WILMOT

8767 Sergeant Lynden Henry WILSON

8893 Sergeant Thomas Follis WOLFORD

9025 Private James William WOOD

8898 Private Albert Charles WOODHEAD

9029 Farrier Lance Arthur WORSOP

8899 Private William Cecil WRIGHT

8615 Private William Thomas WYNYARD

9618 Saddler Sergeant Arthur YOUNG

11 children of Albert Edward ORANGE + Helen Brenda HINKLEY - Christchurch

ALBERT EDWARD ORANGE (1840-1937)
- he was a Wool Classer
- after a period in Auckland the family returned to Christchurch. They then moved to Kaikoura where he opened a small saddlery business. They returned to Christchurch in 1904. They lived then at 35 Tuam street, Christchurch Central
- in 1912 they were living at Sales road, Papanui


HELEN BRENDA HINKLEY
- was a Nurse
- would like more info on Helen (where born, parents, when died etc)

ALBERT & HELEN married in New Zealand in 1870
- they had 11 CHILDREN


... 1
1888 - 1893 Emily Marion Orange
- Emily died 27 May 1893 aged 5 in Woolston, Christchurch
- she is buried Plot 75, Block C at Rutherford cemetery


... 2
1889 - 1966 William Alfred Orange
- born in Woolston, Christchurch.
- William was ordained a priest in 1923 (read his biography at the link). He became one of the most influential Anglican evangelical leaders in New Zealand


... 3
1891 - 1974 Elsie Brenda Orange
- Elsie married James Ewart DAWSON (1894-1962) in 1921


... 4
1893 - 1918 Raymond Lionel Orange
- Raymond married Lillian Leonora McLACHLAN in 1916
- he served in WWI as Private 40837 with NZEF, 23rd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
- he was KILLED IN ACTION in Somme, France 5 April 1918 aged 25


... 5
1895 - ? Myra Winifred Orange
- Myra married Daniel Nash MATTHEWS in 1930


... 6
1897 - 1912 Lorine Muriel Orange
- Lorine died aged 15 under anaesthetic while having her tonsils removed


... 7
1898 - 1965 Wybert Leon Orange
- spouse not found
- Wybert died aged 66


... 8
1900 - 1958 Coralie Iris Orange
- Coralie married Percy Arthur Ashton BLICK (1903-1962) in 1925


... 9
1901 - 1976 Rupert Clarence Orange
- nothing known


... 10
1903 - 1989 Lorna Olive Orange
- born in Kaikoura
- Lorna married Charles James Robertson SPENCE (1900-1984) in 1926
- Charles was born in the Shetland Islands
- arrived in NZ about 1924. He was a Horticulturist
- he died 24 May 1984
- Lorna ie 1 August 1989 aged 86
- they are buried Plot 124, Block 40 at Ruru Lawn cemetery Christchurch


... 11
1906 - 1906 Cecil Vernon Orange
- Cecil died aged 15 weeks



if you can ad more info to this family please leave comment below


PHOTO
Private 40837 Raymond Lionel Orange


11 children of John WOODARD & Martha Jane HAWKER - Christchurch

JOHN WOODARD (1861-1944) married MARTHA JANE HAWKER 1862-1948() in 1888
- John was born in Christchurch, a son of John WOODARD (1834-1909) & Elizabeth Ellen PADDY (1838-1916) of England who arrived on the "ZEALANDIA" in 1858
- John jnr was a Bootmaker of 41 Kemp St, Christchurch
- he died 29 Dec 1944 aged 83, buried PLOT 224NS, BLOCK 9 at Bromley
- Martha was born in Christchurch. Four years after John's death she was living in 41 Thames St, Christchurch. She died 16 June 1948 aged 86 and buried with John

they had 11 known children

1889 - ? Caroline Ellen Woodard

1890 - 1891 Elsie Lena Olive Woodard
- Elsie died aged 10 months

1891 - 1980 Wilhelmina Laura Woodard
- wilhelmina married Henry Alexander JARDEN in 1928

1893 - 1957 Evelyn Azealia Woodard
- Evelyn married William Robertson JACK (1892-1950) in 1919

1894 - Winifred Effie Woodard
- Winifred married Stanley Frank PYNE in 1916

1895 - 1975 Clarice Noakes Woodard
- Clarice married Albert Wilton STANLEY (1887-1938)

1897 - 1969 Martha Amy Woodard
- Martha married Percy George MARTIN (1892-1968) in 1925

1898 - 1973 Hilda Grace Woodard
- Hilda married James Patrick HANRATTY (1893-1970) in 1924

1900 - ? Harold Wilfred Woodard

1901 - ? Charles Norman Hector Woodard

1903 - 1908 Cecil Stanley John Woodard
- Cecil died aged 4
- they were then living in Waltham Rd, Sydenham, Christchurch
- he was buried PLOT 62, BLOCK 6D at Sydenham



any help with more info for this family would be of help to others
please leave comments below

12 children of George Robert RUDKIN & Amy Jane SPONHEIMER - 4 went to war, 3 returned

George Robert RUDKIN (1842-1906)
- married Amy Jane SPONHEIMER (1861-1916) in NZ 1879
- George & Amy lived in Kumara Greymouth

- neither of them lived to see 3 of their sons die in war
- Amy died on 13 May 1916, 14 days before Gerard embarked

ORDER OF DEATH:
Gerard Noel died 12 October 1917
Ernest Edward died 9 December 1917
Edgar Ralph 13 September 1918

The 12 known chldren of George & Amy,
8 boys & 4 girls:

... 1
1880 - 1951 George Francis Rudkin
- married Charlotte Anne DAVEY in 1907


... 2
1881 - 1961 Horace Herbert Rudkin
- married Anita Elsie PETERS in 1913
- married Emily Sarah BULIFF in 1920


... 3
1883 - 12 Oct 1917 Gerard Noel Rudkin
- Alfred was a Farm Labourer
- he served in WWI as Rifleman 23256
- NZRB 4th Reinforcements 4th Battalion, H Company
- NEXT OF KIN, mother Amy of Kumara, greymouth
- embarked from Wellington HMNZT 55 OR 56 27 May 1916
- destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
- KILLED IN ACTION in Yrpes Belgium 12 October 1917 aged 33
- Grave/Memorial Reference: N.Z. Apse, Panel 7. Tyne Cot


... 4
1885 - 1963 Leland Leopold Rudkin
- no wife found at this time


... 5
1887 - 1956 Mildred Alice Rudkin
- married Duncan Barclay McLAREN in 1919


... 6
1890 - 9 Dec 1917 Ernest Edward Rudkin
- Ernest was a Sheet-metal Worker
- he served in WWI as Rifleman 56032
- NZRB Reinforcements G Company
- married Dora May Emma TREANOR in 1915
- NEXT OF KIN, wife c/o Mrs J. MORRIS, Hainui via Eketahuna
- ALSO: husband of Dora May Emma Rudkin, "Montrose" 49 Cecil St, Ashfield, Sydney, NSW
- embarked from Wellington on HMNZT 90 ULMAROA 26 July 1917
- destination Plymouth England
- KILLED IN ACTION in Ypres Belgium 9 Dec 1917 aged 27
- Memorial: Buttes New British cemetery (NZ) Polygon Wood


... 7
1892 - Amy Augusta Rudkin
- no husband found at this time


... 8
1894 - 1968 Alfred Robert Rudkin
- Alfred was a School Teacher
- he served in WWI as Lance Sergeant 31893
- NZ Rifle Brigade 10th Reinforcements 4th Battalion, H Company
- NEXT OF KIN was sister Mildred Alice Rudkin, Main St, Kumara
- embarked from Wellington on the HMNZT 68, MAUNGANUI 15 Nov 1916
- destination Plymouth England
- married Elsie Mildred JUDD i 1920


... 9
1896 - 13 Sep 1918 Edgar Ralph Rudkin
- Edgar was a Bank Clerk with the BNZ in Wellington
- he served in WWI as Rifleman 70651
- NZEF 35th Reinforcements B Company
- NEXT OF KIN was sister Mildred Alice, Nurses Hospital, Wellington
- embarked from Wellington on the HMNZT 101 TOFUA 2 March 1918
- destination Southampton, England
- DIED OF WOUNDS 13 September 1918 on Somme France aged 22
- Grave/Memorial Reference: II. F. 6. Euston Rd Cemetery Colincamps


... 10
1898 - 1983 Juliana Teresa Rudkin
- married Leslie O'Loughlan SMITH in 1927


... 11
1900 - 1973 Frederick William Rudkin
- no wife yet found


... 12
1902 - 1985 Catherine May Rudkin
- married Eugene Esmond DARBY in 1928

2 comment(s), latest 1 year, 7 months ago

12 children of Robert YARROW + Alice Ann STACE

this journal is an attachment to NEIGHBOUR marriages in New Zealand


Edward Henry NEIGHBOUR (1889-1977) married Myrtle YARROW (1895-1979) in 1920.
Myrtle was a daughter of ROBERT YARROW & ALICE ANN STACE

- Robert & Alice had a fish shop in Taupo Quay, Wanganui until Feb 1907 when Robert left Alice, and Wanganui, and moved to Wellington
- Robert & Alice divorced in 1908 (more at top link)


ROBERT & ALICE's 12 CHILDREN

... 1
1886 - ? Elizabeth Ann Yarrow
- Elizabeth married William John MARSHALL in 1908


... 2
1887 - ? Evelyn Jessie Yarrow
- Evelyn married Cathelus McPHERSON (1883-1949) in 1911
- in 1913, Cathelus was in Christchurch (convicted of drunkeness)
- Cathelus died 17 April 1949 aged 66, buried in Otahuhu, Auckland


... 3
1888 - 1952 Alfred Henry Yarrow
- Alfred married Grace Helen PAUL (1888-1986) in 1912
- Grace was the 1st of at least 9 children of Joseph Richard PAUL & Elizabeth LYSTER


... 4
1889 - 1972 Frederick William Yarrow
- Frederick married Annie Swinton DISTON (1894-1958) in 1913
- assuming at this time that Annie was probably a sister of the well-known Australian artist, James Swinton Diston (1897-1929) who painted in water & oils of Australia & New Zealand
- your help with parents would be appreciated


... 5
1893 - 1939 Robert James Yarrow
- Robert first married Mildred Ethel ? (1901-1975)
- Robert petitioned for a divorce in 1928 (alleged adultery)
- Robert remarried 8 Jan 1929 to Annie MICKLE
- Mildred remarried 2 Feb 1929 to Francis George Wallace ANTHONY (1900-1961)


... 6
1895 - 1925 Ivy Yarrow
- Ivy married Michael Francis 'Frank' ORLOWSKI (1889-) i23 April 1913 in Wanganui
- son of Augustus (1850-1930) & Francisca 'Fanny'(1848-1939) Orlowski
- they had 2 children
- in 1917 Ivy left Michael because of his 'misconduct'. In Aug 1918 Ivy applied for a judicial separarion. On 23 Aug 1919 she was granted a divorce. In March 1920 Michael was sentenced to a months imprisonment for maintenance arrears. Ivy died in 1925 aged 30


... 7
1895 - 1979 Myrtle Yarrow
- Myrtle married Edward Henry NEIGHBOUR (1889-1977) in 1920 (see top link)


... 8
1897 - 1898 Alice May Yarrow
- Alice died aged 8 months


... 9
1899 - 1983 Esther May Yarrow
- Ester married William George BENSON (1896-1968) in 1921


... 10
1900 - 1997 Alice Pretoria Yarrow
- Alice married Eric Varley RODLEY (1896-1930) in 1923. They had 1 child
- 2nd of 6 children of Henry Varley RODLEY (1871-1949) & Selina KENNING (1871-1908) of Nelson. Eric was a Plumber, he served in WWI as Sapper 4/1991 with NZEF, 10th Reinforcements New Zealand Engineers. His next of kin was his father at Kawa St., Nelson
- Eric died 5 April 1930 aged 33. He had been in the Nelson Hospital since 31 March suffering from a fractured skull after falling from the upper story window at the Owen Hotel. He was employed on plumbing work at the hotel, went to bed about 10pm Sunday night and was found on the ground below the window of his room, at 6.30 next morning. He was buried Plot 020A, Block 01 at Wakapuaka
- Alice remarried to Thomas Frederick TODD (1901-1988). She died 20 Nov 1997 aged 97 in the Green Gables Rest Home in Nelson. They are buried together Plot 105, Block 23A at Marsden Valley


... 11
1903 - 1995 Agnes Bertha Yarrow
- Agnes married Edward Graham SMITH in 1928


... 12
1905 - 2000 Alma Beatrice Yarrow
- Alma married William HARDMAN (1904-1966) in 1928
- son of William HARDMAN & Mary Ann MUNRO
- (may have lived in Marton)