ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


CLARK Roll of Honour (NZ) WWI + WWII

the CLARK who died for New Zealand in WWI & WWII
- names taken from the Cenotaph but may not be comprehensive -
indicates did not die on service but added for other reasons


Abraham Clark
- Private 20968 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 10th Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company, was the son of Mr & Mrs William Clark of 1, Parkville Terrace, Auckland
- Abraham Clark was killed in action at Havrincourt, France on 7 September 1918


Albert Clark
- Private ? with the New Zealand Training Unit, was born at Herbert, Oamaru to George & Mary Clark
- Albert Clark died from accident occurring, or disease contracted, while training with or attached to the NZEF in New Zealand


Alexander James Clark
- Private 10/2367 with the Wellington Infantry Battalion, 5th Reinforcement, was a son of Daniel & Elizabeth Clark of 186 Harrow Rd, London, England. He enlisted from Eltham
- Alexander James Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 13 August 1915


Alfred Graham Clark
- Pilot Officer NZ414251 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 41 Operational Training Unit was the son of Alfred Clark and of Annie Augusta Clark (nee Sidey); husband of Jean Edna Clark (nee Nairn), of Makino
- Alfred Graham Clark died in England 27 June 1942


Alfred Henry Clark
- Gunner 10/3509 with the NZEF, 9th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company, was the husband of Mrs Ruth Clark, of Manutuke, Gisborne
- Alfred Henry Clark was killed in action in Ypres, Belgium on 17 August 1917


Allan William Clark
- Second Lieutenant 31483 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 25 (Wellington) Infantry Battalion, was a son Fred Bertie & Frances Sophie Clark of Wanganui
- Allan William Clark died in Greece on 24 April 1941


Alphonsus Clark
- Corporal 15138 with the NZEF, 15th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company, was born in Dunedin to William James & Honora Clark
- Alphonsus Clark died of his wounds in Belgium 4 August 1917


Andrew William Clark
- Flight Sergeant NZ421961 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force as Wireless Operator, was a son of Andrew Frank & Isabella Clark, of Wataroa, Westland
- Andrew William Clark was killed in action in the North Sea on 4 October 1943


Arthur Clark
- Private 52954 with the NZEF, 29th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company, listed his next of kin as Mrs Brown (mother), Bruce Street, Masterton
- Arthur Clark was killed in action in Bapaume, France on 30 August 1918


Bernard Allison Clark
- SergeaNt NZ401371 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 57 Squadron, RAF, was the son of Langdon CLARK & Agnes WIER of Hamilton. He was the husband of Edith May Clark of Mount Eden, Auckland
- Bernard Allison Clark was killed on air operations in Germany 7 September 1941


Charles Albert Clark
- Private 456439 with the 26 Infantry Battalion, was the son of George Allanson CLARK & Maud GRIFFITHS of Tinwald, Canterbury
- Charles Albert Clark died in Italy 1 April 1945


Charles Robert Cyril Clark
- Rifleman 24/84 with the 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, A Company, was the son of Mrs A. B. Clark of 7 Windsor Rd., Leyton, London, England. He enlisted from the Dudley Arms, Mangatainoka
- Charles Robert Cyril Clark was killed in action at Somme, France 15 September 1916


Charles Spencer Clark
- Sapper 458866 with the New Zealand Engineers was son of Frederick Charles & Amelia Clark of Timaru,
- Charles Spencer Clark died in Italy 1 May 1945


Charles William Clark
- Private 8/3214 with the Otago Infantry Battalion, 8th Reinforcements was a son of Francis & Ellen Clark, of Roslyn Bush, Southland
- Charles William Clark was killed in action at Ypres, Belgium 12 October 1916


Clark Clark
- Private 19423 with the Maori Contingent, 12th Reinforcements was a son of Hakaraia & Ani Clark of Pamapuria, Northland
- Clark Clark was killed in action in Ypres, Belgium 19 November 1917


Daniel Stanley Clark
- Private 32818 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements J Company, was a son of Mrs R. Clark (mother), Dublin Street, North Invercargill
- Daniel Stanley Clark was killed in action at Ypres, Belgium 18 July 1917


Edwin Mitchelson Clark Clark
- Sergeant 12/3920 with the NZEF, 10th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company, was born at Whakahara, Northern Wairoa, the youngest son of the late George & Harriet Clark of Whakahara, Herbert Road, Mount Eden
- Edwin Mitchelson Clark Clark died of his wounds in Belgium 4 October 1917


Ernest William Clark
- Private 10/1775 with the Wellington Infantry Battalion, 4th Reinforcements was a son of Fred Clark of 29 Richmond Street, Petone
- Ernest William Clark died of his wound Egypt to Gallipoli 26 August 1915


Eric Hamilton Clark
- Private 8/1212 with the Otago Infantry Battalion. 2nd Reinforcements was a son of John Clark & Elizabeth Stewart BARR, of Kereone Rd., Morrinsville & of 26 York St, Parnell, Auckland
- Eric Hamilton Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli 2 May 1915


Francis Foley Clark
- Corporal 11229 with the NZEF, 12th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company, was born in Aberdeen, Scotland. His next of kin was Mrs D. Sherriffs (sister), 24 Woodhaugh St, Dunedin
- Francis Foley Clark was killed in action at Ypres, Belgium 24 December 1917


Francis Stewart Clark
- Private 421566 with the 24 Infantry Battalion was the son of James Stewart & Frances Nora Clark of Auckland,
- Francis Stewart Clark died in Italy 7 December 1943


Frank Clark
- Trooper 13/892 with the Auckland Mounted Rifles, 4th Reinforcements, was the son of Mr & Mrs T. Clark of Te Pahu, Hamilton and the brother of Herbert Clark (46116) and Fred Clark
- Frank Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli 28 August 1915


Frank Clark
- Private 12/2183 with the Auckland Infantry Battalion, 4th Reinforcements was a son of Johnson Clark & Jemima Ferguson of opposite Butler's Store, New North Road, Kingsland, Auckland
- Frank Clark died of his wounds England ex France 12 October 1916


Frederick Arthur Clark
- Driver 50294 with the NZEF, 29th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery, was a son of Charles George & Amy Emma Clark of 193 Colombo Street, Christchurch
- Frederick Arthur Clark was killed in action in Somme, France 10 April 1918


Frederick Arthur Clark
- Private 6/1485 with the Canterbury Infantry battalion, 3rd Reinforcements was a son of George Samuel Clark, of St. Albans, Christchurch & the late Emily Frances Clark
- Frederick Arthur Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli 7 August 1915


Frederick Hans Clark
- Private 45989 with the NZEF, 26th Reinforcements F Company was the son of Joseph Allan CLARK & Hansiana Christina Mary JOHNSON who married later married A. Neary of 10 Severn St, Khyber Pass, Auckland. His next of kin was Miss Frances Quinn (aunt), Matawhero, Gisborne
- Frederick Hans Clark was killed in action in France 28 May 1918


Frederick Herbert Clark
- Private 12/2665 with the Otago Infantry Battalion, 6th Reinforcements was a son of Thomas Howells CLARK & Selina Caroline ROP of 50 Virginia Avenue Eden Terrace, Auckland
- Frederick Herbert Clark was killed in action at Somme, France 2 July 1916


George Clark
- Private 51688 of the NZEF, 27th Reinforcements E Company, was the son of William George & Margaret Clark of 5 The Avenue, off Wynyard Rd., Mt. Eden, Auckland
- George Clark died of his wound at Belgium 26 October 1917


George Charles Latimer Clark
- Private 42290 with the NZEF, 24th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company, was 1 of at least 13 children of Rice Owen CLARK & Mary CATER, Arita, Gillies Avenue, Epsom, Auckland
- a grandson of Rice Owen Clark of Hobsonville
- George Charles Latimer Clark was killed in action Havrincourt, France 13 Sep 1918


George Knaggs Clark
- Sapper 4/1904 of the NZEF, 10th Reinforcements New Zealand Engineers, was a son of James 7 Christina Clark of Scotland. His next of kin was Miss N.A. Clark (sister), 91 Caledonian Road, Saint Albans, Christchurch
- George Knaggs Clark was killed in action at Somme, France 14 September 1916


George Watson Clark
- Sergeant 9/550 of the Otago Mounted Rifles, was born at Burwood Station, Southland, a son of William Frederick & Margaret Clark of 84, Elles Rd., Invercargill
- George Watson Clark died of his wounds UK to France 5 January 1917


Hector McDonald Clark
- Private 6825 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 22 (Wellington) Infantry Battalion, was the husband of E. Clark, of Kilcormac, Co. Offaly, Irish Republic. His next of kin was Mr G. Clark (brother), Grand Billiard Saloon, Greymouth
- Hector McDonald Clark died in Crete 20 May 1941


Henry George Clark
- Corporal 4/1905 with the NZEF, 10th Reinforcements New Zealand Engineers, was a son of George & Harriet Clark of 20 Herbert Road, Mount Eden, Auckland
- Henry George Clark died of his wounds in France 23 August 1918


Henry James Clark
- Private 39166 with the NZEF, 21st Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company, was the son of Henry CLARK & Ada ELSOM of Burness Street, Palmerston, Otago
- Henry James Clark died of his wounds in Belgium 10 June 1917


Herbert Clark
- Private 46116 with the NZEF, 26th Reinforcements (Second Draft) New Zealand Medical Corps, was the son of Thomas & Mary Elizabeth Clark of Te Pahu, Frankton Junction, Hamilton
- Herbert Clark died of disease in England 10 September 1917


Ian Compton Clark
- Private 10/3857 with the NZEF, 11th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company, was the son of James & Louisa Elizabeth CLARK of 1 Athol Crescent. Wellington
- Ian Compton Clark was killed in action at Somme, France 16 September 1916


Isabel Clark
- Staff Nurse 22/108 with the New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps, Hospital Ship No. 1, "Maheno", was a sister of Miss Clark & of Alexander David Clark, of Ardgowan, Oamaru
- Isabel Clark drowned at sea when the Marquette was torpedoed and sank, Aegean Sea 23 Oct 1915


Jack Clark
- Trooper 11/1779 with the Wellington Mounted Rifles, 7th Reinforcements was a son of John & S. E. Clark of Opou, Gisborne
- Jack Clark was killed in action at Rafa, Palestine 9 January 1917


Jack Bruce Clark
- Lance Corporal 12/3282 with the NZEF, 9th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company, was a son of John Clark & Elizabeth Stewart BARR, of Kereone Rd., Morrinsville & brother of Eric Hamilton Clark above
- Jack Bruce Clark was killed in action at Messines, Belgium 31 January 1917


James Clark
- Private 29746 with the NZEF 18th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company, was the son of David Fraser & Sophia Clark of Invercargill. His sister, Miss A. Clark of Heddon Bush, Southland was next of kin
- James Clark was killed in action in Somme, France on 16 April 1918


James Clark
- private 10/2103 with the Wellington Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion, was born in Driffield, England, the son of W. & Eliza Clark. His next of kin was his sister Mary Clark of 16 Mill Street, Driffield, Yorkshire, England. He enlisted from Mrs G. H. Barty, Chaple Street, Masterton
- James Clark died of disease United Kingdom to France on 16 May 1917


James Aitken Clark
- Private 27452 of the NZEF, 17th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company, was a son of (the late) George Clark & Elizabeth Marks of 209, Spey St, Invercargill (his mother remarried to John Lewis Marks in 1903)
- James Aitken Clark was killed in action at Ypres, Belgium 24 December 1917


James Donald Clark
- Private 10/2890 with the Wellington Infantry Battalion, 7th Reinforcements was a son of James Pirie CLARK & Kate BLOOM of Strathallen, Featherston & husband of Amy (nee Field) of 53 North St, Feilding
- James Donald Clark was killed in action at Somme, France 16 September 1916


Jocelyn Clark
- Rifleman 25/738 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, A Company, was born in Palmerston North the son of Henry Charles & Catherine Clark, of Maramarua
- Jocelyn Clark was killed in action in Somme, France on 15 September 1916


John Cameron Clark
- Trooper 11/866 with the Wellington Mounted Rifles,4th Reinforcements was the son of John & Jane Clark, of Victoria Rd., Dargaville
- John Cameron Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 27 August 1915


John Clarence Norman Bealson Clark
- Private 28185 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), was the son of Charles Norman CLARK & Ivy Lily Faith MUNRO of Auckland
- John Clarence Norman Bealson Clark died of his wounds in the Western Desert on 24 July 1942


John Gregor Clark
- Private 6/3655 with the NZEF, 9th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company, was the son of William and Mary Clark, of Lyne, Cawdor, Scotland. His next of kin was his brother S. Clark, Methven, Canterbury
- John Gregor Clark was killed in action in Somme, France on 26 December 1916


John Joseph Clark
- Private 10105 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), 23 Canterbury and Otago Battalion, was a son of Mrs Mary Ann Clark, 18 Argyle Street, Denniston, Westport,
- John Joseph Clark was killed in action in Crete on 26 May 1941


John Richard Clark
- Rifleman 38120 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements H Company, was the son of John Smeaton & Johana Welsh Clark, of New Zealand. His next of kin was F. C. Faber (friend), Newmarket Hotel, Wanganui
- John Richard Clark died of his wounds in France on 17 November 1918


John Stanley Clark
- Lance Corporal 9/366 with the Otago Mounted Rifles was the son of Charles & Agnes Clark, of Waitati, Otago.
- John Stanley Clark died of his wounds in France on 25 March 1918


John Thomas Clark
- Private 37158 with the 25th Infantry battalion was a son of John Joseph & Susan Clark of Waitotara, New Zealand; nephew of Annie K. Clark, of Wanganui.
- John Thomas Clark died in Italy on 24 April 1944


John Clark
- Private 29747 with the NZEF, 18th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company, was born in Makarewa, a son of William & Mary Clark, of Menzies Ferry, Invercargill
- John Clark was killed in action at Ypres, Belgium on 16 August 1917


Joseph Norman Clark
- Flying Officer NZ415076 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, was the son of Norman McLean & Florence Ethel Clark of Waiau Pa, Patumahoe
- Joseph Norman Clark was killed on air operations in the Netherlands 16 Nov 1944


Joseph Reynolds Clark
- Private 8/3215 with the Otago Infantry Battalion, 8th Reinforcements, enlisted from the Post-office, Waikino. His next of kin was Mrs M. Clark (mother), Karaka, Drury, Auckland
- Joseph Reynolds Clark died of his wounds in France on 23 June 1916


Leonard George Clark
- Shipwright 4515 with the Royal New Zealand Navy, HMS Gambia,
- Leonard George Clark died at sea, Scapa Flow, Orkney Island 6 Nov 1943


Leslie Goldie Clark
- Private 12/707 with the Auckland Infantry Battalion was the son of Mr & Mrs John Clark, of Runciman, Auckland
- Leslie Goldie Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 8 May 1915


Leslie Harvey Clark
- Private 12/1590 with the Auckland Infantry Battalion, 3rd Reinforcements, was the son of Mrs Elizabeth Ann Clark, of Edgecombe Rd, Tauranga
- Leslie Harvey Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 8 August 1915


Lloyd Denziel Clark
- Flight Sergeant NZ404894 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 158 Squadron, RAF, was the son of Lewis Langdon & Agnes Clark
- Lloyd Denziel Clark was killed on active service in the English Channel on 23 October 1942


Mervyn Oliver Clark
- Pilot Officer NZ404895 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 75 (NZ) Squadron, RAF, was a son of John & Ann Lidddle Clark of Christchurch
- Mervyn Oliver Clark was killed in action in Vechta, Germany on 18 December 1942


Neil McCallum Clark
- Private 14393 with the NZEF, 14th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company, was the son of William and Helen Clark, of Grangemouth, Scotland. His next of kin was Mrs Helen Clark (mother), 14 Park Crescent, Parnell, Auckland
- Neil McCallum Clark died of his wounds in Belgium on 5 October 1917


Norman George Clark
- Flight Sergeant NZ411370 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 17 Advanced Flying Unit, was a son of George & Louisa Ann Clark
- Norman George Clark was killed on active service in the UK on 25 February 1943


Norman Owen Clark
- Private 12372 with the 3rd Echelon, Headquarters, 6 Field Ambulance, was the son of William Alfred (Alf) CLARK & Alice May HOLLOWAY. Norman married Edith Margaret Fitt on 3 June 1944 at All Saints Church, Palmerston North. Norman was captured at Crete and was a prisoner of war at Stalag VIIIB. He was liberated on 5 November 1943 and discharged on 27 July 1944. He died in Manurewa, Auckland 14 June 2004 and his ashes scattered over his parents grave at Waikumete Cemetery. His link has photos & bio


Paul Graham Clark
- Second Lieutenant 46224 with the NZEF, 34th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company, was born in Leicester, England, a son of Alfred & Isabel Clark of 12 Domett Avenue, Epsom, Auckland
- Paul Graham Clark was killed in action at Bapaume, France on 26 August 1918


Percy John Clark
- Second Lieutenant 23/36 with the 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade Machine-gun Section, was a son of Edward Halcomb & Caroline Louisa Clark of 8 Phillip Street, Linwood, Christchurch
- Percy John Clark was killed in action in Ypres, Belgium on 11 Oct 1917


Percy Macquarie Clark
- Staff Sergeant 12690 with the NZEF, New Zealand Army Pay Corps, was born in Tiumaru, a son of Claude Houghton Haffenden Clark, Rajpottama, The Maitai, Nelson. His brothers George Harold Freer Clark (61084) and Henry Claude Clark (7/567) also served
- Percy Macquarie Clark died in Auckland 24 June 1960


Percy Newton Clark
- Private 49292 with the NZEF, 27th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company, was a son of Reverend J. R. Clark of Woodend, North Canterbury
- Percy Newton Clark was killed in action on Somme, France on 30 March 1918


Peter Clark
- Rifleman 23/1016 with the 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, D Company was the son of Duncan & Mary Clark, of Broxwood Lodge, Sandbank, Argyll, Scotland. He enlisted from Purupuru, Masterton (Mangapurupuru ??, Bideford, Masterton). His next of kin was H. C. Clark (father) (??), Maramarua, Auckland
- Peter Clark was killed in action at Somme, France 2 Oct 1916


Philip Robert Colfox Clark
- Flying Officer NZ401752 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 2 Operational Training Unit, Ohakea, was a son of Basil Edgar & Muriel Elizabeth O'Brien Clark of Mission Bay, Auckland
- Philip Robert Colfox Clark died at Ohakea Air base on 22 September 1944


Raymond Hector Clark
- Private 14229 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 8th Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company, enlisted from Wellington, His next of kin was T. Clark (father), Fairview Road, Mount Eden, Auckland.
- Raymond Hector Clark was killed in action in Belgium on 23 June 1917


Raymond Joseph Clark
- Gunner 246327 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), New Zealand Artillery, was the son of William CLARK & Bridget O'BRIEN of Newmarket, Auckland & of Onehunga
- Raymond Joseph Clark was killed in action in Italy on 1 August 1944


Reginald Burt Clark
- Private 15300 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), was a foster son of Lily Rebecca Clark, of Kaikorai, Dunedin
- Reginald Burt Clark was lost at sea on the ss Sebastiano Venier on 9 Dec 1941


Reginald Crago Clark
- Second Lieutenant 25/17 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, B Company was born in Dunedin, the son of Robert and Louise Clark, of Valley Rd., Mount Eden; husband of Adelaide Clark, of 15, Disraeli St., Mount Eden, Auckland
- Reginald Crago Clark was killed in action in Somme, France on 4 October 1916


Richard Clark
- Sergeant NZ414252, with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 21 Operational Training Unit, was a son of Charles CLARK & Louisa WALLER. He was the husband of Winifred Clark of Geraldine, Canterbury.
- Richard Clark was killed on active service in the UK on 3 January 1943


Robert John Clark
- Flying Officer NZ4210919, with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 101 Squadron, RAF was the son of Robert and Annie Clark; husband of Lilian R. Clark, of Auckland
- Robert John Clark died in Germany on 1 February 1945


Robert McGavin Clark
- Lance Corporal 26/746 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Battalion, A Company, was a son of William Robert and Letitia Clark, of Auckland & of Matamata
- Robert McGavin Clark died of his wounds in Belgium on 14 October 1917


Robert Clark
- Gunner 2/2794 with the NZEF, New Zealand Field Artillery, No. 2 Field Battery (1st Field Artillery Brigade), was the son of William & Mary Clark of Menzies Ferry, Southland
- Robert Clark was killed in action in France 19 January 1918
* His brother, John Clark (29747), was also killed in World War 1


Ronald Beresford Clark
- Private 455898 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), Infantry Reinforcements, was a son of Harry Bell & Lena Mary Clark of St. Albans, Canterbury
- Ronald Beresford Clark was killed in action in Italy on 20 December 1944


Ronald Hayden Charles Clark
- Able Seaman NZ1467 with the Royal New Zealand Navy, HMS Neptune, was killed in action 19 December 1941 when his ship, the Neptune, hit several mines in the sea off Tripoli and sank


Ronald Clark
- Corporal 23929 with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF), was a son of James & Nellie Clark, of Auckland. He enlisted from 33 Commerce Street, Frankton, Hamilton
- Ronald Clark died in Tunisia on 20 April 1943


Ronald Clark
- Lance Corporal 282092 with the Auckland 6 Field Company, was the son of Foster Joblin CLARK & Anne ARMSTRONG of Auckland. He was the husband of Norma Wynifred Clark, Mt Eden, Auckland
- Ronald Clark was killed in action in Italy on 28 November 1943


Samuel Goodall Clark
- Lance Corporal 10/1132 with the Wellington Infantry Battalion was a son of Mr & Mrs Thomas H. Clark, of 50 Virginia Ave, Eden Terrace, Auckland. He enlisted from Huntly, Waikato
- Samuel Goodall Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 8 August 1915


Simon Clark
- Private 6/1263 with the Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 2nd Reinforcements, was the son of Simon and Janet Clark, of Musselburgh, Scotland. He enlisted from 18 Princess Terrace, Wellington
- Simon Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 7 August 1915


Stanley Maris Clark
- Trooper 13/29 with the Auckland Mounted Rifles, enlisted from Wharepuhunga, Kihikihi. He was the eldest son of Richard Maris Clark & Cora Juliett Clark, of Onslow Rd, Epsom, Auckland
- Stanley maris Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 6 August 1915


Stuart Clark
- Private 36418 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements G Company, was the son of William and Mary Clark, of Lyne of Urchany, Cawdor, Nairn, Scotland. He lived at Lower Hutt
- Stuart Clark was killed in action at Bapaume, France on 30 August 1918


Sydney Clark
- Private 37768 with the NZEF, 21st Reinforcements F Company, was the son of Sydney & Jessie Clark, of 10 Macauley St., Addington. His next of kin was Mrs A. Clark (aunt), Belmont, Lower Hutt
- Sydney Clark died of his wounds in Belgium on 17 Oct 1917


Taha Clark
- Private 16/970 with the NZEF, 3rd Maori Contingent, Details (To Make Up Shortages in 10th Reinforcements), was the husband of Mrs Rehurehu Amaru of Horotiu, Ngaruawahia, Hamilton & brother of Toa Clark of Kawhia
- Taha Clark was killed in action in Somme, France on 15 September 1916


Terence George Clark
- Flight Sergeant NZ402983 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, 106 Squadron, RAF, was a son of Eliza Jane Clark of Wellington
- Terence George Clark was killed in action in Soers, Germany on 17 September 1942


Terry Ernest Laurie Clark
- Gunner 255316 with the New Zealand Artillery, 14 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment, was a son of Edward George & Marion French Laurie Clark, of Rawene
- Terry Ernest Laurie Clark died in Italy on 14 May 1944


Thomas Archibald Clark
- Lieutenant 8/24 with the Otago Infantry Battalion, was born 27 Aug 1891 in Winslow, Christchurch to William CLARK & Annie GRACE. He married Malvina Annie Florence BEACH & lived 12 Morris Street, Avonside, Christchurch
- Thomas Archibald Clark died from broncho pneumonia during the Flu Pandemic on 25 Nov 1918


Thomas Arthur Clark
- Private 32127 with the New Zealand Training Unit, was born in Kiritaki, Hawkes Bay, a son of John & Elizabeth Sarah Clark, of 16 Smith St., Mangatera, Dannevirke
- Thomas Arthur Clark died from diphtheria at Trentham on 15 August 1916 & buried Mangatera


Thomas Lauder Clark
- Trooper 9267 in the South African War and 13/33 in WWI, was a son of Thomas Watson & Mary Hannah Clark of 64 Lake Rd, Devonport, Auckland
- Thomas Lauder Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 8 August 1915
* Thomas Lauder Clark's son served in WW2


Thomas Clark
- Private 56137 with the NZEF, 29th Reinforcements F Company, was a stepson of Mrs A. Clark, of Argyle St., Avondale, Auckland & of Dargaville
- Thomas Clark died of Meningitis at sea crossing to New Zealand on 26 August 1917


Walter Farrington Clark
- Trooper 11/33 with the Wellington Mounted Rifles, was a son of Mr & Mrs W. B. Clark, of 73 Tiber St., Island Bay, Wellington & of High street, Bulls, Manawatu.
- Walter Farrington Clark was killed in action at Gallipoli on 27 Augst 1915


Walter Leonard Clark
- Rifleman 59322 with the NZEF, 29th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company, was born in Masterton 29 Sep 1891, and lived at 26 Waltons Avenue, Kuripuni. He was Wounded in action in France, severe wound to left arm, slight wound to face
- Walter did not die on duty. He was discharged on 9 Dec 1919 and died in Masterton 4 January 1948 aged 45. He is added here because of the number of great photos and bio at his link


Walter Norman Clark
- Flight Sergeant NZ411967 with the Royal New Zealand Air Force, Air Reinforcement Centre, was a son of William Rodger & Mary Clark
- Walter Norman Clark died in India on 25 March 1943


William Douglas Clark
- Flight Sergeant NZ417265 with the RoyalNew Zealand Air Force, 149 Squadron, RAF was a son of Henry James CLARK and Agnes Eveline COCHRANE of Timaru, Canterbury. He was married to Helen Sarah May Clark, Timaru
- William Douglas Clark was killed in action in Germany on 9 January 1943


William Garfield Clark
- Private 3/1005 with the Otago Medical Corps, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, was born in Melbourne, Australia a son of Samuel CLAKR & Edith WATKINS; husband of E. M. Clark, of Eden St., Oamaru.
- William Garfield Clark died of the Flu Pandemic in New Zealand 11 November 1918


William James Clark
- Private 8/3886 of the NZEF, 10th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company, was the son of Mr. and Mrs. James Clark of Tramway Rd., South Invercargill
- William James Clark died of his wounds in France on 24 September 1916


William McLean Clark
- Rifleman 53318 with the NZRB, Reinforcements J Company, was the son of William and Elizabeth L. Clark, of The Triangle, Kelso.
- William McLean Clark was killed in action in Somme, France on 6 April 1918


WILLIAM MORRIS Clark
- Lieutenant 412010 with the 31 Infantry Battalion, Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force, was the son of James and Clementina H. Clark, of Auckland City, New Zealand; husband of Veronica C. Clark, of Henderson, Auckland.
- William Morris Clark died in Tunisia on 13 April 1943


WILLIAM Clark
- Rifleman 22776 was born in Glasgow, Scotland & was the son of John and Jane Clark, of Victoria Rd., Dargaville. His next of kin was John Clark (father), Okato, Taranaki.
- William Clark was killed in action in Belgium 8 June 1917


WILLIAM Clark
- Private 44702, with NZEF, 24th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company, was the son of Mrs. L. Clark, of Shaw St., Morningside, Auckland. His next of kin was his mother.
- William Clark was killed in action in Ypres, Belgium 23 Oct 1917


WILLIE HENRY Clark
- Private 51300 with the NZEF, 27th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company, was the son of Edward Saunders & Suzan Clark. His next of kin was his neice, Miss G. M. Rogers, Monmouth Street, Stratford, Taranaki.
- Willie Henry Clark died of his wounds in France 21 April 1918


PHOTO
Ronald Beresford Clark, Private 455898


CLARKSON buried in KARRAKATTA Cemetery West Australia

the CLARKSON buried in Karrakatta as at July 2011:


see also CLARKSON of DONGARA


NAME - AGED AT DEATH - DATE OF DEATH - SUBURB

CLARKSON ALAN 86 years 1988 WATTLEUP

CLARKSON ALBERT JAMES 84 years 2009 WUNDOWIE

CLARKSON ALFRED HENRY 71 years 1975 PERTH

CLARKSON AMY THEOPHILA 89 years 1980 COMO

CLARKSON ANNIE ELIZABETH 73 years 1939 EAST FREMANTLE

CLARKSON ANNIE SARAH MATILDA 93 years 1977 MANNING

CLARKSON ARTHUR KENNETH 78 years 2001 ARDROSS

CLARKSON BARNEY 80 years 1961 SOUTH GUILDFORD

CLARKSON BARNEY 37 years 1963 UPPER SWAN

CLARKSON BERTIE JOHN 85 years 1983 BENTLEY

CLARKSON BRIAN ROBERT 46 years 1981 DIANELLA

CLARKSON CECIL PHILIP 75 years 1968 DAGLISH

CLARKSON CHRISTOPHER Stillborn 1994 SHOALWATER

CLARKSON CLAYTON 39 years 2002 SOUTH PERTH

CLARKSON CLOE MARRAN 0 years 1989 SUBIACO

CLARKSON DARRYL RAYMOND 31 years 2007 MUSWELLBROOK

CLARKSON DEREK JOHN 0 years 1965 MORLEY

CLARKSON DORIS ENA 92 years 1998 GUILDFORD

CLARKSON DORIS EVELYN MAY 81 years 1985 MOSMAN PARK

CLARKSON DORIS JOYCE 81 years 2008 SALTER POINT

CLARKSON DOROTHEA 89 years 1988 BENTLEY

CLARKSON DOROTHY 96 years 2008 BENTLEY

CLARKSON DOUGLAS EDWARD 55 years 1978 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON EDITH 45 years 1943 DAGLISH

CLARKSON EDWARD 57 years 1929 MT LAWLEY

CLARKSON EILEEN RUBY 77 years 1970 INGLEWOOD

CLARKSON ELEANOR COBURN 80 years 1941 FREMANTLE

CLARKSON ELINOR 88 years 1983 BAYSWATER

CLARKSON ELLEN ALICE 57 years 1934 EAST GUILDFORD

CLARKSON ELLEN MAUD 94 years 1973 WEST PERTH

CLARKSON ELSIE 84 years 2000 MOSMAN PARK

CLARKSON ELVA FLORENCE 78 years 1977 BENTLEY

CLARKSON ELWYN YVONNE 63 years 1975 COTTESLOE

CLARKSON EMILY 70 years 1932 MIDLAND

CLARKSON EMMA ISABEL 92 years 1974 COTTESLOE

CLARKSON ERIC DAVID 54 years 1978 WEST SWAN

CLARKSON ETHEL MARY 81 years 1998 DOUBLEVIEW WA

CLARKSON FLORENCE MAY 85 years 1989 MIDLAND

CLARKSON GEORGE 66 years 1982 DOUBLEVIEW

CLARKSON GEORGE FRANCIS 81 years 1938 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON GEORGE HENRY 65 years 1959 NEDLANDS

CLARKSON GEORGE REID-SMITH 43 years 1980 HILLARYS

CLARKSON GERTRUDE LOUISA ILLINGWORTH 88 years 1989 HAMILTON HILL

CLARKSON GLADYS MAY 84 years 2005 COMO

CLARKSON GLENYS JEAN 57 years 1997 GOSNELLS

CLARKSON GRACE ISOBEL 92 years 1999 GOSNELLS

CLARKSON GRESLEY DRUMMOND 89 years 2005 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON HAROLD WILFRED 84 years 2011 FORRESTFIELD

CLARKSON HELEN MARY 50 years 2010 GIN GIN

CLARKSON HENRY 78 years 1986 SUBIACO

CLARKSON HENRY JAMES 78 years 1999 FORRESTFIELD

CLARKSON HERBERT ALEXANDER 57 years 1996 ATWELL

CLARKSON HERBERT CECIL 72 years 1980 WILLETTON HEIGHTS

CLARKSON HUGH GOLDIE JOSEPH 68 years 1990 QUEENS PARK

CLARKSON ISABELLA SELINA 67 years 1994 WILLAGEE

CLARKSON ISOBEL WILBERFORCE 79 years 1990 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON JAMES 73 years 2008 VICTORIA PARK

CLARKSON JANE 91 years 1997 NOLLAMARA

CLARKSON JANE LAWTON 86 years 1969 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON JANET PATERSON 81 years 1989 MOUNT LAWLEY

CLARKSON JESSIE 79 years 1989 KARAWARRA

CLARKSON JOHN GEORGE 76 years 1991 NOLLAMARA

CLARKSON JOHN PHILLIP 53 years 2010 EAST PERTH

CLARKSON JOHN WILBERFORCE 52 years 1959 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON JOHN WILLIAM REUBEN 75 years 2007 EAST PERTH

CLARKSON JOSEPH BERTIE 77 years 1988 INGLEWOOD

CLARKSON JOYCE 69 years 1968 MIDVALE

CLARKSON KATE MURIEL 94 years 1984 NORTHAM

CLARKSON KATHLEEN 42 years 2002 SWAN VIEW

CLARKSON KATHLEEN JANICE 7 years 1970 CLOVERDALE

CLARKSON LAWRENCE HENRY 57 years 1970 MT LAWLEY

CLARKSON LEONARD EDWARD 78 years 1983 COOLBELLUP

CLARKSON LUCY JANE 84 years 1965 BENTLEY

CLARKSON MABEL LILIAN 92 years 2005 BULLCREEK

CLARKSON MARGARET 92 years 1940 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON MARGARET ELIZABETH 91 years 2002 ROCKINGHAM

CLARKSON MARGARET STELLA 68 years 2005 MIDLAND

CLARKSON MARJORIE EILEEN 59 years 1968 SCARBOROUGH

CLARKSON MARK EDWARD 49 years 2009 BALLAJURA

CLARKSON MARTHA JANE 83 years 1952 GUILDFORD

CLARKSON MARY 59 years 1932 MOUNT LAWLEY

CLARKSON MARY ANN 83 years 1966 LATHLAIN PARK

CLARKSON MARY MCCONNAL 85 years 2004 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON MATTHEW WORSLEY 74 years 1955 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON MAY MONTAGUE 56 years 1950 DAGLISH

CLARKSON MINA MAY 64 years 1956 DONGARA

CLARKSON MURIEL HOPE 85 years 1984 DAGLISH

CLARKSON MURRAY JAMES 27 years 1989 WEST SWAN

CLARKSON MYRA MAY 53 years 1938 DONGARRA

CLARKSON NEIL JOHN 16 years 1949 MOUNT HAWTHORN

CLARKSON PAMELA 69 years 1998 PEPPERMINT GROVE

CLARKSON PATRICIA MAY 40 years 1986 UNKNOWN

CLARKSON PATRICIA POLE 89 years 2007 HAMILTON HILL

CLARKSON PAUL LYNDON 22 years 1987 KEWDALE

CLARKSON PETER ANTHONY 0 years 1963 APPLECROSS

CLARKSON PETER DOUGLAS 1 year 1959 MORLEY PARK

CLARKSON PHILIP JOHN 78 years 1943 EAST FREMANTLE

CLARKSON PHILLIP STANLEY 50 years 1977 KWINANA BEACH


CLARKSON PHYLLIS MAY 71 years 2002 WUNDOWIE

CLARKSON RACHEL 88 years 1988 MAYLANDS

CLARKSON RAYMOND FREDERICK 58 years 1990 RIVERTON

CLARKSON RAYMOND LOMAS 39 years 1976 WEST SWAN

CLARKSON REGINALD THOMAS 52 years 1970 DONGARA

CLARKSON REGINALD WILLIAM 83 years 1992 NOLLAMARA

CLARKSON REUBEN 84 years 1986 MORLEY

CLARKSON ROBERT 72 years 1930 INGLEWOOD

CLARKSON ROBERT 80 years 1956 NEDLANDS

CLARKSON ROBERT CLIVE 84 years 1972 INGLEWOOD

CLARKSON ROBERT NOEL 89 years 1997 DUNCRAIG

CLARKSON ROBERT SYDNEY 51 years 1975 SUBIACO

CLARKSON RONALD ANTHONY 0 years 1946 BAYSWATER

CLARKSON RONALD LESLIE 23 years 1914 PERTH

CLARKSON RUBY ESTHER 70 years 1960 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON RUTH FLORENCE ROSE 56 years 1969 EAST FREMANTLE

CLARKSON SADIE 56 years 1991 CULLUCABARDEE

CLARKSON SAMUEL 81 years 1955 GOSNELLS

CLARKSON SAMUEL 83 years 1971 COTTESLOE

CLARKSON SAMUEL FORSTER 86 years 2007 PEPPERMINT GROVE

CLARKSON SANDRA JANE 40 years 1998 BEACHBORO

CLARKSON STANLEY CLARENCE 92 years 2005 EAST FREMANTLE

CLARKSON SYLVIA EDITH 59 years 1968 BAYSWATER

CLARKSON THOMAS 75 years 1938 CLAREMONT

CLARKSON THOMAS 90 years 2002 NEDLANDS

CLARKSON THOMAS HENRY 74 years 1962 SOUTH PERTH

CLARKSON TODD ALEXANDER 45 years 2009 INNALOO

CLARKSON UNNAMED 0 years 1913 BAYSWATER

CLARKSON UNNAMED 0 years 1929 UNKNOWN

CLARKSON UNNAMED 0 years 1951 EAST FREMANTLE

CLARKSON UNNAMED 0 years 1961 EAST VICTORIA PARK

CLARKSON VIOLET FRANCIS 76 years 1981 SOUTH PERTH

CLARKSON WALTER HENRY GEORGE 69 years 1985 BENTLEY

CLARKSON WILFRED GEORGE 80 years 1984 BENTLEY

CLARKSON WILLIAM BARNARD 58 years 1965 BASSENDEAN

CLARKSON WILLIAM HENRY 73 years 1953 SHENTON PARK

CLARKSON WILLIAM HENRY 85 years 1961 LATHLAIN PARK

CLARKSON WILLIAM HERBERT 77 years 1990 HAMILTON HILL

CLARKSON WILLIAM ROBERT 50 years 1956 MT LAWLEY

CLARKSON WILLIAM THOMAS 30 years 1942 MT HAWTHORN

CLARKSON WINIFRED 90 years 2009 KARRINYUP

CLATWORTHY - New Zealand

some CLATWORTHYs who have died in New Zealand from 1875-2005

Annie Clatworthy
born 1869
died 1904 aged 35

Arthur Aishton Clatworthy
born 1865
died 1909 aged 44

Arthur Aishton Clatworthy
born 1884
died 1970 aged 86

Arthur Aishton Clatworthy
born 9 December 1910
died 1980 aged 69

Arthur Henry Clatworthy
born 1925
died 1936 aged 1

Charles Clatworthy
born 1878
died 1878 aged 80 dys

Dorothy Gertrude Clatworthy
born 9 July 1901
died 1982 aged 81

Dorothy Mary Clatworthy
born 14 March 1894
died 1987 aged 93

Elizabeth Clatworthy
born 1850
died 1936 aged 86

Ernest Oliver Clatworthy
born 1872
died 1896 aged 24

Evelyn Anne Clatworthy
born 1875
died 1951 aged 76

Henry Aishton Clatworthy
born 26 November 1902
died 1978 aged 75

Henry William Clatworthy
born 1862
died 1903 aged 41

Isabella Waterson Clatworthy
born 1863
died 1945 aged 82

Ivan Grainger Clatworthy
born 26 June 1905
died 1976 aged 71

Jane Elizabeth Clatworthy
born 1875
died 1875 aged 3 days

Joseph Clatworthy
born 1895
died 1931 aged 36

Joyce Clatworthy
born 8 May 1916
died 2005 aged 89

Kate Beatrice Clatworthy
born 1892
died 1968 aged 76

Margaret Clatworthy
born 1854
died 1925 aged 71

Margaret Edith Clatworthy
born 1887
died 1965 aged 78

Marguerita Josephine Clatworthy
born 29 September 1902
died 1983 aged 81

Marguerite Elizabeth Clatworthy
born 4 January 1912
died 1981 aged 69

Matthias Clatworthy
born 1852
died 1913 aged 61

May Elizabeth Clatworthy
born 15 April 1898
died 1992 aged 94

Phillip Frederick Clatworthy
born 1904
died 1955 aged 51

Rosina Clatworthy
born 1875
died 1949 aged 74

Thomas Clatworthy
born 1885
died 1887 aged 2

CLELANDs in New Zealand on PECK of TAITA

some of the CLELANDs on the tree as at 27th August 2010

1. Cleland, Alfred Charles (1863 - 1888)

2. Cleland, Arthur Sefton (1888 - 1972)

3. Cleland, Bernard Edmondson (1886 - 1950)
- married Alice Myrtle POOLEY

4. Cleland, Frederick Earl (1882 - 1947)

5. Cleland, Harold William (1873 - 1956)

6. Cleland, Harriett Annie (1865 - 1883)

7. Cleland, Hugh (1875 - 1957)

8. Cleland, Lena Kate (1880 - 1957)

9. Cleland, Munro (b.1920)

10. Cleland, Norman Robert (1879 - 1939)
- married Maggie Helen LAW 1907

11. Cleland, Olive Winifred (1884 - 1971)

12. Cleland, Robert (1851 - 1893)
- married Catherine BURT

13. Cleland, Robert McGiffert (1836 - 1884)
- married Mary MABEY 1860

14. Cleland, Thomas Burt (1877 - 1962)

1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago

Clement William GOVETT - Solicitor in New Plymouth 1900

Clement William GOVETT (1852-1914)
- from NZETC - Taranaki Barristers and Solicitors
... Mr. Clement William Govett, of the legal firm of Govett and Quilliam, is a son of the late Archdeacon Govett. He was born at New Plymouth, and received his early education in Auckland, but went to England, and after being articled to a solicitor for two years, entered the Middle Temple and was called to the bar in 1874.
After his return to New Zealand, he received the appointment of assistant law officer to the Crown, a position which he resigned to follow his profession in New Plymouth, where he has practised with great success since the beginning of 1877.
Mr. Govett has been associated with every local public movement. He is vice-president and promoter of the Taranaki Scenery Preservation Society, the premier society of its kind in New Zealand, secretary of the Law Society, a member of the committee of the Chamber of Commerce, and a member of the Recreation Board.
In the year 1900 Mr. Govett entered into partnership with Mr. J. H. Quilliam, and the firm is now (1906) conducted under the style of Govett and Quilliam. They are solicitors for the Bank of Australasia, the Borough Council, the Harbour Board, the Education Board, the Hospital and Charitable Aid Board, and for many other boards and companies.



Clement married Frances Elizabeth ATKINSON in 1881

- they had a daughter, Margaret Marion Govett in 1884
- Margaret died 28 January 1903 in New Plymouth aged 19
- she is buried in Te Henui (as Anne Marion Govett)

his father, Archdeacon Henry Govett (1819-1903) is buried at St Mary's Churchyard, New Plymouth. A Margaret Govett (possibly Clement's mother) (1823-1896) is also buried at Te Henui

not known what happened to his wife Elizabeth



Clement William Govett died 10 January 1914 aged 62
- he is buried in Te Henui



Ckement William Govett about 1906


Clementina Lucille Louisa CALKIN - Otahuhu, New Zealand

Clementina Lucille Louisa CALKIN was born about 1875

She married Joseph Tufley COWDELL in 1894
- they had 5 known children
1896 Samuel Willard Cowdell
1898 Mabel Rima Cowdell
1900 Joseph Huia Cowdell
1904 Charles Reo Cowdell
1906 Alcyone Hinewhare Cowdell

Josph died in 1907 aged 45

Clementina remarried in 1918 to George Benjamin LEVY (1864-1949) as his 3rd wife

Clementina died in Otahuhu in 1940 aged 65

CLEMENTS at Dunedin Cemeteries

the CLEMENTS buried at Dunedin as at July 2011:


CLEMENTS ALMA MARY 77 Years Burial 29 Apr 1964

CLEMENTS BRENDA MARGARET 53 Years Cremation 17 Sep 1973

CLEMENTS CHARLES 42 Years Burial 12 Apr 1898

CLEMENTS CHARLES WILLIAM 70 Years Burial 5 Jan 1968

CLEMENTS ELEANORA ANNIE 97 Years Burial 18 Jul 1991

CLEMENTS ELIZA JANE 61 Years Burial 3 Sep 1908

CLEMENTS GARY ALEXANDER 53 Years Cremation 24 Jun 1993

CLEMENTS GRACE HILDA 78 Years Cremation 24 Jan 1989

CLEMENTS GWENDOLINE LILLIAN 80 Years Cremation 1 Nov 1985

CLEMENTS HAROLD ALFRED 66 Years Cremation 6 Aug 1969

CLEMENTS HAROLD SAMUEL 78 Years Cremation 22 Apr 1989

CLEMENTS HENRY TASMAN 74 Years Burial 19 Mar 1959

CLEMENTS HERBERT JOHN 66 Years Burial 21 Apr 1958

CLEMENTS IVAN ERNEST 47 Years Burial 15 Jul 1962

CLEMENTS IVOR GEORGE 74 Years Burial 31 Dec 1973

CLEMENTS JESSIE MAUD 34 Years Burial 23 Sep 1919

CLEMENTS JOHN 58 Years Burial 3 Sep 1914

CLEMENTS JOHN WILLIAM CHARLES 82 Years Burial 16 Jan 1965

CLEMENTS JOSEPH 74 Years Burial 10 Feb 1903

CLEMENTS MARGARET 76 Years Burial 16 Nov 1935

CLEMENTS PEARL FRANCES 68 Years Cremation 12 Aug 1985

CLEMENTS RUTH ANN 29 Years Burial 14 Nov 1897

CLEMENTS THOMAS 50 Years Burial 15 Oct 1903

CLEMENTS WILLIAM 37 Years Burial 5 May 1868

CLEMENTS WILLIAM Not recorded Burial 7 May 1868

CLERGYMEN of Wellington NZ 1866

Some of the clergy in Wellington in 1866 - includes some from outer-Wellington, like Hutt Valley etc.

Abraham - first Bishop of Wellington
Desbois D. - Reverend
Duncan James - Reverend
Fancourt Thomas - Reverend (later archdeacon)
Fell W. - Pastor of Congregational Church
Hadfield Octavius - Venerable Archdeacon
Harding I. - Reverend
Herring J.E. - Reverend
Maxwell P. Hay - Reverend - Mulgrave St
McGowan W. - Reverend
Moir J - Minister - Woolcombe St
Muir J.S. - Minister - Ingestre St
O'Brien P. - Reverend
St Hill H.W. - Reverend
Stock Arthur - Reverend (later Archdeacon)
Taylor R. - Reverend
Viard Dr - Right Reverend, Catholic Bishop
Waters Charles - Reverend
Watkin J. - Reverend

CLIFF buried TIMARU, New Zealand

the CLIFF buried in TIMARU, TEMUKA & GERALDINE to July 2011:


CLIFF, JOHN 12 September 1939 aged 59
- buried PLOT 694, ROW 40, BLOCK E2 at Timaru Cemetery

CLIFF, JANE 20 February 1882 aged 21
- lived at Winchester
- buried PLOT 162, ROW 152 at Temuka Cemetery

CLIFF, ANNIE ELIZABETH 22 October 1948 aged 82
- wife of James Pendarves
- buried PLOT 159, ROW 224, BLOCK M at Geraldine Cemetery

CLIFF, JAMES PENDARVES 18 October 1942 aged 71
- husband of Annie Elizabeth
- buried PLOT 160, ROW 224, BLOCK M at Geraldine Cemetery

CLIFF, ELLEN 9 August 1933 aged 53
- buried PLOT 694, ROW 40, BLOCK E2 at Timaru

CLIFF, ALICE MARY 31 May 1875 aged 10
- buried PLOT 40, ROW 9, BEAM A at Timaru

CLIFF, ALFRED 27 April 1878 aged 9 months
- buried PLOT 40, ROW 9, BEAM 1 at Timaru

CLIFF, IDA GERTRUDE 27 January 1879 aged 2 months
- buried PLOT 40, ROW 9, BLOCK F at Timaru

CLIFF, ANNIE 20 February 1892 aged 60
- buried PLOT 151, ROW 152 at Temuka

CLIFF, GEORGE 9 February 1897 aged 66
- lived at WInchester
- buried PLOT 163, ROW 152 at Temuka

CLINCH buried in KARRAKATTA Cemetery West Australia

CLINCH buried KARRAKATTA & other Perth Cemeteries to July 2011:


see also CLINCH of DONGARA


NAME - AGED AT DEATH - DATE OF DEATH - SUBURB

CLINCH ALBERT CORNELIUS 80 years 1975 ARDROSS

CLINCH ALEXANDER 63 years 1972 TINCURRIN

CLINCH ALFRED JAMES 80 years 1940 TUART HILL

CLINCH ALWYN JOHN 34 years 1984 NOLLAMARA

CLINCH ANGEL ROSE Stillborn 2005 WOODBRIDGE

CLINCH ANNETTE Stillborn 1993 WESTFIELD

CLINCH ANNIE MARIA 73 years 1922 PERTH

CLINCH AVIS MAYBELLE 0 years 1932 MOUNT MAGNET

CLINCH BERTHA HENRIETTA MARIE 91 years 1990 NEDLANDS

CLINCH BERYL 59 years 2002 MADDINDTON

CLINCH BLANCHE 62 years 1967 KOONGAMIA

CLINCH BRADLEY MICHAEL 0 years 1990 MAYLANDS

CLINCH CAROLINE ADLAM 78 years 1975 DOUBLEVIEW

CLINCH CHERYLEE DAWN 0 years 1995 KOONDOOLA

CLINCH COLIN JAMES 39 years 1976 DOUBLEVIEW

CLINCH DAPHNE IRENE 28 years 1976 TARCOOLA

CLINCH DAVID VERNON 57 years 2007 COOROW

CLINCH DEREK JAMES 41 years 2000 GIRRAWHEEN

CLINCH EDITH GRACE 53 years 1958 KALGOORLIE

CLINCH EDITH KNIEST 73 years 1944 WEMBLEY

CLINCH EDITH MERLE 78 years 1989 SORRENTO

CLINCH EENA GERTRUDE 89 years 1969 WEST LEEDERVILLE

CLINCH EILEEN MARY 96 years 1991 COTTESLOE

CLINCH ELIZA ELLEN 91 years 1954 SUBIACO

CLINCH ELIZABETH 48 years 2010 MENORA

CLINCH ETHEL MAY 84 years 2003 MAYLANDS

CLINCH EVELYN J 46 years 2001 MIDVALE

CLINCH FRANK GEORGE 74 years 1961 MT MAGNET

CLINCH FREDERICK 60 years 1975 VICTORIA PARK

CLINCH FREDERICK GLADSTONE 74 years 1972 DOUBLEVIEW

CLINCH GAVIN BRUCE 51 years 2004 GLENDALOUGH

CLINCH GERARD LENARD 0 years 1966 BOULDER

CLINCH GORDON 1 year 1943 PAYNES FIND

CLINCH GRACE LUCY LILLIAN 57 years 1944 SANDSTONE

CLINCH GRAHAM ALLAN 18 years 1972 MILING

CLINCH GRAHAM PETER 48 years 2008 NOLLAMARRA

CLINCH JAMES ALBERT 88 years 2007 MAYLANDS

CLINCH JAMES GREGORY 58 years 1994 HAMERSLEY

CLINCH JAMES JOHN FITZGERALD 0 years 2004 MAYLANDS

CLINCH JAMES THOMAS 78 years 1951 GIN GIN

CLINCH JOHN 78 years 1914 PERTH

CLINCH JOHN JAMES 82 years 1967 KALAMUNDA

CLINCH MADGE 89 years 1994 COTTESLOE

CLINCH MALCOLM GEORGE 0 years 1963 MILING

CLINCH MARGERY ETHEL 81 years 2011 MORLEY

CLINCH MAXINE LEONIE 34 years 1984 SCARBOROUGH

CLINCH MAXWELL ARTHUR 39 years 1990 GIRRAWHEEN

CLINCH MICHAEL GEORGE 47 years 1908 PERTH

CLINCH MONICA JOYCE 72 years 1993 BALGA

CLINCH NEATA ALENE 93 years 1999 BAYSWATER

CLINCH PETER 57 years 1963 WUBIN

CLINCH RAYMOND STANLEY 32 years 1993 FREMANTLE

CLINCH SOPHIE LEE 0 years 1985 GIRRAWHEEN

CLINCH UNNAMED 0 years 1905 COTTESLOE

CLINCH VERNON MICHAEL 42 years 1994 HERNE HILL

CLINCH WILFRED HENRY 61 years 1960 KALGOORLIE

CLINCH WILFRED SCOTT 69 years 2001 SHELLEY