ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


William BEAUMONT + Frances Polynesia JAGGER

William BEAUMONT (1844-1920)
was born in Portadown, Armagh, Ireland 9 March 1844
he died in Auckland 19 January 1920 aged 75
Auckland Star, 19 January 1920 An old and highly-esteemed resident of Auckland, Mr William Beaumont, died at his residence, Argyle Street, Ponsonby, after a very brief illness early this morning, aged 74 years. Mr Beaumont was for very many years an active member of the Methodist Church, and in his earlier days did good work as a local preacher. He was associated with the late Mr W. H. Smith in founding the Helping hand Mission in Freeman's Bay, which subsequently was taken over by the Methodist Church. Mr Beaumont was a native of the North of Ireland, and came to Auckland in the early sixties. After being employed in various business capacities, he was engaged by Messrs Reed and Brett in 1871, on the staff of the 'Auckland Star," and continued in the capacity of business manager until failing health resulted in his retirement on superannuation at the end of 1913. Mr Beaumont was present at the Jubilee gathering of the staff of the "Auckland Star" last Thursday week, and on their behalf presented the congratulatory address to the proprietors. Mr Beaumont then appeared to be in good health and spirits. Last week, however, he over-exerted himself in the garden, and suffered a collapse from which he never recovered, gradually sinking, until death tool place peacefully this morning. Mr Beaumont married Miss Jagger, and is survived by his widow and an adult family. A thoroughly upright man, and a faithful friend, Mr Beaumont was very popular, both in business circles as manager of the "Auckland Star," and also with his fellow-members of the Staff

Frances Polynesia JAGGER (1844-1925)
was born in Rewa, Fiji
she died in Auckland 21 February 1925 aged 80
Auckland Star, 23 February 1925 An old resident of Ponsonby, Mrs Frances Polynesia Beaumont, died at her residence, Argyle Street, Herne Bay, on Saturday, in the 81st year of her age. The interment took place at Waikaraka Cemetery this afternoon. She was the widow of the late Mr William Beaumont, who was for many years commercial manager of the Auckland 'Star'. He was connected with the 'Star' form early days, and only retired when advancing years rendered rest imperative. An adult family survive their parents.

William & Frances married in New Zealand 17 May 1867
they had 11 children:

... 1
1868 - 1949 Richard Wentworth Beaumont
Richard was a Gardener
spouse not found
RICHARD WENTWORTH Beaumont died 1 September 1949 in Auckland aged 81
- his ashes were scattered from Waikumete

... 2
1870 - 1875 Evelyn Frances Beaumont
born in Auckland 12 April 1870
EVELYN FRANCES Beaumont died 10 March 1875 aged 4.11
Daily Southern Cross, 12 March 1875 BEAUMONT - On March 10, at her father's residence, Collingwood-street, Evelyn Frances, eldest daughter of Wm. Beaumont; aged 4 years and 11 months. The funeral will take place this (Friday) afternoon at 3 o'clock. Friends are invited.

... 3
1872 - 1930 Edith Mary Beaumont
born in Auckland 18 April 1872
Edith didn't marry
EDITH MARY Beaumont died 28 December 1930 aged 58

... 4
1874 - 1942 Leona May Beaumont
born in Collingwood street, Freemans Bay, Auckland 5 May 1874
Leona married Albert Victor FURNESS (1882-1932) in 1907
ALBERT died 14 July 1932 in Auckland aged 50
Auckland Star, 18 July 1932 The funeral of Mr Albert V. Furness at Waikumete on Saturday afternoon was very largely attended by commercial men of the city. The family has had many letters and telegrams expressing sympathy from all parts of the province. Mr Furness was in France for about two and a half years, and was wounded at the battle of Ypres. On his return he resumed his position with Messrs A. J. Entrican, Ltd., and had been a director of the firm for several years past. His wife was Miss Leona Beaumont, daughter of the late Mr William Beaumont, the former business manager of the 'Auckland Star'
LEONA MAY Furness died 22 October 1942 aged 68
- they are buried WESLEY DIVISION C Row 2, Plot 18 at Waikumete

... 5
1876 - William Melville Beaumont
born in Auckland
William Melville Beaumont possibly died in Orange, NSW

... 6
1878 - 1943 Alfred Leslie Beaumont
Alfred was a Draper
spouse not found
In July 1910 Alfred was a visitor to the NZ pavilion at Shepherd's Bush, London
Alfred served in WWI as Private 26771 with the NZEF, 17th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company. He embarked from Wellington 25 Sep 1916 (with brother Harold) listing his next of kin as his sister Evelyn of 18 Argyle Street, Ponsonby, Auckland
Auckland Star, 9 September 1931 Knocked down by a motor car near Wallace Street, Herne Bay, yesterday afternoon, Mr A. L. Beaumont, aged 54 of 18 Argyle Street, Herne Bay, had his arm broken. he was taken to Auckland Hospital
New Zealand Herald, 20 March 1939 Mr Alfred Leslie Beaumont, aged 61, of 28 Argyle Street, Herne Bay, suffered an injury to the shoulder when he slipped and fell at a picnic at Pine Island yesterday
ALFRED LESLIE Beaumont died 1 September 1943 in Auckland aged 65
he is buried SOLDIERS BURIAL A Row 4a, Plot 16 at Waikumete

... 7
1880 - 1944 Ethel Madge Beaumont
born in Auckland 27 April 1880, Madge was her the name of her paternal grandmother
Ethel married Joshua Cobden KEESING (1865-1945) in 1900
Ethel next married Thomas? LUXTON
ETHEL MADGE Luxton died 19 August 1944 aged 64
- they were cremated at Waikumete

... 8
1882 - 1965 Evelyn Florence Beaumont
born in Auckland 29 April 1882
spouse not found
EVELYN FLORENCE Beaumont died 8 December 1966 aged 84

... 9
1884 - 1972 Muriel Constance Beaumont
born in Auckland 30 June 1884
Muriel married Edward Lester METHERELL Christmas Eve 1914
Auckland Star, 16 January 1915 METHERELL-BEAUMONT - On December 24 1914, at the residence of the brides parents, Edward Lester, son of the late William Edward Metherell of South Norwood, England and Auckland, to Muriel Constance, daughter of William Beaumont, of Argyle Street, Ponsonby
MURIEL CONSTANCE Metherell died 2 May 1972 aged 87 (a widow)
- she was cremated at Waikumete

... 10
1887 - 1976 Clara Lillian Beaumont
born in Auckland 22 December 1887
Clara married Keith Anthony Wallace MacKENZIE (1892-Oct 1976) in 1919
Auckland Star, 13 August 1919 MACKENZIE-BEAUMONT - On July 21, at St Peter's Church, by the Rev Haselden, Keith Anthony Wallace, son of Dr. F. Wallace Mackenzie of Wellington, to Clara Lillian, daughter of William Beaumont of Auckland
CLARA LILLIAN MacKenzie died 25 June 1976 aged 88

... 11
1890 - 1943 Harold Leonard 'Sam' Beaumont
Harold was a Clerk, he didn't marry
he served in WWI as Private 26770 with the NZEF, 17th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company. He embarked from Wellington 25 Sep 1916 (with brother Alfred) listing his next of kin as his sister Edith of 18 Argyle Street, Ponsonby, Auckland
HAROLD LEONARD 'Sam' Beaumont died 6 August 1943 in Auckland aged 53
Auckland Star, 7 August 1943 BEAUMONT - On August 6, at his residence, 28 Argyle Street, Herne bay, Harold Leonard (Sam), son of the late William and Frances beaumont. Funeral leaves the above address 11 a.m., Monday for Waikumete
he is buried SOLDIERS BURIAL G Row 3, Plot 2A at Waikumete

NOTES
Mr Arthur R. BRETT reminiscences: earliest days of the 'Auckland Star' when the press was a primitive little machine of the flat-bed type, operated by hand ...

DENNISTON soldiers of New Zealand

some DENNISTON young men served in war for New Zealand

ARTHUR Denniston
served as: Private 46310
unit: 26th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
occupation: tanner
next of kin: R. Denniston (brother), Great South Road, Ellerslie, Auckland
embarked: from Wellington 9 June 1917


CHARLES PITT Denniston (1883-1966)
served as: Lance Corporal 14402
unit: 14th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Battalion, A Company
occupation: orchardist
next of kin: Mrs Jeanne Eugene Mabel Denniston (wife), Waikumete
embarked: from Wellington 26 June 1916


DAVID BRUNTON Denniston (1896-1977)
served as: Rifleman 24/114
unit: 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, A Company
enlistment address: c/o McDonald, Annat, Canterbury
next of kin: Reverend A.E. Axelsen (guardian), 41 Clyde Street, Dunedin
embarked: from Wellington 9 Oct 1915
born: Fremantle, WA to Robert Archibald DENNISTON & Susan Jane BRUNTON
- an older brother, Robert Blair Denniston was also born in Perth, WA, the 6 younger siblings were born in Otago


FRED Denniston
served as: Sapper 4/1255
enlisted from: Box 7, Hamilton
unit: Headquarters (available for transfer), Tunnelling Company
next of kin: Fred Dennison (nephew), Hamilton
embarked: from Auckland 18 Dec 1915


GEORGE GORDON Denniston (1885-1958)
served as: Second Lieutenant 9/918
unit: Otago Mounted Rifles, 4th Reinforcements
enlisted from: 36 Melville Street, Dunedi
next of kin: Mrs Frances Dorothea Denniston (wife), care of Hon. Justice Sim, Musselburgh Rise, Dunedin
embarked: from Wellington 17 April 1915
- George married Frances Dorothea SIM in 1915
he also served in 1918:
GEORGE GORDON Denniston
served as: Lieutenant 9/997
unit: Headquarters Staff, Officer Commanding Troops
occupation: auctioneer
next of kin: Mrs F. D. Denniston (wife), c/o Mr Justice Sim, Musselburgh Rise, Dunedin
embarked: from Wellington 16 May 1918
son of: George Lyon DENNISTON & Eleanor Bissell REYNOLDS


JAMES ARCHIBALD Denniston (1898-1917)
served as: Rifleman 24/115
unit: 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, A Company
enlisted from: c/o G. L. Rutherford, McDonald Downs, Hawarden
next of kin: Reverend A. E. Axelsen (guardian), 41 Clyde Street, Dunedin
embarked: from Wellington 9 October 1915
son of: Robert Archibald DENNISTON & Susan Jane
JAMES ARCHIBALD Denniston was KILLED IN ACTION 12 Oct 1917 at Ypres


JAMES Denniston
served as: private 4520
unit: No 25 Company, Otago Section, South African War
occupation: blacksmith in Southland
enlisted from: Fox St., Avenal
nest of kin: Samuel Edward Denniston, father, Fox Street, Avenal
embarked: 27 Feb 1901


LESLIE HUNTER Denniston (1890-1965)
served as: 14538
unit: 9th Reinforcements 4th Battalion, H Company
occupation: Judge's associate
next of kin: G. L. Denniston (father), Bond Street, Dunedin
embarked: from Wellington 11 October 1916
son of: George Lyon DENNISTON & Eleanor Bissell REYNOLDS


MAURICE EDWARD Denniston (1879-1935)
served as: Captain 3/1810
unit: Hospital Ship No. 1, "Maheno" (Second Charter)
occupation: surgeon dentist
next of kin: Mrs M. Denniston (wife), Pendarves, Lower Hutt, Wellington
embarked: from Wellington 25 January 1916
son of: John Edward DENNISTON & Mary Helen BATHGATE


THOMAS GIBSON Denniston
served as: Private 8/3890
unit: 10th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
occupation: bank clerk
next of kin: Mrs M. I. Denniston (mother), Glasgow Street, Balclutha,
embarked: from Wellington 4 March 1916


THOMAS HILLIER Denniston (1892-1915)
son of: George Lyon DENNISTON & Eleanor Bissell REYNOLDS
served as: Sergeant 3/195
unit: New Zealand Medical Corps, Field Ambulance
enlisted from: 36 Melville Street, Dunedin,
next of kin: G. L. Denniston, Noble Street, Dunedin,
embarked: from Auckland 16 October 1914
THOMAS HILLIER DENNISTON died of enteric fever 28 July 1915 in Malta, aged 23

TWOMEY marriages New Zealand - Brides

known TWOMEY BRIDES in New Zealand 1879 - 1932

* Alice Iris Twomey
...married Joseph Henry FINNERTY in 1921

* Bridget Twomey
...married Cornelius O'NEILL in 1889
their known children:
* 1890 - Thomas Morris O'Neill
* 1894 - Margaret Teresa O'Neill
* 1895 - Cornelius O'Neill
* 1897 - Bridget O'Neill
* 1899 - Morris O'Neill
* 1901 - Mary Ann O'Neill
* 1903 - Martin O'Neill

* Catherine Twomey
...married Patrick Joseph SMITH in 1912

* Doris May Twomey
...married William Francis Albert RATHBONE in 1925

* Eileen May Twomey (1902-1993)
...married Herbert Henry GRAEFF (1905-1962) in 1929

* Ellen Twomey
...married John CAHILL in 1885

* Ellen Twomey
...married John Roger TRYON (1892-1977) in 1915
- son of Paul & Bridget TRYON
- John was a 'Traveller' in Greymouth in 1918 when 'called up'

* Elsie Grant Twomey (nee McKAY, 1885-1972)
- daughter of Donald McKAY & Barbara McGREGOR
...married Henry WILCOX in 1929
Elsie first married Patrick Martin Twomey (1887-1920) in 1913
- Patrick died in Taumarunui aged 34

* Emma Ada Twomey (1893-1951)
- daughter of Joseph Thomas TWOMEY & Emma DURRANT
...married Harry Leopold TOLLEY (1889-1965) in 1914
- son of Thomas James TOLLEY & Rebbeca LEWERS of Wellington

* Fleta Constance Twomey (1893-1968)
- daughter of John TWOMEY & Kate Edith NEWSHAM
...married Timothy Stack HICKEY (1889-1974) in 1918
- son of John Cornelius HICKEY & Hannah STACK

* Hanora Patricia Twomey (1886-1944)
...married Roderick Macleod STEVENS (1884-1973) in 1916
- lived at Bloomfield Terrace, Lower Hutt

* Helena Ada Twomey (1862-1912)
...married William Reid LENNIE (1862-1888) in 1888
Evening Post, 14 January 1888 On the 4th January, at the Baptist Church, Vivian-street, (Wellington) by the Rev H. H. Driver, William Reid Lennie, of Hokitika, to Helena Ada, youngest daughter of Michael and Elizabeth Twomey, of Wellington. Hokitika and Nelson papers please copy
their known children:
* 1888 - 1969 William Michael Reid Lennie
Evening Post, 11 September 1888 On 11th September, at Molesworth-street, William Reid Lennie, aged 26 years; deeply regretted. Hokitika and Westport papers please copy
- William is buried at Bolton street
HELENA next married John RORRISON (?-1911) in 1896 & they farmed in Kaikoura
- Helena is buried at Karori
The interpretation of the Will of John Rorrison was held in the Supreme Court in May 1916 and said in part:- the testator died on 23rd February 1911, leaving a will dated 8th August, 1910, in the terms of which he bequeathed five acres of land to Dr William McAra, of Gore, and another five acres to William Lennie, his stepson

* Johanna Twomey (1852-1922)
- born in County Cork, Ireland
married James Usher CLUNAN (1843-1916) in Wanganui 17 July 1879
- born Galway, Ireland to Joseph CLUNAN & Honor USHER
they settled in Cape Foulwind, Westport
their known children:
* 1880 - 1976 Nora Teresa Clunan (born Greymouth, buried Orowaitu, Wesport)
* 1881 - 1959 Ellen Mary Clunan (born West Coast)
* 1884 - 1959 Johanna Catherine Clunan (teacher, didn't marry)
* 1886 - 1963 Joseph Usher Clunan
* 1887 - 1915 Matthew Edward Clunan
Grey River Argus, 12 March 1915 Matthew E. Clunan, second son of Mr and Mrs J. Clunan, died at Cape Foulwind on Saturday, aged 27, owing to an injury he had suffered from epileptic fits for some years
* 1889 - 1959 Margaret Mary Clunan
* 1890 - 1892 Mary Honor Clunan (19 months, buried with brother Charles)
* 1892 - 1970 Patrick John Clunan
* 1894 - 1894 Charles James Clunan (aged 10 days, buried Plot 152 Westport)
JAMES USHER Clunan died 18 March 1916 in Westport
JOHANNA Clunan died 22 September 1922 in Westport
- they are buried with sons Matthew, Joseph & Patrick, Plot 292, Block E Orowaiti

* Johannah Twomey
...married Hugh McSWIGAN (1888-1961) in 1913
- son of John & Mary McSWIGAN of Christchurch

* Julia Gabriel Twomey
...married Robert Sinclair SUTHERLAND in 1905
their known children:
* 1908 - Robert Sinclair Sutherland
* 1910 - Phillis Mary Sutherland
* 1913 - Joan Sutherland

* Kathleen Louisa Twomey
...married James Alexander GRAYSON in 1928

* Margaret Mary Twomey (1891-1937)
...married Maurice Joseph HASLER (1881-1952) in 1908
their known children:
* 1909 - Edward George Maurice hasler
* 1910 - Margaret Mary Eileen Hasler
* 1913 - Francis Thomas Augustin Hasler

* Margaret Mary Twomey (1889-1985)
...married Victor Constantine MEEHAN (1890-1946) in Timaru 1921
- born Timaru to James MEEHAN & Christina MARTIN from Bendigo, Australia
their known children:
* 1822 - 1978 Victor James Meehan
* 1923 - 1989 Marie Meehan
* 1926 - Margaret Christine Meehan
* 1929 - Gerard Patrick Meehan
VICTOR died 20 April 1946 in Timaru & buried Plot 196, Row 99 at Timaru
The Argus, 18 September 1946 AFTER fourteen clear days the PUBLIC TRUSTEE for Victoria, the duly constituted attorney under power of the Public Trustee of New Zealand, the executor of the will of VICTOR CONSTANTINE MEEHAN, late of Timaru. New Zealand, merchant, deceased, will APPLY to the Registrar of Probates of the Supreme Court to have its SEAL AFFIXED to an exemplification of probate of the said will, granted by the Supreme Court of New Zealand at Wellington on the 17th May, 1946, to the said executor.
MARGARET Meehan died 20 July 1985 in Timaru & buried with Victor & his parents in Timaru

* Margaret Rose Twomey
...married Maurice TWOMEY in 1930

* Mary Twomey
...married Timothy MOYNAHAN in 1884

* Mary Twomey
...married Wallace William LARAMAN in 1906
their known children:
* 1909 - Mary Constance Laraman

* Mary Agnes Twomey
...married Wright VICKERS in 1894
their known children:
* 1895 - Walter Joseph Vickers
* 1897 - Rowland Vickers
* 1899 - Leslie Wright Vickers

* Mary Ann Twomey
...married Daniel O'BRIEN in 1887
their known children:
* 1888 - Michael O'Brien
* 1894 - John Francis O'Brien

* Mary Ann Twomey
...married Henry Victor ARMSTRONG in 1912

* Mary Margaret Twomey
...married James Rea WYLIE in 1924

* Maud Olive Twomey
...married Albert Woods JACKSON in 1919

* Mavis Audrey Twomey
...married Terence Peter O'FLAHERTY in 1932

* Ruby Grace Twomey
...married Aubrey Milton AUSTIN in 1915

* Theresa Gertrude Twomey
...married Cecil Alphonsus CASSIN in 1917

* Violet Cathline Meria Twomey
...married Albert Charles DEAN in 1923

* Whanna Twomey
...married Thomas McARTHUR in 1925

* Winifred Twomey
...married James Guthrie STEVENS in 1916


the TWOMEY GROOMS



PHOTO
Grave of Victor Constantine Meehan
& his wife and parents
Plot 196, Row 99 at Timaru Cemetery


GIDDENS marriages New Zealand 1863-1933

the known GIDDENS marriages New Zealand 1863 - 1933

the GIDDENS GROOMS
Arthur Joseph Giddens (1883-1970)
married Ann Maud BURTON (1885-1924) in 1915
Arthur served in WWI as Corporal 64200
JOSEPH next married Mary Anne QUINN (nee STEWART) in 1925
- Mary Ann first married Thomas Henry Quinn (1870-1922) in 1920
MARY MAUD died 15 March 1924 aged 39
MARY ANN died 24 Sep 1959 aged 86
ARTHUR is buried Plot 568H, PUBLIC2 at Karori cemetery, Wellington
- with his first wife

Claude Leo Giddens (1908-1978)
married Dorothy BROWN (1899-1979) in 1933

David Giddens (1878-1949)
married Clara Gladys BROWN in 1913

Ernest Giddens (1878-1966)
married May Calder ROGERS (1890-1953) in 1914

Ernest Heather Giddens (1900-1977)
married Victoria Marjory BEHRNS (1902-1965) in 1926
In 1933 the partnership of SMITH & GIDDENS, between himself & John Digby Smith of Akaroa Motor Garage Proprietors, was dissolved
ERNEST died 11 May 1977 aged 77 & buried Rakaia

George Giddens (1836-1913)
married Maria/Myra Kate HAWTHORNE (1846-1929) in 1863
their known children:
* 1864 - William Giddens
* 1872 - Joseph Giddens
* 1898 - Ernest Giddens

George Giddens
married Helena HUNT in 1890
their known children:
* 1891 - Henry Martin Giddens
* 1892 - Lawrence George Giddens
* 1895 - Elsie Phoebe Giddens
* 1898 - Reginald Allen Giddens
* 1900 - Stephen Spencer Giddens
* 1904 - Percival Hubert Giddens
* 1908 - Gladys Doreen Giddens

Henry Giddens
married Sarah HOLMES in 1913

Inna Clement George Giddens (1885-1923)
married Winnifred Louisa HAWTHORNE in 1910

James Joseph Austin Giddens (1898-1972)
married Muriel Elsie Henrietta LEWIS (1901-1967) in 1929

John Leonard Giddens (1878-1940)
married Phoebe HUNT (1875-1969) in 1904
- Phoebe was born in French Farm, Banks Peninsula
their known children:
* 1905 - Leslie William Allan Giddens
* 1908 - Claude Leo Giddens
* 1912 - Isabel Giddens

John Thomas Giddens (1870-1951)
married Emily Edith SAMUELS (1877-1944) in 1906
their known children:
* 1907 - Lily Rebecca Giddens
* 1910 - Marjorie Gertrude Giddens

Joseph Giddens
married Ellen Hannah WRIGHT (1879-1952) in 1898
their known children:
* 1898 - Joseph James Austin Giddens
* 1900 - Ernest Heather Giddens
* 1904 - Ellen Venetta Hawthorne Giddens
* 1907 - Walter Steven Osborne 'Buster' Giddens
* 1913 - Beatrice Elizabeth Wright Giddens

Lawrence George Giddens (1893-1953)
married Edith Olive Le VAILLANT in 1924

Leslie William Allen Giddens (1907-1968)
married Ellen Hilda BRYANT (1906-1993) in 1931

Martin Henry Giddens (1892-1960)
married Emma Elizabeth PLAISTED (1898-1959) in 1920

Montague Frank Giddens (1905-1978)
married Edith LUNT (1905-1984) in 1928

Percival Hubert Giddens (1904-1967)
married Beryl Grace KERR in 1929

Reginald Allen Giddens (1898-1986)
married Olga TAYLOR (1901-1989) in 1931

Richard Frank Giddens (1877-1963)
married Harriet HUNT (1871-1930) in 1899
their known children:
* 1904 - Clarice Lelia Florence Giddens
* 1905 - Montague Frank Giddens
* 1909 - Edward Laurance Giddens
* 1912 - Myrtle Edna Giddens

Stephen Spencer Giddens (1900-1978)
married Georgina Sarah Jane WILSON (1909-1969) in 1929

Thomas Giddens (1871-1944)
married Edith NEALE in 1901
their known children:
* 1906 - Edith Frances Giddens
* 1908 - Thomas Edmund Giddens
* 1911 - Annie Ina Muriel Giddens
* 1914 - Mavis Rose Giddens

Thomas Edmond Giddens (1908-1969)
married Maisel Thelma TIBBLES (1912-1978) in 1933

Walter Algie Giddens (1899-1981)
married Norrie Edna DIXON (1907-1989) in 1924
WATLER died 21 Jan 1981 aged 81. His last address was Manuka St., Otaki Beach

William Giddens
married Elizabeth WAKELIN in 1871
their known children:
1874 - William Charles Giddens
1877 - Richard Frank Giddens
1878 - John Leonard Giddens
1880 - Ada Elizabeth Giddens
1885 - Inna Clemence George Giddens
1888 - Christina Bessy Giddens

William Giddens (1864-1957)
married Louisa Charlotte EVERETT (1867-1943) in 1886
- they were living on the Maori Pa at Little River in the early 1900s
their known children:
* 1887 - William Giddens
* 1888 - Louisa Caroline Giddens
* 1891 - John Thomas Giddens
* 1892 - Charles James Giddens
* 1894 - Edith Alice Giddens
* 1897 - Mary Catherine Giddens
* 1899 - Walter Algie Giddens
* 1901 - Annie Maude Giddens
* 1903 - Violet May Giddens

William Giddens
married Eva Bertha LAUDALL (1892-1918) in 1914

William Giddens
married Muriel Grace WILLIS (1900-1973) in 1919

William Charles Giddens (1875-1963)
married Fanny Amelia HAMMOND (1874-1920) in 1900
WILLIAM next married Elizabeth WILSON in 1921


the GIDDENS BRIDES
Ada Elizabeth Giddens
married Alexander Jack THOMSON in 1903
their known children:
* 1904 - Alexander Thomson
* 1906 - Ida Mildred Thomson
* 1907 - Inna Alexander Thomson
* 1911 - Marjorie Olive Thomson

Annie Maud Giddens
married Thomas Samuel William JOHNSON in 1905

Annie Maude Giddens (1901-1976)
married George Royston WINTERBURN (1897-1937) in 1918

Christina Bessie Giddens
married Arundel Stoyle WEBSTER (1875-1916) in 1910
- son of Arundel WEBSTER & Emilie STOYLE
Arundel Stoyle Webster and Edward John Cusdin had the partnerhip of WEBSTER & CUSDIN, Livery Stable Keepers at Little River, Ducauchelle & Akaroa. The partnership was dissolved in 1913

Edith Alice Giddens (1894-1966)
daughter of William GIDDENS & Louisa Charlotte
married Claude Vincent PIKE (1891-1960) in 1910

Ellen Vennetta Hawthorne Giddens (1905-1967)
married Arthur Cyril PARRIS (1902-1987) in 1927
- son of Arthur John PARRIS & Alice WEBLEY

Elsie Phoebe Giddens (1896-1968)
married James JOYCE in 1915

Hilda Beatrice Giddens (1914-1985)
married Archibald 'Archie' James Samuel WEILY (1910-1989) in 1933
- born in Ashburton, a son of Samuel Henry WEILY & Edith KELTY (married Longford, Tasmania)

Louisa Caroline 'Carrie' Giddens (1889-1918)
married John Horton 'Jack' BILLS (1867-1920) 13 Feb 1907
their known children:
* 1907 - Grace Irene Bills
* 1909 - Madeline Mary Bills
* 1910 - Ida Louisa Bills
* 1914 - Gordon Horton Bills

Marjorie Gertrude Giddens (1910-1987)
married Alexander George Kenneth MacKAY (1903-1956) in 1933

Mary Kathleen Giddens (1897-1975)
married William Henry COOTES (1875-1948) in 1928

Mavis Rose Giddens (1913-1983)
married Andrew Clarence KIMBER (1908-1986) in 1933
- son of Robert George & Lily Ann KIMBER

Myra Giddens
married George Edgar WELLS (1873-1945) in 1906
their known children:
* 1898 - Ethel Gwendoline Wells
* 1900 - Ida Pretoria Wells
* 1900 - Ella Marguerite Wells
* 1906 - Verna Alice Wells
* 1910 - Marjorie Maude Wells

Myrtle Edna Giddens
married Ronald Leslie CHICK (1904-1966) in 1929

Victoria Harriet Elizabeth Giddens (1901-1987)
married John MALONEY in 1925

Violet May Giddens
married Albert Edward Herbert VINCE 6 Sep 1923 in Otaki
Violet left 3 months later
Albert remarried to Emily Marion JEWELL (using the name Hubert Allan Burns), of Hamilton and became a chef at the Kohukohu Hotel. However he was still married to Violet

Winnifred Louisa Giddens (1890-1962)
married Robert Edward LANKEY (1880-1963) in 1928
- Robert served in WWI as Trooper 64531
- he was in Waitomo 1938-1949 & later in Tauranga

BOUSTRIDGE marriages New Zealand 1867-1931

the known BOUSTRIDGE marriages 1867 - 1931

Agnes Rosina Boustridge (1888-1976)
* daughter of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
AGNES married Clement PEILLON (1887-1919 of France) 9 Nov 1908 in Brunnerton
(they lived in Maori Creek, Dunganville)
the known children of AGNES & CLEMENT:
* 1909 - Agnes isabella Rose Peillon
* 1911 - Elsie Muriel Peillon
Marlborough Express, 20 August 1919 RUN OVER AND KILLED
GREYMOUTH, Last night a fatal accident occurred at Taylorville. An aerated water manufacturer named Clement Peillon, aged 32 years, married, was returning from Blackball, when he fell from his cart, which passed over his body. He died almost immediately
NOTE Clement's father, Paul Peillon (1848-1896), was one of the 65 miners killed in the Brunner Mining Disaster in 1896
AGNES next married Richard Roger HALL (1884-1965) in 1925
the known children of AGNES & RICHARD:
1926 - 1989 Roger Francis Hall
* Agnes died in Greymouth

Amelia Tennent Boustridge
* daughter of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
AMELIA married Francis William Thomas 'Frank' RUNDLE in 1926

Annie Alma Boustridge (1898-1992)
* daughter of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
ANNIE married Thomas Leslie Doweling FORREST (1895-1962) in 1924
* son of Frank Doweling FORREST & Elizabeth CAIRNEY

Doris Adeline Boustridge (1903-1984)
* daughter of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
DORIS married John Arthur PADDY (1901-1987) in 1927
* son of William James PADDY & Mary Ann HALL

Emily Hazel Boustridge (1909-1975)
* daughter of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
EMILY married Ernest Napier SCOTT (1902-1950) in 1930
* son of Stewart Alison SCOTT & Isabella Brown Barton TELFORE

Francis Frederick Boustridge (1863-1938)
* born in Dunedin to Francis Henry BOUSTRIDGE (1821-1865) & Rosina Jane HARRIS
FRANCIS married Emma SENIOR (1877-1934) in 1896
the known children of FRANCIS & EMMA
* 1897 - 1956 Frederick Leonard Boustridge
* 1899 - 1926 William Vincent Boustridge (drowned Taiere Mouth Bar)
* 1903 - 1937 Olive Maysel Boustridge
* 1908 - 1971 Zillah Irene Boustridge
Evening Post, 23 June 1938 GREYMOUTH, This Day. The death occurred in the Grey Hospital today of Mr Francis Frederick Boustridge, aged 75, of Wallsend, who was struck by a car driven by Mr Alfred Heissenbuttle while walking home on Saturday after the races held at Omoto

Francis Frederick Boustridge (1895-1964)
* son of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
he served in WWI as Sergeant 10/3294. He was 'from Wellington' when sent to Trentham in September 1915
FRANCIS married Ivy Olive Pearl RIDDIFORD (1900-) 11 May 1922
* daughter of Arthur James RIDDIFORD & Ellen HARRISON
IVY remarried in 1930 to John James Tiplady (1889-1957)
FRANCIS remarried to Doris MacASKILL
Francis was the Mayor of Brunner in 1925 when defeated by 6 votes by F. Williams

Frederick Leonard Boustridge (1897-1958)
* born in Brunnerton to Francis Frederick BOUSTRIDGE & Emma SENIOR
he served in WWI as Private 79594
FREDERICK married Elsie May SENIOR (1897-1949) 28 March 1922
* Elsie was cremated at Karori, Frederick died in Lower Hutt

Isabella Jane Boustridge (1893-1970)
* daughter of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
ISABELLA married James PENDER in 1915

Ivy Olive Pearl Boustridge (nee Riddiford)
* daughter of Arthur James RIDDIFORD & Ellen HARRISON
IVY married John James TIPLADY (1889-1957) in 1930
Ivy had first married Francis Frederick Boustridge in 1922

Myrtle Florence Boustridge (1901-1990)
* daughter of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird Tennent
MYRTLE married Roland Edwin COTTLE (1899-1987) in 1926
* son of George Richard & Jane Isabel COTTLE of Greymouth

Olive Maysel Boustridge (1903-1940)
* daughter of Francis Frederick BOUSTRIDGE & Emma SENIOR
OLIVE married Arthur Isaiah FREEMAN (1899-1968) in 1923
* son of Isaiah FREEMAN & Caroline YARDLEY

Robert Armstrong Boustridge (1891-1965)
* son of Thomas Hubert BOUSTRIDGE & Isabella Baird TENNENT
ROBERT married Frances Susannah TODD (1891-1977) in 1914
* daughter of George & Margaret Jane TODD

Rosina Jane Boustridge (1833-1902 nee HARRIS)
ROSINA married Robert ARMSTRONG (1843-1907) in 1867
* son of Richard ARMSTRONG & Elizabeth IRVINE
(Rosina had first married Francis Henry Boustridge (1832-1865) in Ballarat, Victoria 1859 & had 4 children, mentioned here)
the known children of ROSINA & ROBERT:
* 1868 - 1951 James Armstrong
* 1871 - 1890 Jane Armstrong

Thomas Hubert Boustridge (1865-1944)
* born Cornwall, England
THOMAS married Isabella Baird TENNENT (1867-1958) in 1888 at Brunnerton, West Coast
the known children of THOMAS & ISABELLA:
* 1888 - 1976 Agnes Rosina Bousotridge
* 1891 - 1965 Robert Armstrong Boustridge
* 1893 - 1970 Isabella Jane Boustridge
* 1895 - 1963 Francis Frederick Boustridge
* 1897 - 1979 Annie Alma Boustridge
* 1899 - 1979 Amelia Tennent Boustridge
* 1901 - 1990 Florence Myrtle Boustridge
* 1904 - 1984 Doris Adeline Boustridge
* 1906 - 1984 John Hubert Boustridge
* 1909 - 1975 Emily Hazel Boustridge

Zillah Irene Boustridge (1908-1971)
* daughter of Francis Frederick BOUSTRIDGE & Emma SENIOR
ZILLAH met Walter Clyde SUTHERLAND (aka PEARCE) (1901-1969) in Wellington on 10 Dec 1928 and they married the following day.
However, Walter was still married to Ellen Elizabeth Kebler ANNISS
* Walter was base born, 30 June 1901 in Carterton, to Nellie SUTHERLAND
ZILLAH next married in 1931 to John WILLIAMS
* In Dec 1932 Zillah Irene Williams, a married woman, was staying with her first husband Walter Clyde Sutherland and Athol Jordon Buckley in Riddiford street, Island Bay, Wellington
* Zillah & John William received a decree nisi in Wellington, 19 May 1938
ZILLAH next married Leon Chong YUNG in 1939 (& had 4 children)
ZILLAN next married ? KEMP
- Zillah was cremated at Waikumete March 1971

WEST COAST PUBLICANS 1920

the WEST COAST Region of New Zealand is one of the more remote and most sparsely populated areas of the country. It includes three districts: Buller, Grey and Westland. The principal towns are Westport, Greymouth and Hokitika. In the early years of settlement in Westland, gold was a major commodity, causing prospectors to flock into the area.

HOTEL LICENSE RENEWALS Westland June 1920
Grey River Argus, 5 June 1920 LICENSING BENCH
WESTLAND BOARD MEETS
Yesterday the Bench met at Hokitika, there being present: Messrs: E. C. Levvey (Chairman), C. J. Nightingale, F. McGregor, A. Clifton and F. H. Kilgour. Sergeant Rawle and Sergeant McCarthy appeared for the Police

RENEWALS
The following application were granted:-
Edwin ASHTON, Railway Hotel, Greymouth

Mary JANE BERGSTROM, Marquis of Lorne Hotel, Hokitika

Charles BLACK, Junction Hotel, Ross

Alexander COWIE, Post Office Hotel, Hokitika

Thomas DEVANEY, Club Hotel, Hokitika

Hugh Francis DOOGAN (1866-1930), Recreation Hotel, Greymouth

Samuel G. FERGUSON, Fern Grove Hotel, Ferguson's

P. M. FITZGERALD, Suburban Hotel, Greymouth

Martha FOLEY, Foley's Hotel, Westbrook

Joseph Llewellyn FOWLER (1870-1942), Central Hotel, Hokitika

Norman FRIEND, Royal Hotel, Waiho

Henry Charles Douglas GAYLOR, Royal Mail Hotel, Woodstock

James William GRAHAM, Glacier Hotel, Waiho

Mary GRAHAM, Longford Hotel, Kokatahi

William HALL, Dunedin Hotel, Hokitika

Michael HANRAHAN, Helvetia Hotel, Goldsboro

Elizabeth A. HEAD, Empire Hotel, Kanieri

Margaret R. HENDERSON, Mahinapua Hotel, Mahinapua

Frank HEVELDT, Okarito Forks Hotel

Margaret HINNIGAN, Union Hotel, Maori Gully

David HUNTER, Pioneer Hotel, Hokitika

David A. JACKSON, Bush Inn Accommodation House

Henry JONES, Railway Hotel, Hokitika

Gerald W. KELLER, Keller's Hotel, Hokitika

Alethea LAMACROFT (1863-1945 nee McFADYEN), Commercial Hotel, Rimu
- Alethea married George Hooper Lamacroft in 1887. George was at Donnelly's Creek, Ross in 1881 otherwise little else is known of him. George, Alethea and their two daughters, Ellen Violet & Jessie Victoria, appear to have been the only Lamacroft family in NZ. George died in Rimu in August 1891 aged 44

Thomas LEAMY (1859-1943), Perry's Range Hotel, Jacksons

Charlotte LEWIS, Pearn's Hotel, Kunara

Emma Rose LUNDQUIST, Empire Hotel, Greymouth
- Emma married Thorwald Vilhelm RASMUSSEN in 1920

William MacFARLANE, Royal Hotel, Greymouth

Frances MAHER, Dominion Hotel, Hokitika

Mary G. MARSHALL, Three Mile Hotel, Three Mile

Joseph MARKHAM, Paroa Hotel Paroa

Annie MARTIN, Brian Boru Hotel, Greymouth

Edward MARTYN, Empire Hotel, Kumara

Patrick Thomas McCONNON (1876-1960), Kokatahi Hotel, Kokatahi

Patrick McCORMICK, Golden Eagle Hotel, Greymouth

Peter McDONALD, Dundalk Hotel, Kumara

John J. McINTOSH, Red Lion Hotel, Hokitika

William McLEAN, Railway Hotel, Kumara Junction

Francis MOORE, Clydesdale Hotel, Ross

Lewis Edward MORGAN, Caledonian Hotel, Stafford

William MORGAN, Mitchell's Hotel, Brunner

John MORRISSEY, Cashmere Bay Hotel, Te Kinga

Denis MOYNIHAN, Otira Gorge Hotel, Otira

Margaret MULVIHALL, Courthouse Hotel, Kumara

Julia MULLINS, Kamaka Hotel, Kamaka

Michael MURPHY, Murphy's Hotel, Kumara

Patrick O'BRIEN, Commercial Hotel, Nelson Creek

Thomas O'BRIEN, Caledonian Hotel, Greymouth

Gerald PEROTTI, Commercial Hotel, Greymouth
- there was a Gerald Perotti snr & jnr, The following could refer to either.
Gerald Perotti (possibly snr) was the Italian Consul in Greymouth.
In Feb 1890 Gerald Perotti was the manager of the Minerva Gold-Mining Company Ltd., the office of which was at his residence in Tainui street, Greymouth. In Feb 1891 his application for a special site at Smoke O Creek, Upper Blackball was granted. He was still in Blackball in 1894. In Feb 1911 he surrendered his prospecting license in Reefton and obtained a sawmill license. His old (unoccupied) boardinghouse at Dunollie was burned to the ground in Dec 1917 in a fire that raged out of control in the township for some days

Edward M. QUINN, Oriental Hotel, Greymouth

Deborah Jane RATHBON (1870-1938), Imperial Hotel, Greymouth
- had the Railway Hotel at Kumara Junction in 1918
(previously owned by William Robert KETTLE (1855-1928)

Bridget ROBERTS, Commercial Hotel, Ross

Arthur ROBINSON, Tramway Hotel, Taramakau

Samuel J. ROWE, Junction Hotel, Dillmanstown

Robert RUSSELL, Park Hotel, Greymouth

Daniel RYAN, All Nations Hotel, Rimu

Thomas SHANNAHAN, Criterion Hotel, Greymouth

James SHANNON, Globe Hotel, Dillmanstown

Edward Tanner SHERRIFF, Exchange Hotel, Blue Spur

Joseph SHRIVES (1856-1942), Midland Railway Hotel, Kokiri

William S. STEWART, Masonic Hotel, Hokitika

Ellen Mary TOKER (1875-1960), Greyhound Hotel, Arahura

James Douglas WINGHAM (1883-1931), Albion Hotel, Greymouth
- James married Henrietta McINTYRE in 1910

William WRIGHT, Lake Ianthe Hotel, Lake Ianthe

The application of Charles George McKECHNIE (1885-1951), Empire Hotel, Moana, was withdrawn
- Charles married Jane Gertrude KOHLOFF (1887-1961) in 1906


PHOTO
DILLMAN TOWN, West Coast
c1900
(aka Dillmanstown)


ANDERSON buried Hastings & Havelock North

the ANDERSON buried/cremated Hastings & Havelock North to Jan 2014
* dates may be of death OR burial

ABEL JOSIAH/JOSEPH Anderson
died 6 Oct 1941 aged 68
buried: PUKETAPU

AGNES DAVIDSON Anderson
died 28 Dec 1944 aged 75
buried: HASTINGS

AGNES DOROTHY Anderson
died: 29 June 2000 aged 87
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

AGNES MAUD 'Nessie' Anderson
died: 17 July 1974 aged 73
buried: HASTINGS

ALEXANDER Anderson
died: 27 April 1949 aged 72
buried: HASTINGS

ALFRED Anderson
died: 10 June 1955 aged 74
buried: HASTINGS with Emily

ALFRED Anderson
died: 13 Aug 1979 aged 82
buried: Park Island

ALICE Anderson
died: 20 July 1986 aged 57
buried: HASTINGS

ALICE JANE Anderson
died: 15 July 1950 aged 68
buried: HASTINGS

ALICE MAUDE Anderson
died: 13 Aug 1940 aged 66
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

ALLAN McAULEY Anderson
died: 26 March 2007 aged 84
buried: HASTINGS

ALLAN ROY Anderson
died: 3 April 1995 aged 63
cremated

ALLEN Anderson
died: 23 June 1950 aged ?
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

ALLEN Anderson
died: 27 Sep 1929 aged 69
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

ALWYN THOMAS Anderson
died: 17 April 1967 aged 53
cremated

ANDRES PETER Anderson
died: 18 Oct 1955 aged 81 (BDM has 86)
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

ANDREW 'CRAIG' Anderson
died: 21 June 1985 aged 28
buried: HASTINGS with grandparents

ANDREW WILLIAM Anderson
died: 29 Nov 1969 aged 51
cremated

ANN DAVIDSON Anderson
died: 18 Sep 1965 aged 48
cremated

ANNE Anderson
died: 14 June 1987 aged 54
cremated

ANNE Anderson
died: 27 Oct 1964 aged 93
buried HASTINGS

ANNIE AGNES Anderson (nee BAIN)
married: William Frederick Anderson in 1908
died: 28 Dec 1967 aged 90
buried: HASTINGS with William

ANNIE Anderson
died: 20 July 2013 aged 89
cremated

ANTHONY ROYSTON Anderson
died: 7 Sep 2002 aged 63
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

ARTHUR Anderson
died: 28 Oct 1930 aged 77
buried: HASTINGS with wife Ellen & son Arthur Fitzpatrick

ARTHUR FITZPATRICK Anderson
died: 9 Oct 1971 aged 92
buried: HASTINGS

BARBARA ELWIN Anderson
died: 20 July 1977 aged 42
cremated

BARRY RONALD Anderson
died: 3 July 1988 aged 48
cremated

BERTRAM Anderson (husband of Edith Lavinia)
died: 15 Aug 1933 aged 63
buried: HASTINGS

BERTRAM JACK Anderson
died: 9 April 1995 aged 68
cremated

BETTY WINIFRED Anderson
died: 1 Nov 1983 aged 91
buried: MANGAROA

CEBA Anderson (nee TIMMINS)
married: Allan Anderson in 1896
Wairarapa Daily Times, 21 September 1896 Mr Allan Anderson, of Ballance, was united in the bonds of holy matrimony the other day. to Miss Ceba Timmins, daughter of mr W. Timmins, of Newman, The Rev Mr Ryan performed the ceremony
died: 24 June 1950 aged 85
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

CECELLIA Anderson
died: 29 March 1913 aged 35
buried: HASTINGS

CECIL LESLIE Anderson
born: 3 Jan 1970 aged 69
buried: HASTINGS

CHARLES Anderson
died: 23 Aug 1932 aged 45
buried: HASTINGS

CHARLES DUNCAN Anderson
married: Maud Eudora McKENZIE in 1908
died: 19 Aug 1958 aged 92
buried: HASTINGS with Maud

CHARLES ORMOND JOSEPH Anderson
(believe this name should be AndersEn)
Charles was the 8th of 11 children of Martin ANDERSEN & Mina CHRISTOPHERSDATTER GRUNERLOKKEN
died: 2 Aug 1954 aged 70
buried: HASTINGS with wife Grace Lloyd (Drewitt)

CHARLES 'Chas' DANIEL Anderson
died: 19 Feb 1958 aged 70
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

CHARLES HENRY PHILLIP Anderson
served as: Rifleman 23/1537
married: Dorothy Woodward TAYLOR in 1920
died: 9 Dec 1934 aged 44
buried: HASTINGS

CHRISTINE THOMPSON Anderson
died: 11 Nov 1932 aged 63 at Poporangi, Kereru
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN Anderson
died: 13 Aug 1985 aged 58
buried: HASTINGS

CLARENCE ALFRED 'Clarry' Anderson
died: 18 July 2000 aged 76
buried: HASTINGS

CLAUDE FREDERICK Anderson
son of Frederick ANDERSON & Ethel Clara SHERMAN
died: 10 Sep 1992 aged 83
cremated

CLIFFORD Anderson
son of Allan ANDERSON & Ceba TIMMINS
died: 7 Feb 1942 aged 44
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

COLIN JOHN Anderson
died: 19 Jan 1984 aged 47
buried: MANGAROA

CRAIG WILLIAM Anderson
died: 9 Aug 1971 aged 2.6
buried: HASTINGS

CYRIL GORDON Anderson
died: 9 Oct 1915 aged 5 months
buried: HASTINGS

DAVID WILLIAM Anderson
died: 18 Oct 1993 aged 78
cremated

DAVID WILLIAM Anderson
died: 21 July 2012 aged ?
buried: HASTINGS

DAWN HELEN DURRANT Anderson
died: 17 July 1961 aged 27
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

DIANE Anderson
died 25 July 2001 aged 49
buried: MANGAROA

DORA Anderson
died: 28 July 2001 aged 85
cremated

DOREEN MARY Anderson
died: 18 July 2003 aged 80
cremated

DORIS IRENE Anderson
died: 16 Oct 1994 aged 86
cremated

DOROTHY Anderson
died: 25 Oct 2006 aged 91
cremated

DOROTHY Anderson
died: 24 June 1974 aged 90
cremated

DOROTHY LUCY Anderson
died: 14 March 1985 aged 93
cremated

DOUGLAS Anderson
died: 6 March 1998 aged 71
buried: HASTINGS

DUNCAN Anderson
died: 28 Nov 1997 aged 76
cremated

DUNCAN WILLIAM Anderson
died: 13 Jan 2004 aged 82
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

EARL GEORGE CYRIL Anderson
died: 9 July 2003 aged 61
cremated

EDITH ELEANOR Anderson
died: 17 Dec 1943 aged 60
buried: PUKETAPU

EDITH LAVINA Anderson (nee BUTLER)
married: Bertram Anderson in 1890
died: 4 Jan 1943 aged 73
buried: HASTINGS

EDNA AGNES Anderson
died: 10 June 1983 aged 77
buried: HASTINGS

EDNA MAY Anderson (nee FLAVIN)
died: 16 April 1987 aged 78
buried: HASTINGS with Leonard Douglas

EILEEN MAY Anderson
died: 19 Oct 1965 aged 59
cremated

ELIZABETH Anderson
died: 17 March 1960 aged 75
cremated

ELIZABETH Anderson
died: 21 Oct 1953 aged 85
buried: Plot 50, Block B HAVELOCK NORTH(see photo)

ELIZABETH AGNES Anderson
died: 7 June 2005 aged 99
cremated

ELIZABETH SHELDON Anderson
died: 27 Dec 2003 aged 87
cremated

ELLEN Anderson
died: 2 Jan 1943 aged 86
buried: HASTINGS

ELSIE VERNA Anderson (nee HUDSON)
married: William Herbert Anderson in 1926
died: 28 June 1933 aged 26
buried: HASTINGS

ELSPETH MARY ALAWAL Anderson
died: 4 Nov 1972 aged 72
buried: HASTINGS

EMILY Anderson
died: 20 March 1933 aged 50
buried: HASTINGS with Alfred

EMILY CONSTANCE Anderson
died: 13 March 1983 aged 90
buried: HASTINGS

EMILY ELITTIA Anderson
died> 5 Dec 1963 aged 78
buried: HASTINGS

EMMA Anderson (nee COLLIS)
married: Francis William Anderson in 1899
died: 5 May 1936 aged 58
buried: HASTINGS with Francis

EMMIE Anderson
died: 22 April 1963 aged 91
buried: HASTINGS

ERIC ALBERT Anderson
died: 23 April 1990 aged 62
buried: HASTINGS

ERIC DUDLEY Anderson
died: 23 Jan 1977 aged 75
buried: HASTINGS

ERIC RICHARD Anderson
died: 18 April 1990 aged 82
cremated

ERNEST Anderson
died: 23 Dec 1944 aged 62
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

ERNEST ELLIOTT Anderson
died: 29 Nov 2001 aged 95
cremated

ERNEST HOLROID Anderson
died: 30 Oct 1995 aged 97
buried: HASTINGS

ERNEST PETER Anderson
served as: Rifleman 45780
died: 22 Jan 1965 aged 77
buried: HASTINGS

[ ESMOND CECIL WILLIAM Anderson
served as: Flight Lieutenant 422245 in WWII with R.N.Z.A.F.
died: 12 May 1988 aged 72
buried: HASTINGS

EULALIE Anderson
died: 1 May 1992 aged 71
cremated

EVELYN ELIZA THOMPSON Anderson
died: 10 July 1982 aged 75
buried: HASTINGS

EVELYN MARY 'Eve' Anderson
died: 18 July 1997 aged 66
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

EVELYN MAVIS Anderson
died: 7 June 1976 aged 45
buried: HASTINGS (wife of Milton)

FRANCES KALE Anderson
died: 31 May 1966 aged 18
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

FRANCIS WILLIAM Anderson
died: 16 Sep 1954 aged 82
buried: HASTINGS with Emma

FRANK CHARLES WILLIAM Anderson
died: 17 Nov 1986 aged 77
buried: HASTINGS

FRANK EDWARD Anderson
died: 9 Jan 1980 aged 75
cremated

GEORGE Anderson
married Kate TAMEPO in 1929
died: 28 Aug 1941 aged 45
buried: HASTINGS

GEORGE JAMES Anderson
died: 5 Sep 1945 aged 13
buried: HASTINGS

GEORGE ROBERTSON Anderson
died: 28 May 1967 aged 81
cremated

GERALD CRAIG Anderson
died: 7 April 1976 aged 40
cremated

GLADYS EVELYN Anderson
died: 20 March 1986 aged 62
cremated

GORDON Anderson
died: 3 Nov 1998 aged 75
cremated

GRACE LLOYD Anderson
died: 15 May 1957 aged 75
buried: HASTINGS

GUSTAVE ERNEST Anderson
married: Annie JACKSON in 1898
died: 26 Nov 1949 aged 77
buried: HASTINGS with Annie

GWYNETH Anderson
died: 1 Feb 2009 aged 89
cremated

HAROLD VALDEMAR HENR Anderson
died: 3 March 1984 aged 80
cremated

HARRIET EMMA Anderson
died: 5 May 1941 aged 54
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

HECTOR Anderson
served as: Private 70449
died: 8 June 1998 aged 89
buried: HASTINGS with Helen Jean

HELEN EDWARDS Anderson
died: 5 April 2005 aged 96
cremated

HELEN JEAN Anderson
died: 1 March 1996 aged 75
buried: HASTINGS with Hector

HENRY ALFRED JOHN Anderson
died: 28 Dec 1927 aged 62
buried: HASTINGS

HENRY DOUGLAS HILTON Anderson
died: 6 July 1987 aged 74
cremated

HENRY JAMES Anderson
died: 8 Nov 1945 aged 64
buried: HASTINGS

HENRY RAMSAY Anderson
died: 14 Sep 1945 aged 91
buried: HASTINGS with Margaret

HILLIER ELIZABETH Anderson
died: 14 Sep 2002 aged 88
buried: HASTINGS

HUGH CLAWSON Anderson
died: 12 Aug 1955 aged 71
cremated

IDA Anderson
died: 16 Aug 1958 aged 69
cremated

IRENE MARGARET Anderson
died: 4 Feb 1997 aged 86
cremated

IVAN ALLEN Anderson
died: 10 Nov 2001 aged 77
buried: HASTINGS

JAMES Anderson
died: 25 Oct 1962 aged 77
buried: HASTINGS with Nessie

JAMES Anderson
died: 19 July 1986 aged 74
buried: MANGAROA with Betty Winifred

JANE SIM DUNCAN Anderson
died: 25 Aug 1945 aged 67
buried: HASTINGS

JEAN ELLEN Anderson
died: 1 Dec 1997 aged 77
cremated

JENNIE Anderson
died: 8 March 1943 aged 69
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

JENNIFER RUTH Anderson
died: 10 Jan 1941 aged 3
buried: HASTINGS

JESSIE Anderson
died: 30 Oct 1986 aged 78
cremated

JESSIE Anderson
died: 26 Feb 1981 aged 70
cremated

JOAN EILEEN Anderson
died: 26 June 1987 aged 70
buried: HASTINGS

JOAN WINSOME MARY Anderson
died: 12 Oct 2013 aged 92
cremated

JOHANNA MARTINE Anderson (nee PERSEN)
married: Alexander Keil Anderson (1881-1961) in 1921
died: 22 Feb 1975 aged 93
buried: HASTINGS with mother Ane Marie Persen (1852-1937)

JOHN Anderson
died: 19 March 1936 aged 71
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

JOHN Anderson
died: 27 Jan 1942 aged 96
buried: HASTINGS

JOHN Anderson
died: 5 Jan 1973 aged 64
buried: Plot 50, Block B HAVELOCK NORTH (see photo)

JOHN ALEXANDER Anderson
died: 10 Nov 1967 aged 82
buried: HASTINGS

JOHN CHARLES Anderson
died: 17 Jan 2014 aged 83
buried: MANGAROA

JOHN DUNCAN Anderson
died: 26 Aug 2008 aged 89
cremated

JOHN WALTER GODFREY Anderson
served as: Private 44929
died: 23 April 1989 aged 78
buried: HASTINGS

JOYCE ELVA Anderson
died: 31 May 1990 aged 69
buried: HASTINGS

KAREN KRISTINE Anderson
died 10 April 1963 aged 85
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

KATE Anderson
died: 6 April 1973 aged 81
buried: HASTINGS

KENNETH Anderson
served as: Gunner 2/2573
died: 23 Sep 1941 aged 48
buried: HASTINGS

KENNETH GEORGE Anderson
died: 5 Dec 1985 aged 74
cremated

KENNETH JOHN Anderson
died: 28 Sep 1972 aged 61
buried: HASTINGS

LAURENCE Anderson (husband of Emmie)
died: 1 Aug 1942 aged 76
buried: HASTINGS

LEONARD DOUGLAS Anderson
died: 22 May 1969 aged 62
buried: HASTINGS with wife Edna May

LEONARD ERNEST Anderson
died: 7 Feb 2001 aged 78
cremated

LILY MARGARET Anderson
died: 2 Sep 1967 aged 57
cremated

MAISIE ELIZABETH Anderson
died: 7 Sep 1985 aged 60
buried: HASTINGS with Montague

MARDEL MARIE Anderson
died: 6 Aug 1984 aged 70
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

MARGARET Anderson
died: 25 Jan 1937 aged
buried: HASTINGS

MARGARET EVELYN Anderson
died: 17 Sep 1968 aged 61
cremated

MARGARET EVELYN Anderson
died: 17 Sep 1976 aged 67
buried: HASTINGS

MARGARET ISABEL Anderson
died: 9 July 1992 aged 91
cremated

MARGARET JANE Anderson
died: 19 May 1920 aged 65
buried: HASTINGS

MARGARET V Anderson
died: 9 Nov 1974 aged 44
buried: HASTINGS

MARION Anderson
died: 30 May 1972 aged 91
cremated

MARION ANNIE Anderson
died: 25 Aug 1984 aged 87
cremated

MARJORIE EVERITT Anderson
died: 13 June 2000 aged 85
cremated

MARJORIE LENA Anderson
died: 7 April 1993 aged 80
buried: HASTINGS

MARY CHRISTINA ELIZA Anderson
died: 18 April 1975 aged 90
cremated

MARY ELIZA Anderson
died: 24 May 1921 aged 70
buried: HASTINGS

MARY HALLGARTH Anderson
died: 18 July 1991 aged 81
buried: HASTINGS

MAUD EUDORA Anderson (nee McKENZIE)
married: Charles Duncan Anderson in 1908
died: 8 Feb 1947 aged 74
buried: HASTINGS with Charles

MAVIS ELSIE Anderson
died: 20 March 2004 aged 74
cremated

MICHAEL ALLAN Anderson
died: 20 April 2009 aged 60
cremated

MILLICENT ADA Anderson
died: 12 July 2000 aged 89
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

MILTON JOHN Anderson
died: 11 June 2007 aged 76
buried: HASTINGS

MOLLIE Anderson
born: 12 June 1925
died: 25 Jan 2006 aged 80
cremated

MONTAGUE MURDOCH 'Monty' Anderson
died: 22 Nov 2004 aged 96
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH with Mardel

MYRTLE OPHA Anderson
died: 19 Jan 1978 aged 79
buried: HASTINGS

NANCY IRENE MAY Anderson
died: 5 June 1993 aged 76
buried: MANGAROA

NARDA TANIA Anderson
died: 5 Oct 2000 aged 62
cremated

NGAIRE AMY GERTRUDE Anderson
died: 5 Jan 1999 aged 83
cremated

NGAIRE VIOLET Anderson
died: 31 Oct 1989 aged 62
buried: HASTINGS

OLAF Anderson
died: 23 Dec 1926 aged 70
buried: HASTINGS

OLGA IRENE Anderson
died: 15 July 1993 aged 78
buried: HASTINGS

OLIVE Anderson
died: 14 April 1976 aged 72
cremated

OLIVE MARGARET Anderson
died: 12 Feb 1990 aged 53
cremated

OLIVER Anderson
died: 28 July 1993 aged 78
buried: HASTINGS

OSCAR JOHN Anderson
died: 25 Feb 1985 aged 86
buried: HASTINGS

PATRICIA EDNA Anderson
died: 28 Dec 2000 aged 74
cremated

PATRICIA MAY Anderson
died: June 1986 aged 59
buried: HASTINGS

PAUL JAMES TUTONU Anderson
died: 21 April 1987 aged 9 months
buried: MANGAROA

PETER 'Andy' Anderson
died: 8 Oct 1924 aged 37
buried: HASTINGS

PETER Anderson
died: 3 Dec 2000 aged 83
buried: MANGAROA

PETER Anderson
died: 4 Sep 1932 aged 80
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

PETER JOHN GORDON Anderson
died: 27 Sep 2007 aged 59
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

PETER MICHAEL ROBERT Anderson
died: 12 April 1991 aged 49
cremated

PHYLLIS HELEN Anderson
died: 21 Aug 1990 aged 70
buried: HASTINGS

PHYLLIS JANE SEDDON Anderson
died: 15 July 1997 aged 91
cremated

PHYLLIS JEAN Anderson
died: 24 March 1998 aged 84
buried: HASTINGS

RAYMOND ALLAN Anderson
died: 14 March 1996 aged 46
cremated

RAYMOND LESLIE Anderson
born: 16 Nov 1915
died: 17 Sep 1977 aged 61
cremated

REWANGA KAHUI Anderson (nee KAHUI)
died: 6 July 1964 aged 72
buried: HASTINGS

RITA MAY Anderson
died: 22 Aug 2000 aged 88
buried: HASTINGS

ROBERT Anderson
died: 21 March 1955 aged ?
buried: HASTINGS

ROBERT LEWIS Anderson
died: 26 June 1969 aged 68
cremated

ROBERT THOMPSON Anderson
died: 23 Nov 1926 aged 55
buried: Plot 50, Block B HAVELOCK NORTH (see photo)

RONA FRANCES Anderson
died: 9 Aug 2013 aged 88
cremated

ROSS FREDERICK ALEXA Anderson
served as: Lance Corporal 159160
died: 21 Nov 1989 aged 66
buried: HASTINGS

ROY CHARLES Anderson
died: 14 Aug 1985 aged 83
buried: HASTINGS

ROY FRANCIS MORTON Anderson
died: 28 Nov 1979 aged 80
cremated

ROYCE MARTIN Anderson
died: 3 Sep 1992 aged 74
cremated

ROYSTAN Anderson
died 3 Aug 1999 aged 80
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

ROYSTON GEORGE Anderson
died: 1 Aug 2006 aged 77
cremated

SARAH CARSON Anderson
died: 26 Aug 1998 aged 91
cremated

SELINA ELIZABETH Anderson
died: 24 Dec 1990 aged 86
cremated

SHARRON MARIE Anderson
died: 12 Jan 1978 aged 14
buried: HASTINGS

SHIRLEY MAXWELL Anderson
died: 27 May 1983 aged 71
buried: HASTINGS

STANLEY ROBSON Anderson
died 11 April 2004 aged 78
cremated

STELLA GERTRUDE Anderson
died: 5 July 1991 aged 97
cremated

STEWART MAXWELL Anderson
died: 1 March 1986 aged 71
cremated

STUART Anderson
died: 22 June 1944 aged 52
buried: HASTINGS

STUART Anderson
died: 12 March 2009 aged 77
buried: 12 March 2010 HAVELOCK NORTH

TAINE MARTIN Anderson
died: 15 Dec 1979 aged infant
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

TEGWEN TIEFY Anderson
died: 25 July 1989 aged 60
cremated

TERRENCE Anderson
died: 26 Jan 1955 aged 53
buried: HASTINGS

THOMAS Anderson
died: 21 May 1927 aged 73
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

THOMAS ALEXANDER GREY Anderson
died: 25 Dec 1989 aged 80
cremated

THOMAS ANDREW Anderson
died: 23 May 1969 aged 85
cremated

VERA ROSE Anderson
died: 12 Sep 1951 aged 63
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

VERNA IRENE Anderson
died: 28 June 1933 aged 3
buried: HASTINGS

VIOLET ROSINA JANE Anderson
died: 19 Aug 2013 aged 90
cremated

VIVIEN ELLA Anderson
died: 28 July 1965 aged 81
buried: HASTINGS

WAYNE SAMUEL Anderson
son of Sam & Ina
died: 26 Nov 1955 aged 2 months
buried: HASTINGS

WILLIAM Anderson
died: 23 Nov 1949 aged 88
cremated

WILLIAM Anderson
died: 14 Dec 2010 aged 71
cremated

WILLIAM Anderson
born: 7 Feb 1895
died: 12 Feb 1976 aged 81
cremated

WILLIAM FREDERICK Anderson
died: 27 April 1965 aged 82
buried: HASTINGS with wife Annie Agnes

WILLIAM HERBERT Anderson
served as: Private 6/1448A, Canterbury 3rd
died: 6 Feb 1948 aged 59
buried: HAVELOCK NORTH

WILLIAM LUXTON Anderson
son of William Frederick ANDERSON & Annie Agnes BAIN
died: 3 July 1984 aged 75
cremated

WILLIAM MORRIS Anderson
served as: Private 45907
died: 6 Jan 1959 aged 80
buried: HAVELOCK


PHOTO
Plot 50, Block B at HAVELOCK NORTH


WWI soldiers - OTIRA, New Zealand

OTIRA is a small township 7km north of Arthur's Pass in the central South Island of New Zealand. It is on the northern approach to the pass, a saddle between the Otira and Bealey Rivers high in the Southern Alps.
The population of Otira and its surrounds was 87 in the 2006 Census

The History of Otira Gold was discovered in Otira c1860. The first hotel was opened in 1864. By 1900 the railway from the Coast had been extended as far as Otira. Up until 1907 the settlement consisted of a railway station the terminus of the railway from the West Coast, the Terminus Hotel, Cobb and Cos busy stables, a school, two stores, a bakery and a handful of cottages near the station. The majority of the workers were housed in tents at the work site...

Stories of life in Otira Mona Tracy in West Coast Yesterdays (published 1960 A. H. & A. W. Reed) writes about the drinking that made life bearable for many amid the hardships experienced by those working on the tunnel. Evidence of the quantity consumed comes from the money made by those who gathered up the empties. Two young men furnished a bach with everything needed, and another man amassed enough money to start a successful merchandising business on the West Coast by sending away more than forty tons of empties...

Today the village of Otira, 18 railway houses, a hall, the hotel and the fire station
is up for sale for $1 million, negotiable

The following names were taken from the (4,000) results on Papers Past for the war years of 1914-1918 of those who were working in Otira at the time of the Ballots
Some names may have been missed & many not on Cenotaph
Leave a comment if you know of others and they will be added

L. H. ARMSTRONG, tunneller
- not found

John ASPIN, blacksmith and farrier, Otira
- not found

~~~
the surname of the following three brothers is variously written Beyer OR Beyers in the newspaper reports, on BDM & on the Cenotaph records
NOTES
* Peter Anton (Haig or Beyer(s)) (1849-1925) was born in Norway
* He arrives as a seaman into Napier on the Hovding & jumps ship
* family members researching him believe he changed his name to evade authorities
* On researching the Otira soldiers, I discovered that a soldier named Thomas Haig recorded his mother as Sarah Ann Beyer(s)
Long story short:
* A Thomas Haigh (1878-1959) was born to Sarah Ann & Thomas HAIGH
(there is a recorded death (1837-1885) for a Thomas Haigh)
* In 1882 & 1884 2 children were born to Sarah Ann & Peter Anton HAIGH ??
(there is no recorded marriage or death for a Peter Anton or Sarah Ann Haigh)
* On 13 March 1886 Sarah Ann Haig Arnold (1851-1928) married a Peter Anton Beyer(s)
* Peter was naturalised on 24 June 1887
(I throw all that into the mix as it's too much of a coincidence and because of all the confusion of the spelling of their name Beyer(s). Some are recorded as born Beyer, marry as Beyers, die as Beyer, or a mix of. Recorded in war as Beyer but next of kin as Beyers or vice versa and the same in newspaper articles. So why?
Expected occasionally in one media but not all the time in all three. You decide.
I have written all as Beyers

Thomas HAIGH, Otira
born: unknown - see above
served as: Rifleman 44106
enlisted from Inangahua Landing. The Otira link is with his mother
unit: Reinforcements G Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: 14 March 1917
next of kin: Mrs S. A. Beyers (mother), Otira

Adolphus 'Alfred' Otto BEYERS, c/o Post Office Otira
born: (1886-1955) to Peter Anton BEYERS & Sarah Ann Haig ARNOLD
served as: Rifleman 24/366
unit: B Company, 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: 9 Oct 1915
next of kin: Mrs P. A. Beyers (mother), Masters Street, Greymouth

George Henry BEYERS, c/o Post Office Otira
born: (1894-1977) to Peter Anton BEYERS & Sarah Ann Haig ARNOLD
(he was a twin with Maud Rose Beyer)
served as: Rifleman 24/367
unit: B Company, 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: 9 Oct 1915
next of kin: Mrs P. A. Beyers (mother), Masters Street, Greymouth

Peter Barnard BEYERS, c/o Post Office Otira
born: (1889-1953) to Peter Anton BEYERS & Sarah Ann Haig ARNOLD
served as: Rifleman 18952
unit: 6th Reinforcements 4th Battalion, H Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: 29 July 1916
next of kin: P. Beyers (father), Post-office, Otira
~~~

Charles BATES, laborer, Otira
born: (1886-1962) to George BATES (1852-1894) & Margaret O'BRIEN
served as: Rifleman 26/986
unit: 1st Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 5 Fe 1916
next of kin: Mrs W. Hudson (mother), Awarua Plains, Southland
* his mother Margaret remarried in 1901 to William Hudson

Rocco BEBAN, miner, Otira (1889-1972)
born: (1889-1972) in Goldsborough, West Coast, 11th of 11 children of Stephen BEBAN (from Croatia) & Catherine MacDONALD (from Scotland) of Westland
served as: not on Cenotaph (enlisted in Feb 1917)
married: Rose Galvin in 1915 (divorced)
married: Alice Pearl Burnette in 1925
* was the President of the Otira WOrkers Union in Otira
* his brother James Beban (1885-1930) had the Terminus Hotel in Otira. The licence of which was transferred to Ernest William Penhalluriack (1883-1921) in 1920
* his brother Arthur Beban (1887-1955) had the Gilner Hotel in Greymouth
died: 23 Jan 1972 in Miramar, Wellington

George BLAIR
born: (1893-) 8th of 9 children of Adam BLAIR & Norah CROWLEY
served as: Trooper 7/699
unit: Canterbury Mounted Rifles, 2nd Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 14 December 1914
next of kin: A. Blair (father), Totara, Otira line, Greymouth

James BOHAN, jnr., labourer, Otira
born: (1889-1962)
served as: not on Cenotaph

Frank 'Nugget' BOLAND
born: (1877-1915) in Camperdown, Victoria, Australia to Thomas & Ellen Boland
served as: Private 6/885
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, NZEF
embarked: from Lyttelton 16 October 1914
next of kin: W. J. Moore, Eastcourt Street, Terang, Victoria, Australia
Press, 27 May 1915
Frank 'Nugget' Boland, Canterbury Battalion, wounded, is a native of Victoria. He came to New Zealand some fourteen years ago and engaged in mining on the West Coast. On the Otira tunnel being started he at once went there and was one of the first to enlist from Otira
FRANK was Killed In Action at Gallipoli 31 July 1915 aged 38

Charles BROMLEY, laborer, Otira
born: (1884-) possibly to Edwin (1851-1910) & Mary (1848-1938) BROMLEY (arrived NZ c1873)
served as: Private 6/3260
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 8th Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 13 November 1915
next of kin: Mrs M. Bromley (mother), 276 Tuam Street, Christchurch

James BROOKES, miner, Otira
served as: (possibly Private 81425)

Henry Joseph BROWN, Otira
born: (1893-) to Thomas BROWN & Myra Jane ROONEY
Evening Post, 6 September 1913 BROWN - On the 31st August, 1913, at Blue Spur, Westland, Myra Jane, beloved wife of Mr Thomas Brown and sister of Mrs Dean Samuel Allen, of this city
enlisted: from Otira
served as: Private 6/2949
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 7th Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 9 Oct 1915
next of kin: Thomas Brown (father), Hoho, Hokitika
married: Winifred Monica Griffin in 1928

George Wallace CAMERON, labourer, Jackson's, Otira Line
- not found

Hugh CAMERON, Otira
born: (?-?)
served as: Sergeant 6/3228
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 8th Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 13 November 1915
next of kin: R. G. Cameron (brother), Public Works Department, Otira

William CARSON, labourer, c/o Post Office, Otira
- not found

Denis CLARKE, driver, c/o Cassidy and Co., Otira
born: in County Donegal, Ireland
served as: Private 70646
unit: 36th Reinforcements C Company, NZEF
embarked: from Wellington 23 April 1918
next of kin: Miss Kate Clarke (sister), Ballywagowan, Dunkineely, County Donegal

Richard COMMERFORD, Otira
- not found in Birth, Death or Marriage
- not on Cenotaph

Charles Edwin COOPER, miner, Avoca, Otira
- not found

John COURTNEY, miner, Otira
- not on Cenotaph

William John CRAWFORD, miner, Otira
only 2 on Cenotaph
- possibility
- possibility

Gordon Jason DAVIES, motor driver, Otira
born: (1888-1975) to Arthur DAVIES & Jeannie BURRIDGE
- not on Cenotaph

Edgar Norman DAVIS
born: (1895-1915) to Herbert Bowen DAVIS & (his 2nd wife) Mary BREEZE
served as: Rifleman 23/402
unit: B Company, 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 9 October 1915
next of kin: Mrs M. Davis (mother), Otira
EDGAR died of his wounds 28 December 1915 aged 20 in Egypt

Harold Llewellyn DAVIS, blacksmith's stroker, Otira
born: (1887-1943) to Herbert Bowen DAVIS & (his 2nd wife) Mary BREEZE
served as: Private 72934
unit: 37th Reinforcements D Company, NZEF
embarked: from Wellington 16 May 1918
next of kin: Mrs Mary Davis (mother), Otira
NOTE the father of Edgar & Harold
Grey River Argus, 10 September 1919 On Sunday last there passed away at the Hokitika Hospital one of
Canterbury's best-known workers in the industrial field, in the person of Mr. H. B. Davis (aged 69). In early life Mr. Davis, as an ironworker, made his way to the United States from his native place, Birmingham. He returned soon, however, and decided to emigrate to New Zealand, arriving at Lyttelton in 1879, in the ship Glenlora (Captain Scotland). For many years he was a prominent figure in the metal and engineering works in Christchurch, and was conspicuous in local politics and Friendly Society work, being one of the original founders of the Anchor Lodge of Druids at Woolston. His kindly and generous disposition was widely known amongst his neighbours and associates. Some years ago he accepted a position on the West Coast Railway, where he continued till illness
compelled him to relinquish his task, and he passed away at the age of sixty-nine. He had a fairly large family, one son, Edgar, falling the the late war, in the Egyptian Desert. There are two married daughters, one at Balcairn and the other in the North Island. His eldest surviving son is Mr. Herbert Davis, of Wellington, and he is also survived by a widow and other children. (7 known NZ children WITH mARY)

Percy Theophilus DODGE, labourer, Otira
- nothing found

Albert Edward DUNCAN, labourer, c/o boardinghouse, Otira
born: (1898-1964) to William James Angus Archibald DUNCAN & Marion STEWART
served as: Private 23285
unit: 30th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
embarked: from Wellington 13 October 1917
next of kin: Mrs W. Duncan (mother), South Street, Hokitika

James Stewart DUNCAN, 69994
born: (1895-1961) to William James Angus Archibald DUNCAN & Marion STEWART
served as: Private 69994
unit: 38th Reinforcements B Company, NZEF
embarked: from Wellington 5 June 1918
next of kin: J. Beban (friend), Otira Gorge Hotel, Otira

Walter Goldie DUTTON, hairdresser, Otira
born: (1881-1937) to Walter Tom DUTTON & Elena BROWN
served as: not on Cenotaph

George ELLIS, tunneller, Otira
born: Suffolk, England
served as: Sapper 37539
unit: 3rd Reinforcements, New Zealand Engineers Tunnelling Company
embarked: from Wellington 15 November 1916
next of kin: John Ellis (father), Westwood Lodge, Blythburgh, Suffolk, England

Patrick FARRELLY, labourer, Otira
- possibility only -
born: (1890-1982) to James & Susan FARRELLY
served as: Rifleman 26588
unit: 8th Reinforcements 4th Battalion, H Company
embarked: from Wellington 23 September 1916
next of kin: James Farrelly (father), Mill Road, Paeroa

William Bernhard FARISSEY, Otira
born: (1892-1956) probably in Australia
served as: Private 6/3011
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
embarked: from Wellington 9 October 1915
next of kin: J. Farissey (father), Eudunda, South Australia
married: Kathlynne Sara Ryan (1901-1987) in 1932

John Edward FELL, shop assistant, Otira
born: (1897-1977) 1st of 10 children of Frederick William FELL & Charlotte GOODALL
served as: not on Cenotaph

Thomas John FELL, storeman, Otira, Westland
- nothing found

Alfred William FERGUSON, miner, Otira
1 on Cenotaph
- possibility

Michael 'Mick' FITZGERALD, storekeeper, Otira
born: (1882-1955) to John FITZGERALD & Bridget BURGESS
served as: Rifleman 56422
unit: Reinforcements G Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 15 August 1917
next of kin: Mrs Bridget Fitzgerald (mother), Ikamatua, via Greymouth

Francis Edward FLYNN, Otira
born: (1897-1965) to David & Ellen FLYNN
served as: Private 63325
unit: 32nd Reinforcements F Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: From Wellington 21 November 1917
next of kin: David Flynn (father), Otira
at one time Francis was believed to be a prisoner of war

Benjamin FOXALL, miner, Otira
born: (1877-1957)
served as: not on Cenotaph

John FREEBAIRN, Jacksons, Otira line
born: (1895-1916) in Scotland
served as: Rifleman 24/141
unit: A Company, 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: 9 October 1915
next of kin: J. G. Freebairn (father), 36 Walters St, Dennistoun, Glasgow, Scotland
JOHN was killed in action 19 May 1916 Somme, France

H. W. GARDNER, miner
- not on Cenotaph

Samuel John GODFREY, miner, Otira
born: (1892-1973) 5th of 9 children of Francis Robert GODFREY & Elizabeth Ann RABONE
married: Amy Rosina Jamieson in 1914
served as: Lance Sergeant 32948
unit: 10th Reinforcements 4th Battalion, H Company
embarked: from Wellington 15 November 1916
next of kin: Mrs Amy R. Godfrey (wife), Koiterangi, Hokitika

Thomas Henry GOUGH, labourer, Otira
- not on Cenotaph

William James HAIGH, railway employee, Otira
- not on Cenotaph

Gordon Edward HARCOURT, miner, Otira
- not found

James Joseph HINES
born: (1897-) to James John HINES & Sarah McCLURE
served as: Private 64638
unit: 32nd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
embarked: from Wellington 16 November 1917
next of kin: Mrs Sarah Hines (mother), Ruru, Otira Line, Greymouth

Edmund HODGE,
born: (possibily) (1885-) to Charles & Alice Pearce HODGE
served as: not on Cenotaph

William Redmund HONEY, miner
born: (1881-1918)
married: Grace Alexandra SCOTLAND in 1914
served as: Private 49543
unit: 27th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
embarked: from Wellington 12 June 1917
next of kin: Mrs G. A. Honey (wife), Kokiri, via Greymouth
WILLIAM was killed in action 5 April 1918 aged 37 at Somme, France

Allan William HOOPER, coach driver, Otira
born: (1890-) to Lilla Hooper
served as: not on Cenotpah

Henry HYNDMAN, machineman
- not found

John JACOBSON, fitter, c/o Post Office, Otira
- not found

Charles JAMES, Civil Servant, c/o Public Works Department, Otira
- not found

J. D. JAMES, mechanic
- not found

Thomas Arthur JOHNSON, assistant engineer, Otira
- not found

Percy John JONES, labourer, Otira
born: (possibly) (1882-) to John & Emily JONES
served as: not on Cenotaph

William George KIDD, labourer, Otira
born: (possibly) (187-) to Niel & Annie KIDD
served as: not on Cenotaph

G. KIRK, tunnel-digger
- not found

William Edmund LAKE, miner, Otira
- not found

David LARKIN, Rotomaua, Otira Line
born: (1890-) 2 of 7 children of David LARKIN & Ellen ROHAN
served as: Private 10/1555
unit: Wellington Infantry Battalion, 3rd Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 14 February 1915
next of kin: D. Larkin (father), Rotomana, Otira Line, Westland

James Francis LAWLER, labourer, c/o Post-office, Otira
born: in Australia
married Elizabeth Martha Schultz in 1915
served as: Rifleman 59813
unit: 30th Reinforcements H Company
embarked: from Wellington 13 October 1917
next of kin: Mrs L. Lawler (wife), Post-office, Otira

Horace Victor LEE
born: in Victoria, Australia
served as: Private 6/909
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion
embarked: from Lyttelton 16 Oct 1914
next of kin: Mrs Lionel Lee, Hargreaves Street, Bendigo, Victoria
Press, 18 May 1915
Horace Victor Lee, wounded, is 21 years of age and a native of Victoria, where his mother resides, his father being dead. About four years ago he came to New Zealand and secured employment on the Otira tunnel works, where he was employed till he enlisted

William LEE, tunnel worker, Otira
born: too many

William LINKLATER, Otira
- not on Cenotaph

Julian MANGONI, miner, Otira
born: (1880-1961)
served as: not on Cenotaph

Claude Oswald MILLER, clerk, Otira
born: (1892-) to James MILLER & Alice Priscilla KEATES
- not on Cenotaph

R. M. MacDONALD, Public Works everseer
- not found

Alexander Grant McALPINE, bushman, Inchbonnie, Otira Line
born: (1899-) to George Grant McALPINE & Annie WALLACE
served as: Lance Corporal 18407
unit: 20th Reinforcements (First Section) New Zealand Mounted Rifles
embarked: from Wellington 5 December 1916
next of kin: G. G. McAlpine (father), Blackball, Greymouth
* brother George Alexander McAlpine (Private 6/90) also served

Charles Andrew McCRACKEN
born: (1893-1918) to George & Margaret Jane (1875-1923) McCRACKEN
served as: Private 64657
enlisted from: Waiuta, Greymouth
unit: 32nd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
embarked: from Wellington 16 November 1917
next of kin: Mrs M. J. McCracken (mother), 48 Chapel Street, Greymouth
CHARLES died of measles 23 February 1918 aged 24

William Thomas McEWAN, cabinetmaker, Otira
- not found

John James McGUIGAN, schoolteacher, Otira
- not on Cenotaph

Alexander McHARRY, storekeeper, Otira
- not found

Peter McKENDRY, railway porter, Otira Railway
born: (possibly) (1877-1944) to Denis & Catherine 'Kate McKENDRY
served as: not on Cenotaph

William McKENDRY, Otira
born: (possibly) (1890-) to Denis & Catherine 'Kate McKENDRY
served as: not on Cenotaph

Duncan McKENZIE, labourer, Otira
born: Scotland
served as: possibly, Private 55523

Charles McKINTY, tunnel-worker, Otira
- not found

John MacRAE, Otira
born: (1884-1918) Scotland
served as: Private 40831
unit: 23rd Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
embarked: from Wellington 2 April 1917
next of kin: Mrs K. MacRae (mother), Kayle of Lochalch, Ross-shire, Scotland
JOHN was killed in action 8 October 1918 aged 34 at Le Cateau, France

Roderick MacRAE, labourer, Otira
born: Scotland
served as: Rifleman 41340
unit: H Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 26 April 1917
next of kin: Mrs Farquhar Macrae (mother), Sallachy, Ardelve, Ross-shire, Scotland

John Raymond McLEAN, Otira
born: (1885-1915) to Murdoch McLEAN & Isabella Welsh RATCLIFFE
enlisted from: Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
served as: Private 354
unit: 14th Battalion, Australian Infantry Regiment, 14 Battalion, AIF
JOHN was killed in action 27 April 195 at Gallipoli aged 29
Poverty Bay Herald, 1 June 1915
John Raymond McLean, killed in action with the Australian forces, was 29 years of age and had lived most of his life on Auckland. He was one of the first pupils at King's College, and received his complete education there, He was therefore one of the oldest members of the King's College Old Boys' Association, and was also a well known member of the College Rifle. For some years he was engaged at the Otira tunnel, and three years ago he proceeded to Australia and engaged in mining. He enlisted in the 13th battalion of the first Australian expeditionary force and his last letter to his parents was dated from Egypt on the 11th April, just prior to the departure of the Australian and New Zealand troops for the Dardanelles. The letter shows that the members of the expedition fully realised the dangerous character of the military operations in which they were to be engaged, but showed that the force was inspired by courage and enthusiasm. Great sympathy will be felt for the parents in the loss which they have sustained.
Another son, Neil, aged 19 years, left Auckland for Trentham on Friday last, and a third son, who holds a commission in the territorial force, is only awaiting appointment to a company before proceeding to the front
NOTES His father, Murdoch McLean was the Mayor of Mount Albert, Auckland
* his brother Neil Clifford Neil Clifford McLean served as Rifleman 23/230
* his brother, Ronald Douglas McLean, Second Lieutenant 12/3759 was killed at the Somme

William Hugh MEATES, Otira line
born: (1892-1958) to William Anthony MEATES & Rose O'FLAHERTY
served as: Trooper 7/2007
unit: 9th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron, NZEF
embarked: from Wellington 8 January 1916
next of kin: W. A. Meates (father), Eldon Street, Greymouth
married: Ellen LARKIN (1894-1952) in 1920
NOTE possible that 2 of William's sons were Otago All Blacks
* William Anthony 'Bill' Meates (see also obituary)
* Kevin Meates

Luther MOORE, farm hand, c/o Post Office, Otira
born: (possibly 1879-1951)
served as: not on Cenotaph

James O'CONNOR, railway guard, Otira
- possibly -
born: (1882-1915) to Edward & Bridget O'Connor
served as: Private 6/1675
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 3rd Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 14 February 1915
next of kin: Edward O'Connor (father), Revell Street, Hokitika
JAMES died of his wounds 24 August 1915 at Gallipoli

James O'MALLEY, 2/830, labourer, Terminus Hotel, Otira
born: (1880-) to James O'MALLEY & Ellen COOKLEY
served as: Driver 2/830
unit: Field Artillery, main Body
embarked: from Wellington 16 October 1914
next of kin: James O'Malley, Terminus Hotel, Otira

Ernest Nolan PAHL, mail-coach driver, Otira
born: (1883-1962) in Nelson to George William PAHL & Emma Lavinia HARFORD
married: Rose Eva Nicolson 1909 in Reefton
served as: not on Cenotaph
Grey River Argus , 24 May 1918
The Greymouth Military Service Board sat yesterday when the following appeals were dealt with:-
Archibald Hall, coach proprietor and contractor for Arthur's Pass-Otira mail service, appealed on behalg of Ernest Nolan Pahl, coach driver. This was adjourned for one month for enquiries
* brother Kenneth Stanley Pahl (1889-1964) served as Trooper 58244
* brother Edward John Pahl (1895-1957) served as Sapper 4/1020

Henry PATTERSON, postmaster, Otira
- not found

Charles Henry PEARCE, tunneller, Otira
born: (1880-1964) ?
served as: Sapper 4/1536
unit: Headquarters, No. 3 Relief, Tunnelling Company
embarked: from Auckland 18 December 1915
next of kin: Mrs Love (friend), Otira Tunnel
* Papers Past has various reports of Charles as being sick and wounded & listing his next of kin as Mrs Lone, Love, Long or Lane

A. PRICE, motorman
- Cenotaph has at least 19 A. Price

Edward James PRIEST, Otira
born: (1893-1918) to John & Catherine PRIEST
served as: Corporal 44152
unit: Reinforcements G Company (part), New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 5 April 1917
next of kin: J. Priest (father), Baxter's, Otira Line, Greymouth
EDWARD died of his wounds 29 March 1918 in France, aged 25
(Cenotaph has aged 22)

George Patrick RICH, miner, Otira
born: (1879-1939) to George RICH & Mary Ann Josephine CLARKE
served as: not on Cenotaph

Thomas RITCHIE, laborer, Otira
born: (?-?)
served as: Private 6/3445
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 8th Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 13 November 1915
next of kin: Mrs A. Ritchie (mother), Marton

Roy William ROONEY, labourer, Otira
born: (1893-1942)
served as: not on Cenotaph

Samuel Arthur ROSE, chucker, Upper Otira
born: (1875-1946) 11th of 12 children of Thomas ROSE (1832-1911) & Sarah ELLIOTT (1834-1913) from Yorkshire, England & died in Cobden, Westland. His first 8 siblings born Australia
served as: Rifleman 56470
unit: 30th Reinforcements H Company
embarked: from Wellington 13 October 1917
next of kin: Mrs L. McLeod (sister), Cobden, Greymouth
* his sister Louisa Rose (born Buninyong) married Daniel McLeod

Neil SELLARS, Kotuku, Otira line
born: (1894-1916) to Neil SELLARS & Jane Ann McCALLUM
served as: Rifleman 24/275
unit: A Company, 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: 9 October 1915
next of kin: Neil Sellars (father), Gorge Road, Southland
NEIL died of his wounds 14 June 1916 in France

Thomas SHANNON, police constable, Otira
- not found

Charlies Henry SMITH, labourer, Otira
- 9 Charles Henry Smith to choose from
- best possibility

Edgar King SMITH, miner, Otira
- not found

John SMITH, laborer, Otira
- about 90 on Cenotaph

Hugh Campbell STEEL, fitter, Public Works Department, Otira
born: (1897-1960) to James & Amelia STEEL
served as: not on Cenotaph

Sidney George STOCKLEY, tunnel
born: (1878-1960) to Joseph & Mary Ann STOCKLEY
served as: not on Cenotaph

William TRACEY, labourer, Otira
- not found

Con TREACY, labourer, Otira
born: (1873-1954)
served as: Rifleman 46900
unit: Reinforcements J Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 26 April 1917
next of kin: Mrs Eliza Treacy (mother), Christchurch Road, Kumara

Robert THOMSON, miner, Kokiri, Otira Line
- many to choose from

Leslie James THOMPSON, sawmiller, Ruru, Otira Line
born: in Australia
served as: Rifleman 56485
unit: Reinforcements G Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 15 August 1917
next of kin: A. R. Thompson (brother), Moana

James TOOHEY, machinist, Otira
- not found

George TRILL, miner, Otira
- not found

Edwin WALDIE, tunnel-digger, Patara, Otira Line
born: (1888-1930) in Australia
served as: Rifleman 56490
unit: Reinforcements G Company, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
embarked: from Wellington 15 August 1917
next of kin: Mrs Eliza Ann Waldie (mother), 15 Collins St, South Brunswick, Melbourne

Hector Ernest WALKER, Otira
born: (?-?)
served as: Private 6/3192
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 7th Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 9 October 1915
next of kin: Mrs M. F. Le Marchand (mother), Palliser Rd, Roseneath, Wellington

John WALSHE, laborer, Otira
- not found

Piers Acton Eliot WARBURTON
born: (1885-1915) Palmerston North to George Hartop Eliot WARBURTON & Sophia Isabella BUDD
served as Sapper 4/63A
unit: New Zealand Engineers, British Section
embarked: from England
next of kin: not listed
PIERS died of his wounds 30 April 1915 at sea aged 30 on board HMHS Mashobra ex Gallipoli
Hawera & Normanby Star, 10 May 1915
Piers Acton Eliot Warburton, mentioned as having died of wounds at the Dardanelles, was for two years shift engineer at the power house of the Hawera Electric Light Company. He left this employment to take up a position as electrical engineer on the Otira tunnel works some five years ago, but had latterly held a position in Vancouver. At the outbreak of the war he went to England to join the New Zealand Expeditionary Force, and was attached to the engineers section
NOTES
* Piers was an Inventor. An original printed Patent Application in 1910, Number 18,307, was for a combined reciprocating engines and turb0-electric generator and motors for driving steamships and machinery
* see also Sophia Isabella Budd

Henry WATSON, miner, Otira
- not found

William WESTON, Otira
born: (?-?)
served as: Private 6/3504
unit: Canterbury Infantry Battalion, 8th Reinforcements
embarked: from Wellington 13 November 1915
next of kin: Mrs Maria Weston (mother), 3 Bute Street, Wellington

Charles WHITE, labourer, Otira
- not found

Edward Neil WHITTEN, porter, Otira tunnel
born: (1894-1971) to John & Elizabeth WHITTEN
served as: not on Cenotaph

Richard Percival WILLETTS, surfaceman
born: (1892-1968) to George & Alice Mary WILLETTS
- not on Cenotaph
next of kin: George Willetts (father), Hokitika
His brother George Counsellor Willetts was killed in action at Gallipoli

Leonard Albin WILLIAMS, sawmill hand, Kotuku, Otira Line
- not found

William WILLIAMS, bricklayer, Otira
- many on Cenotaph

William WILMOTT, labourer, Otira
born: (1898-1964)
served as: Lance Corporal 37653
unit: 5th Reinforcements, New Zealand Engineers Tunnelling Company
embarked: from Wellington 26 April 1917
next of kin: Mrs Esther Kerr (mother), 626 Barbadoes St, Saint Albans, Christchurch
* his mother, Esther Ann Wilmott (1874-1945) married Bendix Hallenstein Kerr (1873-1947) in Opawa 12 Dec 1916 (both widowed). I believe Bendix was related to Bendix Hallenstein (1835-1905)

Alexander John WILSON, machine-man, Otira
- not found

Thomas Campbell WILSON, Otira
born: (1887-) to William WILSON & Elizabeth (possibly nee Curran)
served as: Private 69986
unit: 36th Reinforcements D Company, NZEF
embarked: from Wellington 2 May 1918
next of kin: Miss Amelia Kate Wilson (sister), Park Hotel, Greymouth


PHOTO
Sapper 4/63A, Piers Acton Eliot Warburton

died at sea on board the HMHS Mashobra ex Gallipoli


1 comment(s), latest 1 month, 4 weeks ago

BAXTER grooms New Zealand 1863-1933

the BAXTER GROOMS in New Zealand 1863-1933
the names were taken from BDM, spelling may not be correct

Alan Henry Baxter
+ Elinor Elizabeth BENNETT 1915

Albert Baxter
+ Gertrude CODD 1916

Albert Stuart Baxter
+ Muriel Frances MERLET 1926

Albert Victor Baxter
+ Emma THOMAS 1912

Alexander Baxter
+ Janet KENNEDY 1877

Alexander Baxter
+ Sarah Ann SKURR 1896

Alexander Baxter
+ Marjorie Eileen GARDENER 1924

Alexander Baxter
+ Esther Tennant HYSLOP 1930

Alexander Forbes Baxter
+ Florence Mary NORMAN 1919

Alexander Kirk Baxter
+ Elizabeth Sinclair BEGBIE 1867

Alexander Wallace Baxter
+ Frances Gertrude SMITH 1916

Alfred Ernest Baxter
+ Edith Ivy GULLIVER 1906

Alfred George Yorke Baxter
+ Ellen May HYDE 1927

Alfred Kendall Baxter
+ Alice DAY 1900

Andrew Baxter
+ Susan BROWN 1867

Andrew Baxter
+ Mary HAMILTON 1903

Andrew Baxter
+ Jane Ferguson MURDOCH 1911

Andrew Baxter
+ Ellen MAHONY 1914

Archibald Baxter
+ Sarah McLEAN 1872

Archibald Baxter
+ Agnes Tulloch JOHNSTON 1906

Archibald McColl Learmond Baxter
+ Millicent Amiel MacMillan BROWN 1921

Arthur Baxter
+ Catherine McMILLAN 1884

Arthur Baxter
+ Gladys JONES 1921

Arthur Henry Landall Baxter
+ Henrietta Gertrude Rose WATKINS 1933

Arthur John Baxter
+ Ethel CHEETHAM 1908

Arthur William Ian Baxter
+ Edna Marion LORENTZEN 1933

Benjamin Charles Baxter
+ Lily Maud YOUNG 1914

Cedric Eyre Baxter
+ Sarah Lucy Letitia IRVINE 1920

Charles Baxter
+ Edith Eveline GIBBS 1912

Charles Frederick Baxter
+ Kate Matilda NADEN 1894

Charles Frederick Norbury Baxter
+ Elizabeth INDER 1911

Clifford Baxter
+ Janey Rose LINTON 1925

Clifford Ernest Baxter
+ Frances Amy BOULTON 1930

David Baxter
+ Florence Dorothea MULLINS 1909

David Baxter
+ Agnes Anderson MILLER 1914

David Baxter
+ Wilhelmina LISTER 1914

David Baxter
+ Ida BEANGE 1916

David Arthur Baxter
+ Bertha Mary HAND 1895

David Gilbert Baxter
+ Alice May DICK 1933

Donald Baxter
+ Isabella Adelin DENT 1917

Donald Baxter
+ Eleanor LOGAN 1929

Donald Vincent Baxter
+ Leah Le Grand JACOB 1933

Douglas Baxter
+ Flora Jessie WADDELL 1922

Duncan McLean Baxter
+ Georgina JOHNSTON 1907

Erasmus Baxter
+ Annie Stewart FERNANDEZ 1914

Ernest Baxter
+ Eva HENDERSON 1920

Ernest Bernard Baxter
+ Eileen Grace KELLY 1930

Ernest Swan Baxter
+ Alys Helen WADDELL 1921

Ernest Thayer Baxter
+ Florence Louise martin FELTON 1929

Ernest William Baxter
+ Mary Jane MEE 1905

Evan Sutherland Baxter
+ Rebecca DOHERTY 1923

Francis Andrew Baxter
+ Ngaio Edna FOSTER 1921

Francis Brown Baxter
+ Laura Ann Ellen WATERMAN 1913

Fred Baxter
+ Elizabeth DAVIES 1891

George Baxter
+ Jessie WATSON 1878

George Baxter
+ Sarah Jane RAMSAY 1906

George Baxter
+ May Elizabeth GRANGER 1918

George Baxter
+ Dorothy BANKART 1919

George Alexander Baxter
+ Henrietta Jane PATERSON 1926

George Herbert Baxter
+ Jessie JENSEN 1905

George John Baxter
+ Mary CULLEN 1876

George John Baxter
+ Mary Isabel POPHAM 1913

George Paul Steven Baxter
+ Mary Jane MAYFIELD 1922

Harold Baxter
+ Jessie May MURPHY 1923

Harrold Baxter
+ Grace Ann BRIGHT 1873

Harry Baxter
+ Annie MOGRIGE 1897

Hector James Baxter
+ Margaret BRYDONE 1898

Hector James Baxter
+ Dorothy Louise LEEDHAM 1924

Henry Baxter
+ Sarah Jane FOSTER 1877

Henry John Baxter
+ Caroline Clara LAUDALL 1905

Heny Baxter
+ Gwendoline May HALKETT 1933

Herbert Baxter
+ Ivy Helen ROSOMAN 1911

Herbert Wilson Baxter
+ Laurie isabel CHEYNE 1907

Hester James Baxter
+ Ada Ethel HANAWAY 1911

Horace Baxter
+ Jessie EASTON 1889

Hosborough William Baxter
+ Laura DAIKEE 1912

Isaac William Tyrrell Baxter (1866-1947)
+ Mary Elizabeth TREEBY (1866-1900) 1890
+ Caroline Ellen TREEBY (1868-1902) 1901
+ Florence HARRISON 1903

Jack Reid Baxter
+ Iro Cinderella Miriam Nita SMITH 1921

James Baxter
+ Jane WICKHAM 1863

James Baxter
+ Mary BARR 1866

James Baxter
+ Jane WILKINSON 1880

James Baxter
+ Mary MARTANTELLI 1890

James Baxter
+ Elizabeth Mary COSTER 1893

James Baxter
+ Mary Jane DEACON 1894

James Baxter
+ Emily Burbridge COTTER 1905

James Baxter
+ Annie Ash TWOSE 1906

James Baxter
+ Isabella SHAH 1911

James Baxter
+ Cora Eliza BLACK 1915

James Baxter
+ Lottie BADER 1919

James Baxter
+ May Florence LOGAN 1925

James Baxter
+ Sylva HERD 1926

James Blake Baxter
+ Emily Gladys LAINE 1921

James Lewis Baxter
+ Madeline MacKenzie ROBINSON 1904

James McLaren Baxter
+ Marion McNeil FULTON 1890

James Neil Baxter
+ Iva Maud RANBY 1920

James Nimmo Baxter
+ Elizabeth McKinlay MERCER 1889

James Thomas Baxter
+ Elizabeth Jane BOLTON 1909

Jesse Francis Baxter
+ Margaret Bothwell LECKIE 1883

Jesse Francis Frederick John Baxter
+ Phyllis Myrtle EDWARDS 1912

John Baxter
+ Mary YOUNG 1867

John Baxter
+ Jane RICHARDS 1875

John Baxter
+ Emma HARDING 1875

John Baxter
+ Mary McCOLL 1879

John Baxter
+ Isabella CHAPMAN 1889

John Baxter
+ Mabel Madgeline JOHNS 1892

John Baxter
+ Ada SWAIN 1898

John Baxter
+ Eliza Adelaide PERRY 1904

John Baxter
+ Mary Elizabeth OSBORN 1906

John Cunningham Baxter
+ Edith Adelaide RICHARDSON 1922

John Harold Baxter
+ Margaret STAFFORD 1928

John Henry Baxter
+ Rhoda May RIDDLER 1913

John Joseph Baxter
+ May Suter EVANS 1920

John Kennedy Baxter
+ Mary Florence MORRISON 1904

John Leadson Baxter
+ Frances Evelyn WALTER 1932

John Lindsay Baxter
+ Dorothy Pearl PAYNE 1928

John Logan Baxter
+ Kate McMILLAN 1920

John Matthew Baxter
+ Edith Mabel BURGESS 1899

John Mercer Baxter
+ Mggie Lawson McINTYRE 1925

John Street Baxter
+ Margaret Wardrop BETHUNE 1886

John Swan Baxter
+ Margaret ROUNTREE 1913

John Watson Baxter
+ Clara CANTLON 1895

John Watson Muir Baxter
+ Kathleen Winifred MILLER 1931

John William Baxter
+ Helen Elizabeth THOMSON 1909

John Wilson Baxter
+ Margaret Jane WIGHTMAN 1912

Joseph Baxter
+ Jane HEENAN 1875

Joseph Baxter
+ Rose SMITH 1897

Joseph Baxter
+ Lilpah RICHARDSON 1910

Joseph Baxter
+ Margaret KAHUI 1910

Kenneth Robert Baxter
+ Irene Margaret MILLER 1928

Leigh Easton Baxter
+ Madeline Ivy LEVY 1910

Lionel Whittington Baxter
+ Margaret PRATT 1916

Louis Baxter
+ Mary HAFTKA 1923

Mark Learmont Baxter
+ Margaret McCORKINDALE 1909

Mathew Archibald Baxter
+ Edith McCLAY 1924

Matthew Baxter
+ Catherine ELLIOTT 1883

Matthew Baxter
+ Hannah BYERS 1910

Matthew Alexander Baxter
+ Bridget FITZGERALD 1885

Noble Baxter
+ Alice Bertha Amy CLARK 1920

Norman Lancelot Baxter
+ Ada Ann NIELSEN 1923

Peter Baxter
+ Marion STUART 1891

Ralph Baxter
+ Edna Nicole STEVENSON 1924

alph Waterston Baxter
+ Clara Eleanor CORRY 1924

Raymond Leslie Baxter
+ Agnes McKEE 1923

Reginald Baxter
+ Muriel Isobel McCOLL 1925

Richard John Baxter
+ Alice Thora HARPER 1933

Robert Baxter
+ Elizabeth SWAIN 1863

Robert Baxter
+ Alice Maria HUNTER 1879

Robert Baxter
+ Catherine Elizabeth EVANS 1893

Robert Baxter
+ Mabel EYTON 1915

Robert Baxter
+ Rosina Margeretta HAYWOOD 1924

Robert Baxter
+ Emily Maud Mary AUSTIN 1928

Robert Franklin Baxter
+ Eileen Florence WRIGHT 1926

Robert Gilbert Baxter
+ Miriam HAYES 1885

Robert Hunter Baxter
+ Jessie Evelyn WILSON 1916

Robert Wilson Baxter
+ Edna Sarah MEXTED 1912

Robinson Baxter
+ Dorothy GOODWIN 1933

Robinson Wyllie Baxter
+ Theresa REED 1892

Ronald Baxter
+ Mary Eleanor MORGAN 1929

Samuel Alexander McLean Baxter
+ Mary PORTIS 1905

Samuel Fitzgerald Baxter
+ Elizabeth Jane FORGIE 1907

Samuel McClean Baxter
+ Elizabeth FITZGERALD 1877

Stanley Eyre Baxter
+ Juanita PULLEN-BURRY 1923

Stanley Eyre Baxter
+ Sarah Mary BELL 1933

Stewart David Baxter
+ Pearl Jane WILSON 1921

Stuart Baxter
+ Elizabeth ROUNTREE 1918

Sutcliffe Baxter
+ Martha Emma SARCHET 1874

Thomas Baxter
+ Anna Maria EADES 1875

Thomas Baxter
+ Sarah Amelia CUNNINGHAM 1894

Thomas Baxter
+ Emma Phoebe JONES 1898

Whitton Thomas Baxter
+ Mary Jane THOMPSON 1902

Thomas Baxter
+ Edith Eliza JONES 1913

Thomas Baxter
+ Lillian May PARKES 1919

Thomas Albert Baxter
+ Elizabeth Nina BROWN 1922

Thomas James Baxter
+ Agnes Russell BROWN 1918

Thomas Nedrick Baxter
+ Mary Jane GILMOUR 1902

Thomas Nimmo Baxter
+ Catherine STUART 1893

Thomas Owen Baxter
+ Olga Henrietta GAETH 1920

Walter Baxter
+ Elizabeth Ann ROWSE 1904

Walter Baxter
+ May Jessie STYCHE 1904

William Baxter
+ Anne LUPTON 1869

William Baxter
+ Maria SMITH 1873

William Baxter
+ Anne STINSON 1881

William Baxter
+ Euphemia Oamaru Lynox CHERRIE (1879-1956) 1897

William Baxter
+ Henrietta GARRICK 1904

William Baxter
+ Violet CAMERON 1908

William Baxter
+ Annie Elizabeth FOSTER 1912

William Baxter
+ Ethel Bruce LOCKHART 1918

William Arthur Baxter
+ Eliza Speid THOMSON 1906

William Bird Baxter
+ Mary Agnes HARRIS 1902

William Edmund Baxter
+ Ivy Blanche GAMBLE 1920

William Edward Sawers Baxter
+ Annie Colquhoun JACKSON 1888

William Ennis Baxter
+ Matilda Susanna ANDREWS 1870

William Ernest Baxter
+ Agnes Frances MEYER 1914

William Garland Baxter
+ Violet Esther SNOOK 1921

William Gill Baxter
+ Kathleen MORLEY 1928

William Henry Baxter
+ Marherita LEMON 1918

William James Baxter
+ Queenie Georgina Myrtle HARVEY 1931

William John Baxter
+ Florence Esther BLAKE 1886

William John Baxter
+ Katie May STUART 1928

William John Baxter
+ Hilda Agnes BUTTERS 1928

William Shirley Baxter
+ Rachel DAILEY 1892

William Stuart Baxter
+ Alice HOWELL 1872

William Warner Baxter
+ Jenny Mable JORK 1905

William Whittington Baxter
+ Ellen Rebekah ATTKINS 1915

MORTON buried Christchurch, New Zealand

the MORTON buried Christchurch as at Jan 2014
* unnamed or born still children not listed here
* some birth dates may be approximate based on listed age at death

ADA ALICE Morton (nee McCLURE)
born: 1902
married: Cecil Mervyn Morton in 1923
died: 12 Nov 1970 aged 68
buried: Plot 1A.4, Block A at Lyttelton Anglican with Cecil

ADELAIDE ELLEN LOUISE Morton
born: 1878
died: 29 Sep 1963 aged 85
buried: Plot 29, Block 7C at Sydenham

ALBERT JOSEPH Morton
born: 1872
died: 4 July 1960 aged 88
buried: Plot 146, Block 9 at Ruru Lawn

ALBERT WILLIAM Morton
born: 1865
died:7 May 1948 aged 83
buried: Plot 63, Block 33 at Ruru Lawn

ANDREW Morton
born: 1835
died: 12 March 1895 aged 60
buried: Plot 2, Block 23A at Linwood

ANN ELLEN Morton
born: 1859
died: 3 Aug 1951 aged 92
buried: Plot 584C, Block 0 at Addington

ARTHUR Morton
born: 1855
died: 17 Sep 1937 aged 82
buried: Plot 81, Block 40 age Bromley

ARTHUR Morton
born: 1880
died: 23 July 1954 aged 74
buried: Plot 0.56, Block G at Lyttelton Public

CECIL MERVYN Morton
born: 20 April 1903
died: 16 Oct 1976 aged 73
buried: Plot 1A.4, Block A at Lyttelton Anglican with Ada

CHARLES Morton
born: 1859
died: 11 May 1920 aged 61
buried: Plot 584A, Block 0 at Addington

CHARLES ROBERT Morton
born: 1864
died: 12 Jan 1928 aged 64
buried: Plot 135, Block 32 at Bromley

DAISY ALICE Morton
born: 1894
married: Ebenezer Morton in 1928
died: 7 Dec 1982 aged 88
buried: Plot 300, Block 18 at Ruru Lawn

DAVID Morton
born: 1861
died: 27 Oct 1947 aged 86
buried: Plot 86, Block A at Belfast cemetery with wife Frances & daughter Evelyn

EBENEZER Morton
born: 1896
served: in WWI as Private 3/2492 with the 16th Reinforcements New Zealand Medical Corps, NZEF. His next of kin was his brother, W. Morton of Quarry Road, Hastings. He embarked from Wellington 19 Aug 1916
married: Ellen Louisa Charlotte Annie JENNINGS 30 Dec 1919 (divorced)
married: Daisy Alice HOOKER (above) on 21 March 1928
died: 24 July 1961 aged 65
buried: Plot 87, Block 1B at Ruru Lawn
(1st wife Ellen remarried (under her maiden name of Jennings) Harry James William DURRANT (1902-1979) Xmas Eve 1927)

ELIZABETH Morton
born: 1825
died: 22 May 1918 aged 93
buried: Plot 93, Block 36A at Linwood

ELIZABETH AGNES Morton (spinster)
born: 1882 (arrived NZ c1888)
died: 28 Sep 1930 aged 48
buried: Plot 259, Block 12 at Bromley

ELIZABETH ANNIE Morton
born: 1890
died: 29 Aug 1979 aged 89
buried: Plot 81, Block 40 at Bromley

ELIZABETH MAUD Morton (married)
born: 1919
died: 28 Aug 1939 aged 20
buried: Plot 68, Block 38C at Sydenham

EVELYN MAY Morton
born: 1911 to David & Francis Evelyn
died: 18 Feb 1921 aged 10
buried: Plot 87, Block A at Belfast cemetery with parents

FANNY COHEN Morton
born: 1878
died: 8 Nov 1883 aged 5
buried: Plot 12.vi, Block E at Lyttelton Anglican

FRANCES EVELYN Morton (nee BARR)
born: 1892
married: David Morton in 1910
died: 19 Oct 1935 aged 43
buried: Plot 87, Block A at Belfast cemetery with David & daughter Evelyn

GEORGE Morton
born: 1926
died: 9 July 1996 aged 70
buried: Plot 70, Block B at Avonhead

GEORGE Morton
born: 1831
died: 3 Feb 1900 aged 68
buried: Plot 13.1, Block B at Lyttelton Anglican with Harriet Maria

GERTRUDE ELIZABETH Morton
born: 1888
died: 4 Oct 1956 aged 68
buried: Plot 193, Block 37 at Ruru Lawn

GORDON JAMES 'John' Morton
born: 1915
died: 19 Sep 1957 aged 42
buried: Plot 88, Block A at Belfast cemetery

HARRIET MARIA Morton
born: 1874
died: 16 Aug 1951 aged 77
buried: Plot 13.1, Block B at Lyttelton Anglican with George

HILDA IONE Morton
born: 1921
died: 8 Feb 1998 aged 76
buried: Plot 116, Block 45 at Ruru Lawn

IAN BOYD Morton
born: 1914
died: 21 Feb 1970 aged 55
buried: Plot 116, Block 45 at Ruru Lawn

ISABELLA NELLIE Morton
born: 1897
died: 26 Oct 1981 aged 84
buried: Plot 30, Block 7C at Sydenham

IVY MARY/MYRA Morton
born: Sep 1885
parents: Charles Roland MORTON & Ann Ellen HILL
died: 2 Aug 1888 aged 3.1
buried: Plot 584A, Block 0 at Addington

IVY PRISCILLA Morton
born: 1920
died: 23 June 2007 aged 87
buried: Plot 8, Block Lawn at Waimairi

JACINTA PATRICE Morton
born: 1980
died: 4 Oct 1980 aged 7 months
buried: Plot 889, Block Lawn at Waimairi

JAMES Morton
born: 1871
died: 17 Aug 1943 aged 72
buried: Plot 17, Block 36A at Sydenham

JAMES Morton
born: 1844
died: 9 June 1928 aged 84
buried: Plot 148, Block A at Belfast cemetery

JAMES WILLIAMS Morton
born: 1828
died: 4 March 1890 aged 61
buried: Plot 1347C, Block 0 at Addington

JANE VALLANCE Henderson-Morton
born: 10 April 1851 East Kilbride, Scotland
married: William Henderson (1845-1930) 1870 in Southland
died: 20 Feb 1924 aged 72
buried: 20 Feb 1964 Plot 55, Block pr6 at Waimairi

JEAN MILLIGAN Morton
born: 1926
died: 4 Dec 2004 aged 78
buried: Plot 290, Block 14 at Ruru Lawn

JOANNE CATHERINE Morton
born: 1963
died: 14 Feb 1965 aged 15 months
buried: Plot 17NEC, Block 4 at Ruru Lawn

JOHN Morton
born: 1851
died: 31 May 1901 aged 50
buried: Plot 177, Block 29 at Linwood

JOHN DAVID Morton
born: 1922
died: 27 April 2000 aged 78
buried: Plot 124, Block 15 at Ruru Lawn

JOHN EDWARD STEWART Morton
born: 11 June 1915
died: 7 Sep 1974 aged 58
buried: Plot 8, Block Lawn at Waimairi

JOHN PATRICK Morton
born: 1937
died: 20 Aug 2009 aged 72
buried: Plot 45, Block 1 at Avonhead

JOHN WILSON Morton
born: 1846 (arrived NZ c1886)
died: 17 Jan 1914 aged 67
buried: Plot 81, Block 34 at Linwood with Wilhelmina

KEITH WILLIAM Morton
born: 1930
died: 1 Aug 1993 aged 63
buried: Plot 300, Block 18 at Ruru Lawn

KURT WILLIAM Morton
born: 1977
died: 26 Sep 1978 aged 1
buried: Plot 889, Block Lawn at Waimairi

LOVESE ADELAIDE Morton
born: 1915
died: 23 Aug 1915 aged 6 weeks
buried: Plot 30, Block 7C at Sydenham
(database has her buried Sydenham AND Linwood)

MARY Morton
born: 1857
died: 19 Aug 1922 aged 65
buried: Plot 147, Block A at Belfast cemetery

MARY Morton
born: 1901
died: 7 Sep 1967 aged 66
buried: Plot 304, Block 7 at Ruru Lawn

MARY Morton
born: 1850 (arrived NZ c1877)
died: 28 April 1937 aged 88
buried: Plot 429, Block 10 at Bromley

MARY ANN Morton (nee BOYD)
born: 1880
married: Thomas Morton in 1915
died: 8 Aug 1971 aged 91
buried: Plot 145, Block A at Belfast cemetery with Thomas

MARY SARAH McKINLEY Morton
born: 1880
died: 25 March 1962 aged 82
buried: Plot 31, Block 19A at Sydenham

MAURICE GEORGE Morton
born: 1865
died: 31 July 1939 aged 74
buried: Plot 30, Block 7C at Sydenham

MYRTLE MARY MAUD Morton
born: 1904
died: 8 Nov 1967 aged 63
buried: Plot 30, Block 7C at Sydenham

NOEL CHARLES Morton (publican)
born: 1893
died: 27 march 1972 aged 79
buried: Plot 193, Block 37 at Ruru Lawn

NOELEEN TERESA Morton
born: 1925
died: 16 Jan 2006 aged 80
buried: Plot 124, Block 15 at Ruru Lawn

PAULINE Morton
born: Dec 1950
died: 25 Dec 1950 aged 12 hours
buried: Plot 56NWC, Block 37C at Sydenham

PRISCILLA Morton
born: 1881
died: 7 Sep 1945 aged 64
buried: Plot 0.56, Block G at Lyttelton Public

RICHARD Morton
born: 1879
died: 18 Jan 1947 aged 67
buried: Plot 11, Block 2H RSA at Bromley

RONALD FREDERICK ROBERT Morton
born: 1905
died: 26 July 1966 aged 61
buried: Plot 83, Block 38 at Ruru Lawn

SARAH BALFOUR Morton (married)
born: 1849
died: 13 Aug 1927 aged 78
buried: Plot 81, Block 40 at Bromlwy

SARAH CAROLINE Morton (widow)
born: 1870 (arrived NZ c1904)
died: 14 March 1936 aged 66
buried: Plot 290, Block 13 at Bromley

THOMAS Morton
born: 1874
died: 21 Oct 1944 aged 70
buried: Plot 146, Block A at Belfast cemetery with Mary Ann

THOMAS Morton
born: 1899 (arrived NZ c1926)
died: 8 May 1953 aged 54
buried: Plot 304, Block 7 at Ruru Lawn

THOMAS MCGLINCHY Morton
born: 1926
died: 3 Aug 1990 aged 64
buried: Plot 290, Block 14 at Ruru Lawn

WILHELMINA Morton (widow)
born: 1857
died: 10 Dec 1937 aged 80
buried: Plot 81, Block 34 at Linwood with John Wilson Morton

WILLIAM Morton (solicitor)
born: 1834
died: 26 Sep 1918 aged 84
buried: Plot 50, Block 28C at Sydenham