ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


The PECKs that are buried in MANGATERA cemetery DANNEVIRKE, New Zealand

A list of the PECK family that are buried at Mangatera cemetery.

Mangatera cemetery is situated near SH2 3km north of Dannevirke, Manawatu

Daniel Peck
- was born 12th October 1860 in Lower Hutt
- he died 30th July 1930
- he was the son of Richard and Elizabeth (nee Gaskin) Peck
originally from Kent, UK
- Daniel married Jane Sargent in 1891 at Wimbledon, Manawatu - 111km east of Palmerston North - he was 31 and she was 17
- They had 11 (known) children, 6 boys and 5 girls - you can see them on the link at his name.
- Daniel died 31 years before Jane. They are buried together in PLOT 10 - BLOCK ZD - SECTION: MAIN

Douglas Peck
- he was born in July 1929
- was 18 months old at death on 1st February 1931
- He is buried with Ellen Christina Peck (nee Kendrick) so she was possibly his mother
- He is buried in PLOT 33 - BLOCK AB - MAIN SECTION

Ellen Christina Peck (nee Kendrick)
- was the daughter of Charles Alfred Kendrick of Marton and
Henrietta Gilbert of Paraonui, Waikato
- She was born in Halcombe Manawatu - 32km NW of Palmerston North on the 25th April 1900
- She was married to Wilfred Norman Peck on the 18th October 1918 in Dannevirke
- She died 10 years after him on the 1st Febuary 1971 and is buried in the same plot as Douglas John Peck who died aged 18 months in 1931, so was possibly a son
- they are buried in PLOT 33 - BLOCK AB - MAIN SECTION
- Wilfred is buried in the RSA section of the cemetery

Ernest Seddon Sydney Peck
- was a son of Daniel and Jane (nee Sargent) Peck
- he was born in Dannevirke in 1907
- He married Margaret Taniora.
- He died 2 years before her on 25th March 1977 and they are buried together with Raymond Seddon Karauria Peck who died in 1999 aged 65, meaning a birth year of 1934, so he was possibly a son
- they are buried in PLOT 22 - BLOCK LM - MAIN SECTION

Francis Alfred Peck
- was born 1920
- he died May 28th 2002 in Dannevirke
- nothing is known at this time about Francis except he was a truck driver at some time in his life
- he is buried in PLOT 84 - BLOCK 23 RSA SECTION

George Peck
- was born in 1868
- he was the 6th of 10 children to Richard and Elizabeth (nee
Gaskin) Peck of Kent, UK
- he was a farmer in the Manawatu
- he never married
- he is buried in PLOT 26 - BLOCK P - MAIN SECTION

Jame Edward Peck
- was born on the 1st June 1963 in Dannevirke
- he died 12 hours later
- do not know who the parents were
- he is buried in PLOT 20 - BLOCK AG - MAIN SECTION

Jane (nee Sargent) Peck
- was born in Wimbleton, Manawatu - 111km E of Palmerston North
- She was the wife of Daniel Peck, also buried there
- She died 31 years after him in Napier. They are buried together in PLOT 10 - BLOCK ZD - SECTION: MAIN

Margaret (nee Taniora) Peck
- was born 1904
- she was the wife of Ernest Seddon Sydney Peck
- she died on July 2nd in Dannevirke and is buried with her husband in PLOT 10 - BLOCK ZD - SECTION: MAIN
- their son Raymond Seddon Karauria Peck is also buried there

Norman Charles Peck
- was born in 1931
- he died on May 22nd 1993
- he was a farmer in the area
- do not know at this time who his parents or siblings or wife and children were
- he is buried in PLOT 11 - BLOCK 18 - SECTION: RSA

Raymond Seddon Karauria Peck
- was born in 1934
- he was possibly a son of Ernest Seddon Peck and Margaret, nee Taniora
- At the time of death he was living at 301 Kini St, Flaxmere,
Hastings
- He is buried with his parents who died in 1977 & 1979
- they are in PLOT 22 - BLOCK LM - SECTION MAIN

Wilfred Norman Peck
- was born in 1891 in Stoney Creek - 9km N of Palmerston North Manawatu
- he was the son of Charles and Atlantic English (nee Thomsen) Peck
- he was the great grandson of the pioneer Daniel Peck
- he was farming in Tiratu - 11km East of Dannevirke at the time of his death, 10 years before Ellen
- he served in WWI at the age of 24:
SERIAL NUMBER - 10/66
FIRST KNOWN RANK - Private
NEXT OF KIN - C. Peck (father) Matatera, Dannevirke, New Zealand
MARITAL STATUS - Single
ENLISTMENT ADDRESS - Matatera, New Zealand
MILITARY DISTRICT - Wellington
BODY ON EMBARKATION - Main Body
EMBARKATION UNIT - Wellington Infantry Battalion
EMBARKATION DATE - 16th October 1914
PLACE OF EMBARKATION - Wellington, New Zealand
TRANSPORT - HMNZT 7 or 10
VESSEL - Limerick or Arawa
DESTINATION - Suez, Egypt
- he died on April 6th 1961
- he is buried in PLOT 125 - BLOCK RSA - SECTION: WWI

William Peck
- was born in 1906, a son of William "BILL" Peck of Lower Hutt and Minnie Sargent of Wimbledon, Manawatu
- he was a truck driver at some stage
- he was married to Laura Rose Jensen
- he died on Christmas Day 1942 in Napier aged 36
- he is buried in PLOT 30 - BLOCK ZL - SECTION: MAIN

unknown Peck
- no birth date
- INTERMENT ID NUMBER - 10548
- BURIAL WARRANT NUMBER - 1074
- is buried in PLOT 93 - BLOCK 3 - SECTION: STILLBORN

The MELLOW family at KAPONGA General Cemetery, SOUTH TARANAKI

The 13 children of Richard Thomas Best MELLOW & Hannah Maria EARP


The MELLOW family that are buried in Kaponga & Hawera Cemeteries, South Taranaki

Adrianne Kay Mellow
- buried Hawera General Methodist 25th July 1961 aged 3

Baldwen Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Methodist 28th May 1967 aged 85

Brian John Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Children 23rd December 1954 aged 1 day

Bryan Richard Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Presbyterian 29th January 1981 aged 46

Grace Elizabeth Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Anglican 24th July 1985 aged 93

Hannah Maria Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Methodist 1st March 1926 aged 73

Hector Thomas Earp Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Methodist 5th July 1958 aged 78

Lorna Majorie Mellow
- buried Hawera General Episcopalian 22nd August 2008 aged 91

Lyne Thomas Mellow
- buried Hawera General Episcopalian 8th Novmber 1931 aged 33

Lynette Karen Mellow
- buried Hawera General Methodist 25th July 1961 aged 6

Norman Clacie Mellow
- buried Hawera General Episcopalian 9th April 1986 aged 70

Phyllis Mabel Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Methodist 25th July 1961 aged 34

Richard Thomas Best Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Methodist 14th June 1923 aged 73

Robin Mellow
- buried Manaia Burial Old Lawn 23rd April 1956 aged 4 days

Roland Clacie Mellow
- buried Kaponga General Anglican 14th April 1952 aged 65

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 6 months ago

The HAMBLING family at OLD GORGE cemetery WOODVILLE, New Zealand

CHARLES HAMBLING was born in 1836 in Salford, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire - 128km NW of London
- he married Ann Cummins Prattley in 1858 at the Parish Church Fifield Oxfordshire
- they emigrated to New Zealand
- they had 6 children (some born in England)
- Ann died in April 1884 and is buried in the Old Gorge Cemetery
- he next married Ann's sister Sarah Prattley, in October 1884 at Southam, Warwickshire, England
- they had 9 children in Woodville, New Zealand
- he died in 1904 aged 68 and is buried in the Old Gorge Cemetery, Woodville
- Sarah died in 1918 aged 67 and is buried in the Old Gorge Cemetery, Woodville

This is a list of the HAMBLINGS that are buried in the OLD GORGE CEMETERY in Woodville, Manawatu:

Ann Hambling
born 1858 - died December 12th 1903

Beatrice Clarissa Hambling
born September 1897 - died June 4th 1905

Charles Hambling
born 1836 - died September 29th 1904

Clara Elsie Hambling
born 1888 - died November 27th 1891

Eli Raymond Hambling
born April 25th 1888 - died May 14th 1893

Elsie May Hambling
born February 1894 - died September 20th 1894

George Hambling
born May 15th 1891 - died May 17th 1891

Lewis Percival Hambling
born December 1885 - died October 27th 1886

Ruby Ivy Hambling
born January 1893 - died February 20th 1894

Sarah Hambling
born 1850 - died August 4th 1917

"H" names - OLD GORGE Cemetery, Woodville

the 'Residents' of
OLD GORGE CEMETERY
, Woodville, New Zealand

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W

H
HAIGH
- Harriet Jane (nee Thomas) 1873-1944
- Sidney Solomon 1866-1944
- Thelma Myrtle V. 1900-1946
HAINES
- Lavinia 1843-1910
- Magdalene 1897-1897
HALE
- Edward Thomas 1881-1960
- Emily Gertrude (nee Dunn) 1886-1948
HALFORD
- Alice (nee Blaskett) 1884-1968 - married Albert Edward 1903
- Albert Edward 1879-1949
HALLIDAY
- Isabella 1849-1931
- Isabella 1877-1889
- John 1848-1894
- Sarah 1825-1915
- William 1849-1924
HALPIN
- John 1872-1939
- Margaret Eileen 1917-1918
- Rebecca (nee Matheson) 1880-1967
HAMBLING
- Ann 1858-1903
- Beatrice Clarissa 1897-1905
- Charles 1836-1904
- Clara Elsie 1888-1891
- Eli Raymond 1888-1894
- Elsie May 1894-1894
- George 1891-1891
- Lewis Percival 1885-1886
- Ruby Ivy 1893-1894
- Sarah 1850-1917
HAMMOND
- Elizabeth Jane (nee Hutchins) 1874-1947
- Herbert 1867-1954
- Herbert William 1900-1972
- Maud Beatrice 1897-1914
HANCOCK
- John 1823-1900
- Mary Ann 1821-1895
- Robert Joseph 1872-1916
HANCOX
- Henry Thomas 1848-1906
HARDING
- Albert Edgar 1928-1990
- Arnold Albert 1883-1946
- Bertie Ryan 1877-1889
- Cecilie Leona (nee Baker) 1906-1984
- Charles Edward 1870-1907
- Charlotte Elizabeth (nee Richards) 1865-1937
- Derek 1931-1931
- Edgar 1878-1958
- Edward 1840-1889
- Edward John 1898-1969
- Ethel 1906-1961
- Frances May 1910-1995
- Helen Strang 1886-1976
- John 1866-1933
- Leolin 1881-1960
- Louisa (nee Ebbett) 1882-1938 - married Leolin Harding 1906
- Rosa (nee James) 1876-1953
- Ruby 1918-1919
- Sara Priscilla 1891-1891
- Sarah 1830-1897
- Walter Percival 1902-1984
HARRIS
- A. - ashes interred 27-9-1968
- Albert Alexander 1922-1929
- Elizabeth 1882-1965
- Elsie 1892-1892
- Elsie Ada 1893-1939
- Emily (nee Mist) 1868-1954
- Frank Henry 1899-1900
- John 1885-1935
- Joseph Henry 1885-1891
- Mary Jane 1853-1893
- Mary Julius 1890-1892
- Percy 1892-1959
- William John 1868-1886
HARTSTONE
- Annie 1847-1933
- Arthur Pethern 1875-1920
- Edith 1888-1935
- George 1887-1967
- Kate 1888-1892
- Rachel Zoe 1915-1918
- William Pethern 1849-1924
HATWELL
- John Montgomery 1875-1924
- Joseph 1853-1925
- Mary Ann 1849-1926
- Raymond John 1910-1916
HAWKEN
- Eliza 1840-1909
- Harry Caldwell 1874-1902
- Henry 1836-1913
HAYES
- Alexander Lawrence 1928-1950
- Alexander 1878-1959
- Marion Maud (nee Evans) 1882-1953
- Michael Charles Leslie 1940-1941
HAYHURST
- William 1837-1915
HEALEY
- Annie 1834-1901
- Thomas Mckenna 1822-1902
HEARFIELD
- Elsie Florence 1893-1919
HENDERSON
- William 1837-1922
HENRY
- Emily 1853-1930
HENSON
- Kenneth John 1914-2003
- Ngaire Elizabeth 1925-1972
HERLIHY
- John 1852-1904
- Nora 1853-1918
- Thomas Placid 1879-1910
HERRICK
- George Edward 1860-1912
- Joseph Clarence 1904-1938
HICKS
- Mary Ann 1828-1903
HILL
- Alexander 1914-1914
- Ann Elizabeth 1867-1936
- Bertram 1895-1915
- Camellia Ann (nee Shadbolt) 1871-1938
- Elizabeth 1883-1891
- Henry Edward 1877-1960
- Iles 1832-1885
HOBBS
- unknown 2 hour infant 1911-1911
- C. 2 day infant 1911-1911
- Charles 1903-1903
- Lucilla/Lucy (nee Gestro) 1876-1914
HODDER
- unknown infant 1923-1923
HODGES
- Lucy 1854-1898
HOGG
- unnamed infant 1921-1921
- unnamed infant 1926-1926
- Nellie Eileen 1905-1905
HOLDAWAY
- unknown infant 1936-1936
HOLDER
- Alice Regina (nee Hawkens) 1868-1958
- Annie Eleanor 1871-1886
- Ethel Beatrice 1888-1888
- Horace Frederick 1863-1947
HOLMES
- Arthur Joseph 1898-1971
HOPE
- Sarah 1938-1912
- William 1831-1916
HOPPER
- Frederick William 1863-1919
HORNE
- David Mitchell 1844-1912
- Elizabeth (nee Thomas) 1879-1922
- Elspet Esplin 1845-1924
- Henry Palmer 1873-1948
- John Thomas 1900-1966
- Robert James 1885-1892
HOSKINS
- Archelaus Theodore Leslie 1891-1918
HOTEN
- Frederick Donald 1905-1959
HOUGHTON
- Elizabeth Edith (nee Nixon) 1879-1951
- George Robert 1875-1944
- Howard Arnold 1912-1976
HOUSTON
- Elizabeth "Betty" Joan 1934-2006
- Gary Raymond 1937-2001
HOWARD
- unknown infant 1923-1923
- James 1884-1931
HOWELL
- Joy Beverlie 1922-2009
HOY
- David Mervyn 1935-1955
HUGHES
- David 1843-1929
- Elizabeth Ann 1846-1919
- Eve 1880-1971
- Marion Christie 1908-1915
- Marion Christy 1884-1947
- Robert Frederick 1923-1928
- William 1882-1948
HULL
- Anetta May 1915-1915
HUME
- Matthew 1885-1925
HUNT
- Gwenith Edina (nee Gothard) 1896-1954
- Harry Edwin 1881-1938
- Herbert George 1923-1923
HUNTER
- Florence Annie (nee Price) 1868-1939
- John Brocklebank 1850-1924
- John Beck 1892-1916
- Mary Brocklebank 1895-1910
HURLEY
- Emily (nee Morgan) 1879-1960
- Francis Frederick 1870-1950
HUTCHING
- Albert Featherston 1874-1965
- Alpheus Ariochi 1891-1920
- Aristachus Paul 1869-1918
- Artemus Stephen 1867-1951
- Aston Alton Taylor 1890-1891
- Edith Mary 1913-1920
- Elizabeth Ann 1863-1894
- Emily Jane (nee Pascoe) 1881-1964
- Janet Alice (nee Crawford) 1877-1962
- Maria (nee Staines) 1838-1920
- Stephen 1834-1919
HUTCHINGS
- Henry Garnet 1882-1883
HUTCHINS
- Elizabeth 1861-1934
- Ellen Maria 1855-1900
- Frederick John 1883-1952
- Graeme William 1932-1958
- Jessie Grace 1887-1888
- John Henry 1881-1881
- Mildred Annie (nee Gray) 1899-1981
- Thomas Edward 1849-1939
HUTCHINSON
- unknown infant 1939-1939
- Catherine Mary (nee Anderson) 1875-1963
- Joan 1940-1940
- John Mathew 1875-1955
- Keith Raymond 1933-1951
- Rex 1943-1943
- Thelma Alice 1932-1932

James Welsh DUKE - Lyttelton, Christchurch 1866

James was born in Lyttelton but appears to have spent a good part of his early life in Australia.

He married Janet Whyte in Balaclava, Victoria, Australia in 1889
He was a hairdresser there

They moved to Hobart, then Sydney and in 1896 they moved to New Zealand, settling in Christchurch.

They had one child, Lynda Duke.

James left the house prior to 1905, leaving Janet in possession of everything, including the child Lynda.

They were divorced in 1907 and Janet remarried and had another 4 children.
She died in a rail-crossing accident with one of her grandchildren, daughter of their daughter Lynda

James remarried to Annie Barber-Smith in 1907

Nothing else is known about him after that EXCEPT he is buried alone in the Old Gorge Cemetery in Woodville.
He died on the 9th December 1937 aged 71.

Do you know what he was doing in Woodville, when he was there etc etc and why he is buried alone. What happened to his 2nd wife Annie ??

HARDING family at WOODVILLE Cemetery New Zealand

There are 21 HARDINGs buried in Woodvile Cemetery

Leave a message in the comments box if you would like other info and/or photos added to the above virtual cemetery

(please note that some death dates may actually be the interment date)

- The Harding are:
Albert Edgar Harding
born 1928 - died July 16th 1990

Arnold Albert Harding
born 1883 - died January 8th 1946

Bertie Ryan Harding,
born unknown - died May 12th 1889

Cecilie Leona Harding,
born 1906 - died January 27th 1984

Charles Edward Harding
born 1870 - died August 10th 1907

Charlotte Elizabeth Harding
born 1865 - died December 28th 1937

E. J. Harding
born 1898 - died October 16th 1969

Edgar Harding
born 1878 - died October 15th 1958

Edward Harding
born unknown - died February 24th 1889

Ethel Harding
born 1906 - died December 2nd 1961

Francis May Harding,
born unknown - died October 12th 1995

H. S. Harding
born 1887 - died September 19th 1976

John Harding
born 1866 - died February 6th 1933

Leolin Harding
born 1881 - died July 22nd 1960

Louisa Harding
born 1882 - died November 26th 1938

Rosa Harding
bon 1876 - died September 25th 1953

Ruby
born Aug., 1918 - died Septembr 24th 1919

Sara Priscilla Harding
born Aug. 19, 1891 - died August 19th 1891

Sarah Harding
born 1830 - died January 19th 1897

unknown Stillborn Harding
born unknown - died July 6th 1931

Walter Alexander Harding
born 1902 - died July 10th 1984

Robert Henry AMYES - Kirwee, Christchurch, NZ - 1849

I have ROBERT HENRY AMYES on the family tree.
H was born POSSIBLY in Shropshire in 1849
He died in Kaimate, Taranaki in 1917

He married Cornelia Dawe in 1878 POSSIBLY in Christchurch
Cornelia was born in 1845 and died in New Plymouth in 1925
Their ashes are buried at Te Henui Cemetery

I have only 3 children for them at this time

Villaroy Henry Edmund Amyes born in Kirwee 1879

Ruby Beatrice Eliza Amyes born 1881 in Kirwee
- died in 1915 and buried in Palmerston North
- she married Francis Greer

Margaret Cornelia Amyes born 1885 in Kirwee
- died 1970
- she married Samuel Johnston Greer

Any further information on this family would be appreciated

4 comment(s), latest 3 years, 5 months ago

RANGITUMAU SCHOOL Wairarapa - 1893

There is a list of names of first year pupils (and others) that attended the RANGITUMAU SCHOOL which opened in 1893.

- Rangitumau is 17km north east of Masterton, Wairarapa along the Opaki, Bluff Rangitumau roads

There is a story from the first teacher MABEL JACKSON nee Evans and a couple of photos of the school taken in the 1960s


The names mentioned are:

MABEL JACKSON
MR W. ALLEN
GEORGE WELCH
GEORGE MANNING
Mrs Thomas Phillip KEMBLE
- Laura Annie Welch (1866-1918), married Thomas Phillip in 1891
- they are buried in Masterton
ERIC WILTON
COLIN McLACHLAN
Mrs MacDONALD
THOMAS HARVEY
JOHN HARVEY
ROBERT THOMSON
JAMES THOMSON
JOHN THOMSON
ALBERT BROWN
THOMAS COURT
LEONARD Robert WILTON (1885-1948)
- son of Robert WILTON & Rhoda COMPTON
- leonard married Ilma Pauline McLACHLAN (1892-1984) in 1902 in Masterton
- Ilma was a daughter of Duncan mcLacnlan & Lucy Jane WELCH
SYDNEY THOMSON
WILLIAM THOMSON
GEORGE THOMSON
KATHERINE BERTELEN
ELIZABETH HARVEY
ISABELLA HARVEY
AGNES HARVEY
FLORA MacDONALD
JESSIE THOMSON
MAY THOMSON
LAURA WILTON
Sir JAMES HECTOR
JOHN HARVEY
Rev. YORKE
Bishop WALLIS
Mr STUCKEY
SYDNEY WILTON
HUGH WILTON
CLAUDE BERTELSEN
JACK CLARKE
ETHEL MAY BLATCHFOD
IDA KATHLEEN BLATCHFORD (1885-1961)
- born in Masterton
- married Norman Robert WYETH (1887-1964) in 1913
- son of Thomas WYETH & Margaret Rachel Ann McLEOD
ISABELL COURT
ELIZABETH COURT
CHARLES ALFRED THOM-SON
ANDREW THOMSON
FREDERICK BLATCHFORD
WILLIAM KEMBLE WELCH
KATHLEEN WELCH
ALBERT BERTELSEN
CECIL WILTON
ERIC THOMAS WILTON
ELLEN ALICE KJESTRUP

If you would like to add stories, information or photos to the people at the above links please leave a message in the comment box

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 10 months ago

The sale of MANAIA, and OPUNAKE, Taranaki, New Zealand 1880

Te original list of names was from Papers Past

From the HAWERA & NORMANBY STAR, dated 22nd December 1880

SALE OF MANAIA
The sale of Manaia and Opounake townships was advertised for Friday and there must have been at least 300 persons present when the sale commenced.
The townships of Manaia was first offered for sale and a large number of sections were sold, some at very high prices, those at the octagon bringing in over 80 ($11,442 in 2008)
The competition was very spirited throughout the day and the Commissioner went through the various sections at a pretty rapid rate.
When the suburban sections around Manaia were disposed of, an adjournment took place and the sale of Opunake commence after lunch.
The area of nearly all the sections was about a quarter of an acre each (unless otherwise stated)

The following are the details:-
(the number of the section then price paid at auction)
* A.C. FORCE was a member of the NZ Armed Constabulary 1846-1885)

BLOCK II
#10 - 15 .. AND ..
#11 - 12 - J. Davidson, storekeeper, Hawera
#22 - 10 - F. McGuire

BLOCK III
#1 - 15 .. AND ..
#10 - 15
#11 - 12 - William Hackett, A.C. Force, Manaia

BLOCK VI
#6 - 10 - John Meikle, carpenter, Hawera
#10 - 15 - C.A. Wray (for Church of England)
#11 - 12 - J. Linton
#20 - 12 - Timothy O`Brien, A.C. Force, Manaia
#22 - 18 - M. Byrne, Manutahi

BLOCK VII
#1 - 15 - P. B. Cahill
#4 - 10 - Right Rev Dr. Redwood (for Roman Catholic Church)
#12 - 12 - M.D. King (for Wesleyan Church)
#13 - 18 - Charles O. Hawke, A.C. Force, Waihi

BLOCK X
#10 - 21 - Charles Days
#11 - 15 - P.B. Cahill
#12 - 15 - J. Livingston (for Presbyterian Church)
#20 - 16 .. AND ..
#21 - 17 - R.E. McRae, farmer, Kakaramea
#22 - 28 - Charles Days

BLOCK XI
#1 - 21 - George Parmenter, laborer, Hawera
#3 - 15 - James Thomson, Waihi
#10 - 12 - R.A. Adams
#12 - 21 - James Nicoll, tinsmith, New Plymouth
#13 - 31 - George Newsham Curtis, storekeeper, Stratford
#14 - 25 - George McLean, farmer, Hawera
#15 - 18 - John Gilmour, storekeeper, New Plymouth
#16 - 14 - Benjamin Vickery, labourer, Wanganui
#17 - 16 - Henry Sinclair, carpenter, Hawera
#20 - 13 - Benjamin Vickery
#21 - 15 - R.A. Adams, draper, Carlyle (now Patea)
#22 - 18 - John Gilmour

BLOCK XIII
#2 - 10 - Hearn & Kennedy, Kakaramea
#9 - 13 - Patrick Tarrant, ploughman, Hawera
#10 - 17 - P.B. Cahill, Hawera
#11 - 17 - James Linton, Mayor of Palmerston North
#12 - 15 .. AND ..
#13 - 15 - A. Young, farmer, Manutahi
#14 - 15 - E. Pulford, storekeeper, Hawera
#15 - 15 - William Shearer, settler, Hawera
- (if you have ANY further information on William, at the above link, please leave a comment)
#17 - 16 - George Parmenter
#18 - 15 - E. Pulford
#19 - 17 - Michael Bourke, cooper, Carlyle
#20 - 31 - Charles Days

BLOCK XIV
#1 - 15
#2 - 13 - George Lgenn, Greymouth
#4 - 14 - G.T. Potto, saddler, Carlyle
#5 - 13 - A. Young
#6 - 14 - John Gilmour
#7 - 15 - H. Honeyfield, settler, New Plymouth
#8 - 16 - James Nicoll
#13 - 21 - G.N. Curtis
#15 - 24 - John Manson, draper, Hokitika
#16 - 27 - A. Young
#17 - 34 - John Gilmour
#18 - 36 - H. Honeyfield
#19 - 37 - James Nicoll

BLOCK XV
#1 - 33 .. AND ..
#2 - 36 - J. Milroy, settler, Carlyle
#3 - 18 - George McLean
#4 - 14 - J. Barleyman, solicitor, Hawera
#5 - 15 - John E.W. Honeywill
#7 - 15 .. AND ..
#8 - 16 - Daniel Leitch, settler, Hawera
#9 - 16 .. AND ..
#10 - 18 .. AND ..
#11 - 20 - John Patterson, settler, Hawera
#12 - 81 .. AND ..
#13 - 86 - J. Milroy, Carlyle
#14 - 47 - Jacob Meuli, saddler, Hawera
#15 - 41 - J. Barleyman
#16 - 40 - R.A. Adams
#17 - 37 - G.T. Potto
#18 - 85 - T.M.J. Sheahy, spinster, Palmerston North
#19 - 80 ($11,442 in 2008) - William Shearer
#20 - 80 - Daniel Leitch
#21 - 85 - John Henderson, saddler, Hawera

BLOCK XVI
#1 - 15 - Benjamin Vickery
#3 - 12 - Charles Jamieson, A.C. Force, Manaia
#12 - 29 - H. Owen, commercial traveller
#13 - 24 - Thomas Broadrick, settler, New Plymouth
#14 - 21 - Frank McGovern, laborer, Carlyle
#15 - 17 - Jeremiah Sheshan, farmer, Whenuakura
#17 - 13 - Martin Power, settler, Hawera
#18 - 18 - J. Mouri
#19 - 18 - P. McLoughlin, Carlyle
#20 - 14 - E.H. Thompson, A.C. Force, Manaia
#21 - 17 - P.B. Cahill
#22 - 80 - Thomas Broadrick

BLOCK XVII
#2 - 12 - Arthur J. Knyvett, Maxwelltown
#4 - 12 - W. Cowern
#5 - 12 - George Glenn
#6 - 15 - J. Tingey, painter, Hawera
#8 - 15 - George Norgate, A.C. Force, Waihi
#9 - 15 - A. Young
#10 - 25 - Kenneth Fraser
#19 - 12 - A. Young

BLOCK XVIII
#1 - 28 - Robert F. Holden, contractor, Stratford
#2 - 25 - George McLean
#3 - 20 - G.V. Bate, Hawera
#4 - 23 - F. Searling, carpenter, Carlyle
#6 - 28 - C.S. Curtis, storekeeper, Stratford
#7 - 30 .. AND ..
#8 - 41 - W.H.E. Wanklyn, Hawera
#9 - 59 - Albert R. Langley, settler, Normanby
#10 - 85 .. AND ..
#11 - 65 - Thomas Lloyd, Hawera
#12 - 16 - Joseph F. Pease, Hawera
#18 - 12 - H.R. Parrington, solicitor, Hawera
#14 - 13 - George McLean
#15 - 13 - F. Searling
#16 - 14 - Martin Bolger, settler, Manaia
#17 - 15 - C.S. Curtis
#18 - 13 - Thomas Whelan
#20 - 17 - A.R. Langley
#21 - 33 .. AND ..
#22 - 32 - ?. Taylor

BLOCK XIX
#1 - 75 - Patrick Healy, hotelkeeper, Ross, Westland
#2 - 51 - John Gilmour
#3 - 41 - Patrick Healy
#4 - 38 - Newton King, Auctioneer, New Plymouth
#5 - 36 - E. Pulford
#6 - 31 - William Shearer
#8 - 29 - John Manson
#9 - 27 - Henry Sinclair, carpenter, Hawera
#10 - 27 - John Patterson
#11 - 31 .. AND ..
#12 - 31 - James Linton
#14 - 12 - R. Dingle, Hawera
#15 - 12 - Newton King
#16 - 17 - E. Pulford
#17 - 15 - C.W. Broadbent, Hawera
#18 - 12 - R.H. Wilson, storeman, New Plymouth
#19 - 13 - Cornelius Casey, settler, Normanby
#20 - 14 .. AND ..
#21 16 - John Patterson
#22 - 30 - Charles Days, boatbuilder, Oamaru

BLOCK XX
#1 - 27 - James Linton
#2 - 19 - J.C. Yorke, settler, Hawera
#3 - 16 - H.R. Parrington
#4 - 16 - R.A. Aams
#5 - 16 - H.B. Cockburn, blacksmith, Hawera
#6 - 13 - J. Davison, storekeeper, Hawera
#7 - 13 - T. Twigg, settler, Hawera
#8 - 15 - George Glenn
#10 - 16 - E.H. Thompson
#11 - 29 - Charles Days
#13 - 12 - J.C. Yorke
#14 - 14 - H.R. Parrington
#15 - 14 - R.A. Adams
#16 - 12 - W.M. Thomson, auctioneer, Hawera
#18 - 10 - Thomas Twigg
#19 - 12 .. AND ..
#20 - 10 .. AND ..
#21 - 10 .. AND ..
#22 - 12 - George Glenn

MANAIA SUBURBAN SECTIONS - price PER ACRE
each person bought around 5 acres, give or take 2 roods
#57 - 12 4s - T. Mann
#58 - 12 4s - Freeman R. Jackson, auctioneer, Wanganui
#72 - 19 5s - William Box, Rosy Creek, Waimote Plains
#73 - 12 5s - Alexander Sutherland, Wellington
#79 - 15 - J. Burton, brewer, Hawera
#80 - 13 - P. Healy, hotelkeeper, Ross, Westland
#81 - 12 - Frank McGovern
#85 - 11 - Martin Power, Hawera
#86 - 10 10s - George Glenn
#87 - 12 - John Patterson
#88 - 11 15s - John Vincent Riddle, Waihi
#89 - 15 5s - C.A. Wray, R.M., Carlyle
#90 - 12 10s - George Glenn
#99 - 12 10s - R.E. McRae, Kakaramea
#100 - 14 10s - John V. Riddle

BUSH FIRES of 1897 in the WAIRARAPA New Zealand

The following people were effected by the devastating bush fire that raged through the neighbourhood of Mauriceville, Mangamahoe, Stirling, Waiwaka, Mount Baker, Mikimiki, Parapara, Fernridge, Wangehu, Hastwell and Eketahuna areas of the Wairarapa in January 1897

The original story (which can be read at the links) was taken from Papers Past and there were, no doubt, other people affected that were not mentioned at the time ..

A large block of 600 acres of felled bush belonging to
Mr Hawley, (should read Septimus Mawley) of "Ditton", took fire today

Mr A. Burnett has sustained damage amounting to over 700 ($116,161 in 2008) above the insurance

Mr Olsen, a tenant of Mr Burnett, who is a poor man, lost all his furniture

The property of Mr W. L. Falconer (probably William Loukit Falconer,) was damaged to the extent of about 300

Mr R. Bright, of Greytown, who has property in the same locality, lost 250 by the destruction of buildings and fences

Mr R. Kibblewhite loses about 30,
Mr Christenson 30,
Mr C. Carlson 25
and Mr D. Falconer about 15 by the destruction of fences and grass

Mr Berrill`s mill plant, valued at 1500 ($248,916 in 2008) were seriously damaged and Capt. Shaw`s house and outbuildings, on which there was no insurance and which were valued at 300 were destroyed

Mr Jupp, who lived with Shaw, and is a poor man, lost all his effects

The houses of Messrs T. and W. Ridgway were burned and the owners, who are in a poor way, are heavy losers

Mr Deal lost about 150 by the destruction of fences, yards, grass &c., and he will have to sell his sheep.

Messrs B. (Benjaim ?) and J. (Joshua ?) Wadham were also sufferers

Mr G. H. Welch loses about 50 by the destruction of feed, hay fences &c

Mrs Cotter, who has lost 100 chains of fencing, 100 sheep and a quantity of grass, estimates her loss at 200

Mr Duckett has sustained serious damage. He is a struggling settler with a family and as 80 or 90 sheep, the whole of his feed and a lot of his fencing has been destroyed he is left with next to nothing

Messrs T. E. Chamberlain (probably Thomas Edinborough) and E. E. Chamberlain (Edmund Edinborough) are heavy losers

Mr John Campbell estimates his loss through the destruction of grass, sheep and totara timber at over 1000 ($185,944 in 2008)

Mr A. McLachlan, a working man with a family at Mangamahoe, had 20 chains of fence destroyed, besides grass and he estimates his loss at between 25 and 30

Mr Pierce Cotter has lost a number of sheep and about 60 chains of fencing which he values at 150

Thirty chains of fencing, feed, &c., belinging to Mr Husband has gone and he loses about 100

Mr Smith, a labouring man with seven children, has lost the whole of his furniture and clothing, which were uninsured

At Hastwell, Mr Janett`s loss of fencing, sheep &c., will be over 100

Mr Peters loses fencing and grass

Mr W. Bray had a shed containing hay destroyed on which he loses 15

Mr Seymour has lost feed and fencing to the value of 25

Mr P. Madson fencing and feed valued at 25

Mr G. Collins has lost about 60 chains of fence, besides his grass and about 30 sheep. His loss is put down at 300

Mr Deadman`s house on this road was also destroyed

At Waiwaka, Mr Brosnan loses feed and outbuildings to the value of 25

Mr Stewart loses 30 chains of fencing, grass and sheep

Mr Gore, carpenter, at Eketahuna, has lost a house and effects, to the value of about 150,

Mr Cameron, of the same place, will lose 100 by the destruction of a house at Parkvale

The house of a railway ganger named John Ginan, situated in the Stirling Block is down

At Parkvale, Mr Tingley, an elderly man, has lost his furniture

the whole of Mr John Nicholl`s stock has succumbed

the Masterton Volunteer Fire Brigade was called out. With the assistance of the settlers it succeeded in saving Mr Thomson`s sawnill and Mr J. P. Perry`s residence at Bideford.r

In the Stirling Block the homestead of Mr J. C. Nicholls was yesterday destroyed while the owner was endeavouring to muster stock

Mr R. Hornblow lost a number of sheep and a quantity of grass, whilst the whares (huts, houses), tools and clothing of his workmen were destroyed

The residence of Mr John McKay, at Wangaehu was destroyed by fire

The Parapara sawmill and Mr J. P. Percy`s Sulphur Wells Homestead were saved with difficulty