ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


UPPER HUTT, NZ - contributors to the NEEDHAM FUND 1874

The original list of names was taken from Papers Past

Page 3 Advertisements Column 1
WELLINGTON INDEPENDENT, Volume XXIX, Issue 4139, 26 June 1874, Page 3

A little child named Ethel Needam, fours years of age, strayed from her home at the Upper Hutt last week and after four days absence was found in the bush about a mile from the house in such a state of exhaustion that she died the next day

The following SUBSCRIPTIONS were received by Mr Phillip Davis, Upper Hutt on behalf of Mr Needham, whose child had died from exposure in the bush and he hereby tenders his thanks for same


- The value of s d donations in 1874 - to $ c in 2009 =

- 1s - $1.14
- 2s = $2.28
- 2s 6d = $2.75
- 3s = $3.42
- 4s = $4.56
- 4s 6d = $5.13
- 5s = $5.50
- 7s 6d = $8.55
- 10s - $11
- 1 = $114

Arini (Native) - 2s
Ashton, Jack - 2s 6d

Barton, F - 1
Baylis, James - 2s 6d
Booth, William - 5s
Brown, George sen - 2s 6d
Brown, James sen - 10s
Burrett, William - 2s 6d
Burt, Willie - 5s
Butler, Robert -2s 5d

Cotter, Thomas - 5s
Cruickshank, James - 5s
Cudby, Charles - 2s 6d

Davis Phillip - 5s
Day, Annie - 1s
Dew, William - 3s
Dew, George - 2s
Doreen, Ted - 2s 6d
Dunn, Thomas - 2s 6d

Field - 1s
Fitzgerald - 2s 6d
Francis, George - 2s 5d

Glange, Richard - 2s 6d
Glover - 2s 6d
Greenwood - 2s 6d

Hall, George - 2s 6d
Harris, Abraham, - 2s 6d
Harris, Charles - 5s
Harris, Edward - 5s
Harris, Walter - 5s
Hill, Charles - 2s 6d
Holloway - 1s
Hooper, John - 5s
Hooper, Robert - 2s 6d

Jackson, Henry - 2s 6d

Kelley, John - 5s
King, Reuben - 5s

Laurie, Thomas - 2s 6d
Lea, Walter - 10s

Mabey, Joseph - 2s 6d
Mabey, Robert Taita - 2s 6d
Martin, Alexander - 5s 6d
Martin, Joe - 2s 6d
Mason jnr - 2s 6d
Miller, Master - 2s
Morgan, Edward - 10s

Nawzer, Jodeph - 2s 6d
Nichols, Mrs - 2s 6d

Palmer - 5s
Peacock - 1s 6d
Pearson, Peter - 2s 6d
Perkins, George - 2s 5d
Perry - 1s
Petriea (Native) - 2s
Pike, Edward - 1s

Raynor, John - 5s
Robert, T - 1s
Robinson, Charles - 5s
Robinson, John - 5s
Rouse, Charles - 2s
Russell, Edward - 2s 6d

Seacombe - 2s 6d
Sergeant, Miss - 5s
Smith, David - 5s
Steven, - 1s
Sykes, Jane - 5s

Taylor, William - 2s
Thomas, G - 5s
Thornton, John - 3s
Tuneck, Tom - 2s 6d

Walden, Thomas - 5s
Whale, Alfred - 4s 6d
Whiteman, George - 2s 6d
Wilford, Dr - 5s
Wilkie, Peter -2s 6d
Wilson, James - 7s 6d
Wyeth, Jane - 2s 6d

UPPER HUTT SCHOOL, (New Zealand) 1897

Original list taken from Papers Past

From the EVENING POST dated 18th December 1897

UPPER HUTT SCHOOL

The Upper Hutt School broke up for the Christmas Holidays on Thursday afternoon.
In the absence of Mr McCulloch, Chairman of the School Committee, the Secretary (Mr Greig) presented the prizes as follows

UPPER STANDARD VII
Eunice Browne, 1
Ellen Brown, 2

STANDARD VII
John Martin, 1
Margaret Woodmass, 2
Claire Haybittle, 3

STANDARD VI
William Greig, 1
Melbourne Connell, 2
Charles Garner, 3

STANDARD V
Kate Fitzpatrick, 1
Eva McCulloch, 2
William Martin, 3

STANDARD IV
Donald McCurdy, 1
John Scrimshaw, 2
Esther Paul and Kate Wilkins (equal), 3

STANDARD III
Baynton Condon, 1
Maurice Browne, 2
Norman Butler, 3

STANDARD II
John Leddy, 1
Kathleen Connell, 2
Mary Leddy, 3

STANDARD I
Thomas Golder, 1
Allan Wilkie and Harry Garner (equal), 3
Ethel Wilkins 3

The Standard prizes were given in accordance with work done at the Inspector`s annual examination. Special prizes for attendance and extra subjects were won by:

* W. Golder
* Ellen Wilkins
* John Paul
* Elsie Boyd
* Clark Allan
* Eva Gardner
* Jessie Grange
* Alfred Boyd
* Ivy Greenwood
* Maida Mabey
* Anna Mulligan
* Ada Pearson
* Alice Keys
* Peter Wilkie
* Charles Cooper
* Charles Cudby
* Walter Keys
* Ada Dalton

SETTLERS of WELLINGTON - 1852

In a letter to Sir George Grey dated 3rd April 1852, the settlers of Wellington and neighbouring districts wrote:
... We, the undersigned Settlers and Landowners of Wellington, in the colony of New Zealand, beg respectfully to express to your Excellency our strong sense of the serious evils to our interests and injury to the colony, arising from the Act to regulate the affairs of certain of the New Zealand Company's settlements, passed during the last session of Parliament
... The Act of Parliament revives the Terms of Purchase and Pasturage of Land, issued by the New Zealand Company in Wellington, and in force at the date of the surrender by the Company of its charters to the Government, which fix the price of rural land in this settlement, in blocks of 25 acres, at 2 per acre; (2012 equivalent of about $250) the effect of these terms, when in force under the Company, was such that no rural land was sold in this settlement. But since that period so much additional land has been granted in compensation to resident and absentee land purchasers as to reduce the price of rural land, except in particular situations, considerably below 20s, per acre ... (more at next link)

The full letter and the original list of settlers can be seen at
PAPERS PAST

* names without any address are for the most part settlers in Wellington
* names are spelled as found
* some settlers signed their name with an x

... A
George ALLEN, boatbuilder and landowner
Eli ALLEN, (1821-1889), arrived in New Zealand on the BIRMAN in 1842
William ALLEN, land and stockholder
Thomas ALLINGTON, landowner, Karori (1804-1853)
David ANDERSON, landholder
J. ANGELL, settler
Thomas ASHBOLT, settler On Tuesday 11th March 1862, at Christchurch, Canterbury, Mr Thomas Ashbolt, late of Wellington, aged 52 years. 5 March 1897 Another old colonist passed away at Wellington on Wednesday in the person of Caroline Ashbolt, widow of the late Thomas Ashbolt. The deceased lady, who was in her 86th year, was one of the best known of our earlier colonists. She left England on the 17th June 1841, in the ship Gertrude, commanded by Captain Fisher Stead, and after a long passage of 136 days arrived in Wellington on 31st October 1841. One of her sons, Mr A. Ashbolt, is foreman printer of the New Zealand Times
George ASHDOWN, land and stockowner

... B
James Henry BAGGERLEY, settler (1813-1856)
Richard BAKER, J.P., landowner
William McLeod BANNATYNE, J.P. and stockholder. Founded the business W. M. Bannatyne & Co. Ltd in the 1840s and was joined soon after by his stepson, Arthur Rowsell Baker. In 1877 Harold Beauchamp joined in as salesman and became a full partner 12 years later.
Edwin BANNISTER, settler
R. E. BANNISTER, landowner
William BANNISTER, jnr., landholder
John BARB, labourer
John BARBER, settler
David BARHAM, settler
John BARNETT, landowner
William BARNETT, settler
Charles Charles Desimus, settler (1822-1898)
James BARROW, x settler
Richard BARRY, settler
Thomas BARRY, x settler
N. BARTLETT, landowner
R. BARTON, land and stockowner, River Hutt
William BASSETT, landowner
James BAULF, x settler
N. E. BEAMISH, settler
Francis BEE, settler (1820-1902)
William BELL, landowner, Porirua Road
J. BENGE, landowner
Frederick Augustus BENKENSTEIN, landowner, died in Australia in 1904
George BENNET, landholder
Thomas BENNETT, settler
William BENNETT, settler
William BEST, land and stockowner
Joseph BICKNELL, x settler
C. H. BIDWELL, stockowner, Wairarapa
Frederick BILLS, settler
Edward BIRCH, settler
Joseph BISHOP, land and stockholder
Richard BLAKE, x settler, married Elizabeth Matilda CONSTABLE 1836, had a son Richard, then on 5 Feb 1841 they embarked on the CATHERINE STEWART FORBES arriving in Port Nicholson 24 June 1841
George BLAKER, settler
Edward BODDINGTON, settler
Anthony BODEN, settler (1825-1907)
Frederick BOLTON, stockholder
James BOOTH, settler, Karori
Edward BOULTON, stockholder, Pauatahanui
William BOWDEN, x settler
Joseph BOWLER, landholder, settler
William BOWLER jnr, landowner
H. BOYTON, landowner
Francis Henry BRADEY, settler (1816-1888)
Francis BRADEY, jnr., landholder
Francis BRADEY, stock and landowner
Frederick BRADEY, landholder
John Edward BRADSHAW, settler
Henry BRIGHT, x settler
William BRIGHAM, settler (1798-1886)
Thomas BRIGHTWELL, settler
William BROADBENT, settler
Joseph BROGDEN, settler
E BROWN, settler
James BROWN, landowner, Upper Hutt
John BROWN, landholder
Charles BRUCE, settler
James BRYANT, gardener (1812-1902), worked as a gardener, a carrier and a hotelkeeper, (he was employed as forman gardener of Sir William Molesworth's estate at Pencarrow in Cornwall and was for a time, superintendent of Francis Molesworth's estate in the Hutt), then he bought 3 acres in Ohariu
John BRYCE, landowner
Henry Gregory BUCK, blacksmith (1808-1879), arrived on the BIRMAN
William BUCK, landowner
James Nelson BURCHAM, landowner
James BURKE, settler and stockowner
John BURNES, x land and stockowner, Porirua Road
Joseph BURRELL, stockholder, Paikakariki
Thomas BURT, settler (1818-1888)
Thomas BUTLER, x settler
Thomas Charles BUTLER, carpenter and landowner

... C
John CAIL, landowner
Dugald CAMERON, landowner
George CAMERON, ropemaker
Robert CAMERON, miller
Thomas CAMOREY, settler
John CAMPBELL, landowner, Karori
Charles CANNING, stockholder
John Davis CANNING, stockholder
Robert Holt CARPENTER, Bookbinder, local politician, bookseller (1819-1891)
George CASPER, storekeeper and settler
John CASTLE, settler,
Edward CATCHPOOL, landowner
William George CHANDLER, settler
James CHAPPELL, carpenter, landowner
Robert S. CHEESMAN, solicitor, sheep & landowner
Edward CHEW, stockholder (1809-1891)
Peter CHRISTISON, settler
H. CLA?TEN, boatman
Hugh CLARK, landowner
John CLARKE, settler
Richard CLIFTON, jnr, settler
Richard CLIFTON, sen, x settler
Adin COCKROFT, land and stockowner
John COLE, landowner
Joseph COLLIER, stockholder
James COLLINS, land and stockowner
John Power COLLINS, settler (?-1859)
R. COLLINS, stockowner, Wairarapa
David COMPTE, settler
Alfred COMPTON, landowner
Daniel CONACHER, bootmaker
James COOK, baker
John COOK
George COPELAND, landowner
William CORBET, settler
Edward CORDING, landholder
James CORKING, settler
William CORNER, settler
John CORY, landowner
Pierce COTTER, builder and landowner (1816-1894)
R. COULTER, settler
Donald COUPER, x stockholder
Peter COUPER, stockholder
William COUPER, land and stockholder, Porirua
James A. COURT, landholder
James George COX, assistant
W. COX, settler
James CRAIG, x settler
Robert CRAIG, landowner
William CRAIGHEAD, farmer
George CRAWFORD, merchant and landowner
Thomas CREED, settler
George CROOKE, settler
Thomas CROSBIE, land and stockholder
Thomas CROWTHER, landholder
C. CUNDEY, landowner
George CURTIS, settler

... D
David DALGITY, settler
John DALY, settler
James DAVIES, landowner
James DAVISON, landowner
John DAY, x settler
John DAYSH, landonwer
Jabez DEAN, plumber
Richard John DEIGHTON, landowner
Thomas DELF, x settler
William DEW, landowner, Karori
Davy DICK, landowner
Charles DIXON, stockowner
Joseph DIXON, settler
William DODGE, William - settler
Robert DONALD, settler, Karori
Robert DONALDSON, book-keeper
Peter DORREEN, jnr, settler (?-1870)
Peter DORREEN, sen, settler (1775-1875)
Edward DOWNEY, settler
John DOWNEY, landowner
Andrew DUNCAN, landowner
Frederick Abbott DUNCAN, storekeeper (1827-1884)
Richard John DUNCAN, merchant and stockholder (1823-1894)
W. DUNN, dyer
Samuel DUNSTER, sett;er

... E
William EARP, William - settler
George EBDON, x settler
G. EDMONDS, settler
John EDWARD, settler
Giles EDWARDS, settler
John EDWARDS, settler
John EDWARDS, x - landowner
Benjamin EGLINTON, settler
William ELL, settler
Edward John ELLERM, cooper, landholder
William EVERETT, landowner and stockholder

... F
Stephen FAGAN
William FAGG, settler
Edward John A. FARRANT, settler
John FARRANT, settler
Alexander FARMER, land and stockholder
Benjamin FELGATE, settler
John FELL, settler
Bernard FERRERS, settler
Daniel FILPOT, x settler
James FIRTH, landholder
William FISHER, settler
John FITCHETT, landholder
J. P. FITZGERALD, J.P., landowner
George FOSTER, x settler
John FRANCES, settler
Alexander FRASER, sheepholder
Thomas FRASER, stockholder
Thomas FRETHEY, landowner
Joseph FRY, landowenr
William FUDGER, settler
Smith FURNESS, settler and landowner (1825-1884)

... G
Daniel GALAVIN, x settler
William GALPIN, land and stockowner
Samuel GASKEN, x landholder (1810-1886)
Mathew GASKIN, settler (1821-1867), brother of Samuel
Samuel GAWITH, cabinetmaker
John GELL, landowner, manager of the telegraph station at Wakapuaka
J. H. GILLARD, landowner
Charles Haggerty GILLESPIE, landowner (1832-1897)
O. GILLIES, land and stockowner, Wairarapa
James GILLIGAN, settler
John GILLMAN, settler
John GINSON, landholder
John GLASGOW, LANDOWNER
Robert GLASGOW, land and stockholder
Donald GOLLAN, settler, Ahuriri
O. G. O. GOOD, settler
Leonard GOODEN, x settler (?-1853)
Phillip GOODEN, x settler
John GOODER, landholder
B. GORDON, landowner
Alexander GRANT, shepherd, Wairarapa
Alexander GRANT, storekeeper, Turakina
George GRAY, landholder
Harrison GREEN, sett;er
James GREEN, landowner
Robert GRIGG, settler
Thomas Leman GRIMSEY, settler
John GUNN, stockholder
D. GUTHRIE, stockholder

... H
William HALBER, settler
W. H. HALE, settler
Charles HALES, landowner
John HALL, carpenter
Mathew HAMMOND, landowner
Richard HAMMOND, landowner
William HAMMOND, settler
John HARDING, land and sheepowner
William HARDWICK, labourer
E. A. HARGREAVES, settler
James HARLOW, settler
A. HARRIS, settler
David HARRIS, landowner
George HARRIS, x settler
H. S. HARRISON, land and stockowner
George HART, land and stockowner
Robert HART, solicitor, sheep and landowner
George HEDLEY, settler
August Adolph 'Albert' HEESE, landowner (1813-1864), arrived on the Slains Castle 29 Jan 1841 with wife Theodore 'Pauline' Adelgunde (1817-1850) & 2 sons, had the Freemason's Tavern, Lambton Quay & 'invented' in 1847, the Prince Albert's Cordial for his 'tee-total friends who have taken the pledge'. He later moved to Upper Hutt where he was found dead (30 Aug 1864) in a water-hole near the side of the road, which he had fallen into the previous night. He was 51
Frederick HEINEN, settler
John HEMMINGS, landholder
Francis Henry HENRYSON, landowner, Nelson
Joseph HERBERT, settler
Peter Morrison HERVEY, merchant (1824-1860)
D. HEYMAN, landholder
W. HICKSON, J.P., merchant, land and stockowner
George HILL, settler
John HILL, settler
Sidney HIRST, landowner (1814-1961), arrived on the GEORGE FYFE 7 Nov 1842 when there were about 30 households, a carpenter and joiner, he built the Christ Church Taita church (now a historics place)
George HOBBS, landholder
Walter HODDER, x land and stockowner
John HOLMES, x cabintmaker
William HOLMES, settler
John HOOPER, x settler
Charles HOWE, landholder
David HUGHEY, landowner
John HUGHEY, settler
William HUGHEY, sen - landowner
Peter HUME, land and stockowner
William HUMPHRIES, settler
Charles HUNT, landowner
Henry HUNT, carpenter
John HUNT, settler, Porirua Road
William HUNT, settler
George HUNTER, J.P., land and stockowner
Edward HUTCHINGS, landholder

... I
William ILLMAN, settler
William INGLIS, settler
Archibald INGRAM, blacksmith
Charles INKERSALL, x stockowner
Kendrick IRONS, settler
Thomas IRVING, settler
David ISAACS, settler

... J
Henry JACKSON
J. JACKSON, tailor
Walter JACKSON, landowner
John JARVIS, x settler, Porirua
Thomas JEFFERIES, settler
Benjamin JEFFERSON, landowner
George JEFFS, settler
W. JENKINS, landonwer
John JOHNSON, landowner
Richard JOHNSON, settler
D. JOHNSTON, landowner
William JONES, settler
William JONES, x landowner, Upper Hutt
Thomas JOYCE, settler
John JUDD, x settler
William JUDD, landowner, Stokes Valley

... K
H. T. KEMP, J.P.
John KEMP, settler
Henry KENNEDY, settler
Catherine KERNS, settler
C. KEYS, settler
John KING, solicitor, landowner
William KING, landowner
William KIRTON, Minister of the Scotch Church
John KITSON, landowner
William KNIGHT, settler
H. S. KNOWLES, landowner

... L
Peter LAING, settler
Robert LAMBERT, clerk and landowner
Robert LANGDON, stockholder
James LANSDALE, landowner
W. P. LATHAM, landowner
Joseph LAWSON, x settler
Thomas G. LEMMINGTON, engineer
John LEVERTON, landholder
N. LEVIN, merchant, land and stockowner
Lipman LEVY, settler
Edward LEWIS, settler
Benjamin LING, stockholder
George LISMORE, settler
Thomas LOCKYER, land and stockowner
F. LOGAN, landowner
Charles LONDON, stockowner
Henry LONDON, landowner
Isaac LOVELOCK, landholder
Edward LOWE, landholder
W. S. LOXLEY, merchant and stockowner
Thomas LOYD, landowner
A. LUDLAM, J.P. landowner
William LUDWELL, settler
W. LUMSDEN, murseryman
G. D. LUXFORD, land and sheepowner
William LUXFORD, land and sheepowner
William Nicholas LUXFORD, landowner
W. LYALL, bootmaker
Robert LYLE, carpenter
Henry LYNCH, landowner

... M
Charles MABEY, landowner
John MABEY, x settler
George W. MACE, storekeeper
Alexander MACKAY, settler
James MAGINITY, landholder
Jonathan MANNING, settler
William MARSHALL, schoolmaster
John MARTIN, landholder
William MASON, land and stockowner
William Frederick MASON, storekeeper
A. MASTERS, landowner, River Hutt
John MASTERS, settler
Joseph MASTERS, settler
C. MATTINGLEY, landowner
John MAY, settler
Samuel MAXTON, baker
James McBETH, storekeeper and landowner
J. C. McDONALD, land and stockowner
H. E. McDONOGH, J.P.
Thomas McDONOGH, landholder
William McDOWALL, settler
Gregor McGREGOR, stockholder
A. McHARDIE, settler
Alexander McHARDIE, landowner
David McHARDIE, jnr landowner
John McHARDIE, x lndowner
Francis McIVER, stockholder
John McKAIN, landowner
Thomas McKAY, settler
James McKEEVER, stockholder, Porirua
Dugald McLACHLAN, landholder
A. McLAREN, settler
Donald McLEAN, J.P., settler and landowner
J. D. McMANAWAY, surveyor
Angus McMASTER, stockowner, Wairarapa
John MEADS, labourer
William MEADS, settler
Henry MEECH, shipbuilder
William MEECH, settler
Richard MEREDITH, carpenter and landowner
William MILLER, settler
Charles MILLS, builder
T. M. MILLS, settler
Thomas MILLS, settler
Alexander MILNE, landowner
William MINIFIE, landholder
Joseph MIRCHELL, land and stockowner
Henry MITCHELL, x stockholder
J. MITCHELL, landowner
James MITCHELL, land and stockowner
John MITCHELL, land and stockholder, Porirua
J. MONK, farmer
G. D. MONTEITH, surgeon, stock & landowner
W. MOODY, settler, River Hutt
George MOORE, J.P., merchant, landowner
Thomas MORAN, landowner, Porirua Road
William MORGAN, land and stockowner, Porirua Road
D. MORRISON, stockowner, Wairarapa
Daniel MORRISON, landowner
H. MORRISON, stock and landholder
John MUDFORD, sailmaker
Daniel MUNN, land and stockholder
Philip MURCH, landholder
Alexander MURDOCH, settler
Thomas MURRAY, settler

... N
C. J. NAIRN, settler
William NATTRASS, tailor and stockowner
William NEAL, watchmaker
Arthur NICOLS, landholder
Charles NICHOLS, landholder
William NICOLS, stock and landowner
William NOEL, watchmaker
Caroline NORTHWOOD, land and stockowner
James H. NORTHWOOD, stockowner, Wairarapa
William NOTT, landowner

... O
William O'NEAL, landholder
J. O'REILLY, J.P., Catholic Pastor
F. ORMSBY, stockholder
James OSMOND, settler
Nicholas OXENHAM, settler

... P
George PACKMAN, settler
F. J. PAGON, cabinetmaker
Thomas PARKEN, x settler
S. D. PARNELL, landowner, Karori
R. W. PATTEN, settler
J. J. PEACOCK, master mariner and landowner
John PEARCE, settler
Daniel PECK, landowner
George PEGLER, x settler
Joseph PERCY, landowner
Joseph Hewlett PERCY, landowner
Benjamin M. PEREIRA, dealer
Edmund PERRIN, stockholder
B. P. PERRY, landholder
A. PETHERICK, plasterer
A. PETHERICK, carpenter
J. PETHERICK, land and stockholder
Francis L. PHILIP,
George PHILLIPS, x settler
Henry J. PHILLIPS, surgeon, settler
Thomas PHILLIPS, x landowner
John PHILPS, landowner
William P. PICKERING, settler
Gilbert PICKETT, storekeeper
William PIKE, x settler
George PILCHER, storekeeper
John PIMBLE, landholder
Charles H. PIPER, settler
John PLIMMER, landholder
H. G. PLOWMAN, settler
Thomas POAD, landowner
T. G. POPE, landholder
David PORTER, x settler
Christopher POTTS, landowner
Samuel POULTER, landowner
W. D. POWELL, settler
Edward PRINCE, carpenter
Richard PROUSE, jnr landowner
Richard PROWSE, land and stockowner, Wainuiomata

... Q
Michael QUIN, landholder

... R
J. RAWLINGSON, x settler
H. READ, settler
James READ, settler
John READ, landowner
John REDBY, settler
James REED, landholder
William REEVES, landowner, Porirua Road
Thomas REID, settler
W. R. RENALL, settler
S. RETTER, landowner
Daniel RICHARDS, x stockholder
Thomas RICHARDS, x stockholder
George RICHARDSON, landholder
Thomas RICHARDSON, landholder
Edward ROBERTS, landowner
Duncan ROBERTSON, settler
T. ROBINSON, J.P., land and stockowner
Thomas ROBISON, x settler
Samuel ROE, landowner
H. ROSS, landowner, solicitor
H. W. ROTERMUND, landholder
William ROWETT, stockholder
W. ROWLANDS, stockholder
F. D. ROY, settler
T. S. RUDD, settler
James RUMBLE, settler
Richard RUSS, settler
Edward RUSSELL, landowner
Henry RUSSELL, landonwer
J. P. RUSSELL, land and stockowner
John RUSSELL, landonwer

... S
J. D. SALTER, settler
John SANCTO, settler
Robert SANSON, settler
Henry SARGENT, settler
T. SAUNDERS, land and stockholder
William SAXBY, settler
Burgess SAYER, settler
Charles SAYWELL, setler
George SAYWELL, landowner
William SAYWELL, settler
Isaac SCOTT, settler
Walter D. SCOTT
George SCRIMSHAW, settler
Richard SEED, landowner
William SEED, landowner
John SHALLESS, landholder
Henry SHARLEY, landowner
Mathew SHARLEY, landowner, River Hutt
Charles SHARP, stock and landowner
Robert SHARP, settler, River hutt
John SHAW, settler
William SHEARER, landowner
Thomas SHIELDS, settler
Thomas SHIRLEY, settler
Thomas SHIRLEY, x landowner
James SHORT, settler
Job SHORT, x settler
Joseph SILVEN, x landholder
William SIMPSON, stockholder
Francis Robert Estoteville SKIPWITH, land and stockholder (1820-1855)
- Francis 'married' Hinenui Te Po Te MATIA (maori Princess) & had children
- he married Emily Morshed SYMONS in 1854
- he was 1 of 12 sons & 6 daughters of Sir Grey Skipwith, 8th Baronet
he was a brother of:
* Sir Thomas George Skipwith 9th Baronet (1803-1863), Capt 4th Dragoon Guards
* Judge Fulwar Charles Skipwith (1810-1883)
* Commander (Royal Navy) Sidmouth Stowell Skipwith (1825-1872)
* Capt (Royal Navy) Grey Skipwith (1811-1894)
* Col (43rd Regiment) Henry Skipwith (1815-1886)
* Capt (47th Regiment) William Skipwith (1807-1907)
* Dr Lionel Skipwith (1816-1886)
* Rev Randolph Skipwith (1822-1899), Rector Whilton, Northamptonshire
* Rev Humberston Skipwith (1823-1911), Rector Hampstall Ridware, Lincolnshire
NOTE see also Skipwith baronets
William SLEATH, settler
J. Valentine SMITH, land and stockowner
James SMITH, x settler, Upper Hutt
John Elisha SMITH, landowner
John S. SMITH, storekeeper
William James SNODGRASS, settler and landholder
John SOUTHEE, settler (1798-1892)
G. SPACKMAN, landowner, Stokes Valley
William SPAIN, settler
John SPEEDY, settler
William SPEEDY, settler
Richard SPICER, x stockholder
William SPINKS, land and stockholder
Ashton St HILL, stockowner
Henry St HILL, R.M. landowner
T. St LEIGHT, sett;er
Timothy STEPHENSON, settler
John STEVEN, settler
Charles STEVENS, land and stockholder
John STEVENS, landowner, Porirua
Stephen STOCKBRIDGE, landowner
James STODDART, landowner
Robert STOKES, printer and landowner
Robert R. STRANG, J.P., landowner
James STRATFORD, landowner
George STRETTON, settler
H. S. STRONG, settler
C. H. STUTFIELD, landholder
Alexander SUTHERLAND, stock and landowner
John SUTHERLAND, stockholder, storekeeper
Nathaniel SUTHERLAND, land and stockowner
George SYKES, farmer, Upper Hutt
George SYKES, x landowner
William SYKES, landowner
James SYMONS, settler
Jane SYMONS, landowner

... T
James TAINE, merchant and landowner
William TANDY, landholder
J. W. TANKERSLEY, landholder
William TANNAHILL, sett;er
James TAVENER, settler
Henry TAYLOR, stock and landholder
Mary TAYLOR, landowner
William TAYLOR, x stockowner
William Waring TAYLOR, landholder (1820-1903)
J. TELFORD, stockholder
William THOMAS, landowner
H. S. TIFFEN, stockowner, Ahururu
Jonas TOCKER, settler
Algernon TOLLEMACHE, landowner
John TOMLIN
William TOMPKINS, bootmaker
William TONKS, stock and landholder
Joseph TORR, storekeeper
Chauncey Henry TOWNSEND, settler
Patrick TROTTER, settler
William TROTTER, settler
Peter TUTCHEM x stockholder
John TUTTY, landowner
Robert TYLER, settler, land and stockowner

... U
Hart UDY, landowner (1808-1890), Hart, his wife Jane and 4 children left Plymoouth 5 Oct 1839 on the DUKE OF ROXBURGH, had another 5 children, lived in Wellington & worked for Sir Charles Molesworth on the first house built of NZ timber. Udy Street in Petone, Wellinton is named after him. Moved to Waiwhetu, Stokes Valley, Matarawa & later built a sawmill in Greytown. His namesake grandson, Hart, of his son Hart, became a New Zealand All Black player from 1884-1885, as did his grandson Daniel, from his son William, from 1901-1903

... V
C. A. VALLANCE, stockholder
John VARNHAM, stock and landowner, merchant
James VAUGHAN, settler
Charles E. von ALZDORF, land agent

... W
Robert WAITT, merchant, land and stockowner
Daniel WAKEFIELD, J.P.
William WAKEHAM, x settler
J. WAKELIN, settler
Thomas WAKELIN, builder
James WALKER, stock and landowner
Robert WALKER, settler
Anthony WALL, landowner
George WALL, stockholder
James WALLACE, landowner
R. D. WALLACE, settler
W. E. WALLACE, settler
Thomas WATERS, settler
J. E. WATKIN, storekeeper
James WATKIN, Wesleyan Minister, Manners street
James WATSON, settler
John WATSON, land and stockowner
William WATT, x stockholder
Robert WEATHERHEAD, settler
George WEBB, landholder
William WELCH, landowner, Hutt
James Balfour WEMYSS Esq., J.P., landowner. On Feb 6 1853, J. B. Wemyss & 4 servants caught the schoomer 'Wellington' from Wellington to Waipapa
Samuel WESTON, landowner
Edwin WHEELER, clerk
Samuel WHITE, x settler
John WHITEHOUSE, settler, land and stockowner
Joseph WHITEHOUSE, stockholder
W. M. WHITEWOOD, settler
George WILKIE, landholder
John WILKINS, x land and stockowner
David M. WILKINSON, land and stockholder
James WILKINSON, landowner
D. WILLHELM, stockholder
James WILLIAM, landowner
Thomas WILLIAMSON, settler
Edward C. WILLS, settler
James F. WILLS, settler
James WILSON, land and stockowner
Thomas WILSON, stockholder, Pauatahanui
Charles WILTON, stockholder
Robert WILTON, stockholder (1796-1869), arrived on the ORIENTAL 22 Oct 1841 with wife Elizabeth (nee Denman) & 7 children. They had a total of 19 children
Henry WINTERINGHAM, stockholder
J. WOODWARD, land and stockholder
Samuel WOODWARD, stockholder
George WRIGHT, settler
Thomas Gilliam WRIGLEY, carpenter, Landowner (1825-1867). Thomas was a cabin boy on the ORIENTAL, to the Hon Henry Petre, son of Lord Petre, a Director of the New Zealand Company

... Y
Arthur S. YOUNG, landowner
Charles YOUNG, settler
George YOUNG, landholder
John YULE, merchant and landowner


PHOTO
Christ Church Taita

the church that Sydney Hirst built in 1853


1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 6 months ago

Some of the WELLINGTON DISTRICTS MILITIAMEN 1863

- Original list was taken from Papers Past
From the WELLINGTON INDEPENDENT dated 1st August 1863

- MILITIA DISTRICT ORDER
Wellington, 30th July 1863
The Officers of the Militia of this District are posted to Companies as follows:-

No 1 COMPANY - THORNDON FLAT COMPANY - FIRST CLASS
Captain James Coutts Crawford
Lieutenant John Knowles
Ensign Frederick Arnold Baker

No 2 COMPANY - GENERAL COMPANY - FIRST CLASS
Captain Stephen Carkeek
Lieutenant Alfred Hickson
Ensign Houston Francis Logan

No 3 COMPANY - TE ARO COMPANY - FIRST CLASS
Captain John Hugh Bethune
Lieutenant Robert Hunter
Ensign Frederick Hickson

No 4 COMPANY - TE ARO COMPANY - SECOND CLASS
Captain George Hunter
lieutenant Richard Septimus Ledger
Lieutenant Edward Pearce

No 5 COMPANY - THORNDON FLAT COMPANY - SECOND CLASS
Captain Charles William Schultze
lieutenant Samuel Deighton
Ensign Joseph Godfrey Holdsworth

No 6 COMPANY - CENTRAL COMPANY - SECOND CLASS
Captain William Robert Edmond Brown
Lieutenant John Tully
Ensign Joe Dransfield

No 7 COMPANY - RESERVE
Captain Charles Bonneythorn Boroise

KARORI COMPANY
Captain John Johnston
Lieutenant Walter Johnston
Ensign Richard Collins

PORIRUA COMPANY
Captain Edward Battershee
Lieutenant Chares Daniel de Castro
Ensign David Brown

UPPER HUTT COMPANY
Captain James Cruickshank
Lieutenant Pierce Cotter
Ensign Richard Barton, jun

TAITAI COMPANY
Captain William Beetham

LOWER HUTT COMPANY
Captain Alfred Ludlam
Ensign E. Riddiford

By order
JOHN S. KIRWAN,
Captain and Adjutant
Wellington Militia

WELLINGTON , NZ STATE SCOOLS - Drawing Certificates 1885

The following pupils of the State schools in the Wellington Educational District in June 1885 obtained certificates of merit at the examination for their respective schools.

- further information on the schools or areas of the time can be viewed at the links at the site WELLINGTON, June 1885 - also includes links to some of the following pupils


FREEHAND DRAWING

KAIWAIWAI (8km SE of Featherston - 10km NW of Martinborough - 71km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Bicknell

TAWA FLAT (16km N of Wellington)
- Eliza Nott
- Emily Nott
- Emily Morgan

FERNRIDGE (4km NW of Masterton, Wairarapa - 100km NE of Wellington)
- Clara Crosbie
- Stephen Tankersley
- Alice Harrison
- Francis Vibert
- Mary Dagg
- Lois McGregor

WAINGAROA (Raglan, Waikato)
- George Daysh
- Ernest Reynolds
- Walter Reynolds

MOUNT COOK GIRLS (2km S of Wellington)
- Florence Gill
- Eliza Scott

NEWTOWN (4km S of Wellington)
- Edith King
- George Jones
- William Britland

KAIWARRA (4km N of Wellington)
- George Cropp
- Stewart Nairn

LOWER HUTT (17km NE of Wellington)
- Kate Scott
- Ada Cudby
- Edwin Speedy
- Jane Mudgway
- Wesley Knight
- Walter Pringle

PETONE (13km NE of Wellington)
- Alice Manning
- Edith Hollard

FEATHERSTON (64km NE of Wellington)
- Nelson Bunting
- Ernest Vennell
- Wallace Smith
- Amelia Bennett
- Flora Bunting
- Mary Toogood
- Norah Monckton
- Catto Cundy
- Isabella Viles

GREYTOWN (77km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Press
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Eva Whilkie

UPPER HUTT (34km NE of Wellington)
- F. Schwartz
- Charles Haybittle
- Dennis Jack
- Phillip Davis
- Frederick Woodman

JOHNSONVILLE (7km N of Wellington)
- Lily Hobbs
- Helen Hobbs

THORNDON (2km N of Wellington)
- Florence Willis
- Agnes Willis
- Percy Buck
- William Drake
- Alfred Daley
- Arthur Glover
- A. Gregory
- Edward Jacks
- E.E. Maginnity
- Alexander McColl
- F. Staples
- G. Tipper
- W. Whitton
- David F. Skinner
- May Hickson
- Annie Chew
- Eva Liddle

TERRACE (Wellington Central)
- Maria Evans
- Minnie Lawson
- Alice Wright
- Charles Gore
- Frederick Judd
- O Barber
- R.W. Anderson
- James Clark
- Charles P.Powles
- Henry Littlejohn
- Robert Wallace

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- William Archibald
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- W.F. Warren
- G.E. Hunter
- Charles Ralph
- G. Sommerville
- John Flynn
- Hy Marchant
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- Gilbert C. Gill

TE ARO (2km S of Wellington Central)
- Herman Jessop
- Mary Lowater
- Peter G. Clark
- Mary Jane Moar

CARTERTON (85km NE of Wellington)
- Ethel Horn
- Mary Broadbent
- Clara Rutherford

MASTERTON (100km NE of Wellington)
- Herbert Vile
- Frederick Nicol
- John Johnstone
- David King
- Edwin Langton
- William Livingstone
- William Fellingham
- Herbert Bogg
- Walter Baillie
- Thomas Bannister
- Edward Bennett
- Joseph Boddington
- John Cole
- Evangeline Sage
- Rosa Wilkin
- Ellen Wrigley
- Ada Woolcot
- Minnie Holdaway
- Harriet McKenzie
- Alice Gallaway
- Mary Gillespie
- Arabella Browne
- Eliza A cole
- Jane Donald
- Ellen Preston
- Annie Walton
- Annie Hoar
- Lettie Jago
- Sarah Jenkins
- Fred Carman
- Artur Hathaway
- David A Pickering

PRACTICAL GEOMETRICAL DRAWING

UPPER HUTT
- F. Schwartz

FEATHERSTON
- Nelson Bunting

TE ARO
- George A Downes
- Frank Young

MASTERTON
- William Bagge
- Alexander McKenzie
- E. Holdaway
- Jamesina Gray
- Rody Gray

GREYTOWN
- Alfred H. Press
- Louis St George
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Adam Montgomery
- John Dockery

CLAREVILLE (3km N of Carterton)
- May Booth
- Grace L Braun
- William McKenzie
- William Eagle
- William F. Wallace
- Emma E Smith
- Emily Gaulton
- Agnes Francis
- Agnus Smith
- Walter H. Bugless
- Reginald J. Foss

CARTERTON
- Thomas Applin
- Alfred Callister
- Robert Dannock
- Frank A Grantham
- Augusta Gustoffson
- Harry Murwood
- Herbert Moon
- Ellen N. Armstrong
- Winifred Armstrong
- Martha Carter
- Agnes Hall
- Johanna Mathison
- Ada Rutherford
- Ethol Rutherford
- Etheline M. Teal

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- Ernest Balchin
- George E. Hunter
- C Ralph
- William Somerville
- Arthur Blair
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- John Flynn
- Gilbert Gill
- John McCallum
- Morris Manthel
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- Septimus Strike
- W. Warren
- Herbert Edmunds
- Henry Marchant
- Arthur Mowate

THORNDON
- Sydney Allen
- Walter Bastin
- Charles Crawford
- Walter Cross
- Charles W. Earle
- W.E. Fifield
- C. Gill
- Charles Griffiths
- John W Jones
- Harold Liddle
- Michael Myers
- Stewart Martin
- Robert Miller
- Robert Pownall
- John Plimmer
- Samuel Parsons
- David Skinner
- Frederick Staples
- James Steele
- George Topper
- Ernest Upham
- Walter Whittem

TERRACE
- Maria Evans
- AliceWright
- Laura McCredie
- Nellie Barron
- Edward Duthie
- Robert Wallace
- Walter Muir
- William Muir
- Arthur Davis
- Robert Shaw
- George Judd
- John Moreton
- Charles Reeves
- Steart Campell
- Charles Gawith
- Earle McKenzie
- Arthur Bethune
- James Curtis
- Samuel Kirker
- Oswald Bendall
- Simon Fraser
- John Clark

PORIRUA, New Zealand AND THEY WHO SETTLED IT

EARLY SETTLERS OF PORIRUA

Taken from the brilliantly informative site:
PORIRUA AND THEY WHO SETTLED IT

- Waiho i Porirua, i te kainga ururua
- The taming of a wild land -

In the early days of European settlement the advantages of settling the Porirua district, and of opening up the rugged forest-clad lands by means of roads was clearly recognised. In a despatch from Governor Grey to Earl Grey, of March 26 1847, occurs the following :
In a military point of view, the possession of a great part of the Porirua district, and its occupation by British subjects, were necessary to secure the town of Wellington and its vicinity from future hostile acts and aggression from evil disposed Natives, as it was only by the occupation of the Porirua district that the various tracks leading across the woody mountains which lie between Porirua and Wellington, could be effectually closed against an enemy.
Thus Porirua, it was deemed, would form an excellent buffer state for Wellington, from a military point of view. The protection of the aforesaid settlers does not seem to have entered into the scheme.

... In August 1840, news was received in Wellington from New South Wales of the passing of the New Zealand Land Bill that declared any titles to land in New Zealand not derived from the Crown null and void.
This seemed to cut the ground from under the feet of the settlers, and something very much like a panic ensured.
Some of the Wellington settlers are said to have proposed a re-migration to Chili, but were dissuaded from carrying out their plan.
The Crown grants were eventually obtained, after much trouble.

In 1855 25 acres and a house at Porirua, the property of James Mitchell, was sold for 170 (about $18,000 in 2009)

These are SOME of the old settlers on the Porirua Road as written about 1851, or a little later.

Ames, James - 1839
Allen, Eli - 1842
Angell, Joseph -

Barrow, J. - 1840
Barrow, S. -
Bartlett, N. - 1841
Bell, George 0. - 1832
Best, W. -
Biass, W.G.
Boddington, James -
Boon, Robert - 1836
Booth, -
Boulton, Edward - 1837
Brady, - 1840
Branks, - 1840
Broderick -
Bromley, -
Brown, A -
Brown Okiwi, -
Buchanan, W. -
Burgess, -

Cameron, D. - 1840
Carp, -
Chew, -
Clifford -
Cooper, W. - 1837
Curl, -

Dayncoud - 1838
Dieffenbach R. - 1839
Doddrey Robert - 1839
Dorset John M.U. - 1839
Dowdeswell, -
Drake, -
Drake, T.J. Paparangi - 1840
Daniell, Captain E - 1840

Eaps, W. - 1842
Edwards, J. - 1841

Fisher, -
Floyd, -
Flugent H. - 1837
Fogarty John - 1837
Fraser, Alexander - 1839
Fraser, Thomas - 1839

Galpin, W. - 1840
Gilpin, -
Grant, A. - 1840
Greer, -

Hall, W. - 1842
Hallett, J. - 1841
Hammond, M. - 1842
Harrison, -
Hart, -
Hawtrey, Rev J -
Hay, -
Hebberley James - 1836
Hesketh Henry - 1839
Hornbrook, Major -
Hurley, J. - 1841

Jenkins, W. - 1837
Jenkins, Robert -
Jillet, Robert - 1837
Jones, Thomas - 1839
Johnson, Frank -
Johnstone, J. -

Kibblewhite, R. - 1841
Knocks John J. -
Knox, Dr F.J. - 1840

Lime, J. - 1840
London - 1841
Lowndes, - 1842
Luscombe, -

McGrath, -
McMannaway -
Membery, W. - 1841
Mexted, J. - 1841
Mitchell, James - 1840
Morgan, O. - 1841
Morgan, T. -
Mudgway - 1841

Nankeville, R. - 1840
Nicolls, John - 1830
Nott, W. - 1841

Peckman, -
Petherick, J. - 1840
Phillips, -
Pilcher, -
Prouse, R. - 1840

Rawson, -
Rea, William - 1839
Read, J. - 1841
Reeves, -
Rennie, George -
Rhoades, T. -

Saunders, W. - 1842
Seed, R - 1840
Sharp, -
Sinclair, Duncan - 1839
Sinclair, Hugh - 1839
Sinclair, John - 1839
Smith, -
Strang, R.R. -
Swainson, G. -

Tandy, Levi -
Taylor, Dr Henry - 1839
Taylor, J -
Taylor, Samuel - 1839
Thomas, William - 1836
Taylor, W. - 1840
Todd, Robert - 1839
Torr, -
Tollemache, -

Vavasour, -

Wagg, -
Wakefield E. Jern - 1839
Wakefield, E.G. -
Wakefield Colonel - 1839
Walker, -
Wall, Anthony 1841
Wallace, J.H. -
Wallace, R. -
Whitehouse, J. 1841
Wilmshurst, -
Woodman, Jack -
Woodman, R. -

Young, George -

ART SCHOLARSHIPS, Wellington New Zealand 1897

A list of the PRIMARY DRAWING SCHOLARSHIPS from Wellington Dec 1897

- listed in order of merit

SECOND YEAR SCHOLARSHIPS
* Constance Le Sueur - Terrace
* Percy Dement - Mount Cook Boys
* Thomas Glen - Kilbirnie
* Edith Innes - Mount Cook Girls
* Fanny Thorton - South Wellington
* Charles Bolland - Mount Cook Boys
* Gladys Haggett - Kilbirnie
* Elsie Williams - Mount Cook Girls
* Totti Briggs - Mount Cook Girls
* Charles Hill - Clyde Quay
* Annie Newall - Clyde Quay


FIRST YEAR SCHOLARSHIPS
* Alfred Newson - Mount Cook Boys
* Charles L. Pettit - Clyde Quay
* F. Foster - Maynard, Petone
* Arthur V. Ilewitt - Kilbirnie
* Lottie Ogborne - Thordon
* Emily M. Tustin - Terrace
* Harry Mace - Thorndon
* Eveleen Browne - Thorndon
* Alex Brown - Clyde Quay
* Dorothy Brockett - Mount Cook Girls
* Lewis Silver - Kilbirnie
* Bertha Mowbray - Newtown
* Ernest Easton - Mount Cook Boys
* Ivy S. Scott - Terrace
* Thomas Johnstone - Mount Cook Boys
* Arthur Woolcott - Terrace
* Herbert Moir - Mount Cook Boys
* John Eteveneaux - Mount Cook Boys
* Thomas Barnes - Mount Cook Boys
* Alexander Halley - Mount Cook Boys
* Gordon Gavin - Thorndon
* Clifford Crowther - Mount Cook Boys
* Francis Roberts - Mount Cook Girls
* Percy W. Staples - Thordon
* Edward Hitchcock - Mount Cook Boys
* Florence Platt - Thorndon
* Henry Moschine - Newtown
* Mary E. Tasker - Mount Cook Girls
* Walter F. Clark - Thorndon
* Alfred Murdock - Thorndon
* John Cairns - Petone
* Charles Caddick - Mount Cook Boys
* Andrew Williams - Clyde Quay
* Arch. G. Henderson - South Wellington
* Walter Frethey - Thorndon
* Daisy Carmichael - Terace
* Gertrude Baldwin - Newtown
* Annie Armitage - Petone
* Nora Dick - Terrace
* Thomas Meston - Te Aro
* Elsie Benbow - Terrace
* Reginald Hickson - Thorndon
* Joseph Hart - Mount Cook Boys
* Ella Gill - Terrace
* Florence Moran - Thorndon
* Haldane Griffiths - Petone
* Duncan Stout - Terrace
* Alice Roadley - Te Aro
* Maud Mowatt - Te Aro
* Ethel Underwood - Mount Cook Girls


NEXT IN ORDER OF MERIT
* Louis Hyams - Terrace
* Winifred Wallace - Thorndon
* Leila Tabuteau - Terrace
* John Fraser - Petone
* Violet Edwards - Mount Cook Girls
* Elsie May - Mount Cook Girls
* Ernest Rawson - Terrace
* Frank Gamble - Petone
* Ethel Anderson - Terrace
* Walter Ballinger - Terrace

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 5 months ago

some residents of NELSON, New Zealand in June 1859

A list of UNCLAIMED LETTERS in the POST OFFICE
Nelson, June 30th 1859

AMBLER, Charles - Aorere

ANDERSON, Andrew - Stoke

AVIS, James - Pelorus

BARTLETT, J. - Waimea west

BATCHELOR, G.H. - Takaka

BEAUMONT, G.H.B - Australia Bank

BELFIELD, H. - Highfield

BENTLEY, Mary

BEST, Job - Suburban South

BLACKIE, Walter

BOWE, Mr

BRIMER, Joseph

BRIMNER, Mr - Stoke

BROOKS, Mr - Wood
BROOKS, Mr - Collingwood

BROWN, Mr, shipwright

BURD, Alfred

CANNING, John, carpenter

CARTER, Mr - Wood

COLEY, James (registered)

CORNWALL, Mr - Toi-Toi Valley

COOPER. William

COWPER, James at Hooker and Kerr`s (2)

CRAWFORD, Mrs G

DAVIDSON, Mr - Stoke
DAVIDSON, Alex

DRISCOLL, Miss

DUNN, John - Diggings

DUTTON, James R. (registered 6)

EDEN, Mr, carpenter - Waimea Road

EDMONDSON, H

ESDAILE, James, - Ben-Opai, Wairau

EYLES - Daniel

EVANS, Captain, cutter Supply

GILES, Mr - Toi-Toi Valley

GRETTON, Mrs

GUILLETT, G

HAMMOND, A - Wakapuaka

HAMMOND, James, - Wairau

HARFORD, E - Waimea

HICKS, Mr - Stoke

HOOPER, Mr, ship-master

JUSTICE, James care of Edward Wilson

KNYVETT, Joseph

LILLY, Willam - Motueka

MANKS, Mr - Wakapuaka

MANSON, Mr - Wakapuaka

MEINEKE, Mr - Wakapuaka

MOLINSON, John

MORAN, James, K., surveyor

MORTIMER, John

McCROTIN, J

McDONALD - Waimea Road

McKENZIE, Mary Ann
McKENZIE, Charles

McMARTIN, A.R.

NELSON, S

NOBLE, Mr - Wairau (2)

OLSTONE, Alfred

PARKER, Mrs

PIKE, J.H.

PLATT, R. James

PORTER, Mr - Haven Road

POWELL, Mrs Henry

RAYNER, Mr - Wakapuaka

REYNOLDS, Mr, farmer

ROYDS, Thomas

SCOTT, Richard B, - Suburban North

SMALLEY, William

SMITH, William - Gaol

STANTON, Mr - Waimea Road

TAYLOR R. - Collingwood

TEAR, Richard - Stoke

THOMPSON - Amelia

TIETJEN, Mr

VALLER, A - Haven Road

WALLIS, Robert A - Happy Valley

WALKER, M

WALKING, Joseph

WATSON, Mrs - Stoke

WHITE, Henry

WILLIAMS, H - Wakapuaka

WILKINS, T - Wakapuaka

WILSON, R, farmer - Grange

WOODWARD, Lizzie

WOOLDRIDGE, Thomas

B. WALMSLEY - Chief Postmaster of the Province

Abraham DOWSETT 1813 - 1870 Blackmore Essex to Wellington NZ

Abraham DOWSETT was born 4th November 1813 in Blackmore, Ingatestone, Essex
- he married Ann MEAD in 1838.
Ann was born 1814 in Blackmore, Ingatestone, Essex
She died in England in 1848
They had 5 children.
Ann Mead Dowsett was their last born ( November 1848 )
- both the baby and mother Ann died that same month.

Abraham remarried the following year to Eliza Suzannah KING
Eliza was born 1816 in Clapham Parish, Surrey, England
She died in New Zealand 1881
- they had 4 children

Children from Abraham's first marriage were:

* Charles Edward Dowsett 1838 Blackmore, Ingatestone, Essex
- he married Ann ?
- he died on the 27th October 1910 at his residence, 11 Stoke-street, Wellington, after a short illness

* Frederick William Mead Dowsett 1841 Herefordshire
- he married Mary Ann HARRIS - she was born 1844 in Johnsonville, daughter of Luke Harris and Charlotte Newman
- in the 1897 publication of The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Wellington Provincial District] it stated they had 10 children and that 5 children were still living in 1897. I have 14 children for them so would like help in verifying these children - visit their tree at the above link ...
- he died 15th September 1914 and is buried in Newman Cemetery Eketahuna

* Sophia Ann Dowsett 1843 Essex, England
- she married Henry NEWSON in 1873 in Abraham's home, Wellington
- she died ?

* Jessie Levina Louisa Dowsett 1846 Essex England
- she married James Henry OVEREND in St Paul's Thorndon, Wellington in 1864 - he was born 1838 in Leeds, Yorkshire, died 1905 in Wellington and buried Karori
- they had 9 children

* Ann Mead Dowsett born November 1848 in Essex died November 1848

The children of Abraham's second marriage were:

* David Dowsett 1850 in Clapham, Surrey, England
- I have no further information on David except he emigrated to New Zealand with the rest of the family when he was 6 OR he was registered to leave but didn't ?? he is on the ships list

* Emily Susannah Dowsett 1852 Clapham, Surrey
- she married George WEBSTER in 1874 at St Johns Presbyterian Church, Willis St, Wellington - he was a cab driver

* Charlotte Eliza Dowsett 1874 in Clapham Surrey
- nothing else is known of Charlotte except she emigrated at the age of 2

* Sarah Ann Dowsett 1856 in Clapham Durrey
- she married John WILSON (6 known children at this time)

On the 14th February 1857 Abraham and Eliza emigrated to New Zealand on the ALMA arriving in Wellington on the 15th May 1857
With them was
Charles aged 18
Frederick William Mead aged 17
Sophia Ann aged 13
Jesse Lavinia Louisa aged 10
David aged 6
Emily Susannah aged 4
Charlotte Eliza 2
Sarah Ann an infant

In New Zealand in about 1859 they had another daughter
* Alice Louisa Dowsett
- she married Herbert FREEMAN - from page 1097 of the Otaki section of the Cyclopedia of New Zealand, a "Mr Herbert Freeman was a Coachbuilder, Wheelwright, and General Blacksmith, Otaki Coach Factory, Otaki.
He was born in Norwich, England, and served his apprenticeship in Placton-on-Sea, in Essex. He came to New Zealand in 1873, per ship "La Hague." Being a competent workman, he readily obtained employment on landing, having no less than six offers of work before leaving the ship. Mr. Freeman has been a very busy man ever since his arrival in the Colony, and on no occasion has he been without employment. The Otaki Coach Factory, which was established in 1879, has turned out a great number of vehicles of all descriptions. Mr. Freeman, having had a large experience in connection with the trade, purchased the business in 1880, and under his energetic guidance a considerable trade is done. The factory is a building of wood and iron, which contains some 2000 square feet of floorage space. A staff of skilled workmen assist in the work. The trade extends throughout the large district of which Otaki is the centre."


Abraham Dowsett died on the 23rd February 1870 by drowning in the Wellington Harbour - he was 57
His wife Eliza died 11 years later aged 65

ZENOPHOEN BAILEY 1837-1920 in Dunedin New Zealand

Who was Zenophoen Bailey ?
Where was he born ?
When did he emigrate to New Zealand ?

He married Emma Bridge Candlin 1840-1913

He was living in Borthwick St, Mornington, Dunedin at the time of his death in 1920 and was a bootmaker
Emma was living i Havelock St, Mornington, Dunedin 7 years prior

I only have 2 children at this time:
Samuel George Bailey born 1878
Susannah Bailey born ? - died 1944
- she married Gustave Forsyth born 1858 in Sweden - he was a sailor

Do you have any info on this family ...

1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago