ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


RANGITUMAU SCHOOL Wairarapa - 1893

There is a list of names of first year pupils (and others) that attended the RANGITUMAU SCHOOL which opened in 1893.

- Rangitumau is 17km north east of Masterton, Wairarapa along the Opaki, Bluff Rangitumau roads

There is a story from the first teacher MABEL JACKSON nee Evans and a couple of photos of the school taken in the 1960s


The names mentioned are:

MABEL JACKSON
MR W. ALLEN
GEORGE WELCH
GEORGE MANNING
Mrs Thomas Phillip KEMBLE
- Laura Annie Welch (1866-1918), married Thomas Phillip in 1891
- they are buried in Masterton
ERIC WILTON
COLIN McLACHLAN
Mrs MacDONALD
THOMAS HARVEY
JOHN HARVEY
ROBERT THOMSON
JAMES THOMSON
JOHN THOMSON
ALBERT BROWN
THOMAS COURT
LEONARD Robert WILTON (1885-1948)
- son of Robert WILTON & Rhoda COMPTON
- leonard married Ilma Pauline McLACHLAN (1892-1984) in 1902 in Masterton
- Ilma was a daughter of Duncan mcLacnlan & Lucy Jane WELCH
SYDNEY THOMSON
WILLIAM THOMSON
GEORGE THOMSON
KATHERINE BERTELEN
ELIZABETH HARVEY
ISABELLA HARVEY
AGNES HARVEY
FLORA MacDONALD
JESSIE THOMSON
MAY THOMSON
LAURA WILTON
Sir JAMES HECTOR
JOHN HARVEY
Rev. YORKE
Bishop WALLIS
Mr STUCKEY
SYDNEY WILTON
HUGH WILTON
CLAUDE BERTELSEN
JACK CLARKE
ETHEL MAY BLATCHFOD
IDA KATHLEEN BLATCHFORD (1885-1961)
- born in Masterton
- married Norman Robert WYETH (1887-1964) in 1913
- son of Thomas WYETH & Margaret Rachel Ann McLEOD
ISABELL COURT
ELIZABETH COURT
CHARLES ALFRED THOM-SON
ANDREW THOMSON
FREDERICK BLATCHFORD
WILLIAM KEMBLE WELCH
KATHLEEN WELCH
ALBERT BERTELSEN
CECIL WILTON
ERIC THOMAS WILTON
ELLEN ALICE KJESTRUP

If you would like to add stories, information or photos to the people at the above links please leave a message in the comment box

1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 1 month ago

LAND BALLOT of 1901 - Hatuma New Zealand

The following list of names was originally from Papers Past

The HAWERA & NORMANBY STAR 30th April 1901
THE HATUMA ESTATE

The following persons were successful at the ballot:-
C. M. STEVENSON - Wellington
CHARLOTTE MELLOR - Tranaki (this applicant drew the section on which stands
the house formerly occupied by Mr Purvis Russell)
ROBERT POWRIE - Christchurch
JAMES KILPATRICK - Canterbury
W.F. GRIFFIN - Masterton
A. S. BLACK - Wanganui
LIZZIE NORTHE - Petone
L. P. HENNINGSEN - Waipawa
B. THOMAS - Papakura
P. WINDLE - Hastongs
A. ROOD - Tikokino
AGNES MUSSON - Hastings
STEPHEN POWRIE - Christchurch
AMELIA NORRIS - Kopua
M. THOMSON - Ongaonga
SOPHIA SUTHERLAND - Dannevirke
HENRY WRIGHT - Dannevirke
JAMES WAYLE - Dannevirke
A. T. JENSEN - Dannevirke
FRED JANETT - Wairarapa
C. SCHRODER - Martinborough
C. COOMBES - Woodvillle
JOHN WILLIAM - Masterton
J. C. BURRELL - Christchurch
G. De La HAYE - Woodville
J. H. SINCLAIE - Patangata
F. MUIRHEAD - Waipukurau
W. CULLING - Masterton
W. WITHEY - Foxton
M. McKAY - Takapau
J. O`CONOR - Takapau
F. J. BASSETT - Manawatu
T. BUTLER - Waipawa
P. KEYS - Clive
P. L. MUIR - Waverly
R. RENNIE - Martinborough
MURDOCH McKAY - Havelock North
G. E. MERREKIN - Mangatarata
R. DOUGALL - Wanganui
CATHERINE McRAE - Havelock North
SUSAN LAVERY - Hatuma
W. MORRIS - Waipawa
E. SMYTHE - Kumeroa
MARY MOLONEY - Puketapu
ALEXANDER LAVERY - Hatuma
T. H. GROOME - Te Aute
R. WORKMAN - Marlborough
W. McGAFFIN - Hastings
L. H. F. WILSON - Woodville
L. C. RATHBONE - Waipawa
L. SHAW - Korokepo
G. E. GROOME - Te Aute
P. T. WALE - Paremata (Wellington)
R. V. FLEMING - Waipukurau

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 10 months ago

Civil Service Examinations - New Zealand 1910

The following people passed their CIVIL SERVICE EXAMINATION in 1910

The town in brackets is the centre they sat the exam in
- therefore, probably where they were living in 1910

The name in brackets is the person they later married

Aitchison, Charles John (1892-1949) - Masterton
Anderson, Caroline Grace (Barnett 1894-1967) - Taihape
Anderson, Douglas - Wellington
Armstrong, Hugh Crossie (1893-1942) - Wellington

Bailey, Alan Reynel (1895-1934) - Wellington
Baxter, Roy B. - Taihape
Blake, Philip - Wellington
Boyd, Kate Ruth (Coutts 1894-1982) - Wellington
Bradley, Daniel - Wellington
Brock, Edward J. - Wellington
Brown, George Kinneburgh (1894-1978) - Wellington
Brunton, Eva Elizabeth (MacDonald 1893-1976) - Carterton
Buchanan, David - Palmerston North
Butler, Fenton (1894-1953) - Carterton
Byrne, Joseph - Wellington

Chapman, William Levin (1894-1980) - Wellington
Clachan, William James (1892-1918) - Wellington King's African Rifles
Clapham, Herbert Neville (1894-1970) - Wellington
Coad, Charles Oliver (1894-1957) - Wellington
Coyle, Percival (1894-1915) - Wellington
Craig, Andrew John (1894-1944) - Levin
Curtis, Kenneth Oscar (1895-1916) - Carterton

Davis, Annie E. - Wellington
Dawson, Albert - Masterton
Downer, George Edwin (1893-1961) - Palmerston North
Duff, Edna Lillian (Nicol) - Wellington
Duflou, J. - Wellington
Duncan, Eliza Veitch (Adams 1894-1964) - Wellington
Duncan, William M. - Wellington

Edwards, Ralph Wallace (1894-1935) - Wellington
Ellison, Kate Rose (Burr 1893-1983) - Wellington
Engel, John Edmond (1894-1955) - Wellington
Ewart, Harold Meredith (1894-1976) - Masterton

Fowler, William Coulson (1894-1963) - Palmerston North
Frederic, Jessie P. - Wellington

Goddard, Vaughan H. - Wellington
Greenwood, Reginald Eph (1892-1983) - Wellington

Hagan, Bernard J. - Levin
Hirschberg, Ivan AKA Jack (1894-1965) - Masterton
Hoar, William John (1892-1951) - Masterton
Hollaway, George T. - Wellington
Hornblow, Reginald Reed (1895-1947) - Wellington
Hunter, Vera (Marsden 1892-1940) - Masterton
Hutchings, Iris Ada (Sampson 1892-1972) - Wellington

Inkster, James Laurence (1895-1966) - Wellington
Isles, Flora May (Wrigley 1894-1972) - Pahiatua

Jarrett, Owen George (1894-1918) - Masterton
Jensen, Ellen T. - Wellington

Kane, Paul Francis (1892-1953) - Wellington
Kay, Winifred M - Carterton
Kirkpatrick, Jane - Masterton

Lawlor, Patrick Anthony (1893-1979) - Wellington
Leadbeater, Doris E. G. - Wellington
Little, Arthur Stanislans (1894-1968) - Wellington

Macfarlane, Margaret R - Masterton
Mackay, Cyril A. - Wellington
Mahoney, Patrick M. - Wellington
Mahoney, Gerald Joseph Fleming (1894-1962) - Wellington
McAuliffe, Ethel Mary (x 1894-1992) - Taihape
McCartin, Patrick (1896-1925) Taihape
McColl, Alexander Bastin (?-1916) - Wellington
McEldowney, Edith - Wellington
McKenzie, Cristina Y. - Masterton
Mellor, Sylvia (Blundell) Wellington
Miller, Priscilla Montgomery (1894-?) - Wellington
Milne, William Horn (1895-1973) - Palmerston North
Mowlem, Stanley (1891-1912) - Palmerston North

Neilson, Niels - Palmerston North
Neylor, William N. - Wellington
Nicol, Katherine A. - Wellington
Nutt, Nena Cooper (Cameron 1893-1986) - Wellington

O'Donnell, Thomas Martin (1893-1926) - Wellington
O'Leary, William Robert (1895-1971) - Wellington
Ordish, Walter Norman (1894-1969) - Carterton

Palmer, Edgar Oliver (1886-1957) - Wellington
Parsons, Cecil Herbert Albert Daniel (1894-1963) - Masterton
Paul, Pauline M. - Wellington
Pickering, Leonard (1895-1951) - Wellington
Polson, Harold Charles (1894-1967) - Wellington
Punch, Joseph Pierce (1890-1969) - Wellington

Reading, Harold Gordon (1894-1975) - Levin
Riley, Edgar (1894-1961) - Palmerston North
Ruskell, Ruby Olive Patricia (Verry 1893-1970) - Pahiatua
Russell, Keith Dudley (1894-1917) - Wellington

Scott, Ernest James Russell (1894-?) - Wellington
Sievers, William N. - Carterton
Smylie, Wilhelmina - Wellington
Snell, Francis Mary A. - Wellington
Sullivan, John - Wellington

Tees, Ethel May (Hooper) - Wellington
Tyman, Cuthbert R. - Palmerton North

Urquhart, Fanny Irene (x 1896-1964) - Wellington

Wagg, William Joseph Keep (1894-1961) - Masterton
Ward, Thomas C. - Wellington
Welsby, Nina L. - Wellington
White, Ella Dorothea (Freeman 1892-1972) - Wellington
Williams, Mary E. - Taihape
Willis, Clarence Arthur (1895-1980) - Wellington
Wilson, Alexander W. - Wellington
Wilson, Mary A. - Wellington

Yourelle, Fergus J. - Wellington
Yule, Ella Frances (Robertson 1894-1985) - Carterton

3 comment(s), latest 5 years, 9 months ago

PALMERSTON NORTH (NZ) - list of Jurors 1884

The original list was taken from Papers Past

From the Wanganui Herald, 3rd April 1884

PALMERSTON (North) JURY

Walter Humphries - tailor, Feilding

Charles Stent (1849-1931) - farmer, Carnarvon

John Johnston - carter, Feilding

Frederick Oakley (1846-1930) - carpenter, Palmerston North

Henry Duke (1841-1888) - bricklayer, Sanson

Thomas Baxter - labourer, Sandon

John Rowe - farmer, Awapuni

Thomas Henry Sanson (1839-1901) - farmer, Sandon

William Trickington - farmer, Sandon

S. T. Hardley - ropemaker, Palmerston North

Richard Smith - carpenter, Palmerston North

Richard Milham (1834-1912) - bricklayer, Palmerston North

George Clark - labourer, Feilding

Daniel Fairland - labourer, railway line

Charles Waldegrave (1855-1920) - farmer, Palmerston North

Colin McKenzie - settler, Ashurst

John Bartholomew - mill owner, Feilding

George Bartholomew - blacksmith, Feilding

Morris/Maurice Samuels - hotelkeeper, Awahuri

William Gould - labourer, Feilding

Hans Callesaud/Callesand - farmer, Karere

Joseph C./G. Simpson - carter, Palmerston North

Isaac Havelock/Lovelock ? - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William Campbell - shoemaker, Feilding

Walter Marsh - carpenter, Palmerston North

G. S. Hadfield (Graham Stanley?) - commission agent, Palmerston North

George Lucas - farmer, Carnarvon

Thomas Hensman Caverhill (1859-1929) - Bank manager, Palmerston North

William Squire - farmer, Stoney Creek

Walter George Pearce - farmer, Sandon

William Andrew - labourer, Feilding

Richard Bowater - carter, Feilding

Hugh Lind Sherwill (1846-1902) - auctioneer, Feilding

Joseph Charles Nathan (1846-1908) - contractor, Palmerston North

Daniel Downes - farmer, Feilding

Charles Fair - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William McDonald - farmer, Rangitikei Line

Peter Thompson - tinsmith, Feilding

John Humphrey - labourer, Makino Road

Samuel Daywick - boardinghouse keeper, Palmerston North

George Death - labourer, Palmerston North

Abraham Solomon - storekeeper, Palmerston North

F. T. Collins - butcher, Palmerston North

A. C. Birchman - miller, Sanson

Viggo Monrad - farmer, Karere

H. T. Haynes - engineer, Palmerston North

J. H. Ashforth - labourer, Feilding

John Mathews - farmer, Sandon





CHARLES STENT in 1927


2 comment(s), latest 5 years ago

TAITA SCHOOL (NZ) - 1885

The original list was taken from Papers Past

From the EVENING POST
dated 22nd December 1885

TAITA SCHOOL
The prizes awarded to the children of the above school were distributed on Friday last by the Chairman Mr R. Mellow in the presence of the teachers and the following members of the School Committee:- Messers
W. Cleland
S. S. Death
J. Harris
W. S. Milne
J. H. Ross

After a few appropriate remarks the Chairman proceeded to distribute the prizes, addressing a few words of congratualtions to each of the prize-takers as they came up.

The following is the prize list:

STANDARD VI
Ernest Pike
Agnes Drummond
Laura Pinny
Arabella Welch

STANDARD V
Forbes Johnston
Hephzibah Fisk (1872-1957)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal

STANDARD IV
Ernest Bodman
Harry Edwards
Francis Fisk (1870-1886)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal
Ada Welch

STANDARD III
Norman Bodman
George Boyd
Frank Clement
Frank Death
William Death
William Fisk
Isaac James
William Meager
Horace Meager
Emma Barlow
Minnie Hancock
Alison Johnston
Nellie Mabey
Ellen Martin
Iima Ross
Jane Wright

STANDARD II
Charles Drummond
Edwin Edwards
Jack King
George Hancock
George Haywood
Albert Peck
George Russell
Marjore Duck
Eliza Duck
Katie Russell
Agnes Russell
Hettie Russell
Jane Stevenson
Maria Webb

STANDARD I
John Fisk (1877-1955)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal
Edward Rouse
Herbert Tilbury
George Wright
Charles Watson
Sophia Maude Burt (1873-1944)
Ethel Charlotte Burt (1875-1958)
- daughter of Charles Franklin Smith BURT & Elizabeth Ann AVERY
- granddaughters of George AVERY & Charlotte TANDY
- great granddaughters of Thomas AVERY & Elizabeth Ann DABSON
Amy Death
Amy Hancock
Alice James
Connie Mellow
Minnie Russell
Maggie Ross

Special prizes were awarded to Laura Pinny and Alick Ross, for being the most popular and best-behaved firl and boy in the school. The decision was arrived at by vote, the girls voting for Laura Pinny and the boys voting for Alick Ross.
The distributions having been made, the children sang "Home Sweet Home" with great taste.

The head teacher Mr Johnston entertained the children to a tea at 5pm to which ample justice was done.


PHOTO
PLOT 41 at Christ Church Taita Cemetery

Thomas AVERY & Elizabeth Ann DABSON - see link above


2 comment(s), latest 3 years, 4 months ago

UPPER HUTT SCHOOL, (New Zealand) 1897

Original list taken from Papers Past

From the EVENING POST dated 18th December 1897

UPPER HUTT SCHOOL

The Upper Hutt School broke up for the Christmas Holidays on Thursday afternoon.
In the absence of Mr McCulloch, Chairman of the School Committee, the Secretary (Mr Greig) presented the prizes as follows

UPPER STANDARD VII
Eunice Browne, 1
Ellen Brown, 2

STANDARD VII
John Martin, 1
Margaret Woodmass, 2
Claire Haybittle, 3

STANDARD VI
William Greig, 1
Melbourne Connell, 2
Charles Garner, 3

STANDARD V
Kate Fitzpatrick, 1
Eva McCulloch, 2
William Martin, 3

STANDARD IV
Donald McCurdy, 1
John Scrimshaw, 2
Esther Paul and Kate Wilkins (equal), 3

STANDARD III
Baynton Condon, 1
Maurice Browne, 2
Norman Butler, 3

STANDARD II
John Leddy, 1
Kathleen Connell, 2
Mary Leddy, 3

STANDARD I
Thomas Golder, 1
Allan Wilkie and Harry Garner (equal), 3
Ethel Wilkins 3

The Standard prizes were given in accordance with work done at the Inspector`s annual examination. Special prizes for attendance and extra subjects were won by:

* W. Golder
* Ellen Wilkins
* John Paul
* Elsie Boyd
* Clark Allan
* Eva Gardner
* Jessie Grange
* Alfred Boyd
* Ivy Greenwood
* Maida Mabey
* Anna Mulligan
* Ada Pearson
* Alice Keys
* Peter Wilkie
* Charles Cooper
* Charles Cudby
* Walter Keys
* Ada Dalton

SETTLERS of WELLINGTON - 1852

In a letter to Sir George Grey dated 3rd April 1852, the settlers of Wellington and neighbouring districts wrote:
... We, the undersigned Settlers and Landowners of Wellington, in the colony of New Zealand, beg respectfully to express to your Excellency our strong sense of the serious evils to our interests and injury to the colony, arising from the Act to regulate the affairs of certain of the New Zealand Company's settlements, passed during the last session of Parliament
... The Act of Parliament revives the Terms of Purchase and Pasturage of Land, issued by the New Zealand Company in Wellington, and in force at the date of the surrender by the Company of its charters to the Government, which fix the price of rural land in this settlement, in blocks of 25 acres, at ?2 per acre; (2012 equivalent of about $250) the effect of these terms, when in force under the Company, was such that no rural land was sold in this settlement. But since that period so much additional land has been granted in compensation to resident and absentee land purchasers as to reduce the price of rural land, except in particular situations, considerably below 20s, per acre ... (more at next link)

The full letter and the original list of settlers can be seen at
PAPERS PAST

* names without any address are for the most part settlers in Wellington
* names are spelled as found
* some settlers signed their name with an x

... A
George ALLEN, boatbuilder and landowner
Eli ALLEN, (1821-1889), arrived in New Zealand on the BIRMAN in 1842
William ALLEN, land and stockholder
Thomas ALLINGTON, landowner, Karori (1804-1853)
David ANDERSON, landholder
J. ANGELL, settler
Thomas ASHBOLT, settler On Tuesday 11th March 1862, at Christchurch, Canterbury, Mr Thomas Ashbolt, late of Wellington, aged 52 years. 5 March 1897 Another old colonist passed away at Wellington on Wednesday in the person of Caroline Ashbolt, widow of the late Thomas Ashbolt. The deceased lady, who was in her 86th year, was one of the best known of our earlier colonists. She left England on the 17th June 1841, in the ship Gertrude, commanded by Captain Fisher Stead, and after a long passage of 136 days arrived in Wellington on 31st October 1841. One of her sons, Mr A. Ashbolt, is foreman printer of the New Zealand Times
George ASHDOWN, land and stockowner

... B
James Henry BAGGERLEY, settler (1813-1856)
Richard BAKER, J.P., landowner
William McLeod BANNATYNE, J.P. and stockholder. Founded the business W. M. Bannatyne & Co. Ltd in the 1840s and was joined soon after by his stepson, Arthur Rowsell Baker. In 1877 Harold Beauchamp joined in as salesman and became a full partner 12 years later.
Edwin BANNISTER, settler
R. E. BANNISTER, landowner
William BANNISTER, jnr., landholder
John BARB, labourer
John BARBER, settler
David BARHAM, settler
John BARNETT, landowner
William BARNETT, settler
Charles Charles Desimus, settler (1822-1898)
James BARROW, x settler
Richard BARRY, settler
Thomas BARRY, x settler
N. BARTLETT, landowner
R. BARTON, land and stockowner, River Hutt
William BASSETT, landowner
James BAULF, x settler
N. E. BEAMISH, settler
Francis BEE, settler (1820-1902)
William BELL, landowner, Porirua Road
J. BENGE, landowner
Frederick Augustus BENKENSTEIN, landowner, died in Australia in 1904
George BENNET, landholder
Thomas BENNETT, settler
William BENNETT, settler
William BEST, land and stockowner
Joseph BICKNELL, x settler
C. H. BIDWELL, stockowner, Wairarapa
Frederick BILLS, settler
Edward BIRCH, settler
Joseph BISHOP, land and stockholder
Richard BLAKE, x settler, married Elizabeth Matilda CONSTABLE 1836, had a son Richard, then on 5 Feb 1841 they embarked on the CATHERINE STEWART FORBES arriving in Port Nicholson 24 June 1841
George BLAKER, settler
Edward BODDINGTON, settler
Anthony BODEN, settler (1825-1907)
Frederick BOLTON, stockholder
James BOOTH, settler, Karori
Edward BOULTON, stockholder, Pauatahanui
William BOWDEN, x settler
Joseph BOWLER, landholder, settler
William BOWLER jnr, landowner
H. BOYTON, landowner
Francis Henry BRADEY, settler (1816-1888)
Francis BRADEY, jnr., landholder
Francis BRADEY, stock and landowner
Frederick BRADEY, landholder
John Edward BRADSHAW, settler
Henry BRIGHT, x settler
William BRIGHAM, settler (1798-1886)
Thomas BRIGHTWELL, settler
William BROADBENT, settler
Joseph BROGDEN, settler
E BROWN, settler
James BROWN, landowner, Upper Hutt
John BROWN, landholder
Charles BRUCE, settler
James BRYANT, gardener (1812-1902), worked as a gardener, a carrier and a hotelkeeper, (he was employed as forman gardener of Sir William Molesworth's estate at Pencarrow in Cornwall and was for a time, superintendent of Francis Molesworth's estate in the Hutt), then he bought 3 acres in Ohariu
John BRYCE, landowner
Henry Gregory BUCK, blacksmith (1808-1879), arrived on the BIRMAN
William BUCK, landowner
James Nelson BURCHAM, landowner
James BURKE, settler and stockowner
John BURNES, x land and stockowner, Porirua Road
Joseph BURRELL, stockholder, Paikakariki
Thomas BURT, settler (1818-1888)
Thomas BUTLER, x settler
Thomas Charles BUTLER, carpenter and landowner

... C
? John CAIL, landowner
? Dugald CAMERON, landowner
? George CAMERON, ropemaker
? Robert CAMERON, miller
? Thomas CAMOREY, settler
? John CAMPBELL, landowner, Karori
? Charles CANNING, stockholder
? John Davis CANNING, stockholder
? Robert Holt CARPENTER, Bookbinder, local politician, bookseller (1819-1891)
? George CASPER, storekeeper and settler
? John CASTLE, settler,
? Edward CATCHPOOL, landowner
? William George CHANDLER, settler
? James CHAPPELL, carpenter, landowner
? Robert S. CHEESMAN, solicitor, sheep & landowner
? Edward CHEW, stockholder (1809-1891)
? Peter CHRISTISON, settler
? H. CLA?TEN, boatman
? Hugh CLARK, landowner
? John CLARKE, settler
? Richard CLIFTON, jnr, settler
? Richard CLIFTON, sen, x settler
? Adin COCKROFT, land and stockowner
? John COLE, landowner
? Joseph COLLIER, stockholder
? James COLLINS, land and stockowner
? John Power COLLINS, settler (?-1859)
? R. COLLINS, stockowner, Wairarapa
? David COMPTE, settler
? Alfred COMPTON, landowner
? Daniel CONACHER, bootmaker
? James COOK, baker
? John COOK
? George COPELAND, landowner
? William CORBET, settler
? Edward CORDING, landholder
? James CORKING, settler
? William CORNER, settler
? John CORY, landowner
? Pierce COTTER, builder and landowner (1816-1894)
? R. COULTER, settler
? Donald COUPER, x stockholder
? Peter COUPER, stockholder
? William COUPER, land and stockholder, Porirua
? James A. COURT, landholder
? James George COX, assistant
? W. COX, settler
? James CRAIG, x settler
? Robert CRAIG, landowner
? William CRAIGHEAD, farmer
? George CRAWFORD, merchant and landowner
? Thomas CREED, settler
? George CROOKE, settler
? Thomas CROSBIE, land and stockholder
? Thomas CROWTHER, landholder
? C. CUNDEY, landowner
? George CURTIS, settler

... D
? David DALGITY, settler
? John DALY, settler
? James DAVIES, landowner
? James DAVISON, landowner
? John DAY, x settler
? John DAYSH, landonwer
? Jabez DEAN, plumber
? Richard John DEIGHTON, landowner
? Thomas DELF, x settler
? William DEW, landowner, Karori
? Davy DICK, landowner
? Charles DIXON, stockowner
? Joseph DIXON, settler
? William DODGE, William - settler
? Robert DONALD, settler, Karori
? Robert DONALDSON, book-keeper
? Peter DORREEN, jnr, settler (?-1870)
? Peter DORREEN, sen, settler (1775-1875)
? Edward DOWNEY, settler
? John DOWNEY, landowner
? Andrew DUNCAN, landowner
? Frederick Abbott DUNCAN, storekeeper (1827-1884)
? Richard John DUNCAN, merchant and stockholder (1823-1894)
? W. DUNN, dyer
? Samuel DUNSTER, sett;er

... E
? William EARP, William - settler
? George EBDON, x settler
? G. EDMONDS, settler
? John EDWARD, settler
? Giles EDWARDS, settler
? John EDWARDS, settler
? John EDWARDS, x - landowner
? Benjamin EGLINTON, settler
? William ELL, settler
? Edward John ELLERM, cooper, landholder
? William EVERETT, landowner and stockholder

... F
? Stephen FAGAN
? William FAGG, settler
? Edward John A. FARRANT, settler
? John FARRANT, settler
? Alexander FARMER, land and stockholder
? Benjamin FELGATE, settler
? John FELL, settler
? Bernard FERRERS, settler
? Daniel FILPOT, x settler
? James FIRTH, landholder
? William FISHER, settler
? John FITCHETT, landholder
? J. P. FITZGERALD, J.P., landowner
? George FOSTER, x settler
? John FRANCES, settler
? Alexander FRASER, sheepholder
? Thomas FRASER, stockholder
? Thomas FRETHEY, landowner
? Joseph FRY, landowenr
? William FUDGER, settler
? Smith FURNESS, settler and landowner (1825-1884)

... G
? Daniel GALAVIN, x settler
? William GALPIN, land and stockowner
? Samuel GASKEN, x landholder (1810-1886)
? Mathew GASKIN, settler (1821-1867), brother of Samuel
? Samuel GAWITH, cabinetmaker
? John GELL, landowner, manager of the telegraph station at Wakapuaka
? J. H. GILLARD, landowner
? Charles Haggerty GILLESPIE, landowner (1832-1897)
? O. GILLIES, land and stockowner, Wairarapa
? James GILLIGAN, settler
? John GILLMAN, settler
? John GINSON, landholder
? John GLASGOW, LANDOWNER
? Robert GLASGOW, land and stockholder
? Donald GOLLAN, settler, Ahuriri
? O. G. O. GOOD, settler
? Leonard GOODEN, x settler (?-1853)
? Phillip GOODEN, x settler
? John GOODER, landholder
? B. GORDON, landowner
? Alexander GRANT, shepherd, Wairarapa
? Alexander GRANT, storekeeper, Turakina
? George GRAY, landholder
? Harrison GREEN, sett;er
? James GREEN, landowner
? Robert GRIGG, settler
? Thomas Leman GRIMSEY, settler
? John GUNN, stockholder
? D. GUTHRIE, stockholder

... H
? William HALBER, settler
? W. H. HALE, settler
? Charles HALES, landowner
? John HALL, carpenter
? Mathew HAMMOND, landowner
? Richard HAMMOND, landowner
? William HAMMOND, settler
? John HARDING, land and sheepowner
? William HARDWICK, labourer
? E. A. HARGREAVES, settler
? James HARLOW, settler
? A. HARRIS, settler
? David HARRIS, landowner
? George HARRIS, x settler
? H. S. HARRISON, land and stockowner
? George HART, land and stockowner
? Robert HART, solicitor, sheep and landowner
? George HEDLEY, settler
? August Adolph 'Albert' HEESE, landowner (1813-1864), arrived on the Slains Castle 29 Jan 1841 with wife Theodore 'Pauline' Adelgunde (1817-1850) & 2 sons, had the Freemason's Tavern, Lambton Quay & 'invented' in 1847, the Prince Albert's Cordial for his 'tee-total friends who have taken the pledge'. He later moved to Upper Hutt where he was found dead (30 Aug 1864) in a water-hole near the side of the road, which he had fallen into the previous night. He was 51
? Frederick HEINEN, settler
? John HEMMINGS, landholder
? Francis Henry HENRYSON, landowner, Nelson
? Joseph HERBERT, settler
? Peter Morrison HERVEY, merchant (1824-1860)
? D. HEYMAN, landholder
? W. HICKSON, J.P., merchant, land and stockowner
? George HILL, settler
? John HILL, settler
? Sidney HIRST, landowner (1814-1961), arrived on the GEORGE FYFE 7 Nov 1842 when there were about 30 households, a carpenter and joiner, he built the Christ Church Taita church (now a historics place)
? George HOBBS, landholder
? Walter HODDER, x land and stockowner
? John HOLMES, x cabintmaker
? William HOLMES, settler
? John HOOPER, x settler
? Charles HOWE, landholder
? David HUGHEY, landowner
? John HUGHEY, settler
? William HUGHEY, sen - landowner
? Peter HUME, land and stockowner
? William HUMPHRIES, settler
? Charles HUNT, landowner
? Henry HUNT, carpenter
? John HUNT, settler, Porirua Road
? William HUNT, settler
? George HUNTER, J.P., land and stockowner
? Edward HUTCHINGS, landholder

... I
? William ILLMAN, settler
? William INGLIS, settler
? Archibald INGRAM, blacksmith
? Charles INKERSALL, x stockowner
? Kendrick IRONS, settler
? Thomas IRVING, settler
? David ISAACS, settler

... J
? Henry JACKSON
? J. JACKSON, tailor
? Walter JACKSON, landowner
? John JARVIS, x settler, Porirua
? Thomas JEFFERIES, settler
? Benjamin JEFFERSON, landowner
? George JEFFS, settler
? W. JENKINS, landonwer
? John JOHNSON, landowner
? Richard JOHNSON, settler
? D. JOHNSTON, landowner
? William JONES, settler
? William JONES, x landowner, Upper Hutt
? Thomas JOYCE, settler
? John JUDD, x settler
? William JUDD, landowner, Stokes Valley

... K
? H. T. KEMP, J.P.
? John KEMP, settler
? Henry KENNEDY, settler
? Catherine KERNS, settler
? C. KEYS, settler
? John KING, solicitor, landowner
? William KING, landowner
? William KIRTON, Minister of the Scotch Church
? John KITSON, landowner
? William KNIGHT, settler
? H. S. KNOWLES, landowner

... L
? Peter LAING, settler
? Robert LAMBERT, clerk and landowner
? Robert LANGDON, stockholder
? James LANSDALE, landowner
? W. P. LATHAM, landowner
? Joseph LAWSON, x settler
? Thomas G. LEMMINGTON, engineer
? John LEVERTON, landholder
? N. LEVIN, merchant, land and stockowner
? Lipman LEVY, settler
? Edward LEWIS, settler
? Benjamin LING, stockholder
? George LISMORE, settler
? Thomas LOCKYER, land and stockowner
? F. LOGAN, landowner
? Charles LONDON, stockowner
? Henry LONDON, landowner
? Isaac LOVELOCK, landholder
? Edward LOWE, landholder
? W. S. LOXLEY, merchant and stockowner
? Thomas LOYD, landowner
? A. LUDLAM, J.P. landowner
? William LUDWELL, settler
? W. LUMSDEN, murseryman
? G. D. LUXFORD, land and sheepowner
? William LUXFORD, land and sheepowner
? William Nicholas LUXFORD, landowner
? W. LYALL, bootmaker
? Robert LYLE, carpenter
? Henry LYNCH, landowner

... M
? Charles MABEY, landowner
? John MABEY, x settler
? George W. MACE, storekeeper
? Alexander MACKAY, settler
? James MAGINITY, landholder
? Jonathan MANNING, settler
? William MARSHALL, schoolmaster
? John MARTIN, landholder
? William MASON, land and stockowner
? William Frederick MASON, storekeeper
? A. MASTERS, landowner, River Hutt
? John MASTERS, settler
? Joseph MASTERS, settler
? C. MATTINGLEY, landowner
? John MAY, settler
? Samuel MAXTON, baker
? James McBETH, storekeeper and landowner
? J. C. McDONALD, land and stockowner
? H. E. McDONOGH, J.P.
? Thomas McDONOGH, landholder
? William McDOWALL, settler
? Gregor McGREGOR, stockholder
? A. McHARDIE, settler
? Alexander McHARDIE, landowner
? David McHARDIE, jnr landowner
? John McHARDIE, x lndowner
? Francis McIVER, stockholder
? John McKAIN, landowner
? Thomas McKAY, settler
? James McKEEVER, stockholder, Porirua
? Dugald McLACHLAN, landholder
? A. McLAREN, settler
? Donald McLEAN, J.P., settler and landowner
? J. D. McMANAWAY, surveyor
? Angus McMASTER, stockowner, Wairarapa
? John MEADS, labourer
? William MEADS, settler
? Henry MEECH, shipbuilder
? William MEECH, settler
? Richard MEREDITH, carpenter and landowner
? William MILLER, settler
? Charles MILLS, builder
? T. M. MILLS, settler
? Thomas MILLS, settler
? Alexander MILNE, landowner
? William MINIFIE, landholder
? Joseph MIRCHELL, land and stockowner
? Henry MITCHELL, x stockholder
? J. MITCHELL, landowner
? James MITCHELL, land and stockowner
? John MITCHELL, land and stockholder, Porirua
? J. MONK, farmer
? G. D. MONTEITH, surgeon, stock & landowner
? W. MOODY, settler, River Hutt
? George MOORE, J.P., merchant, landowner
? Thomas MORAN, landowner, Porirua Road
? William MORGAN, land and stockowner, Porirua Road
? D. MORRISON, stockowner, Wairarapa
? Daniel MORRISON, landowner
? H. MORRISON, stock and landholder
? John MUDFORD, sailmaker
? Daniel MUNN, land and stockholder
? Philip MURCH, landholder
? Alexander MURDOCH, settler
? Thomas MURRAY, settler

... N
? C. J. NAIRN, settler
? William NATTRASS, tailor and stockowner
? William NEAL, watchmaker
? Arthur NICOLS, landholder
? Charles NICHOLS, landholder
? William NICOLS, stock and landowner
? William NOEL, watchmaker
? Caroline NORTHWOOD, land and stockowner
? James H. NORTHWOOD, stockowner, Wairarapa
? William NOTT, landowner

... O
? William O'NEAL, landholder
? J. O'REILLY, J.P., Catholic Pastor
? F. ORMSBY, stockholder
? James OSMOND, settler
? Nicholas OXENHAM, settler

... P
? George PACKMAN, settler
? F. J. PAGON, cabinetmaker
? Thomas PARKEN, x settler
? S. D. PARNELL, landowner, Karori
? R. W. PATTEN, settler
? J. J. PEACOCK, master mariner and landowner
? John PEARCE, settler
? Daniel PECK, landowner
? George PEGLER, x settler
? Joseph PERCY, landowner
? Joseph Hewlett PERCY, landowner
? Benjamin M. PEREIRA, dealer
? Edmund PERRIN, stockholder
? B. P. PERRY, landholder
? A. PETHERICK, plasterer
? A. PETHERICK, carpenter
? J. PETHERICK, land and stockholder
? Francis L. PHILIP,
? George PHILLIPS, x settler
? Henry J. PHILLIPS, surgeon, settler
? Thomas PHILLIPS, x landowner
? John PHILPS, landowner
? William P. PICKERING, settler
? Gilbert PICKETT, storekeeper
? William PIKE, x settler
? George PILCHER, storekeeper
? John PIMBLE, landholder
? Charles H. PIPER, settler
? John PLIMMER, landholder
? H. G. PLOWMAN, settler
? Thomas POAD, landowner
? T. G. POPE, landholder
? David PORTER, x settler
? Christopher POTTS, landowner
? Samuel POULTER, landowner
? W. D. POWELL, settler
? Edward PRINCE, carpenter
? Richard PROUSE, jnr landowner
? Richard PROWSE, land and stockowner, Wainuiomata

... Q
? Michael QUIN, landholder

... R
? J. RAWLINGSON, x settler
? H. READ, settler
? James READ, settler
? John READ, landowner
? John REDBY, settler
? James REED, landholder
? William REEVES, landowner, Porirua Road
? Thomas REID, settler
? W. R. RENALL, settler
? S. RETTER, landowner
? Daniel RICHARDS, x stockholder
? Thomas RICHARDS, x stockholder
? George RICHARDSON, landholder
? Thomas RICHARDSON, landholder
? Edward ROBERTS, landowner
? Duncan ROBERTSON, settler
? T. ROBINSON, J.P., land and stockowner
? Thomas ROBISON, x settler
? Samuel ROE, landowner
? H. ROSS, landowner, solicitor
? H. W. ROTERMUND, landholder
? William ROWETT, stockholder
? W. ROWLANDS, stockholder
? F. D. ROY, settler
? T. S. RUDD, settler
? James RUMBLE, settler
? Richard RUSS, settler
? Edward RUSSELL, landowner
? Henry RUSSELL, landonwer
? J. P. RUSSELL, land and stockowner
? John RUSSELL, landonwer

... S
? J. D. SALTER, settler
? John SANCTO, settler
? Robert SANSON, settler
? Henry SARGENT, settler
? T. SAUNDERS, land and stockholder
? William SAXBY, settler
? Burgess SAYER, settler
? Charles SAYWELL, setler
? George SAYWELL, landowner
? William SAYWELL, settler
? Isaac SCOTT, settler
? Walter D. SCOTT
? George SCRIMSHAW, settler
? Richard SEED, landowner
? William SEED, landowner
? John SHALLESS, landholder
? Henry SHARLEY, landowner
? Mathew SHARLEY, landowner, River Hutt
? Charles SHARP, stock and landowner
? Robert SHARP, settler, River hutt
? John SHAW, settler
? William SHEARER, landowner
? Thomas SHIELDS, settler
? Thomas SHIRLEY, settler
? Thomas SHIRLEY, x landowner
? James SHORT, settler
? Job SHORT, x settler
? Joseph SILVEN, x landholder
? William SIMPSON, stockholder
? Francis Robert Estoteville SKIPWITH, land and stockholder (1820-1855)
- Francis 'married' Hinenui Te Po Te MATIA (maori Princess) & had children
- he married Emily Morshed SYMONS in 1854
- he was 1 of 12 sons & 6 daughters of Sir Grey Skipwith, 8th Baronet
he was a brother of:
* Sir Thomas George Skipwith 9th Baronet (1803-1863), Capt 4th Dragoon Guards
* Judge Fulwar Charles Skipwith (1810-1883)
* Commander (Royal Navy) Sidmouth Stowell Skipwith (1825-1872)
* Capt (Royal Navy) Grey Skipwith (1811-1894)
* Col (43rd Regiment) Henry Skipwith (1815-1886)
* Capt (47th Regiment) William Skipwith (1807-1907)
* Dr Lionel Skipwith (1816-1886)
* Rev Randolph Skipwith (1822-1899), Rector Whilton, Northamptonshire
* Rev Humberston Skipwith (1823-1911), Rector Hampstall Ridware, Lincolnshire
NOTE see also Skipwith baronets
? William SLEATH, settler
? J. Valentine SMITH, land and stockowner
? James SMITH, x settler, Upper Hutt
? John Elisha SMITH, landowner
? John S. SMITH, storekeeper
? William James SNODGRASS, settler and landholder
? John SOUTHEE, settler (1798-1892)
? G. SPACKMAN, landowner, Stokes Valley
? William SPAIN, settler
? John SPEEDY, settler
? William SPEEDY, settler
? Richard SPICER, x stockholder
? William SPINKS, land and stockholder
? Ashton St HILL, stockowner
? Henry St HILL, R.M. landowner
? T. St LEIGHT, sett;er
? Timothy STEPHENSON, settler
? John STEVEN, settler
? Charles STEVENS, land and stockholder
? John STEVENS, landowner, Porirua
? Stephen STOCKBRIDGE, landowner
? James STODDART, landowner
? Robert STOKES, printer and landowner
? Robert R. STRANG, J.P., landowner
? James STRATFORD, landowner
? George STRETTON, settler
? H. S. STRONG, settler
? C. H. STUTFIELD, landholder
? Alexander SUTHERLAND, stock and landowner
? John SUTHERLAND, stockholder, storekeeper
? Nathaniel SUTHERLAND, land and stockowner
? George SYKES, farmer, Upper Hutt
? George SYKES, x landowner
? William SYKES, landowner
? James SYMONS, settler
? Jane SYMONS, landowner

... T
? James TAINE, merchant and landowner
? William TANDY, landholder
? J. W. TANKERSLEY, landholder
? William TANNAHILL, sett;er
? James TAVENER, settler
? Henry TAYLOR, stock and landholder
? Mary TAYLOR, landowner
? William TAYLOR, x stockowner
? William Waring TAYLOR, landholder (1820-1903)
? J. TELFORD, stockholder
? William THOMAS, landowner
? H. S. TIFFEN, stockowner, Ahururu
? Jonas TOCKER, settler
? Algernon TOLLEMACHE, landowner
? John TOMLIN
? William TOMPKINS, bootmaker
? William TONKS, stock and landholder
? Joseph TORR, storekeeper
? Chauncey Henry TOWNSEND, settler
? Patrick TROTTER, settler
? William TROTTER, settler
? Peter TUTCHEM x stockholder
? John TUTTY, landowner
? Robert TYLER, settler, land and stockowner

... U
Hart UDY, landowner (1808-1890), Hart, his wife Jane and 4 children left Plymoouth 5 Oct 1839 on the DUKE OF ROXBURGH, had another 5 children, lived in Wellington & worked for Sir Charles Molesworth on the first house built of NZ timber. Udy Street in Petone, Wellinton is named after him. Moved to Waiwhetu, Stokes Valley, Matarawa & later built a sawmill in Greytown. His namesake grandson, Hart, of his son Hart, became a New Zealand All Black player from 1884-1885, as did his grandson Daniel, from his son William, from 1901-1903

... V
? C. A. VALLANCE, stockholder
? John VARNHAM, stock and landowner, merchant
? James VAUGHAN, settler
? Charles E. von ALZDORF, land agent

... W
? Robert WAITT, merchant, land and stockowner
? Daniel WAKEFIELD, J.P.
? William WAKEHAM, x settler
? J. WAKELIN, settler
? Thomas WAKELIN, builder
? James WALKER, stock and landowner
? Robert WALKER, settler
? Anthony WALL, landowner
? George WALL, stockholder
? James WALLACE, landowner
? R. D. WALLACE, settler
? W. E. WALLACE, settler
? Thomas WATERS, settler
? J. E. WATKIN, storekeeper
? James WATKIN, Wesleyan Minister, Manners street
? James WATSON, settler
? John WATSON, land and stockowner
? William WATT, x stockholder
? Robert WEATHERHEAD, settler
? George WEBB, landholder
? William WELCH, landowner, Hutt
? James Balfour WEMYSS Esq., J.P., landowner. On Feb 6 1853, J. B. Wemyss & 4 servants caught the schoomer 'Wellington' from Wellington to Waipapa
? Samuel WESTON, landowner
? Edwin WHEELER, clerk
? Samuel WHITE, x settler
? John WHITEHOUSE, settler, land and stockowner
? Joseph WHITEHOUSE, stockholder
? W. M. WHITEWOOD, settler
? George WILKIE, landholder
? John WILKINS, x land and stockowner
? David M. WILKINSON, land and stockholder
? James WILKINSON, landowner
? D. WILLHELM, stockholder
? James WILLIAM, landowner
? Thomas WILLIAMSON, settler
? Edward C. WILLS, settler
? James F. WILLS, settler
? James WILSON, land and stockowner
? Thomas WILSON, stockholder, Pauatahanui
? Charles WILTON, stockholder
? Robert WILTON, stockholder (1796-1869), arrived on the ORIENTAL 22 Oct 1841 with wife Elizabeth (nee Denman) & 7 children. They had a total of 19 children
? Henry WINTERINGHAM, stockholder
? J. WOODWARD, land and stockholder
? Samuel WOODWARD, stockholder
? George WRIGHT, settler
? Thomas Gilliam WRIGLEY, carpenter, Landowner (1825-1867). Thomas was a cabin boy on the ORIENTAL, to the Hon Henry Petre, son of Lord Petre, a Director of the New Zealand Company

... Y
? Arthur S. YOUNG, landowner
? Charles YOUNG, settler
? George YOUNG, landholder
? John YULE, merchant and landowner


PHOTO
Christ Church Taita

the church that Sydney Hirst built in 1853


2 comment(s), latest 1 year, 9 months ago