ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


do you know of FREDERICK PATIENT, married EMMA PECK

Frederick was born Lower Hutt NZ about 1880 and maried Emma Peck in 1946, he was 66 and she was 58. He died 1950, I would like any info at all

UPDATE on GEORGE DAVISON - buried Palmerston North, New Zealand

George Davisonwas born about 1842 in Holbeach, Lincolnshire, England and died 29 April 1942 in Palmerston North.
He was around 100 years old and he is buried in Terrace End Cemetery at Palmerston North.

He married Charlotte Peck on 6th September 1866.
She was the 10th child of 14 to Daniel and Elizabeth (nee Gaskin) Peck who emigrated to New Zealand from Marden, Kent in 1841 with 4 of their 5 children that were born in Kent - their first born, Daniel 1833, died in infancy.

I would like to know the parents and siblings of George Davison. Also anything on his wife Charlotte.
George and Charlotte had 11 children, 7 daughters and 4 sons

The only children I have at this time are:
George Davison born about 1868
William Davison born about 1870
Emily Davison born about 1872
Elizabeth Davison born about 1874
- she married Harry Hall
Henry Davison born about 1876
John Davison born about 1878

The were all born in the Wellington district

I have yet to find another 5 daughters - cab you help ??

What day of the year has the most BIRTHS ?

What date of the year, I wondered, is the one that the most babies are born on

- I eventually found it
the date of the year with the MOST births is:
5th OCTOBER

the date of the year with the LEAST births is
2nd MAY

They think the most births is because of the prior New Years Eve !!!
- however, using this conception date calculator
... conception would be between 6 - 12 January

No one seems to know why 22 May has the least !!!
- using above calculator the estimated
... conception date would be between 23 - 29 August of previous year

MASTERTON Public School 1901

Wairarapa Daily Times, 20 September 1901
MASTERTON SCHOOL Annual Examination
The annual examination at the Masterton Public School was completed yesterday and the very satisfactory results obtained in all branches of the work is very gratifying to Mr W. H. Jackson, headmaster, and the efficient staff of teachers.

The following is the pass list:
STANDARD I BOYS (approximate age 8-9)
Wilfred ANDREWS
Milton ARCHER (James Milton 1892-1981, married Hilda Sorrell 1919)
Robert CAMERON
Herbert DOWNES
Alfred DONALD
Percy EVERNDEN (Percival William 1894-1962)
Edwin EASTHOPE (Edwin Richard 1893-1984, married Mabel Mary Rudge 1929)
George ELLIOT
Ernest FRANKS
Maurice FULLER
Frederick GRAHAM
Satily? GORDON
Frederick GAPPER (Frederick Edward Gyllencreutz 1893-1970)
Robert HUSTON
Roland HATCH (Roland Edward 1892-1983, married Rhoda Higgott 1911)
Harry HEYHOE (Harry Wilson 1892-1978, married Ivy Sims 1922)
Stanley HOAR
Alfred IBBETSON
Cecil JAMES
Cyril La ROCHE
Stanford LOW
Bertram LIVINGSTONE
Bertie McWHINNIE
Norman MILLER
Reginald MILLER
Norman MORRIS
Herbert MUNN
Sydney MUNN
Stacey MAUNSELL
Eric MAGNUSSON
Charles OSMAN
Isaac SYKES
Joseph THOMPSON
Harry WILLIAMS
Clarence WALKER
Herbert YATES
Leonard SIMONSEN
Arthur WARD
STANDARD I GIRLS
Mabel ALEXANDER
Rita ARNOLD
Myra ANDREWS
Minnie BENTLEY (Minnie Zealandia 1892-1973, married Horace Alexander Chamberlain)
Dorothy CHISHOLM
May COLE
May CHRISTENSEN
Bessie CORKHILL
Gladys CHURCH
Una DIXON
Doris DIXON
Gladys DANIELL
Mildred DUNSTONE (Mildred Baker 1892-1972, married Gordon William Duncan 1923)
Annie FRASER
Jessie FRASER
Myrtle FALK
Ada GORDON
Dorothy HOUNSLOW
Ruby JONES
Nellie MILLAR
Gladys MURRAY
Evelyn McCORMACK
Gladys MOORE
Christina McKENZIE
Dorothy NICOLSON
Millicent NORMAN
Edith PYCROFT
Jessie ROBINS
Dorothy SAKER
Kay SHAW
Lavinia TAIT
Ella WILLIAM
Ina WILLIAMS
Doris TURNER
Adelia SYVERSTON (Adela Beaucha/Blancha 1893-1972, married Harry Ashley Harrison 1914)
Bertha HOLLOWAY

STANDARD II BOYS (approximate age 10)
Charles ASHLEY
Herbert BILLINGTON
Hector BRAGGINS
Ross BURRIDGE
George BROOKS
Thomas BROOKS
Percy CHAPMAN
Alick COBURN
Thomas CORKHILL
John CROSS
Arthur COWPER
Hylton DIXON
Clarence EVERNDEN
Edward FLANIGAN
Maximilian GANDAR (1893-1981 married Doris Ruth Harper 1915)
Roy GRAY
Stephen HARRIS
Herman Von KEISENBERG
Arthur Von KEISENBERG
Orien KNIGHT
Roland KING
Harold LETT
Lawrence MASON
Archy MONTGOMERY
Percy PETERSEN
Alfred PAULING
Hugh RIDDICK
Clifford RIVE
Albert RIGG
Horace SIMONSON
Stanley TEMPLE
Jack WINTRINGHAM
Norman WILLIAMS
Ernest WISE
Oscar WELLINGTON
Arthur WHEELER
STANDARD II GIRLS
Florence BEER
Constance BRAGGINS
Hilda BENTLEY
Ellen BYRN
Winnie EVERNDEN
Sarah FOWLES
Lucy GUNTHER
Lilian GOUGH
Alice HUNTER
Harriet HOUNSLOW
Ethel JOHNSTON
Alma MILLER
Florence MABSON
Lily MARSH
Kathleen MONTGOMERY
Chrissie MORTON
Gladys NICHOLSON
Ethel OLLIVER
Elsie O'MEARA
Eva PRAGNELL
Lucy REID
Winniw RAYNER
Maud REARDON
Freda REDMAN
Lucy SAKER
Lily SWANSON
Violet SPEARMAN
Fanny SNELL
Nelly WATSON
Ruby WILLIAMS
Constance MILLER

STANDARD III BOYS (approximate age 11)
John ANDREWS
John COX
Daniel COLE
Fred DIXON
Archie DIXON
George EDLIN
David FALLS
Walter FLAWS (Walter Stanley 1890-1969, )
Malcolm FRASER
Edwin HARROD
Robert HOLMS
Rupert HATCH
Earl HUSTON
Noel HEWITT
James HEYHOE
OTTO IBBETSON
George JACKSON
Percy JACKSON
Herbert JONES
Fred MacKAY
Robert McINTOSH
Fred PAULING
Edwin RIGG
Victor SUTTON
Berthel SYVERSTON
Ernest SIMONSON
George SCRIMGEOUR
Cecil THOUMINE (Lawrence Cecil 1889-1971, married Eva Myrtle Good 1919)
Edward Te TAU
STNADARD III GIRLS
Ada ALLEN
Evelyn BYRN
Blanche BEERE
Ruth CURHAM
Ada DARVILL
Constance EASTHOPE
Eva EWINGTON
Ella JONES
Rose JACKSON
Blanche KNIGHT
Mary McKENZIE
Alice McKEON
Doris MILLAR
Hilda MOORE
Aileen MURRAY
Edith MURRAY
Minnie PHYSICK
Elsie PULFORD
Emily PETERS
Elsie REES
Lily REYNOLDS
Hilda REEVES
Muriel SPACKMAN (Muriel Ethel 1890-1962, married Frederick Charles Vincent 1912)
Amy SHAW
Madge TOWNSEND
Daisy TERRY
Dora WALKER
Stella WILLIAMS

STANDARD IV BOYS (approximate age 12)
Jocelyn ANDREWS?
Carl ANDRICKSEN (1889-1955)
Jack BERRY
Bertie BROADBENT
Victor BILLINGTON (Ernest James Victor 1889-1969, married Lillian Rose Ludwig 1922)
Percy CHURCH
Charles COLE
James DEANE
Hubert DANIELL
John EVES
Stanley EDWARDS
William FLAWES
Eric FULLER
Edwin GREATHEAD
Stanley HOGG
Phillip HYDE
Nathaniel HOOPER
Herbert HEWITT
Arthur HOAR
William JAMES
Jones HENRY
Leonard KING
David La ROCHE
Gordon LAING
Edward LYTTLE
Charles LYTTLE
Charless MUNN
Thomas MILLER
John McMULLEN
JAMES McMULLEN
Cyril NETTLEFOLD
Fred PHILLIPS
Claude RUSSELL
James SPACKMAN
Jarl SYVERSTEON
George SOWMAN
Victor SWANSON
Purvis SPEARMAN
Warren WILLIAMS
Edgar WILLIAMS
Charles YATES
STANDARD IV GIRLS
Maud ADAMS
Emily ALLEN
Elsie ALEXANDER
Eunice COX
Josephine CURHAM
Nina CHRISTENSEN
Kessie CAMPBELL
Alice CAMPBELL
Bure CHISHOLM
Winnie CARPENTER
Annie DIXON
Ida DANIELL
Elsie EASTHOPE
Constance ELLIOTT
Jane FALLS
Laura FORMAN
Elsie FRANKS
Florence GREEN
Mary GORDON
Millicent GORDON
Chrissie GRAHAM
Mabel HOLMES
Winnie HUNTER
Gretta HUSTOLE
Maud HOUNSLOW
Mizpah HAYES
Lily JACKSON
Dorothy JACKSON
Ohyllis LANGLEY
Ivy McKENZIE
Matilda McNAIR
Constance McEWEN
Nellie MATTHEWS
Mabel MARSH
Winnie MILLAR
Julia O'NEIL
Violet PRAGNELL
Olive RICHARDS
Margaret ROBINS
Nell ROBINS
Ethel STONE
Madge TAIT
Constance TOOBY
Stella WINZENBERG
Maud WAGG
Eva WALLIS

STANDARD V BOYS (approximate age 13)
Percy BRAGGINS
Rupert BYFORD
Walter CAMPBELL
Stanley CRESSWELL
George DAYSH
Thomas EATON
Joseph FRASER
Ben HOUNSLOW
Edward LOW
Fred LYTTLE
Lester MINIFIE
George MORRIS
Eldon MOORE
William MUIR
Colin McEWEN
Geoffrey RAWSON
Robert REARDON
Harry RUSSELL
Fred RIDDICK
Thomas TREEN
Harold WHITE
Archie WILLIAMS
Victor WILLIAMS
John WYLLIE
STANDARD V GIRLS
Sophie ALLEN
Laurn ARNOLD
Edith BARRETT
Violet CARPENTER
Milly CORADINE
Jennie DEANE
Vera EDWARDS
Evelyn ELLIOTT
Daisu GREENWOOD
Gladys GRAY
Flora HEARD
Ivy HOOPER
Rita HOOPER
Aidney JACKSON
Lily JONES
Winnie LOGAN
Minnie LYTTLE
Gladys Mackay
Lily OSMAN
Maud OLLIVER
Lily REED
Gladys SMITH
Hetty SMITH
Sybil STYLES
Myrtle WINTERINGHAM

STANDARD VI BOYS (approximate age 14)
Herbert BRAGGINS
Henry BRAGGINS
John CHRISTENSEN
Allan CAVE
John CORADINE
Arthur DONALD
David EASTHOPE
Andrew FRASER
Donald FINLAYSON
Richmond HOOPER
Monty IGGULDEN
Bertie JACKSON
Basil KEITH
Bertie JOHNS
George LONG
Clarence MORRIS
Leonard NORMAN
Wilfred RIGG
Frank SPACKMAN (Frank Norman 1888-1958, m.Lily Osbourne (1891-1920) 1916, m.Martha Elizabeth Foster 1921)
George SMITH
Claude TURNER
Charles TAYLOR
Ernest Von KEISENBERG
Richard WILLIAMS
STANDARD VI GIRLS
Hilda BERRY
Elsie BENNEY
Phyliss CHISHOLM
Florrie COX
Effie DIXON
Agnes EVES
Fay HOGG
Annie HOUNSLOW
Elsie JONES
Mary JOHNSTONE
Ethel JAMES
Winnie JONES
Alice MICHELL
Edith MICHELL
Ina McKENZIE
Gerty PAULING
Emilie STEVENS
Nellie CHAPMAN

STANDARD VII BOYS (approximate age 14-15)
George APPERLEY
Leonard DANIELL (Leonard Thomas 1888-1975, married Constance Mary Free 1924)
Norman DORSET (Norman Hampton Branic 1887-1971, married Catherine Walker 1915)
Leonard HOOPER
William LOGAN
Archie PRAGNELL
Thomas RAWSON
Rupert SUTTON
James TAIT
Frank WALLIS
STANDARD VII GIRLS
Edith EXELL (Edith Emily, married Ernest Williams 1908)
Ethel GREENWOOD
Ivy IRONS
Olive IRONS
Amy JONES
Annie KING
Wallace PINKERTON (Sarah Wallace 1886-1974)
Ruth PRIOR
Nellie REID
Elsie RICHARDS
Ella TOWNSEND
Olive WINTERINGHAM
Florrie WINZENBURG

genealogy help with SMITH surname

A good site with links to help in the research of the most common English name on the planet SMITH GENEALOGY QUERIES

finding ancestral CONVICTS to AUSTRALIA

A large, informative and fun site to use as a guide to researching your convict ancestors arrival in Australia CONVICTS TO AUSTRALIA

has links to:

BOOKS & TERMS
A Glossary of contemporary terms and expressions and a comprehensive Bibliography to help with research (away from the computer!)

BUT THERE'S MORE
An exhaustive guide to NSW Censuses and Musters. Convict Gangs & others victualled in Sydney in 1821. Serendipity - convict trivia

BOUND FOR W.A.
English, Irish, Scottish and military convicts transported to Western Australia between 1850 and 1868 ... physical descriptions and trial details

CONVICT SHIPS
Chronological Lists of all the Convict Transports sent from England. Includes Alphabetical Lists of the First, Second and Third Fleet convicts

CONVICT TALES
Entertaining and informative stories of convicts contributed by their owners. An opportunity to share YOUR convict's tale with other researchers

N.S.W. WOMEN
Convict Women arriving in New South Wales from England, Ireland and Scotland 1788-1828. (Search by ship or use our special search engine)

RESEARCH GUIDE
An overview of Australian settlement and convict transportation. Helpful hints for convict researchers on a wide range of themes.

TIMELINE
A year-by-year account of the settlement of Australia and convict transportation at a glance. Gives perspective to a confusing period

WHAT'S NEW
W.A. - Vimeira 1865
- systematically expanding the WA Convict pages with trial details & physical descriptions


PLUS
Links - INDEXES & LISTS of CONVICTS
The most comprehensive list of Convict Links in cyberspace.
If it's on the net and free, you'll be sure to find it here, as we update it constantly!

parents needed for ALBERT ROBERT TROW - 1915-1988 Palmerston North to Wanganui

Albert was born 20-3-1915 in Palmerston North
- he married Joyce TASKER in Wanganui on 22-8-1942

Joyce was a daughter of Arthur Charles TASKER and Ruth HAMMOND
- Arthur was the 2nd child of Charles TASKER and Alice BECK
- He married Ruth Hammond when he was 20 and she was 21
- They had 15 children

you will see at that link that I need birth etc for at least 8 of the 15 children ???


the ORIGINAL QUERY was:
do you know who the parents of Albert Robert were please ?

thanks to TrowJan07 below I now have the parents:
Reuben Robert TROW (1889-1988) and Elizabeth Ann PULLEN (1887-1974)

Reuben was a son of David Davis TROW (1857-1928) & Eliza Jane WEST (1866-1940)
David was born in Montgomery, Wales and buried with Eliza at Kelvin Grove, Palmerston North

I now need to add the siblings of Albert Robert Trow ??

3 comment(s), latest 3 years, 3 months ago

help with JOHN HUME FORTUNE 1865-1943

Do you have any information on John Hume Fortune
He marred Annie Alice Peck probably in the Wellington region of New Zealand
... see PECK-ANNIE ALICE to see where he fits into things
Annie was the daughter of Charles and Anne (nee Gaskin) Peck but who was he??

2 comment(s), latest 4 years, 10 months ago

*470 deaths 'COSPATRICK' 1874 - Gravesend to NZ

On the 18th November 1874 the Emigrant ship COSPATRICK caught fire and sank on it's way to New Zealand with 470 loss of life.

the following NAMES - AGES of the immigrants were taken from the above site as a help in finding your ancestors. The names of the paying passengers and the crew are at the above link, along with the occupation, place of origin etc, of each


ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS
- FAMILIES
(children over 12 years are listed as single men or women

ARCHIBALD George 24
ARCHIBALD Anna Marie 23

BAILEY Reuben 23
BAILEY Emma 23
BAILEY Jane E 2
BAILEY Emma Inf
BENTLEY Thomas 37
BENTLEY Frances 36
BENTLEY Frederick A 11
BENTLEY Harriet 8
BENTLEY Ernest S 4
BERRIMAN Caleb 37
BERRIMAN Mary A 32
BESWETHERICK John Henry 22
BESWETHERICK Emma 27
BLINCOW John 29
BLINCOW Emma 30
BLINCOW Naomi 6
BLINCOW Elizabeth 10m
BLOTT Frederick 26
BLOTT Sophia 25
BRADLEY Joseph 30
BRADLEY Mary 30
BRADLEY Frederick 9
BRADLEY Mary Elizabeth 8
BRADLEY Sarah 5
BROWN George 35
BROWN Emma 34
BROWN Alfred 10
BROWN John 6
BUNT John 25
BUNT Sarah 25
BYRON Robert 34
BYRON Jane 32
BYRON Robert 9
BYRON Marion 6
BYRON John 18m

CALDWELL Robert 29
CALDWELL Jessie 27
CALDWELL Hugh 4
CALDWELL Robert 1
CAMPBELL Arthur 26
CAMPBELL Emma J 28
CAMPBELL William James 1
CARROLL Edmond 36
CARROLL Ann 35
CARROLL Mary 8
CARROLL Edward 5
CHAPMAN Joseph M 37
CHAPMAN Agnes 38
CHAPMAN Joseph Andrew 11
CHAPMAN Margaret 10
CHAPMAN Maud 2
CHARTER George 31
CHARTER Jane 33
CHARTER Mary J 1
COLEMAN John 26
COLEMAN Mary 26
COUSINS William 20
COUSINS Mary 22
CROSSLEY George 30
CROSSLEY Amelia 30
CROSSLEY Amer 2

DALTON Charles 50
DALTON Ellen 49
DAVIS John 27
DAVIS Ann 25
DOYLE John 24
DOYLE Eliza 23

FARRELL James 35
FARRELL Bridget 36
FARRELL Patrick 6
FARRELL Michael 5
FARRELL Bridget 3
FARRELL John 6m
FITZGERALD Robert 33
FITZGERALD Mary A 34
FITZGERALD William 8
FITZGERALD Ann M 6
FITZGERALD Robert 4
FITZGERALD Elizabeth 2
FOULGHAM Richard 25
FOULGHAM Eliza 22
FOULGHAM Richard 9m

GALE Edward 26
GALE Annie 26
GEARY Bartholomew 24
GEARY Catherine 25

HALL Thomas 28
HALL Mary A 31
HALL John 38
HALL Elizabeth 38
HARRISON William H 25
HARRISON Selina 24
HARRISON Emma 1
HEDGES Henry W 30
HEDGES Mary 30
HEDGES William 3
HEDGES Charles 18m
HEDGES George 4m
HEDGES Richard 55
HEDGES Sarah 55
HEDGES John 24
HEDGES Sarah 23
HEFFERMAN Cornelius 25
HEFFERMAN Mary A 30
HEFFERMAN Jane 6
HEFFERMAN Margaret 5
HEFFERMAN Arthur 3
HEFFERMAN Walter 3m
HENAULT Armand 44
HENAULT Margaret 44
HENDERSON Andrew 21
HENDERSON Jane 20
HOGAN James 28
HOGAN Maria 28
HOGAN Denis 3
HOLBURN (HOLBOURNE) William 30
HOLBURN (HOLBOURNE) Mary 31
HOLBURN (HOLBOURNE) Arthur 1
HOTTON George 28
HOTTON Ellen 27

IRVINS James 36
IRVINS Hannah 38
IRVINS Thomas Henry 10
IRVINS Edith M 6
IRVINS Ernest L 2

JACOBS (JACOB) John 47
JACOBS (JACOB) Mary 43
JACOBS (JACOB) Emma 11
JONES George 49
JONES Bridget 44
JONES Philip 27
JONES Sarah 25
JONES Sarah A 3
JONES Mary 1
JONES Thomas 30
JONES Ann 38

KEATING Charles 43
KEATING Mary 35
KEATING Mary 2
KEY Henry Charles 35
KEY Selina 30
KEY Sophia Jane 10
KING William 25
KING Mary A 25

LE GEYT Abraham Joshua 23
LE GEYT Elizabeth 22
LE GEYT Abraham 2
LEE William 32
LEE Emma 29
LEE Emily 7
LEE Anne 5
LEE James 2
LEE William 2m
LEWIS Thomas 40
LEWIS Maria 37
LEWIS David 11
LEWIS Jane 2

MAHAR John 41
MAHAR Mary 36
MAHAR Margaret 9
MAHAR Mary 7
MAHAR Anne 5
MAHAR Matthew 2
MARSH John E 30
MARSH Caroline 33
MEARES (MEARNS) William 27
MEARES (MEARNS) Annie 26
MEARES (MEARNS) John 6
MEARES (MEARNS) James 4
MEARES (MEARNS) -
MUTTON William 25
MUTTON Mary 23
MUTTON John Inf

NOVELL George 44
NOVELL Sarah 41
NOVELL Alfred 11
NOVELL Arthur 8
NOVELL Annie 3

ORCHARD Edward 38
ORCHARD Louisa 23
ORCHARD Elizabeth 3
ORCHARD James 1

PEARCE James H 25
PEARCE Harriet 27
PEARCE Harriet 4
PEARCE John S 3
PEARCE Martha 1
PEARCE John 25
PEARCE Charlotte 20

REEVES Benjamin (Reuben ?) 26
REEVES Eleanor 20
REILLY John 42
REILLY Grace P 31
REILLY Mary H 4
REILLY Margaret 1
REILLY Patrick 44
REILLY Margaret 28
REILLY Mary E 6
REILLY Florence 4
REILLY Annie 3
REILLY Catherine S 10m
RIORDAN Jeremiah 34
RIORDAN Elizabeth 32
RIORDAN Elizabeth 10
RIORDAN Michael 7
RIORDAN Thomas 4
RIORDAN Jerry 1

SCARFF John 39
SCARFF Isabella 38
SCARFF John 10
SCOTT Robert 22
SCOTT Ellen 19
SHEWARD Henry 34
SHEWARD Charlotte 39
SHEWARD Augustus 9
SHEWARD Charlotte 4
SHORE Richard 25
SHORE Mary E 20 -
SHORE Mary A 2
SHORE Richard B 1
SHORTHOUSE (SHORTHORN) Alexander 27
SHORTHOUSE (SHORTHORN) Elizabeth 23
STALLARD Thomas 45
STALLARD Mary 32
STALLARD George 9
STALLARD Alice 7
STALLARD Elizabeth 5
STALLARD Emma 3w

THOMSON John 38
THOMSON Barbara 35
THOMSON Euphemia 7 -
THOMSON Lachlan 5
THOMSON John 3
THOMSON Sarah 1
TOWILLE (TOWELL) James 28
TOWILLE (TOWELL) Esther 27
TOWILLE (TOWELL) Esther 2
TOWILLE (TOWELL) Edwin 3m
TOWNSEND Henry 60
TOWNSEND Ann 55
TREVENA William 52
TREVENA Jane 44
TREVENA Eliza 9
TREVENA Francis 7
TREVENA Richard 5
TURNER George B 22
TURNER Maria 23
TURNER Florence A 3
TURNER John 34
TURNER Julia 32
TURNER Charles 10
TURNER Elizabeth 8
TURNER William 6
TURNER Alice 10m

VINCER (VANCER) Edward Thomas 35
VINCER (VANCER) Caroline 26

WALLIS Robert 36
WALLIS Sarah H 19
WALTERS (WAITES) William 31
WALTERS (WAITES) Elizabeth 29
WALTERS (WAITES) Mary 5
WALTERS (WAITES) Charles 3
WALTERS (WAITES) Alice 9m
WARNE Thomas 11
WARNE Alfred 7
WELCH Frederick 21
WELCH Mary 21
WHITEHEAD Edward 30
WHITEHEAD Mary 30
WHYTE William 27
WHYTE Isabella 27
WHYTE William 2
WHYTE Elizabeth 8m
WILLIAMS John 34
WILLIAMS Mary A 33
WILLIAMS Mary A 10
WILLIAMS Emily 7
WILLIAMS Charles 5
WILLIAMS Ellen 6m
WRAY William 38
WRAY Mary 35
WRAY Hugh 10
WRAY Daniel 8
WRAY Kitty 6
WRAY Thomas 3
WRAY John 9m

ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS
- SINGLE MEN

ANDERSON, John 28

BENTLEY, John J 16
BIRBECK, Nicholas J 25
BIRBECK, John A H 21
BISHOP, Henry 19
BRIGHT, Joseph H 18
BROWN, Thomas 13

CALVERT, John 21
CLIFTON, Samuel 30
COLLEY, Arthur 23
CONNELL, Patrick 19
CONNOR James 20
COOK Harry 20

DUFFIELD William 24

EAGLES William 22
EASTON John 18

FLOOD Denis 21
FOULGHAM John 63
FOULGHAM William 27

GIBSON Fred William 20
GILMER George 21
GOODERE William 20
GRAHAM Alexander 21

HAMMOND John 29
HARVEY William 24
HEATH Henry 21
HEDGES Thomas 21
HEDGES Charles 15
HENAULT Gustave 19
HENAULT Theophile 15
HEWITT William Robert 22
HUTCHINSON James 22

ISAACS David 25
IVINS William James 13

JACOBS John 21
JACOBS Thomas 19
JACOBS Joseph 17
JACOBS Simon 15
JONES David 22

KEATING Thomas 14
KERSWELL George 28

LEE Thomas P 19
LEUCHAN Jeremiah 24
LEWIS William 17
LEWIS Thomas 15 -
LIVINGSTONE Robert 24
LIVINGSTONE Duncan (John) 16
LIVINGSTONE William 14
LLOYD Joseph 17
LOCKETT John 23

MACK Henry 25
MACKINNON John 22
MAHAR James 18
MAHAR John 17 -
MAHAR Michael 13
MAHAR Bartholomew 12
McBEAN James 21
McBRIDE John 27
McLURE George 24
McFARLAND James 24
McMECHAN Robert 26
McQUILLIN Michael # 22
MONAT James 17
MUCHENSTURN Antoine 23
MURPHY John 29

NIPPIN Thomas 29
NOVELL George 16
NOVELL Frederick 14 -

PASCOE Thomas 25
PEACOCK Alfred 21
PRENTER Thomas 38

RIORDAN Timothy 14

SCHWARTZE Carlo 27
SHAW William 22
SHEA Michael 23
STAPLETON Thomas 22

TAGNEY Howard 30
TORRANCE John 24
TREVENA Samuel 22
TREVENA Matthew 20
TREVENA Charles 17
TREVENA James 14
TREVENA Joseph 12
TREWHELLA William Thomas 21
TURNER John 14
TURNER James 12

VINGOE (KINGOE) Henry H 28

WARNE William 19
WELCH Stephen 18
WHITE George 21
WHYTE (WAYTE) Robert S 25
WHYTE (WAYTE) Andrew 19
WRAY William 18
WRAY James 16
WRAY Frank 13
WURTZE Charles 22


ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS
- SINGLE WOMEN

BURRIDGE Anne 27
BYRON Mary 12

CAMPBELL Eliza 21
CARROLL Johanna 16
CARROLL Margaret 13

DALTON Ellen 17
DARVILL Maria 16
DOUGHTON Emily 17

EDMONDS Elizabeth 21
EDMONDS Charlotte 18

FOULGHAM Mary 25
FOULGHAM Harriet 24

HARGRAVE Ellen 22
HARVEY Catherine 18
HEFFERMAN Clara 12
HENAULT Isabella 14

KIRKBY (KELLY) Margaret 29

LE BLOND Maria 19
LEWIS Alice 14

MAHAR Ellen 15
McCOY Elizabeth 22
McQUEEN Margaret 21

PRENTER (PREMBER) Susannah 26
PRITCHARD Ellen 19
PROCTOR Amelia 30
PURSEY Elizabeth 26

QUINN Elizabeth 28

RICKARD Ellen M 23
RIORDAN Mary 12

SCARFF Margaret 19
SCARFF Jane 16
SHEA Mary 27
SMITH Isabel 26

TANGNEY Honoria 33
TREVENA Susan 19
TROLLOPE Elizabeth 18

WEAVER Eliza 28
WELCH Charlotte 53
WHYTE (WAYTE) Mary 58
WHYTE (WAYTE) Jeanie (Jane) 32
WILLIAMS Amelia 24
WOOD Mary 33
WOOD John 3
WRAY Mary 14


Read the tragic story here FIRE ON THE COSPATRICK

' ULPH ' surname, common among the VIKINGS and SAXONS

I have a few UPLHs in my family tree (distant branch) and did a search of the name because it is rather unusual. For anyone else interested in this name I found this site very informative ULPH