ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Some of the WELLINGTON DISTRICTS MILITIAMEN 1863

- Original list was taken from Papers Past
From the WELLINGTON INDEPENDENT dated 1st August 1863

- MILITIA DISTRICT ORDER
Wellington, 30th July 1863
The Officers of the Militia of this District are posted to Companies as follows:-

No 1 COMPANY - THORNDON FLAT COMPANY - FIRST CLASS
Captain James Coutts Crawford
Lieutenant John Knowles
Ensign Frederick Arnold Baker

No 2 COMPANY - GENERAL COMPANY - FIRST CLASS
Captain Stephen Carkeek
Lieutenant Alfred Hickson
Ensign Houston Francis Logan

No 3 COMPANY - TE ARO COMPANY - FIRST CLASS
Captain John Hugh Bethune
Lieutenant Robert Hunter
Ensign Frederick Hickson

No 4 COMPANY - TE ARO COMPANY - SECOND CLASS
Captain George Hunter
lieutenant Richard Septimus Ledger
Lieutenant Edward Pearce

No 5 COMPANY - THORNDON FLAT COMPANY - SECOND CLASS
Captain Charles William Schultze
lieutenant Samuel Deighton
Ensign Joseph Godfrey Holdsworth

No 6 COMPANY - CENTRAL COMPANY - SECOND CLASS
Captain William Robert Edmond Brown
Lieutenant John Tully
Ensign Joe Dransfield

No 7 COMPANY - RESERVE
Captain Charles Bonneythorn Boroise

KARORI COMPANY
Captain John Johnston
Lieutenant Walter Johnston
Ensign Richard Collins

PORIRUA COMPANY
Captain Edward Battershee
Lieutenant Chares Daniel de Castro
Ensign David Brown

UPPER HUTT COMPANY
Captain James Cruickshank
Lieutenant Pierce Cotter
Ensign Richard Barton, jun

TAITAI COMPANY
Captain William Beetham

LOWER HUTT COMPANY
Captain Alfred Ludlam
Ensign E. Riddiford

By order
JOHN S. KIRWAN,
Captain and Adjutant
Wellington Militia

WELLINGTON , NZ STATE SCOOLS - Drawing Certificates 1885

The following pupils of the State schools in the Wellington Educational District in June 1885 obtained certificates of merit at the examination for their respective schools.

- further information on the schools or areas of the time can be viewed at the links at the site WELLINGTON, June 1885 - also includes links to some of the following pupils


FREEHAND DRAWING

KAIWAIWAI (8km SE of Featherston - 10km NW of Martinborough - 71km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Bicknell

TAWA FLAT (16km N of Wellington)
- Eliza Nott
- Emily Nott
- Emily Morgan

FERNRIDGE (4km NW of Masterton, Wairarapa - 100km NE of Wellington)
- Clara Crosbie
- Stephen Tankersley
- Alice Harrison
- Francis Vibert
- Mary Dagg
- Lois McGregor

WAINGAROA (Raglan, Waikato)
- George Daysh
- Ernest Reynolds
- Walter Reynolds

MOUNT COOK GIRLS (2km S of Wellington)
- Florence Gill
- Eliza Scott

NEWTOWN (4km S of Wellington)
- Edith King
- George Jones
- William Britland

KAIWARRA (4km N of Wellington)
- George Cropp
- Stewart Nairn

LOWER HUTT (17km NE of Wellington)
- Kate Scott
- Ada Cudby
- Edwin Speedy
- Jane Mudgway
- Wesley Knight
- Walter Pringle

PETONE (13km NE of Wellington)
- Alice Manning
- Edith Hollard

FEATHERSTON (64km NE of Wellington)
- Nelson Bunting
- Ernest Vennell
- Wallace Smith
- Amelia Bennett
- Flora Bunting
- Mary Toogood
- Norah Monckton
- Catto Cundy
- Isabella Viles

GREYTOWN (77km NE of Wellington)
- Alfred Press
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Eva Whilkie

UPPER HUTT (34km NE of Wellington)
- F. Schwartz
- Charles Haybittle
- Dennis Jack
- Phillip Davis
- Frederick Woodman

JOHNSONVILLE (7km N of Wellington)
- Lily Hobbs
- Helen Hobbs

THORNDON (2km N of Wellington)
- Florence Willis
- Agnes Willis
- Percy Buck
- William Drake
- Alfred Daley
- Arthur Glover
- A. Gregory
- Edward Jacks
- E.E. Maginnity
- Alexander McColl
- F. Staples
- G. Tipper
- W. Whitton
- David F. Skinner
- May Hickson
- Annie Chew
- Eva Liddle

TERRACE (Wellington Central)
- Maria Evans
- Minnie Lawson
- Alice Wright
- Charles Gore
- Frederick Judd
- O Barber
- R.W. Anderson
- James Clark
- Charles P.Powles
- Henry Littlejohn
- Robert Wallace

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- William Archibald
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- W.F. Warren
- G.E. Hunter
- Charles Ralph
- G. Sommerville
- John Flynn
- Hy Marchant
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- Gilbert C. Gill

TE ARO (2km S of Wellington Central)
- Herman Jessop
- Mary Lowater
- Peter G. Clark
- Mary Jane Moar

CARTERTON (85km NE of Wellington)
- Ethel Horn
- Mary Broadbent
- Clara Rutherford

MASTERTON (100km NE of Wellington)
- Herbert Vile
- Frederick Nicol
- John Johnstone
- David King
- Edwin Langton
- William Livingstone
- William Fellingham
- Herbert Bogg
- Walter Baillie
- Thomas Bannister
- Edward Bennett
- Joseph Boddington
- John Cole
- Evangeline Sage
- Rosa Wilkin
- Ellen Wrigley
- Ada Woolcot
- Minnie Holdaway
- Harriet McKenzie
- Alice Gallaway
- Mary Gillespie
- Arabella Browne
- Eliza A cole
- Jane Donald
- Ellen Preston
- Annie Walton
- Annie Hoar
- Lettie Jago
- Sarah Jenkins
- Fred Carman
- Artur Hathaway
- David A Pickering

PRACTICAL GEOMETRICAL DRAWING

UPPER HUTT
- F. Schwartz

FEATHERSTON
- Nelson Bunting

TE ARO
- George A Downes
- Frank Young

MASTERTON
- William Bagge
- Alexander McKenzie
- E. Holdaway
- Jamesina Gray
- Rody Gray

GREYTOWN
- Alfred H. Press
- Louis St George
- Pierce Cotter
- Percy Cotter
- Adam Montgomery
- John Dockery

CLAREVILLE (3km N of Carterton)
- May Booth
- Grace L Braun
- William McKenzie
- William Eagle
- William F. Wallace
- Emma E Smith
- Emily Gaulton
- Agnes Francis
- Agnus Smith
- Walter H. Bugless
- Reginald J. Foss

CARTERTON
- Thomas Applin
- Alfred Callister
- Robert Dannock
- Frank A Grantham
- Augusta Gustoffson
- Harry Murwood
- Herbert Moon
- Ellen N. Armstrong
- Winifred Armstrong
- Martha Carter
- Agnes Hall
- Johanna Mathison
- Ada Rutherford
- Ethol Rutherford
- Etheline M. Teal

MOUNT COOK BOYS
- Ernest Balchin
- George E. Hunter
- C Ralph
- William Somerville
- Arthur Blair
- George Dutch
- Thomas Flynn
- John Flynn
- Gilbert Gill
- John McCallum
- Morris Manthel
- John Odlin
- Wesley Pearson
- Alfred Phelps
- Septimus Strike
- W. Warren
- Herbert Edmunds
- Henry Marchant
- Arthur Mowate

THORNDON
- Sydney Allen
- Walter Bastin
- Charles Crawford
- Walter Cross
- Charles W. Earle
- W.E. Fifield
- C. Gill
- Charles Griffiths
- John W Jones
- Harold Liddle
- Michael Myers
- Stewart Martin
- Robert Miller
- Robert Pownall
- John Plimmer
- Samuel Parsons
- David Skinner
- Frederick Staples
- James Steele
- George Topper
- Ernest Upham
- Walter Whittem

TERRACE
- Maria Evans
- AliceWright
- Laura McCredie
- Nellie Barron
- Edward Duthie
- Robert Wallace
- Walter Muir
- William Muir
- Arthur Davis
- Robert Shaw
- George Judd
- John Moreton
- Charles Reeves
- Steart Campell
- Charles Gawith
- Earle McKenzie
- Arthur Bethune
- James Curtis
- Samuel Kirker
- Oswald Bendall
- Simon Fraser
- John Clark

PORIRUA, New Zealand AND THEY WHO SETTLED IT

EARLY SETTLERS OF PORIRUA

Taken from the brilliantly informative site:
PORIRUA AND THEY WHO SETTLED IT

- Waiho i Porirua, i te kainga ururua
- The taming of a wild land -

In the early days of European settlement the advantages of settling the Porirua district, and of opening up the rugged forest-clad lands by means of roads was clearly recognised. In a despatch from Governor Grey to Earl Grey, of March 26 1847, occurs the following :
In a military point of view, the possession of a great part of the Porirua district, and its occupation by British subjects, were necessary to secure the town of Wellington and its vicinity from future hostile acts and aggression from evil disposed Natives, as it was only by the occupation of the Porirua district that the various tracks leading across the woody mountains which lie between Porirua and Wellington, could be effectually closed against an enemy.
Thus Porirua, it was deemed, would form an excellent buffer state for Wellington, from a military point of view. The protection of the aforesaid settlers does not seem to have entered into the scheme.

... In August 1840, news was received in Wellington from New South Wales of the passing of the New Zealand Land Bill that declared any titles to land in New Zealand not derived from the Crown null and void.
This seemed to cut the ground from under the feet of the settlers, and something very much like a panic ensured.
Some of the Wellington settlers are said to have proposed a re-migration to Chili, but were dissuaded from carrying out their plan.
The Crown grants were eventually obtained, after much trouble.

In 1855 25 acres and a house at Porirua, the property of James Mitchell, was sold for 170 (about $18,000 in 2009)

These are SOME of the old settlers on the Porirua Road as written about 1851, or a little later.

Ames, James - 1839
Allen, Eli - 1842
Angell, Joseph -

Barrow, J. - 1840
Barrow, S. -
Bartlett, N. - 1841
Bell, George 0. - 1832
Best, W. -
Biass, W.G.
Boddington, James -
Boon, Robert - 1836
Booth, -
Boulton, Edward - 1837
Brady, - 1840
Branks, - 1840
Broderick -
Bromley, -
Brown, A -
Brown Okiwi, -
Buchanan, W. -
Burgess, -

Cameron, D. - 1840
Carp, -
Chew, -
Clifford -
Cooper, W. - 1837
Curl, -

Dayncoud - 1838
Dieffenbach R. - 1839
Doddrey Robert - 1839
Dorset John M.U. - 1839
Dowdeswell, -
Drake, -
Drake, T.J. Paparangi - 1840
Daniell, Captain E - 1840

Eaps, W. - 1842
Edwards, J. - 1841

Fisher, -
Floyd, -
Flugent H. - 1837
Fogarty John - 1837
Fraser, Alexander - 1839
Fraser, Thomas - 1839

Galpin, W. - 1840
Gilpin, -
Grant, A. - 1840
Greer, -

Hall, W. - 1842
Hallett, J. - 1841
Hammond, M. - 1842
Harrison, -
Hart, -
Hawtrey, Rev J -
Hay, -
Hebberley James - 1836
Hesketh Henry - 1839
Hornbrook, Major -
Hurley, J. - 1841

Jenkins, W. - 1837
Jenkins, Robert -
Jillet, Robert - 1837
Jones, Thomas - 1839
Johnson, Frank -
Johnstone, J. -

Kibblewhite, R. - 1841
Knocks John J. -
Knox, Dr F.J. - 1840

Lime, J. - 1840
London - 1841
Lowndes, - 1842
Luscombe, -

McGrath, -
McMannaway -
Membery, W. - 1841
Mexted, J. - 1841
Mitchell, James - 1840
Morgan, O. - 1841
Morgan, T. -
Mudgway - 1841

Nankeville, R. - 1840
Nicolls, John - 1830
Nott, W. - 1841

Peckman, -
Petherick, J. - 1840
Phillips, -
Pilcher, -
Prouse, R. - 1840

Rawson, -
Rea, William - 1839
Read, J. - 1841
Reeves, -
Rennie, George -
Rhoades, T. -

Saunders, W. - 1842
Seed, R - 1840
Sharp, -
Sinclair, Duncan - 1839
Sinclair, Hugh - 1839
Sinclair, John - 1839
Smith, -
Strang, R.R. -
Swainson, G. -

Tandy, Levi -
Taylor, Dr Henry - 1839
Taylor, J -
Taylor, Samuel - 1839
Thomas, William - 1836
Taylor, W. - 1840
Todd, Robert - 1839
Torr, -
Tollemache, -

Vavasour, -

Wagg, -
Wakefield E. Jern - 1839
Wakefield, E.G. -
Wakefield Colonel - 1839
Walker, -
Wall, Anthony 1841
Wallace, J.H. -
Wallace, R. -
Whitehouse, J. 1841
Wilmshurst, -
Woodman, Jack -
Woodman, R. -

Young, George -

ART SCHOLARSHIPS, Wellington New Zealand 1897

A list of the PRIMARY DRAWING SCHOLARSHIPS from Wellington Dec 1897

- listed in order of merit

SECOND YEAR SCHOLARSHIPS
* Constance Le Sueur - Terrace
* Percy Dement - Mount Cook Boys
* Thomas Glen - Kilbirnie
* Edith Innes - Mount Cook Girls
* Fanny Thorton - South Wellington
* Charles Bolland - Mount Cook Boys
* Gladys Haggett - Kilbirnie
* Elsie Williams - Mount Cook Girls
* Totti Briggs - Mount Cook Girls
* Charles Hill - Clyde Quay
* Annie Newall - Clyde Quay


FIRST YEAR SCHOLARSHIPS
* Alfred Newson - Mount Cook Boys
* Charles L. Pettit - Clyde Quay
* F. Foster - Maynard, Petone
* Arthur V. Ilewitt - Kilbirnie
* Lottie Ogborne - Thordon
* Emily M. Tustin - Terrace
* Harry Mace - Thorndon
* Eveleen Browne - Thorndon
* Alex Brown - Clyde Quay
* Dorothy Brockett - Mount Cook Girls
* Lewis Silver - Kilbirnie
* Bertha Mowbray - Newtown
* Ernest Easton - Mount Cook Boys
* Ivy S. Scott - Terrace
* Thomas Johnstone - Mount Cook Boys
* Arthur Woolcott - Terrace
* Herbert Moir - Mount Cook Boys
* John Eteveneaux - Mount Cook Boys
* Thomas Barnes - Mount Cook Boys
* Alexander Halley - Mount Cook Boys
* Gordon Gavin - Thorndon
* Clifford Crowther - Mount Cook Boys
* Francis Roberts - Mount Cook Girls
* Percy W. Staples - Thordon
* Edward Hitchcock - Mount Cook Boys
* Florence Platt - Thorndon
* Henry Moschine - Newtown
* Mary E. Tasker - Mount Cook Girls
* Walter F. Clark - Thorndon
* Alfred Murdock - Thorndon
* John Cairns - Petone
* Charles Caddick - Mount Cook Boys
* Andrew Williams - Clyde Quay
* Arch. G. Henderson - South Wellington
* Walter Frethey - Thorndon
* Daisy Carmichael - Terace
* Gertrude Baldwin - Newtown
* Annie Armitage - Petone
* Nora Dick - Terrace
* Thomas Meston - Te Aro
* Elsie Benbow - Terrace
* Reginald Hickson - Thorndon
* Joseph Hart - Mount Cook Boys
* Ella Gill - Terrace
* Florence Moran - Thorndon
* Haldane Griffiths - Petone
* Duncan Stout - Terrace
* Alice Roadley - Te Aro
* Maud Mowatt - Te Aro
* Ethel Underwood - Mount Cook Girls


NEXT IN ORDER OF MERIT
* Louis Hyams - Terrace
* Winifred Wallace - Thorndon
* Leila Tabuteau - Terrace
* John Fraser - Petone
* Violet Edwards - Mount Cook Girls
* Elsie May - Mount Cook Girls
* Ernest Rawson - Terrace
* Frank Gamble - Petone
* Ethel Anderson - Terrace
* Walter Ballinger - Terrace

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 9 months ago

some residents of NELSON, New Zealand in June 1859

A list of UNCLAIMED LETTERS in the POST OFFICE
Nelson, June 30th 1859

AMBLER, Charles - Aorere

ANDERSON, Andrew - Stoke

AVIS, James - Pelorus

BARTLETT, J. - Waimea west

BATCHELOR, G.H. - Takaka

BEAUMONT, G.H.B - Australia Bank

BELFIELD, H. - Highfield

BENTLEY, Mary

BEST, Job - Suburban South

BLACKIE, Walter

BOWE, Mr

BRIMER, Joseph

BRIMNER, Mr - Stoke

BROOKS, Mr - Wood
BROOKS, Mr - Collingwood

BROWN, Mr, shipwright

BURD, Alfred

CANNING, John, carpenter

CARTER, Mr - Wood

COLEY, James (registered)

CORNWALL, Mr - Toi-Toi Valley

COOPER. William

COWPER, James at Hooker and Kerr`s (2)

CRAWFORD, Mrs G

DAVIDSON, Mr - Stoke
DAVIDSON, Alex

DRISCOLL, Miss

DUNN, John - Diggings

DUTTON, James R. (registered 6)

EDEN, Mr, carpenter - Waimea Road

EDMONDSON, H

ESDAILE, James, - Ben-Opai, Wairau

EYLES - Daniel

EVANS, Captain, cutter Supply

GILES, Mr - Toi-Toi Valley

GRETTON, Mrs

GUILLETT, G

HAMMOND, A - Wakapuaka

HAMMOND, James, - Wairau

HARFORD, E - Waimea

HICKS, Mr - Stoke

HOOPER, Mr, ship-master

JUSTICE, James care of Edward Wilson

KNYVETT, Joseph

LILLY, Willam - Motueka

MANKS, Mr - Wakapuaka

MANSON, Mr - Wakapuaka

MEINEKE, Mr - Wakapuaka

MOLINSON, John

MORAN, James, K., surveyor

MORTIMER, John

McCROTIN, J

McDONALD - Waimea Road

McKENZIE, Mary Ann
McKENZIE, Charles

McMARTIN, A.R.

NELSON, S

NOBLE, Mr - Wairau (2)

OLSTONE, Alfred

PARKER, Mrs

PIKE, J.H.

PLATT, R. James

PORTER, Mr - Haven Road

POWELL, Mrs Henry

RAYNER, Mr - Wakapuaka

REYNOLDS, Mr, farmer

ROYDS, Thomas

SCOTT, Richard B, - Suburban North

SMALLEY, William

SMITH, William - Gaol

STANTON, Mr - Waimea Road

TAYLOR R. - Collingwood

TEAR, Richard - Stoke

THOMPSON - Amelia

TIETJEN, Mr

VALLER, A - Haven Road

WALLIS, Robert A - Happy Valley

WALKER, M

WALKING, Joseph

WATSON, Mrs - Stoke

WHITE, Henry

WILLIAMS, H - Wakapuaka

WILKINS, T - Wakapuaka

WILSON, R, farmer - Grange

WOODWARD, Lizzie

WOOLDRIDGE, Thomas

B. WALMSLEY - Chief Postmaster of the Province

Abraham DOWSETT 1813 - 1870 Blackmore Essex to Wellington NZ

Abraham DOWSETT was born 4th November 1813 in Blackmore, Ingatestone, Essex
- he married Ann MEAD in 1838.
Ann was born 1814 in Blackmore, Ingatestone, Essex
She died in England in 1848
They had 5 children.
Ann Mead Dowsett was their last born ( November 1848 )
- both the baby and mother Ann died that same month.

Abraham remarried the following year to Eliza Suzannah KING
Eliza was born 1816 in Clapham Parish, Surrey, England
She died in New Zealand 1881
- they had 4 children

Children from Abraham's first marriage were:

* Charles Edward Dowsett 1838 Blackmore, Ingatestone, Essex
- he married Ann ?
- he died on the 27th October 1910 at his residence, 11 Stoke-street, Wellington, after a short illness

* Frederick William Mead Dowsett 1841 Herefordshire
- he married Mary Ann HARRIS - she was born 1844 in Johnsonville, daughter of Luke Harris and Charlotte Newman
- in the 1897 publication of The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Wellington Provincial District] it stated they had 10 children and that 5 children were still living in 1897. I have 14 children for them so would like help in verifying these children - visit their tree at the above link ...
- he died 15th September 1914 and is buried in Newman Cemetery Eketahuna

* Sophia Ann Dowsett 1843 Essex, England
- she married Henry NEWSON in 1873 in Abraham's home, Wellington
- she died ?

* Jessie Levina Louisa Dowsett 1846 Essex England
- she married James Henry OVEREND in St Paul's Thorndon, Wellington in 1864 - he was born 1838 in Leeds, Yorkshire, died 1905 in Wellington and buried Karori
- they had 9 children

* Ann Mead Dowsett born November 1848 in Essex died November 1848

The children of Abraham's second marriage were:

* David Dowsett 1850 in Clapham, Surrey, England
- I have no further information on David except he emigrated to New Zealand with the rest of the family when he was 6 OR he was registered to leave but didn't ?? he is on the ships list

* Emily Susannah Dowsett 1852 Clapham, Surrey
- she married George WEBSTER in 1874 at St Johns Presbyterian Church, Willis St, Wellington - he was a cab driver

* Charlotte Eliza Dowsett 1874 in Clapham Surrey
- nothing else is known of Charlotte except she emigrated at the age of 2

* Sarah Ann Dowsett 1856 in Clapham Durrey
- she married John WILSON (6 known children at this time)

On the 14th February 1857 Abraham and Eliza emigrated to New Zealand on the ALMA arriving in Wellington on the 15th May 1857
With them was
Charles aged 18
Frederick William Mead aged 17
Sophia Ann aged 13
Jesse Lavinia Louisa aged 10
David aged 6
Emily Susannah aged 4
Charlotte Eliza 2
Sarah Ann an infant

In New Zealand in about 1859 they had another daughter
* Alice Louisa Dowsett
- she married Herbert FREEMAN - from page 1097 of the Otaki section of the Cyclopedia of New Zealand, a "Mr Herbert Freeman was a Coachbuilder, Wheelwright, and General Blacksmith, Otaki Coach Factory, Otaki.
He was born in Norwich, England, and served his apprenticeship in Placton-on-Sea, in Essex. He came to New Zealand in 1873, per ship "La Hague." Being a competent workman, he readily obtained employment on landing, having no less than six offers of work before leaving the ship. Mr. Freeman has been a very busy man ever since his arrival in the Colony, and on no occasion has he been without employment. The Otaki Coach Factory, which was established in 1879, has turned out a great number of vehicles of all descriptions. Mr. Freeman, having had a large experience in connection with the trade, purchased the business in 1880, and under his energetic guidance a considerable trade is done. The factory is a building of wood and iron, which contains some 2000 square feet of floorage space. A staff of skilled workmen assist in the work. The trade extends throughout the large district of which Otaki is the centre."


Abraham Dowsett died on the 23rd February 1870 by drowning in the Wellington Harbour - he was 57
His wife Eliza died 11 years later aged 65

ZENOPHOEN BAILEY 1837-1920 in Dunedin New Zealand

Who was Zenophoen Bailey ?
Where was he born ?
When did he emigrate to New Zealand ?

He married Emma Bridge Candlin 1840-1913

He was living in Borthwick St, Mornington, Dunedin at the time of his death in 1920 and was a bootmaker
Emma was living i Havelock St, Mornington, Dunedin 7 years prior

I only have 2 children at this time:
Samuel George Bailey born 1878
Susannah Bailey born ? - died 1944
- she married Gustave Forsyth born 1858 in Sweden - he was a sailor

Do you have any info on this family ...

1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 7 months ago

Who was ASAPH GRIFFITHS - UK to Canterbury, NZ 1859

Charles Griffiths aged 35, with his wife Mary aged 30, emigrated to New Zealand on the ZELANDIA, arriving in Lyttelton on November 14th 1859

In the Geraldine District (Canterbury) in 1876-77 a Charles Griffiths had freehold Section 8202, 80 acres, at Orari

With them were 3 children
* 14 year old Eliza Griffiths (sister or daughter ?)
* 7 year old Ephraim Griffiths born 14th June 1852 died 1915 in Timaru - he married Emma Beckingham
* 2 year old Asaph Griffiths

I would very much like to know what happened to Eliza and Asaph
their spouses, lives, burial details etc

Cannot find Asaph Griffiths in the New Zealand BDM so he may have changed his name or he may have died at sea during the voyage ...

BOOKSELLERS, NEWSAGENTS and the PRINTERS Wellington NZ 1866

The booksellers, librarians, printers and those that worked in the industry in Wellington, New Zealand 1866

Bannister E Printer Cuba St
Blundell J Printer Taranaki St
Bull C Bookbinder Thorndon Qu ay
Bull E Printer Ingestre St
Bull J Printer Cuba St
Bull J "Advertiser" Lambton Qu
Burrett R bookbinder Manners St
Carpenter R. H. Bookseller Molesworth St
Costall J Printer Hill St
Didsbury Printer Johns St
Grigg E Printer Taranaki St
Johns S Printer Ghuznee St
McKenzie T Printer Ghuznee St
Muir J Printer Ghuznee St
Muir W Printer Wellington Tce
Oakley J Printer Thorndon Quay
Ramsay G Printer Cuba St
Smith E. G. Music Seller Lambton Quay
Standwell T. W Printer Wellington Tce
Stark J Printer Ingestre St
Stoddart J Printer Hopper St
Stokes R Printer Woolcombe St
Sutherland N Printer Pipitea St
Waters J Printer Courtenay Pl
Watson J Printer Hawker St

STOREMEN, WAREHOUSEMEN in Wellington, NZ 1866

Storemen, Warehousemen in Wellington, New Zealand 1866

Anderson G - Storeman - Murphy St
Aston T. V. - Warehouse - Lambton Quay
Bennett - Storeman - Willis St
Bowtell - Nightman - Willis St
Daniells W - Storeman - Tinakori Rd
Dowsett A - Storeman - Tinakori Rd
Gibson T - Storeman - Tinakori Rd
Gilbraith R.N. - Storeman - Tinakori Rd
Lowrey - Storeman - Quin St
Mason W. F. Kerosene Warehouse Lambton Qu
McDonnell - Storeman - Quin St
Mitchell D S - Storeman - Willis St
Moran P - Storeman - Majoribanks St
Nodder T - Storeman - Thompson St
Reid R - Storeman - Taranaki St
Rudd C. S. - Storeman - Abel Smith St
Scott - Storeman - Tory St
Storey W - Storeman - Little Ghuznee St
Swanson A. G. - Storeman - Glenbervie Tce
Tolley E - Storeman - Tasman St
Wood T - Storeman - Wellington Tce