ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


List of persons qualified to serve as Jurors for WELLINGTON, NZ in 1843 - surnames starting "J"

A list of surnames starting with 'J' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on the 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestor you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

JACKSON - William, Thorndon Quay - seaman
JACKSON - Walter, Herbert Street - wheelwright
JACKSON - William, Karori - labourer
JACKSON - John, Lambton Quay - labourer
JACKSON - Henry, Waiwetu River - gardener
JACKSON - John, River Hutt - sawyer
JAMES - John Charles, Manners Street - shopkeeper
JAMES - John, Wadestown - gardener
JEFFERSON - Benjanin, Sydney Street - labourer
JEFFS - George, Te Aro - labourer
JENKINS - Robert, Manners Street - publican
JENNIS - Nathaniel, Te Aro - carpenter
JOHNSON - David, Bolton Street - carpenter
JOHNSON - John, Lambton Quay - tinman
JOHNSON - Frank, Porirua Road - agriculturist
JOHNSON - John, Lambton Quay - merchant
JONES - Edward, Hill Street - labourer
JONES - Henry, Karori - labourer
JONES - James, Thorndon Flat - sawyer
JONES - Francis, do., - tailor
JUDD - William, Willis Street - labourer
JUDD - William jnr, Wainuiomata - labourer

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

PLOT 38 at CHRIST CHURCH - TAITA CEMETERY - Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand

In PLOT 38 of the Christ Church Taita Cemetery, Lower Hutt, Wellington, there are a number of family members buried, they are:

1. PIKE - Evelyn Seldon
- buried Aug 1866, - infant of 5 & 6

2. BUCK - Mary Ann (nee Salmon)
- buried July 1867 aged 50 - wife of 4 - mother of 5 & 8

3. PIKE - Cecil Seldon,
- buried Dec 1874 - infant of 5 & 6

4. BUCK - George Green
- buried Oct. 1894 aged 76 - PIONEER of TAITA, - husband of 2 - father of 5 & 8

5. PIKE - Elizabeth (nee Buck)
- buried Apr 1901 aged 56 - daughter of 2 & 4 - wife of 6 - mother of 1 & 7 & 10

6. PIKE - George Hale
- buried Sept 1902 aged 62 - husband of 5 - father of 1 & 7 & 10

7. PIKE - Gordon Seldon
- buried July 1909 aged 24 - son of 5 & 6

8. BUCK - William Seldon
- buried Oct 1919 aged 73 - son of 2 & 4 - father of 11

9. PIKE - William Seldon
- buried Jan 1929 aged 63 - son of 5 & 6

10. PIKE - Julia Catherine
- buried Oct 1932 aged 70 - daughter of 5 & 6

11. BUCK - Percy
- buried Sept 1957 aged 67 - son of 8 - grandson of 2 & 4

12. KEMBLE - Robert - Aug 1880
13. KEMBLE - Henrietta ?

The query is: who is Robert and Henrietta Kemble and what is their relationship to the above family.
I have a Robert Kemble death date of Aug 1880 but it is not verified that this is the same Kemble
If you have any information on this please leave a message

5 comment(s), latest 4 years, 10 months ago

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - surnames I & Q

A list of surnames starting with 'G' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on the 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestor you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

IRONS - Richard, Te Aro Flat - gingerbeer maker
IRVING - Thomas, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
ISAACS - David, do., - shoemaker

QUIN - Michael, Dixon Street - smith

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

persons qualified as Jurors WELLINGTON,1843 - "H"

A list of surnames starting with 'H' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on the 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

HAIGH - George, Thorndon Flat - statuary
HALL - John, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
HALL - William Jabez, Porirua Road - wheelwright
HALL - Emanuel, Te Aro Flat - plasterer
HALL - Henry, Manners Street - barman
HALLETT - James, Porirua road - labourer
HALLORD - Charles, Karori - sawyer
HAMMOND - Richard, Porirua Road - labourer
HAMMOND - Matthew, do., - labourer
HARDING - John, Lambton quay - turner
HARRINGTON - John, Karori Road - labourer
HARRIS - Charles, Karori - labourer
HARRIS - David, Porirua Road - labourer
HARRIS - Luke, do., - labourer
HARRIS - Abraham, River Hutt - sawyer
HARVEY - John, Lambton Quay - carpenter
HARVEY - Charles, Thorndon Flat - carpenter
HAWKE - William, River Hutt - sawyer
HAWKINGS - George, Willis Street - boatman
HEYWOOD - Arthur, Petone - sawyer
HEAD - Edward, Willis Street - labourer
HENDERSON - David, Lambton Quay - shipwright
HENDRY - Thomas, Webb Street - carter
HENDRY - George, Thorndon Flat - gardener
HERBERT - Joseph, Thorndon Quay - boatman
HERVEY - Peter Morrison, Nairn Street - merchant
HEWITT - Alfred, Lambton Quay - courier
HICKSON - William, Te Aro - merchant
HIGGIE - Thomas, Wellington Terrace - labourer
HILL - George, Karori - sawyer
HILLDEN - John, Lowery Bay - labourer
HINCHCLIFFE - Charles, Te Aro Flat - schoolmaster
HIRST - Sydney, Karori - carpenter
HOBBS - Charles, Porirua Road - carpenter
HODDER - Walter, Te Aro - dairyman
HOGGI - John, Thorndon Quay - storekeeper
HOGGARD - Thomas William, Te Aro Flat - merchant
HOLDER - William, Tunakori Road - sawyer
HOLDER - James, Te Aro - labourer
HOLES - Peter, Ghuznee Street - brickmaker
HOLLINGSWORTH - Edward, Lambton Quay - crpenter
HOLMES - John, Willis Street - carpenter
HONEYMAN - Thomas, Glenbervie Terrace - trader
HOOD - Robert, Te Aro - carpenter
HOOD - Augustus, Lambton Quay - storekeeper
HOOPER - John, River Hutt - sawyer
HOPTON - Robert, Willis Street - carpenter
HORNBROOK - Alfred, Mulgrave Street - storekeeper
HORT - Abraham, Te Aro Flat - merchant
HOUGHTON - John, Willis Street - boatman
HOUGHTON - James Henry, do., - boatman
HOWE - John, Te Aro Flat - brickmaker
HOWELL - Thomas, do., - plasterer
HOWELL - John, Tinakori Road - labourer
HUGHES - Thomas, River Hutt - farmer
HUGHEY - William, Karori - farmer
HUME - Peter, River Hutt - farmer
HUNT - Thomas, Thorndon Flat - gardener
HUNT - William, Waiwetu - labourer
HUNT - Charles, River Hutt - baker
HUNTER - George, Willis Street - merchant
HURLEY - Alexander, Lambton Quay - baker
HURLEY - Joseph, Kaiwarra - saw mill, carpenter
HURST - William, Bolton Street - gardener

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - G

A list of surnames starting with 'G' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the Dsitrict of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any informatin to that family it would be greatly appreciated

GALAVIN - Daniel, River Hutt - sawyer
GALLOWAY - David, do., - sawyer
GALPIN - William, Ohiro - farmer
GASKIN - Samuel, Wadestown - labourer
GASKIN - Mathew, River Hutt - labourer
GATELY - Charles. Wellington Terrace - sawyer
GELL - John, Porirua Road - carpenter
GERRARD - James, Te Aro Flat - storekeeper
GIBBS - James, Thorndon Quay - carpenter
GIDDINGS - Richard, Dixon Street - baker
GILL - William, Willis Stree - seaman
GLASGOW - Robert, Te Aro - millwright
GOLDER - William, Willis Street - labourer
GOODALL - Joseph, River Hutt - labourer
GOODEN - Leonard, Wellington Terrace - labourer
GOODEN - Phillip, do., - labourer
GOODEN - Ellis, do., - labourer
GOODER - John, Te Aro Flat - milkman
GOUGH - Timothy, Willis Street - labourer
GOWER - John, Te Aro Flat - labourer
GRACE - Charles, Karori - agriculturist
GRANT - Alexander, Kaiwarra - labourer
GREENGOLD - George, Tinakori Road - brickmaker
GREENING - Andrew, Thorndon Quay - shipwright
GREY - Benjamin, Willis Street - labourer
GUNN - John, Manners Street - cooper
GUTHRIE - Thomas, Te Aro - dairyman

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

BURGESS ROLL of WELLINGTON, New Zealand - 1843

The BURGESS ROLL of wellington was a list of (only 152) residents in the Borough of Wellington in 1843 who were eligible to vote - they each paid 1 pound 1 shilling to have their names placed on the roll.

The list gives their names, their address at the time and their occupation - click the link above to find if you had any ancestors on the list - the ones that are highlighted have much more information on their spouses, children and life

If you could help to add more information that would be great

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - F

A lst of surnames starting with 'F' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

FAGAN - Stephen, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
FAGG - William, Thorndon Quay - seaman
FAIRBRASS - Thomas, Porirua Road - labourer
FAIRWEATHER - Robert, Wainuiomata - farmer
FARMER - Alexander, Petone - farmer
FARMER - Alexander jnr, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
FARMER - James, Lambton Quay - tailor
FARMER - George, Petone - labourer
FARMER - John, River Hutt - labourer
FARROW - Samuel, Thorndon Flat - labourer
FELGATE - George, Hawkstone Street - gardener
FELGATE - Benjamin, do., - labourer
FELLINGHAM - George, Ghuznee Street - printer
FERGUSON - Donald, Kaiwarra Road - cartwright
FILL - Robert, Te Aro - labourer
FINNIMORE - William, Willis Street - schoolmaster
FIRMIGER - Samuel, Te Aro - labourer
FIRTH - James, Thorndon Flat - carpenter
FISHER - James, Porirua Road - labourer
FISHER - Isaac, Karori - labourer
FISHER - William, Willis Street - painter
FITCHET - John, Te Aro Flat - painter
FITZHERBERT - William, do., - merchant
FLETCHER - Colin, Kaiwarra Road - labourer
FLYGER - William, Willis Street - butcher
FOLEY - John, Kaiwarra - sawyer
FORD - James, Te Aro Flat - labourer
FORRESTER - William, Karori - labourer
FORSTER - James Rumsey, Willis Street - clerk
FOULDS - William, Wadestown - labourer
FOWLER - John, Petone - farmer
FRANCIS - John, Wadestown - labourer
FRAZER - Duncan, Kaiwarra Road - publican
FRAZER - John, Lambton Quay - storekeeper
FRETHIE - Thomas, 2nd River - carpenter
FRY - Joseph, River Hutt - labourer
FREYER - James, Murphy Street - schoolmaster
FURNESS - Smith, Wellington Terrace - carpenter
FUTTER - James, Hobson Street - shoemaker

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - E

A list of surnames starting with 'E' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

EARP - William, Lambton Quay - groom
EBDON - William, Sydney Street - carter
EBDON - Sitrion, do., - carter
EBDON - George, River Hutt - labourer
EDWARDS - John, Porirua Road - labourer
EDWARDS - John jnr, Lyalls Bay - labourer
EDWARDS - James, Porirua Road - labourer
EDWARDS - George, Karori - farmer
EDWARDS - Robert, Happy Valley - labourer
EVANS - John, Te Aro Flat - brickmaker
EVERETT - William, do., - printer

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - D

A list of surnames starting with 'D' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

DALGETY - Alexander, Tinakori Road - labourer
DANIELL - Edward, Porirua Road - Esquire
DAVIS - Rowland Robert, Lambton Quay - publican
DAVIS - James - Te Aro Flat - seaman
DAY - Robert, Wellington Terrace - labourer
DAY - George, Hawtry Bay - farmer
DAYMOND - James. Herbert Street - cooper
DAYSH - John, River Hutt - sawyer
DEAN - Jabez, Lambton Quay - painter
DENNETT - Mathew, Park Vale, Karori - labourer
DETCHON - Robert, River Hutt - storekeeper
DEW - Alexander, Lambton Quay - smith
DEW - William, Karori - labourer
DIAMOND - John, Tinakori Road - labourer
DICK - David, Wainuiomata - farmer
DIXON - Joseph, Willis Street - labourer
DIXON - Charles, Karori - sawyer
DIXON - Michael, do., - labourer
DOCKRAY - Samuel, Te Aro Flat - brickmaker
DODGE - William, Karori - sawyer
DODS - Thomas, Karori - carpenter
DODS - William, do., - carpenter
DODS - James, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
DONALD - William, Lambton Quay - baker
DORIEN - Peter, River Hutt - labourer
DORIEN - Peter jnr, do., - sawyer
DORIEN - Thomas, do., sawyer
DOUNEY - John, Waiwetu River - sawyer
DRAKE - Thomas John, Wellington Terrace - brewer
DRUMMOND - Donald, Evans Bay - dairyman
DUFFIELD - George, Te Aro - storekeeper
DUNCAN - Richard John, Lambton Quay - warehouseman
DUN - James, Boulcott Street - merchant
DUNN - William, Tinakori Road - dyer
DUST - James, Lambton Quay - storekeeper

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - C

A list of surnames starting with "C" of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

CABLE- William, Murphy Street - shoemaker
CAMERON - Allan, Kai Warra Road - cowkeeper
CAMERON - Donald, Kai Warra - labourer
CAMERON - Donald jnr, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
CAMERON - Charles, Kai Warra - road labourer
CAMPBELL - John, Karori - farmer
CARPENTER - Robert, Wellington Terrace - bookbinder
CARTER - Joseph, Hawkstone Street - labourer
CASTLE - John, Thorndon Flat - labourer
CATCHPOOL - Edward, Dixon Street - merchant
CATTELL - William, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
CAYLEY - Thomas, do., - schoolmaster
CHAMBERLAIN - William, River Hutt - agriculturist
CHAMBERLAIN - Thomas, Park Vale, Karori - shoemaked
CHAPPELL - James, Wellington Terrace - carpenter
CHITTENDEN - Edward, Thorndon Quay - labourer
CHRISTIAN - William Frederick, Lombard Street - merchant
CHRISTIESON - Peter, Plambton Quay - baker
CLAPHAM - Joseph, Tinakori Road - warehouseman
CLAPHAM - George, Lambton Quay - warehouseman
CLARK - George, do., storekeeper
CLARK - George, Te Aro Flat - seaman
CLARK - Peter, Manners Street - boatman
CLARK - James, Lambton Quay - boatman
CLARK - RICE, Owen, Pororua Road - farmer
CLARKSON - William, Lambton Quay - boatman
CLEGGETT - George, River Hutt - labourer
CLOUT - John, Te Aro Flat - labourer
COATES - Smuel, do., - labourer
COCKING - William, River Hutt - labourer
COLE - Thomas, Karori - labourer
COLE - John, Waiweta River - farmer
COLLETT - Henry, River Hutt - carpenter
COLLIER - Joseph, Thordon Quay - bricklayer
COLLIER - George, Karori - farmer
COLLIER - John, Murphy Street - storekeeper
COLLINS - John, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
COLLINS - Jeremiah, do., - shoemaker
COLLINS - James, Te Aro Flat - cowkeeper
COLLIS - Charles, Tinakori Road - labourer
COLLY - Isaac, River Hutt - labourer
CONACHER - Daniel, Thorndon Flat - shoemaker
CONLAN - Richard, Porirua Road - labourer
CONNELL - Charles, Willis Street - labourer
CONSTABLE - Joseph, Lambton Quay - labourer
COOK - Mathew, 2nd River - shoemaker
COOK - William, do., - labourer
COOK - John, Lambton Quay - tailor
COOPER - Samuel, Thorndon Quay - tailor
COOPER - John, do., - labourer
COOPER - Thomas, do., - labourer
COOPER - William Anthony, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
COPELAND - George, Waiwetu River - farmer
CORBETT - William, River Hutt - labourer
CORDING - Edmund, Lambton Quay - carpenter
CORY - John, River Hutt - labourer
CRACKNELL - William, do., - labourer
CRAIG - James, Thordon Flat - labourer
CRAIGHEAD - William, River Hutt - sawyer
CRAWFORD - James Coutts, Thorndon Flat - Esquire
CRAWFORD - George, Willis Street - clerk
CREAMER - James, Thorndon Flat - labourer
CRIDLAND - Henry John, Wellington Terrace - architect
CRITCHELL - John, River Hutt - labourer
CRONIN - Patrick, Karori Road - labourer
CROSS - William, Tinakori Road - sawyer
CROSSBY - Thomas, Willis Street - shoemaker
CROWTHER - Thomas, do., - tailor
CROWTHER - Samuel, Tinakori Road - labourer
CUMMING - Thomas, Thorndon Flat - gardener
CUNDY - ?, nd River - farmer
CURTIS, John James, Lambton Quay - storekeeper

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"