ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - F

A lst of surnames starting with 'F' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

FAGAN - Stephen, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
FAGG - William, Thorndon Quay - seaman
FAIRBRASS - Thomas, Porirua Road - labourer
FAIRWEATHER - Robert, Wainuiomata - farmer
FARMER - Alexander, Petone - farmer
FARMER - Alexander jnr, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
FARMER - James, Lambton Quay - tailor
FARMER - George, Petone - labourer
FARMER - John, River Hutt - labourer
FARROW - Samuel, Thorndon Flat - labourer
FELGATE - George, Hawkstone Street - gardener
FELGATE - Benjamin, do., - labourer
FELLINGHAM - George, Ghuznee Street - printer
FERGUSON - Donald, Kaiwarra Road - cartwright
FILL - Robert, Te Aro - labourer
FINNIMORE - William, Willis Street - schoolmaster
FIRMIGER - Samuel, Te Aro - labourer
FIRTH - James, Thorndon Flat - carpenter
FISHER - James, Porirua Road - labourer
FISHER - Isaac, Karori - labourer
FISHER - William, Willis Street - painter
FITCHET - John, Te Aro Flat - painter
FITZHERBERT - William, do., - merchant
FLETCHER - Colin, Kaiwarra Road - labourer
FLYGER - William, Willis Street - butcher
FOLEY - John, Kaiwarra - sawyer
FORD - James, Te Aro Flat - labourer
FORRESTER - William, Karori - labourer
FORSTER - James Rumsey, Willis Street - clerk
FOULDS - William, Wadestown - labourer
FOWLER - John, Petone - farmer
FRANCIS - John, Wadestown - labourer
FRAZER - Duncan, Kaiwarra Road - publican
FRAZER - John, Lambton Quay - storekeeper
FRETHIE - Thomas, 2nd River - carpenter
FRY - Joseph, River Hutt - labourer
FREYER - James, Murphy Street - schoolmaster
FURNESS - Smith, Wellington Terrace - carpenter
FUTTER - James, Hobson Street - shoemaker

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - E

A list of surnames starting with 'E' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

EARP - William, Lambton Quay - groom
EBDON - William, Sydney Street - carter
EBDON - Sitrion, do., - carter
EBDON - George, River Hutt - labourer
EDWARDS - John, Porirua Road - labourer
EDWARDS - John jnr, Lyalls Bay - labourer
EDWARDS - James, Porirua Road - labourer
EDWARDS - George, Karori - farmer
EDWARDS - Robert, Happy Valley - labourer
EVANS - John, Te Aro Flat - brickmaker
EVERETT - William, do., - printer

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - D

A list of surnames starting with 'D' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

DALGETY - Alexander, Tinakori Road - labourer
DANIELL - Edward, Porirua Road - Esquire
DAVIS - Rowland Robert, Lambton Quay - publican
DAVIS - James - Te Aro Flat - seaman
DAY - Robert, Wellington Terrace - labourer
DAY - George, Hawtry Bay - farmer
DAYMOND - James. Herbert Street - cooper
DAYSH - John, River Hutt - sawyer
DEAN - Jabez, Lambton Quay - painter
DENNETT - Mathew, Park Vale, Karori - labourer
DETCHON - Robert, River Hutt - storekeeper
DEW - Alexander, Lambton Quay - smith
DEW - William, Karori - labourer
DIAMOND - John, Tinakori Road - labourer
DICK - David, Wainuiomata - farmer
DIXON - Joseph, Willis Street - labourer
DIXON - Charles, Karori - sawyer
DIXON - Michael, do., - labourer
DOCKRAY - Samuel, Te Aro Flat - brickmaker
DODGE - William, Karori - sawyer
DODS - Thomas, Karori - carpenter
DODS - William, do., - carpenter
DODS - James, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
DONALD - William, Lambton Quay - baker
DORIEN - Peter, River Hutt - labourer
DORIEN - Peter jnr, do., - sawyer
DORIEN - Thomas, do., sawyer
DOUNEY - John, Waiwetu River - sawyer
DRAKE - Thomas John, Wellington Terrace - brewer
DRUMMOND - Donald, Evans Bay - dairyman
DUFFIELD - George, Te Aro - storekeeper
DUNCAN - Richard John, Lambton Quay - warehouseman
DUN - James, Boulcott Street - merchant
DUNN - William, Tinakori Road - dyer
DUST - James, Lambton Quay - storekeeper

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - C

A list of surnames starting with "C" of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

CABLE- William, Murphy Street - shoemaker
CAMERON - Allan, Kai Warra Road - cowkeeper
CAMERON - Donald, Kai Warra - labourer
CAMERON - Donald jnr, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
CAMERON - Charles, Kai Warra - road labourer
CAMPBELL - John, Karori - farmer
CARPENTER - Robert, Wellington Terrace - bookbinder
CARTER - Joseph, Hawkstone Street - labourer
CASTLE - John, Thorndon Flat - labourer
CATCHPOOL - Edward, Dixon Street - merchant
CATTELL - William, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
CAYLEY - Thomas, do., - schoolmaster
CHAMBERLAIN - William, River Hutt - agriculturist
CHAMBERLAIN - Thomas, Park Vale, Karori - shoemaked
CHAPPELL - James, Wellington Terrace - carpenter
CHITTENDEN - Edward, Thorndon Quay - labourer
CHRISTIAN - William Frederick, Lombard Street - merchant
CHRISTIESON - Peter, Plambton Quay - baker
CLAPHAM - Joseph, Tinakori Road - warehouseman
CLAPHAM - George, Lambton Quay - warehouseman
CLARK - George, do., storekeeper
CLARK - George, Te Aro Flat - seaman
CLARK - Peter, Manners Street - boatman
CLARK - James, Lambton Quay - boatman
CLARK - RICE, Owen, Pororua Road - farmer
CLARKSON - William, Lambton Quay - boatman
CLEGGETT - George, River Hutt - labourer
CLOUT - John, Te Aro Flat - labourer
COATES - Smuel, do., - labourer
COCKING - William, River Hutt - labourer
COLE - Thomas, Karori - labourer
COLE - John, Waiweta River - farmer
COLLETT - Henry, River Hutt - carpenter
COLLIER - Joseph, Thordon Quay - bricklayer
COLLIER - George, Karori - farmer
COLLIER - John, Murphy Street - storekeeper
COLLINS - John, Lambton Quay - shoemaker
COLLINS - Jeremiah, do., - shoemaker
COLLINS - James, Te Aro Flat - cowkeeper
COLLIS - Charles, Tinakori Road - labourer
COLLY - Isaac, River Hutt - labourer
CONACHER - Daniel, Thorndon Flat - shoemaker
CONLAN - Richard, Porirua Road - labourer
CONNELL - Charles, Willis Street - labourer
CONSTABLE - Joseph, Lambton Quay - labourer
COOK - Mathew, 2nd River - shoemaker
COOK - William, do., - labourer
COOK - John, Lambton Quay - tailor
COOPER - Samuel, Thorndon Quay - tailor
COOPER - John, do., - labourer
COOPER - Thomas, do., - labourer
COOPER - William Anthony, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
COPELAND - George, Waiwetu River - farmer
CORBETT - William, River Hutt - labourer
CORDING - Edmund, Lambton Quay - carpenter
CORY - John, River Hutt - labourer
CRACKNELL - William, do., - labourer
CRAIG - James, Thordon Flat - labourer
CRAIGHEAD - William, River Hutt - sawyer
CRAWFORD - James Coutts, Thorndon Flat - Esquire
CRAWFORD - George, Willis Street - clerk
CREAMER - James, Thorndon Flat - labourer
CRIDLAND - Henry John, Wellington Terrace - architect
CRITCHELL - John, River Hutt - labourer
CRONIN - Patrick, Karori Road - labourer
CROSS - William, Tinakori Road - sawyer
CROSSBY - Thomas, Willis Street - shoemaker
CROWTHER - Thomas, do., - tailor
CROWTHER - Samuel, Tinakori Road - labourer
CUMMING - Thomas, Thorndon Flat - gardener
CUNDY - ?, nd River - farmer
CURTIS, John James, Lambton Quay - storekeeper

surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - B

A list of surnames starting with 'B' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th Februry 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

BAGGARLEY - William, Lambton Quay - dyer
BAIRD - John, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
BAIRD - James, do., - carpenter
BAKER - Richard, Thorndon Quay - Esquire
BAKER - George, Wellington Terrace - wine merchant
BAKER - Henry, Murphy Street - butcher
BAKER - George, Wellington Terrace - carpenter
BAKER - John, do., - carpenter
BANKS - John Thordon Quay - carpenter
BANNISTER - William jnr, do., - surveyor
BANNISTER - John, Thorndon Flat - carter
BANNISTER - William, Lambton Quay - publican
BARB - James, Te Aro Flat - labourer
BARBEN - Thomas, do., - clerk
BARNES - William, Wadestown - labourer
BARNES - James, do., labourer
BARNETT - William, River Hutt - labourer
BARR - John, Lambton Quay - warehouseman
BARRATT - William, Thorndon Flat - painter
BARROW - James, Porirua Road - labourer
BARROW - Charles, do., - labourer
BASSETT - William, River Hutt - shoemaker
BATTEN - William, Thorndon Flat - seaman
BATTEN - John, Te Aro Flat - labourer
BARTLETT - George, Karori - labourer
BARTLETT - Nathaniel, Porirua Road - labourer
BARTON - Richard, River Hutt - agriculturist
BEACHEN - George, Willis Street - painter
BEAMISH - Richard, Lambton Quay - storekeeper
BEE - Francis, Hobson Stret - baker
BELL - William, Porirua Road - carpenter
BELL - John, Wellington Terrace - shoemaker
BENGE - Nicholas, Hill Street - labourer
BENGE - David, River Hutt - labourer
BENNETT - George White, Lowry Bay - settler
BENNETT - John, Thorndon Flat - sawyer
BENTON - Timothy, Karori - sawyer
BETHUNE - Kenneth, Wellington Terrace - merchant
BELTS - Henry, do., - sawyer
BIASS - Daniel Ikin, Murphy Street - storekeeper
BICKNELL - Joseph, do., - storekeeper
BIDMEAD - Jonathan, Porirua Road - labourer
BILLS - Frederick, Tinakori Road - labourer
BIRD - William, Te Aro Flat - labourer
BIRD - John, River Hutt - farmer
BIRRELL - John, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
BISHOP - Joseph, Dixon Street - shoemaker
BLAKE - George Henry, Murphy Street - settler
BLAKE - Richard, River Hutt - labourer
BLYTHE - James, Dixon Street - cabinet maker
BODDINGTON - James, Porirua Road - agriculturist
BOLTON - Frederck, Tinakori Road - bricklayer
BOOTH - James, Porirua Road - shingler
BOULCOTT - Joseph, Te Aro Flat - merchant
BOULCOTT - Almon, do., - settler
BOULD - Robert, Tinakori Road - shoemaker
BOX - John, Thorndon Quay - butcher
BOYTON - Henry, Manners Street - engineer
BRADSHAW - John, Dixon Street - basket maker
BRANKS - John, Porirua Road - labourer
BRAGG - Richard, Tinakori Road - labourer
BREWER - William, Wellington Terrace - printer
BRIGHAM - William, Lambton Quay - cooper
BRIGHTWELL - Thomas, Thorndon Flat - labourer
BROADBENT - William, Manners Street - smith
BROWN - William. Wellington Terrace - courrier
BROWN - Charles, Manners Street - bricklayer
BROWN - William, Okiwi - farmer
BROWN - Thomas, Karori - labourer
BROWN - John, Willis Steet - butcher
BROWN - James, River Hutt - labourer
BROWN - John, Lambton Quay - settler
BRUCE - Peter, River Hutt - sawyer
BRYANT - James, do., - sawyer
BRYCE - John, do., - carpenter
BUCK - George, Thorndon Quay - storekeeper
BUCK - Henry, do., - smith
BUCKRIDGE - Robert, Te Aro Flat - carter
BUICK - William, Karori - carpenter
BURCHAM - James Nelson, River Hutt - publican
BURKE - James, Tinakori Road - labourer
BURNETT - Samuel, River Hutt - farmer
BURTON - James, Kai Warra Road - smith
BURTON - William, Porirua Road - smith
BUSHEL - William, Wellington Terrace - settler
BUTLER - Thomas, River Hutt - labourer
BUTLER - Thomas Charles, Te Aro Flat - carpenter
BUXTON - Henry, Thordon Flat - Carpenter


surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

Jurors for WELLINGTON 1843 - A

A list of surnames starting with 'A' of settlers who were qualified to serve as Jurors for the District of Port Nicholson, (Wellington) New Zealand, on 10th February 1843
This puts the ancestors you may be looking for at that place at that time
Please visit any highlighted names and if you can help me add any information to that family it would be greatly appreciated

ABBOTT - William, Thorndon Flat - labourer
ACOURT - George, River Hutt - labourer
ADAM - Alexander Percy - River Hutt - settler
ALLEN - George, Lambton Quay - publican
ALLEN - William, Manners Street - butcher
ALLEN - William, do., - stockman
ALLEN - Eli, Thorndon Flat - labourer
ALLINGTON - Thomas. Lambton Quay - gardener
ANDERSON - Archibald. Mulgrave Street - storekeeper
ANDERSON - Thomas, Te Aro Flat - labourer
ANDERSON - John, Kai Warra - carpenter
ANDERSON - William, Loury Bay - carpenter
ANGELL - Joseph, Ohariu Road - settler
ANNEAR - James, Sydney Street - carpenter
ARMSTRONG - Robert, Lambton Quay - saddler
ASHBOLT - Thomas, Willis Street - labourer
ASHDOWN - George, Te Aro Flat - storekeeper
ASHER - Morris, Lambton Quay - storekeeper
ASHMORE - George, Pipetea - boatbuilder
ATKINSON - Henry, Karori - brushmaker
AVERY - George, do., - labourer
AVERY - Thomas, River Hutt - labourer


surnames starting "A"

surnames starting "B"

surnames starting "C"

surnames starting "D"

surnames starting "E"

surnames starting "F"

surnames starting "G"

surnames starting "H"

surnames starting "I" and "Q"

surnames starting "J"

surnames starting "K"

surnames starting "L"

surnames starting "M"

surnames starting "N"

surnames starting "P"

surnames starting "R"

WILLIAM GEORGE GEARY - loses a father and a son in battle

WILLIAM GEORGE GEARY lost his father, (Joseph Geary b.1845) - when he was 3 years old in 1868 - during a battle with Titokowaru at Te Ngutu O Te Manu, Taranaki, New Zealand.
Joseph was 23 years old at the time and married to Charlotte Fawcett - she died 7 years later in Wellington, aged 30.
48 years later, in 1916, his son (William b.1896) so also killed in action - in France during World War 1, aged 19
I would appreciate any information on their wives and family that you could give me

MARY JONES - Wrexham, Wales to Wellington, New Zealand to Utah, America - 1800s

Do you know anything about MARY JONES b. 1802, daughter of John and Mary (nee Roberts) Jones, she emigrated to New Zealand with her husband, William Deakin - I would like to know when and on which ship.
She died in Utah, Salt Lake City in 1871 at the age of 68

children of CHARLES HENRY SQUIBB 1830s

Charles Henry Squibb emigrated to New Zealand on the SLAINS CASTLE in 1840. He had with him his wife Elizabeth - I would like to know her maiden name - and four daughters, Anne Sophia Squibb b.1825, Adelaide Squibb b.1832, Amelia Squibb b.1834 and Charlotte Squibb b.1837.
I have found another daughter born in New Zealand, Margaret Michell Squibb who died in 1842 from burns in a fire.
Adelaide died (in the Wairarapa I think) when she was 31, she was married to Martin Greathead - would like to know more about her.
And then there is the big problem . . Charles Henry had a daughter who died in 1843 aged 18, from a brain disease BUT the only 18 year old in 1843 was Anne Sophia and she was reported to have married a William Edward Vincent and gone to Australia.
Could anyone please throw some light onto this family.

One more thing - Charles Henry was described as a 'measure maker' on the ships passenger list, does anyone know what that was?

BASSETT & BRYANT - a brother and a son killed in war within same 2 weeks

JOSEPHINE MARION BASSETT born about 1867 in Wellington New Zealand, she was the 6th daughter of Thomas BASSETT & Sarha Jessica HUDSON
- she had a brother Ivor who was killed in Belgium June 1st 1917 - 2 weeks later Josephine's son William Bryant was killed in France June 16th 1917.

I would like to know more about Josephine - what I have so far is: her father was Thomas BASSETT he was born on board the "DUKE OF ROXBURGH" while his parents were emigrating to New Zealand - he died in 1927 and is buried in Palmerston North
- Her mother's name was Sarah Jessica HUDSON (1856-1930) from Leamington Spa, Warwickshire. Jessica also died in Palmerston North and is buried in Terrace End

Her mother's headstone reads:
In loving memory of MY dear mother - as in only one child left in 1936.

Josephine married William James Bryant in 1894 - I have 3 children for them, was there more?

4 comment(s), latest 3 years, 5 months ago