ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


470 deaths 'COSPATRICK' 1874 - Gravesend to NZ

On the 18th November 1874 the Emigrant ship COSPATRICK caught fire and sank on it's way to New Zealand with 470 loss of life.

the following NAMES - AGES of the immigrants were taken from the above site as a help in finding your ancestors. The names of the paying passengers and the crew are at the above link, along with the occupation, place of origin etc, of each


ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS
- FAMILIES
(children over 12 years are listed as single men or women

ARCHIBALD George 24
ARCHIBALD Anna Marie 23

BAILEY Reuben 23
BAILEY Emma 23
BAILEY Jane E 2
BAILEY Emma Inf
BENTLEY Thomas 37
BENTLEY Frances 36
BENTLEY Frederick A 11
BENTLEY Harriet 8
BENTLEY Ernest S 4
BERRIMAN Caleb 37
BERRIMAN Mary A 32
BESWETHERICK John Henry 22
BESWETHERICK Emma 27
BLINCOW John 29
BLINCOW Emma 30
BLINCOW Naomi 6
BLINCOW Elizabeth 10m
BLOTT Frederick 26
BLOTT Sophia 25
BRADLEY Joseph 30
BRADLEY Mary 30
BRADLEY Frederick 9
BRADLEY Mary Elizabeth 8
BRADLEY Sarah 5
BROWN George 35
BROWN Emma 34
BROWN Alfred 10
BROWN John 6
BUNT John 25
BUNT Sarah 25
BYRON Robert 34
BYRON Jane 32
BYRON Robert 9
BYRON Marion 6
BYRON John 18m

CALDWELL Robert 29
CALDWELL Jessie 27
CALDWELL Hugh 4
CALDWELL Robert 1
CAMPBELL Arthur 26
CAMPBELL Emma J 28
CAMPBELL William James 1
CARROLL Edmond 36
CARROLL Ann 35
CARROLL Mary 8
CARROLL Edward 5
CHAPMAN Joseph M 37
CHAPMAN Agnes 38
CHAPMAN Joseph Andrew 11
CHAPMAN Margaret 10
CHAPMAN Maud 2
CHARTER George 31
CHARTER Jane 33
CHARTER Mary J 1
COLEMAN John 26
COLEMAN Mary 26
COUSINS William 20
COUSINS Mary 22
CROSSLEY George 30
CROSSLEY Amelia 30
CROSSLEY Amer 2

DALTON Charles 50
DALTON Ellen 49
DAVIS John 27
DAVIS Ann 25
DOYLE John 24
DOYLE Eliza 23

FARRELL James 35
FARRELL Bridget 36
FARRELL Patrick 6
FARRELL Michael 5
FARRELL Bridget 3
FARRELL John 6m
FITZGERALD Robert 33
FITZGERALD Mary A 34
FITZGERALD William 8
FITZGERALD Ann M 6
FITZGERALD Robert 4
FITZGERALD Elizabeth 2
FOULGHAM Richard 25
FOULGHAM Eliza 22
FOULGHAM Richard 9m

GALE Edward 26
GALE Annie 26
GEARY Bartholomew 24
GEARY Catherine 25

HALL Thomas 28
HALL Mary A 31
HALL John 38
HALL Elizabeth 38
HARRISON William H 25
HARRISON Selina 24
HARRISON Emma 1
HEDGES Henry W 30
HEDGES Mary 30
HEDGES William 3
HEDGES Charles 18m
HEDGES George 4m
HEDGES Richard 55
HEDGES Sarah 55
HEDGES John 24
HEDGES Sarah 23
HEFFERMAN Cornelius 25
HEFFERMAN Mary A 30
HEFFERMAN Jane 6
HEFFERMAN Margaret 5
HEFFERMAN Arthur 3
HEFFERMAN Walter 3m
HENAULT Armand 44
HENAULT Margaret 44
HENDERSON Andrew 21
HENDERSON Jane 20
HOGAN James 28
HOGAN Maria 28
HOGAN Denis 3
HOLBURN (HOLBOURNE) William 30
HOLBURN (HOLBOURNE) Mary 31
HOLBURN (HOLBOURNE) Arthur 1
HOTTON George 28
HOTTON Ellen 27

IRVINS James 36
IRVINS Hannah 38
IRVINS Thomas Henry 10
IRVINS Edith M 6
IRVINS Ernest L 2

JACOBS (JACOB) John 47
JACOBS (JACOB) Mary 43
JACOBS (JACOB) Emma 11
JONES George 49
JONES Bridget 44
JONES Philip 27
JONES Sarah 25
JONES Sarah A 3
JONES Mary 1
JONES Thomas 30
JONES Ann 38

KEATING Charles 43
KEATING Mary 35
KEATING Mary 2
KEY Henry Charles 35
KEY Selina 30
KEY Sophia Jane 10
KING William 25
KING Mary A 25

LE GEYT Abraham Joshua 23
LE GEYT Elizabeth 22
LE GEYT Abraham 2
LEE William 32
LEE Emma 29
LEE Emily 7
LEE Anne 5
LEE James 2
LEE William 2m
LEWIS Thomas 40
LEWIS Maria 37
LEWIS David 11
LEWIS Jane 2

MAHAR John 41
MAHAR Mary 36
MAHAR Margaret 9
MAHAR Mary 7
MAHAR Anne 5
MAHAR Matthew 2
MARSH John E 30
MARSH Caroline 33
MEARES (MEARNS) William 27
MEARES (MEARNS) Annie 26
MEARES (MEARNS) John 6
MEARES (MEARNS) James 4
MEARES (MEARNS) -
MUTTON William 25
MUTTON Mary 23
MUTTON John Inf

NOVELL George 44
NOVELL Sarah 41
NOVELL Alfred 11
NOVELL Arthur 8
NOVELL Annie 3

ORCHARD Edward 38
ORCHARD Louisa 23
ORCHARD Elizabeth 3
ORCHARD James 1

PEARCE James H 25
PEARCE Harriet 27
PEARCE Harriet 4
PEARCE John S 3
PEARCE Martha 1
PEARCE John 25
PEARCE Charlotte 20

REEVES Benjamin (Reuben ?) 26
REEVES Eleanor 20
REILLY John 42
REILLY Grace P 31
REILLY Mary H 4
REILLY Margaret 1
REILLY Patrick 44
REILLY Margaret 28
REILLY Mary E 6
REILLY Florence 4
REILLY Annie 3
REILLY Catherine S 10m
RIORDAN Jeremiah 34
RIORDAN Elizabeth 32
RIORDAN Elizabeth 10
RIORDAN Michael 7
RIORDAN Thomas 4
RIORDAN Jerry 1

SCARFF John 39
SCARFF Isabella 38
SCARFF John 10
SCOTT Robert 22
SCOTT Ellen 19
SHEWARD Henry 34
SHEWARD Charlotte 39
SHEWARD Augustus 9
SHEWARD Charlotte 4
SHORE Richard 25
SHORE Mary E 20 -
SHORE Mary A 2
SHORE Richard B 1
SHORTHOUSE (SHORTHORN) Alexander 27
SHORTHOUSE (SHORTHORN) Elizabeth 23
STALLARD Thomas 45
STALLARD Mary 32
STALLARD George 9
STALLARD Alice 7
STALLARD Elizabeth 5
STALLARD Emma 3w

THOMSON John 38
THOMSON Barbara 35
THOMSON Euphemia 7 -
THOMSON Lachlan 5
THOMSON John 3
THOMSON Sarah 1
TOWILLE (TOWELL) James 28
TOWILLE (TOWELL) Esther 27
TOWILLE (TOWELL) Esther 2
TOWILLE (TOWELL) Edwin 3m
TOWNSEND Henry 60
TOWNSEND Ann 55
TREVENA William 52
TREVENA Jane 44
TREVENA Eliza 9
TREVENA Francis 7
TREVENA Richard 5
TURNER George B 22
TURNER Maria 23
TURNER Florence A 3
TURNER John 34
TURNER Julia 32
TURNER Charles 10
TURNER Elizabeth 8
TURNER William 6
TURNER Alice 10m

VINCER (VANCER) Edward Thomas 35
VINCER (VANCER) Caroline 26

WALLIS Robert 36
WALLIS Sarah H 19
WALTERS (WAITES) William 31
WALTERS (WAITES) Elizabeth 29
WALTERS (WAITES) Mary 5
WALTERS (WAITES) Charles 3
WALTERS (WAITES) Alice 9m
WARNE Thomas 11
WARNE Alfred 7
WELCH Frederick 21
WELCH Mary 21
WHITEHEAD Edward 30
WHITEHEAD Mary 30
WHYTE William 27
WHYTE Isabella 27
WHYTE William 2
WHYTE Elizabeth 8m
WILLIAMS John 34
WILLIAMS Mary A 33
WILLIAMS Mary A 10
WILLIAMS Emily 7
WILLIAMS Charles 5
WILLIAMS Ellen 6m
WRAY William 38
WRAY Mary 35
WRAY Hugh 10
WRAY Daniel 8
WRAY Kitty 6
WRAY Thomas 3
WRAY John 9m

ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS
- SINGLE MEN

ANDERSON, John 28

BENTLEY, John J 16
BIRBECK, Nicholas J 25
BIRBECK, John A H 21
BISHOP, Henry 19
BRIGHT, Joseph H 18
BROWN, Thomas 13

CALVERT, John 21
CLIFTON, Samuel 30
COLLEY, Arthur 23
CONNELL, Patrick 19
CONNOR James 20
COOK Harry 20

DUFFIELD William 24

EAGLES William 22
EASTON John 18

FLOOD Denis 21
FOULGHAM John 63
FOULGHAM William 27

GIBSON Fred William 20
GILMER George 21
GOODERE William 20
GRAHAM Alexander 21

HAMMOND John 29
HARVEY William 24
HEATH Henry 21
HEDGES Thomas 21
HEDGES Charles 15
HENAULT Gustave 19
HENAULT Theophile 15
HEWITT William Robert 22
HUTCHINSON James 22

ISAACS David 25
IVINS William James 13

JACOBS John 21
JACOBS Thomas 19
JACOBS Joseph 17
JACOBS Simon 15
JONES David 22

KEATING Thomas 14
KERSWELL George 28

LEE Thomas P 19
LEUCHAN Jeremiah 24
LEWIS William 17
LEWIS Thomas 15 -
LIVINGSTONE Robert 24
LIVINGSTONE Duncan (John) 16
LIVINGSTONE William 14
LLOYD Joseph 17
LOCKETT John 23

MACK Henry 25
MACKINNON John 22
MAHAR James 18
MAHAR John 17 -
MAHAR Michael 13
MAHAR Bartholomew 12
McBEAN James 21
McBRIDE John 27
McLURE George 24
McFARLAND James 24
McMECHAN Robert 26
McQUILLIN Michael # 22
MONAT James 17
MUCHENSTURN Antoine 23
MURPHY John 29

NIPPIN Thomas 29
NOVELL George 16
NOVELL Frederick 14 -

PASCOE Thomas 25
PEACOCK Alfred 21
PRENTER Thomas 38

RIORDAN Timothy 14

SCHWARTZE Carlo 27
SHAW William 22
SHEA Michael 23
STAPLETON Thomas 22

TAGNEY Howard 30
TORRANCE John 24
TREVENA Samuel 22
TREVENA Matthew 20
TREVENA Charles 17
TREVENA James 14
TREVENA Joseph 12
TREWHELLA William Thomas 21
TURNER John 14
TURNER James 12

VINGOE (KINGOE) Henry H 28

WARNE William 19
WELCH Stephen 18
WHITE George 21
WHYTE (WAYTE) Robert S 25
WHYTE (WAYTE) Andrew 19
WRAY William 18
WRAY James 16
WRAY Frank 13
WURTZE Charles 22


ASSISTED IMMIGRANTS
- SINGLE WOMEN

BURRIDGE Anne 27
BYRON Mary 12

CAMPBELL Eliza 21
CARROLL Johanna 16
CARROLL Margaret 13

DALTON Ellen 17
DARVILL Maria 16
DOUGHTON Emily 17

EDMONDS Elizabeth 21
EDMONDS Charlotte 18

FOULGHAM Mary 25
FOULGHAM Harriet 24

HARGRAVE Ellen 22
HARVEY Catherine 18
HEFFERMAN Clara 12
HENAULT Isabella 14

KIRKBY (KELLY) Margaret 29

LE BLOND Maria 19
LEWIS Alice 14

MAHAR Ellen 15
McCOY Elizabeth 22
McQUEEN Margaret 21

PRENTER (PREMBER) Susannah 26
PRITCHARD Ellen 19
PROCTOR Amelia 30
PURSEY Elizabeth 26

QUINN Elizabeth 28

RICKARD Ellen M 23
RIORDAN Mary 12

SCARFF Margaret 19
SCARFF Jane 16
SHEA Mary 27
SMITH Isabel 26

TANGNEY Honoria 33
TREVENA Susan 19
TROLLOPE Elizabeth 18

WEAVER Eliza 28
WELCH Charlotte 53
WHYTE (WAYTE) Mary 58
WHYTE (WAYTE) Jeanie (Jane) 32
WILLIAMS Amelia 24
WOOD Mary 33
WOOD John 3
WRAY Mary 14


Read the tragic story here FIRE ON THE COSPATRICK

STATE ARCHIVES (week 37)

this week's 'Abundant Genealogy' topic is STATE ARCHIVES
... HOWEVER for New Zealand we will call it REGIONAL ARCHIVES ...

New Zealand is an island country located in the southwestern Pacific Ocean. The country geographically comprises two main landmasses, the North and South Islands and numerous smaller islands. New Zealand is situated some 1,500 kilometres (900 mi) east of Australia across the Tasman Sea and roughly 1,000 kilometres (600 mi) south of the Pacific island nations of New Caledonia, Fiji, and Tonga. Because of its remoteness, it was one of the last lands to be settled by humans. Radiocarbon dating, evidence of deforestation and mitochondrial DNA variability within Mori populations suggest New Zealand was first settled by Eastern Polynesians between 1250 and 1300, concluding a long series of voyages through the southern Pacific islands

The population, as at this writing, is approximately 4 million and we don't have States. The country is divided into Regions (which now differ from the Provinces which were established in 1841. These were simply: New Ulster (North Island north of Patea River, New Munster (North Island south of Patea River, plus the South Island) and New Leinster (Stewart Island/Rakiura)

today there are 16 New Zealand REGIONS and within these regions are many Regional District Councils so I had to find a way to condense all these into a workable, not-too-large, helpful, genealogy database
My original idea of an alphabetical list would have turned out too huge so have divided the country into their regions and added all relevant links that I have found to be very helpful in ancestor research which I know will be of help to you too

During my research around New Zealand I have found that all regions are very proud of their settlers and pioneers and have gone to great lengths, some of them, to preserve their history and provide us with as much information, photos etc as possible. I am going to have to admit to a personal favourite. Because of the obvious large amount of ongoing work that goes into the site:
KETE HOROWHENUA
to this date it contains..
Topics (2,090)
Images (18,960)
Audio (106)
Video (88)
Web links (242)
Documents (2,463)
Discussion (322)
Tags (15,208)
Adopt an ANZAC

NOTE
I have taken this opportunity to add extra helpful links for New Zealand researching, outside the "Regional Council Archives" usually written by people with an interest in the particular district. The following are mostly online archives, of course, every town and city has wonderful libraries, museums etc. I have spent a lot of time at the Alexander Turnbull Library in Wellington and it is an amazing place. Call in if you're in Wellington. I nearly burnt down the old Alexander Turnbull library in 1973, but that's another story :)


NORTH ISLAND
1 ... NORTHLAND
northernmost city in New Zealand
COUNCIL SEAT - Whangarei
Northland Regional & District Councils
Northland Regional Council
* FAR NORTH Cemetery Database for Broadwood, Fairburn, Herekino, Houhoro, Kaei, Kaikohe, Kaitaia, Kawakawa, Kerikeri, Kohukohu, Mangonui, Mangungu, Okaihau, Oruaiti, Paihia, Paranui, Peria, Rawene, Russell, Takahue, Totara North, Umawera, Waiharara, Waipapakauri
Far North District Council
Kaipara District Council
Whangarei District Council
* WHANGAREI Cemetery Database for Hukerenui South, Kamo, Kaurihohore (Kauri), Kioreroa, Mangapai, Marua, Mauna, Maungakaramea, Ngunguru, Onerahi, Otonga, Parua, Waikiekie, Waipu, Whareora
* Northland Genealogy Links - Archives & Libraries-Births & Deaths-Cemeteries-General Resources-Mori-Marriages-Message Boards-Military-Obits & Newspapers-Passenger Lists-Societies


2 ... AUCKLAND
largest and most populous urban area with 31% of the country's population
COUNCIL SEAT - Auckland
Auckland Council
* Auckland Genealogy Links - includes link to Auckland Electoral Rolls, Jury Lists and Directories 1865-1871
* SHIPS to Auckland from 1835
* AUCKLAND Cemetery Database for Hillsborough - Onetangi, Waiheke Island - Otahuhu Public - Waikaraka and others
* RODNEY Cemetery Database for Helensville, Hoteo North, Kaipara Flats, Kaukapakapa, Leigh, Matakana, Parkhurst, Port Albert, Puhoi, Stanmore Bay, Te Arai, Te Kapa, Wainui, Wainui Settlers, Warkworth, Wellsford, Whangateau
* PUREWA Cemetery & Crematorium
- This cemetery, a 15 minute drive from Auckland's central business district, is the final resting place for over 45,000 men, women and children, including many of Auckland's notable business and political leaders, clergy and V.C. holders
* WAIKUMETE Cemetery database, largest cemetery in the southern hemisphere


3 ... WAIKATO
COUNCIL SEAT - Hamilton
Waikato Regional & District Councils
Waikato Regional Council
Hamilton City Council
Hamilton Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
* HAMILTON Cemetery Database for Hamilton East, Hamilton West, Hamilton Park,
Matamata-Piako District Council
Thames-Coromandel District Council
* THAMES Cemetery Database for Buffalo, Christ Church (Anglican), Colville, Mercury Bay, Omahu, Shortland, Tairua, Tararu, Totara Memorial Park, Whangamata
* PAEROA Cemetery Database for Hauraki Plains (Ngatea), Miranda (Mangatawhiri), Pukerimu, Waihi
Taupo District Council
* TAUPO Cemetery Database for Taupo, Turangi, Mangakino
Hauraki District Council
Otorohanga District Council
* OTOROHANGA Cemetery Database for Kawhia, Otorohanga
Rotorua District Council
* ROTORUA Cemetery Database for Kauae, Mamaku, Ngakuru, Reporoa, Rotorua - ... NOTE free Silverlight plug-in is required to search this cemetery
South Waikato District Council
* SOUTH WAIKATO cemetery database for Tokoroa, Putaruru, Tirau
* PIOPIO SOLDIERS
* OLD MORRINSVILLE CEMETERY
- A list of names of those at Thames Street from 1898-2000
NOTE Council are working on developing an online cemetery database for Matamata, Piako, Te Aroha, Maukoro, Morrinsville, Waharoa
Waikato District Council
Waipa District Council
Waitomo District Council
* CAMBRIDGE Cemetery Database for Hautapu, Kihikihi, Leamington, Ohaupo, Alexandria (Pirongia), Paterangi, Puahue, Pukeatua, Pukerimu, Te Awamutu


4 ... BAY OF PLENTY
COUNCIL SEAT - Whakatane
Bay of Plenty Regional & District Councils
Bay of Plenty Regional Council
Tauranga City Council
Taupo District Council
* TAUPO Cemetery Database
Opotiki District Council
* OPOTIKI Cemetery Database for Old Military (Kellt street), Opotiki (Waitangi), Woodlands (Ranginui Urupa)
Whakatane District Council
Western Bay of Plenty District Council
Kawerau District Council
* KAWERAU Cemetery Database for Kawerau
Rotorua District Council
* SHIPS to Tauranga 1881
* TAURANGA CEMETERY database for Anglican, Catholic, Methodist, Latter Day Saints, Pyes Pa, Presbyterian
... NOTE free Silverlight plug-in is required to search this cemetery
- database does not include information for the Mission Cemetery or Maori Burial Grounds


5 ... GISBORNE
COUNCIL SEAT - Gisborne
Gisborne District Council
* New Zealand Society of Genealogists GISBORNE Branch
* GISBORNE Cemetery Database for Makaraka, Matahiia, Ormond, Motu, Patutahi, Ruatoria, Rakauroa, Taruheru, Te Araroa, Te Puia, Tolaga Bay, Tokomaru Bay
* TOLAGA BAY Cemetery List


6 ... HAWKES BAY
COUNCIL SEAT - Napier
Hawkes Bay Reginal & District Councils
Hawke's Bay Regional Council
Napier City Council
* NAPIER Cemetery Database for Taupo, Turangi and Mangakino
Taupo District Council
Hastings District Council
Wairoa District Council
* WAIROA administers cemeteries for Frasertown, Morere, Nuhaka, Ruakaturi, Wairoa.
Central Hawke's Bay District Council
* HAWKES BAY CENTRAL Cemetery Database for Forest Gate, Kaikora North, Makaretu, Otane, Pendle Hill (Private), Porangahau, St Peter's Church, Takapau, Tikokino (Hampden), Waipawa, Waipukurau
Rangitikei District Council
* RANGITIKEI Cemetery Database for Bulls (Clifton), Mangaweka, Marton (Mt View), Ratana, Taihape, Turakina
* SHIPS to Napier from 1862


7 ... TARANAKI
COUNCIL SEAT - Stratford
Taranaki Regional & District Councils
Taranaki Regional Council
Stratford District Council
Stratford Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
New Plymouth District Council
New Plymouth Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
* NEW PLYMOUTH Cemetery Database for Awanui, Huirangi, Inglewood, Lepperton, Okato, St Mary's Churchyard, Tarata, Tataraimaka, Te Henui, Tikorangi, Urenui, Waireka, Waitara
South Taranaki District Council
* SOUTH TARANAKI Cemetery Database for Eltham, Hawera, Kaponga, Manaia, Okaiawa, Opunake, Patea
* SHIPS to New Plymouth from 1858


8 ... MANAWATU-WANGANUI
COUNCIL SEAT - Palmerston North
Manawatu-Wanganui Regional & District Councils
Manawatu-Wanganui Regional Council
Palmerston North City Council
* PALMERSTON NORTH Cemetery Database for Ashhurst, Kelvin Grove, Terrace End
Stratford District Council
* STRATFORD Cemetery Database for Kopuatama (Main Stratford Cemetery), Midhurst New, Midhurst Old, Pioneer, Tahora, Waipuku, Whangamomona
Taupo District Council
Manawatu District Council
* MANAWATU Cemetery Database for Alfredton, Dannevirke, Herbertville, Kaitawa, Kumeroa, Mangahao, Mangaoranga, Mangatainoka, Mangatera, Marchant street, Matamau, Newman, Norsewood, Old Gorge, Ormondville, Pinfold Road, Pongaroa, Woodville, Weber
* all the residents of SETTLERS CEMETERY, Dannevirke
* FEILDING Cemetery Database for Feilding, Halcombe, Kimbolton, Pohangina, Rangiwahia, Rongotea, Sandon, Waituna West
Horowhenua District Council
* HOROWHENUA Cemetery Database for Foxton, Koputaroa, Levin, Manakau and Shannon
Rangitikei District Council
Ruapehu District Council
Tararua District Council
* NORSEWOOD Cemetery Database
Waitomo District Council - this surprised me, shouldn't it be in the Waikato region
Wanganui District Council
* WANGANUI Cemetery Database


9 ... WELLINGTON
New Zealand's Capital City
COUNCIL SEAT - Wellington
City & District Councils
Wellington Regional Council
* WELLINGTON Cemetery Database of Bolton St, Karori & Makara
* MOUNT STREET Cemetery Database, all the 1100 known burials so far found in this protected, heritage cemetery (established 6th January 1841)
Porirua City Council
* PORIRUA Cemetery Database
* TAWA FLAT Cemetery List
Hutt City Council
* Christ Church TAITA Cemetery Database
Upper Hutt City Council
* AKATARAWA Cemetery Database
Wellington City Council
* PETONE Cemetery Database
South Wairarapa District Council
* the ANZACs at FEATHERSTON cemetery
Kapiti Coast District Council
Masterton District Council
* MASTERTON Cemetery Database
Carterton District Council
* CARTERTON Cemetery Database
* SHIPS to WELLINGTON from 1835
* WAIRARAPA Electoral District 1 Jan - 31 March 1865
* WAIRARAPA ARCHIVES - a collecting archive that aims to collect records relating to the Wairarapa region. It provides access to these collections through an extensive database
* KETE MASTERTON - has been created to capture and preserve the memories, stories and activities of the people of Masterton. Kete (Maori word for basket) can be used by individuals and community groups to upload documents, photographs, audio or video, and then group them together in 'baskets' (Kete)
* WAIRARAPA PAST - Led by Archivist Gareth Winter, they have a wide selection of resources available, including: an on-line digital photograph collection, on-line catalogue, local history books (many out-of-print), photographs and negatives, architectural plans and maps, records of community organisations, newspapers, family information and histories, film, video and oral recordings, school records


SOUTH ISLAND
10 ... TASMAN
COUNCIL SEAT - Richmond
Tasman District Council
* TASMAN Cemetery Database for Bainham; Clifton; Collingwood; Collingwood (Old); Dovedale; East Takaka; Flett Road; Foxhill; Hamama (West Takaka); Kotinga; Mararewa Main Rd.; Motueka Public; Murchison; Pioneer Park; Richmond; Riwaka; Rototai; Sandy Bay; Spring Grove; Stanley Brook; Waimea West, Waiwhero


11 ... NELSON
COUNCIL SEAT - Nelson
Nelson City Council
* NELSON CEMETERIES Database for Fairfield (Trafalgar street), Hallowell (Shelbourne street), Marsden Valley, Seaview Road, Wakapuaka
* SHIPS to Nelson from 1835
* SETTLERS in NELSON 1849


12 ... MARLBOROUGH
COUNCIL SEAT - Blenheim
Marlborough District Council
* MARLBOROUGH cemetery Database for Blenheim, Fairhall, Havelock, Mahakipawa, Omaka, Picton, Seddon, Tuamarina, Ward


13 ... WEST COAST
COUNCIL SEAT - Greymouth
West Coast Reginal & District Councils
West Coast Regional Council
* WESTPORT Cemetery Database for Addison Flat, Boatsman, Charleston, Inangahua Junction, Karamea, Lyell, Mokihinui, Orowaiti, Reefton, Waimangaroa
Westland District Council
* WESTLAND Cemetery Database for Hokitika, Kumara, Ross and Stafford
* HOKITIKA Alphabetical Directory 1866 - 1867
Buller District Council - with a link to Westport Genealogy and History Group
Grey District Council
* GREY Administered Cemeteries Ahaura, Barrytown, Blackball, Cobden, Gladstone, Greenstone, Karoro, Mori Gully, Ngahere, Notown, Stillwater
* GREYMOUTH Alphabetical Directory 1866 - 1867


14 ... CANTERBURY
COUNCIL SEAT - Christchurch
Canterbury Regional & District Councils
Canterbury Regional Council
Christchurch City Council - with a link to their cemetery database
* AKAROA Electoral Roll for 1856-1857
Mackenzie District Council
* MacKENZIE Cemetery Database for Albury, Burkes Pass, Fairlie, Twizel
Ashburton District Council
* ASHBURTON Cemetery Database by surname list
Hurunui District Council
Selwyn District Council
* CONTACT for information regarding people buried in the cemeteries
Bishops Corner, Brookside, Dunsandel, Ellesmere, Ellesmere Caholic, Greendale, Hororata, Killinchy, Kimberley, Kirwee, Kowai Pass, Lake Colleridge, Lincoln, Prebbleton, Shands Road, South Malvern, Springston, Waddington, Weedons Wesleyan
Kaikoura District Council
Waimate District Council
Waimakariri District Council
* WAIMAKARIRI Cemtery Database for Birch Hill, Cust-Mairaki, Kaiapoi Anglican, Kaiapoi Public, Oxford Public, Rangiora Park Lawn
Waitaki District Council
Timaru District Council
* TIMARU Cemetery Database
* SHIPS to Lyttelton from 1835
* SHIPS into Timaru from 1858
* CHRISTCHURCH Claims to Vote for the year 1863


15 ... OTAGO
COUNCIL SEAT - Dunedin
Otago Regional & District Councils
Otago Regional Council
* BRUCE Electoral Roll for 1862 (mostly miners)
Dunedin City Council
* DUNEDIN Cemetery Database for Andersons Bay, Allanton (Greytown), Broad Bay, East Taieri, Green Island, Green Park, Hindon, Macandrew Bay, Northern Cemetery, Otokia, Port Chalmers, Portobello, Purakaunui, Southern Cemetery, Waikouaiti (Hawksbury), Waitati (Blueskin), West Taieri
* CAVERSHAM Electoral Roll Database South Dunedin Electoral Rolls for 1893, 1896, 1899, 1902, 1905, 1911, 1914, 1919, 1922, 1925, 1928, 1931, 1935, 1938
Clutha District Council
Queenstown-Lakes District Council
* QUEENSTOWN Cemetery Database for Arrowtown, Cardrona, Frankton, Glenorchy, Kingston, Makarora, Queenstown, Skippers Point and Wanaka
Central Otago District Council
* MANUHERIKIA Roll of Electors 1865 - 1866
Waitaki District Council
* SHIPS to Port Chalmers from 1835
* DUNEDIN ELECTORAL ROLLS 1893 - 1938


16 ... SOUTHLAND
southernmost city in the Commonwealth of Nations
COUNCIL SEAT - Invercargill
Southland Regional & District Councils
Southland Regional Council
* SOUTHLAND Cemetery Database for Athol, Balfour, Braggs Bay, Calcium, Centre Hill, Clifden,Colac Bay, Dipton, Eastern Bush, Edendale, Forest Hill, Forest Hill (Cameron), Fortrsoe (New), Fortrose (Old), Garston, Halfmoon Bay, Hedgehope, Horseshoe Bay, Jamestown, Lumsden, Lynwood, Mokoreta, Nokomai (Southern), Oraka, Orepuki, Otautau (New), Otautau (Old), Quarry Hills, Riversdale, Riverton (New), Ruapuke, Ruapuke (Te Kiri Kiri), Ryal Bush, Stewart Island (Lee Bay), Stewart Island (Lonnekers), Stewart Island (Ringaringa), Stewart Island (Ulva Island), Tararua Acre, The Neck, Tokanui, Tuatapere, Waikaia, Waikaia Old Chinese, Waikawa, Wairio (Nightcaps), Wakapatu, Wallacetown (New), Wallacetown (Old), Winton (East), Winton (Old), Woodlands, Wreys Bush, Wyndham.
Invercargill City Council
* INVERCARGILL Cemetery Database for Bluff, Eastern Cemetery, Green Point, St James, Southland
Southland District Council
Gore District Council
Gore Branch NZ Society of Genealogists
* GORE Cemetery Database for Charlton, Gore, Mataura, Otaraia, Pukerau, Waikaka
* SHIPS to Bluff from 1863

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GREAT SITES that will help in your research
- (ALL very helpful sites so put here in alphabetical order) -

ARCHWAY New Zealand
- contains descriptions of over 1.5 million records that have been transferred from government agencies to four offices in Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin & Wellington. Increased as additional records are added to the system. Also a wealth of information about the government of New Zealand from 1840
NOTE Archway contains descriptive information only; it does not yet provide on-line access to the text of the records themselves but details may be ordered

BIRTH - DEATHS - MARRIAGES
- This site allows you to search and order historical records without being issued with an igovt ID

DICTIONARY of New Zealand BIOGRAPHY
- a major historical project funded by the New Zealand government through the Department of Internal Affairs

JUSTICE and JURY LISTS
- Wellington and Canterbury 1845 - 1868

NATIONAL LIBRARY of NEW ZEALAND
- Self explanatory, very large site

New Zealand CEMETERY DATABASE and MAP
- Visit Murray's fantastic cemetery database. It contains all known cemeteries
in New Zealand. Many Cemeteries link to web sites with burial records, plot maps, photos, historic articles etc

NEW ZEALAND ELECTRONIC TEXT CENTRE (NZETC)
- Here you can search and browse an open digital library of New Zealand and Pacific Island documentary heritage material as well as new born-digital work and research from Victoria University

New Zealand GENEALOGY search
- opens at New Zealand but is a World Wide Directory of Free Genealogy Databases and Record Transcriptions. Has a lot of Regional links

IMMIGRANT SHIPS to New Zealand 1835 - 1910
- over 400 passenger lists unique to this website

New Zealand HISTORY
- An excellent site by Robbie Whitmore with a search engine, many, many links, photos, a history forum, watch or learn the Haka, Mori folk songs, tattooing & art, gold rush days, NZ wars - everything Kiwi from pre European to todays news

New Zealand MUSEUMS A site for you to explore New Zealand museums, art galleries, cultural organisations and their collections per Region

New Zealand Society of Genealogists
- FAMILY HISTORY - PRESERVING OUR PAST FOR THE FUTURE

PAPERS PAST
- Papers Past contains more than two million pages of digitised New Zealand newspapers and periodicals. The collection covers the years 1839 to 1945 and includes 77 publications (at Sep 2012) from all regions of New Zealand and they add newspapers often

PIONEERS IN NEW ZEALAND
- A collection of thirty-four illustrated and interesting historical articles and stories by Anthony G. Flude. The New Zealand Company-Wanganui & Riverboats-Exploration & Settlement-Ruatara-a Mori chief-Mori & Missionaries-Unemployed & Homeless-Landsharks & Speculators-First Immigrant ships-The Pioneer Women-Circular Saw Line-Akoroa-the French-Journey to New Zealand-Convicts to NZ-Gold Strikes-Whaling in New Zealand-Cobb & Company-The Boyd Massacre-Don Buck's Gumdiggers Camp

WAR MEMORIAL MUSEUM Cenotaph
- search for Soldiers who served in the Wars


if you know any other good 'Regional Archives' for NZ please leave a comment

________________________________________________________

52 Weeks of Abundant Genealogy
week 33
ANCESTOR LEGEND

week 34
GENEALOGY CHALLENGES

week 35
GENEALOGY FRIENDS

week 36
ANCESTORS PHOTOS

week 37
STATE ARCHIVES

week 38
FUNNY ANCESTOR STORY

week 39
SOCIETY JOURNAL or QUARTERLY

week 40
WILD CARD

week 41
PAST GENEALOGY RESOURCES

week 42
BIGGEST GENEALOGY ACCOMPLISHMENT
_______________________________________________________

PHOTO
location of New Zealand


3 comment(s), latest 9 months, 3 weeks ago

BENGE who served for New Zealand

some BENGE who served New zealand in war
- (not a complete list, just those on the Auckland Cenotaph)


Benge, Albert Edward (1894-1976)
- Private 57312
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs Angelina Benge (mother), Leamington, Cambridge
- SERVED WITH - NZEF, 29th Reinforcements E Company
- EMBARKED - Wellington 13 August 1917
- DESTINATION - Glasgow,Scotland
- HE MARRIED Lilliam Kate DOUCE 1922 in Longburn, Manawatu
- HIS PARENTS WERE - Benjamin BENGE & Angelina Anne FREEMAN


Benge, Albert George
- Private 80726
- NEXT OF KIN - J.T. Benge (father), Windsor Park, Upper Hutt
- SERVED WITH - NZEF, 42nd Reinforcements C Company
- EMBARKED - Wellington 1 August 1918
- DESTINATION - London, Englan
- HE MARRIED - Janet Campbell PILLING (1891-1965) 24 Oct 1923 Lawrece, Otago
- HIS PARENTS WERE - John Thomas BENGE (1870-1947) & Emily Alice COLLETT (1871-1966)


Benge, Bernard William
- Trooper 81889
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs L .M. Benge (wife) (Lorna Madge GOODIN), c/o Goodin, 347 High Street, Carterton
- ENLISTED FROM - Te Puke
- SERVED WITH - Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF) 4th Armoured Brigade
- DIED 14 April 2005 in Putaruru aged 93
- PARENTS WERE - William Reuben BENGE (1874-1930) & Elizabeth ida Lillian CLEMENS (1880-1932)


Benge, Ernest James
- Trooper 13/1008
- NEXT OF KIN - Benjamin Benge (father), Leamington, Cambridge
- ENLISTED FROM - Whaeranga
- SERVED WITH Auckland Mounted Rifles, 5th Reinforcements
- EMBARKED FROM - Wellington 14 June 1915
- DESTINATION - Suez, Egypt
- PARENTS WERE - Benjamin BENGE (1857-1921) & Angelina Annie FREEMAN (1865-1942)
- HE MARRIED - Mary jane Howie SIMPSON 15 Oct 1919
- HE MARRIED - Ruby Ella CORRINGTON 4 June 1928 in Te Poi, Waikato


Benge, George
- Private 10/2524
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs G. Benge (wife), Te Marua, Upper Hutt
- ENLISTED FROM - Upper Hutt
- SERVED WITH Wellington Infantry Battalion, 6th Reinforcements
- EMBARKED FROM - Wellington 16 August 1915
- DESTINATION - Suez, Egypt


Benge, John James
- Rifleman 23/1553
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs L. Benge (mother), 105 Aro Street, Wellington
- SERVED WITH - NZEF, 3rd Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company
- EMBARKED FROM - Wellington, 8 January 1916
- DESTINATION - Suez, Egypt


Benge, Norman Clifford
- Private 440113
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs L. Benge (mother), Dominion Road, Tuakau
- ENLISTED FROM - Dominion Rd, Tuakau
- SERVED WITH - Infantry Reinforcements, Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force (2NZEF)
- DIED 5 May 2010 in Auckland aged 87


Benge, Onslow Hillier
- Gunner 2/206
- NEXT OF KIN - R.D. Benge (father), 105 Aro Street, Wellington
- ENLISTED FROM - 105 Aro Street, Wellington
- SERVED WITH - Field Artillery
- EMBARKED FROM - Wellington 16 October 1914
- DESTINATION - Suez, Egypt


Benge, Robert Daniel
- Private 74285
- NEXT OF KIN - Mrs R. D. Benge (wife Annie FORSYTH), Te Marua, Upper Hutt
- ENLISTED FROM - Te Marua, Upper Hutt
- LAST UNIT SERVEd - New Zealand Training Unit
- DIED - 10 November 1918, Featherston Wairarapa during the Influenza Pandemic
- BURIED - Featherston Cemetery, Western Lake Road, Featherston
- PARENTS WERE - Samuel William BENGE (1855-1907) & Matilda Jane HOOPER (1871-1923)


Benge, Robert Leonard (1894-1983)
- Private 8/810
- NEXT OF KIN - George Isaac Benge & Elizabth MABEY, Upper Hutt, Wellington
- ENLISTED FROM - Uper Hutt
- SERVED WITH - Otago Infantry Battalion
- EMBARKED FROM Port Chalmers 16 October 1914
- DESTINATION - Suez, Egypt
- MARRIED Edith Mary WILKIE (1898-1988) 22 Nov 1928 in Upper Hutt
- HE DIED 22 January 1983 in Upper Hutt aged 99




Robert Daniel Benge, Featherston cemetery


COOZE in New Zealand on PECK of Taita

the COOZE on the tree as at 27 August 2010

1. Cooze, Ada Blanche (1879 - 1960)
- bon in Melbourne
- married Leonard William GOLDFINCH 1904
- died in Hastings

2. Cooze, Caroline Adelaide (1877 - 1959)
- born in Melbourne
- married Richard Frank SORENSON 1899 in Carterton

3. Cooze, Charles Arthur (b.1872)
- born in Dunedin
- married Doris Venetta LAWSON

4. Cooze, Charles Joseph (1846 - 1944)
- born in London
- married Mary Denholm Sanderson CUNNUNGHAM in Dunedin 1870

5. Cooze, Evelyn Frances (1871 - 1945)
- born in Dunedin
- never married
- died in Auckland

6. Cooze, Florence May (b.1883)
- married Ernest Henry MARSH

7. Cooze, Frank Spence (1885 - 1959)
- married Eliza BOWDEN

8. Cooze, Leonard Victor McGregor (1891 - 1978)
- married Ellen Louise FAIRLIE

9. Cooze, Percy Edgar (1881 - 1951)
- married Ethel Jane PAYNE
- married Evelyn Sarah PROCTOR

10. Cooze, William Joseph (1875 - 1902)
- born in Fitzroy, Melbourne
- died in Carterton, Wairarapa

CORKERY marriages New Zealand 1865 - 1930

known CORKERY marriages in New Zealand 1867 - 1929:


the CORKERY GROOMS

Denis Corkery
- married Anne Reddy in 1875

Denis Corkery
- married Grace Poole Arthur in 1910

Dennis Corkery
- married Rosaline May Goddard in 1928

Edward Corkery
- married Sarah Tompsett in 1911

Gerald William Corkery
- married Helena Agnes Sullivan in 1927

James Corkery
- married Mary Williams McLauchlan in 1912

James Corkery
- married Hannah Mulcahy in 1914

John Corkery
- married Minnie Bobs in 1884

John Corkery
- married Agnes Susan Gregan 1916

John Thomas Corkery
- married Theresa Kathleen Sullivan in 1921

Leslie Harold Corkery
- married Edna Lenna May Setford in 1929

Maurice Corkery
- married Mary Anne Dorgan in 1916

Maurice Joseph Corkery
- married Kathleen Jean Sharp in 1924

Patrick Corkery
- married Ruth Spackman in 1867

Thomas Corkery
- married Norah Theresa Coffey in 1902

Thomas Patrick Corkery
- married Ellen Mary McAuliff in 1919



the CORKERY BRIDES

Alyce Corkery
- married Ernest Frederick Lowe in 1915

Annie Corkery
married Robert Henderson in 1895

Bridget Corkery
- married Edmund Bourke in 1873

Bridgett Corkery
- married William Dormer in 1871

Catherine Corkery
- married Guetairu Alexanda Smith in 1882

Elizabeth Corkery
- married Thomas Albert Lake in 1865

Ellen Corkery
- married Martin Brophy in 1875

Ellen Ann Corkery
- married William Hodgetts in 1900

Ellen Mary Corkery
- married Lindo Perry in 1921

Katherine Corkery
- married Oliver Stark in 1917

Margaret Corkery
- married Andrew McDowell in 1892

Margaret Corkery
- married William Thomas Perriam in 1909

Margaret Florence Corkery
- married Jeremiah O'Connell in 1912

Maria Corkery
- married James E Hodgetts in 1901

Mollie Veronica Corkery
- married James Fitzpatrick in 1930

DIPROSE marrages in New Zealand 1890 - 1924

some of the DIPROSE marrages in New Zealand between 1909 - 1924:

THOMAS NEWALL DIPROSE was born 29 Aug 1851 in Mount Barker, South Australia. He died on 12 July 1935 in Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

He was the 9th of 16 children of William DIPROSE (b.1808 in biddenden, Kent - d.1887 in Edithburg, South Australia) and Ann NEWALL (b.1820 in London - d.1907 in South Australia)

the family of Thomas Newall Diprose can be seen in the book:
DIPROSE of KENT and VAN DIEMAN'S LAND


Alexander Ernest Diprose (1880-1969)
- married Margaret BRIDDOCK (1870-1956} in 1909

Alice Maude Diprose (1876-1965)
- born 24 Feb 1876 in South Australia
- twin with Letitia
- 1st child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married John Meredith EDKINS (1881-1968) in 1912
- died 31 Aug 1965 in Whangarei

Archie William Fraank Diprose (1893-1951)
- born 9 Feb 1893 in Auckland
- married Mabel Annie AMBURY (1894-1931) in 1917
- he died 11 March 1951 in New Plymouth

Arthur Gilbert Diprose (1884-1963)
- born 9 Nov 1884 New Zealand
- 6th child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Rachel Isabella FENTON in 1909
- Arthur died 31 March 1963 aged 78 in Auckland

Belle Lena Diprose (1893-1933)
- born in New Zealand
- 6th child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married George Wallace CAMERON (1889-1959) in 1924

Charles Albert Diprose (1867-1938)
- born 5 October 1867 in Tasmania
- married Isabella Mary MORTON in 1890 in New Zealand
- died 30 Seo 1938 in Tasmania

Elsie May Diprose (1888-1973)
- born 12 April 1888 in South Australia
- married Robert FROST in 1922
- died 15 April 1973 in Te Awamutu

Ivy Ann Diprose (1891-1968)
- born 20 Nov 1891 in Helensville, Auckland
- married Claude SHEPHERD (1888-1966) in 1911
- she died 8 July 1968 in Whangarei aged 77

James Oliver Diprose (1882-1942)
- born Australia 5 Nay 1882
- 5th child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Mabel DICKEY (1883-1963) in 1908
- James died in New Zealand 26 May 1942 aged 60

Letisha Ann Diprose (1876-1964)
- twin with Alice Maud
- born in Australia
- 2nd child of 10 of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Peter Alexander ELMSLEY in 1909

Ruby Rebecca Diprose (1892-1954)
- born in New Zealand
- 9th child of of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married John LISK (1877-1965) in 1920

Winifred Emma Diprose (1889-1968)
- born 20 July 1889 in New Zealand
- 8th child of of Thomas Newall DIPROSE & Emma SHARPE
- married Thomas Henry TANNER (1884-1968) in 1913



NOTE
not all children of Thomas Newall & Emma DIPROSE are mentioned here
- some married and/or died in Australia

this family by tonkin:
DIPROSE Thomas Newall married Emma SHARPE 1894

--- parents of Thomas Newall Diprose:

DIPROSE William married Ann NEWALL 1836

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 7 months ago

Edward EDE & Clara Elizabeth ALSOP - Wellington

Edward EDE (1854-1912) & Clara Elizabeth ALSOP (1855-1930)
married 27 September 1878 in Oxford, North Canterbury

Edward was a Driver in Wellington
- born in Surrey, Edward was the 1st of 11 children of Benjamin EDE (1833-1925) & Amy BREWER (1832-1912) who emigrated to New Zealand in 1861 from Kingswood, Reigate, Surrey (via 5 years in Geelong, Victoria)
- Benjamin was one of 14 children of Edward EDE & Mary RIDGEBRIDGER who married in Reigate, Surrey in 1828
- Edward was a son of Willian EDE & (possibly) Ann WRIGHT or (possibly) Sarah RISBRIDGE who married in Ifield, Surry in 1786/88
- William was a son of William EDE & Elizabeth STILL who married in 1756

* in 1916 Edward & Clara were living in Onepu Rd, Kilbirnie, Wellington

the known children of EDWARD & CLARA :
(see comments below)

... 1
1880 - 1901 Margaret May Ede
MARGARET died aged 19 of epilepsy; at Sunnyside Asylum?

... 2
1881 - 1939 Lilian Alice Maud Ede
- married Ernest JONES in 1900
they had 10 children (see first comment)
their known children:
* 1901 - Clarence Ernest Jones
* 1902 - Olive Lilian Jones
* 1903 - Edwin Lawrence Jones
* 1905 - Wallace Mansall Jones
* 1906 - Allan Garfield Jones
* 1907 - Archibald Laurie Jones
* 1908 - ?
* 1910 - ?
* 1911 - ?
* 1913 - Ivy Winifred Jones
LILIAN died 16 July 1939 aged 58 in Christchurch

... 3
1882 - 1884 Ann Elizabeth Ede
ANN died 7 March 1884 aged 18 months

... 4
1883 - 1951 Thomas Edward Ede
- spouse not found
THOMAS died 1 April 1951 aged 68
he is buried Plot 12, Area 158 (single depth) ASHBURTON cemetery

... 5
1885 - 1966 Arthur Stephen Ede
- born in Ashburton 23 November 1885
- married Alice Mary HELLYER (1895-1969) 1 June 1910 at the Oxford, North Canterbury, Registry Office, Railway Station
- Alice was a daughter of William Robert HELLYER & Margaret Ellen GARRICK
- is this cartoon of Arthur? Seatoun is 8km SE of Wellington
their known children:
* 1910 - 1940 Margaret Alice Ede
- Margaret married Harry Theodore PALENSKI (1908-1954)
* 1914 - 2005 Mabel Eileen Ede
- Mabel married Robert Lawrence Walter BARRON (1915-1976)
1916 - 2010 Josephine Phyllis Ede
- Josephine married Nelson BLACKBURN (1906-1976)

... 6
1887 - 1965 Benjamin Ede
- married Bertha HARRIS (1884-1958) in 1912
- he embarked for war 16 July 1917 as Rifleman 54338 with the NZEF, 27th Reinforcements G Company. Bertha was c/o Mrs Penfold, 49 Adelaide Rd, Wellington

... 7
1889 - 1889 Henry Ede (twin)
- born 12 April, Henry died aged 30 minutes

... 8
1889 - 1889 baby Ede (twin)
- born still 12 April

... 9
1890 - 1961 Alfred James Ede
- Alfred was a Contractor
- he embarked for war 4 March 1916 as Rifleman 24/1976 with the NZRB, 4th Reinforcements 2nd Battalion, F Company
- married Ada Louise MUDIE in 1920 (they divorced in 1941)
- Alfred next married Janet Irene ?

... 10
1893 - 1962 Walter Henry Ede
- married Maud Eva McINNES 9 May 1916
- embarked for war on 27 May 1916 as Corporal 23765 with NZEF, 13th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
- Walter was a Packer/Storeman in Wellington
- he died in November 1962
- buried PLOT 48G/S - Section SOLDIERS at Karori Cemetery

... 11
1895 - Eva Ellen Elizabeth Ede
- spouse not found

... 12
1897 - 1931 Ruby Clara Amelia Ede
- married Lawrence MALONEY in 1917

... 13
1899 - 1988 Annie Mathilda Ede
- married Frank HEMSLEY in 1924

... 14
1900 - 1981 John Ernest Ede
born 26 Nov 1900
- married Mary McGREGOR in 1930

... 15
1904 - 1937 Amy Florence Nightingale Ede
- possibly died in Nelson area

... 16
1906 - 1970 Edward William Ede
- Edward didn't marry

EDWARD died in August 1912 aged 57
- he is buried PLOT 25 J - Section CH ENG at Karori Cemetery
Clara died in March 1930 aged 75
- she is buried PLOT 130 K - Section CH ENG at Karori Cemetery


please help add to this family, leave a comment below

4 comment(s), latest 1 month, 3 weeks ago

GALLAGHER marriages New Zealand 1853-1930 - GROOMS

the known GALLAGHER marriages in New Zealand 1853-1930
- If you know of others please add a comment below

GALLAGHER GROOMS
* Aenear to John
* John Alexander to William Joseph

GALLAGHER BRIDES
* Abby to Ivy
* Jane to Zita Elizabeth

Aenear Gallagher
- married Ellen Mahoney in 1883

Albert Christopher Gallagher
- married Dorothy Violet Slaney in 1916

Albert George Gallagher
- married Jean Ellen Sellars in 1928

Albert Henry Gallagher
- married Janet Mary Rennison McKay in 1925

Albert Reginald Gallagher
- married Dinah Smith in 1925

Alexander Gallagher
- married Esther Emma Jane Harding in 1912

Alfred John Gallagher
- married Sarah Matilda Clow in 1910

Ambrose Gallagher
- married Margaret Ryan in 1911

Andrew Gallagher
- married Caroline Alice Rigby in 1868

Anthony Gallagher
- married Rosanna Reilly in 1881

Bernard Gallagher
- married Elizabeth Jane O'Conner in 1866

Bernard Gallagher
- married Sophia Teresa Dapre in 1909

Bernard Gallagher
- married Margaret Hewes in 1915

Bobs Robert Redvers Gallagher
- married Hilda May Farmer in 1923

Charles Gallagher
- married Jane McGivern in 1884

Charles Gallagher
- married Catherine Phillips in 1887

Charles Gallagher
- married Annie White in 1890

Charles Gallagher
- married Bridget Horgan in 1897

Charles Gallagher
- married Annie Lyndora Crichton in 1918

Charles Anthony Gallagher
- married Mary McEnirney in 1924

Charles John Gallagher
- married Charlotte Matilda Paul in 1903

Christopher Gallagher
- married Elizabeth O'Connell in 1879

Christopher John Gallagher
- married Elsie Miller in 1920

Cornelieus Joseph Gallagher
- married Beryl Gertrude Vera Campbell in 1928

Cornelius O'Neill Gallagher
- married Janet Penman in 1924

Daniel Gallagher
- married Emma Ewart in 1920

David Gallagher
- married Catherine Susan Heseltine in 1910

Denis Gallagher
- married Josephine Mary Phelan in 1925

Edward Gallagher
- married Mary Lamph in 1865

Edward Gallagher
- married Johanna Murphy in 1919

Edward Gallagher
- married Mary Jane Whittingham in 1892

Edward Joseph Gallagher
- married Jessie Kelly in 1879

Edward Noble Gallagher
- married Kathleen McSweeney in 1913

Ernest Edward Gallagher
- married Nellie Sarah Corrie in 1926

1920/4358 Ernest Marshall Gallagher
- married Frances Taylor in 1920

1875/1421 Francis Gallagher
- married Ellen OConnor in 1875

1865/5165 Francis Gallagher
- married Hanorah O'Connell in 1865

1906/4030 Francis Henry Gallagher
- married Eunice Annetta Fletcher in 1906

1921/9705 Francis William Gallagher
- married Sarah Margaret Parry in 1921

1903/2730 Frank Gallagher
- married Louisa Elizabeth Willey in 1903

1894/250 Frederick Gallagher
- married Isabel Luke in 1894

Frederick Ernest Gallagher
- married Annie Louisa Mazey Preston in 1926

Frederick John Gallagher
- married Maud Gibson in 1919

George Gallagher
- married ? in 1862

George Gallagher
- married Maud Alice Thomas in 1906

George Hill Gallagher
- married Ellen Hebley in 1903

George Samuel Gallagher
- married Ethel May Cuff in 1918

Geraldine Gallagher
- married Sarah Keane Jones in 1918

Graham McKay Gallagher
- married May Lewis Gilbertin 1922

Harold Gallagher
- married Agatha O'Connor in 1911

Harry Alphonso Tregea Gallagher
- married Edith Harford in 1915

Henry Gallagher
- married Willhelmina Nicolai in 1884

Henry Joseph Gallagher
- married Rosina Pettis in 1930

Herbert William Gallagher
- married Lilah Isabel Scott in 1920

Hugh Gallagher
- married Ethel Brine in 1928

Hugh Gallagher
- married Caroline Jennings in 1875

Hugh Gallagher
- married Jessie Ellen Thompson in 1904

Isaiah Gallagher
- married Florence Emmaline Bean in 1897

Jack Gallagher
- married Doris Huggins in 1918

James Gallagher
- married Mary Anne Smee in 1853

James Gallagher
- married Honora O'Connor in 1873

James Gallagher
- married Mary McSwigan in 1873

James Gallagher
- married Amy Baker in 1883

James Gallagher
- married Winifred Elleanor Leylandin 1899

James Gallagher
- married Frances Charlotte Crawford in 1900

James Gallagher
- married Matilda Hynesin 1904

James Gallagher
- married Bertha Beatrice Emily Smith in 1913

James Gallagher
- married Dorothy Evaline Pyne in 1921

James Allan Gallagher
- married Alice Marcella Hallagan in 1907

James Allen Gallagher
- married Aileen Rona McKeegan in 1894

James George Gallagher
- married Mary Louisa Clow in 1908

James Hugh Gallagher
- married Marjorie May Sherratt in 1917

James John Gallagher
- married Mary Lucy Leen in 1916

James Joseph Gallagher
- married Myrtle Gilling in 1909

James Thomas Gallagher
- married Helen Clarke in 1903

John Gallagher
- married Mary Shea in 1860

John Gallagher
- married Mary Gatland in 1861

John Gallagher
- married in 1868 Ellen Sullivan

John Gallagher
- married Johanna Phelanin 1875

John Gallagher
- married Catherine Lynch in 1879

John Gallagher
- married Maggie Hogan in 1880

John Gallagher
- married Ellen Crick in 1882

John Gallagher
- married Catherine McGrandle in 1883

John Gallagher
- married Emily Harrisonin 1883

John Gallagher
- married Ellen Cole in 1888

John Gallagher
- married Margaret Dumphy in 1891

John Gallagher
- married Alice Lucy Matilda Olson in 1909

John Gallagher
- married Mary Jane Bradley in 1916


GALLAGHER GROOMS
* Aenear to John
* John Alexander to William Joseph

GALLAGHER BRIDES
* Abby to Ivy
* Jane to Zita Elizabeth

see also
GALLAGHER at Wellington Cemeteries

INDER marriages New Zealand 1880-1928 - GROOMS

the known INDER GROOMS in New Zealand 1880 - 1928:
Albert Russell Inder
- married Mary Elizabeth LESLIE in 1915


Charles Inder
- married Emma KENT in 1883
- their known children:
1886 - 1966 Elsie May Inder
1888 - 1978 Lily Gertrude Inder
1890 - 1986 Walter Kent Inder
1894 - 1935 Gladys Mary Inder
EMMA next married James GOGGIN in 1926


Charles Albert Inder
- married Ruby Clarice Victoria KING (1891-1952) in 1914
- daughter of George & Alice King


Charles James Inder
- married Sarah LORY in 1898
- Charles was a Farmer in Maniototo, Otago
- their known children:
1898 - Lydia Cribb Inder
1900 - Nellie Winifred Inder
1901 - Ruby Hicks Inder
1903 - Caroline Ann Inder
1904 - Frances Alma Inder
1906 - Charlotte Maud Inder
1907 - Walter John Inder
1908 - Leonard Charles Inder
1910 - Gladys Amy Mavis Inder
1911 - Louisa Grace Inder


Clarence Robert James Inder (1899-1995)
- married Dorothea Lory DUNCAN (1902-1977) in 1925
- Dorothea was 1 of 9 children of David DUNCAN & Mary Ann LORY


Eric Wyles Inder (1890-1947)
- married Ethel Margaret Baird HALL (1891-1967) in 1918
- Ethel was the 1st of 7 children of Thomas HALL & Helen Baird MACKY


Frederick Leslie Roy Inder (1888-1968)
- married Annie SENK in 1910
- he married Ivy May HARDGRAVE (1895-1975) in 1925
- Ivy was the 4th of 6 children of Thomas HARDGRAVE & Sarah Ann JACKLIN


Frederick Walter Inder (1864-1946)
- Frederick was in Dunedin prior to moving to Naseby, Maniototo, Otago. In 1904 he was appointed Town Clerk of Naseby in the place of the late Niels Peter HJORRING
- married Sarah Robertson INDER (1840-1896) in 1898
- their known children:
1899 - Ronald Herbert Inder
1906 - Iris Freda Inder


George Francis Inder (1890-1956)
- married Glen Jeannette De SPONG in 1919


Herbert Luke Inder (1881-1961)
- married Eva Gertrude DUGAN (1885-1965) in 1913


Percival Lewis Cribb Inder (1901-1968)
- married Gladys Annie Isabel ARCHIBALD (1900-1968) in 1924
- daughter of William Robert ARCHIBALD & Isabella Annie Mable TAYLOR


Robert Sheppard Franks Inder (1856-1946)
- married Mary Ann GUFFIE (1864-1950) in 1888
- their known children:
1905 - 1937 Neville Ronald Jack Inder


Robert Walter Norman Inder (1883-1962)
- married Myrtle Alma HERBERT (1890-1939) in 1917


Ronald Herbert Inder (1900-1936)
- married Minnie RANKIN in 1927


Roy Haviland Inder (1882-1965)
- married Ada Olive LOCKIE (1878-190) in 1914
- a daughter of James LOCKIE & Cecelia TURNBULL


Samuel George Inder (1860-1933)
- married Bridget Rosina HEATHY (1867-1909) in 1888
- their known children:
1896 - Gladys Winifred Inder
1899 - Sylvia Elizabeth Inder
1901 - Walter Inder
1902 - Ruby Veronica Inder


Simeon Inder (1858-1927)
- married Jessie Bruce WYLES in 1880
- their known children:
1882 - Robert Walter Norman Inder
1885 - Margaret Ann Muriel Inder
1887 - Frederick Leslie Roy Inder
1890 - Eric Wyles Inder
... 31 Dec 1927 Mr Simeon Inder, an old resident of the Dominion, died at Levin last week at the age of 69 years. His death was the culmination of a long and painful illness. Mr Inder was born at Bothwell, Tasmania, in 1858, and arrived in New Zealand with his parents in 1862, the family proceeding to the Dunstan goldfields, where they remained for two to three years. They moved from there to Blackstone Hill and on to Naseby in 1867. Mr Inder was educated at the Naseby Public School and joined the Post and Telegraph service in that town in 1873, later being promoted to a cadetship in the Telegraph Office at Dunedin. The first important step upward came when Mr Inder was appointed postmaster at Mangonui in 1878. While occupying that position he was married to Miss Jessie Wyles, eldest daughter of Robert Wyles. In 1880 he was promoted to Coromandel where he remaned until 1903, when he was transferred on promotion to Palmerston North. He was promoted to Christchurch as assistant chief postmaster in 1913 and in the following year was transferred to Wellington as inspector of post offices, his territory including Wellington, Hawkes Bay and Gisborne districts. In 1916 he was again transferred to Palmerston North, this time as postmaster of the first grade, from which position he resigned in the following year, to become associated with his son, Mr Eric Inder, of Auckland, in the legal profession, for four years. Finally he retired to Levin, where he and Mrs Inder had since resided. In Levin, Mr Inder was prominently connected with the Masonic Lodge, the bowling club and the Levin Club and he had served on the vestry of St Mary's Church. He leaves a widow, a daughter, who is the wife of Mr C. Blenkhorn, solicitor, of Levin and three sons - Messrs Roy (New Plymouth), Norman (Dannevirke) and Eric Inder (Auckland)


Walter Inder
- married Queenie Myra TOXWARD (1898-1954) in 1928
- daughter of William Edward TOXWARD (1872-) & Clarissa 'Clara' Lucy BUCKERIDGE (1872-1947)
... in 1895 William Toxward was in Pahiatua
... in 1900 William was a carpenter in Carterton
... in 1915 William served in WWI as Sapper 4/1203 with the Field Engineers, 8th Reinforcments. He was listed as a 'Bridge Builder' He enlisted from Martinborough. When he embarked from Wellington on 13 Nov 1815, his wife Clara was staying with her mother, Mrs E. H. Buckeridge in Masterton
... 19 Nov 1916 William was discharged and written up as 'no longer physically fit for war servie on account of illness contracted on active service. He returned from war on the 'Marama' having served for 345 days
... in 1919 he was living in Palmerston North and working as a builder in Eketahuna when he was charged with breaking & entering the home of Marcus R. Herbert of Eketahuna and stealing tobacco worth 19 15s (the equivalent in 2010 to $1700)


Walter David Inder (1898-1967)
- married Ethel GEDDES (1899-1952) in 1925


Walter Kent Inder (1890-1986)
- in 1908 he was an engine-cleaner for the NZ Raiways in Christchurch
- married Ivy Elsie OKE (1893-?) 6 April 1911 in Manawatu
... 7 April 1911, Feilding Mr Walter Kent Inder and Miss Ivy Elsie Oke, both of Awahuri, were married yesterday at the residence of the bride's parents. The Rev G. Budd performed the ceremony. The bride was accompanied by her two younger sisters and Mr W. F. Bracken supported the groom
- Ivy was the 3rd of 8 children of John OKE & Mary Ann DAVISON
- he next married Daisy Bertha FITZGERALD (1893-1966) in 1923


William Francis Inder (1870-1916)
- married Alice Jane Larnach (1870-?) on 18 May 1892 at Larnach's Castle, Dunedin
- Alice was a daughter of William James Mudie Larnach (1833-1898) Businessman, Poitician and owner of the famous 'Larnach's Castle' in Dunedin
- he married Leah 'Lilian' LEVY (1878-1952) in Dunedin in May 1900
- Lillian as a daughter of Lewie Lyons LEVY & Jane Evaline GOODISSON
... 9 Feb 1912 at the Auckland Supreme Court William Francis Inder, Solicitor, practising in Gore, petitioned for a divorce from Lilian Inder, Arthur Stoddart being named as co-respondent. Petitioner stated that he married Leah Lilliam Levy at Dunedin in 1900. They lived together till 1904. He learned that his wife was addicted to the morphia habit, and in 1908 he secured a separation from his wife, but had regularly paid her the allowance then fixed. As he was leaving by the express from Dunedin his wife rushed upon the platform and presented a revolver at him. To avoid a scene he jumped out of the train and drove her to one hotel, while he went to another. The co-respondent, he understood, was known as a racecourse guesser. The case is proceeding
... 17 Feb 1912 INDER v INDER


the INDER BRIDES

2 comment(s), latest 1 year, 6 months ago

James MOUNCE & Aileen GERAGHTY - Auckland

James MOUNCE was born in Auckland in 1857
- parents unknown at this time
- he died in 1941 aged 84

Aileen GERAGHTY was born on 31 July 1864 Howick, Auckland
- a daughter of Charles GERAGHTY and Mary Ann CHILDERHOUSE
- (GERAGHTY was the spelling on his father's military record and his parents marriage certificate, but sometimes written Gerrighty)
Aileen's mother, Mary Ann Geraghty, nee Childerhouse was the Aunty of these Childerhouse children, those of her brother, John CHILDERHOUSE & his wife Mary Isabella MOSS. Aileen was a cousin of the children at that link - big thanks to GlenH for sorting me out on that :)
AILEEN died in 1929 aged 64


JAMES & AILEEN married in 1886
- their known children were:

... 1
1888 - 1963 James Mounce
- James married Alice Lloyd SPEER in 1912
- James died aged 75


... 2
1890 - Mary Ann Mounce
- married William Charles DAVIES in 1916


... 3
1892 - 1892 Charles Mounce
- Charles died aged 9 days


... 4
1893 - 1916 Charles Leslie Mounce
- Charles served in WWI as Private 12/3431 with the Auckland Infantry Battalion 8th Reinforcements
- his Next Of Kin was his father James Mounce, 6 Hepburn Street, Ponsonby, Auckland
- he DIED OF WOUNDS in France 15 July 1916

... 5
1895 - 1957 Ellen Mounce
- married Frederick Henry Goffin (1893-1956) in 1919


... 6
1897 - 1957 Aileen Mounce
- married Norman Kenneth PROCTOR in 1926
- Aileen died aged 59


... 7
1900 - 1984 Frederick John Mounce
- married Florence Charlotte ANDERSON (1904-1981) in 1931

... 8
1905 - 1929 Vera Jane Mounce
- Vera died aged 24

5 comment(s), latest 1 year, 10 months ago