ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


AUBREY buried in KARRAKATTA Cemetery West Australia

AUBREY buried Karrakatta & other Perth Cemeteries:


NAME - AGE - YEAR OF DEATH - SUBURB


AUBREY ANNE ROSE WYMAN 29 years 1966 NEDLANDS

AUBREY BERYL MOREEN 52 years 1973 BASSENDEAN

AUBREY CHARLES HENRY 37 years 1924 PERTH

AUBREY CHERYL ANN 57 years 2011 COOLBINIA

AUBREY EDITH EVELYN 59 years 1975 HILTON PARK

AUBREY EDWARD WALTER 76 years 1973 KELMSCOTT

AUBREY ELIZABETH MARY 66 years 1941 PERTH

AUBREY ELSIE DOREAN 65 years 1977 KELMSCOTT

AUBREY ERNEST EDWARD 86 years 2007 SWAN VIEW

AUBREY ERNEST JAMES 64 years 1957 VICTORIA PARK

AUBREY EVAN OWEN 70 years 1932 PERTH

AUBREY FRANK 57 years 2003 GUILDFORD

AUBREY FREDERICK CHARLES 19 years 1935 FREMANTLE

AUBREY HELEN ISOBELLE 50 years 1998 INNALOO

AUBREY JOHN PATRICK 71 years 1949 PERTH

AUBREY LAURA MARY 81 years 1976 LANGFORD

AUBREY LEON ERNEST 67 years 1984 MT LAWLEY

AUBREY LESLIE JOHN 30 years 1955 HILTON PARK

AUBREY MALCOLM 66 years 2001 SPEARWOOD

AUBREY MARGARET 28 years 1916 PERTH

AUBREY MARY ELLEN 92 years 1998 INGLEWOOD

AUBREY MAT 22 years 1935 CLAREMONT

AUBREY MEGAN 78 years 2006 BALGA

AUBREY NITA 72 years 1971 SOUTH GUILDFORD

AUBREY SHIRLEY ANN 0 years 1949 MELVILLE PARK

AUBREY THOMAS JAMES 89 years 1974 LEIGHTON

AUBREY THOMAS JOSEPH 72 years 1983 163 HEALY RD HAMILT

AUBREY WILLIAM GLANVILLE 65 years 1992 BALGA

AUBREY WILLIAM GLANVILLE 65 years 1992 BALGA

AUBREY WILLIAM JAMES 71 years 1980 LEIGHTON

AUBREY WILLIAM JOHN 71 years 1930 PERTH

AUBREY WILLIAM LESLIE 0 years 1913 PERTH

AUBREY WINIFRED ALICE 81 years 1972 DAVIS PARK

Auckland City Council Engineers Department Register of Employees 1901-1930

the following list was taken from the
Auckland City Council Engineers Department
Register of Employees 1901-1930
search by name for more details on each employee

ADAMS, Cecil Walter (1867-1939) 25 Dedwood Terrace, Ponsonby
ADOLPH, Frederick William
ADOLPH, Herman Alfred (1897-1969)
AINSWORTH, Wilfred
AIREY, Stephen Henry (1883-1955)
AITIKEN, James (probably AITKEN)
ALEXANDER, James
ALLAN, James
ALLEN, Albert Roy
ALLEN, Cyril Roy
ALLEN, Edward
ALLEN, Frederick
ALLEN, James Albert
ALLEN, Thomas
ALLEN, William John
ALLEN, William Raymond
ALLOWAY, Arthur, Manukau Road cnr Mathuen Road, Avondale
ANDERSON, Alexander Higgins
ANDERSON, Andrew
ANDERSON, Chris
ANDERSON, John
ANDERSON, Robert
ANDERSON, Royal Leslie
ANDERSON, Sorenson
ANDERSON, William
ANDERSON, William John
ANDRADE, John
ANDRADE, John Da Costa
ANDREW, Wilfred James
ANDREWARTHA, Reginald
ANERSON, Ernest
ANSELL, George Leslie
ARCHIBALD, Alexander
ARCHIBALD, Leonard Trevor
ARMITAGE, Joseph Armytage
ARMSTRONG, John
ARNOTT, William Henry
ASHLEY, James Gordon
ASHTON, John Earnest
ASHTON, Oswald John
ASHWORTH, James
AUSTEN, Frederick James
AYLING, John Newman (1860-1953) Carpenter, 82 John St, Ponsonby

BACKHOLM, Frederick
BACKMAN, Reinholdt
BACON, Albert
BAILEY, Alfred Robert
BAILEY, Walter
BAKARICH, Peter
BAKER, Alan
BAKER, Herbert Victor
BAKER, Joseph
BALL, Harry
BANBURY, John
BARKER, David Austen
BARNES, Albert
BARR, William George
BARR, William James
BARRETT, Richard
BARRIE, Joseph Hastings
BARRIE, William
BARRITT, John
BARRON, Alexander James
BARRY, Albert
BARRY, William Joseph
BARTLETT, Lawrence Llewellyn
BARTON [BASTON?], Joseph Ernest Stephen
BASSON, James
BATES, Beaumont
BAUERN, Alfred Ernest Goddard
BAXTER, Marmaduke Archibald (known as Richard)
BAXTER, Norman Launcelot
BEACH, Ernest
BEASLEY, Daniel
BEATON, Hugh
BEDFORD, Francis Hardy
BEEHRE, William Samuel
BEESLEY, John Frederick
BELL Miss., Blanche Eileen
BELL, James Dykers
BERRY, Hammond Neil
BEST, George
BEST, Thomas John
BETTERIDGE, Charles
BETTERTON, Edward
BEVAN, Harry
BILLINGHAM, Reginald Joseph
BINES, Arthur David
BINES, Harry
BIRD, Arthur Charles
BIRD, Frederick
BISHOP, Cuthbert
BLACK, Hector
BLACK, Ralph Wemyos
BLACKBEE, Raymond Arthur
BLACKIE, William Bruce
BLACKLOCK, Frederick George
BLAINE, Cyril John
BLAKE, John
BLAMEY, Gifford
BLAYMIRES, George Wilkinson
BLIZARD, Edward Ernest
BLIZARD, Kenneth Oliver Lodge
BOAG, Robert Chrisp
BOAG, William
BODMAN, Harry James
BOLLOND, Frederick
BORICH, John Ivan
BORICH, Joseph
BOSSON, Thomas
BOTCHER, Edwin George
BOTICA, Ivan (known as Jack)
BOURKE, Joseph Valentine
BOURKE, Martin Leslie
BOWATER, Henry
BOWDEN, Pierce
BOWDEN, Thomas William
BOWLES, Harold Edward
BOWMAN, James
BOYACK, James Cundill
BOYLE, Daniel
BRADBURN, Frederick George
BRADLEY, George
BRADY, David Gilmour
BRADY, Hugh Chuge
BRAHNE, Conrad Clarence
BRAY, Thomas George
BREWER, Frederick Charles
BRIERLEY, Samuel Thomas
BRIGGS, James
BROADHURST, George
BRODIE, John
BRODIE, Malcolm
BROGAN, Edward Patrick
BROKENSHIRE, James Elijah
BROPHY, Patrick
BROTHERS, Joseph Edward Eric
BROWN, Arthur John
BROWN, Ernest John
BROWN, Hugh Raymond
BROWN, James
BROWN, James, William
BROWN, John (Maori)
BROWN, Samuel
BROWN, Thomas
BROWN, William
BROWN, William Maurice
BROWNE, David Bryden
BROWNLEE, William James
BRUNTON, Stanley William
BRYAN, Wilden Graham
BRYANT, Ernest George
BUCHAN, James
BUCHANAN, William
BUCKTON, John
BULLEN, Horace Leonard
BULLOCK, Thomas Arthur
BURCH, Charles Albert
BURNETT, Harland Fortescue
BUSH, Edward Henry
BUSHELL, Henry Reginald
BUSWELL, William Frederick
BUTLER, Andrew Mycheal
BUTLER, Arthur Eli Sydney
BUTLER, Charles Edwared
BYRNES, Richard John
BYRON, Albert Edward

CADMEN, Joseph John
CALLAGHER, Harold Stanislaus
CALLINAN, William Stanley
CALLOW, Harry Ernest
CAMPBELL, Archibald
CAMPBELL, Hugh (known as Harvey)
CAMPBELL, J H
CAMPBELL, Norman Percy
CAMPTON, Samuel
CARDER, Arthur
CARDER, Gordon Errol
CARGILL, Henry
CARLEY, George Ashton
CARLSON, John Henry
CARLSON, William Thomas
CARLTON, William
CARLTON, William Mervyn
CARMICHAEL Mrs., Annie Lees
CARPENTER, George Goodwin
CARROLL, John
CARROLL, Steven
CARROLL, Thomas
CARTER, William
CARTER, William Henry
CARTIER, Albert Victor
CASEY, Joseph Francis
CASH, Frederick
CATHCART, Ivan Robert
CHAMPION Miss., Edna Ruth Winifred
CHAMPION, Malcolm Eadie
CHAMPION, Rose Ethel
CHANDLER, Arthur Philip Cluney
CHAPLIN, Ernest
CHAPMAN, Horace
CHAPPELL, Henry Robert
CHAPPELL, John Hugh Percival
CHEESEMAN, Harry
CHESHIRE, George
CHESTER, Harry
CHEYNE, George
CHILTON, Albert
CHRISTIE, Walter William
CHULOW, Joseph
CHURCH, Leonard Arthur
CLARE, Percy
CLARK, Clarence Osborne John
CLARK, George Alfred
CLARK, James
CLARK, John Thomas
CLARKE, Charles Henry
CLARKE, Joseph Edward
CLEGG, Abraham
CLEGG, Abraham Charles
CLELAND, Ralph
CLELAND, Robert
CLEMOW, Robert Keith
CLENDON, John Chitty
CLEPHANE, Robert
CLOUGH, James
COCK, George
COE, William Robert
COFFEY, John
COLDICUTT, Walter John
COLEBOURNE, Clifford Harold
COLEBOURNE, William
COLEMAN, Frederick
COLEMAN, Thomas Robert
COLEMAN, Vernon George
COLHOUN, Claude
COLLEDGE, Fredrick Robin
COLLIER, George Andrew
COLLINGS, Albert Edgar
COLLINS, Alberton Henry
COLLINS, William James
COLQUITT, Herbert Richard
CONDON, Charles
CONDON, Mrs Annie
CONDON, Redmond Joseph
CONNELL, Richard
CONNOLLY, Frank James
CONNOLLY, Michael Edward
CONNOLLY, Patrick
COOK, Arthur
COOK, Thomas Patterson
COOKE, Charles William
COONEY, Oliver
COOPER, George
COOPER, Joseph Henry
COOPER, Thomas Johnstone
COOPER, William John
COPPELL, Alexander Philip
CORBETT, Kenneth Edward
CORDELL, Alfred
COSGRAVE, John
COSGROVE, James
COSTELLO, Ivan James
COTTLE, George
COULLING, Ernest Alexander
COULTER, John James
COURT, Alexander Simpson
COURT, David Kirk Junior (known as Ken)
COURT, David Kirk Senior
COURT, James Duncan
COURT, William Begg Burns
COUSSELL, Frederick Arthur
COWLEY, Frank Ernest
COWLEY, Henry Edward
COX, Edward
CRADDOCK, Stephen
CRAIG, Charles James
CRAIG, John
CRAWFORD, Sidney
CRAWFORD, Sydney
CREAMER, Joel Gribble
CREWTHER, Herbert Purvis
CREWTHER, Robert Thomas
CROFT, Frederick James
CROMWELL, Robert John Paul
CROOK, Walter Rout
CROSBY, George
CROWTHER, George
CRUICKSHANK, James
CULLEN, John Eugene
CULPAN, Hector Cleve
CUNNINGHAM, Andrew
CUNNINGHAM, John Young
CUNNINGHAM, Trevor
CURGENOON, Ernest John
CURGENUEN, Ernest John
CURTIS, Francis Henry
CUTLER, James

DACEY, Frank Cuthbert
DAGNELL, Alfred Joseph
DALEY, Patrick
DALY, Thomas
DARE, John
DARE, John Edward
DARE, Robert Hendry James
DAVERNE, Steven(2) Ellis(3) Michael(1)
DAVID, Robin (Maori)
DAVIDSON, Archibald McMasters
DAVIDSON, Christopher John
DAVIDSON, David
DAVIDSON, David Rolls
DAVIDSON, John Henry Foster
DAVIDSON, William James
DAVIE, Harry Bradsmore
DAVIE, James William
DAVIES, Gwynne
DAVIS, Horace Henry
DAVIS, Robert Thomas Theodore
DAVIS, William Maurice Clifton
DE LACEY, Walter Leonard
DE MAUS, Walter Arthur
DE SENNA, Alphonso
DEERY, Percival Alexander
DELAHUNTY, Patrick
DEVANE, Denis Patrick
DIAMOND, Harry (Maori)
DICK, Richard Alexander
DICKSON, Albert Edward
DILLON, John Stewart
DILLON, Joseph William John
DILWORTH, Edward
DIX, George Arthur
DIZAC, George Bernard
DOBBS, Arthur
DOBNEY, William
DODGSON, Joseph
DOHERTY, Edmond
DONALD, Charles
DONALD, Henry Joseph Atkin
DONNELLY, James
DONNITHORNE, William Henry
DOOLAN, William
DOOLAN, William James
DOREEN, Peter Arthur
DOUGLAS, Archie Edward
DOUGLAS, John Edward
DOWRICK, George
DOYLE, Harry
DRAFFIN, Eugene Alfred Joseph
DRAFFIN, Frederick William
DRAFFIN, John Charles
DRAGANICH, Jack
DRUMMOND, Stanley Gordon
DUCKER, John Charles
DUFFIN, Hugh Augustine
DUFFIN, Patrick Esmond
DUFTY, Thomas
DUNCAN, Charles Campbell
DUNN, Eric Williams
DUNN, Lauchlan George
DUNN, Robert James
DYE, Thomas Herbert
DYER, Alfred

EAGLE, George Edward
EAMES, Norman Sydney Watson
EAMES, Thomas William
EASTERBROOK, George
EATON, George Harold
EDEN, Richard
EDGE, Herbert
EDGECOMBE, Earnest Athol
EDGECOMBE, George Richard
EDMONDS, Harold Joseph
EDMONDS, Maunsell
EDWARDS, Alfred Edward
EDWARDS, Thomas
EDWARDS, William Henry
ELLIOT, William Henry
ERKHILA, Charles Brake
EVANS, Albert George
EVANS, Herbert
EVANS, Richard Frederick
EVEREST, John Martin
EVESHAM, William George
EVILLE, Stanley Leonard

FAIRHURST, Charles
FAIRLIE, Ralph Robert
FAIRLIE, Ralph Robert Rufus
FARMER, John William
FARQUHAR, Alfred Robert
FEATHERSTONE, Arthur James
FELL, Herbert Hawthorne Francis
FELL, Herbert Hawthorne Francis Peter
FERGUSON, John
FIELD, Robert Harry
FIELDSEND, Leo
FILMER, Arthur Henry
FINCHAM, Leonard Graham
FINCHAM, Sydney Norman
FINCHAM, William
FINEY, John
FINNIGAN, Patrick Joseph
FISCHER, Francis William
FITZGERALD, James Joseph
FITZJOHN, John Samuel
FITZPATRICK, Patrick
FITZWILLIAM, Arthur(2) William(1)
FLEET, Albert John
FLETCHER, Albert Edward
FLETCHER, Thomas Stephen Richard
FLOREY, Frederick John Porter
FLOWERDAY, Charles James
FLYGER, Gordon William Dale
FLYNN, Hugh Eugene
FLYNN, John Joseph
FLYNN, Patrick
FOLEY, Charles John
FOLEY, Daniel Lawrence
FORBES, Alfred James
FORBES, Valentine Busby
FOSTER Mrs., Ethel
FOSTER, James
FOSTER, Thomas Joseph
FOSTER, William
FOULKES, Thomas
FRANCIS, Albert Henry
FRANCIS, Harold Cyril Howe
FRANCIS, James
FRASER, Peter
FRASER, Sydney
FREEMAN, Robert James
FREESTONE, John Thomas
FREESTONE, Walter Frank
FRENCH, Edward George
FRENCH, Reuben Harris
FRICKER, Robert Arthur
FROST, John Sheldon
FRY, Charles Henry
FRY, Stanley Charles
FULLERTON, Thomas
FULTON, Robert Niven

GALL, Hugh Wallace
GALLOT, Norman Charles
GAME, Alfred Osborne
GARLICK, Francis Clement
GARRY, Eric William
GARRY, William Eric
GEAKE, Stanley
GEDYE, Albert Edward
GEDYE, William George
GEMMELL, David
GEMMELL, James McFarland
GEMMELL, Stanley Robert
GEORGE, Robert
GIBBONS, Ebenezer Rudolph
GIBBONS, Henry Harold
GIBBS, Edwin Thomas
GIBSON, George Harrison
GIBSON, Richard
GIBSON, Robert Mitchell
GILES, John
GILLESPIE, Athol Lion
GILLHAM, Richard
GILLIBRAND, Eric
GLANVILLE, William Henry
GLASSON, William Charles
GLOVER, Uriah
GOBBIE, Desmond Lauchlan
GOFFIN, Charles
GOLDSBRO, Henry Edgar
GOODISON, Robert
GOODISSON, Robert
GOODSIR, James Archibald
GOODWILL, Linden Scott
GOODWIN, Francis
GORDON, John Henry
GORDON, Samuel Ernest
GOSS, Stephen Austen Rohan
GOSSE, Thomas William
GOW, Thomas
GRACE, Daniel Kawhia (Maori)
GRACE, Thomas Joseph
GRAHAM, David William
GRAHAM, Hector William
GRAHAM, John
GRANICH, George
GRAY, James
GRAY, John
GRAY, Thomas
GRAYDON, Gordon Percival
GREEN, Thomas
GREGORY, Thomas
GREIG, Robert
GREY, Andrew Victor
GREY, Charles
GRIFFIN, Daniel David
GRIFFITHS, Walter Robert
GRIFFITHS, William Charles
GRIMA, James
GUEST, Henry
GUMM, Walter Hubert
GUNN, Joseph

HADLEY, Joseph
HADLEY, William Edward
HADWIN, James Isaac
HADWIN, Walter George
HALE, George
HALL, Henery William
HAMILTON, Basil Long
HAMMOND, Frederick Gordon
HAMMOND, James Shamish
HAMMOND, James Shemish
HAMMOND, John Walter
HAMSHAWE, Earnest
HANHAM, James Alfred
HARDING, Charles Thomas
HARDING, Mansell, William Henry
HARRISON, Eric Thirkell
HARRISON, Frank Godfrey
HARRISON, John Herbert
HARRISON, William Reed
HART, Ronald Louis
HART, Stephen Bennett
HARVIE, Horace
HASTINGS, Robert
HASZARD, Keith Fitzgerald
HAWKES, James Paul
HAWKES, William
HAWTHORNE, Samuel
HAY, Henry
HAY, Robert
HAYWOOD, Horace
HEALEY, Charles Orla
HEARES, James Freeman George
HEBBLETHWAITE, Charles Whiteley
HELY, Hamilton McMath
HENDERSON, Terrance
HENRY, Patrick
HERON, Gilbert
HERRIOTT, David Stevenson
HEWITT, William Edward
HEWLETT, Gordon Graham
HEWSON, Charles Thomas
HEWSON, Joseph
HEYES, Robert
HEYS, John Edwin
HIBBS, Harold Eric
HICKEY Mrs., Mary
HIGGINS, Thomas
HIGGINS, William Arthur
HIGGS, James
HIGHAM, Henry
HILL, Arthur Harold
HILL, Charles Orlando
HILL, George Ernest
HILL, Richard Walter
HILLS, Henry
HILLS, James
HINGE, Noel Michael
HINTON, Sydney Clyde
HIRTZELL, Henry George
HOGAN, Edward
HOGAN, Martin James
HOGGARD, Victor
HOLDEN, Harry Alfred
HOLLINGER, Gordon Victor
HOLLOWAY, George Enos
HOLLOWAY, Walter Henry
HOLT, Edward Henry
HOLTON, Edward
HOLTON, Henry
HOOD, Andrew
HOOKHAM, Thomas Henry
HOOPER, William
HOPKINS, Harry
HORNE, Alexander Palmer
HOSKIN, Thomas Kennedy
HOUSTON, Thomas
HOWARD, Edward John
HOWARD, Edward Joseph
HOWE, Clement Lindus
HOWE, Eaden Dickson
HOWE, Eaden Nickson
HOWE, Fred
HOWE, George
HOWE, William
HOYES, Percy(2) Frederick(1)
HOYTE, Clarence Breton
HUDSON, Alfred
HUGHES, Frederick James
HUGHES, Michael
HUMPHREY, Richard Marshall
HUNT, Alfred Turrell
HUNTER Miss., Veronica Marguerita
HUNTER, Edward
HUNTER, Murray Wallace
HUTTON, Frederick Wright
HUXFORD, Alfred Charles
HUXTABLE, John Arnold

IDLE, John Robert
INGLIS, Douglas McClelland
INSLEY, Arthur Ernest
IRVINE, James
IRVINE, Robert
IRWIN, Alfred
IRWIN, Thomas
ISAACHSEN, Adolph Olaf
IVERSON, Robert Henry
IVES, Ernest
IVIL, Thomas

JACK, Bernard Robert
JACK, David
JACK, William
JACKSON, Alfred George
JACKSON, Charles Henry
JACKSON, Joseph
JACKSON, Rowland Samuel Harding
JACKSON, Thomas Archibald
JAGGAR, Edwin William
JAMIESON, Andrew Noble Scott
JAMIESON, Frederick Richard
JARVIS, Frederick Howard
JENKIN, William Anthony
JENKINS, Robert Sullivan
JENNINGS, Ernest George
JILLINGS, Leger William
JOBEY, John
JOFFS, Axel Michael
JOHNS, Thomas Percy
JOHNSON, Fred
JOHNSON, George Cunningham
JOHNSON, Henry
JOHNSON, John Walter
JOHNSTON, David
JOHNSTON, George Alexander
JOHNSTONE, James Mitchell
JONES, Alfred Henry
JONES, Fred
JONES, Harold (known as Ike)
JONES, Hugh
JONES, John Charles

KEANE, Harold Joseph
KEANE, James Charles Thomas William
KEEFE, John Patrick
KEELEY, George
KEEPA, Frederick
KELLOW, Effingham
KELLY, Earnest Kappel
KELLY, Frank
KELLY, John
KELLY, Robert James
KELLY, Samuel
KELSHAW, William Thomas
KENAFATE, Daniel Robert
KENNY, John Frederick
KERR, George
KERR, Henry William Robert
KERWAN, Pierce Patrick
KEVEY, Charles
KEYTE, John Bagshaw
KIDD, Alfred William
KIDD, Gordon James
KIELTY, Owen
KILLGOUR, Joseph
KILLGOUR, Thomas Edward
KIMM, Alfred
KINDLEY, Sheldon Ernest
KINDLEY, Sheldon Whyman
KING, Edward James
KING, Harold
KING, Robert Arthur
KIRKBY, John
KIRKWOOD, Harry
KITSON, Charles William
KLINAC, George
KNEEBONE, Thomas
KNELLER, William John
KNIGHT, Arthur
KNIGHT, George(2) Alfred(1)
KNOX, Thomas
KNOX, Walter William
KOPA KURI, Johnson
KOSOVICH, Toni
KRONAST, Francis
KRUCK, Christian Reuben

LA ROCHE, Harry
LACK, Albert Arthur (known as Jack)
LACK, Frederick William
LACK, Leslie George
LAING, Leslie Arthur
LAIRD, Charles Stuart
LARK, Cecil Frederick (known as Charlie)
LARKIN, George Emmett
LARNDER, William(2) Joshua(1)
LAURENCE, George Henry
LAURENCE, Jack
LAVERS, Rothery Richard
LAWSON, David Wilfred
LAWSON, Henry(2) James(1)
LE LONG, Emile
LEATHAM, Samuel
LEE, Edwin
LEE, Norman
LEE, William
LEES, Douglas
LEGGE, John Robert
LEWIS, Albert Edward
LEWIS, Charles Forester
LEYDON, George Peter
LIGHTON, John Thomas
LILBURNE, David Newton
LILLIS, Thomas Michael
LINCOLN, Leslie Arnold
LINDSAY, Albert Edward
LINDSAY, James Connolly
LINGARD, Phillip Ernest
LITTLE, George
LITTLE, George Henry
LITTLE, Henry George
LLOYD, Eric Stanley
LOGGIE, James
LONG, Charles
LONG, Geoffrey Thomas
LONG, John Gazeley
LOOMES, George
LOUDEN, Herbert John
LOVATT, Arthur Heath
LOVERIDGE, Henry Ambrose
LOWE, Tasman Francis
LUDLOW, William George
LUPTON, Thomas
LYDIARD, William
LYNCH, James
LYONS, Robert
LYTHE, Ernest

MACDONALD, James
MACKAY, Cecil Alick
MACKENZIE, John Kenneth
MACKRELL, John William
MACKWOOD, William James Robson
MACLAREN, Arthur Alfred
MADDEN, John
MADDEN, Richard
MAGEE, David Torrance
MAGUIRE, Daniel
MAGUIRE, Joseph
MAIL, George
MAITLAND, Wilfred Birtel
MALCOLM, Neil Campbell
MANN, William
MANNINEN, Victor(2) Laurie(1)
MANOAH, Alex
MANSFIELD, Charles Lindley Bridgman
MARFELL, Ernest
MARSH, Isaac Phillip
MARSHALL, Ernest Leonard
MARSHALL, Harry
MARSHALL, Joseph William
MARSHALL-MUIR, Robert (known as Marshall R)
MARTIN, Charles William
MARTIN, Frederick
MARTIN, Joseph
MARTIN, Michael John
MARTIN, Stanley
MARTIN, Thomas Henry
MARTIN, William
MARTINDALE, George
MARTINDALE, John
MASKELL, Frank
MASON, John
MATEROA, Poi
MATHIESON, Ernest Robert
MATHIESON, John
MATHIESON, Thomas Nimmo
MATTHEWS, Peter
MAURICE, John
MAWDSLEY, Norman
MAXWELL, James Henry
MAY, Thomas Henry
MAYNE, Oliver John
MCABE, Francis
MCARTHY, Leonard Richard
MCCABE, Peter
MCCARTEN, Albert James
MCCARTHY, Patrick
MCCOMB, W
MCCONNELL, Henry
MCCONNELL, Walter Alfred
MCCORD, Archibald
MCCORMACK, Joseph
MCCORMICK, Michael John
MCCOSH, John
MCCULLOCH, Henry Leader
MCCULLOUGH, Sydney James Sinclair
MCCULLOUGH, William Arthur
MCDONALD, Edward
MCGILL, Angus
MCGILP, Douglas Addington
MCGILP, Lionel Donald
MCGINN, Owen
MCGOUGH, William John
MCGOWAN, John
MCGREGOR, Francis Ellis
MCIBROY, Henry
MCINNES, John Francis
MCINTEER, Archibald James
MCINTEER, Patrick
MCINTOSH, Duncan Henry
MCINTYRE, Laughlan
MCINTYRE, Stewart
MCKAIN, William
MCKAY, Allan Gordon
MCKAY, George
MCKAY, Harry
MCKEAN, James
MCKEAN, James Gustina
MCKEAN, Raymond Edward
MCKENNA, John Patrick
MCKENNA, Richard
MCKENZIE, Edward
MCKENZIE, Hector Rose
MCKENZIE, Hugh David
MCKINTY, Daniel
MCLAREN, David
MCLAUGHLIN, Michael
MCLEAN, George Sedwell
MCLEAN, Thomas
MCLEIGH, John
MCLENNAN, William
MCLEOD Mrs., Jessie
MCLEOD, John Watt
MCMAHON, James John
MCMAHON, Leo Patrick
MCMANEMIN Mrs., Margaret
MCMILLAN, William
MCMILNE, Ray Alexander
MCMULLAN, Terence
MCNAB, John Alexander
MCNAMARA, Maurice Edward
MCNEIL, William
MCQUINLAN, James Henry
MCRAE, John
MCROBERT, James
MCSHANE, James
MCSWEENEY, Albert
MCVEIGH, August
MCVEIGH, Borgia Hugh James
MCVEIGH, Henry
MCVEIGH, Reginald Victor
MCVEIGH, Richard Henry
MEALE, Frederick Tinaine
MELLSOP, Charles William
MENNIE, Hugh Hamilton
MEREDITH, Herbert Leonard
MERRICK, Thomas(1) Stanley(3) Martin(2)
MERRICK, William
MICHELL, John
MIDWINTER, Adolphus
MIDWINTER, Thomas Adolphus
MILLBANK, John Charles
MILLER, Charles
MILLER, George
MILLER, William Alexander
MILLS, Charles John
MILLS, John Leslie
MILLS, Mervyn Francis
MILNER, Emanuel
MILNER, Emmond
MINOLA, Patrick Leonard
MITCHELL, Reginald
MITCHELL, William Henry
MOAR, Daniel Henry
MOFFETT, Thompson
MONK, Alfred
MONTGOMERIE, James George
MONTGOMERY, Ralph
MONTGOMERY, Robert
MOORE, Edward
MOORE, Frederick William
MOORE, John Andrew
MOORE, Melville
MOORE, Melville Bendlor
MOREY, Albert Victor
MORGAN (MOKENA), John (Hoone) Maori
MORGAN, Gerald
MORGAN, John George
MORLEY, Stanley(2) Charles(1)
MORRIS, Albert Cornelius
MORRIS, Peter
MORRIS, William George
MORRISS, Peter
MORROW, Adam Manning
MORROW, Arthur Adam
MORROW, Arthur Nelson
MORROW, Samuel Martin
MORROW, William John
MOXON, William
MOXSON, Frederick Ernest
MOYLAN, James
MOYLE, Joseph Edward
MOYLE, Lewis Henry
MUIR, Kenneth Matthew
MULHOLLAND, Thomas
MULLAMPY, John James
MULLINER, Charles Stephen
MULQUEENY, George
MULVIHILL, Dennis
MURPHY, John Joseph
MURPHY, Michael
MURPHY, Michael Henry Raphael
MURRAY, Edward Ernest
MURRAY, Frederick John
MURTAGH, Frederick Charles

NADIN, Enock
NAIRN, Peter
NANCEKIVELL, William
NANKIVELL, William James
NATHAN, William Taia
NAUGHTON, Michael John
NAYSMITH, David Mclean
NEEVE, Frederick
NEIL, James
NEILSON, Morten Jorgen Martinus
NEITHE, Ronald James
NESBITT, Sidney
NESS, John
NEWBOLD, Arthur Forbes
NEWELL, Norman
NEWSTEAD, David
NICHOLSON, Peter
NICKLIN, Leonard
NIETHE, William Frederick
NILSEN, Hans
NOBLE, Clarence Angelicus Joseph
NOLAN, John
NOLAN, Michael Joseph
NORMAN, Charles Thomas
NORTON, Alfred
NORTON, Percy John
NOTTMAN, Arthur
NOTTON, Robert
NOVIS, Harry William

O'BRIEN, Colin Scott Paul
O'BRIEN, Denis
O'BRIEN, James Martin
O'DONNELL, Alfred
O'DONNELL, Leonard Amos
O'DONOGHUE, Walter Joseph
O'DOWD, Charles James
OLIVER, Robert
OLIVER, Thomas James
OLIVER, William
OLLARD, Aubrey Chitham
OLSEN, Frederick John
OLSEN, Oscar Albert
O'NEILL, Eugene
O'NEILL, Hugh
ONGLEY, George Stoddart
ORAM, Joseph William
O'REILLY, John James
O'RILEY, Francis Joseph
ORMAN, Peter
O'SHEA, Patrick
O'SULLIVAN, Edward Joseph
O'SULLIVAN, Michael
OTTOWAY, Ernest Robert
OWEN, Roy
OWENS, John Harold
OXLEY, Hubert

PAGE, Edward PatrickPAGE, George
PAGE, Michael Edward
PALMER, William George (known as Harry)
PARK, John James
PARKER, Charles William
PARKER, Sydney
PARKES, George Albert
PARKIN, Ernest
PARKINSON, David Thomas
PARMENTER, George
PARR, Joseph
PARR, Joseph Henry
PARTRIDGE, George Frederick
PASCOE, John William
PATON, Charles
PATRICK, Stanley
PATTERSON, Edward James Herd
PATTERSON, Robert
PATTISON, Frederick Thomas
PAYNE, Clifford William
PAYNE, William
PEARCE, Harry Francis
PEARCE, Thomas
PEARCE, William
PEARSON, John
PEARSON, Milias
PENMAN, Douglas George
PENNALLIGEN, Charles Albert Edward
PENNALLIGEN, James William Seagar
PENNINGTON, Jack
PENNYCOOK, William
PETERS, Charles
PETERS, Edward Hunter
PETERSON, David
PETERSON, George Robert
PETERSON, John Henry
PETERSON, Louis Thomas
PETERSON, Parelius Peter
PETTIE, Francis Wilfred
PETTY, Walter Louis
PHELAN, Daniel
PHELAN, Thomas Robert
PHELAN, William Augustus
PHILLIPS, Clifford
PHILLIPS, John
PICKERING, William
PIGGOTT, Leo Parker
PIGGOTT, Les Parker
PIGGOTT, William Harry
PILKINGTON, Alexander William
PINKER, Jonathan Edward
PITMAN, John William
PIVOTT, William
PLOWMAN, Edmund Stephen
POPE, Henry Joseph
PORT, Robert
PORT, Robert Adolphus
PORTEOUS, Frederick
PORTER, Edgar Walter
PORTER, Frederick Guy
PORTER, William George
POTTER, William Edward
POULGRAIN, Reginald Watson
POULTNEY, Albert Edward
POW, Raymond Hector
POWELL, Thomas
POWLEY, William James
POWLEY, William Rowlinson
PRANGNELL, Percy
PRICE, Frederick(2) Percy(1) Ernest(3)
PRICE, Harry
PRICE, Percy Frederick Ernest
PRICE, Walter
PRINCE, Alfred John
PROBYN, Albert Edward
PROHL, Carl
PUTT, Charles Ernest Henry
PUTT, Ronald Graham

QUINLAN, Joseph Francis

RABBIDGE, Owen Frederick
RACK, Granville George
RACKHAM, Frank
RAINEY, Joseph
RANDALL, William
RANKIN, William
RASTRICK, Frank
RAWCLIFFE, James Frederick
RAWHIRA, Hakopa
RAWLINGS, Walter
REARDON, George
REBER, Frederick
REDMAN, Alfred William
REEVE, George Edward
REGAN, Dennis Ernest
REGAN, William Charles
REID Miss., Marion
REID, Charles William
REID, Christopher
REID, Henry Gordon
REID, James
REIDY, Michael
RICHARDS, Roy John
RICHMOND, John
RICKARD, Francis
RIDINGS, George
RIHARI, Ngamahinui Tonihi (Maori)
RILEY, Joseph James
RIPPIN, William Richard
RISHTON, Guy Roy
ROBB, Ebenezer Gladstone
ROBB, Edgar Alexander Gladstone
ROBERTS, Charles Richard
ROBERTS, Edward
ROBERTSON, Colin Campbell
ROBERTSON, Edmund Alexander
ROBERTSON, Edward
ROBERTSON, Robert
ROBERTSON, William Henry
ROBINSON, Alexander
ROBINSON, James
ROBINSON, John
ROBINSON, William
ROBSON, Frank Adam
RODEWALD, Henry George
RODEWALD, Herman Edward
ROE, Steven Joseph
ROGERS, Abraham Thomas
RONALDSON, Thomas
ROSE, Oliver Clements
ROSE, William
ROSIEUR, John
ROSS, Frank
ROSS, James Brodie
ROSSITER, William George
ROYLE, Joseph
RUGG, Andrew Thomas
RUSDEN, Louis Julian
RUSSELL, Charles William
RUSSELL, Walter
RUSSELL, William
RUTHERFORD, James McGarrow
RYAN, Francis
RYAN, Michael
RYAN, Richard
RYAN, Thomas
RYLAND, Ben

SADGROVE, Angus
SAIN, Jakov
SAINI, Antonio
SAINI, Antonis
SAMBER, George
SAMWAYS, Charles
SANDERS, Sampson
SANDO, Richard
SANTS, George Ventura
SARNEY, William Henry
SAUNDEERCOCK, Richard
SAVIDAN, John William
SAXON, Harold Alfred
SCALLEN, Patrick
SCARBOROUGH, Reuben Ernest Walter
SCHAIGIS, Jack
SCHOFIELD, Thomas Phillip
SCHOLES, James
SCHRODER, William Tasman
SCHUBERT, Henry
SCOTT, Edgar Hastings
SCOTT, George Hilton
SCOTT, James Heathcote
SCOTT, James Mellis
SCOTT, John Oliver (known as Jack)
SCOTT, Joseph William
SCOTT, Robert
SCOTT, Thomas Wilson
SEATON, James Byron
SEFTON, Albert
SEFTON, Valentine
SELLAR, David
SELLWOOD, William James
SERCOMBE, John WRENN, John
SERJEANT, Alfred Henry
SHACKLETON, James
SHAKLETON, Ernest
SHARP, John
SHARP, Matthew Issac
SHARP, Ronald Wilson
SHAW, Charles Thomas
SHAW, George
SHAW, John
SHAW, Peter Henry
SHAW, Rodrie
SHEA, Joseph
SHEAHON, Thomas William
SHEARING, Charles Frederick
SHERER, William Joseph
SHERMAN, Charles
SHERMAN, Victor John Alexander
SHIELDS, Alexander
SHIELDS, Edward
SHIELDS, John Arthur
SHIELDS, Patrick
SHINE, John Edward
SHINE, John Mack
SHORE, William
SHORT, William
SHORTLAND, William (Maori)
SHRIMPTON, Frederick
SHUFFLEBOTHAM, William Thomas
SHUKER, Frederick Edwin
SIEBERT, Robert James
SILVA, Victor James
SILVER, George John
SIMMONS, Henry Joseph
SIMMONS, John Edward
SIMMONS, Thomas Philip
SIMPSON, Francis Victor
SIMPSON, John
SIMPSON, Thomas
SINCLAIR, Andrew
SINTON, Ernest John
SINTON, George
SINTON, Leonard Walter
SISSON, Frederick Almond
SISSON, Herbert
SISSONS, Robert Hall
SKELTON, Charles
SKELTON, Felix Joseph
SKELTON, George Elce
SKELTON, Joseph Mansfield
SKELTON, Leslie Felix James
SKELTON, Roy John
SKINNER, Robert Leonard
SKOKANDSH, Nicholas
SLADE, Frank Raymond
SLADE, Henry Ernest
SLADE, Richard Ernest
SLATTERY, Rhody
SLOWTHER, Samuel Brown
SMART, James
SMITH Mrs., Olive Elizabeth
SMITH, Albert
SMITH, Arthur Ernest
SMITH, Arthur Jack George
SMITH, Bertie
SMITH, Ernest Oberlin
SMITH, Frederick William
SMITH, George Henry
SMITH, Joseph
SMITH, Ronald Arthur Joseph
SMITH, Samuel
SMITH, Sydney Edward
SMITH, Thomas Duncan
SMITH, William Bernard
SMITH, William Thomas
SMYTH, Walter
SNOW, Ernest Barrington
SOMERS, Ronald James
SOMERVELL, Nigel Francis
SOUTH, Joseph Patrick
SOUTTER, William Henry
SPARKS, John Edward
SPECK, Percy Edward
SPECK, Richard John
SPEIRS, Robert William
SPENCE, Percy Samuel
SPENCER, Percy Stewart
SPERRY, Reginald P
SPINLEY, Henry Cuthbert
SPIRES, Ernest Mills
SPRULES, Charles
ST PAUL, Robert
STAFFORD, Christopher
START, Henry
STATHAM, Charles Edward
STEAR, Victor
STEPHENSON, Alexander
STEPHENSON, Samuel
STEVEN, William Stuart
STEWART Mrs., Annie
STEWART, Basil (known as Tom)
STEWART, Edward
STEWART, James Stanley
STEWART, John
STEWART, Robert Alfred Donkin
STEWART, Wallace
STILTON, Frederick Laurence
STOKER, Charles
STOKES Mrs., Florence Laura
STOKES, Frederick Stephen James
STOKES, George William
STONE, Henry
STOTT, John
STOTT, Joseph
STRAKER, Wilfred Henry
STUBBING, James Arthur
STUBBS, Arthur William
STYLES, Robert
SUBRIETZKY, Robert
SUBRITZSKY, Cyril Edward
SULLIVAN, Thomas
SULLIVAN, Timothy
SUMMERS, George William
SUNDE, Fred
SUNDE, Merins
SUNDERLAND, Bernard
SUTCLIFFE, John Ernest
SUTER, William
SUTHERLAND, Robert
SUTTON, George
SWALLOW, William
SWANN, Frank Leslie
SWEET, John

TABB, Joseph George
TAINTON, Harry
TAIT, Thomas Alexander
TANGE, Joseph Edward
TANNER, James
TARRANT, Edward Henry
TAYLOR, Alfred George
TAYLOR, Arthur
TAYLOR, James Stewart
TAYLOR, John
TAYLOR, Miss
TAYLOR, Robert
TAYLOR, Robertson
TAYLOR, Thomas Joseph
TE MANINE, Billy
TEAKEL, George
TEMPERTON, Frederick George
THAIN, Robert
THOMAS, Edward
THOMAS, Thomas
THOMAS, William
THOMPSON, Athol Roy
THOMPSON, Charles Percival
THOMPSON, Freeman Richard
THOMPSON, Henry
THOMPSON, James
THOMPSON, Joseph
THOMPSON, Kenneth
THOMPSON, Peter Taupoe
THOMPSON, Rutherford Stewart
THOMPSON, Thomas Edward
THORBURN, Andrew Otto George
THORBURN, William Long
THORNTON, Stanley Percival
THURLOW, John William
TILBY, Walter
TOBIN, Michael Joseph
TODD, Thomas
TODD, William
TRAYES, James Stanley
TREMBATH, Arthur Percival
TREWHELLA, Edward James
TROTTER, Andrew
TROTTER, John Abbott
TSCHOPP, Frederick
TUDEHOPE, Percy Robert
TUOHEY, Alfred James
TUOHEY, John
TUOHEY, Patrick
TURCHI, Louis John
TURNER, Earnest James
TURNER, Fred Enock
TURNER, James
TURNER, John
TURNER, John Arnold Lefroy
TURNER, John Bryce
TURNER, Reginald Alfred Patrick
TURNER, Thomas
TURVEY, James
TWIN, Thomas James
TYLER, James

UNDERWOOD, Joseph
UNDERWOOD, Stanley
URQUHART, John
URQUHART, Thomas

VAGUE, Walter
VAIL, Cyril Knight
VALINTINE, Ainsley Francis
VAUGHAN, Walter Reuben
VAUSE, Reginald Owen
VEART, Horace Edward
VEART, William George
VERCOE, George Cyril
VERRALL, Edward George
VIPOND, William
VON ROTTER, Cyril
VON STURMER, Ernest Somerset

WADLEY, George Herbert
WADSWORTH Mrs., Margaret Ann
WAGNER, Alfred Albert
WAIN, Reuben
WAKELIN, Harry
WAKEMAN, Leslie Edmund Rupert
WALCH, Albert
WALDING, John
WALDRAM, Alfred
WALKER, Alexander Henry
WALKER, David
WALKER, Frank
WALKER, George
WALKER, Perritt Hamilton
WALKER, Reuben Joseph
WALKER, Thomas James
WALLIS, Walter
WALTERS, Allen George
WARD, Robert
WARD, Thomas
WARD, William Alfred
WARIN, William McCulsky
WARNOCK, Lancelot Noel
WARREN, George Leslie
WARRINGTON, William
WASHINGTON, William Clarence
WATKIN, Alan Keith
WATKINS, Arthur Sydney
WATSON, John
WATSON, Joseph Henry
WATSON, William Edward
WATTS, Athol Logan
WEBB, James Percy
WEBB, Thomas Sydney
WEBB, Walter William
WEDGWOOD, Josiah
WELCH, Charles Leslie
WELCH, Frank
WELCH, Henry
WELCH, Horace Ernest
WELCH, Moses
WELCH, Thomas Roy
WELLS, Arthur South
WELSH, Alan Jeffrey
WELSH, Raymond Oscar
WEST, Edward John
WEST, James
WEST, John
WESTHEAD, James Benson
WHALEY, James
WHALLEY, Henry
WHEELER, Neville Vincent
WHELAN, Dennis Joseph
WHELAN, Leslie Edward Raymond
WHELAN, William Groves
WHELAN, William Henry
WHISTLER, Robert Henry William
WHITAKER, Thomas
WHITALL, George Henry
WHITE LEAH, William
WHITE, Frank William
WHITE, Frederick William
WHITESIDE, Edward Seymour
WHITESIDE, Henry
WHITESIDE, Robert
WHITTAKER, Fred
WHYTE, John Husband
WICKINS, William George
WIDDECOMBE, Charles Henry
WIDDICOMBE, Alfred Robert
WIDDOWS, Albert
WIGGINS, Alexander
WIGGINS, George
WILDE, John William
WILEY, Alfred
WILLAN, Henry(2) Leonard(1)
WILLCOCKS, John Castle
WILLCOCKS, Lionel Edward
WILLETTS, Clarence Joseph
WILLETTS, Joseph Samuel
WILLIAMS, Charles
WILLIAMS, Charles Henry
WILLIAMS, Cyril Edward
WILLIAMS, Dermot Joseph
WILLIAMS, Edgar
WILLIAMS, Frederick George
WILLIAMS, John Patrick Joseph
WILLIAMS, Leslie Thomas
WILLIAMS, Percy Grenville
WILLIAMS, Ralph
WILLIAMS, Robert Francis
WILLIAMS, Thomas Ocean
WILLIAMS, Wilfred Burgess
WILLIAMSON, David
WILLIAMSON, Frank
WILLIAMSON, William Henry
WILLIS, Harry Robert
WILLS, George
WILLS, Reginald
WILSON, Charles Horace
WILSON, Roderick Donald (known as Roy)
WILSON, Samuel
WILSON, Thomas
WILSON, Thomas Stewart
WINCHESTER, John Alexander
WINDSOR, William George
WINDUS, Leonard Valentine
WIPERI, William
WIRE, Paul
WITHER, John Andrew
WOLFE Major, Bromley
WOOD, Edward George
WOODLOCK, Gilbert Patrick Jubal (1890-1958) 2 Northcote St, Grey Lynn
WOODROW, Frederick Ernest
WOODS, Arthur William
WOODS, Frederick William
WOODS, John
WOODS, Roland, Labourer, Croydon Road, Glen Eden
WOODS, William Charles
WOOLCOTT, Harold Cuthbert Sedgwick (1912-1945)
WOOLLEN, Joseph Edward
WOOLLEY, William Patrick
WOOSTER, Stanley Henry (1891-1964), Pipelayer, 51 Summer Street, Ponsonby
7th of 10 children of Thomas Brandon WOOSTER & Mary Beatrice RIDLEY
WOOTTON, Isaac (1883-1969)
WOTTA, Samuel
WRENN, Frederick Arthur
WRIGHT, Arthur
WRIGHT, Joseph
WRIGHT, Vivian Deen

YEARBURY, James Henry, Carpenter, 36 Peary Road, Mount Eden
YOUNG, Albert Francis, Painter, 23 Ponsonby Road, City
YOUNG, Ernest Edward, Quarryman, 6 Sylvan Avenue, Mount Eden
YOUNG, George Henry, Labourer, St Georges Road, Avondale
YOUNG, Henry James, St Georges Road, Avondale
YOUNG, Henry John Herbert, Tip attendant, Lunn Avenue, Mount Wellington
YOUNG, William, Labourer, 34 Milton Road, Mount Eden


last updated 9-1-2014
updated 21-9-2012

1 comment(s), latest 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Auckland DEATHS - September 1896

the Auckland Deaths from the 'Auckland Star' 1 October 1896


ADAMS On September 29, 1896, at his residence, Pitt-street, John, beloved husband of Lavinia Adams, in his 49th year

ALLEN On September 16, at the District Hospital, William N. Allen, father of Thos. W. Allen, of this city; aged 76 years

ARMITAGE On Septembr 3, at Kapiti, Ngunguru, Frederick William Armitage, late manager of the Kiripaka and Waitangi Coal Mines; aged 53 years. - New South Wales and Sheffield papers please copy

BALME Accidentally killed by a fall from a horse at Bombay on September 12, 1896. John Balme, dearly beloved son of George and Elizabeth Anne Balme, of Bombay; aged 8 years

BARCHARD On September 4, at his residence, Cook-street, Alfred, the beloved husband of Eliza Barchard; aged 68 years

BARTON On Monday, September 28, at "Lumeah" Upper Queen-street, Auckland, at the age of 66, Jane Crichton Barton, the beloved wife of George Elliott Barton, Judge of the Validation Court, Gisborne

BEESON On September 26, at her late residence, Church-street, Devonport, Sarah Jane, relict of the late George Beeson; aged 77 years. - Sydney and Melbourne papers please copy

BREAKELL On September 17, 1896, at Great North Road, after a long illness, James, beloved husband of Jane Breakell, in his 79th year

BUTLER On September 11, at his residence, Great North Road, Arch Hill, William, the dearly beloved husband of Mary Butler; aged 94 years

BUTLER on September 26, at Pompallier Terrace, Ponsonby, Ernest Percival Butler, infant son of J.H. and Eliza Butler; aged 1 year and 5 months

CHERRY On September 13, at his residence, Pakuranga, William Walter Cherry; aged 92 years

CORRIGAN On September 7, 1896, at Lefuka, Haabai, "Friendly Islands", Willie Haapai, dearly loved son of J. and D. Corrigan; aged 6 mnths

COURTAYNE On Septemer 7, 1896, at North Shore, Auckland, Susanna Courtayne; aged 62 years

DAKIN On September 17, at Avondale, Amy, wife of the late Robert Dakin; aged 69 years

DICKINSON On September 2, at Granville, near Sydney, suddenly called home while engaged in the S. A. open air meeting, Elizabeth, the beloved wife of Jas. Dickinson, late of Auckland and formerly of Darlington, England

DROMGOOL On Tuesday, September 22, at her late residence, St Mary's Road, Ponsonby, Lily Eliza Dromgool, eldest daughter of Russel Dromgool; aged 18 years

DUNNE On September 5, at Albret-street, Devonport, Jessie, the beloved wife of Richard Dunne; aged 59 years

GRIFFITHS On September 27, at her residence, Sentinel Road, Ponsonby, Emma, the beloved wife of Albert Griffiths, and dear mother of Charles Frederick Griffiths, Werter Albert Griffiths, and Harold Egbert Griffiths, all of Auckland; aged 66 years. A patient sufferer for years. Rest at last

HARVEY On eptember 20, at his late residence, Sheehan-street, Ponsonby, William, the beloved husband of Mary E. Harvey, and second son of the late William Harvey; aged 38 years an 6 months

HEMUS On September 4, at her residence Bourne-street, Mount Eden, Jane, the beloved wife of Henry Hemus

HIGGINS On September 24, 1896, at Auckland, Sarah Ann, second eldest daughter of Michael Higgins, of Maketu; aged 24 years. R.I.P.

HOWLAND On September 5, at his residence, Rotorua, John, the dearly beloved husband of Mary Eleanor, and only son of the late Capt. Hugh Howland, of Ramsey, Isle of Man; aged 43 years

JACKSON On September 7, at her residence, O'Rorke-street, Onehunga, Jessie, the beloved wife of James D. Jackson; aged 74 years

JACKSON On September 3, at his parents' residence, "Waldamere", Mahurangi Heads, Samuel Fitzgerald, the dearly beoved third son of W. B. and J. Jackson, in his 20th year

JACKSON On September 11, at the residence of his son-in-law (J. Merrick), St Mary's Road, Ponsonby, James, the beloved husband of Eliza Jackson, late Sergeant of Royal Artillery, W.J.C. Aged 82 years. R.I.P. - Thames papers please copy

JERVIS On September 9, at her residence, Takapuna, after a long and painful illness, Martha, relic of the late John Jervis, of Devonport, and sister to the late Fred and Henry Hewin, Queen-street

JUDGE On September 30, at Henley-street, Parnell, Catherine, wife of P. Judge. R.I.P.

KNOWLES On September 18, at Karangahake, Roy Hamilton, the beloved child of C. H. and A. F. Knowles; aged 6 weeks

LEVY On September 9, at his residence, Princes-street, in his 48th year. Moss M. Levy, eldest son of the late Myer Levy

MACKY On September 3, at his residence, Church-street, Devonport, Thomas Macky, in his 70th year

MARTIN On September 27, at his late residence, Upper Queen-street, Lucas Jackson Martin, eldest son of the late Wm. E. Martin, solicitor, Ireland, aged 49 years

McGRATH On the 28th day of September, at the District Hospital, Peter McGrath, late of Newry, County of Down, Ireland; aged 57 years

McNIEL On September 6, at his residence, Kerikeri, Papakura, Alexander, the beloved husband of Isabella McNil; aged 71 years

MILLER On eptember 11, 1896, at his late residence, Sale-street, Freeman's Bay, John, the beloved husband of Ellen Miller; aged 80 years. R.I.P.

OTTO On September 8, at the residence of his son-in-law (Mr Allen), Wellesley-street West, Andrew, dearly beloved husband of Marian Isabella Otto; aged 62 years

OTWAY On September 9, at the Vicarage, Lincoln, Canterbury, the Rev E. R. Otway, late of Auckland

PRINCPE On September 8, at his residence, King-street, Ponsonby, Vincent, the beloved husband of Mary Princpe. Deeply regretted

PORTERFIELD On September 26, at his father's residence, Papatoitoi, John, second and dearly beloved son of Matthew Porterfield; aged 32 years

QUINN At his residence, Karangahake, Patrick Quinn, late of Hamilton; aged 55 years. R.I.P.

RAINBOW On September 24, at the District Hospital, Annie, the dearly beloved wife of William Rainbow; aged 28 years. Deeply regretted

REDSHAW On September 5, at Rosebank Road, Avondale,Margaret, beloved wife of John Redshaw; aged 48 years

SHARLAND On September 14, at Nursing Home, Hepburn-street, Phebe (Newton), daughter of the late J. C. Sharland, of this city; aged 39 years

SMITH Drowned in the Auckland Harbour, Henry Smith, late of barque 'Morval'; aged 33 years

SOMERVELL On September 29, at his late residence, Home-street, Arch Hill, after a long and painful illness, David, the dearly beloved husband of Christina Clark Somervell, in his 73rd year. Deeply regretted

SPEAR On September 16, at her late residene, Pukekohe, Susan Weville Spear, beloved wife of Richard Spear; aged 63 years. Deeply regretted

STOREY On September 17, 1896, Thomas Henry, beloved youngest son of Charles and Mary Jane Storey, in his 5th year

STREET On September 29, at Lower Nlson-street, Sybilla, the beloved wife of H. Street; aged 23 years

Auckland Districts marriages - 1904

Auckland Districts MARRIAGES March - April 1904
New Zealand Herald, 27 April 1904

APPLETON - YEATES - On April 6, at the bride's parents' residence, East Tamaki, Frederick Appleton, son of William Appleton, Arch Hill, to Louisa Ann, eldest daughter of George Yeats, East Tamaki
* Frederick Appleton (1883-1957) - Louisa Ann Appleton (1885-1946)

ARDERN - RATHBONE - On March 31, at Gisborne, by the Rev B. F. Rothwell, Walter Robert, youngest son of the late Joseph Ardern, of Thames, to Margaret, third daughter of the late Richard Wilson Rathbone, of Auckland, and grand-daughter of the late Atchison Oliver, Esq., Turanga Creek
* Walter Robert Arden (1874-1943) - Margaret Ardern (1878-1964)

BEST - WILLIS - On April 6, 1904, at the residence of the bride's parents, Ramarama, by the Rev F. N. Dobson, Charles, third son of Charles Best, Branxholme, Victoria, to Sarah (Cissie), only daughter of William Willis, Ramarama, Drury

BUTTIMORE - STEWART - On April 12, at Tauranga, Auckland, by the Rev W. Gillies, William, third son of William Buttimore, Bombay, Auckland, to Elsie, eldest daughter of James Stewart, Tauranga, late of Geraldine, Canterbury
* William Buttimore (?-?) - Elsie Buttimore (1881-?)

CHEAL - DALTON - On February 26, Alfred Waimate, eldest son of Eliza Rooke and Peter Edward Cheal, to Margaret Caroline, eldest daughter of Margaret and Francis Dalton, both of Auckland
* Alfred Waimate Cheal (1878-1974) - Margaret Caroline Cheal (1881-1972)
* Alfred's father was Peter Edward Cheal a prominent surveyor in the settlement of NZ. Alfred was also a surveyor

DOUGLAS - CHAPMAN - On March 22, 1904, at St Luke's, Mount ALbert, by the Rev H. Wilson, vicar, Richard R., eldest son of the late Captain Douglas, of the 4th West Yorks, to Lucy Ethel, third daughter of C. Cox Chapman, Brighton Road, Parnell - Richard Robert Douglas (1870-1904)
* Richard died 8 months later
Auckland Star, 28 November 1904 DOUGLAS - On November 27th, 1904, at Brighton-road, Parnell. Robert Richard, late of Fiji, dearly beloved husband of Lucy Ethel Douglas, and eldest son of the late Captain Douglas of the 4th West Yorks; aged 34 years. Deeply regretted
* - Lucy next married William Dacre in 1913

DAVIES - HOWLETT - On March 23, at the residence of the bride's father, Norfolk-street, Ponsonby, by the Rev J. Wilkens, Arthur Edward, youngest son of James Davies, of Stoney Brook, Harapipi, Waikato, and late of Dolstone Court, Herefordshire, England, to Rose Maria Kate, youngest daughter of Edwin Howlett, late of Sydney and Scarborough, England - Home papers please copy
* Arthur Edward Davies (1872-1942) - Rose Maria Kate Davies (1881-1963)
* Harapipi was a small settlement on the Waipa, near Ngaruawahia OR it may mean Harapepe which is on Te Pahu road, near Pirongia

DICKEY - COSSAR - On March 17, 1904, at All Saints' Church, by the Ven Archdeacon Calder, John C., only son of the late John Dickey, of this city, to Amy Eno, youngest daughter of W. H. Cossar, of Ponsonby, and niece of J. C. Eno, Woodhall, North Dulwich, London
* John Charles Dickey (1875-1926) - Amy Eno Dickey (1895-1965)

DOULL - LOGAN - On March 30, at Pitt-street Methodist Church, by the Rev S. Griffith, David William, the eldest son of David Doull, plumber, of Mount Eden Road, to Esther Lucinda (Cindie), the fifth daughter of John Logan, Tuakau, Waikato
* David William Doull (1878-1949) - Esther Lucinda Doull (1878-1942)

GILFILLAN - MACALISTER - On March 30, 1904, at St Barnabas' Church, Mount Eden, by Canon haselden, Edward Birtchnell, youngest son of Henry Gilfillan, Auckland, to Winifred, eldest daughter of Robert Macalister, Birkenhead, Auckland. Christchurch papers please copy
* Edward Birtchnell Gilfillan (1871-1942) - Winifred Gilfillan (1880-1969)

GLENN - PARSONS - On April 6, 1904, at St Mary's Church, Parnell, Auckland, by the Rev Canon MacMurray, William Spiers, of Manaia, Taranaki, third son of the late Geo. Glenn, of 'Eglinton', Manaia, Taranaki, to Linda Marian, youngest daughter of the late Thos, Parsons, of Otakeho, Taranaki, and of E. Parsons, Brighton Road, Parnell. - Taranaki and Hawera papers please copy
* William Spiers Glenn (1877-1953) - Linda Marion Glenn (1881-1974)

HATTAWAY - LEONARD - On April 8, at Christ Church, Ohaupo, by the Ven Archdeacon Willis, Vincent Stephen Hattaway, to Marion Helen Leonard
* Vincent Stephen Hattaway (1879-1943)

HAMILTON - BOND - On April 4, at the residence of the bride's parents, by the Rev R. L. Walker, M.A., William Aitkin Hamilton, third son of the late Mr John Hamilton, to Leila Alexandra, second daughter of Alexander Bond, both of this city
* William Richard Aitken Hamilton (1861-1941) - Leila Alexandra Hamilton (1875-1940)

HANCOCK - TOWNSEND - On April 7, 1904, at the residence of the bride's mother, Mary-street, Thames, by the Rev S. Henderson, James, youngest son of John Hancock, formerly of Auckland, to Amy Adeline, second daughter of the late John Townsend

HUNTER - GLASGOW - On march 23, at the residence of the bride's parents, Burnley Villa, by the Rev A. McLean, James, second son of James Hunter, Patumahoe, to Amy, youngest daughter of RObert Glasgow, Avondale

HARE - STRATFORD - On April 6, at St Phillip's Church, St Heliers, Auckland, by the Rev E. J. McFarland, B.A., Henry Montague, third son of the late Rev Edward Montague Hare, rector of Little Dunham, Norfolk, England, to Ida Beatrice Dyer, youngest daughter of Samuel Henry Stratford, of Muritai, Tamakai West, and grand-daughter of the late Samuel John Stratford, M.R.C.E.S., 72nd Highlanders, late of Auckland
* Henry Montague Hare (1861-1949) - Ida Beatrice Dyer hare (1872-1943)

HAWKE - GRAHAM - On April 20, at St Stephen's Church, Onewhero, by the Rev F. B. Dobson, Victor Lindin, youngest son of the late Thomas Hawke, Pukekawa, to Elizabeth, youngest daughter of James Graham, 'Hillside', Pukekohe, and beloved sister of Nurse Graham, late of Auckland Hospital

JACKSON - TUCK - On Wednesday, March 8, at Pitt-street Wesleyan Church, Auckland, by the Rev W. R. Tuck, Alfred Jackson, of Mamaku, to Evelyn, second daughter of Mr Charles Tuck, of Grey Lynn, Auckland

KELCHER - DONOVAN - On April 6, 1904, at Sacred Heart Church, Ponsonby, by the Rec Dr Efan, Edmund, elder son of Mr M. Kelcher, Ararimu South, to Alice, third daughter of Mr J. Donovan, Bombay, New Zealand

MACKINTOSH - ELLIS - On April 9, 1904, at the Tabernacle, Auckland, by the Rev Joseph Clark, Neil Mackintosh, of Edinburgh, Scotland, to Annie, second eldest daughter of Mr R. Ellis, Lake Farm, Ohaupo, Waikato - Scotch papers please copy

MACPHERSON - McCABE - On April 1, at Beresford-street Church, Auckland, by the Rev J. Wilkins, John, eldest son of George Macpherson, of Waiuku, to Amy, eldest daughter of Richard McCabe, Newton. - Dundee (Scotland) papers please copy

MENZIES - HINTON - On April 6, 1904, at St Sepulchre's Church, by the Rev G. A. Carver, Albert Gordon, fifthe surviving son of George G. Menzies, Rawene, Hokianga, to Amy Mary, eldest daughter of John Hinton, Mount Roskill
* Albert Gordon Menzies (1881-1946) - Amy Mary Menzies (1882-1938)

NEWSON - CORNTHWAITE - On March 30, 1904, at St Peter's Church, Bombay, by the Rev F. B. Dobson, Charles Herbert Newson, of Wairamarama, eldest son of Mr C. M. Newson, contractor, to Alice (Allie), daughter of Mr W. K. Cornthwaite, Bombay
* Charles Herbert Newson (1877-1961) - Alice Newson (1879-1943)

OBREN - BIRD - Pn march 26, at St Mary's Cathedral, Parnell, by the Rev Canon macMurray, William Fisher Obren, only son of the late William Fisher Obren, of Dunedin, to Florence Annie Neill Bird, third daughter of the late William Charles Bird of Cootamundra, N.S.W.
* William Fisher Obren (1875-1940) - Florence Annie Neill Obren (1867-1957)

REA - HENDERSON - On March 30, 1904, at the Church of Christ, Thames, ny Mr R. H. Taylor, Edward Henry, eldest son of the late W. Rea, to Margaret Lydia Annie, second daughter of Mr David Henderson, jun., and grand-daughter of Mr David Henderson, sen., and Mr and Mrs W. Gibson, all of Thames
* Edward Henry Rea (1877-1948) - Margaret Lydia Annie Rea (1883-1970)

RUSSELL - HONEYCOMBE - On March 3, 1904, at the Wesleyan Church, Inglewood, by the Rev James Thomas, Arthur Thomas Russell, to Olive May Honeycombe, both of Auckland
* Arthur Thomas Russell (1882-1931) - Olive May Russell (1881-1964)

STEVENSON - HARRISON - On March 18, at the Church of St John the Baptist, Northcote, by the Rev H. S. Davies, William Francis, son of William Stevenson, Devonport, to Lucie Gertrude, daughter of Edward M. C. Harriosn, Northcote
* William Francis Stevenson (1872-1922) - Lucie Gertrude Stevenosn (1872-1955)

SMITH - SCHOFILED - On April 4, 1904, at the residence of the bride's parents, by the Rev C. Griffith, John T., second son of the late J. C. Smith, Thames, to Kate Agnes, second daughter of Major Schofield, Park rOAD, Auckland
* John Thomas Smith - Kate Agnes Smith (1875-1955)

SPENCER - FISHER - On April 11, at the residence of Mr Stephen Fisher, uncle of the bride, by the Rev John McArthur, James Alexander Spencer, to Mary Fisher, all of Netherton

SORBY - HONAN - On April 8, at the residence of the bride's parents, Onehunga, Alfred, younger son of Mr Sorby J.P., of Glen Murray, to Annie Ursula, fourth daughter of Mr T. Honan, of Onehunga, province of Auckland - Sheffield (England) papers please copy
* Alfred Sorby (1875-1951) - Annie Ursula Sorby (1877-1956)

TURNER - ROSS - On April 4, 1904, at St James' Presbyterian Church, Thames, by the Rev A. T. Thompson, William John, eldest son of Mr H. Turner, engineer, Coromandel, to Emma, second daughter of Mr George Ross, blacksmith, Thames, and grand-daughter of the late Charles Godfrey Gerard, of Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria - Australian papers please copy

WYNYARD - BINNEY - On April 14, 1904, at St Sepulchre's Church, Auckland, by the Rev G. A. Carver, William Thomas, youngest son of the late Captain Gladwyn Wynyard, of the 58th Regiment, to Florence, third daughter of George William Binney, 'Heselden', Auckland

WATTS - MACHARG - On March 16, at the bride's residence, Sydney, by the Right Rev John Walker, Henry Edgar, eldest son of Isaac Watts, of Auckland, New Zealand, to Eleanor Grace, third daughter of John Macharg, J.S., North Sydney


PHOTO
Interior ofAll Saints Church
, Ponsonby, Auckland
including organ, alter, stained glass windows, and pews. Beere, Daniel Manders, 1833-1909 :Negatives of New Zealand and Australia. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington


Auckland Divorce Court - Nov 1935

taken from Auckland Star, 21 November 1935
- The info here is condensed. Go to link for more -


... DIVORCE DAY ...
... With over 60 undefended divorce petitions set down for hearing to-day in the Supreme Court the Chief Justice, Sir Michael Myers and mr Justice Callan were kept busy. The Chief Justice heard twelve petitions in the downstairs Court, while upstairs Mr Justice Callan disposed of several others


Herman Alfred ADOLPH from Mary Josephine ADOLPH
- misconduct
* Mary Josephine TUOHEY - they married 1920


Gertie ANGEL from Alfred Colin ANGEL
- separation 3 years or more
* Gertie METCALF - they married 1917


Edwin Arthur BOOTH from Mary Ann BOOTH
- separation 3 years or more
* Mary Ann STEWART - they married 1915


Amie Una BRADY from Henry BRADY
- separation 3 years or more


Agnes Sinclair Leith BROWN from Alfred Edward BROWN
- desertion
* Agnes Sinclair Leith HOLMES - they married 1924


Esther Rebecca BROWNING from George William BROWNING
- separation 3 years or more


Dudley CARLETON from Muriel Maud CARLETON
- desertion
* Muriel Maud STEERE - they married 1930


Alexander Benjamin CLEAVER from Evelyn Winifred CLEAVER
- desertion
* Evelyn Winifred HARGREAVES - they married 1924


James Gordon CUNNINGHAM from Alice Sarah May CUNNINGHAM
- separation 3 years or more


Jessie DAY from Alfred DAY
- separation 3 years or more
* Jessie SCOTT - they married 1913


May Alice FRITH from Harold FRITH
- separation 3 years or more
* May Alice HEWITT - they married 1923


Robert Adair GILLESPIE from Stella May GILLESPIE
- desertion
* Stella May CAMMELL - they married 1912


Stephen Summerfield HARTSHORNE from Christina Ina/Ena HARTSHORNE
- separation 3 years or more
* Christina Ina WILLIAMSON - they married 1928


Nellie Vita HAYWARD from George Graham HAYWARD
- cruelty
* Nellie Vedia SIMMONDS - they married 1927


Elsie May HUTCHISON from Alfred Henry HUTCHISON
- separation 3 years or more


Kamarera Te Wharepapapa KOPA from Tau Ro KOPA
- desertion
* Kamariera Te Wharepapa PEPENE - they married 1923


Sydney Walter MABEY from Alice Alma Myrtle MABEY
- misconduct
* Alice Alma Myrtle GOULD - they married 1927


Annie MANSFIELD from Richard MANSFIELD
- separation 3 years of more
* Annie RIDDELL - they married 1910


Christina May MILLS from Harold Henry James MILLS
- separation 3 years or more
* Christina May SHINE - they married 1915


Percival Francis NELSON from Betty Ellen NELSON
- desertion


Havilah Malcolm NORTH from May NORTH
- desertion
* May HORSFIELD - they married 1905, Harpurhey, Lancashire, England


Betty Violet Florence PAIN from Stuart Hubert Collins PAIN
- desertion
* Betty Violet Florence MUNTON - they married 1927


Eva Pearson PATTERSON from Harry PATTERSON
- separation 3 years or more
* Eva Pearson McMILLAN - they married 1918


Gwendoline Gertrude PENNO from Clifford PENNO
- misconduct
* Gwendoline Gertrude TAYLOR - they married 1923


Beatrice PILKINGTON from Edward Charles PILKINGTON
- separation 3 years or more
* Beatrice OLD - they married 1895


Anne Mary ROBERTS-BLAKE from Frank Emlyn Morris ROBERTS-BLAKE
- separation 3 years or more
* Anne Mary DODD - they married 1931


Robert James RUTHERFORD from Christine Emma Eliza RUTHERFORD
- separation 3 years or more
* Christina Emma Eliza FRANZEN - they married 1915


Phyllis Muriel Alexandria Peace SHARPE from Samuel Stuart SHARPE
- separation 3 years or more
* Phyllis Muriel Alexandria Peace GREENWOOD - they married 1926


Jessie Clelland STARK from Albert STARK
- desertion
* Jessie Clelland WALLACE - they married 1920


Edmund SOUTAR from Catharine Kathleen SOUTAR
- separation 3 years or more
* Kathleen Catherine TRAVERS - they married 1915


Heleanor Dorothy TAYLOR from Charles TAYLOR
- separation 3 years or more
* Heleanor Dorothy LYONS - they married 1915


Ann THOMPSON from Gordon Pace THOMPSON
- separation 3 years or more
* Ann CANTELL - they married 1919


Helen May VAN RENEN from Frederick McLeod VAN RENAN
- adultery
* Helen May HAMERTON


Florence Patricia WARNER from Albert Henry WARNER
- separation 3 years or more
* Florence Patricia NOLAN - they married 1926

Auckland Harbour Improvements - 1865

taken from HARBOUR IMPROVEMENTS

25 March 1865
To his Honor the Superintendent of the province of Auckland
... Sir, - we the undersigned, being deeply interested in the prosperity of this port, and having seen the unjust reflections which have been thrown out against your Government for having agreed to the construction of the breakwater now going on at Point Britomart, beg respectfully to say that we do not concur in these reflections; on the contrary, having seen the shelter which the breakwater, though only very partially finished, has given to the shipping during the recent severe gales, we undestitatingly say that the breakwater, when completed, will be of the most essential benefit to the shipping of the port, and we beg to tender our warmest thanks for the public spirit manifested by you in carrying out this improvement in the face of so much opposition ... more at link above


Charles ALEXANDER
W. E. ANDERSON
James ANSEENE
S. S. AUSTIN

J. Watson BAIN
Edward BARNETT
John BARRON
Charles BELL
R. BLEAZAID
John BOULGRAIN
William BOYD
Thomas W. BROWN
S. BROWNING
G. R. BURNETT, ship-smith
James BUTCHER
BUTT and ANDERSON

Alexander CAMPBELL
John CARLIN
J. CASEY
James M. CLARK
George CLARKE
M. T. CLAYTON
Walter COMBES
Capt. R. COPPING
Hugh CRAIG
Thomas CRAIG
George T. CHAPMAN
D. B. CRUICKSHANK

Patrick DARBY
Thomas DEAN
John DEFRABES
James DERENHOLT
J. H. DRABBLE
Alexander DUTHEE
EATON and DEWOLF
R. T. EBBORN
S. J. EDMONDS
John EDWARDS
Isaac EGGERTON

James FLETCHER
G. FROST
Frank FURLONG

George GRAHAM
John GRAHAM

W. P. HARDING
Thomas HENDERSON
Henry HOLBROOK
Mathew HOOPER
R. HORNE
Thomas HUNT

E. and H. ISAACS

W. JONES
JONES and Co.

David KELL
John KIRKWOOD

F. H. LEWISSON
W. LOMBARD

Thomas H. MABIN
A. McGREGOR
Alexander McGREGOR
Thomas MACKY
J. MORLAND
Andrew MURRAY
Joseph MURRAY

David NATHAN
NEWMAN and EWEN
NICCOL and Co.
H. NICCOL
John NICOLSON
E. G. NORRIS

P. A. PHILIPS
John POLLOCK
Robert POLLOCK

Charles RICHARDS
John RICHARDS
James RIDDLE
Charles ROBINSON
J. W. ROBINSON
Edward ROSE
Murdoch ROSS
Thomas RUSSELL

John SALMON
Alfred SCALES
Daniel SELLARS
George H. SHORT
John SMITH
S. Hague SMITH
John SOPPET
Duncan STEWART
Charles STRONG

Thomas THOMAS
William THOMAS
Robert TURNBULL

H. WADHAM
James WALLACE
Robert R. WELLS
Thomas WILLIAMS
Seymour WILLS
Thomas WYATT, master

AUCKLAND marriages January 1894

some of the marriages at Papers Past on 25 January 1894

ARMSTRONG-SULLIVAN
... On January 11, 1894, at St Paul's Church, by the Rev W. Bates, Thomas Armstrong to Louie Sullivan, late of Strawberry Hil, Sydney, N.S.W.


BROOKFIELD-DICKEY
... On January 4, at St James's Church, Mangere, by the Rev W. E. Mulgan, Harold Cotterill, youngest son of F. M. P. Brookfield, Esq., barrister and solicitor, Onehunga, to Anna Catherine, eldest daughter of A. J. Dickey, Esq., J.P., of Hollybrook, Mangere


CASTLE-BRADY
... On November 16, at St Patrick's Cathedral, by the Rev J. J. Hackett, David William, second son of Joseph and Elizabeth Castle, to Anne Jane Annie, youngest daughter of the late John and Mary Brady; both of Auckland


CASSELS-THOMSON
... At Te Aroha, by the Rev Mr Norrie, William Cassels, of Te Aroha, to Emma Janet Thomson, second daughter of the late W. A. Thomson, Esq., Langholm, Mount Albert


COTTINGHAM-BARRETT
... On November 29, at St Sepulchre's Church, by the Ven. Archdeacon Dudley, Allan Dale, youngest son of Wolfran and Rosina Cottingham, Auckland, to Annie, third daughter of John Barrett, Auckland


CRAIG-PREECE
... On January 4, at the Pitt-street Church, by the Rev S. F. Prior, William A. Craig, third son of the late James Craig, Edq., to Florence E. Preece, second daughter of J. Preece, Esq., Christchurch, late of England


DADSON-WALKER
... On January 1, at the residence of the bride's parents, by Rev E. Best, John William Dadson to Maria Emma, third daughter of Thomas Westall Walker, Howe-street, Auckland


EDWARDS-ANTHONY
... On December 26, at Newmarket, by the Rev G. B. Monro, R. Edwards, saddler, to Esther (Hetty), Anthony


GALBRAITH-FERGUSON
... On December 27, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev R. MacNicol, John Edward, son of Captain Galbraith, Lyttelton, to Nellie Leslie, daughter of H. Ferguson, Inspector of Factories, Auckland


HILL-BLACKBURN
... On December 27, at the residence of the bride's parents, by the Rev E. Best, Henry Swanson Hill, Whangarei, to Blanche, youngest daughter of John Blackburn, Franklin Road


HOOKEY-SPENCER
... On January 3, 1894, at Denholm, Mount Eden, Auckland, the residence of Mrs J. W. Henton, by the Rev B. L. Thomas, Alfred Tily Hookey, of Lymington, Hants, England, to Fanny Kate Spencer, of Farnham, Surrey, England


HOSKING-DICKSON
... On January 12, at St Sepulchre's, by the Ven Archhdeacon Dudley, G. Fred C. Hosking, only son of G. F. Hosking, C.E., F.G.S., to Emily, third daughter of J. Dickson, H.M. Customs, Auckland


LOPES-McLEAN
... On Monday, January 8, at her parents residence, Franklin Road, E. J. Lopes to Ellen McLean; both of Auckland


MacLAURIN-MACKY
... On December 27, at the residence of the bride's parents, Paterangi, Waikato, by the Rev D. J. Steele, James Scott, second son of the late Rev R. MacLaurin, to Dorcas, sixth daughter of W. Macky, Esq


NELSON-MAGUIRE
... On December 27, at St Benedict's Church, Newton, by the Rev Father Downey, O.S.B., James Edward Nelson, second son of Mr R. Nelson, Howe-street, Auckland, to Mary (Tottie) Maguire, eldest daughter of Mr P. J. Maguire, Basque Road, Eden Terrace


PEGLER-TIPLADY
... On December 28, at Mount Eden, by the Rev L. Thomas, Llewelyn James, eldest son of William J. Pegler, Onehunga, to Harriet (Cassy), youngest daughter of the late Atkinson Tiplady, Hillsboro


WAGSTAFF-AGUILAR
... On November 20, 1893, at St John's Church, Monghyr, Bengal, India, by the Rev S. Scott, H. F. Wagstaff, late of Auckland to Emilia, youngest daughter of C. Agnilar, Esq., of Monghyr


WELLSTAFF-HARDING
... On December 25, at St Benedict's Church, Newton, by the Rec Father Downey, O.S.B., Thomas Henry, eldest son of Captain F. A. Wellsted, Southampton, England, to Mary (Lily) Elizabeth Zita, only daughter of John harding, Cymberland, England


WOOLLEY-CROOKS
... On January 10, at the residence of the bride's parents, by the Rev J. Ward, William Basil Woolley, second son of Joseph Woolley, of Sydney, to Ellen (Nellie) Crooks, eldest daughter of Terence Crooks, Birkenhead

AUCKLAND SAVINGS BANK Staff Dance - 1931

taken from Auckland Star, 11 June 1931
- anything in italics is my additions

STAFF DANCE
... The annual social and dance of the staff of the Auckland Savings Bank took place on Tuesday evening in the bank's social room. An enjoyable time was spent, although there was also a tinge of regret that farewell was being made to Mr Clem BARTLEY (Clement Bartley 1862-1936) on his retirement from the staff.
A song representation competition produced many original efforts and the prizes for the greates number of correct answers were won by Miss Callaghan and Mr Summonds. Miss Callaghan was also awarded the prize for the best lady's effort and Mr Wellbourne the gentlemen's prize.

Several items were rendered by:
Mr and Mrs J. W. Bailey, drawing room sketches
Dr Belshaw, songs
Miss Marjorie Faire, songs
Miss Daphne Higman, violin selections

After supper dance music was supplied by Reg Morgan's orchestra

Among those present were:-
MRS ...
Mrs J. W. BAILEY, buttercup satin
Mrs Clem BARTLEY who wore black soft satin
- ELLEN FISHER - married Clem Bartley in 1884 & had 7 children
1885 - Zoe Muriel Bartley
1886 - Howard Russell Bartley
1888 - Clement Graham Bartley
1890 - EMily Rita Bartley
1891 - Alva martin Bartley
1896 - Freda Verne Bartley
1901 - Stell 'Joy' Bartley
Mrs BARTLEY-BAXTER, shell pink georgette
Mrs BELSAHW, black georgette
Mrs E. D. BOARDMAN, black silk net, diamante
- ESTHER IRENE BINNIE DOUGLASS married Edward Douglas Boardman in 1917
Mrs T. H. FAZAKERLEY, leaf green lace and georgete
- EVA RHYS MIDDLEBROOK married Thomas Henry Fazakerley in 1929
Mrs H. GRAHAM, black velvet
Mrs HUSTON, black georgette
Mrs LEE, black georgette & bridge coat
Mrs LITTLE, black velvet
Mrs T. N. SMALLWOOD, electric blue georgette
- ELEANOR ANNISS SALMON - married Thomas Norman Smallwood in 1917
Mrs SUTHERLAND, blue georgette
Mrs WILKINS, willow green georgette

MISS ...
Miss G. ALWAY, flame georgette
Miss May BARTLETT, black taffeta and georgette
Miss Joy BARTLEY, black georgette
Miss E. G. BAYNE, pale pink lace and silver
Miss U. CALLAGHAN, turquoise blue ring velvet
Miss C. CARMICHAEL, apple green georgette
Miss B. CHAPPELL, hyacinth blue satin beaute
Miss I. CORNER, blue taffeta
Miss K. DAWSON, red moire satin
Miss J. DENTON, pale pink georgette with pink cloak
Miss E. DONOVAN, old gold moire
Miss Marjorie FAIRE, green taffeta and net
Miss GRANT, shell pink georgette
Miss V. GREENWOOD, pink taffeta
Miss D. GRIFFEN, floral georgette
Miss G. HAMILTON, pink lace, relieved with blue
Miss G. HARRY, embossed lilac georgette
Miss Daphne HIGHAM, green floral georgette
Miss Mabel HUGHES, shell pink georgette
Miss J. JOHNSTON, coral taffetta
Miss JONES, white satin
Miss LEYLAND, autumn tinted floral taffeta
Miss J. MacKENZIE, lemon tulle
Miss N. MADDIGAN, black georgette and lace
Miss MELLOWS, blue floral ninon
Miss N. McLACHLAN, blue fische net
Miss R. McPIKE, cameo pink taffeta
Miss M. MOSS, green crepe de chine
Miss M. NATHAN, powder blue shot taffeta
Miss T. PENROSE, apricot chiffon velvet
Miss Molly SIMMONDS, pale pink satin
Miss E. SMITH, blue taffeta
Miss SPEEDY, black ring velvet
Miss R. WATERS, cerise and blue chenille
Miss Nancy WHYTE, ivory floral ninon
Miss D. WHEELER, turquoise blue georgette
Miss N. WOODGER, black & white satin


PHOTO
Newfangled electric traction with the rest of the vehicles visible being horse-drawn
... thank you to the site tram in Upper Queen Street, Auckland, 1900s
Auckland Savings Bank is the taller, 3rd building on left (now ASB Bank and Australian owned)


Auckland, New Zealand rate payers 1866 and the value of their properties

The following are the names of the ratepayers in Auckland, New Zealand in November 1866
This shows some of the earliest settlers in that area

Their properties were valued for the amount of rates payable

The list is:
VALUE of PORPERTY + ANNUAL RATE AMOUNT

(my calculation of value, as it would be in November 2009 using CPI calculations, is underneath selected names)

ABSOLUM, William (Otahuhu) £810 - £1 13s 9d
- $76,785 - $107
ANDREWS, H.S. - £1,214 - £2 10s 7d

BADLEY Robert, £2,719 - £5 13s 3d
BOWDEN, £3,066 - £6 7s 9d
- $290,645 - $635
BROWN & CAMPBELL, £3,550 - £7 7s 11d
BUCHANAN William, £328 - 13s 8d
BUCKLAND, Alfred, £3,211 - £6 13s 9d

CONDER, Joseph, £195 - 8s 1d
COOPER Edward, £1,534 - £3 3s 11d

DALTON Thomas, £270 - 11s 2d
- $19,907 - $1.60
DOUGLAS, £1,494 - £3 2s 3d

ELLET James, £1,845 - £3 16s 10d

FARMER Robert, £2,153 - £4 9s 8d
FLEMING Mathew, £2,738 - £5 14s 1d
FLEMING Samuel, £1,224 - £2 11s

GIBSON John, £1,989 - £4 2s 10d
GORDON Captain, £1,134 - £2 7s 3d
GREENWOOD, £126 - 5s 3d
- $1,809

HALL John, £922 - £1 18s 5d
HALL Robert, £3,085 - £6 8s 6d
HALL William, £3,213 - £6 13s 10d
HAWKE George, £792 - £1 13s
- $75,078 - $104
HENWOOD Thomas, £1,800 - £3 15s
HOBSON & JOHNSON, £594 - £1 4s 9d

KILGOUR Thomas, £477 - 19s

McLAUGHLIN John, £1,040 - £2 3s 4d
McMANUS Hugh, £1,404 - £2 18s 5d
McMILLAN Colin, £990 - £2 1s 3d
MURPHY Mathew, £278 - 11s 7d

NEWMAN Joseph, £5,670 - £11 16s 3d
NICHOLLS William, £1,900 - £3 15s

RAE William, £178 - 7s 5d
ROBERTSON David, £6,583 - £13 14s 4d
- $624,043 - $1,245
ROBERTSON James, £5,400 - £11 5s
ROBERTSON Robert, £3,814 - £7 18s 11d
ROBINSON John, £450 - 18s 9d
- $43,072
RUNCIMAN James, £8,489 - £17 13s 8d
RUNCIMAN Robert, £2,754 - £5 14s 9d

SCHOLES John, £180 - 7s 6d
SCOTT John, £8,199 - £17 1s 7d
SHEPHERD T & C, £10,466 - £21 16s 1d
- $1,001,771 - $2,025
SHEPHERD Thomas, sen £99 - 4s 1d
SMITH Jonas, £900 - £1 17s 6d

TICKLEPENNY Samuel, £1,305 - £2 14s 4d
TUCK James, £1,458 - £3 0s 9d
TWIDLE George, £2,852 - £5 18s 10d

VERCOE H. W., £10,494 - £21 17s 3d
VERCOE Joseph, £4,446 - £9 5s 3d

WALLACE Archibald, £3,759 - £7 16s 7d
WALLACE Gavin S, £948 - £1 19s 6d
- $90,739 - $113.90

WALLACE James, £4,568 - £9 10s 4d
WALLACE John, £3,402 - £7 1s 9d
WALLACE Robert, £1,772 - £3 13s 10d
WALMSLEY James, £1,215 - £2 10s 7d
WALTERS William, £16,118 - £33 11s 6d
WESTNEY William, £1,728 - £3 12s

August Albert SCHAARE + Metha Katrine HOLM - Norsewood, New Zealand

August Albert SCHAARE
- he was born about 1862
- he married Metha Katrine HOLM in 1892
- their children were:
1893 Bertha Henrietta Schaare
- died 1894 aged 2 months
1895 Gertrude May Schaare
- Gertrude did not marry
- she died 13th Sept 1943 aged 48
- she is buried PLOT 3, BLOCK E, ROW 2 at Norsewood Cemetery
1897 Reuben Herbert Schaare
- he was a Farmer
- he lived in Garfield Rd, Makotuku, Dannevirke
- he died 7th June 1982 aged 84
- buried PLOT ?, BLOCK D, ROW 1 at Norsewood Cemetery

August died 11th Septmeber 1910 aged 48
- he is buried in PLOT ?, BLOCK Pioneer 2, ROW 2 at Norsewood
- HEADSTONE reads:
August Albert
beloved husband of M K SCHAARE
died 11 September 1910 aged 48 years
Metha Katrine
beloved wife of A A SCHAARE
died 10 February 1958 aged 85 years

Metha Katrine died on 10th February 1958 aged 85
- buried with August
- see headstone at husband August above