ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Robert Henry AMYES - Kirwee, Christchurch, NZ - 1849

I have ROBERT HENRY AMYES on the family tree.
H was born POSSIBLY in Shropshire in 1849
He died in Kaimate, Taranaki in 1917

He married Cornelia Dawe in 1878 POSSIBLY in Christchurch
Cornelia was born in 1845 and died in New Plymouth in 1925
Their ashes are buried at Te Henui Cemetery

I have only 3 children for them at this time

Villaroy Henry Edmund Amyes born in Kirwee 1879

Ruby Beatrice Eliza Amyes born 1881 in Kirwee
- died in 1915 and buried in Palmerston North
- she married Francis Greer

Margaret Cornelia Amyes born 1885 in Kirwee
- died 1970
- she married Samuel Johnston Greer

Any further information on this family would be appreciated

4 comment(s), latest 5 years, 10 months ago

RANGITUMAU SCHOOL Wairarapa - 1893

There is a list of names of first year pupils (and others) that attended the RANGITUMAU SCHOOL which opened in 1893.

- Rangitumau is 17km north east of Masterton, Wairarapa along the Opaki, Bluff Rangitumau roads

There is a story from the first teacher MABEL JACKSON nee Evans and a couple of photos of the school taken in the 1960s


The names mentioned are:

MABEL JACKSON
MR W. ALLEN
GEORGE WELCH
GEORGE MANNING
Mrs Thomas Phillip KEMBLE
- Laura Annie Welch (1866-1918), married Thomas Phillip in 1891
- they are buried in Masterton
ERIC WILTON
COLIN McLACHLAN
Mrs MacDONALD
THOMAS HARVEY
JOHN HARVEY
ROBERT THOMSON
JAMES THOMSON
JOHN THOMSON
ALBERT BROWN
THOMAS COURT
LEONARD Robert WILTON (1885-1948)
- son of Robert WILTON & Rhoda COMPTON
- leonard married Ilma Pauline McLACHLAN (1892-1984) in 1902 in Masterton
- Ilma was a daughter of Duncan mcLacnlan & Lucy Jane WELCH
SYDNEY THOMSON
WILLIAM THOMSON
GEORGE THOMSON
KATHERINE BERTELEN
ELIZABETH HARVEY
ISABELLA HARVEY
AGNES HARVEY
FLORA MacDONALD
JESSIE THOMSON
MAY THOMSON
LAURA WILTON
Sir JAMES HECTOR
JOHN HARVEY
Rev. YORKE
Bishop WALLIS
Mr STUCKEY
SYDNEY WILTON
HUGH WILTON
CLAUDE BERTELSEN
JACK CLARKE
ETHEL MAY BLATCHFOD
IDA KATHLEEN BLATCHFORD (1885-1961)
- born in Masterton
- married Norman Robert WYETH (1887-1964) in 1913
- son of Thomas WYETH & Margaret Rachel Ann McLEOD
ISABELL COURT
ELIZABETH COURT
CHARLES ALFRED THOM-SON
ANDREW THOMSON
FREDERICK BLATCHFORD
WILLIAM KEMBLE WELCH
KATHLEEN WELCH
ALBERT BERTELSEN
CECIL WILTON
ERIC THOMAS WILTON
ELLEN ALICE KJESTRUP

If you would like to add stories, information or photos to the people at the above links please leave a message in the comment box

1 comment(s), latest 4 years, 3 months ago

LAND BALLOT of 1901 - Hatuma New Zealand

The following list of names was originally from Papers Past

The HAWERA & NORMANBY STAR 30th April 1901
THE HATUMA ESTATE

The following persons were successful at the ballot:-
C. M. STEVENSON - Wellington
CHARLOTTE MELLOR - Tranaki (this applicant drew the section on which stands
the house formerly occupied by Mr Purvis Russell)
ROBERT POWRIE - Christchurch
JAMES KILPATRICK - Canterbury
W.F. GRIFFIN - Masterton
A. S. BLACK - Wanganui
LIZZIE NORTHE - Petone
L. P. HENNINGSEN - Waipawa
B. THOMAS - Papakura
P. WINDLE - Hastongs
A. ROOD - Tikokino
AGNES MUSSON - Hastings
STEPHEN POWRIE - Christchurch
AMELIA NORRIS - Kopua
M. THOMSON - Ongaonga
SOPHIA SUTHERLAND - Dannevirke
HENRY WRIGHT - Dannevirke
JAMES WAYLE - Dannevirke
A. T. JENSEN - Dannevirke
FRED JANETT - Wairarapa
C. SCHRODER - Martinborough
C. COOMBES - Woodvillle
JOHN WILLIAM - Masterton
J. C. BURRELL - Christchurch
G. De La HAYE - Woodville
J. H. SINCLAIE - Patangata
F. MUIRHEAD - Waipukurau
W. CULLING - Masterton
W. WITHEY - Foxton
M. McKAY - Takapau
J. O`CONOR - Takapau
F. J. BASSETT - Manawatu
T. BUTLER - Waipawa
P. KEYS - Clive
P. L. MUIR - Waverly
R. RENNIE - Martinborough
MURDOCH McKAY - Havelock North
G. E. MERREKIN - Mangatarata
R. DOUGALL - Wanganui
CATHERINE McRAE - Havelock North
SUSAN LAVERY - Hatuma
W. MORRIS - Waipawa
E. SMYTHE - Kumeroa
MARY MOLONEY - Puketapu
ALEXANDER LAVERY - Hatuma
T. H. GROOME - Te Aute
R. WORKMAN - Marlborough
W. McGAFFIN - Hastings
L. H. F. WILSON - Woodville
L. C. RATHBONE - Waipawa
L. SHAW - Korokepo
G. E. GROOME - Te Aute
P. T. WALE - Paremata (Wellington)
R. V. FLEMING - Waipukurau

1 comment(s), latest 2 years ago

Civil Service Examinations - New Zealand 1910

The following people passed their CIVIL SERVICE EXAMINATION in 1910

The town in brackets is the centre they sat the exam in
- therefore, probably where they were living in 1910

The name in brackets is the person they later married

Aitchison, Charles John (1892-1949) - Masterton
Anderson, Caroline Grace (Barnett 1894-1967) - Taihape
Anderson, Douglas - Wellington
Armstrong, Hugh Crossie (1893-1942) - Wellington

Bailey, Alan Reynel (1895-1934) - Wellington
Baxter, Roy B. - Taihape
Blake, Philip - Wellington
Boyd, Kate Ruth (Coutts 1894-1982) - Wellington
Bradley, Daniel - Wellington
Brock, Edward J. - Wellington
Brown, George Kinneburgh (1894-1978) - Wellington
Brunton, Eva Elizabeth (MacDonald 1893-1976) - Carterton
Buchanan, David - Palmerston North
Butler, Fenton (1894-1953) - Carterton
Byrne, Joseph - Wellington

Chapman, William Levin (1894-1980) - Wellington
Clachan, William James (1892-1918) - Wellington King's African Rifles
Clapham, Herbert Neville (1894-1970) - Wellington
Coad, Charles Oliver (1894-1957) - Wellington
Coyle, Percival (1894-1915) - Wellington
Craig, Andrew John (1894-1944) - Levin
Curtis, Kenneth Oscar (1895-1916) - Carterton

Davis, Annie E. - Wellington
Dawson, Albert - Masterton
Downer, George Edwin (1893-1961) - Palmerston North
Duff, Edna Lillian (Nicol) - Wellington
Duflou, J. - Wellington
Duncan, Eliza Veitch (Adams 1894-1964) - Wellington
Duncan, William M. - Wellington

Edwards, Ralph Wallace (1894-1935) - Wellington
Ellison, Kate Rose (Burr 1893-1983) - Wellington
Engel, John Edmond (1894-1955) - Wellington
Ewart, Harold Meredith (1894-1976) - Masterton

Fowler, William Coulson (1894-1963) - Palmerston North
Frederic, Jessie P. - Wellington

Goddard, Vaughan H. - Wellington
Greenwood, Reginald Eph (1892-1983) - Wellington

Hagan, Bernard J. - Levin
Hirschberg, Ivan AKA Jack (1894-1965) - Masterton
Hoar, William John (1892-1951) - Masterton
Hollaway, George T. - Wellington
Hornblow, Reginald Reed (1895-1947) - Wellington
Hunter, Vera (Marsden 1892-1940) - Masterton
Hutchings, Iris Ada (Sampson 1892-1972) - Wellington

Inkster, James Laurence (1895-1966) - Wellington
Isles, Flora May (Wrigley 1894-1972) - Pahiatua

Jarrett, Owen George (1894-1918) - Masterton
Jensen, Ellen T. - Wellington

Kane, Paul Francis (1892-1953) - Wellington
Kay, Winifred M - Carterton
Kirkpatrick, Jane - Masterton

Lawlor, Patrick Anthony (1893-1979) - Wellington
Leadbeater, Doris E. G. - Wellington
Little, Arthur Stanislans (1894-1968) - Wellington

Macfarlane, Margaret R - Masterton
Mackay, Cyril A. - Wellington
Mahoney, Patrick M. - Wellington
Mahoney, Gerald Joseph Fleming (1894-1962) - Wellington
McAuliffe, Ethel Mary (x 1894-1992) - Taihape
McCartin, Patrick (1896-1925) Taihape
McColl, Alexander Bastin (?-1916) - Wellington
McEldowney, Edith - Wellington
McKenzie, Cristina Y. - Masterton
Mellor, Sylvia (Blundell) Wellington
Miller, Priscilla Montgomery (1894-?) - Wellington
Milne, William Horn (1895-1973) - Palmerston North
Mowlem, Stanley (1891-1912) - Palmerston North

Neilson, Niels - Palmerston North
Neylor, William N. - Wellington
Nicol, Katherine A. - Wellington
Nutt, Nena Cooper (Cameron 1893-1986) - Wellington

O'Donnell, Thomas Martin (1893-1926) - Wellington
O'Leary, William Robert (1895-1971) - Wellington
Ordish, Walter Norman (1894-1969) - Carterton

Palmer, Edgar Oliver (1886-1957) - Wellington
Parsons, Cecil Herbert Albert Daniel (1894-1963) - Masterton
Paul, Pauline M. - Wellington
Pickering, Leonard (1895-1951) - Wellington
Polson, Harold Charles (1894-1967) - Wellington
Punch, Joseph Pierce (1890-1969) - Wellington

Reading, Harold Gordon (1894-1975) - Levin
Riley, Edgar (1894-1961) - Palmerston North
Ruskell, Ruby Olive Patricia (Verry 1893-1970) - Pahiatua
Russell, Keith Dudley (1894-1917) - Wellington

Scott, Ernest James Russell (1894-?) - Wellington
Sievers, William N. - Carterton
Smylie, Wilhelmina - Wellington
Snell, Francis Mary A. - Wellington
Sullivan, John - Wellington

Tees, Ethel May (Hooper) - Wellington
Tyman, Cuthbert R. - Palmerton North

Urquhart, Fanny Irene (x 1896-1964) - Wellington

Wagg, William Joseph Keep (1894-1961) - Masterton
Ward, Thomas C. - Wellington
Welsby, Nina L. - Wellington
White, Ella Dorothea (Freeman 1892-1972) - Wellington
Williams, Mary E. - Taihape
Willis, Clarence Arthur (1895-1980) - Wellington
Wilson, Alexander W. - Wellington
Wilson, Mary A. - Wellington

Yourelle, Fergus J. - Wellington
Yule, Ella Frances (Robertson 1894-1985) - Carterton

3 comment(s), latest 5 years, 11 months ago

PALMERSTON NORTH (NZ) - list of Jurors 1884

The original list was taken from Papers Past

From the Wanganui Herald, 3rd April 1884

PALMERSTON (North) JURY

Walter Humphries - tailor, Feilding

Charles Stent (1849-1931) - farmer, Carnarvon

John Johnston - carter, Feilding

Frederick Oakley (1846-1930) - carpenter, Palmerston North

Henry Duke (1841-1888) - bricklayer, Sanson

Thomas Baxter - labourer, Sandon

John Rowe - farmer, Awapuni

Thomas Henry Sanson (1839-1901) - farmer, Sandon

William Trickington - farmer, Sandon

S. T. Hardley - ropemaker, Palmerston North

Richard Smith - carpenter, Palmerston North

Richard Milham (1834-1912) - bricklayer, Palmerston North

George Clark - labourer, Feilding

Daniel Fairland - labourer, railway line

Charles Waldegrave (1855-1920) - farmer, Palmerston North

Colin McKenzie - settler, Ashurst

John Bartholomew - mill owner, Feilding

George Bartholomew - blacksmith, Feilding

Morris/Maurice Samuels - hotelkeeper, Awahuri

William Gould - labourer, Feilding

Hans Callesaud/Callesand - farmer, Karere

Joseph C./G. Simpson - carter, Palmerston North

Isaac Havelock/Lovelock ? - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William Campbell - shoemaker, Feilding

Walter Marsh - carpenter, Palmerston North

G. S. Hadfield (Graham Stanley?) - commission agent, Palmerston North

George Lucas - farmer, Carnarvon

Thomas Hensman Caverhill (1859-1929) - Bank manager, Palmerston North

William Squire - farmer, Stoney Creek

Walter George Pearce - farmer, Sandon

William Andrew - labourer, Feilding

Richard Bowater - carter, Feilding

Hugh Lind Sherwill (1846-1902) - auctioneer, Feilding

Joseph Charles Nathan (1846-1908) - contractor, Palmerston North

Daniel Downes - farmer, Feilding

Charles Fair - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William McDonald - farmer, Rangitikei Line

Peter Thompson - tinsmith, Feilding

John Humphrey - labourer, Makino Road

Samuel Daywick - boardinghouse keeper, Palmerston North

George Death - labourer, Palmerston North

Abraham Solomon - storekeeper, Palmerston North

F. T. Collins - butcher, Palmerston North

A. C. Birchman - miller, Sanson

Viggo Monrad - farmer, Karere

H. T. Haynes - engineer, Palmerston North

J. H. Ashforth - labourer, Feilding

John Mathews - farmer, Sandon





CHARLES STENT in 1927


2 comment(s), latest 5 years, 2 months ago

TAITA SCHOOL (NZ) - 1885

The original list was taken from Papers Past

From the EVENING POST
dated 22nd December 1885

TAITA SCHOOL
The prizes awarded to the children of the above school were distributed on Friday last by the Chairman Mr R. Mellow in the presence of the teachers and the following members of the School Committee:- Messers
W. Cleland
S. S. Death
J. Harris
W. S. Milne
J. H. Ross

After a few appropriate remarks the Chairman proceeded to distribute the prizes, addressing a few words of congratualtions to each of the prize-takers as they came up.

The following is the prize list:

STANDARD VI
Ernest Pike
Agnes Drummond
Laura Pinny
Arabella Welch

STANDARD V
Forbes Johnston
Hephzibah Fisk (1872-1957)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal

STANDARD IV
Ernest Bodman
Harry Edwards
Francis Fisk (1870-1886)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal
Ada Welch

STANDARD III
Norman Bodman
George Boyd
Frank Clement
Frank Death
William Death
William Fisk
Isaac James
William Meager
Horace Meager
Emma Barlow
Minnie Hancock
Alison Johnston
Nellie Mabey
Ellen Martin
Iima Ross
Jane Wright

STANDARD II
Charles Drummond
Edwin Edwards
Jack King
George Hancock
George Haywood
Albert Peck
George Russell
Marjore Duck
Eliza Duck
Katie Russell
Agnes Russell
Hettie Russell
Jane Stevenson
Maria Webb

STANDARD I
John Fisk (1877-1955)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal
Edward Rouse
Herbert Tilbury
George Wright
Charles Watson
Sophia Maude Burt (1873-1944)
Ethel Charlotte Burt (1875-1958)
- daughter of Charles Franklin Smith BURT & Elizabeth Ann AVERY
- granddaughters of George AVERY & Charlotte TANDY
- great granddaughters of Thomas AVERY & Elizabeth Ann DABSON
Amy Death
Amy Hancock
Alice James
Connie Mellow
Minnie Russell
Maggie Ross

Special prizes were awarded to Laura Pinny and Alick Ross, for being the most popular and best-behaved firl and boy in the school. The decision was arrived at by vote, the girls voting for Laura Pinny and the boys voting for Alick Ross.
The distributions having been made, the children sang "Home Sweet Home" with great taste.

The head teacher Mr Johnston entertained the children to a tea at 5pm to which ample justice was done.


PHOTO
PLOT 41 at Christ Church Taita Cemetery

Thomas AVERY & Elizabeth Ann DABSON - see link above


2 comment(s), latest 3 years, 6 months ago

UPPER HUTT SCHOOL, (New Zealand) 1897

Original list taken from Papers Past

From the EVENING POST dated 18th December 1897

UPPER HUTT SCHOOL

The Upper Hutt School broke up for the Christmas Holidays on Thursday afternoon.
In the absence of Mr McCulloch, Chairman of the School Committee, the Secretary (Mr Greig) presented the prizes as follows

UPPER STANDARD VII
Eunice Browne, 1
Ellen Brown, 2

STANDARD VII
John Martin, 1
Margaret Woodmass, 2
Claire Haybittle, 3

STANDARD VI
William Greig, 1
Melbourne Connell, 2
Charles Garner, 3

STANDARD V
Kate Fitzpatrick, 1
Eva McCulloch, 2
William Martin, 3

STANDARD IV
Donald McCurdy, 1
John Scrimshaw, 2
Esther Paul and Kate Wilkins (equal), 3

STANDARD III
Baynton Condon, 1
Maurice Browne, 2
Norman Butler, 3

STANDARD II
John Leddy, 1
Kathleen Connell, 2
Mary Leddy, 3

STANDARD I
Thomas Golder, 1
Allan Wilkie and Harry Garner (equal), 3
Ethel Wilkins 3

The Standard prizes were given in accordance with work done at the Inspector`s annual examination. Special prizes for attendance and extra subjects were won by:

* W. Golder
* Ellen Wilkins
* John Paul
* Elsie Boyd
* Clark Allan
* Eva Gardner
* Jessie Grange
* Alfred Boyd
* Ivy Greenwood
* Maida Mabey
* Anna Mulligan
* Ada Pearson
* Alice Keys
* Peter Wilkie
* Charles Cooper
* Charles Cudby
* Walter Keys
* Ada Dalton