ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Farmers in the WAIRARAPA - to May 1867

the following list was taken from Papers Past and appeared in the WELLINGTON INDEPENDENT 4 January 1868

The Wairarapa farmers and where their Run or Freehold was in 1867
A
A. K. ARNOT - Moroa
William ANKETELL - Masterton

B
B. BOYS - West Taratahi
William BICKNELL - Featherston
Thomas BENTON - Featherston
C. R. BIDWELL - Pihautea
Messrs BEETHAM - Wainuioru
P. BRANNIGAN - Moroa
Richard BARTON - White ROck
H. BURLING sen - Featherston
BLATCHFORD - Opaki
George BURNETT = Tiwiti
Alex BRUCE - Whareama
J. BENNETT - Otahuao
BUCK and KEMBLE - Puniti
Henry BUNNY - Featherston
WIlliam BRIGHTWELL - East Taratahi
H. BANNISTER - Masterton
H. BURLING jnr - Teramea
W. BENNETT - Masterton
H. BELLISS - Monga Pakaha
J. W. BENNINGTON - Masterton
H. BRAITWAITE - Tutu

C
H. CALLISTER - Carterton
Stephen CARKEEK - Featherston
Pierce COTTER - Moroa Plain
G. CHAMBERLAIN - Masterton
H. CRAYNE - Masterton
MILLER and CAMERON - Taueru
John CAMPBELL - Taratahi West
H. CAMPBELL - Opaki
D. CAMERON - Blairlogie
R. COLLINS - Te Ore Ore
Messrs CAMERON - Taratahi West
R. COCKBURN - Manaia
J. CRIPPS - Whareama

D
R. DONALD - Manaia
Messrs DORSET - Opaki
Philip DALE - Tauanui
H. DAGG - Masterton
C. DIXON - Masterton
R. DIXON - Carterton
R. DAYSH - Taratahi
W. L. DORSET - Opaki

E
B. EGLINTON - Kiriwai
R. EDWARDS - Taratahi
EVERETT, "Murch & Hales - Flat POint

F
R. FAIRBROTHER - Carterton
W. FLOOD - Carterton
W. FRANCIS - Taraahi West
I. E. FEATHERSTO - Akiteo

G
John GROVES - Flag Creek
A. GILLIES - Otarai
Thomas GUTHRIE - Castle Point
GILES and HART - Turanganui
W. GAWLER - West Taratahi
Alex GRANT - Tu Pura Pura

H
Messrs HOLLARD - Tauherenikau
W. HODDER - Featherston
Peter HUME - Tauanui
HAMI - Te Kopi
Anthony HARRIS - Gautotar
M. HIRSEHBERG - Greytown
HARVEY - Opaki
HUNT, BROWN - Masterton

I
ISIAH - Manaia

J
H. JACKSON - STONESTEAD
K. JACKSON - Taratahi
Hugh JACKSON - Featerston
J. JURY - Huangaroa

K
Joseph KELLY - Turanganui
R. KIBBLEWHITE - Masterton
George KING - Carterton
Thomas KEMPTON - Greytown
Messrs KNIGHT - Teramea

L
R. LANGDON - Whareama
W. L. LUCENA - Pigon Bush
Messrs LEECH - Whareama

M
A. McLEOD - Opaki
James McLEOD - Pahawa
W. McLEOD - Wakapuni
E. MEREDITH - Riversdale
MARTIN (A. BUNNY) - Taratahi
J. MATTHEWS - Opaki
Joseph MASTERS - Masterton
George MACE - Kaumingi
D. McLEAN - Akiteo
A. and A. McKENZIE - East Taratahi
John McKENZIE - East Taratahi
Mrs McKENZIE - Maserton
Angus McMASTERS - Te Pur Puru
Malcomb McLEOD - Opaki
H. MORRISON - Waihakaka
J. MOORE - Waikaraka
Messrs MAUNSELL - Tinui
J. MOLES - Greytown
C. MATTHEWS - Kiriwai
D. McLACHLAN - Springbank

N
James NICOL - Taueru
NICOL - Featherston
NOPERA - Long Bush

O
O'MERA - Ahairuhi
S. OATES - Eas Taratahi

P
PROUDFOOT - East Taratahi
P. B. PERRY - East Taratahi
William PARKER - Carterton
E. and C. PHARAZYA - Watarangi

R
Mrs REID - West Taratahi
John RUSSELL - Wangaimona
William ROSSITER - West Taratahi
ROKEL - Matahewi
John RICHARDSON - East Taratahi
John RAYNER - East Taratahi
ROE (J. MARTIN) - Moroa
REYNOLDS - West Taratahi
A. RENALL - Masterton
ROE - Tauherenikau
J. ROBIESON - Carterton
D, RIDDIFORD - Tawhiti

S
W. J. SAUNDERS - Whareama
R. SIMPSON - Otahuao
James SMITH - Wainuioru
REVANS and SMITH - Huangaroa
George SMITH - Pahawa
James STRANG - Tu Puru Puru
V. SMITH - Matakuna
J. SUTHERLAND - Matakuna
G. SMITH - Taueru
STOODLEY - East Taratahi

T
J. TOCKER - Tauherenikau
James TAVERNER - Masterton
T. W. TANKERSLEY - Opak

U
A. UDY - Moroa

V
S. VENNELL - Moroa
John VILE - Tu Pura Pura
C. A. VALLANCE - Kaumingi

W
James WILLSHIRE - TARATAHI
W. WELSH - Opaki
WILSON and NICHOLS - Dry River
C. WILSON - Taratahi West
N. WILSON - Taratahi West
W. WILSON - Taratahi West

PALMERSTON NORTH residents 1875

this list of the residents of Palmerston North, New Zealand was taken from the Wellington Almanack of 1875

ABRAHAMS Solomon, (1850-1932)
- storekeeper

ANDERSON, F
- settler

BALK, J
- Roadman

BURR, Amos (1821-1906)
- saw mill proprietor

BOCKNIG, (Bocking?) R
- shoemaker

BERGERSON, C A,
- wheelwright

BARTHOLEMEW, P,
- sawmill proprietor

BRENNAN, G
- farmer

BRIGHTWELL, E,
- storekeeper

BAKER, W.
- dairyman

CLARIDGE, R,
- settler

CUMMINGS, W
- farmer

CLARIDGE, RC,
- agent, BROGDEN & Sons

CARTER & THYNNE,
- contractors

DAVEY, J,
- carter

DILLON J,
- baker

DEARDS William, (1846-1925)
- accomodation house

DEADMAN W,
- bushman

DALRYMPLE S T.
- settler, MPC

DONNELLY,
- constable

FOWLER I,
- bushman

GIBAUT J D,
- farmer

GOODISON T,
- carter

GREEN, James,
- butcher

GRAMMAR A,
- settler

GRAMMAR Thomas,
- butcher

GRANT James,
- hotelkeeper

HUGHES, J,
- carpenter

JENSEN, F,
- surveyor

KNOTT, H,
- settler

KEELING R N,
- schoolmaster

LINTON J,
- collector Highway board

MARSH E
- carpenter

MACKAY J S,
- barrack master

McKENZIE James,
- farmer

McEWEN D,
- grazier

MASON P.
- millowner

MANSON B,
- settler

MEYRICK F,
- carpenter

MAXWELL P,
- government storekeeper

MARSHALL John,
- settler

McDONNALL W
- settler

MONRAD V,
- sheep farmer

MOFFIT J,
- butcher

McEWEN J
- cooper

NEILSEN Rev E,
- Scandinavian minister

NANNESTAD A,
- sawmill proprietor

O'MARA J,
- sawyer

OAKLEY, W
- settler

PORRITT, W,
- plumber

PECK, R
- mail carrier

PERRIN, J,
- builder

PHILLIPS, H,
- storekeeper

PALMERSON, Henry Seegers, (1844-1888)
- surveyor

RICHARDSON, George,
- shoemaker

RICHTER J,
- sawmill proprietor

RAYMOND T,
- carter

RUSH J ,
- settler

ROGERS S
- contractor

ROWE G,
- builder

STACE T
- farmer

STEWART A
- contractor

STEWART P,
- contractor

SLY, James Charlton (1832-1900)
- settler

SYMONS Thomas,
- store

SNELSON, George,
- registrar & postmaster

SEMPIKEN T,
- carpenter

SILBURY J
- carpenter

TAYLOR J,
- butcher

WAUGH W,
- farmer

WATERS, C.
- ferryman

WEST, Henry,
- carter

WALDEGRAVE J,
- Hotelkeeper

GAY marriages New Zealand 1861 - 1931

some of the GAY surname marriages New Zealand 1861 - 1931:

the GAY GROOMS

Albert Victor Gay
- married Annie Harriet Thomas in 1910

Alexander Castrol McLaren Gay
- married Margaret Ethel Levy in 1921

Alfred Gay
- married Amelia Matilda Osten in 1910

Andrew Gay
- married Mary WIlson in 1867

Andrew Edward Gay
- married Elby Flora Poyzer in 1904

Arthur Edward Gay
- married Maria Susan Andrews in 1892

Charles Alfred Gay
- married Florence Court in 1898

Charles Alfred Gay
- married Sarah Avison in 1900

Clarence Myrvin Gay
- married Jessie Kathleen Stuart in 1919

Edward John Gay
- married Elizabeth Ann Trevenna in 1894

Eric Vernon Gay
- married Ada Gertrude Lena Taylor in 1924

Francis Gay
- married Jane Eames in 1885

Francis Binning Gay
- married Ellen McLarren Maule in 1893

John Sterling Gay
- married Lora Alldridge Francis in 1919

George Frederick William Gay
- married Mary Corskie in 1900

George Peter Gay
- married Jane Beavers in 1901

George Peter Gay
- married Mary Beatte in 1922

George Peter Gay
- married Katie Irene Toomer in 1924

Harry Gay
- married Catherine Lundon in 1916

Henry Alfred Gay
- married Lillian Mary Apps in 1906

Herbert Gay
- married Mary Elizabeth Weir in 1903

Herbert George Gay
- married Doris Evelyn Jones in 1931

Herbert John Gay
- married Flora Evelyn Stewart in 1930

John Gay
- married Anne Foster in 1866

John Gay
- married Louisa Binning in 1868

John Fulton Gay
- married Edith Wooland in 1895

John Fulton Gay
- married Thelma Evelyn Humphrey in 1929

John Henry Gay
- married Letitia Isabella Busch in 1891

Leslie John Gay
- married Annie Florence Harris in 1918

Major James Gay
- married Sarah Ann Butterworth in 1864

Peter Gow Charles Gay
- married Leathem Hampton in 1928

Ronald Theodore Gay
- married Thelma Doris Hodgkinson in 1923

Royal Parmenas Gay
- married Eveline Veronica Weeber in 1928

Stanley Fredrick Gay
- married Audrey Jean Wilson in 1925

Stanley Philip Gay
- married Violet Mary Browne in 1927

Wilfrid James Gay
- married Ettie Elizabeth Sutton in 1920

William Gay Order
- married Margaret McMath in 1861

William Gay
- married Jessie Gow in 1866

William Gay
- married Maria Marrian Murphy in 1876

William Charles Thomas Gay
- married Mary Jane Hodge in 1901

William Joseph Gay
- married Mary Evelyn Frost in 1894


the GAY brides

1 comment(s), latest 6 years, 11 months ago

Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - W & Y names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

WAKEFORD Frank Thomas 01 Sep 1966
WAKEFORD Ilma Minnie 01 Sep1 966
WAKEFORD Lynn Ilma 18 Jan 1957

WALKER Albert 16 Jan 1968
WALKER Evelyn 17 Apr 1982
WALKER Geoffrey Ferrier 1994
WALKER Grace 08 Jul 1943
WALKER Ian Francis 13 Nov 2002
WALKER Jessie 27 Mar 1963
WALKER Joseph Huntly 17 Feb 1953
WALKER Kelvin Claude 01 Jul 1937
WALKER Marjorie Feodore 14 Jul 1977
WALKER Robert Huntly 30 Mar 1992
WALKER Thomas 09 Jul 1938
WALKER Wilhelmina 13 Jan 1939

WALLACE Gavin 28 Sep 1906

WALMSLEY Francis Joseph 10 Jan 1961

WARD Alfred 11 Jun 1964
WARD Annie Elizabeth 03 Feb 1943
WARD Ernest Henry 12 Jul 1983
WARD Eva Elizabeth 29 Sep 1972
WARD Fredrick 04 Oct 1953
WARD Grace Louisa 28 Mar 1945
WARD Henry 07 Oct 1941

WARE Elizabeth Grace 20 Nov 1926 aged 40
WARE Elizabeth Sophia 05 Apr 1919 agd 56
WARE Robert John 25 May 1912 aged 55

WASHER Arthur Derek 07 Feb 1951

WATCHORN Flora 18 Mar 1947
WATCHORN Kenneth 31 Jul 1976

WATKINS Alba Maria 02 Mar 1961
WATKINS Frances Hope 29 Sep 1949
WATKINS Hubert Richard 26 Mar 1952

WATSON Agatha Alethea 25 Dec 1950 aged 99
WATSON Alexander Richardson 17 Feb 1959 aged 78
WATSON Arnold Henfrey 21 Jan 1960 aged 77
WATSON Christine 17 Dec 1958 aged 74
WATSON Colin William 31 Dec 1930 aged 20
WATSON Eva Winifred 24 Aug 1975 aged 85
WATSON Frances Mary Anne 22 Aug 1955 aged 76
WATSON Francis Edward 27 Oct 1930 aged 74
WATSON George Francis Dumeresq 'Eric' 03 Jan 1965 aged 85
WATSON Norman Alexander Vingoe 02 Jul 1928 aged 2
WATSON Thomas Arthur Spencer 24 Dec 1916 aged 31

WEBBER Edward Octavius 'Occy' 12 Aug 1963 aged 60
WEBBER Ellen Ruth Jean 19 Aug 2002 aged 92
WEBBER George William (Trooper) 19 Nov 1967 aged 50
WEBBER Henry 25 Sep 1925 aged 77
WEBBER Marion 23 Jun 1950

WELLINGTON Addie 28 May 1915
WELLINGTON Mary Jane Arthur 24 Mar 1917 aged 62
WELLINGTON William 19 Jul 1926
WELLINGTON William Wallis 07 May 1918

WESTON Ernest Edward 10 Nov 1951
WESTON George 13 Nov 1915
WESTON Harriet 02 Jul 1917

WHITE Albert Tikitu 'Albie' 14 Oct 1953

WHITEHEAD Charles Henry 19 Dec 1956
WHITEHEAD Dora Ashby 09 Dec 1981

WHITTAKER George Herbert - 1990 aged 85
WHITTAKER Tuihana - nothig known

WHYMAN Josephine 02Feb1961

WIGHTMORE Mary 08Sep1949

WILKINS C V 10 Mar 1969
WILKINS Edwin Harold 28 Nov 1956 aged 73
WILKINS Florence Amelia 22 May 1964
WILKINS Hugh Benjamin 18 Jun 1965
WILKINS Joseph 04 Sep 1968 aged 86
WILKINS Marcus Austin 03 Apr 1964
WILKINS Margaret Ann 06 Feb 1921
WILKINS Mary Aileen 20 Dec 1961
WILKINS Thelma Veronica 07 Sep 1947
WILKINS Thomas Owen 23 May 1958
WILKINS Urania Miriam 29 Nov 1988

WILLERS Margaret Sarah 20 Dec 1963
WILLERS Percy Robert William 09 Apr 1979

WILLIAMS Alma Lucy 06 Dec 1975
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Johanna 29 Apr 1920
WILLIAMS Ellen Mary 08 Dec 1916
WILLIAMS Harry Augustus 25 Mar 1964 aged 83
WILLIAMS James Gilberd 26 Apr 1914
WILLIAMS John Joseph 1988
WILLIAMS John Watling 17 Mar 1955
WILLIAMS Joseph Michael 1989
WILLIAMS Joseph Rice 1938
WILLIAMS Mary 1961
WILLIAMS Patricia Mary 07 Mar 1962
WILLIAMS Richard H 27 Mar 1917
WILLIAMS Richard Rice 08 Mar 1935

WILLIS Deborah Susanne 15 Oct 1969
WILLIS Richard John 28 Dec 1950
WILLIS Shona Ann 27 Jun 1968

WILLS Harriet 22 Oct 1929 aged 60
WILLS John Desert 08 Sep 1963 aged 76
WILLS Thomas Wilce 21 Feb 1934 aged 78

WILSON Anne Farquar 05 Dec 1964
WILSON Cecil Robert "Jim" 11 Jul 1997
WILSON David Nicol 18 Jul 1962
WILSON Dorothy 23 Mar 1959
WILSON Robert Curran 23 Feb 1961
WILSON Robert Stanley 03 Feb 1949

WILSONE Beryl Edwina 13 May 1956
WILSONE Thomas Herbert 11 Mar 1936

WILTON Fanny Witty 05 Feb 1958

WINDLE John Henry 10 Dec 1954

WINTERS Kathleen Ann 29 Jul 1982
WINTERS Sydney Ernest 08 Oct 1967

WISEMAN Graham 11 Mar 1963

WITHEROW Frederick William 09 Nov 1917 aged 50
WITHEROW Jean Mildred 18 Oct 1977
WITHEROW Jemima 15 Jun 1920 aged 78
WITHEROW John Alexader Montrose 17 May 1937 aged 71
WITHEROW Joseph 28 Aug 1908
WITHEROW Mildred 07 Mar 1963
WITHEROW Thomas Ernest 29 Jun 1940 aged 69

WITHERS Helen 13 Jul 1965

WOLDIKE Harriet 23 Jan 1938

WOOD Cecil Walter 12 Apr 1945
WOOD Edith Jane 17 Oct 1959
WOOD Alfred Eric 26 Dec 1953
WOOD Alice 10 Jan 1963

WOODS Jane Napier 23 Jun 1962

WOOLLEY Ernest Arthur 19 Oct 1945

WRIGHT Alfred Cyril 29 Sep 1951
WRIGHT Charles Edward 1926
WRIGHT Walter Steven 29 Nov 1952

WRIGLEY John Dale 29 May 1886
WRIGLEY Martha 06 Dec 1956
WRIGLEY Thomas Dale 07 Feb 1930

WYLLIE Ivy Kathleen 31 Mar 1995
WYLLIE Percy Ernest (Tug) 05 Aug 1959
WYLLIE Thomas Stanley 27 Oct 1946

YOUNG Amy Ellen 11 Feb 1953
YOUNG John (Hone) 14 Oct 1945
YOUNG Peter 12 Jul 1952
YOUNG William Robert 08 Aug 1957

Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - V names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

VALLANCE Eleanor Agnes 14 Oct 1965 aged 83
VALLANCE Esther 1921 aged 76
VALLANCE Hugh 1928 aged 88
VALLANCE William 08 Nov 1925 aged 46

VANCE Walkington 21 Jan 1925 aged 24

VERCOE Amelia 11 May 1921 aged 83
VERCOE Charles Wrothesley Russell 07 Dec 1938 aged 68
VERCOE Georgina Laidlaw 'Gee' 14 Nov 1925 agd 43
VERCOE Henry Albert 1944 aged 83
VERCOE Henry Walter 04 Nov 1919 aged 84
VERCOE Hilda May 19 Jun 1977 aged 66
VERCOE Ida May/Mabel 28 Feb 1966 aged 74
VERCOE John 26 Oct 1967 aged 56
VERCOE Julia Maud 1945 aged 81
VERCOE Lionel Edward 10 Nov 1913 aged 14
VERCOE Mary Cover 20 Aug 1892 aged 71
VERCOE Muriel Patricia 29 Apr 1952 aged 76
VERCOE Sarah Esther 'Ettie' 21 Jul 1911
VERCOE Stafford Henry 23 Feb 1916 aged 19

VEYSEY Charles Oliver 30 Aug 1918
VEYSEY Telford Charles 24 Jul 1926

VILE Thomas Rayner 06 Aug 1941

VOLKERINE Emil Brian 18 Sep 1969

VOWLES Amy Anna 06 Jun 1964
VOWLES Charles James 15 Jun 1970

Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - T names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

TALBOT Kathleen 02 Jun 1966
TALBOT Richard Charles Stanley 'Stan' 05 Jan 1989

TANNER Gertrude Mary 01 Dec 1933
TANNER Isabella Ellen 08 Jan 1942
TANNER James 12 Dec 1897
TANNER John 20 May 1918
TANNER Richard Sandercock 28 Nov 1933
TANNER Sarah 03 Jun 1948
TANNER Thomas Hingston 03 May 1965

TATE Euphemia Taylor 18 Mar 1946

TAYLOR Agnes Mary 21 Dec 1987
TAYLOR Alma 06 Jul 1979
TAYLOR Arthur Joseph Rex 04 Dec 1954
TAYLOR Basil 11 Sep 1947
TAYLOR Hector Blaik 10 Jan 1967
TAYLOR Lenna Emily Mary 08 Jul 1929

TERRILL R J 16 Jul 1959

THOMAS Emily Louisa 28 May 1931
THOMAS George 19 Jun 1939
THOMAS George Henry 27 Jul 1911
THOMAS Henry Lodden 07 Jan 1924
THOMAS Hugh 14 Jul 1903
THOMAS Hugh James 09 Aug 1970
THOMAS James 07 Mar 1928
THOMAS Lillian 06 Oct 1933
THOMAS Olive Ann 19 Aug 1988
THOMAS Walter Leonard 24 Ma r1973
THOMAS William Edward 04 Jun 1976

THOMSON Maurice James 21 Sep 1964, aged 73

TOD John Esilman 26 Nov 1964, aged 80
TOD John Law 22 Jul 1922, aged 68
TOD Wikitoria Grace 23 July 1948

TODD Bertie Ramsay 18 Aug 1972
TODD Georgina Copeland 19 Jun 1947
TODD Parehuia (Polly) 03 Dec 1969
TODD William Alfred 08 Oct 1947

TOHU Robert Te Maunganui 16 Aug 1960

TRELOAR Henrietta Robina 16 Aug 1960
TRELOAR Lynette Faye 18 Jun 1947
TRELOAR Ramon John 08 Apr 1959
TRELOAR Walter William 13 May 1955

TURNER Charles 16 Jun 1934
TURNER Clara Rebekah 05 Jan 1964
TURNER Enid Hazel 11 Oct 1994
TURNER Isabella Jane 07 Jul 1925
TURNER Joseph Robert 18 Jul 1963
TURNER Robert Law 15 Jan 1980

TWIGG Despard Douglas 1966
TWIGG Vera Elaine 06 Jun 1949

YARROW marriages New Zealand 1885 - 1929

some YARROW marriage in New Zealand 1885 - 1929:

see also: the 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE

the YARROW GROOMS

Alfred Henry Yarrow
- 3rd of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Grace Helen PAUL in 1912

Frederick William Yarrow
- 4th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Annie Swenton DISTON in 1913

Robert Yarrow
- married Alice Ann STACE in 1885
they were the parents of the 12 children shown here
- they divorced in 1908
- he remarried to Esther Mildred STEWART in 1909

Robert James Yarrow
- 5th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Annie MICKLE in 1929
- he was first married to Mildred Ethel ?

William Hejekich Mowle Yarrow
- married Elsie Amy NOTTIN 1915


the YARROW BRIDES

Agnes Bertha Yarrow
- 11th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Edward Gramah? (Graham) SMITH in 1928

Alice Ann Yarrow (nee STACE)
- first married Robert Yarrow in
- married John BELL in 1912

Alice Pretoria Yarrow
- 10th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Eric Varley RODLEY in 1923
- Eric died aged 33 (from a fractured skull, see link)
- Alice remarried to Thomas Frederick TODD

Alma Beatrice Yarrow
- 12th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married William HARDMAN in 1928

Elizabeth Ann Yarrow
- 1st of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married William John MARSHALL in 1908

Esther May Yarrow
- 9th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married William George BENSON in 1921

Evelyn Jessie Yarrow
- 2nd of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Cathelus McPHERSON in 1911

Ida Minnie Yarrow
- married Robert Henry Stanley EEDWARDS in 1909

Ivy Yarrow
- 6th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Michael Francis ORLOWSKI in 1913
- they divorced in 1928

Mildred Ethel Yarrow (nee ?)
- first married Robert James Yarrow
- they divorced in 1928
- she remarried to Francis George Wallace ANTHONY in 1929

Myrtle Yarrow
- 7th of 12 children of Robert YARROW & Alice Ann STACE
- married Edward Henry NEIGHBOUR in 1920

Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - S names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

SANDERS Colin Bruce 10 May 1953
SANDERS Gwendolyn Anna 01 May 1976

SAUNDERS James Gilberd 27 Feb 1948
SAUNDERS Mima 13 Jan 1928
SAUNDERS Rubina Sarah 31 May 1981

SAVAGE Gladys Muriel 04 Jul 1989
SAVAGE Reginald 05 Aug 1958
SAVAGE William Beverly 04 Jun 1962

SCAMMELL George 09 Apr 1896

SCHREIBER Frederick 15 Jul 1950

SEAL Alice 26 Dec 1950

SEBLEY Frederick 19 Oct 1938

SENIOR Geoffrey Harris 29 Nov 1934

SERJEANT Stewart 14 Mar 1914

SHAW Gavin Reginald 03 Jan 1970
SHAW William Ernest 02 Aug 1948

SHEA George Robert 08 Jun 1967

SHEARER Annie Clarissa 14 Jul 1975
SHEARER Barry Allan 28 Aug 1954
SHEARER Eric Alan 'Benny' 24 Jul 1985
SHEARER John Armstrong 04 Aug 1969
SHEARER Kate 05 Sep 1976
SHEARER Kenneth Armstrong 2001
SHEARER Mina Ada Mary 25 Oct 1985
SHEARER Norma Elva 29 Nov 1950
SHEARER Stanley Gordon 03 May 1967
SHEARER Thomas 11 Oct 1967

SHEPHERD Mary Ellen 1959
SHEPHERD Walter 1952

SHERIDAN Michael (James) 30 Jul 1909

SHERRATT Annie Blundell 05 Dec 1945
SHERRATT Percy Robert William 15 May 1961

SHIELS Janet Louden 23 Mar 1931
SHIELS William Taylor 16 Apr 1939

SHIPPEN G 17 Jun 1922

SIBLEY Caroline 03 Jun 1961

SIGLEY Reginald Joseph (1901-1958) 16 Jul 1960
SIGLEY (nee MERRIMAN) Cecilia Mary Todd 1996

SINCLAIR Duncan 30 Jun 1927
SINCLAIR James "Scottie" 1918
SINCLAIR Mary Malcolm 1934

SINGH Bhagoo 22 Dec 1957

SKIPPER Child 12 May 1931
SKIPPER John Fisher 28 Dec 1917

SLADE James 04 May 1954

SMITH Arthur Clapham 24 Jun 1966
SMITH Felix Joseph 01 Jul 1936
SMITH H McD 19 Sep 1918
SMITH Isadore Lillian Emily 11 Mar 1951
SMITH James 24Oct1935
SMITH Lawrence Kingsley 26 Feb 1954
SMITH Leo Joseph 14 Apr 1987
SMITH Martha 14 Apr 1944
SMITH Mary 19 Jul 1960
SMITH (nee PRENTIS) Bon Louise 1987

SNODGRASS Archibald Hamilton 16 May 1969
SNODGRASS Constance Alexandra 22 May 1954

SNOWLING T D 04 Jan 1966

SORRENSON Evangeline 31 May 1968
SORRENSON Peter 05 Jun1 948

SPRATT Florence Hilda 25 Apr 1971
SPRATT George Parker 10 Dec 1945

STANILAND Catherine Ann 01 May 1967

STEADMAN Acushla Maxine 18 May 1969
STEADMAN Bell Maud 02 May 1974
STEADMAN George Samuel 29 Nov 1955

STEEL David Malcolm 23 Oct 1967
STEEL Olive 19 Aug 1970

STEER Arthur 'Sid' 08 Nov 1955
STEER Gladys Eileen 17 Apr 1962

STEEVENS Catherine 21 Jun 1943
STEEVENS James John 'Jack' 14 May 1959
STEEVENS Lily Catherine 11 Jun 1991
STEEVENS Roy Whitcombe 03 Dec 1954
STEEVENS William Henry 16 Jul 1942

STENSNESS Frances A 08 Oct 1975
STENSNESS Laurie 02 Aug 1982

STEPHENSON Ian Robert 29 Jan 1960

STEWART Rae Frederick 22 Mar 1958
STEWART Samuel 01 Mar 1957

STOKES Emma Margaret 27 May 1949
STOKES Frederick James 13 May 1939

STRATTON Albert E 17 Apr 1956
STRATTON Lillian Jane 14 Dec 1950

STRAWBRIDGE Ivy Winifred Alice 25 Nov 1943
STRAWBRIDGE William Thomas 20 May 1966

STUART Elsie Sophia 15 Jan 1992
STUART Jenny Elizabeth 17 Mar 1969
STUART William Stephen 05 Oct 1960

STYLES Charlotte 26 Aug 1931

SUTHERLAND Janet Bruce 09 Dec 1973

SUTTON George Bailey 17 Nov 1934
SUTTON Mary Ann 08 Feb 1936
SUTTON (or PEAKE) Herbert 22 Nov 1937

Te PUKE Bay of Plenty, New Zealand - BURIALS at OLD CEMETERY - R names

... read PAGE ONE for the story on Te Puke


the following lists of burials at the Te Puke old cemetery were taken from the HEADSTONES (therefore, may not be comprehensive)

the origial list is from the site
TE PUKE OLD CEMETERY
______________________________________________________________________

A names ... B names ... C names ... D names ... E names

F names ... G names ... H names ... I & J names ... K names

L names ... M names ... N & O names ... P names

R names ... S names ... T names ... V names ... W & Y names
______________________________________________________________________

RAKIRAKI Dan 06 Jul 1916

RALPH Evelyn Danson 26 Sep 1905

RANDELL Leonard 20 Mar 1960 aged 56
RANDELL Mary Alexis 04 Aug 1992 aged 88

RASMUSSEN Alice Helen 27 Jun 1935

RAYMOND Arthur Henry 28 May 1958
RAYMOND Edward Herbert 19 Jan 1977
RAYMOND Ethel 26 Oct 1909
RAYMOND John Thomas 1961
RAYMOND Mabel Leila 17 Sep 1986
RAYMOND William George 19 May 1912

REDIN Emily Beatrice 'Betty' 22 Aug 1986 aged 79
REDIN Frederick John 19 Aug 1954 aged 67

REDWOOD Athol John 23 Oct 1959 aged 20
REDWOOD Leon Thomas Gabriel 'Tom' 13 Jul 1980 aged 74
- son of Leonard Charles REDWOOD & Florence Anna COTTERELL
REDWOOD Valerie Myrtle 27 Jul 1971 aged 60

REEKIE Annie Smith 25 Jan 1942 aged 57
REEKIE George 22 Jun 1961 aged 85
REEKIE Ivy Lorna 14 Oct 1967 aged 41

REHA John David 22 Sep 1994
REHA John Rawiri Mikaere 15 Mar 1987

REID Helen Deborah 02 Dec 1964
REID John Thomas 16 Mar 1973
REID Wallace 25 Jul 1919

REYNOLDS Wi Carroll 19 Feb 1956 aged 53

RICE Bertram Leo 06 Nov 1969 aged 75
RICE Harry 1970 aged 71

RICHARDSON Alan Frank 25 Feb 1940
RICHARDSON Mary Gourley 27 Feb 1942

RIDDELL Cecil Osborne 26 Apr 1948
RIDDELL Cecilia Jane 22 May 1947
RIDDELL Christina 27 May 1982
RIDDELL Herbert Crighton 14 Feb 1923
RIDDELL James Crichton 20 Jul 1953
RIDDELL James Horton 24 Dec 1990
RIDDELL John Wylie 20 Mar 1947
RIDDELL Muriel Joy 04 Dec 1963
RIDDELL Stephen James 10 Jun 1962
RIDDELL Walter Edward 11 Sep 1967

RILEY Alexander John 08 Oct 1965 aged 79
RILEY Myrtle Grace Evelene 05 Aug 1971

RIMMER Alick 08 Aug 1915
RIMMER Ellen Maria 14 Jun 1933
RIMMER Thomas W 22 Nov 1926

RITCHIE Frederich Grant 21 Apr 1946
RITCHIE Patrick Grant 17 Jul 1949

ROBERTS Claude 11 Nov 1952 aged 85
ROBERTS Salome Octavia Ashley 23 Aug 1925 aged 57
ROBERTS Baby
ROBERTS John Warren 10 Feb 1967

ROBERTSON Alice Charlotte 18 Nov 1976
ROBERTSON Bruce Williams 13 Sep 1989
ROBERTSON David Lynne 29 Mar 1960
ROBERTSON Duncan 28 Sep 1896
ROBERTSON Gilbert Henry 1961
ROBERTSON Gordon Reid 19 Sep 1966
ROBERTSON Isobella Agnes 06 May 1904
ROBERTSON James Scott 14 Oct 1957
ROBERTSON John 09 Oct 1939
ROBERTSON John Gilbert 02 Sep 1942
ROBERTSON Lillian Elizabeth 17 Jun 1991
ROBERTSON Mary 09 Oct 1955
ROBERTSON Mary Ann 14 Dec 1966
ROBERTSON Nell 24 Mar 1951 aged 84
ROBERTSON Ronald McDonald 27 May 1961 aged 60
ROBERTSON William 17 Aug 1952
ROBERTSON Gilbert Henry 26 Nov 1961
ROBERTSON Inez Charlotte (nee SPEECHLAY) 26 Jun 1994 aged 83
- born 28 March 1911

ROBINSON Alice May 21 Oct 1921
ROBINSON Amelia 18 Aug 1903
ROBINSON Harry 02 Jun 1922
ROBINSON Joseph Huntly 1958
ROBINSON Keith Stanley 12 Feb 1961 aged 39

ROCHE Winifred Emmie 21 Mar 1977

RODERICK Brinley 31 May 1998
RODERICK Gwen 30 Nov 1940
RODERICK Gwenllian 15 Feb 1927
RODERICK John Jack' Jun 1956

ROLFE Kenneth Henry 10 May 1945

RONALD John May 1902
RONALD Lyna May 09 Dec 1998
RONALD Robert 25 Oct 1920
RONALD Robert Alexander 27 Apr 1969

ROSS Jessie 27 Oct 1961
ROSS John Alexander 10 Jul 1996
ROSS William 08 Jun 1957
ROSS (nee BLACKMORE) Maggie 05 Sep 1978

ROULSTON Catherine 28 Jul 1969

ROUTLEDGE Barbara 28 Dec 1899

ROWE Doris Joan 10 Sep 1947
ROWE Isabella Gertrude 12 Aug 1946
ROWE Leslie William 13 Apr 1951

RUEBE Albert 11 Mar 1948
RUEBE Ellen Rita 08 Aug 1959

RUSS Margaret Ellen 27 Dec 1956
RUSS Thomas Owen 01 Feb 1977

RUSSELL Baby 09 Jun 1953
RUSSELL Eileen Alma 27 Feb 1988
RUSSELL G E 13 Jan 1969
RUSSELL Mary Marion 'Ruth' 06 Aug 1979
RUSSELL Rosemary 09 Oct 1940
RUSSELL William Smith 15 Sep 1964

RUSTON Willy (see Wm Robertson) 17 Aug 1952

RYAN Agnes Mary 19 Nov 1968
RYAN Bridget M 16 Jan 1946
RYAN Charles 15 Nov 1914
RYAN James 02 Jan 1929
RYAN John Patrick 21 Sep 1963
RYAN W 14 Nov 1964

RYBURN Allan McNair 20 Apr 1946