ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


Biographical Notes of the SETTLERS of OTAGO New Zealand 1800s

the following list of names was taken from the
Biographical Notes of Settlers of the First Decade which appeared in the OTAGO WITNESS of 31st March 1898
(a lot of interesting and valuable data for researchers at link)

A link to the ships they arrived on: ships to PORT CHALMERS

ADAM, Alexander, born East Lothian, arrived NOURMAHAL 1858
ADAM, Thomas, born East Lothian, arrived STRATHMORE 1856
ADAM, William, born East Lothian, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1857
ADAMS, John Archibald Duncan, born Roxburgh arrived BLUNDELL 1848
AFFLECK, Andrew, born East Lothian, arrived JURA 1858
AITCHISON, William, born Edinburgh, arrived MOOLTAN 1849
AITKEN, Mrs James, arrived SIMLA 1851
AITKEN, William, born Edinburgh, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
ALLAN, Mrs William (nee Seaton), arrived PHILIP LAING 1848
ALLOM, Albert J, born London, arrived wellington 1842
AMIES, Edward A, arrived STRATHMORE 1856
ANDERSON, John, arrived BERNICA 1848
ANDERSON, John, was in Dunedin 1848
ANDERSON, Millar, born Stewarton, Ayr, arrived SOUTHERN CROSS 1857
ANDREW, John, arrived MAORI
ANGELO, Stewar, arrived JURA
ARMSTRONG, Harry, settled Winton 1862
AYSON, Alexander, arrived ROYAL ALBERT, 1853
AYSON, Douglas L, born Perthshire, arrived ROYAL ALBERT 1853

BAIN, John, born Edenborough, arrived LARKINS 1849
BAIN, Mrs James, born Edenborough, arrived LARKINS 1849
BAIN, Thomas, arrived MARINER 1849
BALFOUR, James Melville, arrived Sir RALPH ALBERCROMBY 1863
BARRON, William, born Fifeshire, arrived LADY EGIDIA 1861
BARRY, Jane Fitzgerald, arrived MAGNET 1841
BASKETT, William, arrived MAORI 1853
BATES, Mrs (nee Mosley) arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
BATSON, F, arrived BOSWORTH 1857
BAYNE, P, arrived Sir EDWARD PAGET 1856
BECK, Mrs James (nee Mary Rennie) arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE
BEGG, Adam, born Liberton Edinburgh, arrived BLUNDELL 1848
BEGG, William, born Liberton Edinburgh, arrived BLUNDELL 1848
BELL, G.M. arrived 1867
BELL, John, born Glasgow, arrived PHILIP LAING
BELL, Mrs, born Berwickshire, arrived ALPINE 1859
BELL, Mrs Jane (nee Taylor), born Berwickshire, arrived JURA 1858
BELL, Peter, born Berwickshire, arrived JURA 1858
BENNETT, James, arrived REGINA 1858
BISHOP, Ann (nee Morris) born Nottingham, arrived NOURMAHAL 1858
BISSETT, Mrs Agnes, born Edinburgh, arrived MOOLTAN 1849
BLACK, Andy, from Australia, killed the man who killed his mother
BLAIR, Robert & John, arrived GEORGE CANNING 1856
BLATCH, Emma & Mary E, arrived JOHN WICKLIFE
BLATCH, Alfred Frederick, born Surrey, arrived PHILIP LAING
BLATCH, Margaret (nee McKenzie) born Caithness, arrived RAJAH
BLATCH, Thomas Henry Joseph, arrived JOHN WICKCLIFFE lived in a cave BLUES, Mrs James (nee Duthie) born Kincardineshire, arrived 1856
BOOTTEN, James, arrived LORD WORSLEY 1858
BORRIE, the Rev David, born Perthshire, arrived MAORI 1857
BORRIE, Donald, born Perthshire, arrived MAORI 1857
BORROWS, T, arrived GEORGE CANNING
BOWER, Hugh, born Inverness-shire, arrived LARKINS 1849
BOWER, Joseph, born Edinburgh, arrived LARKINS 1849
BRASH, William, born Midcalder, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
BROOKES, Thomas, arrived 1841
BROTHERSTON, Charles, born Edinburgh, arrived LARKINS 1849
BROWN, Alexander, born Morayshire, arrived EDEN 1850
BROWN, James, arrived BERNICA 1848
BROWN, John, arrived STATELY 1852
BRUGH, S, arrived GLENTANER 1857
BUCHANAN, John, arrived PHILIP LAING
BURNS, Arthur J, arrived PHILIP LAING
BURNS, Dr Robert, born Edinburgh, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
BURNS, Miss, daughter of Rev Dr, arrived PHILIP LAING
BURR, Mrs John (nee Fairley) arrived THREE BELLS 1858
BUSH, Mrs (Dr) G.F. (nee Alexander) arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE

CALDER, John, arrived MARINER 1849
CALDER, George, was Mayor of North-East Valley
CALDER, Mrs Peter (nee Sinclair) arrived MAORI 1857
CALLANDER, James, John & Alexander, arrived PHILIP LAING 1848
CALLANDER, Mrs, arrived GEORGE CANNING 1857
CAMERON, Alexander, arrived SLAINS CASTLE
CAMPBELL, Robert, arrived AJAX 1848
CANTRELL, Richard Seaward, arrived 1858
CARGILL, Lieutenant-Colonel Spencer, R.A. arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
CARGILL, John (son of Captain) arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
CARRICK, Robert, born Glasgow, arrived PHILIP LAING 1848
CARTER, James, born County Cavin, arrived TRUE BRITON 1852
CARTER, Price & John, arrived CORNWALL 1849
CHALMERS, Robert, born Fife, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1856
CHAPMAN, James, born Stirlingshire, arrived 1857
CHASE, Frank, arrived BOSWORTH 1857
CHRISTIE, James, arrive SEVILLE 1858
CHRISTIE, Mrs T with husband & sons, arrived STRATHORE 1856
CHRISTIE, Robert, born Perthshire, arrived RAJAH 1853
CHURCHILL, William, born London, arrived THETIS 1854
CLAPCOTT, Henry, arrived CARNATIC 1852
CLARK, Archibald, born Edinburgh, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
CLARK, George, David, Jaspar, Henry arrived JURA 1858
CLARKE, Hender Luke Noble, arrived LARKINS 1849
COOKE, John, born Fifeshire, arrived JURA 1858
COPESTAKE, Thomas, arrived BOSWORTH 1857
CRAIG, James, born Glasgow, arrived MAORI
CRAIG, William Francis, arrived troopship JAVA with 65th Regiment
CRAIG, William & John, born West Galloway, arrived MAORI
CRAIGIE, Richard, born Orkney Islands, arrived BERNECIA 1848
CRANE, James, arrived LADY CLARK 1850
CRANSTON, James, bor Edinburgh, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
CRAWFOD, Elizabeth (nee Fleming) arrived PALMYRA 1858
CRAWFORD, John, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
CURLE, John born Edinburgh, arrived MOOLTAN Xmas Day 1848
CURLE, David, arrived vai Melbourne 1857 in his own schooner
DALL, Thomas, arrived SLAINS CASTLE
DALLAS, William, arrived JURA
DALRYMPLE, William, born Scotland, arrived RAJAH 1853
DAVIS, J.R. was in Southland 1862
DAWSON, Benjamin, born Buckinghamshire, arrived RAJAH 1853
DAWSON, Benjamin, born Norwich, arrived TASMANIA 1853
DAWSON, William, arrived PHOEBE DUNBAR 1850
De LACY, Thomas C, born Monmouthshire, arrived ROYAL ALBERT 1853
DICKSON, Alexander & wife (nee Dalzeil) arrived PHILIP LAING 1848
DOUGLAS, John T, arriv JURA 1858
DOW, James & Alexander, born Glen Isla, arrived AGRA 1852
DOWIE, Robert, arrived BLUNDELL 1848
DOWNES, Edward, born Shropshire, arrived STATLEY 1853
DOWNES, Rosetta (nee Elmer) born Gravesend, arried THETIS 1854
DOWNES, Thomas Henry, born at sea SARAH and ESTHER 1842
DRINNAN, James, born Ayrshire, arrived JURA 1858
DRYDEN, George, arrived JURA 1858
DUNKLEY, George, born Keddlingworth, arrived PALMYRA 1858
DUNKLEY, R, arrived GEORGE CANNING 1857
DUTHIE, James, born Kincardineshire, arrived MAORI 1856
DUTHIE, Jane Martin, born Moneymore, arrived LADY NUGENT 1841
DUTHIE, born Kincardineshire, arrived JURA 1858
DUTHIE, Robert, born Kincardineshire, arrived MAORI 1856
DYER, William & wife (nee Redmayne) arrived BOSWORTH 1857

ELDER, James R, arrived 1858
ELMER, John, born Essex, arrived THETIS 1854

FAMILTON, A.S. & George arrived THREE BELLS
FAMILTON, Robert, arrived COLUMBUS 1852
FAIRLEY, George, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
FAIRBAIRN, Thomas & James, born Fifeshire, rrived JURA 1858
FAZAKERLEY, Henry, born Liverpool, arrived STRATHALLAN 1959
FLEMING, Thomas & John, born Perthshire, arrived PALMYRA 1858
FOSTER, Henry Angel, born Guernsey, arrived MARY 1849
FORD, Alexander, born Carham, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
FORSYTH, David, born Laurenckirk, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
FOWLER, James, born East Lothian, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
FRANCE, Mrs Helen (nee Anderson) born Scotland, arrived BERNICIA
FRANCE, Henry, botn London, Police Sergeant, arrived 1852
FRANCE, John, arrived GEORGE CANNING 1857
FRASER, John, born Ross-shire, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
FRAZER, James, born Inverness, arrived BERNICIA 1848
FULTON, Francis, arrived MAORI 1851
FYFE, George Ginn, born Scotland, arrived PHOEBE DUNBAR 1850

GARDNER, Robert S, born Edinburgh, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
GEARY, Hannah (nee Nuttal), arrived Sir EDWARD PAGET 1856
GEBBIE, Jmes, born Ireland, arrived MOOLTAN 1849
GIBSON, William, born Haddington, arrived BLUNDELL
GILLON, Edard Thomas, arrived 1852
GILLON, James, born Ireland, arrived MAORI 1852
GOODALL, William, arrived 1849
GOURLEY, Elizabeth (ne Dawson), arrived TASMANIA 1853
GRAHAM, Francis, born Greenock, arrived PLADDA 1860
GRANT, James Gordon, born Strathspey, arrived 1855 via Melbourne
GRANT, Mrs (nee Buchanan) arrived PHILIP LAING
GRANT, John, born Strathspey, arrived GLENTANNER 1856
GRAINGER, Thomas, born Dunedin 1850
GREGG, John, born Westmoreland, arrived GIL BLAS 1855
GREY, John, arrived JURA 1858
GRIFFITH, Mrs E. C. (nee Mosley), arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE

HAMILTON, Andrew & wife (nee Chalmers), arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1849
HAMILTON, Mrs John Frank, arrived RAJAH 1853
HARDY, John, arrived barque DUNEDIN 1856
HARDY, Thomas S, arrived DUNEDIN 1856
HARE, Mrs, born Norfolk, arrived RAJAH 1853
HARRIS, Mrs John Hyde (nee Cargill), arrvied JOHN WICKLIFFE
HARRISON, Thomas, born Edinburgh, arrived BLUNDELL 1848
HARROLD, James, born Orkney Islands, arrived BERNICIA
HARWOOD, family, arrived PHLIP LAING 1848
HASTIE, Thomas, born Airdrie, arrived PHILIP LAING 1848
HAY, George, born Banffshire, arrived AJAX 1849
HEENAN, Edward, born Ireland, arrived MARINER 1850
HEENAN, Michael, arrived MARINER 1850
HENDERSON, Alexander, Arthur, David, James arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
HENDERSON, Mrs John (nee Calder) arrived MARINER 1849
HENDERSON, Thomas, born Lasswade, arrived GIL BLAS 1855
HENDERSON, illiam, born Dollar, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
HIGGINS, Jessie, arrived SLAINS CASTLE 1852
HISLOP, John, arrived PALMYRA 1858
HOWORTH, Thomas, arrived POICTIERS 1850
HUNTER, Catherine, arrived COLUMBUS 1852
HUTTON, David C, born Dundel, arrived CHRISTIAN McCAUSLAND
HUTTON, Mrs (nee Helen B Douglas) arrived JURA 1858
HUTTON, Peter, born Perthshire, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
HUTTON, William, born Scotland, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858

INGLIS, Thomas, born Glasgow, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
INGLIS, William, born Glasgow, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858

JACKSON, John, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
JAGO, John, arrrived GEORGE CANNING 1856
JAGO, Sydney, arrived from Vitoria s.s. QUEEN 1858
JEFFCOAT, F. arrived SLAINS CASTLE 1852
JEFFREYS, William Richard, born London, son of Rev Charles Jefferies
JOHNSTON, Alexander & wife arrived JURA
JOHNSTON, Hugh, born Linlithgowshire, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
JOHNSTON, John, born Scotland, arrived ROYAL ALBERT 1853
JOHNSTON, Mrs Marion (nee Cargill) arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
JOLLY, William Martin, went to sea hen 14

KEDZLIE, John, born Musselburgh, arrived THOMAS & HENRY
KENWARD, Mrs (nee McLay), arrived MOOLTAN 1-1-1849
KENNARD, Alfred, born Waikaouaiti 1843
KIRKLAND, Alexander, farmed at Green Island
KIRKPATRICK, Hugh, arrived EVENING STAR 1860
KNEWSTUBB, Thomas, born Westmoreland, arrived MARY 1849

LAING, J.W. arrived Wellington 1842
LAMBERT, Mrs David, born Dollar, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
LAMBERT, James, born Dollar, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
LAW, Robert, born Leith, arrived BLUNDELL 1848
LEEDER, William, born Norfolk, arrived LORD HARDINGE 1857
LEGGATT, Mrs William Luke (nee Rdmayne) arrived BOSWORTH 1857
LEITH, Marjery (nee Clark), arrived MARY 1939
LEITH, Alexander, born Sutherlandshire, arrived 1849
LEMON, Mary Emma (nee Sumpter), arrived DOLPHIN 1854
LILLYCRAP, Captain H. Vernon, the Kings Royal Regiment 1860
LOCKHART, William, arrived STRATHFIELDSAEY 1858
LOGAN, William Sutherland, born Scotland, arrived PALMYRA 1858
LONGUET, Lewis, arrived AJAX 1849
LOTHIAN, Mrs James, born Edinburgh, arrived AJAX 1849
LOVELL, George, born London, arrived TASMANIA 1853
LYON, W.A. arrived JURA

McALLAN, Amelia Dempster, born Tillicoutly, arrived STATELY 1852
McALLAN, John, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
McARTHUR, Duncan, arrived shortly after settlement of colony
McCARTNEY, Mrs John (nee Seaton) arrived PHILIP LAING
McCAUGHAN, P.K. from Australia
McDIARMID, Angus, arrived MARMOSA 1856
McDOWALL, Captain James, arrived PHILIP LAING 1848
McGREGOR, Peter, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1857
McKAY, Mrs Samuel, arrived SEVILLA
McFARLANE, Duncan, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
McINTYRE, David, born Comrie, arrived MELPOMENE 1857
McKERCHER, James, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
McLAREN, Peter, born 1842, arrived MARINER 1849
McLEOD, Cornwall (nee Muir) born on board CORNWALL 1849
McMASTER, Miss Arabella & Jessie, arrived LARKINS 1849
McNEIL, J.B. arrived SIMLA 1851
McNEILL, Margaret B, arrived SIMLA 1851
MdPHERSON, Alexander, arrived PALMYRA 1858
McTAGGART, William, born Faliri, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
McDONALD, Christina (nee Henderson), arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
MacDONALD, family, arrived PHILIP LAING
MacGREGOR, Charles, arrived barque MELBOURNE 1858
MacGIBBON, Thomas & John, arrived MOOLTAN 1849
MacKAY, John, arrived RAJAH 1853
MacKAY, Robert, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
MAINLAND, John, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
MALCOLM, Captain James, arrived THOMAS HENRY 1857
MANSON, William, born Berwick, arrived STRAFIELDSAYE 1858
MARR, David, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
MARSHALL, David, arried SIMLA 1851
MARSHALL, David Johnston, arrived CLARA 1851
MARSHALL, Hugh, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
MARSHALL, Mary Stirling, born Berwickshire, arrived JURA 1858
MARSHALL, Lewis H. J. arrived CORNWALL 1849
MARSHALL, Robert, arrived CLARA 1851
MARSHALL, Robert, arrived HREE BELLS 1858
MARSHALL, Thomas Frazer, born Midcalder, arrived JURA 1858
MATHIESON, Alexander, arrived LORD WORSLEY steamr
MATHIESON, John, born Midcalder, arrived JURA 1858
MATHESON, William, born Caithness, arrived CORNWALL 1849
MAWSON, Mrs (nee Millar), arrived PHILIP LAING
MAXWELL, James, wife & family arrived JURA
MILLER, Andrew, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
MILLER, Mrs Christina (nee McKay) arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
MILLER, Robert, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
MILLER, Walter, arrived LARKIN 1849
MILLS, John, arrived PHILIP LAING, one of the 1st settlers
MILNE, Petr Yule, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
MILSTEAD, Joseph, arrived AJAX 1849
MONCKTON, Dr, apponte surgeon to hospital, settled 1858, moved north
MONSON, Mrs W. Henry (nee Batchelor) arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
MONSON, William Frederick, arrived 1857
MOODIE, Thomas, born Fifeshire, arrived JURA 1858
MOODY, Mrs (nee Dalziel) arrived PHILIP LAING
MOORE, Mrs (nee Finch), arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
MORGAN, Mrs CHarles, arrived SIMLA
MORRIS, Agnes (nee Smellie), arrived STRATHMORE 1856
MORRIS, Benjamin, Thomas, Samuel & George, arrived NOURMAHAL 1858
MORRISON, James, born Morayshire, arrived STRATHMORE 1856
MOSLEY, Miss, arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
MOSLEY, W.A. arrived JOHN WICKLIFFE
MOUAT, John, born Shetland Islands, arrived VICTORIA 1852
MUIR, David, born Ayrshire, arrived CORNWALL 1849
MUNRO, George, arrived STRATHMORE
MUNRO, Hector, arrived PLMYRA 1858
MUNRO, William, born Dornoch, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
MURISON, W.D. born Alyth, arrived 1856
MURRAY, Hugh, born Kirkcudbrightshire, arrived 1854

NICOL, D. & W. & T.S. arrived STRATHMORE 1856

OLIVER, Thomas, arrived CRESSELL 1851
ORBELL, Macleid C, arrived MARINER
OUTRAM, Albert, arrived NURMAHAL 1858
OUTRAM, John, born Leicester, arrived NOURHAHAL 1858

PALMER, Edward, born Tasmania, arrived as boy before Settlement
PARK, Gavin McIntyre, arrived PHILIP LIANG 1848
PARK, Walter, born Peeble, arrived ALPINE
PATERSON, Thomas, born Edinburgh, arrived 1863
PATTERSON, James, wife & family arrived MARY 1849
PATRICK, James, born Glasgow, arrived PHILIP LAING
PATON, Captain John, arrived CLUTHA 1854
PERKINS, W.R., born Manchester, arrived MOOLTAN 1849
PEARCE, Mrs T, arrived JURA 185

POPPELWELL, William, here in 1840 went home, returned BLUNDELL
PRINGLE, John arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
PRYDE, Jmes, arrived STRAMORE 1856

QUERTER, A, born Island of Guernsey, arrived KINNARD 1860

REDMAYNE, Catherine, arrived BOSWORTH 1857
REDMAYNE, Margaret, arrived BOSWORTH with son & 3 daughters
REDMAYNE, Thomas, arrived BOSWORTH 1857
REES, W.G. born Gloucester, Rees River named after him
REID, James, arrived GIL BLAS 1856
REDI, J. arrived PUDSEY DAWSON 1854
RENTON, John, born Fifeshire, arrived PALMYRA 1858
REYNOLDS, C.H. started the 'Southland Times'
REYNOLDS, William, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
RICHARDSON, James Warner, arrived BOSWORTH 1857
RIDDLE, Thomas, arrived s.s.QEEN 1858
RIDDLE, Walter, arrived GRASMERE
RITCHIE, Mr & Mrs Archibald, arrived JURA 1858
ROBERTS, James & wife arrived THREE BELLS
ROBERTS, Mrs W.J. (nee Fairley) arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
ROBERTSON, Mrs James, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
ROBERTSON, Thomas, arrived JURA
ROBINSON, William, born Westmoreland, arrived LARKINS 1849
RODGER, John, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1858
ROSS, Donald, arrived 1846, had 5 sons & 7 daughters
RONALDSON, Rev William, born London, Sydney-London-Wellngton 1844

SALMOND, John, arrived LARKIN 1849
SANDILANDS, John, arrived JURA 188
SANDILANDS, Mrs Thomas, arrived GLOUCESTER
SCOTT, Mark (nee Brown), born Grange, arrived EDEN 1850
SCOTT, Matthew Gardiner, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
SEWELL, Captain, arrived BOSWORTH 1857
SHAND, William, born Aberdeenshire, arrived MAORI 1852
SHAND, William, born Inverurie, arrived PHOBE DUNBAR 1850
SHANKS, William, arrived KELSO 1849
SHANKS, Charles B, arrived SOUTHERN CROSS 1859
SHAW, John, arrived PHOEBE DUNBAR 1850
SHIELS, James & family arrived JURA
SIM, Alexander, born Perhshire, arrived JURA 1858
SINCLAIR, Mrs Sutherland (nee Janet Hislop) arrived JURA 1858
SMAILL, Alexander, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
SMAILL, Charles, born Berwickshire, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
SMAILL, William,born Peebleshire, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
SMALL, Caleb, arrived s.s.LORD WORSLEY 1858
SMALL, Charles, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
SMEATON, Mrs James (nee Johnston) arrived THREE BELLS 1858
SMELLIE, James & William, arrived STRATHMORE 1856
SMITH, James, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
SMITH, James, born Fettercairn, arrived KELSO 1849
SMITH, Mrs Robina, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
SMITH, Peter, born Aboyne, arrived LARKINS 1849
SMITH, William, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
SOMERVILLE, Isabella (nee Begg) arrived BLUNDELL
SOMERVILLE, Mrs John (nee Brown), arrived EDEN 1850
SOUNESS, Agnes (nee Robertson), born Edinburgh, arrived JURA 1858
SOUNESS, James, born Salton, arrived CRESSILL 1851
SOUNESS, James, born North Berwick, arrived 1858
STEVENS, Captain Lawrence Peter, born Canada, arrived SYBIL 1854
STEVENS, Rev Andrew, arrived CARRIBOO 1865
STEVENSON, James, born Glasgow, arived PHILP LAING 1848
STEVENSON, John, bron Glasgow arrived LARKINS 1849
STEVENSON, Mrs James, arrived SLAINS CASTLE 1852
STEWART, Duncan, born Perthshire, arrived AJAX 1849
STEWART, John, arrived ROBERT HENDERSON 1858
STEWART, Mrs Peter (nee Dalrymple)
STODDART, J.W. arrived CORNWALL 1849
STRAIN, James, arrived 1849
STREET, Charles H, arrived MAORI
STUCK, James R, born Halstead, arrived SOUTHERN CORSS 1856
SUTHERLAND, Donald, arrived ROYAL ALBERT 1853
SUTHERLAND, Mrs Robert, born Caithness, arrived CLARA 1851
SUTHERLAND, Robert, arrived CLARA 1851
SWALLOW, Edward, arrived Otago from Wellington 1851

TAGGART, William & wife, arrived THREE BELLS 1858
TAYLOR, Charles, arrived SLAINS CASTLE 1852
TELFER, Thomas, arrived JURA 1858
TELFER, David, born Locherbie, arrived JURA 1858
THOMAS, Hugh, born Wales, arrived LADY CLARK 1850 via Adelaide
THOMSON, Andrew, arrived THOMAS & HENRY 1857
THOMSON, John & wife, arrived BLUNDELL
THOMSON, William, born Dundonald, arrived 1856
THORNTON, Thomas, arrived STRATHFIELDSAYE 1852
TOSS, Andrew, arrived SIMLA 1851
TODD, James Macadam, born Glasgow, arrived MOOLTAN 1849
TOLMIE, Thomas, arrived THOMAS & HENRY 1855
TORRANCE, Isabella & Margaret arrived MOOLTAN
TOWNSEND, Mrs C, arrived 1857
TROTTER, William Sinclair, Sydney 1835, NZ 1840
TWEEDIE, David, arrived ALPINE
TWEEDIE, William, arrived ALPINE 1859
TWISS, Frederic, emigrated Victoria-England-NZ NOURMAHAL 1858

VALPY, Miss Arbella Jeffreys, born Indai, arrived AJAX 1849

WADE, Mrs M, arrived COLUMBUS 1852
WAIN, W, arrived GEORGE CANNING
WALKER, Mrs George Sgaw, born Dudley, arrived GEORGE CANNING 1857
WALLACE, Samuel, born Glasgow, arrived PHILIP LAING
WALMSLEY, Captain of 56th Regiment, arrived LARKINS 1849
WARNOCK, John, arrived PALMYRA 1858
WATSON, George, born London, arrived RAJAH 1853
WEIR, Mrs Alison Muir, born Musselburgh, arrived STRATHMORE 1856
WHELAN, Mrs, arrived SIMLA 1851
WHITE, Thomas, & wife & her mother, arrived JURA
WHYTE, Charles, born Forfarshire, arrived GIL BLAS 1856
WILLIAMSON, Alexander, born Falkirk, arrived MAORI 1852
WILSON, Alexander, arrived STRATHALLAN 1858
WILSON, Janet (nee Begg), born Liberton, arrived BLUNDELL
WINTON, John, arrived PHILIP LAING
WISELEY, Alexander, arrived GRASMERE
WOONTON, Johathan, born Somerset, arrived TASMANIA
WRIGHT, Mary (nee Smellie) arrived STRATHMORE 1856

Wallace Wilfred NELMES - Bristol, England to Christchurch, New Zealand

Wallace Wilfred NELMES was born in Bristol England in 1871
- he was a Railway Guard
- he married Grace CAMPBELL in 1903
- he lived at 15 MacKenzie Ave, Christchurch
- he died on 24th January 1958 aged 87
- he is buried in PLOT 83 - BLOCK 48 of Linwood Cemetery
- Grace was born in Springield, Christchurch
- she died on 25th July 1968 aged 86 and is buried with him

two of their known children were:
1904 Annie Jessop Nelmes
1908 Ivy Adeline Jessop Nelmes

From the BUSH ADVOCATE - 8th August 1907
.. OUT ALL NIGHT ..
On Saturday morning, the Oxford-Kaiapoi train, due about seven o'clock at West Eyreton, had passed that station two miles, when a man was seen lying stretched out, apparently dead, on the road near the line. Guard Nelmes and the engine-driver, Stirling, pulled up the train. They found the man quite benumbed with the sharp frost, and unable to move. With assistance, he was lifted into the guard's van, and conveyed to Kaiapoi. There the police conveyed him in a van to the police station, where he was wrapped in blankets, and attended, and a doctor was called in. The man's name was ascertained to be Frank Brown. He was a passenger on Friday evening's train to West Eyreon, arriving at 7p.m. and got off to go to a farm where he was employed, about two miles away. He had with him a bottle of whisky, and sat down by the wayside and drank its contents, and fell asleep. This was on an open and exposed part of the country, and considering that there was from 8 to 10 degrees of frost, it is almost a wonder that he survived the experience. He was able to appear at the Kaiapoi Court report the Press, and was ordered to ay 12s 6d expenses.

From the STAR - 8th March 1909
.. Wallace Wilfred Nelmes, second-class guard, appealed against his retention as second-class guard, and claimed that he should have been promoted in the classification list of April, 1908, to first-class guard. He conducted his own case

the 14 children of William John HOOPER + Charlotte COMPTON, - Carterton, Wairarapa

William John HOOPER was born in Chipping Ongar Essex, England on 8th January 1853
- he was a son of John Thomas HOOPER & Rebecca PAGE who emigrated form Bethnal Green on the 30th November 1856 aboard the ANN WILSON with 2 children, daughter Sophia and William, arriving in Port Nicholson (now called Wellington) on 30th March 1857

William married Charlotte COMPTON on 10th June 1879 at the home of Mrs Maria Compton, Masterton
- they had 14 children
...their 2nd sons (John Thomas), 2nd son Leonard married Harriett Chandler daughter of Samuel and Clara (nee Ransom) Hooper. .
- their 11th child, Herbert George married Muriel Chandler, daughter of Samuel and Clara (nee Ransom) Chandler. .
- their 14th child, Catherine, married Lyall James Chandler, son of Samuel and Clara (nee Ransom) Hooper...

The children were:
1880-1956 Alice May Hooper
- married Leonard GASKIN in 1903
- she died aged 76 in Carterton

1882-1930 John Thmas Hooper
- married Jessie Marion ALLEN in 1901
- he died aged 47 in Carterton

1884-1958 Joseph William "Joe" Hooper
- married Beatrice May HALL in 1908
- married Mary STRINGER in 1929
- he died aged 74 in Carterton

1885-1959 Waler Henry 'Wally" Hooper
- married Evelyn Ellery TACON in 1917
- he died aged 74 in Foxton

1887-1965 Violet Lucilla Hooper
- married James KENNEDY in 1910
- she died aged 77 in Masterton

1890-1960 Rose Eveline Hooper
- married Percival Thomas ROBAND in 1918
- married John James 'Jim' CHANDLER in 1922
- she died aged 70 in Matamata

1892-1966 Edgar James Hooper
- married Alice Maud READING in 1915
- she died aged 74

1887-1965 Hannah Lily Hooper
- married Thomas Roberts OSBORNE in 1914
- she died aged 73 in Palmerston North

1895-1972 Clara 'Daisy' Hooper
- married James MISCALL in 1917
- she died aged 77

1897-1980 William 'Frank' Hooper
- married Emily Lillian 'Sissy' SEWELL in 1921
- he died aged 83 in Carterton

1899-1977 Herbert Geroge Hooper
- married Muriel Violet CHANDLER in 1921 in Feilding
- he died aged 78 in Hawera

1901-1901 Ernest Hooper
- twin with Albert
- died aged 14 days in Carterton

1901-1901 Albert Hooper
- twin with Ernest
- died aged 16 days in Carterton

1905-1980 Catherine 'Kath' Hooper
- married Lyall James CHANDLER
- she died aged 75 in Foxton

-

John FOLLETT + Esther 'Etty' BRACELIN - Rangitikei

John FOLLETT was a son of Charles Follett & Sarah Ann Gudge
- he was born in Alderney, Channel Islands
- he married Ester 'Etty' BRACELIN on 21st December 1878 in Marton, Rangitikei District, Manawatu, New Zealand

Their children were:
1879 - 1937 Ernest John Follett
- he married Alice May GOODAY in 1905

1883 - 1967 Violet May Follett
- she married Edward John RULE in 1901

1885 - 1971 Ethel Amelia Follett
- she married Sidney Edward NELMES in 1902

1888 - ? Lilly Jane Follett
- she married William Henry WATSON in 1909
- she may have remarried

1893 - 1949 Norman Anthony Follett
- he married Margaret Maud WICKHAM in 1925

1896 - 1918 Hilary Leonard Charles Follett
- Hilary was KILLED IN ACTION in France
RANK LAST HELD - Private
SERIAL NUMBER - 71617
FIRST KNOWN RANK - Private
NEXT OF KIN - Mrs Etty Follett (mother), Taihoa, Matamata
- ALSO: Son of John and Etty Follett of 15 Grey St, Feilding
BODY ON EMBARKATION - New Zealand Expeditionary Force
EMBARKTION UNIT - 36th Reinforcements C Company
PLACE OF EMBARKAION - Wellington
TRANSPORT - HMNZT 102
VESSEL - Willochra
DESTINATION - Southampton, England
LAST UNIT SERVED - Auckland Infantry Regiment
PLACE OF DEATH - Le Quesnoy, France
MEMORIAL - I. A. 6. at LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, Nord FRANCE

passengers of the SKIOLD 1844 Germany to Nelson

the following names were taken from the passengers list of the SKIOLD

Cabin Passengers
Benoit - Johann Ferdinand
Braun - Franz Bernhard
Kelling - Charles, Fedor, Johanna, Robert


Steerage Passengers
Balk
Bannier
Braasch
Bruning
Busch

Dube

Fanselow
Heinrich Ernst Joachim 47 Sawyer and Roofer
Catharina Maria 38
Sophia Maria Dorothea 12
Anna Louise Sophia 11
Dorothea Sophia Catharine 5
Maria Dorothea Margarette 1
Hans Heinrich Christian 16
Hans Joachim Heinrich 14

Gebert
Gerhardt

Hammerich
Heinius
Herbst

Kiel
Klutz

Lange
Johann Christian 43 Agricultural Labourer
Catherine Maria 42
Johann Frederich 18 Smith
Johann Christian Frederich 16 Agricultural Labourer
Marie Magdalina Sophia 10
Heinrich Johann Joachim 7
Johann Joachim Gottleib 4

Lankow
Johann Joachim Daniel 44 Agricultural Labourer
Christine Sophie Margaret 40
Johann Gottleib Hartwig 18 Agricultural Labourer
Hans Joachim Heinrich 14 Agricultural Labourer
Christine Elsie Marie 9
Elisabeth Christine Magdelena 7
Anna Maria Louise 6
Joachim Carl 3
Dorothea Elisabeth Magdelena 3 months

Meyer

Paap
Parbs

Rausch

Schroder
Schwass
Siggelkow

Wendleborn
Westphal

FANSELOWs - passengers on the SKIOLD 1844 from Hamburg Germany to Marlborough New Zealand

The SKIOLD arrived in Nelson, New Zealand on 1st September 1844 having left Hamburg, Germany on the 21st April 1844
On board was Heinrich Ernst Joachim FANSELOW with his wife Catharina Maria and their children

Some of the Fanselow born in Marlborough were:
- (connection to the above not yet known)


(William?) Henry John Christian FANSELOW (1863-1911)
- married Mary Jane MOORE (1862-1943) in 1888 in Nelson, Marlborough
- Mary was from Tullyvare, County Tyrone, Ireland
- a grandson, Colin Fanselow (1918-1967) was possibly born in Taihape as was Gerald Fanselow (1915-1930)

Johann Heinrich Christian (John/Jack Henry Christian) FANESELOW (1871-1956)
- born 22nd September 1871 in Hope, Nelson, Marlborough
- died 6th December 1956 in Brightwater, Nelson
- married Minnie Martha HUNTER (1869-1893) in 1892, Waimea West
- married Ada Lena EDEN (1874-1930) in 1897, had 4 known children

Carl William John FANSELOW (1880-1942)
- son of Johann Hans Fredrich Hartwig & Wilhelmine Agnes Maria
FANSELOW
- married Frances Caroline REMNANT (1867-1909) in 1908

Henry Allen FANSELOW (1889-1951)
- was born in Nelson to Henry John Christian Fanselow & Mary Jane Moore (above)
- married Jannett Jack ROBERTSON (1897-1982) in 1922

William Stanley FANSELOW (1893-1972)
- son of Henry John Christina Fanselow & Mary Jane Moore (above)
- married Eileen Fisher ACKLAND (1901-1990) in 1925

John Hector FANSELOW (1907-1967)
- born in Greymouth, West Coast
- married Doris Emily Elizabeth BURROWS (1910-198) on 23 Oct 1929 in Wakefield, Nelson
- Doris was a daughter of George Emanuel INWOOD & his 2nd wife Emma Eliza BURNETT (his 1st wife was Anna Sophia Elza Margaretha BRUNNING 1856-1914)
- Doris also married William FRATER

William Henry ACKLAND - New Zealand

William Henry ACKLAND
- was born 17th November 1901
- his parents were William Newcombe ACKLAND & Eliabeth Ann FLOREY
- he lived at Foxton Beach for a time
- he died on the 3rd January 1975 aged 73 in Palmerston North
- he was cremated at Kelvin Grove
- a wife is not known at this time (if he married)

The children of William Ackland & Elizabeth Florey were:
1900 - Emily Jane
- Emily married Gordon Leslie McARTHUR in 1927
1901 - William Henry
1903 - Alice Beatrice
- Alice married Hugh Parson MACE in 1928
1907 - Irene Florence
1909 - Gladys May

- there may have been more children?

Harry PAYNE + Eliza Simpson HOLTON - Manawatu, New Zealand

Harry PAYNE was born 1856 - unknown where
Eliza Simpson HOLTON was born 1856 - unknown where

They married in New Zealand in 1884
- their children were:

1885-1941 Ellen Florence Payne
- married Albert Henry Ernest LANKOW in 1906
- Lankow to Nelson 1844

1887-1969 Harry Thomas Payne
- married Ethel Maude SOWMAN in 1913

1889-? Alice Payne
- married Albert Henry TAYLOR in 1911

1891-1981 Amy Sarah Payne
- married John Morgan Jones in 1927

1893-1972 Margaret Payne
- didn't marry

1895-1978 Emma Payne
- born in Palmerston North
- married Douglas Francis FOLLETT in 1921

1898-1979 Hubert George Payne
- married Mabel MORGAN in 1923

William Henry WENSOR + Louisa Pauline La COVAY Devonshire England to New Zealand

William Henry 'Harry' WENSOR b.1868
- died 20th July 1948 aged 86
- buried with his wife Louisa in Area 14, Block A, Lot No 285 at Hillsborough Cemetery Auckland
- inscription reads "In loving memory of Louisa beloved wife of Harry Wensor died 21 Oct 1947 (same plot) Also our dear father Harry died 20 July 1948 agee 86."

Louisa Pauline La COVAY b.1870
- died 23rd October 1946 aged 76
- buried with her husband Harry in Area 14, Block A, Lot No 285 at Hillsborough Cemetery Auckland


Harry & Louisa married in New Zealand on 15h November 1888
They had 9 sons:

1889 Francis 'Frank' Thomas Wensor
- he married Agnes MUNRO in 1911
- he died in 1961 aged 71

1890 William Henry Wensor
- Henry was a 'gasfitter'
- he died 13th Febraury 1968 aged 77
- he is buried PLOT 119, ROW 5, PROTESTANT LAWN C at Waikumete Cemetery Auckland

29 November 1891 Richard Alfred Wensor
- Richard married Elizabeth ROBERTS in 1920
- he died in 1977 aged 85

13 June 1893 George Ernest Albert Lacovay Wensor
- he married Edith FOSTER in 1914
- he died in 1976 aged 83

22 December 1895 Henry George Wensor
- Henry married Ethel Stella FALKINER in 1920
- he died in 1978 aged 82

24 August 1897 Alfred Edward Lacovay 'Alf' Wensor
- Alfred married Ellen Annie PUMPHRY in 1924
- he died in 1989 aged 92

20 February 1900 Walter Redvers Buller Wensor
- Walter married Florence Annie Maria ROSE in 1925
- he died in 1985 aged 84

6 December 1902 Harold Clement Ernest Wensor
- he died in 1977 aged 74

1905 Stanley Livingstone Leander Lacovay Wensor
- Stanley was a 'rabbiter'
- he died 17th January 1969 aged 63
- he is buried in PLOT 50, ROW 3, ROMAN CATHOLIC DIVISION F at Waikumete Cemetery Auckland

If you have any further info that can be added to this family for the benefit of other researches please leave a comment below

2 comment(s), latest 5 years, 5 months ago