ngairedith on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


ROLL CALL for the TAITA School Lower Hutt 1926-1930

The following 'Roll Call' names were of those who attended the Old Taita School Reunion (1859-1962) in October 1962 and the years they first attended the schoo
1875-1900 Taita School Roll Call

1901-1910 Taita School Roll Call

1911-1915 Taita School Roll Call

1916-1920 Taita School Roll Call

1921-1925 Taita School Roll Call

1926-1930

1931-1936 Taita School Roll Call

1937-1951 Taita School Roll Call


The Roll Call for the TAITA SCHOOL 1926 - 1930 was:


Elizabeth ADAM
Joc ADAM

Nola AUGUST

Maurice BALLS

Naomi BARTOSH

Rex BENTLEY

Neil BRADDOCK
Peter BRADDOCK

George BROWN
Geraldind BROWN

Alby COTTLE

Val DYER

Florence EALES

Rita FERRETTI

Dorothy FUGE
Ted FUGE

Top GADSBY

Jack GORDON

Malcolm HALL

John HARVARD

Frank HEWER
Seymour HEWER

George HOOPER

Ailsa HOPPING
Bob HOPPING

Natalie HUTCHISON
Valda HUTCHISON

Reuben KING (1921-1985)
- a son of Leonard KING & Ada Martha Jane CHIVERS

Zella LYNCH

Douglas MAYCROFT

Jim MENARA

Gina PANOZZO

Ngaire Edith PECK (1922-2006)
- daughter of Samuel PECK & Edith WHITE
- married Charles John 'Charlie' GALLAGHER and lived in Masterton
- Charlie was a grandson of John GALLAGHER & Catherine O'DONNELL of County Tyrone Ireland

Margaret REILLY

Ngaire ROUTLEY

Jack SANDERS
William SANDERS

Laurence SHIRNACK

Riccardo STELLA

James TUSTIN

Edin WALTERS
Rex WALTERS

Ethl WYATT

Yvonne WYPER

If you can help add more to this journal please leave a comment below

ROLL CALL for the TAITA School Lower Hutt 1937-1951

1875-1900 Taita School Roll Call

1901-1910 Taita School Roll Call

1911-1915 Taita School Roll Call

1916-1920 Taita School Roll Call

1921-1925 Taita School Roll Call

1926-1930 Taita School Roll Call

1931-1936 Taita School Roll Call

1937-1951


The Roll Call for the TAITA SCHOOL 1937 - 1951 was:

Graham ANDREW

Graham ANSTIS
Dudith ANSTIS
Margaret ANSTIS

Joan BAKER
Peter BAKER

Graham BARR
Pauline BARR

Peter BARTOSH

Leon BLAKE

Jean BREEN

Patricia BUTT

Linda CALDART
Maria CALDART

Graham CHUDLEIGH
Joy CHUDLEIGH

Janice DeMENECH
Nevis DeMENECH

Robn DICK

Frank FAYLE

Amos FERRETTI

Bernard FRASER
Pauline FRASER

June GORRIE

Beverly HWEER
Georhe HEWER
Raymond HEWER
Wilfred HEWER

Dorothy HUNTER
Kevin HUNTER
Margaret HUNTER

Grahan HYDE

Judith JACKSON

Jack JENKINS
Robert JENKINS

Vivian JONES

Donald JOSEPH

Marion KEALL

Wayne KING

John KNIGHT

Marlene LOWE

Anne LOWENTHAL

Ian McARTHUR

Barbara McKAY
James McKAY

Martin MILLER

Janet MORRIS
Noel MORRIS

Bill OWERS
Raymond OWERS

Brian PATERSON
David PATERSON

John PUDNEY

Edith ROTHERA

Don SEARLE
Len SEARLE

Peter SILK

Rae SIMPSON
Thomas SIMPSON

George TOCKER
Nola TOCKER

Ivan WALKER

Esma WHITE

George WILLIAMS

ROLL CALL for the TAITA School Lower Hutt 1931-1936

1875-1900 Taita School Roll Call

1901-1910 Taita School Roll Call

1911-1915 Taita School Roll Call

1916-1920 Taita School Roll Call

1921-1925 Taita School Roll Call

1926-1930 Taita School Roll Call

1931-1936

1937-1951 Taita School Roll Call


The Roll Call for the TAITA SCHOOL 1931 - 1936 was:

Cyril AUGUST

Sheila CAMERON

Wally CHAMBERLAIN
Buster CHAMBERLAIN

Violet COLSON

Eda DeMENECH
Maria DeMENECH

Maurice EALES

Alf FERRETTI
Fred FERRETTI
Louis FERRETTI

Christine GADSBY
Loma GADSBY
Norma GADSBY

Lilas HALL

Edna HEWER

Sylvia HOWLETT

Howard IRELAND

Ken JOSEPH

Robert KEALL

Mercia Osmunda Jane KING (1928-2007)
- married Sydney LANCASTER
- Mercia's obituary at Tauranga

Mavis LYNCH

Joseph McKAY

Ines MENARA

Betty MURRAY

Shirley REID

William RILEY

Bruce ROUTLEY

Joan SAGE
John SAGE

Betty SEARLE
Frank SEARLE
Nola SEARLE

Lance SHIRKNACK

John SIMPSON

Audrey SMITH
Marie SMITH
Norma SMITH

Molly SPARKS
Pat SPARKS

Ray SPARKES

Raymond TOCKER

Kenneth TOOMER

Carol VETTORETTI

Clie WESTERBY

James WYATT

If you can help add more to this journal please leave a comment below

ROLL CALL for the TAITA School Lower Hutt 1921-1925

1875-1900 Taita School Roll Call

1901-1910 Taita School Roll Call

1911-1915 Taita School Roll Call

1916-1920 Taita School Roll Call

1921-1925

1926-1930 Taita School Roll Call

1931-1936 Taita School Roll Call

1937-1951 Taita School Roll Call


The Roll Call for the TAITA SCHOOL 1921 - 1925 was:

Ina ADAM

Allen AUGUST
Ashley AUGUST
Joan AUGUST

Thelma BALLS

Hazel BARKER
Stan BARKER

Mildred BEAGLE

James BRICE

George CADE
John Melvin CADE

Fred CHAPMAN

Robert CHITTICK

Kathleen CHIVERS

Gwen COTTLE
Jck COTTLE

Betty COOPER

Elsie CLARKE
May CLARKE

Lucy DRUMMOND

Sally EALES

Dorothy FOLEY
Douglas FOLEY

Phyllis HAYSTON

Mavis HEALY

Bessie HEWRE
Lucy HEWER
Vera HEWER

Dudley HUNT

Gwen JACKSON
Joan JACKSON

Thelma JOSEPH

Verna KITCHENER

Phyllis LAWRENCE

Heather McARTHUR

George MASON

Laurie MUNGER

Reg PEMBERTON

John RILEY

Jack RUDMAN

Len SEARLE

Assunta STELLA
Rosina STELLA

Joyce STUPPLES

Betty WALTERS
Ruby WALTERS

Hector WESTERBY

Stanley WYPER

If you can help add more to this journal please leave a comment below

ROLL CALL for the TAITA School Lower Hutt 1916-1920

1875-1900 Taita School Roll Call

1901-1910 Taita School Roll Call

1911-1915 Taita School Roll Call

1916-1920

1921-1925 Taita School Roll Call

1926-1930 Taita School Roll Call

1931-1936 Taita School Roll Call

1937-1951 Taita School Roll Call


The Roll Call for the TAITA SCHOOL 1916 - 1920 was:

Phyllis ALSOP

Alfred BARKER

Joseph BARTOSH

Irene BEAGLE
Joe BEAGLE
Ronald BEAGLE

Angus BURGESS

Ella CLAUGHTON

John CHITTICK

Ivy COTTLE

Rose DEBNEY

Alfred EALES

Ezio FERRETTI

Irene FOSTER

Ian FRANDI

Joyce FUTTER

Claire GOODMAN

Joan HANSON

Florence HARRIS
Ronald HARRIS

Charlie HEWER
Tom HEWER

Henry HORLOR

William KELLS

Reta KILMINSTER

Herbert KITCHENER

Annie JOHNSON
Myra JOHNSON

Norman LAWRENCE

Molly McARTHUR

Vena Joyce PECK (1911-2002)
- married Hilary Thomas 'Tom' DENBY and had 3 children
- Tom was a son of Walter Henry DENBY (killed in action Somme France) & Eterina Mary POWER of Masterton

Malcolm PHILLIP

Iris SMITH
Richard MITH

Irene STUPPLES
Phylls STUPPLES

William TAYLOR

Francis TEASDALE

Allan STONEHOUSE

Iris WALTERS

Gordon WILLIS

Elsie WESTERBY

If you can help add more to this journal please leave a comment below

2 comment(s), latest 7 years, 3 months ago

ROLL CALL for the TAITA School Lower Hutt 1911-1915

The following 'Roll Call' names were of those who attended the Old Taita School Reunion (1859-1962) in October 1962 and the years they first attended the schoo
1875-1900 Taita School Roll Call

1901-1910 Taita School Roll Call

1911-1915

1916-1920 Taita School Roll Call

1921-1925 Taita School Roll Call

1926-1930 Taita School Roll Call

1931-1936 Taita School Roll Call

1937-1951 Taita School Roll Call


The Roll Call for the TAITA SCHOOL 1911 - 1915 was:

Gladys 'Nellie' ALSOP (1909-?)
- daughter of Charles Ernest & Mary Alsop

Boysie AUGUST

Myrtle BARTLETT (1909-?)
- daughter of Charles John BARTLETT & Agnes Catherine HYDE

Vic (Victor Ferdinand) BERTELSEN (1905-?)
- son of Frederick & Jane Bertelsen
- married Gwendoline Irene URWIN 1929

James BERTRAM

Kitty BROOKER

Jean BURGESS
Mary BURGESS

Hector Sinclair 'Hec' COTTLE (1907-?)
- son of William Albert & Catherine Cottle
Eileen Bellevue COTTLE (1908-?)
- sister of Hector above
Victor John 'Vic' COTTLE (1897-?)
- son of John Robert & Bertha COTTLE

Hazel CRAWORD

Frank EALES

Eric FOSTER

Cameron FRANDI (1909-1991)
- possibly Ateo Cameron Frandi son of Italo Givanni FRANDI (1879-1960) & Margaret Marion FARQUHAR (1886-1971)

Ruby GORDON
William GORDON

William GORRIE

Nolan HALL

Robert HANSON

Cyril HARRIS

Albert Ernest 'Bert' HEWER (1908-?)
Arthur Frederick HEWER (1909-?)
- both sons of Frederick Seymour HEWER & Annie Emeline WESTBURY

James HILL

David HORLOR

Lessell Ralph JENNER (1909-1969)
- son of Isaac JENNER & Mary Ann HALL

Doris JOHNSON
Maisie JOHNSON

Olive Doreen' KILMISTER/KILMINSTER (1909-?)
Iris Marjorie /KILMISTER/KILMINSTER (1908-?)
- both daughters of Walter KILMISTER & Olive Ellen PLAYLE

Jack MASON

Allan John McARTHUR (1907-1984)
- married Maisey Isabella TAUCHER (see below)
Douglas McARTHUR (1904-1985)
- married Freda Agnes WOOD
Marjory Agnes McARTHUR (1909-1986)
- married Vivian Claude SILK
- all children of Donald McARTHUR & May BURGESS

Frances Emmeline 'Emmie' PECK (1910-1984)
- married Eric HUNTER
Vivian 'Viv' PECK
- married Louisa Doris MORRISON
- both children of Samuel PECK & Edith WHITE

Nellie RANDELL (1906-?)
- daughter of William RANDELL & Ada JONES

Edward REA

Gladys RUDMAN
- Gladys Evelyn Rudman (1907-1981), daughter of George Edwin RUDMAN & Hetty HAYWOOD, married Joseph George Westerby IN 1929

Edna Beale STONEHOUSE (1907-?)
Bruce Embleton STONEHOUSE (1910-1988)
- both children of James STONEHOUSE & Ida BEALE

Madeline Moana STUPPLES (1905-?)
- daughter of George Henry STUPPLES * Jane Mary HOLMES

Maisey Isabella TAUCHER (1910-?)
- daughter of Johann `Jack` TAUCHER & Isabella PECK
- she married class mate Alan McARTHUR (see above)

Evelyn TAYLOR

Thomas TEASDALE

Billy WALTERS
Lucy WALTERS
May WALTERS

Frank WESTBURY

If you can help add more to this journal please leave a comment below

1 comment(s), latest 7 years ago

ROLL CALL for the TAITA School Lower Hutt 1901-1910

The following 'Roll Call' names were of those who attended the Old Taita School Reunion (1859-1962) in October 1962 and the years they first attended the schoo
1875-1900 Taita School Roll Call

1901-1910

1911-1915 Taita School Roll Call

1916-1920 Taita School Roll Call

1921-1925 Taita School Roll Call

1926-1930 Taita School Roll Call

1931-1936 Taita School Roll Call

1937-1951 Taita School Roll Call


The Roll Call for the TAITA SCHOOL 1901 - 1910 was:


Robert ADAMS
William ADAMS

Joseph AUGUST
- married Margaret Hood MULLAN 1928
Mary Annie AUGUST
- married James SEARLE 1924

Reynold BACH

Oscar James BALLS (1897-1965)
- married Jessie Elizabeth GRANT (1894-1972)

Ted (Edward Thomas) BARTOSH (1901-1992)
- married Doris Annie Veronica HODGKINSON

Attilio BORRA (1904-1983)
- married Lena May CLOUT (1905-1996)

Rex CHAPMAN-TAYLOR
- married Constance SIMMONS

George COTTLE
Mary COTTLE
Victor John COTTLE (1897-?)
- married Elsie McLEAVEY 1920

Ernest Frederick Murray Russell EMMERSON (1904-1981)
- married Barbara Manson REID (1904-1963) in 1928

Emily ENGLAND (1887-1959)
- married Charles Frederick PILCHER, son of John George PILCHER & Ellen PECK

James EVANS
- married May Annie Katherine de LANEY
Lily EVANS
- daughter of Frederic Henry EVANS & Alice Elizabeth TASKER
Pearl EVANS

Doris HALL
Gladys HALL
Hector HALL
Helen HALL

Queenie (Alexandra Wensley) HOOPER
- 15th child of George HOOPER & Eliza Jane KING, (granddaughter of Reuben King) Queenie
- married John Leonard COUCHMAN

Eva HUNT
May HUNT

Dorothy GORDON
Isa GORDON
Mabel GORDON
Margaret GORDON

Elizabeth GORRIE
Gundy GORRIE

Agnes MILNE
Gwen MILNE
Nelly MILNE

Edith May PILCHER (1896-?)
- daughter of John PILCHER & Ellen ELLIOTT, granddaughter of Edward ELLIOTT & Mary Ann PECK

Tom REA

Ida Florence RUDMAN (1905-1987)
- married Clarence Gilbert BIRD 1930
Roy Clifford RUDMAN (1901-1974)
- married Edna Myrtle JUDD 1926

Gertrude SANDERS

Frank SEARLE
James SEARLE

Stanley WILSON (1898-1969)
- son of William WILSON & Elizabeth PECK, married Annie FRANKLIN

If you can help add more to this journal please leave a comment below

TAITA school opened 1st March 1859 in Lower Hutt New Zealand

1 comment(s), latest 7 years, 6 months ago

STUARTs in Pahiatua & Dannevirke

Alexander Matheson Stuart aged 72
- born 1896
- he was a Dairy Farmer
- lived at 3 Hamilton St Pahiatua
- died 7th November 1968
- buried next to Kathleen Marion Stuart
- GRAVE 25, PLOT 21, BLOCK 2 at MANGATAINOKA cemetery Pahiiatua

Clinton Albert Noel Stuart aged 41
- born 1904
- he was a Labourer
- lived at Rua Roa, Dannevirke
- died 3rd September 1957
- buried PLOT 4, BLOCK ZU at MANGATERA cemetery Dannevirke

Colin Angus Phillip Stuart aged 78
- born 1925
- he was a Farmer
- lived at State Highway 2, Pahiatua
- died 15th February 2004
- buried PLOT 25 - BLOCK 3 at MANGATAINOKA cemetery Pahiatua

Florence Roena Stuart aged 71
- born 1918
- lived at France Rd, Matamau, Dannevirke
- died 4th April 1989
- buried PLOT 4 - BLOCK ZU at MANGATERA cemetery Dannevirke

George William Stuart aged 81
- born 23rd April 1927
- lived at 98 Majorbanks St, Wellington
- died 15th July 2008
- buried PLOT 55 - BLOCK LB - at MANGATERA cemetery Dannevirke

Kathleen Marion Stuart aged 76
- born 1894
- lived at 3 Hamilton St, Pahiatua
- died 4th August 1970
- buried PLOT 21 - BLOCK 2 at MANGATAINOKA cemetery Pahiatua

Melva Violet Stuart aged 66
- born 1941
- lived at 412 France Rd, Dannevirke
- died 2oth June 2007
- buried PLOT 63 - BLOCK LLA at MANGATERA cemetery Dannevirke

Vera Myrtle Stuart aged 63
- born 1899
- lived in Wellington
- died 26th April 1962
- buried PLOT 55 - BLOCK LB at MANGATERA cemetery Dannevirke

1 comment(s), latest 7 years ago

New Zealand ANZAC soldiers CEMETERIES, MEMORIALS etc

A list of some of the cemeteries (so far) for New Zealanders who died during war

.. most of these are works in progress ..

KIWIS in 4th BATTALION PARADE GROUND Gallipoli

KIWIS in 7th FIELD AMBULANCE Gallipoli

KIWIS in ARI BURNU Gallipoli

KIWIS in BABY 700 Gallipoli

KIWIS in BEACH CEMETERY Gallipoli with photos

KIWIS in CANTERBURY CEMETERY, ANZAC COVE Gallipoli

KIWIS in CHANAK CONCULAR Gallipoli

KIWIS on CAPE HELLES Gallipoli

KIWIS on CHUNUK BAIR Gallipoli

KIWIS in COURTNEY'S & STEEL'S POST Gallipoli

KIWIS in HILL 10 Gallipoli

KIWIS on HILL 60 Gallipoli

KIWIS in JOHNSTON'S JOLLY Gallipoli

KIWIS on LONE PINE Gallipoli

KIWIS at LONE PINE who served with AUSTRALIAN forces

KIWIS in PINK FARM Gallipoli

KIWIS on TWELVE TREE COPSE Gallipoli

KIWIS at WALTON & WEYBRIDGE (Walton-on-Thames,)

MAORI BATTALION in GALLIPOLI

soldiers at FEATHERSTON

soldiers of MARTINBOROUGH

soldiers on the PIOPIO War Memorial

the MATAWHERO settlers slain in the 1868 NZ war

some YOUNG KIWI WAR HEROES

1 comment(s), latest 6 years, 10 months ago