ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


James Welsh DUKE - Lyttelton, Christchurch 1866

James was born in Lyttelton but appears to have spent a good part of his early life in Australia.

He married Janet Whyte in Balaclava, Victoria, Australia in 1889
He was a hairdresser there

They moved to Hobart, then Sydney and in 1896 they moved to New Zealand, settling in Christchurch.

They had one child, Lynda Duke.

James left the house prior to 1905, leaving Janet in possession of everything, including the child Lynda.

They were divorced in 1907 and Janet remarried and had another 4 children.
She died in a rail-crossing accident with one of her grandchildren, daughter of their daughter Lynda

James remarried to Annie Barber-Smith in 1907

Nothing else is known about him after that EXCEPT he is buried alone in the Old Gorge Cemetery in Woodville.
He died on the 9th December 1937 aged 71.

Do you know what he was doing in Woodville, when he was there etc etc and why he is buried alone. What happened to his 2nd wife Annie ??

HARDING family at WOODVILLE Cemetery New Zealand

There are 21 HARDINGs buried in Woodvile Cemetery

Leave a message in the comments box if you would like other info and/or photos added to the above virtual cemetery

(please note that some death dates may actually be the interment date)

- The Harding are:
Albert Edgar Harding
born 1928 - died July 16th 1990

Arnold Albert Harding
born 1883 - died January 8th 1946

Bertie Ryan Harding,
born unknown - died May 12th 1889

Cecilie Leona Harding,
born 1906 - died January 27th 1984

Charles Edward Harding
born 1870 - died August 10th 1907

Charlotte Elizabeth Harding
born 1865 - died December 28th 1937

E. J. Harding
born 1898 - died October 16th 1969

Edgar Harding
born 1878 - died October 15th 1958

Edward Harding
born unknown - died February 24th 1889

Ethel Harding
born 1906 - died December 2nd 1961

Francis May Harding,
born unknown - died October 12th 1995

H. S. Harding
born 1887 - died September 19th 1976

John Harding
born 1866 - died February 6th 1933

Leolin Harding
born 1881 - died July 22nd 1960

Louisa Harding
born 1882 - died November 26th 1938

Rosa Harding
bon 1876 - died September 25th 1953

Ruby
born Aug., 1918 - died Septembr 24th 1919

Sara Priscilla Harding
born Aug. 19, 1891 - died August 19th 1891

Sarah Harding
born 1830 - died January 19th 1897

unknown Stillborn Harding
born unknown - died July 6th 1931

Walter Alexander Harding
born 1902 - died July 10th 1984

Robert Henry AMYES - Kirwee, Christchurch, NZ - 1849

I have ROBERT HENRY AMYES on the family tree.
H was born POSSIBLY in Shropshire in 1849
He died in Kaimate, Taranaki in 1917

He married Cornelia Dawe in 1878 POSSIBLY in Christchurch
Cornelia was born in 1845 and died in New Plymouth in 1925
Their ashes are buried at Te Henui Cemetery

I have only 3 children for them at this time

Villaroy Henry Edmund Amyes born in Kirwee 1879

Ruby Beatrice Eliza Amyes born 1881 in Kirwee
- died in 1915 and buried in Palmerston North
- she married Francis Greer

Margaret Cornelia Amyes born 1885 in Kirwee
- died 1970
- she married Samuel Johnston Greer

Any further information on this family would be appreciated

4 comment(s), latest 3 years, 4 months ago

RANGITUMAU SCHOOL Wairarapa - 1893

There is a list of names of first year pupils (and others) that attended the RANGITUMAU SCHOOL which opened in 1893.

- Rangitumau is 17km north east of Masterton, Wairarapa along the Opaki, Bluff Rangitumau roads

There is a story from the first teacher MABEL JACKSON nee Evans and a couple of photos of the school taken in the 1960s


The names mentioned are:

MABEL JACKSON
MR W. ALLEN
GEORGE WELCH
GEORGE MANNING
Mrs Thomas Phillip KEMBLE
- Laura Annie Welch (1866-1918), married Thomas Phillip in 1891
- they are buried in Masterton
ERIC WILTON
COLIN McLACHLAN
Mrs MacDONALD
THOMAS HARVEY
JOHN HARVEY
ROBERT THOMSON
JAMES THOMSON
JOHN THOMSON
ALBERT BROWN
THOMAS COURT
LEONARD Robert WILTON (1885-1948)
- son of Robert WILTON & Rhoda COMPTON
- leonard married Ilma Pauline McLACHLAN (1892-1984) in 1902 in Masterton
- Ilma was a daughter of Duncan mcLacnlan & Lucy Jane WELCH
SYDNEY THOMSON
WILLIAM THOMSON
GEORGE THOMSON
KATHERINE BERTELEN
ELIZABETH HARVEY
ISABELLA HARVEY
AGNES HARVEY
FLORA MacDONALD
JESSIE THOMSON
MAY THOMSON
LAURA WILTON
Sir JAMES HECTOR
JOHN HARVEY
Rev. YORKE
Bishop WALLIS
Mr STUCKEY
SYDNEY WILTON
HUGH WILTON
CLAUDE BERTELSEN
JACK CLARKE
ETHEL MAY BLATCHFOD
IDA KATHLEEN BLATCHFORD (1885-1961)
- born in Masterton
- married Norman Robert WYETH (1887-1964) in 1913
- son of Thomas WYETH & Margaret Rachel Ann McLEOD
ISABELL COURT
ELIZABETH COURT
CHARLES ALFRED THOM-SON
ANDREW THOMSON
FREDERICK BLATCHFORD
WILLIAM KEMBLE WELCH
KATHLEEN WELCH
ALBERT BERTELSEN
CECIL WILTON
ERIC THOMAS WILTON
ELLEN ALICE KJESTRUP

If you would like to add stories, information or photos to the people at the above links please leave a message in the comment box

1 comment(s), latest 1 year, 9 months ago

The sale of MANAIA, and OPUNAKE, Taranaki, New Zealand 1880

Te original list of names was from Papers Past

From the HAWERA & NORMANBY STAR, dated 22nd December 1880

SALE OF MANAIA
The sale of Manaia and Opounake townships was advertised for Friday and there must have been at least 300 persons present when the sale commenced.
The townships of Manaia was first offered for sale and a large number of sections were sold, some at very high prices, those at the octagon bringing in over 80 ($11,442 in 2008)
The competition was very spirited throughout the day and the Commissioner went through the various sections at a pretty rapid rate.
When the suburban sections around Manaia were disposed of, an adjournment took place and the sale of Opunake commence after lunch.
The area of nearly all the sections was about a quarter of an acre each (unless otherwise stated)

The following are the details:-
(the number of the section then price paid at auction)
* A.C. FORCE was a member of the NZ Armed Constabulary 1846-1885)

BLOCK II
#10 - 15 .. AND ..
#11 - 12 - J. Davidson, storekeeper, Hawera
#22 - 10 - F. McGuire

BLOCK III
#1 - 15 .. AND ..
#10 - 15
#11 - 12 - William Hackett, A.C. Force, Manaia

BLOCK VI
#6 - 10 - John Meikle, carpenter, Hawera
#10 - 15 - C.A. Wray (for Church of England)
#11 - 12 - J. Linton
#20 - 12 - Timothy O`Brien, A.C. Force, Manaia
#22 - 18 - M. Byrne, Manutahi

BLOCK VII
#1 - 15 - P. B. Cahill
#4 - 10 - Right Rev Dr. Redwood (for Roman Catholic Church)
#12 - 12 - M.D. King (for Wesleyan Church)
#13 - 18 - Charles O. Hawke, A.C. Force, Waihi

BLOCK X
#10 - 21 - Charles Days
#11 - 15 - P.B. Cahill
#12 - 15 - J. Livingston (for Presbyterian Church)
#20 - 16 .. AND ..
#21 - 17 - R.E. McRae, farmer, Kakaramea
#22 - 28 - Charles Days

BLOCK XI
#1 - 21 - George Parmenter, laborer, Hawera
#3 - 15 - James Thomson, Waihi
#10 - 12 - R.A. Adams
#12 - 21 - James Nicoll, tinsmith, New Plymouth
#13 - 31 - George Newsham Curtis, storekeeper, Stratford
#14 - 25 - George McLean, farmer, Hawera
#15 - 18 - John Gilmour, storekeeper, New Plymouth
#16 - 14 - Benjamin Vickery, labourer, Wanganui
#17 - 16 - Henry Sinclair, carpenter, Hawera
#20 - 13 - Benjamin Vickery
#21 - 15 - R.A. Adams, draper, Carlyle (now Patea)
#22 - 18 - John Gilmour

BLOCK XIII
#2 - 10 - Hearn & Kennedy, Kakaramea
#9 - 13 - Patrick Tarrant, ploughman, Hawera
#10 - 17 - P.B. Cahill, Hawera
#11 - 17 - James Linton, Mayor of Palmerston North
#12 - 15 .. AND ..
#13 - 15 - A. Young, farmer, Manutahi
#14 - 15 - E. Pulford, storekeeper, Hawera
#15 - 15 - William Shearer, settler, Hawera
- (if you have ANY further information on William, at the above link, please leave a comment)
#17 - 16 - George Parmenter
#18 - 15 - E. Pulford
#19 - 17 - Michael Bourke, cooper, Carlyle
#20 - 31 - Charles Days

BLOCK XIV
#1 - 15
#2 - 13 - George Lgenn, Greymouth
#4 - 14 - G.T. Potto, saddler, Carlyle
#5 - 13 - A. Young
#6 - 14 - John Gilmour
#7 - 15 - H. Honeyfield, settler, New Plymouth
#8 - 16 - James Nicoll
#13 - 21 - G.N. Curtis
#15 - 24 - John Manson, draper, Hokitika
#16 - 27 - A. Young
#17 - 34 - John Gilmour
#18 - 36 - H. Honeyfield
#19 - 37 - James Nicoll

BLOCK XV
#1 - 33 .. AND ..
#2 - 36 - J. Milroy, settler, Carlyle
#3 - 18 - George McLean
#4 - 14 - J. Barleyman, solicitor, Hawera
#5 - 15 - John E.W. Honeywill
#7 - 15 .. AND ..
#8 - 16 - Daniel Leitch, settler, Hawera
#9 - 16 .. AND ..
#10 - 18 .. AND ..
#11 - 20 - John Patterson, settler, Hawera
#12 - 81 .. AND ..
#13 - 86 - J. Milroy, Carlyle
#14 - 47 - Jacob Meuli, saddler, Hawera
#15 - 41 - J. Barleyman
#16 - 40 - R.A. Adams
#17 - 37 - G.T. Potto
#18 - 85 - T.M.J. Sheahy, spinster, Palmerston North
#19 - 80 ($11,442 in 2008) - William Shearer
#20 - 80 - Daniel Leitch
#21 - 85 - John Henderson, saddler, Hawera

BLOCK XVI
#1 - 15 - Benjamin Vickery
#3 - 12 - Charles Jamieson, A.C. Force, Manaia
#12 - 29 - H. Owen, commercial traveller
#13 - 24 - Thomas Broadrick, settler, New Plymouth
#14 - 21 - Frank McGovern, laborer, Carlyle
#15 - 17 - Jeremiah Sheshan, farmer, Whenuakura
#17 - 13 - Martin Power, settler, Hawera
#18 - 18 - J. Mouri
#19 - 18 - P. McLoughlin, Carlyle
#20 - 14 - E.H. Thompson, A.C. Force, Manaia
#21 - 17 - P.B. Cahill
#22 - 80 - Thomas Broadrick

BLOCK XVII
#2 - 12 - Arthur J. Knyvett, Maxwelltown
#4 - 12 - W. Cowern
#5 - 12 - George Glenn
#6 - 15 - J. Tingey, painter, Hawera
#8 - 15 - George Norgate, A.C. Force, Waihi
#9 - 15 - A. Young
#10 - 25 - Kenneth Fraser
#19 - 12 - A. Young

BLOCK XVIII
#1 - 28 - Robert F. Holden, contractor, Stratford
#2 - 25 - George McLean
#3 - 20 - G.V. Bate, Hawera
#4 - 23 - F. Searling, carpenter, Carlyle
#6 - 28 - C.S. Curtis, storekeeper, Stratford
#7 - 30 .. AND ..
#8 - 41 - W.H.E. Wanklyn, Hawera
#9 - 59 - Albert R. Langley, settler, Normanby
#10 - 85 .. AND ..
#11 - 65 - Thomas Lloyd, Hawera
#12 - 16 - Joseph F. Pease, Hawera
#18 - 12 - H.R. Parrington, solicitor, Hawera
#14 - 13 - George McLean
#15 - 13 - F. Searling
#16 - 14 - Martin Bolger, settler, Manaia
#17 - 15 - C.S. Curtis
#18 - 13 - Thomas Whelan
#20 - 17 - A.R. Langley
#21 - 33 .. AND ..
#22 - 32 - ?. Taylor

BLOCK XIX
#1 - 75 - Patrick Healy, hotelkeeper, Ross, Westland
#2 - 51 - John Gilmour
#3 - 41 - Patrick Healy
#4 - 38 - Newton King, Auctioneer, New Plymouth
#5 - 36 - E. Pulford
#6 - 31 - William Shearer
#8 - 29 - John Manson
#9 - 27 - Henry Sinclair, carpenter, Hawera
#10 - 27 - John Patterson
#11 - 31 .. AND ..
#12 - 31 - James Linton
#14 - 12 - R. Dingle, Hawera
#15 - 12 - Newton King
#16 - 17 - E. Pulford
#17 - 15 - C.W. Broadbent, Hawera
#18 - 12 - R.H. Wilson, storeman, New Plymouth
#19 - 13 - Cornelius Casey, settler, Normanby
#20 - 14 .. AND ..
#21 16 - John Patterson
#22 - 30 - Charles Days, boatbuilder, Oamaru

BLOCK XX
#1 - 27 - James Linton
#2 - 19 - J.C. Yorke, settler, Hawera
#3 - 16 - H.R. Parrington
#4 - 16 - R.A. Aams
#5 - 16 - H.B. Cockburn, blacksmith, Hawera
#6 - 13 - J. Davison, storekeeper, Hawera
#7 - 13 - T. Twigg, settler, Hawera
#8 - 15 - George Glenn
#10 - 16 - E.H. Thompson
#11 - 29 - Charles Days
#13 - 12 - J.C. Yorke
#14 - 14 - H.R. Parrington
#15 - 14 - R.A. Adams
#16 - 12 - W.M. Thomson, auctioneer, Hawera
#18 - 10 - Thomas Twigg
#19 - 12 .. AND ..
#20 - 10 .. AND ..
#21 - 10 .. AND ..
#22 - 12 - George Glenn

MANAIA SUBURBAN SECTIONS - price PER ACRE
each person bought around 5 acres, give or take 2 roods
#57 - 12 4s - T. Mann
#58 - 12 4s - Freeman R. Jackson, auctioneer, Wanganui
#72 - 19 5s - William Box, Rosy Creek, Waimote Plains
#73 - 12 5s - Alexander Sutherland, Wellington
#79 - 15 - J. Burton, brewer, Hawera
#80 - 13 - P. Healy, hotelkeeper, Ross, Westland
#81 - 12 - Frank McGovern
#85 - 11 - Martin Power, Hawera
#86 - 10 10s - George Glenn
#87 - 12 - John Patterson
#88 - 11 15s - John Vincent Riddle, Waihi
#89 - 15 5s - C.A. Wray, R.M., Carlyle
#90 - 12 10s - George Glenn
#99 - 12 10s - R.E. McRae, Kakaramea
#100 - 14 10s - John V. Riddle

BUSH FIRES of 1897 in the WAIRARAPA New Zealand

The following people were effected by the devastating bush fire that raged through the neighbourhood of Mauriceville, Mangamahoe, Stirling, Waiwaka, Mount Baker, Mikimiki, Parapara, Fernridge, Wangehu, Hastwell and Eketahuna areas of the Wairarapa in January 1897

The original story (which can be read at the links) was taken from Papers Past and there were, no doubt, other people affected that were not mentioned at the time ..

A large block of 600 acres of felled bush belonging to
Mr Hawley, (should read Septimus Mawley) of "Ditton", took fire today

Mr A. Burnett has sustained damage amounting to over 700 ($116,161 in 2008) above the insurance

Mr Olsen, a tenant of Mr Burnett, who is a poor man, lost all his furniture

The property of Mr W. L. Falconer (probably William Loukit Falconer,) was damaged to the extent of about 300

Mr R. Bright, of Greytown, who has property in the same locality, lost 250 by the destruction of buildings and fences

Mr R. Kibblewhite loses about 30,
Mr Christenson 30,
Mr C. Carlson 25
and Mr D. Falconer about 15 by the destruction of fences and grass

Mr Berrill`s mill plant, valued at 1500 ($248,916 in 2008) were seriously damaged and Capt. Shaw`s house and outbuildings, on which there was no insurance and which were valued at 300 were destroyed

Mr Jupp, who lived with Shaw, and is a poor man, lost all his effects

The houses of Messrs T. and W. Ridgway were burned and the owners, who are in a poor way, are heavy losers

Mr Deal lost about 150 by the destruction of fences, yards, grass &c., and he will have to sell his sheep.

Messrs B. (Benjaim ?) and J. (Joshua ?) Wadham were also sufferers

Mr G. H. Welch loses about 50 by the destruction of feed, hay fences &c

Mrs Cotter, who has lost 100 chains of fencing, 100 sheep and a quantity of grass, estimates her loss at 200

Mr Duckett has sustained serious damage. He is a struggling settler with a family and as 80 or 90 sheep, the whole of his feed and a lot of his fencing has been destroyed he is left with next to nothing

Messrs T. E. Chamberlain (probably Thomas Edinborough) and E. E. Chamberlain (Edmund Edinborough) are heavy losers

Mr John Campbell estimates his loss through the destruction of grass, sheep and totara timber at over 1000 ($185,944 in 2008)

Mr A. McLachlan, a working man with a family at Mangamahoe, had 20 chains of fence destroyed, besides grass and he estimates his loss at between 25 and 30

Mr Pierce Cotter has lost a number of sheep and about 60 chains of fencing which he values at 150

Thirty chains of fencing, feed, &c., belinging to Mr Husband has gone and he loses about 100

Mr Smith, a labouring man with seven children, has lost the whole of his furniture and clothing, which were uninsured

At Hastwell, Mr Janett`s loss of fencing, sheep &c., will be over 100

Mr Peters loses fencing and grass

Mr W. Bray had a shed containing hay destroyed on which he loses 15

Mr Seymour has lost feed and fencing to the value of 25

Mr P. Madson fencing and feed valued at 25

Mr G. Collins has lost about 60 chains of fence, besides his grass and about 30 sheep. His loss is put down at 300

Mr Deadman`s house on this road was also destroyed

At Waiwaka, Mr Brosnan loses feed and outbuildings to the value of 25

Mr Stewart loses 30 chains of fencing, grass and sheep

Mr Gore, carpenter, at Eketahuna, has lost a house and effects, to the value of about 150,

Mr Cameron, of the same place, will lose 100 by the destruction of a house at Parkvale

The house of a railway ganger named John Ginan, situated in the Stirling Block is down

At Parkvale, Mr Tingley, an elderly man, has lost his furniture

the whole of Mr John Nicholl`s stock has succumbed

the Masterton Volunteer Fire Brigade was called out. With the assistance of the settlers it succeeded in saving Mr Thomson`s sawnill and Mr J. P. Perry`s residence at Bideford.r

In the Stirling Block the homestead of Mr J. C. Nicholls was yesterday destroyed while the owner was endeavouring to muster stock

Mr R. Hornblow lost a number of sheep and a quantity of grass, whilst the whares (huts, houses), tools and clothing of his workmen were destroyed

The residence of Mr John McKay, at Wangaehu was destroyed by fire

The Parapara sawmill and Mr J. P. Percy`s Sulphur Wells Homestead were saved with difficulty

LAND BALLOT of 1901 - Hatuma New Zealand

The following list of names was originally from Papers Past

The HAWERA & NORMANBY STAR 30th April 1901

THE HATUMA ESTATE

The following persons were successful at the ballot:-

C.M. STEVENSON - Wellington
CHRLOTTE MELLOR - Tranaki (this applicant drew the section on which stands
the house formerly occupied by Mr Purvis Russell)
ROBERT POWRIE - Christchurch
JAMES KILPATRICK - Canterbury
W.F. GRIFFIN - Masterton
A.S. BLACK - Wanganui
LIZZIE NORTHE - Petone
L.P. HENNINGSEN - Waipawa
B. THOMAS - Papakura
P. WINDLE - Hastongs
A. ROOD - Tikokino
AGNES MUSSON - Hastings
STEPHEN POWRIE - Christchurch
AMELIA NORRIS - Kopua
M. THOMSON - Ongaonga
SOPHIA SUTHERLAND - Dannevirke
HENRY WRIGHT - Dannevirke
JAMES WAYLE - Dannevirke
A.T. JENSEN - Dannevirke
FRED JANETT - Wairarapa
C. SCHRODER - Martinborough
C. COOMBES - Woodvillle
JOHN WILLIAM - Masterton
J.C. BURRELL - Christchurch
G. De La HAYE - Woodville
J.H. SINCLAIE - Patangata
F. MUIRHEAD - Waipukurau
W. CULLING - Masterton
W. WITHEY - Foxton
M. McKAY - Takapau
J. O`CONOR - Takapau
F.J. BASSETT - Manawatu
T. BUTLER - Waipawa
P. KEYS - Clive
P.L. MUIR - Waverly
R. RENNIE - Martinborough
MURDOCH McKAY - Havelock North
G.E. MERREKIN - Mangatarata
R. DOUGALL - Wanganui
CATHERINE McRAE - Havelock North
SUSAN LAVERY - Hatuma
W. MORRIS - Waipawa
E. SMYTHE - Kumeroa
MARY MOLONEY - Puketapu
ALEXANDER LAVERY - Hatuma
T.H. GROOME - Te Aute
R. WORKMAN - Marlborough
W. McGAFFIN - Hastings
L.H.F. WILSON - Woodville
L.C. RATHBONE - Waipawa
L. SHAW - Korokepo
G.E. GROOME - Te Aute
P. T. WALE - Paremata (Wellington)
R.V. FLEMING - Waipukurau

Civil Service Examinations - New Zealand 1910

The following people passed their CIVIL SERVICE EXAMINATION in 1910

The town in brackets is the centre they sat the exam in
- therefore, probably where they were living in 1910

The name in brackets is the person they later married

Aitchison, Charles John (1892-1949) - Masterton
Anderson, Caroline Grace (Barnett 1894-1967) - Taihape
Anderson, Douglas - Wellington
Armstrong, Hugh Crossie (1893-1942) - Wellington

Bailey, Alan Reynel (1895-1934) - Wellington
Baxter, Roy B. - Taihape
Blake, Philip - Wellington
Boyd, Kate Ruth (Coutts 1894-1982) - Wellington
Bradley, Daniel - Wellington
Brock, Edward J. - Wellington
Brown, George Kinneburgh (1894-1978) - Wellington
Brunton, Eva Elizabeth (MacDonald 1893-1976) - Carterton
Buchanan, David - Palmerston North
Butler, Fenton (1894-1953) - Carterton
Byrne, Joseph - Wellington

Chapman, William Levin (1894-1980) - Wellington
Clachan, William James (1892-1918) - Wellington King's African Rifles
Clapham, Herbert Neville (1894-1970) - Wellington
Coad, Charles Oliver (1894-1957) - Wellington
Coyle, Percival (1894-1915) - Wellington
Craig, Andrew John (1894-1944) - Levin
Curtis, Kenneth Oscar (1895-1916) - Carterton

Davis, Annie E. - Wellington
Dawson, Albert - Masterton
Downer, George Edwin (1893-1961) - Palmerston North
Duff, Edna Lillian (Nicol) - Wellington
Duflou, J. - Wellington
Duncan, Eliza Veitch (Adams 1894-1964) - Wellington
Duncan, William M. - Wellington

Edwards, Ralph Wallace (1894-1935) - Wellington
Ellison, Kate Rose (Burr 1893-1983) - Wellington
Engel, John Edmond (1894-1955) - Wellington
Ewart, Harold Meredith (1894-1976) - Masterton

Fowler, William Coulson (1894-1963) - Palmerston North
Frederic, Jessie P. - Wellington

Goddard, Vaughan H. - Wellington
Greenwood, Reginald Eph (1892-1983) - Wellington

Hagan, Bernard J. - Levin
Hirschberg, Ivan AKA Jack (1894-1965) - Masterton
Hoar, William John (1892-1951) - Masterton
Hollaway, George T. - Wellington
Hornblow, Reginald Reed (1895-1947) - Wellington
Hunter, Vera (Marsden 1892-1940) - Masterton
Hutchings, Iris Ada (Sampson 1892-1972) - Wellington

Inkster, James Laurence (1895-1966) - Wellington
Isles, Flora May (Wrigley 1894-1972) - Pahiatua

Jarrett, Owen George (1894-1918) - Masterton
Jensen, Ellen T. - Wellington

Kane, Paul Francis (1892-1953) - Wellington
Kay, Winifred M - Carterton
Kirkpatrick, Jane - Masterton

Lawlor, Patrick Anthony (1893-1979) - Wellington
Leadbeater, Doris E. G. - Wellington
Little, Arthur Stanislans (1894-1968) - Wellington

Macfarlane, Margaret R - Masterton
Mackay, Cyril A. - Wellington
Mahoney, Patrick M. - Wellington
Mahoney, Gerald Joseph Fleming (1894-1962) - Wellington
McAuliffe, Ethel Mary (x 1894-1992) - Taihape
McCartin, Patrick (1896-1925) Taihape
McColl, Alexander Bastin (?-1916) - Wellington
McEldowney, Edith - Wellington
McKenzie, Cristina Y. - Masterton
Mellor, Sylvia (Blundell) Wellington
Miller, Priscilla Montgomery (1894-?) - Wellington
Milne, William Horn (1895-1973) - Palmerston North
Mowlem, Stanley (1891-1912) - Palmerston North

Neilson, Niels - Palmerston North
Neylor, William N. - Wellington
Nicol, Katherine A. - Wellington
Nutt, Nena Cooper (Cameron 1893-1986) - Wellington

O'Donnell, Thomas Martin (1893-1926) - Wellington
O'Leary, William Robert (1895-1971) - Wellington
Ordish, Walter Norman (1894-1969) - Carterton

Palmer, Edgar Oliver (1886-1957) - Wellington
Parsons, Cecil Herbert Albert Daniel (1894-1963) - Masterton
Paul, Pauline M. - Wellington
Pickering, Leonard (1895-1951) - Wellington
Polson, Harold Charles (1894-1967) - Wellington
Punch, Joseph Pierce (1890-1969) - Wellington

Reading, Harold Gordon (1894-1975) - Levin
Riley, Edgar (1894-1961) - Palmerston North
Ruskell, Ruby Olive Patricia (Verry 1893-1970) - Pahiatua
Russell, Keith Dudley (1894-1917) - Wellington

Scott, Ernest James Russell (1894-?) - Wellington
Sievers, William N. - Carterton
Smylie, Wilhelmina - Wellington
Snell, Francis Mary A. - Wellington
Sullivan, John - Wellington

Tees, Ethel May (Hooper) - Wellington
Tyman, Cuthbert R. - Palmerton North

Urquhart, Fanny Irene (x 1896-1964) - Wellington

Wagg, William Joseph Keep (1894-1961) - Masterton
Ward, Thomas C. - Wellington
Welsby, Nina L. - Wellington
White, Ella Dorothea (Freeman 1892-1972) - Wellington
Williams, Mary E. - Taihape
Willis, Clarence Arthur (1895-1980) - Wellington
Wilson, Alexander W. - Wellington
Wilson, Mary A. - Wellington

Yourelle, Fergus J. - Wellington
Yule, Ella Frances (Robertson 1894-1985) - Carterton

3 comment(s), latest 3 years, 5 months ago

PALMERSTON NORTH (NZ) - list of Jurors 1884

The original list was taken from Papers Past

From the Wanganui Herald, 3rd April 1884

PALMERSTON (North) JURY

Walter Humphries - tailor, Feilding

Charles Stent (1849-1931) - farmer, Carnarvon

John Johnston - carter, Feilding

Frederick Oakley (1846-1930) - carpenter, Palmerston North

Henry Duke (1841-1888) - bricklayer, Sanson

Thomas Baxter - labourer, Sandon

John Rowe - farmer, Awapuni

Thomas Henry Sanson (1839-1901) - farmer, Sandon

William Trickington - farmer, Sandon

S. T. Hardley - ropemaker, Palmerston North

Richard Smith - carpenter, Palmerston North

Richard Milham (1834-1912) - bricklayer, Palmerston North

George Clark - labourer, Feilding

Daniel Fairland - labourer, railway line

Charles Waldegrave (1855-1920) - farmer, Palmerston North

Colin McKenzie - settler, Ashurst

John Bartholomew - mill owner, Feilding

George Bartholomew - blacksmith, Feilding

Morris/Maurice Samuels - hotelkeeper, Awahuri

William Gould - labourer, Feilding

Hans Callesaud/Callesand - farmer, Karere

Joseph C./G. Simpson - carter, Palmerston North

Isaac Havelock/Lovelock ? - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William Campbell - shoemaker, Feilding

Walter Marsh - carpenter, Palmerston North

G. S. Hadfield (Graham Stanley?) - commission agent, Palmerston North

George Lucas - farmer, Carnarvon

Thomas Hensman Caverhill (1859-1929) - Bank manager, Palmerston North

William Squire - farmer, Stoney Creek

Walter George Pearce - farmer, Sandon

William Andrew - labourer, Feilding

Richard Bowater - carter, Feilding

Hugh Lind Sherwill (1846-1902) - auctioneer, Feilding

Joseph Charles Nathan (1846-1908) - contractor, Palmerston North

Daniel Downes - farmer, Feilding

Charles Fair - farmer, Rangitikei Line

William McDonald - farmer, Rangitikei Line

Peter Thompson - tinsmith, Feilding

John Humphrey - labourer, Makino Road

Samuel Daywick - boardinghouse keeper, Palmerston North

George Death - labourer, Palmerston North

Abraham Solomon - storekeeper, Palmerston North

F. T. Collins - butcher, Palmerston North

A. C. Birchman - miller, Sanson

Viggo Monrad - farmer, Karere

H. T. Haynes - engineer, Palmerston North

J. H. Ashforth - labourer, Feilding

John Mathews - farmer, Sandon





CHARLES STENT in 1927


2 comment(s), latest 2 years, 8 months ago

TAITA SCHOOL (NZ) - 1885

The original list was taken from Papers Past

From the EVENING POST
dated 22nd December 1885

TAITA SCHOOL
The prizes awarded to the children of the above school were distributed on Friday last by the Chairman Mr R. Mellow in the presence of the teachers and the following members of the School Committee:- Messers
W. Cleland
S. S. Death
J. Harris
W. S. Milne
J. H. Ross

After a few appropriate remarks the Chairman proceeded to distribute the prizes, addressing a few words of congratualtions to each of the prize-takers as they came up.

The following is the prize list:

STANDARD VI
Ernest Pike
Agnes Drummond
Laura Pinny
Arabella Welch

STANDARD V
Forbes Johnston
Hephzibah Fisk (1872-1957)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal

STANDARD IV
Ernest Bodman
Harry Edwards
Francis Fisk (1870-1886)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal
Ada Welch

STANDARD III
Norman Bodman
George Boyd
Frank Clement
Frank Death
William Death
William Fisk
Isaac James
William Meager
Horace Meager
Emma Barlow
Minnie Hancock
Alison Johnston
Nellie Mabey
Ellen Martin
Iima Ross
Jane Wright

STANDARD II
Charles Drummond
Edwin Edwards
Jack King
George Hancock
George Haywood
Albert Peck
George Russell
Marjore Duck
Eliza Duck
Katie Russell
Agnes Russell
Hettie Russell
Jane Stevenson
Maria Webb

STANDARD I
John Fisk (1877-1955)
- son of Francis Fisk & Isabella Neal
Edward Rouse
Herbert Tilbury
George Wright
Charles Watson
Sophia Maude Burt (1873-1944)
Ethel Charlotte Burt (1875-1958)
- daughter of Charles Franklin Smith BURT & Elizabeth Ann AVERY
- granddaughters of George AVERY & Charlotte TANDY
- great granddaughters of Thomas AVERY & Elizabeth Ann DABSON
Amy Death
Amy Hancock
Alice James
Connie Mellow
Minnie Russell
Maggie Ross

Special prizes were awarded to Laura Pinny and Alick Ross, for being the most popular and best-behaved firl and boy in the school. The decision was arrived at by vote, the girls voting for Laura Pinny and the boys voting for Alick Ross.
The distributions having been made, the children sang "Home Sweet Home" with great taste.

The head teacher Mr Johnston entertained the children to a tea at 5pm to which ample justice was done.


PHOTO
PLOT 41 at Christ Church Taita Cemetery

Thomas AVERY & Elizabeth Ann DABSON - see link above


2 comment(s), latest 1 year ago