ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


COTTIER buried New Plumouth

the COTTIER buried Hurdon, Inglewood & Te Henui to May 2013
- some birth dates may be approximate, based on age at death -

Ann Elizabeth Cottier
born: 1839
occupation: stationer at New Plymouth
died: 22 February 1914 aged 74
buried: Anglican Row 6 - Lot 21 Plot 3 at Te Henui

Annie Cottier
born: 1875
died: 7 April 1906 aged 30
status: married
buried: Presbyterian Block - Row 5 Lot 1 Plot 2 at Te Henui

Catherine Mary Cottier (nee Clarke)
born: 1908
married: Sydney William John Cottier in 1931
address: 9 Struan Ave, New Plymouth
died 7 September 1984 aged 76
status: widow
ashes: Garden Of Remembrance

Florence Eveline Cottier (nee Averz?)
born: 1879
married Sydney Mason Cottier in 1904
their known children:
1907 - Rene Bidaull Cottier
1908 - Sydney William John Cottier
1910 - Thomas Shailer Cottier
address: 249 Devon St.East
died 12 November 1960 aged 81
buried: Baptist Row 2 Lot 9 Plot at Te Henui

Henry William Cottier
born: November 1905
parents: Henry William Cottier & Priscilla Ida Cowling
address: Inglewood
died: 1 October 1906 aged 11 months
buried: Memorial Area, Row G Plot 5S at Inglewood

Henry William Cottier
born: 1868
occupation: Draper
address: 171 Courtenay Street, New Plymouth
died: 11 November 1947 aged 79
buried: unknown location at Hurdon Burial Ground

James Cottier
born: 1814
died: July 1881 aged 67
buried: unknown location at Te Henui

Margaret Frances Eva Cottier
born: 1915
address: 289A Courtenay St, New Plymouth
died 24 October 1975 aged 60
status: married
ashes at Garden Of Remembrance

Mary Jane Cottier (nee Grylls)
born: 1845
married William Cottier (1840-1905) 26 June 1867 in New Plymouth
their known children:
1868 - Henry William Cottier
1873 - Charles Percy Cottier (married 3 times)
1874 - Emma May Cottier
1876 - Sydney Mason Cottier
1877 - Richard Grylls Cottier
1879 - Jessie Black Cottier
1881 - Ivy Gertrude Cottier
address: New Plymouth
died: 11 June 1910 aged 65
status: widow
buried: Presbyterian Block - Row 5 Lot 2 Plot 3 at Te Henui

Noel George Cottier
born: 1908
occupation: labourer
address: Inglewood
died 8 October 1930 aged 22
buried: unknown location at Hurdon Burial Ground

Phyllis Mary Cottier
born: August 1903
parents: Charles Percy Cottier (1873-1950) & Sarah Ann 'Annie' Payne
address: New Plymouth
died: 25 February 1904 aged 6 months
buried: unknown plot at Te Henui
NOTE Charles Percy Cottier was a photographer, see photo below

Priscilla Ida Cottier (nee Cowling)
born: 1871
married Henry William Cottier in 1896
their known children:
1897 - Alice Mary Cottier
1899 - Vernice Victor Cottier
1899 - Rita may Cowling Cottier
1900 - Gerald Methuen Cottier
1903 - Clesta Ida Cottier
1905 - Henry William Cottier
1908 - Thelma Mavis Cottier
1910 - Eric Roy Cottier
1912 - Cyril James Cottier
died 7 October 1948 aged 77
status: widow
buried: unknown location at Hurdon Burial Ground

Ralph Deemster Cottier
born: January 1905
address: New Plymouth
died 4 April 1905 aged 3 months
buried: unknown location at Te Henui

Sarah Ann 'Annie' Cottier
born: 1876
died: 7 April 1906 aged 30
status: married
buried: Presbyterian Block - Row 5 Lot 2 Plot 3 at Te Henui

Sydney Mason Cottier
born: 1875
occupation: accountant
address: 249 Devon Street East, New Plymouth
died 17 April 1953 aged 77
buried: Baptist Row 2 Lot 9 Plot 2 at Te Henui

Sydney William John Cottier
born: 1908
occupation: Bank Manager
address: 9 Struan Ave, New Plymouth
died 14 August 1982 aged 74
ashes at Garden Of Remembrance

Thomas Shailer Cottier
born: 1910
address: 289 Courtenay St, New Plymouth
died 16 October 1981 aged 71
ashes at Garden Of Remembrance

William Cottier
born: May 1871
died 13 February 1872 aged 9 months
buried: unknown location at Te Henui

William Cottier
born: 1840 in Isle of Man, England
occupation: settler
married Mary Jane Grylls 26 June 1867 in New Plymouth
address: Carrington street
died 17 December 1905 aged 65
buried: Presbyterian Block - Row 5 Lot 2 Plot 2 at Te Henui

PHOTO
Meeting House at Punkho
. The house had curved rafters, carved figures on the doorway. Inside the doorway are plain figures at the base of the poutokomanawa. On the doorway pillars, or waewae, male and female figures appear.
Photo taken by Charles Percy Cottier c1906-1908
from Alexander Turnbull Library


COTTON buried Nelson, Marlborough

CEMETERIES in Nelson, Marlborough

The first burial in Nelson was on Haulashore Island
Thomas Cresswell, the first person to die in the new settlement, arrived in the "Whitby" of Wakefield's expedition. He was buried upon Aglionby Point on November 23rd 1841

* The first cemetery was the Haven Cemetery, aka Pioneers Cemetery, (1840s-1868 now closed) & the first burial there was John Poynter, Nelson's First Lawyer, in 1868

* Quakers Acre, Rutherford Street (1854-1875), once known as Town Acre 667, marks the site of New Zealand's first Quaker Meeting House. The land is technically a cemetery, and therefore it remained undeveloped. It was opened as a Quiet Garden in 2008

* Hallowell Cemetery (1844-1885), one of Nelson's oldest burial grounds. It is also known as The Old Burying Ground and Shelbourne Street Cemetery. was used for Mori burials before Europeans arrived. Then the New Zealand Company had set aside two roods and 30 perches for a gaol and cemetery. The infamous Maungatapu murderers are buried there, but outside the walls, as their crimes were considered too heinous to allow them resting places on hallowed ground.

* Fairfield Graveyard (1851-1910), Trafalgar Street Cemetery, for a long time thought to be haunted

* Wakapuaka Cemetery (now closed), since 1861 some 16,000 people have been buried at Wakapuaka Cemetery

* Hira Cemetery, a rural cemetery located on Wakapuaka Road, mainly used by families that have an existing burial plot or local connections to the area.
Collingwood Street Cemetery

* Seaview Cemetery, located at the end of Seaview Road in Stoke, from 1960 to now

* Marsden Valley Cemetery, situated in the Marsden Valley, behind Stoke, opened in 1956, this is the main cemetery in Nelson city

the COTTON buried Nelson, New Zealand to 2010
... some birth dates may be approximate, based on age at death
death info taken from the Nelson City Council Database

Ada Evelyn Cotton (1883-1963 nee GAY)
- daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth GAY
- she married Frederick William Cotton in 1912
- Ada died 9 May 1953 aged 69
- she is buried Plot 025, Block 47 at Wakapuaka with Frederick


Alexander Francis Cotton (1898-1949)
- son of Alfred & Martha Ann COTTON
- he served in WWI as Rifleman 24/105 with the 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, embarking from Wellington 9 Oct 1915. His next of kin was his father A. Cotton of 6 Moa Place, Christchurch
- he married Ellen ELLIS in 1927
- Alexander died 23 April 1949 aged 50
- he is buried Plot 126, Block 21 at Wakapuaka
NOTE a brother, Arthur Albert Cotton, (born in Australia) served as Corporal 57485 with the NZEF, 29th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company, embarking from Wellington 15 Aug 1917. His next of kin was his mother Martha Ann of 17 Moa Place, Christchurch. He was KILLED IN ACTION at Ypres, Belgium 3 Dec 1917


Alfred Charles Cotton (1875-1956)
- son of Charles Robert Thomas COTTON & Matilda HODGKINSON
- he married Rosa BARTLETT (1876-1927) in 1896
- he married Florence Ruth SMITH (1899-1958 nee EPPLETT) 5 Sep 1932
- (this was Florence's 4th marriage, she her history below)
- Alfred died 4 April 1956 aged 81
- he is buried Plot 142, Block 21 at Wakapuaka with Florence Ruth


Alfred Ernest Cotton (1893-1982)
- born 14 March 1893
- he served in WWI as Rifleman 25/599 with the New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, D Company, embarking from Wellington 5 Feb 1916. His next of kin was his father Ernest Cotton of 5 Moor Street, Derby, England
- Alfred died 18 July 1982 aged 89
- his ashes were scattered in Oak Grove, Marsden Valley


Alice Margaret Cotton (1926-2004)
- born 15 Sep 1926
- Alice died 23 Oct 2004 aged 78
- her ashes buried Plot 111, Block Fantail Way at Marsden Valley 6-4-2010
- (with Reginald Bert 1920-2009)


Alice Mary Cotton (1916-2003)
- born 31 May 1916
- Alice died 13 August 2003 aged 87
- she is buried Plot 209A, Block 23A at Marsden Valley with Allan Cecil (1917-1995)


Alice Rita Cotton (1898-1899)
- daughter of Alfred Charles COTTON & Rosa BARTLETT
- Alice died 26 Oct 1899 aged 18 months
Nelson Examiner 28 Oct 1899COTTON - On October 26th, at Wakapuaka after 24 hours illness, Alice Rita, second and dearly beloved daughter of Alfred and Rosa Cotton, aged 18 months [Wellington and Taranaki papers please copy]
- she is buried Plot 084, Block 04 at Wakapuaka


Allan Cecil Cotton (1917-1995)
- born 16 November 1917
- Allan died 23 July 1995 aged 77
- he is buried Plot 209A, Block 23A at Marsden Valley with Alice Mary (1916-2003)


Alma May Cotton (1922-1988)
- born 12 June 1922
- Alma died 8 June 1988 aged 65 (4 days from her 66th birthday)
- her ashes are buried Plot 028, Block MLA at Marsden Valley
- Keith Cotton (1924-1987) was buried with her 17 June 1988


Annie Cotton (1884-1885)
- daughter of Henry COTTON & Frances BLICK
- Annie died 26 May 1885 aged 7 months
- she is buried Plot 025, Block 07 at Wakapuaka


Annie Maud Cotton (1902-1984 nee HARRIS)
- born 27 July 1902, a daughter of Augustin Austin HARRIS & Maud MILLS
- she married Henry Arthur Cotton in 1930
- Annie died 15 December 1984 aged 82
- she is buried Plot 110, Block 22A at Marsden Valley


Annie Sutherland Cotton (1917-1995)
- born 29 September 1917
- Annie died 20 August 1995 aged 77
- she is buried Plot 121B, Block 23A at Marsden Valley
- (with Kenneth Herbert 1914-2012)


Arthur Cotton (1888-1888)
- a son of Edward & Frances COTTON
- Arthur died 24 June 1888 aged 4 months
- he is buried Plot 003, Block 02 at Wakapuaka


Arthur George Cotton (1868-1868)
- son of George & Elizabeth Ann COTTON
- Arthur died 5 Dec 1868 aged 5 months
- he is buried Plot 034, Block 01 at Wakapuaka


Arthur James Cotton (1880-1966)
- son of James Henry COTTON & Maria LILEY
- he married Fanny Ethel HAWKINS 14 April 1903 in Collingwood, Nelson
- their known children (but possibly more):
1904 - 1977 Henry Arthur Cotton
1905 - 1964 Percy Alick Cotton
1906 - 1907 Ronald Willie Cotton
1908 - ? Hazel Lilian Cotton
1910 - 1998 Arthur James Cotton
- in July & Oct 1919 he was living next door to George Samuel WHITESIDE (1864-1942), county engineer, when they took their boundary fence dispute (Toi Toi street & Quebec road) to the Nelson Magistrate's Court
- Arthur died 5 May 1966 aged 85
- he is buried Plot 100, Block 04A at Marsden Valley
- (with Fanny Ethel 1885-1964)


Arthur James Cotton (1910-1998)
- born 20 August 1910
- son of Arthur James COTTON & Fanny Ethel HAWKINS
- Arthur died 17 July 1998 aged 87
- his ashes buried Plot 001 at Marsden Valley


Athol Arthur Ferguson Cotton (1919-1986)
- born 28 October 1919
- Athol died 3 April 1986
- his ashes buried Plot 148, Block RSA at Marsden Valley
- (with Audrey Joan 1927-2007)


Audrey Joan Cotton (1927-2007)
- born 6 May 1927
- Audrey died 11 May 2007 aged 80
- her ashes buried Plot 148, Block RSA at Marsden Valley 28-6-2008
- (with Athol Arthur 1919-1986)


Bertha Otholie Cotton (1904-1987)
- born 6 January 1904
- Bertha died 8 April 1987 aged 83
- her ashes may have been taken away


C. Cotton (?-?)
- C? died ?
- last address was in Stoke, Nelson
- buried Plot 047, Block 11C, at Marsden Valley 19-8-2008


Charles Cotton (1878-1939)
- Charles married Jessie May Ward in 1900
- their known children: (but possibly more)
1901 - 1970 Gladys May Cotton
1902 - 1972 James Arthur Cotton
1904 - 1986 Henry Charles Cotton
1910 - ? Eva Grace Cotton
- Charles died 15 May 1939 aged 61
- he is buried Plot 029A, Block 10 at Wakapuaka with Jessie May 1878-1943


Charles Thomas Robert Cotton (1852-1942)
- Charles died 13 June 1942 aged 90
- he is buried Plot 068, Block 43 at Wakapuaka


Charlotte Ann Cotton (1888-1972)
- born 19 August 1888
- Charlotte died 20 April 1972 aged 83
- she is buried Plot 018, Block 37 at Wakapuaka
- (with Wiiliam 1877-1964 & next to Elizabeth Malinda 1860-1928)


Edward James aka Henry Edward Cotton (1854-1905)
- Henry died 17 Nov 1905 aged 51
Nelson Examiner 18 Nov 1905 COTTON - On November 17th, after a long and painful illness, Henry Edward Cotton, dearly beloved husband of Frances Cotton, aged 51 years
- he is buried Plot 008, Block 19 at Wakapuaka


Elizabeth A Cotton (1850-1870)
- Elizabeth died 6 April 1870 aged 20
Colonist 8 April 1970
... COTTON - April 6, at the residence of Mr J. Blanche, Haven-road, Elizabeth Cotton, formerly of Canterbury, aged 19 years
... SUDDEN DEATH - A girl named Elizabeth Cotton, a domestic servant of Mr Myers, left a few days ago unwell, and went to stay with Mrs Clifford, Haven-road. She died a few hours after, and was found dead in bed. At the Coroner's inquest a verdict of "Died from natural causes" was returned
- she is buried Plot 036, Block 01 at Wakapuaka


Elizabeth Malinda Cotton (1860-1928)
- Elizabeth died 10 July 1928 aged 68
- she is buried Plot 017, Block 37 at Wakapuaka
- (next to William 1877-1964 & Charlotte 1888-1972)


Esther Cotton (1898-1931 nee THOMPSON)
- she married Albert Cotton in 1920
- Esther died 7 Sep 1931 aged 33
- she is buried Plot 032, Block 11 at Wakapuaka


Fanny Ethel Cotton (1885-1964 nee HAWKINS)
- daughter of Peter HAWKINS & Eleanor CONNELL
- she married Arthur James Cotton 14 April 1903
- Fanny died 20 Seo 1964 aged 70
- she is buried Plot 100, Block 04A at Marsden Valley
- (with Arthur James 1880-1966)


Florence Ruth Cotton (1899-1958 nee EPPLETT)
- born 22 Nov 1899 in Masterton to Archibald John EPPLETT & May Louisa PEARSON
- granddaughter of Thomas EPPLETT & Evangeline EDWARD
* Florence married John Joseph HUNTER (1897-1918) of Thames, 7 May 1917 in Waikanae, they had a daughter Sep 1917-Oct 1982, Florence Emma Hunter
- John was KILLED IN ACTION 4 Nov 1918 in Le Quesnoy, France aged 21
* Florence next married Noel Jones SUTTON (1890-1924) of Hawkes Bay in 1919 in Hastings, they had 3 children. Noel died of heart failure in Napier aged 34
* Florence next married Edmund Samuel SMITH (1902-1964) of Levin 25 July 1925, they had 3 children in Hawkes Bay and later separated
* Florence next married Alfred Charles COTTON (1875-1956) of Nelson 5 Sep 1932
- Florence died 9 Nov 1958 aged 59
- she is buried Plot 143, Block 21 at Wakapuaka with Alfred Charles (1875-1956)


Frederick William Cotton (1882-1942)
- son of Charles Robert Thomas COTTON & Matilda HODGKINSON
- he married Ada Evelyn GAY in 1912
- Frederick died 14 Jan 1941 aged 58
- he is buried Plot 024, Block 47 at Wakapuaka with Ada


George Cotton (1794-1869)
- George died 24 Jan 1869 aged 74
- he is buried Plot 030, Block 03 at Wakapuaka


George Arthur Cotton (1877-1946)
- son of Charles Robert Thomas COTTON & Matilda HODGKINSON
- he married margaret Wallace McCALLUM in 1902
- George died 7 Nov 1946 aged 69
- he is buried Plot 293, Block 015 at Seaview Road


Henry Arthur Cotton (1904-1976)
- son of Arthur James COTTON & Fanny Ethel HAWKINS
- Henry married Annie Maude HARRIS in 1930
- Henry died 26 Dec 1976 aged 72
- his ashes were taken away


Henry Charles Cotton (1904-1986)
- born 15 July 1904 to Charles COTTON & Jessie May WARD
- he married Lilith Alice GARTNER in 1929
- Henry died 1 Nov 1986 aged 82
- his ashes buried Plot 093, Block 25 at Wakapuaka with Lilith Alice 1906-1980


Herbert Cotton (1893-1961)
- son of Henry COTTON & Frances BLICK
- he married Mabel Constance JEMMENS in 1913
- Herbert died 26 April 1961 aged 68
- he is buried Plot 085, Block 05A at Marsden Valley
- (with Mabel Constance 1894-1985)


Irene Florence Cotton (1909-1994 nee COXHILL)
- she married Arthur James Cotton in 1931
- Irene died 28 Nov 1994 aged 85
- her ashes buried Plot 001, Tui Glade, at Marsden Valley


Ivy Emma Cotton (1892-1945 nee WHITING)
- daughter of William James WHITING & Elizabeth Annie HART
- Emma married Lewis Richard Cotton in 1913
- Emma died 28 May 1945 aged 53
- she is buried Plot 027, Block 17 at Wakapuaka


James Arthur Cotton (1902-1972)
- son of Charles COTTON & Jessie May WARD
- he married Marjory Helen McHARDY in 1924
- James died 30 June 1972 aged 69
- he is buried Plot 001A, Block 14 at Wakapuaka


James Henry Cotton (1857-1883)
- James married Maria LILEY (1858-1936) on Christmas Day 1879
they had 2 known children:
1880 - 1966 Arthur James Cotton
1881 - 1974 Alice Maria Cotton
- James died 15 Oct 1883 aged 26
Colonist 16 Oct 1883 COTTON - October 15, at the Nelson Hospital, after a long and painful illness, James Henry Cotton, aged 26. Wellington papers please copy
- he is buried Plot 034, Block 07 at Wakapuaka
- in Plot 035, Block 07 is James Henry (1829-1904) & Mary Ann (1833-1910)
NOTE
- Maria next married George William JARRETT (1843-1925) 25 Oct 1884
- they had 6 known children


James Henry Cotton (1829-1904)
- James died 19 Sep 1904 aged 75
Colonist 21 Jan 1899
... Yesterday Mr Robinson, S.M., sat from 10 a.m. until 5.30 p.m. investigating the claims sent in under the Old Age Pensions Act. Mr F. Graham, M.H.R., and Mr J. Sharp were in attendance, and gave assistance in several cases. The full pension, which means 1 10s monthly (equivalent in Jan 2012 to $190 or $43.85 per week), was granted in the following cases:-
James Henry Cotton, aged 68, been in the colonly 43 years
Mary Ann Cotton, aged 67, been in the Colony 43 years
Colonist 20 Sep 1904
... COTTON - On September 19th, at his residence, Grove-street, James Henry Cotton, aged 75 years [Home papers please copy]
... The death occurred yesterday of Mr James Henry Cotton, a very old resident of Nelson, at the age of 75 years. The deceased, who was well known thoughout the district, came to the colony 52 (sic) years ago in the Emma Colvin, and dwelt here thereafter. He took part in the Taranaki war, and afterwards returned to Nelson. For the past five years he had been a cripple and had to be carried about. In the early days Mr Cotton was an enthusiastic amateur in theatricals, but he took no active part in public affairs. He leaves a widow and a grown up family of five sons and four daughters
- he is buried Plot 035, Block 07 at Wakapuaka with Mary Ann (1833-1910)
- (next to them is James Henry 1857-1883)


Jessie May Cotton (1878-1943 nee WARD)
- daughter of Richard & Mary Ann WARD
- Jessie married Charles Cotton in 1900
- Jessie died 11 Jan 1943 aged 64
- she is buried Plot 029A, Block 10 at Wakapuaka with Charles (1878-1939)


John Edward Cotton (1869-1930)
- John died 18 Nov 1930 aged 61
- he is buried Plot 028, Block 26 at Wakapuaka


John Lloyd Cotton (1917-1996)
- John died 9 Aug 1996 aged 79
- his ashes buried Plot 063 at Marsden Valley with Marjorie Thelma (1910-1982)


Keith William Cotton (1924-1987)
- Keith died 2 March 1987 aged 62 at Okiwi Bay
- his ashes buried Plot 028, Block MLA at Marsden Valley 17-6-1988
- (with Alma May 1922-1088)


Kenneth Herbert Cotton (1914-2012)
- born 25 June 1914
- Kenneth died 29 May 2012 aged 97
- he is buried Plot 121B, Block 23A at Marsden Valley
- (with Annie Sutherland 1917-1995)


Leslie Alexander Cotton (1907-1990)
- Leslie died 10 Jan 1990 aged 82
- his ashes were taken away


Lewis Richard Cotton (1885-1958)
- son of Charles Robert Thomas COTTON & Matilda HODGKINSON
- he married Ivy Emma WHITING in 1913
7 October 1918 APPEALS FROM MILITARY SERVICE
... In the case of Lewis Richard Cotton, tomato grower, Nelson, the chairman said that the Financial Assistance Board had made an additional grant on their recommendation, but appellant said that the amendegrant would not meet all his outgoings. The chairman pointed out that appellant would receive his pay and allowances in addition. Appellant said he was prepared to accept the grant made, but he was in a worse position thatn when he appealed, as had his work for the season under way. Frederick William Cotton (C1), in reply to the chairman, said he was quite prepared to do what he could to help his brother. The chairman said there were five sons in the family and none serving. He thought both places could be worked to a limited extent to one brother. Lewis Cotton said he was doing work on his place, while others were employing labour. Captain Pilkington remarked that if others could employ labour appellant could do so. The appellant had been drawn in the thirteenth ballot, and the case had drifted since last January. Appellant claimed that the Financial Assistance Board had kept him hanging on since last March. The board allowed Lewis Cotton till the March draft, and the appeal of Frederick Cotton was adjourned sine die
- Lewis died 19 Aug 1958 aged 73
- he is buried Plot 026, Block 17 at Wakapuaka


Lilith Alice Cotton (1906-1980 nee GARTNER)
- daughter of Frederick GARTNER & Christina SIMONSEN
- Lilith married Henry Charles Cotton in 1929
- Lilith died 10 July 1980 aged 73
- her ashes buried Plot 093, Block 25 at Wakapuaka with Henry Charles (1904-1986)


Mabel Constance Cotton (1894-1985 nee JEMMENS)
- she married Herbert Cotton in 1913
- Mabel died 6 July 1985 aged 91
- she is buried Plot 085, Block 05A at Marsden Valley
- (with Herbert 1893-1961)


Marjorie Thelma Cotton (1910-1982)
- Marjorie died 27 July 1982 aged 72
- her ashes were buried Plot 380 at Memory Walk A, Marsden Valley then disinterred and buried Plot 063 at Marsden Valley on 6 Sep 1996 with John Lloyd (1917-1996)


Marjory Helen Cotton (1900-1957 nee McHARDY)
- she married James Arthur Cotton in 1924
- Marjory died 1 April 1957 aged 56
- she is buried Plot 001, Block 14 at Wakapuaka


Martha Cotton (1883-1884)
- daughter of Henry COTTON & Frances 'Fanny' BLICK
- Martha died 11 Dec 1884 aged 21 months
on Dec 11 1884, Martha, the beloved daughter of Henry and Fanny Cotton, aged 1 year 9 months
- she is buried Plot 035, Block 07 at Wakapuaka


Mary Ann Cotton (1833-1910 nee NYE)
- she married James Henry Cotton in London & had 3 children prior to their emigrating on the Emma Colvin. They had another 7 children in New Zealand
- Mary died 22 May 1910 aged 77
Colonist 24 May 1910 Mrs James Cotton, of the Wood, has passed away. She has been a resident of Nelson since 1856. Mr Cotton predeceased her. They had ten children, of whom eight are living, and there are 39 grandchildren and 19 great-grandchildren
- she is buried Plot 035, Block 07 at Wakapuaka with James Henry (1829-1904)


Matilda Cotton (1874-1940)
- Martha died 10 June 1940 aged 86
- she is buried Plot 066, Block 43 at Wakapuaka


Ngaire Joan Cotton (1918-1999)
- born 29 November 1918
- Ngaire died 28 Aug 1999 aged 80
- she is buried Plot 230, Block 24A at Marsden Valley
- (with Richard Frederick 1916-2009)


Patricia Cotton (1925-1925)
- Patricia died 7 May 1925 aged 3 days
- she is buried Plot 042, Block 30 at Wakapuaka


Peter William Cotton (1948-2007)
- Peter died 7 Oct 2007 aged 59
- his ashes buried Plot 015, Block Memorial LawnB at Marsden Valley


Reginald Bert Cotton (1920-2009)
- born 27 June 1920
- Reginald died 16 Nov 2009 aged 89
- his ashes buried Plot 111, Block Fantail Way at Marsden Valley
- (with Alice Margaret 1936-2004)


Richard Frederick Cotton (1916-2009)
- born 3 September 1916
- Richard died 21 Aug 2009 aged 93
- he is buried Plot 230, Block 24A at Marsden Valley
- (with Ngaire Joan 1918-1999)


Ronald Willie Cotton (1906-1907)
- son of Arthur James COTTON & Fanny Ethel HAWKINS
- Ronald died 6 Feb 1907 aged 5 months
- he is buried Plot 003, Block 18 at Wakapuaka


Rosa Cotton (1876-1927 nee BARTLETT)
- daughter of Robert BARTLETT & Martha Ellen PRIESTIDGE
- she married Alfred Charles Cotton in 1896
- Rosa died 24 March 1927 aged 51
- she is buried Plot 043, Block 06 at Wakapuaka
NOTE Alfred remarried in 1931 to Florence Ruth Smith


William Cotton (1877-1964)
- William died 30 August 1954 aged 87
- he is buried Plot 018, Block 37 at Wakapuaka
- (with Charlotte 1888-1972 & next to Elizabeth Malinda 1860-1928)


William Horace Cotton (1906-1957)
- son of Alfred & Martha Ann COTTON
- William died 28 Oct 1957 aged 51
- he is buried Plot 012, Block 2, RSA Area at Wakapuaka


Zita Emily Cotton (1917-1963)
- Zilda died 11 May 1963 aged 46
- she is buried Plot 783, Block 037 at Seaview Road


PHOTO
Wakapuaka Cemetery
first designated a cemetery zone on 18 November 1861


COULTER buried in KARRAKATTA Cemetery West Australia

COULTER at KARRAKATTA & other Perth Cemeteries to July 2011:


see also COULTER of DONGARA


NAME - AGED AT DEATH - DATE OF DEATH - SUBURB


COULTER ADELAIDE LILLIAN FRANCES 74 years 1948 SUBIACO

COULTER ALFRED EDGAR 86 years 1984 BAYSWATER

COULTER ALICE 68 years 1947 PERTH

COULTER ANDREW 73 years 1952 FREMANTLE

COULTER ANNIE 60 years 1918 WONGONG

COULTER AUDREY OLLIVIER 39 years 1931 PERTH

COULTER BRIAN JOHN 61 years 2009 EAST PERTH

COULTER CARRIE 57 years 1927 BEACONSFIELD

COULTER CHARLOTTE 51 years 1934 PERTH

COULTER CONSTANCE AMELIA 88 years 1990 CLAREMONT

COULTER DORA ELLEN 85 years 1997 GOSNELLS

COULTER EDGAR 44 years 1979 BAYSWATER

COULTER EDGAR ERNEST 63 years 1954 PERTH

COULTER ELEANOR 53 years 1944 FREMANTLE

COULTER ELSIE WINIFRED 88 years 1987 HIGHGATE

COULTER FRANCIS CLAUDE LOWELL 66 years 1962 WEMBLEY

COULTER FRANK 0 years 1927 PERTH

COULTER GEORGE 36 years 1911 CLAREMONT

COULTER HAROLD GEORGE 33 years 1919 EAST PERTH

COULTER HEATHER 63 years 2007 YORK

COULTER IRVINE 40 years 1914 PERTH

COULTER JANE ANNAND 94 years 1984 WEST PERTH

COULTER JOHN 50 years 2000 FREMANTLE WA

COULTER JOHN EDWARD 93 years 2008 HALLS DEAD

COULTER JOHN MCCREA 83 years 1966 INGLEWOOD

COULTER JOHN RUTLEDGE 80 years 1919 SUBIACO

COULTER JOHN WOLFE STUCHLY 97 years 1998 NEDLANDS

COULTER KERRY REGINA 52 years 2010 MT HAWTHORN

COULTER LENA BEATRICE 36 years 1927 GIN GIN

COULTER LEONARD 54 years 1968 N S W

COULTER MARIA ANN 81 years 1920 BEACONSFIELD

COULTER MAY MARIA 10 years 1921 FREMANTLE

COULTER NEVILLE JOHN 89 years 1997 CLAREMONT

COULTER OLIVE MARGARET 95 years 1998 FERNDALE

COULTER REUBEN 83 years 1941 INGLEWOOD

COULTER RONALD JOHN 66 years 1999 GOOSEBERRY HILL

COULTER ROSINA EMILY 63 years 1971 BENTLEY

COULTER ROSS THOMAS 44 years 2000 SWANBOURNE

COULTER SARAH JANE 75 years 1948 MOUNT LAWLEY

COULTER THOMAS AMBROSE 33 years 1937 SUBIACO

COULTER THOMAS EDGAR 64 years 1937 SUBIACO

COULTER WALTER 62 years 1942 PERTH

COULTER WILLIAM 42 years 1926 FREMANTLE

Councillors of Wellington New Zealand 1907

WELLINGTON CITY COUNCIL - BIENNIAL ELECTION of COUNCILLORS

20th April 1907

the original list was taken from New Zealand Free Lance
- I have added further info for researchers -
- some birth years may be based on age at death -

In the matter of the Municipal Corporation Act, 1900 and of The Local Elections Act, 1902 and the Acts amending the same respectively

I hereby give notice that the following tirty-six persons have been duly nominated as Candidates for the office of COuncillors for the City of Wellington:-

BALLINGER, Thomas

BAYLIS, George Henry Brett (1879-1938)

BISS, Augustus Samuel (1864-1917)
- born in Nelson, Marlborough to William Moore BISS & Louisa HOOPER
- Augustus was an Accountant in Wellington and a well known Rower and the vice-president f the Star Boating Club, also chairman of teh Returned Soldiers Club-house Society which was resonsible for the management of the Returned Soldiers Club on Lambton Quay
- he married Millicent Maud GEORGE (1871-1942) in 1893 and had 6 known childrem
- he died suddenly on 6th December 1917

BOURKE, James Joseph (1872-1950)

BRANIGAN, William John (1871-1927)

BROWN, John

CARMICHAEL, Thomas

COHEN, Folk (1845-1915) - a Clothier in Willis St
- born in London, he travelled to Melbourne with his parents when he was 9 where they lived for 10 years then moved to Westland NZ when gold was discovered, later moving to Wellington
- he joined the Wellington volunteer Fire Brigade, was one of the founders of the Wellington Fire Police, a chartered member of the Excelsior Lodge of Druids and a member of the Masonic Lodge Leinster
- he married Annie Elizabeth LEVY (1851-1914) in 1874 (2 known children)
- Folk died at his residence, 321 Upper Willis street Wellington on 28th April 1915 aged 70. The Town Hall flag was at half mast in respect and some of those attending his funeral was the Mayor of Wellington John Lukeand City Councillors, members of te Fire Police, the Masonic Lodge and the Wellington Hebrew congregation.

COOK, Robert

COOPER, Albert Hunter (1874-1958)

FISHER, HOn. Francis Marion Bates (1877-1960)
- he lived for a time in Ngongotaha,Rotorua
- his daughter Esther Frances Fisher married Sir John Nicholson BARRAN 2nd Baronet

FLETCHER, Robert

FULLFORD, Arthur Harry/Henry (1866-1912)

FROST, George

GEORGE, William Henry Harrison
- William's daughter Florence Violet George married Frank MILNER, (18751944) C.M.G. Headmaster of Waitaki Boys' High School on 3 Jan 1907

GODBER, James - Caterer and Confectioner, 84 & 86 Cuba Street, Wellington
- James was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire, he left Home with his father's family in 1858 in the ship Empress Eugene, for Melbourne.
Here he was educated. In 1863 he arrivaed in Wellington and was apprenticed to Mr. Joe Dixon (whose business he eventually purchased) completing his term in 1867.
The next 10 or 11 years were spent travelling about the country gaining further experience in his trade by acting as journeyman baker in various parts of the Wellington province. He returned to Wellington in 1878 and bought out his former employer.

HALES, William Henry - Engineer-in-Chief and Marine Engineer
- born in 1830 in New Brunswick, where his father, James R. Hales, was a ship builder and owner
- in 1853 he sailed for the colonies. For 3 years he was engaged in contracting and general business in Melbourne and in 1856 he crossed the Tasman Sea and landed in Wellington. The first six years of life in New Zealand was spent as a builder and contractor for road and bridge works

HAMPTON, William Henry (1875-1918)
- Private #65390
- was a Carpenter prior to war
- Killed in action Havrincourt, France WWI

HINDMARSH, Alfred Humphrey (1860-1918)
- Lawyer, trade unionist and politician
- born in Port Elliot, Adelaide, South Australia
- grandson of Sir John Hindmarsh
- he died in the Flu Pandemic aged 58

INNISS, Henry

IZARD, Charles Hayward (1842-1925) - Solicitor in Featherston St Wellington - he married Stella Margaret HALSTEAD in 1886. Was living in Bowen St Wellington at time of death

KEENE, Richard (1862-1927)

LARKIN, Frederick William (1877-1918)

LIGHTFOOT, George Henry (1875-1940)

LINDSAY, Alfred (1840-1919)
- born in Edinbourgh. He arrived in NZ in 1857 on the COLEROON
- Boot and Shoe Manufacturer and Importer, 127 Lambton Quay, Wellington
- he was living in Bowen St at time of death

LINGARD, William

LUKE, John Pearce (1858-1931)
- born at St Just, near Penzance, Cornwall, England. He came to NZ with his parents in July 1874 after the Cornish tin industry failed. He completed an apprenticeship as an engineer. He was the 20th Mayor of Wellington from 1913-1921. Lukes Lane in the Wellington CBD is named the family business, Lukes' Foundry, which was sited there; years later, Sir John Pearce's sons set up Luke Bros foundry near Chaffers Street. Lukes' Foundry built New Zealand's first steel ship, and several lighthouses. Sir John Pearce and his wife, Lady Luke, donated the decorative iron gates at the entrance to Central Park, in Brooklyn

McLAREN, David (18721939) was a Mayor of Wellington and Member of Parliament
- born in Glasgow, Scotland
- he became a leader of the Wellington Wharf Labourers Union in New Zealand. He was a member of the Wellington City Council for eleven years from 1901 to 1912 and was elected Mayor of Wellington in 1912

MORRAH, Walter Hope (1867-1948)
- born in Christchurch to Edward Wakefield MORRAH a Bank Inspector & Fanny Jane WESTON
- Walter married Grace Bruce MOUAT (1872-1933) on 27 Nov 1895 in St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington . They were living at 48 McFarland St in 1933
- he was a Director and the President of the Lyall Bay Bowling Club in 1916

MURDOCH, Matthew

REARDON, Michael John (1876-1945)
- Born at Waikouati he was a blacksmith and freezing worker. He was Secretary of the Wellington General Labourers Union (1906-19). In 1902 he stood as an Independent Liberal-Labour candidate and in 1911 as the NZLP candidate for Hutt. During WW1 he supported conscription. He helped form the Wellington branch of the WEA (Workers Educational Association) in 1915 and was a key figure in the Self-determination for Ireland League 1920-1. Later he was Secretary Wellington Retail Fruit Trade Association. He lived at 22 Wallace street in 1913 when he received a death threat from Walter Litchfield if he did not end the strike

SAMUEL, Albert Moeller (1876-1963)
- he was a Reform Party Member of Parliament in New Zealand. He was elected to the Ohinemuri electorate in the 1925 general election. In 1928 he was elected to the Thames electorate, but was defeated in 1935

SHIRTCLIFFE, George (1862-1941)
- born in Worksop, England, arrived in NZ in 1864
- he became an accountant to N.M. and A. Company Limited in 1879. From 1882-1890 he was accountant and manager of the Canterbury Farmer's Cooperative Association at Timaru and was (1890-1912) manager and partner in A.S. Paterson and Co, became vice-chairman and managing director in 1912. He retired in 1919 but was made chairman of the company in 1927. Other appointments he held included president of the Wellington Chamber of Commerce, 1904-1907; chairman of the Council of the Scientific and Industrial Research Department, 1926-35; and chairman of the National Expenditure Commission, 1932. He was made O.B.E. and in 1936 was advanced to K.B.E.
- In 1889 he married Jane Barbara MASSEY of Timaru, and had two sons and three daughter. He remarried in 1927 to Margaret Elise PRIEST of Timaru
- he was granted a knighthood to Sir George Shirtcliffe K.B.E. in 1936

SMITH, John

TREVOR, James (1847-1915)

YOUNG, William Thomas (1870-1953)
- born in Karori, Wellington on 27 April 1870, the son of Jessie DYKES and her husband, William Young, a farmer

counter-petition to upset the NO-LICENSE POLL - Masterton 1908

A very interesting read on what it was like in MASTERTON, Wairarapa when the town went "dry" in 1909
MASTERTON UNDER NO-LICENSE
The November 1908 licensing poll saw Masterton electorate introduce no-license' and vote itself dry.
Its 15 pubs closed on 1 July 1909 and remained shut until the town voted to restore liquor licenses in 1946.

Not everyone agreed. Critics argued that Masterton's population was falling. Some people ignored the law, and there were regular prosecutions for making and selling liquor. Others brought alcohol into town from outside the district, which was perfectly legal (if it was for personal consumption).


ATTEMPT TO UPSET THE POLL
... taken from the WAIRARAPA DAILY TIMES 14 December 1908
- put here into alphabetical order for easier finding.
(However, my listing same-names together does not necessarily mean they were of the same family)


The following counter-petition was filed in the Masterton Courhouse today by Mr P. L.HOLLINGS, solicitor, in connection with the attempt to upset the No-License poll, in which No-License was carried, on 17th November last:-

We, the undersigned, being electors in the Masterton Electoral District, in respet of the Licensing Poll, taken on the 17th day of November, 1908, hereby give notice of our intention to oppose the petition to voi the said poll, file in the Magistrate's Court, Masterton, on the 4th day of December, 1908:-

N.B. - In the appended list of names, where no place of residence is mentioned, the locality is in every case Masterton.


J. ACKERMAN, store, Eketahuna

Isaac ALLEN, jnr, engine driver, Upper Plain

Nils ANDERSON, sheep farmer, Mauriceville

Katherine ANSELL, spinster

J. APPERLEY, builder
M. APPERLEY, married

B. ARNOT, Lansdowne

P. AULIN, storekeeper, Eketahuna


Alice BAILLIE, married, Eketahuna
James F. BAILLIE, contractor, Eketahuna

Nellie BANKS, spinster

James George BARRETT, railway guard

A. H. BAYLISS, farmer, Eketahuna

H. BEALE, plumber

Richmond BEETHAM, settler

James S. BERRIMAN, builder

G. A. BRUCE, farmer, Kopuaranga

J. BULPITT, freeholder

J. Newmau BUTTLE, methodist clergyman

H. BYFORD, builder
William BYFORD, carpenter

Bernard BYRN, motor engineer


Allan CAMERON, sheep farmer
H. J. CAMERON, sheep farmer
R. CAMERON, sheep-farmer, Mauriceville
Walter CAMERON, sheep farmer

James CANDY, music seller

J. CARPENTER, bootmaker

E. M. CARTER, married, Eketahuna
John CARTER, farmer, Eketahuna

Lillie CHAPMAN, married
Emma CHAPMAN, spinster
William CHARMAN, storekeeper

Ethel M. CHURCH, spinster
Lily S. CHURCH, spinster
Maude CHURCH, spinster
R. B. CHURCH, carrier

Lena COLLINGE, married woman

James COLWAY, resident

Herbert John CONDER, tablet porter, Hukanui

George Sydney CONNELL, railway guard

Helen S. COWIE, medical practitioner
J. A. COWIE, phusician and surgeon

H. CROSS, married

Margaret E. CRUICKSHANK, married woman
W. H. CRUICKSHANK, commission agent

William Edward CULLEN, dealer, etc

Henry H. CURRY, farmer, Eketahuna


Lydia DEVONPORT, married

Thomas DIXON, woodworker

Albert DONALD, saddler
Alex. DONALD, tailor
D. DONALD, farmer
Donald DONALD, machnery merchant
H. H. DONALD, merchant
Vivian E. DONALD, merchant


W. M. EASTHOPE, insurance agent

James ELLIOTT, saddle

Thomas EVANS, company manager

James EWART, stock agent
N. EWART, married

J. C. EWINGTON, coach builder

F. EXELL, carter


R. FALLOON, sheep farmer

D. FINLAYSON, bootmaker

Thomas FLAWS, engine driver

A. E. FRANKS, engine driver
J. S. FRANKS, married


A. M GARDNER, manager Gardner an Sons

J. H. GLEDSTONE, clerk

J. V. GORDON, chemist
Peter GORDON, retired farmer

C. S. GRAHAM, merchant

A. GREEN, married woman


A. HANSEN, painter, Eketahuna

A. H. HERBERT, Mayor, Eketahuna

John F. HEYHOE, draper

Thomas Edward HIGGS, labourer

Robert HILL, carpenter
Ellen HILL, married, Eketahuna
G. F. HILL, blacksmith, Eketahuna

T. G. HOAR, sculptor

Alfred HODGE, Congregational minister

Edwin H. H. HOOPER, labourer

Alice HOSKING, married woman
Archer HOSKING, medical practitioner
Rupert V. HOSKING, dentist
William H. HOSKING, J.P., physician and surgeon

J. L HUGHES, hairdresser

H. T. HUME, farmer

G. HYDE, cabinetmaker


Eliza INGRAM, married
J. C. INGRAM, settler

Arthur IORNS, stock agent


Charlotte JACKSON, married
Florence JACKSON, spinster
H. J. JACKSON, sheep-farmer
Hugh W. JACKSON, farmer
Keith C. JACKSON, electrician
Murray J. H. JACKSON, settler

Robert Gale JAMIESON, engine driver

Jane JOHNSON, married

A. K. JOHNSTON, insurance agent
J. JOHNSTON, cordial maker

Leonard Walter JONES, engineman


Robert KEAU, accountant

Samuel KINGDON, plumber
Samuel R. KINGDON, plumber


Mabel LEATHWICK, married

W. LETT, builder

Lewis Henry LEWIS, carpenter

J. H. LYTTLE, motor engineer
F. W. LYTTLE, motor engineer


M. K. MALCOLM, private school, Lansdowne

E. McEWEN, blacksmith

J. D. McGREGOR, commission agent

D. McKENZIE, farmer

J. B. McKEUZIIO, farmer

Lachlan Donald McLEAN, railway fireman

Catherine D. McMASTER, widow

James MILLER, sheep farmer
M. MILLER, married

R. J. MITCHELL, married

Selina MOORE, married
James MOORE, cooper

Sidney A. MORTON, salesman, Eketahuna


S. A. NOBLE-CAMPBELL, dentist


A. O'CONNOR, spinster

H. J. O'LEARY, blacksmith


Albert J. PARTON, plumber

H. L. PEARSE, carpenter, Eketahuna

John PICKETT, jnr labourer

J. E. POND, dairyman

E. A. POWER, shop assistant, Eketahuna

Orlano B. C. PRAGNELL, law clerk

J. PRENTICE, builder

R. PRIEST, farmer, Eketahuna


S. H. RASMUSEN, farmer, Ihuraua

Alfred P. RAWSON, surveyor

J. N. B. RAYNER, farmer

L. O. REDMAN, married

Francis James ROBERTSON, engine driver

W. S. ROSS, physician and surgeon

A. C. ROWSE, printer, Eketahuna

R. RUSSELL, dealer


Frederick Ernest SEFTON, engine fireman

G. W. SELLAR, accountant
M. E. SELLAR, married

W. F. SHAW, men's outfitter
M. A. SHAW, married woman

F. A SHEATH, sheep farmer

A. SMALL, farmer, Eketahuna

Francis A. SMITH, stationer

Henry Benjamin STIMPSON, labourer

H. C. SWAN, dentist


C. J. TAYLOR, contractor

F. W. TEMPLE, manager (C. E. DANIELL)

William THOMSON, accountant, Eketahuna

A. T. THOMPSON, Presbyterian minister
T. J. THOMPSON, ironmonger
M. THOMPSON, spinster, Eketahuna

W. H. TOOHILL, chemist, Eketahuma

Elsie TRUSCOTT, shop assistant
W. H. TRUSCOTT, painter


V. R. VIGGERS, married, Eketahuna


C. WAGLAND, farmer
- Charles (1860-1926)
- married Elizabeth EYLE (1871-1943) in 1888
- buried together Archer St cemetery

K. WATERS, married

H. G. WELLINGTON, carpenter
- Hart Grose (1878-1949)
T. W. WELLINGTON, photographer
- probably Thomas Udy Wellington (1874-1943)
- brothers, sons of John WELLINGTON & Emmeline (nee) WELLINGTON

R. WHITSITT, carpenter, Eketahuna
- Richard (1887-1968)

Fanny WHITT, widow
- (1849-1934), wife of William Henry Christian Whitt (1844-1898)

B. J. WILLIAMS, married
Richard WILLIAMS, farmer

Edmund R. WILSON, dentist
J. WILSON, spinster

A. E. WINZENBERG, photographer
- Albert Edward (1865-1931)
- married Frances JONES in 1887

C. F. WILTON, farmer
- Charles Francis Wilton (1853-1940)
- married Mary MATTHEWS (1855-1951) in 1876

G. WYETH, storekeeper
- William 'GEORGE' Runnalls Wyeth (1841-1916)
Mary WYETH, married
- Mary nee HORSFALL (1841-1911)
- married George in 1895, Masterton hen they were both 55


R. J. YOUNG, bookseller





the Masterton no-license poster 1908
- taken from the top link


COUPE marriages New Zealand 1878 - 1930

some of the COUPE marriages New Zealand 1878 - 1930:


the COUPE GROOMS

Burton Spray Coupe
- married Dorothy Emily Gilberd in 1930

Clarence William Coupe
- married Mary Gray Logan in 1930

Herman Rennett Coupe
- married ELizabeth Fitzgerald in 1908

John Coupe
- married Fanny Augusta Barrat in 1919

William Coupe
- married ELizabeth Mary Hodgson in 1898


the COUPE BRIDES

Amy Eveline Coupe
- married Albert Edward Chapman in 1910

Clarice Mildred Coupe
- married Alfred John Bland in 1925

Hazel Coupe
- married Ronald George Gilberd in 1928

Ivy Norma Coupe
- married John Joseph Horgan in 1919

Lucie Coupe
- marrid Henry Kneebone in 1898

Margaret Coupe
- married Ivan Krajancic in 1925

Miriam Ann Skinner Coupe
- married William Charles Hodgson in 1878

Violet Esmond Coupe
- married Albert Edward Watson in 1920


NOTE there was a Robinson Coupe who married in 1859 & 1864, spouces unknown

COUSINS buried in KARRAKATTA Cemetery West Australia

COUSINS at KARRAKATTA & other Perth Cemeteries to July 2011:


see also COUSINS of DONGARA


NAME - AGED AT DEATH - DATE OF DEATH - SUBURB

COUSINS ALBERT BASIL 59 years 1948 NORTH PERTH

COUSINS ALBERT HENRY 89 years 1972 CUE

COUSINS ALBERT MERVYN 49 years 1963 IRWIN

COUSINS ALEXANDER HUBERT 62 years 1961 NORTH PERTH

COUSINS ALFRED JOHN 78 years 2003 MAIDA VALE

COUSINS ALGERNON ROY 55 years 1943 STH FREMANTLE

COUSINS ALICE HANNAH 82 years 1961 MAYLANDS

COUSINS ALICE MARIE 87 years 1993 JOLIMONT

COUSINS ALLAN JOSEPH 57 years 1965 MT HELENA

COUSINS AMY ELIZABETH 79 years 1963 KEWDALE

COUSINS ANNIE STUART 75 years 1969 MOUNT LAWLEY

COUSINS ARNOLD HENRY 85 years 2007 CARINE

COUSINS ARTHUR 29 years 1909 CLAREMONT

COUSINS ARTHUR JOSEPH 73 years 1991 JOONDANNA

COUSINS BADEN LAWRENCE 64 years 1989 KALANNIE

COUSINS BART 61 years 1976 WEST PERTH

COUSINS BEATRICE RUBY 95 years 1983 CORRIGIN

COUSINS BERNARD CHARLES 90 years 2003 BROOKTON

COUSINS BERNARD JOHN 86 years 2002 SOUTH PERTH

COUSINS BERTHA EVA BERRYMAN 58 years 1954 SUBIACO

COUSINS BETTY EILEEN 35 years 1961 SCARBOROUGH

COUSINS BEVERLY RAELEEN 68 years 2007 MANDURAH

COUSINS BINEM 81 years 1996 DIANELLA

COUSINS BRIAN JAMES 61 years 1998 TWO ROCKS WA

COUSINS BRIDGET 43 years 1930 NAREMBEEN

COUSINS BRYAN JOSEPH 37 years 2001 SUBIACO

COUSINS CAITLIN ANN MARY 0 years 1996 CURRAMBINE

COUSINS CARL DAVID 61 years 1975 RIVERTON

COUSINS CHARLES HENRY 47 years 1957 INGLEWOOD

COUSINS CLANCI CONSTANCE 87 years 1980 MAYLANDS

COUSINS CLARA IRENE 71 years 1985 DIANELLA

COUSINS CLARA MATILDA 88 years 1965 EAST VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS CLARENCE EDWARD JAMES 79 years 1988 KEWDALE

COUSINS CYRIL LESLIE 72 years 1971 MIDLAND

COUSINS DAGMAR LEONORA 99 years 1988 INGLEWOOD

COUSINS DAISY 89 years 1992 MT LAWLEY

COUSINS DALLAS MAY 83 years 2001 SOUTH PERTH

COUSINS DAVID 17 years 2000 LANGFORD

COUSINS DAVID OSCAR 42 years 1956 FLOREAT PARK

COUSINS DEAN JAMES 34 years 2006 BULLSBROOK

COUSINS DORIS MAY 70 years 1985 HAMILTON HILL

COUSINS DOROTHY ALICE 75 years 1979 MT LAWLEY

COUSINS DOROTHY JEAN 80 years 2003 MIDLAND

COUSINS DOROTHY LORRAINE 91 years 2010 MEADOW SPRINGS

COUSINS DUDLEY ROSS 49 years 1972 NORTH PERTH

COUSINS DYLAN JOHN Stillborn 2007 GOSNELLS

COUSINS EDGAR ROY 27 years 1945 ARRINO

COUSINS EILEEN JOYCE 76 years 1999 KINGSLEY

COUSINS ELAINE ELIZABETH 87 years 2003 MORLEY

COUSINS ELIZABETH 41 years 1931 ARRINO

COUSINS ELLEN EMMA 85 years 2003 NEDLANDS

COUSINS ELSIE 60 years 1974 DOUBLEVIEW

COUSINS ELSIE SOPHIA 89 years 1981 CARMEL

COUSINS EMILY 83 years 1911 PERTH

COUSINS EMILY 79 years 1967 SUBIACO

COUSINS EMILY 53 years 1964 SOUTH PERTH

COUSINS EMMA 74 years 1946 VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS ENID JOYCE 79 years 1997 SUBIACO

COUSINS ETHEL WINIFRED 0 years 1913 FREMANTLE

COUSINS EVELYN ROBIN 59 years 2002 FALCON

COUSINS FLORENCE IDA 78 years 1955 COTTESLOE

COUSINS FRANCIS 49 years 1905 MIDLAND

COUSINS FRANK 83 years 1984 SOUTH PERTH

COUSINS FREDA GERTRUDE 86 years 1995 COMO

COUSINS FREDERICK 0 years 1913 SUBIACO

COUSINS FREDERICK GEORGE 77 years 1982 COMO

COUSINS GAYLE CARROLYN 27 years 1973 KATANNING

COUSINS GEORGE 74 years 1968 MAYLANDS

COUSINS GEORGE CHRISTOPHER KING 59 years 1944 NTH COTTESLOE

COUSINS GEORGE SEDDON 70 years 1915 WAGIN

COUSINS GEORGE WINSTON 86 years 1993 VICTORIA

COUSINS GEORGINA 81 years 2003 BENTLEY

COUSINS GERALD NAPIER GORDON 82 years 1968 MADDINGTON

COUSINS GLADYS EVELYN TYSON 91 years 1990 RIVERVALE

COUSINS GWENDOLINE ELIZABETH 64 years 1974 MORLEY

COUSINS HARRIET 78 years 1909 PERTH

COUSINS HARRIET ANN 75 years 1985 KEWDALE

COUSINS HARRY 52 years 1934 PITHARA

COUSINS HARRY 84 years 1997 WANNEROO

COUSINS HARRY GEORGE 58 years 2003 THORNLIE

COUSINS HECTOR SANDERSON 76 years 1994 SHOALWATER WA

COUSINS HECTOR SEDDEN 65 years 1946 COOLGARDIE

COUSINS HELEN LOUISE 0 years 1990 TOODYAY

COUSINS HENRY GEORGE 58 years 1961 BENTLEY

COUSINS HERBERT ADIEL 81 years 1974 INGLEWOOD

COUSINS HERBERT BARRY 78 years 2000 NARROGIN

COUSINS HILDA MABEL 90 years 1982 COTTESLOE

COUSINS HILDEGARDE MAY 58 years 1962 SOUTH PERTH

COUSINS IAN ROGER 65 years 2006 WATHEROO

COUSINS IRIWIN ROY 87 years 1979 MAYLANDS

COUSINS ISAAC 80 years 1905 PERTH

COUSINS JEMIMA MATILDA JANE 82 years 1937 KALAMUNDA

COUSINS JOHN 60 years 1907 PERTH

COUSINS JOHN 81 years 1973 CLAREMONT

COUSINS JOHN 70 years 1973 MIDLAND

COUSINS JOHN 73 years 1952 MAYLANDS

COUSINS JOHN DANIEL 76 years 1945 BELMONT

COUSINS JOHN DANIEL 72 years 1972 NEDLANDS

COUSINS JOHN DAVID 48 years 1935 MOUNT LAWLEY

COUSINS JOHN GARDINER 74 years 1983 KARRINYUP

COUSINS JOHN HENRY 60 years 1981 ROCKINGHAM

COUSINS JOHN LANCELOT ROY 82 years 2004 WESTMINSTER WA

COUSINS JOSEPH 82 years 1954 TOODYAY

COUSINS JOSEPH ROBERT 72 years 1950 COTTESLOE

COUSINS JOYCE LOUISA 83 years 2004 KOONDOOLA

COUSINS LAURA 81 years 1967 SOUTH PERTH

COUSINS LEICESTER KEITH 61 years 1988 COOLBELLUP

COUSINS LEONARD WILLIAM RHODES 70 years 1969 BENTLEY

COUSINS LILLA IRENE 75 years 1994 MAIDA VALE

COUSINS LILLIAN 74 years 1975 MT PLEASANT

COUSINS LOTTIE 84 years 2004 GWELUP

COUSINS MABEL ANNIE 80 years 1963 INGLEWOOD

COUSINS MABEL GLENROSA KNAPP 80 years 1970 MT LAWLEY

COUSINS MARGARET 89 years 1938 NORTH PERTH

COUSINS MARGARET ALICE 76 years 1965 INNALOO

COUSINS MARGARET ANN 69 years 1982 COMO

COUSINS MARGARET ANNIE 96 years 2005 SCARBOROUGH

COUSINS MARGARET DOROTHY 80 years 1966 COOLGARDIE

COUSINS MARGARET ELLEN 81 years 1980 SAFETY BAY

COUSINS MARJORIE ISABEL 86 years 2003 BROOKTON

COUSINS MARY 47 years 1935 PERTH

COUSINS MARY ANN 99 years 1955 SCARBOROUGH

COUSINS MARY ANN ELIZABETH 42 years 1911 PERTH

COUSINS MARY JANE 71 years 1920 STH FREMANTLE

COUSINS MAURICE BLYTH 56 years 1987 SOUTH PERTH

COUSINS MERVYN JOHN 10 years 1935 CALCARRA

COUSINS MICHAEL JOSEPH 73 years 1954 WEST LEEDERVILLE

COUSINS MONA FRANCES 101 years 1995 SUBIACO

COUSINS NORAH JOAN 80 years 2009 DUDLEY PARK

COUSINS OLAF 75 years 2010 KINGSLEY

COUSINS OLAF GEORGE LEWIS 0 years 1922 WALLASTON

COUSINS OLIVE MARY 84 years 1989 COMO

COUSINS PEARL 81 years 1971 CLAREMONT

COUSINS PERCY 72 years 1997 MADDINGTON

COUSINS PERCY BLYTH 81 years 1973 GOSNELLS

COUSINS PERCY CHARLES 67 years 1953 MOUNT LAWLEY

COUSINS PERCY EDGAR 72 years 1961 CANNINGTON

COUSINS PERCY EDWARD 77 years 1990 WONGAN HILLS

COUSINS PETER MICHAEL 0 years 1971 MT LAWLEY

COUSINS PHILIP JAMES 50 years 2004 CARINE

COUSINS PRESTON ORIAL 60 years 2009 HALLS HEAD

COUSINS REGINALD VERNALD 56 years 1981 RIVERVALE

COUSINS RHONDA MARGARET 28 years 1985 MULLALOO

COUSINS ROBERT JOHN 82 years 1966 VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS ROSE 61 years 1931 VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS ROSE MAY 74 years 1966 VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS RUBY MAUD 84 years 1997 NORTH FREMANTLE

COUSINS STANFORD LEO 84 years 1993 BENTLEY WA

COUSINS TERENCE 65 years 2010 SEVILLE GROVE

COUSINS THELMA 85 years 2007 WESTMINSTER

COUSINS THOMAS GEORGE 80 years 1988 FLOREAT

COUSINS VERNAN MONTY 93 years 1993 MIDLAND

COUSINS VICTOR GOODWIN 71 years 1989 COTTESLOE

COUSINS VICTOR JAMES 75 years 1990 WATHEROO

COUSINS VIOLET MARY 79 years 1987 ALBANY

COUSINS WALBORG CHARLOTTE 0 years 1921 PERTH

COUSINS WALTER 2 years 1916 VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS WALTER ERNEST EDWARD 74 years 1990 GIRRAWHEEN

COUSINS WALTER JOHN ASHBY 76 years 1919 SUBIACO

COUSINS WALTER LEO 59 years 1964 ARRINO

COUSINS WILLIAM ERNEST 49 years 1955 EAST VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS WILLIAM HENRY 77 years 1935 PERTH

COUSINS WILLIAM HENRY 78 years 2000 SWANVIEW

COUSINS WILLIAM JAMES 69 years 1947 ARRINO

COUSINS WILLIAM JAMES 0 years 1953 WATHEROO

COUSINS WILLIAM ROBERT MOORE 88 years 1961 EAST VICTORIA PARK

COUSINS WILLIAM SYDNEY 58 years 1964 RIVERVALE

COUSINS WILLIAM THOMAS 0 years 1927 PEEL ESTATE

COUSINS WILLIAM THOMAS 52 years 1953 HOLLYWOOD

COUSINS ZACHARY 0 years 2004 HALLS HEAD

COVENTRY who served Australian Imperial Force WWI

the known COVENTRY who served with the AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCES
more information on each soldier can be seen at their link
* indicates they died on active sevice


- SERIAL NUMBER & NAME
- ADDRESS AT ENLISTMENT
- NEXT OF KIN
- UNIT SERVED


13207 - COVENTRY, Albert Eastley
No 14 Agh, Randwick, New South Wales
Mother, Martha Jane Coventry, c/o Mrs Whittard, Cowper St, Waverley, NSW
Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company 2, Section 1

1641 - COVENTRY, Alfred
Coonamble, New South Wales
Father, Alfred Coventry, Tullamore PO, Tullamore, NSW
54th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

18374 - COVENTRY, Alfred John
Bronte, New South Wales
Wife, Mrs E F Coventry, 'Easton', McPherson St, Bronte NSW
Australian Army Medical Corps July 1917 Reinforcements

* 1333 - COVENTRY, Arthur Herbert
Spiers Point, Boolaroo, Newcastle, New South Wales
Mother, Mrs Caroline Coventry, Spiers Point, Boolaroo, Newcastle
9th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement

3782 - COVENTRY, Eric Ormond
???? address
Father, David Coventry Manor St, Middle Brighton, Victoria
21st Battalion, 9th Reinforcement

7854A - COVENTRY, Eric Oswald
Zeehan, Tasmania (same soldier as below)
Unit embarked from Fremantle, Western Australia
Father, T Coventry, 126 Main St, Zeehan, Tasmania
No 1 Australian General Hospital

???? - COVENTRY, Eric Oswald
126 Main Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
Father, Thomas Coventry, 126 Main Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
4th Field Ambulance

3378 - COVENTRY, George
???? address
???? next of kin
48th Battalion

1750 - COVENTRY, George David Alexander
Granville, New South Wales
Father, George Coventry, Blaxwell Street, Granville
Camel Corps November 1916 Reinforcements

20384 - COVENTRY, Henry James
Whitehorse Road, Mont Albert, Victoria
Mother, Mrs F M Coventry, Whitehorse Rd, Mont Albert, Victoria
Field Artillery Brigade 8, AMC

* 3787 - COVENTRY, Hugh Norman
Diamond Creek, Victoria
Father, Henry Coventry, Diamond Creek, Victoria
24th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement

4511 - COVENTRY, James Francis
Mt Barker, South Australia
Wife, Christina Isabella Coventry, Mt Barker, South Australia
32nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement

17156 - COVENTRY, James Herbert
Grafton, New South Wales
Mother, Mrs Annie Edith Coventry, 16 Victoria St, Grafton
Sanitary Section 1, Engineer Reinforcements, Special

5952 - COVENTRY, James Smith
Prince Street, Grafton, New South Wales
Wife, Annie Edith Coventry, Prince St, (Victoria St), Grafton
19th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement

6063 - COVENTRY, John Livingstone
Mitcham, South Australia
Father, George Livingstone, Chalmers Coventry, Albert St, Mitcham, SA
27th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement

172 - COVENTRY, John Thomas
Diamond Creek, Victoria
Father, Harry Coventry, Diamond Creek, Victoria
3rd Pioneer Battalion, A Company

10188 - COVENTRY, Kenneth John Frederick
Manor Street, Middle Brighton, Victoria
Father, David Coventry, Manor St, Middle Brighton, Victoria
10th Field Company Engineers

4341 - COVENTRY, Richard Robert
Brisbane, Queensland
Mother, Mrs S Coventry, 13 Kilburn Park Road, London, England
9th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement

* 2454 - COVENTRY, Robert Ewen
Prahran, Victoria
Wife, E M Coventry, 1 Bella St, Prahran, Melbourne, Victoria
14th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement

5455 - COVENTRY, Robert Petrie
Eltham, Victoria
24th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
Wife, K McD Coventry, 75 Barnett St, Kensington, Victoria

7828 - COVENTRY, Seymour Edgar
Ferris Lithgow, New South Wales
Father, R Coventry, Rock View, Wallerawang, New South Wales
3rd Tunnelling Companies (Sept 1916 - Feb 1918 Reinf)

3786 - COVENTRY, Thomas
Diamond Creek, Victoria
Father, Henry Coventry, Diamond Creek, Victoria
24th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement

COWARD buried Blenheim, New Zealand

the COWARD buried Marlborough as at Feb 2012

NOTES
Any help with these people would be appreciated, please leave omments below
Most burials at database do not have death dates so accuracy is not guaranteed
- some birth dates are approx, based on age at death


Coward, Albert Richard
- born 9 April 1909
- son of Walter Richard COWARD & Wilhelmina SILVIUS
- died 16 May 1982 aged 73
- buried Plot 30, Block 1, Tree Ashes Garden at Fairhall

Coward, Blanche Ward (nee CUNDY)
- born 1878
- daughter of Henry Richard CUNDY (1849-1921) and Jane Ann/Annie COLLINS (1845-1921) ... thank you to sonja for that
- Blanche married Thomas Henry Coward in 1898
- died 1954 aged 76
- buried Plot 14, Block 49 at Omaka

Coward, Charles
- born ?
- died ?
- buried Plot 41, Block 10 at Omaka

Coward, Daphne Blanche
- born 31 Oct 1911
- daughter of Walter Richard COWARD & Wilhelmina SILVIUS
- didn't marry
- died 14 Dec 1993 aged 81
- buried Plot 44, Block 28 at Omaka
- with Walter Richard Coward & Alice Jennens (1858-1936)

Coward, Dudley Tennant Louis
- born 1902
- son of Thomas Henry COWARD & Blanche Ward CUNDY
- died 31 May 1985 aged 82
- was the Chief Post Master
- buried Plot 60, Block 1 at Fairhall
- with Ria Annie Coward

Coward, Ernest John
- born 1906
- son of Walter Richard COWARD & Wilhelmina SILVIUS
- died 1 May 1990 aged 83
- buried Plot 19, Row 2, BLock 1, RSA ashes at Fairhall

Coward, George
- born ?
- died ?
- buried Plot 5, Block 1 at Omaka

Coward, George
- born ?
- died ?
- buried Plot 52, BLock 26 at Omaka

Coward, George
- born 1823
- died 1912 aged 89
- buried Plot 438, Block 17 at Omaka

Coward, Lena May
- born 1907
- died 31 Dec 1989
- buried Plot 30, Block 1, Tree Ashes Garden at Fairhall
- with Albert Richard

Coward, Ria Annie
- born 23 June 1912
- died 10 Oct 2001 aged 89
- buried Plot 60, Block 1 at Fairhall
- with Dudley Tennant Louis Coward

Coward, Sussanna
- born 1833
- died 1920 aged 87
- buried Plot 437, Block 17 at Omaka

Coward, Thomas Henry
- born 1870
- married Blanche Ward Cundy in 1898
- died 1922 aged 52
- buried Plot 32, Block 7 at Omaka

Coward, Walter Richard
- born 1863
- died 1936 aged 73
- buried Plot 44, Block 28 Omaka
- with Daphne Blanch Coward & Alice Jennens (1858-1936)

Coward, Wilhelmina (nee SILVIUS)
- born 1859
- married Walter Richard Coward in 1888
- died 1949 age 80
- buried Plot 42, Block 28 Omaka

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 6 months ago

CRAIN buried in KARRAKATTA Cemetery West Australia

CRAIN at KARRAKATTA & other Perth Cemeteries to July 2011:


see also CRAIN of DONGARA


NAME - AGED AT DEATH - DATE OF DEATH - SUBURB


CRAIN EILEEN MAY 80 years 1981 BAYSWATER

CRAIN HERBERT THOMAS 92 years 1985 SHENTON PARK

CRAIN JAMES GAMWELL 70 years 1921 COTTESLOE

CRAIN NEIL ROBERT 1 year 1952 APPLECROSS

CRAIN ROBERT WALLACE 69 years 1993 BIBRA LAKE

CRAIN SAMUEL LINDSAY GORDON 69 years 1956 BAYSWATER

CRAIN SARAH JANE 69 years 1943 QUAIRADING

CRAIN STANLEY LEONARD 75 years 2004 HILTON

CRAIN WALLACE ALFRED 64 years 1960 BAYSWATER

CRAIN WHITTLEMENIA IVY 0 years 1912 FREMANTLE