ngairedith on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


CUMBERPATCH marriages New Zealand 1903 - 1929

the known CUMBERPATCH marriages in New Zealand 1903 - 1921:


the CUMBERPATCH GROOMS

Albert Daniel Cumberpatch (1898-1975)
- born in New Zealand to Daniel CUMBERPATCH & Edith KEMP (read John below)
- married Thelma Charlotte Ada FAASS (1900-1974) in 1921
- Thelma was a daughter of Henry & Edith FAASS


Arthur Cumberpatch (1889-1975)
- born in New Zealand to Daniel CUMBERPATCH & Edith KEMP
- married Elizabeth Hoffman REAY (1890-1973) in 1911


John Cumberpatch (1875-1935)
- John was born in Northampton, England. He was 8 years old when he arrived in New Zealand with his parents, Daniel CUMBERPATCH (1852-1926) & Edith KEMP (1855-1926, and his baby brother William (below) on the IONIC which left London 26 April 1883 with about 400 pssengers, sone for Wellington, some for Christchurch & others, including the Cumberpatch family were destined for Otago.
- like his father & brother, John was a Bootmaker
- John married Agnes Hannah AYREY (1874-1952) in 1903
- their 2 known children (possibly others):
1904 - 1904 Edith Eileen Cumberpatch
- Edith died aged 3 months, buried Plot 1026C at Addington
1905 - 1997 Clarence John Cumberpatch
- John died 3 April 1935 aged 60. He had been living at 27 Wembley street, Sydenham, Christchurch.
- Agnes was born in Christchurch. She died 10 Aug 1852 aged 77. She was till living in Wembley street
- they are buried together in Plot 63, Block 8D at Sydenham cemetery


William Cumberpatch (1883-1929)
- William was an infant when he arrived in New Zealand with his parents (Daniel CUMBERPATCH & Edith KEMP) and his 8 year old brother John (above)
- like his father & brother, William was a Bootmaker
- he married Alice Thompson KING (1885-1963) in 1907
- Alice was a daughter of Thomas KING & Elizabeth THOMPSON
- 3 known children (possibly others)
1908 - 2006 Irene Alice Cumberpatch
1910 - ? Ethel Edith Cumberpatch
1912 - 1993 William Arthur Cumberpatch
- William died 7 April 1929 aged 46
- he had been living at 80 Harman street, Addington, Christchurch
- Alice died 34 years after him, on 6 March 1963 aged 78
- they are buried together in Plot 62, Block 8D at Sydenham



the CUMBERPATCH BRIDES

Irene Alice Cumberpatch (1908-2006)
- born in Christchurch to William CUMBERPATCH & Alice Thompson KING
- Irene married Robert Douglas SALT (1905-1979) in 1929
- Robert was a Cabinetmaker. He was born in Manchester, England
- Robert died 10 Feb 1979 aged 74
- Irene died 13 Dec 2006 aged 98
- the are buried together in Plot 139, Block 11, Memorial Park Christchurch



TIMELINE

16 June 1883
... Daniel Cumberpatch was a Bootmaker. He & Edith an their 2 sons arrive in Lyttelton, New Zealand on the IONIC (read above). They were destined for Otago but appear to have spent a lot of time in Christchurch, also buried there


8 Dec 1905
... Daniel Cumberpatch was in default to Black, Beattie and Co., (drapers in Christchurch) and was fined in Court 24 17 4d (this is equivalent to Dec 2011 to $3,800)

30 Oct 1907
... John Cumberpatch was fined 20s and costs for riding his bicyle at night without a light




EDITH CUMBERPATCH died 5 January 1923 aged 67
- they were then living at 172 Antigua street, central Christchurch
DANIEL JOSEPH CUMBERPATCH died 8 August 1926 aged 74
- he had been living at 101 Southampton street, Sydenham, Christchurch
they are buried together in Plot 14, Block 8D at Sydenham cemetery

1 comment(s), latest 2 years, 5 months ago

New Zealand SOLDIERS in the BOER WAR - from MASTERTON

the following list of soldiers from Pahiatua was taken from the site:
NZ in the BOER WAR

The information was sourced from the nominal rolls of the New Zealand Contingents published in the Appendices to the House of Representatives. It contains the names, contingents, companies, registration numbers, ranks, embarkation details, addresses, next of kin and occupations of every New Zealand soldier who joined the New Zealand contingents that sailed to the South African War. Note that some New Zealand soldiers enlisted with British, Australian or South African forces and will therefore not appear on this database


the soldiers from Masterton

soldiers from Pahiatua

- each name is a link (at the above site) to more info


Adams, Robert Allan

Baird, Stuart Macdonald

Barnes, John Joseph

Boddington, H M

Boddington, Adrian Reginald

Boddington, A J

Boddington, Houston Mayor

Broadbent, Harry

Cameron, R A

Campbell, S A

Campbell, Robert Woodward

Church, Arthur

Cook, Alexander

Cornwall, Frederick

Cullen, Thomas William

D'arcy, Thomas Lambton

Dalrymple, John George Wemyss

Dawson, Charles McBeth

Dixon, W D

Dixon, Oscar Clarence

Dixon, Edward Horace Eugene

Donald, Harley Dodgson

Dorset, F E

Duckett, John Edward

Dyer, A A

Gibbons, Patrick

Glennan, John

Grant, Sutherland Mcdonald

Gree,n Walter Gray

Green, Herbert

Harcombe, F A

Holmwood, B

Holmwood, Bernard

Hood, Francis Shaw

Hoskin, G A

Iorns, William Augustus

Lennon, William

Marsh, Alfred Hayes

Marsh, W E

Marsh, A H

Marsh, William Edward

Marsh, Frank

Mccrae, John

Mckay, William John

Mckenzie, John Murdock

Mckenzie, Stanley

Mckenzie, K D

Mckillop, John Charles

Mcrae, J

Miller, Oliver Allan

Munro, Hector

Price, John

Price, J

Reed, Frederick Charles

Reed, W

Reed, William Henry

Renall, A W

Rennall, J

Robins, Williams Edward

Rubick, E

Ryan, James

Scorra,r William Leonard

Seccombe, Frederick William

Taylor, George William

Thompson, John

Trass, Samuel

Wickens, Albert Edward

Williams, Frank Jones

Willoughby, Edgar de Burgh

Wilton, Lewis

Young, Richard Rostron

New Zealand SOLDIERS in the BOER WAR - from PAHIATUA

the following list of soldiers from Pahiatua was taken from the site:
NZ in the BOER WAR

The information was sourced from the nominal rolls of the New Zealand Contingents published in the Appendices to the House of Representatives. It contains the names, contingents, companies, registration numbers, ranks, embarkation details, addresses, next of kin and occupations of every New Zealand soldier who joined the New Zealand contingents that sailed to the South African War. Note that some New Zealand soldiers enlisted with British, Australian or South African forces and will therefore not appear on this database


soldiers from Masterton

the soldiers from Pahiatua
- each name is a link (at the above site) to more info


Andrews, Percy George

Baigent, Ivanhoe

Beech, John

Bell, Arthur Hamilton

Boult, Edgar Charles

Brodie, Joseph

Burke, John

Daysh, Norman John

Engstrom, Carl Gothrik

Forbes, Francis Courtenay Sutherland

Garry, G

Garry, W J H

George, James

Gowith, H H

Harding, Francis

Jones, Harold Lancelot

Lewis, Tom

Lewis, Samuel Eldridge

Mctavish, Samuel

Neilson, C

Neilson, Charles

Neilson, Andrew

Parsons, George Alfred

Parsons, Henry Norman

Pearson, Edwin

Puinlan, Andrew jun

Sinclair, Angus

Smith, G D H

Smith, Thomas

Smith, Walter

Stevens, Charles Albert

Tatham, Ernest Edgar

Timms, Rueben

Trengrove, homas

Trengrove, T

Walker, Thomas Alexander

Westmoreland, B E

Whitta, Stephen Edward

Whyte, J B

Williams, R A

Willoughby, Nathaniel Leonard

Willoughby, E

PAHIATUA's POLISH CHILDREN - New Zealand's First Refugees

Tadeusz Wos wrote "A Good Kiwi Life" and it is available to read through NZETC A good Kiwi life
- a truly captivating read which starts ... My earliest memories were of a full and comfortable life in Poland with my mother, father, brother and sister. We lived in a good house on a farm with plenty of open space around us. Who would have known that in only a few short years I would be standing on the decks of the USS General Randall in Wellington, New Zealand, holding my brother Bronislaw's hand and looking at our new home. A home without parents, family or our Polish language and customs.

This strange country had offered us a place to live but would it turn out to be a home? We were the lucky ones. After four years at the Polish Children's Camp in Pahiatua, we became reunited with our father, now a widower, who had come looking for us at the end of World War II. He was very grateful to the New Zealand Government for the opportunity to work here and raise his family. He was given a job as a blacksmith at the Ruakura Research Farm in Hamilton ...


Visit that site for a fascinating look at our first Polish Refugees - there is a huge number of old photos at the site and some of the names mentioned on the photos are:

NOTE not in alphabetical order so names might repeat

Tadeusz Wos
Bronislaw Wos
Jan Wos (Nawalaniec)
Adolf Nawalaniec
Danuta Wos
Jadwiga Leszewicz
Stefania Zawada
Jozef Zawada
Mieczyslaw Zawada
Stefania Nawalaniec
Maria Zazulak
Janina Swierczynska
Rozalia Manterys
Janina Szalkowska
Janina Krystman
Bronislawa Lis
Petronela Ostrowska
Stanislawa Swierczynska
Jadwiga Swierczynska
Maria Wojciechowska
Janina Kornobis
Krystyna Manterys
Janina Labedz
Jadwiga Wasiukiewicz
Stanislawa Markowska
Antonina Wolyncewicz
Leokadia Jackowska
Genowefa Adamczyk
Barbara Szczepanska
Halina Wenckiewicz
Emilia Sordel
Irena Frydrych
Anna Jablonska
Barbara Sprusinska
Alicja Wisniewska
Alicja Glowacka
Jolanta Wenckiewicz
Bronislawa Jasionowicz
Danuta Szysz
Alfreda Kornobis
Olga Sajewicz
Ewa Wierzbicka
Olga Sumicz
Stanislawa Drozdowska
Janina Krystman
Bronislawa Lis
Jozefa Wypych
Janina Szalkowska
Maria Mokrzycka
Helena Szymulska
Aniela Adach
Maria Zazulak
Maria Ambroziewicz
Helena Wenckiewicz
Maria Zielinska
Rozalia Manterys
Stefania Rombel
Zofia Kolodzinska
Stefania Nawalaniec
Maria Mokrzycka
Helena Kasprzyk
Krystyna Bojda
Krystyna Manterys
Zofia Kornobis
Regina Kupis
Jozefa Wypych
Wiktoria Wypych
Helena Kraczko
Helena Swierdlowicz
Jadwiga Walasiewicz
Maria Wozniak
Magdalena Kowalczyk
Wanda Pieszczoch
Irena Iwan
Wladyslawa Wegrzyn
Stefania Pieczonka
Olga Sumicz
Krystyna Siadek
Wanda Plusa
Aniela Gabrysz
Irena Wasiukiewicz
Zofia Dembkowska
Irena Banach
Helena Pilarska
Bronislawa Dziama
Emilia Sondej
Irena Niedumow
Regina Nowacka
Eugenia Sajewicz
Stefania Pracz
Leokadia Glogowska
Stefania Wrotniak
Kazimiera Pruszynska
Janina Dzwiniel
Teresa Sztychmiller
Danuta Jankiewicz
Zofia Pleciak
Maria Jania
Weronika Potem
Zofia Luszczewska
Irena Chaber
Genowefa Lukomska
Irena Szadkowska
Hugh McKinnon
Jadwiga Korszun
Teresa Wypych
Paulina Dybka
Wladyslawa Kubiak
Maria Wysokinska
Wanda Wierzbinska
Maria Buberda
Danuta Debska
Paulina Jania
Maria Depczynska
Teresa Szczepanksa
Czeslawa Wierzbinska
Maria Juchnowicz
Augustyna Aniecka
Jadwiga Gil
Wanda Dejnakowska
Franciszka Wegrzyn
Maria Dac
Felicja Nadolska
Emilia Banas
Aleksandra Kraczko
Izabela Wisniewska
Czeslawa Gazdowicz
Zdzislawa Kolodziej
Genowefa Pekalska
Maria Korczak-Bucewicz
Irena Iwan
Czeslwa Mokrzycka
Genowefa Knap
Olga Piesocka
Helena Sierdlowicz
Janina Smietana
Eleonora Pruszynska
Magdalena Kowalczyk
Renata Kazimierzak
Krystyna Golebiowska
Jadwiga Walasiewicz
Irena Staniszewska
Mary Eising
Irena Tabisz
Irena Zolnowska
Zyta Bak
Danuta Ziolo
Anna Przychodzko
Teresa Ogonowska
Maria Wozniak
Eugenia Pracz
Stefania Serdynska
Wladyslawa Pilarska
Genowefa Apanowicz
Helena Przychodzko
Stefania Mokrzycka
Alicja Tarnowska
Maria Wrotniak
Leokadia Belczacka
Helena Kilian
Jadwiga Jankiewicz
Anna Depa
Salomea Szymczycha
Anna Zazulak
Olga Szulgan
Anastazja (Zofia) Adamczyk
Zofia Pacanowska
Aniela Adach
Stefania Nawalaniec
Jadwiga Swierczynska
Weronika Wozniak
Janina Szalkowska
Katarzyna Piesocka
Stanislawa Swierczynska
Stanislawa Drozdowska
Bronislawa Lis
Helena Kasprzyk
Waleria Merwid
Janina Marchewa
Maria Mokrzycka
Maria Kozyniak
Jozefa Wrotniak
Jadwiga Haptas
Genowefa Dzwiniel
Jadwiga Szczapa
Krystyna Manterys
Maria Tinald
Janina Dabrowska
Antonina Wolyncewicz


.. many more names at site

New Zealand POETS & their poems

the INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MODERN LETTERS has the
Best New Zealand Poems on audio or read

you can click on listen to to hear the poet read their work, or read to link to the poem itself at the above site

this is a list of the available poems & the authors as at June 2011:

Fleur Adcock - Having Sex with the Dead

Johanna Aitchison - Miss Red in Japan

Michele Amas - Daughter

Angela Andrews - White Saris

Tusiata Avia - Shower

Stu Bagby The Boys

Hinemoana Baker - Methods of assessing the likely presence of a
terrorist threat in a remote indigenous community

Peter Bland - X-Ray

Rachel Bush - The Strong Mothers

David Beach - Parachute

Jenny Bornholdt - Fitter Turner

Amy Brown - The Propaganda Poster Girl

James Brown - University Open Day

Alan Brunton - Movie

Kate Camp - Mute Song

Gordon Challis - Walking an imaginary dog

Geoff Cochrane - Seven Unposted Postcards to My Brother

Glenn Colquhoun - To a woman who fainted recently at a poetry reading

Jennifer Compton - The Threepenny Kowhai Stamp Brooch

Mary Cresswell - Golden Weather (Cook Strait)

Lynn Davidson - Before we all hung out in cafes

Stephanie de Montalk - Hawkeye V4

Fiona Farrell - Our Trip to Takaka

Cliff Fell - Ophelia

Sia Figiel Songs of the fat brown woman

Joan Fleming - Theory of Light

Rhian Gallagher - Burial

John Gallas - The Mongolian Women's Orchestra

Paula Green - Waitakere Rain

Bernadette Hall - The History of Europe

Dinah Hawken - 365 x 30

Sam Hunt - Lines for a New Year

Anna Jackson - Spring

Lynn Jenner - Women's Business

Andrew Johnston - The Sunflower

Anne Kennedy - Die die, live live

Michele Leggott - Nice Feijoas

Graham Lindsay big bed

Anna Livesey - Shoeman in Love

Selina Tusitala Marsh - Not Another Nafanua Poem

Karlo Mila - Sacred Pulu

Cilla McQueen - Ripples

Emma Neale - Brooch

James Norcliffe - Yet Another Poem About a Giraffe

Gregory O' Brien - Where I Went

Peter Olds - Disjointed on Wellington Railway Station

Bob Orr - Eternity

Chris Orsman - Making Waves

Vincent O'Sullivan - The Child in the Gardens: Winter

Vivienne Plumb - Goldfish

Chris Price - Rose and fell

Kerrin P. Sharpe - like rain the thunder

Marty Smith - Hat

Elizabeth Smither - Two Security Guards Talking About Jupiter

C.K. Stead - Without

Robert Sullivan - After the UN Rapporteur Supported Maori Customary Rights

Brian Turner - Fear

Tim Upperton - The Starlings

Richard von Sturmer - After Arp

Louise Wallace - The Poi Girls

Ian Wedde - To Death

Sonja Yelich - and-yellow

Ashleigh Young - Certain Trees

CLUTHA New Zealand PIONEERS

BALCLUTHA is a town in Otago, it lies towards the end of the Clutha River on the east coast of the South Island of New Zealand about halfway between Dunedin and Invercargill

Known locally as "Clutha", Balclutha's name - and that of the river on which it stands - reflects the Scottish origin of the town's settlement, and translates from Scottish Gaelic as "Town on the Clyde".

James McNeil from Bonn Hill, Dumbartonshire, Scotland, who is regarded as the town's founding father, arrived in 1853 - via Port Chalmers, NZ in 1849. His farm was on the site of the present town, where he and the Provincial Government established a ferry service across the Clutha in 1857; as a result the town was initially called Clutha Ferry.

The Maori name for the area is Iwikatea, literally "Bleached bones" (a local Māori tribal battle in 1750 left the decomposing bodies of the defeated, their bones whitened in the sun)


taken from the OTAGO WITNESS 20 January 1909

( the names of the ships and the year of arrival are in brackets)

CLUTHA PIONEERS
A PLEASANT PICNIC

A successful picnic was held at the Warepa School on the 13th inst under the Auspices of the Clutha Pioneers' Association. Though threatening weather in the morning prevented the attendance from being as large as it would otherwise have been, there were about 200 present, and the sun shining out in the afternoon, the proceedings generally were of a most enjoyable and cordial nature. Among the oldest of the early settlers present were the

Hon. T. Mackenzie (ship Robenderson, arrived in 1858)

Mr L. Langlands, secretary of the Early Settlers' Association (Victory, 1848)

Mr Matthew Marshall (Philip Laing, 1848)

Mr and Mrs Charles Dabinett (Isabella Hercus, 1856)

David Hudson (Creswell, 1857)

Mr and Mrs Patrick Fahey (Harold, 1862)

Mr S. Young (Mary, 1849)

Mr J. Macfarlane, Mayor of Tapanui (Lady Egidia, 1848)

Mr Collins (Oliver Cromwell, 1862)

Mr J. Dunne, Mayor of Balclutha

Mr J. Waters (Caribou, 1865)

Mr James Christie (Nourmahal, 1858)

Mrs Crawford (Palmyra, 1858

Mrs Gunn (Peter Denny, 1865)

Mrs P. Robertson (Gothenburg, 1863)

Mrs J. Grant (Storm Cloud, 1861)

Mr Robert Ayson (Royal Albert, 1853)

Mr James Robertson (Southern Cross)

Messrs G. B. Somerville, J. A. Somerville, and R. Somerville
(Blundell, 1848)

Mr John Gordon (General Wyndham, 1856)

Mrs T. Gunyatt (Blundell, 1848)

Mrs Newson (Clontarf, 1860)

Mr W. Murdoch (Eden, 1850)

Mr W. Marshall (Aconcagua, 1880)

Mrs H. Robinson (Southern Cross, 1856)

Mrs Matthew Marshall (Larkins, 1849)

Mrs J. B. Yaters (Silistria, 1861)

Mrs T. Latta (Mary, 1849)

Mrs J. Crawford (1862)

Mrs J. A. Somerville (Philip Laing, 1848)

Mrs R. Somerville (May Queen, 1870)

Mire G. B. Somerville ((Nourmahal; 1858)

Mrs Smith, sen and Mrs H. Hogg (Henrietta, 1860)

The Pioneers Association was inaugurated for the purpose of collecting records of the early settlers. Accounts of their experiences have already been received from Mr John Dalzell (Balclutha), who arrived in Australia in 1853 by the Benares, and came on to Wellington in the Thomas and Henry the following year

John Crawford (Toiro), who landed in 1858

Edmond Couston (Strathallan, 1858).

Mr and Mrs Stoddart (Toiro) 1863)

Mr Robert Christie (Owaka, 1853)

Mr Robert Grigor (Balclutha, 1858)

Mr John Johnston (Kaihiku, 1852)

Mr Wm. Hay (Romahapa, 1849)

Mr Archibald Anderson (Stirling, 1839)

Mr James Somerville (Woronui) 1849)

Mr Matthews Marshall (Balclutha, 1848)


... more interesting reading and others names at the above link

HAWKE buried Clareville, Carterton

the HAWKE buried in Clareville Cemetery Carterton as at June 2011:


HAWKE, ALFRED THOMAS
- died 28 August 1952 aged 88

HAWKE, ALICE MARY
- died 31 January 1944 aged 73

HAWKE, LEONARD THOMAS
- died 25 February 1961 aged 80

HAWKE, ROBERT
- died 12 December 1924 aged 24

HAWKE, VERA NANCIE
- died 29 July 2008 aged 98

HAWKE, VICTOR ROBERT
- died 20 August 2000 aged 59

New Zealand MANSELL soldiers WWI & WWII

this is a list of some of the New Zealand MANSELL soldiers who served in WWI & WWII
- I know this is not a comprehensive list as I know of Mansell soldiers that are not on it. It is the list available as at June 2011:


Mansell, Cecil Bertram
- Private 8/2048
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Mrs M. Mansell (mother), Bulls
- DIED OF DISEASE UK to Gallipoli 1 Oct 1915

Mansell, Clyde Leece
- Trooper 81173
- sereved in World War II
- next of kin: Mrs Emily Louisa Mansell (mother), 99 Grange Road, Mt Eden, Auckland

Mansell, Edward Dudley
- Corporal 48528
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Herbert Benbow Mansell (father), Tauranga

Mansell, Ernest Maxwell
- Private 61698
- served in World War I
- next of kin: E. Mansell (brother), 31 Hay Street, Oriental Bay, Wellington

Mansell. Francis Joseph
- Rifleman 45709
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Mrs E. Mansell (mother), Matamau, Hawke's Bay
- KILLED IN ACTION Ypres, Belgum 12 Oct 1917

Mansell, Frank
- Lance Corporal 23/1513
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Mrs Fanny Mansell (mother), 29 Grove Street, Leek, Staffordshire, England
- KILLED IN ACTION Havincourt, France 22 Sept 1918

Mansell, Frederick William
- Private 24464
- served in World War I
- next of kin: W.H. Mansell (father), Manihera, Mount Albert, Auckland

Mansell, George Andrew
- Private 57331
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Mrs Mary Smith (sister), 11 Hanover Street, Sydenham, Christchurch

Mansell, George
- Rifleman 26644
- served in World War I
- next of kin: James Mansell (son), Otahuhu, Auckland

Mansell, Henry Leonard Rayner
- Private 49095
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Henry John Mansell (father), care of C.S.R. Company, Lautoka, Fiji, Pacific Islands

Mansel, Herbert Pengelly
- note 1 L, incorrecrty spelt Mansell in Nominal Roll
- Trooper 13/2843
- served in World War I
- next of kin: C. Mansell (father), Tauranga
- DIED OF DISEASE Palestine 23 Oct 1918

Mansell, James Albert
- Private 38417
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Mrs A. Ray (aunt), Great South Rd, Otahuhu, Auckland

Mansell, James Harvey
- Trooper 36269
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Mrs Alice Mary Mansell (wife), Fort Street, Opotiki

Mansell, John Cuthbert
- Lance Corporal
- served in World War II
- next of kin: John and Maud Mary Mansell (nee Pollock), Otago
- DIED IN ITALY 6 Nov 1943

Mansell, John Henry
- Private 12/2583
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Miss Leonara Mansell (sister), care of F. Leon, High Street, Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire, England
- Died after discharge from the NZEF from wounds inflicted or disease contracted while on active service 24 March 1920

Mansell, Joseph Heward
- Gunner 50555
- served in World War I
- next of kin: Mrs F. Lambert (sister), Towai, North Auckland
- KILLED IN ACTION Bapaume, France 29 Aug 1918

Mansell, Walter Collins
- Rifleman 12219
served in World War I
- next of kin: A.E. Mansell (father), Towai, Whangarei

Mansell, William John
- Private 6/99
- served in WWI
- next of kin: William M. Mansell, Cashmere Hills, Christchurch
- KILLED IN ACTION, Gallipoli 7 Aug 1915

the HECTOR MEMORIAL MEDAL recipients New Zealand

the HECTOR MEMORIAL MEDAL (formerly known as the Hector Memorial Medal and Prize) is awarded annually for outstanding contribution to the advancement of the particular branch of science. It is awarded by the Royal Society of New Zealand in memory of Sir James Hector. It is less prestigious than the government-funded Rutherford Medal, which is given for exceptional contributions to the advancement and promotion of public awareness, knowledge and understanding in addition to eminent research or technological practice by a person or group in any field of science, mathematics, social science, or technolog

most of the following names from the above site lead to bios


Year - Recipient

1915 Patrick Marshall
1916 Ernest Rutherford
1917 Charles Chilton
1918 Thomas Frederic Cheeseman
1919 Philip Wilfred Robertson
1920 Stephenson Percy Smith
1921 Robert Speight
1922 Clinton Coleridge Farr
1923 George Vernon Hudson
1924 Donald Petrie
1925 Bernard Cracroft Aston
1926 Henry Devenish Skinner
1927 Charles Andrew Cotton
1928 Duncan MacLaren Young Sommerville
1929 George Malcolm Thomson
1930 John Ernest Holloway
1931 William Percival Evans
1932 Te Rangi Hiroa (Peter H. Buck)
1933 John Marwick, William Noel Benson
1934 Charles Ernest Weatherburn
1935 William Blaxland Benham
1936 Walter Reginald Brook Oliver
1937 John Reader Hosking
1938 Herbert William Williams
1939 John Arthur Bartrum
1940 Donald Bannerman Macleod
1941 Harold John Finlay
1942 Harry Howard Allan
1943 Lindsay Heathcote Briggs
1944 Johannes Carl Andersen
1945 John Henderson
1946 Henry George Forder
1947 Arthur William Baden Powell
1948 Gordon Herriot Cunningham
1949 Robert Anthony Robinson
1950 Ernest Beaglehole
1951 Francis John Turner
1952 Keith Edward Bullen
1953 Lancelot Eric Richdale
1954 Lucy May Cranwell Smith
1955 Francis Brian Shorland
1956 Roger Shepherd Duff
1957 Harold William Wellman
1958 Alister George McLellan
1959 Howard Barraclough Fell
1960 Edward Edinborough Chamberlain
1961 Harry Bloom
1962 Ralph O'Reilly Piddington
1963 Charles Alexander Fleming
1964 Derek Frank Lawden
1965 Richard Kenneth Dell
1966 John Thorpe Holloway
1967 Richard Conrad Cambie
1968 Gilbert Edward Archey
1969 Douglas Saxon Coombs
1970 Brian Garner Wybourne
1971 Ira James Cunningham
1972 Edward George Bollard
1973 Michael Philip Hartshorn
1974 Herbert Dudley Purves
1975 Robert Cecil Hayes
1976 John Newton Dodd
1977 Campbell Stuart Wemyss Reid
1978 Richard Ellis Ford Matthews
1979 Leon Francis Phillips
1980 Graham Collingwood Liggins
1981 Trevor Hatherton
1982 Roy Patrick Kerr
1983 Raymond Robert Forster
1984 Roderick Leon Bieleski
1985 Peter Bernard David de la Mare
1986 Robin Wayne Carrell
1987 Albert James Ellis
1988 Daniel Frank Walls
1989 Patricia Rose Bergquist
1990 Peter Wardle
1991 Warren Richard Roper
1992 Roger Curtis Green
1993 Richard Irving Walcott
1994 Geoffrey Ernest Stedman
1995 Robert Dudley Jolly
1996 John Charles Butcher
1997 Edward Neil Baker
1998 Paul Terence Callaghan, Jeffery Lewis Tallon
1999 George Arthur Frederick Seber
2000 No award
2001 Peter Adolf Schwerdtfeger
2003 Kenneth John Dallas MacKenzie
2005 Ian Hugh Witten
2006 Richard Furneaux
2007 Timothy George Haskell
2008 Gaven Martin

Lewis Benjamin EWEN + Margaret Ann Cecil SMITH - Cambridge, Waikato

Lewis Benjamin EWEN
Ben was born about 1856, the son of Charles and Isabella who arrived in Tamahere in 1873, taking up farming.
Ben enrolled in the Cambridge Cavalry Volunteers in May 1875 and served for four years. He married Margaret Ann Cecil Smith at St Stephens, Tamahere on 4 July 1881 and they farmed and raised their children at Matangi.
Ben died in 1908 and Margaret 1937 and are both buried at the Tamahere Church cemetery.


the children of Lewis & Margaret Ewen were:


1882 - 1956 Greville/Grenville Lancelot Treharne Ewen
- Greville married Annie Marion PARRY (1887-1977) in 1909
- they named a son Lewis Ben Ewen after his father

1883 - ? Gwladys Vivian Lewis Ewen
- Gwladys married Tom William PLATT in (1877-1957) 1905

1885 - 1885 Cecil Margaret Iabella Ewen
- Cecil died aged 11 weeks

1887 - 1967 Irene Daphne Ewen
- Irene married Sholto FERGUSSON 1877-1939) in 1909

1889 - 1972 Dorothea Cecil Ewen
- Dorothea married Wyndham Portal Austen KNIGHT (1901-1961) in 1928

1892 - 1963 Sedgewick Adrian Ewen
- Sedgwick married Dorothy Mary MOUNTAIN (1898-1964) in 1920

19 May 1896 -1982 Lyndsay Keith Ewen
- Lyndsay married Mona Gladys BERTELSEN (1897-1973) in 1921

1901 - 1902 Ronald Victor Douglas Ewen
- Ronald died aged 12 months


Lewis Benjamin Ewen died in 1908 aged 52
Margaret Ann Cecil Ewen died in 1937 aged 80