tonkin on FamilyTreeCircles - journals

tonkin on Family Tree Circles

sort: Date Alphabetical
view: full | list

Journals and Posts


RUDD marriages 1876-1887 Victoria Australia

RUDD marriages 1876-1887 Victoria Australia.

Males


John
Married: Jane WEBSTER 1877.
Two issues located.
1. Arthur John, born 1878 Mitiamo, Victoria.
2. Joseph, born 1879 Huntly, Victoria.


George
Married: Jessie Findlay MCCOLL 1878.
Marriage registered 1879.
No issues located.

William
Married: Louisa Ann HEARN 1879.
Thirteen issues located.
1. William, born 1880 Mundoona, Victoria.
2. Ada Jane, born 1881 Mundoona, Victoria.
3. Barbara Elizabeth, born 1882 Wyuna, Victoria.
4. George Edwin, born 1883 Mundooda, Victoria.
5. Charles, born 1885 Wyuna, Victoria.
6. John Thomas, born 1887 Mundoona, Victoria.
7. Albert Joseph, born 1888 Mundoona, Victoria.
8. Mary Ann, born 1890 Wyuna, Victoria.
9. Alfred, born 1892 Wyuna, Victoria.
10. Ethel May, born 1892 Wyuna, Victoria.
11. Herbert, born 1892 Wyuna, Victoria.
12. Alice Louisa, born 1895 Wyuna, Victoria.
13. Emily Carol, born 1897 Wyuna, Victoria.

.... Alfred, Ethel and Herbert were triplets.

William
Married: Rose Violet Janet Constance COLLIN 1881.
One issue located.
1. Reginald William, born 1882 Melbourne, Victoria.


Charles
Married: Isabella MCDOUGALL 1882.
Seven issues located.
1. Annie Henrietta, born 1883 Carlton, Victoria.
2. Lillie Carol, born 1885 Carlton, Victoria.
3. Clarice Muriel, born 1888 Hawthorn, Victoria.
4. Olive Esma Millicent, born 1890 Camberwell, Victoria.
5. Charles Telford, born 1892 Camberwell, Victoria.
6. Myra Estelle, born 1896 Cambertwell, Victoria.
7. George Vincent, born 1900 Camberwell, Victoria.


James
Married: Eliza Jane Bedford BARNES 1882.
No issues located.

William Henry
Married: Sarah PROUD 1885.
Eight issues located.
1. Elizabeth Sybil, born 1887 Snapper Point, Victoria.
2. Hetty Agnes, born 1889 Snapper Point, Victoria.
3. Violet Roper, born 1890 Snapper Point, Victoria.
4. Lilley Ethel, born 1892 Snapper Point, Victoria.
5. Daisy Elsie May, born 1894 Malvern, Victoria.
6. Claude William, born 1896 Malvern, Victoria.
7. Ruby May, born 1898 Malvern, Victoria.
8. Reggie Henry Roy, born 1902 Malvern, Victoria.


Horace Arthur
Married: Edith Mary BAILEY 1886.
One issue located.
1. Ida May, born 1896 Armadale, Victoria.


John
Married: Ellen JACKSON 1886.
No issues located.

Walter Chad
Married: Mary Ann BRADBURY 1886.
Four issues located.
1. Albert Edward, born 1887 Clifton Hill, Victoria.
2. Florence Violet, born 1889 Clifton Hill, Victoria.
3. Ruby Ethel, born 1892 Collingwood, Victoria.
4. Mabel Evelyn, born 1895 Collingwood, Victoria.


Isaac Paul
Married: Annie Eliza ROSS 1887.
No issues located.

Thomas Arthur
Married: Sarah Jane PATTEN 1887.
Four issues located.
1. William, born 1887 Melbourne, Victoria.
2. Arthur Benjamin, born 1889 Ballarat, Vicoria.
3. Hette Frances, born 1895 Albert Park, Victoria.
4. Violet Oteline, born 1897 Wodonga, Victoria.


Females

Ada
Married: Jacob LORY 1876.
Three issues located.
1. Frederick Jacob, born 1877 Melbourne, Victoria.
2. Charles Edweard Washington, born 1879 Melbourne, Victoria.
3. Ada Florence Valerie, born 1884 Melbourne, Victoria.


Barbara
Married: Joseph Newton HOLLAND 1877.
Thirteen issues located.
1. Barbara Elizabeth, born 1878 Mooroopna, Victoria.
2. Sarah Jane, born 1880 Undera, Victoria.
3. Alice Maria, born 1883 Undera, Victoria.
4. Emma Ellen, born 1885 Wyuna, Victoria.
5. William Booth, born 1887 Mundoona, Victoria.
6. John Wesley, born 1889 Mooroopna, Victoria.
7. Charles Spurgeon, born 1892 Mooroopna, Victoria.
8. George Whitfield, born 1893 Barwon, Victoria.
9. Eva Booth, born 1897 Shepparton, Victoria.
10. Joseph Newton, born 1899 Shepparton, Victoria.
11. Joseph Newton, born 1901 Shepparton, Victoria.
12. Thomas Henry, born 1902 Shepparton, Victoria.
13. David Stanley, born 1904 Shepparton, Victoria.


Lizzie
Married: Michael J OFARRELL 1877.
One issue located.
1. Percival Henry Ignatius, born 1878 Sandhurst, Victoria.


Louisa Elizabeth
Married: John RUSSELL 1880.
One issue located.
1. Albert George, born 1880 Horsham, Victoria.


Ellen
Married: Edward CORBEL 1881.
Four issues located.
1. Edward John, born 1881 Elmore, Victoria.
2. Frederick, born 1884 Elmore, Victoria.
3. Elizabeth, born 1885 Elmore, Victoria.
4. Annie, born 1889 Elmore, Victoria.


Eliza
Married: Frederick NEWMAN 1882.
No issues located.

Frances Maria
Married: Arthur Frederick SCHRADER 1883.
No issues located.

Amy
Married: James Richard BARKLIE 1884.
No issues located.

Maria
Married: William John KINDER 1885.
Three issues located.
1. James William, born 1886 Hawthorn, Victoria.
2. Annie Eveline, born 1888 Hawthorn, Victoria.
3. William John, born 1890 Hawthorn, Victoria.


Annie
Married: William Frederick KEGELE 1885.
One issue located.
1. James William, born 1887 Richmond, Victoria.


Martha Ann
Married: George VANSTAN 1885.
VANSTAN also recorded as VANSTONE and VANSTON in the birth records.
Six issues located.
1. Alice, born 1886 Ararat, Victoria.
2. Francis Joseph, born 1888 Moyston, Victoria.
3. Ellen, born 1889 Moyston, Victoria.
4. George Stanley, born 1891 Moyston, Victoria.
5. Frederick John, born 1898 Moyston, Victoria.
6. Allan William, born 1900 Moyston, Victoria.


Frances Alice
Married: Alfred Alexander MORRISON 1885.
Two issues located.
1. Alexander Edward, born 1885 Ararat, Victoria.
2. Margaret Easson, born 1886 Ararat, Victoria.


Rose Violet
Married: Thomas James BURKE 1886.
No issues located.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RUDD lines.

JN 67088

RUMBLE marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia

RUMBLE marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia.

Males


Harry
Married: Mary Ann WALES 1901.
Four issues located.
1. Margaret Annie, born 1902 Melbourne South, Victoria.
2. William Harry, born 1904 Kensington Hill, Victoria.
3. Liliam May, born 1908 Kensington, Hill, Victoria.
4. Sydney John Robert, born 1916 Northcote, Victoria.


Thomas Henry
Married: Grace DOWN 1901.
Four issues located.
1. Allan James, born 1902 Scarsdale, Victoria.
2. Elizabeth Lansley, born 1904 Scarsdale, Victoria.
3. George Staples, born 1903 Scarsdale, Victoria.
4. Thomas Henry, born 1910 Scarsdale, Victoria.


Thomas Henry
Married: Lillian May BLACKWOOD 1909.
Four issues located.
1. Edna May, born 1910 Long Gully, Victoria.
2. Catherine, born 1912 Brunswick East, Victoria.
3. Benjamin, born 1915 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
4. Lucy Isabella, born 1920 Carlton, Victoria.


John
Married: Ruby Florence LYTHGO 1911.
Two issues located.
1. Drucilla Robina, born 1915 Geelong, Victoria.
2. Pearl Mary, born 1917 Geelong, Victoria.


Robert Henry
Married: Una Lillian FROOD 1912.
Four issues located.
1. Henry William, born 1912 Ballarat East, Victoria.
2. James Howard, born 1913 Ballarat East, Victoria.
3. Ruby Lillian, born 1915 Geelong, Victoria.
4. Irene Mary, born 1918 Geelong, Victoria.


George Thompson
Married: Sarah KNIGHT 1913.
Five issues located.
1. Arthur Frederick, born 1914 Mitiamo, Victoria.
2. Molly, born 1915 White Hills, Victoria.
3. Edith May, born 1917 White Hills, Victoria.
4. Elizabeth, born 1918 White Hills, Victoria.
5. Sylvia, born 1920 Huntly, Victoria.


William Stephen
Married: Elsie Barbara MOXOM 1915.
One issue located.
1. Jean Mary, born 1919 Kerang, Victoria.


Sydney Austin
Married: Mary Ellen PHELAN 1917.
One issue located.
1. Catherine Monica, born 1917 Charlton, Victoria.


Females

Marie
Married: William Alexander BAIN 1905.
Two issues located.
1. Martha Lillian, born 1906 Campetrdown, Victoria.
2. Elma Georgina, born 1909 Camperdown, Victoria.


Elizabeth Staple
Married: William Joseph EAMES 1908.
One issue located.
1. Matilda Mary Elizabeth, born 1908 Bendigo, Victoria.


Clara Jane
Married: Hugh Andrew WALLIS 1909.
No issues located.

Jessie
Married: John ARMOUR 1909.
Two issues located.
1. Jean Rodger, born 1910 Ballarat East, Victoria.
2. Hugh Benjamin, born 1912 Ballarat East, Victoria.


Dorothy May
Married: Llewellyn Tyson JONES 1913.
Three issues located.
1. Frederick William, born 1914 Rochester, Victoria.
2. Lloyd Llewellyn, born 1916 Rochester, Victoria.
3. John Price, born 1919 Rochester, Victoria.


Ellen
Married: Alexander George ROPER 1913.
One issue located.
1. Alexander John, born 1914 Carlton, Victoria.


Martha Elizabeth
Married: Oswald Victor SIMPSON 1913.
Two issues located.
1. Osborne Henry Malvern, born 1913 Malvern, Victoria.
2. Gwendoline Christina, born 1915 Geelong, Victoria.


Ada May
Married: Thomas Albert FREE 1914.
Four issues located.
1. Ruth May, born 1915 Yea, Victoria.
2. Joyce Evelyn, born 1917 Yea, Victoria.
3. Alma Marjorie, born 1918 Euroa, Victoria.
4. James Herbert, born 1920 Mirboo, Victoria.


Ada Rebecca
Married: Henry James PARKER 1915.
No issues located.

Frances Eleanor
Married: Charles Albert SCHMIDT 1916.
No issues located.

Ruth Muriel
Married: John James PLATT 1917.
One issue located.
1. John Seddon, born 1917 Chiltern, Victoria.


Ethel May
Married: William Alfred STOKES 1920.
No issues located.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RUMBLE lines.

JN 67083

ROPER marriages 1857-1872 Victoria Australia

ROPER marriages 1857-1872 Victoria Australia.

Males


Benjamin
Married: Henrietta WHOLERS 1857.
WHOLERS also recorded as WOHLERS and WOHLER in the birth records.
Four issues located.
1. Rebecca, born 1858 Epsom, Victoria.
2. Johanna, born 1860 Epsom, Victoria.
3. Benjamin, born 1866 White Hills, Victoria.
4. William, born 1874 White Hills, Victoria.


Thomas Tyler
Married: Louisa REEVES 1859.
No issues located.

Walter Henry
Married: Sarah MACFADDEN 1859.
Eight issues located.
1. Walter Henry, born 1861 Yackandandah, Victoria.
2. Elizabeth Ann, born 1863 Yackandandah, Victoria.
3. Charlotte, born 1865 Yackandandah, Victoria.
4. Harriet, born 1866 Yackandandah, Victoria.
5. Alice, born 1868 Yackandandah, Victoria.
6. Esther, born 1871 Yackandandah, Victoria.
7. Alice Maude, born 1872 Yackandandah, Victoria.
8. Frank Nurse, born 1879 Yackandandah, Victoria.


William
Married: Marianne HOLLAND 1859.
Two issues located.
1. William Land Washington, born 1859 Yackandandah, Victoria.
2. Robert Henry Bradfield, born 1862 Yackandandah, Victoria.


David Milner
Married: Caroline REEVES 1859.
Nine issues located.
1. Alphaeus Milner, born 1860 White Hills, Victoria.
2. Thomas Charles, born 1863 Epsom, Victoria.
3. Ada Louisa, born 1865 Epsom, Victoria.
4. David Berkley Gerard, born 1868 White Hills, Victoria.
5. Julius Tyler, born 1870 Sandhurst, Victoria.
6. Frederick Walter Cyril, born 1872 Sandhurst, Victoria.
7. Adam John Tyler, born 1875 Sandhurst, Victoria.
8. Eve Victoria Caroline, born 1875 Sandhurst, Victoria.
9. Albert Frederick Augustine john, born 1877 Sandhurst, Victoria.

... Adam and Eve were twins.

Charles
Married: Emily LUCAS 1860.
No issues located.

Thomas Tyler
Married: Elizabeth Cousland MALCOLM 1862.
MALCOLM recorded as MALCOLME and MALCOM in the birth records.
Four issues located.
1. Alice, born 1863 Sandhurst, Victoria.
2. Bertha, born 1864 Sandhurst, Victoria.
3. Cecelia Margaret, born 1866 California Gully, Victoria.
4. Florence Elizabeth, born 1870 Eaglehawk, Victoria.


William Henry
Married: Agnes SHORTRIDGE 1863.
One issue located.
1. John Thomas, born 1867 Edenhope, Victoria.


William
Married: Mary Elizabeth HARRIS 1863.
One issue located.
1. Mary Elizabeth, born 1865 Maryborough, Victoria.


James
Married: Jane MARSDEN 1864.
No issues located.

Frederick
Married: Bridget KENNEDY 1865.
Four issues located.
1. Frederick Charles, born 1867 Yackandandah, Victoria.
2. Frederick, born 1868 Yackandandah, Victoria.
3. Ada Anne, born 1871 Yackandandah, Victoria.
4. Mary Jane, born 1872 Yackandandah, Victoria.


Thomas
Married: Ellen DONNELLY 1867.
No issues located.

William Henry
Married: Christina Maria CHASTON 1868.
Seven issues located.
1. Elizabeth, born 1870 Edenhope, Victoria.
2. Mary Edith, born 1872 Edenhope, Victoria.
3. William Henry, born 1874 Dergholm, Victoria.
4. Christina Maria, born 1875 dergholm, Victoria.
5. Ernest George, born 1877 Dergholm, Victoria.
6. Henrietta, born 1880 Dergholm, Victoria.
7. Alexander McLeod, born 1882 Dergholm, Victoria.


Alexander
Married: Mary Jane CORCORAN 1868.
Eleven issues located.
1. Lilly Elizabeth, born 1869 Russells Creek, Victoria.
2. James Alexander, born 1870 Russells Creek, Victoria.
3. Anne May, born 1871 Russells Creek, Victoria.
4. Walter Henry, born 1873 Russells Creek, Victoria.
5. Martin Bernard, born 1875 Tangil, Victoria.
6. Mary Jane, born 1878 Tangil, Victoria.
7. Dora Alexandrina, born 1879 Tangil, Victoria.
8. Amy Ellen, born 1880 Tangil, Victoria.
9. Mable Rose, born 1882 Tangil, Victoria.
10. Ethel Margaret, born 1885 Tangil, Victoria.
11. Alexander George, born 1888 Walhalla, Victoria.


Frederick
Married: Mary Anne GATLAND 1870.
Two issues located.
1. Frederick William, born 1871 Emerald Hill, Victoria.
2. Edith Maud, born 1873 Emerald Hill, Victoria.


Edward
Married: Mary JONES 1871.
No issues located.

Thomas
Married: Mary Ann JONES 1872.
No issues located.

Females

Emma
Married: John VALLENDER 1858.

Jane
Married: David Alexander MELVEN 1861.

Mary Ann
Married: Alexander LEITH 1862.

Mary Ann
Married: Antonio Angelo MOGLIN 1863.

Rebecca
Married: George HOLMES 1864.

Sarah Maria
Married: Timothy LONGBOTTOM 1868.

Elizabeth Goodwin
Married: Edward WOODGER 1869.

Annie Isabel Bindon
Married: Edward DONEHUE 1871.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the ROPER lines.

JN 67081

REDDAN marriages 1861-1900 Victoria Australia

REDDAN marriages 1861-1900 Victoria Australia.

Males


Daniel
Married: Annie BRANIGAN 1871.
One issue located.
1. Catherine, born 1872 Melbourne, Victoria.


Matthew
Married: Ellen DONOGHUE 1871.
Ellen also recorded as Nellie in the birth records.
Three issues located.
1. Matthew, born 1873 Williamstown, Victoria.
2. Margaret, born 1878 Carlton, Victoria.
3. James, born 1880 Carlton, Victoria.


John Patrick
Married: Mary Ann LYONS 1879.
Three issues located.
1. Eloise Mary, born 1886 Fitzroy, Victoria.
2. Grace Amelia, born 1888 Clifton Hill, Victoria.
3. Julia, born 1891 Collingwood, Victoria.


William
Married: Mary Jane BAILEY 1882.
William's second given names recorded as
Burnet and Bernard in the birth records.

Four issues located.
1. William, born 1885 Richmond, Victoria.
2. Thomas Alfred, born 1888 Collingwood, Victoria.
3. Cecelia Marguerite, born 1891 Collingwood, Victoria.
4. Lily Eileen, born 1894 Collingwood, Victoria.


Daniel James
Married: Mary Elizabeth AARONS 1883.
Six issues located.
1. Grace Alice, born 1884 Fitzroy, Victoria.
2. Unnamed Male, born 1885 Fitzroy, Victoria.
3. Thomas, born 1887 Fitzroy, Victoria.
4. Stella Rose, born 1889 Collingwood, Victoria.
5. Mary Lauretta, born 1892 Collingwood, Victoria.
6. Daniel Joseph, born 1899 Fitzroy South, Victoria.


James Joseph
Married: Agnes Moffitt SMITH 1884.
Agnes' second given name also recorded as Moffat in the birth records.
Two issues located.
1. John William, born 1885 Collingwood, Victoria.
2. James Joseph, born 1887 Carlton, Victoria.


William
Married: Sarah BROWN 1888.
No issues located.

Edmond
Married: Mary MADDEN 1893.
Four issues located.
1. Edmond Ignatius, born 1897 Lilydale, Victoria.
2. Agnes, born 1899 Myrtleford, Victoria.
3. Mary, born 1894 Port Melbourne, Victoria.
4. Francis Xavier, born 1901 Coburg, Victoria.

... Mary's birth indexed under REDDEN.
... Francis' birth indexed under REDDIN.


George
Married: Isabella GILMORE 1894.
No issues located.

Jeremiah
Married: Mary Anne YOUNG 1895.
Five issues located.
1. Joseph, born 1896 Melbourne West, Victoria.
2. Michael, born 1897 Port Melbourne, Victoria.
3. John, born 1898 Port Melbourne, Victoria.
4. Mary, born 1901 West Melbourne, Victoria.
5. Nellie, born 1905 Port Melbourne, Victoria.


Females

Catherine
Married: Thomas EVANS 1861.

Margaret
Married: John BARRETT 1869.

Mary Anne
Married: Cornelius MEALEY 1878.

Mary Ann
Married: Thomas Frankling JONES 1880.

Margaret
Married: John STRACHAN 1883.

Mary Ann
Married: John Frederick KNIGHT 1884.

Grace Julia
Married: Thomas DENT 1884. (Registered 1885)

Catherine
Married: Patrick BARTLEY 1886.

Catherine Julia
Married: Charles Issac HAWKINS 1888.

Agnes
Married: John Martin RYAN 1890.

Annie
Married: William WILSON 1891.

Bridget Anne
Married: George SMITH 1892.

Mary
Married: Patrick MCMAHON 1893.

Mary Ann
Married: Patrick Michael GAYNOR 1893.

Bridget
Married: William MACAULEY 1897.

Catherine
Married: William Thomas DOWNING 1900.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the REDDAN lines.

JN 67075

RAY marriages 1849-1870 Victoria Australia

RAY marriages 1849-1870 Victoria Australia.

Males


Thomas
Married: Bridget TOBIN 1852.
TOBIN indexed under TABER marriage records.
Nine issues located.
1. Mary Ann Margaret, born 1854 Tarraville, Victoria.
2. William Alfred, born 1856 Alberton, Victoria.
3. Unnamed male, born 1859 Bairnsdale, Victoria.
4. James, born 1861 Lucknow, Victoria.
5. Eliza, born 1866 Lucknow, Victoria.
6. Thomas, born 1873 Boggy Creek, Victoria.
7. Ellen Roseanna, born 1875 Lucknow, Victoria.
8. Emily Bridget, born 1877 Bairnsdale, Victoria.
9. Alfred Edward, born 1880 Bairnsdale, Victoria.


John
Married: Mary COATES 1852.
Six issues located.
1. Charles Isaac, born 1853 Richmond, Victoria.
2. George Andrew, born 1856 Richmond, Victoria.
3. Thomas, born 1859 Collingwood, Victoria.
4. Arthur, born 1861 Richmond, Victoria.
5. Susannah, born 1865 Ballarat, Victoria.
6. Alfred, born 1868 Ballarat, Victoria.


Edgar
Married: Charlotte Goodiff PITMAN 1853.
One issue located.
1. Edgar Hamilton, born 1855 St Kilda, Victoria.


Edmund William
Married: Maria Amelia SHORTALL 1856.
No issues located.

Henry
Married: Unity MCLEAN 1856.
Four issues located.
1. Henry Edward, born 1860 Beechworth, Victoria.
2. Mary, born 1862 Buchland, Victoria.
3. Frederick John, born 1867 Beechworth, Victoria.
4. Rose Ann, born 1867 Beechworth, Victoria.

... Rose's birth indexed under KAY.

George
Married: Jane HEWITT 1858.
Ten issues located.
1. Sarah Jane, born 1858 Moliagul, Victoria.
2. Unnamed Male, born 1860 Moliagul, Victoria.
3. Walter Charles, born 1864 Moliagul, Victoria.
4. Emily Alice, born 1866 Dunolly, Victoria.
5. George, born 1868 Dunolly, Victoria.
6. Frederick, born 1871 Moliagul, Victoria.
7. Anne Josephine, born 1873 Moliagul, Victoria.
8. Susan, born 1875 Moliagul, Victoria.
9. John William, born 1878 Moliagul, Victoria.
10. Lily Benson, born 1885 Hawthorn, Victoria.


Henry Nathaniel
Married: Maria Josephine BROOKE (nee LEPLASTRIER) 1858.
Five issues located.
1. Mary Josephine, born 1859 Geelong, Victoria.
2. Emma Georgina, born 1861 Prahran, Victoria.
3. Henry George, born 1861 Prahran, Victoria.
4. Arthur Charles, born 1864 Prahran, Victoria.
5. Florence, born 1875 Hawthorn, Victoria.


Thomas Vincent Lawler
Married: Jane MCCLAY 1860.
Four issues located.
1. Oliver Lawler, born 1862 Williamstown, Victoria.
2. Mary Theresa Lawler, born 1863 Williamstown, Victoria.
3. Edmund John Lawler, born 1867 Williamstown, Victoria.
4. Minnie Lawler, born 1871 Williamstown, Victoria.


James
Married: Mary WARNOCK 1860.
Seven issues located.
1. James Warnock Herbert, born 1861 Castlemaine, Victoria.
2. Mary Jane, born 1863 Tarnagulla, Victoria.
3. Thomas Percy, born 1865 Tarnagulla, Victoria.
4. Fanny Amelia, born 1866 Tarnagulla, Victoria.
5. Samuel Arthur, born 1867 Clunes, Victoria.
6. Florence Isabella, born 1869 Clunes, Victoria.
7. Grace Eveline, born 1876 Richmond, Victoria.


Benjamin
Married: Annie ALLAN 1861.
No issues located.

William
Married: Jessy DUKE 1862.
Four issues located.
1. Henry, born 1863 Richmond, Victoria.
2. Wilfred, born 1865 Richmond, Victoria.
3. William Bramwell, born 1867 Richmond, Victoria.
4. William, born 1868 Richmond, Victoria.


Edward
Married: Sarah CONNOLLY 1862.
Seven issues located.
1. Edward, born 1863 Rutherglen, Victoria.
2. Sarah Ann, born 1865 Rutherglen, Victoria.
3. Thomas, born 1867 Wahgunyah, Victoria.
4. Herbert George, born 1869 Wahgunyah, Victoria.
5. Emma, born 1873 Rutherglen, Victoria.
6. James, born 1875 Rutherglen, Victoria.
7. Maria Agnes, born 1877 Rutherglen, Victoria.


John
Married: Emma Rachel NORRIS 1865.
Ten issues located.
1. John Joseph, born 1864 Sandridge, Victoria.
2. William Henry, born 1866 Sandridge, Victoria.
3. Emma Ethel, born 1868 Sandridge, Victoria.
4. Edmund James, born 1870 Sandridge, Victoria.
5. Mary Louisa, born 1872 Sandridge, Victoria.
6. Florence May, born 1874 Sandridge, Victoria.
7. Robert Richard, born 1877 Sandridge, Victoria.
8. Kathleen Emma Rose, born 1879 Richmond, Victoria.
9. Alice Maud, born 1881 Prahran, Victoria.
10. Edith Matilda, born 1884 Richmond, Victoria.


James
Married: Ellen HUSTON 1866.
HUSTON also recorded as
HEWSON, HOUSTON, HUGHSTON and HUSTIN in the birth records.

Five issues located.
1. James, born 1858 Kyneton, Victoria.
2. William, born 1860 Kyneton, Victoria.
3. Edward, born 1863 Kyneton, Victoria.
4. Henry, born 1864 Kyneton, Victoria.
5. Ellen, born 1872 Kyneton, Victoria.


Joseph Coats
Married: Jessie HARPER 1868.
No issues located.

James Reynolds
Married: Margaret CONNELL 1869.
Two issues located.
1. Herbert James, born 1870 Prahran, Victoria.
2. Ernest Thomas, born 1872 Prahran, Victoria.


William
Married: Jane CAHOON 1870.
Jane also recorded as Sarah Jane in the birth records.
Ten issues located.
1. William, born 1871 Eldorado, Victoria.
2. Annie Jane, born 1873 Eldorado, Victoria.
3. Laura Sarah, born 1875 Eldorado, Victoria.
4. Richard, born 1877 Eldorado, Victoria.
5. Robert Louis, born 1879 Eldorado, Victoria.
6. Arthur James, born 1882 Eldorado, Victoria.
7. Philip, born 1884 Eldorado, Victoria.
8. James, born 1887 Eldorado, Victoria.
9. Thomas Henry, born 1889 Eldorado, Victoria.
10. Violet Lilian May, born 1891 Eldorado, Victoria.


Females

Eliza
Married: Peter CHARLTON 1849.

Rachel
Married: Thomas SMITH 1857.

Catherine
Married: Thomas JOHNSON 1858.

Anne
Married: Alexander ROBINSON 1861.

Ellen
Married: Thomas DAGGE 1862.

Margaret
Married: William HARVEY 1862.

Hope Margaret
Married: Carl OVERBECK 1864.

Jane Eliza
Married: John Frederick THOMSON 1864.

Annie
Married: John EDGAR 1866.

Mary Annie
Married: John TREMBLE 1868.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RAY lines.

JN 67072

RUDD marriages 1850-1875 Victoria Australia

RUDD marriages 1850-1875 Victoria Australia.

Males


James
Married: Bridget MINSTER 1850.
MINSTER recorded as MINITER in the birth records.
Five issues located.
1. Sarah Jane, born 1853 (not stated) Victoria.
2. Unnamed Male, born 1856 Glenorchy, Victoria.
3. Elizabeth, born 1857 Glenorchy, Victoria.
4. James, born 1860 Horsham, Victoria.
5. John, born 1862 Horsham, Victoria.


John
Married: Catherine RIDNEY 1853.
No issues located.

Joseph
Married: Isabella HEAD 1854.
Four issues located.
1. Elizabeth, born 1855 Newtown, Victoria.
2. Jane Ellen, born 1857 Geelong, Victoria.
3. Amy, born 1858 Newtown, Victoria.
4. John Henry, born 1862 Ashby, Victoria.


Richard William
Married: Mary Ann FITZJOHN 1859.
No issues located.

James
Married: Maria HICKIE 1859.
Five issues located.
1. Annie, born 1863 Richmond, Victoria.
2. Maria, born 1865 Richmond, Victoria.
3. Laura, born 1867 Richmond, Victoria.
4. Charles, born 1870 Richmond, Victoria.
5. Alice, born 1872 Richmond, Victoria.


John
Married: Julia Breswalen NICHOLS 1861.
Three issues located.
1. Martha Ann, born 1862 Cathcart, Victoria.
2. John Edwin, born 1866 Cathcart, Victoia.
3. Francis, born 1868 Ararat, Victoria.


Anthony Pearson
Married: Amy FRENCH 1863.
Eight issues located.
1. Amy May, born 1864 Essendon, Victoria.
2. Unnamed Male, born 1866 Essendon, Victoria.
3. Samuel Winter Henry, born 1867 Melbourne, Victoria.
4. John Hore, born 1869 Flemington, Victoria.
5. Acheson Thomas, born 1870 Flemington, Victoria.
6. Eliza Harriet, born 1874 Flemington, Victoria.
7. Rupert Clarke French, born 1881 St Kilda, Victoria.
8. Alice, born 1881 Cheltenham, Victoria.


Robert
Married: Eliza GOULD 1865.
No issues located.

William
Married: Isabella Harries CAMPBELL 1865.
Two issues located.
1. Thomas, born 1867 Emerald Hill, Victoria.
2. Isabella, born 1869 Emerald Hill, Victoria.


William James
Married: Mary CARDIE 1866.
No issues located.

Joseph
Married: Frances Alice KELLY 1867.
Four issues located.
1. Margaret Aulderson, born 1869 Yackandandah, Victoria.
2. Joseph, born 1871 Yackandandah, Victoria.
3. John Francis, born 1874 Yackandandah, Victoria.
4. Kathleen Annie, born 1876 Richmond, Victoria.


Henry George
Married: Susey Slade JOBBINS 1870.
Four issues located.
1. George Henry William, born 1873 Prahran, Victoria.
2. Ethel Mary Henrtietta, born 1875 Prahran, Victoria.
3. Adeliza Winifred, born 1882 Prahtan, Victoria.
4. Algernon Percival Clive, born 1885 Prahran, Victoria.


James Stephen
Married: Anne MACKIE 1872.
Five issues located.
1. Rachel Mary, born 1874 South Melbourne, Victoria.
2. Elizabeth Louisa, born 1877 Melbourne South, Victoria.
3. Arthur James, born 1878 Melbourne, Victoria.
4. Annie Maud, born 1881 Melbourne, Victoria.
5. Ada Florence, born 1886 St Kilda, Victoria.


George Arthur
Married: Ellen MARTYN 1872.
Seven issues located.
1. Arthur William, born 1873 Clunes, Victoria.
2. Emily Gertrude, born 1874 Clunes, Victoria.
3. Annie Louisa, born 1876 Clunes, Victoria.
4. Alfred James, born 1877 Clunes, Victoria.
5. Ella, born 1879 Clunes, Victoria.
6. Ethel May, born 1881 Coongulmerand, Victoria.
7. Percy George, born 1885 Coongulmerand, Victoria.


Females

Elizabeth
Married: James William GREEN 1859.
No issues located.

Jane
Married: William THURGOOD 1860.
No issues located.

Hester
Married: Augustus Bernshaw LOMAX 1864.
Hester also recorded as Esther in the birth records.
Three issues located.
1. Hester Marai Louisa, born 1865 Buninyong, Victoria.
2. Augustus Robert, born 1870 Ballarat, Victoria.
3. William Bernshaw, born 1870 Ballarat, Victoria.

... Augustus and William were twins.

Margaret Ann
Married: Joseph POTTER 1872.
Six issues located.
1. Mary Jane, born 1873 Pleasant Creek, Victoria.
2. William James, born 1875 Stawell, Victoria.
3. Louisa Ann, born 1877 Pleasant Creek, Victoria.
4. Sarah Christina, born 1879 Pleasant Creek, Victoria.
5. Joseph, born 1881 Pleasant Creek, Victoria.
6. John George, born 1884 Stawell, Victoria.

... Pleasant Creek aka Stawell.

Elisabeth
Married: Thomas William NEWSON 1872.
No issues located.

Emily Mary
Married: William Robert KEVILL 1873.
Six issues located.
1. William Robert, born 1874 Buninyong, Victoria.
2. Sarah Emily, born 1876 Connewarre, Victoria.
3. Mary Louisa, born 1878 Sebastopol, Victoria.
4. George Arthur, born 1880 Sebastopol, Victoria.
5. Henry, born 1883 Sebastopol, Victoria.
6. Hannah Elizabeth, born 1885 Sebastopol, Victoria.


Eleanor
Married: Peter McLean ROSS 1873.
Eight issues located.
1. Eleanor Maude Charlotte, born 1874 Emerald Hill, Victoria.
2. Peter, born 1876 Collingwood, Victoria.
3. Ada Lilian, born 1877 Melbourne, Victoria.
4. Ernest Richard, born 1880 Fitzroy, Victoria.
5. Edith Rose Georgina, born 1881 Melbourne, Victoria.
6. Louise Lillian, born 1883 Melbourne, Victoria.
7. Maud Victoria, born 1885 Melbourne, Victoria.
8. Hilda Lurline, born 1888 Melbourne South, Victoria.


Sarah Jane
Married: John FRANCE 1874.
Six issues located.
1. William John, born 1875 Horsham, Victoria.
2. Edward James, born 1878 Horsham, Victoria.
3. Albert George, born 1883 Horsham, Victoria.
4. Louisa Ann Mary, born 1885 Horsham, Victoria.
5. Margaret Irene, born 1889 Horsham, Victoria.
6. Samuel, born 1891 Horsham, Victoria.


Mary
Married: David SPOTTISWOOD 1875.
Seven issues located.
1. Arthur David Anderson, born 1877 St Kilda, Victoria.
2. Frederick Charles Rhode, born 1878 Sandridge, Victoria.
3. William Robert, born 1880 Sandridge, Victoria.
4. James Albert, born 1882 Sandridge, Victoria.
5. George Henry Rudd, born 1885 St Kilda, Victoria.
6. Alexander Cameron, born 1887 St Kilda, Victoria.
7. Leslie Levy, born 1888 St Kilda, Victoria.

... Sandridge aka Port Melbourne.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the RUDD lines.

JN 67056

LITTLEHALES John married Martha YOUNG 1867

Information Journal.

Groom: John LITTLEHALES.
Birth place: Given as Hamilton.

Bride: Martha YOUNG.
Birth place: Given as Tyrone.

Year married: 1867.
Place: Victoria, Australia.

John died 1898 Bungaree, Victoria.
Age: 60 years.
Parents named as Edward LITTLEHALES and Ellen HUGHES.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Section: Church of England D.
Section: 05.
Grave number: 24.
Service date: 28 March 1898.


Martha died 1945 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 100 years.
Parents named as Richard LITTLEHALES and Martha MILLER.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England D.
Section: 05.
Grave number: 24.
Service date: 01 February 1945.


Twelve children located Victoria for John and Martha.

[1]

Ellen Elizabeth LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1867 Miners Rest, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Thomas DOWNEY.
Year: 1889.
Place: Victoria.

[2]

Mary Ann LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1869 Learmonth, Victoria.
Died: 1928 Northcote, Victoria.
Age: 58 years.

Married: John DAVIS.
Year: 1890.
Place: Victoria.

[3]

Martha LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1872 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Birth: Indexed under LITTLEHELLES.
Died: 1953 Caulfield, Victoria.
Age: 82 years.

Married: Henry Ivey TURNER.
Year: 1893.
Place: Victoria.

Henry was born 1857 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Parents named as Francis John Lathbury TURNER and Hannah HAYES.

Henry died 1933 in Hepburn, Victoria.
Age: 77 years.
Parents named as Lathbury John TURNER and unknown.

[4]

Edward LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1874 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Died: 1960 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 86 years.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England C.
Section: 09.
Grave number: 52.
Service date: 24 December 1960.


Married: Ann YATES.
Year: 1903.
Place: Victoria.

Ann was born 1878 in Sago Hill, Victoria.
Parents named as James YATES and Mary Ann CRICK.

Ann (Annie) died 1925 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 47 years.
Parents named as James YATES and Mary Ann CRICK.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England C.
Section: 09.
Grave number: 52.
Service date: 13 June 1925.


[5]

Maria LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1876 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Died: 1950 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 73 years.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Presbyterian C.
Section: 01.
Row: 01.
Grave number: 22.


Married: Archibald RITCHIE.
Year: 1896.
Place: Victoria.

Archibald was born 1870 in Bungaree, Victoria.
Parents named as William RITCHIE and Agnes STENHOUSE.

Archibald died 1955 in Sebastopol, Victoria.
Age: 86 years.
Parents named as William RITCHIE and Agnes STENHOUSE.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Presbyterian C.
Section: 01.
Row: 01.
Grave number: 22.
Service date: 30 May 1955.


[6]

Eliza Jane LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1878 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Died: 1887 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 09 years.

[7]

John Herbert LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1880 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Died: -

Married 1: Josephine May MORGAN.
Year: 1907.
Place: Victoria.

Josephine died 1916 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 40 years.
Parents named as William MORGAN and Teresa unknown.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England E.
Section: 03.
Grave number: 23.


Married 2: Dorothy Mary JOY.
Year: 1917.
Place: Victoria.

[8]

Sarah LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1883 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Died: 1960 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 75 years.

Buried:New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Private F.
Section: 09.
Row: 02.
Grave number: 34.


Married: Rosario GEMMOLA.
Year: 1906.
Place: Victoria.
Rosario's birth place given as Italy.

Rosario died 1943 in Ballarat, Victoria.
Death: Recorded as Charles GEMMOLA.
Age: 65 years.
Parents named as Vincent GEMMOLA and Nunziata STRANGIO.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Private F.
Section: 09.
Row: 02.
Grave number: 34.
Service date: 03 June 1943.


[9]

Elizabeth Evelyn LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1885 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Died: 1958 Coburg, Victoria.
Age: 72 years.

Married: Francis Patrick MANNIX.
Year: 1911.
Place: Victoria.

Francis died 1955 in Coburg, Victoria.
Age: 76 years.
Parents: Thomas MANNIX and Catherine TEMPLETON.

[10]

Pedroline
(aka Lina and Lena) LITTLEHALES.
Born: 1888 Burrumbeet, Victoria.
Died: 1921 Prahran, Victoria.
Age: 31 years.

Married: John Carpenter MCDONALD.
Year: 1914.
Place: Victoria.

[11]

Robert Gordon LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1890 Learmonth, Victoria.
Died: 1932 Sebastopol, Victoria.
Age: 42 years.
Death: Indexed under LIEELEHALES.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Church of England D.
Section: 05.
Grave number: 24.


[12]

Winifred May LITTLEHALES
.
Born: 1892 Bungaree, Victoria.
Died: 1920 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 28 years.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Private A.
Section: 03.
Row: 01.
Grave number: 06.


Married: Geoffrey Eustace SURMAN.
Year: 1917.
Place: Victoria.

Geoffrey was born 1878 in Sago Hill, Victoria.
Parents named as John Watkins SURMAN and Janet GUNN.

Geoffrey died 1951 in Heidelberg, Victoria.
Age: 70 years.
Parents named as John Watkins SURMAN and Janet GUNN.

Buried: New Ballarat Cemetery, Victoria.
Area: Private A.
Section: 03.
Row: 01.
Grave number: 06.
Service date: 01 August 1951.


Sources:
Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages, Victoria.
Ballarat Cemetery Records, Victoria.


JN 67058

RABBAGE Thomas married Bridget BUTLER 1857

Information Journal.

Groom: Thomas Alfred RABBAGE.
Bride: Bridget Ellen BUTLER.

Year married: 1857.
Place: Victoria, Australia.

Thomas died 1911 in Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Age: 80 years.
Parents named as Thomas RABBAGE and Ann COLEMAN.

Bridget died 1905 in Vaughan, Victoria.
Age: 65 years.
Parents named as Thomas BUTLER and Mary unknown.

Nine children located Victoria for Thomas and Bridget.
Bridget's second given name also recorded as Hellen in the birth records.

[1]

Anne Mary RABBAGE
.
Born: 1858 Fryers Creek, Victoria.
Died: 1956 Ivanhoe, Victoria.
Age: 98 years.

Married: Irving Witham NUTTALL.
Year: 1915.
Place: Victoria.

Irving was born 1867 in Vaughan, Victoria.
Parents named as William NUTTALL and Jane LANE.

Irving died 1941 in Heidelberg, Victoria.
Age: 75 years.
Parents named as William NUTTALL and Jane LANE.

[2]

Alfred Thomas RABBAGE
.
Born: 1859 Strathloddon, Victoria.
Died: 1932 Guildford, Victoria.
Age: 72 years.

Married: Rachel MUNRO.
Year: 1898.
Place: Victoria.

Rachel was born 1862 in Yackandandah, Victoria.
Birth: Recorded under MONRO.
Parents named as Andrew MONRO and Janet WOOD.

Rachel died 1938 in Guildford, Victoria.
Age: 76 years.
Parents named as Andrew MUNRO and Janet Ross WOOD.

Four children located for Alfred and Rachel.

1.
Alfred Butler RABBAGE.
Born: 1899 Castlemaine, Victoria.
Died: 1936 Ouyen, Victoria.
Age: 37 years.

2.
Janet Ross RABBAGE.
Born: 1900 Castlemaine, Victoria.
Died: -

3.
Andrew Maurice RABBAGE.
Born: 1904 Castlemaine, Victoria.
Died: -

4.
Thomas Colman RABBAGE.
Born: 1906 Castlemaine, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Ella Marion Elizabeth REID.
Year: 1937.
Place: Victoria.

[3]

Ada Meda RABBAGE
.
Born: 1861 Loddon, Victoria.
Died: 1862 Victoria.
Age: 03 months.

[4]

Albert Butler RABBAGE
.
Born: 1863 Strathloddon, Victoria.
Died: 1878 Victoria.
Age: 01 year.

[5]

Florence Agnes Maud RABBAGE
.
Born: 1865 Strathloddon, Victoria.
Died: 1957 Hawthorn, Victoria.
Age: 92 years.

Married: William Henry ELLIS.
Year: 1898.
Place: Victoria.

Two children located for William and Florence.

1.
Annie Lilian ELLIS.
Born: 1899 Hotham East, Victoria.
Died: -

2.
Albert William ELLIS.
Born: 1901 Hotham East, Victoria.
Died: -

[6]

Ida May RABBAGE
.
Born: 1868 Guildford, Victoria.
Died: 1940 Heidelberg, Victoria.
Age: 69 years.
Death: Recorded under CURRIE.

Married: Ralph Robinson CURRY.
Year: 1890.
Place: Victoria.

Ralph was born 1856 in Castlemaine, Victoria.
Parents named as Joseph CURRY and Mary Ann ROBINSON.

Ralph died 1920 in Hawthorn, Victoria.
Age: 62 years.
Death: Recorded under CURRIE.
Parents named as Joseph CURRIE and Mary Ann ROBINSON.

Ten children located for Ralph and Ida.

1.
Dorothy Maud CURRY.
Born: 1893 Castlemaine, Victoria.
Died: 1966 Sassafras, Victoria.
Age: 72 years.

Married: Leslie Charles Kelway STORRIE.
Year: 1917.
Place: Victoria.

Leslie was born 1892 in Hawthorn, Victoria.
Parents named as James STORRIE and Adelaide Louisa Kelway BAMBER.

Leslie died 1981 in Fern Tree Gully, Victoria.
Age: 88 years.
Parents named as James STORRIE and Adelaide Louisa unknown.

2.
Hilda May CURRY.
Born: 1894 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Died: -

3.
Ralph Melville CURRY.
Born: 1895 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Died: 1970 Surrey Hill, Victoria.
Age: 74 years.

4.
Florence Marion CURRY.
Born: 1897 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Died: 1897 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Age: Months.

5.
Ida Mabel CURRY.
Born: 1898 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Died: 1985 Surrey Hill, Victoria.
Age: 86 years.

Married: Orwell De Ruyter FOENANDER.
Year: 1922
Place: Victoria.

6.
Brant Maurice CURRY.
Born: 1900 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Died: 1977 Box Hill, Victoria.
Age: 76 years.

7.
Arnold Mowbray CURRY.
Born: 1901 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Died: 1958 Surrey Hill, Victoria.
Age: 57 years.

Married: Elsie May ANDERSON.
Year: 1942.
Place: Victoria

Elsie was born 1910 in Richmond, Victoria.
Parents named as Walter Edwin ANDERSON and May Russell SPOONER.

Elsie died 1959 in Box Hill, Victoria.
Age: 49 years.
Parents named as Walter ANDERSON and May RUSSELL.

8.
Herbert Milton CURRY.
Born: 1901 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Died: 1902 Campbells Creek, Victoria.
Age: Months.

9.
Ernest KcKinnon CURRY.
Born: 1906 Bendigo, Victoria.
Died: 1964 Hawthorn, Victoria.
Age: 58 years.

Married: Vinet Cecil Barton STOUGHTON.
Year: 1942.
Place: Victoria.

Vinet died 1983 in Camberwell, Victoria.
Age: 72 years.
Parents named as Barton STOUGHTON and Katharine Violet unknown.

10.
Helena Madge CURRY.
Born: 1906 Bendigo, Victoria.
Died: -

[7]

Ernest RABBAGE
.
Born: Circa 1870. (Birth not located)
Died: 1871 Victoria.
Age: 01 year.

[8]

Lillian Maud RABBAGE
.
Born: 1872 Guildford, Victoria.
Died: 1955 Ballarat, Victoria.
Age: 82 years.

Married: Philip CALLAHAN.
Year: 1906.
Place: Victoria.

Philip died 1944 in Colac, Victoria.
Age: 81 years.
Parents named as Philip CALLAHAN and Ann CHISHOLM.

Three children located for Philip and Lillian.

1.
Philip Charles CALLAHAN.
Born: 1907 Essendon, Victoria.
Died: 1984 Colac, Victoria.
Age: 76 years.
Death: Recorded as Philip Thomas CALLAHAN.

2.
Murray John CALLAHAN.
Born: 1909 Carlton, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Eva Monica QUIGLEY.
Year: 1939.
Place: Victoria.

3.
Frederick Gyles CALLAHAN.
Born: 1911 Carlton, Victoria.
Died: 1972 Melbourne, Victoria.
Age: 61 years.

[9]

Mabel Amy RABBAGE
.
Born: 1874 Guildford, Victoria.
Died: 1969 Glen Iris, Victoria.
Age: 94 years.

Married: Charles Scott DARVALL.
Year: 1904.
Place: Victoria.
Mabel's second given name indexed as May Marriage records.
DARVALL indexed as DARVILL marriage records.


Charles was born 1868 in Chiltern, Victoria.
Parents named as Charles George DARVALL and Julia SCOTT.

Four children located for Charles and Mabel.

1.
Florence Amy DARVALL.
Born: 1905 Ascot Vale, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: James Henry GOETZE.
Year: 1932.
Place: Victoria.

2.
Charles Roger DARVALL.
Born: 1906 Glen Wills, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Dorothea May VAUTIER.
Year: 1931.
Place: Victoria.

3.
Mary Helena DARVALL.
Born: 1908 Glen Wills, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Keith Adamson NESS.
Year: 1940.
Place: Victoria.

4.
Lillian Lina DARVALL.
Born: 1912 Kerang, Victoria.
Died: -

Married: Norman George HYSLOP.
Year: 1942.
Place: Victoria.

Sources:
Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages, Victoria.

JN 67051

EACOTT marriages 1864-1942 Victoria Australia

EACOTT marriages 1864-1942 Victoria Australia.

Males


Joseph Charles
Married: Georgina ADAMS 1883.
Eight issues located.
1. Charles Joseph George, born 1886 Glenlyon, Victoria.
2. Violet May, born 1887 Glenlyon, Victoria.
3. Francis Thomas, born 1889 Glenlyon, Victoria.
4. Georgina Rose, born 1891 Glenlyon, Victoria.
5. William James, born 1893 Glenlyon, Victoria.
6. Samuel Henry, born 1895 Glenlyon, Victoria.
7. Thomas Edward, born 1898 Glenlyon, Victoria.
8. Mary Ann Lottie Elizabeth, born 1901 Longwarry, Victoria.


William James
Married: Mary Ellen TOWERS 1884.
Seven issues located.
1. Clara Blanch Maud, born 1885 Glenlyon, Victoria.
2. Anne, born 1886 Glenlyon, Victoria.
3. William, born 1889 Glenlyon, Victoria.
4. Joseph Henry, born 1891 Daylesford, Victoria.
5. Charles Arthur, born 1893 Daylesford, Victoria.
6. Percy Edward, born 1895 Longwarry, Victoria.
7. Bridget, born 1900 Longwarry, Victoria.


Thomas Edward
Married: Lourhannah PLOWRIGHT 1884.
PLOWRIGHT also indexed as PLOUGHRIGHT in the birth records.
Two issues located.
1. Thomas Edward Gordon, born 1886 Glenlyon, Victoria.
2. Joseph, born 1888 Daylesford, Victoria.


Thomas Edward
Married: Sarah Harris ROMAN 1904.
ROMAN also recorded as HARRIS in the birth records.
Five issues located.
1. Alice Maud Evelyn, born 1905 Castlemaine, Victoria.
2. Lillian Elsie, born 1907 Castlemaine, Victoria.
3. Violet Nellie, born 1907 Castlemaine, Victoria.
4. Ivy May, born 1908 Castlemaine, Victoria.
5. Joseph Samuel, born 1910 Castlemaine, Victoria.


Percy Edward
Married: Myrtle Mary BOULTON 1917.
BOULTON also recorded BOLTON in the birth records.
Four issues located.
1. Eunice Edith, born 1915 Castlemaine, Victoria.
2. Percy Edward, born 1918 Drouin, Victoria.
3. Myrtle Emily, born 1919 Longwarry, Victoria.
4. Norman James, born 1920 Bunyip, Victoria.


Joseph Henry
Married: Eliza HANNA 1923.

Thomas Edward
Married: Ethel NORTON 1928.

Samuel Henry
Married: Leila Victoria BOULTON 1929.

Ernest John
Married: Beatrice Nellie LE POIDEVIN 1931.

Walter Francis
Married: Bertha Evelyn FULLER 1937.

Henry Joseph
Married: Vera Sophie BURGESS 1937.

Norman James
Married: Eva Jean HARRISON 1939.

Percy Edward
Married: Sylvia Lillian May BENT 1942.

Females

Matilda
Married: Stephen Baxter HOLMES 1864.
No issues located.

Sarah Dorcas
Married: David HOWARD 1879.
No issues located.

Ellen Jane
Married: Walter Charles RAY 1887.
Four issues located.
1. Ann Jane, born 1888 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
2. Joseph Henry, born 1889 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
3. Arthur William, born 1891 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
4. Lottie lilian, born 1897 Fitzroy North, Victoria.


Claratine
Married: William TOWERS 1891.
Six issues located.
1. Alice Myrtle, born 1892 Glenlyon, Victoria.
2. George Henry, born 1894 Glenlyon, Victoria.
3. Samuel Victor, born 1894 Glenlyon, Victoria.
4. Bertha Ann, born 1895 Glenlyon, Victoria.
5. William Thomas, born 1897 Longwarry, Victoria.
6. Abraham Langton, born 1901 Glenlyon, Victoria.


Mary Ann Elizabeth
Married: Abraham BROWN 1891.
Two issues located.
1. Ellen Maud, born 1892 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
2. John Langton, born 1893 Glenlyon, Victoria.


Clara Blanche Maude
Married: John Markham TIBBITS 1905.
No issues located.

Violet May
Married: William Finlay ARMSTRONG 1907.
Two issues located.
1. Phyllis Doreen, born 1913 Longwarry, Victoria.
2. Ernest Henry, born 1914 Longwarry, Victoria.


Henrietta Plowright
Married: Michael GRANEY 1909.
No issues located.

Georgina Rose
Married: John MCDONALD 1913.
Four issues located.
1. Rose Lillian, born 1913 Longwarry, Victoria.
2. Roy, born 1913 Longwarry, Victoria.
3. James, born 1915 Drouin, Victoria.
4. Thomas Henry, born 1918 Drouin, Victoria.


Alice Maud Evelyn
Married: Sydney Matthew SHEEHAN 1925.

Ivy May
Married: Albert Richard TAYLOR 1925.

Lillian Elsie
Married: George CAVE 1926.

Mabel Myrtle
Married: Arthur John TILBURY 1931.

Ruby Helene
Married: Walter Frederick BEARD 1936.

Eunice Edith
Married: George GILMORE 1938.

Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the EACOTT lines.

JN 67049

KITT marriages 1854-1910 Victoria Australia

KITT marriages 1854-1910 Victoria Australia.

Males


James
Married: Mary Anne NEIL 1854.
No issues located.

William
Married: Sarah Anne FORTESQUE 1869.
Two issues located.
1. Ada Florence, born 1870 Camberwell, Victoria.
2. William Augustus, born 1877 Buninyong, Victoria.


James Harry
Married: Emily Josephine HEYMANSON 1876.
One issue located.
1. Emily Olive, born 1879 St Kilda, Victoria.


Thomas Henry
Married: Mary TWEED 1879.
Seven issues located.
1. Mary Elizabeth, born 1880 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
2. Ethel May, born 1883 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
3. Elsie Maud, born 1885 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
4. Muriel Annie, born 1888 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
5. Thomas Henry, born 1891 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
6. Rosina Catherine, born 1893 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
7. Bessie Rebecca, born 1895 Eaglehawk, Victoria.


Francis Campbell
Married: Ellen RHODA EDWARDS 1881.
No issues located.

George
Married: Nellie LING 1906.
Three issues located.
1. Leslie Egerton, born 1906 Mount Egerton, Victoria.
2. Dallas Sydney, born 1910 Mount Egerton, Victoria.
3. Gladys Muriel, born 1912 Mount Egerton, Victoria.


Ernest
Married: Janey LING 1907.
Janey recorded as Jane and Jean in the birth records.
Four issues located.
1. Violet Frances, born 1908 Carlton, Victoria.
2. Ruby Sylvia, born 1909 Carlton, Victoria.
3. Ernest Ronald, born 1915 Carlton, Victoria.
4. William Cyril, born 1919 Northcote, Victoria.


Females

Bridget
Married: Patrick OBRIEN 1864.
No issues located.

Emma
Married: John DEULAN 1866.
DEULAN indexed as DULIN and DULING in the birth records.
Two issues located.
1. Ellen Catherine, born 1868 Avoca, Victoria.
2. Emma, born 1870 Amphitheatre, Victoria.


Eliza
Married: John Henry ARNAULD 1874.
No issues located.

Sophia Jane
Married: Neil OGG 1875.
Two issues located.
1. Elizabeth Ann, born 1876 Taradale, Victoria.
2. William Neil, born 1877 Taradale, Victoria.


Eliza
Married: Joseph HEYMANSON 1875.
Seven issues located.
1. Ethel Maud, born 1876 St Kilda, Victoria.
2. Percy Norman, born 1877 St Kilda, Victoria.
3. Violet Maude, born 1879 St Kilda, Victoria.
4. Alfred Reginald, born 1880 St Kilda, Victoria.
5. Herbert Ralph, born 1882 St Kilda, Victoria.
6. Harold Mortimer, born 1883 St Kilda, Victoria.
7. Adelaide Beatrice, born 1886 St Kilda, Victoria.


Ann
Married: Stephen CRAY 1879.
KITT also indexed as KITZ in the birth records.
Seven issues located.
1. Mary Ann, born 1881 Taradale, Victoria.
2. Patrick, born 1883 Taradale, Victoria.
3. James, born 1884 Taradale, Victoria.
4. Esther, born 1886 Taradale, Victoria.
5. Ernest Patrick, born 1889 Taradale, Victoria.
6. Annie, born 1891 Taradale, Victoria.
7. Albert Christopher, born 1893 Taradale, Victoria.


Margaret
Married: AH YON 1883.
Two issues located.
1. Ruby Ethel, born 1885 Walhalla, Victoria.

... Father named as William AH YON.
... Mother named as Margaret AH KITT.

2. Florence Maude, born 1890 Heidelberg, Victoria.

... Birth indexed under AH YOU.
... Father named as William AH YOU.
... Mother named as Margaret AH KITT.


Mary Ellen
Married: James GILLESPIE 1884.
Three issues located.
1. Georgina, born 1885 Brunswick, Victoria.
2. Mabel, born 1888 Carlton, Victoria.
3. Arthur, born 1892 Fitzroy South, Victoria.


Rose
Married: Yuck AH SAM 1885.
No issues located.

Sarah Eliza
Married: Edward Henry BARBER 1887.
One issue located.
1. Edward, born 1888 Taradale, Victoria.


Fannie Wong
Married: AH CHEE 1891.
No issues located.

Margaret Emma
Married: William RICHARDS 1898.
One issues located.
1. Ella Margaret, born 1899 Ballarat East, Victoria.


Ethel may
Married: Albert LAWN 1900.
Four issues located.
1. Edith, born 1901 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
2. William Thomas, born 1901 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
3. Albert Ernest, born 1903 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
4. William born 1905 Eaglehawk, Victoria.


Amelia Eileen
Married: George Alfred WHATELEY 1902.
Three issues located.
1. Annie Rita, born 1903 Fitzroy North, Victoria.
2. Sarah Eleanor, born 1904 East Melbourne, Victoria.
3. Olga Amelia, born 1908 Fitzroy South, Victoria.


Sarah Ellen
Married: Thomas Goon LONEY 1906.
No issues located.

Elsie Maude
Married: Edgar Arthur Albert Ernest PASCOE 1908.
Three issues located.
1. Edgar Ernest, born 1909 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
2. Wynnie May, born 1911 Eaglehawk, Victoria.
3. Leslie James, born 1920 Eaglehawk, Victoria.


Ethel May
Married: John JOHNSTONE 1910.
Two issues located.
1. Eva May, born 1912 Long Gully, Victoria.
2. Harold John, born 1916 Long Gully, Victoria.


Compiled from the Victorian Birth and Marriage Indexes to assist others researching the KITT lines.

JN 67037